Game of the Day!

October 07, 2011

Eckert-Adamson    US Chess League 2011, September 21, 2011,
E11 Catalan

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 a5 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. Nc3 e5 8. dxe5
dxe5 9. Qc2 h6 10. O-O O-O 11. Rad1 Re8 12. Nh4 Bf8 13. Bc1 c6 14. Na4 e4 15.
Nf5 Qc7 16. Bf4 Ne5 17. Bxe4 g5 18. Bc1 Nxc4 19. Bg2 Nb6 20. Nc3 Qe5 21. Ne3
Qc5 22. b3 Be6 23. Bb2 Bg7 24. Rc1 a4 25. Qb1 Qb4 26. Nc2 Qc5 27. b4 Qc4 28. a3
Ng4 29. Ne4 Qb3 30. Bxg7 Qxb1 31. Rxb1 Kxg7 32. Nd4 Nf6 33. Nd6 Reb8 34. b5 Nc4
35. Nxe6+ fxe6 36. Nxc4 Nd5 37. Rfc1 Rd8 38. bxc6 bxc6 39. Rb7+ Kf6 40. e4 Ne7
41. e5+ Kf7 42. Nd6+ Kf8 43. Rc3 Ng6 44. f4 Rab8 45. Bxc6 gxf4 46. gxf4 Rxb7
47. Bxb7 Rd7 48. Be4 Ne7 49. Rc4 Ra7 50. Kf2 h5 51. Ke3 h4 52. Kf3 Kg7 53. Kg4
1-0

October 06, 2011

Michalel Rotz(1315) - Justin Kouch(1062)   Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 1
B53: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Qa5+ 4. Bd2 Qb6 5. Nc3 Bd7 6. Bc4 Qxb2 7. O-O e6 8.
Rb1 Qa3 9. Rb3 Qa5 10. Nd5 Qd8 11. Ne3 Bc6 12. d5 exd5 13. exd5 Bd7 14. Rxb7
Nf6 15. Qe1 Qc8 16. Nf5+ Kd8 17. Ba5+ Qc7 18. Rxc7 g6 19. Rc6# 1-0

October 05, 2011

Sam O'Bar(1808) - Jonathan Beatty(1733)  Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 3
D00: King's Indian: East Indian defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 c6 5. Qd2 b5 6. a3 h5 7. g3 Bg7 8. Bg2
O-O 9. O-O Re8 10. Rad1 a5 11. Rfe1 Qb6 12. Ng5 Bf5 13. h3 Nbd7 14. Be3 Qc7
15. Nf3 b4 16. axb4 axb4 17. Nb1 Ne4 18. Qc1 Ndf6 19. Nh4 Be6 20. Nd2 Ra2
21. Nb3 Rea8 22. Nf3 Qc8 23. Kh2 Ne8 24. Ng5 N8d6 25. f3 Nxg5 26. Bxg5 f6
27. Bd2 Qb8 0-1

October 04, 2011

Carlos Sims(1950) - Patrick Coleman(1731)   Greater Memphis Open, September 16, 2011  round 1
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. e5 Bf5 3. d4 e6 4. Nf3 c5 5. Bb5+ Nd7 6. Nc3 a6 7. Bxd7+ Qxd7 8.
Nh4 cxd4 9. Qxd4 Bxc2 10. O-O Ne7 11. Nf3 Nc6 12. Qd2 Bg6 13. a3 Be7 14. h3 Qc7
15. Re1 Bh5 16. g4 Bg6 17. Qf4 b5 18. Be3 b4 19. Na4 Be4 20. Bb6 Qb7 21. Rac1
Bxf3 22. Qxf3 O-O 23. Qe3 Bd8 24. Bc5 Be7 25. Bb6 Bd8 26. Qc5 Rc8 27. Bxd8
Rfxd8 28. Nb6 Rc7 29. axb4 Rb8 30. Nd7 Rxd7 31. Qxc6 g6 32. Qa4 Qb5 33. Qa3
Qxb4 34. Qxa6 Qxb2 35. Kg2 Qb7 36. Qa4 Ra8 37. Qd4 1/2-1/2

October 03, 2011

Mark Beatty(1507) - Kevin Cao(1281)    Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 2
B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 d3 4. Bxd3 Nf6 5. Bg5 d5 6. e5 Ng4 7. Bb5+ Nc6 8.
Nf3 Qc7 9. Qxd5 a6 10. Bxc6+ bxc6 11. Qe4 h5 12. Bf4 Qb6 13. Bg3 Bb7 14.
Nbd2 Qxb2 15. Rb1 Qxc3 16. Rxb7 O-O-O 17. Qb1 e6 18. Rb8+ Kd7 19. Rxd8+ Kxd8
20. O-O Bb4 21. Rc1 Qa3 22. Nc4 Qa4 23. Rd1+ Ke7 24. a3 Bxa3 25. Qb7+ 1-0

October 02, 2011

Jeff Kovalic(1899) - Dwight Weaver(1625)   Greater Memphis Open, September 18, 2011  round 6
B32: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nb3 Nf6 6. Nc3 a6 7. Be3 Qc7
8. Be2 e6 9. a3 Bd6 10. g3 O-O 11. f4 Be7 12. e5 Ne8 13. Qd2 d5 14. exd6
Nxd6 15. O-O-O Rd8 16. Qe1 Nf5 17. Rxd8+ Qxd8 18. Bf2 Ncd4 19. Nxd4 Nxd4 20.
Bd3 g6 21. Be4 Bf6 22. Qe3 Nf5 23. Qc5 Be7 24. Qb6 Qf8 25. Rd1 Nd6 26. Bc5
Nc4 27. Bxe7 Nxb6 28. Bxf8 Kxf8 29. Rd8+ Ke7 30. Rh8 h5 31. Rh7 Kf8 32. Rh8+
Ke7 33. Bf3 Nd7 34. Ne4 Rb8 35. Ng5 Nf8 36. Rg8 Bd7 37. Rg7 Be8 38. g4 hxg4
39. Bxg4 Rd8 40. c3 a5 41. Kc2 b6 42. h4 Rd6 43. h5 gxh5 44. Bxh5 Nd7 45.
Nxf7 Bxf7 46. Rxf7+ Kd8 47. Bg4 Ke8 48. Rg7 Nf6 49. Bf3 Kf8 50. Rg5 Kf7 51.
Rg2 Rd8 52. Rd2 Rxd2+ 53. Kxd2 Kg6 54. Ke3 Kf5 55. b4 axb4 56. cxb4 Ne8 57.
a4 Nd6 58. Be2 e5 59. Bd3+ Kf6 60. f5 Nc8 61. a5 bxa5 62. bxa5 Na7 63. a6
Nc6 64. Ke4 1-0


October 01, 2011

Kyle Salzgeber(1695) - Sam O'Bar(1808)   Greater Memphis Open, September 16, 2011  round 1
D02: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Bg4 3. Bg5 f6 4. Bf4 e6 5. Nbd2 Bd6 6. Bxd6 Qxd6 7. c3 Nd7
8. h3 Bh5 9. e4 Ne7 10. Qb3 Qb6 11. exd5 exd5 12. Bd3 Bf7 13. O-O O-O 14.
Rfe1 Rfe8 15. Qc2 Nf8 16. Nb3 Qd6 17. Re2 Bh5 18. Re3 Bf7 19. Rae1 Neg6 20.
c4 Nf4 21. cxd5 Nxd3 22. Qxd3 Qxd5 23. Re7 Rxe7 24. Rxe7 Ne6 25. Nh4 Kf8 26.
Nf5 Bg6 27. g4 Bxf5 28. gxf5 Kxe7 29. fxe6 g6 30. Qc3 Qc6 31. Qb4+ Kxe6 32.
Nc5+ Kf7 33. Qc4+ Kg7 34. Ne6+ Kh8 35. Qb3 Rb8 36. d5 Qd6 37. Qf3 Qe5 38.
Qa3 Qe1+ 39. Kg2 Qe4+ 40. Kg3 Qe5+ 41. f4 Qd6 42. Qxa7 Rg8 43. Qd4 Qe7 1/2-1/2

September 30, 2011

Roy Nilsson(1734) - Dwight Weaver(1625)   Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 3
B56: Classical Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. f4 Bg4 7. Nf3 Qb6 8.
Bd3 Nd4 9. h3 Nxf3+ 10. gxf3 Bd7 11. Bd2 Bc6 12. Qe2 Qxb2 13. Rb1 Qa3 14.
Rb3 Qa5 15. Nb5 Qd8 16. e5 Nh5 17. Rg1 e6 18. f5 a6 19. Nc3 Qh4+ 20. Kd1 Nf4
21. Bxf4 Qxf4 22. Ne4 Qxe5 23. fxe6 Qa1+ 24. Kd2 Qxg1 25. exf7+ Kd7 26. Nc5+
Qxc5 27. f4 h5 28. Rc3 Qd5 29. Kc1 Qxf7 0-1

September 29, 2011

Jeff Kovalic(1899) - Emmanuel Paxton(1154)    Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 3
A29: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. a3 a6 8. b4
Ba7 9. d3 Re8 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Nd5 Qd8 13. e3 Ne7 14. Nc3 c6 15.
d4 exd4 16. exd4 Bg4 17. h3 Bxf3 18. Bxf3 Nf5 19. c5 dxc5 20. dxc5 b6 21.
Bxc6 Qxd1 22. Raxd1 bxc5 23. Bxa8 Rxa8 24. bxc5 Bxc5 25. Rd5 Nxg3 26. Rxc5
Nxf1 27. Kxf1 Kh7 28. Ra5 Rc8 29. Nd5 Rc1+ 30. Kg2 Rd1 31. Nb4 Rd6 32. Rxa6
Rxa6 33. Nxa6 Kg6 34. Nc5 Kf6 35. a4 Ke7 36. a5 Kd8 37. Kf3 Kc7 38. a6 Kb8
39. Ke4 Ka7 40. Kd5 Ka8 41. h4 g5 42. h5 f5 43. Ke5 f4 44. Kf5 f3 45. Kg4 1-0

September 28, 2011

Kenneth Turner(1978) - Edgar Davison(1964)   Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 2
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Nf3 Qxd5 4. Nc3 Qa5 5. Bc4 Bg4 6. h3 Bh5 7. O-O e6
8. d4 Nc6 9. Be3 O-O-O 10. Qe2 Rxd4 11. Bxd4 Nxd4 12. Qd3 Nxf3+ 13. gxf3
Qg5+ 14. Kh1 Qf4 15. Kg2 Bd6 16. Rh1 Bg6 17. Qe2 e5 18. Bd3 e4 19. Nxe4 Re8
20. Qe3 Qxe3 21. fxe3 Nxe4 22. Bxe4 Rxe4 23. fxe4 Bxe4+ 24. Kf2 Bxh1 25.
Rxh1 Kd7 26. Kf3 Ke6 27. Rd1 f5 28. c4 g5 29. e4 h5 30. exf5+ Kxf5 31. Rd5+
Be5 32. b3 g4+ 33. hxg4+ hxg4+ 34. Ke3 g3 35. Kf3 Ke6 36. Rd8 b6 37. b4 Kf5
38. Ra8 Bd6 39. Rxa7 Bxb4 40. Rxc7 Ke5 41. Rd7 Ke6 42. Rd5 Be1 43. Ke4 Bf2
44. Rg5 Kd6 45. a4 Kc6 46. Kf3 Kd6 47. a5 bxa5 48. Rxa5 Kc6 49. Ke2 Bc5 50.
Kf3 Bf2 51. Rg5 Kd6 52. Ke4 Kc6 53. Kd3 Kd6 54. Kc3 Kc6 55. Kb4 Be1+ 56. Kb3 1/2-1/2

September 27, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2096) - Jeff Kovalic(1899)    Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 2
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qd3 O-O 16. g4 Nxg4 17. Rhg1 f5 18. Qe2 Kh7 19. Qxe6 Rf6 20.
Qe2 Qf8 21. Ne5 Nxe5 22. dxe5 Re6 23. Qc4 Qg8 24. Rxg7+ Qxg7 25. Qxe6 Rf8
26. Kb1 f4 27. Bb4 Rd8 28. Qf5+ Kh8 29. Rxd8+ Bxd8 30. b3 Bg5 31. Bc3 Kg8
32. Kb2 Qe7 33. e6 Qc7 34. Qg6+ Kf8 35. Bb4+ 1-0

September 26, 2011

Edgar Davison(1964) - Roy Nilsson(1734)   Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 1
D00: Queen's pawn, Mason variation or London System

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. e3 c6 4. Nd2 Bf5 5. Bd3 Bxd3 6. cxd3 e6 7. Ngf3 Bd6
8. Ne5 O-O 9. O-O Qc7 10. Rc1 Nbd7 11. Nxd7 Nxd7 12. Bxd6 Qxd6 13. f4 Rae8
14. Rf3 f6 15. Rh3 Rf7 16. Qh5 g6 17. Qg4 a5 18. Nf3 c5 19. Rf1 Rg7 20. Rg3
b5 21. h4 h5 22. Qh3 b4 23. b3 Qa6 24. dxc5 Nxc5 25. Nd4 Nxd3 26. Rd1 f5 27.
Rg5 Kh7 28. Qf3 e5 29. Rxh5+ gxh5 30. Qxh5+ Qh6 31. Qxh6+ Kxh6 32. Nxf5+ Kg6
33. Nxg7 Kxg7 34. Rxd3 exf4 35. Kf2 fxe3+ 36. Rxe3 Rf8+ 37. Ke2 Rc8 38. Rd3
Rc2+ 39. Rd2 Rc3 40. Rxd5 Kf6 41. Rxa5 Rc2+ 42. Kf3 Rc3+ 43. Kf4 Rc1 44.
Ra6+ Kf7 45. g4 Rf1+ 46. Kg5 Rd1 47. h5 Rd5+ 48. Kh6 Rd8 49. Ra7+ Ke6 50.
Kg7 Rd5 51. Ra6+ Ke7 52. h6 1-0

September 25, 2011

Chase Knowles(1955) - Graham Horobetz(2096)   Greater Memphis Open, September 18, 2011  round 5
B34: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8.
e5 Ng8 9. f4 d5 10. Qd2 h5 11. O-O-O Nh6 12. Nxd5 cxd5 13. Bb5+ Kf8 14. Bc6 Bg4
15. Bxa8 Bxd1 16. Rxd1 Qxa8 17. Qxd5 Qxd5 18. Rxd5 Kg8 19. Rd8+ Kh7 20. Rxh8+
Kxh8 21. Bxa7 Nf5 22. a4 Bh6 23. g3 h4 24. a5 hxg3 25. hxg3 Nxg3 26. Be3 Bxf4
27. Bxf4 Ne2+ 28. Kd2 Nxf4 29. c4 Kg8 30. b4 Ne6 31. a6 Nc7 32. b5 Na8 33. c5
Kf8 34. a7 1-0

September 24, 2011

Roy Nilsson(1734) - Kyle Salzgeber(1695)   Greater Memphis Open, September 18, 2011  round 6
B35: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
8. O-O d6 9. Bb3 Ng4 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Bg5 Nf6 12. Qd2 Bb7 13. Rfe1 Qa5 14.
Rad1 Rfe8 15. Qf4 Rac8 16. Qh4 h5 17. h3 Rc7 18. Bd2 Qa6 19. Qg3 Nd7 20.
Qxg6 Ne5 21. Qxh5 c5 22. Be6 Ng6 23. Qxg6 1-0

September 23, 2011

Kenneth Turner(1978) - Jeff Kovalic(1899)    Greater Memphis Open, September 18, 2011  round 5
B10: Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation and Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Bf5 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Bxd7+ Nxd7 7. O-O Ngf6
8. c3 Qc7 9. Re1 e6 10. Bg5 Ne4 11. Nbd2 Nxg5 12. Nxg5 h6 13. Nxe6 fxe6 14.
Rxe6+ Kd8 15. Qf3 Nf6 16. Rxf6 Bd6 17. Rf7 Qc6 18. Rxg7 Rc8 19. Qf6+ 1-0

September 22, 2011

Kyle Salzgeber(1695) - Kenneth Turner(1978)    Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 3
D53: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. Qb3 b6 8.
Bxf6 Bxf6 9. cxd5 c6 10. dxc6 Bxd4 11. Nxd4 Qxd4 12. Nb5 Qe5 13. c7 Na6 14.
Rc1 Bd7 15. e3 Bxb5 16. Qxb5 Nc5 17. Be2 Qxc7 18. O-O a6 19. Qc4 Qe5 20. b4
Ne4 21. Qc2 Rfc8 22. Qxc8+ Rxc8 23. Rxc8+ Kh7 24. Bd3 f5 25. Bxa6 Qb2 26. h3
Qxb4 27. Bd3 Nc5 28. Rb1 Qa4 29. Rd8 Qxa2 30. Rxb6 Qa1+ 31. Kh2 Qe5+ 32. g3
Qc7 33. Rbd6 Qa5 34. Rd4 h5 35. g4 hxg4 36. hxg4 g6 37. g5 Qc7+ 38. Kg2 Qe7
39. f4 e5 40. R4d5 exf4 41. exf4 Qc7 42. Kf3 Kg7 43. Bc4 Qb7 44. Ke3 Qa7 45.
Kf3 Qa3+ 46. Bd3 Kf7 47. Kf2 Ke6 48. Re5+ Kf7 49. Bc4+ Ne6 50. Bxe6+ Ke7 51.
Rd7+ Kf8 52. Rf7+ Ke8 53. Bc4+ Kd8 54. Rb5 Qd6 55. Rd5 Ke8 56. Bb5+ Qc6 57.
Bxc6+ Kxf7 58. Rd6 Ke7 59. Rxg6 Kf7 60. Rf6+ Kg7 61. Kg3 Kh7 62. Kh4 Kg7 63.
Kh5 Kh7 64. Rf7+ Kh8 65. Kh6 Kg8 66. Kg6 Kh8 67. Rf8# 1-0

September 21, 2011

Roy Nilsson(1734) - Sam O'Bar(1808)   Greater Memphis Open, September 18, 2011  round 5
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan and Sveshnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Nd5 Be7 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. c3 Bg5 12. Nc2 O-O 13. h4 Bh6 14. g4 g6 15.
g5 Bg7 16. Nce3 Rb8 17. Ng4 Bxg4 18. Qxg4 Ne7 19. h5 f5 20. gxf6 Nxd5 21. fxg7
Rf4 22. Qe6+ Kxg7 23. exd5 Qb6 24. O-O-O Qxf2 25. hxg6 hxg6 26. Qxd6 1-0

September 20, 2011

Edgar Davison(1964) - Chase Knowles(1955)   Greater Memphis Open, September 18, 2011  round 6
D02: London System

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 c5 4. e3 Nc6 5. c3 d5 6. Nbd2 Bd6 7. Bg3 cxd4 8.
exd4 O-O 9. Bd3 Re8 10. Ne5 Bxe5 11. dxe5 Nd7 12. Nf3 f6 13. Qe2 f5 14. O-O Nc5
15. Bh4 Qc7 16. Bb5 Bd7 17. Bxc6 Bxc6 18. Nd4 a6 19. Rad1 Nd7 20. Rfe1 Nf8 21.
Qh5 Ng6 22. Bg5 Qb6 23. Rd3 Qxb2 24. Rh3 Nf8 25. Rg3 Qb6 26. Bf6 Ng6 27. Rh3
Nf8 28. Rg3 Ng6 1/2-1/2

September 19, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2096) - Kyle Salzgeber(1695)    Greater Memphis Open, September 17, 2011  round 4
B23: Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 exf5 7. O-O Nge7 8. d3
O-O 9. Bg5 Qc7 10. Qe1 fxe4 11. dxe4 d6 12. Qh4 h5 13. Rad1 a6 14. Bf4 Ne5 15.
Bxe5 dxe5 16. Ng5 Be6 17. Nxe6 fxe6 18. Bxe6+ Kh7 19. Rd7 Qb6 20. Rxe7 Rxf1+
21. Kxf1 Rf8+ 22. Ke1 c4 23. Rxg7+ Kh6 24. Rh7+ Kxh7 25. Qe7+ Kh6 26. Qxf8+ Kg5 
27. h4+ Kxh4 28. Qf2+ Qxf2+ 29. Kxf2 1-0

September 18, 2011

Allen Wu(1220) - Mark Beatty(1507)     Greater Memphis Open, September 16, 2011  round 1
A48: Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. e3 Bg7 4. Be2 O-O 5. O-O d6 6. Bd2 Ne4 7. Nc3 Nxd2 8.
Qxd2 Nd7 9. Rfe1 b6 10. h3 Bb7 11. Rac1 Rc8 12. Bd3 Bxf3 13. gxf3 c5 14. dxc5
Nxc5 15. Bf1 Nd7 16. Bg2 Ne5 17. Rb1 Nc4 18. Qd3 Nxb2 19. Rxb2 Bxc3 20. Reb1
Bxb2 21. Rxb2 Rc5 22. f4 Qc7 23. Qd2 Rc8 24. Be4 Qd7 25. Bg2 Qf5 26. Qd3 Qxd3
27. cxd3 Rc2 28. Rxc2 Rxc2 29. Bd5 e6 30. Bb3 Rb2 31. d4 d5 32. Kg2 b5 33. Kg3
a5 34. f3 Rxb3 35. axb3 a4 36. bxa4 bxa4 0-1

September 17, 2011

Roy Nilsson(1734) - Graham Horobetz(2096) -    Greater Memphis Open, September 16, 2011  round 1
B35: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Be3 Nf6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 O-O
8. O-O Nxe4 9. Nxe4 d5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Bd3 dxe4 12. Bxe4 Qc7 13. c3 Rb8
14. Qe2 Be6 15. Bc5 Rb5 16. Ba3 f5 17. Bf3 Re5 18. Qa6 Bd5 19. Qd3 Bxf3 20.
Qxf3 Rd8 21. Rad1 Red5 22. Qe2 e5 23. Qc4 Qf7 24. Rde1 Qd7 25. f3 Kh8 26.
Bc5 Qb7 27. b4 Bf6 28. a4 Kg7 29. Bf2 R8d7 30. Bg3 a5 31. Rb1 axb4 32. Rxb4
Qc7 33. Rbb1 Qd6 34. Bf2 Bd8 35. Bb6 Bxb6+ 36. Rxb6 Rc5 37. Qb4 Qd5 38. Rb8
Qc4 39. Rb7 Rxb7 40. Qxb7+ Qf7 41. Qb4 Qa7 42. Kh1 Rd5 43. h4 Rd7 44. Rb1
Qf2 45. a5 f4 46. a6 Qxh4+ 47. Kg1 Rd2 48. Rf1 Qg3 49. Qe7+ Kh6 50. Qf8+ Kh5 0-1

September 16, 2011

 Jones-Herbers City Championship, January 22, 1993 
C69: Ruy Lopez Exchange variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O f6 6. d4 exd4 7. Nxd4 c5 8.
Ne2 Be6 9. Nbc3 Ne7 10. Be3 Nc6 11. Nd5 Bd6 12. Nef4 Bf7 13. Qg4 O-O 14. Ne6
Bxe6 15. Qxe6+ Kh8 16. Rad1 Qe8 17. Qf5 Qf7 18. c3 Rae8 19. f3 Re5 20. Qg4 Ne7
21. Nxe7 Rxe7 22. Rd5 Rfe8 23. Rfd1 b6 24. b3 a5 25. a4 Qf8 26. c4 Re6 27. Bf4
g6 28. Bg3 Bxg3 29. Qxg3 Re5 30. Rxe5 Rxe5 31. h3 Qe7 32. Qf4 Re6 33. Rd5 Kg7
34. Kf2 Rd6 35. g4 Rxd5 36. cxd5 Qd6 37. Qxd6 cxd6 38. Ke2 Kf7 39. Kd3 Ke7 40.
Kc4 Kd7 41. Kb5 Kc7 42. Ka6 g5 43. Ka7 h6 44. Ka6 1-0

September 15, 2011

Flickinger-Harvey Mid-South Open, November 25, 1979 
B28: O'Kelly Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 d6 6. a3 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8. Qd2
Nf6 9. f3 Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Be6 11. g4 O-O 12. h4 Nd7 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14. h5 Rh8 15.
h6+ Kf8 16. O-O-O Rc8 17. g5 Qb6 18. f4 Nc5 19. Bh3 Bxh3 20. Rxh3 Qc6 21. Kb1
Nxe4 22. Qd5 Nxc3+ 23. Rxc3 1-0

September 14, 2011

Cope-Hurt Mid-South Open, November 23, 1979 
A09: Réti Opening 

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Na3 g6 4. Nxc4 Bg7 5. d4 Nf6 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 c5 8. O-O
cxd4 9. Nxd4 Re8 10. Qc2 e5 11. Nb3 Nc6 12. Rd1 Nb4 13. Qe2 Qc7 14. e4 Be6 15.
Na3 Red8 16. Be3 a6 17. Nc2 Nxd3 18. Rxd3 Rxd3 19. Qxd3 Rd8 0-1

September 13, 2011

Carlos Sims(1964) - Jeff Kovalic(1894)   City Championship   January 22, 2011 round 5 
D04: Colle System

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bg4 4. Be2 Nbd7 5. b3 e6 6. O-O Be7 7. Nbd2 O-O 8.
Bb2 a5 9. a4 Bb4 10. c3 Bd6 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Nxf3 c6 13. Bd3 Ne4 14. Bxe4
dxe4 15. Nd2 f5 16. Nc4 Bc7 17. f4 exf3 18. Qxf3 Rf6 19. e4 fxe4 20. Qxe4
Rg6 21. Ba3 Qg5 22. Bd6 Bxd6 23. Nxd6 Qg3 24. Nxb7 Qxc3 25. Rae1 Qxb3 26.
Qxc6 Qxh3 27. Nc5 Rf8 28. Nxd7 Rxf1+ 29. Kxf1 Qd3+ 30. Re2 Qd1+ 31. Kf2
Qxd4+ 32. Ke1 Qa1+ 33. Kd2 Qb2+ 34. Ke3 Qb3+ 35. Kf2 Qg3+ 36. Kg1 h5 37.
Qc8+ Kh7 38. Nf8+ Kh6 39. Nxg6 Kxg6 40. Rxe6+ Kh7 41. Qc2+ Kg8 42. Qe2 Qf4
43. Re8+ 1-0

September 12, 2011

Holyfield-Minor Mid-South Open, November 23, 1979 
B45: Sicilian Defence

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. e5 Nxe5 7. Bf4 Ng6 8.
Bg3 a6 9. Qf3 d5 10. O-O-O Bd6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Bd3 Qc7 13. Bxg6 Bxg3 14. Bxh7+
Nxh7 15. hxg3 g6 16. g4 Re8 17. Rxh7 Kxh7 18. Qf6 1-0

September 11, 2011

Thomas-Smith City Championship, February 22, 1980 
A16: English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 c6 5. d4 d5 6. b3 Ne4 7. Bb2 Qa5 8. Bg2
O-O 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. Rc1 Nc6 11. O-O Rd8 12. a3 Bf5 13. Na4 e5 14. b4 Nxb4 15.
axb4 Qxb4 16. Ba1 b5 17. Nc5 Nxc5 18. Rxc5 e4 19. Ne1 Rac8 20. Nc2 Qa5 21. Rxc8
Rxc8 22. Ne3 Be6 23. Qb3 b4 24. Rb1 Bf8 25. Nc2 Qb6 26. Bb2 a5 27. Bf1 Qa7 28.
Ra1 Ra8 29. Bc1 a4 30. Qb2 Qb6 31. Bd2 b3 32. Na3 Rc8 33. Bc1 Bb4 34. Bd2 Bxa3
35. Qxa3 Rc2 36. Bb4 Qxd4 37. Qxa4 b2 38. Rb1 Rc1 39. Qe8+ Kg7 40. Qf8+ Kf6 41.
Qh8+ Kf5 42. Qxd4 Rxb1 43. Kg2 Rxf1 44. Qxb2 1-0

September 10, 2011

De'Aubrey Carr(1619) - Patrick Coleman(1715)    Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 3
A16: English opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. h3 c6 7. O-O Nbd7 8. b3
Ne4 9. Bb2 Nxc3 10. Bxc3 Bxc3 11. dxc3 Nf6 12. Qc2 Qb6 13. Nd4 c5 14. Nb5 a6
15. Na3 Bd7 16. Rad1 Bc6 17. e4 Qa5 18. Nb1 b5 19. Nd2 Nh5 20. Nf3 bxc4 21.
Rfe1 cxb3 22. axb3 Qb6 23. Nh2 Rfb8 24. b4 cxb4 25. cxb4 Nxg3 26. Qc3 Nh5 27.
Ng4 f6 28. Qc4+ Kg7 29. e5 Bxg2 30. exf6+ Kf8 31. fxe7+ Ke8 32. Qg8+ Kd7 33.
Ne5+ Kc7 34. Rc1+ Kb7 35. e8=Q Rxe8 36. Qf7+ Kb8 37. Qxe8+ Ka7 38. Qd7+ Bb7 39. Nc6+ 1-0

September 09, 2011

Allan Bogle(1745) - Emmanuel Paxton(1118)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 3
A03: Bird's opening: Lasker variation

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 c5 4. Be2 g6 5. O-O Bg7 6. d3 O-O 7. Qe1 Nc6 8.
Nc3 Re8 9. Bd2 Bf5 10. Nh4 Bd7 11. Qg3 d4 12. Nd1 dxe3 13. Nxe3 Nd4 14. Bd1
Nh5 15. Bxh5 gxh5 16. Rac1 e5 17. c3 Nc6 18. Nef5 Qf6 19. fxe5 Nxe5 20. Nh6+ 1-0

September 08, 2011

Sam O'Bar(1833) - Ronnie Barnes(1610)  Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 1
C45: Scotch: Mieses variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. e5 Ne4 7. Bc4 d5
8. exd6 cxd6 9. O-O d5 10. Re1 Be6 11. Bb3 Bd6 12. Qf3 O-O 13. c4 Bc5 14.
Be3 Qb6 15. cxd5 Bxd5 16. Bxd5 cxd5 17. Nc3 Nxc3 18. bxc3 Bxe3 19. Rxe3 1-0

September 07, 2011

Dwight Weaver(1621) - Mark Beatty(1546)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 1
A15: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. Bg2 c6 5. b3 Nd7 6. Bb2 N7f6 7. Nf3 Bg4
8. O-O e6 9. Nc3 Be7 10. h3 Bf5 11. d3 Bg6 12. Ne5 Bd6 13. Nxg6 hxg6 14. e4
Nc7 15. Ne2 e5 16. d4 Qe7 17. dxe5 Bxe5 18. Bxe5 Qxe5 19. f4 Qc5+ 20. Qd4
Qxd4+ 21. Nxd4 O-O-O 22. Rad1 Rhe8 23. e5 Nfd5 24. Rf3 1/2-1/2

September 06, 2011

Ronnie Barnes(1610) - Emmanuel Paxton(1118)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 2
B53: Sicilian: 2 f4 and Morra Gambit

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. c3 dxc3 5. Nxc3 Nf6 6. Bc4 a6 7. O-O e6 8.
Qe2 Qc7 9. h3 Be7 10. Be3 b5 11. Bd3 Bb7 12. Rac1 Nc6 13. a3 O-O 14. Rfd1
Rac8 15. Bb1 Rfe8 16. Ba2 Bf8 17. Bg5 Nd7 18. b4 g6 19. Qd2 Qb8 20. Qf4 Nd8
21. Qh4 Rc7 22. Bh6 Be7 23. Qf4 Qc8 1/2-1/2

September 05, 2011

Forrest White(Unr) - Jordan Berryhill(1536)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 2
C11: Richter-Veresov attack

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bg5 e6 4. e4 h6 5. Bh4 Be7 6. e5 Nfd7 7. Bxe7 Qxe7 8.
Bb5 a6 9. Ba4 b5 10. Bb3 O-O 11. Qh5 c5 12. Nxd5 exd5 13. Bxd5 Nf6 14. Bxf7+
Rxf7 15. Qe2 Nd5 16. O-O-O Bb7 17. Nf3 Nc6 18. dxc5 Qxc5 19. e6 Re7 20. g4
Nf4 21. Qe3 Qxe3+ 22. fxe3 Nxe6 23. h4 g5 24. hxg5 Nxg5 25. Nd4 Nxd4 26.
Rxh6 Nde6 27. Rg6+ Kf7 28. Rh6 Rd8 29. Rf1+ Bf3 30. b3 Rd1+ 31. Rxd1 Bxd1
32. Kxd1 Nc5 33. Kd2 Nge4+ 34. Ke2 Nc3+ 35. Kd2 Nxa2 36. g5 Kg7 37. Rc6 Re5
38. g6 Nb4 39. Rd6 Ne4+ 40. Ke2 Nxd6 41. c3 Nd5 0-1

September 04, 2011

Roy Nilsson(1734) - Alex Sytnytsky(1474)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 1
C41: Philidor Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 f6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bxg8
Rxg8 8. Qh5+ Kd7 9. Qxh7 Be7 10. Be3 g5 11. Nc3 Rh8 12. Qf5+ Ke8 13. Qf3 Rh4
14. Qe2 a5 15. O-O-O Ba6 16. Qd2 Qb8 17. g3 Rh3 18. f4 g4 19. Rhe1 Qb4 20.
a3 Qc4 21. b3 Qe6 22. Kb2 Rb8 23. f5 Qf7 24. Ka1 Rb7 25. a4 Kd7 26. Bg1 Rh8
27. Ne2 Rhb8 28. Nd4 Rb4 29. Ne6 Kc8 30. Re3 Qe8 31. Rc3 c5 32. Qc1 Rxe4 33.
Re3 Rxe3 34. Bxe3 Bc4 35. Qd2 1-0

September 03, 2011

Ibsa Abdullahi(746) - Kevin Cao(1174)    GMCC Pre-Fall Scholastic, August 27, 2011  round 1
B17: Caro-Kann: Steinitz variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 e6 7. O-O Be7
8. Bg5 Nxe4 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. Bxe4 Nf6 11. Bd3 O-O 12. Re1 c5 13. Bc4 Rd8 14.
Re5 b6 15. d5 Bb7 16. Ng5 Bxd5 17. Bxd5 Rxd5 18. Qe2 Rad8 19. f4 Rd2 20. Qe1
Qd6 21. h3 Rxc2 22. f5 exf5 23. Rxf5 Qd2 24. Rf2 Qxf2+ 25. Qxf2 Rxf2 26.
Kxf2 Rd2+ 27. Ke3 Rxg2 28. Rd1 Kf8 29. Ne4 Nxe4 30. Kxe4 Rxb2 31. a3 Ke7 32.
Kd5 Rb3 33. Kc6 Rxa3 34. Rd7+ Kf6 35. Rd6+ Kg5 36. Rd7 Rxh3 37. Rxf7 Kg6 38.
Rxa7 c4 39. Kxb6 c3 40. Ra3 c2 41. Ra1 Rc3 42. Kb5 c1=Q 43. Rxc1 Rxc1 44.
Kb4 Kf5 45. Kb3 Ke4 46. Kb2 Rc8 47. Kb3 Kd4 48. Kb4 Rb8+ 49. Ka5 Kc4 50. Ka6
Kc5 51. Ka7 Rb1 52. Ka6 Rb2 53. Ka7 Kc6 54. Ka8 Kc7 55. Ka7 Ra2# 0-1

September 02, 2011

Ronnie Barnes(1622) - Randy Rotz(1414)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 4
C44: Scotch gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Bc5 5. c3 dxc3 6. Bxf7+ Kxf7 7. Qd5+
Ke8 8. Qxc5 cxb2 9. Bxb2 Nf6 10. Nc3 d6 11. Qe3 Bg4 12. h3 Bxf3 13. gxf3 h6
14. O-O-O Ne5 15. Qe2 Rf8 16. f4 Ned7 17. e5 dxe5 18. fxe5 Qe7 19. Rhe1 Ng8
20. Qh5+ Qf7 21. Qxf7+ Rxf7 22. e6 Rxf2 23. exd7+ Kd8 24. Re8# 1-0

September 01, 2011

Andy Sorensen(1656) - Roy Nilsson(1710)  Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 4
D48: QGD semi-Slav: Meran, Wade variation

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 e6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8.
Bd3 Bb7 9. O-O a6 10. a4 b4 11. Ne4 Nxe4 12. Bxe4 Nf6 13. Bc2 c5 14. dxc5
Bxc5 15. a5 O-O 16. Ne5 Qc7 17. Nd3 Bd6 18. f4 Rfd8 19. Qe2 Rac8 20. Bb3 h6
21. Bd2 Qe7 22. Qe1 Bd5 23. Bxd5 exd5 24. Nxb4 Qb7 25. Nd3 Qb3 26. Bc3 Ne4
27. Rc1 Rc4 28. Qd1 Rb8 29. Bd4 Rxc1 30. Nxc1 Qc4 31. Qd3 Bb4 32. Bb6 Rc8
33. Qxc4 Rxc4 34. Nd3 Bd2 35. Ne5 Rc2 36. Nd3 Nd6 1-0

August 31, 2011

Randy Rotz(1414) - Allan Bogle(1752)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 2
B40: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Be3 Qb6 6. b3 Nc6 7. c3 Nf6 8.
Nxc6 Bxe3 9. Nd4 Bxd4 10. Qxd4 Qxd4 11. cxd4 Nxe4 12. f3 Nf6 13. Nc3 a6 14.
O-O-O d5 15. a4 Bd7 16. Kb2 O-O 17. h3 Ne8 18. Be2 Nd6 19. g4 b5 20. Rhe1 b4
21. Na2 a5 22. Nc1 Rfc8 23. Nd3 Nb7 24. Rc1 f6 25. Nc5 Nxc5 26. Rxc5 Rxc5 27.
dxc5 Rc8 28. Rc1 Kf7 29. Bb5 Bc6 30. Rc2 e5 31. Bxc6 Rxc6 32. Kc1 Ke6 33. Kd2
d4 34. Kd3 Kd5 35. Rc4 Rxc5 36. Rxc5+ Kxc5 37. Ke4 Kd6 38. f4 g6 39. h4 Ke6 40.
f5+ gxf5+ 41. gxf5+ Kd6 42. h5 h6 0-1

August 30, 2011

Kyle Salzgeber(1674) - Sam O'Bar(1833)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 4
D15: QGD Slav: 4.Nc3

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 Bf5 5. Bg5 e6 6. e3 Be7 7. Qb3 Qb6 8.
Nh4 Qxb3 9. axb3 Bc2 10. cxd5 exd5 11. Kd2 Bxb3 12. Nf5 Bf8 13. Bd3 Nbd7 14.
Rhc1 h5 15. h3 g6 16. Nh4 Bb4 17. Bc2 Ne4+ 18. Bxe4 dxe4 19. Bf4 Be6 20. g3
Bxh3 21. Rh1 Be6 22. Ra4 Be7 23. Bc7 Bb3 24. Raa1 Bb4 25. Ba5 Bxa5 26. Rxa5
Nf6 27. Re5+ Kf8 28. Nxe4 Nxe4+ 29. Rxe4 Bd5 30. Rf4 Bxh1 31. Nxg6+ Kg7 32.
Nxh8 Rxh8 33. f3 Bg2 34. Ke2 Bh3 35. g4 hxg4 36. fxg4 Rh4 37. Kf3 Rh6 38.
Kg3 Re6 39. Kxh3 Rxe3+ 40. Kg2 Re2+ 41. Rf2 Rxf2+ 42. Kxf2 Kf6 43. Kf3 Kg5
44. Kg3 a5 45. Kf3 a4 0-1

August 29, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1730) - Sam O'Bar(1833)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 2
D00: Blackmar gambit

1. e4 d5 2. d4 dxe4 3. Nc3 Bf5 4. f3 exf3 5. Nxf3 e6 6. Bf4 Nf6 7. Bc4 Bd6
8. Ne5 O-O 9. O-O Nfd7 10. Qf3 Bxe5 11. dxe5 Nc6 12. Rad1 Qe7 13. Rfe1 Qc5+
14. Kh1 Ndxe5 0-1

August 28, 2011

Kenneth Turner(1979) - Mark Beatty(1546)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 3
B51: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. O-O a6 5. Be2 Ngf6 6. Nc3 g6 7. d3 b5 8.
h3 Bg7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 b4 11. Nd1 Re8 12. Bh6 Bh8 13. c3 a5 14. Ne3 Bb7
15. Nh2 bxc3 16. bxc3 Bxe4 17. dxe4 Nxe4 18. Qc2 Nxc3 19. Bf3 Rb8 20. Rac1
Nb5 21. Nc4 Nd4 22. Qd2 Ne5 23. Bd1 Rb4 24. Nxe5 Bxe5 25. a3 Rb2 26. Qxb2
Nf3+ 27. Nxf3 Bxb2 28. Rb1 Bxa3 29. Ba4 Bb4 30. Bxe8 Qxe8 31. Nd2 d5 32.
Rfd1 e5 33. Nb3 d4 34. Rbc1 Qa4 35. Rd3 Bc3 36. Rcxc3 c4 37. Nxd4 1-0

August 27, 2011

Chris Hilliard(1626) - David Sichel(1982)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 1
B06: Modern Defense

1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. Bc4 d6 4. d4 Nc6 5. Be3 Nf6 6. Nbd2 O-O 7. h3 e5 8. d5
Ne7 9. g4 c5 10. g5 Nh5 11. Nf1 b5 12. Be2 Nf4 13. Bxf4 exf4 14. Qc1 f5 15.
gxf6 Rxf6 16. h4 h6 17. N1h2 Bd7 18. Rg1 Qc7 19. Ng4 Rf7 20. c3 a5 21. Qc2 b4
22. Bd3 Bxg4 23. Rxg4 Qd7 24. Rg1 Qh3 25. Ke2 bxc3 26. bxc3 Qc8 27. Rg2 c4 28.
Rag1 cxd3+ 29. Qxd3 Rb8 30. Qd2 Qc4+ 31. Kd1 Rb1+ 32. Kc2 Qxe4+ 33. Qd3 Rb2+
34. Kxb2 Qxd3 35. Nd4 Nxd5 0-1

August 26, 2011

Sam O'Bar(1833) - Graham Horobetz(2100)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 3
B36: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Gurgenidze variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
8. Bg5 Bg7 9. Qd2 O-O 10. Bh6 Bxh6 11. Qxh6 Qb6 12. Qd2 Be6 13. b3 Rfc8 14.
Be2 a6 15. O-O Qa5 16. Rfc1 b5 17. cxb5 axb5 18. Qd4 b4 19. Na4 Nd7 20. Bc4
Qg5 21. Qd1 Bxc4 22. Rxc4 Rxc4 23. bxc4 Qe5 24. Rb1 Qa5 25. Nb2 Nc5 26. Nd3
Nxe4 27. Qe1 Nc5 28. Nxb4 e6 29. h3 Rb8 30. Nc6 Qxe1+ 31. Rxe1 Rb6 32. Nd4
Rb4 33. Nb5 d5 34. Rc1 Nd3 35. Rc2 dxc4 36. Nd6 Rb1+ 37. Kh2 Rb2 38. Rxb2
Nxb2 39. Nb5 Na4 40. Na3 Nb6 41. Kg3 e5 42. Kf3 Kf8 43. Ke4 f6 44. f4 exf4
45. Kd4 c3 46. Kxc3 Nd5+ 0-1

August 25, 2011

Jordan Berryhill(1523) - Jonathan Beatty(1730)  Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 1
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan (Lasker/Sveshnikov) variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Nd5 Nxd5
8. exd5 Nb8 9. Bd3 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. Be3 a6 12. Nc3 f5 13. f3 f4 14. Bf2
Nd7 15. a4 Rf6 16. a5 Rh6 17. Ne4 Nf6 18. g4 Nxe4 19. Bxe4 Bd7 20. Bb6 Qf8
21. c4 Rc8 22. b3 Bd8 23. Qe1 Bxb6+ 24. axb6 Qd8 25. Qf2 Rc5 26. Rfc1 Qxb6
27. h4 Qd8 28. g5 Rh5 29. Kg2 0-1

August 24, 2011

David Sichel(1980) - De'Aubrey Carr(1619)  Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 2
B02: Alekhine's defense: Scandinavian variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. e5 d4 4. exf6 dxc3 5. fxg7 cxd2+ 6. Bxd2 Bxg7 7. c3
Bf5 8. Qf3 Bg6 9. Qxb7 Nd7 10. Bb5 O-O 11. Nf3 Nc5 12. Qc6 Nd3+ 13. Bxd3
Bxd3 14. O-O-O Rb8 15. Be3 Rxb2 16. Kxb2 Qb8+ 17. Ka3 Bc2 18. Rd4 a5 19. Rc1
e5 20. Rxc2 exd4 21. Bxd4 Qb1 22. Rb2 Qc1 23. Qa4 Rb8 24. Qc2 Bf8+ 25. Ka4
Qxb2 26. Qxb2 Rxb2 27. Kxa5 c5 28. Be3 Rxa2+ 29. Kb5 Rc2 30. Kc4 Bg7 31.
Kxc5 Bxc3 32. Kd5 Kg7 33. Nd4 Bxd4 34. Bxd4+ Kg6 35. Ke4 f5+ 36. Kd3 Ra2 37.
g3 Kh5 38. h3 f4 39. Ke4 fxg3 40. fxg3 Rh2 41. h4 Kg4 42. Be5 h5 43. Bf4 Rg2
44. Ke3 Ra2 45. Kd3 Rf2 46. Ke3 Rf3+ 47. Ke4 Rxg3 48. Bxg3 Kxg3 49. Ke3 Kxh4
50. Kf2 Kh3 51. Kg1 Kg3 52. Kh1 h4 53. Kg1 h3 54. Kh1 h2 1/2-1/2

August 23, 2011

Patrick Coleman(1715) - Kenneth Turner(1979)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 2
A45: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Nd2 e6 4. f4 c5 5. c3 Bd6 6. Ngf3 c4 7. Ne5 Bd7 8. Be2
b5 9. Bf3 Nc6 10. O-O Qc7 11. e4 dxe4 12. Nxe4 Nd5 13. Qe2 h6 14. Bd2 Rb8
15. a3 Na5 16. Nxd6+ Qxd6 17. Nxd7 Qxd7 18. f5 O-O 19. Bxd5 exd5 20. f6 Rb6
21. fxg7 Re8 22. Qh5 Nb3 23. Rad1 Nxd2 24. Rxd2 Kxg7 25. Rdf2 Re7 26. Rf5
Rd6 27. Qg4+ Rg6 28. Qh5 Rd6 29. Qg4+ Kh7 30. Qf3 Kg7 1/2-1/2

August 22, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2100) - David Sichel(1980)  Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 4
C42: Petrov: Nimzovich attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. Nc3 Nxc3 6. dxc3 Be7 7. Bd3
Bg4 8. Bf4 Nc6 9. h3 Bh5 10. g4 Bg6 11. Qd2 a6 12. O-O-O Qd7 13. Nd4 Nxd4
14. cxd4 O-O-O 15. Qa5 Bxd3 16. Rxd3 Qb5 17. Qxb5 axb5 18. Re1 Rhe8 19. Rde3
Kd7 20. Kd2 h6 21. b3 d5 22. Bxc7 Rc8 23. Bf4 Bb4+ 24. c3 Rxc3 25. Rxe8 Rf3+
26. Kd1 Bxe1 27. Re5 Rxf4 28. Rxd5+ Kc6 29. Rc5+ Kb6 30. Kxe1 Re4+ 31. Kf1
Rxd4 32. Rc2 f5 33. f3 fxg4 34. hxg4 g5 1/2-1/2

August 21, 2011

Kenn Thompson(1703) - Graham Horobetz(2100)   Mike Barton Memorial, August 20, 2011  round 1
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. c4 O-O 5. e3 Re8 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Bb2 d5 8.
cxd5 Nxd5 9. Be2 Be6 10. O-O Nb6 11. Nc3 Nc4 12. Qc2 Be7 13. a3 Bf6 14. d4
Nxb2 15. Qxb2 Na5 16. Nd2 c5 17. Nce4 cxd4 18. Nxf6+ Qxf6 19. Qxd4 Qxd4 20.
exd4 Rad8 21. Bb5 Re7 22. Nf3 a6 23. Ba4 Bg4 24. Rfe1 Rxe1+ 25. Rxe1 Bxf3
26. gxf3 b5 27. Bc2 Kf8 28. Bxh7 g6 29. Bxg6 fxg6 30. Re6 Ra8 31. Rxg6 Nc4
32. a4 b4 33. Rc6 Nd2 34. a5 Nxf3+ 35. Kg2 Nd2 36. Rb6 b3 37. d5 Ke7 38. f4
Rc8 0-1

August 20, 2011

Linxwiler-Weaver Bluff City Open, February 23, 1980 
B98: Sicilian Naijdorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Be7 8. Qf3
Qc7 9. O-O-O b5 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Bxb5+ Nd7 12. Bxd7+ Qxd7 13. e5 Bb7 14. Qg3
1-0

August 19, 2011

Filatov-Barton Collierville Winter Open, February 18, 1995 
D05: Colle/Zukertort

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 e6 4. Bd3 Be7 5. Nbd2 Nbd7 6. b3 O-O 7. Bb2 b6 8.
O-O Bb7 9. Ne5 Ne4 10. Bxe4 dxe4 11. Qe2 f6 12. Nxd7 Qxd7 13. c4 Rad8 14.
Rad1 Qe8 15. Rfe1 Qg6 16. a3 a5 17. Nb1 f5 18. Nc3 f4 19. exf4 Rxf4 20. d5
exd5 21. cxd5 Bc5 22. Rf1 Rdf8 23. b4 Rxf2 24. Rxf2 Rxf2 25. Qxf2 Bxf2+ 26.
Kxf2 Qf5+ 27. Ke3 Qg5+ 28. Kf2 e3+ 29. Kg1 axb4 30. axb4 Qf4 31. b5 Qf2+ 32.
Kh1 Qxb2 0-1

August 18, 2011

Kyle Salzgeber(1667) - Kenn Thompson(1671)   Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 4
A46: Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bg5 Nbd7 4. Nbd2 e5 5. e3 Be7 6. Bd3 c6 7. c3 O-O 8. O-O Re8 9. Qb3 h6 
10. Bxf6 Nxf6 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Nxe5 Be6 13. Qxb7 Bd6 14. Ndf3 Re7 15. Qxc6 Bd5 16. Qa4 Bxe5 
17. Nxe5 Rxe5 18. Rfd1 Qc7 19. Qd4 Rae8 20. Bb5 Bc6 21. Bxc6 Qxc6 22. Qxa7 Ne4 23. Rd7 Qf6 
24. f3 Nc5 25. Rc7 Ne6 26. Rc6 Rd5 27. e4 Rd2 28. Qe3 Red8 29. Rf1 Qg6 30. g3 Qh5 31. h4 Qb5 
32. Rb6 Qa5 33. a3 R2d3 34. Qf2 Rd2 35. Qe3 R8d3 36. Rb8+ Kh7 37. Qb6 Qa4 38. Qb5 Qa7+ 39. Kh1 Qc5 1/2-1/2 

August 17, 2011

Barton-Ellingson MCC Candidates, January 10, 1993 round ?
E74: King's Indian: Averbakh Variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Be2 O-O 6. Bg5 c5 7. d5 Na6 8. Qd2
Nc7 9. h4 h5 10. f3 Bd7 11. a4 Na6 12. Nh3 Nb4 13. Nf2 Qc8 14. O-O Re8 15.
Kh1 Kh7 16. Rg1 a6 17. a5 Qc7 18. Ra3 Rf8 19. g4 hxg4 20. fxg4 Rh8 21. Kg2
Kg8 22. Kf1 Re8 23. Ncd1 Nh7 24. h5 f6 25. Bf4 g5 26. Bg3 e5 27. Ne3 Kf7 28.
Nc2 Nxc2 29. Qxc2 Bf8 30. Qd2 Be7 31. Kg2 Rhf8 32. b4 cxb4 33. Qxb4 Rb8 34.
Rb1 Rfc8 35. Rab3 Bd8 36. Qb6 Qxb6 37. axb6 Rc5 38. Nd1 Ra5 39. Ne3 Rc8 40.
Nf5 Bxf5 41. exf5 Ra2 42. R1b2 Rxb2 43. Rxb2 Rc5 44. Bf2 Rc8 45. Kf3 Nf8 46.
Ke4 Nd7 47. Kd3 Nc5+ 48. Bxc5 Rxc5 49. Kc3 Ra5 50. Kb4 Ra1 1/2-1/2

August 16, 2011

Sirias-Herbers MCC Quad, June 21, 1991 
C64: Ruy Lopex

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bb5 Bc5 4. O-O Nge7 5. c3 a6 6. Bxc6 Nxc6 7. d4 exd4 8.
cxd4 Bb6 9. d5 Ne7 10. d6 cxd6 11. Nc3 O-O 12. Bf4 Re8 13. Bxd6 Ba7 14. Rc1 Bb8
15. e5 b5 16. Nd5 Nxd5 17. Qxd5 Ra7 18. Bxb8 Bb7 19. Qd3 Qxb8 20. Ng5 g6 21.
Qh3 h5 22. Qb3 Re7 23. f4 Bc6 24. Rf2 Ra8 25. Rd1 Qb6 26. f5 Rf8 27. fxg6 Rxe5
28. gxf7+ Kh8 29. h4 b4 30. Qd3 Rxg5 31. hxg5 Rxf7 32. Qd4+ Qxd4 33. Rxd4 Rg7
34. Rf5 b3 35. axb3 Kh7 36. Rd6 Be4 37. Re5 Bc6 38. Kf2 Rf7+ 39. Kg3 Kg7 40. g6
Rf1 41. Rxh5 Rb1 42. Rh7+ Kg8 43. Rd2 Re1 44. Kf4 Re6 45. Kg5 Re5+ 46. Kh6 Re1
47. Rg7+ Kh8 48. Rf7 Kg8 49. Rdf2 Re8 50. g7 Re6+ 51. R7f6 1-0

August 15, 2011

Brown-Cantor Mid-South Open, November 25, 1979  
A48: Benko Gambit

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. c4 c5 5. d5 b5 6. cxb5 a6 7. Nc3 O-O 8. Rb1 d6
9. h3 axb5 10. Bxb5 Bf5 11. Bd3 Bxd3 12. Qxd3 Na6 13. a3 Nd7 14. O-O Qc7 15.
Bd2 c4 16. Qc2 Rfb8 17. Na4 Nac5 18. Nxc5 Qxc5 19. e4 Rb3 20. Bb4 Qb5 21. Nd2
Rxb4 22. axb4 Rc8 23. Ra1 Nb6 24. Ra2 c3 25. bxc3 Bxc3 26. Rb1 Bd4 27. Qd1 Kg7
28. Nb3 Be5 29. Nd4 Bxd4 30. Qxd4+ f6 31. Ra5 1-0

August 14, 2011

Downs-Armstrong Mid-South Open, November 27, 1964  
C36: King's Gambit Accepted

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 d5 4. exd5 Nf6 5. d4 Nxd5 6. Bc4 Be6 7. Bxd5 Qxd5 8.
O-O Nc6 9. Bxf4 O-O-O 10. c3 h6 11. Nbd2 Qd7 12. Nb3 Bc4 13. Re1 Qf5 14. Bg3
Bd6 15. Ne5 Bxe5 16. Bxe5 Nxe5 17. Rxe5 Qxe5 18. dxe5 Rxd1+ 19. Rxd1 Re8 20.
Rd4 Bxb3 21. axb3 Rxe5 22. Kf2 c5 23. Rf4 f5 24. b4 Kc7 25. bxc5 Rxc5 26. Ke3
Kd6 27. Kd3 Ke6 28. g3 g5 29. Rf2 f4 30. gxf4 gxf4 31. Re2+ Kf5 32. Kd4 Rc6 33.
h3 Rd6+ 34. Kc4 f3 0-1

August 13, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1762) - Graham Horobetz(2079) Bluff City Open  April 23, 2011 round 1 
B36: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Gurgenidze variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c4 g6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
8. Be2 Bg7 9. O-O Be6 10. b3 O-O 11. Qd3 Nxe4 12. Qxe4 Bxc3 13. Rb1 Bf5 14.
Qf3 Bg7 15. Bd3 Bxd3 16. Qxd3 Qa5 17. Bb2 Rfd8 18. Rfe1 Bxb2 0-1

August 12, 2011

Eckert-Pylant Golden Knights, 1986 
A31: English Opening

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nf3 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e5 5. Nb5 d5 6. cxd5 Bc5 7. N5c3 O-O 8.
e3 e4 9. Nd2 Qe7 10. Qc2 Bf5 11. Be2 Rd8 12. a3 a5 13. g4 Bg6 14. h4 h6 15. Qb3
Nbd7 16. Rg1 Kf8 17. g5 hxg5 18. Rxg5 Nh7 19. Rxg6 fxg6 20. Ndxe4 Qxh4 21. Qxb7
Nhf6 22. Bf3 Qh2 23. Qb5 Nxe4 24. Bxe4 Bd6 25. Qf1 g5 26. Bd2 Rab8 27. Nb5 Nc5
28. Bc2 Nb7 29. Nd4 Rdc8 30. Bf5 1-0

August 11, 2011

De'Aubrey Carr(1497) - Hamilton Ellis(1332)  John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 2
C02: French: advance variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. c4 Bxb5 6. cxb5 a6 7. Qe2 cxd4 8.
Nf3 Qc7 9. O-O axb5 10. Nxd4 Nc6 11. Nxb5 Qxe5 12. Qxe5 Nxe5 13. Nc7+ Kd7
14. Nxa8 Bc5 15. Bf4 Nd3 16. Bg3 Nf6 17. b4 Bd4 18. Nd2 Bxa1 19. Nb6+ Kc6
20. Rxa1 Kxb6 21. a3 Rc8 22. Nb3 Rc2 23. f3 e5 24. Rd1 Rc3 25. Nc5 Nxc5 26.
bxc5+ Kxc5 27. Bxe5 Rxa3 28. Bd4+ Kc4 29. Bf2 b5 30. h4 b4 31. Rd4+ Kb5 32.
Rd2 b3 33. Rb2 Nh5 34. g4 Nf4 35. Bg3 Nd3 36. Rb1 f6 37. Bd6 Nb4 38. Kg2
Ra2+ 39. Kg3 b2 40. Bf8 Nd3 41. Rd1 Ra1 42. Rxd3 Kc4 43. Rxd5 Kxd5 44. Bxg7
b1=Q 45. Kg2 Ra2+ 0-1

August 10, 2011

Ronnie Barnes(1610) - Kenn Thompson(1671)    Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 3
B02: Alekhine's defense: Scandinavian variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. exd5 Nxd5 4. Bc4 c6 5. Qf3 Nf6 6. Ne4 Nbd7 7. Nh3 Ne5
8. Nxf6+ exf6 9. Qe3 Be7 10. Bb3 O-O 11. d4 Ng6 12. c3 Re8 13. O-O Bd6 14.
Qf3 Nh4 15. Qh5 Ng6 16. f4 Qc7 17. g3 c5 18. Bd2 Bxh3 19. Qxh3 Re2 20. Rf2
Rae8 21. Bc4 Rxf2 22. Kxf2 cxd4 23. b3 dxc3 24. Bxc3 Qc5+ 25. Kf1 Qe3 26.
Re1 Qf3+ 27. Kg1 Bc5+ 28. Re3 Bxe3# 0-1

August 09, 2011

David Sichel(1971) - Jonathan Beatty(1722)   Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 4 
B24: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 e6 6. d3 Rb8 7. Bd2 b5 8.
Qc1 h6 9. O-O Nge7 10. h3 a6 11. f4 Bb7 12. Nd1 Nd4 13. Nxd4 cxd4 14. c3 Qb6
15. Kh2 O-O 16. f5 exf5 17. Bxh6 fxe4 18. dxe4 Bxh6 19. Qxh6 dxc3 20. bxc3
Qe6 21. Nf2 Rbc8 22. Rae1 Rxc3 23. Ng4 f6 24. e5 f5 25. Bxb7 1-0

August 08, 2011

Wolbrecht-Jefferson The Western Open, August 26, 1914 
C01: French Defence

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. exd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Be2 Bf5 7. O-O Nf6 8.
Bg5 Bxc3 9. bxc3 Qd6 10. c4 dxc4 11. Bxc4 O-O 12. c3 Ne4 13. Qc1 Nxg5 14. Qxg5
Be4 15. Qg4 Qg6 16. Qxg6 Bxg6 17. Nh4 Bh5 18. Rfe1 Bg4 19. Re4 Bd7 20. Rae1
Rfe8 21. R4e3 Kf8 22. Nf3 f6 23. Kf1 Ne7 24. Rb1 b6 25. Rbe1 Rad8 26. h3 Nf5
27. Rxe8+ Rxe8 28. Rxe8+ Kxe8 29. Ke2 c6 30. Nd2 Nd6 31. Bg8 Kf8 32. Bb3 Ke7
33. Bg8 h6 34. Bb3 a5 35. Nb1 Bf5 36. Na3 Ne4 37. g4 Nxc3+ 38. Ke3 Be6 39. Kd3
Nxa2 40. Bxe6 Nb4+ 41. Kc4 Kxe6 0-1

August 07, 2011

Wright-Pletcher  Memphis Candidates 1980 January 05, 1980  round 3 
D00: London System or Queen's pawn, Mason variation

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. Nd2 Bf5 4. e3 c5 5. c3 e6 6. Ngf3 Be7 7. Bb5+ Nbd7 8.
Ne5 O-O 9. Nxd7 Nxd7 10. Nf3 a6 11. Be2 Bg4 12. O-O Rc8 13. Ne5 Bxe2 14. Qxe2
Nf6 15. h3 h6 16. Rfd1 c4 17. f3 b5 18. e4 Re8 19. Re1 Qa5 20. Qd2 Qb6 21. Kh1
a5 22. g4 Qb7 23. Qg2 Nd7 24. g5 hxg5 25. Bxg5 Bxg5 26. Nxd7 Qxd7 27. Qxg5 f6
28. Qg4 Qf7 29. Re2 b4 30. Rg1 bxc3 31. bxc3 Rb8 32. Reg2 Rb7 33. exd5 exd5 34.
Qf5 Qe6 35. Qh5 Qe3 36. Qxd5+ 1-0

August 06, 2011

Harvey-McClain Ivory Pawn, November 16, 1979 
C04: French Defence: Tarrasch variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Nb3 f6 7. Bb5 a6 8. Bxc6
bxc6 9. Na5 Bb4+ 10. Bd2 Bxa5 11. Bxa5 O-O 12. Qe2 Rb8 13. c4 c5 14. exf6 Rxf6
15. cxd5 exd5 16. Rc1 Rb5 17. Bc3 c4 18. O-O Nf8 19. Rfe1 Bg4 20. Qe7 Qxe7 21.
Rxe7 Bxf3 22. gxf3 Ne6 23. Re1 Rb6 24. a3 h6 25. Re5 Nf4 26. Rxc7 Rfe6 27. Re7
Rxe5 28. Rxe5 Re6 29. Rxe6 Nxe6 30. Kf1 Kf7 31. Ke2 Kf6 32. Ke3 Kg5 33. Bb4 Kh4
34. Bd6 g6 35. Be5 Kh3 36. Bg3 Kg2 37. Bf4 h5 38. Bg3 Ng5 39. f4 Nf3 40. f5
gxf5 41. Kf4 h4 0-1

August 05, 2011

Jones-Wolske Mid-South Open, November 21, 1992 
B00: Nimzovich Defence

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. d4 e6 5. Be2 Bb4+ 6. c3 Ba5 7. O-O O-O 8. c4
Nde7 9. a3 a6 10. c5 Nd5 11. b4 Ncxb4 12. axb4 Bxb4 13. Bd3 d6 14. Bg5 Qd7 15.
cxd6 cxd6 16. Nbd2 dxe5 17. Nxe5 Qc7 18. Be3 Bd7 19. Rc1 Qd6 20. Ne4 Qe7 21.
Qh5 f5 22. Nc5 Be8 23. Qe2 Nxe3 24. fxe3 a5 25. Nxe6 Rf6 26. Nc7 Rc8 27. Nd5
Qe6 28. Nxf6+ gxf6 29. Bxf5 Rxc1 30. Bxe6+ 1-0

August 04, 2011

Appleberry-Khatena Region 8 Championship, May 28, 1978 
E99: King's Indian Defence

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. d4 Nf6 4. e4 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8. d5
Ne7 9. Ne1 Nd7 10. f3 f5 11. g4 Nf6 12. Nd3 c5 13. a3 Qd7 14. Nf2 h6 15. h4 h5
16. g5 Ne8 17. Bd2 Nc7 18. b4 Na6 19. Rb1 Rf7 20. Kg2 Bf8 21. Rh1 f4 22. Nd3 b6
23. Kf2 Kg7 24. Bf1 Ng8 25. bxc5 Nxc5 26. Nxc5 bxc5 27. Bh3 Qd8 28. Bxc8 Qxc8
29. Qa4 Rb8 30. Rxb8 Qxb8 31. Rb1 Rb7 32. Rxb7+ Qxb7 33. Qb5 Qc8 34. Kg2 Be7
35. Qc6 Qd8 36. Nb5 Bxg5 37. Nc7 Qb8 38. Ne6+ Kh8 39. hxg5 1-0

August 03, 2011

Sarthak Bansal(974) - Mark Beatty(1505)    Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 1
B23: Closed Sicilian: Lines without g3

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. Bc4 Bg7 4. Nge2 d6 5. d3 Nc6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8.
d4 cxd4 9. Nxd4 Bd7 10. Nxc6 Bxc6 11. Bb5 Bxe4 12. Nxe4 Nxe4 13. Bd3 Bxb2
14. Bxe4 Bxa1 15. Qxa1 e5 16. Bxb7 Rb8 17. Bf3 Qc7 18. Qd1 Rb2 19. a3 Rfb8
20. Qd2 Rb1 21. c3 R8b2 22. Qd3 Rxf1+ 23. Kxf1 Rb3 24. Bd2 Rxa3 25. Qb1 Qa5
26. Qb2 Ra2 27. Qb8+ Kg7 28. Be1 Ra1 29. Qb2 d5 30. Qd2 d4 31. Bd1 dxc3 32.
Qxc3 Qxc3 33. Bxc3 Rxd1+ 34. Ke2 Rd5 35. f4 f6 36. fxe5 Rxe5+ 37. Bxe5 fxe5
38. g4 Kf6 39. Kf3 a5 40. Ke2 Kg5 41. Kd3 Kxg4 42. Ke4 a4 43. Kxe5 a3 44.
Kf6 a2 45. Kg7 a1=Q+ 46. Kxh7 g5 47. Kh6 Qa6+ 48. Kg7 Qe6 49. Kf8 Qd7 50.
Kg8 Kf5 51. Kf8 Kg6 52. h3 Qf7# 0-1

August 02, 2011

Thistlewaite-Browne Nashville Simul, April 19, 1978 
A06: Nimzovich-Larsen Opening

1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 Nf6 3. e3 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. d3 Bg4 6. Be2 e6 7. O-O Be7 8. h3
Bxf3 9. Bxf3 O-O 10. Nd2 Nd7 11. c4 Bf6 12. cxd5 exd5 13. Bxf6 Nxf6 14. Be2 d4
15. e4 Rc8 16. Nc4 b5 17. Nb2 Re8 18. Rc1 Nb4 19. Ra1 Qa5 20. a4 a6 21. axb5
Qxb5 22. Nc4 Rcd8 23. Ra5 Qd7 24. Rxc5 Qa7 25. Ra5 Nd7 26. Qd2 Rb8 27. Nd6 Qb6
28. Qf4 Rf8 29. Rf5 f6 30. Nc4 Qa7 31. Rc1 Nc5 32. Nb2 Nxb3 33. Rc7 Rb7 34.
Rxf6 Rxf6 35. Rc8+ Kf7 36. Bh5+ g6 37. Qh6 Ke6 38. Bg4+ Kd6 39. Nc4+ Ke7 40.
Qg7+ 1-0

August 01, 2011

Shao-Horobetz U.S. Open, July 31, 2011 
E39: Nimzo-Indian Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 c5 5. dxc5 O-O 6. a3 Bxc5 7. Nf3 b6 8. Bf4
Bb7 9. Rd1 Na6 10. e3 Nc7 11. Be2 Rc8 12. O-O d5 13. Qb1 Bd6 14. Bxd6 Qxd6 15.
cxd5 Ncxd5 16. Nxd5 exd5 17. Rd4 Qc5 18. Rfd1 Ne4 19. Bd3 f5 20. Ne5 Qe7 21. f4
Rc5 22. Bc2 Qh4 23. Bxe4 fxe4 24. Nd7 Rd8 25. Nxc5 bxc5 26. Ra4 Qf6 27. Qc1 Qb6
28. b4 Rc8 29. bxc5 Rxc5 30. Qd2 Ba6 31. Qd4 Bc4 32. Rb4 Qc7 33. Rdb1 Ba6 34.
h3 h6 35. Qe5 Qxe5 36. fxe5 Kf7 37. Ra4 Rc6 38. Rb8 Ke6 39. Re8+ Kf5 40. e6 Bb5
41. Rf8+ Kxe6 42. Rxa7 Rc3 43. a4 Bc4 44. Rxg7 Rxe3 45. Rg6+ Ke5 46. Rc8 Kd4
47. a5 Re1+ 48. Kf2 Rf1+ 49. Kg3 e3 50. Re6 Bd3 51. a6 Ra1 52. a7 Rxa7 53. Rc1
Rg7+ 54. Kf4 Rf7+ 55. Kg3 Rg7+ 56. Kf4 Rf7+ 1/2-1/2

July 31, 2011

Newsom-Appleberry King Cotton Open, April 22, 1978 
A61: Modern Benoni Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. Bg5 Bg7 8. e3
O-O 9. Be2 h6 10. Bh4 g5 11. Bg3 Nh5 12. Qc2 f5 13. Nd2 Nxg3 14. hxg3 Na6 15.
Bxa6 bxa6 16. f4 Rb8 17. Nc4 a5 18. O-O-O Ba6 19. Na4 Bxc4 20. Qxc4 Rb4 21. Qc2
Qe8 22. Rde1 Qxa4 0-1

July 30, 2011

Roy Nilsson(1724) - Graham Horobetz(2113)    Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 2
B35: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Be3 Nc6 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
8. h3 Nxe4 9. Nxe4 d5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Bd3 dxe4 12. Bxe4 Bxb2 13. O-O Ba6
14. Rb1 Bxf1 15. Qxf1 Bf6 16. Bxc6 Rb8 17. Bxa7 Rc8 18. Be4 Qa5 19. Rb7 Qxa2
20. Qb5 Qa1+ 21. Kh2 Be5+ 22. g3 Bd4 23. Bxd4 Qxd4 24. Qe2 e6 25. h4 Rc5 26.
Bd3 Re5 27. Qf3 Qd5 28. Qxd5 Rxd5 29. Kg2 Kg7 30. Kf3 Rfd8 31. Ke3 R8d7 32.
Rxd7 Rxd7 33. c4 e5 34. Be4 f5 35. Bc6 Rd6 36. Bd5 Kf6 37. f3 Ke7 38. Kd3
Rxd5+ 39. cxd5 Kd6 40. Kc4 h5 41. f4 e4 42. Kd4 Kc7 43. Kc4 Kb6 44. Kb4 e3
45. Kc3 Kc5 46. d6 Kxd6 47. Kd3 Kd5 48. Kxe3 Kc4 49. Ke2 Kc5 50. Ke3 Kc4 51.
Ke2 Kd4 52. Kd2 1/2-1/2

July 29, 2011

Jonathan Van Doren(1414) - Jay Ford(1561)      Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 2
C01: French: exchange variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 Bd6 5. Nc3 c6 6. Bd3 Ne7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Re1 Bf5 9. Bg5 f6 10. Bh4 Bxd3 11. Qxd3 Ng6 12. Qe3 Na6 13. Ng5 fxg5 14.
Bxg5 Qd7 15. Qe6+ Qxe6 16. Rxe6 Bf4 17. Bxf4 Nxf4 18. Re7 Rf7 19. Rae1 Kf8
20. R7e3 Nb4 21. Rc1 Re8 22. Rxe8+ Kxe8 23. a3 Na6 24. Re1+ Re7 25. Rxe7+
Kxe7 26. g3 Ne6 27. f4 Nxd4 0-1

July 28, 2011

Ronnie Barnes(1610) - David Sichel(1971)    Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 1
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Be3 d6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Be2 e5 6. Nf3 Bd7 7. h3 exd4 8.
Nxd4 Nge7 9. Qd2 O-O 10. O-O-O a6 11. h4 b5 12. h5 Ne5 13. Bh6 Bh8 14. Qg5
N7c6 15. Qg3 Nxd4 16. Rxd4 Be6 17. f4 Nc4 18. f5 Bxd4 19. hxg6 fxg6 20. fxg6
Qf6 21. gxh7+ Kh8 22. Bxf8 Rxf8 23. Rf1 Qxf1+ 24. Bxf1 Rxf1+ 25. Nd1 Bxb2+
26. Kb1 Rxd1# 0-1

July 27, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1722) - Guy Thompson(1776)    Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 2
B86: Sicilian: Najdorf, Lipnitzky attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bc4 e6 7. Bb3 Be7 8.
O-O Nbd7 9. Bxe6 fxe6 10. Nxe6 Qb6 11. Nxg7+ Kf7 12. Nf5 Ne5 13. Nxe7 Kxe7
14. Bg5 Be6 15. Kh1 Kf7 16. Bxf6 Kxf6 17. f4 Nc4 18. f5 Bf7 19. Nd5+ Bxd5
20. Qxd5 Ne5 21. Qe6+ Kg5 22. h4+ Kxh4 23. Qh6+ 1-0

July 26, 2011

Jay Ford(1561) - John Lilley(1444)     Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 3
B52: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Nxd7 5. O-O Ngf6 6. Re1 Qc7 7. c3 e6
8. d4 cxd4 9. cxd4 Be7 10. Nc3 a6 11. Bf4 e5 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. Nd5 Nxd5 14.
exd5 O-O 15. Nxe5 Nxe5 16. Bxe5 Bd6 17. Rc1 Qd8 18. Qg4 Bxe5 19. Rxe5 Re8
20. Qe4 f6 21. Rxe8+ Qxe8 22. Qxe8+ Rxe8 23. Kf1 Rd8 24. Rd1 Kf7 25. Ke2 Ke7
26. Ke3 Kd6 27. Kd4 Re8 28. Rc1 Re2 29. Rc8 Rxf2 30. Rb8 Rxb2 31. Rh8 Rxg2
32. Rxh7 Rg4+ 33. Kc3 Kxd5 34. Rh5+ Rg5 35. Rh3 b5 36. Kb4 Kc6 37. Ka5 Rg4
38. Rc3+ Kb7 39. Re3 Ra4# 0-1

July 25, 2011

Dwight Weaver(1714) - Chase Knowles(1975)    Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 2
A38: English: symmetrical, main line with d3

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O Nc6 7. d3 d5 8. b3
d4 9. Ne4 Nxe4 10. dxe4 f5 11. Nd2 e5 12. Ba3 Qd6 13. Qc2 f4 14. Qd3 b6 15.
Nf3 Bg4 16. Ne1 Qe6 17. f3 Bh3 18. g4 Bxg2 19. Kxg2 g5 20. Qd1 Qh6 21. Nd3
a5 22. Bc1 Qg6 23. Bd2 h5 24. h3 Kf7 25. Rh1 hxg4 26. hxg4 Rh8 27. Qc2 Nb4
28. Bxb4 axb4 29. Rxh8 Rxh8 30. Rh1 Rxh1 31. Kxh1 Qh6+ 32. Kg2 Qh4 33. Kg1
Qg3+ 34. Kh1 Qh4+ 35. Kg1 Qh6 36. Qc1 Qc6 37. Qc2 1/2-1/2

July 24, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1722) - Roy Nilsson(1724)    Memphis Summer Open, July 23, 2011  round 3
D00: Blackmar gambit

1. e4 d5 2. d4 dxe4 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. f3 Bf5 5. Bg5 e3 6. Bxe3 e6 7. Qd2 Bb4 8.
Bc4 O-O 9. Nge2 Nd5 10. Bxd5 exd5 11. O-O-O c6 12. g4 Bg6 13. h4 f6 14. a3
Bd6 15. Nf4 Bf7 16. Rdg1 Nd7 17. h5 Nb6 18. Nh3 Nc4 19. Qf2 Re8 20. Bf4
Bxf4+ 21. Nxf4 Qd6 22. Nd3 Re3 23. Nd1 Re7 24. f4 Rae8 25. Nc3 Be6 26. f5
Bc8 27. h6 b5 28. Qh4 Ne3 29. Qh5 Bd7 30. Re1 Qg3 31. Reg1 Ng2 32. Kb1 Qf3
33. Nc5 Nf4 34. Qh2 Ne2 35. hxg7 Nxc3+ 36. bxc3 Rxg7 37. Rg3 1-0

July 23, 2011

Carlos Sims(1989) - Graham Horobetz(2113)    Hot Summer Swiss, July 15, 2011  round 3
E33: Nimzo-Indian: Classical

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 Nc6 5. Nf3 Qe7 6. e4 e5 7. d5 Nd4 8.
Qd3 Nxf3+ 9. Qxf3 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 h6 11. Be2 d6 12. h3 O-O 13. O-O Nh7 14.
Qg3 Kh8 15. Re1 b6 16. Bd2 a5 17. a4 Ba6 18. Bd3 Rg8 19. f4 Rae8 20. Qf3
exf4 21. Qxf4 f6 22. Qg4 Bc8 23. Qh4 Nf8 24. Qg3 Nd7 25. Re2 Ne5 26. Bc2 Ba6
27. Bf4 Bxc4 28. Rf2 Rgf8 29. Rd1 Ra8 30. Bc1 Qe8 31. Rf4 Qg6 32. Qf2 Rfb8
33. Rf5 Ba6 34. Qh4 Bc8 35. Rdf1 Bxf5 36. Rxf5 b5 37. Kh2 b4 38. Bxh6 gxh6
39. Rxf6 Qg7 40. Rxh6+ Kg8 41. Rh5 Ng6 42. Qg4 Ne5 43. Qe6+ Nf7 44. e5 Re8
45. Qd7 Rad8 46. Qxc7 Rc8 47. Qd7 Red8 48. Qe7 Re8 49. Qd7 Rcd8 50. Qc7 Nxe5
51. Bh7+ Kf8 52. Qxa5 Nf3+ 53. gxf3 Re2+ 0-1

July 22, 2011

Ilderton-Pylant T.R.O.T.R.G!, July 29, 1978 
B33: Sicilian: Lasker/Sveshnikov

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Bxf6 gxf6 9. Na3 b5 10. Nd5 f5 11. Bd3 f4 12. c3 Bg7 13. Nc2 Be6 14. a4 bxa4
15. Rxa4 a5 16. Bb5 Bd7 17. Na3 Rb8 18. Rc4 Na7 19. Bxd7+ Qxd7 20. Rc7 Qd8 21.
Qa4+ Kf8 22. Rxa7 1-0

July 21, 2011

Hurt-Momic Mid-South Open, November 1962 
B06: Modern Defence

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. f4 d6 4. Nf3 c5 5. dxc5 Qa5+ 6. Bd2 Qxc5 7. Nc3 Nf6 8.
Bd3 Bg4 9. Qe2 Nc6 10. Qe3 Nd7 11. Qxc5 Nxc5 12. O-O Bxf3 13. Rxf3 Nd4 14. Rff1
Rc8 15. Rac1 Nxd3 16. cxd3 Kd7 17. Kf2 Rc6 18. Nd5 Rhc8 19. Rxc6 bxc6 20. Ne3
Ne6 21. f5 gxf5 22. Nxf5 Bxb2 23. Rb1 Bf6 24. Ba5 Nc5 25. Ke3 e5 26. h4 Bd8 27.
Bxd8 Rxd8 28. g4 Rc8 29. g5 Rf8 30. Rf1 f6 31. Nh6 Ke7 32. gxf6+ Ke6 33. f7 d5
34. Rg1 d4+ 35. Kd2 Nb7 36. Rg8 Ke7 37. Rg7 Kf6 38. Rg8 Ke7 39. Rg5 Kf6 40. Rg8
Ke7 41. Kc2 Nd6 42. Kb3 c5 43. h5 c4+ 44. dxc4 Nxe4 45. Kc2 Nd6 0-1

July 20, 2011

King-Gallagher  Tennessee Open 1984
B25: Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. d3 d6 6. f4 e5 7. Nh3 h5 8. O-O Bg4
9. Qd2 Nd4 10. Nf2 Bf3 11. Nd5 h4 12. c3 Ne2+ 13. Kh1 hxg3 14. h3 Qh4 15. Bxf3
Qxh3+ 16. Nxh3 Rxh3+ 0-1

July 19, 2011

Smith-Sentef  Tennessee Open September 03, 1989 round 4
D01: Torre Attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Bg5 g6 4. Bxf6 exf6 5. e3 Bg7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. Bd3 f5 8. 
O-O Be6 9. Na4 b6 10. Qc1 Qe8 11. Nc3 a6 12. Ne2 b5 13. b3 c5 14. c4 dxc4 15. 
bxc4 Qc8 16. cxb5 c4 17. Bc2 axb5 18. Qb2 Qc6 19. Nc3 Bd7 20. Rfb1 Ra5 21. Qb4
Qa6 22. a4 Nc6 23. axb5 Rxa1 24. bxa6 Nxb4 25. Rxa1 Nxc2 26. Ra5 Ra8 27. Nd5 
Bc8 28. a7 Bb7 29. Nb6 Rd8 30. a8=Q Bxa8 31. Rxa8 Rxa8 32. Nxa8 f4 33. Nb6 
fxe3 34. fxe3 Nxe3 35. Kf2 Bh6 36. d5 c3 37. d6 Nf5 38. Nd5 Nxd6 39. Nxc3 f5 
40. Nd5 Ne4+ 41. Kf1 Nd2+ 42. Nxd2 Bxd2 43. Ke2 Ba5 44. Ne7+ Kg7 45. Nc6 Bc7 
46. h3 h6 47. Nd4 Be5 48. Nf3 Kf6 49. Kf2 g5 50. Nxe5 Kxe5 51. Ke3 h5 52. Kf3 
h4 53. Ke3 f4+ 54. Kf2 Kf6 55. Ke2 Kf5 56. Kf3 Ke5 57. Kf2 Kd4 58. Kf3 Ke5 59.
Kf2 1/2-1/2

July 18, 2011

Eckert-Palatnik Tennessee Open, September 03, 2000 
A88: Lenigrad Dutch Defence

1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. c4 Bg7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O c6 8. d5 e5
9. dxe6 Bxe6 10. Qd3 Na6 11. Bf4 d5 12. Ng5 Nc5 13. Qe3 d4 14. Nxe6 dxe3 15.
Nxd8 exf2+ 16. Kxf2 Ng4+ 17. Kg1 Raxd8 18. h3 Bd4+ 19. Kh1 Ne5 20. Rac1 Nxc4
21. Nd1 Nb6 22. e3 Nd3 23. exd4 Nxc1 24. Bxc1 Rxd4 25. Nc3 Re8 26. Bf3 Nc4 27.
Bd1 Kg7 28. Rg1 h5 29. b3 Ne3 30. Bf3 Rd3 31. Na4 Nd5 32. Kg2 b6 33. Kf2 Nf6
34. Bxc6 Rc8 35. Ke2 Rd6 36. Bf3 Rc2+ 37. Ke3 b5 38. Nb2 Rc3+ 39. Kf2 Ne4+ 40.
Bxe4 fxe4 41. Bf4 e3+ 42. Kf3 e2+ 43. Kxe2 Rc2+ 44. Kf3 Rf6 45. Ke4 Rxb2 46.
Be5 Rxa2 47. Rc1 Re2+ 48. Kd4 Rxe5 49. Kxe5 Rf3 50. g4 hxg4 51. hxg4 Rxb3 52.
g5 Rf3 53. Kd4 Rf5 54. Rc7+ Kf8 55. Rc8+ Ke7 56. Rc7+ Kd6 57. Rxa7 Rxg5 0-1

July 17, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1687) - Edgar Davison(1957)    Valentine's Tournament   February 12, 2011 round 2 
A46: Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. g3 e5 5. dxe5 dxe5 6. Bg2 Bc5 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
O-O c6 9. h3 Qe7 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bxf6 Nxf6 12. Qe2 a5 13. Rad1 b5 14. Kh2 b4 15.
Nb1 Ba6 16. Rd3 Bxd3 17. cxd3 Rfd8 18. Nbd2 Bd4 19. Nc4 c5 20. Nxd4 Rxd4 21. f4
Nd7 22. fxe5 Nxe5 23. Nxe5 Qxe5 24. Rf5 Qe7 25. Qc2 Rc8 0-1

July 16, 2011

Allan Bogle(1779) - Alex Sytnytsky(1418)    May Swiss  May 13, 2011 round 3 
A03: Bird's opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 c6 4. Be2 Bf5 5. O-O e6 6. b3 Be7 7. Bb2 Nbd7 8.
d3 Qb6 9. Bd4 Bc5 10. h3 Bxd4 11. Nxd4 Bg6 12. Nd2 c5 13. N4f3 c4 14. Nd4
cxd3 15. Bxd3 Bxd3 16. cxd3 e5 17. fxe5 Nxe5 18. N2f3 Nxf3+ 19. Qxf3 O-O 20.
Nf5 Rfe8 21. Rae1 Re6 22. Nd4 Re5 23. Kh1 Qa6 24. Qg3 Rae8 25. Nf5 Nh5 26.
Qg4 Qg6 27. Kh2 R8e6 28. Nd4 Rg5 29. Rc1 h6 30. Rc8+ Kh7 31. Nxe6 fxe6 32.
Qf3 Rf5 33. Qd1 Qg3+ 34. Kh1 Rxf1+ 35. Qxf1 Qxe3 36. Qf3 Qe1+ 37. Kh2 Qe5+
38. g3 Qb2+ 39. Qg2 Qe5 40. Rc2 Nf6 41. Re2 Qf5 42. Re3 g5 43. Qf3 g4 44.
Qxf5+ exf5 45. Re7+ Kg6 46. Rxb7 gxh3 47. Kxh3 Kg5 48. Rxa7 f4 49. gxf4+
Kxf4 50. Rf7 Ke5 51. Kh4 Ke6 52. Rf8 1-0

July 15, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2113) - Gary Pylant(1809)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 08, 2011  round 2
C92: Closed Ruy Lopez: Anti-Marshall

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. h3
Bb7 9. c3 d6 10. d4 Qd7 11. Nbd2 Rfe8 12. Nf1 Bf8 13. Ng3 g6 14. a4 Bg7 15.
axb5 axb5 16. Rxa8 Rxa8 17. Be3 Qe7 18. Bc2 h6 19. Bd3 Nb8 20. dxe5 dxe5 21. b4
c6 22. Bc5 Qe6 23. Bc2 Nbd7 24. Bb3 Qe8 25. Bd6 Bf8 26. Re3 Ra3 27. Bxf8 Qxf8
28. Nh4 Kh7 29. Rd3 Qe7 30. Nhf5 gxf5 31. Nxf5 Qf8 32. Rg3 c5 33. Rg7+ Qxg7 34.
Nxg7 Kxg7 35. Bc2 Rxc3 36. bxc5 Nxc5 37. Qd2 Rxc2 38. Qxc2 Ncxe4 39. Qc7 Bd5
40. Qxe5 Bc4 41. g4 Ng5 42. Qc3 Nge4 43. Qd4 Ng5 44. Qc3 Nge4 45. Qd4 Ng5 46.
Kg2 Bd5+ 47. Kg3 Nge4+ 48. Kf4 Ng5 49. Qc3 Ne6+ 50. Kg3 Ng5 51. Qb2 Nge4+ 1-0

July 14, 2011

Roy Nilsson(1724) - De'Aubrey Carr(1497)    John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 3
C61: Ruy Lopez: Bird's Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Ba4 b5 5. Nxd4 bxa4 6. Nf3 d5 7. exd5 e4
8. Qe2 Qxd5 9. Nc3 Qc6 10. Qxe4+ Qxe4+ 11. Nxe4 Bb7 12. d3 f5 13. Ned2 Nf6
14. O-O O-O-O 15. Ne5 Rd4 16. Ndf3 Rb4 17. a3 Rb6 18. Nc4 Ra6 19. Nfe5 g5
20. Bd2 h5 21. Bc3 Rg8 22. Rae1 Nd5 23. Bd2 h4 24. d4 Nf4 25. Bxf4 gxf4 26.
f3 h3 27. Rf2 Bg7 28. c3 Bf6 29. Rfe2 Bh4 30. Rd1 Re6 31. d5 Ree8 32. d6 Re6
33. d7+ Kd8 34. Nf7+ Ke7 35. d8=Q+ Kxf7 36. Rd7+ Re7 37. Rexe7+ Bxe7 38.
Qxe7+ Kg6 39. Qf7+ Kh6 40. Qxg8 1-0

July 13, 2011

Carter Burgess(1536) - Tristan Hayes(1018)  John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 1
B45: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Ndb5 a6 7. Nd6+ Bxd6
8. Qxd6 Qe7 9. Bf4 Ng8 10. O-O-O Qxd6 11. Bxd6 Nge7 12. Na4 b5 13. Nb6 Ra7
14. Bc5 Rb7 15. c3 O-O 16. Be2 Rd8 17. f4 f6 18. Bg4 Kf7 19. Rd2 Ke8 20.
Rhd1 Rc7 21. Na8 Rb7 22. Nb6 g6 23. Rd6 Rc7 24. Na8 Rb7 25. Bb6 Rb8 26. Bxd8
Kxd8 27. Rxe6 d5 28. Rd6+ Ke8 29. Bxc8 Rxc8 30. Nb6 Rb8 31. Nxd5 Rd8 32.
Nxf6+ 1-0

July 12, 2011

David Sichel(1971) - Emmanuel Paxton(1024)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 08, 2011  round 2
C30: King's gambit

1. e4 e5 2. f4 Nc6 3. Nf3 Bc5 4. Nc3 d6 5. d3 Bg4 6. Be2 Nf6 7. Na4 Bxf3 8.
Bxf3 Bb6 9. Nxb6 cxb6 10. O-O O-O 11. g4 h6 12. h4 d5 13. g5 dxe4 14. dxe4
hxg5 15. hxg5 Nh7 16. Be2 exf4 17. Bxf4 Qe7 18. Qd5 Rad8 19. Qf5 g6 20. Qg4
Qxe4 21. Bf3 Qxc2 22. Rf2 Qa4 23. Rh2 f5 24. Qg3 Rd3 25. b3 Qb5 26. a4 Qc5+
27. Rf2 Nd4 28. Bd5+ Kh8 29. Be5+ Nf6 30. Qh4+ Kg7 31. Qh6# 1-0

July 11, 2011

Jenner Berryhill(1205) - Jordan Berryhill(1536)   John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 1
C11: French: Two knights variation

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. d4 c5 6. Nb5 Nc6 7. c3 f6 8. Bf4
g5 9. Bg3 g4 10. exf6 Qxf6 11. Nc7+ Kd8 12. Nxa8 gxf3 13. Qxf3 Qxf3 14. gxf3
cxd4 15. Bh3 Nde5 16. Ke2 b6 17. Rad1 Ba6+ 18. Kd2 Nxf3+ 19. Kc2 d3+ 20.
Rxd3 Bxd3+ 21. Kxd3 Nfe5+ 22. Kc2 Kd7 23. f4 Nc4 24. Re1 Nd8 25. f5 e5 26.
Bxe5 Nxe5 27. Rxe5 Bd6 28. Rxd5 Kc6 29. Bg2 Kd7 1-0

July 10, 2011

Casey Hill(1533) - Kenneth Turner(1998)  John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 1
C50: Hungarian Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. d3 Be7 5. Be3 Nf6 6. h3 O-O 7. Nbd2 h6 8.
d4 exd4 9. Nxd4 Nxd4 10. Bxd4 a6 11. Qf3 Bd7 12. O-O c5 13. Be3 Bc6 14. Bd5
Bxd5 15. exd5 Nd7 16. Bf4 Re8 17. Qg3 Bg5 18. Bxg5 Qxg5 19. Qxg5 hxg5 20.
Rfe1 b5 21. Ne4 Re5 22. Nxd6 Rxd5 23. Rad1 Rxd1 24. Rxd1 f6 25. Ne4 Ra7 26.
Rd6 c4 27. Kf1 Kf7 28. Ke2 Ke7 29. Rd4 Rc7 30. Kd2 Ne5 31. Nc3 Ke6 32. Ke3
f5 33. Rd8 Nc6 34. Rd2 Ke5 35. g3 f4+ 36. Kf3 b4 37. Ne2 c3 38. bxc3 bxc3
39. Rd3 Nb4 40. Rxc3 Rxc3+ 41. Nxc3 Nxc2 42. Ne2 Nb4 43. a4 Nd3 44. Nc3 Nc5 0-1

July 09, 2011

Jansen Berryhill(1611) - Andrew Bussom(1471)   John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 2
C55: Vienna Game: 2...Nf6 3 Bc4 Nc6

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. d3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 d5 7. exd5 Nxd5
8. O-O Bg4 9. Re1 O-O 10. Bb2 Qd6 11. Bxd5 Qxd5 12. c4 Qc5 13. Qe2 Bxf3 14.
Qxf3 Rfe8 15. Qg3 Rad8 16. Re4 Nd4 17. Rae1 Nf5 18. Rxe5 Rxe5 19. Qxe5 Qxe5 20.
Rxe5 Nd6 21. Rd5 Re8 22. Kf1 f6 23. Ba3 Re6 24. Bxd6 Rxd6 25. Rxd6 cxd6 26. Ke2
Kf7 27. Ke3 Ke6 28. Ke4 a6 29. a4 g6 30. f4 b6 31. h3 f5+ 32. Kd4 h6 33. h4 a5
34. g3 Kf6 35. Kd5 g5 36. Kxd6 gxf4 37. gxf4 Kg6 38. Ke5 Kh5 39. d4 Kxh4 40. d5
Kg4 41. d6 h5 42. d7 h4 43. d8=Q 1-0

July 08, 2011

Max Friedman(1616) - David Justice(2182)    John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 1
C01: French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Be3 Bd6 6. Bd3 Nge7 7. c3 Bf5
8. Qc2 Qd7 9. Bxf5 Nxf5 10. O-O O-O-O 11. Re1 f6 12. Nbd2 g5 13. Nf1 Nh4 14.
Qd1 Rdg8 15. a4 Qf5 16. Ng3 Nxf3+ 17. Qxf3 Qxf3 18. gxf3 Ne7 19. Bd2 f5 20.
Kh1 f4 21. Nh5 Rg6 22. h4 Rh6 23. Ng7 Rg8 24. Ne6 Nf5 25. Re2 Nxh4 26. Rd1
Nxf3+ 27. Kg2 Rh2+ 28. Kf1 Rh1+ 29. Kg2 Rxd1 30. Kxf3 g4+ 0-1

July 07, 2011

Weston Sharpe(1412) - David Sichel(1962)   John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 2
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. Be3 e5 6. d5 Nce7 7. Qd2 f5 8. g3
Nf6 9. Bh6 Bxh6 10. Qxh6 fxe4 11. Bxe4 Nxe4 12. Qe3 Nf6 13. c4 O-O 14. Nc3
Bg4 15. Ng5 Nf5 16. Qd2 Nd4 17. Qd3 Bf5 18. Nge4 Nxe4 19. Nxe4 c6 20. f4
cxd5 21. cxd5 Qa5+ 22. Kf2 Qxd5 23. Ke3 Rae8 24. Nc3 Qf3+ 25. Kd2 Qxd3+ 26.
Ke1 exf4+ 27. Kf2 Qe3+ 28. Kg2 f3+ 29. Kf1 Bh3# 0-1

July 06, 2011

Jay Ford(1598) - Tristan Hayes(1018)    John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 3
Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. e5 Nd5 5. c4 Nb6 6. O-O Qc7 7. Re1 a6 8.
Bxc6 Qxc6 9. Nc3 Nxc4 10. d4 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Qc7 12. Nd5 Qc5 13. Nb3 Qc6 14.
Re2 e6 15. Nf4 Qb5 16. Nd4 Qa5 17. Nb3 Qb5 18. Nd4 Qc5 19. Rc2 Qb4 20. Nd3
Qb6 21. Rxc4 d5 22. exd6 Qxd6 23. Be3 b5 24. Rc6 Qd7 25. Rac1 1-0

July 05, 2011

Guy Thompson(1746) - Roy Nilsson(1724)   John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 2
D01: Richter-Veresov attack, Richter variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bg5 Bf5 4. f3 Nbd7 5. Nxd5 Nxd5 6. e4 Bxe4 7. fxe4
N5f6 8. Qf3 e5 9. O-O-O Bd6 10. Bc4 O-O 11. Ne2 Qe8 12. d5 Nb6 13. Bb3 Nfd7
14. a3 Nc5 15. Ba2 a5 16. Nc3 Nca4 17. Nxa4 Nxa4 18. Qg3 Kh8 19. h4 Nc5 20.
Qf3 Qa4 21. Rde1 f6 22. Bd2 Ra6 23. g4 Rb6 24. Rh3 Qb5 25. b4 Na4 26. c4 Qd7
27. c5 Bxc5 28. bxc5 Nxc5 29. Bxa5 Rb5 30. Bb4 Ra8 31. Qf2 b6 32. Qf5 Qd6
33. Bc4 Rxb4 34. axb4 Ra1+ 35. Kc2 g6 36. Qc8+ Kg7 37. Rxa1 Nxe4 38. Ra7
Qxb4 39. Qxc7+ 1-0

July 04, 2011

Shabalov-Kleiman 39th World Open, July 03, 2011 
E14: Queen's Indian Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. Bd3 b6 5. O-O Bb7 6. b3 Be7 7. Bb2 O-O 8. c4
cxd4 9. exd4 d5 10. Nbd2 Nc6 11. Rc1 Rc8 12. a3 dxc4 13. bxc4 Qd6 14. Qe2 Rfd8
15. Rfd1 Qf4 16. Nf1 Bf8 17. Bb1 Na5 18. Rc3 Ne4 19. Re3 Nd6 20. Ne5 Naxc4 21.
Rh3 g6 22. Bc1 Qf6 23. Rg3 Qg7 24. Bg5 Re8 25. Rh3 f5 26. Ng3 Nf7 27. Bf4 Nfxe5
28. dxe5 Qf7 29. a4 Red8 30. Rxd8 Rxd8 31. Ba2 Na5 32. Bg5 Rd4 33. Bf6 Qd7 34.
Nf1 Bd5 35. Bxd5 Qxd5 36. Rc3 Bc5 37. Qb5 Nc6 38. Qa6 Qd7 39. h4 Nb4 40. Qe2
Nd5 41. Rg3 Nxf6 42. exf6 Rxh4 0-1

July 03, 2011

David Sichel(1962) - De'Aubrey Carr(1497)     John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 1
C26: Vienna: Paulsen-Mieses variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Bb4 4. Bg2 c6 5. Nge2 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. d4 Be6 8.
h3 Na6 9. Kh2 Nc7 10. f4 Bc4 11. a3 Bxc3 12. bxc3 d5 13. fxe5 Nxe4 14. Bxe4
dxe4 15. Re1 h5 16. Nf4 h4 17. Qg4 hxg3+ 18. Qxg3 Ne6 19. Rg1 f6 20. Nxe6
Qe7 21. Nxg7 Kf7 22. Qg6+ Kg8 23. Nf5+ Kh8 24. Nxe7 Rf7 25. Rg4 1-0

July 02, 2011

Jonathan Wade(1813) - Roy Nilsson(1724)    John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 4
Classical Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bd7 6. Be2 e5 7. Ndb5 Bc6
8. Bg5 Be7 9. Bxf6 gxf6 10. Nd5 Bxb5 11. Bxb5+ Nc6 12. c3 a6 13. Bxc6+ bxc6
14. Ne3 Qd7 15. Qd2 O-O-O 16. O-O-O Qe6 17. c4 Rd7 18. Qa5 Kb7 19. f3 Bd8
20. Qa4 Bb6 21. Nf5 Rc8 22. Qb3 Ka7 23. Ng7 Qe7 24. Kb1 Rb8 25. Qc2 Bd4 26.
b3 c5 27. Nf5 Qd8 28. Rd3 1/2-1/2

July 01, 2011

Jim Culhane(1001) - Jordan Berryhill(1536)   Game in 60 Special, June 24, 2011  round 1
C02: French: Advance Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bb5 Qb6 6. a4 a6 7. Bxc6+ bxc6 8. O-O
cxd4 9. Nxd4 Bc5 10. a5 Qc7 11. f4 Ne7 12. c3 O-O 13. Kh1 Bd7 14. Be3 Bxd4 15.
Bxd4 c5 16. Be3 Nf5 17. Qd2 Nxe3 18. Qxe3 Rab8 19. Rf2 Rb5 20. c4 Rxa5 21. Rxa5
Qxa5 22. cxd5 exd5 23. h3 d4 24. Qd3 Bb5 25. Qc2 Qe1+ 26. Kh2 d3 27. Qxc5 Qxb1
28. f5 d2 29. Rxd2 Qxf5 30. Rf2 Qe6 31. Qd6 Qxd6 32. exd6 Rd8 33. Rd2 f6 34.
Kg3 Kf7 35. d7 Rxd7 36. Rxd7+ 0-1

June 30, 2011

David Sichel(1962) - David Justice(2182)    John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 3
B07: Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 e5 4. Bg2 c6 5. Nge2 b5 6. a3 Nbd7 7. d4 Bb7 8. O-O
Be7 9. h3 O-O 10. d5 cxd5 11. Nxd5 Nxd5 12. exd5 Rc8 13. Be3 a6 14. a4 b4 15.
a5 Qc7 16. c3 bxc3 17. bxc3 f5 18. Qb3 Ba8 19. Rfb1 Nf6 20. Ra4 Rb8 21. Bb6 Qd7
22. Rb4 Kh8 23. Qc4 Rfc8 24. Qxa6 Nxd5 25. Bxd5 Bxd5 26. Ba7 Rxb4 27. Rxb4 f4
28. gxf4 Rf8 29. Qd3 Be6 30. Be3 Bxh3 31. fxe5 Bf5 32. Qd5 Qe8 33. Ng3 Qg6 34.
Rb7 Be6 35. Qg2 Bd8 36. exd6 Bxa5 37. Bd4 Bf7 38. Qe4 Qxd6 39. Bxg7+ Kg8 40.
Bxf8 Qxf8 41. Nf5 Bxc3 42. Rc7 Bf6 43. Qc6 Bd8 44. Nh6+ 1-0

June 29, 2011

David Sichel(1962) - Graham Horobetz(2095)    John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 4
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nge2 e5 6. d3 Ne7 7. Bd2 Nbc6 8.
Qc1 h6 9. f4 Be6 10. a3 d5 11. exd5 Nxd5 12. O-O Rc8 13. fxe5 Nxe5 14. Nf4
Nxf4 15. Bxf4 b6 16. h3 g5 17. Be3 O-O 18. Qd2 Nc6 19. Rae1 Nd4 20. h4 gxh4
21. Bxh6 hxg3 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Re5 f5 24. Qf4 Rf6 25. Rfe1 Qh8 26. Rxe6
Nxe6 27. Qxg3+ Kf7 28. Nd5 Rg6 29. Qd6 Qe8 30. Qe5 Qa4 31. Re2 Rcg8 32. Kf1
Rf8 33. Nc7 Qf4+ 34. Qxf4 Nxf4 35. Bd5+ Nxd5 36. Nxd5 Kg7 37. Nf4 0-1

June 28, 2011

Sam O'Bar(1806) - Graham Horobetz(2095)    GMCC Saturday Chess Fun!, June 18, 2011  round 3
E24: Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 O-O 7. e4 d6 8.
Bd3 e5 9. Be3 Nc6 10. d5 Ne7 11. Ne2 Ng6 12. O-O Re8 13. f4 Ng4 14. Bc1 exf4
15. Nxf4 N4e5 16. Be2 b6 17. Nh5 Qh4 18. g3 Qxe4 19. Rf4 Nxf4 20. gxf4 Bh3
21. Bf1 Bg4 0-1

June 27, 2011

Kenneth Turner(1998) - Weston Sharpe(1412)   John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 4
C01: French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Be2 Bd6 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Bg4
8. h3 Bh5 9. Bg5 c6 10. Re1 Nbd7 11. Ne5 Bxe2 12. Rxe2 h6 13. Bh4 Qc7 14.
Bg3 Nh5 15. Bh2 Nhf6 16. Kh1 Rfe8 17. f4 Rad8 18. Qd3 c5 19. Nb5 Qb6 20.
Rae1 Ne4 21. c4 cxd4 22. Nxd7 Rxd7 23. cxd5 f5 24. Nxd4 Nf2+ 25. Rxf2 Rxe1+
26. Bg1 Bc5 27. Re2 Rxe2 28. Nxe2 Bxg1 29. Nxg1 Qd6 30. Qxf5 Qxd5 31. Qc2
Qd2 32. Qc4+ Qd5 33. Qc2 Rf7 34. Qa4 b5 35. Qa6 Qb7 36. Qe6 Qd7 37. Qe4 Qd2
38. Qe8+ Rf8 39. Qxb5 Qxf4 40. Nf3 Qc1+ 41. Kh2 Qc2 42. Qb7 a5 43. Qd5+ Kh8
44. Qxa5 Qxb2 45. a4 Qb7 46. Qc5 Ra8 47. Ne5 Rxa4 48. Qf8+ Kh7 49. Qf5+ Kg8
50. Qe6+ Kh8 51. Qe8+ Kh7 52. Qxa4 Qc7 53. Qe4+ Kh8 54. g3 Qc3 55. h4 Qd2+
56. Kh3 Qa2 57. Ng6+ Kh7 58. Nf8+ Kg8 59. Qe6+ Qxe6+ 60. Nxe6 Kf7 61. Nd4 g5
62. hxg5 hxg5 63. Kg4 Kg6 64. Nf3 Kf6 65. Nxg5 Kg6 66. Nf3 Kf6 67. Kf4 Kg6
68. g4 Kf6 69. g5+ Kg6 70. Kg4 Kg7 71. Kf5 Kh7 72. Kf6 Kh8 73. g6 Kg8 74. g7
Kh7 75. Kf7 Kh6 76. g8=Q Kh5 77. Qg5# 1-0

June 26, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2095) - Kenneth Turner(1998)   John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 3
C70: Closed Ruy Lopez with 7...d6: Early deviations

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 b5 5. Bb3 d6 6. h3 Be7 7. O-O Nf6 8. Re1
Na5 9. c3 Nxb3 10. axb3 Bb7 11. d3 O-O 12. Nbd2 c5 13. c4 Qc7 14. Nf1 Bc6 15.
Ng3 Bd7 16. Nh4 g6 17. Bh6 Rfb8 18. Bg5 Nd5 19. Bxe7 Nxe7 20. Rc1 bxc4 21. dxc4
Nc6 22. Rc3 Nd4 23. Qd2 Qd8 24. Qh6 Qf8 25. Qg5 f6 26. Qd2 Rxb3 27. Rxb3 Nxb3
28. Qd5+ Kh8 29. Qb7 Qc8 30. Qxb3 Bxh3 31. gxh3 Qxh3 32. Ng2 f5 33. exf5 gxf5
34. Qb7 Rg8 35. Qf7 f4 36. Qf6+ Rg7 37. Nxf4 1-0

June 25, 2011

Ruth-Hurt, Heart of Dixie Open, 1965
C18: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 Nf5 8. Bd3
h5 9. Qf4 Qh4 10. Nf3 Qxf4 11. Bxf4 c4 12. Be2 Bd7 13. Kd2 Nc6 14. Rag1 O-O-O
15. Ng5 Rdf8 16. g4 hxg4 17. Bxg4 f6 18. Nf3 Nce7 19. Bxf5 Nxf5 20. exf6 gxf6
21. Bg3 Be8 22. h4 Bh5 23. Nh2 Rfg8 24. Kc1 Kd7 25. Bf4 Nxh4 26. Rxg8 Rxg8 27.
Nf1 Ng6 28. Bg3 Rh8 29. Ne3 Ke7 30. Ng2 Bf3 31. Rxh8 Nxh8 32. Nh4 Be4 33. f3
Bh7 34. Bb8 a6 35. Ng2 Nf7 36. Ne3 b5 37. Kd2 Ng5 38. Ke2 Bg6 39. Bc7 Bh5 40.
Ng4 Bxg4 41. fxg4 Ne4 42. Ba5 Kf7 43. Kf3 Kg6 44. Kf4 Kf7 45. Bb4 Ke8 46. Ba5
Kd7 47. Bb4 Ke8 48. Ba5 Kf8 49. Bb4+ Kg7 50. Ba5 Nd6 51. g5 f5 52. Ke5 Kg6 53.
Kxd6 f4 54. Kxe6 f3 55. Kxd5 f2 56. Kc6 f1=Q 57. d5 Qf3 58. Kc5 Qf5 59. Kc6 Qe4
60. Kd6 Kxg5 0-1

June 24, 2011

Hurt-Wright, City Championship, 1965
B22: Sicilian: 2 c3

1. e4 c5 2. c3 e5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Ng5 d5 6. exd5 Nxd5 7. Nxf7 Kxf7
8. Qf3+ Ke6 9. d4 cxd4 10. O-O Bc5 11. Bg5 Qd7 12. Nd2 Be7 13. Nb3 b6 14.
Bxe7 Nxe7 15. cxd4 Bb7 16. dxe5 Raf8 17. Nd4+ Kxe5 18. Rfe1+ Kxd4 19. Rad1+
Kc5 20. Qa3+ Kc6 21. Bxd5+ Nxd5 22. Rc1+ Kb5 23. Re4 1-0

June 23, 2011

Williamson-Hurt, Mid-South Open, 1964
C02: French: Advance Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Qg4 cxd4 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bd3 Qc7 7. Qg3 f6 8.
exf6 Qxg3 9. f7+ Kxf7 10. hxg3 e5 11. Ng5+ Ke7 12. Rxh7 Rxh7 13. Nxh7 e4 14.
Bb5 Be6 15. Bg5+ Nf6 16. Nxf8 Rxf8 17. Nd2 Nb4 18. Ba4 Rc8 19. Kd1 Rh8 20.
Nf1 Bg4+ 21. Kd2 Rh1 22. a3 Na6 23. b4 Rg1 24. Bb3 Ke6 25. Bxf6 gxf6 26. Rc1
Rxg2 27. Ke1 Rg1 28. c4 Bh3 29. cxd5+ Ke5 0-1

June 22, 2011

Armstrong-Hurt, Mid-South Open, 1964
C15: French: Winawer, fingerslip variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd2 dxe4 5. Qg4 Qxd4 6. O-O-O h5 7. Qg3 Bd6
8. Bf4 h4 9. Qg5 Qf6 10. Qxf6 Nxf6 11. Bxd6 cxd6 12. Nb5 Na6 13. Nxd6+ Ke7
14. Nh3 Rd8 15. Nb5 Rxd1+ 16. Kxd1 Bd7 17. Nc3 Bc6 18. Bxa6 bxa6 19. Re1
Rd8+ 20. Kc1 Rd4 21. Ng5 a5 22. a3 a6 23. Re2 Nd5 24. Nxd5+ Bxd5 25. c3 Rc4
26. Kc2 a4 27. f3 exf3 28. gxf3 f6 29. Ne4 f5 30. Nd2 Rf4 31. Re3 Kf6 32.
Kd3 e5 33. c4 Bxf3 0-1

June 21, 2011

Hurt-Fischbarg, Mid-South Open, 1964
B20: Sicilian: wing gambit, Carlsbad variation

1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 bxa3 4. Nxa3 Nc6 5. d4 d5 6. exd5 Qxd5 7. Nb5 Kd8
8. Be3 e5 9. dxe5 Qxd1+ 10. Rxd1+ Bd7 11. Nf3 a6 12. Bb6+ Kc8 13. Nd6+ Bxd6
14. Rxd6 Nh6 15. Bd3 Re8 16. O-O Re6 17. Rxe6 Bxe6 18. Rd1 a5 19. Bb5 a4 20.
Ng5 a3 21. Nxe6 fxe6 22. Bc4 Ra4 23. Bxe6+ Kb8 24. Bb3 Re4 25. e6 Nf5 26. f3
Re2 27. Kf1 Re5 28. Kf2 Rb5 29. g4 Rxb6 30. gxf5 Rb5 31. Ra1 Ra5 32. Ke3 b5
33. Bd5 Kc7 34. Bxc6 Kxc6 35. c3 a2 36. Kd3 Kd6 37. Kc2 Ra7 38. Kb3 Ke5 39.
Rxa2 Re7 40. Ra6 Kxf5 41. Kb4 Kf4 42. Kxb5 Kxf3 43. Kc5 Rc7+ 44. Rc6 1-0

June 20, 2011

Hurt-Coveyou, Tennessee Open, 1964
C44: Scotch Gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. c3 d5 5. exd5 Qxd5 6. cxd4 Bg4 7. Be2 O-O-O
8. Be3 Nf6 9. Nc3 Qh5 10. Qa4 Nd5 11. h3 Nb6 12. Qd1 Bd6 13. O-O Bxh3 14. Ng5
Qh4 15. Nxh3 h6 16. Rc1 f5 17. Nb5 g5 18. Nxd6+ Rxd6 19. f3 Nd5 20. Bf2 Qh5 21.
Qd2 Rg8 22. Rc5 Nce7 23. Rfc1 Qg6 24. Qa5 b6 25. Qa6+ Kb8 26. R5c4 c6 27. Ra4
Nc8 28. Kf1 Qf6 29. Bg3 f4 30. Bf2 Rg7 31. Qd3 h5 32. g3 Re6 33. Ke1 Rge7 34.
Ng1 b5 35. Ra5 Kb7 36. a4 g4 37. axb5 fxg3 38. Bxg3 gxf3 39. bxc6+ Rxc6 40.
Qb5+ Ndb6 41. Qxc6+ Qxc6 42. Rxc6 Kxc6 43. Nxf3 1-0

June 19, 2011

Hurt-Murphy, Tennessee Open, 1962
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Qe2 O-O 6. h3 c5 7. e5 Ne8 8. e6
d5 9. exf7+ Rxf7 10. Bb3 Nc6 11. dxc5 Qa5+ 12. c3 Qxc5 13. Be3 Qd6 14. Nbd2
e5 15. O-O-O Be6 16. Ng5 Rd7 17. Nxe6 Qxe6 18. Ne4 Nf6 19. Nc5 Qd6 20. Nxd7
Qxd7 21. g4 Na5 22. Bc2 Nc4 23. Bg5 Qc6 24. Bxf6 Bxf6 25. h4 e4 26. Bb3 Nb6
27. f4 Kh8 28. Kb1 Rd8 1-0

June 18, 2011

Alex Sytnytsky(1545) - Gary Pylant(1809)   May Swiss  May 27, 2011 round 5 
A04: Réti Opening: New York and Capablanca Systems

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 d5 3. b3 Nc6 4. d3 e5 5. Bg5 f6 6. Bd2 Be6 7. Nc3 Qd7 8. e4 d4
9. Ne2 Bd6 10. Bg2 Nge7 11. a3 Bh3 12. Bf1 Bxf1 13. Rxf1 O-O 14. c4 f5 15. Nfg1
fxe4 16. dxe4 Rf7 17. Nc1 Raf8 18. Nd3 a5 19. h4 Qe6 20. h5 Qf6 21. Qe2 Qe6 22.
g4 Rb8 23. Nh3 Rff8 24. f4 b5 25. f5 Qd7 26. g5 bxc4 27. bxc4 Rb3 28. g6 hxg6
29. hxg6 Nxg6 30. Ng5 Nf4 31. Bxf4 exf4 32. Qh5 Rf6 33. Qh7+ Kf8 34. Qh8+ Ke7
35. Qxg7+ Ke8 36. Qxf6 Rxd3 37. Rh1 1-0

June 17, 2011

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1999) - David Sichel(1977)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 4  
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. g3 Bg7 3. Bg2 Nc6 4. Ne2 d6 5. d4 e5 6. d5 Nce7 7. c4 f5 8. Nbc3
Nf6 9. O-O O-O 10. Qc2 Nh5 11. f3 h6 12. b4 Kh7 13. Bb2 Ng8 14. c5 Bd7 15.
Nc1 Qg5 16. Qe2 Ngf6 17. Nb3 fxe4 18. fxe4 Ng4 19. Bc1 Rxf1+ 20. Bxf1 Qf6
21. Bd2 Rf8 22. Bh3 Nxh2 23. Kxh2 Nf4 24. gxf4 Qh4 25. Qf3 exf4 26. Rf1 Be5
27. Be1 Qxh3+ 28. Qxh3 Bxh3 29. Kxh3 f3 30. Nd1 g5 31. Nd2 Rf4 32. Rg1 1-0

June 16, 2011

Sims-Webster U.S. Amateur South Championship, June 05, 2011 
C57: Two Knights Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 d5 5. exd5 Nd4 6. d3 h6 7. Ne4 Nxd5 8. c3
Nc6 9. Qf3 Be6 10. O-O Be7 11. Qg3 Bf6 12. Nc5 b6 13. Nxe6 fxe6 14. Bb5 Qd7 15.
c4 Nde7 16. Nc3 O-O 17. Qh3 Nf5 18. Be3 Nd6 19. Bxc6 Qxc6 20. Qxe6+ Kh8 21. Nd5
Rae8 22. Qh3 e4 23. Bxh6 exd3 24. Nxf6 1-0

June 15, 2011

Fedorowicz-Seirawan    Round 7 
B96: Sicilian Defence: Najorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 b5 8. e5
dxe5 9. fxe5 Qc7 10. Qe2 Nfd7 11. O-O-O Nc6 12. Nxc6 Qxc6 13. Ne4 Bb7 14.
Nd6+ Bxd6 15. exd6 O-O 16. Be7 Rfc8 17. h4 b4 18. Rh3 a5 19. Rd4 Ba6 20. Qd2
Bxf1 21. Rg3 Ba6 22. Rxg7+ Kh8 23. Rxf7 a4 24. Qf2 Qxc2+ 25. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 26.
Kxc2 Rc8+ 27. Kd2 b3 28. axb3 axb3 29. Bf6+  1-0

June 14, 2011

Kleiman-Mateer National Open, June 10, 2011 
A62: Modern Benoni Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. g3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nc3 g6 7. Bg2 Bg7 8. Nf3
O-O 9. O-O Re8 10. Bf4 a6 11. a4 Qc7 12. Rc1 Nbd7 13. b4 Nh5 14. Bd2 Rb8 15. a5
cxb4 16. Nb5 Qxa5 17. Nxd6 Rd8 18. e4 b5 19. Bh3 Bb7 20. Qe1 Ba8 21. Bxb4 Qb6
22. Nxf7 Kxf7 23. Be6+ Ke8 24. e5 Rdc8 25. Rxc8+ Rxc8 26. Ng5 Bxd5 27. Bxd5
Nxe5 28. Bf7+ Kd7 29. Be6+ Qxe6 30. Qd1+ 1-0

June 13, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2105) - Jeff Kovalic(1899)  Saint George's Open, June 11, 2011  round 2
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qd3 Qd5 16. c4 Qe4 17. Qb3 b6 18. Rde1 Qh7 19. Ne5 Ne4 20. Qf3
f5 21. Rxe4 O-O 22. Ree1 c5 23. Ng6 Rae8 24. Nxf8 Bxf8 25. Rxe6 Rd8 26. d5
f4 27. Qe4 1-0

June 12, 2011

Max Friedman(1735) - Carlos Sims(1986)    Southern Amateur Championship, June 05, 2011  round 4
C50: Giuoco Pianissimo: Italian four knights variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 Be7 8.
Bxf6 Bxf6 9. Nd5 d6 10. h3 Be6 11. Qd2 Bxd5 12. Bxd5 Qd7 13. O-O Rab8 14.
Rab1 Ne7 15. Bb3 b6 16. a3 d5 17. exd5 Nxd5 18. Bxd5 Qxd5 19. Rfe1 c5 20.
Qe2 Rfe8 21. Qe4 Qd7 22. Rbd1 Rbc8 23. Nd2 Qd4 24. c3 Qd7 25. Nc4 b5 26. Ne3
g6 27. Qf3 Bg7 28. Qd5 Qc7 29. Qf3 Rcd8 30. Nd5 Qd6 31. c4 a5 32. b3 f5 33.
Nc3 b4 34. axb4 axb4 35. Qd5+ Kh7 36. Qxd6 Rxd6 37. Nd5 Ra8 38. Ra1 Rxa1 39.
Rxa1 e4 40. Rd1 exd3 41. Rxd3 Bd4 42. Kf1 Kg8 43. Nc7 Kf7 44. Nb5 Rd7 45.
Ke2 Ke8 46. f4 g5 47. Kf3 Bf6 48. Rxd7 Kxd7 49. g3 Bb2 50. h4 gxh4 51. gxh4
h5 52. Kg2 Bf6 53. Kg3 Be7 54. Kh3 Bf6 55. Kg3 Bc3 56. Kf2 Bd2 57. Kg3 Be1+
58. Kh3 Bf2 59. Na7 Be3 60. Kg3 Bd4 61. Nb5 Bf6 62. Kh3 Bd8 63. Kg3 Ke6 64.
Kh3 Kd7 65. Kg3 Bf6 66. Kh3 Bc3 67. Kg3 Be1+ 68. Kh3 Kc6 69. Na7+ Kb7 70.
Nb5 Kc6 71. Na7+ Kd7 72. Nb5 Bf2 73. Na7 1/2-1/2

June 11, 2011

Michael Robertson(1763) - John Maddox(1583)  Southern Amateur Championship, June 04, 2011  round 2
B23: Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 a6 5. a4 Qc7 6. d3 Nge7 7. Be2 Ng6 8. f5
Nge5 9. O-O Bd6 10. Kh1 Nd4 11. Bf4 Nexf3 12. Bxd6 Qxd6 13. Bxf3 Rb8 14. Ne2
Nxf3 15. Rxf3 b6 16. Ng3 h5 17. Qe2 Bb7 18. Raf1 h4 19. e5 Bxf3 20. Rxf3 Qd4
21. c3 Qxa4 22. Ne4 Rh6 23. Nd6+ Ke7 24. fxe6 Kxe6 25. h3 Rf8 26. Nf5 Rg6 27.
d4 cxd4 28. cxd4 Rc8 29. Qe4 Qc6 30. d5+ Qxd5 31. Nd4+ Qxd4 32. Qxd4 Rc6 33.
Qxh4 Rc2 34. g3 Rc1+ 35. Kg2 Rc2+ 36. Rf2 Rc5 37. Qf4 f6 38. Qf5+ Kf7 39. Qxd7+
Kf8 40. e6 Re5 1-0

June 10, 2011

Anish Sahasrabudhe(1756) - Carlos Sims(1986)   Southern Amateur Championship, June 04, 2011  round 2
C55: Hungarian Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. Re1 d6 7. h3 h6 8. d4
Nxd4 9. Nxd4 exd4 10. Qxd4 c6 11. a4 Qc7 12. Bf4 Rd8 13. Rad1 a6 14. Bb3 b5 15.
e5 dxe5 16. Qxe5 Qxe5 17. Bxe5 Bf5 18. Bc7 Re8 19. g4 Bg6 20. Kg2 b4 21. Ne2
Be4+ 22. f3 Bd5 23. Nd4 Bxb3 24. cxb3 Rac8 25. Bg3 g6 26. Bh4 Kg7 27. Re2 Nd5
28. Bg3 Bf6 29. Kf2 Red8 30. Red2 Nb6 31. h4 Rd5 32. Ne2 Bxb2 33. Nf4 Rxd2+ 34.
Rxd2 Bc1 35. Rc2 Bxf4 36. Bxf4 Nd5 37. Bd6 Kf6 38. Rc4 a5 39. Rc5 Ke6 40. Bg3
f5 41. gxf5+ gxf5 42. h5 f4 43. Bh4 Ne3 44. Rxa5 Nf5 45. Be7 Nxe7 46. Ra7 Nf5
47. a5 Ng3 48. a6 Nxh5 49. Rh7 Ra8 50. a7 Nf6 51. Rb7 Nd5 52. Rh7 h5 53. Rh6+
Nf6 54. Rg6 Rxa7 55. Rxf6+ Kxf6 56. Kg2 Ra2+ 57. Kh3 Kf5 58. Kh4 Rh2# 0-1

June 09, 2011

Kenneth Turner(1998) - George Woodbury(1895)  Southern Amateur Championship, June 04, 2011  round 3
C01: French defense

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. d4 Bd6 5. Bd3 Bg4 6. h3 Bh5 7. O-O Ne7 8.
Re1 Nc6 9. c3 Qd7 10. Be3 Bg6 11. b4 O-O 12. Na3 Nxb4 13. cxb4 Bxb4 14. Ne5
Qc8 15. Bxg6 Nxg6 16. Nxg6 hxg6 17. Nc2 Bxe1 18. Nxe1 Qf5 19. Qb3 Rab8 20.
Nd3 c6 21. Rc1 g5 22. g4 Qf3 23. Kh2 f6 24. Qd1 Qe4 25. Nc5 Qe7 26. Qd3 b6
27. Na6 Rbc8 28. a3 Rfe8 29. Nb4 a5 30. Nc2 Qb7 31. Bd2 Re4 32. f3 Re6 33.
Ne3 Rce8 34. Kg2 b5 35. Re1 Qb6 36. Qc3 b4 37. axb4 axb4 38. Qb2 b3 39. Kf2
Ra8 40. Nc4 dxc4 41. Rxe6 Ra2 42. Qc3 Rxd2+ 43. Qxd2 b2 44. Rxc6 Qxc6 45.
Qxb2 c3 46. Qb3+ Kh8 47. Qc2 Qc4 48. Ke3 Kg8 49. Qd3 Qc7 50. Qe4 1/2-1/2

June 08, 2011

Mariano Sana(2175) - Michael Robertson(1765)  Southern Amateur Championship, June 04, 2011  round 1
E30: Nimzo-Indian: Leningrad variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bg5 h6 5. Bh4 g5 6. Bg3 Nc6 7. d5 exd5 8.
cxd5 Ne4 9. Rc1 Nxg3 10. hxg3 Ne5 11. Qd4 Qe7 12. f4 gxf4 13. gxf4 Ng6 14.
e4 c5 15. Qe3 d6 16. Nf3 f6 17. g3 Bd7 18. Bd3 Bg4 19. e5 f5 20. Bb5+ Kd8
21. e6 a6 22. Be2 Qg7 23. a3 Bxc3+ 24. Qxc3 Qxc3+ 25. bxc3 Ke7 26. Nh4 Nxh4
27. Bxg4 Ng2+ 28. Kf2 Nxf4 29. gxf4 fxg4 30. Rh5 Raf8 31. Kg3 b5 32. Re1 Rf6
33. Kxg4 Kd8 34. f5 Ke7 35. Kf4 Rg8 36. Reh1 Rh8 37. Rg1 Kf8 38. Rg2 Rh7 39.
Rh1 Rg7 40. Rhg1 Rxg2 41. Rxg2 a5 42. Rb2 b4 43. axb4 axb4 44. cxb4 cxb4 45.
Rxb4 h5 46. Kg5 1-0

June 07, 2011

Kevin Knight(1881) - Samuel Brownlow(1728)  Southern Amateur Championship, June 04, 2011  round 5
D35: QGD: exchange variation

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nf6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
e5 Nd5 9. h4 b6 10. Bxh7+ Kxh7 11. Ng5+ Bxg5 12. hxg5+ Kg8 13. Qh5 f5 14. g6 1-0

June 06, 2011

Max Friedman(1616) - Kenneth Turner(1998)  Southern Amateur Championship, June 04, 2011  round 2
C50: King's pawn game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. d3 Be7 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. a3 O-O 7. Be3 Ng4 8.
O-O Nxe3 9. fxe3 Kh8 10. Nd2 f5 11. exf5 Rxf5 12. Rxf5 Bxf5 13. e4 Bg6 14.
Nb3 Bg5 15. Qf3 Nd4 16. Nxd4 exd4 17. Nd5 h6 18. Rf1 c6 19. Nc7 Rc8 20. Ne6
Be3+ 21. Kh1 Qe7 22. Nf4 Bh7 23. Be6 Re8 24. Bg4 Bxf4 25. Qxf4 Bg6 26. Bf5
Rf8 27. Qg4 Bh7 28. Kg1 Rf6 29. Bxh7 Rxf1+ 30. Kxf1 Kxh7 31. Kf2 g6 32. Kf3
a5 33. Qf4 Kg7 34. h4 a4 35. g3 Qe6 36. g4 Qf6 37. g5 hxg5 38. hxg5 Qe6 39.
Qh4 b5 40. Qh2 c5 41. c3 dxc3 42. bxc3 b4 43. cxb4 cxb4 44. Qb2+ Kf7 45.
Qxb4 Qh3+ 46. Ke2 Qg2+ 47. Kd1 Qf3+ 48. Kc2 Qe2+ 49. Qd2 Qf3 50. Kc3 Ke7 51.
Qb2 Qd1 52. Qb7+ Ke6 53. Qd5+ Kd7 54. Qf7+ Kc6 55. Qe8+ Kc5 56. Qc8+ Kb6 1/2-1/2

June 05, 2011

Wilk-Pylant People's Tournament, February 20, 1978 
B33: Sicilian: Lasker/Sveshnikov

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. f4 a6 8.
fxe5 dxe5 9. Qxd8+ Kxd8 10. Na3 b5 11. Naxb5 axb5 12. Bxb5 Nd4 13. O-O Nxc2 14.
Rd1+ Kc7 15. Rb1 Bc5+ 16. Kf1 Bb7 17. Ba4 Rxa4 18. Nxa4 Ba6+ 0-1

June 04, 2011

Alex Sytnytsky(1476) - Kenn Thompson(1671)   Bluff City Open  April 23, 2011 round 3 
B02: Alekhine's Defence

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. exd5 Nxd5 4. d4 g6 5. Bc4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Ne2 O-O 8. 
O-O Nd7 9. Re1 c6 10. Ba3 Re8 11. Ng3 Nf6 12. h3 Nd5 13. Bxd5 cxd5 14. Qd3 e5 
15. f3 exd4 16. Rxe8+ Qxe8 17. cxd4 Bh6 18. Qe2 Qe3+ 19. Qxe3 Bxe3+ 20. Kh2 Bxd4 
21. Rd1 Be5 22. Rxd5 Bxg3+ 23. Kxg3 Be6 24. Rb5 b6 25. Rb2 Rc8 26. Bb4 Bf5 27. c3
a5 28. Bd6 Rc6 29. Be5 Be6 30. a3 a4 31. Rb4 Bb3 32. Bd4 h5 33. Rxb6 Rxb6 34. Bxb6 
Kf8 35. Kf4 Ke7 36. Ke5 Kd7 37. g4 hxg4 38. fxg4 Be6 39. Kf4 Kc6 40. Ba5 Kb5 
41. Bb4 f5 42. g5 Kc6 43. h4 Kd5 44. Be7 Bd7 45. Bf6 Ke6 46. Ke3 Bb5 47. Kd4 Be8 
48. c4 Bd7 49. c5 Bc6 50. Be5 Be8 51. Bf4 Bc6 52. Kc4 Be8 53. Kb4 Kd5 54. Be3 Ke4 
55. Bg1 Kf3 1/2-1/2 

June 03, 2011

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1983) - Jordan Berryhill(1518)    Valentine's Tournament   February 12, 2011 round 2 
C00: French

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Qe2 Nf6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. Nf3 b6 7. O-O Bb7 8. Nc3
Nbd7 9. Rd1 Rc8 10. Ne1 c5 11. f4 d4 12. Nb1 e5 13. a4 Qc7 14. Na3 Ba6 15. b3
Bd6 16. f5 Be7 17. g4 h6 18. h4 Nh7 19. Nf3 Qd8 20. Qf2 Re8 21. Qg3 g5 22. fxg6
fxg6 23. Bxh6 Rc6 24. Bd2 Kg7 25. Rf1 g5 26. h5 Bf6 27. Rf2 Nhf8 28. Nc4 Bxc4
29. bxc4 Ne6 30. Rff1 Nf4 31. Bxf4 exf4 32. Qf2 Ne5 33. Nxe5 Bxe5 34. Bf3 Qc8
35. a5 bxa5 36. Rxa5 Ra6 37. Rfa1 Ree6 38. Qd2 Qb7 39. Qc1 Rxa5 40. Rxa5 Qc7
41. Qa3 Re7 42. Rxc5 Bd6 43. Rxg5+ Kf6 44. Rg6+ Ke5 45. Qb3 a6 46. Rg5+ Kf6 47.
Rf5+ Kg7 48. c5 Be5 49. Rg5+ Kh7 50. Qg8+ Kh6 51. Rg6# 1-0

June 02, 2011

Paul Linxwiler(2235) - Dwight Weaver(1714)   Pawn Power 8 G/60  May 21, 2011 round 1 
B28: O'Kelly Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. c4 d6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. d4 Bg4 6. d5 Bxf3 7. Qxf3 Nd4 8. Qd3
g6 9. g3 Bg7 10. Bg2 e5 11. O-O Qd7 12. Ne2 Nxe2+ 13. Qxe2 Nf6 14. f4 Nh5 15.
f5 Qe7 16. Bf3 Nf6 17. g4 Nd7 18. g5 f6 19. Qg2 fxg5 20. fxg6 h6 21. Bg4 Bf6
22. Qh3 O-O-O 23. Bd2 Kc7 24. b4 b6 25. Bxd7 Rxd7 26. bxc5 bxc5 27. Qa3 Kd8 28.
Rab1 Rc7 29. Ba5 1-0

June 01, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2099) - Jeff Kovalic(1929)  Pawn Power 8 G/60  May 21, 2011 round 4 
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Ng4 13. Qe2 Be7 14.
Ne5 Ngxe5 15. dxe5 Qc7 16. f4 O-O-O 17. Kb1 Nb6 18. Ne4 Rhg8 19. Ba5 Rxd1+
20. Rxd1 Rd8 21. Rxd8+ Qxd8 22. c4 Qd4 23. b3 Ba3 24. Bxb6 axb6 25. g3 1/2-1/2

May 31, 2011

Alexandra Timofte(1395) - Guy Thompson(1776) Pawn Power 8 G/60  May 21, 2011 round 4 
B84: Sicilian: Scheveningen (Paulsen), classical variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. Be3 Be7 8.
O-O Nbd7 9. f4 O-O 10. Bf3 Qc7 11. Qe2 Nb6 12. Rad1 Nc4 13. Bf2 Nxb2 14. Nb1
Bd7 15. Rc1 Nc4 16. Nd2 Rac8 17. Nxc4 Qxc4 18. Qxc4 Rxc4 19. e5 dxe5 20.
fxe5 Nd5 21. Bxd5 exd5 22. Rfd1 Rfc8 23. Rd3 Bc5 24. c3 Be6 25. Nxe6 Bxf2+
26. Kxf2 fxe6 27. Ke2 b5 28. Kd2 b4 29. Rc2 bxc3+ 30. Rdxc3 Rxc3 31. Rxc3
Rxc3 32. Kxc3 Kf7 33. a4 Ke7 34. Kb4 Kd7 35. Kc5 Kc7 36. a5 g6 37. g3 h6 38.
h3 g5 39. g4 Kb7 40. Kd6 d4 41. Kxe6 d3 42. Kd7 d2 43. e6 d1=Q+ 44. Ke8 Qa4+
45. Kf7 Qf4+ 46. Ke8 Qe5 47. e7 Qxa5 48. Kf8 Qc5 49. Kf7 Qd5+ 50. Kf8 Qd6
51. Kf7 Qf4+ 52. Ke8 a5 53. Kd7 Qf7 54. Kd8 a4 55. e8=Q Qxe8+ 0-1

May 30, 2011

Andy Sorensen(1476) - Graham Horobetz(2103)   May Swiss  May 27, 2011 round 5 
B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O
8. Qd2 d5 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. e5 Nd7 11. f4 e6 12. Na4 Nxe5 13. fxe5 Qh4+ 14.
g3 Qxa4 15. Bd4 Ba6 16. Bxa6 Qxa6 17. Qd3 Qxd3 18. cxd3 Rfc8 19. Rc1 c5 20.
Rxc5 Rxc5 21. Bxc5 Rc8 22. d4 Bxe5 23. O-O a6 24. Rf3 Bg7 25. Ra3 e5 26. Rd3
exd4 27. Bxd4 Bxd4+ 28. Rxd4 Rc1+ 29. Kg2 Rc2+ 30. Kh3 Rxb2 31. Ra4 Rb6 32.
Rd4 Rd6 33. Kg4 f6 34. Kf4 Kf7 35. g4 Ke6 36. Rd3 g5+ 37. Kf3 d4 38. Ke4 Rd5
39. a4 f5+ 40. gxf5+ Rxf5 41. Rxd4 Rf4+ 42. Ke3 Rxd4 43. Kxd4 h5 44. Kc5 h4
45. Kb6 Kd6 46. Kxa6 Kc6 47. Ka7 g4 48. a5 g3 49. hxg3 hxg3 50. a6 g2 51.
Kb8 g1=Q 0-1

May 29, 2011

Hurt-Holyfield, City Championship, 1973
B20: Sicilian: wing gambit 

1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Nf3 e5 6. axb4 Bxb4 7. c3 Be7 8. 
Na3 Nf6 9. Nb5 Bd8 $2 10. Ba3 Bg4 11. Bc4 Qd7 12. Nd6+ Kf8 13. Nxf7+ Ke8 14. 
Nxh8 1-0

May 28, 2011

David Sichel(1967) - Graham Horobetz(2099)   Pawn Power 8 G/60  May 21, 2011 round 3 
B23: Closed Sicilian: Lines without g3

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 e6 4. Bg2 Nge7 5. Nge2 d5 6. O-O d4 7. Nb1 e5 8.
d3 Ng6 9. c4 Bd6 10. Na3 O-O 11. Bd2 Be6 12. Rb1 a6 13. f4 exf4 14. Nxf4
Nxf4 15. gxf4 f6 16. Nc2 Qc7 17. b4 Nxb4 18. Nxb4 cxb4 19. Bxb4 Bxf4 20.
Bxf8 Bxh2+ 21. Kh1 Rxf8 22. e5 Bxe5 23. Rxb7 Qc8 24. Qh5 Bg4 25. Qh4 f5 26.
Qe7 Bf6 27. Qd7 Qxd7 28. Rxd7 Be2 29. Bd5+ Kh8 30. Rxf5 Bxd3 31. Rf2 h6 32.
c5 Bb5 33. Ra7 d3 34. Ra8 Rxa8 35. Bxa8 Bd4 36. Rf8+ Kh7 37. Be4+ g6 38. Rd8
Bxc5 39. Bxd3 Bxd3 40. Rd7+ Kg8 41. Rxd3 Kf7 42. Rd7+ Ke6 43. Rg7 Kf5 44.
Rf7+ Kg5 45. Rd7 Bb4 46. Kg2 a5 47. Kf3 Kh4 48. a4 g5 49. Rg7 Kh5 50. Rc7 0-1

May 27, 2011

Hurt-Long, Nashville-Memphis Match, 1962
B20: Sicilian: wing gambit 

1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Nf3 e5 6. axb4 Bxb4 7. c3 Bc5 8. 
Na3 Nf6 9. Bc4 Qe4+ 10. Be2 Nc6 11. Nb5 O-O 12. Ra4 Qf5 13. O-O Rd8 14. Nh4 
Qb1 15. d4 Be6 16. Be3 Qxd1 17. Bxd1 exd4 18. cxd4 Bb6 19. Bf3 Bb3 20. Ra3 Bc4
21. Rb1 Bd5 22. h3 h6 23. g4 Bxf3 24. Nxf3 Nd5 25. Kg2 Rac8 26. h4 Ba5 27. 
Nxa7 Ra8 28. Nxc6 bxc6 29. Rba1 Nxe3+ 30. fxe3 Rd5 31. Ne5 1-0

May 26, 2011

Day-Newsom King Cotton, 1978 
E24: Nimzo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 d6 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. e3 O-O 8.
Bd3 e5 9. e4 Re8 10. Qc2 exd4 11. cxd4 Nxe4 12. Bxe4 f5 13. Nd2 fxe4 14. O-O
Nf6 15. Re1 Bf5 16. Nf1 Qd7 17. Ne3 Re7 18. Rb1 b6 19. Rb5 Bg6 20. Bd2 Rf8 21.
h3 Ref7 22. Bc3 Nh5 23. Rf1 Nf4 24. Qb2 Bh5 0-1

May 25, 2011

Keith Rice(1480) - Jay Ford(1561)  Pawn Power 8 G/60  May 21, 2011 round 4 
B96: Sicilian: Najdorf, 7.f4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Nbd7 8.
Qf3 Be7 9. O-O-O O-O 10. e5 dxe5 11. fxe5 Nxe5 12. Nxe6 Nxf3 13. Nxd8 Nxg5 0-1

May 24, 2011

Sam O'Bar(1799) - David Sichel(1967)    Pawn Power 8 G/60  May 21, 2011 round 2 
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Be2 Nc6 5. Be3 e5 6. Nf3 Bd7 7. O-O Nf6 8.
d5 Ne7 9. Qd2 Ng4 10. Bg5 f6 11. Bh4 O-O 12. Ne1 g5 13. Bg3 Ng6 14. Qd1 Nh6
15. Qd3 f5 16. exf5 Nxf5 17. Bh5 Nf4 18. Bxf4 gxf4 19. Bg4 Qg5 20. Bh3 Qh5
21. Ne4 Qg6 22. c4 Rf7 23. Rc1 Raf8 24. Kh1 a6 25. Rg1 b5 26. c5 c6 27. Nxd6
Nxd6 28. Qxg6 hxg6 29. Bxd7 Ne4 0-1

May 23, 2011

Alexandra Timofte(1395) - Dwight Weaver(1714) Pawn Power 8 G/60  May 21, 2011 round 2 
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 Nf6 7. Be3 e5 8.
Nb3 b5 9. a3 Be6 10. O-O Be7 11. f4 O-O 12. Bf3 Rc8 13. Qe2 Bc4 14. Qf2 Bxf1
15. Qxf1 Na5 16. Rd1 Nc4 17. Bc1 Qb6+ 18. Kh1 Nxa3 19. Qd3 Nc4 20. g4 exf4
21. Bxf4 Nxb2 22. Qd2 Nxd1 23. Bxd1 Rxc3 24. Qxc3 Nxe4 25. Qe1 Qf2 26. Bg3
Nxg3+ 0-1

May 22, 2011

Hood-Thomas City Championship, 1983 
B97: Sicilian Najdorf Poison Pawn

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Qb6 8. Qd2
Qxb2 9. Nb3 Qa3 10. Bxf6 gxf6 11. Be2 Nc6 12. O-O Bd7 13. Kh1 Rc8 14. Bh5 Bg7
15. f5 O-O 16. Rf3 Ne5 17. Rg3 Kh8 18. Rf1 Qb4 19. Qe3 Rc7 20. a3 Qxa3 21. Qb6
Rfc8 22. Ra1 Nc4 23. Qf2 Qb4 24. Rf1 Rf8 25. Rxg7 Kxg7 26. Qg3+ Kh8 27. Rf3 Ne5
28. Re3 Rg8 29. Qh4 Rxc3 30. Qxf6+ Rg7 31. Qd8+ Be8 32. Qxe8+ Rg8 33. Qe7 Nd7
34. Rxc3 Qxc3 35. g3 Qe1+ 36. Kg2 Qxe4+ 37. Bf3 Qxc2+ 38. Kh3 Qxf5+ 39. Kg2
Qc2+ 0-1

May 21, 2011

Deepak Sathyan(1351) - Mike Salzgeber(1456)    50th Mid-South Open G/30  November 27, 2010 round 6 
A46: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. g3 c5 4. dxc5 Bxc5 5. Bg2 Qb6 6. O-O d5 7. Nc3 Nc6 8.
Na4 Qa5 9. Nxc5 Qxc5 10. Be3 Qb5 11. b3 Ne4 12. Nd4 Qa6 13. Nxc6 bxc6 14.
Bxe4 dxe4 15. Qd4 O-O 16. Qxe4 Bb7 17. Bc5 Rfd8 18. a4 Rd2 19. Rfe1 Qa5 20.
b4 Qc7 21. c3 a5 22. Qe3 Rd5 23. Bb6 Qd6 24. Bc5 Qd7 25. Qc1 axb4 26. cxb4
Ba6 27. e3 Bd3 28. Ra2 Be4 29. a5 Bf3 30. Rf1 e5 31. e4 Qh3 0-1

May 20, 2011

Flickinger-Pylant Memphis Candidates, 1978  
A04: King's Indian Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d3 Nc6 4. g3 g6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. c3 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8. Re1
Bg4 9. Nbd2 Qd7 10. Qe2 Rab8 11. a4 a6 12. Nc4 b5 13. axb5 axb5 14. Ne3 Bxf3
15. Bxf3 b4 16. Bd2 bxc3 17. bxc3 Rb3 18. Reb1 1/2-1/2

May 19, 2011

Senn-Jones Memphis City Championship, 1991 
E62: King's Indian Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Nf3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nc3 c6 7. O-O Qa5 8. Bg5
Be6 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Qd3 Nd7 11. a3 Qa6 12. b3 d5 13. Nd2 dxc4 14. bxc4 Rfd8
15. e3 Rab8 16. Nce4 Bg7 17. Rfc1 Bf5 18. Qe2 c5 19. Nb3 b6 20. Ra2 Qa4 21.
Ned2 cxd4 22. Nxd4 Ne5 23. Be4 Bxe4 24. Nxe4 Rbc8 25. Nd2 Nc6 26. Nxc6 Rxc6 27.
Nb1 Rdc8 28. Qc2 Qa5 29. Qb3 h5 30. h4 Qf5 31. Rac2 e6 32. Nd2 Bf8 33. e4 Qc5
34. a4 Bh6 35. Kg2 Qd4 36. Nf3 Qxe4 37. Re1 Qf5 38. Nd4 Qc5 39. Nxc6 Qxc6+ 40.
f3 Rd8 41. Ree2 Qd6 42. Qb5 Qd1 43. Qb4 Rd4 44. Qc3 Rd8 45. c5 bxc5 46. Qxc5
Bg7 47. Qg1 Qd7 48. Ra2 Bd4 49. Qb1 e5 50. Qb3 Qd6 51. Rec2 Qf6 52. Rc7 Rf8 53.
Rac2 g5 54. R7c6 Qf5 55. hxg5 Qxg5 56. Qd5 h4 57. g4 Qf4 58. Qe4 Qg3+ 59. Kf1
Qg1+ 60. Ke2 Kg7 61. Qf5 Qf2+ 62. Kd3 Qf1+ 63. Ke4 Qe1+ 64. Kd5 Qa5+ 65. Ke4
Qe1+ 66. Kd5 Rd8+ 67. Kc4 Qf1+ 68. Qd3 Qxd3+ 69. Kxd3 h3 70. R2c4 h2 71. Rc1
Bg1+ 72. Ke4 h1=Q 0-1

May 18, 2011

Gilley-Linxwiler Louis T. Weis Dedication, 1988 
A25: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 Nge7 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 f5 8. Qb3
h6 9. Nd5 Kh7 10. Be3 g5 11. h4 f4 12. Bd2 Nf5 13. hxg5 hxg5 14. gxf4 gxf4 15.
e3 Nh4 16. exf4 exf4 17. Bxf4 Nxf3+ 18. Bxf3 Rxf4 19. Nxf4 Qg5+ 20. Ng2 Nd4 21.
Be4+ Kh8 22. Qd1 d6 23. f4 Qh6 24. Kf2 Bh3 25. Rh1 Rf8 26. Kg3 Be5 27. Rxh3 1-0

May 17, 2011

Cope-Hurt Bluff City Open, February 17, 1979 
A40: Bogo-Indian

1. d4 e6 2. c4 Bb4+ 3. Bd2 Qe7 4. a3 Bxd2+ 5. Qxd2 b6 6. Nc3 Bb7 7. e4 d5 8.
cxd5 exd5 9. e5 c6 10. Be2 Na6 11. f4 Nh6 12. Nf3 O-O-O 13. O-O Kb8 14. Rac1 c5
15. Na2 cxd4 16. Bxa6 Bxa6 17. Nb4 Bb7 18. Nxd4 Qd7 19. Nbc6+ Bxc6 20. Nxc6+
Kb7 21. Nxd8+ Rxd8 22. Rfd1 d4 23. Qd3 Ng4 24. Rc4 Qb5 25. Rc7+ 1-0

May 16, 2011

Linxwiler-Naraghian Ivory Pawn, 1979 
C34: King's Gambit Accepted

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Be7 5. O-O Nf6 6. Nc3 O-O 7. d4 d6 8.
Bxf4 Bg4 9. h3 Be6 10. d5 Na5 11. Bd3 Bd7 12. b4 Nc6 13. dxc6 Bxc6 14. b5 1-0

May 15, 2011

Neitzel-Hood Memphis Fall Quads, September 12, 1975 
A39: English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c5 3. Nf3 d6 4. g3 g6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. O-O Nc6 7. d4 cxd4 8. Nxd4
Nxd4 9. Qxd4 O-O 10. Bg5 Be6 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. Qd3 Qc7 13. Nd5 Bxd5 14. Bxd5
Rac8 15. Qf3 Be5 16. Rab1 e6 17. Be4 Qxc4 18. b3 Qb4 19. Rfd1 d5 20. Bd3 Rc3
21. Rd2 Rfc8 22. Qe3 Bd4 23. Qh6 Bg7 24. Qe3 e5 25. Qxa7 e4 26. a3 Qc5 27. Qxc5
R8xc5 28. b4 Rc1+ 29. Rd1 Rxd1+ 30. Rxd1 Rc3 31. Bb5 d4 32. f3 exf3 33. Rd3
fxe2 34. Kf2 Rc2 35. Ke1 f5 36. Rd2 Rc1+ 37. Kxe2 Ra1 38. a4 Rb1 39. Bc4+ Kf8
40. b5 Ra1 41. Ra2 Rxa2+ 42. Bxa2 Ke7 43. Kd3 b6 44. Bb3 h6 45. Kc4 Kd6 46. Kb4
g5 47. a5 bxa5+ 48. Kxa5 Kc7 49. Bc4 Be5 50. Kb4 Kb6 51. Kb3 h5 52. Ka4 f4 53.
gxf4 Bxf4 54. h3 g4 55. hxg4 hxg4 56. Be2 g3 57. Bf3 d3 58. Kb3 d2 59. Kc2 Kxb5
60. Bg2 Kc4 61. Kd1 Kd3 0-1

May 14, 2011

Horobetz-Williams National High School Championship, May 01, 2011 
B43: Sicilian Defence:  Kan variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be2 b5 7. a3 Bb7 8. O-O
Nf6 9. f3 Bd6 10. Kh1 Be7 11. Be3 O-O 12. Qd2 d6 13. Rad1 Nbd7 14. a4 b4 15.
Na2 d5 16. Bf4 Qd8 17. e5 Nh5 18. g4 Nxf4 19. Qxf4 Qc7 20. Rfe1 Qxe5 21. Qxe5
Nxe5 22. Bxa6 Rxa6 23. Rxe5 Rxa4 24. Nc1 Ra1 25. Ndb3 Rb1 26. Ree1 Rxb2 27. Na5
Ba6 28. Nd3 Rxc2 0-1

May 13, 2011

Dwight Weaver(1613) - Jonathan Beatty(1666)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 2 
E62: King's Indian: Fianchetto: 6...c6 and Panno Variation

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O c6 7. d4 Qc7 8. Bf4
Nh5 9. Qd2 Nxf4 10. gxf4 Bg4 11. e4 Nd7 12. Rac1 Rad8 13. d5 Nc5 14. Rfe1 a5
15. h3 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 f5 17. exf5 Rxf5 18. Bg4 Bxc3 19. Rxc3 Rf7 20. Rg3 Rdf8
21. f5 gxf5 22. Bxf5+ Rg7 23. Rxg7+ Kxg7 24. Qg5+ Kf7 25. Qh5+ 1-0

May 12, 2011

Most-Horobetz National High School Championship, May 01, 2011 
B35:  Sicilian Defence: Hyper Accelerated Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O 8.
Bb3 a5 9. f3 d5 10. Bxd5 Nxd5 11. exd5 Nb4 12. Nde2 Bf5 13. Rc1 e6 14. O-O Nxd5
15. Nxd5 exd5 16. Nd4 Bd7 17. Qd2 Qh4 18. Rcd1 Rfe8 19. Rfe1 Rac8 20. c3 h6 21.
Ne2 Qa4 22. Bxh6 Bxh6 23. Qxh6 Rxe2 24. b3 Qxa2 25. Ra1 Rxe1+ 26. Rxe1 Qa3 27.
h4 Qc5+ 28. Kh1 Qxc3 29. Rd1 Qc2 30. Re1 Qf5 0-1

May 11, 2011

Horobetz-Dutta National High School Championship, April 30, 2011  
B74: Sicilian Dragon Classical variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8.
O-O Nc6 9. Nb3 Be6 10. f4 Qc8 11. h3 Rd8 12. Qe1 d5 13. e5 Ne8 14. Nb5 a6 15.
N5d4 Nc7 16. c3 Bh6 17. Qh4 Bf8 18. g4 Bd7 19. Qg3 Bg7 20. Nxc6 bxc6 21. Rf2
Kh8 22. Raf1 Rg8 23. Bd3 f5 24. Rh2 Ne6 25. Nc5 Nxc5 26. Bxc5 e6 27. g5 Qe8 28.
h4 Bc8 29. h5 Bf8 30. Qe3 gxh5 31. Rf3 Bxc5 32. Qxc5 Rg7 33. Rfh3 a5 34. Be2
Bd7 35. Bxh5 Qb8 36. Bg6 Qa7 37. Qxa7 Rxa7 38. Bxh7 Rxh7 39. Rxh7+ Kg8 40. Rh8+
Kg7 41. R8h7+ Kg8 42. Re7 Rb7 43. Rhh7 Rxb2 44. Rxd7 Rc2 45. g6 Rc1+ 46. Kf2
Rc2+ 47. Ke1 1-0

May 10, 2011

Horobetz-Ostrovskiy National High School Championship, April 30, 2011 
B19: Caro-Kann: Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4
Nf6 15. Qe2 Qd5 16. c4 Qe4 17. Be3 O-O 18. Ne5 c5 19. f3 Qh7 20. dxc5 Rac8 21.
c6 bxc6 22. g4 Nd5 23. Bd2 Rfd8 24. Ng6 Bf6 25. cxd5 cxd5+ 26. Kb1 fxg6 27.
Qxe6+ Kh8 28. hxg6 Qxg6+ 29. Qf5 Qxf5+ 30. gxf5 Kg8 31. Rdg1 Kf7 32. Rg6 d4 33.
Rg4 Rd5 34. Rh5 Rcc5 35. b4 Rc8 36. Rg2 Re8 37. Kc2 Ree5 38. Kd3 Rxf5 39. Rxf5
Rxf5 40. f4 Ke6 41. a4 Kd5 42. Rh2 a6 43. Rh1 Kd6 44. Ke4 Rd5 45. Rc1 Rh5 46.
Rc2 Rh3 47. Rb2 Ra3 48. b5 Rxa4 49. Kd3 axb5 50. Rxb5 Kc6 51. Rh5 Kd6 52. Rb5
Ke6 53. Ke4 Ra2 54. Kd3 Kf7 55. f5 Ra7 56. Bb4 Rd7 57. Rb8 Be7 58. Be1 Kf6 59.
Rb5 Kf7 60. Bf2 h5 61. f6 Bxf6 62. Rxh5 Ke6 63. Ra5 Rd5 64. Ra6+ 0-1

May 09, 2011

Gupta-Horobetz National High School Championship, April 29, 2011 
E47: Nimzo-Indian Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nf3 Qe7 7. O-O Bxc3 8.
bxc3 d6 9. h3 e5 10. d5 Nb8 11. e4 Nbd7 12. Nd2 a5 13. Qe2 g6 14. Nf3 Nh5 15.
Bh6 Ng7 16. g4 Nc5 17. Kh1 Bd7 18. Rg1 f6 19. Rab1 b6 20. Rg2 Rf7 21. Rbg1 Kh8
22. Bxg7+ Kxg7 23. Nd2 g5 24. f3 Bc8 25. Rb1 Nd7 26. Nf1 Nf8 27. Ng3 Ng6 28.
Nh5+ Kh8 29. Qf2 Bd7 30. Rb2 Rg8 31. Rb1 Nf8 32. Rh2 Rg6 33. Qf1 Rh6 34. Ng3
Ng6 35. Qf2 Nf4 36. Bf1 Rf8 37. Qe3 Rh4 38. Ne2 h5 39. Nxf4 exf4 40. Qd4 Rf7
41. Rbb2 Rh7 42. Qd3 Rh6 43. Rbf2 Qh7 44. a3 hxg4 45. fxg4 Bxg4 46. Kg1 Bxh3
47. Qd4 Kg7 48. Bd3 Bg4 49. Rxh4 Rxh4 50. Rg2 f3 51. e5 Rh1+ 52. Kf2 Qh4+ 53.
Rg3 Qh2+ 54. Ke3 Re1+ 0-1

May 08, 2011

Horobetz-Jamshed National High School Championship, April 29, 2011 
C89: Ruy Lopez: Marshall Gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3
d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d4 Bd6 13. Re1 Qh4 14. g3 Qh3 15.
Re4 g5 16. Qf1 Qxf1+ 17. Kxf1 Bh3+ 18. Kg1 f5 19. Re1 f4 20. c4 Rae8 21. Bd2
bxc4 22. Bxc4 Rxe1+ 23. Bxe1 fxg3 24. hxg3 Kh8 25. Nc3 Nb4 26. Ne4 Nc2 27. Rc1
Nxe1 28. Rxe1 Bb4 29. Re3 h6 30. a3 Ba5 31. Bxa6 Bb6 32. Nc5 Rd8 33. Re4 Bf5
34. Re5 Bg4 35. Be2 Bxe2 36. Rxe2 Rxd4 37. Ne4 Kg7 38. Kg2 Kg6 39. g4 Rc4 40.
Kf3 Bd4 41. Nd6 Rc1 42. Nf5 Bf6 43. Nd6 Bd4 44. Nf5 Bf6 45. b3 Rc3+ 46. Re3 Rc5
47. Ng3 Ra5 48. a4 Kf7 49. Rd3 Ra7 50. Ne4 Be7 51. Nd2 Rb7 52. Nc4 Bc5 53. Ne5+
Ke6 54. Nxc6 Rf7+ 55. Kg3 Rxf2 56. b4 Bb6 57. a5 Rc2 58. b5 Bf2+ 59. Kf3 Bc5
60. a6 Bb6 61. Ra3 Rf2+ 62. Kg3 Rf8 63. Rd3 Bc7+ 64. Kg2 Bb6 65. Rh3 Rh8 66. a7
Ra8 67. Rxh6+ Kd5 68. Rh7 Kc5 69. Rb7 Kxb5 70. Rb8 Kxc6 71. Rxa8 Kb7 72. Rg8
Bxa7 73. Rxg5 Kc8 74. Rg8+ Kb7 75. Rg7+ Kb8 76. Rxa7 1-0

May 07, 2011

Searles-Ellis Tennessee Postal Theory Pairing, 1972
A00: Polish Opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 f6 3. b5 d5 4. e4 dxe4 5. Bc4 Ne7 6. f4 exf4 7. Qh5+ g6 8. Qh4
g5 9. Qh5+ Ng6 10. h4 g4 11. Nc3 Qd4 12. Qd5 Qxd5 13. Nxd5 Bd6 14. Nxf6+ Kf8
15. Nxe4 Be5 16. d4 Bg7 17. h5 Ne7 18. h6 1-0

May 06, 2011

Alex Sytnytsky(1477) - Allan Bogle(1737)  Get Ready for the Bluff City  April 15, 2011 round 3 
B40: Sicilian: 2...e6, Unusual lines

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. c3 Qb6 6. b4 Bxd4 7. Qxd4 Qxd4 8.
cxd4 Nc6 9. d5 Nxb4 10. Bb2 f6 11. Na3 exd5 12. exd5 Nxd5 13. Bc4 Nb6 14. Bb3
d5 15. Nb5 Kd7 16. Rc1 Ne7 17. O-O a6 18. Nc7 Rb8 19. Rfe1 Nc6 20. Ne6 Rg8 21.
Ba3 h6 22. Bc5 Na8 23. Bxd5 Nc7 24. Bb3 Na5 25. Rcd1+ Nd5 26. Bxd5 b6 27. Bb4
Rh8 28. Rc1 1-0

May 05, 2011

Appleberry-Smith Pillsbury Summer '76 Invitational 
B22: c3 Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 e6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. a3 d6 8. Bd3
Qc7 9. O-O dxe5 10. dxe5 Bd7 11. Re1 Be7 12. b4 a6 13. Nbd2 O-O 14. Qc2 f5 15.
exf6 Nxf6 16. Bb2 Qf4 17. Ne4 Rac8 18. Qb3 Ng4 19. h3 Nge5 20. Nxe5 Nxe5 21.
Bxe5 Qxe5 22. Nc5 Qd4 23. Nxd7 Rxf2 24. Qxe6+ Kh8 25. Qe3 Qxd7 26. Qxf2 Bf6 27.
Qf5 1-0

May 04, 2011

Jeff Kovalic(1905) - Dwight Weaver(1615)  Bluff City Open  April 23, 2011 round 1 
A38: English Opening

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. a3 O-O 7. O-O d5 8. cxd5
Nxd5 9. Qb3 Nb6 10. d3 Be6 11. Qd1 Nd4 12. Nxd4 cxd4 13. Ne4 Bd5 14. Bd2 Rb8
15. Rc1 f5 16. Ng5 h6 17. Nf3 e5 18. Bb4 Rf7 19. Bc5 g5 20. Qd2 g4 21. Nh4 Bxg2
22. Nxg2 Nd7 23. Bd6 Ra8 24. Qb4 Bf8 25. Bxf8 Nxf8 26. Qc5 Qf6 27. Qd5 Rd8 28.
Qb3 Ne6 29. Rc2 Kg7 30. f4 gxf3 31. exf3 f4 32. gxf4 Nxf4 33. Nxf4 Qxf4 34. Qe6
Qf6 35. Rg2+ Kh7 36. Qg4 Qf5 37. Qxf5+ Rxf5 38. Rc2 Rg8+ 39. Kf2 Rg7 40. Ke2
Rfg5 41. Rc5 Rg2+ 42. Rf2 R2g5 1/2-1/2

May 03, 2011

Vix-Hurt 12th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 1972  
C19: French Defence: Winawer variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 e6 3. e4 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. a4 Nbc6 8. Nf3
Bd7 9. Bd3 c4 10. Be2 O-O 11. O-O f6 12. Ba3 Be8 13. Re1 f5 14. Ng5 Qd7 15. f4
h6 16. Nh3 Kh7 17. Qd2 Bg6 18. Nf2 Rf7 19. Kh1 Rh8 20. h4 Kg8 21. h5 Bh7 22.
Rg1 Kf8 23. g4 Ke8 24. g5 hxg5 25. fxg5 Bg6 26. Rg3 f4 27. Rh3 Be4+ 28. Nxe4
dxe4 29. Bxc4 Nxe5 30. Bb5 N5c6 31. Qh2 Qd5 32. h6 g6 33. Qg2 Nf5 34. c4 Qxd4
35. Rb1 Kd7 36. Bb2 f3 37. Qh2 Kc8 38. Bxd4 Ncxd4 39. Qe5 Rhh7 40. Be8 Rf8 41.
Bxg6 1-0

May 02, 2011

Carpenter-Burnett Nashville-Knoxville Match,  1985 
C42: Petrov Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bc4 d5 4. exd5 e4 5. Ne5 Nbd7 6. d4 exd3 7. Nxd7 Bxd7 8.
Qxd3 Bd6 9. Qe2+ Kf8 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 g5 12. Bg3 Kg7 13. Bxd6 cxd6 14. O-O
Qb6 15. Nc3 Qxb2 16. Qd2 Rac8 17. Rab1 Qa3 18. Rb3 Qa5 19. f4 Qc5+ 20. Kh1 Qxc4
21. Rf3 g4 22. Rd3 Bf5 23. Ne2 Bxd3 24. cxd3 Qxd5 25. f5 Rhe8 26. Rb1 Qe5 27.
Ng3 a5 28. d4 Qe3 29. Qd1 b5 30. Nf1 Qf2 31. Ng3 Rc2 32. Nh5+ Nxh5 33. Qxg4+
Kh7 34. Rg1 Qxg1+ 0-1

May 01, 2011

Orton-Looper Knob III Open,  October 31, 1976  
D94: Gruenfeld Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. d4 cxd5 5. Nc3 g6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. Be2 O-O 8. O-O
dxc4 9. Bxc4 b6 10. Bf4 Bb7 11. d5 Na6 12. Qd2 Rc8 13. Be2 Nc5 14. Rad1 Nfe4
15. Nxe4 Nxe4 16. Qd3 Nc5 17. Qa3 a6 18. d6 Re8 19. b4 Nd7 20. Bg5 f6 21. dxe7
Qxe7 22. Be3 Kh8 23. Qb3 b5 24. Rd2 Red8 25. Rfd1 Nf8 26. Bc5 Qe8 27. Rxd8 Rxd8
28. Rxd8 Qxd8 29. a3 Qe8 30. Be3 Ne6 31. Qd3 Nc7 32. Bd1 Be4 33. Qe2 Nd5 34.
Bd2 f5 35. Bb3 Qc6 36. Ng5 Bxg2 37. Nf7+ Kg8 38. Nd8 Qd7 39. Kxg2 Qxd8 40. Qe6+
1-0

April 30, 2011

Thomas-Soloman Pan-Am Intercollegiate,  December 1984 
B99: Sicilian Najdorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Be7 8. Qf3
Qc7 9. O-O-O Nbd7 10. Bd3 b5 11. Rhe1 h6 12. Bxf6 Nxf6 13. e5 Bb7 14. Qg3 dxe5
15. Nxe6 fxe6 16. Bg6+ Kf8 17. fxe5 Qc5 18. exf6 Bxf6 19. Rxe6 Rc8 20. Rde1 Bc6
21. Qc7 1-0

April 29, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1762) - Chase Knowles(1979)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 4 
A46: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. g3 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. Bg2 d5 6. O-O Be7 7. Bf4 O-O 8.
Nbd2 cxd4 9. cxd4 Nh5 10. Be3 Bd6 11. Re1 f5 12. Nf1 f4 13. Bd2 fxg3 14.
hxg3 Nf6 15. Rb1 Ne4 16. Be3 Qf6 17. a3 Ne7 18. N1d2 Nf5 19. Nxe4 dxe4 20.
Nd2 Nxe3 21. fxe3 Qf2+ 22. Kh1 Qxg3 0-1

April 28, 2011

Dwight Weaver(1717) - Guy Thompson(1793)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 4 
A24: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nbd7 8.
Bg5 Re8 9. Ne4 Nf8 10. Nfd2 Ne6 11. Bh4 h6 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Nxf6+ Qxf6 14.
Ne4 Qg7 15. Qa4 Re7 16. e3 Bd7 17. Qb3 Bc6 18. Qb4 f5 19. Nc3 Bxg2 20. Kxg2
c5 21. Qa4 b6 22. Nd5 Rb7 23. Qc6 Rd8 24. Rab1 Kh8 25. a3 Qd7 26. Qxd7 Rbxd7
27. f3 Nc7 28. Nxc7 Rxc7 1/2-1/2

April 27, 2011

Chase Knowles(1955) - Jeff Kovalic(1905)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 5 
A09: Réti Opening

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 Nf6 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nb6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. O-O a6 8.
Bxc6 Bxc6 9. Ne5 Qd6 10. d4 Nd7 11. Nxc6 Qxc6 12. Bf4 e6 13. Rc1 e5 14. Nd5
O-O-O 15. Rxc6 bxc6 16. Qa4 cxd5 17. Qxa6+ Kb8 18. dxe5 Nb6 19. e6 Bd6 20. e7
Rd7 21. e5 Bxe7 22. e6 Rd6 23. Bxd6 Bxd6 24. exf7 1-0

April 26, 2011

Weaver-Orgain Memphis Invitational  October 13, 1984  
A30: English Opening

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. b3 Nc6 5. Bb2 e5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Nc3 Nc7 8. d3
Bd7 9. Nf3 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. Rc1 f6 12. Na4 Ne6 13. Ba3 Nb4 14. Nc3 Bc6 15.
Bxb4 cxb4 16. Nb1 Rc8 17. Bh3 Qd6 18. Nbd2 Bd7 19. Nc4 Qb8 20. d4 b5 21. dxe5
Rfd8 22. exf6 Bxf6 23. Ne3 Rxc1 24. Bxe6+ Bxe6 25. Qxc1 Rc8 26. Qd2 Bc3 27. Qd3
Rd8 28. Qe4 Bh3 29. Ng5 Bxf1 30. Qe6+ Kh8 31. Nf7+ Kg8 32. Nh6+ Kh8 33. Qg8+
1-0

April 25, 2011

Chase Knowles(1955) - Dwight Weaver(1615)  Bluff City Open  April 23, 2011 round 3 
E66: King's Indian

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. g3 g6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. d4 d6 8. d5
Nb8 9. e4 Bg4 10. Qb3 Bxf3 11. Bxf3 b6 12. Bg2 Ng4 13. h3 Ne5 14. Ne2 Ned7 15.
f4 Na6 16. Bd2 Nc7 17. Bc3 Ne8 18. g4 f6 19. Ng3 h6 20. h4 Bh8 21. h5 g5 22.
Nf5 gxf4 23. Nxh6+ Kh7 24. Nf5 Rg8 25. Bh3 Ne5 26. Rxf4 Ng7 27. Nxg7 Rxg7 28.
Bxe5 dxe5 29. Rf2 Rg5 30. Raf1 Bg7 31. Rf5 Bh6 32. Qf3 Rg7 33. Rd1 Qd6 34. a3
Rd8 35. g5 Bxg5 36. Kh1 Bh6 37. Rg1 Rdg8 38. Rxg7+ Rxg7 39. Qd3 Bf4 40. Rxf4
exf4 41. e5+ 1-0

April 24, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2088) - Chase Knowles(1955)  Bluff City Open  April 23, 2011 round 2 
C14: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. f4 c5 8. Nb5
Na6 9. Nd6+ Kf8 10. Nf3 f6 11. c3 cxd4 12. cxd4 Nb4 13. Rc1 Nb6 14. a3 Nc6 15.
b4 a6 16. Bd3 g6 17. O-O Kg7 18. Qe1 f5 19. Qg3 Na4 20. Bxf5 exf5 21. Nh4 Rf8
22. Rxc6 bxc6 23. Rc1 Qc7 24. Qg5 Be6 25. Rxc6 Qxc6 26. Qe7+ Rf7 27. Qxe6 Qc1+
28. Kf2 Qd2+ 29. Kg3 Qe1+ 30. Kh3 Qc3+ 31. Nf3 Qc7 32. Ng5 Re7 33. Qxd5 Nb6 34.
Ne6+ Rxe6 35. Qxe6 Qd7 36. Qf6+ Kg8 37. e6 Nd5 38. Qe5 Nxf4+ 39. Qxf4 Qxe6 40.
Nb7 Re8 41. g3 Qe3 42. Nc5 Qxf4 43. gxf4 Re3+ 44. Kh4 Rxa3 45. d5 Ra2 (45...
Kf7 46. d6 Ra2 47. d7 Rd2 48. h3 Kf6) 46. d6 1/2-1/2

April 23, 2011

Flickinger-Corder Memphis Spring Blizzard,  June 19, 1976  
E76: King's Indian Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f4 O-O 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. Be3 c6 8. h3
Qc7 9. Qd2 e5 10. Bd3 Ne8 11. f5 a6 12. Bg5 exd4 13. Ne2 Ne5 14. Nexd4 Nxd3+
15. Qxd3 c5 16. Ne2 Bxb2 17. Rd1 Bg7 18. O-O b6 19. Nf4 Bb7 20. Nh4 h6 21. f6
hxg5 22. fxg7 Kxg7 23. Nhxg6 Rg8 24. Qc3+ Kh6 25. Nh8 gxf4 26. Rxf4 Qe7 27.
Rxf7 Qxe4 28. Qd2+ 1-0

April 22, 2011

Gallagher-Barton  L.P.D. 1986
A07: Réti Opening: New York and Capablanca Systems

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bf5 4. d3 c5 5. Nbd2 Nc6 6. c4 d4 7. a3 e5 8. Nh4 
Bd7 9. O-O Bd6 10. e3 O-O 11. e4 a6 12. h3 Ne7 13. f4 Ng6 14. Ndf3 Nxh4 15. 
gxh4 Re8 16. f5 b5 17. b3 bxc4 18. bxc4 Rb8 19. Nh2 Qa5 20. Bg5 Ba4 21. Qf3 
Rb7 22. Bxf6 gxf6 23. Ng4 Be7 24. Qg3 Kh8 25. Rf3 Rg8 26. h5 Be8 27. h4 Ba4 
28. Kh1 Qd8 29. Rg1 Qf8 30. h6 Qb8 31. Rff1 Qf8 32. Bf3 Qb8 33. Qh3 Bc2 34. 
Be2 Rb1 35. Qg3 Rxf1 36. Bxf1 Qf8 37. Qf2 Ba4 38. Qb2 Be8 39. Be2 a5 40. Qb6 
a4 41. Qc7 1-0

April 21, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2082) - Jonathan Beatty(1773)  Get Ready for the Bluff City  April 15, 2011 round 3 
A59: Benko/Volga Gambit: White castles by hand

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3 g6 8. e4
Bxf1 9. Kxf1 Bg7 10. g3 O-O 11. Kg2 Na6 12. Nd2 Qa5 13. Nc4 Qb4 14. Qe2 Rfb8
15. Rd1 Nd7 16. a3 Qb3 17. Na5 Qb6 18. Nc6 Re8 19. Bg5 f6 20. Be3 Ndb8 21. Rac1
Nxc6 22. dxc6 Qxc6 23. b4 cxb4 24. axb4 Qb7 25. b5 Nc7 26. b6 Na6 27. f3 Nc5
28. Bxc5 dxc5 29. Qc4+ e6 30. Rd6 Kf7 31. Rcd1 Re7 32. Nb5 Ra6 33. Rxe6 Rxe6
34. Nd6+ Ke7 35. Nxb7 Rexb6 36. Qxc5+ 1-0

April 20, 2011

Weaver-Barton Memphis City Championship, February 15, 1985 
A12: English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 c6 3. Nf3 d5 4. b3 Bg4 5. Bb2 Bxf3 6. exf3 e6 7. Bg2 Be7 8. O-O
O-O 9. f4 Nbd7 10. d3 Re8 11. Nd2 Qc7 12. Nf3 Rad8 13. Qc2 Qb6 14. Rac1 Bf8 15.
Ne5 d4 16. h3 c5 17. Qd2 Qc7 18. Rfe1 Bd6 19. Nxd7 Rxd7 20. Re2 Rde7 21. Rce1
b6 22. Bc1 Nh5 23. Bf3 Nf6 24. g4 e5 25. g5 Nd7 26. f5 f6 27. h4 fxg5 28. Bd5+
Kh8 29. hxg5 Rf8 30. Be4 Nb8 31. f3 Nc6 32. Rh2 Nd8 33. Rxh7+ Kxh7 34. Qh2+ Kg8
35. g6 1-0

April 19, 2011

Barton-Newsom Match , June 07, 1987 round 5
D00: Veresov Opening

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 Bf5 3. Nf3 e6 4. Bg5 Nf6 5. e3 Bb4 6. Bd3 Bxd3 7. cxd3 c5 8. 
O-O Nc6 9. Qa4 O-O 10. dxc5 Bxc5 11. d4 Bd6 12. Rac1 h6 13. Bh4 g5 14. Bg3 Nh5
15. Bxd6 Qxd6 16. Qd1 Nf6 17. a3 Rac8 18. Nd2 Na5 19. f4 gxf4 20. Rxf4 e5 21. 
dxe5 Qxe5 22. Qf3 Rc6 23. Rf1 Kg7 24. Rf5 Qe6 25. Qg3+ Kh7 26. Rxf6 Qxf6 27. 
Rxf6 Rxf6 28. Nxd5 Rc6 29. Ne4 Rc1+ 30. Kf2 Rc2+ 31. Kf3 Rxb2 32. Nef6+ Kh8 
33. Qe5 Nc4 34. Qc3 b5 35. Nd7+ f6 36. Nxf8 Nd2+ 37. Kg4 h5+ 38. Kxh5 Ne4 39. 
Qxb2 a5 40. Qc2 f5 41. Qb2+ Kg8 42. Kg6 1-0

April 18, 2011

Barton-Eckert  Arkansas State Championship,  August 23, 1985 round 4
D01: Veresov Opening

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Bg5 c5 4. Bxf6 gxf6 5. e3 Nc6 6. dxc5 e6 7. Qf3 Bxc5 8.
O-O-O f5 9. Nge2 Bd7 10. Nf4 Qa5 11. Kb1 O-O-O 12. Nd3 Be7 13. Nc1 Bf6 14. Nb3
Qb4 15. Ne2 Ne5 16. Qf4 Qxf4 17. Nxf4 Kb8 18. Nc5 Be8 19. Nfd3 Nc4 20. b3 Na3+
21. Kc1 Rc8 22. Rd2 Bb5 23. f3 b6 24. Na4 Bxa4 25. bxa4 Rc4 26. Ne5 Rb4 27. 
Nc6+ 1-0

April 17, 2011

Carlos Sims(1989) - Graham Horobetz(2082)  Get Ready for the Bluff City  April 08, 2011 round 1 
B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. d3 Nf6 6. O-O d5 7. exd5 Nxd5 8.
Nxd5 Qxd5 9. Re1 O-O 10. a3 e5 11. h3 h6 12. Rb1 a5 13. Be3 Be6 14. Qc1 Kh7
15. Nd2 f5 16. Nc4 Ra6 17. Nd2 Qd6 18. Nc4 Qe7 19. f4 Bxc4 20. dxc4 e4 21.
c3 Raa8 22. Rd1 Rad8 23. Rd5 b6 24. Qc2 Qc7 25. Rbd1 Ne7 26. Rxd8 Rxd8 27.
Rxd8 Qxd8 28. Qd2 Qxd2 29. Bxd2 Nc6 30. Kf2 Bf6 31. Bd1 g5 32. g4 Kg6 33.
gxf5+ Kxf5 34. Bg4+ Kg6 35. f5+ Kf7 36. Ke3 Ne5 37. Kxe4 Nxc4 38. Bc1 Ne5
39. Be2 c4 40. Be3 b5 41. Bc5 a4 42. Bh5+ Kg7 43. Be2 Kf7 44. Bh5+ Kg7 45.
Be2 h5 46. Bd4 Nd3 47. Bxh5 Nxb2 48. Be8 Bxd4 49. Kxd4 Kf6 50. Bxb5 Kxf5 51.
Bxc4 Kf6 52. Be2 1-0

April 16, 2011

Guy Thompson(1824) - Carlos Sims(1965)  Get Ready for the Bluff City  April 15, 2011 round 3 
A40: Trompowsky Attack

1. d4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 Bb4 4. e5 Ne4 5. Qg4 Nxc3 6. Qxg7 Rf8 7. a3 Be7 8.
bxc3 d6 9. Bh6 c5 10. Qxh7 Qa5 11. Ne2 cxd4 12. Bxf8 Bxf8 13. exd6 Nc6 14. Qd3
Bxd6 15. Nxd4 Nxd4 16. Kd1 Nc6 17. Qxd6 Qxc3 18. Rb1 e5 19. Bd3 Bg4+ 20. f3 Rd8
21. Qxd8+ Kxd8 22. fxg4 Qd4 23. Re1 Qxg4+ 24. Kc1 Qf4+ 25. Kd1 Qxh2 26. Rxb7
Qxg2 27. Be4 Qg4+ 28. Kc1 Qf4+ 29. Kd1 Nd4 30. Rxa7 Nb5 31. Ra8+ Kc7 32. Ke2
Qxe4+ 0-1

April 15, 2011

Ben Levine(1771) - Graham Horobetz(2091)  GMCC Open  April 09, 2011 round 4 
E33: Nimzo-Indian: classical, 4...Nc6

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 Nc6 5. Nf3 Qe7 6. e4 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 d6
8. Bd3 e5 9. d5 Nb8 10. O-O O-O 11. Be3 b6 12. Nd2 a5 13. a4 Nbd7 14. h3 Nh5
15. Be2 Nf4 16. Bxf4 exf4 17. Nf3 Nc5 18. Bd3 h6 19. Rfe1 f6 20. Nd4 Bd7 21.
f3 Rae8 22. Nb5 Bxb5 23. cxb5 Qe5 24. Rad1 Qh5 25. Qd2 Qh4 26. Bc2 Re5 27.
Qf2 Qg5 28. Rd4 Rfe8 29. Kh2 h5 30. g3 Nd7 31. h4 fxg3+ 32. Qxg3 Qxg3+ 33.
Kxg3 g5 34. hxg5 fxg5 35. Rh1 h4+ 36. Kh3 Rf8 37. Bd1 Rf4 38. Rg1 Kh7 39.
Rc4 Nc5 40. Rg4 Rxg4 41. Kxg4 Kh6 42. Bc2 Re7 43. Bd1 Rf7 44. Rd4 Nd7 45.
Kh3 Ne5 46. Kg2 Rf4 47. Rd2 Nc4 48. Re2 Kg7 49. Bb3 Ne5 50. Re3 Kf6 51. Bd1
Ng6 52. Kh3 Ke5 53. Be2 Nf8 54. Bd1 Nd7 55. Re1 Nf6 56. Rg1 Nh7 57. Rg4 Rf7
58. Rg1 Rg7 59. Kg4 Nf6+ 60. Kh3 Kf4 61. Re1 Re7 62. Kg2 Nxd5 63. c4 Ne3+
64. Kf2 Nxc4 65. Bb3 Ne5 0-1

April 14, 2011

Allan Bogle(1779) - Carlos Sims(1970)   Game in 75 Fever!   March 25, 2011 round 1 
A02: Bird's Opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c6 3. b3 Qc7 4. e3 g6 5. Bb2 Bg7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O d6 8.
Qe1 Bf5 9. d3 Qb6 10. Bd1 Na6 11. Kh1 Rad8 12. e4 Bc8 13. Nbd2 Qc7 14. Rb1
Bh6 15. Qh4 Bg7 16. h3 b5 17. g4 c5 18. Nh2 Qa5 19. g5 Ne8 20. Bxg7 Nxg7 21.
Ndf3 Qxa2 22. Nd2 Nb4 23. Bg4 Qxc2 24. Bxc8 Rxc8 25. Rbd1 Qxd3 26. Ng4 Nh5
27. Nh6+ Kh8 28. Rf3 Qe2 29. Rff1 Nc2 30. Qf2 Ne3 31. Qxe2 Ng3+ 0-1

April 13, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1788) - Chase Knowles(1954)  GMCC Open  April 09, 2011 round 1 
C05: French Tarrasch

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ndf3 Qb6 8. g3
cxd4 9. cxd4 Bb4+ 10. Kf2 f6 11. Kg2 O-O 12. a3 Be7 13. b4 fxe5 14. fxe5 Ndxe5
15. dxe5 Nxe5 16. Bf4 Ng4 17. Qd2 Bd6 18. Bxd6 Qxd6 19. h3 Nf6 20. Re1 Nh5 21.
Re5 Rf5 22. Qd4 Bd7 23. Bd3 Rxe5 24. Qxe5 Qxe5 25. Nxe5 Bc6 26. Ngf3 Rc8 27.
Nxc6 Rxc6 28. Re1 Rc3 29. Rd1 Rxa3 30. Ng5 e5 31. Bxh7+ Kh8 32. Rd3 Rxd3 33.
Bxd3 e4 34. Be2 Nf6 35. Nf7+ Kg8 36. Nd6 d4 37. Bc4+ Kf8 38. Kf2 b6 39. b5 e3+
40. Ke2 Nd7 41. Nc8 Ne5 42. Bd3 Ke8 43. Nd6+ Kd7 44. Nf5 Ng6 45. Nxg7 Kd6 46.
Bxg6 1-0

April 12, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2091) - Alex Sytnytsky(1421)  GMCC Open  April 09, 2011 round 3 
B40: Sicilian: Löwenthal and Kalashnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 Nc6 4. d5 exd5 5. exd5 Qe7+ 6. Be2 Ne5 7. O-O d6 8.
Nxe5 dxe5 9. f4 e4 10. f5 Nf6 11. c4 Qe5 12. Nc3 Qd4+ 13. Kh1 Qxd1 14. Bxd1
a6 15. Bg5 h6 16. Bxf6 gxf6 17. Ba4+ Bd7 18. Bxd7+ Kxd7 19. a4 Re8 20. Rae1
b6 21. Rxe4 Rxe4 22. Nxe4 Be7 23. Rf3 Rg8 24. Rg3 Rxg3 25. hxg3 Kc7 26. Kh2
b5 27. axb5 axb5 28. b3 bxc4 29. bxc4 Kb6 30. Kh3 Bd8  1-0

April 11, 2011

John Maddox(1649) - Kevin Cao(1278)  GMCC Open  April 09, 2011 round 2 
E61: Czech Benoni

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 d6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. e4 e5 7. Bg5 O-O 8. h4 h5
9. Be2 Qb6 10. Na4 Qa5+ 11. Nc3 Nxe4 12. Qc1 Nxc3 13. bxc3 Kh7 14. Be7 Re8 15.
Ng5+ Kg8 16. Bxd6 e4 17. O-O Qxc3 18. Qf4 f6 19. Nxe4 Qd4 20. Bf3 Nd7 21. Rfe1
Rd8 22. Be7 Re8 23. Rad1 Qe5 24. Nxf6+ Qxf6 25. Bxf6 Rxe1+ 26. Rxe1 Nxf6 27.
Re7 1-0

April 10, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1666) - Graham Horobetz(2088)  GMCC Open  April 09, 2011 round 2 
B36: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Gurgenidze variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
8. Be2 Bg7 9. O-O O-O 10. Qd3 Be6 11. Rb1 Nd7 12. Nd5 Bxd5 13. exd5 Nc5 14.
Qg3 Rc8 15. Be3 a5 16. Rfe1 Na4 17. Bd2 Nxb2 18. Qb3 a4 19. Qb4 a3 20. Qxa3
Nxc4 21. Bxc4 Rxc4 22. Rxb7 Rd4 23. Bg5 Qc8 24. Rbxe7 Qf5 25. Be3 Rxd5 26.
Kf1 Rd3 27. Qa6 Qd5 28. Qa4 Bc3 29. Bh6 Bxe1 30. Re8 1-0

April 09, 2011

Christiansen-Herbers Blindfold Simul, April 08, 1980 
A42: English Opening

1. e4 c6 2. c4 g6 3. d4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. Bg5 Qa5 7. Qd2 Nbd7 8. h4
Nf8 9. Rd1 Ne6 10. Be3 c5 11. dxc5 Nxc5 12. e5 Nfd7 13. exd6 exd6 14. Nb5 Qxd2+
15. Rxd2 Ne4 16. Nxd6+ Nxd6 17. Rxd6 Bxb2 18. Nf3 Bc3+ 19. Kf1 Bg7 20. h5 O-O
21. g3 Nf6 22. h6 Bh8 23. Ng5 Bf5 24. Kg2 Ne4 25. Nxe4 Bxe4+ 26. Bf3 Rad8 27.
Rhd1 Bxf3+ 28. Kxf3 Bf6 29. Rxd8 Rxd8 30. Rxd8+ Bxd8 31. Bxa7 f5 32. Ke3 Bg5+
33. Kd4 Bxh6 34. Kd5 Bf8 35. Ke6 Kg7 36. a4 h5 37. a5 f4 38. c5 g5 39. Kf5 fxg3
40. fxg3 h4 41. gxh4 gxh4 42. Kg4 Be7 43. Bb6 Kg6 44. c6 1-0

April 08, 2011

Mike Sansom(1504) - Casey Hill(1564)   Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/60 March 26, 2011 round 3 
D38: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. Bf4 Ne4 7. Qc2 Bf5
8. Qa4+ Nc6 9. Rc1 O-O 10. e3 Re8 11. Be2 Nxc3 12. bxc3 Bd6 13. Bxd6 Qxd6
14. O-O Qg6 15. Nh4 Qg5 16. Nxf5 Qxf5 17. c4 dxc4 18. Qxc4 Rac8 19. Bf3 Na5
20. Qc5 Qxc5 21. Rxc5 b6 22. Rc3 c5 23. dxc5 Rxc5 24. Rxc5 bxc5 25. Rc1 Rc8
26. Kf1 Kf8 27. Ke2 c4 28. Bd5 Rb8 29. Rc2 Ke7 30. Kd2 Rd8 31. e4 f5 32. f3
fxe4 33. fxe4 Kf6 34. Kc3 Ke5 35. Kb4 Nb7 36. Rxc4 Nd6 1/2-1/2

April 07, 2011

Mike Sansom(1504) - David Sichel(1957)  Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/60 March 26, 2011 round 1 
A42: Modern defense: Averbakh system, Kotov variation

1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. e4 Nc6 5. Be3 e5 6. d5 Nce7 7. Nf3 f5 8. Be2
Nf6 9. Bd3 O-O 10. O-O f4 11. Bc1 h6 12. b4 g5 13. c5 Ng6 14. Nd2 a6 15. Nc4
g4 16. a4 Nh4 17. Nd2 Nh5 18. Be2 Nxg2 19. Bxg4 Qg5 20. h3 Nh4 21. Kh1 Nf6
22. Rg1 Nxg4 23. hxg4 Qe7 24. Ba3 Bd7 25. f3 Ng6 26. Qe1 Bf6 27. Nf1 Bh4 28.
Qe2 Rf7 29. Qg2 Raf8 30. Qh2 Rh7 31. Rg2 Bg5 32. Qg1 Nh4 0-1

April 06, 2011

David Sichel(1957) - Siva Yanamandra(1571)   Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/60 March 26, 2011 round 4 
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d3 Bb4 4. Bd2 c5 5. a3 Bxc3 6. Bxc3 Nf6 7. e5 d4 8. exf6
dxc3 9. fxg7 Rg8 10. bxc3 Rxg7 11. Qd2 Nc6 12. Nf3 b6 13. g3 Bb7 14. Bg2 Ne5
15. Qe3 Nxf3+ 16. Bxf3 Bxf3 17. Qxf3 Kf8 18. O-O Ke7 19. Rfe1 Rb8 20. Rad1 Qd6
21. d4 c4 22. d5 e5 23. Qe2 Kf8 24. Qxc4 h5 25. Re4 f6 26. Qb4 Rd8 27. Rh4 Rg5
28. Qe4 Kg7 29. Rd3 f5 30. Qe2 Kg6 31. Rc4 Kf7 32. Rc6 Qe7 33. Re6 Qd7 34. Qxe5
Rg6 35. Qxf5+ 1-0

April 05, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2101) - Casey Hill(1564)   Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/60 March 26, 2011 round 1 
B70: Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Nde2 Nf6 7. g3 O-O 8.
Bg2 d6 9. O-O Qa5 10. h3 Nd7 11. f4 f5 12. exf5 Qxf5 13. Qd5+ Kh8 14. Qxf5 Rxf5
15. g4 Rf8 16. Nd5 Nd4 17. Nxd4 Bxd4+ 18. Be3 Bxe3+ 19. Nxe3 Nc5 20. Nd5 Rf7
21. b4 Na6 22. a3 e6 23. Ne3 Rb8 24. Nc4 d5 25. Ne5 Rc7 26. f5 gxf5 27. gxf5
Rxc2 28. f6 Kg8 29. f7+ Kf8 30. Rac1 Re2 31. Rxc8+ Rxc8 32. Nd7+ Ke7 33. f8=Q+
Rxf8 34. Nxf8 h6 35. Ng6+ Kd6 36. Rf6 Re3 37. Nf4 Ke5 38. Rf7 Rxa3 39. Ng6+ Kd4
40. Rxb7 Rb3 41. Rxa7 Nxb4 42. Rh7 e5 43. Rxh6 e4 44. Rh4 Kd3 45. Nf4+ Ke3 46.
Rg4 Rb1+ 47. Kh2 d4 48. Ne6 d3 49. Rxe4+ Kf2 50. Nf4 Re1 51. Rxb4 d2 52. Rb2
Ke3 53. Nd5+ Kd3 54. Bf3 Kd4 55. Rxd2+ 1-0

April 04, 2011

Greg Turner(1998) - Alex Sytnytsky(1418)   Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/60 March 26, 2011 round 1 
B88: Sicilian: Sozin Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Bc4 a6 5. a4 d6 6. O-O Nf6 7. d4 cxd4 8.
Nxd4 Nxd4 9. Qxd4 e5 10. Qd3 Bd7 11. Bg5 Be7 12. Bxf6 gxf6 13. Rfd1 Rg8 14.
Nd5 Be6 15. Nxe7 Kxe7 16. Bd5 Bxd5 17. Qxd5 Qb6 18. a5 Qc6 19. Qd3 Rg4 20.
f3 Rg5 21. Ra3 b5 22. axb6 Qxb6+ 23. Kf1 a5 24. Rb3 Qa6 25. Qxa6 Rxa6 26.
Rb8 f5 27. h3 fxe4 28. fxe4 Rc6 29. Rd2 f5 30. Rb7+ Ke6 31. Rxh7 fxe4 32.
Rh6+ Kd7 33. c3 Rg3 34. Rf2 Kc7 35. Rh4 d5 36. Rf7+ Kb6 37. Re7 Rg5 38. g4
Kc5 39. Rh8 Kc4 40. Ke2 Rb6 41. Rc8+ Kb3 42. Rc5 Kxb2 43. Rxa5 Kxc3 44. Rxd5
Rb2+ 45. Ke3 Rh2 46. Rh7 Rxg4 47. hxg4 Rxh7 48. Kxe4 Rh4 49. Kf5 Kc4 50.
Rxe5 Kd4 51. Re1 Rh8 52. g5 Rf8+ 53. Kg6 Kd5 54. Kg7 Rf5 55. g6 Kd6 56. Kg8
Rg5 57. g7 Rh5 58. Kf7 Rf5+ 59. Kg6 Rf2 60. g8=Q 1-0

April 03, 2011

Chuck Leggett(2002) - Dwight Weaver(1653)   Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/120 March 27, 2011 round 2 
A38: English Opening

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 g6 4. g3 Bg7 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 d5 8. Bg5
dxc4 9. dxc4 Bf5 10. Qc1 Re8 11. Rd1 Qc8 12. Be3 Nd7 13. a3 Na5 14. Bh6 Nb3 15.
Qe3 Nxa1 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. Rxa1 Be6 18. Qf4 f6 19. h4 Qb8 20. Qe4 Nf8 21. Nd5
Bxd5 22. Qxd5 Qc7 23. Qe4 Rad8 24. Rc1 b6 25. Bh3 Rd6 26. Kg2 e5 27. g4 Qf7 28.
Kh2 h6 29. Kg2 g5 30. Rc2 Ng6 31. h5 Nf4+ 32. Kg3 Red8 33. Bf1 Rd1 34. Bg2 Nxg2
35. Kxg2 Kh8 36. Qf5 R1d6 37. Nxe5 Qb7+ 38. Nf3 Qh7 39. Qxh7+ Kxh7 40. Kg3 Kg7
41. Kg2 Kf7 42. Kf1 Rd1+ 43. Kg2 Ke6 44. e3 R1d3 45. Kf1 f5 46. Ke2 fxg4 47.
Ne1 R3d7 48. Ng2 Ke5 49. Ne1 Kf5 50. Ng2 Ke4 51. Ne1 Rf8 52. Kf1 g3 53. f3+
Kxe3 54. Re2+ Kf4 55. Re4+ Kf5 56. Kg2 Rd2+ 57. Kxg3 Rxb2 58. Re7 Rb3 59. Rxa7
g4 0-1

April 02, 2011

Ronnie Barnes(1607) - Mike Salzgeber(1185)  Mid-Summer Open 4 July 21, 2007 round 3
A22: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. d3 Bb4 4. g3 c6 5. Bg2 d5 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Bd2 d4 8. Qa4+ Nc6 
9. Bxc6+ bxc6 10. Qxb4 dxc3 11. bxc3 Qd5 12. Nf3 Bd7 13. c4 c5 14. cxd5 cxb4 
15. Nxe5 Nxd5 16. Nxd7 Kxd7 17. e4 Nc3 18. Bxc3 bxc3 19. Kd1 Rhc8 20. Kc2 Rab8 
21. Rab1 Rxb1 22. Rxb1 Kd6 23. Rb3 Ke5 24. Rxc3 Rxc3+ 25. Kxc3 f5 26. f4+ Ke6 
27. exf5+ Kxf5 28. Kc4 a5 29. Kc3 Ke6 30. d4 Kd5 31. Kd3 g6 32. g4 h6 33. g5 h5 34. h4 1-0

April 01, 2011

Allan Bogle(1786) - Mike Sansom(1502)  Choose Your Own Time Control  G/60 March 18, 2011 round 1 
A03: Bird's Opening

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 c5 4. b3 e6 5. Bb2 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Nc6 8. Bb5
Bd7 9. Bxc6 Bxc6 10. d3 b5 11. Ne5 Bb7 12. Nd2 a5 13. a4 b4 14. Ndf3 Nd7 15.
Qe1 Nxe5 16. Nxe5 f6 17. Nf3 Qd6 18. Qg3 d4 19. e4 f5 20. exf5 Bxf3 21. Qxf3
exf5 22. Rae1 Rae8 23. Re5 Qd7 24. Rd5 Bd6 25. Bc1 Re7 26. h3 Qc6 27. Rxf5 Qxf3
28. Rxf8+ Kxf8 29. Rxf3 Re1+ 30. Rf1 Re2 31. Rf2 Re1+ 1/2-1/2

March 31, 2011

Greg Turner(1996) - Charlie Durham(1944)   Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/60 March 26, 2011 round 3 
B51: Sicilian: Moscow Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. c3 Ngf6 5. e5 dxe5 6. Nxe5 e6 7. d4 Bd6 8.
Bg5 Qc7 9. Bxf6 gxf6 10. Nxd7 Bxd7 11. Bxd7+ Kxd7 12. dxc5 Qxc5 13. Nd2 Ke7 14.
Ne4 Qe5 15. Qxd6+ Qxd6 16. Nxd6 Kxd6 17. O-O-O+ Ke7 18. Rd3 Rad8 19. Rhd1 Rxd3
20. Rxd3 Rg8 21. g3 e5 22. Kd2 Ke6 23. Ke3 f5 24. c4 Rc8 25. b3 a6 26. f3 f6
27. a3 b6 28. a4 h5 29. Rd5 a5 30. Kd3 Rc6 31. Rb5 Rd6+ 32. Ke3 Rc6 33. h3 Kf7
34. Rd5 Kg6 35. Rd8 Kg7 36. g4 fxg4 37. fxg4 hxg4 38. hxg4 Kf7 39. Ke4 Ke7 40.
Rb8 Rd6 41. Kf5 Rc6 42. Rb7+ Ke8 43. g5 fxg5 44. Kxg5 Kd8 45. Kf5 Kc8 46. Re7
Rh6 47. Rxe5 Rh3 48. Rb5 1/2-1/2

March 30, 2011

Chuck Leggett(2002) - Guy Thompson(1824)  Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/120 March 27, 2011 round 4 
E61: King's Indian defense, 3.Nc3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Nf3 O-O 5. e3 d6 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. O-O Re8 8.
e4 e5 9. d5 Nc5 10. Qc2 a5 11. Be3 b6 12. h3 Bd7 13. Rac1 c6 14. b3 Rc8 15.
Bxc5 bxc5 16. Rfe1 cxd5 17. cxd5 Rb8 18. Nd2 Qc7 19. Nc4 Rb7 20. Rb1 Reb8
21. f3 Ne8 22. g4 Qd8 23. Bf1 Bh6 24. Bg2 Bb5 25. Nxb5 Rxb5 26. Bf1 Bf4 27.
Ne3 R5b7 28. Ng2 Bg3 29. Red1 Nc7 30. Ne3 Bf4 31. Ng2 Bg3 32. Ne3 1/2-1/2

March 29, 2011

Alex Sytnytsky(1418) - Siva Yanamandra(1571)   Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/60 March 26, 2011 round 3 
D06: Queen's Gambit: Symmetrical and Baltic Defences

1. Nf3 e6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 Qxd5 4. Nc3 Qd8 5. d4 Nf6 6. e4 Bb4 7. Bg5 h6 8.
Bxf6 Qxf6 9. Qa4+ Nc6 10. Bb5 Bxc3+ 11. bxc3 O-O 12. Bxc6 bxc6 13. Qxc6 Rb8 14.
Qxc7 Rb7 15. Qe5 Qd8 16. O-O Bd7 17. Rfb1 Rc7 18. Rc1 Qc8 19. Qa5 Bc6 20. d5
exd5 21. exd5 Ba8 22. d6 Rc5 23. Qb4 Qc6 24. d7 Rd5 25. Rd1 Qxd7 26. Rxd5 Qxd5
27. Qd4 Qc6 28. Ne1 Re8 29. f3 Qe6 30. Qxa7 Qe2 31. Qf2 Qc4 32. Qd2 Bc6 33. Rb1
Bb5 34. Nc2 Re2 35. Qd8+ Kh7 36. Rxb5 Qxb5 37. Qd1 Qb6+ 38. Kh1 Qf2 39. Qg1
Rxc2 40. Qxf2 Rxf2 41. Kg1 Rxa2 0-1

March 28, 2011

Jon Van Doren(1418) - Charles Leggett(2002)   Jack Smith Memorial 7  G/120 March 26, 2011 round 1 
D06: Queen's Gambit: Symmetrical and Baltic Defences

1. c4 Nf6 2. d4 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8.
Bb5 c6 9. Ba4 h6 10. Bxf6 Nxf6 11. O-O O-O 12. Bb3 Bb4 13. Qd3 Re8 14. Rad1 Bd7
15. Bc2 g6 16. Ne5 Nh5 17. Qf3 Rf8 18. Ng4 Kg7 19. Qe3 Qg5 20. Qxg5 hxg5 21.
Ne5 Nf6 22. d5 cxd5 23. exd5 Bxc3 24. bxc3 exd5 25. Nxd7 Nxd7 26. Rxd5 Nf6 27.
Rxg5 Rac8 28. Rg3 Nd5 29. c4 b6 30. Bb3 Nf6 31. Re1 Rfe8 32. Rge3 Rxe3 33. Rxe3
Re8 34. Kf1 Rxe3 35. fxe3 1/2-1/2

March 27, 2011

Stan Vaughn - Jack Smith      Fish Open 1981  
A00: Grob's attack

1. g4 d5 2. Bg2 e5 3. d3 c6 4. h3 Be6 5. Nf3 Nd7 6. Ng5 Be7 7. Nxe6 fxe6 8.
e4 Bf6 9. Nd2 h5 10. gxh5 Qe7 11. Bf3 O-O-O 12. Bg4 Rf8 13. Nf3 Nh6 14. Bxh6
Rxh6 15. Qe2 Bh4 16. O-O-O Rhf6 17. Nxh4 Rxf2 18. Qe3 Qxh4 19. Qxa7 Qf6 20.
exd5 cxd5 21. Qa8+ Kc7 22. Qa5+ Kb8 23. Qb4 Rc8 24. Qd6+ Ka8 25. c3 Rxc3+
26. bxc3 Qf4+ 27. Kb1 Qa4 28. Qxd7 Qxa2+ 0-1

March 26, 2011

Paul Kuroda - Jack Smith      Fish Open 1981  
A21: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 f5 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. Nc3 c6 5. d4 e4 6. Nh3 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. d5
d6 9. f3 exf3 10. exf3 Nbd7 11. Kh1 a5 12. Re1 Re8 13. Be3 Ne5 14. b3 c5 15.
Qc2 Nh5 16. Rad1 Bd7 17. a4 Bf6 18. Nf2 g6 19. Nd3 Nf7 20. Bf2 b6 21. Ne2 g5
22. h3 Ng7 23. g4 h5 24. gxh5 Nxh5 25. f4 g4 26. Ndc1 Bh4 27. Ng1 Qf6 28.
Nd3 Kg7 29. Re6 Bxe6 30. dxe6 Rad8 31. exf7 Kxf7 32. Bd5+ Kg7 33. Bxh4 Qxh4
34. Qf2 Qxf2 35. Nxf2 Nxf4 36. hxg4 Rh8+ 37. Ngh3 Nxh3 38. Nxh3 Rxh3+ 39.
Kg2 fxg4 40. Be6 Rxb3 41. Bxg4 Rb4 42. Re1 Rf8 43. Re7+ Rf7 44. Re6 Rxc4 45.
Rxd6 Rxg4+ 0-1

March 25, 2011

Thomas-Wright  City Championship 1972
B98: Sicilian Najdorf: 6 Bg5 e6 7 f4 Be7, sidelines

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Be7 8. Qf3
Qc7 9. O-O-O b5 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Bxb5+ axb5 12. Ndxb5 Qa5 13. Nxd6+ Kf8 14. e5
Nd7 15. exf6 Nxf6 16. Nc4 Qa6 17. Rd6 Qa7 18. Rd8+ Ne8 19. Qc6 Ke7 20. Rxc8
Rxc8 21. Qxc8 Rf8 22. Nd5+ exd5 23. Re1+ Kf6 24. Qc6+ Kf5 25. Qxd5+ Kxf4 26.
Re4# 1-0

March 24, 2011

Charles Isabel(1189) - Chase Knowles(1961)  GMCC Colossal Open #2  March 19, 2011 round 3 
C02: French: Advance Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. Nf3 cxd4 6. cxd4 Bb4+ 7. Nc3 Nge7 8.
Bd3 h6 9. Be3 O-O 10. O-O f6 11. Qc1 Nf5 12. Bxf5 exf5 13. Bxh6 Bxc3 14. bxc3
gxh6 15. Qxh6 Qe7 16. Nh4 Qg7 17. Qxg7+ Kxg7 18. f4 Be6 19. Nf3 Rac8 20. Rfe1
Na5 21. Rab1 b6 22. Nd2 Rc7 23. Rb4 Rfc8 24. Nb1 Nc6 25. Ra4 Bd7 26. Ra3 Nxd4
27. Kf2 fxe5 28. fxe5 Be6 29. Ke3 Nc6 30. g3 Nxe5 31. Nd2 Ng4+ 0-1

March 23, 2011

Hurt-Wright       Ladder game, 1973  
B02: Alekhine's defense: Sämisch attack

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. Nc3 Nxc3 4. bxc3 d5 5. d4 e6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. Qg4 Kf8 8.
Ne2 c5 9. Nf4 g6 10. h4 c4 11. Bxg6 hxg6 12. Nxg6+ fxg6 13. Qxg6 Bxh4 14.
Ba3+ 1-0

March 22, 2011

Edgar Davison(1932) - Graham Horobetz(2108)  Free Night!   February 25, 2011 round 1 
B14: Caro-Kann: Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1. d4 c5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Nf3 g6 4. c4 cxd4 5. exd4 d5 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8.
Bc4 Nb6 9. Bb3 O-O 10. h3 Nc6 11. Be3 Na5 12. O-O Nxb3 13. Qxb3 Be6 14. Qd1 Rc8
15. Ng5 Bc4 16. Re1 Nd5 17. Nge4 Nxe3 18. fxe3 e5 19. d5 f5 20. Nf2 e4 21. Rc1
Rf7 22. Qa4 a6 23. Red1 b5 24. Qc2 Bxa2 25. b3 Rxc3 26. Qxa2 a5 27. Rxc3 Bxc3
28. Qe2 a4 29. Qxb5 a3 30. Qa4 Qa5 31. Qe8+ Kg7 32. d6 a2 33. d7 Bf6 34. Ra1
Bxa1 35. d8=Q Qxd8 36. Qxd8 Bf6 0-1

March 21, 2011

Siva Yanamandra(1546) - Chase Knowles(1961)   GMCC Colossal Open #2  March 19, 2011 round 4 
C02: French: Advance Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. c3 Qb6 6. Bd3 Bd7 7. Nbd2 cxd4 8. cxd4
Nxd4 9. Nxd4 Qxd4 10. Nf3 Bb4+ 11. Kf1 Qb6 12. Be3 Bc5 13. Bxc5 Qxc5 14. Rc1
Qb6 15. b3 Ne7 16. Bb1 Bb5+ 17. Kg1 Ng6 18. g3 Bc6 19. Nd4 Nxe5 20. Nxc6 Nxc6
21. Kg2 Qd8 22. Re1 O-O 23. h4 Qf6 24. Qd3 g6 25. h5 Rac8 26. Qe3 e5 27. Rh1 e4
28. Qh6 Qf3+ 29. Kg1 Nd4 30. Rxc8 Ne2+ 31. Kf1 Nxg3+ 32. Ke1 Qe2# 0-1

March 20, 2011

Chase Knowles(1961) - Jonathan Beatty(1665)  GMCC Colossal Open #2  March 19, 2011 round 2 
E94: King's Indian: Classical

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. d4 O-O 5. e4 d6 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O exd4 8. Nxd4
Re8 9. f3 Bd7 10. Be3 Nc6 11. Qd2 Qe7 12. Rac1 a6 13. Nd5 Nxd5 14. cxd5 Nxd4
15. Bxd4 Bxd4+ 16. Qxd4 Rac8 17. Rc2 c5 18. dxc6 Bxc6 19. Rfc1 Qg5 20. Bxa6 d5
21. exd5 Rcd8 22. Bc4 Bxd5 23. Bxd5 Rxd5 24. Qf2 Kg7 25. f4 Qg4 26. h3 Qh5 27.
Kh2 Red8 28. g4 Qh6 29. Rf1 Rd3 30. Qg2 R8d4 31. g5 Qh4 32. f5 gxf5 33. Rxf5
Rf4 34. Rd5 Rxd5 35. Qxd5 Rf2+ 1/2-1/2

March 19, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2070) - Edgar Davison(1998)  Sunday Quad 4  March 06, 2011 round 3 
C47: Philidor Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. dxe5 Nxe5 6. Nxe5 dxe5 7. Qxd8+
Kxd8 8. Bg5 c6 9. O-O-O+ Kc7 10. f4 Ng4 11. Rd2 f6 12. Bh4 exf4 13. Bc4 Bc5 14.
Nd1 g5 15. Be1 Ne3 16. Bb3 Bg4 17. Nf2 Bh5 18. Nd3 Bd6 19. h4 h6 0-1

March 18, 2011

Chase Knowles(1964) - Alexis Zamora(1944)   Sam Palatnik Weekend  March 12, 2011 round 2 
A09: Réti Opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nf6 5. Bc4 Nxe4 6. Qa4+ Bd7 7. Bxf7+
Kxf7 8. Qxe4 e6 9. Ne5+ Kg8 10. Nxd7 Qxd7 11. Qxb7 Qc6 12. Qxc6 Nxc6 13. O-O
Nd4 14. Nc3 Nc2 15. Rb1 Nb4 16. d4 Be7 17. Bf4 Bd6 18. Bxd6 cxd6 19. Nb5 a6
20. Nc7 Rc8 21. Nxe6 Kf7 22. Ng5+ Kg6 23. Nf3 Nxa2 24. Ra1 Nb4 25. Rfc1
Rxc1+ 26. Rxc1 Rb8 27. g3 Kf5 28. Rc7 Kf6 29. Rd7 d5 30. Nd2 Rb6 31. Nf3 h6
32. Ne5 g6 33. Rh7 Kf5 34. Rf7+ Ke6 35. Rg7 Kf5 36. Rf7+ Ke6 37. Rf3 Nc2 38.
Ng4 Ke7 39. Nxh6 Nxd4 40. Ng8+ Kd7 41. Rd3 Rb4 42. Nf6+ Ke6 43. Ng4 Ne2+ 44.
Kf1 Rxg4 45. Kxe2 Rb4 46. Ra3 Rxb2+ 47. Ke3 Rb6 48. h4 Ke5 49. f4+ Kf5 50.
Kd4 Ke6 1/2-1/2

March 17, 2011

Patrick Coleman(1637) - Chris Albonetti(1572)  Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 4
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. d4 d5 2. e4 c6 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 h6 5. Bd3 Nf6 6. Nbd2 e6 7. O-O Be7 8.
Re1 a6 9. Ne5 O-O 10. c3 Nc6 11. Ndf3 Bd6 12. Bf4 Ne7 13. Qd2 Nf5 14. h3 Nh5
15. Bh2 Nh4 16. Qc2 Nxf3+ 17. Nxf3 Bxh2+ 18. Kxh2 Nf6 19. Ne5 Qd6 20. Kg1
Nd7 21. Re3 Nxe5 22. Rxe5 f6 23. Re3 e5 24. dxe5 fxe5 25. Bh7+ Kh8 26. Bd3
e4 27. Bf1 Bf5 28. Rd1 Rad8 29. Qb3 b5 30. Rd4 Rf6 31. g4 Be6 32. Rexe4 Rdf8
33. Re2 Rg6 34. Bg2 h5 35. Qc2 Rg5 36. Qd2 Qd8 37. Rxe6 hxg4 38. Rxg4 Rgf5
39. Qh6+ Kg8 40. Qxg7# 1-0

March 16, 2011

Chase Knowles(1964) - Graham Horobetz(2082)   Sam Palatnik Weekend  March 12, 2011 round 4 
D85: Grünfeld: modern exchange variation

1. Nf3 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e4 Nxc3 7. bxc3 c5
8. Bb5+ Bd7 9. Bxd7+ Qxd7 10. O-O Nc6 11. Be3 cxd4 12. cxd4 O-O 13. Rb1 e6
14. Qb3 b6 15. Rfd1 Na5 16. Qb4 Rac8 17. Ne5 Qd8 18. Rbc1 Qh4 19. f3 f5 20.
Qd6 Rce8 21. exf5 Nb7 22. Qd7 Re7 23. Bf2 Rxd7 24. Bxh4 Bxe5 25. dxe5 Rxd1+
26. Rxd1 gxf5 27. Rd7 Rf7 28. Rd2 Kf8 29. Bf6 Ke8 30. Kf2 Rd7 31. Rxd7 Kxd7
32. g4 Nc5 33. h4 fxg4 34. fxg4 b5 35. Ke3 a6 36. g5 Ke8 37. h5 Kf7 38. Kd4 1/2-1/2

March 15, 2011

Jonathan Van Doren(1406) - Richard Kohl(1654)   Pre-Spring Special #2 G/60  February 26, 2011 round 1 
A21: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 d6 3. e3 c6 4. d4 Qc7 5. Nf3 Be7 6. Be2 Nf6 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
dxe5 dxe5 9. e4 O-O 10. Bg5 Re8 11. a3 Nf8 12. b4 Ne6 13. Bh4 Nf4 14. Bg3
Ng6 15. Qc2 h6 16. Rad1 Be6 17. Qb2 Bg4 18. b5 Nd7 19. Rd2 Bxf3 20. Bxf3 Nf6
21. Rfd1 Red8 22. Ne2 Rxd2 23. Rxd2 Bd6 24. Qc3 Qe7 25. Rd3 Rc8 26. bxc6
Rxc6 27. Qb3 Rb6 28. Qa2 Bc5 29. Nc3 Rd6 30. Rxd6 Qxd6 31. Nb5 Qd3 32. Qe2
Qxe2 33. Bxe2 Nxe4 34. Bf3 Nd2 35. Bxb7 Nxc4 36. a4 Ne7 37. Kf1 0-1

March 14, 2011

Newman-Thomas Southern Open, July 05, 1974 
B99: Sicilian Najdorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Be7 8. Qf3
Qc7 9. O-O-O Nbd7 10. Bd3 h6 11. Bh4 g5 12. fxg5 Ne5 13. Qe2 Nfg4 14. Nf3 hxg5
15. Bg3 Bd7 16. Rhf1 Rf8 17. h3 Nxf3 18. Rxf3 Ne5 19. Bxe5 dxe5 20. Kb1 O-O-O
21. Rdf1 f6 22. Nd1 Qa5 23. Ne3 Bc6 24. Rg3 f5 25. Nc4 Qc7 26. exf5 e4 27. Qe3
exf5 28. Be2 b5 29. Qb3 bxc4 30. Bxc4 Qb7 31. Qxb7+ Kxb7 32. Rc3 Bd5 33. a3
Bxc4 34. Rxc4 e3 35. Re1 f4 36. Re4 Bd6 0-1

March 13, 2011

(39) Gufeld-Palatnik   URS 1981
B97: Sicilian: Najdorf, 7...Qb6

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Qb6 8.
Nb3 Nbd7 9. Qe2 h6 10. Bxf6 Nxf6 11. g3 Be7 12. Bg2 Qc7 13. O-O-O e5 14. h4
O-O 15. f5 b5 16. a3 Bb7 17. g4 Nd7 18. Nd2 Rfc8 19. g5 hxg5 20. f6 Bxf6 21.
Qg4 gxh4 22. Nf3 g6 23. Nxh4 Bg7 24. Bh3 Nf6 25. Qe2 Nxe4 26. Nxe4 Qxc2+ 27.
Qxc2 Rxc2+ 28. Kxc2 Bxe4+ 29. Kb3 Bxh1 30. Rxh1 d5 31. Bg2 e4 32. Rf1 Re8
33. Bh1 d4  0-1

March 12, 2011

Wheeler-Palatnik Tennessee Open, September 02, 2001 
C41: Philidor Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Nf3 e5 5. Bc4 Be7 6. O-O c6 7. a4 Qc7 8. Ba2
O-O 9. Qe2 b6 10. Rd1 Bb7 11. Bg5 a6 12. Nh4 g6 13. Bh6 Rfc8 14. dxe5 Nxe5 15.
h3 b5 16. a5 c5 17. Nf3 c4 18. Bg5 Nxf3+ 19. Qxf3 Nxe4 20. Bxe7 Qxe7 21. Nd5
Bxd5 22. Rxd5 Nf6 23. Rd4 d5 24. c3 Rc6 25. Rf1 Re8 26. Rd2 Re6 27. g4 h6 28.
Bb1 Kg7 29. h4 Re2 30. Rdd1 Rxb2 31. g5 hxg5 32. hxg5 Ne4 33. Rxd5 Nd2 34. Qg4
Nxf1 35. Bxg6 Kxg6 36. Qh3 Kg7 37. Qh6+ Kg8 38. g6 f6 0-1

March 11, 2011

(36) Lebredo - Palatnik   Hradec Kralove 1981
A59: Benkö gambit

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 g6 6. Nc3 Bxa6 7. e4 Bxf1 8.
Kxf1 d6 9. g3 Bg7 10. Kg2 O-O 11. Nge2 Qb6 12. Rb1 Nbd7 13. Bf4 Ng4 14. h3
Nge5 15. b3 Qa6 16. Qd2 Qd3 17. Qxd3 Nxd3 18. Be3 Rfb8 19. Rhd1 Nb4 20. a4
Nc2 21. Bg5 Bxc3 22. Nxc3 f6 23. Bd2 Nd4 24. Nb5 Nxb5 25. axb5 Rxb5 26. Ra1
Rab8 27. Ra7 R5b7 28. Rda1 Kf7 29. Rxb7 Rxb7 30. Ra3 f5 31. f3 Nf6 32. Ra4
Rxb3 33. Kf2 fxe4 34. fxe4 Nh5 35. e5 dxe5  0-1

March 10, 2011

Bryan Vaux(1136) - Deepak Sathyan(1375)   Pre-Spring Special #2 G/30  February 26, 2011 round 1 
D35: Queen's gambit declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. cxd5 exd5 4. Bf4 Nf6 5. Nc3 c6 6. e3 Bb4 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
a3 Bxc3+ 9. bxc3 Qa5 10. Qc2 Ne4 11. Bxe4 dxe4 12. Ne2 Re8 13. O-O Bg4 14.
Ng3 Bf5 15. c4 Bg6 16. c5 Nd7 17. Qb3 b6 18. Qb4 Qa6 19. a4 bxc5 20. dxc5
Nf6 21. Rfd1 Nd5 22. Qd4 Nxf4 23. exf4 Qa5 24. Rd2 Rad8 25. Rad1 Rxd4 26.
Rxd4 Qxc5 27. f5 Bxf5 28. Nxf5 Qxf5 29. Rd8 Qe6 30. R1d6 Qe7 31. R6d7 Rxd8
32. Rxe7 Rd1# 0-1

March 09, 2011

Aaron Smith(1717) - Edgar Davison(1998)  Sunday Quad 4  March 06, 2011 round 2 
D00: London System

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 c5 4. e3 Nc6 5. c3 Bf5 6. Nbd2 e6 7. Be2 Bd6 8. Ne5
Qc7 9. g4 Bg6 10. Nxg6 hxg6 11. Bxd6 Qxd6 12. dxc5 Qxc5 13. Qc2 O-O-O 14. O-O-O
Kb8 15. Nb3 Qd6 16. h3 Qe5 17. Bb5 Rc8 18. Kb1 Nb4 19. Qe2 Qe4+ 20. Bd3 Nxd3
21. Qxd3 Qxd3+ 22. Rxd3 Nxg4 23. Rd4 Nxf2 24. Rf1 Ne4 25. Rxf7 Rxh3 26. Rxg7 g5
27. Nd2 Rh1+ 28. Kc2 Rh2 29. Rg6 Rc6 30. Kc1 Ng3 31. Rg4 Nf5 32. R4xg5 Nxe3 33.
Rg3 Rh1+ 34. Rg1 Rxg1+ 35. Rxg1 Kc7 36. Nf3 Nf5 37. Kd2 Kd6 38. b3 Rc7 39. Re1
Rg7 40. a4 Rg2+ 41. Re2 Rxe2+ 42. Kxe2 Ng3+ 43. Kd3 e5 44. Nd2 e4+ 45. Ke3 Ke5
46. b4 Nf5+ 47. Ke2 e3 48. Nf1 Ke4 49. a5 d4 50. cxd4 Nxd4+ 51. Ke1 Kd3 52. Ng3
Nc2+ 0-1


March 08, 2011

Kenn Thompson(1642) - Graham Horobetz(2088)   Pre-Spring Special #2 G/30  February 26, 2011 round 1 
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. c4 Nc6 5. Bb2 O-O 6. Nf3 d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8.
e3 Be7 9. Be2 Bf5 10. O-O Ndb4 11. Na3 Bd3 12. Bxd3 Nxd3 13. Qb1 a6 14. Nc2
Nxb2 15. Qxb2 b5 16. d4 Na5 17. Rfd1 Nc4 18. Qb3 Bf6 19. Na3 Nd6 20. Rac1 Qd7
21. Qc2 Rac8 22. Qc6 Qe6 23. Rc2 b4 24. Nc4 Qf5 25. Rdc1 Nb5 26. e4 Qf4 27. e5
Bg5 28. Nxg5 Nxd4 29. Qe4 Qxe4 30. Nxe4 Nxc2 31. Rxc2 Rfd8 32. f4 h6 33. Kf2
Rb8 34. Na5 Rb5 35. Nc6 Rd3 36. Ne7+ Kh7 37. Nd2 Rc3 38. Rb2 a5 39. Nf5 Rd5 40.
Ne3 Rd4 41. g3 c5 42. Nec4 Rcxc4 43. Nxc4 Rxc4 44. Ke2 Rc3 45. Rd2 a4 46. f5 b3
47. axb3 Rxb3 48. Ra2 a3 0-1

March 07, 2011

Thomas-Ferguson Memphis Candidates, March 24, 1975 
B58: Sicilian Defence

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nf3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Bg5 a6 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Nd5 Be7 12. Nxe7+ Qxe7 13. Qd2 f6 14. Rfd1
Rd8 15. Qc3 Be6 16. Bc4 Qf7 17. Bxe6 Qxe6 18. Rd2 Rac8 19. b3 Rd7 20. Rad1 Rcd8
21. a3 1/2-1/2

March 06, 2011

Max Friedman(1643) - Sathyan Pillai(1555)   Pre-Spring Special #2 G/30  February 26, 2011 round 6 
C54: Two knights defense (Modern bishop's opening)

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 d5 5. exd5 Nxd5 6. O-O Bc5 7. c3 O-O 8.
Bxd5 Qxd5 9. Be3 Bxe3 10. fxe3 Bg4 11. e4 Qd8 12. Qc2 Qe7 13. Nbd2 Rad8 14.
Nb3 b6 15. Rad1 a5 16. Nc1 Bxf3 17. Rxf3 Qc5+ 18. Qf2 Qd6 19. Rf1 Rd7 20.
Rg3 Qe6 21. Qf5 Qd6 22. Qg4 g6 23. Rh3 Qe7 24. Rff3 f6 25. Qh4 Rf7 26. Qf2
Nd8 27. Qe2 Ne6 28. Rhg3 Nf4 29. Qc2 f5 30. exf5 Rxf5 31. Ne2 Qc5+ 32. Kh1
Nxe2 33. Qxe2 Rdf7 34. Rxf5 Rxf5 35. Rf3 1/2-1/2

March 05, 2011

Dwight Weaver(1642) - Jeffrey Persiani(1380)   Pre-Spring Special #2 G/60  February 26, 2011 round 1 
A10: English Opening

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. g3 e6 4. Bg2 Ne7 5. d3 O-O 6. Nf3 Nbc6 7. O-O b6 8.
Bd2 Bb7 9. Qc1 Nf5 10. e4 Nfd4 11. Bh6 Nxf3+ 12. Bxf3 Qf6 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14.
Bg2 Nd4 15. f4 Bc6 16. a3 Nb3 17. Qe3 Qd4 18. Qxd4+ Nxd4 19. Rf2 Rad8 20. b4
a6 21. a4 Ra8 22. Raa2 Rfd8 23. Ne2 Nb3 24. Ra3 Nd2 25. Nc3 Nxc4 26. dxc4 f5
27. exf5 exf5 28. Re2 Re8 29. Rxe8 Rxe8 30. Bxc6 dxc6 31. Kf2 Kh6 32. Ra1
Re7 33. Rd1 a5 34. bxa5 bxa5 35. Rd8 c5 36. Rd5 Re6 37. Rxc5 Rd6 38. Rxc7
Rd3 39. Nd5 Ra3 40. c5 Rxa4 41. c6 Rc4 42. Rc8 Rc5 43. Nb6 Rb5 44. Nd7 Rd5
45. Ne5 Rc5 46. Ra8 g5 47. Ra6 gxf4 48. c7+ Kg5 49. gxf4+ Kh5 50. Rc6 1-0

March 04, 2011

Kenn Thompson(1702) - Max Friedman(1643)   Pre-Spring Special #2 G/30  February 26, 2011 round 7 
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. c4 Nc6 5. Bb2 O-O 6. e3 Be7 7. Nf3 d6 8. Be2 Bf5 
9. O-O Qd7 10. Nc3 Rfe8 11. d4 d5 12. a3 Be6 13. cxd5 Bxd5 14. Nxd5 Qxd5 15. Rc1 Qd6 
16. Qc2 Nd7 17. Bd3 h6 18. e4 Bd8 19. e5 Qf8 20. Rfe1 Kh8 21. Be4 Ndb8 22. d5 Ne7 
23. Rcd1 c6 24. d6 Ng8 25. a4 Nd7 26. Bf5 Ba5 27. Bc3 Bxc3 28. Qxc3 Nb6 29. Qd4 Red8 
30. Qh4 f6 31. Bc2 fxe5 32. Nxe5 Qe8 33. Ng6+ Kh7 34. Rxe8 Rxe8 35. Ne5+ Kh8 36. Nf7# 1-0

March 03, 2011

Dwight Weaver(1642) - Stephen Frye(1242)   Pre-Spring Special #2 G/60  February 26, 2011 round 4 
A20: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 c6 4. e3 Bc5 5. b3 d5 6. Ne2 d4 7. O-O d3 8. Nec3
O-O 9. Ne4 Nxe4 10. Bxe4 f5 11. Bg2 Nd7 12. f4 e4 13. Bb2 Nf6 14. Nc3 Ng4
15. Qe1 g5 16. Nd1 h5 17. Nf2 Be6 18. Nh3 Be7 19. fxg5 Bxg5 20. Nf4 Bxf4 21.
Rxf4 Rc8 22. Qd1 Qg5 23. Bd4 c5 24. Bc3 Rc7 25. Qe1 Rh7 26. h4 Qe7 27. Bh3
Rh6 28. Bxg4 hxg4 29. Qf2 Qd7 30. Qe1 a6 31. Qf2 b5 32. Rf1 bxc4 33. Rxg4+
Kh7 34. Rg7+ Qxg7 35. Bxg7 Kxg7 36. bxc4 Bxc4 37. Rc1 Bxa2 38. Rxc5 1/2-1/2

March 02, 2011

Alexandra Timofte(1317) - Edgar Davison(1932)  Pre-Spring Special #2 G/60  February 26, 2011 round 4 
B07: Pirc defense

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Bd3 e5 5. Nge2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Be3 Ng4
8. Bd2 exd4 9. Nxd4 Nc5 10. Be2 Ne5 11. f4 Ng6 12. Nd5 Nxe4 13. Nxe7+ Qxe7
14. Be3 Ng3 15. Rf3 Nxe2+ 16. Qxe2 Bg4 17. Qf2 Bxf3 18. Qxf3 Rfe8 19. Re1 c6
20. c4 Qf6 21. Qf2 Re7 22. b4 Rae8 23. Kf1 Qxd4 24. Bxd4 Rxe1+ 25. Qxe1
Rxe1+ 26. Kxe1 Nxf4 27. Bxa7 Nd3+ 28. Kd2 Nxb4 29. a3 Na6 30. Bf2 Nc5 31.
Bxc5 dxc5 32. Ke3 Kf8 33. Ke4 Ke7 34. Ke5 f6+ 35. Ke4 Ke6 36. a4 f5+ 37. Kf4
Kf6 38. a5 g5+ 39. Ke3 Ke5 40. h3 h5 41. g3 f4+ 42. Kf3 fxg3 43. Kxg3 Kd4 0-1

March 01, 2011

Dwight Weaver(1642) - Allan Bogle(1787)   Free Night!   February 25, 2011 round 1 
A30: Symmetrical English

1. c4 b6 2. Nf3 Bb7 3. b3 e6 4. Bb2 Nf6 5. g3 c5 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. d3
d6 9. e4 Nbd7 10. Nc3 Qc7 11. Re1 Rad8 12. Nb5 Qb8 13. e5 Bxf3 14. Qxf3 dxe5
15. Qb7 Bd6 16. Nxa7 Ne8 17. Qxb8 Nxb8 18. Bxe5 Bxe5 19. Rxe5 Rxd3 20. Nc8
Nd7 21. Ree1 Nef6 22. Ne7+ Kh8 23. Red1 Rxd1+ 24. Rxd1 Re8 25. Nc6 Kg8 26.
f4 Kf8 27. a4 Rc8 28. Na7 Rc7 29. Nb5 Rc8 30. Na7 Rd8 31. Nc6 Ra8 32. Ne5
Ra7 33. Nc6 Rc7 34. Bf3 Ke8 35. Kf2 Ng8 36. Ke3 Ne7 37. Nxe7 Kxe7 38. Ra1 g6
39. a5 Ra7 40. a6 Kd6 41. Rd1+ Kc7 42. Rxd7+ Kxd7 43. Bb7 f5 44. Kf3 Kc7 45.
g4 Rxb7 46. axb7 Kxb7 47. gxf5 gxf5 48. Kg3 Kc7 49. Kh4 Kd7 50. Kg5 Ke7 51.
Kh4 Kf6 52. Kg3 e5 53. Kf3 e4+ 54. Ke3 Kg6 55. Kf2 Kh5 56. Kg3 Kg6 57. Kf2
Kf6 58. Ke3 Ke6 59. Kf2 Kd6 60. Ke3 Kc6 61. h4 b5 62. h5 h6 63. Ke2 bxc4 64.
bxc4 Kb6 65. Ke3 Ka5 66. Ke2 Kb4 0-1


February 28, 2011

Peter Suich(2099) - Graham Horobetz(2070)    2011 Individual Finals   February 19, 2011 round 4 
A37: Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. O-O e5 6. Nc3 Nge7 7. d3 d6 8. e4
O-O 9. Be3 f5 10. Qd2 Nd4 11. Bg5 Ne6 12. Bh4 h6 13. exf5 Rxf5 14. Bxe7 Qxe7
15. Nh4 Rg5 16. Ne4 Rg4 17. Nf3 b5 18. h3 Rxe4 19. dxe4 bxc4 20. Qd5 Rb8 21.
Qxc4 Rb4 22. Qc2 Ba6 23. Rfe1 Nd4 24. Nxd4 exd4 25. e5 d3 26. Qd2 dxe5 27.
Bd5+ Kh7 28. Re4 Qd7 29. Rxb4 Qxd5 30. Rb8 c4 31. Re1 h5 32. Qg5 Bb7 33.
Rxb7 Qxb7 34. g4 hxg4 35. hxg4 Qd7 36. Kg2 e4 37. Rh1+ Kg8 1/2-1/2

February 27, 2011

Richard Kohl(1654) - Edgar Davison(1932)   Pre-Spring Special #2 G/60  February 26, 2011 round 2 
C42: King's pawn opening

1. e4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. d3 e5 4. Be2 Be7 5. c3 Nbd7 6. Qc2 O-O 7. Nbd2 c6 8.
Nf1 d5 9. Ng3 Re8 10. Nf5 Bf8 11. Bg5 Nc5 12. h3 dxe4 13. dxe4 Ncxe4 14. Rd1
Qb6 15. Be3 Bc5 16. Bxc5 Qxc5 17. Ne3 Be6 18. Bd3 Ng3 19. b4 Qb6 20. fxg3
Qxe3+ 21. Be2 Bc4 22. Kf1 Ne4 0-1

February 26, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2070) - Matthew Marsh(2133)   2011 Individual Finals   February 19, 2011 round 5 
B23: Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 Nc6 6. f5 Nf6 7. O-O e6 8.
fxe6 fxe6 9. d3 O-O 10. Qe1 Na5 11. Qh4 Nxc4 12. dxc4 Qb6 13. Rb1 Qb4 14. e5
dxe5 15. Nxe5 Nd7 16. Rxf8+ Nxf8 17. Bh6 Bxh6 18. Qxh6 Qb6 19. Ne4 Qd8 20.
Rf1 Qe7 21. Ng5 Qg7 22. Ng4 Qd4+ 23. Kh1 Bd7 24. Rxf8+ Rxf8 25. Qxh7#
1-0

February 25, 2011

Kenn Thompson(1702) - Edgar Davison(1932)    Game in 60 Fun!   February 18, 2011 round 3 
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 d5 2. Bb2 Qd6 3. a3 e5 4. e3 Bf5 5. c4 Nf6 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. Be2 Be7 8.
O-O Ng4 9. h3 h5 10. Nh2 dxc4 11. Nxg4 hxg4 12. Bxg4 Be6 13. Bxe6 Qxe6 14.
f4 O-O-O 15. Nc3 Rh4 16. f5 Qh6 17. Qf3 Nf6 18. Rad1 e4 19. Qf2 Bd6 20. Rfe1
Rh8 0-1

February 24, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2070) - Salvatore Neglia(1921)   2011 Individual Finals   February 19, 2011 round 3 
C10: French with 3 Nc3

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. c3 O-O 8.
Bd2 b6 9. Qc2 h6 10. O-O-O a5 11. h4 Ba6 12. Nxf6+ Bxf6 13. Be4 Bb7 14. g4
g6 15. Bxh6 Re8 16. Bxg6 fxg6 17. Qxg6+ Kh8 18. Ng5 1-0

February 23, 2011

Chase Knowles(1854) - Kyle Salzgeber(1545)    Valentine's Tournament   February 12, 2011 round 1 
A38: Symmetrical English

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O Nf6 6. Nc3 O-O 7. d3 d6 8. a3
Rb8 9. Rb1 Bg4 10. b4 cxb4 11. axb4 Nd7 12. Bd2 Nde5 13. Nxe5 Nxe5 14. h3 Bf5
15. e4 Be6 16. Qc2 Qc8 17. Kh2 b5 18. f4 Nxd3 19. Qxd3 Bxc4 20. Qe3 Bxf1 21.
Bxf1 a6 22. Rc1 Qd7 23. Nd5 e6 24. Rc7 Qd8 25. Ne7+ Kh8 26. Qa7 Ra8 27. Qb7 Qb8
28. Qc6 Qe8 29. Qxd6 Rd8 30. Qxa6 Rxd2+ 31. Kh1 Qa8 32. Qxa8 Rxa8 33. Rc8+ Rxc8
34. Nxc8 Bc3 35. Bxb5 Bxb4 36. e5 Rc2 37. Nb6 Be1 38. g4 Rb2 39. Be8 Rxb6 40.
Bxf7 Bg3 41. f5 gxf5 42. gxf5 Bxe5 43. fxe6 Rb7 44. Kg2 Kg7 45. Kf3 Rxf7+ 46.
exf7 Kxf7 47. Kg2 Kg6 48. Kh1 Kh5 49. Kg2 Kh4 50. Kh1 Kxh3 51. Kg1 h6 52. Kh1 1/2-1/2

February 22, 2011

Mark Beatty(1600) - Joshua Leow(1162)    Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 2 
D10: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 g6 4. c4 c6 5. Nc3 dxc4 6. Bxc4 c5 7. Qb3 cxd4 8.
Bxf7+ Kd7 9. Qe6+ Kc7 10. Nb5# 1-0

February 21, 2011

Jansen Berryhill(1305) - Michael Robertson(1692)  Valentine's Tournament   February 12, 2011 round 3 
B27: Sicilian: 2 Nf3, unusual Black 2nd moves

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. e5 Nc6 6. Qa4 Nd5 7. Bc4 Nb6 8.
Qb3 Nxc4 9. Qxc4 Bg7 10. Bf4 O-O 11. c3 Qb6 12. b3 Qa5 13. b4 b5 14. Qxc6 dxc6
15. bxa5 Bg4 16. Nd4 Rad8 17. O-O Bd7 18. Bg5 f6 19. e6 fxg5 20. exd7 Rxd7 21.
Ne6 Rf6 22. Nxg7 Kxg7 23. Na3 Rd2 24. f3 Rfd6 25. Rfc1 R6d3 26. Nc2 Rxc3 27.
Nb4 Rxc1+ 28. Rxc1 Rb2 29. Nxc6 Rxa2 30. Nxa7 Rxa5 31. Nc6 Ra6 32. Nxe7 b4 33.
Rb1 Rb6 34. Nd5 Rb8 35. Rxb4 Rxb4 36. Nxb4 h5 37. h3 Kf6 38. Kf2 Kf5 39. g4+
Kf4 40. Nd3# 1-0

February 20, 2011

Edgar Davison(1932) - David Sichel(1962)    Game in 60 Fun!   February 18, 2011 round 4 
B06: Modern Defence

1. d4 g6 2. e4 Bg7 3. f4 d6 4. Nf3 c5 5. Bc4 cxd4 6. O-O Nc6 7. c3 dxc3 8. Nxc3
Nh6 9. f5 O-O 10. fxg6 hxg6 11. Qe1 Ne5 12. Nxe5 dxe5 13. Be3 Ng4 14. Rd1 Qc7
15. Bb3 Nxe3 16. Qxe3 e6 17. Qg5 Bd7 18. Rf3 Rad8 19. Rfd3 Qc5+ 20. Kh1 Qf2 21.
Qd2 Qh4 22. Rxd7 Bh6 23. Qe2 Rxd7 24. Rxd7 Bf4 25. g3 Bxg3 26. Qg2 Bf4 27. Rd1
Kg7 28. Ne2 Be3 29. Rf1 Rh8 30. Bc2 Bf4 1-0

February 19, 2011

Nathan Vogt(2025) - Kenneth Turner(1996)      City Championship   January 22, 2011 round 4 
C45: Scotch Game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 d6 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Nf6 7. Nc3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Bf4 a6 10. a4 b6 11. Nd5 Bb7 12. Nxe7+ Qxe7 13. e5 Nh5 14. exd6 Qh4
15. Be3 Qxd4 16. Bxd4 cxd6 17. Bxb6 Nf4 18. f3 Rab8 19. Be3 Ng6 20. Bb3 Rfe8
21. Kf2 Rbc8 22. Rad1 d5 23. Bd4 Nf4 24. Rfe1 Ne6 25. g3 Red8 26. Rd2 Kf8 27.
Red1 f6 28. Bc3 Nc7 29. Ba5 Rd7 30. Bxc7 Rdxc7 31. Rd4 a5 32. c3 Rb8 33. R1d2
Rc5 34. Bd1 Ke7 35. f4 h6 36. Bf3 Ke6 37. Re2+ Kd6 38. Bg4 Rc4 39. Rxc4 dxc4
40. Rd2+ Kc5 41. Bf3 Bc6 42. Bxc6 Kxc6 43. Kf3 h5 44. g4 hxg4+ 45. Kxg4 g6 46.
f5 g5 47. Kh5 Rb6 48. Kh6 Kc5 49. Kg6 Rc6 50. Kf7 Rb6 51. h3 Rc6 52. Re2 Rb6
53. Re6 Rxb2 54. Kxf6 Rg2 55. Re3 Rd2 56. Kxg5 Rd3 57. Kf4 Rd1 58. f6 Rf1+ 59.
Rf3 Rb1 60. f7 Rb8 61. Ke5 Rf8 62. Ke6 Kb6 63. Ke7 Rc8 64. f8=Q Rc7+ 65. Kd6
Rb7 66. Qd8+ Ka6 67. Qa8+ Kb6 68. Qxb7+ 1-0

February 18, 2011

Chase Knowles(1854) - Allan Bogle(1787)    Game in 60 Fun!   February 11, 2011 round 1 
E18: English Opening

1. c4 b6 2. Nc3 Bb7 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. d4 d6 8. Re1
Nbd7 9. Bf4 Nh5 10. Bd2 Nhf6 11. Qc2 c5 12. Rad1 cxd4 13. Nxd4 Bxg2 14. Kxg2
Rc8 15. b3 Qc7 16. Qb1 Ne5 17. e4 Rfd8 18. Ndb5 Qb7 19. Bg5 a6 20. Bxf6 gxf6
21. Nd4 Ng6 22. Nce2 Kh8 23. Kg1 Rg8 24. Qb2 Ne5 25. Nc1 Rg7 26. Nd3 Nxd3 27.
Rxd3 Rcg8 28. f4 Qd7 29. Nf3 e5 30. fxe5 fxe5 31. Nxe5 Qh3 32. Nxf7# 1-0

February 17, 2011

Kenn Thompson(1702) - Sam O'Bar(1743)   Sunday Quads 2   February 13, 2011 round 2 
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 Nf6 2. Bb2 e6 3. b5 Be7 4. c4 d5 5. e3 O-O 6. Nf3 Ne4 7. Nc3 Ng5 8. Be2
dxc4 9. Nxg5 Bxg5 10. Ne4 Be7 11. Bxc4 Nd7 12. O-O e5 13. d4 exd4 14. Bxd4 Nf6
15. Nxf6+ Bxf6 16. Bxf6 Qxf6 17. Qb3 Be6 18. Rad1 Rad8 19. Bxe6 Qxe6 20. Qxe6
fxe6 21. e4 Kf7 22. f3 Ke7 23. Kf2 e5 24. Ke3 g5 25. h3 Rxd1 26. Rxd1 Rd8 27.
Rxd8 Kxd8 28. Kd3 Kd7 29. Kc4 Kd6 30. Kb4 c6 31. bxc6 Kxc6 32. a4 a6 33. Kc4
b5+ 34. Kb4 bxa4 35. Kxa4 Kb6 36. Kb4 a5+ 37. Ka4 Ka6 38. g3 Kb6 39. Ka3 Kc5
40. Ka4 Kd4 41. f4 exf4 42. gxf4 gxf4 0-1

February 16, 2011

Alex Sytnytsky(1368) - Michael Robertson(1692)    Valentine's Tournament   February 12, 2011 round 2 
B40: Sicilian: 2...e6, Unusual lines

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. c4 Qb6 6. Be3 Qxb2 7. Nb3 Bb4+ 8.
Bd2 Bxd2+ 9. N1xd2 Nc6 10. Be2 Nf6 11. O-O O-O 12. c5 Ne5 13. f4 Nc6 14. Rf3
Nd4 15. Re3 Nc2 16. Rb1 Nxe3 17. Rxb2 Nxd1 18. Bxd1 b6 19. e5 Nd5 20. Bf3 Bb7
21. Nc4 Rab8 22. Nd6 Bc6 23. cxb6 axb6 24. g3 Nb4 25. Bxc6 dxc6 26. a3 Nd5 27.
Nd4 Ra8 28. Nxc6 Rxa3 29. Rb5 f6 30. Rxd5 exd5 31. Ne7+ Kh8 32. e6 Raa8 33.
Nxd5 Rae8 34. Nxe8 Rxe8 35. f5 0-1

February 15, 2011

Mike Salzgeber(1519) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1986)    Valentine's Tournament   February 12, 2011 round 3 
B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra Gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 d3 4. Bxd3 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. O-O d6 7. Bf4 Nc6 8. Qe2
Nf6 9. Rd1 Nh5 10. Bg5 Qc7 11. Na3 a6 12. Nc4 O-O 13. Ne3 e6 14. Ng4 f6 15. Bd2
e5 16. Bc4+ Kh8 17. Ne3 Nf4 18. Qf1 Ne7 19. Nd5 Nfxd5 20. Bxd5 Nxd5 21. exd5
Bg4 22. Qe2 f5 23. h3 Bh5 24. Qe3 f4 25. Qe4 Qe7 26. Re1 g5 27. g3 Qf6 28. g4
Bg6 29. Qb4 b5 30. a4 bxa4 31. Rxa4 h6 32. Rea1 Rfb8 33. Qc4 Rxb2 34. Rxa6 Rxa6
35. Rxa6 Kh7 36. Be1 Rb1 37. Kf1 Rd1 38. Nd2 Rxd2 39. Bxd2 e4 40. Kg1 e3 41.
fxe3 fxe3 42. Bxe3 Qf3 43. Bf2 Be4 44. Qxe4+ Qxe4 45. Rxd6 Qf3 46. Rd7 Qxh3 47.
Bd4 Qxg4+ 0-1

February 14, 2011

Kenn Thompson(1702) - Sam O'Bar(1743)    Game in 60 Fun!   February 11, 2011 round 1 
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. c4 O-O 5. Nf3 Re8 6. e3 Nc6 7. Bb2 d5 8.
cxd5 Nxd5 9. Be2 Bg4 10. O-O Qd7 11. a3 Bf8 12. Nc3 Nb6 13. d4 Rad8 14. Qc2 g6
15. Rad1 Bg7 16. Rfe1 Qe7 17. h3 Be6 18. Nd2 Na5 19. Nce4 Bf5 20. Bd3 Qd7 21.
Nc5 Bxd3 22. Nxd3 Qa4 23. Rc1 Qb5 24. Bc3 Nac4 25. Nxc4 Nxc4 26. a4 Qf5 27. Nc5
Qxc2 28. Rxc2 Nd6 29. Bb4 Bf8 30. Nd3 c6 31. Rb1 Rd7 32. Ne5 Rc7 33. Nf3 f6 34.
Ba5 Rd7 35. Nd2 Ree7 36. Bb4 Rg7 37. Bc5 Nc8 38. Ne4 Kf7 39. a5 h6 40. Rcb2 f5
41. Bxf8 Kxf8 42. Nc5 Rde7 43. Rxb7 Nd6 44. Rxe7 Rxe7 45. g3 Ke8 46. Kg2 Kd8
47. Rb8+ Kc7 48. Na6+ Kd7 49. h4 Nc4 50. Nc5+ Kc7 51. Rb7+ Kd6 52. Rxe7 Kxe7
53. Nb3 Kd6 54. Kf3 Kc7 55. e4 Kb7 56. Nc5+ Kc7 57. a6 Nd2+ 58. Ke3 Nxe4 59.
Nxe4 fxe4 60. Kxe4 Kb6 61. f4 Kxa6 62. g4 Kb7 63. f5 gxf5+ 64. gxf5 Kc7 65. Kd3
Kd7 66. Kc4 Kd6 67. Kb4 a5+ 68. Kxa5 Ke7 69. Kb6 Kf6 1-0

February 13, 2011

Jeff Kovalic(1931) - Edgar Davison(1932)    Game in 60 Fun!   February 11, 2011 round 1 
A54: Old Indian Defence

1. c4 e5 2. g3 d6 3. Bg2 c6 4. d4 Nd7 5. Nc3 Ngf6 6. Nf3 e4 7. Nh4 d5 8. cxd5
cxd5 9. Qa4 Be7 10. Nf5 O-O 11. Nxe7+ Qxe7 12. O-O Nb6 13. Qb3 Be6 14. Bf4 Nh5
15. Bd2 Nc4 16. Qc2 Rac8 17. b3 Nd6 18. Qb2 f5 19. f4 Nf6 20. Rac1 Rc7 21. Qa3
b6 22. Na4 Rfc8 23. Rxc7 Qxc7 24. Rc1 Qd7 25. Rxc8+ Nxc8 26. Nc3 Qd6 27. Qa6
Qb4 28. e3 Ne8 29. Nxe4 Qe7 30. Ng5 Nc7 31. Qd3 Bd7 32. Qc2 Qd8 33. Bb4 h6 34.
Nf3 a5 35. Bd2 Nd6 36. Ne5 Ne4 37. Nxd7 Qxd7 38. Bxe4 fxe4 39. Qd1 Ne8 40. Kg2
Nf6 41. h3 h5 42. a4 Qc6 43. Qc1 Qd7 44. Qd1 Qc6 45. b4 axb4 46. Bxb4 Qc4 47.
Qd2 Nd7 48. a5 bxa5 49. Bxa5 Nb8 50. Bd8 Nc6 51. Bh4 Nb4 52. g4 hxg4 53. hxg4
Nd3 54. Kg3 Qb5 55. Qc2 Kh7 56. Bg5 Ne1 57. Qh2+ Kg8 58. Qh5 Qe2 59. Qe8+ Kh7
60. Qh5+ 1/2-1/2

February 12, 2011

Kamron Jafari(1022) - Aaron Smith(1743)     Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 1 
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. O-O Qc7
8. Bxc6 bxc6 9. Be3 e6 10. Ne5 Bd6 11. Bf4 Bc8 12. Re1 h5 13. h3 Nd7 14. Qe2
a5 15. Rac1 Nf8 16. Qf3 f6 17. Nd3 Ng6 18. Bxd6 Qxd6 19. Qg3 Qxg3 20. fxg3
O-O 21. Nf4 Nxf4 22. gxf4 Ra7 23. Na4 Re7 24. f5 e5 25. dxe5 Rxe5 26. Rxe5
fxe5 27. g4 hxg4 28. hxg4 g6 29. Rf1 gxf5 30. gxf5 Bxf5 31. c3 Rf7 32. Nc5
e4 33. b4 axb4 34. cxb4 d4 35. Nxe4 Rg7+ 36. Kf2 Bxe4 37. Rg1 Rxg1 38. Kxg1
Bc2 39. Kf2 Kf7 40. Ke2 Ke6 41. Kd2 Ba4 42. Kd3 Kd5 43. a3 Bb5+ 44. Kd2 Kc4
45. Kc2 d3+ 46. Kd2 Kb3 47. a4 Kxa4 48. Kc3 Ka3 49. Kd2 Kxb4 50. Kd1 Kc3 51.
Kc1 d2+ 52. Kd1 Ba4+ 53. Ke2 d1=Q+ 54. Ke3 Qd4+ 55. Kf3 Kd2 56. Kg3 Ke2 57.
Kh3 Kf2 0-1


February 11, 2011

Morgan-Bock 3rd Annual Fish Fry, May 28, 1976 
A03: Bird's Opening

1. f4 d5 2. b3 Nf6 3. Bb2 c5 4. e3 a6 5. Be2 Nc6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. O-O Bxf3 8. Bxf3
e6 9. d3 Be7 10. Nd2 Qd7 11. e4 dxe4 12. Nxe4 Nd4 13. Nd2 Nd5 14. Bxd5 Qxd5 15.
Nc4 Rd8 16. Ne3 Qd7 17. f5 O-O 18. f6 Bxf6 19. Rxf6 gxf6 20. Qh5 f5 21. Qg5+
Kh8 22. Qf6+ Kg8 23. Rf1 Rfe8 24. Rf3 Nxf3+ 25. gxf3 e5 26. Nxf5 Qe6 27. Qg7#
1-0

February 10, 2011

Carlos Sims(1957) - Stephen Frye(1287)     Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 2 
C55: Scotch gambit: Dubois-Réti defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. e5 d5 6. Bb3 Ne4 7. O-O Bg4 8.
Bf4 Bb4 9. Ba4 a6 10. Bxc6+ bxc6 11. Qxd4 c5 12. Qd1 c6 13. c3 Ba5 14. Qa4
Qb6 15. Nbd2 Nxd2 16. Nxd2 c4 17. Be3 Qc7 18. Bc5 O-O-O 19. b4 cxb3 20.
Qxg4+ Kb7 21. Nxb3 Bxc3 22. Rab1 Ka8 23. Qa4 a5 24. Rfc1 1-0

February 09, 2011

Pylant-Jones City Championship, January 15, 1993, round 1 
D91: Grünfeld: 5.Bg5

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bg5 dxc4 6. e4 c5 7. Bxc4 cxd4 8.
Nxd4 a6 9. e5 Ng4 10. f4 Ne3 11. Qd3 Qxd4 12. Qxd4 Nc2+ 13. Kf2 Nxd4 14. Nd5
b5 15. Nc7+ Kd7 16. Nxa8 bxc4 17. Rhd1 Nc6 18. Ke3 f6 19. Bh4 Bb7 20. Nb6+
Kc7 21. Nd5+ Kb8 22. Kf2 fxe5 23. Nxe7 Nxe7 24. Bxe7 Nf5 25. Bc5 Rc8 26. Bb4
exf4 27. Rd7 Bd4+ 28. Ke2 Bxg2 29. Rxh7 f3+ 0-1

February 08, 2011

Sanha Han(382) - Chase Knowles(1853)      Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 2 
D00: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. f3 Bf5 4. h3 e6 5. g4 Bg6 6. e4 dxe4 7. fxe4 Nxe4 8.
Nxe4 Bxe4 9. Rh2 Qh4+ 10. Ke2 Bd6 11. Ke3 Bxh2 12. Kxe4 f5+ 13. Ke3 Bxg1+
14. Ke2 Qf2+ 15. Kd3 Qxd4+ 16. Ke2 Qe4+ 17. Kd2 Qe3# 0-1

February 07, 2011

Nathan Vogt(2025) - Aaron Smith(1721)  City Championship   January 22, 2011 round 5 
B01: Scandinavian: Pytel-Wade variation

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bc4 a6 6. Bb3 e6 7. Nge2 b5 8.
Bf4 Qd8 9. O-O Bb7 10. Re1 Bd6 11. Qd2 O-O 12. Rad1 Nbd7 13. Ng3 Bxf4 14.
Qxf4 Nb6 15. Nce4 Nbd5 16. Qd2 Nxe4 17. Nxe4 Nf6 18. Nc5 Bd5 19. Re3 Nd7 20.
Rg3 Kh8 21. Bxd5 exd5 22. Nd3 h6 23. Qf4 Nf6 24. Rh3 Ne4 25. Ne5 Qf6 26.
Qxf6 Nxf6 27. Rc3 Rac8 28. Rc6 a5 29. Rc5 c6 30. c3 Rc7 31. Rxc6 Rxc6 32.
Nxc6 a4 33. Re1 Ne4 34. Nb4 Rd8 35. f3 Nd2 36. Re5 Nc4 37. Rxd5 Re8 38. b3
axb3 39. axb3 Nd2 40. Rxb5 Re1+ 41. Kf2 Rc1 42. Nd5 Rc2 43. Kg3 Nf1+ 44. Kh3
f5 45. Rb6 g5 46. Rxh6+ Kg7 47. Rb6 g4+ 48. fxg4 fxg4+ 49. Kxg4 Rxg2+ 50.
Kf4 Rxh2 51. Rb7+ Kg6 52. Ke5 Nd2 53. Nf4+ Kh6 54. d5 Nf3+ 55. Kd6 Kg5 56.
Rf7 Rh6+ 57. Ne6+ Kg4 58. c4 Nd2 59. Rb7 Ne4+ 60. Ke5 Kf3 1-0

February 06, 2011

Aaron Smith(1721) - Edgar Davison(1956)      City Championship   January 22, 2011 round 4 
D02: London system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 c5 4. e3 Qb6 5. Nc3 Bd7 6. Ne5 Qxb2 7. Ne2 Ne4 8.
Rb1 Qxa2 9. Ra1 Qb2 10. Nd3 Qb6 11. f3 cxd4 12. exd4 Nf6 13. Rb1 Qc6 14. Ne5
Qc8 15. Nxd7 Nbxd7 16. Qd3 a6 17. Nc3 e6 18. Be2 Qc6 19. O-O Rc8 20. Rb3 b5 21.
Ra1 Bd6 22. Bxd6 Qxd6 23. Rba3 Rc6 24. Nd1 O-O 25. Qd2 Rfc8 26. Bd3 e5 27. dxe5
Nxe5 28. Bf5 Nc4 29. Qd3 Re8 30. R3a2 Re1+ 31. Kf2 Rh1 32. Nc3 Qc5+ 33. Ke2
Rxh2 34. Kf1 Ne3+ 35. Ke2 Rxg2+ 36. Ke1 Nxc2+ 37. Rxc2 Rg1+ 38. Kd2 Rxa1 0-1

February 05, 2011

Jonathan Beatty(1717) - Tyler Freeman(800)    Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 1 
B22: Sicilian: 2 c3

1. e4 c5 2. c3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. cxd4 Bg7 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
h3 d5 9. e5 Ne4 10. Bd3 Nxc3 11. bxc3 a6 12. Qd2 e6 13. O-O Bd7 14. Rfe1 Ne7
15. g4 b5 16. Bh6 f6 17. exf6 Rxf6 18. Ne5 Rf8 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20. Nxd7 Qxd7
21. a4 Rab8 22. axb5 axb5 23. Rab1 Rb7 24. Qe2 Qc6 25. Bxb5 Qxc3 26. Qe5+
Kh6 27. g5+ Kh5 28. Be2+ Kh4 29. Qg3+ 1-0

February 04, 2011

Randy Rotz(1565) - Mike Salzgeber(1516)   Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 2 
B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 g6 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. e5 Nc6 6. Qe3 Nd5 7. Qc5 e6 8.
Qc4 Nxe5 9. Qe4 Bg7 10. Nf3 Nxf3+ 11. Qxf3 O-O 12. g3 b6 13. c4 Nc7 14. Nc3
Ba6 15. Bg2 Bxc4 16. Qf4 Bd5 17. Bxd5 Bxc3+ 18. bxc3 Nxd5 19. Qd4 Qf6 20.
Bh6 Qxd4 21. cxd4 Rfc8 22. Kd2 Rc6 23. Rhc1 Rac8 24. Rxc6 Rxc6 25. Rc1 Rxc1
26. Kxc1 Nc3 27. Kc2 Nxa2 28. Kb3 Nc1+ 29. Bxc1 d5 30. Bf4 Kg7 31. Bc7 Kf6
32. g4 Kg5 33. h3 Kh4 34. Kb4 Kxh3 35. f3 Kg2 36. f4 f5 37. g5 Kf3 38. Kb5
Ke3 39. Be5 Kd3 40. Kb4 a5+ 41. Kb5 Kc3 42. Kxb6 a4 43. Bd6 Kxd4 44. Kb5 a3
45. Bxa3 1-0

February 03, 2011

Kenneth Turner(1970) - Edgar Davison(1932)     Memphis Candidates   January 09, 2011 round 4 
Pirc defense

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. dxe5 dxe5 5. Qxd8+ Kxd8 6. Bg5 c6 7. Nf3 Bd6
8. Bxf6+ gxf6 9. Nh4 Ke7 10. Nd1 Bc5 11. Nc3 Bd4 12. Nd1 Be6 13. c3 Bb6 14.
Bd3 Nd7 15. Ke2 Nc5 16. Ne3 Nxd3 17. Kxd3 Rad8+ 18. Ke2 Bxe3 19. Kxe3 Rd7
20. Rhd1 Rhd8 21. Rxd7+ Rxd7 22. b3 b6 23. h3 c5 24. c4 Rd4 25. Rc1 f5 26.
Nxf5+ Bxf5 27. exf5 h5 28. f3 h4 29. Rc2 Kf6 30. g4 hxg3 31. Rg2 Kxf5 32.
Rxg3 Rh4 33. Rg7 Ke6 34. Rg3 f5 35. Kf2 f4 36. Rg7 Rxh3 1/2-1/2

February 02, 2011

Allan Bogle(1800) - Alex Sytnytsky(1352)   Reserve   January 22, 2011 round 4 
A02: Bird's Opening

1. f4 e6 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. e3 Nf6 4. b3 Be7 5. Bb2 O-O 6. Bb5 Nd5 7. Bxc6 bxc6 8.
O-O Bf6 9. Ne5 Bb7 10. c4 Ne7 11. Nc3 d6 12. Ng4 Nf5 13. Rb1 h5 14. Nxf6+ Qxf6
15. Qxh5 Qg6 16. Qxg6 fxg6 17. Ne4 c5 18. Ng5 Rae8 19. Bc3 e5 20. fxe5 dxe5 21.
b4 Ba6 22. b5 Bb7 23. a4 Rf6 24. Bb2 Rd6 25. Rbd1 Rd3 26. e4 Nd6 27. Rf3 Rxf3
28. gxf3 Nxc4 29. Bc3 c6 30. Rb1 Kh8 31. d3 Nb6 32. Nf7+ Kh7 33. Nxe5 Nxa4 34.
Ba1 Rc8 35. bxc6 Bxc6 36. Rc1 Nb6 37. Rxc5 Bb7 38. Rxc8 Bxc8 39. d4 a5 40. d5
g5 41. Kf2 a4 42. Bd4 Nd7 43. Nxd7 Bxd7 44. Bb2 g6 45. e5 Kg8 46. Ke3 Kf8 47.
Kd4 Ke7 48. e6 Bxe6 49. dxe6 Kxe6 50. Ke4 Kf7 51. Ke5 Kg7 52. Ke6+ Kh7 53. Kd5
Kh6 54. Kc4 1-0

February 01, 2011

Chase Knowles(1971) - Kenneth Turner(1996)   City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 6 
C45: Scotch Game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Nf6 7. Nc3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Rd1 c6 10. Bf4 b5 11. Be2 c5 12. Qd3 b4 13. Nd5 Nxd5 14. Qxd5 Be6
15. Qd3 Qb6 16. Qg3 Rfd8 17. b3 Rac8 18. e5 d5 19. Bh6 Bf8 20. Bg5 Rd7 21. Bd3
g6 22. Bf6 Bg7 23. Qh4 Rc6 24. Re1 c4 25. bxc4 dxc4 26. Be4 Bd5 27. Rad1 Qb5
28. Re3 Rxf6 29. exf6 Bxe4 30. Rxd7 Qxd7 31. Qxe4 Bxf6 32. Qe8+ Qxe8 33. Rxe8+
Kg7 34. Rb8 Be7 35. Rb7 Bc5 36. Rc7 Bb6 37. Rxc4 a5 38. g3 Kf8 39. Kg2 Ke7 40.
Rc6 Bd8 41. Kf3 Kd7 42. Ra6 f6 43. Kg4 h5+ 44. Kf3 Kc7 45. Ke4 Kb7 46. Re6 a4
47. Kd5 Kc7 48. Kc4 Kd7 49. Ra6 Be7 50. Ra7+ Ke6 51. Rxe7+ Kxe7 52. Kxb4 1-0

January 31, 2011

Gray-Thomas       Bluff City Open 1975 
D94: Grünfeld: 5.e3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. e3 O-O 6. Be2 c6 7. O-O Bf5 8. b3
Nbd7 9. Bb2 Ne4 10. Rc1 Nxc3 11. Bxc3 Re8 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. Bd3 Bxd3 14.
Qxd3 Nb6 15. Rc2 f6 16. Rfc1 Qd7 17. Ba5 Rec8 18. Bxb6 axb6 19. Rxc8+ Rxc8
20. Rxc8+ Qxc8 21. h3 Kf7 22. Qb5 Qe6 23. Qd3 Bf8 24. g4 Qd7 25. Kg2 Kg7 26.
a4 Qc6 27. Qb5 Kf7 28. g5 Qxb5 29. axb5 Ke6 30. gxf6 exf6 31. Ne1 Kf5 32.
Kf3 h5 33. Nd3 g5 34. Nb2 Bd6 35. Na4 Bc7 36. Nc3 Ke6 37. Kg2 f5 38. f3 f4
39. exf4 Bxf4 40. Kf2 h4 41. Ke2 Bd6 42. Kd3 Bf4 43. Na4 Bc7 44. Nc3 Bd8 45.
Ke3 Bc7 46. Kd3 1/2-1/2

January 30, 2011

Felt-Waldoski Governors State, Illinois, 1975 
B07: Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Bg5 Bg7 5. Be2 c5 6. e5 dxe5 7. dxe5 Qxd1+ 8.
Rxd1 Ng4 9. Nd5 Bxe5 10. Bxe7 Bd7 11. Bg5 O-O 12. h3 f6 13. Bc1 Nxf2 14. Kxf2
Bc6 15. Nxf6+ 1-0

January 29, 2011

Jeff Kovalic(1894) - Graham Horobetz(2046)   City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 6 
A37: Symmetrical English vs ...g6

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. a3 a5 8. Ne1 Be6
9. d3 Nge7 10. Rb1 O-O 11. Nc2 h6 12. b4 axb4 13. axb4 cxb4 14. Nxb4 Rb8 15.
Nbd5 f5 16. Nxe7+ Qxe7 17. Nd5 Qf7 18. Rb6 g5 19. Bb2 f4 20. Nc3 Qh5 21. Ne4
Bh3 22. Nxd6 Bxg2 23. Kxg2 g4 24. h4 gxh3+ 25. Kh2 fxg3+ 26. fxg3 Rxf1 27. Qxf1
Rf8 28. Qe1 Nd4 29. Bxd4 exd4 30. Rxb7 Be5 31. Ne4 Qg4 32. Rb5 Bf4 33. Rb6 Kh8
34. Rf6 Rxf6 35. Nxf6 Qh4 36. Ne4 Qg4 37. Qf1 Be5 38. Qf8+ Kh7 39. Qe7+ Qg7 40.
Qxg7+ Kxg7 41. Kxh3 Kg6 42. Kg4 h5+ 43. Kf3 Kf5 44. Nf2 1-0

January 28, 2011

Edgar Davison(1956) - Nathan Vogt(2025)  City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 6 
A45: Queen Pawn Game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 e6 3. Bd3 b6 4. Qe2 Bb7 5. e4 c5 6. c3 d6 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8. Bf4
cxd4 9. cxd4 Be7 10. Nc3 Nh5 11. Bd2 e5 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. Nxe5 Nxe5 14. Bb5+
Nc6 15. Qxh5 O-O 16. Rd1 Nd4 17. Bd3 g6 18. Qh3 Bc8 19. Qe3 Bc5 20. Qg5 Nf3+
21. gxf3 Qxd3 22. Be3 Bxe3 23. Qxe3 Qc4 24. Qd4 Ba6 25. Qxc4 Bxc4 26. b3 Be6
27. Ke2 Rac8 28. Rd3 Rc5 29. Nd5 Rc2+ 30. Ke3 Bxd5 31. exd5 Re8+ 32. Kf4 Rxa2
33. Rc1 Rd8 34. d6 Kf8 35. d7 Ra5 36. Rc8 Ke7 37. Rc7 Rf5+ 38. Kg3 a5 39. Rb7
b5 40. Ra7 b4 41. f4 Rc5 42. Re3+ Kd6 43. Rd3+ Kc6 44. Ra6+ Kc7 45. Rd4 Kb7 46.
Rf6 Rc3+ 47. Kg4 Rxb3 48. Rxf7 a4 49. Re7 Kc7 50. Re2 Rxd7 51. Rc2+ Kd8 52.
Rdc4 a3 53. Rc8+ Ke7 54. Re2+ Kf7 55. Rh8 Kg7 56. Ree8 Rf7 57. Kg5 h6+ 58. Kg4
h5+ 59. Kg5 Rf5+ 60. Kh4 Rxf4+ 0-1

January 27, 2011

Kenneth Turner(1996) - Edgar Davison(1956)  City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 7 
B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. dxe5 dxe5 5. Qxd8+ Kxd8 6. Bc4 Be6 7. Bxe6 fxe6
8. Be3 Nbd7 9. O-O-O a6 10. h3 Bd6 11. Nf3 Ke7 12. Rd2 b5 13. a3 h6 14. Ne1
Rhb8 15. Nd3 a5 16. f3 b4 17. axb4 axb4 18. Nb1 Nb6 19. b3 Ra5 20. Rhd1 Nc8 21.
Nb2 Bc5 22. Bxc5+ Rxc5 23. Rd8 Ra8 24. R1d3 Nb6 25. Rxa8 Nxa8 26. Na4 Rc6 27.
g4 g5 28. Nd2 Nb6 29. Kb2 Nfd7 30. Nxb6 Nxb6 31. c3 bxc3+ 32. Rxc3 Kd6 33. Rd3+
Kc5 34. Rc3+ Kd6 35. Rxc6+ Kxc6 36. Kc3 Kb5 37. Nb1 c5 38. Na3+ Ka5 39. Nc2 Kb5
40. Ne3 Kc6 41. b4 Kb5 42. bxc5 Kxc5 43. Nc2 Kb5 44. Nb4 Na4+ 45. Kb3 Nc5+ 46.
Kc3 1/2-1/2

January 26, 2011

Nathan Vogt(2025) - Jeff Kovalic(1894)   City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 7 
B40: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. e5 d6 4. exd6 Bxd6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Nb5 Be7 7. d4 a6 8.
Nc3 O-O 9. Bg5 Qb6 10. Na4 Qb4+ 11. c3 Qa5 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Nxc5 Nc6 14.
Qa4 Qc7 15. Ne4 Be7 16. Bd3 Bd7 17. Qc2 f5 18. Ned2 e5 19. dxe5 Nxe5 20. Be2
Ng6 21. O-O Kh8 22. Nc4 Nf4 23. Nce5 Nxe2+ 24. Qxe2 Bb5 25. c4 Be8 26. Rfd1
Bb4 27. Rac1 Bh5 28. Rd7 Qb8 29. Rcd1 Re8 30. R1d5 Be7 31. Ng6+ hxg6 32.
Rxe7 Bxf3 33. gxf3 Rxe7 34. Qxe7 Qf4 35. Rd7 Qc1+ 36. Kg2 Qxb2 37. Rxb7 Qc3
38. Rc7 Rb8 39. c5 Qd4 40. Qd6 Qxd6 41. cxd6 Rd8 42. d7 Kh7 43. f4 Kh6 44.
Rc8 1-0

January 25, 2011

Carlos Sims(1964) - Chase Knowles(1971)    City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 7 
D05: Colle System with ...e6

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 e6 3. Bd3 c5 4. Nd2 Nc6 5. Ngf3 d5 6. c3 cxd4 7. exd4 Bd6 8.
O-O O-O 9. Re1 Qc7 10. h3 Re8 11. Nf1 e5 12. dxe5 Nxe5 13. Nxe5 Rxe5 14. Rxe5
Bxe5 15. Qe2 Bd7 16. Bg5 Re8 17. Qc2 Ne4 18. Be3 b6 19. f3 Nf6 20. Re1 d4 21.
cxd4 Qxc2 22. Bxc2 Bxd4 23. b3 Bb5 24. Kf2 Bxf1 25. Bxd4 Rxe1 26. Kxe1 Bxg2 27.
Bxf6 gxf6 28. Kf2 Bxh3 29. Kg3 Be6 30. Kf4 Kg7 31. Bd3 a5 32. Bc2 a4 33. Kg3
axb3 34. axb3 h5 35. b4 Kh6 36. f4 Bg4 37. Bb3 Kg6 38. Bc2+ f5 39. Bb3 Kf6 40.
Bc4 Ke7 41. Bd5 f6 42. Kh4 Kd6 43. Bf7 Kc6 44. Bxh5 Bxh5 45. Kxh5 Kd5 46. Kh4
Ke4 47. Kg3 Ke3 48. b5 Ke4 0-1

January 24, 2011

Jeff Kovalic(1940) - Chase Knowles(1853)      City Championship   January 22, 2011 round 4 
C06: French Tarrasch: 3...Nf6 4 e5 Nfd7 5 Bd3 main lines

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Bd3 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ne2 Qb6 8. Nf3 cxd4 9. cxd4
Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. a3 Qd8 12. Qc2 f5 13. exf6 Nxf6 14. Bg5 h6 15. Bf4 Nh5 16.
Bh7+ Kh8 17. Bg3 Nxg3 18. fxg3 Bf6 19. Rad1 Bd7 20. Bg6 Rc8 21. Qd2 Na5 22. Bb1
g5 23. Qd3 Qe7 24. b3 a6 25. Nc3 b5 26. Rfe1 Qg7 27. Ne2 Nc6 28. h3 Be7 29. b4
Bd6 30. Nd2 a5 31. bxa5 Nxa5 32. g4 Nc4 33. Ng3 Bxg3 34. Qxg3 Qxd4+ 35. Kh1
Nxd2 36. Rxe6 Bxe6 37. Rxd2 Qxd2 38. Qe5+ Kg8 39. Qxe6+ Rf7 40. Qxc8+ Kg7 41.
Bf5 d4 42. Qc5 Qe1+ 43. Kh2 Re7 44. Qxd4+ Qe5+ 45. Qxe5+ Rxe5 46. Bd3 Rd5 47.
Bf1 Kf6 48. Kg3 Ke5 49. Kf3 Kd4 50. g3 Re5 51. h4 Kc3 52. hxg5 hxg5 53. Be2 Kb3
54. Kf2 Kxa3 55. Bd1 b4 56. Kg2 b3 57. Kh3 b2 58. Bc2 Ka2 59. Bg6 b1=Q 0-1

January 23, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2108) - Carlos Sims(1954)    City Championship   January 22, 2011 round 4 
C41: Philidor Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bc4 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. h3 c6 8. Bb3
a5 9. a4 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nc5 11. Re1 Nxb3 12. Nxb3 Qc7 13. Bf4 Nd7 14. Bg3 b6 15.
Qd2 Ne5 16. Rad1 Rd8 17. Nd4 Nc4 18. Qc1 g6 19. f4 d5 20. exd5 cxd5 21. Ndb5
Bc5+ 22. Kh2 Qc6 23. b3 Na3 24. Nxd5 Rxd5 25. Rxd5 Qxd5 26. Re8+ Kg7 27. f5
Nxb5 28. f6+ Kxf6 29. Be5+ Qxe5+ 30. Rxe5 Kxe5 31. Qg5+ f5 32. axb5 Be6 1/2-1/2

January 22, 2011

David Sichel(1963) - Gary Pylant(1862)     Memphis Candidates   January 09, 2011 round 5 
B25: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 e6 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
Qc1 h5 9. Bg5 Rb8 10. h3 b5 11. O-O b4 12. Nd1 Nd4 13. Nxd4 cxd4 14. Bd2 O-O
15. a3 bxa3 16. Rxa3 a6 17. Bh6 Qc7 18. Bxg7 Kxg7 19. c4 e5 20. Qd2 f5 21.
exf5 Nxf5 22. Kh2 Rh8 23. Be4 Qd7 24. Qg5 Qe7 25. Qxe7+ Nxe7 26. f4 Rf8 27.
Rf3 Rb6 28. fxe5 Rxf3 29. Bxf3 dxe5 30. g4 Rf6 31. Kg2 hxg4 32. hxg4 Rf4 33.
Nf2 Rf6 34. Ra5 Rb6 35. Rxe5 Kf6 36. Rc5 Rxb2 37. Kg3 Ra2 38. g5+ Kf7 39.
Ne4 Be6 40. Kf4 Ra3 41. Nd6+ Kf8 42. Be4 Ra1 43. Ke5 Bh3 44. Kxd4 a5 45. Kc3 1-0

January 21, 2011

Edgar Davison(1932) - John Maddox(1596)    Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 1 
A06: Réti Opening

1. Nf3 d5 2. d3 Nf6 3. Nbd2 Bf5 4. c3 e6 5. e4 dxe4 6. dxe4 Bg4 7. e5 Nd5 8.
Qa4+ c6 9. Qxg4 Nd7 10. Bc4 Qc7 11. Bxd5 cxd5 12. O-O Nxe5 13. Nxe5 Qxe5 14.
Qa4+ Kd8 15. Nf3 Qc7 16. Bf4 Bd6 17. Bxd6 Qxd6 18. Ng5 Qe7 19. Qf4 f6 20. Nf3
Rc8 21. Rfe1 Rc7 22. Rad1 Qd7 23. Qe3 a6 24. Qxe6 Qxe6 25. Rxe6 Rd7 26. Nd4 Kc7
27. Rde1 Rhd8 28. Re7 Rxe7 29. Rxe7+ Rd7 30. Ne6+ Kc6 31. Rxd7 Kxd7 32. Nxg7
Kc6 33. Kf1 Kc5 34. Ke2 Kc4 35. Ne8 d4 36. cxd4 Kxd4 37. Nxf6 h6 38. b4 1-0

January 20, 2011

Aaron Smith(1731) - David Sichel(1964)     Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 2 
A41: Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. Bf4 d6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Bd3 b6 6. Nbd2 Bb7 7. c3 Nbd7 8. Qe2
Nh5 9. Bg3 Nxg3 10. hxg3 e5 11. Ba6 Qc8 12. Bxb7 Qxb7 13. O-O-O h6 14. dxe5
dxe5 15. Qc4 b5 16. Qe4 Qxe4 17. Nxe4 f5 18. Ned2 Rd8 19. Nb3 Kf7 20. Rd5 c6
21. Rd6 e4 22. Nh4 Ne5 23. Rxd8 Rxd8 24. Kc2 Kf6 25. Nd4 c5 26. Nxb5 g5 27.
Nxf5 Kxf5 28. Nxa7 Nc4 29. Kb3 Ne5 30. a4 Rd2 31. a5 c4+ 32. Ka3 Nd3 33. Nb5
Bf8+ 34. Nd6+ Bxd6+ 35. Ka4 Rxb2 36. Rxh6 Nc5+ 37. Ka3 Rb3+ 38. Ka2 Ne6 39. g4+
Ke5 40. f4+ exf3 41. gxf3 Rxc3 42. f4+ gxf4 43. Rh5+ Ke4 44. exf4 Nxf4 45. Rb5
Nd5 46. g5 Rg3 47. Kb2 Be5+ 48. Kc2 Rg2+ 49. Kc1 Bf4+ 0-1

January 19, 2011

Nathan Vogt(1954) - Chase Knowles(1853)     City Championship   January 16, 2011 round 2 
C14: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Ne4 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. Nxe4 dxe4 8.
c3 c5 9. Ne2 Nc6 10. Qc2 cxd4 11. cxd4 Qb4+ 12. Qc3 Bd7 13. a3 Qxc3+ 14. bxc3
f6 15. exf6 gxf6 16. Ng3 f5 17. Rb1 b6 18. Be2 Rc8 19. Ba6 Rc7 20. O-O Ke7 21.
f3 Nb8 22. Bb5 Rxc3 23. fxe4 fxe4 24. a4 e3 25. Ne4 Rc2 26. Rbe1 Rg8 27. g3 e5
28. dxe5 Bh3 29. Rf3 Nd7 30. Bxd7 Bxd7 31. Nf6 Rd8 32. Nxd7 Rxd7 33. g4 Rdd2
34. Rg3 Rxh2 35. Rexe3 Rhd2 36. Re1 Re2 37. Rxe2 Rxe2 38. Rh3 Rxe5 39. Rxh7+
Kf8 40. Kf2 Ra5 41. Kg3 Rxa4 42. Rb7 Ra1 43. Kh4 Ke8 44. Kh5 Ra2 45. g5 Kf8 46.
Kh6 Rh2+ 47. Kg6 Ra2 48. Rb8+ Ke7 49. Kg7 Kd6 50. Rd8+ Kc5 51. Kf6 Rf2+ 52. Ke5
Rg2 53. Kf5 a5 54. g6 a4 55. Rd3 b5 56. Re3 Rxg6 57. Kxg6 b4 58. Kf5 b3 59. Ke4
b2 60. Re1 Kc4 61. Ke3 Kc3 62. Rh1 a3 63. Rh8 b1=Q 64. Rc8+ Kb2 65. Rb8+ 0-1

January 18, 2011

Carlos Sims(1954) - Kenn Thompson(1699)    Memphis Candidates   January 09, 2011 round 4 
B02: Alekhine's Defence

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. exd5 Nxd5 4. Nxd5 Qxd5 5. d4 e5 6. dxe5 Qxe5+ 7. Be2 Bg4
8. c3 Bxe2 9. Nxe2 Bd6 10. Bf4 Qf6 11. Bxd6 cxd6 12. Qb3 Qe7 13. O-O O-O 14.
Ng3 Nc6 15. Rfe1 Qc7 16. Rad1 Rad8 17. Re2 Rd7 18. Red2 Re8 19. Qa4 Red8 20.
Qf4 Ne5 21. Nf5 f6 22. Qg3 a6 23. Ne3 Nc4 24. Nd5 Qc6 25. Nxf6+ Kh8 26. Nxd7
Nxd2 27. Rxd2 Qe4 28. Rd1 Rxd7 29. Qd3 Qe6 30. h3 Qxa2 31. Qf5 Rd8 32. Rxd6
Rxd6 33. Qf8+ Qg8 34. Qxd6 Qc8 35. Qd5 h6 36. f4 Qc7 37. Qd4 Qe7 38. Qe5 Qd8
39. Kh2 Qd7 40. f5 Qd8 41. b3 b6 42. c4 a5 43. Qg3 Qf6 44. Qd3 Qe5+ 45. g3 Qc7
46. h4 Qc5 47. Kh3 Qc7 48. g4 Qb7 49. g5 Qh1+ 50. Kg4 Qg1+ 51. Kh5 hxg5 52.
hxg5 Qh2+ 53. Kg4 Qg1+ 54. Qg3 Qd1+ 55. Kh4 Qd4+ 56. Kh5 Qd8 57. Qh2 Kg8 58.
Qe5 Qd1+ 59. Kg6 1-0

January 17, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2108) - Edgar Davison(1932)      City Championship   January 16, 2011 round 2 
C41: Philidor Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bc4 Be7 6. Bxf7+ Kxf7 7. Ng5+ Kg8
8. Ne6 Qe8 9. Nxc7 Qg6 10. Nxa8 Qxg2 11. Rf1 exd4 12. Qxd4 Ne5 13. f4 Nf3+ 14.
Rxf3 Qxf3 15. Qc4+ d5 16. exd5 Qh1+ 17. Kd2 Kf7 18. Nc7 Rd8 19. b3 Qxh2+ 20.
Ne2 Bg4 21. Ke3 Bxe2 22. Qxe2 Nxd5+ 23. Nxd5 Bc5+ 24. Kd2 Rxd5+ 25. Ke1 Qg1+
0-1

January 16, 2011

Jeff Kovalic(1943) - Kenneth Turner(1970)     City Championship   January 15, 2011 round 1 
C66: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nxc6 Bxc6 7. Bxc6+
bxc6 8. O-O Nf6 9. Nc3 Be7 10. Qd3 O-O 11. b3 Nd7 12. Ba3 Bf6 13. Rad1 Re8
14. Rfe1 Be5 15. Ne2 g6 16. Nd4 c5 17. Nc6 Qf6 18. Nxe5 Nxe5 19. Qd2 a5 20.
c4 a4 21. f4 Nc6 22. Bb2 Nd4 23. b4 a3 24. Ba1 Ra4 25. bxc5 dxc5 26. Rc1 Qc6
27. Bxd4 Rd8 28. Qc2 Rxd4 29. Re3 Qa6 30. Qe2 Qa5 31. Rec3 Rb4 32. Qe3 Rb2
33. Rxa3 Qd2 34. Qxd2 Rdxd2 35. Rg3 Rxa2 36. f5 Kf8 37. f6 Ke8 38. h4 h6 39.
Rb1 Kd7 40. Rb5 Kd6 41. e5+ Kxe5 42. Rxc5+ Kf4 43. Kh2 Rd7 44. Rb3 Rdd2 45.
Rg3 Ra7 46. Kh3 h5 47. Rgg5 Rd6 48. Rg3 Ke4 49. Rf3 Kd4 50. Rb5 Kxc4 51. Rb8
Raa6 52. Rc8 c5 53. Rf1 Rac6 54. Rc1+ Kd5 55. Rd1+ Ke5 56. Re8+ Kxf6 57.
Rf1+ Kg7 58. Re7 Rf6 59. Rd1 c4 60. Rc1 Rfe6 61. Rd7 c3 62. Rc2 Re5 63. Rd3
Rec5 64. Rf3 f5 65. g3 Kf6 66. Kh2 Rc4 67. Kh3 Ke5 68. Rd3 Ke4 69. Rd1 Rd4
70. Re1+ Kd3 71. Ree2 Re4 72. Rf2 Rce6 73. Ra2 Re2 74. Rf3+ R6e3 75. Rxe2
Kxe2 76. Rf4 c2 0-1

January 15, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2108) - Nathan Vogt(1954)     Memphis City Championship   January 08, 2011 round 1 
B23: Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bb5 Nd4 6. O-O Qb6 7. Bc4 e6 8. d3
Ne7 9. e5 d5 10. exd6 Qxd6 11. Ne4 Qc7 12. c3 Nxf3+ 13. Qxf3 O-O 14. Be3 b6 15.
Nxc5 bxc5 16. Qxa8 Nc6 17. f5 gxf5 18. Bf4 Qb6 19. a4 Bb7 20. a5 Nxa5 21. Bc7
Qxc7 22. Qxa7 0-1

January 14, 2011

Jeff Baudendistel(1481) - Barry Brazell(1121)   Memphis Candidates 2006   January 20, 2006 
C30: King's gambit

1. e4 e5 2. f4 d6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Bc4 h6 5. O-O Bg4 6. c3 Nf6 7. d3 d5 8. exd5
Nxd5 9. Qb3 Na5 10. Qa4+ c6 11. Nxe5 h5 12. f5 Nxc4 13. Qxc4 Bd6 14. Re1 O-O
15. Nxg4 hxg4 16. Qxg4 Nf6 17. Qd1 Qc7 18. h3 Kh7 19. Nd2 Rh8 20. Ne4 Bh2+
21. Kh1 Kg8 22. Nxf6+ gxf6 23. Qg4+ Kf8 24. Re4 Be5 25. Bf4 Re8 26. Rae1 Ke7
27. Bxe5 fxe5 28. Rxe5+ Kf6 29. Rxe8 Rh7 30. Qd4+ 1-0

January 13, 2011

Dwight Weaver(1714) - Graham Horobetz(1999)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 1
A37: Symmetrical English

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nge7 8. a3
O-O 9. Bg5 f6 10. Bd2 h6 11. Nd5 Be6 12. Qb3 Rb8 13. e4 f5 14. Qc2 g5 15.
Ne1 f4 16. Qc1 Nd4 17. Qd1 f3 18. Bxf3 Nxf3+ 19. Nxf3 Bg4 20. Qc1 Bxf3 21.
h4 Nxd5 22. hxg5 Nc7 23. gxh6 Bf6 24. Kh2 Ne6 25. Rh1 Bxh1 26. Qxh1 Bg5 27.
h7+ Kh8 0-1

January 12, 2011

Andrew Bussom(1460) - Edgar Davison(1923)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)   May 29, 2010  round 4
C42: Petrov: classical attack, Marshall variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8.
c4 c6 9. Nc3 Nxc3 10. bxc3 Bg4 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. h3 Bd7 13. Rb1 b6 14. Qc2
h6 15. Re1 Nc6 16. Bf5 Qc8 17. Bxd7 Qxd7 18. Qb3 Rfe8 19. Bd2 Na5 20. Qb5
Qxb5 21. Rxb5 Nc4 22. Rxe8+ Rxe8 23. Kf1 Nxd2+ 24. Nxd2 Bf4 25. Nf3 Rc8 26.
Rxd5 Rxc3 27. Rd8+ Kh7 28. Re8 Rc7 29. Re2 Rc1+ 30. Re1 Rxe1+ 31. Kxe1 Kg6
32. g3 Bd6 33. Ne5+ Bxe5 34. dxe5 Kf5 35. f4 g5 36. fxg5 hxg5 37. Ke2 Kxe5
38. Ke3 b5 39. Kf3 a5 40. Kg4 Kf6 41. h4 gxh4 42. gxh4 b4 43. h5 a4 44. h6
b3 45. h7 Kg7 0-1

January 11, 2011

Kyle Salzgeber(1575) - Allan Bogle(1787)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 3 
A40: Polish defense

1. d4 b5 2. Nf3 Bb7 3. Bg5 Nf6 4. e3 a6 5. Nbd2 e6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O h6 8.
Bxf6 Bxf6 9. c4 bxc4 10. Nxc4 Nc6 11. a3 O-O 12. b4 d6 13. Rc1 Re8 14. Qc2
Rc8 15. Rfd1 Kh8 16. Nfd2 Qd7 17. Nb3 Qe7 18. Nca5 Nxa5 19. Nxa5 c6 20. Qa4
Red8 21. Nxc6 Bxc6 22. Rxc6 g6 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. Qxa6 Qc7 25. g3 h5 26. b5
Bd8 27. Rb1 Rb8 28. Qc6 Qxc6 29. bxc6 Rxb1+ 30. Bxb1 Kg8 31. Kf1 Kf8 32. Bc2
Ke7 33. Ke2 Ba5 34. f3 d5 35. e4 Kd6 36. Ba4 Bc3 37. Kd3 Bb2 38. exd5 exd5
39. g4 hxg4 40. fxg4 Bxa3 41. h4 Bc1 42. h5 Bg5 43. Ke2 Bh6 44. c7 Kxc7 45.
Be8 gxh5 46. Bxf7 1/2-1/2

January 10, 2011

David Sichel(1963) - Kenneth Turner(1970)     Memphis Candidates   January 08, 2011 round 3 
C26: Vienna: Paulsen variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 Bc5 4. Bg2 d6 5. d3 Nf6 6. Be3 Bxe3 7. fxe3 O-O 8.
Nf3 Be6 9. O-O Qd7 10. Ng5 h6 11. Nxe6 fxe6 12. Bh3 Qe7 13. Qe2 d5 14. exd5
exd5 15. Rxf6 Qxf6 16. Nxd5 Qd6 17. c4 Ne7 18. Bg2 c6 19. Nc3 Rf7 20. Ne4
Qg6 21. Bf3 Qe6 22. Bg4 Nf5 23. h4 Raf8 24. h5 Qe7 25. a3 Nd6 26. Qg2 Nxe4
27. Qxe4 Rf6 28. Bh3 Rf3 29. Kh2 Qg5 30. Qg6 Rxg3 31. Qxg5 Rxg5 32. Rf1 Rxh5
33. Rxf8+ Kxf8 34. Kg3 Rg5+ 35. Kf3 Ke7 36. b4 b6 37. d4 Kd6 38. Ke4 c5 39.
d5 Rh5 40. Bf5 Rh1 41. b5 Ra1 42. Bg4 Rxa3 43. Be2 Ra2 44. Bf3 g6 45. Kd3 h5
46. Ke4 h4 47. Bg4 Ra4 48. Kd3 Ra3+ 49. Ke4 Rc3 0-1

January 09, 2011

Graham Horobetz(2124) - David Sichel(1984)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 2 
B06: Robatsch defense: Pseudo-Austrian attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. f4 Nc6 5. Be3 e5 6. dxe5 dxe5 7. Qxd8+ Nxd8
8. Nd5 Ne6 9. f5 c6 10. fxe6 cxd5 11. Bb5+ Kf8 12. Bc5+ Ne7 13. exd5 a6 14.
Ba4 b5 15. Bb3 Bb7 16. d6 Bxg2 17. dxe7+ Ke8 18. exf7+ Kd7 19. f8=Q Bxf8 20.
exf8=Q Rhxf8 21. Bxf8 Bxh1 22. O-O-O+ Ke8 23. Bd6 e4 24. Be6 Rd8 25. Bf4 1-0

January 08, 2011

Aaron Smith(1738) - Michael Robertson(1495)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 1
D02: Queen's bishop game: London System

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 Bf5 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Bd3 Bxd3 6. Qxd3 e6 7. Nbd2 Be7
8. c3 O-O 9. h3 c5 10. O-O cxd4 11. exd4 Rc8 12. Rfe1 Re8 13. Ne5 Nxe5 14.
Bxe5 Bd6 15. Re3 Bxe5 16. Rxe5 Nd7 17. Re3 Qc7 18. Nf3 f6 19. Rae1 Qd6 20.
Nh4 Nf8 21. Nf5 Qc6 22. Ng3 Re7 23. Nf5 Ree8 24. Ng3 b5 25. a3 Qc4 26. Qd1
a5 27. Qg4 Qc6 28. Nh5 Rc7 29. Nxf6+ Kh8 30. Nxe8 Qxe8 31. Re5 b4 32. axb4
axb4 33. Qf3 Rd7 34. Rxd5 Rxd5 35. Qxd5 bxc3 36. bxc3 Qc8 37. Qf3 h6 38. c4
Nd7 39. c5 Qa6 40. c6 Nf6 41. Rc1 Nd5 42. Qf8+ Kh7 43. Qd8 Qa3 44. Re1 Nf4
45. c7 Qc3 46. Re3 Qc6 47. d5 Qc1+ 48. Kh2 Qf1 49. Rg3 Ne2 50. Rxg7+ Kxg7
51. Qe7+ Kg6 52. Qxe6+ Kg7 53. Qxe2 Qxe2 54. c8=Q Qe5+ 55. g3 Qxd5 56. Qg4+
Kh7 57. h4 h5 58. Qf4 Qd1 59. Kg2 Qd5+ 60. Qf3 Qd7 61. Qxh5+ Kg7 62. Qg5+
Kh7 63. g4 Qb7+ 64. Kg3 Qh1 65. Qf5+ Kg7 66. Qf3 Qg1+ 67. Qg2 Qd1 68. h5
Qd6+ 69. Kh3 Qd3+ 70. Qg3 Qf1+ 71. Qg2 Qd3+ 72. f3 Qd1 73. f4 Qd3+ 74. Kh4
Qd8+ 75. g5 Qd4 76. Qb7+ Kg8 77. Qc8+ Kh7 78. g6+ Kg7 79. Qc7+ Kf8 80. Qf7# 1-0

January 07, 2011

Tony Maneclang(1642) - Greg Turner(1850)  Mid-Summer Open 4 July 21, 2007 round 1
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. e3 a6 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
Qc2 dxc4 9. Bxc4 b5 10. Bd3 Bb7 11. Ng5 h6 12. Nge4 Rc8 13. Nxf6+ Nxf6 14.
Ne4 Qd5 15. Nxf6+ Bxf6 16. f3 Qd6 17. Be4 Bxe4 18. Qxe4 c5 19. dxc5 Rxc5 20.
Rb1 Rfc8 21. Qb4 Qd3 22. Bd2 Rc4 23. Qa5 Ra4 24. Qb6 Qxd2 25. Rfd1 Qa5 26.
Qxa5 Rxa5 27. a3 Rc2 28. f4 Rxb2 29. e4 Rxa3 30. e5 Rxb1 31. Rxb1 Be7 32. g3
Ra2 33. Rd1 b4 34. Rd7 Bf8 35. Rb7 a5 36. g4 a4 37. f5 b3 38. fxe6 fxe6 39.
h4 b2 40. g5 Ra1+ 41. Kg2 b1=Q 42. Rxb1 Rxb1 43. g6 a3 44. Kf3 a2 45. Kf4
a1=Q 46. Ke4 0-1

January 06, 2011
  • Pylant-Hurt City Championship, March 14, 1978 D35: QGD Exchange variation 1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 Be7 6. Qc2 Nbd7 7. e3 Nf8 8. Bd3 g6 9. h3 Ne6 10. Bh4 Ng7 11. Nf3 Bf5 12. g4 Bxd3 13. Qxd3 c6 14. O-O-O h5 15. Ne5 hxg4 16. hxg4 Nxg4 17. Bxe7 Nxe5 18. Rxh8+ Kxe7 19. dxe5 Qxh8 20. e4 Qc8 21. exd5 Qf5 22. d6+ Kd7 23. Qxf5+ Nxf5 24. Ne4 b6 25. Ng5 Nh6 26. Rh1 Rh8 27. f4 f5 28. Nf3 Nf7 29. Rxh8 Nxh8 30. Ng5 a6 31. Kc2 a5 32. Kd3 Kd8 33. Kc4 Kd7 34. a4 Kd8 35. b4 axb4 36. Kxb4 Kd7 37. a5 bxa5+ 38. Kxa5 Kd8 39. Kb6 Kd7 40. Kc5 Ke8 41. Kxc6 Nf7 42. Nxf7 1-0
  • January 05, 2011
    
    Eckert-Barnett North American Open, December 28, 2010 
    A96: Dutch Defence
    
    1. d4 f5 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 Nbd7 8. Qc2
    c5 9. Rd1 h6 10. d5 exd5 11. cxd5 Ng4 12. Rb1 Nde5 13. b4 b6 14. h3 Nxf3+ 15.
    exf3 Nf6 16. bxc5 bxc5 17. Bf1 Nd7 18. f4 g6 19. Re1 Bf6 20. Nb5 Nb6 21. Bd2 a6
    22. Na3 1-0
    
    
    January 04, 2011
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - David Sichel(1989)    John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    A00: Benko's opening
    
    1. g3 f5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Nf3 c6 6. d4 Bd6 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
    Ne2 O-O 9. Kh1 Ne4 10. Neg1 Qe8 11. Nh4 Ndf6 12. Nh3 g5 13. Bxe4 Nxe4 14.
    Ng2 Qg6 15. f4 g4 16. Nh4 Qh5 17. Qe2 Be7 18. Nf2 Bxh4 19. Nxe4 dxe4 20.
    gxh4 Qxh4 21. Qf2 Qh5 22. Rg1 Rf6 23. Bd2 Rh6 24. Rg3 Kf7 25. Rag1 b6 26.
    Bb4 Ba6 27. Bd6 Rg6 28. b3 Qh4 29. c4 Qd8 30. Be5 Qe7 31. R3g2 Rag8 32. h3
    gxh3 33. Rxg6 Rxg6 34. Rxg6 hxg6 35. Kh2 g5 36. Kxh3 g4+ 37. Kg3 Qb4 38. Kh4
    b5 39. c5 Qc3 40. Kg5 b4 41. Qh4 Qxe3 42. Qh7+ Ke8 43. Bd6 Kd8 44. Qe7+ Kc8
    45. Qc7# 1-0
    
    
    January 03, 2011
    
    Appleberry-Middleton Hunter Weaks Memorial, February 22, 1976 
    E69: King's Indian Defence
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O O-O 5. c4 d6 6. d4 Nbd7 7. Nc3 e5 8. h3
    c6 9. e4 Ne8 10. Be3 f5 11. exf5 gxf5 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. Qd2 Qe7 14. Rad1 e4 15.
    Nd4 Ne5 16. b3 Nc7 17. f3 Rd8 18. Bg5 Bf6 19. Bxf6 Qxf6 20. Qe3 exf3 21. Nxf3
    Nxf3+ 22. Qxf3 Be6 23. Ne4 Qe7 24. Nf2 Ne8 25. Qe3 Ng7 26. Nd3 Re8 27. Nc5 Qc7
    28. Qf2 a6 29. Kh2 Re7 30. Qd4 Rae8 31. Rf2 Bc8 32. Rdd2 b6 33. Na4 c5 34. Qd6
    Qxd6 35. Rxd6 b5 36. cxb5 axb5 37. Nxc5 Re2 38. Rxe2 Rxe2 39. Rd8+ Re8 40.
    Rxe8+ Nxe8 41. Bc6 Nd6 42. b4 Kf7 43. Kg2 Be6 44. a4 bxa4 45. Nxa4 Bc4 46. Kf3
    Bf1 47. h4 Ke6 48. Kf4 h6 49. Nc3 Kf6 50. b5 Nc8 51. Bd7 Nd6 52. Nd5+ Kf7 53.
    b6 Bg2 54. Bc6 1-0
    
    
    January 02, 2011
    
    Davis-Barton Tennessee Open, September 05, 1987 round 2
    C12: French: Classical System: McCutcheon Variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Bb4 5. e5 h6 6. Bxf6 gxf6 7. f4 fxe5 8.
    fxe5 Bxc3+ 9. bxc3 Nc6 10. Nf3 Bd7 11. c4 Qe7 12. c5 f6 13. Rb1 O-O-O 14. Qd3
    fxe5 15. Qa6 Na5 16. Qxa7 Bc6 17. Nxe5 Qh4+ 18. g3 Qe4+ 19. Be2 Qxh1+ 20. Kd2
    Nc4+ 21. Kd3 Nxe5+ 22. dxe5 Qxb1 0-1
    
    
    January 01, 2011
    
    Hurt-McDowell, City Championship 1965
    C00: French defense
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. dxc5 Bxc5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Bc4 a6 6. a4 Qc7 7. Qg4 Bf8 8.
    Qe2 Nf6 9. Nf3 d6 10. h3 Be7 11. Bf4 O-O 12. O-O Bd7 13. Rad1 Na5 14. Bd3 e5
    15. Bg5 Be6 16. Nd5 Nxd5 17. exd5 Bxd5 18. Bxh7+ Kxh7 19. Rxd5 Nc4 20. Bxe7 1-0
    
    
    December 31, 2010
    
    Burnett-Jones Tennessee Open, September 06, 1987 
    D91: Grunfeld Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bg5 Ne4 6. cxd5 Nxg5 7. Nxg5 e6 8.
    Nf3 exd5 9. Qb3 c6 10. e3 b6 11. Bd3 Be6 12. O-O-O O-O 13. Kb1 Nd7 14. Ka1 Rc8
    15. Bb1 a6 16. h4 h6 17. Ne2 Re8 18. Nf4 Bg4 19. Rc1 Nf8 20. Qa4 Qd6 21. Qxa6
    Bxf3 22. gxf3 Bxd4 23. exd4 Qxf4 24. h5 g5 25. Qd3 Re6 1/2-1/2
    
    
    December 30, 2010
    
    Jewell-Aristorenas Tennessee Open, September 02, 1972 
    A16: English Opening
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 d6 4. d4 Nbd7 5. f3 Bg7 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 e5 8. d5 Qe7
    9. O-O-O b6 10. g4 Nc5 11. h4 h5 12. g5 Nfd7 13. Nh3 a5 14. Nb5 Na6 15. Kb1
    Ndc5 16. Bxc5 Nxc5 17. Rg1 a4 18. Nf2 O-O 19. Nd3 Nxd3 20. Bxd3 Kh7 21. Bc2 f5
    22. Rdf1 Rf7 23. Nc3 Qf8 24. Bd1 fxe4 25. Nxe4 Rf4 26. Qe1 Ba6 27. Be2 Rb8 28.
    Qf2 Qf7 29. Rc1 Rxe4 30. Bd3 Rf4 31. Qe2 Rxf3 32. Rgf1 Rf8 33. Be4 Rxf1 34.
    Qxh5+ Kg8 35. Bxg6 Rxc1+ 36. Kxc1 Qf1+ 37. Kd2 Rf2+ 38. Ke3 Qe1+ 39. Kd3 Qd2+
    40. Ke4 Qd4# 0-1
    
    December 29, 2010
    
    Gray-Davies Bluff City Open, August 01, 1976  
    B32: Sicilian Defence
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nb3 e6 6. Be3 Qc7 7. a3 Nf6 8.
    Nc3 Be7 9. f4 d6 10. Be2 Bd7 11. Qd2 Na5 12. Nb5 Bxb5 13. Bxb5+ Nc6 14. Bd3 O-O
    15. O-O-O Rac8 16. h3 d5 17. e5 Ne4 18. Qe1 a5 19. g4 a4 20. Nd2 Nc5 21. Bxc5
    Bxc5 22. Qh4 g6 23. Nf3 Be3+ 24. Kb1 Bxf4 25. g5 Bxe5 26. Qxa4 Bg7 27. h4 Ra8
    28. Qb5 Ra5 29. Qb3 Rfa8 30. h5 Qf4 31. hxg6 fxg6 32. Rh3 Nd4 33. Nxd4 Qxd4 34.
    c3 Qa4 35. Qxa4 Rxa4 36. Rdh1 Rg4 37. Rxh7 Rxg5 38. R7h4 Rg3 39. R1h3 Rg1+ 40.
    Kc2 Rf8 41. Rh2 Rf3 42. R4h3 Rf4 43. Rh4 e5 44. c4 Rxh4 45. Rxh4 Rg2+ 46. Kd1
    g5 47. Rh5 e4 48. Bf1 Rg1 49. Ke1 dxc4 50. Rh2 g4 51. Rg2 Rxg2 52. Bxg2 Bxb2
    53. Bxe4 Bxa3 54. Bd5+ Kg7 55. Bxc4 Kf6 56. Kf2 Kg5 57. Be2 Kf4 58. Bf1 Bb4 59.
    Kg2 Be1 60. Bb5 Ke3 61. Kf1 Bf2 62. Bd7 g3 63. Bb5 Kd4 64. Ke2 Kc5 65. Bd3 b5
    66. Be4 b4 67. Kd2 Kc4 68. Kc2 Be1 69. Bd3+ Kd4 70. Bf1 Ke3 71. Bh3 Kf2 72. Kd1
    Bc3 73. Kc2 g2 74. Bxg2 Kxg2 75. Kd3 Kf1 76. Kc4 Ke2 77. Kb3 Kd3 78. Ka2 Kc4
    79. Kb1 b3 80. Kc1 Be5 81. Kb1 Kc3 82. Kc1 b2+ 83. Kb1 Bc7 0-1
    
    
    December 28, 2010
    
    Schoumacher-Piekorz    City Championship March 10, 2000
    A48: London System
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. Nbd2 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. c3 Nc6 7. h3 Nh5 8. Bh2
    e5 9. d5 Ne7 10. Be2 Nf4 11. O-O Bd7 12. Re1 h6 13. Bc4 g5 14. Nf1 Neg6 15. Ne3
    Qc8 16. Qc2 f5 17. Kh1 g4 18. hxg4 fxg4 19. Ng1 Qd8 20. g3 Nh5 21. Rf1 Qg5 22.
    Rae1 Rf7 23. Qe2 Raf8 24. Bd3 Ngf4 25. gxf4 exf4 26. Nf5 Be5 27. Nh3 gxh3 28.
    Rg1 Ng3+ 29. fxg3 fxg3 30. Bxg3 Qxg3 31. Nxg3 Rf2 32. Nf5+ Rg2 33. Rxg2+ hxg2+
    34. Qxg2+ Kh7 35. Rg1 1-0
    
    
    December 27, 2010
    
    Wright-Momic Mid-South Open, November 29, 1964
    B18: Caro-Kann Classical variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 e6 7. h4 h6 8. Bd3
    Bxd3 9. Qxd3 Nf6 10. Bd2 Nbd7 11. O-O-O Bd6 12. Qe2 Qc7 13. Nf5 Bf8 14. Ne3 Be7
    15. Nc4 c5 16. Bc3 Nd5 17. Bd2 Rc8 18. Na3 cxd4 19. Nxd4 Bxa3 20. bxa3 O-O 21.
    Rh3 e5 22. Bxh6 exd4 23. Bxg7 Nf4 24. Qe4 Kxg7 25. Rg3+ Kh6 26. Rxd4 Nf6 27.
    Qf5 Ne2+ 28. Kd1 Qxc2+ 29. Qxc2 Rxc2 30. Rdd3 Nxg3 31. Kxc2 Nge4 0-1
    
    
    December 26, 2010
    
    Minor-Grizzle Bluff City Open, July 31, 1976 
    B01: Center-Counter
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Nxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be2 e6 7. Qb3 b6 8. Nc3
    Be7 9. h3 Bf5 10. Nh4 Be4 11. Nxe4 Nxe4 12. Nf3 O-O 13. Be3 c6 14. O-O-O Qc7
    15. Bd3 Nf6 16. Bb1 Nbd7 17. Qc2 Rfd8 18. g4 Nf8 19. Ne5 c5 20. f4 cxd4 21.
    Bxd4 Bc5 22. Bxc5 Qxc5 23. Rd3 Rd4 24. g5 Ne4 25. Rxd4 1-0
    
    
    December 25, 2010
    
    Hurt-Orton, King Cotton Open, 1975
    C21: Danish gambit: Schlechter defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Bc4 cxb2 5. Bxb2 d5 6. Bxd5 Nf6 7. Bxf7+
    Kxf7 8. Qxd8 Bb4+ 9. Qd2 Bxd2+ 10. Nxd2 Re8 11. Ngf3 c5 12. O-O-O b5 13. e5
    Ng4 14. Ne4 Kf8 15. h3 Bb7 16. Nd6 Nxf2 17. Nxb7 Nxh1 18. Rxh1 Re7 19. Nd6
    a6 20. Rf1 Kg8 21. Nf5 Re8 22. Rd1 Nc6 23. g4 Rad8 24. Nd6 Re7 25. a3 Na5
    26. Rd5 Nc4 27. Nf5 Ree8 28. Rxc5 Rd3 29. Ng5 h6 30. Ne7+ Kh8 31. Ng6+ Kg8
    32. Ne4 Rxh3 33. Rxc4 bxc4 34. Nd6 Rd8 35. Ne7+ Kh7 36. Nxc4 Rd7 37. Nf5 Rc7
    38. Nd6 Rg3 39. Kd2 Rxg4 40. Ne3 Rh4 41. Kd3 Rd7 42. Bd4 Kg8 43. Bc5 g5 44.
    Nf5 Rh3+ 45. Ke4 Rh1 46. e6 Re1+ 47. Kd5 Rc7 48. Nxh6+ Kh7 49. Nhf7 Rxe6 50.
    Nxg5+ 1-0
    
    
    December 24, 2010
    
    Appleberry-Hurt      Hunter Weaks Memorial 1976 
    D01: Richter-Veresov attack
    
    1. Nc3 Nf6 2. d4 d5 3. Bg5 Nbd7 4. Qd3 e6 5. e4 dxe4 6. Nxe4 Be7 7. Bxf6
    gxf6 8. O-O-O f5 9. Nc3 c6 10. h3 Nf6 11. Kb1 Qc7 12. Qf3 b6 13. g4 fxg4 14.
    hxg4 Bb7 15. Bg2 O-O-O 16. g5 Nd5 17. Nxd5 exd5 18. Re1 Rdf8 19. Rxh7 Rxh7
    20. Qf5+ Kd8 21. Qxh7 Bxg5 22. Qg7 Be7 23. Nf3 Qf4 24. Qe5 Bd6 25. Qxf4 Bxf4
    26. Bh3 Re8 27. Rxe8+ Kxe8 28. c3 Ba6 29. Kc2 Be2 30. Ne5 Bxe5 31. dxe5 Bf3
    32. Kd2 Ke7 33. Ke3 Be4 34. c4 Bh1 35. f3 d4+ 36. Kf2 d3 37. Bg4 f6 38.
    exf6+ Kxf6 39. Ke3 Ke5 40. Kxd3 Kf4 41. Ke2 Bg2 42. Kf2 Bh1 43. Bh5 c5 44.
    a3 a6 45. a4 a5 46. Bg4 Ke5 47. Kg1 Bxf3 48. Bxf3 Kd4 49. Bd5 Kd3 50. Kf2
    Kc2 51. Bc6 Kxb2 52. Ke3 Kc3 53. Bb5 1-0
    
    
    December 23, 2010
    
    Kevin Cao(1084) - Dwight Weaver(1644)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 2 
    B44: Sicilian defense
    
    1. d4 e6 2. e4 c5 3. Nf3 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. Nc3 Bb4 7. Bd3 Nf6
    8. O-O O-O 9. Bg5 Bxc3 10. bxc3 h6 11. Bh4 g5 12. Bg3 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14.
    Qh5 Qf6 15. c4 Nb6 16. Rfe1 Qg7 17. Be5 f6 18. Bb2 Bd7 19. Qg6 Qxg6 20. Bxg6
    Nxc4 21. Bd4 Kg7 22. Bd3 Nb6 23. Bc5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    December 22, 2010
    
    Mike Salzgeber(1185) - Tony Maneclang(1642)   Mid-Summer Open 4 July 21, 2007 round 2
    B56: Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. Bg5 e6 
    8. f4 e5 9. fxe5 dxe5 10. Nf5 a6 11. Bc4 Bxf5 12. Qxd8+ Rxd8 13. exf5 Be7 
    14. O-O O-O 15. Rad1 b5 16. Bb3 Nd4 17. Rde1 Nxb3 18. cxb3 b4 19. Bxf6 Bxf6 
    20. Ne4 a5 21. Re3 Rfe8 22. Rff3 Kf8 23. Rd3 Rd4 24. g3 Red8 25. Nxf6 Rxd3 
    26. Rxd3 Rxd3 27. Nxh7+ Ke7 28. g4 f6 29. h4 Rg3+ 30. Kf2 Rxg4 0-1
    
    
    December 21, 2010
    
    Mitchell-Ellis       Music City Spring 1972 
    B03: Alekhine's defense
    
    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. f4 Bf5 5. a3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Bd3 Bxd3 8.
    Qxd3 O-O 9. O-O dxe5 10. dxe5 Bc5+ 11. Kh1 Qe7 12. b4 Bb6 13. c4 Nxb4 14.
    axb4 Qxb4 1-0
    
    
    December 20, 2010
    
    Williams-Mitchell    Music City Spring 1972 
    A05: Réti opening
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 b6 3. Bg2 Bb7 4. O-O g6 5. d3 Bg7 6. e4 d6 7. Nbd2 O-O 8.
    Ne1 e5 9. f4 exf4 10. gxf4 Ne8 11. f5 Nf6 12. Ndf3 Nbd7 13. Bg5 Qc8 14. Qc1
    Re8 15. Bh6 Bh8 16. Qg5 Nxe4 17. dxe4 Bxe4 18. fxg6 fxg6 19. c3 Qd8 20. Qxd8
    Raxd8 21. Ng5 Bxg2 22. Nxg2 Nf6 23. Nf3 Re2 24. Rf2 Rxf2 25. Kxf2 Ng4+ 26.
    Kg3 Nxh6 27. Re1 Kf8 28. Nf4 Nf5+ 29. Kg4 Ng7 30. Nd4 Rd7 31. Nc6 a5 32. Rf1
    Kg8 33. Nd5 Nf5 34. Re1 Kf7 35. h4 h5+ 36. Kh3 Bg7 37. Nb8 0-1
    
    
    December 19, 2010
    
    Mitchell-Klein Crossville Scholastics, November 27, 1987
    E28: Nimzo-Indian
    
    1. d4 e6 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 d6 7. Bd3 e5 8. e4
    b6 9. Bg5 Nbd7 10. Ne2 h6 11. Bh4 Bb7 12. f3 Qc8 13. O-O Re8 14. Qc2 c5 15.
    Rae1 Qc7 16. f4 exd4 17. Ng3 Ng4 18. Nf5 g6 19. h3 gxf5 20. hxg4 fxg4 21. Qd1
    h5 22. Qc1 f5 23. exf5 Qc6 24. Qc2 Re3 25. Rxe3 dxe3 26. Re1 Re8 27. Re2 a6 28.
    f6 Kf8 29. Bh7 Re4 30. Bxe4 Qxe4 31. Qxe4 Bxe4 32. Rxe3 Bg6 33. Re7 Nb8 34. Rb7
    Nc6 35. Rxb6 Be8 36. Rxa6 Ne5 37. fxe5 dxe5 38. Ra8 Kf7 39. Rxe8 Kxe8 40. a4
    1-0
    
    
    December 18, 2010
    
    Ronnie Barnes(1607) - David Kernell(1920)  Mid-Summer Open 4 July 21, 2007 round 1
    D16: Slav Defence
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c6 3. d4 d5 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Nbd7 6. e4 Qc7 7. Bxc4 e6 
    8. O-O Be7 9. h3 a6 10. a5 O-O 11. Bg5 Bb4 12. Qe2 Bxa5 13. Rfc1 Bb4 14. e5 Ne8 
    15. Qe4 Nb6 16. Bd3 f5 17. exf6 Nxf6 18. Qh4 Nbd5 19. Ne5 Bd6 20. Re1 Ra7 
    21. Ne4 Nxe4 22. Bxe4 Nf6 23. Rac1 Nxe4 24. Qxe4 Rf5 25. f4 Be7 26. g4 Rf8 27. h4 Bxg5 1-0
    
    
    December 17, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1644) - Michael Cardwell(1272)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 3 
    A36: English: ultra-symmetrical variation
    
    1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. e3 Nf6 6. Nge2 O-O 7. d4 cxd4 8.
    exd4 e6 9. d5 Na5 10. Qd3 b6 11. dxe6 Rb8 12. exf7+ Rxf7 13. b4 Nc6 14. Bxc6
    Bb7 15. Bxb7 Rxb7 16. Bg5 Qf8 17. Bxf6 Rxf6 18. O-O Rf7 19. Rab1 Rb8 20. Nb5
    a6 21. Nc7 Qc8 22. Nd5 d6 23. Nec3 Qd7 24. a4 Be5 25. b5 a5 26. Ne2 Rbf8 27.
    Nd4 Bxg3 28. Qxg3 1-0
    
    
    December 16, 2010
    
    Mark Beatty(1615) - Chase Knowles(1811)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 2 
    D03: Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. c4 d5 5. Nc3 cxd4 6. exd4 Bb4 7. Qa4+ Nc6 8.
    Ne5 Qa5 9. Qxa5 Bxa5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Bb5+ Bd7 13. Bxd7+ Kxd7
    14. Bd2 Rab8 15. Na4 Bxd2+ 16. Kxd2 Ne4+ 17. Ke3 Rb4 18. b3 Nd6 19. Nc5+ Ke7
    20. a3 Nf5+ 21. Kd3 Rxd4+ 22. Kc3 Rc8 0-1
    
    
    December 15, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2130) - David Sichel(1974)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 4 
    B06: Robatsch defense: Pseudo-Austrian attack
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. f4 c6 5. a4 Nf6 6. h3 Nh5 7. Nge2 e5 8. g4
    Qh4+ 9. Kd2 exd4 10. gxh5 dxc3+ 11. bxc3 Qxh5 12. Ba3 Qf3 13. Rg1 O-O 14.
    Bg2 Qh5 15. Kc1 c5 16. Kb2 Nc6 17. f5 Be5 18. Qd3 Nb4 19. Bxb4 cxb4 20. Bf3
    Qh6 21. Qd5 Bd7 22. fxg6 hxg6 23. Rxg6+ Qxg6 24. Rg1 bxc3+ 25. Ka3 Qxg1 26.
    Nxg1 Be6 27. Qd3 Rfc8 28. Bg4 Rc6 29. Bxe6 fxe6 30. Nf3 Bg7 31. e5 Rac8 32.
    Qg6 R8c7 33. Qe8+ Bf8 34. Qxe6+ Rf7 35. Qg6+ Rg7 36. Qe6+ Rf7 37. Qd5 dxe5+
    38. Ka2 Rc5 39. Qb3 e4 40. Nd4 Bg7 41. Ne6 Rcf5 42. Nd8 e3 43. Qe6 e2 44.
    Nxf7 Rxf7 45. Qe8+ Bf8 46. Qxe2 a6 47. Qg4+ Bg7 48. Qc8+ Bf8 49. Qxc3 b5 50.
    axb5 axb5 51. Qb3 b4 52. Qd5 Kg7 53. Qg5+ 1-0
    
    
    December 14, 2010
    
    Wendell James(1101) - Mike Salzgeber(1539)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 4 
    A84: Dutch Defence
    
    1. d4 f5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c6 4. e3 d5 5. c5 b6 6. b4 Ba6 7. Be2 Nf6 8. Ne5 Nbd7 
    9. Bxa6 Nxe5 10. Be2 Ng6 11. O-O Nd7 12. Qa4 b5 13. Qa6 Qc8 14. Qa5 Be7 15. Bh5 
    Nf6 16. Be2 O-O 17. Nd2 Bd8 18. Qa3 a5 19. Qb3 Bc7 20. f4 axb4 21. Qxb4 Ba5 
    22. Qb3 Bxd2 23. Bxd2 Ne4 24. Be1 Qd7 25. Bh5 Rf6 26. Bf3 Ra7 27. Bxe4 fxe4 
    28. Bf2 Ne7 29. a4 Qb7 30. a5 Nf5 31. Ra2 Rf8 32. g4 Ne7 33. Bh4 Ng6 34. Bg3 
    Rfa8 35. Rfa1 Kh8 36. h4 Qe7 37. g5 Qf8 38. Qc2 Ne7 39. h5 Nf5 40. Bf2 Qf7 
    41. Qe2 Qc7 42. Qe1 h6 43. g6 Ne7 44. Bh4 Ng8 45. Kf1 Qb7 46. Qb4 Qc8 
    47. Qd2 e5 48. Qg2 Qc7 49. fxe5 Rxa5 50. Rxa5 Rxa5 51. Qb2 Rxa1+ 52. Qxa1 Qc8
    53. Bf2 Qh3+ 54. Ke2 Qxh5+ 55. Kd2 Qxg6 0-1
    
    
    December 13, 2010
    
    Michael Cardwell(1292) - Nagaraj Bhagwat(1497)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 4 
    A17: English Opening
    
    1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Bb4 4. Bg2 d6 5. e4 Nc6 6. Nge2 O-O 7. O-O Re8 8.
    Qc2 Bxc3 9. Nxc3 Nd4 10. Qd3 e5 11. Re1 Be6 12. b3 Nc6 13. a3 Nd7 14. b4 Nb6
    15. Bb2 Bxc4 16. Qc2 Nd4 17. Qd1 Bb3 18. Qb1 Nc2 19. Rc1 Nxa1 20. Bxa1 Be6
    21. Qc2 c6 22. d3 Rc8 23. Na4 Nxa4 24. Qxa4 Qb6 25. Rd1 c5 26. f4 cxb4+ 27.
    Kf1 exf4 28. gxf4 bxa3 29. Qxa3 Bg4 30. Rc1 Rxc1+ 31. Qxc1 Qb3 32. Qb2 Qxb2
    33. Bxb2 b5 34. Ke1 a5 35. Kd2 Rc8 36. h3 Be6 37. Bf1 Bb3 38. d4 0-1
    
    
    December 12, 2010
    
    Chase Knowles(1811) - Graham Horobetz(2130)      Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 4 
    A28: English Opening: Four Knights Variation
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. e4 Bc5 5. Be2 d6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 h6 8. a3 a6 
    9. b4 Ba7 10. Kh1 Ng4 11. Qe1 Ne7 12. h3 Nf6 13. Nh2 g5 14. Nd5 Ng6 15. Nxf6+ Qxf6
    16. Bg4 Be6 17. Bxe6 fxe6 18. Ng4 Qg7 19. Be3 Bd4 20. Bxd4 exd4 21. e5 dxe5 
    22. Qe4 c6 23. Rab1 Rf4 24. Qe2 Raf8 25. g3 R4f5 26. b5 axb5 27. cxb5 c5
    28. b6 Ne7 29. Rb5 Rc8 30. Rc1 c4 31. Rxc4 Rxc4 32. dxc4 Nc6 33. a4 h5
    34. Nh2 Qf7 35. f4 gxf4 36. gxf4 Rxf4 37. Qg2+ Qg7 38. a5 d3 39. Qd2 Rxc4 
    40. Qxd3 Rc1+ 41. Nf1 e4 42. Qxe4 Rxf1+ 43. Kh2 Qg1# 0-1
    
    
    December 11, 2010
    
    David Sichel(1974) - Alex Sytnytsky(1394)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 3 
    C34: KGA: Fischer defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Bg4 5. d4 Bxf3 6. Qxf3 Nf6 7. Bxf4 c6
    8. O-O Qb6 9. Be3 Qxb2 10. e5 Qxc2 11. Bxf7+ Kxf7 12. exf6 g6 13. Nd2 d5 14.
    Qg3 Na6 15. Nf3 Re8 16. Ng5+ 1-0
    
    
    December 10, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2130) - Dwight Weaver(1642)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 2 
    B28: Sicilian: O'Kelly variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f3 Qb6 8.
    Qd2 Nxd4 9. Bxd4 Qc7 10. a4 e5 11. Be3 Be6 12. a5 Rc8 13. Be2 Bc4 14. Bxc4
    Qxc4 15. Ra4 Qe6 16. O-O Rc4 17. Nd5 Nxd5 18. exd5 Qc8 19. Rxc4 Qxc4 20. b3
    Qc8 21. f4 e4 22. f5 Be7 23. Bd4 Bf6 24. Bxf6 gxf6 25. c4 Qc5+ 26. Kh1 e3
    27. Re1 Kd7 28. Qxe3 Qxe3 29. Rxe3 Re8 30. Rxe8 Kxe8 31. g4 Kd7 32. Kg2 Kc7
    33. Kg3 b6 34. b4 b5 35. cxb5 axb5 36. Kh4 1-0
    
    
    December 09, 2010
    
    Kevin Cao(1084) - Fun Fong(1436)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 4 
    D30: QGD
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. e3 c5 4. Nf3 d5 5. Bd3 b6 6. dxc5 Bxc5 7. O-O Bb7 8.
    Nc3 Nbd7 9. b3 Ne4 10. Bb2 O-O 11. Bxe4 dxe4 12. Nd2 f5 13. Qc2 Qh4 14. g3
    Qh3 15. Nb5 Nf6 16. Nc7 Ng4 17. Nf3 exf3 0-1
    
    
    December 08, 2010
    
    Allan Bogle(1806) - David Sichel(1974)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 2 
    A02: Bird: From gambit
    
    1. f4 e5 2. fxe5 d6 3. exd6 Bxd6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. e3 Nc6 6. Bb5 Qd7 7. b3 a6 8.
    Bxc6 Qxc6 9. O-O Nf6 10. Bb2 O-O-O 11. Ba3 Bxa3 12. Nxa3 Rhe8 13. Nc4 h6 14.
    Nce5 Qe4 15. Nxg4 Nxg4 16. Qe2 g5 17. h3 Ne5 18. Nxe5 Qxe5 19. Qg4+ Kb8 20.
    Rad1 Re7 21. Qf5 Qxf5 22. Rxf5 Rxe3 23. Rxf7 Re6 24. Kf1 Rd5 25. Re1 Rc6 26.
    c4 Rxd2 27. Re2 Rdd6 28. Kf2 b5 29. cxb5 axb5 30. Rf5 Rf6 31. Rxf6 Rxf6+ 32.
    Kg3 Kb7 33. h4 gxh4+ 34. Kxh4 c5 35. g4 Kc6 36. Rd2 c4 37. bxc4 bxc4 38. g5
    Rf4+ 39. Kh5 hxg5 40. Kxg5 Rf8 41. Kg4 Kc5 42. Rc2 Kb4 43. Kg3 c3 44. Kg4
    Kc4 45. Re2 Kd3 46. Re7 Kc2 47. Rc7 Kb2 48. a4 Rb8 0-1
    
    
    December 07, 2010
    
    Arjun Rajesh(1379) - Alexis Zamora(1895)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
    C55: Four knights: Italian variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Nxe4 5. Nxe4 d5 6. Bxd5 Qxd5 7. Nc3
    Qd8 8. d3 Be7 9. Qe2 Bg4 10. h3 Nd4 11. Qd1 Bxf3 12. gxf3 Qd7 13. Be3 Bb4
    14. a3 Ba5 15. b4 Qc6 16. Bxd4 exd4 17. Qe2+ Kd7 18. Ne4 Bb6 19. c4 dxc3 20.
    Rc1 Bd4 21. Rg1 Rhe8 22. Rxg7 0-1
    
    
    December 06, 2010
    Michael Cardwell(1292) - Kyle Salzgeber(1565)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
    A36: English: symmetrical, Botvinnik system
    
    1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. e4 d6 6. Nge2 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8.
    d3 Bg4 9. Qc2 a6 10. a3 Rb8 11. Rb1 b5 12. h3 Bd7 13. Nd5 Nxd5 14. cxd5 Nd4
    15. Nxd4 Bxd4 16. Kh2 Rc8 17. b3 b4 18. a4 Qe8 19. Bb2 Bg7 20. Bxg7 Kxg7 21.
    Qb2+ Kg8 22. Rfe1 f6 23. Rbc1 Qf7 24. d4 e6 25. dxc5 dxc5 26. Bf1 Kg7 27.
    Bxa6 Rc7 28. d6 Rc6 29. Bf1 Rd8 30. e5 f5 31. Bb5 Rcc8 32. Bxd7 Qxd7 33. Rc4
    Rc6 34. Qd2 Rdc8 35. Rec1 h6 36. Qe3 Qa7 37. d7 Qxd7 38. Rxc5 Rxc5 39. Rxc5
    Rxc5 40. Qxc5 Qb7 41. a5 g5 42. Qd6 Qa7 43. Kg2 Qxa5 44. Qxe6 Qa8+ 45. Kh2
    Qf3 46. Qe7+ Kg8 47. Qc5 Qxb3 48. Qe7 Qc2 49. Kg2 b3 50. Qe8+ Kg7 51. e6 Qc7
    52. Qd7+ Qxd7 53. exd7 b2 54. d8=Q b1=Q 55. h4 Qe4+ 56. Kh2 gxh4 57. Qxh4
    Qxh4+ 58. gxh4 1/2-1/2
    
    
    December 05, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1644) - Alex Sytnytsky(1367)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
    A13: English Opening: 1...e6
    
    1. c4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Nc3 dxc4 7. bxc4 Ne5 8.
    Bg2 Nxf3+ 9. Bxf3 Be5 10. O-O O-O 11. e3 c6 12. d4 Bb8 13. Qb3 Qb6 14. Qc2
    Qa5 15. Ne4 Nxe4 16. Bxe4 Qh5 17. Rad1 f5 18. Bg2 g5 19. d5 cxd5 20. cxd5 e5
    21. d6 Qe8 22. Qb3+ Be6 23. Bd5 Bxd5 24. Qxd5+ Qf7 25. Qxe5 Qf6 26. Qxf6
    Rxf6 27. Bxf6 Bxd6 28. Rxd6 g4 29. Rd8+ Rxd8 30. Bxd8 Kf7 31. Rc1 Ke8 32.
    Bg5 Kd7 33. Bf4 b6 34. Rc7+ Ke6 35. Rxa7 h5 36. Ra6 Kd7 37. Rxb6 h4 1-0
    
    
    December 04, 2010
    
    Kenn Thompson(1699) - Keith Magouyrk(1167)    50th Mid-South Open G/30  November 27, 2010 round 1 
    A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening
    
    1. b4 d5 2. Bb2 a5 3. b5 c5 4. e3 d4 5. exd4 cxd4 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Be2 Bxf3 8.
    Bxf3 Qb6 9. a4 Nd7 10. O-O Ngf6 11. g3 Rd8 12. Qe2 e6 13. c4 Bc5 14. d3 O-O 15.
    Nd2 Bb4 16. Ne4 Nxe4 17. Qxe4 Nc5 18. Bxd4 Rxd4 19. Qxd4 Rd8 20. Qh4 Rxd3 21.
    Be4 Nxe4 22. Qxe4 Rd4 23. Qc2 Bc5 24. Rad1 Qd6 25. Rxd4 Bxd4 26. Rd1 e5 27. Kg2 Qf6 
    28. Qe2 b6 29. Rxd4 g6 30. Re4 Kg7 31. Rxe5 h5 32. Re7 1-0
    
    
    December 03, 2010
    
    Ross Ray(1557) - Allen Wu(1142)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
    A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: classical variation
    
    1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 Nd7 3. e3 Ngf6 4. f4 e6 5. Nf3 c6 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. Nc3 g6 8.
    Qe2 Qc7 9. O-O-O O-O 10. h4 e5 11. fxe5 Nxe5 12. Nxe5 Bxe5 13. Rdg1 h5 14.
    Qf2 Bh2 15. Rf1 Ng4 16. Qf3 Qg3 17. Qe2 Ne5 18. Qf2 Nxd3+ 19. cxd3 Bf5 20.
    e4 Be6 21. Qf6 Qe5 22. Rxh2 Qxf6 23. Rxf6 Rfd8 24. g3 dxe4 25. dxe4 Rd3 26.
    Ne2 Bg4 27. Kd1 Rad8 28. Bc3 Re8 29. e5 Rd5 30. Rhf2 Re7 31. Kc1 Rc5 32. Kb2
    b5 33. d4 Rd5 34. Ng1 c5 35. dxc5 Rxc5 36. Nf3 Rec7 37. Ba5 R7c6 38. Rxc6
    Rxc6 39. Ng5 Be6 40. Nxe6 Rxe6 41. Bc3 b4 42. Bd4 a5 43. Rf6 Re7 44. Kc2
    Rc7+ 45. Kd2 Kf8 46. Ra6 Rd7 47. Rd6 Rc7 48. Rd5 Ke7 49. Rxa5 Rd7 50. Ra7
    Rxa7 51. Bxa7 Ke6 52. Bd4 Kd5 53. Kd3 f5 54. exf6 Ke6 55. Ke4 Kd6 56. Kf4
    Ke6 57. Kg5 1-0
    
    
    December 02, 2010
    
    Sourav Bhattacharjee(1986) - Mike Salzgeber(1532)    50th Mid-South Open G/30  November 27, 2010 round 1 
    B01: Scandinavian Defence
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Be2 Nxd5 5. d4 c5 6. c4 Nf6 7. Nf3 cxd4
    8. Nxd4 Nc6 9. O-O e6 10. Bf4 Qb6 11. Nb3 Rd8 12. Be3 Qc7 13. Nc3 Bd6 14. h3
    Bc8 15. Qc1 a6 16. Na4 O-O 17. Bb6 Bh2+ 18. Kh1 Qe5 19. Bxd8 Rxd8 20. Bf3
    Nb4 21. Qc3 Nd3 22. Qxe5 Bxe5 23. Rad1 b5 24. cxb5 axb5 25. Nac5 1-0
    
    
    December 01, 2010
    
    Ross Ray(1557) - Edgar Davison(1932)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 2 
    A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: modern variation
    
    1. b3 e5 2. Bb2 d6 3. e3 Nf6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 c6 6. Ne2 Bf5 7. O-O Qd7 8. f4
    e4 9. d3 Bh3 10. dxe4 Bxg2 11. Kxg2 Nxe4 12. Bxg7 Rg8 13. Bb2 Na6 14. Nd2
    Qe6 15. Nxe4 Qxe4+ 16. Rf3 Nc5 17. Qd4 Qxc2 18. Rf2 Nd3 19. Rc1 Nxc1 20.
    Nxc1 Qc5 21. Qxc5 dxc5 22. Rd2 Rd8 23. Rxd8+ Kxd8 24. Nd3 Kc7 25. Kf3 Rd8
    26. Ke2 b5 27. Be5+ Kb6 28. a3 a5 29. Bb2 f5 30. h3 h5 31. Ne5 Ra8 32. Nd7+
    Kc7 33. Ne5 c4 0-1
    
    
    November 30, 2010
    
    Andrew Bussom(1471) - Allen Wu(1142)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 4 
    B17: Caro-Kann: Steinitz variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Nxf6+ Nxf6 7. Bc4
    e6 8. O-O Bd6 9. Re1 O-O 10. c3 Qc7 11. h3 Re8 12. Bg5 Be7 13. Ne5 h6 14.
    Bh4 Nd5 15. Bg3 b5 16. Bb3 Bb7 17. Nxf7 Kxf7 18. Bxc7 Nxc7 19. Qh5+ Kf8 20.
    Re3 Bf6 21. Rf3 c5 22. Rxf6+ gxf6 23. Qxh6+ Ke7 24. Qg7+ Kd6 25. dxc5+ Kxc5
    26. Qxc7+ 1-0
    
    
    November 29, 2010
    
    Kyle Salzgeber(1565) - Alexis Zamora(1895)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 3 
    A46: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 e6 4. Bg5 Nc6 5. e3 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. dxc5 Qa5
    8. Nbd2 Qxc5 9. Ne4 Qb6 10. Nd6+ Ke7 11. Rb1 Na5 12. Ne4 d5 13. Nxf6 gxf6
    14. g3 Bd7 15. b3 Rac8 16. Rc1 Qc7 17. Bg2 Bb5 18. a4 Bc6 19. O-O b5 20.
    axb5 Bxb5 21. Re1 Nb7 22. Nd4 Bd7 23. Qd3 Nc5 24. Qb1 Qb6 25. b4 Na4 26. Qb3
    Rc4 27. Bf1 Rc7 28. c4 Rhc8 29. c5 Qb7 30. Rc2 e5 31. Nf3 Nxc5 32. Qa3 Ne4
    33. Rxc7 Rxc7 34. Ba6 Qb6 35. b5+ Qc5 36. Qb3 Be6 37. Qb2 Bg4 38. Nh4 Nd6
    39. Qb1 e4 40. Qb3 Be6 41. Qb2 Bd7 42. Rb1 Qb6 43. Qb3 Rc5 44. Qa4 Bxb5 45.
    Bxb5 Rxb5 1-0
    
    
    November 28, 2010
    
    Edgar Davison(1932) - Graham Horobetz(2108)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 3 
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. Nf3 c5 2. e4 g6 3. d3 Nc6 4. c3 d5 5. Nbd2 Bg7 6. Be2 e5 7. exd5 Qxd5 8.
    Qb3 Nge7 9. Qxd5 Nxd5 10. Ne4 b6 11. Nd6+ Ke7 12. Nxc8+ Raxc8 13. O-O h6 14.
    Re1 f5 15. Bf1 Kf7 16. Bd2 Rhe8 17. Rad1 Rcd8 18. Bc1 Nc7 19. g3 Rd6 20. d4
    cxd4 21. cxd4 Nxd4 22. Nxd4 Rxd4 23. Be3 Rdd8 24. Bc4+ Ne6 25. Rd2 Rxd2 26.
    Bxd2 e4 27. b3 g5 28. Rd1 Rd8 29. Be2 Be5 30. Be1 Rxd1 31. Bxd1 Kf6 32. h3
    Nc5 33. Bd2 Bd4 34. Be2 Ke5 35. h4 f4 36. hxg5 hxg5 37. gxf4+ gxf4 38. Kf1
    f3 39. Bd1 Nd3 40. Be1 b5 41. Bc2 Nxe1 42. Kxe1 b4 43. Bd1 a5 44. Bc2 Kf4
    45. Kf1 Bxf2 46. Kxf2 e3+ 47. Ke1 Ke5 48. Bd3 Kd4 49. Bc4 a4 50. Kd1 a3 51.
    Kc2 Ke5 52. Kd1 Kf4 53. Ke1 Ke5 54. Kd1 Ke4 55. Kc1 f2 56. Be2 Kf4 57. Kc2
    Ke4 58. Kd1 Ke5 59. Kc1 Kd5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    November 27, 2010
    
    Thomas-Wright Mid-South Open 1972
    B03: Alekhine's defense: four pawns attack, 7.Be3
    
    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 d6 5. f4 dxe5 6. fxe5 Nc6 7. Be3 Bf5 8.
    Nf3 e6 9. Nc3 Be7 10. Be2 O-O 11. d5 exd5 12. cxd5 Nb4 13. Bxb6 Nc2+ 14. Kf2
    axb6 15. Rc1 Bc5+ 16. Kg3 Ne3 17. Qd2 Ng4 18. Qf4 Bf2+ 19. Kh3 Ne3+ 20. g4
    Bxg4+ 21. Qxg4 Nxg4 0-1
    
    
    November 26, 2010
    
    Eckert-Rachels Midwest Masters, 1984 
    A29: English Opening
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 Bc5 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 a5 8. h3
    Re8 9. b3 e4 10. dxe4 Nxe4 11. Nxe4 Rxe4 12. Bb2 Re8 13. e3 Qe7 14. Kh2 Bf5 15.
    Nh4 Be4 16. f3 Bg6 17. e4 Qd7 18. a3 Bh5 19. Qd2 f6 20. g4 Bg6 21. Rad1 Re6 22.
    Qe2 Bf7 23. Nf5 Bg6 24. Ng3 Rae8 25. h4 Bf7 26. Bh3 Qd8 27. g5 fxg5 28. Nf5 Rg6
    29. h5 Rf6 30. Qg2 Rxf5 31. Bxf5 Bxh5 32. Qh3 g6 33. Be6+ Kf8 34. Bg4 Be3 35.
    Bxh5 Bf4+ 36. Kg2 gxh5 37. Qxh5 Qe7 38. Rh1 Kg8 39. Bf6 Qf7 40. Qxf7+ Kxf7 41.
    Bc3 1/2-1/2
    
    
    November 25, 2010
    
    Rafi Chowdhury(1776) - Graham Horobetz(2111)     Shelby County Turkey Bowl  November 21, 2010 round 5 
    B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 d3 6. O-O d6 7. Be3 Nf6 8.
    Nbd2 O-O 9. Bxd3 Nc6 10. Qe2 d5 11. Rfd1 Qc7 12. h3 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nd5 14.
    Bc2 Nxe3 15. Qxe3 h6 16. Rd2 Na5 17. Bb3 Nxb3 18. axb3 f5 19. Qc5 Qxc5 20.
    Nxc5 e5 21. Rad1 b6 22. Na4 Be6 23. b4 Bb3 24. Ra1 Rfd8 25. Kf1 e4 26. Nd4
    Bxd4 27. cxd4 Bc4+ 28. Kg1 Bd3 29. d5 Rac8 30. Nc3 a6 31. g3 Rc4 32. Ra4 Kf7
    33. Rxa6 Rxb4 34. Ra7+ Kf6 35. Rh7 Ra8 36. f4 Re8 37. d6 Rd4 38. Nb5 e3 39.
    Nc7 exd2 40. Nxe8+ Ke6 0-1
    
    
    November 24, 2010
    
    David Kernell(1819) - Jeff Baudendistel(1481)   Memphis Candidates 2006   January 13, 2006 
    A05: Réti opening
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. b3 b6 3. Bb2 Bb7 4. c4 e6 5. Nc3 c5 6. d4 d5 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
    e3 Be7 9. Rc1 O-O 10. Bd3 Re8 11. O-O Ba6 12. Ne2 Bxd3 13. Qxd3 Nc6 14. Rfd1
    Rc8 15. a3 Na5 16. Nd2 Qd6 17. Qb5 Ng4 18. h3 Nf6 19. dxc5 Rxc5 20. Rxc5
    Qxc5 21. Nd4 Qxb5 22. Nxb5 Ne4 23. Nd4 Bf6 24. Nxe4 dxe4 25. Rb1 a6 26. g4
    g6 27. Ne2 Kg7 28. Kg2 Nxb3 29. Bxf6+ Kxf6 30. Rxb3 1-0
    
    
    November 23, 2010
    
    Andy Sorensen(1500) - Dwight Weaver(1657)     Shelby County Turkey Bowl  November 20, 2010 round 3 
    B23: Closed Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. f4 d6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. h3 Bxf3 6. Qxf3 Nc6 7. d3 Nd4 8. Qf2
    b5 9. Be3 Nc6 10. g4 g6 11. Bg2 Rc8 12. O-O b4 13. Ne2 Bg7 14. d4 cxd4 15. 
    Nxd4 Nxd4 16. Bxd4 f6 17. e5 dxe5 18. fxe5 Rxc2 19. Qxc2 Qxd4+ 20. Rf2 Qxe5 
    21. Qc8+ Kf7 22. Qc4+ Kf8 23. Rd1 Bh6 24. Re2 Qg3 25. Qxb4 Be3+ 26. Kh1 Bf4 
    27. Kg1 h5 28. Rde1 hxg4 29. Rxe7 Bd6 30. Re8+ Kg7 31. Qxg4 Bc5+ 32. Kh1 Qxg4 
    33. Rxg8+ Kxg8 34. Re8+ Kg7 35. Rxh8 Qd1+ 0-1
    
    
    November 22, 2010
    
    Chris Albonetti(1572) - Edgar Davison(1923)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 2
    C24: Bishop's Opening
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Bc4 Nf6 3. d3 c6 4. Nf3 d5 5. exd5 cxd5 6. Bb3 Nc6 7. c3 Bd6 8.
    O-O h6 9. h3 O-O 10. Nbd2 Bf5 11. Bc2 Qd7 12. Nh2 Rfe8 13. Re1 Rac8 14. Ndf3
    e4 15. dxe4 dxe4 16. Nh4 Rcd8 17. Nxf5 Qxf5 18. Qe2 Qe5 19. g3 Qe6 20. Kg2
    Qf5 21. Bd1 Ne5 22. g4 Qd7 23. Bc2 Nf3 24. Rh1 Nxh2 25. Rxh2 Bxh2 26. Kxh2
    Qd6+ 27. Kg1 Qe5 28. Be3 Nh7 29. h4 Qe7 30. g5 hxg5 31. hxg5 Nxg5 32. Kg2
    Nf3 33. Rh1 Rd6 34. Kf1 Rg6 35. Bd4 Qe6 36. Qb5 Qh3+ 37. Ke2 Qe6 38. Qh5
    Qc4+ 0-1
    
    
    November 21, 2010
    
    David Sichel(1984) - Allan Bogle(1799)    Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 5 
    Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 a6 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. d3 b5 6. f4 Bb7 7. Nf3 Be7 8. O-O
    Nf6 9. a3 d6 10. Bd2 Qc7 11. h3 O-O 12. g4 Nd4 13. Ne2 Nxf3+ 14. Bxf3 Nd7
    15. Bg2 f5 16. gxf5 exf5 17. Ng3 fxe4 18. dxe4 Bf6 19. c3 Rae8 20. Qg4 Bc8
    21. Qh5 g6 22. Qd5+ Kh8 23. Rae1 Bb7 24. Qd3 Bh4 25. Re3 Bxg3 26. Rxg3 Nf6
    27. e5 dxe5 28. fxe5 Bxg2 29. Rxf6 Rxf6 30. exf6 Be4 31. Re3 Qe5 32. f7 Bxd3
    33. fxe8=Q+ 1-0
    
    
    November 20, 2010
    
    Nahas-Winslow Mid-South Open, November 24, 1972 
    B22: c3 Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 Nf6 4. e5 Nd5 5. cxd4 d6 6. Bc4 e6 7. Nf3 Nc6 8. O-O
    a6 9. Qe2 Be7 10. Rd1 O-O 11. Bxd5 exd5 12. Bf4 Be6 13. Nc3 Rc8 14. Rac1 dxe5
    15. dxe5 Rc7 16. Ne4 Qb8 17. Nf6+ gxf6 18. Bh6 Re8 19. Rc3 Nxe5 20. Nxe5 Rxc3
    21. bxc3 Qxe5 22. Qxe5 fxe5 23. Rd3 Kh8 24. Re3 e4 25. f3 Bc5 0-1
    
    
    November 19, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1657) - Alex Sytnytsky(1415)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 2 
    A13: English opening
    
    1. c4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. e3 h6 6. Be2 a6 7. O-O b6 8. d3
    Bb7 9. a3 b5 10. Nc3 dxc4 11. dxc4 bxc4 12. Bxc4 Na5 13. Nd2 Be7 14. b4 Nxc4
    15. Qa4+ Nd7 16. Nxc4 O-O 17. Rfd1 c6 18. Ne5 Nb6 19. Rxd8 Nxa4 20. Rxf8+
    Rxf8 21. Nxa4 Rd8 22. Nf3 g5 23. Nc5 Bxc5 24. bxc5 Rd5 25. Bd4 g4 26. Ne5 h5
    27. Nc4 f6 28. Nb6 Rf5 29. Rc1 e5 30. Bb2 Kf7 31. g3 a5 32. Rd1 Ba6 33. Rd7+
    Ke6 34. Rd6+ Ke7 35. Rxc6 Bb5 36. Rc7+ Kd8 37. Ra7 e4 38. Bd4 Bc6 39. Rxa5
    Kc7 40. Ra7+ Bb7 41. Ra4 Kc6 42. Rb4 Ba6 43. Nc4 Kc7 44. Nd6 Rd5 45. Nxe4 f5
    46. Nf6 Rd8 47. Nxh5 Rd5 48. Rb6 Bb7 49. a4 f4 50. Nxf4 Rf5 51. a5 Rg5 52.
    Ne6+ 1-0
    
    
    November 18, 2010
    
    Sourav Bhattacharjee(1960) - Kyle Salzgeber(1601)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 2 
    B38: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
    Be2 b6 9. O-O Bb7 10. f3 Rc8 11. g4 d6 12. Rc1 Re8 13. Qd2 Ba6 14. b3 Kh8
    15. Nxc6 Rxc6 16. Bh6 Nd7 17. Bxg7+ Kxg7 18. Qd4+ e5 19. Qd2 Nf8 20. Rfd1
    Ne6 21. Bf1 Nd4 22. Kg2 Qf6 23. Qe3 Ne6 24. Nd5 Nf4+ 25. Nxf4 Qxf4 26. Qxf4
    exf4 27. a4 Rd8 28. g5 h6 29. gxh6+ Kxh6 30. Kf2 Rc5 31. Rc2 Rh5 32. Kg1 Re5
    33. Rcd2 Re6 34. Bh3 f5 35. exf5 gxf5 36. Bxf5 Rf6 37. Bg4 Bb7 38. Re1 Rg8
    39. Kf2 Rg5 40. h4 Rg8 41. Re7 Rg7 42. Rde2 1-0
    
    
    November 17, 2010
    
    Hale-Hurt, Southern Open, 1974
    C01: French: Exchange Variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 Bd6 5. Bd3 Ne7 6. O-O Nbc6 7. c3 Bg4 8. 
    Nbd2 Qd7 9. Re1 O-O-O 10. b4 Rde8 11. a4 Ng6 12. h3 Rxe1+ 13. Qxe1 Re8 14. Qf1
    Bxh3 15. gxh3 Nf4 16. h4 Qg4+ 17. Kh1 Nxd3 18. Qxd3 Qh3+ 19. Kg1 Bh2+ 20. Kh1 
    Re1+ 0-1
    
    
    November 16, 2010
    
    Meadows-Ragan King Cotton Open, May 03, 1975 
    B21: Smith Morra Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. e5 dxe5 8.
    Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Ng5 Na5 10. Nxf7+ Ke8 11. Nxe5 Nxc4 12. Nxc4 Bf5 13. O-O Bd3 14.
    Ne5 Bxf1 15. Kxf1 e6 16. Nb5 Nd5 17. Be3 a6 18. Nc3 Nxe3+ 19. fxe3 Bd6 20. Nf3
    Ke7 21. e4 Rac8 22. Rc1 Rhf8 23. Ke2 b5 24. a3 Rc4 25. Nd2 Rc7 26. Nf3 Rfc8 27.
    e5 Bxa3 28. bxa3 Rxc3 29. Rxc3 Rxc3 30. Kd2 Rxa3 31. Nd4 Ra2+ 32. Kc1 Rxg2 33.
    Nxe6 Kxe6 34. h4 Kxe5 35. h5 Kd4 36. h6 gxh6 37. Kb1 Kc3 38. Ka1 Kb3 0-1
    
    
    November 15, 2010
    
    Herbers-Gilley Pillsbury Championship, 1976 
    C51: Evans Gambit accepted
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bxb4 5. c3 Bc5 6. d4 exd4 7. cxd4 Bb6 8.
    O-O d6 9. a4 Bd7 10. e5 dxe5 11. Re1 Nge7 12. Nxe5 Nxe5 13. Rxe5 Be6 14. Bxe6
    fxe6 15. Rxe6 Qxd4 16. Qe2 O-O-O 17. Ra2 Qxf2+ 0-1
    
    
    November 14, 2010
    
    David Sichel(1984) - Mike Salzgeber(1524)    Mid-South Warmup  November 05, 2010 round 1 
    B01: Scandinavian defense
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Qxd7 5. c4 e6 6. dxe6 Qxe6+ 7. Qe2
    Nc6 8. Qxe6+ fxe6 9. Nf3 Nb4 10. Na3 Nd3+ 11. Ke2 Nf4+ 12. Kf1 Nd3 13. Ne1
    O-O-O 14. Nxd3 Rxd3 15. Ke2 Rd4 16. d3 Bxa3 17. bxa3 Rhd8 18. Rd1 Ng4 19.
    Bb2 Rf4 20. f3 Nf6 21. g4 g5 22. Be5 Nd7 23. Bxf4 gxf4 24. d4 Nb6 25. Rac1
    Na4 26. Rc2 Rg8 27. Kd2 e5 28. dxe5 Nc5 29. Ke2 Re8 30. Kf1 Rxe5 31. Re2 Re3
    32. Rxe3 fxe3 33. Ke2 Na4 34. Kxe3 Nc3 35. Rd2 Na4 36. f4 Nb6 37. Rd4 Nd7
    38. f5 Ne5 39. Kf4 Nf7 40. g5 c5 41. Rd5 b6 42. g6 hxg6 43. fxg6 Nh8 44. Kf5
    Kc7 45. g7 1-0
    
    
    November 13, 2010
    
    Hurt-Wright, City Championship, 1963
    B07: Robatsch (modern) defense
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Be3 Nf6 5. f3 O-O 6. h4 h5 7. Nh3 Nbd7 8.
    Qd2 c5 9. Ng5 a6 10. a4 b6 11. Bc4 cxd4 12. Bxd4 Qc7 13. Bb3 Bb7 14. g4 hxg4
    15. fxg4 e5 16. Bg1 Nc5 17. Bxc5 dxc5 18. Qe2 Rad8 19. h5 gxh5 20. Nxf7 Rxf7
    21. g5 Nxe4 22. Nxe4 Bd5 23. Bxd5 Rxd5 24. Qxh5 Qd7 25. Nf6+ Bxf6 26. gxf6
    Rh7 27. Qg6+ Kh8 28. Rxh7+ Qxh7 29. Qe8+ 1-0
    
    
    November 12, 2010
    
    Scrivener-Wright  City Championship 1963
    A45: Paleface attack
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. f3 g6 3. e4 d6 4. Bd3 Bg7 5. c3 c6 6. Ne2 Nbd7 7. Nd2 Qc7 8.
    Nc4 b5 9. Ne3 a5 10. a4 b4 11. cxb4 axb4 12. Bd2 Qb6 13. Nc4 Qb7 14. Qb3 c5
    15. e5 dxe5 16. dxe5 Nd5 17. Be4 O-O 18. Nf4 e6 19. Nd6 Qc7 20. Nxd5 exd5
    21. Bxd5 Nxe5 22. Nxf7 Nxf7 23. Bxa8 Qe5+ 24. Qe3 Qxb2 25. Rd1 Bd4 26. Qe7
    Bd7 27. Bd5 Bxa4 28. Bxf7+ Rxf7 29. Qd8+ Rf8 30. Qd5+ Kh8 31. Rc1 Re8+ 0-1
    
    
    November 11, 2010
    
    Armstrong-Hurt, City Championship, 1963
    C18: French: Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. h4 Nbc6 8.
    Nf3 Bd7 9. h5 h6 10. g4 Qa5 11. Bd2 Qa4 12. Qb1 c4 13. g5 O-O-O 14. gxh6
    gxh6 15. Nh2 Rdg8 16. Be2 Nf5 17. Ng4 Ncxd4 18. cxd4 Nxd4 19. Ne3 Nxe2 20.
    Kxe2 d4 21. Nf1 c3 22. Be1 Qc4+ 23. Kd1 Bc6 24. Qb4 Qxb4 25. axb4 Bf3+ 26.
    Kc1 Bxh1 27. Ng3 a6 28. Ne2 Rg5 29. Nxd4 Rg1 0-1
    
    
    November 10, 2010
    
    Weaks-Wright City Championship, 1963 
    E81: King's Indian Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Bg5 c6 7. Qd2 Qc7 8. Bh6 e5
    9. d5 Ne8 10. g4 f5 11. gxf5 gxf5 12. Bh3 Qe7 13. O-O-O Na6 14. Bxg7 Qxg7 15.
    Nge2 Kh8 16. Rhg1 Qf7 17. Rg5 f4 18. Bxc8 Rxc8 19. Rdg1 cxd5 20. Rf5 Nf6 21.
    Nxd5 Rxc4+ 22. Nec3 Qe6 23. Nxf6 Rxf6 24. Rxf6 Qxf6 25. Qd5 Rxc3+ 26. bxc3 Qd8
    27. Qf7 1-0
    
    
    November 09, 2010
    Kevin Hall(1408) - John Bunch(1846)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 06, 2006 
    D02: London System
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 c5 4. c4 Qb6 5. Qb3 e6 6. e3 cxd4 7. exd4 Bb4+ 8.
    Nc3 O-O 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. c5 Qa5 11. O-O Bxc3 12. Qxc3 Qxc3 13. bxc3 h6 14.
    Rfe1 Rd8 15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. Bxe5 Ne8 17. Rab1 f6 18. Bg3 Kf7 19. f3 g5 20. Re2
    Ng7 21. Kf2 f5 22. Be5 Nh5 23. g4 fxg4 24. fxg4 Nf6 25. Kg3 Ng8 26. h4 gxh4+
    27. Kxh4 Ke8 28. Rf2 1-0
    
    
    November 08, 2010
    
    Lahde-Gilley, Memphis-Nashville Match April 20, 1963, round 1 
    C73: Ruy Lopez: Neo-Steinitz
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 d6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. d4 f6 7. O-O Ne7 8. h3
    Be6 9. Nc3 g6 10. Qe2 Bg7 11. Rd1 O-O 12. Be3 d5 13. dxe5 fxe5 14. Ng5 Qd6 15.
    Bc5 Qd7 16. Nxe6 Qxe6 17. exd5 Nxd5 18. Nxd5 cxd5 19. Bxf8 Rxf8 20. Rd3 c5 21.
    Ra3 c4 22. c3 Rf4 23. Rd1 Re4 24. Qf3 Qc6 25. Ra5 d4 26. Rxa6 Qxa6 27. Qxe4
    Qxa2 28. cxd4 exd4 29. Qe6+ Kf8 30. Re1 Qa4 31. Re4 g5 32. Qf5+ Kg8 33. Qxg5 d3
    34. Qd5+ Kf8 35. Rf4+ 1-0
    
    
    November 07, 2010
    
    Douglas Strout(1533) - Alexis Zamora(1626)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/30)   May 29, 2010  round 7
    C60: Ruy Lopez: fianchetto (Smyslov/Barnes) defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. h3 Bg7 6. Nc3 Ne7 7. d3 O-O 8.
    Be3 f5 9. exf5 Nxf5 10. Qd2 Nxe3 11. Qxe3 Qd6 12. O-O-O Be6 13. a3 b5 14.
    Rde1 b4 15. axb4 Qxb4 16. Qe4 Qb7 17. Rhf1 Bh6+ 18. Kb1 Rab8 19. b4 Qxb4+
    20. Qxb4 Rxb4+ 21. Ka1 Rxf3 22. gxf3 Bd2 23. Nb1 Ra4+ 24. Kb2 Ra2# 0-1
    
    
    November 06, 2010
    
    David Sichel(1984) - Kyle Salzgeber(1601)    Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 3 
    B24: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 Bg4 7. f3 Be6 8.
    Bd2 Nf6 9. Qc1 O-O 10. Bh6 Nd7 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. g4 Nde5 13. h3 Qa5 14. f4
    Bxg4 15. hxg4 Nxg4 16. Bf3 Nf6 17. Qd2 Qb4 18. Nd1 Qb6 19. c3 Rad8 20. Ne3
    e6 21. O-O-O d5 22. e5 Ng8 23. Ng3 d4 24. Qh2 h6 25. Ngf5+ exf5 26. Nxf5+
    Kh8 27. Nxh6 Qxb2+ 28. Kxb2 dxc3+ 29. Ka1 Nf6 30. exf6 c2 31. Nf5+ Kg8 32.
    Qh8# 1-0
    
    
    November 05, 2010
    
    Hurt-Holyfield, City Championship, 1975
    B11: Caro-Kann: two knights, 3...Bg4
    
    1. e4 c6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Nf3 Bg4 4. h3 Bxf3 5. Qxf3 Nf6 6. d3 dxe4 7. dxe4 Nbd7
    8. g4 h6 9. Bg2 e6 10. Qe2 Qc7 11. O-O O-O-O 12. Be3 Bc5 13. Bxc5 Nxc5 14.
    b4 Qe5 15. Qe3 Nd3 16. cxd3 Qxc3 17. Qxa7 Qxd3 18. b5 Qxb5 19. Rfc1 Kc7 20.
    Rab1 Qa6 21. Qe3 Rhf8 22. Bf1 Qa8 23. Qb6+ Kc8 24. Ba6 Qxa6 25. Rxc6+ Kd7
    26. Qc7+ Ke8 27. Rxa6 bxa6 28. f3 Rd7 29. Rb8+ Ke7 30. Qc5+ 1-0
    
    
    November 04, 2010
    
    Kenneth Turner(1936) - Graham Horobetz(2090)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 2
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bb5 Nd4 5. O-O Nxb5 6. Nxb5 Bg7 7. c3 d5 8.
    exd5 a6 9. Na3 Qxd5 10. d4 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Nf6 12. Re1 e6 13. Bf4 O-O 14. Be5
    b5 15. Qf3 Qxf3 16. Nxf3 Bb7 17. Nd4 Rfd8 18. Nac2 Nd5 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20.
    Rad1 Rac8 21. f3 Nb6 22. Nb4 Nc4 23. b3 Nb6 24. Re3 a5 25. Nbc2 Nd5 26. Red3
    Nxc3 27. Nxe6+ fxe6 28. Rxd8 Nxd1 29. Rxd1 Rxc2 30. Rd7+ Kf6 31. Rxb7 b4 32.
    Rxh7 Rxa2 33. h4 Ra3 34. Ra7 Ke5 35. g4 Kf4 36. Kg2 Rxb3 37. Rf7+ Ke3 38. h5
    gxh5 39. gxh5 Rc3 40. h6 Rc5 41. h7 Rh5 42. Ra7 Kd3 43. Rxa5 Rxh7 44. Kg3 b3
    45. Rb5 Kc2 46. Kf4 Rc7 47. Ke5 Rc6 0-1
    
    
    November 03, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1436) - Chris Lowery(1717)     Game in 60 Galore!  August 27, 2010  round 6
    C57: two knights defense: Wilkes Barre (Traxler) variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 Bc5 5. O-O O-O 6. d3 h6 7. Nf3 d6 8.
    h3 Na5 9. c3 Nxc4 10. dxc4 Nxe4 11. Be3 Be6 12. Qe2 f5 13. Rd1 Qf6 14. Nbd2
    Bxe3 15. Qxe3 Nc5 16. Qe2 Bf7 17. a4 Bh5 18. b4 Ne6 19. Re1 e4 20. Qe3 Rae8
    21. Nh2 Ng5 22. Qd4 Qg6 23. Kh1 Ne6 24. Qe3 b6 25. a5 Nd8 26. Qd4 Re5 27.
    axb6 axb6 28. Ra8 c5 29. Qe3 f4 0-1
    
    
    November 02, 2010
    
    Jonathan Wade(1813) - Chris Hilliard(1623)    Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 3
    E12: Queen's Indian: 4.Nc3
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. Nc3 Bb7 5. g3 Bb4 6. Bg2 Ne4 7. Bd2 Nxd2 8.
    Qxd2 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. a3 Bxc3 11. Qxc3 Ne7 12. Rfe1 Nf5 13. e4 Nd6 14. Nd2
    Qg5 15. f4 Qg6 16. b3 f5 17. exf5 Qxf5 18. Bxb7 Nxb7 19. Re5 Qg6 20. Rg5 Qf6
    21. Re5 Nd6 22. Ne4 Nxe4 23. Rxe4 Qg6 24. Qe3 Rf5 25. Re5 Raf8 26. Kh1 Qg4
    27. Re1 Rh5 28. Qe2 Qxe2 29. R1xe2 Rxe5 30. Rxe5 Rf5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    November 01, 2010
    
    Horobetz-Burnett, Mid-South Open November 24, 2013 round 5 
    B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 d6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. h3 O-O 6. Be3 c6 7. a4 Qc7 8. Be2
    Nbd7 9. O-O b6 10. Qd2 a6 11. Bh6 Bb7 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Qe3 e5 14. dxe5 dxe5
    15. Rfd1 b5 16. axb5 cxb5 17. Rac1 Rfe8 18. Nh4 b4 19. Nd5 Bxd5 20. exd5 e4 21.
    c4 Qc5 22. Qg3 Re5 23. Kh1 g5 24. f4 exf3 25. Nxf3 Rxe2 26. Nxg5 Kf8 27. Rf1 h6
    28. Nh7+ Nxh7 29. Qd3 Nhf6 30. Qxe2 Re8 31. Qf3 Re3 32. Qf2 Kg7 33. Ra1 Rd3 34.
    Qf4 a5 35. Rae1 Qd4 36. Qc7 Qc5 37. Qc6 Qd4 38. Qc7 Qc5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    October 31, 2010
    
    Chris Hilliard(1623) - Jeff Kovalic(1960)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 4
    B51: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. O-O Bd7 5. Re1 a6 6. Bc4 g6 7. d4 cxd4 8.
    Nxd4 Bg7 9. c3 Nf6 10. Bg5 O-O 11. Qd2 Qc7 12. Bd5 e6 13. Bb3 Na5 14. Bh6
    Nxb3 15. axb3 e5 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. Nc2 Be6 18. c4 b5 19. Nca3 Qb8 20. Qe2 b4
    21. Nc2 Nd7 22. Nd2 Nc5 23. Ne3 Qb7 24. Nd5 f5 25. exf5 Rxf5 26. Ne4 Nxe4
    27. Qxe4 Bxd5 28. cxd5 Qb6 29. Qh4 Raf8 30. Re2 Rf4 31. Qg3 a5 32. Rc1 R8f7
    33. Rc6 Qd4 34. Rc1 Qxd5 35. Qe3 Rd4 36. f3 Rd3 0-1
    
    
    October 30, 2010
    
    David Sichel(1982) - Daniel Storms(1617)  Free Night!  October 15, 2010  
    C00: French Defence
    
    1. e4 e6 2. Nc3 Bb4 3. d3 d5 4. Bd2 Nf6 5. e5 Nfd7 6. f4 O-O 7. Qg4 f5 8.
    Qh3 h6 9. Nf3 c5 10. Be2 Nc6 11. a3 Ba5 12. g4 Nd4 13. Nxd4 cxd4 14. Nb1
    Bxd2+ 15. Nxd2 Qb6 16. b3 Qc6 17. Rc1 Qc3 18. Rg1 Nc5 19. Kd1 Ne4 20. Nxe4
    fxe4 21. Qf1 e3 22. Qe1 Qxe1+ 23. Kxe1 Rxf4 24. c3 dxc3 25. Rxc3 d4 26. Rc7
    g5 27. h4 b6 28. hxg5 hxg5 29. Rh1 Ba6 30. Rhh7 Rc8 31. Rxc8+ Kxh7 32. Rc7+
    Kg6 33. Rxa7 Bb5 34. Re7 Rf2 35. Rxe6+ Kg7 36. Rxb6 Be8 37. Rd6 Rh2 38. Rxd4
    Rh1+ 39. Bf1 Bc6 40. Rd6 Bf3 41. Rf6 Bxg4 42. d4 e2 43. d5 exf1=Q+ 44. Rxf1
    Rh3 45. Rg1 Bf3 46. Rxg5+ Kh6 47. Rg8 Kh7 48. Rd8 Bg4 49. e6 Rxb3 50. Kd2
    Rxa3 51. e7 Bh5 52. d6 Ra2+ 53. Kd3 Re2 54. Kd4 Kg7 55. Kd5 Bf7+ 56. Kc6 Re3
    57. Rf8 Bh5 58. d7 Re6+ 59. Kd5 Rxe7 60. d8=Q Bf7+ 61. Kc6 Re6+ 62. Kc7 Kg6
    63. Rh8 Kg7 64. Qf8+ Kg6 65. Qh6+ Kf5 66. Qh3+ Kf6 67. Rh6+ Ke7 68. Qh4+ Kf8
    69. Rxe6 Bxe6 70. Qf6+ Bf7 71. Kd6 Kg8 72. Ke7 Ba2 73. Qg6+ Kh8 74. Qh5+ Kg8
    75. Qg5+ Kh7 76. Kf6 1-0
    
    
    October 29, 2010
    
    Philip Maclin(1400) - Malcolm Robinson(1608)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 20, 2006 
    E90: English opening
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. d4 c5 7. d5 a6 8. Qc2
    Nfd7 9. Be3 Ne5 10. Nxe5 Bxe5 11. Bh6 Re8 12. f4 Bh8 13. O-O-O Nd7 14. g4
    Qa5 15. Be2 Rb8 16. h4 b5 17. h5 Nf6 18. hxg6 fxg6 19. f5 bxc4 20. fxg6 1/2-1/2
    
    
    October 28, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2129) - Carlos Sims(1964)  Free Night!  October 08, 2010  
    C30: KGD: classical variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. f4 Bc5 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Nc6 5. c3 Bg4 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Qxf3 Nf6 8.
    a4 a6 9. Na3 Qe7 10. Nc2 O-O 11. f5 d5 12. exd5 e4 13. Qe2 Ne5 14. b4 Bb6
    15. Ba3 Nxc4 16. Qxc4 e3 17. O-O-O exd2+ 18. Rxd2 Rfe8 19. Re1 Qd7 20. Rxe8+
    Rxe8 21. b5 axb5 22. Qxb5 Qxb5 23. axb5 Re5 24. c4 Rxf5 25. Bb4 Rf1+ 26. Kb2
    Ne4 27. Re2 f5 28. g4 Nc5 29. gxf5 Rxf5 30. Re8+ Rf8 31. Rxf8+ Kxf8 32. Nd4
    Kf7 33. Bxc5 Bxc5 34. Ne6 Bd6 35. Nd8+ Ke7 36. Nxb7 Be5+ 37. Kc2 g5 38. Kd3
    h5 39. Ke4 Bh2 40. Kf5 g4 41. hxg4 hxg4 42. Kxg4 Kd7 43. Kf5 Bg1 44. c5 Ke7
    45. c6 Bb6 46. Ke5 Ba7 47. d6+ cxd6+ 48. Kd5 Bb6 49. Nxd6 Kd8 50. Nc4 Bg1
    51. b6 Kc8 52. Kd6 Bh2+ 53. Kc5 Bg1+ 54. Kb5 Bh2 55. Ka6 Kb8 56. Ne3 Bf4 57.
    Nd5 Bh2 58. c7+ Bxc7 59. bxc7+ Kc8 1-0
    
    
    October 27, 2010
    
    Jon Van Doren(1406) - Joseph Boughter(832)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
    C01: French: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 c5 5. dxc5 Bxc5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Bg4
    8. Re1+ Nge7 9. Nc3 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 d4 11. Nd5 O-O 12. Nxe7+ Bxe7 13. Qh3 g6
    14. Bh6 Re8 15. Bc4 Nb4 16. Qf3 Kh8 17. Qxf7 Bf6 18. Rxe8+ Qxe8 19. Qxf6# 1-0
    
    
    October 26, 2010
    
    David Sichel(1982) - Graham Horobetz(2108)   Game in 120 Special  October 22, 2010 round 2 
    B24: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 g6 5. d3 Bg7 6. Bd2 d6 7. Qc1 Ng4 8. f3
    Nge5 9. Bh6 Nb4 10. Kd1 Nbxd3 11. cxd3 Nxd3 12. Qd2 Nxb2+ 13. Qxb2 Bxh6 14.
    Nge2 O-O 15. h4 Rb8 16. Rb1 b5 17. h5 Bg7 18. Qd2 b4 19. Nd5 a5 20. Nef4 c4
    21. Bf1 c3 22. Qe2 e6 23. hxg6 fxg6 24. Qh2 h5 25. Bc4 Qg5 26. Nxg6 Rxf3 27.
    Ndf4 Qc5 28. Nxe6 Qxc4 29. Ne7+ Kf7 30. Ng5+ Kxe7 31. Nxf3 Bg4 32. Kc2 Qxe4+ 0-1
    
    
    October 25, 2010
    
    Linxwiler-Pylant King Cotton Open, July 28, 1985 
    C95: Ruy Lopez: Breyer Variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3
    d6 9. h3 Nb8 10. d4 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Bc2 Re8 13. b4 Bf8 14. a4 g6 15. Qe2
    c6 16. Bb3 Bg7 17. Ng5 Rf8 18. Nf1 h6 19. Nf3 Re8 20. Qa2 d5 21. exd5 Nxd5 22.
    Bxd5 cxd5 23. Be3 e4 24. N3d2 Qh4 25. Nb3 Nb6 26. axb5 axb5 27. Qe2 Nc4 28. Qg4
    Qxg4 29. hxg4 Rxa1 30. Rxa1 Ra8 31. Rxa8+ Bxa8 32. Bc1 Kf8 33. Ne3 Nd6 34. Nc5
    Ke7 35. Nc2 Nc4 36. Bf4 Bc6 37. Na6 Bb7 38. Nc7 Bc6 39. Na1 Na3 40. Nb3 Nb1 41.
    Na5 Kd7 42. c4 Nc3 43. Kf1 bxc4 44. Na6 Bb5 45. Nc5+ Ke7 46. Nab7 Bxd4 47. Nd6
    Bd7 48. Nxd7 Kxd7 49. Nxf7 g5 50. Bc1 Nb5 51. Nxh6 Bc3 52. Bxg5 Bxb4 53. Be3 d4
    54. Bc1 d3 55. Nf7 c3 56. Ne5+ Ke8 57. Nc4 d2 58. Nxd2 cxd2 59. Bxd2 Bxd2 60.
    Ke2 Bc1 61. Kd1 e3 62. fxe3 Bxe3 63. Ke2 Bg5 64. Kd3 Ke7 65. Ke4 Ke6 66. Kd3
    Ke5 67. Kc4 Nd6+ 68. Kc5 Ne4+ 69. Kc6 Nf2 70. Kc5 Nxg4 71. Kc6 Bf4 72. Kc5 Ne3
    73. Kc6 Nxg2 74. Kc5 Ne3 75. Kc6 Kd4 76. Kb6 Kd5 77. Kb7 Nc4 78. Ka7 Kc6 79.
    Ka8 Nb6+ 80. Ka7 Bd6 81. Ka6 Bb8 82. Ka5 Nd5 83. Ka6 Nb4+ 84. Ka5 Kc5 85. Ka4
    Kc4 86. Ka5 Bc7+ 87. Ka4 Nd3 88. Ka3 Bb6 89. Ka4 Nb2+ 90. Ka3 Kc3 91. Ka2 Kc2
    92. Ka3 Bc5+ 93. Ka2 Nd3 94. Ka1 Bd6 95. Ka2 Nc1+ 0-1
    
    
    October 24, 2010
    
    Max Friedman(1568) -  Allen Wu(990)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 2  
    C41: Philidor Defence
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nc6 4. dxe5 dxe5 5. Qxd8+ Kxd8 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. Bg5
    Be7 8. Bxf6 Bxf6 9. Bxf7 Nb4 10. Bb3 a5 11. a3 Nc6 12. Nc3 Bg4 13. Ba4 Ra6
    14. Nd2 Nd4 15. f3 Bd7 16. Bb3 b5 17. Kd1 a4 18. Ba2 c5 19. Ne2 Nxe2 20.
    Kxe2 Be6 21. Bxe6 Rxe6 22. Rhd1 Rd6 23. c4 Rb6 24. cxb5 Rxb5 25. Rab1 Ke7
    26. Nc4 Rd8 27. Rxd8 Kxd8 28. Kd3 Kd7 29. Rd1 Rb3+ 30. Ke2+ Kc7 31. Rd3 Rxd3
    32. Kxd3 Be7 33. Nxe5 Kd6 34. Nc4+ Ke6 35. Nb6 Bd6 36. g3 Be5 37. Nxa4 Kd6
    38. Nb6 Kc6 39. Nc4 Bf6 40. f4 g6 41. a4 h6 42. f5 g5 43. e5 Bh8 44. f6 Kd7
    45. g4 Ke6 46. Ke4 Bxf6 47. exf6 Kxf6 48. a5 Kg6 49. a6 h5 50. gxh5+ Kxh5
    51. a7 Kh4 52. a8=Q Kh3 53. Kf3 g4+ 54. Kf2 Kh4 55. Qg8 Kh5 56. Kg3 Kh6 57.
    Kf4 g3 58. Kf5 Kh5 59. Qh8# 1-0
    
    
    October 23, 2010
    
    Kenneth Turner(1936) - David Sichel(1978)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 4
    B08: Robatsch (modern) defense
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Nc3 c6 6. O-O O-O 7. h3 Nxe4 8.
    Bxf7+ Rxf7 9. Nxe4 h6 10. d5 Qf8 11. Nh4 Kh7 12. Ng3 Bf6 13. Nxg6 Qg8 14.
    Nf4 Rg7 15. Ngh5 Rg5 16. h4 Bg4 17. Nxf6+ exf6 18. f3 Rg7 19. fxg4 Rxg4 20.
    Rf2 Nd7 21. Qd3+ Kh8 22. Qf5 Ne5 23. Qxf6+ Kh7 24. Nh3 Rg6 25. Qf5 Qxd5 26.
    h5 Rg8 27. hxg6+ Rxg6 28. Be3 1-0
    
    
    October 22, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1411) - Joshua Leow(1162)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 4  
    A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: classical variation
    
    1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 Nc6 3. g3 Bf5 4. Bg2 e6 5. a3 Bc5 6. d4 Bd6 7. Nf3 Nf6 8.
    O-O O-O 9. Re1 e5 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Nd4 Neg4 12. Nxf5 Bc5 13. e3 Re8 14. Bc1
    Qd7 15. Nd4 Nxh2 16. Kxh2 Ng4+ 17. Kg1 Bxd4 18. exd4 Qf5 19. Qf3 Qxf3 20.
    Bxf3 Nf6 21. Nc3 c6 22. b4 Ne4 23. Bxe4 dxe4 24. Kg2 g5 25. Bb2 Kg7 26. d5
    h5 27. d6 f5 28. d7 Red8 29. Rad1 1-0
    
    
    October 21, 2010
    
    Allan Bogle(1808) - Dwight Weaver(1673)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 30, 2010  round 5
    A03: Bird's opening
    
    1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 Bg4 4. b3 g6 5. Bb2 Bg7 6. Be2 Bxf3 7. Bxf3 O-O 8.
    O-O e6 9. Qe1 Nc6 10. a3 Ne7 11. d3 c6 12. Nd2 b5 13. Rb1 Qb6 14. Kh1 a5 15.
    g4 Ne8 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. Qf2 Qc5 18. c4 Qxa3 19. cxb5 cxb5 20. e4 Rc8 21.
    exd5 Qb4 22. dxe6 Rc2 23. Rbd1 fxe6 24. Qe3 Rxf4 25. Nc4 g5 26. Qe5+ Kh6 27.
    Be4 bxc4 28. Rxf4 gxf4 29. g5+ Kh5 30. Bf3+ Kg6 31. Qxe6+ Kg7 32. Qh6+ Kg8
    33. Qe6+ Kg7 34. Qh6+ Kg8 35. Be4 Ng6 36. Bxg6 hxg6 37. Qxg6+ Ng7 38. Qe4
    cxb3 39. Qd5+ Kh7 40. g6+ Kh6 41. Rg1 Qc5 42. Qe4 Qc6 43. Qxc6 Rxc6 44. Rb1
    a4 45. Kg2 Rc2+ 46. Kf3 b2 47. d4 a3 48. Kxf4 Rc1 0-1
    
    
    October 20, 2010
    
    Carlos Harbert(1859) - John Bunch(1820)  City Championship 2006  February 24, 2006 
    D03: Torre attack (Tartakower variation)
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 Ne4 4. Bf4 c5 5. c3 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Nc6 7. e3 e6 8.
    Nd2 g5 9. Bg3 Nxg3 10. hxg3 e5 11. N4b3 Bg7 12. Bd3 h6 13. Qh5 Qb6 14. e4 d4
    15. Bc4 Rf8 16. O-O-O dxc3 17. bxc3 Nd8 18. Bd5 Be6 19. Nc4 Qxf2 20. Bxe6 1-0
    
    
    October 19, 2010
    
    Chris Albonetti(1607) Tony Maneclang(1707)  Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)   May 29, 2010  round 1
    B33: Sicilian: Sveshnikov variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
    Bxf6 gxf6 9. Na3 b5 10. Nd5 f5 11. Bd3 f4 12. Qd2 Be6 13. O-O-O Bxd5 14.
    exd5 Ne7 15. Be2 h5 16. Kb1 Qc7 17. g4 h4 18. c3 Qc5 19. f3 Nc8 20. Nc2 a5
    21. Na3 Rb8 22. Rc1 Na7 23. b4 Qb6 24. Rc2 Bg7 25. Bd3 O-O 26. g5 f6 27.
    gxf6 Rxf6 28. Qe2 Qe3 29. bxa5 Qxe2 30. Bxe2 b4 31. Rb2 e4 32. Rxb4 Rxb4+
    33. cxb4 e3 34. Rg1 Kf7 35. b5 Nxb5 36. Nxb5 Kf8 37. a6 Rf7 38. a7 1-0
    
    
    October 18, 2010
    
    Wendell James(1115) - Allan Bogle(1798)  Game in 120 Special  October 01, 2010 round 1 
    B20: Sicilian defense
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b3 e6 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. d3 b5 5. Nf3 Bb7 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
    Nbd2 Qc7 9. c4 b4 10. Ne5 Nc6 11. Nxc6 Bxc6 12. Nf3 d6 13. Qc2 a5 14. a4
    Rad8 15. Nd2 Nd7 16. f4 Bf6 17. Rf3 Bxb2 18. Qxb2 d5 19. Rg3 d4 20. Rf1 f5
    21. e5 Kh8 22. Nf3 Bxf3 23. Bxf3 Rg8 24. Rg5 g6 25. Qf2 Kg7 26. h4 h6 27.
    Rg3 Kh7 28. Rh3 Rgf8 29. g3 Rde8 30. Qh2 h5 31. Qe2 Nb6 32. Kh2 Nc8 33. Rg1
    Qf7 34. Bc6 Rd8 35. Qf3 Ne7 36. Bb5 Rb8 37. Kh1 Rfc8 38. Rh2 Ng8 39. Qg2 Nh6
    40. Bc6 Ng4 41. Rh3 Ne3 42. Qe2 Rxc6 43. Qf3 Rc7 44. Rh2 Ng4 45. Re2 Rcc8
    46. Rge1 Qe7 47. Rd1 Qd7 48. Rde1 Rd8 49. Rd1 Nh6 50. Red2 Ra8 51. Ra1 Ra7
    52. Re2 Rb8 53. Rae1 Ng8 54. Rg2 Ne7 55. Reg1 Nc8 56. Qe2 Nb6 57. Ra1 Qc6
    58. Kh2 Rab7 59. Qd2 Rd8 60. Rf2 Kh6 61. Kh3 Nxc4 62. dxc4 d3 63. Re1 Rbd7
    64. Rh2 Rd4 65. Re3 Qd7 66. Rg2 Re4 67. Rg1 Qd4 68. Rge1 Rxe3 69. Rxe3 Qxe3
    70. Qxe3 d2 71. Qxc5 d1=Q 72. Qf2 Rd2 0-1
    
    
    October 17, 2010
    
    Sims-Weaver Memphis Fall Chess Festival 20, October 10, 2010
    A43: Benoni
    
    1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 exd5 4. cxd5 d6 5. e4 a6 6. a4 Nf6 7. Nc3 Be7 8. Bd3
    Qc7 9. Qe2 O-O 10. Nf3 Bg4 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Nbd7 13. Qe2 Ne5 14. Bc2 Nfd7
    15. O-O Rab8 16. Kh1 c4 17. f4 Nd3 18. Bxd3 cxd3 19. Qxd3 Nc5 20. Qc2 b5 21.
    axb5 axb5 22. Ne2 Bf6 23. Be3 Rfc8 24. Bd4 Nd7 25. Qxc7 Rxc7 26. Rfc1 Rc4 27.
    Bxf6 Nxf6 28. Rxc4 bxc4 29. Ng3 g6 30. Rc1 Rb3 31. Kh2 Rxb2 32. Rxc4 Rf2 33. f5
    Rf4 34. fxg6 hxg6 35. Rb4 Kg7 36. Rb6 Ne8 37. Rc6 Kf8 38. Rc2 Nf6 39. Re2 Nd7
    40. Kg1 Ke7 41. Nf1 Nc5 42. Nd2 Kf6 43. g3 1-0
    
    
    October 16, 2010
    
    Victor Gardner(1111) - David Sichel(1977)    National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 2  
    B06: Robatsch (modern) defense
    
    1. d4 g6 2. e4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. b3 Nf6 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Bb2 c5 7. Nd5 Nxe4 8.
    Qd3 Bf5 9. Nh4 Nxf2 10. Kxf2 Bxd3 11. Bxd3 e6 12. Ne3 cxd4 13. Ng4 Qxh4+ 14.
    Kf3 Nc6 15. g3 Qh5 16. Ba3 Ne5+ 17. Kg2 Nxg4 18. Bxd6 Qd5+ 19. Kf1 Qxh1+ 20.
    Ke2 Qg2+ 21. Kd1 Bh6 22. Ke1 Qf2+ 23. Kd1 Qd2# 0-1
    
    
    October 15, 2010
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1571) - Justin Du(1138)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 3  
    B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Be2 e6 6. O-O Be7 7. Bf4 O-O 8.
    Nc3 Nbd7 9. Nb5 Ne8 10. c4 a6 11. Nc3 Nef6 12. c5 Re8 13. Rc1 h6 14. Qc2 Rf8
    15. b4 a5 16. b5 Re8 17. b6 Nb8 18. Bc7 Qd7 19. Bb5 Nc6 20. Ne5 Nxd4 21.
    Bxd7 Nxc2 22. Bxe8 Nd4 23. Bxf7+ Kh8 24. Ng6+ Kh7 25. Nxe7 Ne4 26. Nxe4 Ne2+
    27. Kh1 Nxc1 28. Nd6 Nxa2 29. Ndxc8 a4 30. Nd6 a3 31. Bg6+ Kh8 32. Nf7# 1-0
    
    
    October 14, 2010
    
    Richard Kohl(1667) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1999)   National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 3  
    B27: Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d3 Bg7 4. c3 d6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. Nbd2 O-O 7. O-O Nc6 8.
    Re1 d5 9. Qc2 d4 10. Nf1 e5 11. Bg5 h6 12. Bh4 Be6 13. h3 Qd6 14. Qc1 Nh5
    15. Qc2 Qd7 16. N3h2 Nf4 17. Bf3 dxc3 18. bxc3 Qxd3 19. Qc1 g5 20. Bg3 Ne7
    21. Bxf4 exf4 22. e5 Qd7 23. Rd1 Qc7 24. Ng4 Rad8 25. Nfh2 Nc6 26. Bxc6 bxc6
    27. Re1 Rd5 28. Nf6+ Bxf6 29. exf6 Qd8 30. Qa3 Qxf6 31. Qxa7 Rfd8 32. c4 Rd4
    33. Qxc5 Rxc4 34. Qb6 Rd3 35. Nf3 Rc2 36. Ne5 Rdd2 37. Qb8+ Kg7 38. Rf1 Bc4
    39. Ng4 Qd4 40. Rfe1 Rxf2 41. Kh1 Rxg2 42. Rg1 Qe4 43. Qe5+ Qxe5 0-1
    
    
    October 13, 2010
    
    Bartlett-Horobetz Memphis Fall Chess Festival 20, October 10, 2010
    B34: Sicilian Defence:  Hyper-accelerated Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Ndb5 a6 8.
    Na3 b5 9. Be3 O-O 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. exd5 Bxb2 12. dxc6 Qa5+ 13. Kf1 Qxa3 14. c7
    Bb7 15. Rb1 d6 16. c4 Be4 17. Rxb2 Qxb2 18. f3 Bf5 19. g4 Be6 20. Bd4 Qxa2 0-1
    
    
    October 12, 2010
    
    Burnett-Horobetz Memphis Fall Chess Festival 20, October 10, 2010 
    E00: Catalan
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. O-O Bxd2 8.
    Qxd2 d6 9. Nc3 a5 10. d5 Nb8 11. Nb5 e5 12. c5 Ne4 13. cxd6 cxd6 14. Qe3 Nc5
    15. Nd2 Qd7 16. Nxd6 Qxd6 17. Nc4 Qa6 18. Rac1 b6 19. Nxe5 Ra7 20. d6 Be6 21.
    b3 f6 22. Nd3 Bf7 23. Nxc5 bxc5 24. Qxc5 Nd7 25. Qd4 Qb6 26. Qxb6 Nxb6 27. Rc6
    Nd7 28. Rc7 Rxc7 29. dxc7 Nb6 30. Rc1 Nc8 1/2-1/2
    
    
    October 11, 2010
    
    Sourav Bhattacharjee(1999) - Barry Brazell(1424)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 2  
    C73: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. dxe5 Bg4 7. exd6
    Bxd6 8. O-O Qe7 9. Nbd2 O-O-O 10. Qe2 Kb7 11. Nb3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Qe5 13. g3
    Nf6 14. Re1 h5 15. Bf4 Qe6 16. e5 h4 17. exd6 Qh3 18. Na5+ 1-0 
    
    
    October 10, 2010
    
    Bryan Denley(1894) - Nathan Vogt(1954)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 2
    B30: Sicilian defense
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. c3 a6 6. a4 e6 7. Re1 Nge7 8. d4
    cxd4 9. cxd4 d5 10. Ba2 dxe4 11. Rxe4 O-O 12. Be3 Nd5 13. Nc3 Nf6 14. Rh4 h5
    15. Bg5 Qb6 16. Qd2 Ne7 17. Rb1 Nf5 18. Rf4 Nh7 19. Ne4 Nxg5 20. Nexg5 Rd8
    21. Rd1 f6 22. Ne4 g5 23. Rxf5 Rf8 24. Nexg5 fxg5 25. Rxg5 Bd7 26. Re1 Rad8
    27. Ne5 Be8 28. a5 Rxd4 29. Rxg7+ Kxg7 30. Qg5+ Kh7 31. axb6 1-0
    
    
    October 09, 2010
    
    Patrick Coleman(1660) - Gary Pylant(1810)    Fall Classics  September 03, 2010  round 1
    A43: Schmid Benoni
    
    1. d4 c5 2. d5 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 d6 5. e4 Bg7 6. h3 a6 7. a4 O-O 8. Bg5 Qc7
    9. Bc4 e5 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. O-O Bg7 12. Qe2 b6 13. Rfb1 Nd7 14. b4 cxb4 15.
    Rxb4 Qc5 16. Rab1 Bb7 17. Nd1 Bh6 18. Bd3 f5 19. Rc4 Qa5 20. exf5 gxf5 21. Nh4
    Bxd5 22. Nxf5 Rxf5 23. Bxf5 Nf6 24. Rc7 Bg7 25. Ne3 Bf7 26. Ng4 Nxg4 27. Qxg4
    h6 28. Be6 Rf8 29. Bxf7+ Rxf7 30. Qe6 1-0
    
    
    October 08, 2010
    
    Kenneth Turner(1936) - Joshua Kouch(1253)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
    B30: Sicilian defense
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. d3 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. Be3 b6 8.
    Qd2 O-O 9. Bh6 d6 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. h3 Ba6 12. d4 Bxe2 13. Nxe2 Rc8 14. Nh2
    Rh8 15. f4 cxd4 16. Nxd4 e5 17. Nxc6 Nxc6 18. Rad1 Nd4 19. c3 Nb5 20. f5 Rc6
    21. fxg6 hxg6 22. Qd5 Rc5 23. Rxf7+ Kg8 24. Qe6 Nc7 25. Qxg6# 1-0
    
    
    October 07, 2010
    
    Webb-Middleton King Cotton Open, May 1974 
    B39: Sicilian: Maroczy Bind
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 Ng4 8.
    Qxg4 Nxd4 9. Qd1 Ne6 10. Rc1 Qa5 11. a3 d6 12. Bd3 Bd7 13. O-O g5 14. f4 gxf4
    15. Qf3 Bxc3 16. Rxc3 fxe3 17. Qxf7+ Kd8 18. Rf5 Qb6 19. c5 Nxc5 0-1
    
    
    October 06, 2010
    
    Hurt-Holyfield, King Cotton Open, 1974
    C44: Scotch: Göring gambit
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. d4 exd4 4. c3 d5 5. exd5 Qxd5 6. cxd4 Bg4 7. Be2 Nf6
    8. Nc3 Qh5 9. Be3 Bb4 10. O-O O-O 11. h3 Rad8 12. Re1 a6 13. hxg4 Nxg4 14.
    g3 Nce5 15. Nh4 g5 16. Bxg4 Nxg4 17. Nf3 c5 18. Bxg5 f6 19. Bh4 cxd4 20.
    Qb3+ 1-0
    
    
    October 05, 2010
    
    Orton-Kuroda King Cotton Open, May 1974 
    B07: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. c3 Nf6 5. Bd3 O-O 6. O-O Nc6 7. Nbd2 Nd7 8. b4
    e5 9. b5 Ne7 10. Qc2 d5 11. Ba3 exd4 12. cxd4 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nb6 14. Rac1 Nbd5
    15. Rfe1 Re8 16. Ng3 Nf4 17. Bc4 Be6 18. Ng5 Bxc4 19. Qxc4 Qd5 20. Nf3 Qxc4 21.
    Rxc4 Ned5 22. Rxe8+ Rxe8 23. Kf1 Re3 24. Ra4 Rd3 25. Rxa7 Rd1+ 26. Ne1 Bxd4 27.
    Ra8+ Kg7 28. Bf8+ Kf6 29. Ne4+ Ke6 30. Ng5+ Kf5 31. Ngf3 Bc3 32. Re8 Bxe1 33.
    Nxe1 Nd3 34. Bg7 f6 35. h3 Nc3 36. g4+ Kf4 37. Bxf6 Ne4 38. Ke2 Rxe1+ 39. Kxd3
    Nxf2+ 0-1
    
    
    October 04, 2010
    
    Herbers-Maclin MCC Candidates, February 24, 1975 
    A80: Dutch Defence
    
    1. d4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 h6 4. Bxf6 gxf6 5. e4 fxe4 6. Ne5 h5 7. Ng6 Rh6 8.
    Be2 Rxg6 9. Bxh5 d5 10. Bxg6+ Kd7 11. c4 c6 12. O-O Bg7 13. Nc3 b6 14. cxd5
    cxd5 15. Nxd5 Nc6 16. Qa4 Bb7 17. Nxf6+ Bxf6 18. d5 Kc7 19. dxc6 Bxc6 20. Rac1
    b5 21. Qxb5 Qd6 22. Bxe4 1-0
    
    
    October 03, 2010
    
    Scrivener-Hurt       Match 1965 
    D00: London System: Business Man's Opening
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 e6 3. e3 Bd6 4. Bxd6 Qxd6 5. Bd3 Nd7 6. c3 e5 7. Ne2 Ne7 8.
    Nd2 e4 9. Bc2 f5 10. Bb3 Nf6 11. c4 c6 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. Ba4+ Kf7 14. Rc1
    Rb8 15. O-O Ng6 16. h3 b5 17. Bb3 Be6 18. f4 exf3 19. Nxf3 Ne4 20. Nf4 Rhc8
    21. Nxg6 hxg6 22. Ne5+ Ke8 23. Rxc8+ Rxc8 24. Nxg6 Qg3 25. Nf4 Qxe3+ 26. Kh2
    Nd2 27. Nxe6 Nxf1+ 28. Qxf1 Qxe6 29. Qxb5+ Ke7 30. Qxd5 Qxd5 31. Bxd5 Rd8
    32. Bc4 Rxd4 33. b3 Rd2 34. a4 f4 35. Kg1 Kd6 36. a5 Kc5 37. a6 Kb4 38. Kf1
    g5 39. Bf7 Ra2 40. Bc4 Rb2 41. Kg1 Rxb3 0-1
    
    
    October 02, 2010
    
    Wright-Estes        Middle Tennessee Open, 1966  
    B43: Sicilian: Kan, 5.Nc3
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be2 Bb4 7. Bd2 Nf6 8.
    f3 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Nb3 Rd8 11. a3 Bxc3 12. Bxc3 d5 13. Bxf6 gxf6 14. exd5
    Rxd5 15. Qe1 Rh5 16. Qg3+ Qxg3 17. hxg3 e5 18. g4 Rh6 19. Bd3 Be6 20. Nc5
    Nd8 21. Kf2 Rc8 22. b4 f5 23. gxf5 Bd5 24. f6 Rxf6 25. Nd7 Rh6 26. Nxe5 Nc6
    27. Ng4 Rd6 28. Rh1 Nd4 29. Bxh7+ Kg7 30. Ne3 Nxc2 31. Bxc2 1-0
    
    
    October 01, 2010
    
    Pat Coleman(1714) - Graham Horobetz(2124)     Fall Classics  September 24, 2010  round 4
    A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening
    
    1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. f4 exf4 4. Bxg7 Qh4+ 5. g3 fxg3 6. Bg2 gxh2+ 7. Kf1
    hxg1=Q+ 8. Kxg1 Qg4 9. Bxh8 f6 10. c3 Nc6 11. Qb3 Bf8 12. Rxh7 Nh6 13. Qc2
    d5 14. d3 Qg6 15. Rxc7 Kd8 16. Rxc8+ Rxc8 17. Qb3 Kc7 18. Na3 Bxa3 19. Bxf6
    Rg8 20. Qxd5 Qxf6 21. Rf1 Qxc3 22. Kh1 Qc5 23. Qf3 Rf8 24. Qg3+ Qe5 25. Qh3
    Rxf1+ 26. Bxf1 Nf5 27. Qh2 Qxh2+ 28. Kxh2 Ne3 29. Bh3 Bd6+ 30. Kg1 Bg3 31.
    Be6 Nd4 0-1
    
    
    September 30, 2010
    
    John Bell(1561) - Kenneth Hall(1408)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 22, 2006 
    D10: Slav
    
    1. c4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e3 Bf5 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. b3 e6 6. a3 Bd6 7. Nge2 Nbd7 8.
    g3 O-O 9. Bg2 Re8 10. O-O Rc8 11. Bb2 b6 12. Rc1 dxc4 13. e4 Bg6 14. e5
    cxb3 15. Qxb3 Nd5 16. exd6 N7f6 17. Nxd5 Nxd5 18. Nc3 Qxd6 19. Rfe1 Bf5 20.
    Nxd5 cxd5 21. Bc3 Qd7 22. Bf1 Qb7 23. Bb5 Re7 24. Bb4 Rec7 25. Rxc7 Rxc7
    26. Qe3 Bh3 27. f3 Qc8 28. g4 Rc2 29. Bd2 Qc7 30. Rc1 Rxc1+ 31. Bxc1 Qc2
    32. Qd2 Qb3 33. Be2 h5 34. Bd1 Qc4 35. Be2 Qc7 36. Qf4 Qxf4 37. Bxf4 hxg4
    38. fxg4 f5 39. gxf5 Bxf5 40. Ba6 Bc2 41. Bb8 Ba4 42. Bxa7 b5 43. Bc5 Kf7
    44. Bd6 Kf6 45. Be5+ Kf7 46. h4 Kg6 47. Kg2 Kh5 48. Bxg7 Kxh4 49. Bc8 Bb3
    50. Bxe6 Kg5 51. Be5 Bc4 52. Kf3 Bb3 53. Ke3 Bc4 54. Kd2 Bb3 55. Kc3 Bc4
    56. Kb4 Kg6 57. Kc5 Kg5 58. Bxd5 Bxd5 59. Kxd5 Kf5 60. Kc5 Ke6 61. Kxb5
    1-0
    
    
    September 29, 2010
    
    Appleberry-Burris Tennessee Open, September 04, 1965
    D08: Albin Counter-Gambit
    
    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 d4 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Nbd2 Bg4 6. g3 Qd7 7. Bg2 O-O-O 8.
    h3 Bf5 9. a3 Nge7 10. Nb3 Ng6 11. Bg5 Be7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Qd2 Ngxe5 14. Nxe5
    Nxe5 15. Na5 c6 16. f4 Nd3+ 17. Kf1 Nc5 18. Bxc6 bxc6 19. Nxc6 Qb7 20. Nxd8
    Qxh1+ 0-1
    
    
    September 28, 2010
    
    Smith-Hurt, West Tennessee Championship 1978
    A01: Nimzowitsch-Larsen Opening
    
    1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 c5 3. e3 Nc6 4. a3 e5 5. Ne2 Nf6 6. c4 dxc4 7. bxc4 Be6 8.
    Ng3 Qd7 9. Nc3 Rd8 10. Be2 Be7 11. d3 O-O 12. O-O h5 13. f4 exf4 14. Rxf4 g5
    15. Rf1 h4 16. Nge4 Ng4 17. Rf3 Qc7 18. Rh3 Nge5 19. Nd5 Bxd5 20. cxd5 Rxd5
    21. d4 cxd4 22. exd4 Qd7 23. Bc4 Nxc4 0-1
    
    
    September 27, 2010
    
    Estes-Wheeler Nashville Championship, 1988 
    B06: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 d6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 c5 5. c3 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Nc6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8.
    Bc4 Nf6 9. e5 Ne4 10. Qe2 d5 11. Bd3 Nc5 12. Bc2 O-O 13. b4 Ba6 14. Qf3 Nd7 15.
    Be3 e6 16. Nd2 f6 17. Qh3 fxe5 18. Qxe6+ Kh8 19. Qxc6 exf4 20. Bd4 Bxd4 21.
    cxd4 Re8+ 22. Kd1 Be2+ 23. Kc1 Rc8 24. Qxd5 Bd3 25. Qd6 Rxc2+ 26. Kd1 Qc8 27.
    Nb3 Qc3 0-1
    
    
    September 26, 2010
    
    Felt-Smith West Tennessee Championship, June 12, 1977
    B87: Sicilian:Scheveningen Defence
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bc4 e6 7. Be3 b5 8. Bb3
    Bb7 9. f3 Nbd7 10. Qe2 Nc5 11. O-O-O Qc7 12. Kb1 O-O-O 13. g4 Be7 14. g5 Nfd7
    15. Rhg1 Nb6 16. f4 b4 17. Ncb5 axb5 18. Nxb5 Ba6 19. e5 Kb8 20. Qd2 Bxb5 21.
    Qxb4 Qc6 22. c4 Ba4 23. exd6 Rxd6 24. Rxd6 Bxd6 25. Bxa4 Ncxa4 26. c5 Nxc5 27.
    Rd1 Rc8 28. a3 Kb7 29. Qd4 Qe4+ 0-1
    
    
    September 25, 2010
    
    Reshevsky-Weaks Simultaneous Exhibition, January 27, 1950
    E59: Nimzo-Indian Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O Nc6 8. a3
    Bxc3 9. bxc3 dxc4 10. Bxc4 Qc7 11. Qe2 e5 12. d5 e4 13. Nd2 Ne5 14. h3 Bf5 15.
    Ba2 Rfe8 16. c4 Nd3 17. Rb1 Nxc1 18. Rfxc1 Rad8 19. Rb3 Rd6 20. Bb1 b6 21. Nf1
    Qd7 22. Kh2 Ng4+ 23. hxg4 Bxg4 24. f3 Bxf3 25. gxf3 Rh6+ 26. Kg1 Qh3 27. Bxe4
    Qh1+ 28. Kf2 Qh4+ 29. Kg1 Qh1+ 30. Kf2 Qh4+ 31. Kg1 1/2-1/2
    
    
    September 24, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2101) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1949)    Fall Classics  September 17, 2010  round 3
    C34: King's knight's gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. d4 d5 5. e5 Nge7 6. Bxf4 Ng6 7. Bg3 Be7 8.
    Be2 Be6 9. O-O h5 10. h3 h4 11. Bh2 Qd7 12. c3 a6 13. b4 Rh6 14. a4 Kf8 15.
    Na3 Kg8 16. Nc2 a5 17. b5 Nd8 18. Qd2 f6 19. Bd3 Nh8 20. Rf2 Ndf7 21. Raf1
    f5 22. Ne3 g6 23. c4 c6 24. bxc6 bxc6 25. Rb1 Bb4 26. Qe2 g5 27. Nxg5 Nxg5
    28. Nxf5 Rg6 29. Kh1 dxc4 30. Bxc4 Bd5 31. Bxd5+ Qxd5 32. Rxb4 Re8 33. Rb8
    Qe6 34. Rxe8+ Qxe8 35. Qc4+ Nhf7 36. Bf4 Ne4 37. Re2 Ng3+ 38. Bxg3 hxg3 39.
    Nd6 Re6 40. Nxe8 1-0
    
    
    September 23, 2010
    
    Bisguier-Hurt Simultaneous Exhibition, November 19, 1975 
    C09: French Defence: Tarrasch Variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. exd5 exd5 5. Ngf3 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bg4 7. O-O Bd6 8.
    Qe1+ Nge7 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. Ne5 Bd7 11. Nxd7 Qxd7 12. Nb3 Bd6 13. Bg5 O-O 14.
    Bxe7 Rfe8 15. Rd1 Rxe7 16. Qd2 a6 17. Bxc6 bxc6 18. c4 Rd8 19. cxd5 cxd5 20. g3
    Bc7 21. Qd4 Be5 22. Qd2 Qa4 23. Nd4 Bxd4 24. Qxd4 Qxa2 25. Ra1 Qc4 26. Qxc4
    dxc4 27. Rxa6 Re2 1/2-1/2
    
    
    September 22, 2010
    
    Morgan-Lahde Mid-South Open, November 30, 1974  
    C18: French
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. f4 Nbc6 8. Nf3
    Qa5 9. Bd2 cxd4 10. cxd4 Qa4 11. Bc3 Nf5 12. Qd2 h5 13. Be2 b6 14. Kf2 Ba6 15.
    Bxa6 Qxa6 16. g3 Qc4 17. Rhd1 Rc8 18. Qe1 Nxe5 19. Qxe5 Qxc3 20. Ne1 O-O 21.
    Rab1 Rc4 22. Rb3 Qa5 23. Rbd3 Rfc8 24. Qe2 g6 25. g4 hxg4 26. Qxg4 Rc3 27. h4
    Rxd3 28. Rxd3 Rc3 29. Rf3 Rxf3+ 30. Qxf3 Qd2+ 31. Qe2 Qxf4+ 32. Nf3 Nxh4 0-1
    
    
    September 21, 2010
    
    Hurt-Minor Ralph King Memorial, 1974 
    B07: Pirc Defence
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. Be3 O-O 6. h4 c6 7. h5 Re8 8. hxg6
    hxg6 9. Nh3 Bxh3 10. Rxh3 Nbd7 11. Qd2 Nf8 12. Bh6 Bxh6 13. Qxh6 N6h7 14. O-O-O
    e6 15. e5 Qg5+ 16. Qxg5 Nxg5 17. Rg3 Ngh7 18. Rh1 d5 19. Rgh3 Kg7 20. f4 b5 21.
    g4 a5 22. Bd3 Ra7 23. f5 a4 24. a3 Rb8 25. Rh6 Rab7 26. Na2 Rc7 27. Kd2 c5 28.
    c3 Rc6 29. dxc5 Rxc5 30. Nb4 Ra8 31. fxg6 fxg6 32. Bxg6 Ng5 33. Nd3 Rc4 34. Nf2
    Nxg6 35. R6h5 Nf3+ 36. Ke3 Nfxe5 37. Rh7+ Kg8 38. Rb7 Rf8 39. Rhh7 Nf7 40. Rh1
    Ng5 41. Rxb5 Rf3+ 42. Ke2 Nf4+ 43. Ke1 Ng2+ 44. Ke2 Rcf4 45. Nd3 Re3+ 46. Kd2
    Ne4+ 47. Kc2 Rxd3 48. Rb8+ Kg7 49. Rb7+ Kg6 50. Rhh7 Rd2+ 51. Kb1 Rf1+ 52. Ka2
    Nxc3# 0-1
    
    
    September 20, 2010
    
    Kyle Salzgeber(1596) - Patrick Coleman(1660)   Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
    A48: King's Indian: Torre attack
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bg5 Bg7 4. Nbd2 O-O 5. e4 d6 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O c6 8.
    c3 a5 9. Re1 e5 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Nxe5 dxe5 12. Nc4 Qc7 13. Qf3 Nd7 14. Be7
    Re8 15. Bd6 Qd8 16. Bc2 b5 17. Ne3 Re6 18. Rad1 Qb6 19. Bb3 Rf6 20. Qg3 a4
    21. Bxe5 Nxe5 22. Qxe5 Re6 23. Qg5 Bf6 24. Qg3 axb3 25. axb3 Rxe4 26. Qd6
    Be6 27. b4 Be5 28. Qd3 Rh4 29. Nf1 Qc7 30. g3 Rh5 31. Nd2 Bd5 32. Nf3 Bf6
    33. Qe3 Qd7 34. h4 Qg4 35. Nh2 Qh3 36. Nf3 Bxh4 37. Rxd5 Bg5 38. Rd8+ Rxd8
    39. Qe8+ Rxe8 40. Rxe8+ Kg7 41. Nh4 Bxh4 42. gxh4 Qg4+ 43. Kf1 Rxh4 44. f3
    Qxf3+ 45. Ke1 Rh2 46. b3 Qf2+ 47. Kd1 Qd2#  0-1
    
    
    September 19, 2010
    
    Carlos Sims(1993) - Graham Horobetz(2101)  Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
    A17: English Opening
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. d4 Bd6 6. Bg2 c6 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
    O-O Bf5 9. Qb3 Qb6 10. Qxb6 axb6 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. Bxf6 Nxf6 13. Nh4 Be6 14.
    e3 b5 15. Rfc1 Ra7 16. Nf3 Rfa8 17. e4 Nxe4 18. Nxe4 dxe4 19. Ng5 Rxa2 20.
    Rab1 R8a4 21. Bxe4 g6 22. Nxe6 fxe6 23. Bc2 Rb4 24. Bd1 Raxb2 25. Rxb2 Rxb2
    26. Bg4 Rd2 27. Bxe6+ Kf8 28. d5 c5 29. Ra1 c4 30. Ra8+ Ke7 31. Rh8 c3 32.
    Rxh7+ Kf8 33. Rh8+ Kg7 34. Rg8+ Kh7 35. Rc8 c2 36. Kg2 Ba3 37. Rc7+ Kh6 38.
    Bg8 g5 39. h4 gxh4 40. gxh4 c1=Q 41. Rh7+ Kg6 42. h5+ Kf6 43. Rf7+ Ke5 44.
    h6 Qd1 45. Rg7 Qe2 46. Re7+ Bxe7 0-1
    
    
    September 18, 2010
    
    Sourav Bhattacharjee(1949) - Edgar Davison(1956)  Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
    B07: King's pawn opening
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 c6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Qc7 5. Ne2 e5 6. O-O Be7 7. Nbc3 O-O 8.
    d5 a6 9. Bg5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 cxd5 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. Qxd5 Be6 13. Qd2 Nc6 14.
    Rfd1 Rfd8 15. a4 Rac8 16. Rac1 Rc7 17. c4 a5 18. b3 f5 19. exf5 Bxf5 20. Nc3
    Nb4 21. Nd5 Nxd5 22. Qxd5+ Be6 23. Qxa5 Rc5 24. Qb6 Rd7 25. h4 h6 26. Ra1
    Bg4 27. Bd5+ Rxd5 28. Rxd5 Bf3 29. Rd3 e4 30. Rxf3 exf3 31. Qe3 Qf6 32. Re1
    Rf7 33. Kh2 g5 34. Qe6 gxh4 35. Qxf6 hxg3+ 36. Kxg3 Rxf6 37. Re3 Kf7 38.
    Rxf3 Rxf3+ 39. Kxf3 Ke6 40. Kf4 d5 41. cxd5+ Kxd5 42. Kg4 h5+ 43. Kxh5 Ke4
    44. Kg4 Kd3 45. f4 1-0
    
    
    September 17, 2010
    
    Kidd-Formanek Mid-South Open, November 26, 1984
    B22: c3 Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 exd5 5. d4 Nc6 6. Be2 Nf6 7. O-O Be7 8.
    dxc5 Bxc5 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. Nb3 Bb6 11. Nfd4 Ne4 12. f3 Nd6 13. Kh1 Qf6 14. Nb5
    Nxb5 15. Bxb5 Be6 16. Re1 Rad8 17. Be3 Bxe3 18. Rxe3 d4 19. Nxd4 Nxd4 20. cxd4
    Rxd4 21. Qe2 Rb4 22. Re5 g6 23. a3 Rd4 24. Re1 Rfd8 25. Qe3 Kg7 26. h3 Qf4 27.
    Qxf4 Rxf4 28. Kg1 Rfd4 29. Bf1 Rd1 30. Kf2 Kf6 31. R5e3 R8d2+ 32. R3e2 Rxe2+
    33. Rxe2 Bc4 34. Re1 Rxe1 35. Kxe1 Bxf1 36. Kxf1 Ke5 37. Ke2 Kd4 38. Kd2 g5 39.
    Ke2 h5 40. g3 f5 41. Kd2 g4 42. hxg4 hxg4 43. fxg4 fxg4 44. Ke2 a5 45. b3 Kc3
    0-1
    
    
    September 16, 2010
    
    Kogan-Spiegel Mid-South Open, November 26, 1984 
    E00: Catalan
    
    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 Nbd7 5. Qc2 c6 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O Ne4 8. b3
    O-O 9. Bb2 f5 10. Ne1 Ndf6 11. f3 Nd6 12. Nd3 Bd7 13. Nd2 Rc8 14. Rae1 Nf7 15.
    e4 Re8 16. e5 Qb6 17. c5 Qc7 18. exf6 Bxf6 19. Ne5 Bxe5 20. dxe5 Rf8 21. Bd4
    Kh8 22. f4 Rce8 23. Nf3 Nh6 24. h3 Rg8 25. Ng5 Re7 26. Kh2 Bc8 27. Rg1 Nf7 28.
    Bf1 h6 29. Nxf7+ Rxf7 30. Bd3 g6 31. Ref1 h5 32. Kg2 Rgg7 33. g4 Qd8 34. Qf2
    Qe7 35. gxf5 exf5 36. e6 1-0
    
    
    September 15, 2010
    
    Horobetz-Bereolos Tennessee Open, September 05, 2010 
    C55: Scotch Gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. e5 d5 6. Bb5 Ne4 7. Nxd4 Bd7 8.
    Bxc6 bxc6 9. O-O Bc5 10. Be3 O-O 11. f3 Ng5 12. f4 Ne4 13. Nd2 Qb8 14. Rb1 Nxd2
    15. Qxd2 Re8 16. b4 Bf8 17. a3 Qc8 18. Qc3 c5 19. bxc5 c6 20. Rb3 Bf5 21. Nxf5
    Qxf5 22. Qd3 Qe6 23. Bd4 f5 24. Rfb1 Re7 25. Qa6 g5 26. Rb8 Rxb8 27. Rxb8 gxf4
    28. Qc8 Qh6 29. Qxf5 Rf7 30. Qg4+ Rg7 31. Qf5 Rf7 32. Qg4+ Rg7 33. Rxf8+ Kxf8
    34. Qc8+ Ke7 35. e6 Rxg2+ 36. Kxg2 f3+ 37. Kh1 Qc1+ 38. Bg1 Qf1 39. Qg8 Kf6 40.
    Qf7+ Ke5 41. Qg8 Kf6 42. c3 a6 43. a4 a5 44. e7 Kxe7 45. Qxh7+ Ke6 46. Qg6+ Ke5
    47. Qg3+ Ke4 48. h4 Kd3 49. h5 Kc4 50. h6 f2 51. Qxf2 1/2-1/2
    
    
    September 14, 2010
    
    David Sichel(1982) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1949)    Fall Classics  September 03, 2010  round 1
    C26: Vienna Game
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Bc5 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. Nf3 a6 7. O-O O-O 8.
    Bg5 h6 9. Be3 Bxe3 10. fxe3 Bg4 11. Qd2 Qd7 12. Nh4 Ne7 13. Rf2 Bh3 14. Raf1
    Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Qe6 16. h3 Kh7 17. Qe2 c6 18. Nf5 Rad8 19. Nxg7 Kxg7 20. Rxf6
    Qxf6 21. Rxf6 Kxf6 22. Qh5 Kg7 23. g4 f6 24. Ne2 d5 25. Ng3 dxe4 26. Nxe4 f5
    27. Nc5 Rd6 28. gxf5 Rxf5 29. Qh4 Rg6+ 30. Kh2 Rfg5 31. Qf2 Nf5 32. Ne4 Rg2+
    33. Qxg2 Rxg2+ 34. Kxg2 Nxe3+ 35. Kf3 Nxc2 36. Nc5 b6 37. Nd7 Nb4 38. Nxe5
    Nxa2 39. Nxc6 Nc1 40. Ke4 Kf6 41. Ne5 Ke6 42. d4 Nb3 43. d5+ Ke7 44. Nc4 b5
    45. Ne3 Nc5+ 46. Kd4 Nb3+ 47. Ke5 Nd2 48. Nf5+ Kd7 49. Nxh6 Nc4+ 50. Kd4
    Nxb2 51. Ng4 Nc4 52. h4 Nd6 53. h5 b4 54. Ne3 Nf7 55. Kc4 a5 56. Nf5 Ne5+
    57. Kb3 Nf7 58. Ka4 Kc7 59. Kb3 Kd7 60. Kc4 Ne5+ 61. Kd4 Nf7 62. Ne3 b3 63.
    Nc4 Kc7 64. Kc3 a4 65. Kb2 Kd7 66. Ka3 Kc7 67. Kxa4 b2 1/2-1/2
    
    
    September 13, 2010
    
    Weaks-Scrivener Memphis City Tourney, 1963 
    A84: Dutch Defence
    
    1. d4 e6 2. c4 f5 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Bxd2+ 5. Qxd2 Nf6 6. Nc3 O-O 7. g3 c6 8.
    Bg2 d5 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Qd3 Ne4 11. Rad1 Kh8 12. Nd2 Ndf6 13. f3 Nd6 14. e4 fxe4
    15. fxe4 Nf7 16. e5 dxc4 17. Nxc4 Nd5 18. Ne4 Bd7 19. Ncd6 Nxd6 20. Rxf8+ Qxf8
    21. Nxd6 Qe7 22. Rf1 Be8 23. Be4 g6 24. Qf3 b5 25. Qf8+ 1-0
    
    
    September 12, 2010
    
    Andrews-Weaver      Shelby Coutny Open 2010 
    A61: Old Benoni
    
    1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 exd5 4. cxd5 d6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Nd2 Be7 8. f3
    Bh5 9. e4 Bg6 10. Be2 a6 11. a4 Nbd7 12. O-O h5 13. f4 h4 14. Bf3 Bh5 15. Nc4
    Bxf3 16. Qxf3 Qc7 17. Bd2 O-O-O 18. a5 Kb8 19. e5 Nh5 20. Ne4 Nf8 21. Bc3 f6
    22. exd6 Bxd6 23. Nexd6 Rxd6 24. Nxd6 Qxd6 25. f5 g5 26. fxg6 Nxg6 27. Qe4 Ngf4
    28. Rad1 Rg8 29. Rd2 Rg4 30. Qe8+ Ka7 31. Qc8 Rxg2+ 32. Rxg2 1-0
    
    
    September 11, 2010
    
    Hurt-Thomas, MCC Championship, 1975
    B20: Sicilian: wing gambit deferred
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 d6 3. Nf3 a6 4. bxc5 dxc5 5. c3 Bg4 6. Bc4 e5 7. Bxf7+ Kxf7 8.
    Nxe5+ Ke8 9. Qxg4 Nf6 10. Qe6+ Qe7 11. Qc8+ Qd8 12. Qxd8+ Kxd8 13. Nf7+ Ke7 14. Nxh8 1-0
    
    
    September 10, 2010
    
    Minor-Appleberry 3rd Hunter Weaks Memorial, February 22, 1976 
    B20: Sicilian Defence
    
    1. e4 c5 2. g3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Bg2 Qe6+ 6. Kf1 Bh3 7. d3 Nf6 8.
    Qe1 Qxe1+ 9. Nxe1 Bxg2+ 10. Kxg2 Nc6 11. Be3 b6 12. Nc3 g6 13. Ne2 Nd5 14. Bd2
    Bg7 15. c3 O-O-O 16. Nc2 Rd7 17. d4 cxd4 18. Ncxd4 Nxd4 19. cxd4 Kb7 20. Rac1
    Rhd8 21. Rc2 Rc7 22. Rhc1 Rxc2 23. Rxc2 Nc7 24. Bf4 Ne6 25. Be5 Bh6 26. g4 f6
    27. Bg3 a6 28. h4 b5 29. g5 fxg5 30. hxg5 Bxg5 31. Be5 Rc8 32. Rxc8 Kxc8 33. f4
    Bf6 34. Kf3 Kd7 35. b4 Nd8 36. a3 Nb7 37. Nc3 Nd6 38. a4 bxa4 39. Nxa4 Kc6 40.
    Nc5 Kb5 41. Nd7 Bxe5 42. dxe5 Nf5 43. Nc5 a5 44. Nd3 axb4 45. Kg4 Kc4 0-1
    
    
    September 09, 2010
    
    Jim Davis(1730) - Chris Hilliard(1623)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
    C46: Three knights game
    
    1. Nc3 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. e4 a6 4. Bc4 h6 5. O-O Nf6 6. a3 Bc5 7. d3 d6 8. h3
    Be6 9. Bxe6 fxe6 10. Re1 Qe7 11. Be3 Nd4 12. Na4 Nxf3+ 13. Qxf3 Bxe3 14.
    Qxe3 O-O 15. f4 exf4 16. Qxf4 Nh5 17. Qg4 Nf6 18. Qg6 Nd7 19. Rf1 Rxf1+ 20.
    Rxf1 Rf8 21. Rxf8+ Nxf8 22. Qg3 Qf6 23. Qf2 1/2-1/2
    
    
    September 08, 2010
    
    Lahde-Estes Nashville Club Match, July 02, 1968 
    D08: QGD: Albin counter-gambit
    
    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 d4 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. b3 Bg4 6. Bb2 Bb4+ 7. Nbd2 f6 8. e6
    Bxf3 9. gxf3 Qd6 10. a3 Bxd2+ 11. Qxd2 Qxe6 12. Rg1 g6 13. Rg3 Nge7 14. Bh3 Nf5
    15. Qf4 Qe5 16. Qxe5+ fxe5 17. Bxf5 gxf5 18. Rg5 f4 19. O-O-O Kf7 20. e3 Rag8
    21. exf4 Rxg5 22. fxg5 Kg6 23. Rg1 Rf8 24. Rg3 Rf4 25. Kc2 Nd8 26. Kd3 Ne6 27.
    Bc1 Rf5 28. h4 Nf4+ 29. Kc2 Ne6 30. Kd3 Nf4+ 31. Kc2 a5 32. b4 axb4 33. axb4
    Ne6 34. Kd3 Nf4+ 35. Ke4 Ne2 36. h5+ Kxh5 37. Kxf5 Nxc1 38. Rh3# 1-0
    
    
    September 07, 2010
    
    Edgar Davison(1952) - Jeff Kovalic(1940)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
    D05: Colle system
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. Bd3 d5 5. c3 b6 6. Nbd2 Bb7 7. Ne5 Be7 8. f4
    Nbd7 9. Qf3 Qc7 10. O-O g6 11. g4 Rf8 12. a4 a5 13. g5 Nh5 14. Bb5 Bc8 15.
    e4 f6 16. gxf6 Nxf6 17. Bc6 Bb7 18. exd5 Bxc6 19. dxc6 Nxe5 20. dxe5 Nd5 21.
    Ne4 Rc8 22. Be3 Qxc6 23. c4 Nxe3 24. Qxe3 Rd8 25. Rfd1 Kf7 26. b3 Kg7 27. h4
    Bxh4 28. Rd6 Rxd6 29. exd6 Bf6 30. Rd1 Qd7 31. Nxf6 Rxf6 32. Qe4 Rf5 33. Rd2
    Rf8 34. Qe5+ Kg8 35. Re2 Rd8 36. Rd2 Rf8 37. Qg5 Rf7 38. Kh2 Qe8 39. Qe5 Rf5
    40. d7 Qd8 41. Qxe6+ Kg7 1/2-1/2
    
    
    September 06, 2010
    
    Lendermon-Hurt  Ralph King Memorial 1972
    C01: French: Exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Bd3 Bd6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. O-O Nc6 7. c3 Nge7
    8. Re1 Qd7 9. Nbd2 O-O-O 10. b4 Rde8 11. Nb3 f6 12. Nc5 Bxc5 13. bxc5 Nd8
    14. Be2 Ng6 15. Be3 h5 16. Kf1 Ne7 17. Qd2 Nf5 18. Bd1 g5 19. Ng1 Nxe3+ 20.
    Rxe3 Rxe3 21. Qxe3 Re8 22. Qd2 Qb5+ 23. Be2 Bxe2+ 24. Nxe2 Ne6 25. g3 g4 26.
    h4 Qa6 27. Kg2 Nxc5 28. Nc1 Ne4 0-1
    
    
    September 05, 2010
    
    Ronnie Barnes(1641) - Greg Turner(1922)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
    C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d4 exd4 6. Qxd4 Be6 7. O-O c5
    8. Qxd8+ Rxd8 9. Bf4 c6 10. Nc3 g6 11. Rad1 Bg7 12. Rxd8+ Kxd8 13. Rd1+ Kc8
    14. Na4 b5 15. Nxc5 Bxb2 16. Nxe6 fxe6 17. Ng5 Nf6 18. Nf7 Rf8 19. Nd6+ Kb8
    20. Nc4+ e5 21. Nxe5 Kb7 22. Nd7 Rf7 23. Nxf6 Bxf6 24. f3 c5 25. Be3 Kc6 26.
    Rd5 Be7 27. Kf2 a5 28. Ke2 c4 29. a4 bxa4 30. Rxa5 a3 31. Ra6+ Kb5 32. Ra7
    Kb4 33. Bd2+ c3 34. Rb7+ Kc4 35. Rc7+ Bc5 36. Rxc5+ Kxc5 37. Bxc3 Kc4 38.
    Be5 Ra7 39. f4 a2 40. Ba1 Rb7 41. f5 gxf5 42. exf5 Kd5 43. g4 Rb1 44. Bg7
    a1=Q 45. Bxa1 Rxa1 46. Kf2 Rc1 47. Kg3 Rxc2 48. h4 Ke5 49. Kf3 Rc3+ 50. Kg2
    Kf4 51. f6 Kxg4 0-1
    
    
    September 04, 2010
    
    Corder-Weaver Memphis Fall Quads, September 17, 1976 
    B90: Sicilian Najdorf
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Be3 Qc7 7. a3 e6 8. f4
    Be7 9. Be2 b5 10. O-O Nc6 11. Nxc6 Qxc6 12. Bf3 e5 13. Nd5 Nxd5 14. exd5 Qc7
    15. fxe5 O-O 16. Qd2 Rb8 17. Rad1 Qd8 18. exd6 Bxd6 19. Bf4 Qb6+ 20. Kh1 Bf5
    21. Bxd6 Qxd6 22. Rfe1 Rbc8 23. Re3 Rc7 24. Re2 Rcc8 25. Rde1 Rb8 26. Re7 Be6
    27. Ra7 Rfd8 28. Qg5 Bxd5 29. Rd1 Qg6 30. Qxg6 hxg6 31. Rxd5 Rxd5 32. Bxd5 Rd8
    33. Bxf7+ 1-0
    
    
    September 03, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2086) - Gary Pylant(1811)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 20, 2010  round 5
    C89: Ruy Lopez: Marshall, main line, 14...Qh3
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. Re1 O-O 8.
    c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d4 Bd6 13. Re1 Qh4 14. g3
    Qh3 15. Qf3 Bg4 16. Qg2 Qh5 17. Nd2 Rae8 18. Rf1 Bh3 19. Qf3 Qxf3 20. Nxf3
    Bxf1 21. Kxf1 Re6 22. a4 Rfe8 23. axb5 axb5 24. Ra6 Bb8 25. Bd2 h6 26. Kg2
    Rf6 27. h3 Nc7 28. Rb6 Nd5 29. Bxd5 cxd5 30. Rxb5 Rd8 31. Ne1 Re6 32. Be3
    Ra6 33. Nd3 Ra2 34. Kf3 Ra7 35. Nb4 Rad7 36. Nc6 1-0
    
    
    September 02, 2010
    
    Bhattacharjee-Kovalic Shelby County Chess Summer Classic, August 28, 2010 
    B35: Sicilian Defence: Accelerated Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Be3 Nf6 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. Bc4 O-O 8.
    f3 Qb6 9. Bb3 Nxe4 10. Nxe4 Bxd4 11. Bxd4 Nxd4 12. Qd2 Nxb3 13. axb3 Kg7 14. h4
    h5 15. g4 hxg4 16. O-O-O f6 17. h5 f5 18. Qc3+ Kh6 19. fxg4 f4 20. g5+ Kh7 21.
    hxg6+ Kxg6 22. Rh6+ Kf7 23. Rxb6 axb6 24. Nd6+ Kg6 25. Qd3+ Kg7 26. Qd4+ Kg8
    27. Qc4+ e6 28. Kd2 Ra5 29. Nxc8 Rxc8 30. Qe4 Rac5 31. c4 1-0
    
    
    September 01, 2010
    
    Farr-Hurt, Memphis - Nashville Match 1978
    A16: English: Anglo-Grünfeld, Czech defense
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. g3 g6 5. Bg2 Nb6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. O-O O-O
    8. d3 e5 9. Be3 Nc6 10. Qd2 Re8 11. Rac1 Nd4 12. Bg5 f6 13. Bh6 Nxf3+ 14.
    Bxf3 c6 15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. h4 Be6 17. Kg2 Nc4 18. Qc2 Nd6 19. Na4 Qc8 20. Rh1
    h5 21. Nc5 Bd5 22. Bxd5 cxd5 23. Qb3 Qg4 24. Qxd5 Nf5 25. Qxb7+ Kh6 26. Ne4
    Qxe2 27. Rhe1 Qg4 28. Kh2 Rab8 29. Qxa7 Rxb2 30. Nxf6 Qxg3+ 31. Kh1 Qxh4+
    32. Kg1 Qxf6 33. Rc7 Qb6 34. Qxb6 Rxb6 35. Rc5 Rb2 36. Rcxe5 Rxe5 37. Rxe5
    Rxa2 38. Kg2 Rd2 0-1
    
    
    August 31, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1634) - Graham Horobetz(2109)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
    A20: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e5 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Qb3 c6 6. Ne4 Nxe4 7. Bxe4 f5 8.
    Bg2 f4 9. e3 d6 10. d4 fxe3 11. dxc5 exf2+ 12. Ke2 Bg4+ 13. Nf3 e4 14. Kxf2
    Bxf3 15. Bf4 Nd7 16. Bxf3 Nxc5 17. Qc2 exf3 18. b4 Ne6 19. Be3 Ng5 20. Bxg5
    Qxg5 21. h4 Qg4 22. Rad1 Rae8 23. Rd2 Re2+ 24. Rxe2 fxe2+ 25. Kg2 Qf3+ 26.
    Kh3 Qxh1+ 0-1
    
    
    August 30, 2010
    
    Carlos Sims(1777) - Charles Herbers(1976)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 22, 2006 
    A80: Dutch, 2.Bg5 variation
    
    1. d4 f5 2. Bg5 Nf6 3. Bxf6 exf6 4. e3 d5 5. c4 Bb4+ 6. Nc3 O-O 7. Qb3 Bxc3+
    8. bxc3 dxc4 9. Bxc4+ Kh8 10. Nf3 Nc6 11. Bd3 f4 12. O-O fxe3 13. fxe3 Re8
    14. Rae1 Rb8 15. Bb1 Be6 16. Qb5 Bg8 17. Qh5 Qd5 18. Qh3 Re7 19. Nh4 Qh5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    August 29, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1446) - Dakotah Davis(1485)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
    C44: Ponziani: Jaenisch counter-attack
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 Nf6 4. Bb5 d6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. h3 Nxe4 7. Qa4 Nc5
    8. Qxc6+ Bd7 9. Qd5 c6 10. Qc4 d5 11. Qe2 e4 12. O-O Nd3 13. b4 Be7 14. Nd4
    O-O 15. f4 a5 16. f5 axb4 17. cxb4 Bxb4 18. Nc3 Bc5 19. Qe3 Qf6 20. Nce2 Ra4
    21. Kh1 Rxd4 22. Nc3 Rb4 23. Qe2 Qh4 24. Ba3 Rc4 25. Bxc5 Rxc5 26. Qe3 Ra5
    27. Rfb1 c5 28. Nxd5 Bxf5 29. Rb7 Re8 30. Nc7 Nf2+ 31. Kh2 Ng4+ 32. Kg1 Nxe3 0-1
    
    
    August 28, 2010
    
    Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925) - Patrick Coleman(1660)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 20, 2010  round 5
    B40: Sicilian: Pin variation (Sicilian counter-attack)
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. Bd3 d5 7. e5 Nfd7 8.
    Qg4 g6 9. Nxe6 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 fxe6 11. Bxg6+ hxg6 12. Qxg6+ Kf8 13. Ba3+ 1-0
    
    
    August 27, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1928) - John Maddox(1559)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. e5 Nc6 6. Qa4 Nd5 7. Qe4 Nb6 8.
    Nc3 Bg7 9. Bf4 O-O 10. O-O-O a5 11. h4 a4 12. a3 h5 13. Bb5 Kh7 14. g4 d5
    15. Nxd5 Nxd5 16. Rxd5 Qb6 17. gxh5 Qxf2 18. hxg6+ fxg6 19. Rd2 Qb6 20. Ng5+
    Kg8 21. Bc4+ Kh8 22. Qxg6 Bf5 23. Qh5+ 1-0
    
    
    August 26, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2109) - Allan Bogle(1804)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 3
    A02: Bird: From gambit
    
    1. f4 e5 2. fxe5 d6 3. Nf3 dxe5 4. e4 Bg4 5. Bc4 Bxf3 6. Qxf3 Qf6 7. Nc3
    Qxf3 8. gxf3 c6 9. d3 Be7 10. Be3 Bh4+ 11. Kd2 Nd7 12. Rhg1 g6 13. Raf1
    O-O-O 14. Bxf7 Ne7 15. Be6 Bf6 16. Bxa7 Kc7 17. Be3 Nb6 18. Kc1 Rd6 19. Bb3
    g5 20. Bxg5 Ng6 21. Be3 Rhd8 22. Ne2 Nc8 23. f4 exf4 24. Nxf4 Nce7 25. Nxg6
    Nxg6 26. Rxg6 Bxb2+ 27. Kxb2 Rxg6 28. Rf7+ Kc8 29. Bb6 Rh8 30. e5 Kb8 31. e6
    Rgg8 32. Bd4 1-0
    
    
    August 25, 2010
    
    Edgar Davison(1969) - Jeff Baudendistel(1666)  Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 1
    E10: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 Be7 4. Nc3 b6 5. e4 d6 6. Bd3 e5 7. dxe5 dxe5 8.
    Nxe5 Nbd7 9. Nc6 1-0
    
    
    August 24, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1930) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
    C86: Ruy Lopez: Worrall attack, sharp line
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. Qe2 b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
    c3 d6 9. d4 Bg4 10. Rd1 Qe8 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Na5 13. Bc2 c5 14. dxe5
    dxe5 15. Nd2 Rd8 16. Qe2 Qc6 17. f3 c4 18. Nf1 Rxd1 19. Qxd1 Rd8 20. Qe2
    Bc5+ 21. Be3 Nb7 22. a4 Bxe3+ 23. Qxe3 Nc5 24. axb5 axb5 25. Kh2 Kf8 26. Nd2
    Nd3 27. b3 cxb3 28. Bxb3 Qxc3 29. Qa7 Nd7 30. Qa2 Qc7 31. Bxf7 N7c5 32. Bd5
    Nb4 33. Qa3 Nxd5 34. exd5 e4+ 35. Kh1 exf3 36. Qxf3+ Kg8 37. Re1 Qd6 38. Qa3
    Na4 39. Nf3 Qxa3 0-1
    
    
    August 23, 2010
    
    Kenneth Turner(1936) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 3
    C50: Hungarian Defence and Giuoco Pianissimo
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. h3 Nf6 6. d3 Na5 7. Nbd2 O-O 8.
    a3 Nxc4 9. Nxc4 a6 10. Be3 Bxe3 11. Nxe3 g6 12. Nh2 Nh5 13. Nhg4 Nf4 14. Nd5
    Nxd5 15. exd5 f5 16. Ne3 f4 17. Nc4 f3 18. Qd2 fxg2 19. Kxg2 Rf4 20. Qe3 Bd7
    21. Rh1 Qg5+ 22. Kf1 Raf8 23. Rh2 b5 24. h4 Qh5 25. Nd2 Rxh4 26. Rxh4 Qxh4
    27. Ke2 Qh2 28. Qg3 Qxg3 29. fxg3 Bg4+ 30. Ke3 Kg7 31. a4 b4 32. a5 Rb8 33.
    c4 bxc3 34. bxc3 Rb2 35. Ra4 Bd7 36. Rb4 Rxb4 37. cxb4 h5 38. Ne4 Kh6 39. d4
    exd4+ 40. Kxd4 g5 41. Nf6 Bb5 42. Ne4 h4 43. Ke3 Kh5 44. Nc3 h3 45. Kf2 Bd7
    46. b5 axb5 47. a6 Bc8 48. a7 Bb7 49. Nxb5 c5 50. dxc6 Bxc6 51. Kg1 g4 52.
    Nxd6 Kg5 53. Nc4 Kf5 54. Nb6 Ke5 55. a8=Q Bxa8 56. Nxa8 Ke4 57. Kf2 Ke5 58.
    Nb6 Kf5 59. Nc4 Ke4 60. Nd2+ Kf5 61. Nf1 Ke4 62. Ke2 Kd4 63. Nh2 Ke4 64.
    Nxg4 1-0
    
    
    August 22, 2010
    
    Kenneth Turner(1936) - Graham Horobetz(2109)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 4
    B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bg7 6. Nb3 Nf6 7. Bd3 O-O
    8. O-O d6 9. h3 Ne5 10. Be3 Be6 11. Nd4 Nc4 12. Bc1 Qc8 13. Nxe6 fxe6 14.
    Bxc4 Qxc4 15. Qd3 Rac8 16. Bd2 d5 17. e5 Nd7 18. f4 Bh6 19. Qxc4 Rxc4 20. b3
    Rc6 21. Nb5 Rxc2 22. Bb4 Rxf4 23. Bxe7 Nxe5 24. Nxa7 Rxf1+ 25. Kxf1 Be3 26.
    Re1 Rf2+ 27. Kg1 Bxa7 28. Kh1 Rxa2 29. Bg5 Bd4 30. Rc1 Ra1 0-1
    
    
    August 21, 2010
    
    Kuroda-Hurt King Cotton Open, May 1974 
    C03: Tarrasch French
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Be7 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. exd5 exd5 6. Bd3 Bg4 7. O-O Nc6 8.
    c3 Qd7 9. Re1 O-O-O 10. b4 Rde8 11. b5 Nd8 12. Qa4 Kb8 13. Ne5 Qc8 14. Rb1 Bd6
    15. Ba3 Bxa3 16. Qxa3 Bf5 17. Bxf5 Qxf5 18. Rf1 Ng4 19. Nxg4 Qxg4 20. Rb4 Re2
    21. Nf3 f6 22. Ra4 Kc8 23. Rxa7 Rhe8 24. b6 Nc6 25. Ra8+ Kd7 26. Rxe8 Rxe8 27.
    Qb3 Qe6 28. bxc7 Kxc7 29. Rb1 Na5 30. Qb5 b6 31. h3 Qc6 32. Qd3 g6 33. Nd2 Nc4
    34. Nxc4 dxc4 35. Qg3+ Kb7 36. Qh4 h5 37. d5 Qxd5 38. Qxf6 Re6 39. Qf7+ Ka6 40.
    Qf8 b5 41. Qb4 Rc6 42. a4 Rc5 43. g3 g5 44. axb5+ Rxb5 45. Ra1+ Kb6 46. Qe7 Qb7
    47. Qe6+ 1-0
    
    
    August 20, 2010
    
    Patrick Coleman(1660) - Graham Horobetz(2086)   Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 4
    E11: Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Nc3 Bxc3 6. bxc3 Ne4 7. Qc2 f5
    8. e3 b6 9. Bd3 Bb7 10. a4 a5 11. Bc1 d6 12. Qb3 Nd7 13. d5 e5 14. Bxe4 fxe4
    15. Nd2 Nc5 16. Qb5+ c6 17. dxc6 Ba6 18. Qxb6 O-O 19. Qb1 Nd3+ 20. Ke2 Rxf2+
    21. Kd1 Rxg2 22. Ba3 Qg5 23. Rf1 Rxd2+ 0-1
    
    
    August 19, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2090) - Bruce Garnett(1631)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
    B23: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 d6 5. Bc4 Nc6 6. f5 Ne5 7. Nxe5 dxe5 8.
    d3 Nf6 9. O-O a6 10. a4 Bd7 11. Bg5 Bc6 12. Qe1 Qc7 13. a5 b5 14. axb6 Qxb6
    15. Rb1 Qb7 16. h3 Nh5 17. fxg6 f6 18. Qe2 hxg6 19. Bh4 Nf4 20. Rxf4 exf4
    21. Bf2 Qb4 22. Qg4 Bh6 23. Qxg6+ Kd8 24. Qf5 Bd7 25. Qd5 Rb8 26. Bxc5 Qb7
    27. Qxb7 Rxb7 28. Bxa6 Rb8 29. Nd5 f3 30. Bxe7+ Ke8 31. Bxf6 Rg8 32. g4 Kf8
    33. Bc4 Be6 34. e5 Rg6 35. Ra1 Rb7 36. b4 Rxf6 37. exf6 Bg5 38. Kf2 Bxf6 39.
    Nxf6 Bxc4 40. Ne4 Rxb4 41. dxc4 1-0
    
    
    August 18, 2010
    
    Nathan Vogt(1946) - Dwight Weaver(1689)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
    B73: Sicilian Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8.
    Be3 Nf6 9. Qd2 O-O 10. Kh1 Ng4 11. Bxg4 Bxg4 12. f3 Bd7 13. Nd5 e6 14. Nc3
    Ne5 15. b3 Rc8 16. Nce2 Bc6 17. Rad1 d5 18. Nxc6 bxc6 19. Bc5 Re8 20. Qb4
    Nd7 21. c4 Nxc5 22. Qxc5 Bf8 23. Qf2 Qa5 24. cxd5 Bc5 25. b4 Qxb4 26. Qh4
    exd5 27. Ng3 Bd6 28. Rb1 Bxg3 29. hxg3 Qe7 30. Qf4 d4 31. Rb6 a5 32. Rfb1
    Qe5 33. Qc1 Re6 34. g4 c5 35. R6b5 Rec6 36. Rxa5 Qc7 37. Qa3 Rb6 38. Rc1 Rc6
    39. Ra7 Qd6 40. Rc4 Qf6 41. Qc1 Qh4+ 42. Kg1 Kg7 43. a4 Qf6 44. Ra5 Ra6 45.
    Rb5 Rca8 1-0
    
    
    August 17, 2010
    
    Jones-Mitelman Nashville Championship, 1978 
    A00: King's Indian Attack
    
    1. g3 e5 2. Bg2 Nc6 3. d3 d5 4. Nf3 Bd6 5. Nbd2 Be6 6. c4 h6 7. a3 a5 8. cxd5
    Bxd5 9. O-O Nge7 10. Ne4 O-O 11. Be3 f5 12. Nxd6 cxd6 13. Qa4 Be6 14. Qb5 Qd7
    15. Rfc1 f4 16. Bb6 Nd5 17. Nd2 Nxb6 18. Qxb6 Rfc8 19. Qb5 Nd4 20. Qxd7 Bxd7
    21. Kf1 Bc6 22. Bxc6 Nxc6 23. Rc3 Kf7 24. Rac1 fxg3 25. hxg3 Ke6 26. e3 Rf8 27.
    Ke2 Rf7 28. f4 Raf8 29. Ne4 exf4 30. gxf4 Kd7 31. Rg1 Re8 32. Kd1 Rg8 33. Rg6
    Kc7 34. Nxd6 Re7 35. Nxb7 Kxb7 36. Rcxc6 Rge8 37. e4 Rd8 38. Rb6+ Ka8 39. Ra6+
    Kb7 40. Rgb6+ Kc7 41. Ra7+ Kxb6 42. Rxe7 Rg8 43. Ke2 a4 44. d4 Kc6 45. d5+ Kc5
    46. Rc7+ Kd6 47. Ra7 1-0
    
    
    August 16, 2010
    
    Scrivener-McDowell City Championship, 1965  
    B07: Modern Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. f3 c5 3. d5 g6 4. e4 d6 5. Ne2 Bg7 6. Nbc3 O-O 7. Be3 Na6 8. g4
    Bd7 9. h4 b5 10. Ng3 Nc7 11. h5 b4 12. Nce2 Nb5 13. hxg6 fxg6 14. Nf4 Nc7 15.
    Bc4 Qc8 16. Qe2 Rf7 17. g5 Nfe8 18. Rb1 Be5 19. Qh2 Nb5 20. Nd3 Bxg3+ 21. Qxg3
    Nd4 22. Bxd4 cxd4 23. Bb3 a5 24. a4 Ng7 25. e5 Bf5 26. e6 Nxe6 27. dxe6 Bxe6
    28. O-O Bxb3 29. cxb3 Qc2 30. f4 Raf8 31. Rbe1 Qxb3 32. Rf3 Qxa4 33. Nf2 e5 34.
    Ng4 Rxf4 35. Nf6+ R8xf6 36. gxf6 Rxf3 37. Qxf3 Qd7 38. Qd5+ Qf7 39. Qxd6 d3 40.
    Qd8+ Qf8 41. Qxf8+ 1-0
    
    
    August 15, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2086) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(Unr)   Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 3
    C44: Scotch gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Bc5 5. c3 d3 6. O-O d6 7. b4 Bb6 8.
    Qxd3 Nf6 9. a4 a6 10. Bg5 O-O 11. Nbd2 Be6 12. Bd5 h6 13. Bh4 Bg4 14. Nc4
    Bxf3 15. Qxf3 g5 16. Bg3 Nxd5 17. exd5 Ne7 18. h4 Ba7 19. hxg5 hxg5 20. Rad1
    Kg7 21. Rfe1 Ng6 22. Qf5 Qf6 23. Qxf6+ Kxf6 24. Re2 Rh8 25. Rde1 Rag8 26.
    Na5 Rh5 27. Re8 Nf8 28. R1e7 Rgh8 29. Kf1 Bb6 30. Nxb7 Rh1+ 31. Ke2 Ng6 32.
    Rxh8 Rxh8 33. Re4 Rb8 34. a5 Rxb7 35. axb6 Rxb6 36. Rc4 Rb7 37. Rc6 Ra7 38.
    Rc4 Ne5 39. Re4 a5 40. Bxe5+ dxe5 41. bxa5 Rxa5 42. c4 Ra2+ 43. Kf3 Rc2 44.
    g4 Rc1 45. Ke3 Rc3+ 46. Kd2 Rf3 47. Ke2 Rc3 48. f3 Rc2+ 49. Kd3 Rf2 50. Re3
    Ra2 51. Ke4 Rc2 52. Kd3 Ra2 53. Re4 Rf2 54. Re3 Ra2 55. Kc3 Ra3+ 56. Kd2
    Ra2+ 57. Kc1 Rf2 58. c5 Rh2 59. Ra3 Rf2 60. Rc3 Ke7 61. Ra3 f6 62. Ra7 Kd8
    63. Ra3 Kd7 64. Kd1 Kd8 65. Ra8+ Kd7 66. Ra7 Rxf3 67. d6 1-0
    
    
    August 14, 2010
    
    John Bunch(1846) - Mike Sansom(1524)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 20, 2006 
    C05: French: Tarrasch, closed variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Bd3 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ndf3 cxd4 8.
    cxd4 f6 9. exf6 Nxf6 10. a3 Bd6 11. Ne2 O-O 12. O-O a6 13. Nc3 Qc7 14. h3
    Bd7 15. Bg5 h6 16. Be3 e5 17. dxe5 Nxe5 18. Be2 Bc6 19. Qb3 Kh8 20. Nd4 Qf7
    21. Nf5 Bc7 22. Bc5 Rfd8 23. Be7 Rd7 24. Bxf6 Qxf6 25. Ng3 d4 26. Nce4 Bxe4
    27. Nxe4 Qf4 28. Ng3 d3 29. Bd1 b5 30. a4 bxa4 31. Rxa4 Rd4 32. Rxd4 Qxd4
    33. Qb7 Qa7 34. Qe4 Rb8 35. b3 Qc5 36. Kh1 a5 37. f4 Nf7 38. Qxd3 Rd8 39.
    Qg6 Kg8 40. Bc2 Kf8 41. Nf5 Qc3 42. Nh4 Bxf4 43. Qf5 Qg3 44. Qxf4 1-0
    
    
    August 13, 2010
    
    Andy Sorensen(1553) - Kenneth Turner(1926)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
    C50: King's pawn game
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. d4 exd4 6. Nxd4 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 Nf6
    8. Nd5 O-O 9. O-O a6 10. Nxf6+ Bxf6 11. Qd3 Bd7 12. c3 Bc6 13. Be3 Qd7 14.
    Rad1 Rfe8 15. f3 Qe7 16. Bd4 Rad8 17. Bxf6 Qxf6 18. Bd5 Bxd5 19. Qxd5 c6 20.
    Qd4 Qxd4+ 21. Rxd4 Kf8 22. Rfd1 Re6 23. c4 Ke7 24. c5 g6 25. Kf2 f5 26. exf5
    gxf5 27. cxd6+ Rdxd6 28. Rxd6 Rxd6 29. Rxd6 Kxd6 30. Ke3 Ke5 31. f4+ Kd5 32.
    h3 h5 33. Kf3 c5 34. g4 fxg4+ 35. hxg4 h4 36. g5 b5 37. Kg4 c4 38. a3 a5 39.
    Kf5 Kd6 40. Kf6 h3 41. g6 h2 42. g7 h1=Q 43. g8=Q Qh6+ 44. Kf5 Qh3+ 45. Ke4
    Qd3# 0-1
    
    
    August 12, 2010
    
    Sprague-Jamison Tennessee Novice, September 01, 1975  
    C02: French Defence: Advance variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Nc6 4. Nf3 f6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. O-O fxe5 7. Bxc6 Bxc6 8.
    Nxe5 Bb5 9. Re1 Nf6 10. Bg5 Be7 11. Nc3 Ba6 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Qh5+ Ke7 14. Qf7+
    Kd6 15. Nc4+ 1-0
    
    
    August 11, 2010
    
    Rackley-Olsen City Championship, February 20, 1976   
    C08: French Defence: Tarrasch variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. exd5 exd5 5. Ngf3 Nf6 6. Bd3 c4 7. Be2 Nc6 8. c3
    Be7 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Nd7 11. f4 Qb6 12. Nf3 Nc5 13. Qxd5 Be6 14. Qd4 Rd8
    15. Qe3 Bd5 16. Nd4 O-O 17. Qg3 Ne4 18. Qg4 Bc5 19. Nf5 g6 20. Nd4 Bxd4 21.
    cxd4 Qxd4 22. Rf1 Bc6 23. Rb1 Ba4 24. Qf3 Bc2 25. Be3 Qd5 26. Rc1 Qa5+ 0-1
    
    
    August 10, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2086) - Alex Sytnytsky(1436)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 1
    A43: Old Benoni: Franco-Benoni defense
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. d5 exd5 4. exd5 d6 5. c4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Bd7 7. Bd3 Qe7+ 8.
    Nge2 Na6 9. O-O O-O-O 10. Re1 Re8 11. a3 h6 12. b4 cxb4 13. axb4 Nxb4 14.
    Rxa7 Nxd3 15. Qxd3 Kb8 16. Be3 Ng4 17. Qb1 Bf5 18. Ra8+ Kxa8 19. Qa1+ Kb8
    20. Qa7+ Kc8 21. Qa8+ Kc7 22. Nb5+ Kd7 23. Qxb7+ Kd8 24. Bb6+ 1-0
    
    
    August 09, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1661) - Wendell James(993)   Free Night!  June 25, 2010
    A15: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 e6 4. b3 Be7 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. d3 O-O 8. Nc3
    h6 9. a3 Be6 10. d4 Bd7 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Nd5 Bd6 13. b4 Nxd5 14. Qxd5 Be6
    15. Qd3 Qf6 16. Bb2 Bf5 17. e4 Bg4 18. c5 Bxf3 19. Bxf3 Be7 20. Bg2 Rad8 21.
    Qb5 Rb8 22. f4 Qe6 23. Qe2 Rfd8 24. f5 Qf6 25. Rad1 Nd4 26. Bxd4 exd4 27. e5
    Qa6 28. Qxa6 bxa6 29. Rd3 Bg5 30. Be4 Be3+ 31. Kg2 Re8 32. e6 fxe6 33. fxe6
    Re7 34. Bc6 Kh8 35. Bd7 Rd8 36. Rf3 Rdxd7 37. exd7 Rxd7 38. Rf8+ Kh7 39. Re8
    Rf7 40. Rexe3 dxe3 41. Rxe3 Rf8 42. Re7 Rc8 43. Kf3 Kg6 44. Ke3 Kf6 45. Rd7
    Ke6 46. Rxg7 1-0
    
    
    August 08, 2010
    
    Allan Bogle(1813) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(unr)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 1
    A02: Bird's opening: Lasker variation
    
    1. f4 c5 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 Nf6 4. b3 e6 5. Bb2 Be7 6. Be2 Nc6 7. Bb5 Bd7 8.
    Bxc6 Bxc6 9. O-O O-O 10. d3 Ng4 11. Qe1 Bf6 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. Bxe5 c4 14.
    bxc4 dxc4 15. Bxf6 Qxf6 16. Nd2 cxd3 17. cxd3 Rfd8 18. d4 Rac8 19. Nf3 Bxf3
    20. Rxf3 Rc2 21. Rf2 Rxf2 22. Qxf2 Rc8 23. Qb2 Qe7 24. Rc1 Rxc1+ 25. Qxc1
    Qd7 26. a4 f5 27. Qc4 Kf7 28. Kf2 Ke8 29. h3 Kd8 30. g4 g6 31. gxf5 gxf5 32.
    Kg3 Ke8 33. Qc5 Qxa4 34. Qc8+ Ke7 35. Qxb7+ Qd7 36. Qb4+ Kf7 37. Qa5 Qb7 38.
    Qa4 a6 39. Kh4 Qb5 40. Qc2 Qb7 41. Qc3 Qg2 42. Qc8 Qf2+ 43. Kh5 Qf3+ 1/2-1/2
    
    
    August 07, 2010
    
    Jones-Tai Bluff City Open, October 10, 1987  
    B24: Closed Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 d6 4. Bg2 Nf6 5. d3 Nd4 6. h3 e5 7. Be3 b5 8. f4 Qa5
    9. Qd2 Be7 10. Nf3 Nh5 11. Kf2 f6 12. f5 g6 13. g4 Ng7 14. a4 Bb7 15. Nxb5 Qb6
    16. b3 d5 17. Nfxd4 cxd4 18. Bh6 dxe4 19. Bxe4 Bxe4 20. dxe4 Rc8 21. Bxg7 Rxc2
    22. Qxc2 d3+ 23. Kf3 dxc2 24. Bxh8 a6 25. Rhc1 axb5 26. Rxc2 bxa4 27. Rb1 Qd4
    28. Rbb2 axb3 29. Rd2 Qc3+ 30. Kg2 Ba3 0-1
    
    
    August 06, 2010
    
    Hurt-Spencer Dyersburg Spring Open, April 20, 1975   
    B06: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 a6 4. f4 b5 5. Nf3 Bb7 6. Bd3 d6 7. Be3 Nd7 8. a3
    Ngf6 9. Qd2 c5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Bxc5 dxc5 12. e5 Ng4 13. Qe2 c4 14. Be4 Qb6
    15. Bxb7 Qxb7 16. h3 Nh6 17. O-O-O O-O 18. g4 Rfd8 19. Rxd8+ Rxd8 20. Rd1 Qa8
    21. Qe4 Rxd1+ 22. Kxd1 Qxe4 23. Nxe4 f5 24. exf6 exf6 25. Nc5 f5 26. g5 Nf7 27.
    c3 a5 28. Nb7 h6 29. h4 hxg5 30. hxg5 a4 31. Kd2 Bf8 32. Nd4 Nd6 33. Nxd6 Bxd6
    34. Ke3 Bc5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    August 05, 2010
    
    Scriverner-Estes Memphis - Nashville Match, 1964  
    E77: King's Indian Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Be2 O-O 6. f4 c5 7. e5 dxe5 8. dxe5
    Qxd1+ 9. Bxd1 Nfd7 10. Bf3 Nc6 11. Bxc6 bxc6 12. Be3 Bh6 13. Kf2 e6 14. Ne4 Rb8
    15. b3 Rd8 16. Rd1 Bb7 17. Rxd7 Rxd7 18. Nf6+ Kh8 19. Nxd7 Rd8 20. Nxc5 Bc8 21.
    Nf3 1-0
    
    
    August 04, 2010
    
    Hurt-Wright, Club Ladder Game, 1965
    B20: Sicilian: wing gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 b6 3. Nf3 Bb7 4. bxc5 Bxe4 5. Nc3 Bb7 6. cxb6 axb6 7. d4 d5
    8. Ne5 Nf6 9. Bb5+ Nbd7 10. Qf3 Qc8 11. Bxd7+ Nxd7 12. Qxf7+ Kd8 13. Ne2
    Nxe5 14. dxe5 Qxc2 15. Be3 Ra6 16. Nd4 Qc3+ 17. Ke2 Rxa2+ 18. Rxa2 Qc4+ 19.
    Kf3 Qxa2 1-0
    
    
    August 03, 2010
    
    Hurt-Momic Heart of Dixie Open, 1963  
    B00: Owen's Defence
    
    1. e4 b6 2. d4 Bb7 3. Nc3 e6 4. Nf3 Bb4 5. Bd3 Nf6 6. Qe2 d5 7. Bg5 h6 8. Bxf6
    Qxf6 9. e5 Qe7 10. a3 Bxc3+ 11. bxc3 c5 12. Qe3 Nc6 13. O-O Rc8 14. Nd2 cxd4
    15. cxd4 f5 16. exf6 Qxf6 17. Nf3 O-O 18. Rae1 Nd8 19. Ne5 Rc7 20. f4 Bc8 21.
    Rf3 Nf7 22. Ref1 Nd6 23. g4 Ne4 24. Qe1 Qd8 25. h4 Qe8 26. h5 Qa4 27. c4 b5 28.
    Bxe4 dxe4 29. Qxe4 bxc4 30. g5 Bb7 31. Qg6 Qe8 32. Rg3 Qxg6 33. Nxg6 Rf5 34.
    Re3 Bc8 35. Nh4 Rb5 36. f5 hxg5 37. fxe6 gxh4 38. e7 Bd7 39. e8=Q+ Bxe8 40.
    Rxe8+ Kh7 0-1
    
    
    August 02, 2010
    
    Wright-Ball  Tenn. Open, 1969  
    B18: Caro-Kann: classical variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. Bc4 e6 8.
    O-O Ngf6 9. Qe2 Nd5 10. c3 h6 11. Bd2 Qc7 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. dxe5 Be7 14. f4
    Bc5+ 15. Kh1 Ne7 16. Rad1 O-O 17. Qg4 Nf5 18. Rde1 Nxg3+ 19. Qxg3 Rfd8 20.
    Bc1 Rd7 21. Bxe6 Rd3 22. Qxg6 fxe6 23. Qxd3 1-0
    
    
    August 01, 2010
    
    Gilley-Hurt Club Ladder Game, 1963   
    C03:  French Defence: Tarrasch variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. c3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Ngf3 f6 7. Nh4 g6 8. Qg4
    Qe7 9. Ndf3 fxe5 10. Bg5 Nf6 11. Qh3 Qf7 12. Bb5 exd4 13. Ne5 Qg7 14. Nxc6 bxc6
    15. Bxc6+ Bd7 16. Qxe6+ Be7 17. Bxf6 Qxf6 18. Qxd7+ Kf8 19. Bxa8 Kg7 20. O-O
    Rxa8 21. Rfe1 Kf8 22. Re6 1-0
    
    
    July 31, 2010
    
    Mike Sansom(1543) - Dwight Weaver(1673)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 23, 2010  round 4
    A60: Modern Benoni
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6. Nc3 a6 7. a4 Qb6 8.
    e4 Bg4 9. Be2 Nbd7 10. O-O g6 11. Nd2 Bxe2 12. Qxe2 Bg7 13. Nc4 Qc7 14. Bf4
    Ne5 15. Bxe5 dxe5 16. a5 Nd7 17. Na4 b5 18. axb6 Qd8 19. Qe3 O-O 20. b7 Rb8
    21. Nxc5 Nxc5 22. Qxc5 Rxb7 23. Rxa6 f5 24. f3 fxe4 25. fxe4 Rxf1+ 26. Kxf1
    Rf7+ 27. Kg1 Bf8 28. d6 Qh4 29. Qe3 Bh6 30. Ra8+ Kg7 31. Qg3 Qxe4 0-1
    
    
    July 30, 2010
    
    Gary Pylant(1811) - Graham Horobetz(2061)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 02, 2010  round 1
    A45: Trompowsky attack (Ruth, Opocenský opening)
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 c5 3. Bxf6 exf6 4. d5 f5 5. c4 g6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8.
    g3 O-O 9. Bg2 Na6 10. O-O Nc7 11. Nd2 Rb8 12. a4 b6 13. e4 a6 14. Qc2 Bd7
    15. Rfb1 Qf6 16. Ra2 f4 17. Ne2 g5 18. b4 Bg4 19. f3 Bh5 20. g4 Bg6 21. b5
    a5 22. h3 Rbe8 23. Ra3 Qe7 24. Re1 Rd8 25. Nb1 Ne8 26. Nd2 Nf6 27. Kh2 Nd7
    28. Kg1 Ne5 29. Kf2 h5 30. Rh1 Rde8 31. Re1 Nd7 32. Kg1 f6 33. Kf2 Rf7 34.
    Kf1 Bh8 35. Kf2 Rh7 36. Rh1 hxg4 37. fxg4 f5 38. gxf5 Bxf5 39. Re1 Bg6 40.
    Kg1 Be5 41. Qd3 Kg7 42. Kf1 Reh8 43. Ng1 Nf6 44. Qe2 Nh5 45. Qg4 Ng3+ 46.
    Rxg3 fxg3 47. Ngf3 Rf8 48. Ke2 Bh5 0-1
    
    
    July 29, 2010
    
    Max Friedman(1523) - Alex Zamora(1900)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 4
    C21: Danish gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Qb3 Qe7 7. Qc2 Nd4
    8. Qd3 Ne6 9. e5 Nc5 10. Qe2 Ng8 11. Nd5 Qd8 12. Qf3 Ne6 13. Ne2 c6 14. Ndf4
    Qa5+ 15. Qc3 Bb4 16. Bd2 Bxc3 17. Bxc3 Qd8 18. O-O Qg5 19. Nh3 Qg6 20. Rad1
    Ne7 21. Bd3 Qg4 22. f4 Nd5 23. Nf2 Qh4 24. g3 Qe7 25. Bd2 h5 26. Ne4 h4 27.
    Nd6+ Kf8 28. Nf5 Qc5+ 29. Kg2 h3+ 30. Kh1 g6 31. Rc1 Qb6 32. Nd6 c5 33. Nc4
    Qd8 34. Nd6 a6 35. Be4 Ndc7 36. Ba5 Rb8 37. Rf3 b6 38. Rb3 Ne8 39. Nc4 bxa5
    40. Rxb8 Qc7 41. Rb3 a4 42. Ra3 Bb7 43. Bxb7 Qxb7+ 0-1
    
    
    July 28, 2010
    
    Searles-Shaw Golden Knights Semi Finals, 1971  
    D00: Blackmar-Diemer Gambit
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. e4 dxe4 4. f3 Bf5 5. g4 Bg6 6. h4 h5 7. g5 Nd5 8. Nxe4
    e6 9. Nh3 c6 10. c4 Bb4+ 11. Kf2 Ne7 12. Nf4 e5 13. Nxg6 fxg6 14. Qb3 Na6 15.
    c5 Nf5 16. Bxa6 Qxd4+ 17. Kg2 1-0
    
    
    July 27, 2010
    
    Lahde-DuPlantier Nashville Club Match, 1961  
    B34: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Bc4 Bg7 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. Nc3 d6 8.
    Bg5 O-O 9. Qd2 Re8 10. Bh6 Bh8 11. Nh4 a6 12. Qg5 b5 13. Nxg6 1-0
    
    July 26, 2010
    
    Murphy-Appleberry Tennessee Open, September 02, 1972   
    A00: Benko Opening
    
    1. g3 e5 2. Bg2 d5 3. c4 c6 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. d4 exd4 6. Qxd4 Nf6 7. Nc3 Nc6 8.
    Qd1 d4 9. Ne4 Nxe4 10. Bxe4 Bb4+ 11. Bd2 O-O 12. a3 Re8 13. Bxc6 Bxd2+ 14. Qxd2
    bxc6 15. Nf3 Ba6 16. Nxd4 c5 0-1
    
    
    July 25, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1439) - Allan Bogle(1808)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 23, 2010  round 4
    B40: Symmetrical English
    
    1. Nf3 e6 2. e4 c5 3. c4 b6 4. Nc3 Bb7 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 a6 7. a3 Nc6 8.
    Nxc6 Bxc6 9. Be3 Nf6 10. Bd3 d5 11. exd5 exd5 12. Qf3 Rc8 13. cxd5 Bxd5 14.
    Nxd5 Qxd5 15. Qxd5 Nxd5 16. Bxa6 Rc2 17. Bb5+ Ke7 18. Bd4 Kd6 19. O-O Be7
    20. Rfd1 Bf6 21. Bxf6 gxf6 22. b3 Ke5 23. Re1+ Kf4 24. Bc6 Rxc6 25. Rad1 Nc3
    26. Rd4+ Kf5 27. g4+ Kg5 28. Kg2 Rhc8 29. Kg3 Kg6 30. a4 Re6 31. Rxe6 fxe6
    32. Rd6 Ne4+ 0-1
    
    
    July 24, 2010
    
    Momic-Churchill Music City Summer Open, June 19, 1971  
    B22: c3 Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. c3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. d4 e5 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Bb5+ Nc6 7. Bxc6+ bxc6 8.
    dxe5 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Qxe5+ 10. Be3 Qd5 11. Nd2 Nf6 12. O-O-O O-O-O 13. Qh3+ Qd7
    14. Qxd7+ Rxd7 15. Nb3 Rxd1+ 16. Rxd1 Ng4 17. Bxc5 Bxc5 18. Nxc5 Rd8 19. Re1
    Nxf2 20. Kc2 Rd5 21. b4 Ng4 22. Re8+ Kc7 23. Re7+ Kd6 24. Rxa7 Nxh2 25. Rxf7 h5
    26. Rxg7 Nf1 27. Rd7+ Ke5 28. Re7+ Kf6 29. Re1 Rf5 30. Ne4+ Kg6 31. c4 h4 32.
    c5 Ng3 33. Nxg3 hxg3 34. Re2 Rh5 35. Kd3 Rh1 36. Re3 1-0
    
    
    July 23, 2010
    
    Acers-Jones International Hemisfair Open, 1968  
    B28: O'Kelly Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. c4 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nc3 e5 7. Nc2 Bc5 8. Be3
    d6 9. Be2 Be6 10. O-O O-O 11. a3 a5 12. Bg5 Nd4 13. Ne3 Nxe2+ 14. Qxe2 h6 15.
    Bh4 g5 16. Bg3 Qc8 17. Ncd5 Nxd5 18. cxd5 Bd7 19. Rac1 a4 20. Rc3 f6 21. Rfc1
    Qe8 22. f3 Rc8 23. Bf2 Qg6 24. g4 b6 25. Nc4 Bb5 26. Qd2 Bxc4 27. Rxc4 Qe8 28.
    Bxc5 bxc5 29. Qc2 Ra8 30. Kg2 Qb5 31. Qd2 Rfb8 32. R1c2 Ra7 33. h4 Qa5 34. Qf2
    Rab7 35. Kg3 Rb3 36. hxg5 hxg5 37. Re2 Qb5 38. Rcc2 Kg7 39. Qf1 Rb7 40. Qc1 Rb8
    41. Rh2 Rh8 42. Rxh8 Kxh8 43. Rf2 Kg7 44. Rh2 Qd3 45. Rf2 Rb8 46. Qc2 Qxc2 47.
    Rxc2 Kf7 48. Rc4 Ra8 49. Kf2 Ke7 50. Ke2 Kd7 51. Kd2 Kc7 52. Kc3 Kb6 53. b4
    axb3 54. Kxb3 Kb5 55. a4+ Ka5 56. Rc1 Rb8+ 57. Kc2 Rb4 58. Rh1 Rxa4 59. Rh6 Kb4
    60. Rxf6 Ra2+ 61. Kb1 Rf2 62. Rxd6 Rxf3 63. Re6 c4 64. Rxe5 Kb3 65. Rf5 Re3 66.
    Kc1 c3 67. Rf1 Rxe4 68. d6 Ra4 69. Kd1 Rd4+ 70. Ke2 c2 71. Rc1 Kb2 72. Rxc2+
    Kxc2 73. Ke3 Rxd6 74. Ke4 Rf6 75. Ke5 Rf4 0-1
    
    
    July 22, 2010
    
    Davies-Gallagher  Bluff City Open 1976
    B74: Sicilian Dragon: Classical System
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8.
    O-O Nc6 9. Nb3 Be6 10. f4 Qc8 11. Nd4 Nxd4 12. Bxd4 Bc4 13. Re1 Bxe2 14.
    Qxe2 e5 15. fxe5 dxe5 16. Bf2 Rd8 17. Rad1 Qg4 18. Rxd8+ Rxd8 19. Bxa7 Bh6
    20. Qxg4 Nxg4 21. Rd1 Rxd1+ 22. Nxd1 Nf6 23. Nf2 Nd7 24. b4 Kf8 25. Nd3 Ke7
    26. Kf2 Kd6 27. c4 f5 28. Nc5 Nxc5 29. Bxc5+ Kc6 30. Kf3 b5 31. cxb5+ Kxb5
    32. Bd6 Bg7 33. Ke3 Kc4 34. a4 Bh6+ 35. Ke2 fxe4 36. b5 Kd5 37. Bb4 Bg5 38.
    Ba5 Kc5 39. Bc7 h5 40. b6 Kc6 41. a5 Kb7 42. Bxe5 Ka6 43. Bc7 h4 44. h3 Kb7
    45. Be5 Ka6 46. Bc3 Bf4 47. Be1 g5 48. Kd1 Bd6 49. Kc2 Bf4 50. Kc3 Kxa5 51.
    Kd4+ Kxb6 52. Kxe4 Bc1 53. Kf5 1-0
    
    
    July 21, 2010
    
    Jonathan Wade(1773) - Graham Horobetz(2062)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
    E11: Bogo-Indian
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Nbxd2 d6 7. g3 Nc6
    8. Bg2 a5 9. O-O a4 10. b4 axb3 11. Nxb3 e5 12. d5 Nb8 13. Qc2 O-O 14. Rfc1
    Na6 15. e4 Nd7 16. Bh3 Ndc5 17. Bxc8 Nxb3 18. Qxb3 Nc5 19. Qc2 Rfxc8 20. Nd2
    b6 21. Nb3 Nxb3 22. Qxb3 Ra5 23. Rc2 Qd7 24. Rca2 Rca8 25. a4 f5 26. f3 f4
    27. g4 Qe7 28. Qb2 Qh4 29. Qf2 Qh3 30. Qg2 Qh6 31. Qf2 Rc5 32. Rc1 Qg6 33.
    Qe1 Raa5 34. Rcc2 Qe8 35. Qb4 Qa8 36. Kg2 Qa6 37. Kh1 c6 38. dxc6 Rxc6 39.
    Kg2 Rac5 40. Rc3 Rxc4 41. Qb3 d5 42. Rac2 Qc8 43. Rxc4 Rxc4 44. Rb2 Kh8 45.
    exd5 e4 46. Qxb6 exf3+ 47. Kxf3 Rc3+ 48. Kf2 Qf8 49. Qa7 Rc8 50. Rb7 h5 51.
    Rc7 Re8 52. Qd4 f3 1-0
    
    
    July 20, 2010
    
    Vix-Hurt, Music City Summer, 1971
    D57: Queen's Gambit Declined: Lasker Defence
    
    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Nf3 h6 7. Bh4 Ne4 8.
    Bxe7 Qxe7 9. cxd5 Nxc3 10. bxc3 exd5 11. Qb3 Rd8 12. c4 dxc4 13. Bxc4 Nc6
    14. O-O Na5 15. Qc3 Nxc4 16. Qxc4 Be6 17. Qc3 Rac8 18. Rfc1 c5 19. dxc5 Rd5
    20. Qa3 b6 21. Nd4 Rdxc5 22. Rxc5 Qxc5 23. Qxc5 Rxc5 24. a4 Bd7 25. Nb3 Rc3 0-1
    
    
    July 19, 2010
    
    Jonathan Beatty(1709) - Allan Bogle(1808)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
    A40: Polish defense
    
    1. d4 b5 2. e3 Bb7 3. Nf3 a6 4. Nbd2 Nf6 5. c4 bxc4 6. Bxc4 e6 7. a3 c5 8.
    dxc5 Bxc5 9. b4 Be7 10. Nb3 Qc7 11. Be2 O-O 12. Bd2 Nc6 13. O-O Rad8 14. Rc1
    Qb8 15. Nc5 Bxc5 16. Rxc5 d6 17. Rg5 e5 18. h4 Ne7 19. Qa4 h6 20. Rg3 Nf5
    21. Rh3 Rc8 22. Rc1 Rxc1+ 23. Bxc1 Rc8 24. Bd2 Ne4 25. Qd7 Nxd2 26. Nxd2
    Rc1+ 27. Kh2 Qc8 28. Qxc8+ Bxc8 29. g4 Rc2 30. Nc4 Rxe2 31. gxf5 Bxf5 32.
    Rf3 Be4 33. Rxf7 Kxf7 34. Nxd6+ Ke6 35. Nxe4 Ra2 36. a4 Kf5 0-1
    
    
    July 18, 2010
    
    Harless-Tai City Championship, 1988  
    B21: Smith-Morra Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 e6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bc4 Bc5 7. O-O a6 8.
    Qe2 Nge7 9. Bf4 b5 10. Bb3 Ng6 11. Bg3 Qe7 12. Rfd1 d6 13. Rac1 O-O 14. e5 d5
    15. Bxd5 Bb7 16. Ne4 Bxf2+ 17. Kxf2 exd5 18. Rxd5 Nd8 19. Rd2 Bxe4 20. Qxe4 Ne6
    21. h3 Rfe8 22. Kg1 Ng5 23. Qg4 Nxf3+ 24. Qxf3 Nxe5 25. Bxe5 Qxe5 26. Rd7 Rf8
    27. Rcc7 Qe6 28. Rxf7 Rxf7 29. Rxf7 Rc8 30. Rf4 Qxa2 31. b3 Qa1+ 32. Kh2 Qe5
    33. Qg3 Re8 34. h4 a5 35. Kh3 Qe1 36. Qf3 Qe6+ 37. Kh2 h6 38. Kg3 Qe1+ 39. Kh3
    Re3 0-1
    
    
    July 17, 2010
    
    Thomas-Wright  City Championship 1972
    B98: Sicilian Najdorf: 6 Bg5 e6 7 f4 Be7, sidelines
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Be7 8. Qf3
    Qc7 9. O-O-O b5 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Bxb5+ axb5 12. Ndxb5 Qa5 13. Nxd6+ Kf8 14. e5
    Nd7 15. exf6 Nxf6 16. Nc4 Qa6 17. Rd6 Qa7 18. Rd8+ Ne8 19. Qc6 Ke7 20. Rxc8
    Rxc8 21. Qxc8 Rf8 22. Nd5+ exd5 23. Re1+ Kf6 24. Qc6+ Kf5 25. Qxd5+ Kxf4 26.
    Re4# 1-0
    
    
    July 16, 2010
    
    Hurt-Jones Mid-South Open, 1968 
    B28: Sicilian: O'Kelly variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. c4 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nc3 e5 7. Nc2 Bc5 8.
    Be3 d6 9. Be2 Be6 10. O-O O-O 11. a3 a5 12. Bg5 Nd4 13. Ne3 Nxe2+ 14. Qxe2
    h6 15. Bh4 g5 16. Bg3 Qc8 17. Ncd5 Nxd5 18. cxd5 Bd7 19. Rac1 a4 20. Rc3 f6
    21. Rfc1 Qe8 22. f3 Rc8 23. Bf2 Qg6 24. g4 b6 25. Nc4 Bb5 26. Qd2 Bxc4 27.
    Rxc4 Qe8 28. Bxc5 bxc5 29. Qc2 Ra8 30. Kg2 Qb5 31. Qd2 Rfb8 32. R1c2 Ra7 33.
    h4 Qa5 34. Qf2 Rab7 35. Kg3 Rb3 36. hxg5 hxg5 37. Re2 Qb5 38. Rcc2 Kg7 39.
    Qf1 Rb7 40. Qc1 Rb8 41. Rh2 Rh8 42. Rxh8 Kxh8 43. Rf2 Kg7 44. Rh2 Qd3 45.
    Rf2 Rb8 46. Qc2 Qxc2 47. Rxc2 Kf7 48. Rc4 Ra8 49. Kf2 Ke7 50. Ke2 Kd7 51.
    Kd2 Kc7 52. Kc3 Kb6 53. b4 axb3 54. Kxb3 Kb5 55. a4+ Ka5 56. Rc1 Rb8+ 57.
    Kc2 Rb4 58. Rh1 Rxa4 59. Rh6 Kb4 60. Rxf6 Ra2+ 61. Kb1 Rf2 62. Rxd6 Rxf3 63.
    Re6 c4 64. Rxe5 Kb3 65. Rf5 Re3 66. Kc1 c3 67. Rf1 Rxe4 68. d6 Ra4 69. Kd1
    Rd4+ 70. Ke2 c2 71. Rc1 Kb2 72. Rxc2+ Kxc2 73. Ke3 Rxd6 74. Ke4 Rf6 75. Ke5
    Rf4 0-1
    
    
    July 15, 2010
    
    Hurt-Berry, Arkansas Open 1961
    B20: Sicilian: wing gambit, Carlsbad variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 bxa3 4. Nxa3 d5 5. exd5 Qxd5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Nb5 Qd8
    8. d4 Bf5 9. d5 Nb4 10. Nfd4 Bd7 11. Bc4 a6 12. Qe2 axb5 13. Nxb5 Rxa1 14.
    Nd6# 1-0
    
    
    July 14, 2010
    
    Wright-Coveyou Tennessee Open, September 01, 1968  
    A56: Old Benoni
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e5 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 Be7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. Bd3 Ne8 8. O-O g6
    9. Bh6 Ng7 10. Qd2 Na6 11. a3 Rb8 12. Ne2 Bg4 13. Ne1 Nc7 14. b4 Bxe2 15. Bxe2
    f5 16. exf5 gxf5 17. bxc5 dxc5 18. Bd3 Nce8 19. Qe3 Qd6 20. Qh3 Qf6 21. Nc2 Rd8
    22. Rab1 b6 23. f4 e4 24. Be2 Qg6 25. Kh1 Rd6 26. Bxg7 Nxg7 27. g4 fxg4 28.
    Bxg4 Rdf6 29. Be6+ Nxe6 30. Rg1 Nxf4 31. Rxg6+ Rxg6 32. Qe3 Nd3 33. h4 Nf2+ 34.
    Qxf2 Rxf2 35. Ne3 0-1
    
    
    July 13, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1436) - Edgar Davison(1945) -  John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
    B51: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. Bxc6+ bxc6 5. O-O e5 6. h3 Nf6 7. d3 Be7 8.
    b3 O-O 9. Bb2 h6 10. Nbd2 Be6 11. Re1 Nh7 12. Nf1 f5 13. c4 f4 14. Re2 Qc7
    15. Qd2 Rf6 16. N1h2 Ng5 17. Nxg5 hxg5 18. f3 a5 19. Kf2 g4 20. Nxg4 Bxg4
    21. fxg4 Rh6 22. Rh1 Bh4+ 23. Kf3 Kf7 24. Qc2 Rah8 25. Bc3 Rb8 26. Be1 Qe7
    27. g3 fxg3 28. Bxg3 Kg8 29. Rf2 Rf8+ 30. Kg2 Rxf2+ 31. Bxf2 Kf8 32. Bxh4
    Qxh4 33. Qe2 Rg6 34. Rf1+ Ke7 35. Qf3 Rf6 1/2-1/2
    
    
    July 12, 2010
    
    Carlos Sims(1993) - Alexis Zamora(1934)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 2
    A46: Queen's pawn: Torre attack
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. e3 Ne4 5. Bf4 O-O 6. Bd3 d5 7. Nbd2 Nd6 8.
    h4 Nd7 9. Qe2 c5 10. c3 c4 11. Bc2 f6 12. Bxh7+ Kxh7 13. Ng5+ fxg5 14. hxg5+
    Kg8 15. Qh5 Rxf4 16. Qh7+ Kf8 17. exf4 Bxg5 18. fxg5 Qxg5 19. O-O-O Nf6 20.
    Qh8+ Kf7 21. f3 b5 22. Qd8 Nfe4 23. Qc7+ Qe7 24. Qxe7+ Kxe7 25. fxe4 dxe4
    26. Rh8 a5 27. Re1 Bb7 28. Rxa8 Bxa8 29. b3 Bd5 30. Kc2 e3 31. Rxe3 Bxg2 32.
    Rg3 Bd5 33. Rxg7+ Nf7 34. bxc4 bxc4 35. Kb2 e5 36. dxe5 Ke6 37. Rg6+ Kxe5
    38. Ra6 Nd8 39. Rxa5 Kd6 40. Ra6+ Nc6 41. Nf1 Kc5 42. Ne3 Bf7 43. Ng4 Be6
    44. Nf6 Bf7 45. Nd7+ Kd5 46. Rxc6 1-0
    
    
    July 11, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1940) - Alex Sytnytsky(1438)  John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
    B00: King's pawn game
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. e5 h6 5. c3 Bd7 6. Bd3 a6 7. O-O Be7 8. Nbd2
    Bh4 9. Nxh4 Qxh4 10. Nf3 Qe7 11. Bf4 Na5 12. b3 b5 13. Bc2 Bc6 14. Re1 Kd7 15.
    a4 g5 16. Bg3 b4 17. Qd3 h5 18. h4 g4 19. Ng5 Nh6 20. Nh7 Nf5 21. Nf6+ Kc8 22.
    Rac1 Bb7 23. Bd1 Nc6 24. Nxd5 exd5 25. Qxf5+ Qe6 26. Qc2 Qg6 27. Qd2 a5 28. c4
    Qe6 29. cxd5 Qxd5 30. e6 fxe6 31. f3 Qxd4+ 32. Qxd4 Nxd4 33. fxg4 Ra7 1-0
    
    
    July 10, 2010
    
    Dyer-Hurt , Tenn. Postal Championship 1970
    C18: French Defense
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 cxd4 8.
    Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Ne2 Nbc6 11. f4 Bd7 12. Qd3 dxc3 13. Rb1 Rc8 14. h4
    Nf5 15. h5 Nce7 16. Rb3 Bc6 17. Rxc3 d4 18. Nxd4 Rd8 19. Nb5 Qa5 20. Nd6+
    Nxd6 21. exd6 Rxd6 22. Qxd6 Qxc3+ 23. Qd2 1/2-1/2
    
    
    July 09, 2010
    Bryan Vaux(1136) - Dwight Weaver(1649)    John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
    A40: Blumenfeld Gambit
    
    1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. d5 exd5 7. cxd5 d6 8.
    Bxf6 Bxf6 9. e4 Bg4 10. Be2 Re8 11. Qd3 a6 12. h3 Bh5 13. a4 Nd7 14. O-O Bg6
    15. Nd2 h6 16. g3 Ne5 17. Qc2 Qc8 18. Kg2 Bd8 19. f4 Nd7 20. Bf3 Ba5 21. Nc4
    Qc7 22. Nxa5 Qxa5 23. Qd2 Qc7 24. b3 Rab8 25. a5 Nf6 26. Rfe1 Re7 27. Re2
    Rbe8 28. Rae1 Qxa5 29. e5 Nd7 30. e6 fxe6 31. dxe6 Nf6 32. Bxb7 Rxb7 33. Nd5
    Qxd2 34. Rxd2 Be4+ 35. Rxe4 Nxe4 0-1
    
    
    July 08, 2010
    
    Hurt-Wright, Delta Invitational 1961
    B20: Sicilian: wing gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 Nc6 4. axb4 d5 5. exd5 Nxb4 6. Nf3 Qc7 7. Bb5+ Bd7
    8. Bxd7+ Qxd7 9. c4 Nd3+ 10. Kf1 Nxc1 11. Ne5 Qc7 12. Qa4+ Kd8 13. Nxf7+ Kc8
    14. Qe8+ Qd8 15. Qxd8# 1-0
    
    
    July 07, 2010
    
    Thomas-Sweets Tennessee Open, 1975 
    A11: Reti Opening
    
    1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bf5 4. c4 c6 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Qb3 Qc8 7. Nc3 e6 8. d3
    Nc6 9. Bf4 a6 10. Rc1 Bb4 11. O-O Bxc3 12. Rxc3 Qd7 13. Ne5 Nxe5 14. Bxe5 Rc8
    15. Rfc1 O-O 16. Rc7 Rxc7 17. Rxc7 Qd8 18. Rxb7 Nd7 19. Bd6 Qa5 20. Bb4 Rc8 21.
    Bxa5 Rc1+ 22. Bf1 Bh3 23. Rb8+ Nf8 24. Rxf8+ Kxf8 25. Qb8+ 1-0
    
    
    July 06, 2010
    
    Herbers-Taylor Tennessee Amateur, 1975  
    C01: French Defence: Exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. d4 Bd6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Bg5 c6 7. Qd2 h6 8. Bh4
    Bf5 9. O-O-O O-O 10. Ne5 Nbd7 11. Nxd7 Bxd7 12. Bd3 Qc7 13. Bxf6 Bf4 0-1
    
    
    July 05, 2010
    
    Harvey-Wright Mid-South Open, 1971  
    B03: Alekhine's Defence
    
    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. c4 Nb6 5. exd6 cxd6 6. Be3 e6 7. Nc3 Be7 8. Nf3
    O-O 9. Bd3 N8d7 10. h4 Nf6 11. Bg5 Qc7 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Bxh7+ Kxh7 14. Ng5+
    Kg8 15. Qh5 Bxg5 16. hxg5 1-0
    
    
    July 04, 2010
    
    Sprague-Hurt, City Championship 1976
    C01: French: Exchange Variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Bd3 Bd6 5. Nf3 Ne7 6. O-O Nbc6 7. Re1 Bg4 8.
    c3 Qd7 9. Nbd2 O-O-O 10. b4 Rde8 11. Nb3 f6 12. Nc5 Bxc5 13. bxc5 Nd8 14. Rb1
    g5 15. Qb3 Bxf3 16. Ba6 Qg4 17. Bxb7+ Nxb7 18. Qxb7+ Kd7 19. Qb5+ Nc6 20. g3
    Rxe1+ 0-1
    
    
    July 03, 2010
    
    Hurt-Goode, City Championship 1968
    C17: French
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Ba5 6. b4 cxb4 7. Nb5 a6 8. Nd6+
    Kf8 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. Qh5 Qc7 11. Ne2 g6 12. Bxg6 fxg6 13. Qf3+ 1-0
    
    
    July 02, 2010
    
    Pickard-DaCunha Memphis Open 1983 
    A45: Trompowsky Attack
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 e6 3. e3 Be7 4. Nd2 d5 5. Bd3 Nbd7 6. f4 c5 7. c3 b6 8. Qf3
    Bb7 9. Ne2 h5 10. O-O g6 11. Rae1 Nh7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. e4 O-O-O 14. e5 h4 15.
    a4 f5 16. a5 c4 17. Bc2 g5 18. axb6 Nxb6 19. Ra1 Kb8 20. Rfb1 gxf4 21. Nxf4
    Rdg8 22. Qf2 Ng5 23. b3 Ne4 24. Bxe4 fxe4 25. bxc4 dxc4 26. Qe3 Rg4 27. Nxe4
    Qg7 28. Nxe6 Rxg2+ 29. Kh1 Qg4 30. d5 Re2 31. Rg1 Qxe4+ 32. Qxe4 Rxe4 33. Nc5
    Bxd5 34. Na6+ Kc8 35. Nb4 Bb7 36. Rxa7 Re1+ 37. Rxb7 Rxg1+ 0-1
    
    
    July 01, 2010
    
    Moore-Burnett Memphis Open 1983  
    E70: King's Indian
    
    1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Bg5 Nf6 5. e4 Nbd7 6. Be2 h6 7. Bf4 e5 8. dxe5
    dxe5 9. Be3 c6 10. Nf3 Qe7 11. Nd2 Nc5 12. O-O O-O 13. b4 Ne6 14. c5 Rd8 15. f3
    Nd4 16. Qa4 Be6 17. Bd1 a5 18. Rf2 b5 19. Qa3 Nd7 20. Nb3 axb4 21. Qxb4 Bxb3
    22. Bxb3 Qxc5 23. Qxc5 Nxc5 24. Bd1 b4 25. Ne2 Ra3 26. Nxd4 exd4 27. Bc1 Ra6
    28. Rb1 Rb6 29. Bf4 Rd7 30. Rd2 Ne6 31. Bg3 c5 32. Bb3 Ra6 33. Rc1 d3 34. e5
    Nd4 35. Rxc5 Nxb3 36. axb3 Ra3 37. Rc8+ Kh7 38. Rb8 Rxb3 39. Kf2 Rd5 40. f4 g5
    41. Rb7 gxf4 42. Bxf4 Kg6 43. Rb6+ Kf5 44. Bxh6 Bxe5 45. Be3 Bc3 46. Rd1 Ke4
    0-1
    
    
    June 30, 2010
    
    Nahas-Cohen Mid-South Open, November 1969  
    C40: Elephant Gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d5 3. d4 dxe4 4. Nxe5 Bd6 5. Nc3 f6 6. Qh5+ g6 7. Nxg6 Bg4 8.
    Qxg4 hxg6 9. Qxg6+ Kf8 10. Bc4 Qd7 11. Bxg8 Rxg8 12. Bh6+ Rg7 13. Qxf6+ Kg8 14.
    Qxg7+ Qxg7 15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Nxe4 Be7 17. O-O-O Nc6 18. d5 1-0
    
    
    June 29, 2010
    
    Harley-Cope Memphis Open, May 1983 
    B54: Sicilian Defence
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. c4 Nc6 8. Qd2
    O-O 9. Nc3 Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Be6 11. Be2 Qa5 12. O-O Rfc8 13. b3 a6 14. Rfd1 Qh5
    15. Rac1 Bh6 16. f4 Bg4 17. Bxf6 exf6 18. Nd5 Kg7 19. Nxf6 Qc5+ 20. Kh1 Bxe2
    21. Nd7 Qc6 22. Qb2+ Kg8 23. Nf6+ Kf8 24. Nxh7+ Ke7 25. Qf6+ Ke8 26. Rxd6 Qxe4
    27. Qh8+ Ke7 28. Qf6+ 1/2-1/2
    
    
    June 28, 2010
    
    Hargett-Weaks Tennessee - Alabama Match, October 31, 1971 
    A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack
    
    1. b3 c5 2. Bb2 d5 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 e5 5. e3 Be6 6. Ne2 f6 7. Na3 Qd7 8. c4 d4
    9. O-O Bd6 10. Nb5 Nge7 11. Nxd6+ Qxd6 12. a3 a5 13. Kh1 O-O 14. Ng1 Qd7 15.
    Qh5 Bg4 16. Bh3 Bxh5 17. Bxd7 Bf7 18. e4 a4 19. d3 axb3 20. Rfb1 Rfb8 21. Bg4
    b5 22. cxb5 Rxb5 23. Be2 Ra4 24. Nf3 Na5 25. Nd2 Nc8 26. Kg2 Nd6 27. f3 c4 28.
    dxc4 Bxc4 29. Kf2 Bxe2 30. Kxe2 Ndc4 31. Kd3 Nxd2 32. Kxd2 Rc5 33. h4 Rc2+ 34.
    Kd3 Rac4 35. a4 Nc6 36. Bxd4 exd4 37. Rxb3 Ne5# 0-1
    
    
    June 27, 2010
    
    Morgan-Thayer Memphis Ichthyoid Quads, 1975  
    B74: Sicilian Dragon: Classical variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 d6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8.
    O-O O-O 9. Nb3 Be6 10. f4 Qd7 11. Kh1 Bg4 12. Bf3 Rfd8 13. h3 Bxf3 14. Qxf3 e6
    15. Rad1 Qe7 16. Rf2 Ne8 17. Rfd2 Bxc3 18. bxc3 Ng7 19. g4 Qc7 20. h4 a5 21.
    Qf2 Ra6 22. a4 h5 23. gxh5 Nxh5 24. c4 Nf6 25. Qg2 Raa8 26. f5 Kg7 27. Bg5 Ne5
    28. h5 gxh5 29. fxe6 fxe6 30. Bxf6+ Kxf6 31. Rf1+ 1-0
    
    
    June 26, 2010
    
    Hurt-Lahde, Mid-South Open 1965
    C18: French: Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. Qg4 Nf5 8.
    Bd3 h5 9. Qh3 cxd4 10. g4 Qc7 11. Ne2 Nh6 12. Qxh5 Nd7 13. g5 Qxe5 14. Bf4
    Nf6 15. Qh3 1-0
    
    
    June 25, 2010
    
    Hurt-Estes, Memphis-Nashville Match 1965
    B12: Caro-Kann: Tartakower (fantasy) variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. f3 dxe4 4. fxe4 e5 5. Nf3 exd4 6. Bc4 Bg4 7. Bxf7+ Kxf7
    8. Ne5+ Ke8 9. Qxg4 Qa5+ 10. Nd2 Qxe5 11. Qc8+ Kf7 12. Qxb7+ Be7 13. O-O+
    Nf6 14. Nf3 Qc5 15. Qxa8 d3+ 16. Kh1 Nxe4 17. Ng5+ 1-0
    
    
    June 24, 2010
    
    Hurt-Mueller, Norderstedt-Memphis Match 1979
    B20: Sicilian: wing gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 e5 3. Nf3 cxb4 4. Bc4 Qf6 5. a3 Nc6 6. axb4 Bxb4 7. c3 Bc5 8.
    Na3 a6 9. Nb5 Rb8 10. Nc7+ Kd8 11. Nd5 Qg6 12. d3 Qxg2 13. Rf1 d6 14. Ne3
    Bxe3 15. fxe3 Bg4 16. Ra2 Qh3 17. Bxf7 Nh6 18. Bd5 Rf8 19. Raf2 Kd7 20. d4
    exd4 21. exd4 Rxf3 22. Rxf3 Qh4+ 23. R1f2 Ne7 24. Qa4+ b5 25. Qxa6 Nxd5 26.
    exd5 Bxf3 27. Qc6+ Kd8 28. Qxd6+ Kc8 29. Bf4 Rb7 30. Qf8+ Kd7 31. Qxg7+ Kc8
    32. Qf8+ Kd7 33. Bxh6 Bxd5 34. Kd2 Qe7 35. Qf5+ Be6 36. Qe5 Qa3 37. d5 Qa2+
    38. Ke3 Qa7+ 39. Kd3 Qxf2 40. Qxe6+ Kc7 41. d6+ Kc6 42. Qe4+ Kxd6 43. Bf4+ 1-0
    
    
    June 23, 2010
    
    Hurt-Wright, City Championship, 1965
    B22: Sicilian: 2 c3
    
    1. e4 c5 2. c3 e5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Ng5 d5 6. exd5 Nxd5 7. Nxf7 Kxf7
    8. Qf3+ Ke6 9. d4 cxd4 10. O-O Bc5 11. Bg5 Qd7 12. Nd2 Be7 13. Nb3 b6 14.
    Bxe7 Nxe7 15. cxd4 Bb7 16. dxe5 Raf8 17. Nd4+ Kxe5 18. Rfe1+ Kxd4 19. Rad1+
    Kc5 20. Qa3+ Kc6 21. Bxd5+ Nxd5 22. Rc1+ Kb5 23. Re4 1-0
    
    
    June 22, 2010
    
    Hurt-Weaks Telephone Game, 1962 
    B20: Sicilian Wing Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Nf3 e5 6. axb4 Bxb4 7. c3 Bc5 8.
    Na3 Nf6 9. Bc4 Qe4+ 10. Be2 O-O 11. Nb5 Nc6 12. Ra4 Qf5 13. O-O Nd5 14. d4 exd4
    15. Bd3 Qh5 16. cxd4 Be7 17. Be2 a6 18. Ne5 Qf5 19. Bf3 Be6 20. g4 Qb1 21. Bxd5
    Bxd5 22. Nc3 Qb3 23. Nxc6 bxc6 24. Nxd5 Qxd5 25. Re1 Bd6 26. Ba3 Bxa3 27. Rxa3
    Rfe8 28. Qa1 h6 29. Ra4 Qf3 30. Qd1 Qxd1 31. Rxd1 a5 32. Rc1 Ra6 1/2-1/2
    
    
    June 21, 2010
    
    Hurt-Manney, Tennessee Open 1965
    C44: Scotch Gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. c3 d5 5. exd5 Qxd5 6. cxd4 Bg4 7. Be2
    O-O-O 8. Be3 Nf6 9. Nc3 Qa5 10. O-O Bb4 11. Qb3 Rd7 12. Rfd1 Re8 13. a3 Bxc3
    14. bxc3 Nd5 15. Rab1 Nd8 16. h3 Bf5 17. Bd3 Nxe3 18. fxe3 Rxe3 19. Bxf5
    Qxf5 20. d5 Rd6 21. Qa4 a6 22. Qd4 Re4 23. Qa7 Rg6 24. d6 Rxd6 25. Rxd6 cxd6
    26. Rb6 Qc5+ 27. Nd4 Qxa3 28. Qa8+ Kd7 29. Rxb7+ Ke8 30. Rb1 Re7 31. Kh1 Qc5
    32. Rb8 Re1+ 33. Kh2 Qe5+ 34. g3 Qf6 35. Nf5 Kd7 36. Qxa6 Re2+ 37. Qxe2 Qxf5
    38. Qb5+ Qxb5 39. Rxb5 Kc6 40. Rh5 h6 41. Kg2 Ne6 42. Kf3 d5 43. Ke3 Kc5 44.
    Kd3 Ng5 45. h4 Ne4 46. Rf5 Nd6 47. Re5 Nc4 48. Re7 Kd6 49. Re8 Ne5+ 50. Ke3
    Ng4+ 1-0
    
    
    June 20, 2010
    
    Senn-Ferguson MCC Reserve, January 27, 1978 
    E70: King's Indian Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 O-O 5. e5 Ne8 6. Be3 d6 7. f4 c5 8. dxc5
    Nc6 9. cxd6 exd6 10. exd6 Nxd6 11. Be2 Be6 12. Bc5 Nxc4 13. Bxf8 Qxf8 14. Bxc4
    Bxc4 15. Nge2 Rd8 16. Qc1 Re8 17. O-O Bxe2 18. Nxe2 Rxe2 19. Qc4 Qe7 20. Rad1
    Qe3+ 21. Kh1 Bd4 22. Rd3 Qf2 0-1
    
    
    June 19, 2010
    
    Sirias-Herbers John Hurt, Memphis Open, May 29, 1993 
    D07: Queen's Gambit
    
    1. Nf3 Nc6 2. d4 d5 3. c4 dxc4 4. d5 Nb8 5. e4 e6 6. Bxc4 exd5 7. exd5 Bd6 8.
    O-O Ne7 9. Nc3 O-O 10. Bg5 Bg4 11. Ne4 f5 12. Nxd6 Qxd6 13. Bxe7 1-0
    
    
    June 18, 2010
    
    Harvey-Minor Region VIII Open Championship, July 05, 1980 
    B26: Closed Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. d3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. h3 Qa5 8. Qd2 h5
    9. f4 Bd7 10. Nf3 O-O-O 11. O-O e6 12. d4 Ng4 13. hxg4 hxg4 14. Ne5 dxe5 15.
    dxe5 Nd4 16. Bxd4 cxd4 17. Nb1 Qb6 18. Qc1 Bf8 19. Rd1 Bb5 20. Bf1 d3+ 21. Kg2
    Rh2+ 0-1
    
    
    June 17, 2010
    
    Sirias-Mangone Game in 1 Championship , August 07, 1993  
    C64: Ruy Lopez
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Bc5 4. O-O Nge7 5. c3 O-O 6. d4 exd4 7. cxd4 Bb6 8.
    d5 Nb8 9. d6 cxd6 10. Nc3 Nbc6 11. Bf4 Bc7 12. Bxd6 a6 13. Ba4 b5 14. Bb3 Bb7
    15. Rc1 Rc8 16. e5 Na5 17. Bc2 Bxd6 18. Qxd6 Nc4 19. Qd3 Ng6 20. b3 Bxf3 21.
    bxc4 Bg4 22. cxb5 axb5 23. Rfe1 Be6 24. Nd5 Bxd5 25. Qxd5 Qa5 26. Bb3 Nf4 27.
    Qe4 Rxc1 28. Rxc1 Qd2 29. Rd1 Ne2+ 30. Kf1 Nc3 31. Qxh7+ Kxh7 32. Rxd2 Ra8 33.
    Bxf7 1-0
    
    
    June 16, 2010
    
    Ilderton-Newsom Bluff City Open , February 18, 1978 
    A05: Reti Opening
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. b3 d6 3. d4 Bg4 4. Nbd2 Nbd7 5. Bb2 c6 6. e3 Qa5 7. Bd3 e5 8. O-O
    Bxf3 9. gxf3 exd4 10. Bxd4 Qh5 11. Be2 d5 12. f4 Qh6 13. Kh1 Bd6 14. Rg1 Rg8
    15. Rg2 c5 16. Bb2 O-O-O 17. Qg1 Rde8 18. Bf3 Bf8 19. Rg5 Nb6 20. Qg2 Rd8 21.
    c4 dxc4 22. Bxb7+ Kb8 23. Ba6 Nfd5 24. bxc4 Na4 25. Be5+ Ka8 26. Bb5 Nab6 27.
    Rg6 1-0
    
    
    June 15, 2010
    
    Middleton-Wright      City Championship 1978 
    C06: French Tarrasch
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Bd3 c5 5. e5 Nfd7 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ne2 cxd4 8.
    cxd4 Nb4 9. Bb1 b5 10. a3 Nc6 11. O-O Qb6 12. Nf3 Bb7 13. Be3 Be7 14. Ng5 h6
    15. Nh3 a5 16. b3 b4 17. a4 Ba6 18. Bd3 O-O-O 19. Rc1 Kb7 20. Bxa6+ Qxa6 21.
    f4 Qb6 22. Qd3 f5 23. exf6 Bxf6 24. f5 Ne7 25. fxe6 Qxe6 26. Nhf4 Qb6 27.
    Bf2 Rc8 28. Nxd5 Nxd5 29. Qe4 Qd6 30. Bg3 Rhe8 31. Qxe8 Rxe8 32. Bxd6 Rxe2
    33. Bc5 Nc3 34. Rf5 Nxc5 35. dxc5 Kc6 0-1
    
    
    June 14, 2010
    
    Olsen-Moody Memphis-Dyersburg Match , March 13, 1977 
    A07: King's Indian Attack
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 e6 4. O-O Be7 5. d3 O-O 6. Nbd2 Nbd7 7. e4 dxe4 8.
    dxe4 Rb8 9. Qe2 b6 10. Nd4 Bb7 11. e5 Nd5 12. c4 c5 13. cxd5 cxd4 14. d6 Bg5
    15. Bxb7 Rxb7 16. f4 Bh6 17. Nb3 g5 18. Nxd4 gxf4 19. Bxf4 Bg7 20. Nc6 Qe8 21.
    Qf3 Kh8 22. Qh5 f6 23. Qxe8 Rxe8 24. Rfe1 fxe5 25. Bxe5 Bxe5 26. Nxe5 Nxe5 27.
    Rxe5 Rd7 28. Rd1 Kg7 29. Re3 Kf6 30. Kf2 Red8 31. Red3 e5 32. Ke3 Ke6 33. Ke4
    Rxd6 34. Rxd6+ Rxd6 35. Rxd6+ Kxd6 36. g4 h6 37. h4 Ke6 38. g5 h5 39. g6 Kf6
    40. g7 1-0
    
    
    June 13, 2010
    
    Mitchell-Rackley Ralph King Memorial , November 23, 1976 
    C68: Ruy Lopez: Exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d4 Bg4 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Qd3 Bxf3 8.
    gxf3 Qe7 9. dxe5 Qxe5 10. Bd4 Qg5 11. Nc3 O-O-O 12. Qe3 Qh4 13. O-O-O Be7 14.
    Be5 Nh5 15. Kb1 Bg5 16. Qa7 Rd2 17. Rxd2 Bxd2 18. Rd1 Kd7 19. Rxd2+ Ke6 20. Bg3
    Qg5 21. Qd4 Nxg3 22. fxg3 Qe7 23. e5 h6 24. Qg4+ 1-0
    
    
    June 12, 2010
    
    Hurt-Hawks      King Cotton Open 1979 
    C13: Rubinstein French
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Nxf6+ Bxf6 8. Bxf6 Qxf6 9. Bd3 Nb6 10. O-O
    Bd7 11. Ne5 O-O-O 12. f4 Qe7 13. f5 exf5 14. Nxd7 Nxd7 15. Qf3 g6 16. Rae1 Qd6
    17. c3 Rhe8 18. Bc4 Nf8 19. Bxf7 Rxe1 20. Rxe1 c6 21. Qe3 Kc7 22. d5 cxd5 23.
    Qxa7 Qb6+ 24. Qxb6+ Kxb6 25. Rd1 Kc5 26. Rd4 b5 27. Kf2 Rd7 28. b4+ Kb6 29.
    Bxd5 h6 30. Ke3 Nh7 31. c4 bxc4 32. Bxc4 Rxd4 33. Kxd4 Nf6 34. a4 Ne4 35. a5+
    Ka7 36. b5 Nd6 37. b6+ Kb7 38. Bd3 g5 39. Ke5 1-0
    
    
    June 11, 2010
    
    Fedorowicz-Seirawan US Junior Closed Championship, June 26, 1976 
    B96: Sicilian Defence: Najorf
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 b5 8. e5
    dxe5 9. fxe5 Qc7 10. Qe2 Nfd7 11. O-O-O Nc6 12. Nxc6 Qxc6 13. Ne4 Bb7 14.
    Nd6+ Bxd6 15. exd6 O-O 16. Be7 Rfc8 17. h4 b4 18. Rh3 a5 19. Rd4 Ba6 20. Qd2
    Bxf1 21. Rg3 Ba6 22. Rxg7+ Kh8 23. Rxf7 a4 24. Qf2 Qxc2+ 25. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 26.
    Kxc2 Rc8+ 27. Kd2 b3 28. axb3 axb3 29. Bf6+  1-0
    
    
    June 10, 2010
    
    Appleberry-Wright Memphis Candidates, January 10, 1981 
    A34: English Opening
    
    1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nc7 7. d3 e5 8. Nd2
    Be7 9. Nc4 Bf6 10. Bxc6+ bxc6 11. Qa4 Qd7 12. Be3 Ne6 13. Rc1 Bb7 14. Ne4 O-O
    15. f3 Qd5 16. Ncd6 Rfb8 17. Nf5 Re8 18. Nxf6+ gxf6 19. Rxc5 Qd7 20. Qg4+ Kh8
    21. Qh4 Qd8 22. Rc4 Rg8 23. Bd2 c5 24. Qxh7+ Kxh7 25. Rh4+ Kg6 26. Rh6+ Kxf5
    27. e4+ 1-0
    
    
    June 09, 2010
    
    Wheeler-Porter Mid-South Open, November 28, 1976 
    A00: Anderson's Opening
    
    1. a3 Nf6 2. Nf3 c5 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 e5 5. d3 d5 6. O-O Be7 7. c4 d4 8. b4 Qc7
    9. Qb3 a5 10. bxc5 Bxc5 11. a4 O-O 12. Ba3 Nd7 13. Ng5 Bxa3 14. Nxa3 Nc5 15.
    Qd1 Nb4 16. Nb5 Qe7 17. Ne4 Rb8 18. Nxc5 Qxc5 19. f4 Bd7 20. Rc1 Bc6 21. Qd2
    Rbd8 22. fxe5 Qxe5 23. Bf3 Rfe8 24. Rf2 Qe3 25. Qxe3 dxe3 26. Rff1 g6 27. Kg2
    Nxd3 28. exd3 Rxd3 29. Bxc6 bxc6 30. Nc3 e2 31. Rfe1 Ree3 32. Nb1 Rd1 33. Rcxd1
    exd1=N 34. Rxd1 Re2+ 35. Kh3 Rb2 36. Rd8+ Kg7 37. Nd2 1-0
    
    
    June 08, 2010
    
    Ron Minor(1829) - Gary Pylant(1632)  Mid-South Open, November 26, 1977,  round 4
    B78: Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 Nc6 8.
    Qd2 O-O 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. h4 Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. O-O-O Nc4 13. Bxc4 Rxc4 14. h5
    Nxh5 15. g4 Nf6 16. Bh6 Nxe4 17. Nxe4 Bxd4 18. Qh2 Qb6 19. Rxd4 Qxd4 20. Bg5
    Qg7 21. Bf6 Rfc8 22. Bxg7 Rxc2+ 23. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 24. Kxc2 1-0
    
    
    June 07, 2010
    
    Hurt-Stearns, Memphis - Nashville Match 1976
    B20: Sicilian Wing Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Nf3 e6 6. axb4 Bxb4 7. c3 Be7
    8. Na3 Bd7 9. Nc4 b5 10. Ne3 Qb7 11. Qb3 a5 12. Ne5 b4 13. Be2 Ra7 14. Bf3
    Qb5 15. Nxd7 Nxd7 16. c4 Qb6 17. d4 Qxd4 18. Bb2 Qb6 19. Bxg7 Nc5 20. Qb1
    Bf6 21. Bxh8 Bxh8 22. Qxh7 Bxa1 23. Qxg8+ Ke7 24. O-O Bc3 25. Bh5 Rd7 26.
    Qxf7+ Kd8 27. Rd1 Rxd1+ 28. Bxd1 b3 29. Qg6 Qd6 30. Nd5 Qe5 31. Qg8+ Kd7 32.
    Qf7+ Kc6 33. Qe8+ Kd6 34. Qb8+ Kc6 35. Qc8+ Kd6 36. Qc7# 1-0
    
    
    June 06, 2010
    
    Harold Moody(1658) - John Hurt(1831)  December 27, 1975     Jackson Holiday Tornado  
    D94: English: Anglo-Grünfeld defense
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e3 g6 5. d4 Bg7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. Be2 c5 8.
    O-O Nc6 9. Nxd5 Qxd5 10. dxc5 Qxc5 11. a3 Rd8 12. Qa4 Be6 13. Rb1 Bf5 14. e4
    Nd4 15. Nxd4 Rxd4 16. b4 Bxe4 17. bxc5 Rxa4 18. Rb4 Bc6 19. Bd1 Ra5 20. Bb3
    Rxc5 21. Be3 Rb5 22. Rxb5 Bxb5 23. Rd1 a6 24. Bc5 Bf6 25. a4 Bc6 0-1
    
    
    June 05, 2010
    
    Hood-Tomes Tennessee Open, September 03, 1976 
    C34: King's Gambit Accepted
    
    1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 d6 4. d4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxf4 a6 7. Bc4 Be7 8. O-O
    h6 9. Bg3 Na5 10. Bxf7+ Kxf7 11. Ne5+ Ke8 12. Qh5+ g6 13. Qxg6# 1-0
    
    
    June 04, 2010
    
    Minor-Holyfield  Millington NAS Tornado, July 10, 1976
    B72:  Sicilian Dragon: Classical variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 d6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8. f4
    Qb6 9. Qd3 Nxe4 10. Ndb5 Nc5 11. Bxc5 dxc5 12. Nd5 Qa5+ 13. b4 cxb4 14. Ndc7+
    Kf8 15. O-O-O Bf5 16. Qb3 Rc8 17. g4 Be4 18. Rhe1 Rxc7 19. Qc4 Rc8 20. Qxe4
    Qxa2 21. Bc4 Qb2+ 22. Kd2 a6 23. Ke2 axb5 24. Bb3 Nd4+ 25. Kf1 e6 26. Qxb7 Qc3
    27. Re3 Qc6 28. Qxc6 Rxc6 29. Ra1 Nxb3 30. Ra8+ Ke7 31. Rxh8 Bxh8 32. Rxb3 Bc3
    33. Kg2 Ra6 34. Rb1 Ra2 35. Rc1 b3 36. Kg3 Rxc2 0-1
    
    
    June 03, 2010
    
    Gallagher-Amburn 8th Little Rock Open, May 23, 1976  
    B06: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. f4 c6 5. Bc4 Nh6 6. Nf3 b5 7. Bb3 b4 8. Ne2
    O-O 9. a3 bxa3 10. Rxa3 d5 11. e5 Bg4 12. Ba2 Bxf3 13. Rxf3 Nd7 14. O-O f6
    15. Qe1 e6 16. Qh4 f5 17. Qxd8 Rfxd8 18. Ra3 Rdb8 19. Bb3 Bf8 20. Ra2 Nf7
    21. Bd2 Bb4 22. Bxb4 Rxb4 23. Rfa1 Rb7 24. Ra6 Nd8 25. Nc3 c5 26. Nxd5 cxd4
    27. Ne7+ Kf7 28. Nc6 Nxc6 29. Rxc6 Nf8 30. Rd6 Rb4 31. Raa6 d3 32. Rxd3 Rxf4
    33. Rdd6 Rb4 34. Bxe6+ Nxe6 35. Rxe6 Rxb2 36. Rf6+ Kg7 37. Rfc6 Rb7 38. Rc3
    Re8 39. Rca3 Ree7 40. Ra2 Kf7 41. Kf2 Rxe5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    June 02, 2010
    
    Smith-Morgan City Championship, February 13, 1976   
    C68: Ruy Lopez: Exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Bg4 6. h3 h5 7. d3 Qf6 8.
    Nbd2 Be6 9. Nb3 Bxb3 10. axb3 c5 11. b4 cxb4 12. d4 exd4 13. e5 Qb6 14. c3 bxc3
    15. bxc3 dxc3 16. Be3 Qc6 17. Qb3 b5 18. Nd4 Qb7 19. Qxc3 Ne7 20. Qa5 c6 21.
    Rfc1 Rg8 22. Nb3 Nd5 23. Bc5 g5 24. Bd6 Nf4 25. Nc5 Qc8 26. Kf1 g4 27. h4 Qd8
    28. Qxd8+ Kxd8 29. Ne4 Bxd6 30. exd6 f5 31. Nc5 Rg6 32. Re1 Nd5 33. Re5 Rf6 34.
    Rae1 Rf8 35. Ne6+ Kd7 36. Nxf8+ Rxf8 37. Re6 a5 38. Rh6 Nf6 39. Re5 Kxd6 40.
    Rxf5 Ke6 41. Rhxh5 a4 42. Re5+ Kd6 43. Rhf5 Ra8 44. Re1 Nd5 45. h5 a3 46. Rf7
    Rh8 47. Rg7 Rxh5 48. Ra7 b4 49. Rd1 a2 50. Ke2 c5 51. Rxa2 Kc6 52. Rc2 Nc3+ 53.
    Rxc3 bxc3 54. Rc1 Rh2 55. g3 Kb5 56. Rxc3 Rh8 57. Re3 c4 58. Re5+ Kb4 59. Rg5
    Re8+ 60. Kd1 Rd8+ 61. Kc2 Rf8 62. Rxg4 Rxf2+ 63. Kd1 1/2-1/2
    
    
    June 01, 2010
    
    Hurt-Thayer Ichthoid Quads, December 12, 1976   
    B20: Sicilian Wing Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Nf3 e5 6. axb4 Bxb4 7. c3 Bc5 8.
    Na3 Nf6 9. Bc4 Qe4+ 10. Be2 Nc6 11. O-O Bg4 12. Nb5 O-O 13. Ra4 Qf5 14. d4 exd4
    15. cxd4 Rad8 16. Be3 a6 17. Nc3 Ba7 18. h3 Bh5 19. Qd2 Bg6 20. Rd1 Qc2 21. Qe1
    Nd5 22. Nxd5 Qxa4 23. Nc3 Qb4 24. d5 Bxe3 25. fxe3 Ne7 26. Rd4 Qb6 27. g4 Rfe8
    28. Qd2 f6 29. Kg2 Nc8 30. e4 Nd6 31. Bd3 Nf7 32. Na4 Qd6 33. Nb2 b5 34. Bb1
    Ne5 35. Nh4 Rc8 36. Nxg6 Nxg6 37. Nd3 Ne5 38. Nf4 Rc4 39. Ne6 Rxe6 40. Rxc4
    Nxc4 41. Qd3 Re7 0-1
    
    
    May 31, 2010
    
    Smith-Thomas Summer Rating Tournament, July 29, 1975 
    B26: Closed Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nge2 Nc6 4. g3 g6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. d3 Nge7 7. Be3 Nd4 8. Qd2
    d6 9. f4 Rb8 10. a4 a6 11. O-O b5 12. axb5 axb5 13. Bxd4 cxd4 14. Nd1 Qb6 15.
    Kh1 Nc6 16. c3 O-O 17. g4 f5 18. gxf5 exf5 19. exf5 Bxf5 20. Ng3 Be6 21. Ne4
    Ne7 22. Ng5 Bd5 23. Re1 Qb7 24. Rxe7 Bxg2+ 25. Qxg2 Qxe7 26. Nf2 Rxf4 27. Qd5+
    Kh8 28. Nfe4 Rf5 29. Qxd6 Qxd6 30. Nxd6 Rxg5 31. Nf7+ Kg8 32. Nxg5 dxc3 33.
    bxc3 Bxc3 34. Rb1 b4 35. Ne4 Bg7 36. Rb3 h6 37. Kg2 Kf7 38. Kf3 Ke6 39. Ke3 Kd5
    40. Nc3+ Bxc3 0-1
    
    
    May 30, 2010
    
    Waltman-Wright      King Cotton Open 1975 
    E67: King's Indian: Fianchetto: 6...Nbd7 
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. d4 d6 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. O-O Rb8 8. Re1
    b6 9. e4 e5 10. Bg5 Bb7 11. Qc2 a6 12. Rad1 Qe7 13. Bh3 exd4 14. Rxd4 Ne5 15.
    Nxe5 Qxe5 16. Be3 c5 17. Rd3 Nxe4 18. Bf4 Qh5 19. Nxe4 Qxh3 20. Bxd6 f5 21. g4
    Qxg4+ 22. Rg3 Bxe4 23. Rxg4 Bxc2 24. Rg3 Rfe8 25. Rc1 Rbd8 26. Rxc2 Rxd6 27. b3
    Rde6 28. Kg2 Bd4 29. Rf3 Re2 30. Rxe2 Rxe2 31. a4 a5 32. Kf1 Rxf2+ 33. Rxf2
    Bxf2 34. Kxf2 Kf7 35. Kf3 Kf6 36. h4 h6 37. Kf4 g5+ 0-1
    
    
    May 29, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2051) - Dwight Weaver(1673)  Free Night!   May 28, 2010  round 1
    B50: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Nf3 a6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Be3 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 e5
    8. Qb6 Be6 9. Qxd8+ Rxd8 10. O-O-O Nf6 11. f3 Be7 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. exd5 Bf5
    14. Bd3 Bg6 15. g4 Bh4 16. Be4 f6 17. b3 Bxe4 18. fxe4 Bg5 19. Bxg5 fxg5 20.
    Rhf1 Rf8 21. Rxf8+ Kxf8 22. Rf1+ Ke7 23. c4 g6 24. Kb2 Rh8 25. Ka3 h5 26.
    Rg1 hxg4 27. Rxg4 Rxh2 28. Rxg5 Kf6 29. Rg4 g5 30. b4 Rh4 31. Rg3 Rxe4 32.
    Rc3 Rd4 33. Ka4 e4 34. Ka5 Rd3 35. Rc1 e3 36. Kb6 e2 37. Re1 Rd2 38. Kxb7
    Rxa2 39. c5 Ke7 40. Kc7 dxc5 41. d6+ 1-0
    
    
    May 28, 2010
    
    Thomas-Minor Bluff City Open August 09, 1975 round 3
    B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems
    
    1. g3 Nf6 2. Bg2 g6 3. e4 d6 4. Nc3 c6 5. Nge2 Bg7 6. d4 Qc7 7. O-O O-O 8. a4
    Nbd7 9. a5 e5 10. h3 Re8 11. Re1 exd4 12. Nxd4 Nc5 13. Bf4 Bf8 14. Qd2 Ne6 15.
    Nxe6 Rxe6 16. b3 Bd7 17. Na4 c5 18. a6 b5 19. e5 Rae8 20. Nxc5 Qxc5 21. exf6
    Rxe1+ 22. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 23. Qxe1 Qxc2 24. Qe3 Qc5 25. Bh6 Be6 26. b4 Qxb4 27. Bxf8
    Kxf8 28. Qxa7 Qe1+ 29. Kh2 Bc8 30. Qe7+ Qxe7 31. fxe7+ Kxe7 32. a7 Be6 33. a8=Q
    Kf6 34. Qb7 b4 35. Qxb4 d5 1-0
    
    
    May 27, 2010
    
    Rackley-Flickinger City Championship, February 18, 1977 
    C55: Giuoco Piano
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d4 exd4 6. O-O O-O 7. cxd4 Bb6 8.
    e5 Ne4 9. Bd5 Nxf2 10. Rxf2 d6 11. Bg5 Qd7 12. Kh1 Nxe5 13. Nxe5 dxe5 14. Qf3
    Bxd4 15. Rd2 c6 16. Bb3 Qe8 17. Nc3 Be6 18. Ne4 f6 19. Bxe6+ Qxe6 20. Be3 Rad8
    21. Rf1 Bxe3 22. Qxe3 Rxd2 23. Qxd2 Qxa2 24. Qd6 Qd5 25. Qb4 Qd4 26. Qb3+ Qd5
    27. Qc2 Rd8 28. Ng3 a5 29. Qe2 Qd3 30. Qg4 Qg6 31. Qc4+ Qf7 32. Qc3 a4 33. Qa5
    Rd7 34. Qxa4 b5 35. Qa8+ Qf8 36. Qxc6 Rd2 37. Qxb5 Qd8 38. Ne4 Rd4 39. Nf2 Kf7
    40. Qb7+ Qe7 41. Qb3+ Kg6 42. Qc2+ Kf7 43. h3 Qd6 44. Ne4 Qd5 45. Ng5+ Ke7 46.
    Qxh7 fxg5 47. Qxg7+ Kd6 48. Rf6+ Kc5 49. Qc7+ Kb4 50. Rb6+ Ka4 51. Qa7+ Qa5 52.
    b3+ 1-0
    
    
    May 26, 2010
    
    Hood-Senn  Memphis Candidates  January 09, 1977 
    B90: Sicilian Najdorf
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. a4 e5 7. Nf3 Nc6 8.
    Bg5 Be7 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Nd5 Be6 11. Bc4 Rb8 12. Qe2 Bg4 13. c3 O-O 14. O-O
    b5 15. axb5 axb5 16. Bxb5 Bxf3 17. gxf3 Ne7 18. Nxf6+ gxf6 19. Bc4 Ng6 20.
    Kh1 Kh8 21. b3 Nf4 22. Qd2 Qe7 23. Ra6 Rbd8 24. Rd1 Rg8 25. Bf1 f5 0-1
    
    
    May 25, 2010
    
    Allan Bogle(1808) - Tony Maneclang(1728)   May Swiss   May 21, 2010  round 3
    A03: Bird's Opening
    
    1. f4 c5 2. b3 d5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Bb2 Bg7 6. Be2 O-O
    7. O-O a6 8. Qe1 b5 9. a4 b4 10. d3 Nc6 11. Nbd2 Ng4 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Bd1 e6
    14. h3 Nf6 15. Qf2 Qe8 16. e4 d4 17. Nc4 Bb7 18. Nfe5 Nd7 19. Nxd7 Qxd7 20. Nb6
    Qe7 21. Nxa8 Bxa8 22. Bg4 f5 23. exf5 exf5 24. Rfe1 Qd7 25. Bf3 Ne7 26. Bxa8
    Rxa8 27. Re5 Nd5 28. Qh4 Rf8 29. Rae1 Rf7 30. R1e2 Qd6 31. Qg3 Ne3 32. Qf3 Ra7
    33. g4 h6 34. Qg3 Kh7 35. Kh2 Nf1+ 36. Kg2 Nxg3 37. Kxg3 fxg4 38. hxg4 Kg7 39.
    Re6 Qd5 40. R2e5 Qh1 41. Rxc5 Qg1+ 42. Kf3 Rf7 43. Re4 Qf1+ 44. Kg3 h5 45. gxh5
    gxh5 46. Rxh5 Qg1+ 47. Kh3 Qf1+ 1/2-1/2
    
    
    May 24, 2010
    
    Felt-Thomas City Championship 1970 
    B25: Closed Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. d3 Nc6 6. Nge2 e6 7. O-O Nge7 8. Be3
    O-O 9. Qd2 Rb8 10. Bh6 Bxh6 11. Qxh6 d5 12. exd5 exd5 13. Rae1 b5 14. Qg5 f5
    15. Nf4 d4 16. Ncd5 Rb7 17. Re2 Kh8 18. Nxe7 Rxe7 19. Bxc6 Rxe2 20. Qxd8 Rxd8
    21. Nxe2 1-0
    
    
    May 23, 2010
    
    Porter-Maclin Mid-South Open, November 30, 1974 
    A10: English Opening
    
    1. c4 f5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 g6 4. g3 Bg7 5. d4 d6 6. Bg2 O-O 7. Bd2 Re8 8. d5 e5
    9. dxe6 Bxe6 10. Ng5 c6 11. Nxe6 Rxe6 12. O-O Na6 13. Qc2 Qe7 14. Rad1 Nc5 15.
    e3 Nfe4 16. Ne2 Nxd2 17. Rxd2 Ne4 18. Rd3 Re8 19. b4 Bh6 20. Nd4 Nxf2 21. Rxf2
    Bxe3 22. Nxe6 Bxf2+ 23. Qxf2 Qxe6 24. Rc3 Qe1+ 25. Qxe1 Rxe1+ 26. Kf2 Rb1 27.
    a3 Rb2+ 28. Kg1 Rb1+ 29. Bf1 Kf7 30. Kf2 Rb2+ 31. Be2 Ke6 32. h4 h6 33. b5 c5
    34. Ke3 Ke5 35. Bf3 b6 36. Rd3 g5 37. hxg5 hxg5 38. Bd5 f4+ 39. gxf4+ gxf4+ 40.
    Kf3 Rh2 41. Be4 Rh3+ 42. Kf2 Rxd3 43. Bxd3 d5 44. cxd5 Kxd5 45. Kf3 c4 46. Be4+
    Kc5 47. a4 Kb4 48. Kxf4 Kxa4 49. Bc6 Ka5 50. Ke3 a6 51. bxa6 Kxa6 52. Kd4 b5
    53. Bxb5+ Kxb5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    May 22, 2010
    
    Davison-Crawley Southern Class Championship, April 25, 2010 
    A46: London System
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 a6 3. Bf4 c5 4. e3 Qb6 5. Qc1 Nc6 6. c3 d6 7. Bd3 Bg4 8. Nbd2
    Rc8 9. Qb1 g6 10. h3 Bd7 11. O-O Bg7 12. Nc4 Qd8 13. Bxd6 exd6 14. Nxd6+ Kf8
    15. Nxb7 Qc7 16. Nxc5 Nb8 17. Nxa6 Nxa6 18. Bxa6 Ra8 19. Bd3 Qb7 20. Ne5 Be6
    21. c4 Nd7 22. Be4 Qa6 23. Nxd7+ Bxd7 24. Bxa8 Qxa8 25. Qd3 Qb7 26. d5 Qc7 27.
    Rab1 Qe5 28. e4 f5 29. exf5 Bxf5 30. Qa3+ Kf7 31. Rbe1 Qxb2 32. Re7+ Kf8 33.
    Qd6 1-0
    
    
    May 21, 2010
    
    Smith-Shirazi Jackson Winter Knights, January 1982
    A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening
    
    1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. c4 Nc6 5. Bb2 O-O 6. Nf3 d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8.
    e3 Bf5 9. Be2 Nb6 10. O-O Bd3 11. Ne1 Bxe2 12. Qxe2 Na4 13. a3 Bd6 14. Bxg7
    Bxh2+ 15. Kxh2 Qh4+ 16. Kg1 Kxg7 17. d4 Rae8 18. Qc2 Nb6 19. Nd2 Re6 20. Nef3
    Qh5 21. Nh2 Kh8 22. Ndf3 Rg8 23. Rfb1 Nd5 24. Rb5 b6 25. Qc4 Nce7 26. Re1 c6
    27. Rb3 Nf5 28. Qf1 Reg6 29. e4 Nf4 30. exf5 Rxg2+ 31. Kh1 Qxf5 32. Rbe3 Qd5
    33. Re4 Rxh2+ 34. Nxh2 f5 35. f3 fxe4 36. fxe4 Qg5 37. Re3 Nh5 38. Rh3 Qg6 39.
    Rxh5 Qxe4+ 40. Nf3 Rf8 41. Rh3 Qxd4 42. Rxh7+ Kxh7 43. Qh3+ Kg7 44. Nxd4 Rh8
    45. Nf5+ Kg8 46. Ne7+ Kg7 47. Nf5+ Kg8 48. Nh6+ Kg7 49. Qd7+ Kxh6 50. Qxa7 b5
    51. Qe7 Kg6+ 52. Kg2 Rh6 53. Kg3 Kf5 54. Qc5+ Ke4 55. Qc2+ Ke5 56. Qc3+ Kf5 57.
    Qf3+ Kg5 58. Qf4+ Kg6 59. Kg4 Kg7 60. Qc7+ Kg8 61. Kg5 Re6 62. Qc8+ Kf7 63.
    Qd7+ Re7 64. Qxc6 Re5+ 65. Kf4 Rh5 66. Kg4 Re5 67. Qd6 Re4+ 68. Kf5 Rh4 69.
    Qf6+ 1-0
    
    
    May 20, 2010
    
    Smith-Johnson 15th Mid-South Open, December 01, 1975
    C52: Evans gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bxb4 5. c3 Ba5 6. d4 exd4 7. O-O d6 8.
    cxd4 Bg4 9. Qb3 Bb6 10. Bxf7+ Ke7 11. h3 Bxf3 1-0
    
    
    May 19, 2010
    
    Turnbow-Mangone Memphis G1 Championship, August 07, 1993
    C64: Ruy Lopez: Classical variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Bc5 4. O-O Nge7 5. c3 Bb6 6. d3 O-O 7. Bg5 d6 8.
    Nbd2 a6 9. Ba4 Be6 10. Re1 f6 11. Bh4 Bf7 12. Nf1 d5 13. exd5 Bxd5 14. c4 Bxf3
    15. Qxf3 Rb8 16. Bxc6 Nxc6 17. Qd1 Nd4 18. Rxe5 Qd6 19. Re1 Rbe8 20. Rxe8 Rxe8
    21. Ne3 c6 22. Bg3 Qd8 23. Qg4 g6 24. b4 c5 25. bxc5 Bxc5 26. Rb1 b6 27. Kf1 f5
    28. Qd1 g5 29. Nd5 f4 30. Bxf4 gxf4 31. Qg4+ Kh8 32. Qxf4 Re6 33. Nc7 Rf6 34.
    Qe5 Nc6 35. Ne6 Qxd3+ 0-1
    
    
    May 18, 2010
    
    Minor-Estes Memphis-Nashville Match, 1982
    B06: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Be3 c6 5. f3 Qc7 6. Qd2 b5 7. Bd3 Nd7 8. Nh3 a6
    9. Nf2 e5 10. dxe5 dxe5 11. Rd1 Nb6 12. O-O b4 13. Nb1 a5 14. a3 bxa3 15. Nxa3
    Be6 16. Bxb6 Qxb6 17. Bc4 Rd8 18. Qxd8+ Qxd8 19. Rxd8+ Kxd8 20. Bxe6 fxe6 21.
    Nc4 Kc7 22. Ra1 Ne7 23. Rxa5 Rb8 24. Nd3 Nc8 25. Nc5 1-0
    
    
    May 17, 2010
    
    Hood-Thomas Memphis Candidates , January 1983 
    B97: Sicilian Najdorf: Poison Pawn
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Qb6 8. Qd2
    Qxb2 9. Nb3 Qa3 10. Bxf6 gxf6 11. Be2 Nc6 12. O-O Bd7 13. Kh1 Rc8 14. Bh5 Bg7
    15. f5 O-O 16. Rf3 Ne5 17. Rg3 Kh8 18. Rf1 Qb4 19. Qe3 Rc7 20. a3 Qxa3 21. Qb6
    Rfc8 22. Ra1 Nc4 23. Qf2 Qb4 24. Rf1 Rf8 25. Rxg7 Kxg7 26. Qg3+ Kh8 27. Rf3 Ne5
    28. Re3 Rg8 29. Qh4 Rxc3 30. Qxf6+ Rg7 31. Qd8+ Be8 32. Qxe8+ Rg8 33. Qe7 Nd7
    34. Rxc3 Qxc3 35. g3 Qe1+ 36. Kg2 Qxe4+ 37. Bf3 Qxc2+ 38. Kh3 Qxf5+ 39. Kg2
    Qc2+ 0-1
    
    
    May 16, 2010
    
    Smith-Rachels Jackson Winter Knights , January 1982 
    A00: Santasiere's folly
    
    1. b4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bg4 4. Bb2 e6 5. b5 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
    d4 c5 9. bxc6 bxc6 10. Nbd2 Rb8 11. Qc1 Ne4 12. Re1 f5 13. c4 Bd6 14. Ba3
    Qc7 15. Bxd6 Qxd6 16. c5 Qc7 17. Qa3 Bxf3 18. Nxf3 Ndf6 19. Rac1 Ng4 20. h3
    Ngxf2 21. Ne5 Qe7 22. Bf3 Qg5 23. Bxe4 Nxh3+ 24. Kh2 fxe4 25. Kxh3 Rf6 26.
    g3 Rf2 27. g4 Qh6+ 0-1
    
    
    May 15, 2010
    
    Wheeler-Davison 9th Southern Class Championship , April 24, 2010  
    E08: Catalan Opening
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Qc2 b6 8. Rd1
    Bb7 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Nc3 c6 11. Bg5 Qc7 12. Rac1 a6 13. Nh4 Qd8 14. Nf5 Re8 15.
    e4 dxe4 16. Nxe4 Nf8 17. Nxe7+ Qxe7 18. Re1 Ne6 19. Nxf6+ gxf6 20. Bh4 Qd6 21.
    Rcd1 Nxd4 22. Qd3 Rxe1+ 23. Rxe1 Rd8 24. Be4 h6 25. Qd1 Re8 26. Qg4+ Kf8 27.
    Rd1 Bc8 28. Qh5 Rxe4 29. Qxh6+ Ke7 30. Kg2 Bg4 31. Rd3 Qe6 32. h3 Bxh3+ 33. Kh2
    Bf1 0-1
    
    
    May 14, 2010
    
    Schoumacher-Eckert City Championship , February 25, 2000  
    A48: London System
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 O-O 5. Be2 d5 6. Nbd2 c5 7. c3 Nbd7 8. h3
    b6 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. Bxe5 Nd7 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. e4 cxd4 13. cxd4 dxe4 14. Nxe4
    Bb7 15. d5 Nf6 16. Nxf6 exf6 17. Bf3 Re8+ 18. Kf1 Re5 19. d6 Bxf3 20. Qxf3 Rc8
    21. Qd3 Qd7 22. f3 Rc6 23. Rd1 Re6 24. Qb5 Rexd6 25. Re1 Rc2 26. Qxd7 Rxd7 27.
    Rg1 Rdd2 28. Rb1 Rxb2 29. Rxb2 Rxb2 30. a4 Rb1+ 31. Kf2 Rxg1 32. Kxg1 f5 33. h4
    Kf6 34. Kf2 Ke5 35. Ke3 a6 36. g3 f4+ 37. gxf4+ Kf5 0-1
    
    
    May 13, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1719) - Alex Sytnytsky(1387)   May Swiss   May 07, 2010  round 1
    A15: English Opening
    
    1. c4 e6 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Be7 4. Nc3 a6 5. e3 c6 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Nbd7 
    8. b4 e5 9. d3 Nf8 10. a4 Bf5 11. b5 e4 12. Nd4 Bg4 13. f3 c5 14. fxg4 
    cxd4 15. Nxe4 axb5 16. Nxf6+ Bxf6 17. Bxb7 Rxa4 18. Rxa4 bxa4 19. Qxa4+ 
    Nd7 20. Bc6 Ke7 21. Qa7 dxe3 22. Bxe3 Re8 23. c5 Kf8 24. cxd6 Rxe3 25. 
    Qxe3 Ne5 26. Be4 Qxd6 27. Qe2 h6 28. Rc1 Qd7 29. Bf5 Qd4+ 30. Kg2 g6 
    31. Rc8+ Kg7 32. Be4 Qb6 33. d4 Qxd4 34. Rc7 Qd6 35. Rb7 Qd4 36. Rb5 Qd7 
    37. h3 Qd4 38. Rd5 Qb6 39. Rb5 Qd4 40. Rb7 Qd6 41. Qc2 Qd4 42. Qb1 1/2-1/2
    
    
    May 12, 2010
    
    John Hurt(1934) - Jim Mitchell(1732)  Ralph King Memorial October 17, 1975
    C21: Danish gambit: Sorensen defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. cxd4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Bb4 7. Nf3 O-O
    8. Be2 Bf5 9. O-O Qd6 10. Nb5 Qd7 11. Ne5 Qc8 12. Be3 a6 13. Nc3 Bxc3 14.
    bxc3 Nbd7 15. Nd3 Re8 16. g4 Be4 17. Bg5 b5 18. f3 Bd5 19. Qd2 Re6 20. Nf4
    Rd6 21. Rae1 h6 22. Nxd5 Rxd5 23. Be3 Qf8 24. c4 bxc4 25. Bxc4 Rd6 26. Bf4
    Rc6 27. Rc1 Nb8 28. d5 Rb6 29. Bxc7 Qc5+ 30. Qf2 Qxc7 31. Bd3 Qb7 32. Qxb6
    Qxb6+ 33. Kh1 Nbd7 34. Rc6 Qb7 35. Rb1 Qxb1+ 36. Bxb1 Nxd5 37. Be4 N7f6 38.
    Rxf6 gxf6 39. Bxd5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    May 11, 2010
    
    John Bunch(1846) - Tony Maneclang(1623)    Memphis Candidates 2006   January 27, 2006 
    B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 d6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bc4 e6 7. O-O Be7 8.
    Qe2 a6 9. Rd1 Qc7 10. Bf4 b5 11. Bb3 b4 12. Na4 e5 13. Be3 Be6 14. Nb6 Rb8
    15. Nd5 Qb7 16. Rac1 Nf6 17. Ba4 Bd7 18. Nb6 Nd4 19. Nxd4 Bxa4 20. Nxa4 exd4
    21. Bxd4 O-O 22. Bxf6 Bxf6 23. Rxd6 Rfe8 24. f3 Rbc8 25. Rcd1 Rc6 26. R6d5
    Rec8 27. e5 Be7 28. Rd7 R6c7 29. e6 f6 30. b3 Qb8 31. Qxa6 Rc1 32. Qd3 Rxd1+
    33. Qxd1 Rd8 34. Rxd8+ Bxd8 35. Qd7 Qc7 36. Qe8# 1-0
    
    
    May 10, 2010
    
    Chris Lowery(1718) - Elartrice Ingram(1055)    Free Night!   April 23, 2010  round 1
    C47: Four knights game
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Be6 7. h3 Qd7 8.
    Kh2 O-O-O 9. d4 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nxd4 11. Qxd4 Kb8 12. Be3 b6 13. Rfd1 Nh5 14.
    a4 Bf6 15. e5 Bxe5 16. Qe4 c6 17. a5 Nf6 18. Qb4 Bd5 19. Nxd5 Nxd5 20. Rxd5
    cxd5 21. axb6 1-0
    
    
    May 09, 2010
    
    Charlie Durham(1927) -  Charles Herbers(1972)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 2
    C50: Giuoco Piano
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. d3 Bg4 6. c3 Nf6 7. b4 Bb6 8.
    Be3 O-O 9. a4 d5 10. exd5 Nxd5 11. Bxd5 Bxe3 12. Bxc6 bxc6 13. fxe3 Qd6 14.
    Qe2 Rad8 15. e4 Qg6 16. Qe3 f6 17. Ra2 Rd7 18. Raf2 Rfd8 19. Ne1 Qf7 20. c4
    a6 21. Nc3 Rd4 22. Rd2 Qe7 23. Nc2 Be6 24. Rfd1 Bg4 25. Ne2 R4d7 26. d4 Qd6
    27. c5 Qe7 28. dxe5 fxe5 29. h3 1-0
    
    
    May 08, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2062) - Dwight Weaver(1685)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 2
    B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack, Schofman variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Ne5 7. Nxe5 Bxe5 8.
    Qf3 Qf6 9. O-O gxf5 10. exf5 Qh4 11. g3 Qxc4 12. d3 Qd4+ 13. Be3 Qd6 14.
    fxe6 Qxe6 15. Rae1 d6 16. Nd5 Kd7 17. c3 Ne7 18. Nxe7 Qxe7 19. Bxc5 dxc5 20.
    Qd5+ Ke8 21. Rxe5 Be6 22. Qf3 Rd8 23. a3 Rg8 24. b4 Rg5 25. Re3 Rdd5 26.
    bxc5 Rgf5 27. Qe2 Rxf1+ 28. Kxf1 Rf5+ 29. Kg1 Qxc5 30. d4 Qd5 31. h4 Kf8 32.
    Qd2 Rf3 33. Qe2 Rxe3 34. Qxe3 Qf5 35. a4 Qb1+ 36. Kf2 Qc2+ 37. Kg1 Qb1+ 38.
    Kf2 Qc2+ 39. Kf3 Qf5+ 40. Kg2 Qc2+ 41. Kg1 Bh3 42. Qf3 Qb1+ 43. Kh2 Be6 44.
    g4 Qb2+ 45. Kg3 Qb6 46. h5 Qd6+ 47. Kh4 Qh2+ 48. Kg5 Qd2+ 49. Kh4 Qh2+ 50.
    Kg5 Qd2+ 51. Kh4 h6 52. Kg3 Qe1+ 53. Kf4 Qd2+ 54. Kg3 Qe1+ 55. Kh3 Qd2 56.
    a5 Qa2 57. Qe3 Qd5 58. Qxh6+ Ke7 59. Qf4 Qh1+ 60. Kg3 Qg1+ 61. Kh4 Qh1+ 62.
    Kg5 Qd5+ 63. Kh6 Qd8 64. Qg5+ f6 65. Qg7+ Bf7 66. Kh7 Qf8 67. h6 1-0
    
    
    May 07, 2010
    
    Benjamin Levine(1589)  - Carter Bulington(1542)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 4
    A11: English: Caro-Kann defensive system
    
    1. c4 c6 2. e3 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Bd6 6. Ne2 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8.
    Nbc3 b6 9. Qc2 Bb7 10. d4 Nc6 11. a3 Ba6 12. b4 Bxe2 13. Nxe2 Ne7 14. Bd2
    Rc8 15. Qa4 Qd7 16. Qxd7 Nxd7 17. Rac1 Rxc1 18. Rxc1 Rc8 19. Rxc8+ Nxc8 20.
    e4 dxe4 21. Bxe4 Nf6 22. Bb7 Ne7 23. Nc3 Ned5 24. Nxd5 Nxd5 25. Bxd5 exd5
    26. Kg2 Kf8 27. Kf3 Ke7 28. Bf4 Bxf4 29. Kxf4 Ke6 30. h4 h6 31. f3 g6 32. g4
    Kf6 33. g5+ hxg5+ 34. hxg5+ Ke6 35. a4 a6 36. a5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    May 06, 2010
    
    Michael Robertson(1495) - Larry Williams(1348)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
    D32: Queen's gambit declined
    
    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Qxd4 Nc6 6. Qd1 Bb4 7. Bd2 Nge7
    8. e3 a6 9. a3 Ba5 10. b4 Bb6 11. c5 Ba7 12. Bd3 d4 13. exd4 Nxd4 14. O-O b6
    15. Be4 Nec6 16. Nxd4 Nxd4 17. Bxa8 bxc5 18. bxc5 Bxc5 19. Be3 O-O 20. Be4
    f5 21. Bd3 Bb7 22. Bxd4 Bxd4 23. Qb3 Qe7 24. Rae1 Qg5 25. Qxe6+ Kh8 26. Nd5
    h6 27. Rb1 Rf6 28. Qe8+ Kh7 29. Nxf6+ Bxf6 30. Rxb7 h5 31. Qe6 Kh6 32. Qxf5
    Qxf5 33. Bxf5 Kg5 34. Be4 h4 35. h3 a5 36. Rb5+ Kh6 37. Rd1 Bg5 38. Rdd5 g6
    39. Rxg5 a4 40. Rxg6+ Kh7 41. Rh5# 1-0
    
    
    May 05, 2010
    
    William Towery(1011) - Max Friedman(1527)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
    C44: King's pawn game
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d3 Nf6 4. a3 Bc5 5. Be2 d6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 g5 8. Bg3
    Be6 9. d4 Nxd4 10. Nxd4 Bxd4 11. c3 Bb6 12. c4 Nxe4 13. O-O Qd7 14. Nd2 Nxd2
    15. Qxd2 O-O-O 16. b4 Bd4 17. Rac1 f5 18. Qa2 f4 19. a4 fxg3 20. hxg3 h5 21.
    Rfd1 Rdf8 22. Bf3 g4 23. Rxd4 exd4 24. Be4 Bf5 25. Bd5 c6 26. b5 cxd5 27.
    cxd5+ Kb8 28. b6 a6 29. Qc2 Bxc2 0-1
    
    
    May 04, 2010
    
    Matthew Maneclang(745) - Harry Sood(666)     Bluff City U1200   April 24, 2010  round 2
    A00: Dunst (Sleipner, Heinrichsen) opening
    
    1. Nc3 Nf6 2. e4 g6 3. e5 Nh5 4. g4 Nf4 5. Nge2 Nxe2 6. Qxe2 Bg7 7. d4 d6 8.
    Bf4 Nc6 9. d5 dxe5 10. dxc6 exf4 11. Bg2 Rb8 12. Qd3 O-O 13. O-O-O bxc6 14.
    Bxc6 Bxg4 15. f3 Bxf3 16. Qxf3 Qc8 17. Qxf4 Rb6 18. Bd5 Qb8 19. b3 Bxc3 20.
    Rhf1 Rf6 21. Qe3 Qb4 22. Qxa7 h5 23. Qxc7 Qa3+ 24. Kb1 Qb2# 0-1
    
    
    May 03, 2010
     
    Charles Herbers(1972) - Max Friedman(1527)  Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
    B23: Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. d3 Nge7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 Ne5 7. Bb3 N5g6 8.
    Bg3 Nc6 9. Nge2 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. f4 b6 12. f5 exf5 13. exf5 Nge5 14. Nd5
    Bb7 15. Nef4 Bg5 16. Nh5 Re8 17. f6 g6 18. Ng7 Rf8 19. h4 Bxf6 20. Nxf6+
    Kxg7 21. Qe2 d6 22. c3 Qc7 23. Nd5 Qb8 24. Rf6 Bc8 25. Raf1 Be6 26. Qe4 Ng4
    27. Rxg6+ fxg6 28. Qxe6 Rxf1+ 29. Kxf1 Qf8+ 30. Kg1 Nge5 31. d4 Re8 32. Nf4
    cxd4 33. Qd5 Nd8 34. Qxd4 Nc6 35. Qd5 Nd8 36. Nd3 Nxd3 37. Qxd3 Nb7 38. Bc2
    Qf5 39. Qd4+ Qf6 40. Qd5 Qf7 41. Qc6 d5 42. Bf2 Re2 43. Bd4+ Kh7 44. Bxg6+
    Qxg6 45. Qxb7+ Kg8 46. Qxd5+ Qf7 47. Qd8+ Re8 48. Qd6 Re1+ 49. Kh2 Re6 50.
    Qg3+ Rg6 51. Qb8+ Qf8 52. Qe5 Kh7 53. Qe4 Qb8+ 54. Be5 Qd8 55. h5 Qe8 56.
    hxg6+ Qxg6 57. Qb7+ Kg8 58. Qb8+ Kf7 1-0
    
    
    May 02, 2010
    
    William Towery(1011) - Brian Vaux(992)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
    A57: Old Benoni defense
    
    1. d4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. d5 b5 4. c4 bxc4 5. Nc3 Bb7 6. e3 Ba6 7. Nf3 d6 8.
    Qa4+ Qd7 9. Qc2 e6 10. dxe6 Qxe6 11. Be2 d5 12. O-O Nc6 13. Re1 Bd6 14. Ng5
    Qe5 15. Nf3 Qe7 16. Bf1 O-O 17. e4 Ng4 18. g3 Nb4 19. Qd2 Nd3 20. Nxd5 Qb7
    21. Qg5 f5 22. exf5 Qxd5 23. Qxg4 Rxf5 24. Bh6 Qf7 25. Bxg7 Rxf3 26. Be5+
    Qg6 27. Qxf3 Rf8 28. Qd5+ Qf7 29. Qxd6 Qxf2+ 30. Kh1 Bb7+ 0-1
    
    
    May 01, 2010
    
    Kamron Jafari(1033) - Charlie Durham(1927)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
    B72: Sicilian: dragon, 6.Be3
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Bb5+ Bd7
    8. Bxd7+ Qxd7 9. Ndb5 a6 10. Nd4 O-O 11. O-O Nc6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Bf4 Qb7
    14. Rb1 Nd7 15. h3 Rfe8 16. Re1 Rab8 17. Qc1 Nb6 18. e5 Nc4 19. exd6 exd6
    20. Rxe8+ Rxe8 21. Na4 Qb4 22. b3 Ne5 23. Bh6 Bh8 24. c3 Qe4 25. Qe1 Nf3+
    26. gxf3 Qxe1+ 27. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 28. Kg2 Ra1 29. Bf4 Be5 30. Bxe5 dxe5 31. Nc5
    Rxa2 32. Ne4 Ra3 33. Nc5 f6 34. Kg3 Kf7 35. c4 Ke7 36. f4 exf4+ 0-1
    
    
    April 30, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1437) - Graham Horobetz(2058)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
    B07: Pirc Defence
    
    1. e4 d6 2. h3 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. d4 Bg7 5. Be3 O-O 6. Qd2 c6 7. Nf3 b5 8. a3
    Nbd7 9. Bh6 a5 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. e5 Ne8 12. Be2 Nb6 13. Qe3 Nc7 14. h4 Ncd5
    15. Qd2 h5 16. g3 Nxc3 17. Qxc3 b4 18. Qd2 Nd5 19. Bd3 Qb6 20. axb4 Nxb4 21.
    c3 Nxd3+ 22. Qxd3 Qxb2 23. O-O Bf5 24. Qd2 Qxd2 25. Nxd2 Rfb8 26. exd6 exd6
    27. Nc4 Bd3 28. Nxd6 Bxf1 29. Kxf1 a4 30. Nc4 Rb3 31. Ra3 Rxa3 32. Nxa3 Rb8
    33. c4 Rb3 34. Nc2 Rc3 35. Ne3 a3 36. d5 cxd5 37. Nxd5 Rc1+ 38. Kg2 a2 0-1
    
    
    April 29, 2010
    
    Anoop Gazulapalli(1414) - Tony Maneclang(1724)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
    C01: French: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Bd3 Bd6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bg5 O-O 7. O-O Bg4
    8. Nbd2 c6 9. c3 Nbd7 10. Qc2 Qc7 11. Rfe1 Rfe8 12. h3 Bh5 13. Bf5 Bg6 14.
    Nh4 Bxf5 15. Nxf5 Bf4 16. Bxf4 Qxf4 17. c4 Ne4 18. Nxe4 dxe4 19. Ng3 e3 20.
    Rf1 Nf6 21. Ne2 Qg5 22. Rae1 Ne4 23. f4 Qh4 24. Rd1 Nd2 25. Rfe1 Re6 26. Qf5
    Rg6 27. Kh1 Qf2 28. Rg1 Qxe2 29. Rde1 Qf2 30. Qe5 Rxg2 31. Rxg2 Qxe1+ 32.
    Rg1 Qxg1+ 33. Kxg1 Nf3+ 34. Kf1 Nxe5 35. Ke2 Nxc4 36. Kd3 Nxb2+ 0-1
    
    
    April 28, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1437) - Charlie Durham(1927)     Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
    B50: Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. h3 g6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. c3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. Be3 a6 8. a3
    b5 9. Ba2 Bb7 10. Nbd2 Nbd7 11. O-O Qc7 12. Re1 Rfc8 13. Nf1 Nf8 14. Qd2 Ne6
    15. Ng5 Nxg5 16. Bxg5 c4 17. f3 cxd3 18. Qxd3 h6 19. Be3 Nd7 20. Qd2 h5 21.
    Bh6 Ne5 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Rad1 Qc5+ 24. Kh1 Nc4 25. Qf4 Qe5 26. Qxe5+ Nxe5
    27. Ne3 Rc7 28. Bd5 Rac8 29. Bxb7 Rxb7 30. f4 Nc4 31. Re2 a5 32. Rd5 Nxe3
    33. Rxe3 b4 34. Rxa5 bxc3 35. Rxc3 Rxc3 36. bxc3 Rc7 37. e5 Rxc3 38. Kg1 d5
    39. Rxd5 Rxa3 40. Rd2 Ra4 41. Rf2 Re4 42. Kh2 f6 43. exf6+ Kxf6 44. g4 hxg4
    45. hxg4 g5 46. Kg3 Re3+ 47. Rf3 Rxf3+ 48. Kxf3 gxf4 49. Kxf4 e5+ 50. Ke4
    Kg5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    April 27, 2010
    
    Charlie Durham(1927) - Graham Horobetz(2058)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 3
    B35: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
    8. Qd2 Nxe4 9. Bxf7+ Rxf7 10. Nxe4 d5 11. Ng5 Rf6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Bd4 Rf5
    14. Bxg7 Kxg7 15. Nf3 e5 16. O-O-O Rb8 17. Qc3 Qf6 18. Rhe1 d4 19. Qc5 Rb5
    20. Qxa7+ Rb7 21. Qa8 Qd8 22. Qa3 Qc7 23. b3 c5 24. Re2 Ra7 25. Qb2 Ba6 26.
    Red2 c4 27. Nxd4 exd4 28. Qxd4+ Kh6 29. Qe3+ Kg7 30. Qxa7 Qxa7 31. Rd7+ Qxd7
    32. Rxd7+ Rf7 33. Rxf7+ Kxf7 34. Kd2 Ke6 35. Kc3 Kd5 36. a4 Bc8 37. b4 Bd7
    38. b5 Kc5 39. f3 Bc8 40. g3 Bb7 41. f4 Bc8 42. h4 h5 43. Kd2 Bd7 44. c3 Kd5
    45. Ke3 Kc5 46. Ke4 Bf5+ 47. Ke5 Bc2 48. Kf6 Kb6 49. Ke5 Bxa4 50. Kf6 Bc2
    51. Kg5 Kxb5 52. g4 hxg4 53. Kxg4 Ka4 0-1
    
    
    April 26, 2010
    
    Kenneth Turner(1920) - Charles Herbers(1972)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 3
    C46: Three knights game
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. Bc4 d6 5. h3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. a3 Be6 8.
    d3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Bxd5 11. Bxd5 Qxd5 12. b4 Be7 13. Bb2 Rad8 14.
    Re1 Bf6 15. Qe2 a5 16. Qe4 axb4 17. axb4 Qb5 18. c4 Qb6 19. b5 Nb4 20. Ba3
    Nxd3 21. Bxf8 Nxe1 22. Rxe1 Rxf8 23. Nxe5 Re8 24. Nd7 Rxe4 25. Rxe4 Qe6 26.
    Rxe6 fxe6 27. Nc5 Kf7 28. Nxb7 Ke7 29. Kf1 Bd4 30. Ke2 Kd7 31. c5 e5 32. f3
    Ke6 33. Kd3 Kd5 34. c6 Bb6 35. Nd8 Bd4 36. h4 Kc5 37. Ne6+ Kxb5 38. Nxc7+
    Kxc6 39. Ne6 Bf2 40. h5 g6 41. Ke4 Kd6 42. Ng5 Bg3 43. Nxh7 gxh5 44. Nf6 h4
    45. Kf5 Be1 46. Kg4 Kc5 47. Nd7+ Kd5 48. Nf8 e4 49. fxe4+ Kxe4 50. Ng6 Kd5
    51. Nxh4 Ke6 52. Nf3 Bc3 53. Ng5+ Ke7 54. Kf5 Kf8 55. Kg6 Kg8 56. g4 Bb2 57.
    Nh7 Bc1 58. Nf6+ Kf8 59. Nd5 Bd2 60. Kf5 Kf7 61. Nf4 Bxf4 1/2-1/2
    
    
    April 25, 2010
    
    Greg Turner(1922) - Graham Horobetz(2016)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. a3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. O-O h6 8.
    Be3 d6 9. h3 e6 10. e5 dxe5 11. Bxc5 Re8 12. Bb5 Nd5 13. Ne4 Qc7 14. Bd6 Qb6
    15. c4 Nf4 16. Bxe5 Bxe5 17. Nxe5 Rd8 18. Bxc6 bxc6 19. Qg4 Nxd3 20. Nxg6 f5
    21. Ne7+ Kf7 22. Qg6+ 1-0
    
    
    April 24, 2010
    
    David Kernell(1819) - Carlos Sims(1777)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 29, 2006 
    E12: Queen's Indian
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 Be7 6. d5 O-O 7. e4 exd5
    8. cxd5 Re8 9. Be2 Bd6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 Ba6 12. O-O Bxe2 13. Qxe2 Be7
    14. Qd3 d6 15. Rac1 Nbd7 16. b4 a6 17. Bg3 Nh5 18. Nd4 Nxg3 19. Qxg3 Ne5
    20. Nf5 Ng6 21. Ne2 Bf6 22. f3 Bb2 23. Rb1 Bf6 24. Rfc1 Qd7 25. Ned4 Be5 
    26. Qf2 Nf4 27. Rc6 Qd8 28. Ne2 Qg5 29. Nxf4 Bxf4 30. Qh4 Qxh4 31. Nxh4 Bg5
    32. Nf5 g6 33. Ng3 Re7 34. Rb3 a5 35. b5 h5 36. a4 Bd2 37. Rb2 Be3+ 38. Kf1
    Bc5 39. Re2 Rae8 40. h4 Kg7 41. Ke1 Kf6 42. Kd2 Ke5 43. Kd3 Kf4 44. Nf1 f5
    45. Nd2 Kg3 46. Nb3 fxe4+ 47. fxe4 Kxh4 48. Nxc5 bxc5 49. b6 cxb6 50. Rxd6
    g5 51. Rh6 g4 52. d6 Kg5 53. Rxh5+ Kxh5 54. dxe7 Rxe7 55. e5 Kg5 56. Ke4 Rd7
    57. e6 Re7 58. Ke5 Kh4 59. Kd6 Re8 60. e7 c4 61. Kd7 Rg8 62. e8=Q Rxe8 63. Kxe8
    Kg3 64. Kd7 c3 65. Kc6 Kh2 66. Kxb6 Kg1 67. Kxa5 Kf1 68. Ra2 Ke1 69. Kb4 c2
    70. Rxc2 g3 71. a5 Kf1 72. a6 Kg1 73. a7 Kh2 74. a8=Q Kg1 75. Qh8 Kf1 76. Qh1# 1-0
    
    
    April 23, 2010
    
    James Wendell(1058) - Graham Horobetz(2043)    Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 6
    B20: Sicilian defense
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 g6 3. Qf3 e6 4. Nh3 Nc6 5. Qd1 d5 6. exd5 exd5 7. Qe2+ Nge7
    8. Bb5 Bxh3 9. gxh3 Bg7 10. Nc3 O-O 11. Bxc6 Nxc6 12. O-O Nd4 13. Qd1 Nf5
    14. d3 a6 15. Bf4 b5 16. Rb1 Qd7 17. Qg4 h5 18. Qg2 Rad8 19. Ne2 Rfe8 20.
    Ng3 Nh4 21. Qh1 Qxh3 22. Bg5 Qg4 23. Bxh4 Qxh4 24. Rfe1 Bd4 25. c3 Be5 26.
    Re2 Bxg3 27. fxg3 Qg5 28. Rbe1 Rxe2 29. Rxe2 Qc1+ 30. Kg2 Qxh1+ 31. Kxh1 Kf8
    32. Kg2 Re8 33. Kf2 Rxe2+ 34. Kxe2 Ke7 35. Ke3 Ke6 36. Kf4 f6 37. h3 g5+ 38.
    Kf3 Ke5 39. Ke3 d4+ 40. cxd4+ cxd4+ 41. Kf3 f5 42. h4 g4+ 43. Ke2 f4 44. Kf2 0-1
    
    
    April 22, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Ben Levine(1528)   Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 3
    C60: Ruy Lopez: Cozio defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nge7 4. O-O a6 5. Ba4 Ng6 6. d4 exd4 7. Nxd4 Bc5
    8. Nf5 O-O 9. Be3 Bb6 10. Nc3 Bxe3 11. Nxe3 b5 12. Bb3 Bb7 13. a3 Qg5 14.
    Qxd7 Qd8 15. Rad1 Nge5 16. Qxd8 Raxd8 17. Ncd5 Rc8 18. f4 Ng6 19. Nf5 Kh8
    20. Ba2 h6 21. c4 bxc4 22. Bxc4 Na5 23. Ba2 Bxd5 24. Rxd5 c5 25. b4 cxb4 26.
    Rxa5 bxa3 27. Rxa3 Rce8 28. Nd6 Re7 29. Rxa6 Kh7 30. e5 Rd7 31. Bb1 Kg8 32.
    Nxf7 Rdxf7 33. Bxg6 Rxf4 34. Rxf4 Rxf4 35. Ra8+ Rf8 36. Rxf8+ Kxf8 37. e6
    Ke7 38. Bf7 g5 39. Kf2 Kf6 40. Kf3 h5 41. h4 gxh4 42. Kf4 Ke7 43. Kg5 h3 44.
    gxh3 h4 45. Kxh4 Kf6 46. Kg4 Kg7 47. Kf5 Kf8 48. Bh5 Ke7 49. h4 Kf8 50. Kf6
    Kg8 51. e7 Kh7 52. e8=R Kh6 53. Rh8# 1-0
    
    
    April 21, 2010
    
    Charles Herbers(1976) - Gary Pylant(1872)   Memphis Candidates 2006   January 29, 2006 
    B23: Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. d3 Nf6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. Nge2 a6 7. f4 Ng4 8.
    Qd2 h6 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. O-O Qh4 11. h3 Nf6 12. e5 Nh5 13. Ne4 Nd4 14. Nd6+
    Ke7 15. Nxd4 cxd4 16. Qb4 1-0
    
    
    April 20, 2010
    
    James Wendell(1058) - Chirs Turnbow(1886)    Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 4
    B07: Pirc Defence
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d3 g6 3. Be2 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. h3 Nc6 6. c3 e5 7. Bg5 h6 8. Bh4
    Be6 9. Nbd2 Qd7 10. Nb3 O-O 11. Qd2 Nh5 12. Qd1 Nf4 13. Bf1 f5 14. Bg3 Nh5
    15. Bh4 f4 16. g4 fxg3 17. Bxg3 Nf4 18. Nh4 Qf7 19. Qf3 g5 20. Bxf4 exf4 21.
    Ng2 Bxb3 22. axb3 Qxb3 23. Rb1 Bxc3+ 24. bxc3 Qxb1+ 25. Qd1 Qxd1+ 26. Kxd1
    a5 27. Kc2 b5 28. Be2 f3 29. Bxf3 Rxf3 30. Rf1 Raf8 31. Ne3 Rxf2+ 32. Rxf2
    Rxf2+ 33. Kb3 Rf3 34. Nd5 Rf7 35. d4 h5 36. Ne3 a4+ 37. Ka3 Nxd4 38. cxd4
    Rf3 39. Kb4 Rxe3 40. Kxb5 a3 0-1
    
    
    April 19, 2010
    
    Allan Bogle(1810) - Dwight Weaver(1695) Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 5
    A02: Bird's opening
    
    1. f4 d6 2. Nf3 c5 3. e3 a6 4. b3 Nf6 5. Bb2 Nc6 6. Be2 Bg4 7. O-O Qc7 8. a3
    Bxf3 9. Bxf3 e5 10. fxe5 Nxe5 11. Qe2 Nxf3+ 12. Qxf3 Be7 13. Nc3 O-O 14. Qg3
    Qc6 15. Ne2 d5 16. Nf4 Ne8 17. Qf3 Rd8 18. Nd3 Qh6 19. Ne5 f6 20. Ng4 Qg6
    21. d3 b5 22. Rae1 h5 23. Nf2 Nc7 24. Nh3 Ne6 25. Nf4 Nxf4 26. exf4 Qf7 27.
    f5 Bd6 28. Re6 a5 29. Rfe1 b4 30. a4 d4 31. Bc1 Be5 32. Bf4 Bxf4 33. Qxf4
    Rde8 34. Kf2 Rxe6 35. Rxe6 Re8 36. Qd6 Rxe6 37. fxe6 Qf8 38. e7 Qe8 39. Qxc5
    Kf7 40. Qxh5+ Kxe7 41. Qxe8+ Kxe8 42. Kf3 Ke7 43. Ke4 Kd6 44. Kxd4 Kc6 45.
    c4 bxc3 46. Kxc3 Kd5 47. b4 axb4+ 48. Kxb4 1-0
    
    
    April 18, 2010
    
    Keith Magouyrk(1034) - Sanford Merrill(1126)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 5
    B06: Robatsch (modern) defens
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 c6 4. Bc4 d6 5. c3 Nd7 6. O-O b5 7. Bxf7+ Kxf7 8.
    Ng5+ Ke8 9. Ne6 Kf7 10. Nxd8+ Ke8 11. Nxc6 Bb7 12. d5 Ne5 13. Nxe5 Bxe5 14.
    Qb3 a6 15. c4 Rb8 16. cxb5 a5 17. a4 Kf7 18. Qf3+ Kg7 19. Nd2 Nf6 20. Nc4
    Bc3 21. bxc3 Rhc8 22. Nxa5 Ba8 23. Bb2 Rf8 24. c4 Kg8 25. Bxf6 Rxf6 26. Qg4
    Rbf8 27. Nc6 Rf4 28. Nxe7+ Kg7 29. Nf5+ R8xf5 30. exf5 Rxg4 31. fxg6 Rxc4
    32. Rfc1 Rd4 33. gxh7 Kxh7 34. Rd1 Rb4 35. f4 Rxf4 36. Rf1 Rg4 37. a5 Bxd5
    38. g3 Rb4 39. b6 Rb2 40. Rf2 Rb5 41. Rf7+ Bxf7 42. Rc1 Rxa5 43. Rc7 Kg6 44.
    b7 Rb5 45. Rd7 d5 46. h4 d4 47. Kf2 Bd5 48. b8=Q Rxb8 49. Rxd5 Rb2+ 50. Kf3
    Rb3+ 51. Ke2 Rxg3 52. Rxd4 Kh5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    April 17, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(1999) - Chris Turnbow(1875)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 2
    B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. h3 Nf6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be3 b6 7. Qd2 Bb7 8. d5
    Nbd7 9. Bd3 Nc5 10. O-O e6 11. b4 Nxd3 12. Qxd3 exd5 13. exd5 a5 14. b5 Nd7
    15. Rae1 h6 16. Qd2 Kh7 17. Nd4 Nc5 18. Nc6 Qf6 19. Ne2 Ne4 20. Qd3 Bxc6 21.
    dxc6 Nc3 22. Nxc3 Qxc3 23. Qxc3 Bxc3 24. Rd1 Rae8 25. Rd3 Bf6 26. c4 Re6 27.
    a4 Rfe8 28. Rc1 Bg5 29. Bxg5 Re1+ 30. Kh2 hxg5 31. Rxe1 Rxe1 32. Kg3 Re4 33.
    Re3 Rxe3+ 34. fxe3 f5 35. Kf3 Kg7 36. Ke2 Kf6 37. Kd3 Ke5 38. g3 f4 39.
    exf4+ gxf4 40. gxf4+ Kxf4 41. Kd4 g5 42. Kd5 Kf5 43. Kd4 Kf6 44. Kd5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    April 16, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1714) - Alex Sytnytsky(1460)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 4
    A15: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 e6 4. Nf3 d5 5. b3 d4 6. Bb2 e5 7. O-O Bg4 8. d3
    Qd7 9. Re1 Bc5 10. a3 h6 11. b4 Be7 12. b5 Bxf3 13. Bxf3 Na5 14. Qa4 e4 15.
    dxe4 b6 16. e5 O-O-O 17. exf6 Bxf6 18. Nd2 d3 19. Bxf6 gxf6 20. Nb3 d2 21.
    Red1 Nxb3 22. Qa6+ 1-0
    
    
    April 15, 2010
    
    Ronnie Barnes(1641) - Edgar Davison(1923)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 4
    B07:  Pirc Defence
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 c6 3. Nc3 Qc7 4. Be2 e5 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. O-O Be7 7. a4 a5 8. h3
    O-O 9. Be3 Na6 10. Re1 Nb4 11. Bd3 b6 12. Rc1 Re8 13. dxe5 dxe5 14. Bc4 Ba6
    15. Qe2 Bxc4 16. Qxc4 h6 17. Nh4 Red8 18. Nf5 Bf8 19. Qe2 Na6 20. Qf3 Qc8
    21. g4 Qe6 22. h4 Nh7 23. Kh2 Qf6 24. Rg1 g5 25. Qh3 Rab8 26. Kg2 Nc7 27.
    Rh1 Ne6 28. hxg5 Nhxg5 29. Qh4 Nf4+ 30. Kg3 Ng6 31. Nxh6+ Bxh6 32. Bxg5 Bxg5
    33. Qh7+ Kf8 34. Rh5 Bxc1 35. Rf5 Qh4+ 36. Qxh4 Nxh4 0-1
    
    
    April 14, 2010
    
    Christopher Turnbow(1875) - Dwight Weaver(1714)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 3
    B22: Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)
    
    1. e4 c5 2. c3 e6 3. Nf3 a6 4. a4 Nf6 5. e5 Nd5 6. c4 Nb4 7. Na3 N8c6 8. Nc2
    Nxc2+ 9. Qxc2 Nb4 10. Qb3 d5 11. d4 cxd4 12. cxd5 Qxd5 13. Qxd5 Nxd5 14.
    Nxd4 Bb4+ 15. Bd2 Bxd2+ 16. Kxd2 Bd7 17. Bc4 Nb6 18. Bb3 Rc8 19. Kd3 Ke7 20.
    a5 Na8 21. Bc4 Rhd8 22. Rac1 Bc6 23. f3 Nc7 24. Ke3 Bd5 25. Bd3 h6 26. Rhd1
    Ne8 27. Be4 Rxc1 28. Rxc1 Bxe4 29. fxe4 f6 30. Rc5 Rd7 31. b4 Rc7 32. exf6+
    Kxf6 33. e5+ Ke7 34. Nb3 Rd7 35. b5 Nc7 36. b6 Nb5 37. Nd2 Rd4 38. Rxb5 axb5
    39. Kxd4 Kd7 40. Kc5 1-0
    
    
    April 13, 2010
    
    Charles Herbers(1976) - David Kernell(1819)   Memphis Candidates 2006  February 07, 2006 
    B11: Caro-Kann: two knights, 3...Bg4
    
    1. e4 c6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Nf3 Bg4 4. d4 e6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. e5 Nfd7 7. O-O Bxf3 8.
    Bxf3 c5 9. dxc5 Nxe5 10. Re1 Nxf3+ 11. Qxf3 Be7 12. Bf4 O-O 13. Nxd5 exd5
    14. Rxe7 Qxe7 15. Bd6 Qe4 16. Qxe4 dxe4 17. Bxf8 Kxf8 18. b4 Na6 19. a3 Rd8
    20. Kf1 Rd2 21. Ke1 e3 22. Rd1 Rxd1+ 23. Kxd1 exf2 24. Ke2 Ke7 25. Kxf2 Ke6
    26. Ke3 Kd5 27. Kd3 f5 28. c4+ Ke5 29. g3 g5 30. Ke3 f4+ 31. gxf4+ gxf4+ 32.
    Kf3 Kf5 33. h3 h6 34. h4 h5 35. c6 bxc6 36. c5 Ke5 0-1
    
    
    April 12, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1460) - Graham Horobetz(1999)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 3
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Be2 Nc6 4. O-O Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. d3 Nge7 7. Be3 d5 8.
    exd5 exd5 9. c3 dxc4 10. dxc4 Qxd1 11. Rxd1 b6 12. Na3 O-O 13. Nb5 Bg4 14.
    h3 Bxf3 15. gxf3 Rad8 16. Bg5 h6 17. Bxe7 Nxe7 18. Rxd8 Rxd8 19. Nxa7 Rd2
    20. Rb1 Bf6 21. a4 Bh4 22. b4 Nc6 23. Nxc6 Bxf2+ 24. Kf1 cxb4 25. cxb4 Be3
    26. Rb3 Bf4 27. a5 bxa5 28. bxa5 Ra2 29. Rb5 Be3 30. Ne7+ Kg7 31. Nd5 Bd4
    32. Nb4 Rf2+ 33. Ke1 Rxf3 34. Nc6 Bg1 35. c5 Rf5 36. a6 Bxc5 37. Ke2 Rf2+
    38. Kd3 Rf3+ 39. Kc4 Bg1 40. a7 Bxa7 41. Nxa7 Rxh3 42. Nc6 Rf3 43. Rb7 h5
    44. Ne5 Rf5 45. Kd4 h4 46. Ke4 Rf1 47. Rb3 f5+ 48. Kd5 Kh6 49. Nf7+ Kh5 50.
    Ke5 g5 51. Kf6 g4 52. Rb8 g3 53. Rh8+ Kg4 54. Nh6+ Kh3 55. Kg5 g2 56. Ng4
    g1=Q 57. Rxh4+ Kg3 0-1
    
    
    April 11, 2010
    
    David Sichel(1986) - Graham Horobetz(1999)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 4
    B24: Sicilian: closed, 6.Ne2 e5 (Botvinnik)
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 e5 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
    Qc1 h6 9. O-O f5 10. f4 Be6 11. Nd5 Rc8 12. c4 Nd4 13. Nxd4 cxd4 14. b3 Bxd5
    15. exd5 b6 16. Qa3 Rc7 17. Rae1 Rd7 18. b4 O-O 19. b5 Kh7 20. Bb4 h5 21.
    Qc1 Ng8 22. a4 Nh6 23. fxe5 Bxe5 24. Bd2 Nf7 25. a5 h4 26. axb6 axb6 27. Bf4
    hxg3 28. Bxg3 Qf6 29. Rf3 Kg7 30. Bh3 Ng5 31. Bg2 Nxf3+ 32. Bxf3 Re7 33. Rf1
    Bxg3 34. hxg3 Re3 35. Qa3 Qg5 36. Qa7+ Rf7 37. Qxb6 Qxg3+ 38. Bg2 Rxd3 39. Qd8 Rd2 0-1
    
    
    April 10, 2010
    
    Darryl Magouyrk(unr) - Chris Turnbow(1875)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 1
    B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. e5 dxe5 6. dxe5 Ng4 7. Bb5+ c6 8.
    Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Bc4 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 Bxe5 11. Bxf7 e6 12. Bg5+ Kc7 13. O-O Rf8
    14. Re1 Bxb2 15. Bf4+ e5 16. Bxe5+ Bxe5 17. Rxe5 Rxf7 18. Nc3 Bf5 19. Rc1
    Nd7 20. Re3 Nb6 21. Ne2 Rd8 22. h3 Rfd7 23. g4 Rd1+ 24. Rxd1 Rxd1+ 25. Kg2
    Bxc2 26. Nc3 Rd3 27. Rxd3 Bxd3 28. f4 Nd5 29. Kf3 Nxc3 30. Ke3 Bb1 31. f5
    gxf5 32. gxf5 Bxf5 33. h4 Nxa2 34. h5 b5 0-1
    
    
    April 09, 2010
    
    Allan Bogle(1792) - Wendell James(unr)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 1
    A02: Bird's opening
    
    1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 Nc6 4. b3 d5 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Bb2 Be7 8.
    O-O Bc5 9. Qe1 Ne4 10. d3 Nf6 11. h3 Qe7 12. a3 O-O-O 13. Nbd2 a5 14. Ne5
    Bb5 15. b4 Bd6 16. Ndf3 a4 17. Bd4 c5 18. bxc5 Bxc5 19. Bxc5 Qxc5 20. Nxf7
    Rhf8 21. Nxd8 Kxd8 22. Nd4 Bd7 23. Qb4 Qxb4 24. axb4 b5 25. Rfd1 Re8 26. Kf2
    e5 27. fxe5 Rxe5 28. c4 bxc4 29. dxc4 Ne4+ 30. Kf3 dxc4 31. Nc6+ Kc7 32.
    Nxe5 Nd6 33. Nxd7 Kxd7 34. Rxa4 Kc7 35. Ra7+ Kc6 36. Ra6+ Kb5 37. Rdxd6 Kxb4
    38. e4 c3 39. e5 c2 40. Rdc6 Kb3 41. e6 Kb2 42. e7 c1=Q 43. Rxc1 Kxc1 44.
    e8=Q g6 45. Qc8+ Kb1 46. Rb6+ Ka1 47. Qa8# 1-0
    
    
    April 08, 2010
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1573) - Dwight Weaver(1710)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 4
    B90: Sicilian: Najdorf, Byrne (English) attack
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nc6 7. Qd2 e6 8.
    Be2 Be7 9. a3 Bd7 10. O-O Rb8 11. f3 Qc7 12. b4 Rc8 13. Nxc6 Qxc6 14. Nd1
    Qxc2 15. Bd3 Qxd2 16. Bxd2 O-O 17. Nc3 Bc6 18. Ra2 d5 19. e5 Nd7 20. f4 f5
    21. Ne2 Kf7 22. Nd4 Nb8 23. g4 g6 24. Be2 Bd7 25. Rf3 Nc6 26. Nxc6 Rxc6 27.
    gxf5 exf5 28. Rh3 Kg7 29. Bd3 Be6 30. Ra1 Rfc8 31. Kf2 Bd8 32. Rg1 Bb6+ 33.
    Be3 Bxe3+ 34. Rxe3 Rc3 35. h4 Rxa3 36. h5 Ra2+ 37. Kg3 Ra3 38. Kh4 Rcc3 39.
    Rgg3 d4 40. Bxf5 dxe3 41. Bxe6 e2 42. Rg1 Re3 0-1
    
    
    April 07, 2010
    
    Edgar Davison(1916) - Jeff Baudendistel(1573)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
    C00: French: King's Indian attack
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. c3 Nf6 6. Be2 Bd6 7. O-O Bd7 8.
    Qc2 Qc7 9. Re1 Ng4 10. g3 O-O 11. exd5 exd5 12. Bf1 f5 13. Bg2 f4 14. Nf1
    fxg3 15. hxg3 Ne7 16. Be3 Nf5 17. Qd2 Rae8 18. Rad1 Bc6 19. d4 Nfxe3 20.
    Nxe3 Nxe3 21. Rxe3 Rxe3 22. Qxe3 Re8 23. Qd2 c4 24. Re1 Rxe1+ 25. Qxe1 Qe7
    26. Ne5 b5 27. Qe3 Bb7 28. Bh3 a5 29. f4 Bxe5 30. dxe5 b4 31. Qb6 bxc3 32.
    bxc3 Kf8 33. Qxa5 Qf7 34. Qd8+ Qe8 35. Qxe8+ Kxe8 36. Kf2 h6 37. Ke3 Ke7 38.
    Kd4 g6 39. Bg2 Ke6 40. a4 g5 41. fxg5 hxg5 42. a5 Bc6 43. a6 Ba8 1-0
    
    
    April 06, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1710) - Michael Robertson(1495)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
    A16: English opening
    
    1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 c6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O d5 7. b3 Bf5 8.
    Bb2 Ne4 9. Na4 Nd7 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. d3 Nec5 12. Nc3 e5 13. cxd5 cxd5 14.
    Nxd5 Nf6 15. Ne3 e4 16. Nxf5+ gxf5 17. Ne1 Qe7 18. Qd2 Rac8 19. Qg5+ Kh8 20.
    Qxf5 exd3 21. Nxd3 Nxd3 22. Qxd3 Rfd8 23. Qb5 b6 24. Rac1 Rc5 25. Rxc5 bxc5
    26. Rc1 Ne4 27. Bxe4 Qxe4 28. e3 Rd5 29. Qb8+ Kg7 30. Qxa7 h5 31. Qa4 Qf3
    32. Qf4 Qe2 33. a4 Rd1+ 34. Rxd1 Qxd1+ 35. Kg2 Qxb3 36. Qe5+ Kg6 37. Qd6+ f6
    38. Qxc5 Qxa4 39. Qd5 h4 40. Qf3 Qc4 41. e4 Qc8 42. Qf5+ Qxf5 43. exf5+ Kxf5
    44. Kf3 hxg3 45. hxg3 Kg5 46. g4 f5 47. gxf5 Kxf5 48. Ke3 Ke5 49. f3 Kf5 50.
    f4 Kf6 51. Ke4 Ke6 52. f5+ Kf6 53. Kf4 Kf7 54. Ke5 Ke7 55. f6+ Kf7 56. Kf5
    Kf8 1/2-1/2
    
    
    April 05, 2010
    
    Davison-Long Arkansas Open, March 14, 2010 
    A48: London System
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 d6 5. h3 Nbd7 6. Nbd2 c5 7. c3 O-O 8. Be2
    b6 9. O-O Bb7 10. a4 a6 11. Bh2 Re8 12. b4 cxb4 13. cxb4 Rc8 14. Rc1 Rxc1 15.
    Qxc1 Qa8 16. Qb2 Rc8 17. Rc1 Rxc1+ 18. Qxc1 Nd5 19. b5 a5 20. e4 Nb4 21. Qc7
    Qc8 22. Qxc8+ Bxc8 23. e5 d5 24. Nb1 Nf8 25. Bf4 Bf5 26. Nc3 Ne6 27. Be3 Bc2
    28. Bd1 Bxd1 29. Nxd1 Nc2 30. Nc3 Nxe3 31. fxe3 Nc7 32. Kf2 f6 33. exf6 Bxf6
    34. Ke2 Kf7 35. Kd3 e6 36. e4 1/2-1/2
    
    
    April 04, 2010
    
    Sergiy Kiselyov(1701) - Larry Williams(unr)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 1
    B20: Sicilian: wing gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 b6 3. Bb2 Bb7 4. Qg4 Nf6 5. Bxf6 exf6 6. b5 g6 7. Bc4 Qe7 8.
    Nc3 Bg7 9. Nge2 d6 10. Nd5 Qd8 11. c3 Nd7 12. O-O Ne5 13. Qg3 Nxc4 14. d3
    Ne5 15. d4 Nc4 16. dxc5 Bxd5 17. exd5 O-O 18. c6 Na3 19. Qd3 f5 20. Rac1 Qh4
    21. Nd4 Be5 22. f4 Bg7 23. c4 Rad8 24. Nf3 Qxf4 25. Qxa3 Bd4+ 26. Kh1 Ra8
    27. g3 Bc5 28. Qc3 f6 29. gxf4 a5 30. Nd4 Bxd4 31. Qxd4 Rab8 32. Rfe1 Kg7
    33. Re7+ Kg8 34. Rce1 Rf7 35. Re8+ Rxe8 36. Rxe8+ Kg7 37. Qxb6 1-0
    
    
    April 03, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2016) - Sergiy Kiselyov(1701)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 4
    C39: KGA: Kieseritsky, long whip (Stockwhip, classical) defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 g5 4. h4 g4 5. Ne5 h5 6. d4 d6 7. Nd3 Be7 8. Bxf4
    Bxh4+ 9. g3 Bg5 10. Qd2 Bxf4 11. Nxf4 Qg5 12. Nc3 Nf6 13. O-O-O Bd7 14. e5
    Ng8 15. Ncd5 Qd8 16. Rxh5 Rxh5 17. Nxh5 Be6 18. Ndf6+ Nxf6 19. Nxf6+ Ke7 20.
    Qg5 Na6 21. Bxa6 bxa6 22. Nxg4+ Kd7 23. Nf6+ Kc8 24. Rd3 d5 25. Qd2 c6 26.
    Rc3 Kb7 27. Rb3+ Kc8 28. Qc3 Qc7 29. Ne8 Qd7 30. Nd6+ Kd8 31. Rb7 Qxb7 32.
    Nxb7+ Kc7 33. Nc5 Bc8 34. Qf3 1-0
    
    
    April 02, 2010
    
    Sergiy Kiselyov(1701) - Aaron Smith(1738)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
    B07: Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. f4 Qc7 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8.
    d5 Nc5 9. Ng5 Bxe2 10. Qxe2 h6 11. Nf3 Be7 12. b4 Ncd7 13. a3 O-O 14. f5
    cxd5 15. Nxd5 Nxd5 16. exd5 Rac8 17. Ne1 Nf6 18. Rf3 Nxd5 19. Bxh6 gxh6 20.
    f6 Nf4 21. Rxf4 Bxf6 22. Rxf6 Kg7 23. Rf2 f5 24. Rd1 Rf6 25. Nf3 Rg8 26. c4
    b6 27. Nh4 f4 28. Qe4 Qc8 29. Rfd2 Rd8 30. Rxd6 Rfxd6 31. Rxd6 Rxd6 32. Nf5+
    Kf6 33. Nxd6 Qd7 34. c5 bxc5 35. bxc5 Qe6 36. Qc4 h5 37. Qxe6+ Kxe6 38. Ne4
    Kd5 39. Kf2 1-0
    
    
    April 01, 2010
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1573) - Joe Mooney(1900)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 1
    B06: Robatsch (modern) defense
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 c6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. c3 d5 5. Nbd2 Bg4 6. Be2 e6 7. O-O Ne7 8.
    Re1 O-O 9. Qc2 Qc7 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Nxf3 c5 12. dxc5 Qxc5 13. Be3 Qc7 14. Bd3
    Nbc6 15. Rad1 Rac8 16. Qc1 Qa5 17. exd5 Nxd5 18. Qb1 Nxe3 19. Rxe3 Rfd8 20.
    Be2 Rxd1+ 21. Bxd1 Rd8 22. a3 Qd5 23. Bc2 f5 24. Rd3 Qa5 25. Rxd8+ Qxd8 26.
    Bb3 Qe7 27. Qe1 Nd8 28. Qe3 1/2-1/2
    
    
    March 31, 2010
    
    John Maddox(1559) - Ronnie Barnes(1641)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
    D02: Queen's pawn game, Krause variation
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 e6 4. Bf4 Bd6 5. Bxd6 Qxd6 6. Nbd2 Nc6 7. e3 cxd4
    8. exd4 Nge7 9. Bd3 Ng6 10. Qc2 Bd7 11. O-O Nf4 12. Rfe1 Rc8 13. Re3 Nb4 14.
    Qb1 Nbxd3 15. g3 Nh3+ 16. Kg2 Nhxf2 17. Rxd3 Nxd3 18. Qxd3 a6 19. Ne5 O-O
    20. Ndf3 f6 21. Ng4 Be8 22. Ne3 Bg6 23. Qd2 Be4 24. Rf1 b5 25. a3 a5 26. Kg1
    Rc7 27. Qe2 Qc6 28. Nd2 Bg6 29. Nb3 Qb6 30. Nc5 Rxc5 31. dxc5 Qxc5 32. Rf2
    d4 33. cxd4 Qxd4 34. Nc2 Qc4 35. Qxc4 bxc4 36. Ne3 Bd3 37. Rf4 Rc8 38. Rd4
    e5 39. Rd5 c3 40. Rxd3 cxb2 41. Rd1 Rc1 0-1
    
    
    March 30, 2010
    
    Dwight Weaver(1709) - Graham Horobetz(2021)   Free Night!  March 26, 2010  round 1
    A38: English: symmetrical, main line with d3
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 c5 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bg2 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 d5 8.
    cxd5 Nxd5 9. Bd2 e5 10. Qc1 Nde7 11. Bh6 Rb8 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Qe3 b6 14.
    Nxe5 Nd4 15. Qd2 Re8 16. e3 Ne6 17. Nc6 Nxc6 18. Bxc6 Re7 19. Nd5 Rc7 20.
    Nxc7 Qxc7 21. Qc3+ f6 22. Bg2 Bb7 23. Bxb7 Qxb7 24. f4 Rd8 25. g4 Qd5 26. d4
    cxd4 27. exd4 Nxd4 28. Rae1 Rd7 29. b3 a5 30. h4 h6 31. f5 gxf5 32. gxf5 Kh7
    33. Kf2 Qxf5+ 34. Kg3 Rg7+ 35. Kh2 Qg4 36. Qd3+ f5 37. Qh3 h5 38. Qxg4 hxg4
    39. Kg3 Rc7 40. Rf2 Rc3+ 41. Kf4 Kg6 42. Re8 g3 43. Rg2 Rf3+ 44. Ke5 Re3+
    45. Kxd4 Rxe8 46. Rxg3+ Kf6 47. Kc4 Re5 48. Rg8 b5+ 49. Kd4 Re4+ 50. Kc5 b4
    51. Rf8+ Kg6 52. Rg8+ Kf7 53. Rg5 Kf6 54. Rg8 Rxh4 55. Kb5 Re4 56. Kxa5 f4
    57. Rg1 Ke5 58. Rf1 Kf6 59. Rg1 Kf5 60. Rf1 Kg4 61. Kb5 f3 62. Kc5 Kg3 63.
    Kd5 Rf4 64. Ke5 f2 0-1
    
    
    March 29, 2010
    
    Greg Turner(1922) - Graham Horobetz(2016)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. a3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. O-O h6 8.
    Be3 d6 9. h3 e6 10. e5 dxe5 11. Bxc5 Re8 12. Bb5 Nd5 13. Ne4 Qc7 14. Bd6 Qb6
    15. c4 Nf4 16. Bxe5 Bxe5 17. Nxe5 Rd8 18. Bxc6 bxc6 19. Qg4 Nxd3 20. Nxg6 f5
    21. Ne7+ Kf7 22. Qg6+ 1-0
    
    
    March 28, 2010
    
    Greg Turner(1922) - Jeff Kovalic(1928)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 4
    B35: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Bc4 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O
    8. O-O Nxe4 9. Bxf7+ Rxf7 10. Nxe4 Nxd4 11. Bxd4 e5 12. Bc5 Qc7 13. Qd5 Qc6
    14. Qxc6 dxc6 15. Rad1 Rd7 16. Rxd7 Bxd7 17. Rd1 Bf5 18. f3 b6 19. Be3 Kf7
    20. g4 Bxe4 21. fxe4 Ke7 22. Kg2 Rc8 23. c4 Ke6 24. b3 Bf8 25. Kg3 Be7 26.
    a4 Rd8 27. Rxd8 Bxd8 28. Kf3 Kd6 29. Ke2 c5 30. Kd3 Ke6 31. Kc3 h5 32. h3
    hxg4 33. hxg4 Bh4 34. a5 Be1+ 35. Bd2 Bxd2+ 36. Kxd2 Kf6 0-1
    
    
    March 27, 2010
    
    Smith-Hurt      Summer Rating Tourney, 1975 
    C19: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Main line: 7 Nf3 and 7 a4
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3
    c5 7. Nf3 Nbc6 8. Be2 Qa5 9. O-O Nf5 10. Re1 h5 11. h4
    Qa4 12. Rb1 cxd4 13. cxd4 Nfxd4 14. Nxd4 Qxd4 15. c4 Qxh4
    16. cxd5 exd5 17. Bb5 Be6 18. Rb4 Qe7 19. Qa4 Qc7
    20. Bg5 O-O 21. Rh4 g6 22. Bf6 a6 23. Qf4 Ne7 24. Qh6 Nf5
    25. Qh8# 1-0
    
    
    March 26, 2010
    
    Weaver-Smith Mid-South Open, November 24, 1991
    A38: English Opening
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nf3 O-O 5. O-O c5 6. Nc3 d6 7. b3 Nc6 8. Bb2
    Bd7 9. d4 cxd4 10. Nxd4 Qc8 11. Re1 Bh3 12. Bh1 Nxd4 13. Qxd4 Ng4 14. Qd3 Bh6
    15. Nd5 Re8 16. Qc3 f6 17. e4 Ne5 18. Bc1 Bxc1 19. Raxc1 Kf7 20. Ne3 h5 21. f4
    Nc6 22. c5 dxc5 23. Qxc5 h4 24. Nf1 hxg3 25. Nxg3 e5 26. Qd5+ Be6 27. Qd2 Rd8
    28. Qf2 Qc7 29. fxe5 Qxe5 30. Rc5 Qd4 31. Rec1 Qxf2+ 32. Kxf2 Rd2+ 33. Ke3 Rad8
    34. Ne2 R8d3+ 35. Kf2 Rh3 36. R1c2 Rxh2+ 37. Bg2 Rxc2 38. Rxc2 g5 39. Kg3 Rh8
    40. Bf3 Rd8 41. Bh5+ Ke7 42. Bg6 Rd3+ 43. Kf2 Kd6 44. e5+ Nxe5 45. Bxd3 Nxd3+
    46. Ke3 Ne5 47. Nd4 Bd7 48. Ke4 Nc6 1/2-1/2
    
    
    March 25, 2010
    
    Smith-Morgan rated match 1975 
    A45: Trompowsky attack (Ruth, Opocenský opening)
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 c5 3. d5 d6 4. Nc3 g6 5. e4 Bg7 6. f4 Qa5 7. Bb5+ Kf8 8.
    Qe2 Nxd5 9. exd5 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 Qxc3+ 11. Kf2 f6 12. Re1 1-0
    
    March 24, 2010
    
    Smith-Smith 1983 Tennessee Postal Chess Championship, 1983-1985 
    D01: Veresov Opening
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Bg5 Nbd7 4. Nf3 h6 5. Bh4 c5 6. Bxf6
    Nxf6 7. dxc5 e6 8. Qd4 Be7 9. Rb1 O-O 10. b4 a5 11. a3
    axb4 12. axb4 b6 13. cxb6 Ne4 14. Nxe4 dxe4 15. Qxe4 Bb7
    16. Qd4 Qc8 17. c4 Rd8 18. Qc3 Be4 19. Rc1 Ra2 20. c5
    Bxf3 21. gxf3 Bf6 22. Qc4 Qd7 23. Bh3 Qd2+ 24. Kf1 Rb2
    25. b7 Rxb4 26. c6 Rxc4 27. Rxc4 Qd5 28. c7 Qxb7 1/2-1/2
    
    
    March 23, 2010
    
    Wright-Smith Pillsbury Chess Club Championship, 1979  
    B35: Accelerated Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Bc4
    Bg7 7. Be3 Qa5 8. O-O O-O 9. f4 d6 10. Nb3 Qc7 11. Be2
    a5 12. a4 Nb4 13. Bf3 Bd7 14. Rc1 Bc6 15. Nd4 Rfd8 16. f5
    d5 17. fxg6 hxg6 18. Ndb5 Qb8 19. Bb6 dxe4 20. Bxd8 Qxd8
    21. Qxd8+ Rxd8 22. Rfd1 Rxd1+ 23. Bxd1 Bh6 24. Ra1 Nd7
    25. Kf1 f5 26. Nd4 Ne5 27. Nxc6 bxc6 28. Na2 Nd5 29. c3
    Ne3+ 30. Kg1 Nd3 31. b4 axb4 32. Bb3+ Kf8 33. cxb4 Ng4
    34. g3 Be3+ 35. Kg2 g5 36. Be6 Bd4 37. Rb1 Ne3+ 38. Kg1
    Ng4+ 39. Kg2 Ne3+ 40. Kg1 Ng4+ 41. Kf1 Ne3+ 42. Ke2 f4
    43. Bh3 f3+ 44. Kd2 Nc4+ 45. Kd1 Nf2+ 46. Ke1 Nxh3
    47. Rc1 f2+ 48. Ke2 Ng1+ 49. Kf1 e3 50. Nc3 Nd2+ 51. Kg2
    Bxc3 0-1 
    
    
    March 22, 2010
    
    Smith-Edwards 1983 Tennessee Postal Chess Championship, 1983-1985   
    C40: Latvian Gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 f5 3. Bc4 fxe4 4. Nxe5 Qg5 5. d4 Qxg2
    6. Qh5+ g6 7. Bf7+ Kd8 8. Bxg6 Qxh1+ 9. Ke2 c6 10. Nc3
    Nf6 11. Qg5 Be7 12. Nf7+ Ke8 13. Ne5+ Kd8 14. Bf4 Qxa1
    15. Nf7+ Ke8 16. Nd6+ Kd8 17. Nxb7+ Bxb7 18. Qa5+ Kc8
    19. Qc7# 1-0
    
    
    March 21, 2010
    
    Weaver-Smith King Cotton Open, April 23, 1978  
    A21: English Opening
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 d6 5. e3 Be7 6. Nge2 c6
    7. O-O Be6 8. b3 Nbd7 9. Bb2 O-O 10. d4 e4 11. d5 Bf7
    12. dxc6 bxc6 13. Nd4 Ne5 14. Nxf5 Bh5 15. Qc2 Nf3+
    16. Kh1 d5 17. Nxe7+ Qxe7 18. cxd5 cxd5 19. h3 Qd7
    20. Ne2 Ng4 21. hxg4 Bxg4 22. Ng1 Qf5 23. Nxf3 exf3
    24. Qxf5 Rxf5 25. Kg1 fxg2 26. Rfc1 Bf3 27. g4 Rg5 28. Bd4
    Rxg4 29. Kh2 h5 30. Kh3 Rf8 31. Be5 Be4 32. f4 g5 33. Rc7
    Rf7 34. Rxf7 Kxf7 35. Rg1 Rh4+ 36. Kg3 Rh1 37. Rxg2 Bxg2
    38. Kxg2 Rd1 39. fxg5 Rd2+ 40. Kf3 Rxa2 41. b4 Kg6 42. Bf6
    Ra4 43. Be7 Ra6 44. Kf4 Re6 45. Bd8 a6 46. Bf6 Re4+ 0-1
    
    
    March 20, 2010
    
    John Bunch(1831) - Sam O'Bar(1810)  City Championship 2006  March 03, 2006 
    B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 d6 5. Nf3 e6 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. O-O Be7 8.
    Qe2 a6 9. a4 O-O 10. Rd1 Qa5 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. Bb3 h6 13. Bf4 e5 14. Be3 Nc5
    15. Bc2 Bg4 16. Rab1 Qc7 17. b4 Ne6 18. Rb3 Rac8 19. Bd3 Rfd8 20. a5 Kh8 21.
    Bb6 Qd7 22. Bxd8 Nd4 23. Nxe5 Nxe2+ 24. Bxe2 Qe6 25. Nd5 Bxe2 0-1
    
    
    March 19, 2010
    
    Keith Rice(1282) - Mike Sansom(1524)  Amateur/Reserve 2006  February 24, 2006 
    C02: French: advance variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. a3 Qb6 6. Nf3 Bd7 7. b4 cxd4 8. cxd4
    Rc8 9. Bb2 Na5 10. Nc3 Nc4 11. Bxc4 Rxc4 12. O-O Nh6 13. Na4 Qa6 14. Nc5
    Bxc5 15. bxc5 Ba4 16. Qb1 Bc2 17. Qa2 Bg6 18. Rfc1 Rxc1+ 19. Rxc1 O-O 20.
    Qb3 Nf5 21. h3 f6 22. a4 Be8 23. a5 Qb5 24. Qc3 Ne7 25. Qd2 Nc6 26. exf6
    Rxf6 27. Bc3 Bg6 28. Re1 h6 29. Ne5 Nxe5 30. Rxe5 Kf7 31. Re3 Ke7 32. Rg3
    Kf7 33. Qe3 Qb1+ 34. Kh2 Qf1 35. Rf3 Rxf3 36. Qxf3+ Ke7 37. Qg3 Qd3 1/2-1/2
    
    
    March 18, 2010
    
    Edgar Davison(1916) - Aaron Smith(1796)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 3
    B07: Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. f4 Qc7 5. e5 dxe5 6. fxe5 Nd5 7. Bc4 e6 8.
    Nf3 b6 9. O-O Be7 10. Qe2 Bb7 11. Ng5 O-O 12. Qh5 Bxg5 13. Bxg5 Nd7 14. Nxd5
    cxd5 15. Bd3 g6 16. Qh6 f5 17. exf6 Rf7 18. Rf3 Nf8 19. Bf4 Qd8 20. Be5 Qc8
    21. Raf1 Ba6 22. h4 Bxd3 23. Rxd3 Qxc2 24. Rc3 Qe4 25. Rfc1 Rd8 26. Rc7 Nd7
    27. Rc8 1-0
    
    
    March 17, 2010
    
    Gary Pylant(1856) - Tony Maneclang(1615)   City Championship 2006  March 03, 2006 
    B30: Sicilian defense
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d3 e5 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O d6 7. c3 b5 8. Nbd2
    Rb8 9. Re1 Bg4 10. h3 Bd7 11. Nf1 Qc8 12. Kh2 a5 13. d4 cxd4 14. cxd4 O-O
    15. a3 a4 16. Bg5 Qb7 17. d5 Na5 18. N1d2 Rfc8 19. Rc1 Rxc1 20. Qxc1 Rc8 21.
    Qb1 Nc4 22. Rc1 h6 23. Nxc4 bxc4 24. Bd2 Bb5 25. Bb4 Nd7 26. Qc2 Nc5 27. Ne1
    Nb3 28. Rb1 Qa6 29. f4 f6 30. Qd1 Bd7 31. Nf3 Bd8 32. f5 Ba5 33. Qe1 Rb8 34.
    Bc3 Bxc3 35. Qxc3 Rc8 36. Bf1 Bb5 37. Bg2 Qb6 38. Bf1 Qf2+ 39. Bg2 Qb6 40.
    Rf1 Qa5 41. Nh4 Qxc3 42. bxc3 Kf7 43. Ng6 Ba6 44. Rb1 Rc7 45. Rb2 Rc8 46.
    Bf3 Rc7 47. Bh5 Kg8 48. Bf3 Bb5 49. Bd1 Ba6 50. Nh4 Bb5 51. Nf3 Ba6 52. g4
    Kf7 53. h4 g5 54. hxg5 hxg5 55. Kg3 Kg8 56. Rh2 Rh7 57. Rb2 Kf8 58. Be2 Ke8
    59. Nd2 Nxd2 60. Rxd2 Kd8 61. Kg2 Kc8 62. Rb2 Rb7 63. Rxb7 Kxb7 64. Kf3 Kb6
    65. Ke3 Kc5 66. Kd2 Bb5 67. Bd1 Kb6 68. Ke3 Kc5 69. Kd2 Kb6 70. Be2 Ba6 71.
    Kc2 Bb5 72. Kb2 Ba6 73. Bd1 Bb5 74. Kc2 Kc5 75. Kd2 1/2-1/2
    
    
    March 16, 2010
    
    Joseph Hawks(1757) - Carter Bulington(1542)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 1
    B17: Caro-Kann: Steinitz variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Bc4 Ngf6 6. Qf3 e6 7. Bg5 Be7
    8. O-O-O Nxe4 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. Qxe4 Nf6 11. Qh4 Nd5 12. Qxe7+ Kxe7 13. Ne2
    Bd7 14. Bb3 a5 15. c4 Nb6 16. a4 c5 17. Nc3 cxd4 18. Rxd4 Bc6 19. f3 Rad8
    20. Rhd1 Rxd4 21. Rxd4 Rd8 22. Rxd8 Kxd8 23. Kd2 Kd7 24. Kd3 Kd6 25. Bc2 Kc5
    26. b3 Nd7 27. Ne4+ Bxe4+ 28. Kxe4 Kb4 29. Kf4 Nc5 30. Bxh7 Kxb3 31. Bg8
    Kxa4 32. Bxf7 Kb4 33. Be8 Kxc4 34. h4 a4 35. Bxa4 Nxa4 36. h5 Nc5 37. g4 Nd7
    38. g5 Nf8 39. Ke5 Kc5 40. h6 gxh6 41. gxh6 b5 42. Kf6 b4 43. Kg7 b3 44.
    Kxf8 b2 45. h7 b1=Q 46. h8=Q Qb8+ 47. Kg7 Qxh8+ 48. Kxh8 Kd5 49. Kg7 Ke5 50.
    Kg6 1/2-1/2
    
    
    March 15, 2010
    
    Mike Samson(1532) - Jonathan Van Doren(1382)  -   Amateur/Reserve 2006 March 17, 2006 
    C58: Two knights defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 d5 5. exd5 Na5 6. Bb5+ Bd7 7. Qe2 Bd6
    8. Bxd7+ Qxd7 9. c4 Qg4 10. Qxg4 Nxg4 11. d3 O-O 12. O-O b6 13. Nc3 Nb7 14.
    Nce4 a6 15. h3 Nf6 16. Nxf6+ gxf6 17. Ne4 Be7 18. f4 f5 19. Ng3 Bc5+ 20. Kh1
    exf4 21. Bxf4 Nd6 22. Bxd6 Bxd6 23. Nxf5 Rac8 24. Nxd6 cxd6 25. Rf6 Rcd8 26.
    Re1 Kg7 27. Rf3 Rde8 28. Rfe3 Rxe3 29. Rxe3 Kf6 30. Kg1 Rg8 31. Kf2 Rg5 32.
    b4 Re5 33. Rxe5 Kxe5 34. Ke3 f5 35. d4+ 1-0
    
    
    March 14, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1383) - Tony Maneclang(1736)      Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 1
    D00: Réti opening
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 c6 4. Bf4 g6 5. Qd2 Bg7 6. h3 O-O 7. Bh6 Re8 8.
    Bxg7 Kxg7 9. g4 Qb6 10. b3 Nbd7 11. e4 e5 12. dxe5 Nxe5 13. Nxe5 Rxe5 14.
    O-O-O Nxe4 15. Nxe4 Rxe4 16. Bg2 Re8 17. f4 Qe3 18. Qxe3 Rxe3 19. Rhe1 Rxe1
    20. Rxe1 Kf8 21. Bf3 Bd7 22. h4 Re8 23. Rxe8+ Kxe8 24. Kd2 Ke7 25. Kd3 Kd6
    26. c3 f6 27. h5 gxh5 28. gxh5 h6 29. c4 Bf5+ 30. Kd2 Be4 31. Be2 d4 32. b4
    b6 33. Bd3 Bf3 34. Bg6 0-1
    
    
    March 13, 2010
    
    Carlos Harbert(1833) - Carlos Sims(1780)  City Championship 2006  March 17, 2006 
    A46: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bg5 Nbd7 4. Nbd2 c6 5. c3 e5 6. e4 Be7 7. Bd3 h6 8.
    Bh4 O-O 9. O-O Re8 10. Qc2 Qc7 11. b4 Nh5 12. dxe5 Nxe5 13. Bxe7 Qxe7 14.
    Nxe5 dxe5 15. Nf3 Bg4 16. Be2 Nf4 17. g3 Nxe2+ 18. Qxe2 Qf6 19. Kg2 Qe6 20.
    Rfd1 Rad8 21. Rxd8 Rxd8 22. Qe3 b6 23. Nd2 Qd7 24. Nc4 Bh3+ 25. Kg1 Qd1+ 26.
    Qe1 Qf3 27. Ne3 Rd3 28. Qd1 Rxd1+ 29. Rxd1 Qxe4 0-1
    
    
    March 12, 2010
    
    Nashville-Memphis Memphis - Nashville Match,  May 15, 1999  
    B85: Scheveningen Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. f4
    a6 9. Kh1 Qc7 10. Bf3 Nc6 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. Na4 d5 13. e5 Nd7 14. c4 a5 15.
    cxd5 cxd5 16. Be3 Ba6 17. Rc1 Qb7 18. Rf2 Rac8 19. Rfc2 Rxc2 20. Qxc2 Rc8 21.
    Qxc8+ Qxc8 22. Rxc8+ Bxc8 23. Nb6 Nxb6 24. Bxb6 Bb4 25. Be2 f6 26. Bd4 Kf7 27.
    Bd3 h6 28. g3 Bd7 29. Kg2 Be8 30. Bc3 Bc6 31. Kf1 Ke7 32. Ke2 Kd7 33. Bxb4 axb4
    34. Ke3 fxe5 35. fxe5 Kc7 36. Kd4 Kb6 37. Bg6 Bd7 38. h4 1/2-1/2
    
    
    March 11, 2010
    
    Brian Vaux(963) - John Zarshenas(1118)     Pre-Spring Special U1200  February 27, 2010  round 5
    A52: Budapest defense
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Qd4 d6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bg5 Nxd4 7. Bxd8 Nc2+
    8. Kd2 Nxa1 9. Bxc7 Nxf2 10. Rg1 Ne4+ 11. Kd3 Bf5 12. g4 Nc5+ 13. Kd4 Bxb1
    14. exd6 Ne6+ 15. Kd5 Rc8 16. Ne5 Nc2 17. d7+ Ke7 18. dxc8=Q Ne3# 0-1
    
    
    March 10, 2010
    
    Mike Sansom(1468) - David Sichel(1989)   Reserve  March 05, 2010  round 6
    A42: Modern defense: Averbakh system, Randspringer variation
    
    1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. e4 f5 5. Nf3 fxe4 6. Nxe4 Nf6 7. Nxf6+ Bxf6
    8. g3 Nc6 9. d5 Ne5 10. Nxe5 Bxe5 11. Bg2 Bd7 12. O-O c6 13. Rb1 Qc7 14. b4
    O-O 15. Bh6 Rf7 16. h4 cxd5 17. Qxd5 Bc6 18. Qd3 Bxg2 19. Kxg2 Qc6+ 20. Kg1
    Qf3 21. Qxf3 Rxf3 22. Rb3 Rxb3 23. axb3 a5 24. bxa5 Rxa5 25. Rd1 Kf7 26. Kf1
    Ke6 27. Ke2 Kd7 28. Ke3 Kc6 29. Ke4 Ra2 30. Rd2 Ra1 31. Be3 Rb1 32. Rd3 Bf6
    33. Bd4 Bxd4 34. Kxd4 Rb2 35. Rf3 e6 36. Kc3 Re2 37. Kd3 Re5 38. Kd4 Rf5 39.
    Rxf5 gxf5 40. b4 b5 41. f3 e5+ 42. Kd3 h5 43. Kc3 bxc4 44. Kxc4 d5+ 45. Kb3
    e4 46. fxe4 dxe4 47. Kc3 Kd5 48. b5 Kc5 49. b6 Kxb6 50. Kd4 Kc7 51. Ke3 Kd7 0-1
    
    
    March 09, 2010
    
    Aaron Smith(1796) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 4
    D02: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 d5 4. Nbd2 c5 5. c3 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 Nc6 8.
    h3 cxd4 9. exd4 a6 10. Qc2 b5 11. a3 Na5 12. O-O h6 13. Ne5 Bb7 14. b4 Nc4
    15. Nb3 Nd7 16. Bxc4 dxc4 17. Na5 Nxe5 18. Bxe5 Bd5 19. a4 Bd6 20. f4 f6 21.
    Bxd6 Qxd6 22. Rae1 f5 23. axb5 axb5 24. Qe2 Rf6 25. Qh5 Kh7 26. Re3 Rg6 27.
    Rf2 Rf8 28. Re5 Rg3 29. Rc2 Be4 30. Rd2 Rf6 31. Qe8 Rfg6 32. Qxb5 Bxg2 33.
    Kf2 Qe7 34. Ke2 Bf3+ 35. Kf2 Qh4 36. Qxc4 Rg2+ 37. Kf1 Rg1# 0-1
    
    
    March 08, 2010
    
    Memphis-Nashville Memphis - Nashville Match,  May 15, 1999  
    A57: Benko Gambit
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. Nf3 g6 5. cxb5 a6 6. Nc3 axb5 7. e4 b4 8. e5
    bxc3 9. exf6 Qa5 10. bxc3 Qxc3+ 11. Bd2 Qxf6 12. Rc1 Bg7 13. Bc4 O-O 14. Bg5
    Qd6 15. O-O Ba6 16. Nd2 Qe5 17. h4 Bf6 18. Re1 Qd4 19. Re4 Qb2 20. Bb3 Bd3 21.
    Re3 c4 22. Nxc4 Bxc4 23. Rxc4 d6 24. Rxe7 Bxe7 25. Bxe7 Re8 26. Bxd6 Nd7 27.
    Rc7 Rac8 28. Ba4 Rxc7 29. Bxc7 Qc3 30. Qc2 Re1+ 31. Kh2 Qxc2 32. Bxc2 Rc1 0-1
    
    
    
    March 07, 2010
    
    Tony Maneclang(1763) - Graham Horobetz(2011)    City Championship  March 05, 2010  round 7
    A45: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 c5 4. c3 d5 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. Bf4 Be7 7. Ne5 O-O 8.
    O-O Nxe5 9. Bxe5 b6 10. Nd2 Nd7 11. Bf4 Ba6 12. Be3 Rc8 13. f4 Nf6 14. Bf3
    Qd7 15. a4 Qc7 16. Re1 cxd4 17. Bxd4 Nd7 18. Rc1 b5 19. axb5 Bxb5 20. Kg2 f6
    21. e4 dxe4 22. Nxe4 e5 23. Be3 Kh8 24. fxe5 fxe5 25. Ng5 Bxg5 26. Bxg5 Rf5
    27. Be7 Bc6 28. Re3 Nb6 29. Bd6 Nc4 30. Qd3 Nxe3+ 31. Qxe3 Rxf3 32. Bxc7
    Rxe3+ 33. Kf2 Rf3+ 34. Ke2 Rxc7 35. Rd1 Rf8 0-1
    
    
    March 06, 2010
    
    John Maddox(1685) - Aaron Smith(1796)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 1
    A53: Old Indian defense
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 c6 4. Nf3 Bf5 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. e3 Qc7 7. Be2 h6 8.
    Bf4 Nh5 9. Bg3 Nxg3 10. hxg3 g5 11. Nxg5 Bg7 12. Nge4 e6 13. Nd2 d5 14. cxd5
    exd5 15. Nb3 O-O-O 16. Rc1 Kb8 17. Nxd5 Qd6 18. Nf4 Qe7 19. Bd3 Bxd3 20.
    Qxd3 Ne5 21. Qc3 Ng6 22. Nd3 Qe4 23. Kf1 Ne7 24. Rh4 Qf5 25. Rf4 Qh5 26. Rh4
    Qg5 27. Qc5 Rd5 28. Qb4 Nf5 29. Rf4 Bf8 30. Qc4 Bd6 31. Rf3 Re8 32. Nf4 Bxf4
    33. Rxf4 Nd6 34. Qd3 f5 35. Rc5 Ree5 36. Rxd5 Rxd5 37. Nc5 b6 38. Ne6 Qg8
    39. Ke2 Qxe6 0-1
    
    
    March 05, 2010
    
    Carlos Sims(1780) - Sam O'Bar(1810)   City Championship 2006  March 24, 2006 
    D02: Réti: King's Indian attack
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. d4 d5 5. O-O O-O 6. Bf4 Ne4 7. h4 c6 8.
    Qc1 Re8 9. Bh6 Bh8 10. h5 e5 11. hxg6 hxg6 12. dxe5 Bxe5 13. Nxe5 Rxe5 14.
    Be3 Qe7 15. Bd4 Rh5 16. Qf4 c5 17. Bxe4 dxe4 18. Bc3 Nd7 19. Nd2 f5 20. Kg2
    b5 21. b3 g5 22. Qc7 e3 23. Qc6 Nb6 24. Qg6+ Kf8 25. Qxh5 exd2 26. Qh8+ 1-0
    
    
    March 04, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(1999) - Edgar Davison(1916)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 4
    B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 e6 4. Bc4 d6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. f5 Be7 7. fxe6 Bxe6 8.
    Bxe6 fxe6 9. O-O O-O 10. d3 e5 11. Nd5 Nxd5 12. exd5 Nd4 13. c4 Nxf3+ 14.
    Rxf3 Rxf3 15. Qxf3 Bg5 16. Qf5 Bxc1 17. Qe6+ Kh8 18. Rxc1 Qg5 19. Rd1 Qe3+
    20. Kh1 Qe2 21. Rg1 Qxd3 22. Qxd6 Qxc4 23. Qxe5 Qd4 24. Re1 h6 25. h3 Rd8
    26. Qe7 Qxd5 27. Re5 Qd1+ 28. Kh2 Qd6 29. Qxd6 Rxd6 30. Rxc5 Rd2 31. Rb5 b6
    32. Rb3 Kg8 33. Kg3 Kf7 34. Kf3 Kf6 35. g4 g5 36. Ke3 Rh2 37. Kd4 Rc2 38.
    Kd5 Ke7 39. a3 Rc5+ 40. Kd4 Kd6 41. Rf3 Rd5+ 42. Kc4 Rc5+ 43. Kb4 a5+ 44.
    Ka4 Rc4+ 45. Kb5 Rf4 46. Rc3 Rf2 47. b3 Kd5 48. Kxb6 Kd4 49. Rc4+ Kd5 50.
    Kxa5 Rf3 51. Kb4 Rxh3 52. a4 Rf3 53. a5 Rf6 54. Ka4 Rf4 55. Kb5 1-0
    
    
    March 03, 2010
    
    Tony Maneclang(1615) - Jonathan Wade(1691)   City Championship 2006  March 31, 2006 
    E24: Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 b6 6. f3 Ba6 7. e4 Nc6 8.
    Bd3 Na5 9. Qe2 Qc8 10. Rb1 Qb7 11. c5 Bxd3 12. Qxd3 d5 13. cxd6 cxd6 14. Ne2
    Qc6 15. O-O O-O 16. Qb5 Rac8 17. a4 Nc4 18. Rd1 d5 19. Qxc6 Rxc6 20. e5 Nd7
    21. g4 f6 22. f4 f5 23. g5 g6 24. Kg2 Rb8 25. h4 a6 26. Rh1 b5 27. axb5 Rxb5
    28. Rxb5 axb5 29. Kf2 Ra6 30. Be3 Ra2 31. Rb1 Na3 32. Rb3 Nb6 33. Bc1 Nac4
    34. Rxb5 Kf7 35. Kf3 Ke7 36. Be3 Kd7 37. Rb3 Kc7 38. Nc1 Rh2 39. Kg3 Rh1 40.
    Kf3 Nxe3 41. Kxe3 Rxc1 42. Kf3 Nc4 43. Kg3 Rc2 44. Kh3 Rf2 45. Kg3 Rf3+ 0-1
    
    
    March 02, 2010
    
    Kevin Knight(1685) - Graham Horobetz(1999)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 3
    E11: Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Nc3 Bxc3 6. bxc3 Ne4 7. e3 O-O
    8. Bd3 f5 9. O-O b6 10. Rb1 d6 11. Qc2 Bb7 12. c5 Nd7 13. cxd6 cxd6 14. c4
    Rac8 15. a4 Rf6 16. a5 Rh6 17. axb6 axb6 18. Bb4 g5 19. Ne5 Qg7 20. f3 Nxe5
    21. fxe4 Nxd3 22. Bxd6 Bxe4 23. Rxb6 Nf4 24. Qb3 Ne2+ 25. Kh1 f4 26. Rb8
    Rxh2+ 0-1
    
    
    March 01, 2010
    
    Tony Maneclang(1752) - Edgar Davison(1916)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 2
    D00: Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Bf4 c5 5. e3 a6 6. h3 Nc6 7. Be2 Bd6 8.
    Bxd6 Qxd6 9. O-O O-O 10. Na4 Nd7 11. c4 cxd4 12. Nxd4 dxc4 13. Nxc6 Qxc6 14.
    Bf3 Qc7 15. Rc1 Ne5 16. Be4 f5 17. Bb1 b5 18. Nc3 Bb7 19. f4 Rad8 20. Qe2
    Nd3 21. a3 Nxc1 22. Rxc1 Rd7 23. Rd1 Rfd8 24. Rxd7 Qxd7 25. g4 Qd2 26. Qxd2
    Rxd2 27. gxf5 exf5 28. Bxf5 Rxb2 29. e4 Rb3 30. Nd5 Bxd5 31. exd5 Rd3 32.
    Bxd3 cxd3 33. Kf2 Kf7 34. Ke3 d2 35. Kxd2 Ke7 36. Kd3 Kd6 37. Kd4 a5 38. f5
    b4 39. axb4 axb4 40. h4 b3 41. Kc3 Kxd5 42. h5 h6 0-1
    
    
    February 28, 2010
    
    Rafi Chowdhury(1690) - Nathan Vogt(1824)    City Championship  February 27, 2010  round 5
    A45: Stonewall attack
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 b6 3. f4 Bb7 4. Nf3 e6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c3 d5 8. Ne5
    Nbd7 9. Nd2 c5 10. Rf3 Ne4 11. Rh3 f5 12. Ndf3 c4 13. Bc2 b5 14. Bd2 a5 15.
    a3 Qe8 16. Be1 Ndf6 17. Qe2 Ng4 18. Bxe4 dxe4 19. Nd2 Nxe5 20. fxe5 Bd5 21.
    g4 Qg6 22. Rg3 f4 23. exf4 Rxf4 24. h3 Raf8 25. Re3 Bg5 26. Rg3 Bh4 27. Re3
    Bg5 28. Rg3 R4f7 29. h4 Bxh4 30. Rh3 Bg5 31. Bg3 Bxd2 32. Qxd2 Qxg4 33. Kh2
    Rf3 34. Rg1 e3 35. Qd1 Rf2+ 36. Bxf2 Rxf2+ 0-1
    
    
    February 27, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Graham Horobetz(2023)  City Championship  February 19, 2010  round 6
    B35: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
    8. Bb3 a5 9. O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 d6 11. Qe2 Bd7 12. Rad1 Bc6 13. e5 dxe5 14.
    Bxe5 Qc8 15. Rfe1 Qf5 16. Rd4 Qg5 17. f3 Rad8 18. f4 Qh4 19. g3 Qh3 20. Red1
    Rxd4 21. Rxd4 h5 22. Nd5 Re8 23. Ne3 b5 24. c4 b4 25. Qf1 Qc8 26. Bc2 e6 27.
    Qd3 Ba8 28. Qd2 Qc6 29. Qg2 Qc8 30. Qe2 Rd8 31. Rxd8+ Qxd8 32. Qd3 Qc8 33.
    Qd6 Ne8 34. Qb8 Qxb8 35. Bxb8 Bxb2 36. Kf1 Bc6 37. Ke2 Bd4 38. Kd3 Bc5 39.
    Be5 f5 40. Kd2 Kf7 41. h3 Nf6 42. Bc7 a4 43. Ke2 Ne4 44. Bxe4 Bxe4 45. Nd1
    a3 46. Be5 Bb1 47. Nf2 Bxa2 48. Nd3 Bxc4 49. Kd2 Bxd3 50. Kxd3 b3 51. Kc3 b2
    52. Kc2 Ke8 53. Kb1 Kd7 54. Bxb2 axb2 55. Kxb2 Bf2 0-1
    
    
    February 26, 2010
    
    Readey-Eckert Match 1982  
    E90: King's Indian
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. h3 e5 7. d5 a5 8. Be3 Na6
    9. a3 Bd7 10. Nd2 Ne8 11. g4 f5 12. gxf5 gxf5 13. exf5 Bxf5 14. Nde4 Bxe4 15.
    Nxe4 Qh4 16. Qg4 Qxg4 17. hxg4 Nf6 18. Nxf6+ Rxf6 19. Bd3 h6 20. Ke2 Re8 21.
    Bf5 Nc5 22. Rag1 e4 23. g5 Rxf5 24. gxh6 Rf7 25. Bd4 Nd3 26. hxg7 Rfe7 27. Rh8+
    Kf7 28. g8=B+ Rxg8 29. Rhxg8 1-0
    
    
    February 25, 2010
    
    Tony Maneclang(1732) - Carlos Sims(2012)  City Championship  February 19, 2010  round 5
    E62: King's Indian: fianchetto without c4
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 d6 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 c6 7. Nc3 Qc7 8.
    Bg5 h6 9. Bf4 Nh5 10. Bd2 e5 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. e4 Na6 13. Be3 Be6 14. Qe2
    Nf6 15. h3 Rfe8 16. Rfd1 Red8 17. Rac1 Nh5 18. a3 f6 19. b4 Qf7 20. Bf1 f5
    21. exf5 gxf5 22. Na4 f4 23. gxf4 Nxf4 24. Bxf4 Qxf4 25. Qe3 Rxd1 26. Rxd1
    Qxe3 27. fxe3 b5 28. Rd6 Bc8 29. cxb5 cxb5 30. Bxb5 Nc7 31. Bc6 Rb8 32. Rd8+
    Kf7 33. Bd7 Bxd7 34. Rxd7+ Kg6 35. Rxc7 a5 36. Rc4 axb4 37. axb4 Rg8 38. Nc5
    h5 39. e4 Bh6 40. Kf2 Re8 41. Nd3 Ra8 42. Ndxe5+ Kh7 43. Rc7+ Kg8 44. Rc2
    Bf4 45. Ke2 Rb8 46. Nd3 Bh6 47. Rb2 Bg7 48. e5 Rb5 49. Ke3 Kf7 50. Ke4 Rb6
    51. b5 Ke8 52. Rb3 Kf7 53. Kd5 Bf8 54. Nf4 Bh6 55. Nxh5 Bc1 56. Nf6 Ke7 57.
    Nd4 Bf4 58. Nc6+ Kf7 59. h4 Bh6 60. h5 Bc1 1-0
    
    
    February 24, 2010
    
    Presson-Hurt      Arkansas Open 1969 
    C18: French: Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn, Euwe-Gligoric variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 cxd4 8.
    Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Kd1 Nbc6 11. Nf3 dxc3 12. Ng5 Nxe5 13. f4 Rxg5 14.
    fxg5 N5g6 15. h4 e5 16. h5 Nf8 17. Bb5+ Nc6 18. Qg7 Bg4+ 19. Ke1 O-O-O 20.
    Bxc6 Qxc6 21. h6 d4 22. Qxf7 0-1
    
    
    February 23, 2010
    
    Nathan Vogt(1824) - Aaron Smith(1812)   City Championship  February 20, 2010  round 6
    B07: Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. Bd3 e5 5. Nf3 exd4 6. Nxd4 Be7 7. Bd2 Nbd7
    8. Qe2 Ne5 9. O-O-O Be6 10. Nxe6 Nxd3+ 11. Qxd3 fxe6 12. Qg3 Qc7 13. Qxg7
    Rg8 14. Qh6 Rg6 15. Qh3 O-O-O 16. Qxe6+ Kb8 17. Qh3 Rdg8 18. g3 Ng4 19. Qg2
    Bf6 20. f4 Qb6 21. Rde1 Bd4 22. Qe2 Bf2 23. Ref1 Bd4 24. Na4 Qd8 25. f5 R6g7
    26. h3 Ne5 27. g4 Nd7 28. Bc3 Qg5+ 29. Kb1 Be5 30. Rd1 Qf6 31. Bxe5 Qxe5 32.
    Qd3 Kc7 33. Qd4 Re7 34. Qxe5 Rxe5 35. Nc3 Nf6 36. Rde1 h5 37. gxh5 Nxh5 38.
    Reg1 Rg3 39. a3 d5 40. exd5 Rxf5 41. d6+ Kd7 42. Rxg3 Nxg3 43. Rg1 Nh5 44.
    Ne4 Re5 45. Rg4 b6 46. b3 a5 47. Kb2 Re6 48. Rh4 Nf6 49. Nxf6+ Rxf6 50. Rd4
    Rh6 51. Rd3 Rh4 52. c4 c5 53. Kc3 Re4 54. b4 axb4+ 55. axb4 b5 56. cxb5 Rxb4
    57. h4 Rxh4 58. Rd5 Rh6 59. b6 Rh8 60. Kc4 Kc6 61. d7 Rd8 62. b7 Kxb7 1/2-1/2
    
    
    February 22, 2010
    
    Jonathan Wade(1691) - John Bunch(1831)   City Championship 2006  March 24, 2006 
    D31: QGD: semi-Slav
    
    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Qc2 g6 6. Bf4 Bf5 7. Qb3 Qb6 8.
    Qxb6 axb6 9. Nf3 Nd7 10. e3 Ngf6 11. Nh4 Be6 12. Bd3 Be7 13. Nf3 h6 14. h3
    b5 15. Bh2 Nb6 16. Ne5 Nc4 17. O-O b4 18. Bxc4 bxc3 19. Bb3 cxb2 20. Rab1
    Ba3 21. Bc2 Ne4 22. Nd3 Nd2 23. Be5 O-O 24. Nxb2 Nxf1 25. Kxf1 f6 26. Bc7
    Rf7 27. Bb6 Bf5 28. Bxf5 gxf5 29. Nd3 Bd6 30. Rb2 f4 31. exf4 Re7 32. f5 h5
    33. Bc5 Bxc5 34. Nxc5 Kh7 35. Ne6 Ra5 36. Re2 Kh6 37. Rc2 Re8 38. Rb2 Rb5
    39. Rc2 Rb1+ 40. Ke2 Ra8 41. g4 Ra1 42. Kf3 R8xa2 43. Rxa2 Rxa2 44. Nc5 b5
    45. Ke3 b4 46. Kf3 b3 47. Nxb3 Ra3 48. Kf4 Rxb3 49. gxh5 Rd3 50. f3 Rxd4+
    51. Ke3 c5 0-1
    
    
    February 21, 2010
    Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Graham Horobetz(2023)  City Championship  February 19, 2010  round 6
    B35: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
    8. Bb3 a5 9. O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 d6 11. Qe2 Bd7 12. Rad1 Bc6 13. e5 dxe5 14.
    Bxe5 Qc8 15. Rfe1 Qf5 16. Rd4 Qg5 17. f3 Rad8 18. f4 Qh4 19. g3 Qh3 20. Red1
    Rxd4 21. Rxd4 h5 22. Nd5 Re8 23. Ne3 b5 24. c4 b4 25. Qf1 Qc8 26. Bc2 e6 27.
    Qd3 Ba8 28. Qd2 Qc6 29. Qg2 Qc8 30. Qe2 Rd8 31. Rxd8+ Qxd8 32. Qd3 Qc8 33.
    Qd6 Ne8 34. Qb8 Qxb8 35. Bxb8 Bxb2 36. Kf1 Bc6 37. Ke2 Bd4 38. Kd3 Bc5 39.
    Be5 f5 40. Kd2 Kf7 41. h3 Nf6 42. Bc7 a4 43. Ke2 Ne4 44. Bxe4 Bxe4 45. Nd1
    a3 46. Be5 Bb1 47. Nf2 Bxa2 48. Nd3 Bxc4 49. Kd2 Bxd3 50. Kxd3 b3 51. Kc3 b2
    52. Kc2 Ke8 53. Kb1 Kd7 54. Bxb2 axb2 55. Kxb2 Bf2 0-1
    
    
    February 20, 2010
    
    Allan Bogle(1778) - Alex Sytnytsky(1382)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
    A02: Bird's opening
    
    1. f4 b6 2. Nf3 Bb7 3. b3 Nc6 4. e3 h6 5. Bb2 e6 6. Bb5 Nf6 7. Bxc6 Bxc6 8.
    O-O Ng4 9. h3 Nf6 10. d3 Nd5 11. Qe2 Bc5 12. d4 Bd6 13. Ne5 Bxe5 14. fxe5
    Qg5 15. Bc1 Qg6 16. a3 f5 17. c4 Ne7 18. Nd2 Qf7 19. e4 O-O-O 20. Bb2 Rhf8
    21. Rac1 Qg6 22. d5 Ba8 23. c5 exd5 24. cxb6 Qxb6+ 25. Kh1 fxe4 26. b4 Nf5
    27. Qg4 Ne3 28. Qxg7 Nxf1 29. Nb3 Rg8 30. Qf7 Rdf8 31. Qe7 Qg6 32. g4 e3 33.
    Nc5 d4+ 34. Kg1 Qc6 35. Ne4 Qxe4 0-1
    
    
    February 19, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Graham Horobetz(2023)    Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
    B31: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. c3 Bg7 5. O-O e5 6. d3 Nge7 7. Bg5 f6 8.
    Be3 d6 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. Bc4+ Kh8 11. a3 b6 12. Ba2 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14. Qe2
    h6 15. Nh4 Kh7 16. Nhf3 f5 17. Nb3 a5 18. a4 Ba6 19. c4 Ndb4 20. Rfd1 Qe7
    21. Bd2 Rfe8 22. Bc3 Qf7 23. Nbd2 Rad8 24. Qf1 Nxd3 25. b3 e4 26. Bxg7 Qxg7
    27. Ne1 Ncb4 28. Nxd3 Rxd3 29. Qe2 Red8 30. Bb1 Rxd2 31. Rxd2 Rxd2 32. Qxd2
    Qxa1 33. Qd7+ Qg7 34. Qd6 Qb7 35. h4 h5 36. Qe6 Nc6 37. g4 Nd4 38. Qf6 hxg4
    39. h5 Qg7 40. Qxb6 Nf3+ 41. Kh1 Bb7 42. Qxc5 Nd2 43. hxg6+ Kh8 44. Kg1 Nxb1
    45. Qd6 Kg8 46. Qb8+ Bc8 47. Qxc8+ Qf8 48. Qe6+ Kg7 49. Qe5+ Kxg6 50. Qxa5
    Qd6 51. Qe1 Nd2 52. Qc1 Qf4 53. Qd1 g3 54. Qe2 Qxf2+ 55. Qxf2 gxf2+ 56. Kxf2
    Nxb3 0-1
    
    
    February 18, 2010
    
    John Bunch(1800) - Evan Mah(2009)  Jack Smith Memorial 2   March 25, 2006 
    B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 e6 6. Bc4 Qc7 7. Qe2 Nf6
    8. h3 d6 9. O-O a6 10. Rd1 Be7 11. Bg5 O-O 12. Rac1 Rd8 13. a3 Qa5 14. Nd5
    exd5 15. exd5 Ne5 16. Nxe5 dxe5 17. d6 Rxd6 18. Rxd6 Bxd6 19. Bxf6 gxf6 20.
    Rc3 e4 21. Re3 Qg5 22. Qd1 Qe5 23. Rg3+ Kf8 24. Bd5 Be6 25. Bxe4 Rd8 26.
    Bxh7 Qxg3 0-1
    
    
    February 17, 2010
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1550) - Jonathan Beatty(1769)  Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
    C05: French: Tarrasch, closed variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Ngf3 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Be2 cxd4 8.
    cxd4 Bb4 9. O-O Bxd2 10. Bxd2 a6 11. a3 Qb6 12. Bc3 O-O 13. Qc2 h6 14. Rad1
    Re8 15. Nh4 Qd8 16. g3 b5 17. f4 Nf8 18. b4 f5 19. Bh5 Re7 20. Be1 Rc7 21.
    Rc1 Raa7 22. Qf2 Ne7 23. Bd2 Rxc1 24. Rxc1 g6 25. Be2 Bd7 26. Qe1 Qb6 27.
    Rc5 Be8 28. Be3 Nd7 29. Rc1 Kh7 30. Nf3 Nc6 31. Qc3 Ne7 32. Nd2 Ra8 33. Nb3
    Rc8 34. Nc5 Nxc5 1/2-1/2
    
    February 16, 2010
    
    Clint Child(1678) - Mike Sansom(1468)  Reserve  February 12, 2010  round 4
    D13: English opening
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c6 3. Nf3 d5 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. d4 Nc6 6. Bf4 a6 7. e3 Bg4 8.
    Be2 e6 9. O-O Be7 10. h3 Bh5 11. Ne5 Bxe2 12. Qxe2 Nxe5 13. Bxe5 O-O 14.
    Rac1 b5 15. a3 Rc8 16. Qd3 Qb6 17. Ne2 Rc4 18. f3 Rfc8 19. Rc3 a5 20. Rfc1
    Nd7 21. Bg3 Qb7 22. Qd1 Bg5 23. f4 Be7 24. Be1 Bd8 25. b3 Rxc3 26. Rxc3 Rxc3
    27. Bxc3 Qc6 28. Qd2 a4 29. bxa4 bxa4 30. Bb4 Nf6 31. Qc3 Qa6 32. Qc5 Nd7
    33. Qd6 Qxd6 34. Bxd6 Ba5 35. Kf2 Bd2 36. Bc7 Kf8 37. Bd6+ Ke8 38. Ng1 Nb6
    39. Nf3 Bc1 40. Ne5 f6 41. Nd3 Bd2 42. Ke2 Nc4 43. Nc5 Bxe3 44. Nxa4 Bc1 45.
    Kd3 Bxa3 46. Bxa3 Nxa3 47. Nc5 Ke7 48. g4 Nc4 49. Nb3 Kd6 50. Nc1 Kc6 51.
    Ne2 Kb5 52. Ng3 g6 53. h4 Nd6 54. Ne2 Ne4 55. Ke3 Kc4 56. Nc1 Nc3 57. h5
    gxh5 58. gxh5 Nb5 59. Ne2 Nc3 60. Nc1 h6 61. Nd3 Ne4 62. Nb2+ Kc3 63. Nd1+
    Kc2 64. Ke2 Ng3+ 65. Ke1 Nxh5 66. Ne3+ Kd3 67. Ng2 Kxd4 0-1
    
    February 15, 2010
    
    Eckert-Readey 1982 Match  
    D41: QGD: Tarrasch Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e4 Nxc3 7. bxc3 cxd4 8.
    cxd4 Bb4+ 9. Bd2 Qa5 10. Bc4 Nc6 11. d5 Bxd2+ 12. Nxd2 exd5 13. exd5 Ne5 14.
    Qe2 Qc3 15. Bb5+ Kf8 16. O-O Bg4 17. f3 Bd7 18. Bxd7 Nxd7 19. Rfe1 g6 20. Qe7+
    Kg7 21. Ne4 Qd4+ 22. Kh1 Qxd5 23. Rad1 Qa5 24. Ng5 Rae8 25. Qxf7+ Kh6 26. Rxe8
    Rxe8 27. Qxe8 Nf6 28. Nf7+ 1-0
    
    February 14, 2010
    
    Aaron Smith(1812) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)  City Championship  February 12, 2010  round 5
    A46: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 c5 4. c3 b6 5. e3 Bb7 6. Nbd2 Be7 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
    Qc2 cxd4 9. cxd4 Nc6 10. a3 Rc8 11. Qa4 Nh5 12. Bg3 a6 13. Qd1 g6 14. Nc4 d6
    15. b4 b5 16. Ncd2 Nb8 17. O-O Nd7 18. Ne4 Bxe4 19. Bxe4 d5 20. Bd3 Nxg3 21.
    hxg3 Rc3 22. Qe2 Nb6 23. Rfc1 Qc7 24. Bc2 Rc8 25. Ne1 Nc4 26. Nd3 Nxa3 27.
    Nc5 a5 28. Bd3 Rxc1+ 29. Rxc1 Nc4 30. bxa5 Bxc5 31. dxc5 Qxa5 32. e4 Qa3 33.
    Rb1 Qxc5 34. exd5 exd5 35. Qg4 Ne5 36. Qe2 Nxd3 37. Qxd3 Qc4 38. Qa3 d4 39.
    Qa6 d3 40. Rd1 Rd8 41. Qb6 Rd5 42. Qe3 Qc2 43. Qf3 d2 44. g4 Rc5 45. Qe2
    Qxd1+ 0-1
    
    February 13, 2010
    
    Nathan Vogt(1824) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)   City Championship  February 05, 2010  round 4
    B38: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
    Be2 d6 9. O-O Bd7 10. Qd2 Nxd4 11. Bxd4 Bc6 12. f3 a5 13. Nd5 Nd7 14. Be3 a4
    15. Rab1 Nc5 16. Qb4 e6 17. Nc3 Qe7 18. Rfd1 Rfd8 19. Nb5 Be5 20. f4 Bg7 21.
    e5 Ne4 22. Nxd6 f6 23. c5 fxe5 24. Nxe4 exf4 25. Bxf4 Qh4 26. g3 Qh3 27. Bf3
    Rf8 28. Ng5 Qf5 29. Bxc6 bxc6 30. Qc4 Rfe8 31. Re1 Kh8 32. Nxe6 Bf6 33. Bd6
    Ra7 34. Re4 Rf7 35. Rf1 Qh5 36. Ng5 Bd4+ 37. Qxd4+ 1-0
    
    February 12, 2010
    
    Carlos Sims(2012) - Kyle Salzgeber(1506)  City Championship  February 05, 2010  round 4
    D00: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 d5 2. e3 c6 3. Bd3 Nf6 4. Nd2 Bg4 5. f3 Bh5 6. c3 e6 7. Ne2 Bd6 8. Nf4
    Qc7 9. Nxh5 Nxh5 10. f4 Nxf4 11. exf4 Bxf4 12. Nf3 Bd6 13. O-O O-O 14. Bxh7+
    Kh8 15. Bc2 Nd7 16. Ne5 g6 17. Bxg6 fxg6 18. Nxg6+ Kg7 19. Nxf8 Rxf8 20.
    Qg4+ Kh7 21. Qh5+ Kg8 22. Rxf8+ Nxf8 23. Bh6 Qh7 24. Rf1 c5 25. Qg5+ Qg6 26.
    Rxf8+ 1-0
    
    February 11, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2023) - Aaron Smith(1812)   City Championship  February 05, 2010  round 4
    B02: Alekhine's defense
    
    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 e6 5. Nc3 d6 6. exd6 cxd6 7. Bd3 Qc7 8.
    Bf4 Qc6 9. c5 a6 10. cxb6 Qxb6 11. Rb1 Bd7 12. Nf3 Nc6 13. Be3 d5 14. O-O
    Bd6 15. a3 O-O 16. b4 f5 17. Qb3 Rf6 18. Ne5 Qd8 19. f4 Rh6 20. Rf3 Bc7 21.
    Na4 b6 22. Rc1 Bxe5 23. dxe5 d4 24. Bf2 Ne7 25. Bxd4 Bxa4 26. Qxa4 Qxd4+ 27.
    Kh1 b5 28. Bxb5 Nd5 29. Bc6 Rd8 30. Rd1 Qc4 31. Bxd5 exd5 32. Qa5 Rc8 33. h3
    Rg6 34. Rfd3 Qxf4 35. Qxd5+ Kf8 36. Rf3 Qg5 37. g4 f4 38. Rdf1 Rf6 39. Qd7
    Qxe5 40. Qxc8+ Kf7 41. Qc4+ Kg6 42. Rxf4 Qe3 43. Rxf6+ gxf6 44. Qg8+ 1-0
    
    February 10, 2010
    
    Evan Mah(2009) - Greg Turner(1853)   Jack Smith Memorial 2   March 25, 2006 
    C87: Ruy Lopez: Steinitz defense deferred (Russian defense)
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Re1 Bg4 7. c3 Be7 8.
    d3 O-O 9. Nbd2 b5 10. Bc2 d5 11. h3 dxe4 12. dxe4 Bxf3 13. Qxf3 Bc5 14. Nf1
    Qe7 15. Ng3 Rfd8 16. Nf5 Qf8 17. Bg5 Be7 18. Bb3 Na5 19. Qg3 Kh8 20. Qxe5
    Nxb3 21. axb3 Bd6 22. Nxd6 Rxd6 23. Qg3 Re8 24. e5 Rde6 25. f4 Qc5+ 26. Kh2
    Nh5 27. Qf3 g6 28. g4 Ng7 29. Bf6 Kg8 30. Rad1 h5 31. Rd5 Qc6 32. Red1 Kh7
    33. Bxg7 hxg4 34. Qxg4 Kxg7 35. Qg5 Qb6 36. R1d4 Rh8 37. f5 Rh5 38. f6+ Kh7
    39. Qg3 c5 40. Rd7 cxd4 41. Rxf7+ Kh6 42. Qf4+ g5 43. Qf5 dxc3 44. Rh7# 1-0
    
    February 09, 2010
    
    Greg Turner(1853) - David Kernell(1874)  Jack Smith Memorial 2   March 25, 2006 
    B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bb5 Qb6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. O-O
    Nf6 8. c3 Bg4 9. Nbd2 e6 10. Qb3 Nd7 11. Qxb6 axb6 12. b3 Bxf3 13. Nxf3 Ba3
    14. Bxa3 Rxa3 15. Ne1 Ke7 16. Nc2 Ra7 17. a4 Rha8 18. Ra2 b5 19. Rfa1 bxa4
    20. bxa4 Ra5 21. Nb4 Kd6 22. Nd3 c5 23. f4 c4 24. Ne5 f6 25. Nxd7 Kxd7 26.
    Kf2 Rb8 27. Ke2 Rb3 28. Kd2 Kc6 29. Kc2 Kb6 30. Rb1 Rxb1 31. Kxb1 Ra7 32.
    Rb2+ Kc6 33. Rb4 Rb7 34. Rxb7 Kxb7 35. Kb2 Ka6 36. Ka3 Ka5 37. g4 g5 38.
    fxg5 fxg5 39. h3 h6 40. Kb2 Kxa4 41. Ka2 Ka5 42. Ka3 Kb5 43. Kb2 Kc6 44. Ka3
    Kd6 45. Kb4 e5 46. dxe5+ Kxe5 47. Kc5 Ke4 48. Kb4 Kd3 49. Kc5 Kxc3 50. Kxd5 0-1
    
    February 08, 2010
    
    Aaron Smith(1812) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)  City Championship  February 07, 2010  round 3
    D02: Queen's bishop game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 e6 4. e3 Be7 5. Bd3 O-O 6. h3 b6 7. Nbd2 Bb7 8.
    c3 Nbd7 9. Qe2 Ne4 10. Ba6 Bxa6 11. Qxa6 f5 12. Nxe4 fxe4 13. Ne5 Nxe5 14.
    Bxe5 Bd6 15. Bxd6 Qxd6 16. O-O Qd7 17. Qe2 c5 18. f3 exf3 19. Rxf3 Rxf3 20.
    Qxf3 Rf8 21. Qe2 c4 22. b4 b5 23. Qc2 Qf7 24. Qe2 Qd7 25. Rd1 Qb7 26. Ra1
    Qd7 1/2-1/2
    
    February 07, 2010
    
    Hurt-Herbers City Championship, February 08, 1980  
    B10: Caro-Kann
    
    1. e4 c6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d3 g6 4. g3 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Bg7 6. Bg2 Bf5 7. Qe2 Bxe4 8.
    Qxe4 Nf6 9. Qb4 Qb6 10. Qxb6 axb6 11. Ne2 Nbd7 12. Bd2 O-O 13. O-O b5 14. a3
    Nb6 15. Rae1 Nfd5 16. c3 e6 17. Bc1 Nd7 18. d4 N7b6 19. Nf4 Rfe8 20. Nd3 Nd7
    21. Re2 N7f6 22. Rfe1 Bf8 23. h3 Kg7 24. f4 h5 25. Bf3 Bd6 26. Kg2 b6 27. g4
    hxg4 28. hxg4 Rh8 29. g5 Ng8 30. Rc2 Nge7 31. Be4 Rh4 32. Rh1 Rah8 33. Rxh4
    Rxh4 34. Kg3 Rh8 35. c4 bxc4 36. Rxc4 Rh5 37. Ne5 Bxe5 38. fxe5 Rh8 39. Ra4
    Nf5+ 40. Bxf5 gxf5 41. Rc4 Ne7 42. Bd2 Rc8 43. Rc1 c5 44. dxc5 bxc5 45. Be3 c4
    46. a4 Nd5 47. Kf3 Rh8 48. Bf2 Rh3+ 49. Kg2 Nf4+ 50. Kg1 Rb3 51. Rxc4 Nh3+ 52.
    Kg2 Nxf2 53. Kxf2 Rxb2+ 54. Ke3 Ra2 55. Kd4 Kg6 56. Kc5 Kxg5 57. Kd6 f4 58. Ke7
    Kf5 59. Kxf7 Kxe5 60. Kg6 f3 61. Kg5 f2 62. Rf4 Kd5 63. Kg4 Rxa4 64. Rxa4 f1=Q
    0-1
    
    
    February 06, 2010
    
    Smith-Boyd City Championship, January 11, 1980   
    C13: Classical French
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. h4 f6 7. Bf4 fxe5 8. dxe5
    Nc6 9. Bd3 g6 10. Nf3 Nc5 11. Qd2 Nxd3+ 12. cxd3 d4 13. h5 g5 14. Bxg5 dxc3 15.
    bxc3 Nxe5 16. Bxe7 Nxf3+ 17. gxf3 Qxe7 0-1
    
    February 05, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2023) - Carlos Sims(2012)   City Championship  February 01, 2010  round 3
    A08: French: King's Indian attack
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Bg2 Nge7 7. O-O O-O 8.
    Nh4 Bc7 9. f4 f5 10. c3 Bb6 11. Kh1 Bd7 12. Ndf3 d4 13. Qe2 Qe8 14. Bd2 h6
    15. Rae1 Rf6 16. Bh3 g6 17. Ne5 Rd8 18. Nc4 Bc7 19. a4 b6 20. Qf2 Qf8 21.
    Re2 Qg7 22. Nf3 Bc8 23. Bg2 Ba6 24. cxd4 cxd4 25. b3 Bxc4 26. bxc4 Rff8 27.
    Rfe1 Bd6 28. Nh4 Nb4 1/2-1/2
    
    February 04, 2010
    
    John Bunch(1800) - Andrew Bussom(1357)  Jack Smith Memorial 2   March 25, 2006 
    B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 e6 5. Nf3 Bb4 6. Bc4 Nc6 7. O-O a6 8.
    Qe2 d6 9. Rd1 Qc7 10. Bf4 b5 11. Bxb5 axb5 12. Nxb5 Qa5 13. Qc4 Nge7 14.
    Nfd4 Nxd4 15. Nxd4 e5 16. Nb3 Ba6 17. Nxa5 Bxc4 18. Nxc4 exf4 19. a3 Bc5 20.
    b4 Ba7 21. Nxd6+ Kf8 22. Nb5 Bb6 23. a4 Nc6 24. Rd6 Rc8 25. Rc1 Nd4 26.
    Rxc8+ Ke7 27. Rxh8 Ne2+ 28. Kf1 Ng3+ 29. hxg3 Bxf2 30. Kxf2 fxg3+ 31. Kxg3
    h6 32. a5 f6 33. a6 Kf7 34. a7 Kg6 35. a8=Q h5 36. Kh4 Kf7 37. Qe8# 1-0
    
    February 03, 2010
    
    Nathan Vogt(1824) - Tony Maneclang(1732)   City Championship  February 01, 2010  round 3
    B33: Sicilian: Pelikan and Sveshnikov Variations
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
    Na3 b5 9. Nd5 Be7 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Be2 O-O 12. O-O Bg5 13. c4 b4 14. Nc2 a5
    15. Nde3 Bxe3 16. Nxe3 Nd4 17. Nc2 Nxc2 18. Qxc2 Qb6 19. Rad1 Be6 20. Rd3 Rac8
    21. b3 Rc7 22. Qd2 Rd7 23. Rd1 Rfd8 24. Rg3 Kh8 25. Bg4 Rf8 26. Qg5 f6 27. Qh4 f5
    28. Rh3 g6 29. exf5 Bxf5 30. Rd2 Kg8 31. Rf3 Qd8 32. Qxd8 Rdxd8 33. Bxf5 gxf5
    34. Rfd3 Kf7 35. Rxd6 Rxd6 36. Rxd6 Ra8 37. g3 a4 38. Rb6 axb3 39. axb3 e4
    40. Kf1 h5 41. Ke2 h4 42. Rxb4 hxg3 43. hxg3 Ke6 44. Ke3 Ra2 45. Rb6+ Ke5 46.
    Rb5+ Ke6 47. f3 exf3 48. Kxf3 Ra1 49. Kf2 Rc1 50. Kg2 Rc2+ 51. Kf3 Rc1 52. Rb8
    Rf1+ 53. Ke3 Rc1 54. Kd2 Rg1 55. Re8+ Kd6 56. Re3 Kc5 57. Kc3 Rc1+ 58. Kb2 Rf1
    59. Rd3 f4 60. Rd5+ Kc6 61. gxf4 Rxf4 62. Kc3 Rf3+ 63. Kb4 Re3 64. Rh5 Rf3 65.
    Rh6+ Kc7 66. c5 Rf4+ 67. Kb5 Rg4 68. b4 Rf4 69. Rh7+ Kc8 70. c6 Rf5+ 71. Kb6
    Rf8 72. Ra7 1-0
    
    February 02, 2010
    
    Wright-Rackley       City Championship 1980  
    B85: Sicilian: classical
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 a6 7. Be3 e6 8.
    O-O Be7 9. f4 O-O 10. Nb3 Qc7 11. Qd2 b5 12. a3 Bb7 13. Rfd1 Rfd8 14. Bf3
    Rac8 15. Qf2 Nd7 16. Kh1 Na5 17. Nxa5 Qxa5 18. f5 exf5 19. exf5 Bxf3 20.
    Qxf3 Ne5 21. Qg3 Nc4 22. Nd5 Bf8 23. Bd4 Rb8 24. Bxg7 f6 25. Bxf6+ Kf7 26.
    b4 Qa4 27. Bxd8 Rxd8 28. Qh4 Ke8 29. Qxh7 1-0
    
    February 01, 2010
    
    Thomas-Hurt City Championship, January 18, 1980  
    A07: Reti
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 Bf5 4. c4 e6 5. Qb3 Qc8 6. Nc3 c6 7. d3 Nbd7 8. cxd5
    exd5 9. O-O Nc5 10. Qc2 Bh3 11. e4 Bxg2 12. Kxg2 dxe4 13. dxe4 Be7 14. e5 Nfd7
    15. Bg5 Bxg5 16. Nxg5 Qc7 17. Rfe1 h6 18. e6 hxg5 19. exd7+ Kf8 20. Rad1 Nxd7
    21. Nb5 Qb6 22. Rxd7 cxb5 23. Ree7 Qxf2+ 24. Qxf2 1-0
    
    
    January 31, 2010
    
    Ralph McNaughton(1545) - Jonathan Van Doren(1377)   Jack Smith Memorial 2   March 25, 2006 
    A22: English opening
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 d6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. O-O O-O 7. d4 exd4 8.
    Nxd4 Nxd4 9. Qxd4 c6 10. e4 Nd7 11. Bd2 Qb6 12. Qxb6 Nxb6 13. b3 Bf6 14.
    Rad1 Bg4 15. f3 Be6 16. Ne2 Nd7 17. Bb4 c5 18. Bc3 Bxc3 19. Nxc3 Rfd8 20.
    Rxd6 Ne5 21. Rfd1 Nc6 22. Rxd8+ Rxd8 23. Rxd8+ Nxd8 24. Nd5 Nc6 25. f4 Bg4
    26. e5 Kf8 27. Ne3 Bd7 28. Bxc6 Bxc6 29. a3 Ke7 30. Nf5+ Kf8 31. Nd6 a6 32.
    Kf2 g6 33. Ke3 Ke7 34. h4 h5 35. b4 cxb4 36. axb4 Ke6 37. Kd4 f6 38. b5 axb5
    39. cxb5 Bg2 40. b6 Bc6 41. Nc4 Bg2 42. Ne3 Bc6 43. g4 hxg4 44. Nxg4 f5 45.
    Nf6 Bb5 46. Kc5 Bc6 47. Nh7 Ke7 48. Ng5 Bd7 49. Kd5 Ke8 50. e6 Bc6+ 51. Ke5
    Ke7 52. Nf7 1-0
    
    January 30, 2010
    
    Carlos Harbert(1833) - David Kernell(1874)   City Championship 2006  March 31, 2006 
    D03: Torre attack (Tartakower variation)
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bg5 Ne4 4. Bf4 c5 5. c3 cxd4 6. cxd4 Nc6 7. Nbd2 Qb6
    8. Nb3 e5 9. Bd2 Nxd2 10. Nfxd2 Nxd4 11. Nxd4 Qxd4 12. Qb3 Bb4 13. Rd1 O-O
    14. a3 Ba5 15. Qb5 Qb6 16. e3 Be6 17. b4 Qxb5 18. Bxb5 Bb6 19. Nf3 f6 20.
    Ba4 a5 21. Bb3 axb4 22. axb4 Ra3 23. Bxd5 Bxd5 24. Rxd5 Rb3 25. Ke2 Rxb4 26.
    Rc1 Rb2+ 27. Nd2 Ra8 28. Rd7 Ba5 29. Ra1 Ra6 30. Rb1 Rxb1 31. Nxb1 Rb6 32.
    Na3 Rb2+ 33. Kf1 b6 34. Nc4 Rc2 35. Nd6 g6 36. Rb7 Rc6 37. Nb5 e4 38. f3
    exf3 39. gxf3 Rc2 40. Kg1 Bd2 41. e4 Be3+ 42. Kh1 Rf2 43. Nc3 Rxf3 44. Nd5
    Bc5 45. Nxb6 Bxb6 46. Rxb6 Kg7 47. Rb7+ Kh6 48. Kg2 Rf4 49. Re7 Rh4 1/2-1/2
    
    January 29, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(2023) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)  City Championship  January 21, 2010  round 2
    B40: Sicilian: Marshall variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 d5 4. Nc3 dxe4 5. Nxe4 cxd4 6. Qxd4 Qxd4 7. Nxd4 a6
    8. Bf4 f6 9. Bd6 e5 10. Nb3 f5 11. Bxf8 Kxf8 12. Nd6 Nc6 13. O-O-O b5 14.
    Nc5 Nh6 15. f3 Ke7 16. Nxc8+ Rhxc8 17. Rd7+ Kf6 18. Rd2 Ra7 19. c3 Rd8 20.
    Rxd8 Nxd8 21. Be2 Ne6 22. Nxe6 Kxe6 23. Rd1 Rd7 24. Rxd7 Kxd7 25. a4 Kc6 26.
    axb5+ axb5 27. Kc2 Nf7 28. Kd3 Nd6 29. Ke3 Nc4+ 30. Bxc4 bxc4 31. f4 Kd5 32.
    fxe5 Kxe5 33. h4 f4+ 34. Kd2 h5 35. Kc2 Kd5 36. b4 cxb3+ 37. Kxb3 Ke4 38. c4
    Ke3 39. c5 Kf2 40. c6 Kxg2 41. c7 f3 42. c8=Q f2 43. Qb7+ Kf1 44. Qxg7 Ke2
    45. Qe5+ Kd2 46. Qf4+ Ke1 47. Qe3+ Kf1 48. Kc4 Kg2 49. Qg5+ Kh3 50. Qf4 Kg2
    51. Kd4 f1=Q 52. Qxf1+ Kxf1 53. Ke4 Ke2 54. Kf4 Kd3 55. Kg5 Ke4 1/2-1/2
    
    January 28, 2010
    
    Clint Child(1678) - David Sichel(1989)   Reserve  January 22, 2010  round 2
    E80: King's Indian: Sämisch variation
    
    1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. e4 Nf6 5. f3 Nc6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 Bd7 8.
    Qd2 a6 9. Ng3 exd4 10. Bxd4 Nxd4 11. Qxd4 O-O 12. Qd2 Qe7 13. Be2 Rfe8 14.
    O-O Qe5 15. Rad1 b5 16. Nd5 Nxd5 17. cxd5 Qxb2 18. Qxb2 Bxb2 19. Rd2 Bc3 20.
    Rd3 b4 21. Rc1 f5 22. Rdd1 Ra7 23. Bd3 Bd4+ 24. Kf1 f4 25. Ne2 Be3 26. Rc4
    a5 27. Nd4 Bxd4 28. Rxd4 Rb8 29. Bc4 Kg7 30. Rc1 Kf6 31. Be2 Ke5 32. Rdc4
    Rbb7 33. Kf2 a4 34. Bd1 b3 35. axb3 axb3 36. Rb1 Ra2+ 37. Kg1 b2 38. Bc2 Ra1
    39. Kf2 Rxb1 40. Bxb1 Bb5 41. Rb4 Ba6 42. Rxb7 Bxb7 43. Ke1 Kd4 44. Kd2 Ba6
    45. g3 g5 46. gxf4 gxf4 47. h4 h6 48. Bc2 Bf1 49. Bb1 Bc4 50. Kd1 Bd3 0-1
    
    January 27, 2010
    
    Carlos Harbert(1833) - Tony Maneclang(1615)   City Championship 2006  April 14, 2006 
    B30: Sicilian defense
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. d3 d5 6. Bb3 dxe4 7. Nxe4 Nxe4
    8. dxe4 Qxd1+ 9. Kxd1 Be7 10. Bf4 Nd4 11. Ba4+ Bd7 12. Bxd7+ Kxd7 13. Ne5+
    Ke8 14. c3 Nb5 15. Kc2 f6 16. Nc4 e5 17. Be3 Kf7 18. a4 Nd6 19. Nxd6+ Bxd6
    20. Rhd1 Rhd8 21. Rd5 b6 22. Rad1 Ke7 23. Kb3 Rac8 24. Kc4 a6 25. h4 h6 26.
    h5 Rd7 27. g3 Rcc7 28. f4 Ke6 29. f5+ Ke7 30. Rh1 Rc8 31. Rh4 Rcd8 32. Rg4
    Rg8 33. Rg6 Rdd8 34. g4 Kf7 35. g5 hxg5 36. Bxg5 Rh8 37. h6 fxg5 38. hxg7
    Rhg8 39. Rgxd6 Rxd6 40. Rxd6 Rxg7 41. Rxb6 Rg8 42. Rxa6 g4 43. Rh6 g3 44.
    Rh1 Rh8 45. Rg1 1-0
    
    January 26, 2010
    
    Gary Pylant(1856) - Carlos Sims(1780)   City Championship 2006  February 28, 2006 
    C26: Vienna game
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Bc5 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 h6 5. Nf3 d6 6. h3 c6 7. a3 b5 8. Bb3
    Qb6 9. O-O a5 10. Bd2 O-O 11. Qe2 Kh7 12. Kh2 Qc7 13. Rae1 d5 14. Ng1 dxe4
    15. Nxe4 Nxe4 16. Qxe4+ f5 17. Qe2 e4+ 18. Kh1 exd3 19. cxd3 Nd7 20. Nf3 Nf6
    21. Ne5 Bd6 22. f4 c5 23. Qf2 c4 24. Bc2 Bxe5 25. fxe5 Nd5 26. d4 Be6 27.
    Qh4 b4 28. Qh5 Qf7 29. Qh4 b3 30. Bb1 Kg8 31. Rf3 Ne7 32. Rff1 Ng6 33. Qg3
    Ra6 34. d5 Bxd5 35. Bxf5 Qe8 36. Bxg6 Rxf1+ 37. Rxf1 Rxg6 0-1
    
    January 25, 2010
    Kyle Salzgeber(1506) - Nathan Vogt(1824)   City Championship  January 22, 2010  round 2
    A47: Torre, London and Colle Systems
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 b6 4. Nbd2 Bb7 5. e4 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. Bd3 c5 8.
    e5 Qd8 9. c3 cxd4 10. cxd4 Bb4 11. O-O O-O 12. a3 Bxd2 13. Nxd2 Qh4 14. Nf3
    Bxf3 15. Qxf3 Nc6 16. Qe4 Qxe4 17. Bxe4 Rac8 18. Rfd1 Rc7 19. f4 Rfc8 20. b4
    Ne7 21. g3 Rc3 22. d5 exd5 23. Bxd5 Nxd5 24. Rxd5 Rc2 25. Rxd7 Rb2 26. Rad1
    Rcc2 27. f5 Rg2+ 28. Kf1 Rxh2 29. Kg1 Rhg2+ 30. Kf1 Rbf2+ 31. Ke1 Rxf5 32.
    Rxa7 Rxg3 33. Rd5 Re3+ 34. Kd2 Rexe5 35. Rxe5 Rxe5 36. Ra6 b5 37. Ra5 Rg5
    38. a4 Rg2+ 39. Ke3 bxa4 40. Rxa4 Rb2 41. Ra8+ Kh7 42. Rb8 g5 43. Rb7 Kg7
    44. b5 g4 45. Kf4 h5 46. Kg3 Kg6 47. b6 Rb3+ 48. Kg2 h4 49. Rc7 Rb2+ 50. Kg1
    Rxb6 51. Rc4 Kg5 52. Kf2 f5 53. Kg2 Rb2+ 54. Kg1 h3 55. Rc3 f4 56. Rc5+ Kh4
    57. Rc8 0-1
    
    January 24, 2010
    
    Aaron Smith(1812) - Tony Maneclang(1732)   City Championship  January 22, 2010  round 2
    D02: Queen's bishop game
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 c6 4. Nbd2 Nbd7 5. e3 Nh5 6. Bg3 Nxg3 7. hxg3 Nf6
    8. Bd3 Bg4 9. c3 g6 10. Qc2 Nd7 11. Nh4 Rg8 12. Ndf3 Bxf3 13. gxf3 e5 14.
    Ng2 h5 15. O-O-O Qf6 16. Nh4 O-O-O 17. dxe5 Nxe5 18. Be2 Bd6 19. f4 Ng4 20.
    Bf1 Kc7 21. Nf3 Qe7 22. Nd4 Rge8 23. Re1 Qe4 24. Bd3 Qe7 25. f5 gxf5 26.
    Rxh5 Rh8 27. Nxf5 Qf6 28. Reh1 Rxh5 29. Rxh5 Rh8 30. Rxh8 Qxh8 31. Qe2 Ne5
    32. Nxd6 Kxd6 33. Kc2 Qh2 34. e4 Nxd3 35. Kxd3 dxe4+ 36. Kxe4 Qh7+ 37. Ke3
    Qh6+ 38. f4 Qe6+ 39. Kf3 Qxa2 40. Qe5+ Kd7 41. Qd4+ Qd5+ 42. Qxd5+ cxd5 43.
    f5 a5 44. Kf4 Kd6 45. g4 b5 46. g5 a4 47. g6 fxg6 48. fxg6 Ke6 49. g7 Kf7
    50. Ke5 b4 51. cxb4 Kxg7 52. Kxd5 Kf8 53. Kc6 1-0
    
    January 23, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Carlos Sims(2012)   City Championship  January 22, 2010  round 2
    C77: Ruy Lopez: Wormald (Alapin) attack
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. Qe2 a6 5. Ba4 Be7 6. Nc3 b5 7. Bb3 Nd4 8.
    Nxd4 exd4 9. Nd5 O-O 10. O-O Nxd5 11. Bxd5 c6 12. Bb3 Bb7 13. d3 a5 14. a4
    b4 15. Bf4 d6 16. Rae1 Bc8 17. Bg3 Bh4 18. Qh5 Bxg3 19. fxg3 Be6 20. Rf4
    Bxb3 21. cxb3 Qe7 22. Rh4 h6 23. Rg4 Qe6 24. h3 Kh8 25. Rf1 Qxb3 26. Rf6
    Qd1+ 27. Kh2 Qc1 28. Rgf4 Kh7 29. Qf5+ Kh8 30. Rxh6+ gxh6 31. Qf6+ Kh7 32.
    Rg4 Rg8 33. Qxf7+ Kh8 34. Qf6+ Kh7 35. Qf5+ Kh8 36. Qf6+ 1/2-1/2
    
    January 22, 2010
    
    Carlos Sims(2012) - Aaron Smith(1812)   City Championship  January 15, 2010  round 1
    C30: King's Gambit Declined
    
    1. e4 d6 2. f4 e5 3. d3 Nc6 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Nf3 Be7 6. Be2 exf4 7. Bxf4 h6 8.
    O-O Bd7 9. d4 Nh7 10. Bc4 Na5 11. Bd3 Ng5 12. d5 b6 13. e5 Bg4 14. Bb5+ Bd7
    15. Nd4 O-O 16. exd6 Bxd6 17. Bxd6 cxd6 18. Bd3 Nb7 19. h4 Nh7 20. Bf5 g6
    21. Bxd7 Qxd7 22. Qf3 Rae8 23. Rf2 Re5 24. Raf1 Na5 25. Qd3 Kg7 26. b4 Nb7
    27. a3 Qe8 28. Qg3 Re3 29. Nf5+ 1-0
    
    January 21, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Tony Maneclang(1732)   City Championship  January 15, 2010  round 1
    B62: Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer, 6...e6
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 d6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Be2 Be7 8.
    O-O Bd7 9. Ndb5 Qb8 10. Bf4 e5 11. Bg5 a6 12. Bxf6 gxf6 13. Na3 b5 14. Nd5
    f5 15. Nxe7 Kxe7 16. exf5 Bxf5 17. Bf3 Qc7 18. c3 Rag8 19. Nc2 Bxc2 20. Qxc2
    Nd4 21. Qe4 Nxf3+ 22. Qxf3 Rg6 23. Rad1 h5 24. h4 Rg4 25. g3 Rhg8 26. Kh2
    R8g6 27. Qf5 Qc6 28. f3 Rxg3 29. Rf2 Qd7 30. Qxd7+ Kxd7 31. Rdd2 Ke6 32.
    Rde2 f5 33. b3 f4 34. a4 Rg1 35. axb5 axb5 36. Re4 Rc1 37. c4 bxc4 38. bxc4
    Rgg1 39. Kh3 Rc3 40. Kh2 Rgc1 41. Ree2 Rxc4 42. Rg2 Rf1 43. Rg6+ Kd5 44. Kg2
    Rfc1 45. Rd2+ Rd4 46. Rxd4+ exd4 47. Rg5+ Kc4  0-1
    
    January 20, 2010
    
    Barry Brazell(1324) - John Bunch(1800)   Grudge Match 6  April 28, 2006 
    D30: Queen's gambit declined
    
    1. c4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. c5 Nf6 4. Nc3 c6 5. Qc2 Nbd7 6. f4 Qc7 7. Nf3 Be7 8. e3
    h6 9. Bd3 b5 10. b4 Rg8 11. Bd2 g5 12. g3 g4 13. Ne5 Bb7 14. O-O h5 15. f5
    exf5 16. Rxf5 Rg7 17. Raf1 h4 18. Be1 O-O-O 19. gxh4 g3 20. Bxg3 Rdg8 21.
    Kh1 Rxg3 22. hxg3 Rxg3 23. Qf2 Rg7 24. Nxd7 Ng4 25. Qf4 Qxd7 26. Rxf7 1-0
    
    January 19, 2010
    
    David Kernell(1867) - Sam O'Bar(1810)   City Championship 2006  April 16, 2006 
    E90: King's Indian: Zinnowitz variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 Bg4 8.
    Be2 c6 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Qd2 Bxf3 11. Bxf3 c5 12. Rad1 cxd4 13. Qxd4 Nb6 14.
    b3 Nfd5 15. exd5 Bxd4 16. Rxd4 f5 17. Bg3 Qe8 18. Re1 Qf7 19. Nb5 Rfc8 20.
    Rh4 Qg7 21. Nd4 Kf7 22. Ne6 Qc3 23. Kf1 Rh8 24. c5 g5 25. Bh5+ Kf6 26. cxb6
    Qxe1+ 27. Kxe1 gxh4 28. Bxh4+ Ke5 29. Bg3+ Kxd5 30. Nc7+ Kc6 31. Nxa8 Rxa8
    32. Bg6 axb6 33. Bxf5 Rxa2 34. Bf4 Rb2 35. Bxh6 Rxb3 36. h4 Rb4 37. h5 e6
    38. Bg6 Rg4 39. Be3 1-0
    
    January 18, 2010
    
    Nathan Vogt(1824) - Graham Horobetz(2023)  City Championship  January 17, 2010  round 1
    B34: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. f3 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8.
    Be2 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Qxd5 11. Nxc6 Qxc6 12. c3 Be6 13. Kf2 Rfd8 14.
    Qc2 b5 15. Rac1 Rac8 16. a3 a5 17. Qe4 Bd5 18. Qxe7 Re8 19. Qa7 Rc7 20. Qb6
    Rce7 21. Bxb5 Qxb6 22. Bxb6 Rb8 23. Bc5 Rxb5 24. Bxe7 Rxb2+ 25. Kg3 Be5+ 26.
    Kh3 Be6+ 27. g4 Rf2 28. Rcf1 Rc2 29. Rc1 Rf2 30. Rcf1  1/2-1/2
    
    January 17, 2010
    
    Carter Bulington(1379) - Jeff Baudendistel(1550)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 3
    A46: Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. c4 Be7 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nbd2 O-O 7. O-O Nc6 8.
    Qc2 Nb4 9. Qc3 cxd4 10. Nxd4 Nxd3 11. Qxd3 dxc4 12. Nxc4 b5 13. Ne5 a6 14.
    Ndc6 Qc7 15. Nxe7+ Qxe7 16. Rd1 Bb7 17. f3 Rfd8 18. Qc2 Rxd1+ 19. Qxd1 Rd8
    20. Qe2 Qd6 21. f4 Ne4 22. Nf3 Qd1+ 23. Qe1 Qc2 24. Nd4 Qc5 25. Bd2 Nxd2 26.
    Qxd2 Qd5 27. b3 f6 28. Rd1 Qe4 29. Qe2 e5 30. fxe5 Qxe5 31. Rd2 Re8 32. Nc2
    Be4 33. Nd4 Bg6 34. Nc2 Bxc2 35. Rxc2 Qxe3+ 36. Qxe3 Rxe3 37. Rc8+ Kf7 38.
    Rc7+ Re7 39. Rc6 Re6 40. Rc7+ Kg6 41. Ra7 f5 42. a4 bxa4 43. bxa4 Kf6 44. a5
    h5 45. Rb7 g6 46. Rb6 Ke5 47. g3 Rxb6 48. axb6 Kd6 49. b7 Kc7 50. b8=Q+ Kxb8
    51. Kf1 Kb7 52. h3 g5 53. Ke1 Kb6 0-1
    
    January 16, 2010
    
    Rafi Chowdhury(1690) - Matthew Maneclang(688)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
    B00: Fred
    
    1. e4 f5 2. e5 e6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 d6 5. d4 Nge7 6. c4 d5 7. Nc3 b6 8. Be3
    Ng6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Bb5 Qd7 11. a4 Bb4 12. Qb3 Nge7 13. O-O a5 14. Rac1 Ba6
    15. Ng5 Bxb5 16. Nxb5 O-O-O 17. Nf7 Rhf8 18. Nxd8 Rxd8 19. Rc2 h6 20. Rfc1
    Kb7 21. Bf2 g5 22. fxg5 hxg5 23. Qh3 Qe6 24. Qh7 Rd7 25. Qg7 g4 26. Qf6 Qxf6
    27. exf6 Ng8 28. Rxc6 Bd6 29. Nxd6+ Rxd6 30. Rxd6 cxd6 31. f7 Nf6 32. f8=Q
    Nd7 33. Qc8+ Ka7 34. Rc7# 1-0
    
    January 15, 2010
    
    Nathan Vogt(1824) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
    B75: Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 Nc6 8.
    Be2 O-O 9. Qd2 Re8 10. O-O e6 11. Ndb5 d5 12. exd5 Nxd5 13. Nxd5 exd5 14.
    Bf4 Ne5 15. c3 a6 16. Nd4 Be6 17. b3 Rc8 18. Rfe1 Nc6 19. Be3 h5 20. Nxe6
    Rxe6 21. Rac1 Qe8 22. Bf1 Qd8 23. Bg5 Qe8 24. Rxe6 Qxe6 25. c4 d4 26. Re1
    Qd7 27. Bd3 f5 28. Qe2 Nb4 29. Bh4 Nxd3 30. Qxd3 Re8 31. Rd1 Qd6 32. Bf2 Rd8 1/2-1/2
    
    January 14, 2010
    
    Ronnie Cole(773) - Tony Maneclang(1732)    Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
    B10: Caro-Kann: two knights variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. g3 Ngf6 6. d3 e6 7. Bg5 Be7 8.
    Qd2 O-O 9. h4 a5 10. b3 a4 11. h5 axb3 12. cxb3 Nxe4 13. dxe4 Bxg5 14. Nxg5
    h6 15. Nf3 Qf6 16. Nd4 c5 17. Nc2 Qf3 18. Bg2 Qxg2 19. Ke2 Qxe4+ 20. Ne3 Ne5
    21. Rh4 Qf3+ 22. Kf1 b6 23. Qc3 Ba6+ 0-1
    
    January 13, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1423) - Chase Knowles(1749)  Candidates 2010   January 02, 2010  round 3
    B10: Caro-Kann defense
    
    1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c3 Nf6 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Qb3 Bxb5 7. Qxb5+
    Qd7 8. Qxd7+ Nbxd7 9. d4 e6 10. Bg5 Bd6 11. Bxf6 Nxf6 12. Nbd2 O-O 13. O-O
    Rac8 14. Rac1 Nd7 15. Rfe1 Nb6 16. b3 Ba3 17. Rc2 Rc7 18. Nb1 Bd6 19. Ree2
    Rfc8 20. Ne1 Nd7 21. Nd3 Nf6 22. f3 b5 23. b4 Nd7 24. Nc5 Bxc5 25. dxc5 Nb8
    26. Na3 a6 27. f4 Nc6 28. g4 d4 29. Re4 dxc3 30. Rxc3 Rd7 31. Rf3 Rcd8 32.
    Rf2 Rd4 33. Rxd4 Rxd4 34. Nc2 Rc4 35. a3 a5 36. bxa5 Nxa5 37. Rd2 Kf8 38.
    Rd8+ Ke7 39. Ra8 Rxc2 40. Rxa5 Rxc5 41. Kg2 Kf6 42. Kg3 g5 43. fxg5+ Kxg5
    44. h4+ Kf6 45. h5 Kg5 46. a4 Rc3+ 47. Kf2 Kxg4 48. Rxb5 Ra3 49. a5 f5 50.
    h6 Kg5 51. Rb6 Rxa5 52. Rxe6 Ra4 53. Re5 Rh4 54. Re3 Kxh6 55. Re6+ Kg5 56.
    Re8 Kf4 57. Kg2 h5 58. Rh8 Rg4+ 59. Kh3 Rg1 60. Kh2 Rg5 1/2-1/2
    
    January 12, 2010
    
    Mike Salzgeber(1398) - Nathan Vogt(1824)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
    B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 e6 4. Nf3 Nge7 5. Bb5 a6 6. Bxc6 Nxc6 7. d3 g6 8.
    O-O Bg7 9. Qe1 O-O 10. g4 d6 11. Ne2 Qb6 12. Kh1 Nd4 13. Nexd4 cxd4 14. Qh4
    Bd7 15. f5 exf5 16. Bh6 f6 17. g5 d5 18. Bxg7 Kxg7 19. e5 fxg5 20. Nxg5 h6
    21. Nh3 Rae8 22. Rae1 g5 23. Rg1 Re6 24. Nxg5 hxg5 25. Qh5 Rg6 26. Rxg5 Rh8
    27. Rxg6+ Qxg6 28. Qf3 Qh5 29. Qg2+ Qg4 30. Qxd5 Bc6 31. Qxc6 bxc6 32. Rg1
    Qxg1+ 33. Kxg1 Re8 34. Kf2 Rxe5 35. Kf3 Kf6 36. Kf4 Re2 0-1
    
    January 11, 2010
    
    Sam O'Bar(1793) - Graham Horobetz(2023)    Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
    B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O
    8. Qd2 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Qxd5 11. Bf3 Qd7 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Qxd7 Bxd7
    14. O-O-O Be6 15. a4 Rab8 16. b3 c5 17. Bd5 Bxd5 18. Rxd5 c4 19. bxc4 Rb4
    20. Ra5 Rxc4 21. Kd1 Rd8+ 22. Ke2 Rxc2+ 23. Kf3 Rc7 24. Rc1 Rxc1 25. Bxc1
    Bd4 26. Be3 Bxe3 27. Kxe3 Rd7 28. f4 Kf8 29. Ke4 e6 30. Kf3 Ke7 31. Ke3 Kd8
    32. g4 Kc8 33. Ke4 Kb7 34. Ke5 a6 35. Kf6 Rd5 36. Rxd5 exd5 37. Kxf7 d4 38.
    Kg7 d3 39. f5 gxf5 40. gxf5 d2 41. f6 d1=Q 42. f7 Qg1+ 43. Kh8 Qxh2 44. f8=Q
    Qb8 0-1
    
    January 10, 2010
    
    Kyle Salzgeber(1506) - Aaron Smith(1812)   Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 1
    A46: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bg5 Nbd7 4. Nbd2 c6 5. e4 Qc7 6. Bd3 e5 7. c3 h6 8.
    Bh4 Be7 9. O-O Nb6 10. h3 O-O 11. b3 Nh7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Rc1 f5 14. Re1 f4
    15. Nc4 Nd7 16. Bb1 b5 17. Na5 c5 18. dxc5 Nxc5 19. b4 Nb7 20. Qd5+ Kh8 21.
    Nxb7 Bxb7 22. Qxb5 Rab8 23. Qd3 Rf6 24. Nd2 Rg6 25. Kh1 Rf8 26. f3 Bc8 27.
    Rg1 Qh4 28. Qf1 Ng5 29. Qe1 Qh5 30. Nf1 Nxf3 31. gxf3 Qxf3+ 32. Kh2 Qxh3# 0-1
    
    January 09, 2010
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Chase Knowles(1749)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
    C65: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. Qe2 d6 5. d4 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. dxe5 dxe5
    8. Nxe5 Bxe4 9. Nd2 Qd5 10. Nxe4 Qxe4 11. Qxe4 Nxe4 12. O-O Bc5 13. Nd3
    O-O-O 14. Nxc5 Nxc5 15. Be3 Ne6 16. c3 a6 17. a4 Rd6 18. Rfd1 Rhd8 19. Rxd6
    Rxd6 20. Kf1 f5 21. g3 Rd7 22. Ke2 g5 23. f3 f4 24. Bf2 fxg3 25. hxg3 Re7
    26. Kf1 Kd7 27. Re1 Nd8 28. Rd1+ Ke8 29. Bc5 Rd7 30. Rxd7 Kxd7 31. Be3 h6
    32. Ke2 b5 33. axb5 axb5 34. Kd3 Nc6 35. f4 g4 36. Ke4 Ke6 37. f5+ Kf6 38.
    Bxh6 Ne7 39. Kf4 Nxf5 40. Bg5+ Ke6 41. Kxg4 Nxg3 42. Kxg3 Kd5 43. b3 c5 44.
    b4 Kc4 45. Be7 cxb4 46. Bxb4 Kd5 47. Kf4 Kc6 48. Ke5 Kc7 49. Kd5 Kc8 50. Kc6
    Kb8 51. Kxb5 1-0
    
    January 08, 2010
    
    Aaron Smith(1812) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)    Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
    D02: Queen's bishop game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 e6 4. e3 c5 5. c3 Nbd7 6. Nbd2 b6 7. b3 Be7 8.
    Bd3 Bb7 9. Qe2 O-O 10. h3 Re8 11. O-O Nf8 12. e4 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nxe4 14. Bxe4
    Bxe4 15. Qxe4 Qd5 16. Rfe1 Qxe4 17. Rxe4 cxd4 18. Nxd4 Ng6 19. Bg3 a6 20.
    Rc1 Bf6 21. Nf3 Rac8 22. Ne5 Nxe5 23. Bxe5 Bxe5 24. Rxe5 Red8 25. Ree1 Rd2
    26. c4 Rxa2 27. Ra1 Rxa1 28. Rxa1 a5 29. Rb1 g6 30. Kf1 Kg7 31. Ke2 Kf6 32.
    Rd1 a4 33. bxa4 Rxc4 34. Rb1 Rxa4 35. Rxb6 h5 36. Rb3 Kf5 37. g3 g5 38. Ke3
    e5 39. f3 g4 40. h4 gxf3 41. Kxf3 Rg4 42. Kf2 Kg6 43. Rb8 Kg7 44. Re8 f6 45.
    Re7+ Kg6 46. Re8 Rd4 47. Kf3 Rb4 48. Rg8+ Kf5 49. Rh8 Rb3+ 50. Kf2 Kg4 51.
    Rg8+ Kh3 52. Rg6 Rb2+ 53. Kf3 Rb3+ 54. Kf2 e4 55. Rxf6 Rxg3 56. Rf4 Rg4 57.
    Ke3 Rxf4 58. Kxf4 Kxh4 59. Kxe4 Kg3 0-1
    
    January 07, 2010
    
    Charles Herbers(1976) - Malcolm Robinson(1608)   Memphis Candidates 2006   January 13, 2006 
    B23: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. Ng5 e6 7. O-O h6 8. Nh3
    Nge7 9. Nf4 O-O 10. a3 a6 11. Ba2 b5 12. Nce2 Bb7 13. Ng3 d5 14. c3 Qd7 15.
    Qg4 Ne5 16. Qh3 g5 17. exd5 Nxd5 18. Nfh5 Bh8 19. Ne4 Qe7 20. f4 f5 21. fxe5
    fxe4 22. Bxg5 hxg5 23. dxe4 Nc7 24. Rf6 Rxf6 25. exf6 Bxf6 26. Rf1 Rf8 27.
    Qg3 Bd4+ 28. cxd4 Rxf1+ 29. Kxf1 Qf7+ 30. Qf3 Bxe4 31. Nf6+ Kg7 32. Nxe4
    Qxf3+ 33. gxf3 cxd4 34. Nxg5 Kf6 35. Nxe6 Nxe6 36. Bxe6 Kxe6 37. Ke2 Ke5 38.
    Kd3 a5 39. f4+ Kxf4 40. Kxd4 Kf3 41. Kc5 b4 42. axb4 axb4 43. Kxb4 Kg2 44.
    h4 1-0
    
    January 06, 2010
    
    Graham Horobetz(1507) - Carlos Sims(2008)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
    C41: Philidor: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 h6 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nc3 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8.
    f3 O-O 9. Be3 Nbd7 10. Qd2 Kh7 11. Bxf7 Rxf7 12. Ne6 Qg8 13. Nxc7 Ne5 14.
    Nxa8 Nc4 15. Qc1 Be6 16. Bxa7 Qxa8 17. Bd4 Qa5 18. Ne2 h5 19. Qe1 Qc7 20.
    Nf4 Re7 21. Qc3 Ne8 22. Nxe6 Rxe6 23. Bxg7 Nxg7 24. Kh1 Re7 25. b3 Ne5 26.
    Qxc7 Rxc7 27. c4 h4 28. Rfd1 Rc6 29. Kg1 Ne6 30. Rd2 h3 31. Rad1 Nf4 32.
    Rxd6 Rxd6 33. Rxd6 hxg2 34. a4 Nxf3+ 0-1
    
    January 05, 2010
    
    Tony Maneclang(1732) - Jeff Baudendistel(1550)   Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 5
    A28: English: four knights, Capablanca variation
    
    1. Nf3 Nc6 2. c4 e5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d3 d6 5. g3 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O Be6 8.
    a3 h6 9. b4 Qc8 10. Re1 Rd8 11. Qc2 Nd4 12. Nxd4 exd4 13. Ne4 c5 14. Rb1 Rb8
    15. bxc5 Nxe4 16. Bxe4 dxc5 17. Qa4 a6 18. Rb6 Rd6 19. Rb2 Bd7 20. Qb3 Bc6
    21. Bf4 b5 22. Bxc6 Qxc6 23. Bxd6 Bxd6 24. Qc2 b4 25. axb4 cxb4 26. Ra1 Bc7
    27. Qa4 Qxa4 28. Rxa4 a5 29. Kf1 f6 30. Ke1 Re8 31. Kd2 Re5 32. Rb1 Rf5 33.
    Rf1 h5 34. Kc2 Re5 35. Re1 g5 36. Kb3 Rf5 37. Rf1 Kf7 38. Raa1 Re5 39. Rae1
    Kg6 40. e3 Bb6 41. exd4 Bxd4 42. Rxe5 fxe5 43. f3 Kf5 44. h3 Ke6 45. f4 exf4
    46. gxf4 g4 47. f5+ Kf6 48. hxg4 hxg4 49. Rf4 Bb6 50. Rxg4 Kxf5 51. Re4 Ba7
    52. Re8 Bb6 53. Ka4 Bc7 54. c5 Kf6 55. d4 Kf7 56. Re2 Kf6 57. d5 Be5 58. d6 1-0
    
    January 04, 2010
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1542) - Jeff Kovalic(1726)  James Wright Memorial 4  August 11, 2007
    A29: English: four knights, Capablanca variation
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. d3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. g3 Bc5 7. Bg2 Be6 8.
    Bd2 h6 9. O-O O-O 10. a3 a6 11. Rc1 Ba7 12. Ne4 f6 13. Nc5 Bxc5 14. Rxc5 Qd7
    15. Qc1 Rac8 16. Nh4 Nd4 17. Qd1 b6 18. Rc1 Ne7 19. Bb4 c5 20. Qd2 cxb4 21.
    Qxb4 Rxc1 0-1
    
    January 03, 2010
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1426) - Chase Knowles(1622)   Candidates 2009, January 03, 2009
    B10: Caro-Kann defense
    
    1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. d4 e6 5. Bd3 Bxd3 6. Qxd3 Qb6 7. O-O c5 8.
    Qc3 Nc6 9. Be3 c4 10. a3 Nge7 11. Nbd2 Nf5 12. Rad1 a5 13. g4 Nxe3 14. fxe3
    Qd8 15. Rf2 b5 16. e4 Be7 17. Rdf1 O-O 18. Kh1 Bg5 19. Nxg5 Qxg5 20. exd5
    exd5 21. Rg1 b4 22. Qf3 Rad8 23. c3 bxc3 24. bxc3 Qg6 25. Qh3 Qe6 26. Rg3
    Ne7 27. Qh5 Qg6 28. Qh4 Rde8 29. Rh3 h6 30. Nf3 Qb1+ 31. Kg2 Ng6 32. Qg3 Qe4
    33. Kf1 Nf4 34. Rh4 g5 35. Rxh6 Re6 36. Rf6 Rxf6 37. exf6 Re8 38. Rd2 Qb1+
    39. Ne1 Nd3 40. Rxd3 cxd3  0-1
    
    January 02, 2010
    
    Sam O'Bar(1802) - Sam Palatnik(2516)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 16, 2006 
    B84: Sicilian: Scheveningen (Paulsen), classical variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. Be3 Nbd7 8.
    O-O b5 9. a3 Bb7 10. Bg5 Be7 11. Bd3 O-O 12. Re1 h6 13. Bd2 Nc5 14. Re3 Qb6
    15. Nb3 Nxd3 16. cxd3 Rfc8 17. Rh3 Kf8 18. Qf3 d5 19. e5 d4 20. Qg3 dxc3 21.
    exf6 Bxf6 22. Be3 cxb2 23. Rb1 Qc6 24. Na5 Qc1+  0-1
    
    January 01, 2010
    
    Eckert-Gurevich St. Louis Open , 1985
    A75: Benoni
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 g6 6. Nc3 d6 7. e4 Bg7 8. Be2
    O-O 9. O-O a6 10. a4 Bg4 11. Bf4 Bxf3 12. Bxf3 Qe7 13. Re1 Nbd7 14. a5 Rfd8 15.
    Na4 Rab8 16. h3 Ne5 17. Nb6 Nfd7 18. Nxd7 Nxd7 19. Qd2 b6 20. axb6 Rxb6 21. Bg5
    Bf6 22. Bxf6 Qxf6 23. Ra2 Rdb8 24. Qc3 Ne5 25. Re3 Rxb2 26. Rxa6 Ng4 27. hxg4
    Rb1+ 28. Qe1 Qd4 29. Ra2 Qxe3 30. fxe3 Rxe1+ 31. Kf2 Reb1 32. Ke2 R8b2+ 33.
    Rxb2 Rxb2+ 34. Kd3 Rb4 0-1
    
    December 31, 2009
    
    Ed Hamelrath(1690) - Nathan Vogt(1790)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
    E44: Nimzo-Indian: Fischer variation, 5.Ne2
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 b6 5. Ne2 Bb7 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Nxc3 O-O 8.
    d5 exd5 9. cxd5 Re8 10. Bc4 d6 11. O-O Nbd7 12. f3 Ne5 13. Bb5 c6 14. dxc6
    Bxc6 15. Bxc6 Nxc6 16. e4 Qd7 17. Bg5 Qe6 18. Bxf6 Qxf6 19. Nd5 Qd8 20. Rc1
    Rc8 21. Rc3 Qd7 22. Qa4 1-0
    
    December 30, 2009
    
    Philip Maclin(1472) - Grahm Gibson(1536) Memphis Candidates 2007,  January 06, 2007
    A09: Réti: advance variation
    
    1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 d4 3. e3 dxe3 4. fxe3 Nf6 5. Be2 Nc6 6. O-O Bg4 7. d4 e6 8.
    Ne5 Bxe2 9. Qxe2 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Nd7 11. Rd1 Qg5 12. Qf3 Rb8 13. e4 Bc5+ 14.
    Kh1 Qxe5 15. Nc3 Bd6 16. g3 Nf6 17. Nb5 Qxe4 18. Nxd6+ cxd6 19. Kg2 Qxc4 20.
    Rxd6 Ke7 21. Bf4 Qb5 22. Qa3 Ke8 23. Rd2 Qc6+ 24. Kh3 Ra8 25. Rad1 Nd5 26.
    Rxd5 exd5 27. Re1+ Kd7 28. Qe7+ Kc8 29. Rc1 Qxc1 30. Bxc1 a6 31. Bf4 h6 32.
    Qc7# 1-0
    
    December 29, 2009
    
    Gurukumar Swami(2108) - J. Stanton Polk(1725)     City Championship  January 31, 2004 
    Caro-Kann defense
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Ng5 Bf5 6. N1f3 Nbd7 7. Bd3
    Bxd3 8. Qxd3 e6 9. O-O Bd6 10. Re1 Qc7 11. Nxf7 Kxf7 12. Ng5+ Kg8 13. Rxe6
    Bxh2+ 14. Kh1 h6 15. Ne4 Nxe4 16. Qxe4 Bd6 17. Qe2 Nf8 18. Re4 Qf7 19. c4
    Ng6 20. Bd2 Kh7 21. Re1 Rhf8 22. Kg1 Qf5 23. f4 Bxf4 24. Rf1 Qg5 25. Bb4 Rf5
    26. g4 Rf6 27. Rf2 h5 28. Rg2 h4 29. Qd3 Rd8 30. b3 Kh6 31. a4 Rd7 32. Re8
    Bc7 33. Bd2 Rf4 34. Re6 Rdxd4 35. Qxd4 Bb6 36. c5 Bxc5 37. Qxc5 Qxc5+ 38.
    Kh2 Qd4 39. Rge2 Kh7 40. Be3 Qb4 41. Bxf4 Qxf4+ 42. Kh1 Qf3+ 43. Kh2 Nf4 44.
    R6e3 Qxe2+ 45. Rxe2 Nxe2 46. Kh3 0-1
    
    
    December 28, 2009
    
    Carlos Sims - Carlos Harbert  Candidates 2003  January 5, 2003 
    D32: QGD: Tarrasch defense
    
    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. dxc5 dxc4 5. Qxd8+ Kxd8 6. Bf4 Nd7 7. Bd6
    Bxd6 8. cxd6 a6 9. e3 b5 10. a4 Rb8 11. axb5 axb5 12. Ra5 b4 13. Na4 c3 14.
    bxc3 bxc3 15. Nxc3 Ngf6 16. f3 Rb3 17. Nge2 Ne8 18. Rb5 Rxb5 19. Nxb5 Ba6
    20. Nec3 Nb6 21. e4 f6 22. Kf2 Kd7 23. Be2 Bxb5 24. Bxb5+ Kxd6 25. Rd1+ Ke7
    26. Ra1 Kf7 27. Ra7+ Kg6 28. Re7 Nd6 29. Rxe6 Nxb5 30. Nxb5 Nc4 31. Nd6 Nxd6
    32. Rxd6 Rb8 33. e5 h5 34. exf6 gxf6 35. Kg3 Rb2 36. Kh3 Kg5 37. f4+ Kxf4
    38. Rxf6+ Kg5 39. Rf3 h4 40. Rc3 Rb5 41. g3 hxg3 42. hxg3 Rd5 43. Rc4 Kh5
    44. Rc8 Kh6 45. g4 Kg5 46. Rg8+ Kh6 47. Kh4 Rd4 48. Rc8 Rd5 49. Rc6+ Kg7 50.
    g5 Rd8 51. Kh5 Rh8+ 52. Kg4 Rf8 53. Rc5 Kg6 54. Rb5 Kg7 55. Rf5 Rxf5 56.
    Kxf5 Kf7 57. Kf4 Kg6 58. Kg4 Kg7 59. Kh4 Kg6 60. Kg4 Kg7 61. Kh5 Kh7 62. g6+
    Kg7 63. Kg5 Kg8 64. Kf4 Kg7 65. Kf5 Kg8 66. Kf6 Kf8 67. Ke6 Kg7 68. Kf5 Kg8 1/2-1/2
    
    
    December 27, 2009
    
    Bobby Fischer(2790) - R.O. Mitchell(2190)   ICC Match  July 15, 2001
    Gedult's opening
    
    1. f3 c5 2. Kf2 Nc6 3. Ke3 g6 4. Kf4 Bg7 5. Kg5 e5+ 6. Kg4 d5+ 7. Kg3 Nf6 8.
    Kf2 O-O 9. d3 d4 10. e4 dxe3+ 11. Bxe3 b6 12. Nc3 Nd5 13. Nxd5 Qxd5 14. Ne2
    f5 15. Bg5 h6 16. Nc3 Qd6 17. Nb5 Qd7 18. Bc1 g5 19. a3 Ba6 20. Nc3 Nd4 21.
    h3 e4 22. dxe4 fxe4 23. Bxa6 exf3 24. Bc4+ Kh8 25. Qd3 fxg2+ 26. Kxg2 Rae8
    27. Rd1 Qe7 28. Bd5 Qe5 29. Be4 Qb8 30. Be3 Rd8 31. Qa6 Be5 32. Rf1 Bh2 33.
    Rxf8+ Rxf8 34. Qd3 Qg3+ 35. Kh1 Rf2 36. Bxd4+ 1-0
    
    December 26, 2009
    
    Bobby Fischer(2790) - R.O. Mitchell(2190)   ICC Match  July 15, 2001
    Gedult's opening
    
    1. f3 c5 2. Kf2 Nc6 3. Ke3 d5 4. Kf4 e5+ 5. Kg3 Nf6 6. Kf2 Bd6 7. Ke3 O-O 8.
    Kd3 e4+ 9. Ke3 d4+ 10. Kf2 Re8 11. c3 Qe7 12. Na3 e3+ 13. dxe3 dxe3+ 14. Ke1
    Bf5 15. Nc4 Rad8 16. Bxe3 Bf4 17. Bxf4 Rxd1+ 18. Rxd1 Rd8 19. Rxd8+ Qxd8 20.
    e4 Be6 21. a3 b5 22. Ne5 Nxe5 23. Bxe5 c4 24. Bd4 a6 25. Ne2 Qb8 26. Kf2 a5
    27. g3 Nd7 28. Nf4 Ne5 29. Nxe6 fxe6 30. f4 Nc6 31. Be3 Qd6 32. Be2 Qe7 33.
    Rd1 h6 34. a4 bxa4 35. Bxc4 Kh7 36. Bb5 Qb7 37. c4 Nb4 38. Kf3 Qc8 39. Bb6
    a3 40. bxa3 Qb7 41. c5 Nc2 42. Rd7 Qa8 43. a4 Na3 44. c6 Nxb5 45. axb5 a4
    46. Rd8 Qxd8 47. Bxd8 a3 48. Ba5 a2 49. Bc3 1-0
    
    December 25, 2009
    
    Bobby Fischer(2790) - R.O. Mitchell(2190)   ICC Match  July 15, 2001
    Gedult's opening
    
    1. f3 c5 2. c3 Nc6 3. Kf2 d5 4. Ke3 e5 5. f4 Nf6 6. fxe5 Nxe5 7. Kf4 Bd6 8.
    e4 Nxe4 9. Ke3 Ng4+ 10. Qxg4 Bxg4 11. Nf3 O-O 12. d3 Nf6 13. Kf2 Re8 14. Na3
    Qd7 15. h3 Bxf3 16. gxf3 Qf5 17. Nb5 Bf4 18. Rg1 a6 19. Na3 Bxc1 20. Rxc1
    Qf4 21. Rc2 Qe3+ 22. Kg2 Nh5 23. d4 Nf4+ 24. Kh2 cxd4 25. cxd4 Qxd4 26. Bg2
    Re2 27. Rxe2 Nxe2 28. Rb1 Qf4+ 29. Kh1 Ng3+ 30. Kg1 Re8 31. Rd1 h5 32. Nb1
    Re2 33. Nc3 Qe3+ 34. Kh2 Qf2 35. Nxe2 Nxe2 36. Rf1 Qg3+ 37. Kh1 Nf4 38. Rg1
    Nxh3 39. Ra1 Nf2+ 40. Kg1 Nh3+ 41. Kh1 Nf4 42. Bf1 h4 43. Rc1 h3 44. Rc2 h2
    45. Rxh2 Qxf3+ 46. Kg1 Qg3+ 47. Rg2 Qe3+ 48. Kh2 Nxg2 49. Kxg2 Qd2+ 50. Kf3
    Qxb2 51. Bd3 Qxa2 52. Be2 Qb3+ 53. Kg4 Qc2 54. Bf3 Qg6+ 55. Kf4 Qf6+ 56. Kg3
    Qxf3+ 57. Kxf3 a5 58. Ke3 a4 59. Kd3 a3 60. Kc3 g6 61. Kb3 g5 62. Kxa3 g4
    63. Kb4 g3 64. Kc5 g2 65. Kxd5 g1=Q 66. Kd6 Qd1+ 67. Ke5 b5 68. Kf6 b4 69.
    Ke5 b3 70. Ke4 Qd5+ 71. Kxd5 1/2-1/2
    
    
    December 24, 2009
    
    Bobby Fischer(2790) - R.O. Mitchell(2190)   ICC Match  July 15, 2001
    Hammerschlag (Fried fox/Pork chop opening)
    
    1. f3 e5 2. Kf2 Nf6 3. Ke1 d5 4. Kf2 Nc6 5. Ke1 Bc5 6. c3 O-O 7. e3 e4 8. b4
    Bb6 9. a4 a5 10. b5 Ne5 11. f4 Nd3+ 12. Bxd3 exd3 13. Kf1 c5 14. Nf3 Ne4 15.
    Ne5 c4 16. Qe1 Kh8 17. Ba3 Bc5 18. Bxc5 Nxc5 19. Qg3 f5 20. h3 Be6 21. Ra2
    Qf6 22. Kg1 Rg8 23. Kh2 g6 24. Rf1 Rg7 25. Qf2 Rf8 26. Qe1 g5 27. Qg3 Ne4
    28. Qe1 Rfg8 29. Nf3 gxf4 30. Rg1 Rg3 31. exf4 Qh6 32. Qe3 Qg6 33. Qd4+ Rg7
    34. Ne1 Qh6 35. Rf1 Qg6 36. Rg1 Qh6 37. Rf1 Qh4 38. Kg1 Qxh3 39. Rf2 Qh6 40.
    Rf3 Rxf3 41. Nxf3 Qxf4 42. Qe3 Qg3 43. Ne1 f4 44. Qxg3 Rxg3 45. Ra1 Bg4 46.
    Kh2 b6 47. Kh1 h5 48. Kh2 h4 49. Ra2 Kg7 50. Ra3 Kf6 51. Nxd3 cxd3 52. Kg1
    f3 53. Kf1 fxg2+ 54. Kg1 Ng5 55. c4 Nf3+ 56. Kf2 0-1
    
    
    December 23, 2009
    
    R.O. Mitchell(2190) - Bobby Fischer(2790)   ICC Match  July 15, 2001
    Queen's pawn
    
    1. d4 f6 2. c4 Kf7 3. Nc3 Ke8 4. Nf3 Kf7 5. e4 Ke8 6. Bf4 Kf7 7. Qd2 Ke8 8.
    Bd3 Kf7 9. O-O Ke8 10. Rfe1 Kf7 11. Rad1 Ke8 12. e5 Kf7 13. d5 Ke8 14. Bb1
    Kf7 15. Qe2 Ke8 16. e6 g6 17. Nh4 Bh6 18. Bxh6 Nxh6 19. Qc2 Kf8 20. Re3 Rg8
    21. Rde1 Ng4 22. Rg3 Nh6 23. Nxg6+ hxg6 24. Rxg6 Rh8 25. Re3 dxe6 26. dxe6
    Ng8 27. Nd5 c6 28. Nf4 Na6 29. Reg3 Nh6 30. h4 Nc5 31. Rg7 Nxe6 32. Nxe6+
    Bxe6 33. Qg6 Qd1+ 34. Kh2 Bxc4 35. Bf5 Nxf5 36. Qxf5 Rxh4+ 37. Rh3 Rxh3+
    0-1
    
    
    December 22, 2009
    
    Eric Rose(1327) - Arjun Rajesh(1449)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
    C70: Ruy Lopez: Classical defense deferred
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Bc5 5. c3 d6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. d4 exd4
    8. cxd4 Bb4+ 9. Nc3 Nf6 10. O-O Bxc3 11. bxc3 Nxe4 12. Re1 d5 13. Qb3 O-O
    14. c4 Re8 15. Ne5 dxc4 16. Qxc4 Be6 17. Qd3 Bf5 18. Rxe4 Bxe4 19. Qxe4 f6
    20. f4 fxe5 21. fxe5 Qd5 22. Qd3 Rxe5 23. Bf4 Re7 24. Qa3 Qxd4+ 25. Kh1
    Qxa1+ 0-1
    
    December 21, 2009
    
    Charles Herbers(1997) - James Councell(1452)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
    C28: Vienna game
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Bb4 5. Bg5 d6 6. Ne2 Nd4 7. O-O Ne6 8.
    Bh4 g5 9. Bxe6 gxh4 10. Bxc8 Qxc8 11. h3 Rg8 12. Kh1 Qd7 13. f4 Ng4 14. Nd5
    c6 15. Nec3 Bxc3 16. Qxg4 cxd5 17. Qxg8+ Ke7 18. Qg5+ Kf8 19. bxc3 dxe4 20.
    fxe5 dxe5 21. Qxe5 Re8 22. Qh8+ Ke7 23. Qxh7 e3 24. Rxf7+ Kd8 25. Rxd7+ Kc8
    26. Rc7+ Kb8 27. Rxb7+ Ka8 28. Rxa7+ Kb8 29. Qc7# 1-0
    
    December 20, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(2006) - Graham Gibson(1604)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
    B10: Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Ngf3 Bg4 5. c3 e6 6. Qc2 Nbd7 7. g3 Bd6 8.
    Bg2 O-O 9. O-O c5 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Nxf3 h6 12. a4 a6 13. Qe2 Qc7 14. Re1 dxe4
    15. dxe4 e5 16. Nh4 Kh7 17. Nf5 Qc6 18. h4 b5 19. g4 Ng8 20. g5 g6 21. Ng3
    c4 22. Be3 Bc5 23. Rad1 Bxe3 24. Qxe3 Nc5 25. Rd5 Nxa4 26. Qd2 Qe6 27. h5
    Ra7 28. Rd1 Qg4 29. Rxe5 gxh5 30. gxh6 Nxh6 31. Rxh5 Qg6 32. Bh3 Qf6 33. Kh2
    Rg8 34. e5 Qb6 35. e6 Rg6 36. Bf5 Kg7 37. Bxg6 Kxg6 38. Qxh6# 1-0
    
    December 19, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1720) - Alex Sytnytsky(1364)    Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 18, 2009  round 3
    A31: English: symmetrical, four knights system
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Qa5 7. g3 e5
    8. Qd3 e4 9. Qc2 a6 10. Bd2 Bb4 11. Bg2 Qe5 12. O-O O-O 13. a3 Bxc3 14. Bxc3
    Qe6 15. b3 e3 16. Bxf6 exf2+ 17. Rxf2 gxf6 18. Raf1 Re8 19. e4 Qb6 20. Kh1
    Re6 21. c5 Qc6 22. e5 Qb5 23. exf6 a5 24. a4 Qb4 25. Rf4 Qa3 26. Rh4 Rxf6
    27. Qxh7+ Kf8 28. Qh8+ 1-0
    
    
    December 18, 2009
    
    David McPherson(1712) - James Councell(1452)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
    C62: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. c3 Bd7 5. d4 Nf6 6. Nbd2 a6 7. Ba4 Ne7 8.
    Bb3 exd4 9. cxd4 Bg4 10. O-O g6 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Bg7 13. e5 dxe5 14.
    dxe5 Nd7 15. Qxf7# 1-0
    
    
    December 17, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(2020) - Jeff Baudendistel(1482)   Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 04, 2009  round 1
    B03: Alekhine's defense: four pawns attack, Trifunovic variation
    
    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. c4 Nb6 5. f4 Bf5 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. Be3 dxe5 8.
    fxe5 e6 9. a3 Na5 10. Rc1 Nc6 11. Be2 Be7 12. b4 Bg5 13. Bxg5 Qxg5 14. g3
    Nxd4 15. c5 Nd5 16. Nxd5 exd5 17. Rc3 Nxe2 18. Nxe2 c6 19. O-O Bg4 20. Rf4
    Bxe2 21. Qxe2 O-O 22. Rcf3 Qg6 23. h3 Qe6 24. Rh4 Rae8 25. Re3 g6 26. b5 f6
    27. bxc6 bxc6 28. Rb3 Qxe5 29. Qxe5 fxe5 30. Rb7 h5 31. g4 Rf7 32. Rxf7 Kxf7
    33. gxh5 g5 34. Rg4 Kf6 35. h4 Rh8 36. Rxg5 Rh6 37. Kf2 d4 38. Kf3 a6 39.
    Ke4 Kf7 40. Rxe5 Rf6 41. Kxd4 Kg7 42. Rg5+ Kh7 43. Rg6 a5 44. Rxf6 1-0
    
    December 16, 2009
    
    Michael Collins(1107) - Oran Quintrell(1176)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
    B50: Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5+ Nc6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. O-O a5 7. d3 g6
    8. Re1 Bg7 9. Bg5 O-O 10. Rb1 h6 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. Qd2 Bg7 13. a4 Bg4 14.
    Qf4 Bxf3 15. Qxf3 Rb8 16. Qh3 Kh7 17. Nd1 e6 18. b3 h5 19. Qg3 Be5 20. f4
    Bd4+ 21. Kh1 Bf6 22. Rf1 Rg8 23. Qf3 Qc7 24. f5 exf5 25. exf5 Bg7 26. fxg6+
    fxg6 27. Ne3 Rbf8 28. Qe2 Rxf1+ 29. Rxf1 Re8 30. Qf3 Rf8 31. Qe2 Rxf1+ 32.
    Qxf1 Bd4 33. Qf3 Kg7 34. h3 Qe7 35. Nc4 Bc3 36. Qxc6 Qe1+ 37. Kh2 Qe7 1-0
    
    December 15, 2009
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1438) - David McPherson(1712)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
    D30: English opening: Agincourt variation
    
    1. Nf3 e6 2. c4 d5 3. d4 c5 4. dxc5 Nc6 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Nc3 d4 7. Ne4 Bf5 8.
    Nd6+ Bxd6 9. cxd6 Qxd6 10. a3 Nf6 11. g3 O-O 12. Bg2 Rfe8 13. O-O Rad8 14.
    Bf4 Qd7 15. Re1 Ne4 16. Qa4 Qe7 17. Rad1 Nc5 18. Qc4 Be6 19. Qc1 d3 20. Ng5
    Nb3 21. Qc3 d2 22. Rf1 Ncd4 23. Qe3 Bd5 24. Bxd5 Nxe2+ 25. Kg2 Nxf4+ 26.
    Qxf4 Rxd5 27. Nf3 Red8 28. Qc4 Rd3 29. Ng1 Qd6 30. f4 Na5 31. Qc2 Qd5+ 0-1
    
    December 14, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1723) - Garrett Houston(1438)      49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
    E68: King's Indian: fianchetto, classical variation, 8.e4
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. d4 d6 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8.
    e4 a6 9. Re1 Ne8 10. Be3 f5 11. exf5 gxf5 12. Qd2 Nef6 13. h3 Nb6 14. b3
    exd4 15. Nxd4 c5 16. Nde2 Re8 17. Rad1 Bf8 18. Bxc5 Re6 19. Qg5+ Bg7 20. Ba3
    h6 21. Qd2 Bf8 22. c5 Nbd7 23. cxd6 Qa5 24. Bb2 Rxd6 25. Qf4 Re6 26. Nd4
    Rxe1+ 27. Rxe1 Nh5 28. Qxf5 Qxf5 29. Nxf5 Ndf6 30. Ne7+ Kf7 31. Nxc8 Rxc8
    32. Bxb7 Rc7 33. Bxa6 Bb4 34. Bc4+ Kg7 35. Rd1 Bc5 36. Kg2 Rd7 37. Rxd7+
    Nxd7 38. Ne4+ Kg6 39. Nxc5 Nxc5 40. g4 Nf6 41. Bxf6 Kxf6 1-0
    
    December 13, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1364) - Graham Horobetz(2020)   Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 11, 2009  round 2
    A00: Réti: old Indian attack
    
    1. d3 d5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. h3 e5 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 h6 6. Nbd2 e4 7. Nh2 e3 8.
    fxe3 Bd6 9. Ndf1 O-O 10. c3 Bf5 11. Qa4 Re8 12. Qh4 Ne5 13. e4 Ng6 0-1
    
    December 12, 2009
    
    Garrett Houston(1438) - Graham Gibson(1604)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
    D51: QGD: 4.Bg5 Nbd7
    
    1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Nbd7 5. Nf3 b6 6. e3 Bb7 7. Bd3 h6 8.
    Bh4 Be7 9. a3 O-O 10. b3 c5 11. Bg3 a6 12. O-O Rc8 13. Nd2 Re8 14. f3 Nf8
    15. Qc2 dxc4 16. Nxc4 b5 17. Ne5 cxd4 18. exd4 Qxd4+ 19. Kh1 Qxc3 20. Qxc3
    Rxc3 21. Be4 Bxe4 22. fxe4 Bd6 23. Nxf7 Bxg3 24. Nxh6+ Kh7 25. hxg3 Kxh6 26.
    Kh2 Nxe4 27. Rf4 Nxg3 28. Rh4+ Kg5 29. Rh3 Kg4 30. Rd1 e5 31. Rd6 Re6 32.
    Rxe6 Nxe6 33. Rh8 Rc1 34. Rh4+ Kxh4 35. a4 Rh1# 0-1
    
    December 11, 2009
    
    Allan Bogle(1781) - Darren Sam(1580)   Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 04, 2009  round 1
    A02: Bird's opening (The Bogle Opening)
    
    1. f4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. e3 d5 4. b3 Bd6 5. Bb2 Nf6 6. Be2 Bd7 7. O-O Nc6 8.
    Bb5 Qe7 9. a3 h5 10. d3 Ng4 11. Qe1 a6 12. Bxc6 Bxc6 13. h3 Nf6 14. Nbd2 Nd7
    15. Qg3 f6 16. c4 O-O-O 17. Nh4 Qf7 18. cxd5 Bxd5 19. Nc4 Bc7 20. Rac1 g5
    21. Nf3 h4 22. Qf2 Rdg8 23. fxg5 Rh7 24. e4 Bxc4 25. Rxc4 fxg5 26. Qd2 Qf4
    27. Qxf4 Bxf4 28. d4 Kb8 29. dxc5 Nxc5 30. Be5+ Bxe5 31. Rxc5 Bf4 32. Kh1 g4
    33. Nh2 Bxh2 34. Kxh2 gxh3 35. gxh3 Rhg7 36. Rf2 Rg3 37. Rb2 Rf8 38. Rh5 Rf4
    39. Rxh4 Rxh4 40. Kxg3 Rxe4 41. h4 e5 42. h5 Rf4 43. Re2 Rd4 44. Re3 Kc7 45.
    h6 Rd1 46. Kg4 Rg1+ 47. Rg3 Rh1 48. Rh3 Rxh3 49. Kxh3 1-0
    
    
    December 10, 2009
    
    Cepeda-Mitchell Solid Gold Dedication, May 16, 1997  
    A30: English Opening
    
    1. c4 c5 2. e3 Nf6 3. d4 cxd4 4. exd4 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. Be3 Qa5+ 7. Nc3 Ne4 8.
    Qc2 Nxc3 9. Qxc3 Qxc3+ 10. bxc3 O-O 11. Bd3 d6 12. O-O Nd7 13. Rac1 Nf6 14. h3
    b6 15. Nd2 Bb7 16. Be2 Rac8 17. g4 Ne4 18. Bf3 Nxd2 19. Bxb7 Nxf1 20. Bxc8 Rxc8
    21. Kxf1 Rxc4 22. Ke2 Ra4 23. Rc2 d5 24. f4 e6 1/2-1/2
    
    December 09, 2009
    
    Filatov-Barton Collierville Winter Open, February 18, 1995 
    D05: Colle/Zukertort
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 e6 4. Bd3 Be7 5. Nbd2 Nbd7 6. b3 O-O 7. Bb2 b6 8.
    O-O Bb7 9. Ne5 Ne4 10. Bxe4 dxe4 11. Qe2 f6 12. Nxd7 Qxd7 13. c4 Rad8 14.
    Rad1 Qe8 15. Rfe1 Qg6 16. a3 a5 17. Nb1 f5 18. Nc3 f4 19. exf4 Rxf4 20. d5
    exd5 21. cxd5 Bc5 22. Rf1 Rdf8 23. b4 Rxf2 24. Rxf2 Rxf2 25. Qxf2 Bxf2+ 26.
    Kxf2 Qf5+ 27. Ke3 Qg5+ 28. Kf2 e3+ 29. Kg1 axb4 30. axb4 Qf4 31. b5 Qf2+ 32.
    Kh1 Qxb2 0-1
    
    December 08, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(2006) - Kenneth Turner(1907)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 4
    C44: Scotch gambit: Benima defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Be7 5. c3 Na5 6. Qxd4 Nxc4 7. Qxc4 d6
    8. Be3 Nf6 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. h3 a6 11. O-O b5 12. Qd3 Bb7 13. Nd4 d5 14. e5
    Ne4 15. f3 Ng3 16. Rfe1 c5 17. Nf5 Nxf5 18. Qxf5 d4 19. cxd4 cxd4 20. Bf2
    Bb4 21. Rad1 Qa5 22. a3 Bxd2 23. b4 Qxa3 24. Rxd2 Qxb4 25. Rxd4 Qb3 26. Rh4
    h6 27. f4 Qd5 28. Rg4 Bc8 29. Rxg7+ Kxg7 30. Qf6+ Kh7 31. f5 Bb7 32. Kf1
    Qxg2+ 33. Ke2 Qf3+ 34. Kf1 Qxh3+ 35. Ke2 Qf3+ 36. Kf1 Qg4 37. Re3 Rad8 38.
    Rg3 Rd1+ 39. Be1 Qxg3 0-1
    
    December 07, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1651) - Kenneth Turner(1907)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
    C50: Hungarian defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Be7 4. d3 d6 5. O-O Nf6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 O-O 8.
    Nbd2 Na5 9. c3 Nxc4 10. Nxc4 b6 11. Re1 Ba6 12. Ne3 Bc8 13. Bxf6 Bxf6 14.
    Nd5 Be6 15. Nxf6+ Qxf6 16. h3 Rfe8 17. Kh1 Rad8 18. c4 c6 19. Qa4 Bxh3 20.
    Qxa7 b5 21. cxb5 cxb5 22. Qe3 Bg4 23. Nh2 Bh5 24. g3 d5 25. Rac1 dxe4 26.
    dxe4 Rd4 27. g4 Bg6 28. f3 Red8 29. Rf1 Qb6 30. g5 h5 31. Rcd1 Qa5 32. Rxd4
    exd4 33. Qb3 d3 34. Rd1 Kh8 35. Nf1 b4 36. Rxd3 Rxd3 37. Qxd3 Qxa2 38. Qd4
    Kh7 39. Ne3 Qe6 40. Kg2 Qe7 41. Nd5 Qxg5+ 42. Kf2 b3 43. f4 Qh4+ 44. Ke2
    Qg4+ 45. Kf2 h4 46. Qe3 Bh5 47. f5 h3 48. Qg3 Qe2+ 49. Kg1 Qd1+ 50. Kh2 Qc2+
    51. Kxh3 Qxb2 52. Nf4 g6 53. fxg6+ Bxg6 54. Nxg6 fxg6 55. Qh4+ Kg8 56. Qd8+
    Kf7 57. Qd7+ Kf6 58. Qd6+ Kg5 59. Qg3+ Kf6 60. Qd6+ Kg7 61. Qe7+ 1/2-1/2
    
    December 06, 2009
    
    Mitchell-Pylant 3rd Match, May 20, 1984
    B51: Sicilian Defence: Moscow variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Ngf6 6. Nc3 a6 7. Bd3 g6 8.
    Be3 Bg7 9. Qd2 O-O 10. Bh6 Qb6 11. Nb3 Ne5 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. h3 Nxd3+ 14. Qxd3
    Be6 15. Qd4 Qxd4 16. Nxd4 Bd7 17. O-O-O Rac8 18. Rhe1 Rc5 19. g4 Rfc8 20. f4 b5
    21. e5 dxe5 22. Rxe5 Rxe5 23. fxe5 Ne8 24. a3 Nc7 25. Nb3 Bc6 26. g5 Ne6 27. h4
    Rd8 28. Rxd8 Nxd8 29. Nc5 a5 30. Nb3 Nb7 31. Nd4 Bd7 32. Ndxb5 Nc5 33. Nd4 f5
    34. exf6+ exf6 35. gxf6+ Kxf6 36. b4 axb4 37. axb4 Nb7 38. Kd2 Ke5 39. Ke3 Nd6
    40. Nf3+ Kf6 41. Kf4 Nf5 42. Ne4+ Ke7 43. Kg5 Bc6 44. Nfd2 Ne3 45. c3 Nf5 46.
    Nf6 Nxh4 47. Nxh7 Nf5 48. Kxg6 Ne3 49. Nf6 Nd1 50. Nfe4 Ke6 51. c4 Ke5 52. b5
    Bb7 53. c5 Kd5 54. Nb3 Kxe4 55. c6 Bc8 56. b6 1-0
    
    December 05, 2009
    
    Jordan Berryhill(1569) - Gary Pylant(1859)  Spring Swiss 2009,  April 10, 2009
    B06: Robatsch defense: Geller's system
    
    1. e4 d6 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 Bg7 4. c3 Nf6 5. Qc2 O-O 6. g3 Bg4 7. Bg2 Nc6 8.
    O-O e5 9. Be3 Re8 10. Nbd2 Qd7 11. d5 Ne7 12. Qb3 b6 13. Rac1 Bh3 14. c4
    Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Ng4 16. Rc3 f5 17. Ng5 Nxe3+ 18. fxe3 h6 19. Ne6 Kh7 20. Qb5
    Qc8 21. g4 a6 22. Qa4 Bf6 23. exf5 gxf5 24. Ne4 Bh8 25. gxf5 Rg8+ 26. Kh1
    Rg4 27. f6 Ng6 28. Ng3 b5 29. cxb5 Rxa4 30. Rxc7+ Qxc7 31. Nxc7 Rc8 32. Ne6
    axb5 33. Nh5 Rxa2 34. f7 Nf8 35. Nxf8+ Rxf8 36. Nf6+ Bxf6 37. Rxf6 Kg7 38.
    Rxd6 Rxf7 39. Re6 Rxb2 40. Kg1 Rff2  0-1
    
    December 04, 2009
    
    Graham Gibson(1604) - David McPherson(1712)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 4
    C13: French: classical, Anderssen variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Bxf6 Bxf6 6. exd5 exd5 7. Nf3 O-O
    8. Qd3 Re8+ 9. Be2 Nc6 10. a3 Bg4 11. O-O Qd7 12. h3 Bf5 13. Qd2 Re7 14. Bb5
    a6 15. Ba4 b5 16. Bb3 Be6 17. Rfe1 Rae8 18. Ne2 Na7 19. c3 Nc8 20. a4 Nb6
    21. a5 Nc4 22. Bxc4 bxc4 23. Nf4 Bf5 24. Rxe7 Rxe7 25. Nh5 Qd6 26. Nxf6+
    Qxf6 27. Ne5 Qd6 28. Ra4 f6 29. Nf3 Bd3 30. Rb4 Re2 31. Qd1 Qe7 32. Qc1 Be4
    33. Qf4 Bxf3 34. Qxf3 Re1+ 35. Kh2 Qd6+ 36. g3 Re8 37. Qh5 Rd8 38. Qf5 Qe7
    39. Rb7 Qd6 1/2-1/2
    
    December 03, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1359) - John Maddox(1459)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
    C42: Giuoco Pianissimo
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. d3 Nc6 5. O-O O-O 6. Bg5 a6 7. Nc3 Na5 8.
    Nd5 Be7 9. Nxe5 Nxc4 10. Nxe7+ Qxe7 11. Nxc4 b5 12. Ne3 Qe5 13. Bxf6 Qxf6
    14. b3 c6 15. Kh1 Bb7 16. Qg4 Rad8 17. f4 d6 18. Nf5 Bc8 19. Qh4 Qxh4 20.
    Nxh4 Rfe8 21. h3 f6 22. g4 g6 23. Kh2 Kf7 24. Kg3 Re7 25. Nf3 c5 26. Rae1
    Rde8 27. h4 Kg7 28. f5 Bb7 29. fxg6 hxg6 30. g5 f5 31. exf5 gxf5 32. Rxe7+
    Rxe7 33. Re1 Rxe1 34. Nxe1 Kg6 35. Kf4 Bc8 36. c3 Be6 37. c4 bxc4 38. dxc4
    a5 39. a4 Bd7 40. Nf3 Bc6 41. Kg3 Be4 42. Nd2 Bc2 43. Kf4 Kh5 44. Kg3 Kg6
    45. Kg2 Kf7 46. h5 1/2-1/2
    
    December 02, 2009
    
    Arjun Rajesh(1449) - Greg Turner(1907)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
    C50: King's pawn game
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. d3 Nf6 6. Be3 O-O 7. O-O Na5 8.
    b4 Nxc4 9. dxc4 b6 10. Re1 Bg4 11. h3 Bh5 12. Nd5 Nxe4 13. Bxb6 axb6 14.
    Rxe4 f5 15. Nxe7+ Qxe7 16. Rh4 Bxf3 17. Qxf3 Qxh4 18. Qc6 Qd4 19. Re1 Rxa2
    20. Rf1 Rxc2 21. Qxc7 Rxc4 22. Qe7 Rxb4 23. Rc1 Rb2 24. Rf1 e4 25. Qe6+ Kh8
    26. g4 fxg4 27. Qxg4 Rbxf2 28. Rxf2 Qxf2+ 29. Kh1 Qf1+ 30. Kh2 Rf2+ 31. Kg3
    Rg2+ 0-1
    
    December 01, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1723) - Graham Horobetz(2006)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
    E11: Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Nbxd2 a5 7. b3 Nc6
    8. e3 d6 9. Bd3 O-O 10. O-O e5 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Qc2 Rd8 13. Ne4 h6 14. h3
    Be6 15. Nxf6+ Qxf6 16. Be4 Rab8 17. Rfd1 Rxd1+ 18. Rxd1 Ne7 19. Qc3 Nc6 20.
    Bxc6 bxc6 21. Qxe5 Qxe5 22. Nxe5 Rxb3 23. Rd3 a4 24. c5 Rb5 25. Kh2 Bd5 26.
    Rc3 f6 27. Nf3 Rb3 28. Rxb3 axb3 29. Nd2 b2 30. a4 Kf8 31. Kg3 Ke8 32. Kf4
    g6 33. g3 Ba2 34. e4 b1=Q 35. Nxb1 Bxb1 36. h4 Kd7 37. e5 f5 38. Ke3 Ba2 39.
    Kd4 Kc8 40. f3 Be6 41. f4 Kb7 42. Kc3 Ka6 43. Kb4 Bf7 44. a5 Be6 45. Ka4 Kb7
    46. Kb4 Kc8 47. Ka4 Bc4 48. Kb4 Bb5 49. Kc3 Kd7 50. Kb4 Ke6 51. Kc3 Kd5 52.
    Kb4 Ba6 0-1
    
    November 30, 2009
    
    Pat Coleman(1550) - John Maddox(1459)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 4
    A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening
    
    1. b4 d5 2. Bb2 Nf6 3. e3 e6 4. a3 Bd7 5. c4 c5 6. b5 Bd6 7. Nf3 O-O 8. Be2
    a6 9. a4 Re8 10. O-O axb5 11. cxb5 e5 12. d4 e4 13. Ne5 Be6 14. f4 Qc8 15.
    h3 c4 16. Nc3 Bb4 17. g4 Qc7 18. f5 Bc8 19. g5 Nfd7 20. Nxd5 Qd6 21. Bxc4
    Nxe5 22. dxe5 Qc5 23. Qe2 Nd7 24. Rac1 Qf8 25. e6 Nc5 26. exf7+ Kh8 27.
    fxe8=Q Qxe8 28. Bxg7+ Kxg7 29. Qb2+ Kf8 30. Qh8+ 1-0
    
    November 29, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1651) - Charles Herbers(1997)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
    A22: English: Carls' Bremen system
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Bc5 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O a6 7. a3 O-O 8. b4
    Ba7 9. Bb2 Bg4 10. h3 Be6 11. d3 h6 12. e4 Qd7 13. Kh2 Nd4 14. Nd5 Nxf3+ 15.
    Qxf3 Nh7 16. h4 f5 17. Bh3 c6 18. exf5 cxd5 19. fxe6 Rxf3 20. exd7 dxc4 21.
    dxc4 Nf6 22. Rad1 Ne4 23. Bxe5 Raf8 24. Bxd6 Rxf2+ 25. Rxf2 Rxf2+ 26. Bg2
    Bb6 27. Bc5 Nxc5 28. d8=Q+ Bxd8 29. Rxd8+ 1-0
    
    November 28, 2009
    
    Kyle Saltzgeber(1506) - Mike Salzgeber(1398)   Mid-South Warmup  November 20, 2009  round 5
    A46: Queen's pawn: Torre attack
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. Nbd2 O-O 5. e4 h6 6. Bh4 b6 7. Bd3 Bb7 8.
    O-O c5 9. c3 c4 10. Bc2 d5 11. exd5 exd5 12. b3 b5 13. a4 a6 14. Ra2 Nc6 15.
    Qb1 g6 16. bxc4 b4 17. cxd5 Nxd5 18. Bxe7 Qxe7 19. Re1 Qd7 20. Ne4 Nxc3 21.
    Nf6+ Kg7 22. Nxd7 Nxb1 23. Nxf8 Kxf8 24. Bxb1 Rd8 25. Rd2 Na5 26. Ne5 Kg7
    27. h3 Re8 28. d5 f6 29. Nd3 Nc4 30. Rxe8 Nxd2 31. Re7+ 1-0
    
    November 27, 2009
    
    Allan Bogle(1796) - Alex Sytnytsky(1359)   Mid-South Warmup  November 13, 2009  round 2
    A00: Bogle Opening
    
    1. e3 e6 2. f4 c5 3. Nf3 b6 4. b3 Ba6 5. Bxa6 Nxa6 6. O-O d5 7. Bb2 Nb4 8.
    Ne5 Bd6 9. Nc6 Nxc6 10. Bxg7 d4 11. Bxh8 dxe3 12. dxe3 Qe7 13. Qf3 Qc7 14.
    Nc3 a6 15. Ne4 O-O-O 16. Nxd6+ Rxd6 17. Be5 Nxe5 18. fxe5 Rd5 19. c4 Rxe5
    20. Qa8+ Qb8 21. Qxa6+ Kd8 22. Rxf7 Ke8 23. Raf1 1-0
    
    November 26, 2009
    
    Horowitz-Hurt, West Virginia 1947
    C15: French: Winawer, Alekhine gambit
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Ne2 dxe4 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Nxc3 Nf6 7. Bg5 Nbd7
    8. Nxe4 h6 9. Bh4 Qe7 10. Bd3 c6 11. O-O b6 12. Bg3 Nxe4 13. Bxe4 Bb7 14.
    Qf3 Rc8 15. Rfe1 Nf6 16. Bd3 O-O 17. Be5 Rfd8 18. Qg3 c5 19. dxc5 Rxc5 20.
    Rad1 Rcd5 21. Rc1 Nh5 22. Qe3 Qg5 1/2-1/2
    
    November 25, 2009
    
    Patrick Coleman(1550) - Jeff Baudendistel(1438)     Mid-South Warmup  November 06, 2009  round 1
    A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening
    
    1. b4 c5 2. b5 b6 3. Bb2 Bb7 4. Nf3 e6 5. e3 Nf6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O d6 8. c4
    Nbd7 9. Qc2 Be4 10. d3 Bg6 11. Nbd2 h6 12. Qb3 O-O 13. d4 d5 14. Ne5 Nxe5
    15. dxe5 dxc4 16. Nxc4 Nd5 17. Rfd1 Qc7 18. Bd3 Rad8 19. a3 Bxd3 20. Rxd3
    Qb7 21. Rad1 Rd7 22. e4 Nf4 23. Rxd7 Qxe4 24. f3 Qg6 25. R1d2 Bg5 26. Qc2
    Qh5 27. Rf2 Nd5 28. Bc1 Bxc1 29. Qxc1 Ra8 30. Qd1 Qg5 31. Qd2 Qf5 32. Nd6
    Qxe5 33. Nxf7 Qa1+ 34. Rf1 Qxa3 35. Nxh6+ Kh7 36. Qg5 Qe3+ 37. Qxe3 Nxe3 38.
    Re1 Nxg2 39. Kxg2 Kxh6 40. Rxe6+ 1-0
    
    November 24, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1369) - Clint Child(1676)   Mid-South Warmup  November 20, 2009  round 5
    B10: Caro-Kann defense
    
    1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Nxd7 6. O-O e6 7. d4
    Ngf6 8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 Be7 10. Bxf6 Nxf6 11. c3 O-O 12. Nbd2 Qb6 13. b4 a5
    14. bxa5 Rxa5 15. Qb1 Rb5 16. Qd3 Ra8 17. Rfb1 Rxb1+ 18. Rxb1 Qc6 19. Ne5
    Qa4 20. Ra1 Ra5 21. c4 Nd7 22. Nxd7 Qxd7 23. c5 Qa4 24. Rb1 Qxa2 25. Rxb7
    Qa1+ 26. Nb1 Bf8 27. Qc3 Qa4 28. Qf3 f6 29. Qd3 Qc6 30. Rb6 Qc7 31. Qc3 e5
    32. Qxa5 exd4 33. c6 Qf4 34. Qxd5+ Kh8 35. g3 Qc1+ 36. Kg2 Bc5 37. Qf5 1-0
    
    November 23, 2009
    
    Horobetz-Turner Memphis G/60 Open Turkey Bowl, November 21, 2009 
    C50: Giuoco Piano
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. c3 Be7 5. O-O Nf6 6. Re1 O-O 7. d4 exd4 8.
    cxd4 Bg4 9. Kh1 Bxf3 10. gxf3 d5 11. exd5 Nxd5 12. Nc3 Nb6 13. Bd3 Nxd4 14. Be3
    Ne6 15. Qc2 g6 16. Bh6 Re8 17. Rxe6 fxe6 18. Bxg6 Bf8 19. Bxe8 Bxh6 20. Rg1+
    Kh8 21. Bh5 Qh4 22. Bg4 Bf4 23. Rg2 h5 24. Bxe6 Qf6 25. Bb3 Re8 26. Ne4 Qh4 27.
    Qc5 c6 28. Qf5 Nd5 29. Qf7 Qe7 30. Qxh5+ Qh7 31. Qxe8+ 1-0
    
    November 22, 2009
    
    Paul Justice(1337) - Tony Maneclang(1670)    John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
    D35: QGD: 4.Nf3
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bf4 c6 7. e3 Nbd7 8.
    Bd3 Nh5 9. Be5 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 Nf6 11. h3 O-O 12. g4 Nd7 13. Nf3 Re8 14. Qc2
    Nf8 15. O-O-O c5 16. Rdg1 a6 17. h4 cxd4 18. Nxd4 Bf6 19. Nce2 Bd7 20. Kb1
    Rc8 21. Qb3 b5 22. g5 Bxd4 23. Nxd4 Bc6 24. h5 Ne6 25. Nxe6 fxe6 26. h6 g6
    27. Rh4 Rf8 28. Qc3 Qe7 29. Bxg6 d4 30. Bxh7+ Qxh7+ 31. Qc2 Be4 32. g6 Bxc2+
    33. Ka1 Bxg6 34. Rhg4 Rf6 35. e4 e5 36. Kb1 Qxh6 37. a3 Kf7 38. R1g2 Qc1+
    39. Ka2 Rc2 0-1
    
    November 21, 2009
    
    Horobetz-Salzgeber Mid-South Warm-up, November 13, 2009 
    B73: Classical Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O 8.
    O-O d6 9. h3 a6 10. Qd2 Bd7 11. f4 e5 12. Nb3 Nb4 13. a3 Nc6 14. Qxd6 exf4 15.
    Bxf4 Re8 16. e5 Re6 17. Qd2 Nxe5 18. Nc5 Re8 19. Nxd7 Qxd7 20. Qxd7 Nfxd7 21.
    Rad1 Nc5 22. Rd5 Rac8 23. Rfd1 b6 24. Rd6 Nc6 25. Bf3 Ne5 26. Bxe5 Bxe5 27.
    Rxb6 Re7 28. Bg4 Rce8 29. Nd5 Rb7 30. Rxb7 Nxb7 31. Kh1 Rd8 32. Ne7+ Kf8 33.
    Rxd8+ Kxe7 34. Rd5 Bxb2 1-0
    
    
    November 20, 2009
    
    Paul Justice(1336) - John Maddox(1468)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    A80: Dutch
    
    1. d4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 d6 4. Bxf6 exf6 5. e3 Nc6 6. Bd3 Be6 7. Bb5 Bd7
    8. Nc3 a6 9. Bd3 Nb4 10. Be2 Be7 11. a3 Nc6 12. d5 Ne5 13. Qd2 g6 14. h3 c6
    15. O-O h5 16. Nh4 g5 17. Nf3 Nxf3+ 18. Bxf3 g4 19. Be2 gxh3 20. g3 Kf8 21.
    f4 Qe8 22. Kh2 Qg6 23. Rg1 Qf7 24. Bf3 Re8 25. Kxh3 Kg7 26. Kg2 Reg8 27. Rh1
    Qg6 28. Qf2 Bd8 29. Rh4 Bb6 30. Ne2 Re8 31. Nd4 c5 32. Ne6+ Bxe6 33. dxe6
    Rxe6 34. Re1 Re7 35. c4 Kf8 36. Reh1 Reh7 37. Qe2 Rg7 38. R1h3 Qe8 39. Rxh5
    Rxh5 40. Bxh5 Qe4+ 41. Bf3 Qe7 42. Rh8+ Rg8 43. Rxg8+ Kxg8 44. Bd5+ Kg7 45.
    Kf2 Kg6 46. g4 Qh7 47. gxf5+ 1-0
    
    November 19, 2009
    
    Kyle Salzgeber(1491) - Tim Ward(1059)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
    D03: Torre attack (Tartakower variation)
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bg5 e6 4. e3 Be7 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nbd2 h6 7. Bh4 O-O 8.
    O-O Bd7 9. c3 a6 10. Ne5 Bd6 11. f4 Re8 12. Nxd7 Qxd7 13. Bxf6 Be7 14. Bxe7
    Nxe7 15. Nf3 f6 16. e4 Ng6 17. g3 c6 18. exd5 exd5 19. Bxg6 Re7 20. Re1 Rc8
    21. Bf5 Rxe1+ 22. Qxe1 Qxf5 23. Nh4 Qd7 24. Qe2 Re8 25. Qd3 Qe6 26. Nf5 g6
    27. Nh4 Qg4 28. Qxg6+ Qxg6 29. Nxg6 Kg7 30. f5 Re2 31. b3 Re3 32. Rc1 h5 33.
    c4 dxc4 34. bxc4 Rf3 35. Nf4 Ra3 36. d5 Rxa2 37. Rd1 cxd5 38. cxd5 Kf7 39.
    d6 Ke8 40. d7+ Kd8 41. Ne6+ Ke7 42. d8=Q+ 1-0
    
    November 18, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(2019) - Gary Pylant(1824)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
    C15: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Unusual White 4th moves
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd3 dxe4 5. Bxe4 Nf6 6. Bd3 O-O 7. Nf3 b6 8.
    O-O Bb7 9. a3 Bxc3 10. bxc3 Nbd7 11. Qe2 c5 12. Re1 Qc7 13. Bg5 Rfe8 14. Ne5
    Rac8 15. Nxd7 Nxd7 16. Qh5 Nf8 17. Re3 f5 18. Rae1 g6 19. Qh4 c4 20. Be2 Bd5
    21. Bf3 Qd7 22. g4 Qc6 23. Bxd5 Qxd5 24. Bf6 Rc7 25. Qg3 Rf7 26. g5 Qa5 27.
    Qd6 Rd7 28. Qb4 Qd5 29. Re5 Qc6 30. a4 Rd5 31. Rxd5 Qxd5 32. Qb5 Qxb5 33.
    axb5 Kf7 34. Ra1 Ra8 35. Ra4 Nd7 36. Rxc4 Nxf6 37. Rc7+ Kg8 38. gxf6 a5 39.
    bxa6 Rxa6 40. Rc6 Kf7 41. c4 Ra1+ 42. Kg2 Rd1 43. c3 Rd3 44. Rxb6 Rxc3 45.
    Rc6 h5 46. h4 Rd3 47. Rd6 Kxf6 48. d5 Rd4 49. Rxe6+ Kf7 50. Rc6 Rxh4 51. c5
    Rd4 52. d6 Ke8 53. Rc7 Rd5 54. Kg3 g5 55. f4 Rd3+ 56. Kg2 Rd2+ 57. Kf3 g4+
    58. Kg3 Rd5 59. Kh4 Rd1 60. Rg7 Rd5 61. Re7+ Kd8 62. Re5 Rd1 63. Rxf5 Rh1+
    64. Kg3 Kd7 65. Rf7+ Kc6 66. Rc7+ Kd5 67. d7 Rh3+ 68. Kg2 1-0
    
    November 17, 2009
    
    Oran Quintrell(1181) - Aaron Smith(1812)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 22, 2009
    A04: Réti opening
    
    1. Nf3 d6 2. g3 c6 3. Bg2 e5 4. d3 Be7 5. O-O Be6 6. b3 Nf6 7. Bb2 Qd7 8.
    Ng5 O-O 9. Nxe6 Qxe6 10. c4 h6 11. Nd2 Nh7 12. Ne4 f5 13. Nd2 Nd7 14. Bh3
    Ng5 15. Bg2 f4 16. h4 Nh7 17. Kh2 fxg3+ 18. fxg3 Ndf6 19. e4 Ng4+ 0-1
    
    November 16, 2009
    
    George Hill(1406) - Jeff Baudendistel(1475)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
    C17: French: Winawer, advance variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. Be3 cxd4 6. Bxd4 Nc6 7. Nf3 Nge7 8.
    a3 Ba5 9. Bb5 Bd7 10. O-O O-O 11. Bxc6 Bxc6 12. Qd2 Re8 13. Rfe1 Nf5 14. b4
    Nxd4 15. Nxd4 Bb6 16. Nce2 a6 17. c3 Rc8 18. a4 f6 19. Nf3 fxe5 20. Nxe5 Rf8
    21. Nd4 Qf6 22. a5 Ba7 23. Rac1 Rce8 24. Re3 Qf4 25. Rce1 Rf5 26. g3 Qh6 27.
    Qe2 Ref8 28. f4 Bxd4 29. cxd4 Bb5 30. Qf2 g5 31. Ng4 Qh5 32. Ne5 gxf4 33.
    gxf4 Rxf4 34. Rg3+ Kh8 35. Qd2 Rf1+ 36. Rxf1 Rxf1+ 37. Kg2 Qf5 0-1
    
    November 15, 2009
    
    Patrick Coleman(1607) - George Hill(1554)     Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 4
    A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening
    
    1. b4 d6 2. Bb2 Nf6 3. Nf3 e5 4. e3 Be6 5. Be2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c4 Nbd7 8.
    Qc2 Re8 9. d4 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nf8 11. Nd2 Bd7 12. Rfd1 b6 13. Bf3 Rb8 14. Nc6
    Bxc6 15. Bxc6 N8d7 16. Qf5 Ne5 17. Bxe8 Qxe8 18. Bxe5 dxe5 19. Qxe5 Bd6 20.
    Qxe8+ Rxe8 21. b5 Ne4 22. Nxe4 Rxe4 23. Rac1 Bc5 24. Rd8+ Bf8 25. c5 Ra4 26.
    cxb6 cxb6 27. Rcc8 Rxa2 28. Rxf8# 1-0
    
    November 14, 2009
    
    Joseph Hawks(1738) - Jonathan Van Doren(1404)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
    C41: Philidor's defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Bg4 4. dxe5 Bxf3 5. Qxf3 dxe5 6. Bc4 Qf6 7. Qb3 Ne7
    8. Qxb7 Qc6 9. Bb5 1-0
    
    November 13, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1676) - Joseph Hawks(1738)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
    A25: English opening
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 b6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nf6 7. d3 Be7 8. a3
    h6 9. b4 Qd7 10. b5 Nd8 11. a4 Ne6 12. e3 O-O 13. d4 exd4 14. exd4 Ne4 15.
    Nxe4 Bxe4 16. Bb2 Rad8 17. Re1 Bh7 18. Bh3 f5 19. Bg2 Rf7 20. Qe2 Nf8 21.
    Nd2 Re8 22. Bc6 Qc8 23. Bxe8 Qxe8 24. d5 Nd7 25. Nb3 Qf8 26. Qe6 Bf6 27.
    Bxf6 Nxf6 28. Qe2 Nd7 29. Nd4 1/2-1/2
    
    November 12, 2009
    
    Oran Quintrell(1126) - Alex Sytnytsky(1364)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
    A15: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. b3 Bg7 4. Bb2 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. e3 e5 7. Ne2 c6 8. O-O
    Re8 9. Nbc3 Bf5 10. d3 Na6 11. e4 Bg4 12. a3 Nc5 13. b4 Bxe2 14. Nxe2 Ne6
    15. d4 exd4 16. Nxd4 Ng5 17. f3 Qb6 18. Kh1 c5 19. h4 Ne6 20. Nxe6 Rxe6 21.
    Bc3 Nxe4 22. Bxg7 Nxg3+ 23. Kh2 Nxf1+ 24. Qxf1 Kxg7 25. Bh3 Rf6 26. bxc5
    Qxc5 27. Kg3 Qe5+ 28. f4 Qc3+ 29. Kg2 Re8 30. Bd7 Re3 31. a4 Qb2+ 32. Kh1
    Re2 33. Rb1 Rxf4 0-1
    
    November 11, 2009
    
    John Maddox(1415) - Michael Salzgeber(1399)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
    E61: King Indian
    
    1. c4 d6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. d4 O-O 6. Be3 c6 7. Nf3 d5 8.
    cxd5 cxd5 9. O-O Nc6 10. h3 Qb6 11. Na4 Qc7 12. Rc1 Ne4 13. Nd2 Nxg3 14.
    fxg3 Qxg3 15. Rf3 Qh4 16. Rf4 Qh5 17. Qf1 e5 18. Rxf7 Rxf7 19. Bxd5 Nd8 20.
    Rc7 Qf5 21. Bxf7+ Nxf7 22. Qxf5 Bxf5 23. Rxb7 exd4 24. Bf2 Bxh3 25. Nf3 Ne5
    26. Nxd4 Ng4 27. Ne6 Be5 28. Bxa7 Rc8 29. Bc5 Bd6 30. Nb6 Bxc5+ 31. Nxc5
    Rxc5 32. Rb8+ Kg7 33. Rc8 Rxc8 34. Nxc8 Ne3 35. Nd6 Be6 36. a4 Nc4 37. Nxc4
    Bxc4 38. e4 h5 39. b4 Kf6 40. b5 Ke5 41. b6 Ba6 42. Kf2 Kxe4 0-1
    
    November 10, 2009
    
    Jay Ford(1688) - Alex Sytnytsky(1364)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
    A46: Queen's pawn
    
    1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. O-O h6 6. b3 e5 7. dxe5 Nxe5 8.
    Nxe5 Bd6 9. Bb2 Qc7 10. Nf3 b6 11. Bxf6 gxf6 12. Be4 Rb8 13. c4 Be5 14. Nxe5
    Qxe5 15. Nd2 Rg8 16. Bd5 d6 17. Qc2 Bf5 18. Be4 Bh3 19. Kh1 Bd7 20. f4 Qh5
    21. Bf3 Qh4 22. Ne4 Kf8 23. g3 Qh3 24. Nxf6 Rxg3 25. Nxd7+ Kg8 26. Nxb8 Rxf3 1-0
    
    November 09, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1720) - Oran Quintrell(1126)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
    E90: King's Indian: Zinnowitz variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Bg5 c5 7. d5 Bg4 8. h3
    Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Nbd7 10. Be2 h6 11. Bh4 Re8 12. O-O e5 13. Nb5 Qb6 14. a4 Nf8
    15. Bxf6 Nh7 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. a5 Qd8 18. a6 Qd7 19. axb7 Rab8 20. Rxa7 Ng5
    21. Qe3 Re7 22. f4 exf4 23. Rxf4 Rxb7 24. Rxb7 Qxb7 25. h4 Nh7 26. Qc3+ f6
    27. Nxd6 Qc7 28. Nf5+ gxf5 29. Rxf5 Rxe4 30. Kf2 Qe7 31. Qg3+ Kf7 32. Bh5+
    Kf8 33. Qb8+ Kg7 34. d6 Qd7 35. Rf3 Rd4 36. Rg3+ Ng5 37. hxg5 fxg5 38. Qc7
    Rxd6 39. Qxd7+ Rxd7 40. b3 Kf6 41. Rf3+ Ke5 42. Ke2 Rd4 43. g4 Rf4 44. Rxf4
    gxf4 45. Kf3 Kd4 46. Be8 Kc3 47. Ba4 1-0
    
    November 08, 2009
    
    Tim Ward(1059) - Chase Knowles(1676)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
    D40: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Tarrasch
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. e3 Nc6 5. Nc3 d5 6. Be2 dxc4 7. Bxc4 cxd4 8.
    Nxd4 Bb4 9. O-O Nxd4 10. exd4 O-O 11. a3 Bd6 12. h3 Bb8 13. Ne2 Qc7 14. Bf4
    Qxc4 15. Rc1 Qd5 16. Bxb8 Rxb8 17. Qd2 b6 18. Rfd1 Bb7 19. Nf4 Qd6 20. Rc3
    Ne4 21. Qe3 Nxc3 22. bxc3 Rfc8 23. Qg3 Rc7 24. d5 exd5 25. Rxd5 Bxd5 26. Qe3
    Re7 27. Qd2 Rbe8 28. Kf1 Qxf4 29. Qd1 Bc4+ 30. Kg1 Re1+ 31. Qxe1 Rxe1# 0-1
    
    November 07, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1364) - Jeff Kovalic(1889)    October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c3 Bg7 4. Be2 Nc6 5. d3 d5 6. O-O d4 7. Qa4 Bd7 8. Qc4
    Qb6 9. Ng5 Ne5 10. Qb3 Qxb3 11. axb3 Nf6 12. f4 Nc6 13. e5 Nd5 14. Ne4 b6
    15. Bf3 Nc7 16. Nbd2 O-O 17. g4 Rad8 18. Rd1 Nd5 19. Nf1 Bc8 20. c4 Ndb4 21.
    Rd2 f5 22. exf6 exf6 23. Nf2 Rfe8 24. Re2 Rxe2 25. Bxe2 Re8 26. Ng3 Nc2 27.
    Rb1 Na5 28. Nfe4 Nxb3 29. Nd6 Rd8 30. Nge4 f5 31. gxf5 Bxf5 32. Nxf5 gxf5
    33. Ng3 Re8 34. Kf2 Nxc1 35. Rxc1 Ne3 36. Re1 Kf7 37. Bh5+ 0-1
    
    November 06, 2009
    
    Joseph Hawks(1738) - Jeff Kovalic(1889)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
    B32: Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. b3 Qb4+ 7. Nd2
    Nf6 8. Bd3 g6 9. Bb2 Bg7 10. O-O O-O 11. e5 Nd5 12. Nf3 d6 13. Re1 Bg4 14.
    h3 Bxf3 15. Qxf3 Qf4 16. Be4 Qxf3 17. Bxf3 Nb4 18. Re2 Rac8 19. a3 Nd5 20.
    g3 Nb6 21. c4 d5 22. c5 Nd7 23. b4 e6 24. Bg2 a5 25. f4 Rb8 26. Bc3 Rfe8 27.
    g4 f6 28. exf6 Nxf6 29. Rae1 axb4 30. axb4 Kf7 31. g5 Nh5 32. Bd2 Bd4+ 33.
    Kh2 Ra8 34. Bf3 Ng7 35. Bg4 Ra3 36. Kg2 Bc3 37. Bxc3 Rxc3 38. Re3 Rc4 39.
    Rb1 Rxf4 40. b5 cxb5 41. Rxb5 Rc4 42. Rb7+ Re7 43. Rb5 Rc7 44. Rb6 Re4 45.
    Rf3+ Nf5 46. c6 Ke7 47. Bxf5 exf5 48. Rd3 Kd6 49. Rb7 Rxb7 50. cxb7 Rb4 51.
    Kf3 Rxb7 52. h4 Rb4 53. Kg3 Ke5 54. Ra3 Ke4 55. Ra7 Rb3+ 56. Kg2 d4 57. Rxh7
    d3 58. Re7+ Kf4 59. Rd7 Rb2+ 60. Kf1 d2 1/2-1/2
    
    November 05, 2009
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1475) - Joseph Hawks(1738)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
    C42: Petrov: Italian variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nxe4 4. O-O Bc5 5. Nxe5 d5 6. d4 Bb6 7. Bb3 c6 8.
    c3 O-O 9. Be3 Nd7 10. Nxd7 Bxd7 11. Nd2 f5 12. Bf4 Bc7 13. Bxc7 Qxc7 14. Nf3
    a5 15. Ne5 Be6 16. Qe2 Rf6 17. Rae1 Raf8 18. Bc2 b5 19. f4 a4 20. Rf3 Nd6
    21. Ref1 Nc4 22. Nd3 Bd7 23. b3 Re6 24. Qf2 axb3 25. axb3 Nd6 26. Ne5 Ne4
    27. Qh4 Ra8 28. Qh5 Be8 29. Qxf5 Rf6 30. Qg4 Nd2 31. Qh4 Rh6 32. Qe1 Nxf1
    33. Qxf1 c5 34. Qd3 Ra1+ 35. Bb1 c4 36. b4 cxd3 0-1
    
    November 04, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1676) - Graham Horobetz(2020)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
    A37: English: symmetrical variation
    
    1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 d6 6. d3 e5 7. a3 h6 8. Rb1
    Rb8 9. Bd2 Nge7 10. b4 O-O 11. Qc1 Kh7 12. b5 Nd4 13. O-O b6 14. Nxd4 exd4
    15. Nd5 Be6 16. Nxe7 Qxe7 17. e4 f5 18. f4 fxe4 19. Bxe4 Rbd8 20. Re1 Qf7
    21. a4 Rfe8 22. Bc6 Rf8 23. a5 d5 24. axb6 axb6 25. cxd5 Bxd5 26. Bxd5 Rxd5
    27. Qc4 Qd7 28. Re4 Rdf5 29. Rbe1 R5f7 30. Re6 Rf6 31. Re7 Qf5 32. Rb7 R6f7
    33. Rxb6 g5 34. Rc6 Qg4 35. Qe6 Qf3 36. Qe4+ Qxe4 37. Rxe4 gxf4 38. Bxf4 c4
    39. Rxc4 Rb7 40. Rb4 Rf5 41. b6 Bf8 42. Rb3 Rf6 43. Be5 Rfxb6 44. Rxb6 Rxb6
    45. Bxd4 Rb3 46. Re3 Rb4 47. Ba7 Ra4 48. Bb6 Rb4 49. Re6 Rxb6 50. Rxb6 Bc5+
    51. Kg2 Bxb6 52. h3 Kg6 53. Kf3 Kf5 54. g4+ Kg5 55. Ke4 Kh4 56. Kf5 Be3 57.
    Ke4 Bg1 58. Kf5 Kxh3 59. g5 h5 60. g6 Bd4 61. Ke4 Bf6 1/2-1/2
    
    November 03, 2009
    
    Jonathan Van Doren(1404) - Costel Ghimpu(1376)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
    B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Nc6 6. O-O Bd6 7. d4 Nce7
    8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 Nf6 10. Re1 g5 11. Bg3 Nf5 12. Be5 Bxe5 13. dxe5 Qxd1 14.
    Raxd1 g4 15. exf6 gxf3 16. Bxf3 Rg8 17. Re4 c6 18. Rg4 Rxg4 19. Bxg4 Bd7 20.
    Bh5 a6 21. Ne4 b6 22. g4 Nh4 23. f4 Ng6 24. Bxg6 fxg6 25. g5 hxg5 26. fxg5
    Ra7 27. h4 e5 28. Ng3 Kf7 29. Rd6 Rc7 30. Ne4 Bf5 31. Nf2 Bxc2 32. Ng4 e4
    33. Ne5+ Ke8 34. Re6+ Kf8 35. Nxg6+ Kf7 36. Re7+ Rxe7 37. Nxe7 c5 38. Nd5 b5
    39. Nc7 e3 40. Nxa6 c4 41. Nb4 Bd1 42. Kf1 Bf3 43. Ke1 Kg6 44. Nc2 e2 45.
    Nd4 c3 46. bxc3 Bd5 47. a3 Bc4 48. Nxe2 Bd3 49. Nd4 Bc4 50. Nxb5 Bxb5 51.
    h5+ Kf7 52. Kf2 Bc4 53. Kf3 Bb3 54. Kf4 Bd1 55. h6 Kg6 56. c4 Ba4 57. Ke5
    Kxg5 58. h7 1-0
    
    November 02, 2009
    
    Costel Ghimpu(1376) - Chase Knowles(1676)    October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
    B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Bd3 Bxd3 5. Qxd3 e6 6. a3 c5 7. c3 Nc6 8. Be3
    c4 9. Qd2 Na5 10. Ra2 Ne7 11. Ne2 Nb3 12. Qd1 Nc6 13. Nd2 Nca5 14. Nc1 Qb6
    15. Ndxb3 Nxb3 16. Nxb3 Qxb3 17. Qxb3 cxb3 18. Ra1 Rc8 19. O-O Be7 20. f4 b5
    21. Bd2 Rc4 22. f5 h5 23. fxe6 fxe6 24. Rf3 g5 25. Raf1 g4 26. Rf7 Rf8 27.
    Rh7 Rxf1+ 28. Kxf1 Bxa3 29. Rxa7 Bxb2 30. Rb7 b4 31. Rb8+ Kd7 32. Rxb4 Rxb4
    33. cxb4 Bxd4 34. Bc1 b2 35. Bxb2 Bxb2 36. Ke2 Bxe5 37. Kd3 Bxh2 0-1
    
    November 01, 2009
    
    Michael Salzgeber(1399) - Jay Ford(1688)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
    C00: French: King's Indian attack
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Ngf3 Nf6 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
    c3 d4 9. Nb3 e5 10. c4 h6 11. h3 a6 12. Nfd2 a5 13. Nf3 a4 14. Nbd2 Nb4 15.
    Nxe5 Bd6 16. Ndf3 Bxe5 17. Nxe5 Nd7 18. f4 Nxe5 19. fxe5 Nc6 20. b3 axb3 21.
    Qxb3 Nxe5 22. Rf2 Qa5 23. Bf4 f6 24. Raf1 Bd7 25. Bxe5 fxe5 26. Qxb7 Rxf2
    27. Rxf2 Qe1+ 28. Bf1 Rd8 29. Qc7 Bxh3 30. Qxd8+ Kh7 31. a4 Bxf1 32. Rxf1
    Qxg3+ 33. Kh1 Qh3+ 34. Kg1 1/2-1/2
    
    October 31, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(2020) - Kyle Salzgeber(1415)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
    B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 d6 7. Nb3 Nf6 8.
    Qd2 Ng4 9. Bf4 O-O 10. O-O-O Qb6 11. f3 Bxc3 12. Qxc3 Nf2 13. Bh6 f6 14.
    Bc4+ Kh8 15. Bxf8 Nxh1 16. Bxe7 h5 17. Qxf6+ Kh7 18. Bg8+ Kh6 19. Bf8# 1-0
    
    October 30, 2009
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1889) - Tony Maneclang(1720)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
    B51: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nc6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Re1 Bd7 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 a6
    8. Nxc6 Bxc6 9. Bxc6+ bxc6 10. c4 g6 11. Nc3 Bg7 12. Bf4 e5 13. Bg5 Qc7 14.
    Qf3 Nd7 15. Rad1 f6 16. Be3 O-O 17. Rd3 Rf7 18. Red1 Bf8 19. b3 a5 20. Na4
    Rb8 21. Bc1 Nc5 22. Nxc5 dxc5 23. Qg4 Qc8 24. Qxc8 Rxc8 25. Rd8 Rxd8 26.
    Rxd8 Kg7 27. Kf1 a4 28. bxa4 Ra7 29. Rd2 Rxa4 30. Rc2 Kf7 31. a3 Ke6 32. Ke2
    f5 33. f3 f4 34. Kd3 Bd6 35. Rc3 Ra8 36. Rb3 Rb8 37. Rxb8 Bxb8 38. Kc3 Bc7
    39. Kb3 Kd7 40. Ka4 Kc8 41. Bd2 Kb7 42. Ba5 Bd6 43. Bd8 Ka6 44. Kb3 Kb7 45.
    g3 fxg3 46. hxg3 Kc8 47. Bf6 Kb7 1-0
    
    October 29, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1364) - Jeff Baudendistel(1475)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
    B72: Sicilian Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 g6 7. Be2 Bg7 8.
    a3 Bd7 9. Qd2 O-O 10. Bh6 Bxh6 11. Qxh6 Nxd4 12. Bd3 Rc8 13. O-O e5 14. h3
    Nh5 15. Qe3 f5 16. exf5 Bxf5 17. Bxf5 Nxf5 18. Qxa7 Nd4 19. Qxb7 Rb8 20.
    Qd5+ Kg7 21. b4 Nxc2 22. Qe4 Nxa1 23. Rxa1 Qb6 24. Rd1 Qxf2+ 25. Kh2 Qf4+
    26. Qxf4 exf4 27. Rxd6 Rfd8 28. Rc6 Rd2 29. Ne4 Ra2 30. Rc7+ Kh6 31. h4 f3
    32. Ng5 Rxg2+ 0-1
    
    October 28, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(2020) - John Maddox(1415)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
    B23: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 d6 5. Bc4 Bg7 6. f5 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8. d3
    Na5 9. fxg6 hxg6 10. Qe1 Nxc4 11. dxc4 Be6 12. Nd5 a5 13. Qh4 Nxd5 14. cxd5
    Bf6 15. Ng5 Bxg5 16. Bxg5 f6 17. dxe6 fxg5 18. Qxg5 Kg7 19. Rxf8 Qxf8 20.
    Rf1 Qe8 21. Rf7+ Qxf7 22. exf7 Kxf7 23. Qd5+ 1-0
    
    October 27, 2009
    
    Oran Quintrell(1126) - Jonathan Van Doren(1404)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
    A23: English Opening
    
    1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 c6 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. e3 Bb4 7. Qb3 Bxc3 8.
    bxc3 O-O 9. Ne2 Nc6 10. O-O e4 11. h3 Qc7 12. Bb2 Na5 13. Qc2 Be6 14. Rac1
    Rfc8 15. Nd4 Bd7 16. d3 exd3 17. Qxd3 Nc4 18. Ba1 Ne5 19. Qe2 Rab8 20. f4
    Nc4 21. Kh2 Re8 22. Nc2 Qb6 23. Rb1 Qc5 24. Rfe1 Bf5 25. Rbc1 Bxc2 26. Rxc2
    Nxe3 27. Qf2 Nxc2 28. Qxc5 Nxe1 29. Bxd5 Nxd5 30. Qxd5 Rbd8 31. Qxb7 Nc2 32.
    h4 Nxa1 33. Qxa7 Ra8 34. Qd7 Rxa2+ 35. Kh3 Rae2 36. c4 Nb3 37. Qb5 Nd4 38.
    Qd7 Nf3 39. Kg4 Nh2+ 40. Kh3 h5 41. c5 Nf1 0-1
    
    October 26, 2009
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1889) - Graham Horobetz(2020)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Qa4 d6 7. e5 dxe5 8.
    Nxe5 Bd7 9. Nxd7 Qxd7 10. Be3 Bg7 11. Rd1 Qf5 12. Bb5 O-O 13. Bxc6 bxc6 14.
    O-O Nd5 15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. c3 Rfc8 17. Rd2 e6 18. Rfd1 h5 19. Rd3 Be5 20. Bd4
    Qf4 21. g3 Qf6 22. Bxe5 Qxe5 23. Re3 Qf6 24. Rd4 Qf5 25. Qd1 Rab8 26. Rf4
    Qg5 27. h4 Qd8 28. b3 Qb6 29. Rf6 Kg7 30. Qf3 Rb7 31. Qf4 Rcc7 32. Rf3 Rd7
    33. g4 hxg4 34. Qxg4 Qd8 35. Qg5 Qh8 36. R6f4 f5 37. Re3 Kf7 38. Rff3 d4 39.
    cxd4 Rxd4 40. Rf4 Rbd7 41. Kg2 e5 42. Rxd4 Rxd4 43. Rg3 Qf6 44. Qxf6+ Kxf6
    45. Rh3 Rd2 46. a4 e4 47. Rc3 f4 48. Rc5 e3 49. Kf1 Rxf2+ 50. Ke1 Rb2 51. h5
    gxh5 52. Rxh5 f3 53. Kd1 e2+ 54. Ke1 Rb1+ 0-1
    
    October 25, 2009
    
    George Hill(1554) - Patrick Coleman(1607)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
    B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Be2 Nf6 6. h3 Bh5 7. d4 c6 8.
    O-O e6 9. a3 Nbd7 10. Be3 Bd6 11. Qd2 Rc8 12. b4 Qc7 13. Rfe1 O-O 14. Rad1
    Nd5 15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Rc1 Qc3 17. Qxc3 Rxc3 18. Bb5 Nb6 19. a4 Bxb4 20. Ne5
    Rfc8 21. g4 Bg6 22. Nxg6 hxg6 23. Re2 a6 24. Bd3 Nxa4 25. Rb1 a5 26. Rb3
    Rxb3 27. cxb3 Nb6 28. Rb2 Rc3 29. Be2 Nd7 30. Kg2 Nf6 31. Bd2 Rc7 32. Bxb4
    axb4 33. Rd2 Ne4 34. Rd3 Rc3 35. f3 Rxd3 36. Bxd3 Nc3 37. Kf1 Kh7 38. Ke1
    Kh6 0-1
    
    October 24, 2009
    
    Anoop Gazulapalli(1210) - Allan Bogle(1779)  Free Night!  July 17, 2009 
    B40: Sicilian: 2...e6, Unusual lines
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Nc3 a6 4. a4 b6 5. g3 Bb7 6. Bg2 b5 7. axb5 axb5 8.
    Rxa8 Bxa8 9. Nxb5 Bxe4 10. O-O Nf6 11. d3 Bc6 12. c4 Bxb5 13. cxb5 Qb6 14.
    Qa4 Be7 15. Be3 Nd5 16. Bd2 Nc7 17. d4 Qxb5 18. Qxb5 Nxb5 19. dxc5 Bxc5 20.
    Rc1 Na6 21. b4 Be7 22. Bf1 Nac7 23. Nd4 Nxd4 24. Rxc7 Nf3+ 25. Kg2 Nxd2 26.
    Bb5 O-O 27. Rxd7 Bxb4 28. Rd4 Ba5 29. Rh4 g6 30. Ra4 Bc7 31. Ra7 Be5 32. f4
    Bf6 33. g4 h6 34. h4 g5 35. hxg5 hxg5 36. fxg5 Bxg5 37. Bc6 Rc8 38. Ra8 Rxa8
    39. Bxa8 Kg7 40. Kg3 Kf6 41. Bc6 Ke5 42. Be8 f6 43. Bg6 Kd4 44. Kf2 e5 45.
    Kg3 Ke3 46. Bf5 Ke2 47. Kh3 Kf2 48. Bg6 e4 49. Bxe4 Nxe4 50. Kh2 Kf3 51. Kh3
    Nd6 52. Kh2 Kxg4 53. Kg2 Kf5 54. Kg3 Ke4 55. Kg2 f5 56. Kf2 f4 57. Kf1 Kf3
    58. Kg1 Ke2 59. Kg2 f3+ 60. Kh2 f2 61. Kg3 f1=Q 0-1
    
    October 23, 2009
    
    Alexis Zamora(unr) - Graham Horobetz(1965)  G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 02
    B34: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon with 5 Nc3: sidelines
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. c3 Bg7 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. f3 O-O 8.
    Be3 d5 9. Bb3 dxe4 10. Qd2 exf3 11. gxf3 e5 12. Nxc6 Qxd2+ 13. Nxd2 bxc6 14.
    Nc4 Nd5 15. Bc5 Rd8 16. Rd1 Bh3 17. Rg1 Nf4 18. Nd6 Be6 19. Bxe6 Nxe6 20.
    Be3 Rd7 21. Ke2 Rad8 22. Nc4 Kf8 23. Rxd7 Rxd7 24. Rd1 Rb7 25. Rd6 Rc7 26.
    Na5 c5 27. Rc6 Rxc6 28. Nxc6 a6 29. Nb8 a5 30. Na6 c4 31. Nc5 Nxc5 32. Bxc5+
    Ke8 33. Ke3 f5 34. b3 cxb3 35. axb3 Kd7 36. Bb6 h5 37. Bxa5 Kc6 38. c4 Bh6+
    39. Kd3 Bf4 40. h3 g5 41. Bd2 g4 42. Bxf4 exf4 43. fxg4 fxg4 44. hxg4 hxg4
    45. Ke4 f3 0-1
    
    October 22, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - David Sichel(1989)    John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    A00: Benko's opening
    
    1. g3 f5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Nf3 c6 6. d4 Bd6 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
    Ne2 O-O 9. Kh1 Ne4 10. Neg1 Qe8 11. Nh4 Ndf6 12. Nh3 g5 13. Bxe4 Nxe4 14.
    Ng2 Qg6 15. f4 g4 16. Nh4 Qh5 17. Qe2 Be7 18. Nf2 Bxh4 19. Nxe4 dxe4 20.
    gxh4 Qxh4 21. Qf2 Qh5 22. Rg1 Rf6 23. Bd2 Rh6 24. Rg3 Kf7 25. Rag1 b6 26.
    Bb4 Ba6 27. Bd6 Rg6 28. b3 Qh4 29. c4 Qd8 30. Be5 Qe7 31. R3g2 Rag8 32. h3
    gxh3 33. Rxg6 Rxg6 34. Rxg6 hxg6 35. Kh2 g5 36. Kxh3 g4+ 37. Kg3 Qb4 38. Kh4
    b5 39. c5 Qc3 40. Kg5 b4 41. Qh4 Qxe3 42. Qh7+ Ke8 43. Bd6 Kd8 44. Qe7+ Kc8
    45. Qc7# 1-0
    
    October 21, 2009
    
    Dakotah Davis(1162) - Daniel McKee(1416)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 22, 2009
    B01: Scandinavian: Icelandic gambit
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. dxe6 Bxe6 5. d4 c6 6. Nf3 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 Qe7
    8. Qe2 Nbd7 9. a3 Bd6 10. Nc3 O-O 11. Bg5 Rfe8 12. O-O-O Qf8 13. Qd2 Rac8
    14. Bd3 h6 15. h4 Nh5 16. g4 Bxg4 17. Rhg1 Bxf3 18. Bxh6 Bxd1 19. Kxd1 Re6
    20. Qg5 Bf4 21. Qxh5 Rxh6 22. Qf5 Rxh4 23. Qxd7 Rd8 24. Qf5 Rxd4 25. Ne2 Bh2
    26. Rxg7+ Qxg7 27. Nxd4 Qg1+ 28. Ke2 Rxd4 29. Qh7+ Kf8 1/2-1/2
    
    October 20, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1969) - Charles Herbers(2021)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    C28: Vienna game
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Be7 5. Nge2 d6 6. h3 O-O 7. O-O Na5 8.
    f4 Nxc4 9. dxc4 b6 10. Nd5 Bb7 11. Nec3 c6 12. Nxf6+ Bxf6 13. Qg4 Rc8 14. f5
    Kh8 15. Be3 Qe7 16. Rad1 Rfd8 17. Rf2 Rd7 18. Rfd2 Rcd8 19. a3 Ra8 20. b4
    Rdd8 21. b5 a6 22. bxc6 Bxc6 23. Nd5 Bxd5 24. Rxd5 a5 25. Qf3 Bg5 26. Bxg5
    Qxg5 27. Qd3 g6 28. Rd2 Rg8 29. Rf2 Kg7 30. Rf3 h5 31. Qd1 h4 0-1
    
    October 19, 2009
    
    Coveyou-Hurt, Match 1964
    D26: Réti accepted
    
    1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bxc4 e6 5. d4 Be7 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. O-O c5 8.
    dxc5 Bxc5 9. a3 O-O 10. b4 Be7 11. Qe2 Qc7 12. Bb2 Nb6 13. Bd3 Bd7 14. Rac1
    Rfc8 15. Nd5 Qd8 16. Nxe7+ Qxe7 17. Ne5 Rxc1 18. Rxc1 Be8 19. Qf3 Rc8 20.
    Rxc8 Nxc8 21. Qh3 h6 22. Bd4 Nd7 23. Qf3 Nxe5 24. Bxe5 Bc6 25. Be4 Bxe4 26.
    Qxe4 f6 27. Bd4 Qd7 28. g3 e5 29. Bb2 Qd1+ 30. Kg2 Nd6 31. Qg6 Qd5+ 32. Kg1
    Qb3 0-1
    
    October 18, 2009
    
    Oscar Carrillo(1480) - Manik Ghosh(unr)   Hot Summer Swiss  August 14, 2009  round 2
    D00: 1 d4 d5: Unusual lines
    
    1. d4 d5 2. e3 c6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 e6 5. Nbd2 Nd7 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O c5 8. c3
    cxd4 9. cxd4 Ngf6 10. b3 O-O 11. Bb2 b6 12. Ne5 Bd6 13. Rc1 Bb7 14. Rf3 Ne4
    15. Bxe4 dxe4 16. Rg3 Bxe5 17. fxe5 f6 18. Ba3 Rf7 19. Bd6 fxe5 20. dxe5 b5
    21. Qg4 Rf5 22. Nxe4 Bxe4 23. Qxe4 Qe8 24. Rc7 Rd8 25. Rxa7 Qf7 26. Rf3 Rc8
    27. Rc7 Rxc7 28. Bxc7 Kg7 29. Rxf5 gxf5 30. Qd4 h5 31. a4 bxa4 32. bxa4 Nf8
    33. Qc4 Qd7 34. Bd6 Ng6 35. Qc7 Qxc7 36. Bxc7 Kf7 37. a5 Ne7 38. a6 Nc6 39.
    Bb8 Ke7 40. a7 Nxa7 41. Bxa7 Kd7 42. Kf2 Kc6 43. Kg3 Kd5 44. Bd4 Ke4 45. Kh4
    f4 46. exf4 Kxf4 47. Kxh5 Ke4 48. Ba1 Kf4 49. g4 1-0
    
    October 17, 2009
    
    Josh Salter(1911) - Jonathan Van Doren(1369)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    C92: Ruy Lopez: closed, Flohr-Zaitsev system (Lenzerheide variation)
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Re1 Be7 7. c3 b5 8.
    Bb3 O-O 9. h3 Bb7 10. a4 Na5 11. Bc2 d5 12. exd5 Qxd5 13. Rxe5 Qd7 14. d4
    Nc4 15. Re1 Rfe8 16. b3 Nb6 17. axb5 axb5 18. Rxa8 Rxa8 19. Bg5 Nbd5 20. Ne5
    Qd6 21. Qd3 g6 22. f4 Nh5 23. Bxe7 Nxe7 24. Qxb5 Qd5 25. Qxd5 Bxd5 26. c4
    Bb7 27. Nd3 Nf5 28. d5 Kf8 29. Nc5 Nd4 30. Bd1 Rb8 31. Nd7+ 1-0
    
    
    October 16, 2009
    
    Arun Jambulapati(1259) - Chase Knowles(1656)    Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 2
    B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. g4 Bg6 5. h4 h6 6. h5 Be4 7. f3 Bh7 8. Bd3
    Bxd3 9. Qxd3 e6 10. Ne2 c5 11. c3 Qb6 12. Nd2 Nc6 13. b3 Rc8 14. Bb2 cxd4
    15. Nxd4 Nxe5 16. Qb5+ Qxb5 17. Nxb5 a6 18. c4 Nd3+ 19. Ke2 Nxb2 20. Nc3
    dxc4 21. Rab1 cxb3 22. Nxb3 Rxc3 23. Rxb2 Ba3 24. Rd2 Nf6 25. Na5 Bb4 26.
    Nxb7 O-O 27. Rd4 Rc2+ 28. Kf1 Rc1+ 29. Kg2 Rxh1 30. Kxh1 Nd5 31. Rc4 Rb8 32.
    Nc5 Bxc5 33. Rxc5 Rb1+ 34. Kg2 Rb2+ 35. Kg3 Rxa2 36. f4 Ra3+ 37. Kh4 Nxf4
    38. g5 Ng2+ 39. Kg4 hxg5 40. Kxg5 Rg3# 0-1
    
    October 15, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1359) - Graham Horobetz(2000)   Fall Classics September 11, 2009  round 1
    B20: Sicilian: Unusual White 2nd moves
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Qc3 Bg7 7. O-O O-O
    8. Qe3 Qc7 9. h3 Nb4 10. Qc3 a5 11. Bxf7+ Rxf7 12. Qxc7 Nc6 13. Qf4 d6 14.
    Ng5 Rf8 15. Qh4 Bd7 16. Nc3 h6 17. Nf3 g5 18. Bxg5 hxg5 19. Nxg5 Ne5 20. Nd5
    Ng6 21. Nxf6+ Rxf6 22. Qh7+ Kf8 23. g3 Nh8 24. Qxh8+ Bxh8 25. Nh7+ Kf7 26.
    Nxf6 Bxf6 27. Kh2 Rh8 28. h4 Bc6 29. c3 Bxe4 30. Rfe1 d5 31. Rad1 Be5 32.
    Rxe4 dxe4 33. Kh3 Ke6 34. g4 Bf6 35. h5 Bg5 36. Rd4 Ke5 37. Rd7 Kf4 38. Rxb7
    Kf3 39. Rb5 Bf4 40. Rf5 e5 41. c4 Kxf2 42. c5 e3 43. g5 e2 44. g6 e1=Q 0-1
    
    October 14, 2009
    
    Herbers-Rasberry Memphis Fall Tornado, October 11, 1975 
    B53: Sicilian Defence
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Nc3 Nf6 8.
    O-O g6 9. e5 dxe5 10. Qxe5 Bxf3 11. gxf3 Bg7 12. Bg5 O-O 13. Rad1 Qb6 14. Qxe7
    Rfe8 15. Qa3 Rac8 16. Rd6 Rc6 17. Rfd1 Qc7 18. Bxf6 Bf8 19. Nd5 Rxd6 20. Qa4
    Qd7 21. Qc4 Qe6 22. Bc3 Red8 23. Nf6+ Kh8 24. Rxd6 Bxd6 25. Qh4 h5 26. Nxh5+
    Be5 27. Nf4+ 1-0
    
    
    October 13, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1647) - Graham Horobetz(2006)    Fall Classics September 25, 2009  round 3
    A17: English Opening: 1...Nf6 with ...Bb4
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Bb4 5. a3 Bxc3 6. bxc3 d6 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
    O-O Qe7 9. d3 h6 10. Nd4 Nxd4 11. cxd4 e5 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. a4 Rd8 14. Qc2
    c5 15. Bb2 Bf5 16. f4 Ng4 17. Qc3 Ne3 18. Rf3 Nxg2 19. Kxg2 Rd4 20. fxe5 Bd7
    21. e4 Bg4 22. Rf2 Rad8 23. Rd2 Qg5 24. Re1 Rxc4 25. dxc4 Qxd2+ 26. Kg1 Bf3
    27. Qxd2 Rxd2 28. Re3 Rxb2 29. Rxf3 Rc2 30. Rb3 b6 31. a5 Rxc4 32. axb6 axb6
    33. Rxb6 Rxe4 34. Rc6 Rxe5 35. Kf2 Kf8 36. Rc7 g5 37. g4 Kg7 38. Rc6 Re4 39.
    Kf3 Rc4 40. h3 Rc2 41. Kg3 c4 42. Kf3 c3 43. Kg3 Rc1 44. Kg2 c2 45. Kh2 Kf8
    46. Rc7 Ke8 47. Rc3 Ke7 48. Rc5 Kd6 49. Rc3 Kd5 50. Rc7 f6 51. Rc3 Ke4 52.
    Rc6 Re1 53. Rxc2 Kf3 54. Rc3+ Re3 55. Rc6 Re2+ 56. Kg1 Kg3 57. Rc3+ Kh4 58.
    Rf3 Ra2 59. Rxf6 Kg3 60. Kf1 Kxh3 61. Rxh6+ Kxg4 62. Rc6 Kh4 63. Rc3 Rh2 64.
    Kg1 Rd2 65. Rb3 g4 66. Rb8 Kh3 67. Rh8+ Kg3 68. Kf1 Ra2 69. Rb8 Ra1+ 70. Ke2
    Kg2 71. Rf8 g3 72. Rf7 Ra2+ 73. Ke1 Rf2 74. Rh7 Rf6 75. Rg7 Re6+ 76. Kd1 Kh2
    77. Kd2 Rh6 78. Ke2 g2 79. Kf2 g1=Q+ 0-1
    
    October 12, 2009
    
    Wright-Minor Bluff City Open, August 10, 1975 
    C87: Ruy Lopez
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Re1 Be7 7. c3 b5 8. Bc2
    Bb7 9. d4 exd4 10. Nxd4 O-O 11. Nf5 Re8 12. Nxe7+ Qxe7 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4 Ne5
    15. Nd2 Rad8 16. Qe2 d5 17. exd5 Bxd5 18. Rad1 Nf3+ 19. Nxf3 Qxe2 20. Rxe2 Rxe2
    21. Nd4 Ree8 22. b3 c5 23. Bxf6 gxf6 24. Nf5 Be4 0-1
    
    October 11, 2009
    
    Hurt-Pylant, City Championship 1977
    C44: Scotch: Göring gambit, Bardeleben variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. c3 dxc3 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Nxc3 Bb4 7. O-O d6
    8. Nd5 h6 9. Nxb4 Nxb4 10. Qb3 d5 11. exd5 Nbxd5 12. Re1+ Kf8 13. Bd2 c6 14.
    Rad1 Qb6 15. Qa3+ c5 16. Ba5 Qd6 17. Bc3 Be6 18. Be5 Qb6 19. Nd4 Qb4 20.
    Qxb4 cxb4 21. Bd6+ Kg8 22. Nxe6 fxe6 23. Rxe6 Rc8 24. Bxd5 Nxd5 25. Kf1 Kf7
    26. Re5 Nf6 27. Re7+ Kg6 28. Bxb4 Rc2 29. Bc3 Rf8 30. Rd6 Rc1+ 31. Ke2 Rc2+
    32. Ke3 Kf5 33. Re5+ Kg6 34. Ree6 Kf5 35. h3 h5 36. Re5+ Kg6 37. Ree6 Kf5
    38. g3 Rc1 39. f4 Rg1 40. Re5+ Kg6 41. Kf2 Rc1 42. g4 hxg4 43. hxg4 Kh7 44.
    Re7 Rc2+ 45. Kf3 1-0
    
    October 10, 2009
    
    Hood-Pynes 7th Little Rock Open, May 24, 1975 
    C44: King Pawn Games
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. b3 Bc5 4. Bb2 d6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. d4 Nxd4 7. Bxd7+ Qxd7 8.
    Nxd4 Bxd4 9. Bxd4 exd4 10. Qxd4 Nf6 11. e5 Qe7 12. f4 O-O 13. O-O dxe5 14. fxe5
    Nd7 15. Re1 Rfe8 16. Nd2 Nxe5 17. Nc4 f6 18. Qd5+ Kf8 19. Nxe5 fxe5 20. Rf1+ 1-0
    
    October 09, 2009
    
    Rajesh Rajendran(unr) - Darren Sam(1573)   Pumpkin Swiss October 02, 2009  round 1
    C34: King's knight's gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. d4 g5 5. Bc4 g4 6. O-O gxf3 7. Qxf3 Bh6 8.
    Bxf4 Bxf4 9. Qxf4 f6 10. e5 d5 11. Bb3 f5 12. Nc3 Be6 13. g4 Nge7 14. Rad1
    Qd7 15. gxf5 Bxf5 16. Qh6 O-O-O 17. Ne2 Rhg8+ 18. Ng3 Rdf8 19. c3 Be4 20.
    Rxf8+ Rxf8 21. Qxf8+ Nd8 22. Nxe4 dxe4 23. Qf4 h5 24. Qxe4 c6 25. c4 a6 26.
    d5 c5 27. d6 Nec6 28. e6 Nxe6 29. Ba4 Ned4 30. b4 b6 31. b5 axb5 32. cxb5
    Nb8 33. Rc1 Qg4+ 34. Qxg4+ hxg4 35. Rf1 Nf3+ 36. Kg2 Kd7 37. Rd1 Nd4 38. Kg3
    Kxd6 39. Kxg4 Nd7 40. h4 Ke6 41. h5 Kf6 42. Rf1+ Kg7 43. Kg5 Ne5 44. Kh4 Nd3
    45. Bb3 Ne5 46. Rg1+ Kh6 47. Bd5 Nef3+ 0-1
    
    October 08, 2009
    
    Gallagher-Perez 8th Little Rock Open, May 22, 1976 
    B76: Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack, 9 Bc4 sidelines
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Be3 a6 7. Bc4 g6 8.
    f3 Bg7 9. Qd2 O-O 10. O-O-O Nxd4 11. Bxd4 Qc7 12. Bb3 e6 13. h4 b5 14. h5
    Nxh5 15. Bxg7 Nxg7 16. Qh6 f6 17. Qxh7+ Kf7 18. Rh6 Ke8 19. Rxg6 Ra7 20. e5
    dxe5 21. Ne4 Nf5 22. Nxf6+ Rxf6 23. Qxc7 Rxc7 24. Rxf6 Ke7 25. Rg6 Kf7 26.
    Rg5 Kf6 27. Rg8 Bb7 28. Rdd8 Ne3 29. Rdf8+ Rf7 30. Rxf7+ Kxf7 31. Rb8 Bd5
    32. Bxd5 exd5 33. Rb6 Nxg2 34. Kd2 e4 35. fxe4 dxe4 36. Rxa6 e3+ 37. Ke2 1-0
    
    October 07, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(2006) - Oleksandr Sytnytsky(1359)   Pumpkin Swiss October 02, 2009  round 1
    B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nd7 3. Nf3 Ngf6 4. Nc3 c6 5. h3 b5 6. e5 b4 7. exf6 bxc3 8.
    fxg7 Bxg7 9. bxc3 Qa5 10. Bd2 Nf6 11. Bd3 Nd5 12. O-O Qa3 13. Ng5 h6 14. Ne4
    Bb7 15. Rb1 Nb6 16. Re1 d5 17. Nc5 Rb8 18. Qg4 Rg8 19. Nxb7 Rxb7 20. Rxb6
    Rd7 21. Rb7 e6 22. Rxe6+ fxe6 23. Qxe6+ Qe7 1-0
    
    October 06, 2009
    
    Hurt-Gallagher  4th King Cotton Open 1976
    B26: Closed Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. g3 g6 4. d3 Bg7 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. h3 O-O 8.
    Nge2 Rb8 9. Qd2 Re8 10. O-O b5 11. f4 Bd7 12. g4 Qc8 13. Ng3 b4 14. Nd1 h6
    15. Nf2 a5 16. c3 a4 17. cxb4 Rxb4 18. Ne2 Nxg4 19. hxg4 Rxb2 20. Qe1 Bxg4
    21. Nc3 Nd4 22. Rc1 Ne2+ 23. Kh2 Nxc3 24. Rxc3 Re2 25. Qc1 Bxc3 26. f5 Be5+
    27. Kh1 Rxe3 28. Qxe3 h5 29. Nxg4 hxg4 30. Qg5 Kg7 31. Qxg4 Rh8+ 32. Bh3 Bf6
    33. Kg2 Rh4 34. Qg3 Qh8 35. fxg6 fxg6 36. Be6 Qh6 37. Rf3 Kh8 38. Rf1 Rh5
    39. Kf3 Be5 40. Qg1 Bd4 41. Qg4 Qe3+ 42. Kg2 Rg5 43. Rf8+ Kh7 44. Rf7+ Kh6
    45. Rf3 Rxg4+ 46. Bxg4 Qg1+ 47. Kh3 Be5 0-1
    
    October 05, 2009
    
    Gallagher-Wright  8th Little Rock Open 1976
    B02: Alekhine's defense: Sämisch attack
    
    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. Nc3 Nb6 4. d4 d6 5. f4 dxe5 6. fxe5 Nc6 7. Be3 Bf5 8.
    Nf3 e6 9. Be2 Qd7 10. O-O O-O-O 11. a3 f6 12. exf6 gxf6 13. Nh4 Nxd4 14.
    Qxd4 Qxd4 15. Bxd4 Rxd4 16. Nxf5 exf5 17. Rxf5 Rd2 18. Bd3 Rg8 19. g3 Nd7
    20. Ne4 Rxd3 21. cxd3 Bh6 22. Nxf6 Nxf6 23. Rxf6 Bg7 24. Rf7 Bxb2 25. Ra2
    Bd4+ 26. Kg2 h6 27. Kf3 b5 28. Re2 Rg6 29. Rfe7 Ra6 30. Rc2 c5 31. Ke4 Rxa3
    32. Kd5 b4 33. Rce2 Bf6 34. Rf7 Bd8 35. Kxc5 a5 36. d4 Rc3+ 37. Kd5 b3 38.
    Re8 Rc7 39. Rxc7+ Kxc7 40. Kc4 b2 41. Re1 Bg5 42. Rb1 Bc1 43. g4 a4 44. h4
    a3 45. Kb3 Be3 46. Rd1 Bxd4 47. Kxa3 Bf6 48. Ka2 Bxh4 49. Kxb2 Bg5 50. Kc3
    Kc6 51. Kc4 Bf4 52. Kd4 Bg5 53. Ke5 Be3 54. Kf5 Bg5 55. Kg6 Bf4 56. Kh7 Bg5
    57. Rh1 Kd6 58. Rxh6+ Ke7 59. Ra6 Kf7 60. Ra1 Bd2 61. Rf1+ Ke7 62. Kg6 Ke6
    63. Rf2 Bc1 64. Re2+ 1-0
    
    October 04, 2009
    
    Smith-Gallagher  8th Little Rock Open 1976
    A70: Benoni: classical with e4 and Nf3
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8.
    Bd3 O-O 9. O-O Re8 10. Re1 Na6 11. h3 Nb4 12. Bb1 Bd7 13. a3 Na6 14. Bf4 Qb8
    15. e5 Nh5 16. e6 Nxf4 17. exd7 Rxe1+ 18. Nxe1 Qd8 19. Qf3 Nh5 20. Ne4 Qe7
    21. Bd3 f5 22. Bxa6 fxe4 23. Bxb7 exf3 24. Bxa8 Qxd7 25. Nxf3 Be5 26. Bc6
    Qf5 27. Re1 Nf4 28. Nxe5 dxe5 29. d6 Ne6 30. d7 Nd8 31. Ba4 Kf7 32. Re3 Ke7
    33. g4 Qe6 34. f4 Nc6 35. Bxc6 Qxc6 36. fxe5 Qxd7 37. Kf2 Qd4 38. b3 Qb2+
    39. Kf3 Qxa3 40. h4 Ke6 0-1
    
    October 03, 2009
    
    Hurt-Timmel        Southern Open, July 04, 1975  
    B20: Sicilian Wing Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 d5 4. exd5 Nf6 5. axb4 Nxd5 6. b5 e5 7. Bb2 f6 8. Bc4
    Nf4 9. Qf3 Qc7 10. Bb3 Be6 11. g3 Bxb3 12. Qxb3 Ng6 13. Nc3 Ne7 14. Ba3 b6 15.
    Ne4 Nf5 16. Qe6+ Kd8 17. Qxf5 Bxa3 18. Rxa3 Qxc2 19. Ke2 Qb1 20. Rd3+ Ke7 21.
    Nc3 Qa1 22. Nd5+ Kd6 23. Nxb6+ Ke7 24. Nd5+ Kf7 25. Nf3 Qxh1 26. Nxe5+ 1-0
    
    October 02, 2009
    
    Hurt-Appleberry Tennessee Open, September 1975 
    B20: Sicilian Wing Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 bxa3 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Nxa3 d6 6. d4 Nf6 7. d5 Nb8 8. Bd3
    g6 9. Bb2 Bg7 10. O-O O-O 11. Nb5 a6 12. c4 Bg4 13. Nbd4 Nbd7 14. h3 Bxf3 15.
    Nxf3 Re8 16. Rb1 Qc7 17. Re1 e5 18. dxe6 Rxe6 19. Ng5 Re7 20. Ba3 h6 21. Nf3
    Rae8 22. Bc2 Nc5 23. Nd2 Nfxe4 24. Nxe4 Nxe4 25. Rxe4 Rxe4 26. Bxe4 Rxe4 27.
    Bxd6 Qxc4 28. Bg3 b5 29. Qd8+ Kh7 30. f3 Re2 31. Qd1 Qa2 32. Qf1 Rxg2+ 33. Qxg2
    Qxb1+ 34. Kh2 Qb2 0-1
    
    October 01, 2009
    
    Micah Lacefield(1833) - Paul Justice(1337)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    C68: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. dxe5 Bg4 7. exd6
    Bxd6 8. h3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Qf6 10. Qxf6 Nxf6 11. O-O O-O 12. Re1 Rfe8 13. f3
    Bg3 14. Rf1 Re5 15. Nc3 Rc5 16. Ne2 Bd6 17. c3 h5 18. Bf4 Rb8 19. Bxd6 cxd6
    20. Rab1 Kf8 21. Nd4 g6 22. Kf2 Ke7 23. Ke3 Kd7 24. Kd3 h4 25. f4 Nh5 26. b4
    Rcb5 27. Nxb5 axb5 28. Ra1 Ng3 29. Rfe1 Re8 30. a4 bxa4 31. Rxa4 Rc8 32.
    Ra7+ Rc7 33. Rea1 Rxa7 34. Rxa7+ Ke6 35. Rc7 f5 36. exf5+ Nxf5 37. Rxc6 Ne7
    38. Ra6 Nd5 39. b5 Nxf4+ 40. Ke4 Nd5 41. c4 Nc7 42. Rc6 Kd7 43. Rxc7+ Kxc7
    44. Kd5 Kd7 45. b6 g5 46. c5 dxc5 47. Kxc5 Kc8 48. Kc6 Kb8 49. b7 1-0
    
    September 30, 2009
    
    Thayer-Herbers Memphis Fall Tornado, October 11, 1975 
    C89: Ruy Lopez: Marshall Counter-Gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. Re1 O-O 8. c3
    d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 Nf6 12. d4 Bd6 13. Re1 Ng4 14. h3 Qh4
    15. Be3 Nxe3 16. Rxe3 Bd7 17. Nd2 Rae8 18. Nf3 Qf6 19. Nd2 Rxe3 20. fxe3 Re8
    21. e4 Bf4 22. e5 Qg6 23. Bc2 Qg3 24. Nf1 Qg5 25. Qf3 f6 26. Bb3+ Kf8 27. Qd5
    Be6 28. Qc5+ Kf7 29. Qxc7+ Kg6 30. Bxe6 Rxe6 31. Qd7 Rb6 32. e6 Rd6 33. Qf7+
    Kh6 34. e7 Be3+ 35. Kh1 Rd7 36. e8=Q Rxf7 37. Qxf7 Bc1 38. Qb3 Qf4 39. Kg1 Be3+
    40. Nxe3 Qxe3+ 41. Kh1 1-0
    
    September 29, 2009
    
    Middleton-Appleberry King Cotton Open, May 08, 1976
    B06: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Qe2 c6 6. Bb3 O-O 7. h3 e5 8. dxe5
    dxe5 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Rd1 Qe7 11. c3 h6 12. Nbd2 Nc5 13. Bc2 b5 14. b4 Ne6 15.
    Nb3 Nh5 16. Be3 Nef4 17. Qf1 Re8 18. g4 Nf6 19. Bc5 Qe6 20. Rd6 Qc4 21. Qxc4
    bxc4 22. Na5 Nxh3+ 23. Kg2 Nf4+ 24. Kg3 Ne2+ 25. Kg2 Bxg4 26. Nxc4 Nxc3 0-1
    
    September 28, 2009
    
    Rose-Tucker Syracuse Super Swiss, August 24, 1991 
    A65: Benoni
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Bb5+ Nbd7 8. f4
    a6 9. Bd3 Bg7 10. Nf3 O-O 11. O-O b5 12. e5 Ne8 13. e6 Ndf6 14. f5 fxe6 15.
    dxe6 d5 16. Qe1 Ra7 17. fxg6 Re7 18. gxh7+ Kh8 19. Ne5 Nxh7 20. Ng6+ Kg8 21.
    Rxf8+ Bxf8 22. Nxe7+ Bxe7 23. Qg3+ Kh8 24. Qg6 Nef6 25. Bg5 Bxe6 26. Bxf6+ Nxf6
    27. Rf1 1-0
    
    September 27, 2009
    
    Hood-Sulcer King Cotton Open, May 04, 1975 
    C08:  French Defence: Tarrasch variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Bb5+ Nc6 5. exd5 exd5 6. Qe2+ Qe7 7. dxc5 Qxe2+
    8. Nxe2 Bxc5 9. Nb3 Bb6 10. Bd2 Bd7 11. Rd1 Nf6 12. Bc3 Ne4 13. Bd4 Bxd4 14.
    Nbxd4 O-O 15. O-O a6 16. Ba4 Nc5 17. Bb3 Nxb3 18. Nxb3 Bg4 19. f3 Bf5 20. Rd2
    Rfd8 21. Nf4 d4 22. Rfd1 Nb4 23. Nxd4 Bxc2 24. Nxc2 Rxd2 25. Rxd2 1-0
    
    September 26, 2009
    
    Minor-Bock Bluff City Open, August 09, 1975  
    C18: French: Winawer
    
    1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Qc7 7. f4 Bd7 8. Nf3
    Ne7 9. Be2 Ba4 10. O-O cxd4 11. cxd4 Qxc2 12. Bb5+ Nbc6 13. Bxa4 Qxd1 14. Rxd1
    O-O 15. Bb2 Na5 16. Bc3 Nc4 17. Bb4 Rfc8 18. Bxe7 Nb2 19. Bb5 Nxd1 20. Rxd1 a6
    21. Bd3 1-0
    
    September 25, 2009
    
    Wright-Smith       City Championship, March 14, 1975 round 5
    B92: Sicilian: Najdorf, Opocensky variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Be7 8.
    O-O Be6 9. f4 Qc7 10. Qd3 b5 11. Nd5 Bxd5 12. exd5 Nbd7 13. Bf3 Rc8 14. Be3
    Qxc2 15. Qxc2 Rxc2 16. Rac1 Rxb2 17. Rc8+ Bd8 18. fxe5 Nxe5 19. Na5 O-O 20.
    Nc6 Nxc6 21. dxc6 Ba5 22. Rxf8+ Kxf8 23. Rc1 Bc7 24. Bf4 Rxa2 25. Rd1 Ke7
    26. Bg5 h6 27. Re1+ Kf8 28. Bxf6 gxf6 29. Bg4 b4 30. Bd7 b3 31. Re8+ Kg7 32.
    Bf5 Bb6+ 33. Kf1 Rf2+ 0-1
    
    September 24, 2009
    
    Wright-Wright Dyersburg Fall Open, September 21, 1975 
    A35: English Opening
    
    1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 e5 4. g3 Nf6 5. d3 h6 6. Bg2 d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. O-O
    Be6 9. a3 Qd7 10. Qc2 Rc8 11. b3 Nd4 12. Qb2 Nxc3 13. Nxe5 Ncxe2+ 14. Kh1 Qc7
    15. Nc4 Nxc1 16. Raxc1 Be7 17. b4 b6 18. f4 O-O 19. Ne5 Qd6 20. b5 Bd5 21. a4
    Bf6 22. Nc4 Qd7 23. Qf2 Rce8 24. Rce1 Rxe1 25. Rxe1 Ne6 26. Be4 Bxe4+ 27. dxe4
    Qd4 28. Qc2 Qc3 29. Qxc3 Bxc3 30. Rd1 Rd8 31. Rxd8+ Nxd8 32. Nd6 Kf8 33. e5 f6
    34. Ne4 Bd4 35. exf6 gxf6 36. Kg2 Ke7 37. f5 Nb7 38. g4 Nd6 39. Nd2 c4 40. Kf3
    Be5 41. h3 Bc3 42. Nf1 Bb2 43. Ke3 Nb7 44. Kd2 Nc5 45. a5 bxa5 46. Ne3 c3+ 47.
    Kc2 a4 48. Nd5+ Kd6 0-1
    
    September 23, 2009
    
    Moody-Rackley       2nd Hunter Weaks Memorial, January 19, 1975 round 5
    C42: Petrov: classical attack
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Be2 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8.
    Nbd2 Re8 9. Bd3 Bg4 10. Re1 Nc6 11. Nxe4 dxe4 12. Bxe4 Nxd4 13. Bxh7+ Kxh7
    14. Rxe8 Nxf3+ 15. Qxf3 Qxe8 16. Qd3+ Kg8 0-1
    
    September 22, 2009
    
    Hurt-Thomas City Championship, January 28, 1972  
    B07: Pirc Defence
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. Be3 O-O 6. h4 e5 7. h5 exd4 8. Bxd4
    Nc6 9. Be3 Re8 10. Bg5 Be6 11. Qd2 Qd7 12. O-O-O a6 13. Nh3 b5 14. Nf4 b4 15.
    Bxf6 Bxf6 16. Ncd5 Bxd5 17. Nxd5 Bg7 18. Rh4 Reb8 19. Rdh1 Ne7 20. hxg6 hxg6
    21. Rh8+ Bxh8 22. Rxh8+ Kxh8 23. Qh6+ Kg8 24. Nf6# 1-0
    
    September 21, 2009
    
    Minor-Gray Bluff City Open, August 10, 1975  
    B06: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Be3 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. h3 O-O 7. Qd2 c5 8.
    Be2 b6 9. O-O-O cxd4 10. Nxd4 Bb7 11. f3 Rc8 12. g4 Ne5 13. h4 Nc4 14. Bxc4
    Rxc4 15. h5 Nd7 16. hxg6 fxg6 17. Ne6 Bxc3 18. Qh2 Bxb2+ 19. Kb1 Nf6 20. Qh6
    Rf7 21. Nxd8 Rb4 22. c3 Nxg4 23. cxb4 Nxh6 24. Kxb2 Rxf3 25. Bxh6 Bxe4 26.
    Rhf1 Rxf1 27. Rxf1 Bf5 28. Nc6 Kf7 29. Nd4 1-0
    
    September 20, 2009
    
    Corrigan-Corder 2nd Hunter Weaks Memorial, January 18, 1975   
    B22: c3 Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. c3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. cxd4 Bg7 5. Nc3 d6 6. f4 Nf6 7. Nf3 O-O 8. Be2
    Bd7 9. O-O a5 10. a4 Na6 11. e5 dxe5 12. fxe5 Ne8 13. Be3 Nb4 14. d5 Rc8 15.
    Ng5 Bxe5 16. Bd4 Bxd4+ 17. Qxd4 h6 18. Nce4 hxg5 19. Nxg5 f6 20. Qh4 Rf7 21.
    Nxf7 Kxf7 22. Bf3 Rc2 23. Be4 Rxb2 24. Qh7+ Ng7 25. Bxg6+ 1-0
    
    September 19, 2009
    
    Wright-Ragan Dyersburg Fall Open, September 21, 1975   
    B44: Sicilian Defence
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Be3 Nf6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bd3 d5 8.
    exd5 exd5 9. O-O Bd6 10. Bg5 O-O 11. Qf3 Be5 12. Nc3 Qd6 13. Bxf6 Bxf6 14. Rab1
    Re8 15. Rfe1 Bd7 16. Bf5 Rab8 17. Bxd7 Qxd7 18. Rxe8+ Qxe8 19. g3 Qe5 20. Nd1
    Qe1+ 21. Kg2 Re8 22. c4 Bd4 23. cxd5 cxd5 24. Nc3 Qe5 25. Rd1 Rd8 26. Qd3 Bb6
    27. Qb5 Qf6 28. Rd2 d4 29. Nd5 Qe5 30. Re2 Qb8 31. f3 h6 32. Ne7+ Kh8 33. Nc6
    Qd6 34. Nxd8 Bxd8 35. Re8+ 1-0
    
    September 18, 2009
    
    Shirley-Whitaker 3rd Dixie Open, January 11, 1975   
    C40: Latvian Gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 f5 3. exf5 Nc6 4. d4 e4 5. Ng5 Nf6 6. g3 d5 7. Bg2 Bxf5 8. Nh3
    Bd6 9. Bf4 O-O 10. O-O Bxh3 11. Bxh3 Bxf4 12. gxf4 Qe8 13. Kh1 Nh5 14. f5 Nf4
    15. Qg4 Nxh3 16. Qxh3 Nxd4 17. Nc3 Qe5 18. Rad1 c6 19. f4 exf3 20. Rfe1 Qf4 21.
    Rxd4 Qxd4 22. Qxf3 Rae8 23. Rg1 Re3 24. Qf2 Qe5 25. Rg5 Qe7 26. Nd1 Re1+ 0-1
    
    September 17, 2009
    
    Spencer-Herbers King Cotton Open, May 03, 1975   
    C26:  Vienna: Paulsen variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 d5 4. exd5 Nxd5 5. Bg2 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Nc6 7. d3 Bc5 8.
    Qh5 Qf6 9. Be3 Bb6 10. Ne2 Bf5 11. O-O O-O 12. c4 Qg6 13. Qxg6 Bxg6 14. Rab1
    Rab8 15. Rb5 a6 16. Rb3 Bxe3 17. fxe3 Na5 18. Rb4 Nc6 19. Bxc6 bxc6 20. Rfb1
    Ra8 21. Rb7 Rfc8 22. g4 f6 23. Ng3 c5 24. e4 Be8 25. Nf5 Kf8 26. Kf2 Ba4 27.
    Ne3 Bc6 28. R7b2 g6 29. Nd5 Bxd5 30. cxd5 Ke7 31. Ke3 Kd6 32. c4 g5 33. Rf2 Rf8
    34. Rb7 Rf7 35. Rfb2 Rff8 36. Rf2 Rf7 37. a4 a5 38. Rf3 Rff8 39. Rh3 Rf7 40.
    Rh6 Kd7 41. Rb5 Kd6 42. h4 gxh4 43. Rxh4 Rg7 44. Kf3 Ra6 45. Rh3 Kd7 46. Rxc5
    Kd8 47. Rb5 Kd7 48. c5 Kd8 49. c6 Kc8 50. Ke3 Rb6 1-0
    
    September 16, 2009
    
    Meadows-Ragan King Cotton Open, May 03, 1975 
    B21: Smith Morra Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. e5 dxe5 8.
    Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Ng5 Na5 10. Nxf7+ Ke8 11. Nxe5 Nxc4 12. Nxc4 Bf5 13. O-O Bd3 14.
    Ne5 Bxf1 15. Kxf1 e6 16. Nb5 Nd5 17. Be3 a6 18. Nc3 Nxe3+ 19. fxe3 Bd6 20. Nf3
    Ke7 21. e4 Rac8 22. Rc1 Rhf8 23. Ke2 b5 24. a3 Rc4 25. Nd2 Rc7 26. Nf3 Rfc8 27.
    e5 Bxa3 28. bxa3 Rxc3 29. Rxc3 Rxc3 30. Kd2 Rxa3 31. Nd4 Ra2+ 32. Kc1 Rxg2 33.
    Nxe6 Kxe6 34. h4 Kxe5 35. h5 Kd4 36. h6 gxh6 37. Kb1 Kc3 38. Ka1 Kb3 0-1
    
    September 15, 2009
    
    Hurt-Acers, Greenville Invitational 1961
    C44: Scotch: Göring gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. c3 dxc3 5. Nxc3 Bc5 6. Bc4 d6 7. Qb3 Qe7
    8. O-O Nf6 9. Bg5 h6 10. Nd5 Qd8 11. Nxf6+ gxf6 12. Bxf7+ Kf8 13. Bh5 Qe7
    14. Nh4 Qg7 15. Ng6+ Ke8 16. Nxh8+ Kd8 17. Bxf6+ Qxf6 18. Qg8+ 1-0
    
    September 14, 2009
    
    Mitchell-Barton Easy Goin' Quads, November 02, 1992 round 2
    C01: French: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. c3 Bd6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. O-O Qd7 8.
    Re1+ Nge7 9. b4 a6 10. a4 O-O 11. a5 Bf5 12. Qc2 Rfe8 13. Nbd2 Bxd3 14. Qxd3
    Ng6 15. Nb3 Rxe1+ 16. Nxe1 Qg4 17. Qf3 Re8 18. Bd2 Qxf3 19. Nxf3 Nb8 20. Re1
    Rxe1+ 21. Nxe1 Nd7 22. Nc5 Nxc5 23. bxc5 Bf4 24. Bxf4 Nxf4 25. Kf1 Kf8 26.
    g3 Ne6 27. Nf3 Nd8 28. h4 Nc6 29. Ke2 Nxa5 30. Nd2 Ke7 31. c4 dxc4 0-1
    
    September 13, 2009
    
    Rackley-Holyfield Summer Rating Tournament, July 11, 1975 
    B34: Sicilian Defence: Accelerated Dragon
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f4 d6 8. h3
    Qb6 9. Nf5 Qxb2 10. Nxg7+ Kf8 11. Bd2 Kxg7 12. Rb1 Qa3 13. g4 Rd8 14. Bd3 Nb4
    15. Rb3 Nxd3+ 16. cxd3 Qc5 17. f5 a6 18. Qe2 h6 19. Be3 Qe5 20. d4 Qa5 21. d5
    b5 22. Qf2 Nxe4 23. Qb2 Nxc3 24. Rxc3 g5 25. Bb6 Qxb6 26. Rc6+ f6 27. Rxb6 Bd7
    28. h4 Rab8 1-0
    
    September 12, 2009
    
    Smith-Herbers City Championship, February 14, 1975  
    A17: English Opening
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 c6 6. Bg2 Bd6 7. d4 Nbd7 8.
    O-O O-O 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxf6 Nxf6 11. Re1 Bf5 12. Nd2 Qd7 13. e4 dxe4 14. Ndxe4
    Nxe4 15. Bxe4 Rfe8 16. Qd3 Bxe4 17. Rxe4 Rxe4 18. Qxe4 Re8 19. Qd3 Be5 20. Re1
    Re6 21. Rd1 Rd6 22. Ne2 c5 23. d5 Bxb2 24. Qc2 Ba3 25. Rd3 Qf5 26. Qb3 Bb4 27.
    a3 Ba5 28. Nf4 Bb6 29. Kg2 g5 30. Nh5 c4 31. Qc3 Qxf2+ 32. Kh3 g4+ 33. Kxg4
    Rg6+ 34. Kh3 Qf1+ 35. Kh4 Bd8+ 0-1
    
    September 11, 2009
    
    Middleton-Vague 2nd Oxford Open, March 02, 1975  
    B21: Smith-Morra Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Bg4 8.
    Qb3 e6 9. Qxb7 Qc8 10. Ba6 e5 11. Ng5 Be7 12. f3 Rb8 13. Qxc8+ Bxc8 14. Bxc8
    Rxc8 15. Be3 O-O 16. Rfd1 Rfd8 17. Nh3 h6 18. a3 g5 19. Nf2 Kg7 20. Nd5 Rd7 21.
    Rac1 Kg6 22. b4 Rdd8 23. Rxc6 Rxc6 24. Nxe7+ 1-0
    
    September 10, 2009
    
    Wright-Scrivener       Memphis City Championship 1959  
    E81: King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...O-O
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 Nbd7 7. Qd2 a6 8. g4
    e5 9. d5 Nc5 10. h4 b5 11. cxb5 axb5 12. Bxb5 Nb3 13. Qd1 Nxa1 14. Qxa1 Bd7
    15. Bd3 Qb8 16. Nge2 Qb7 17. Kf2 Rab8 18. b3 Bxg4 19. fxg4 Nxg4+ 20. Kf3
    Nxe3 21. Kxe3 Bh6+ 22. Kf3 Qa7 23. Qg1 Qa5 24. h5 g5 25. Qg4 f5 26. exf5 Rb4
    27. Bc4 Rbb8 28. a4 Rxf5+ 29. Qxf5 Rf8 30. Qxf8+ Kxf8 31. Rf1 Qa8 32. Kg4+
    Ke7 33. Bb5 Qa7 34. b4 Qe3 35. a5 Bg7 36. Rf3 Qa7 37. a6 Qb6 38. Kxg5 e4 1/2-1/2 
    
    September 09, 2009
    
    Minor-Meadows City Championship, February 21, 1975 
    E47: Nimzo-Indian Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d6 6. Nge2 c5 7. a3 Ba5 8. O-O
    e5 9. d5 Re8 10. e4 Nbd7 11. Rb1 Bxc3 12. Nxc3 Nf8 13. f4 exf4 14. Bxf4 Ng6 15.
    Bg5 Re5 16. Qd2 Bg4 17. h3 Bd7 18. Rf2 Qc8 19. Rbf1 Bxh3 20. Bxf6 gxf6 21. gxh3
    Qxh3 22. Rh2 Qg3+ 23. Rg2 Qh3 24. Rf5 Kh8 25. Rxe5 Nh4 26. Qf2 Nf3+ 27. Kf1 Rg8
    28. Re8 Qh1+ 29. Ke2 Nd4+ 30. Kd2 Nb3+ 31. Ke3 Qh6+ 32. Qf4 Qxf4+ 33. Kxf4 Rxe8
    34. Nb5 1-0
    
    September 08, 2009
    
    Baskin-Wright Hunter Weaks Memorial, January 19, 1975 
    C02: French Defence: Advanced variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. Nf3 f6 6. Bd3 Qc7 7. O-O fxe5 8. dxe5
    Nxe5 9. Nxe5 Qxe5 10. Re1 Qd6 11. Qh5+ Kd7 12. Qf7+ Qe7 13. Bb5+ Kc7 14. Qf4+
    Qd6 15. Qa4 e5 16. Rxe5 Kd8 17. Re8+ 1-0
    
    September 07, 2009
    
    Smith-Olsen City Championship, February 13, 1976  
    C09: French Defence: Tarrasch variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. exd5 exd5 5. Ngf3 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. O-O Bd6 8.
    dxc5 Bxc5 9. Nb3 Bb6 10. Qxd5 Nge7 11. Qd1 O-O 12. Bg5 Rc8 13. c3 Re8 14. Bh4
    Qc7 15. Bg3 Qd8 16. Re1 Nf5 17. Rxe8+ Qxe8 18. Qe2 Nxg3 19. Qxe8+ Rxe8 20. hxg3
    a6 21. Bd3 Ne5 22. Nxe5 Rxe5 23. Kf1 Bc6 24. Rd1 Rh5 25. Kg1 Re5 26. Nd4 Bd5
    27. Nf3 Bxf3 28. gxf3 h5 29. Be4 Re7 30. Rd6 Bc7 31. Rd4 b6 32. Kf1 g6 33. a4
    Kg7 34. a5 bxa5 35. Bd3 Re6 36. Rd7 Rd6 37. Rxc7 Rxd3 38. Ke2 Rd6 39. Rc5 Rb6
    40. Rxa5 Rxb2+ 41. Ke3 Rb6 42. f4 Kf6 43. Kd4 Ke6 44. c4 Rd6+ 45. Ke4 f5+ 46.
    Ke3 Rc6 47. Kd4 Rd6+ 48. Kc3 Kd7 49. c5 Rc6 50. Kd4 Re6 51. Kd5 Rc6 52. Ra3 Kc7
    53. Re3 Kd7 54. Re7+ Kxe7 55. Kxc6 Kd8 56. Kb7 1-0
    
    September 06, 2009
    
    Turnbow-Herbers I'm Giving up Action Chess, October 23, 1992  
    C89: Ruy Lopez: Marshall Counter-Gambit
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. Re1 O-O 8. c3
    d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 Nf6 12. d4 Bd6 13. Re1 Ng4 14. g3 Nxh2
    15. Qh5 Ng4 16. Bg5 Qd7 17. Qh4 h6 18. Be3 Bb7 19. Nd2 Qf5 20. f4 Rfe8 21. Bf2
    Nxf2 22. Kxf2 Qd3 23. Qh5 Qxd2+ 24. Re2 Rxe2+ 25. Qxe2 Qxe2+ 26. Kxe2 Re8+ 27.
    Kf2 g6 28. Bc2 Bc8 29. b4 Bg4 30. Bd3 h5 31. a4 Bd7 32. a5 h4 33. gxh4 Bxf4 34.
    d5 Re3 0-1
    
    September 05, 2009
    
    Boldt-Barton Match, June 1991 round 3
    C11: French: Classical System
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Be3 Qb6 8. Na4
    Qa5+ 9. c3 cxd4 10. b4 Nxb4 11. cxb4 Bxb4+ 12. Bd2 Bxd2+ 13. Nxd2 b6 14. Qc2
    Bb7 15. Qc7 Ba6 16. Bxa6 Qxa6 17. Qc6 Rc8 18. Nc5 Rxc6 19. Nxa6 g5 20. g3 gxf4
    21. gxf4 Rg8 22. Nb4 Rc3 23. Kf2 Rg4 24. Rhg1 Rxf4+ 25. Ke2 Nxe5 26. Rac1 Re3+
    27. Kd1 Rc3 28. Ke2 Rh4 29. Nb1 Rxh2+ 30. Kd1 Rxc1+ 31. Kxc1 Ke7 32. Nd2 h5 33.
    Re1 Nc4 34. Nf3 Rf2 35. Nxd4 Kd6 36. Nb5+ Kd7 37. Nc3 h4 38. Nd3 Rf3 39. Kc2 h3
    40. Rh1 f6 41. Nd1 Ne3+ 42. Nxe3 Rxe3 43. Nf4 Rg3 44. Nxh3 Rg2+ 45. Kb3 e5 46.
    Ng1 Ke6 47. Nf3 Rg3 48. Rf1 e4 49. Kc3 Rxf3+ 0-1
    
    September 04, 2009
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1866) - Graham Horobetz(1974)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 1
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. e5 Nc6 6. Qa4 Nd5 7. Qe4 Nc7 8.
    Nc3 b5 9. Bxb5 Nxb5 10. Nxb5 Bg7 11. Nc3 Ba6 12. Bf4 O-O 13. O-O-O Rc8 14.
    h4 Qa5 15. h5 Nb4 16. a3 Rc4 17. Rd4 Rfc8 18. axb4 Qa1+ 19. Nb1 d5 20. exd6
    Rxc2+ 21. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 22. Kxc2 exd6 23. hxg6 hxg6 24. Rhd1 Qa4+ 25. Kc1 Bxd4
    26. Rxd4 d5 27. Nc3 Qa1+ 28. Nb1 Bc4 29. Be5 a5 30. Bf6 g5 31. Nd2 axb4 32.
    Nxc4 dxc4 33. Rxc4 Qa6 34. Rxb4 Qf1+ 35. Kc2 Qxf2+ 36. Nd2 Qxf6 37. Rc4 Qf2
    38. g4 f5 39. gxf5 Qxf5+ 40. Kd1 g4 41. Rc3 Qf4 42. Rc4 Qe3 43. Rc3 Qe5 44.
    Nf1 Qb5 45. Ne3 g3 46. Kc1 Qe8 47. Nf5 Qe1+ 48. Kc2 Qxc3+ 49. Kxc3 g2 50. b4
    g1=Q 51. Nd4 Kf7 52. b5 Ke7 53. Kc4 Kd6 0-1
    
    September 03, 2009
    
    Charles Herbers(1997) - Rafi Chowdhury(1715)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    B23: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 g6 5. Nge2 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. Bg5 Nbd7 8.
    f4 b6 9. Ng3 Bb7 10. f5 a5 11. a4 Ba6 12. Bb3 Ne5 13. fxg6 hxg6 14. Qe2 Rb8
    15. Rf4 Qc8 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. Raf1 Bb7 18. Bd5 Ba6 19. h4 Kg7 20. h5 Rh8 21.
    Ba2 Bb7 22. Nd5 Bxd5 23. Bxd5 Qd7 24. c3 Qxa4 25. Rxf6 exf6 26. Qf2 Ng4 27.
    Qf4 Qd7 28. hxg6 fxg6 29. Nf5+ gxf5 30. exf5 Ne5 31. Qg3+ Kf8 32. d4 Qg7 33.
    Qe3 Ng4 34. Qe6 Rd8 35. Rf4 Rh1+ 36. Kxh1 Qh6+ 37. Kg1 Qh2+ 0-1
    
    September 02, 2009
    
    Darren Sam(1587) - Tony Maneclang(1723)     Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
    B54: Sicilian: 2...d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4, Unusual Lines
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Bd7 7. Ndb5 Ne5
    8. Bb3 Bxb5 9. Nxb5 a6 10. Nd4 Nf6 11. Bf4 Be7 12. h4 Qd7 13. c4 O-O 14. Nf3
    Nc6 15. Ng5 e5 16. Be3 h6 17. Bc2 Ng4 18. Nf3 Nxe3 19. fxe3 Qg4 20. Qe2 Nb4
    21. O-O-O Nxa2+ 22. Kb1 Nb4 23. Nd4 Qxe2 24. Nxe2 Rac8 25. Bb3 g6 26. Nc3
    Kg7 27. Nd5 Nxd5 28. Rxd5 f5 29. h5 g5 30. exf5 Rxf5 31. Rc1 b6 32. Rd2 Rcf8
    33. Bc2 Rf2 34. Rcd1 Rxd2 35. Rxd2 Rf1+ 36. Bd1 Re1 37. Rd3 e4 38. Rd5 Rxe3
    39. Bb3 Rxb3 40. Kc2 Rg3 41. Rd2 Rg4 42. Re2 Kf6 43. Kc3 Ke5 44. b4 Rg3+ 45.
    Kd2 Kd4 46. Kc2 b5 47. cxb5 axb5 48. Rf2 d5 49. Rf5 Bxb4 0-1
    
    September 01, 2009
    
    Nakamura-Beliavsky NH Chess Tournament, August 29, 2009 
    C54: Giuoco Piano
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. d3 d6 5. c3 Nf6 6. h3 a6 7. Bb3 Ba7 8. Nbd2
    Be6 9. Bc2 O-O 10. O-O Nd7 11. Nc4 Nb6 12. Ne3 d5 13. Qe2 Re8 14. g4 f6 15. Rd1
    g6 16. b3 d4 17. cxd4 exd4 18. Ng2 Nd5 19. Qd2 Nc3 20. Re1 Nb4 21. Bb1 Qd7 22.
    Bb2 Nxb1 23. Raxb1 Nxa2 24. Ba1 Nc3 25. Bxc3 dxc3 26. Qxc3 Rad8 27. Red1 c6 28.
    Ne3 Qd6 29. Qd2 Qf4 30. Qe2 h5 31. gxh5 Bxh3 32. Kh1 g5 33. Nh2 Kf7 34. Rg1 Rh8
    35. Rg3 Be6 36. Neg4 Bxg4 37. Qxg4 Qxg4 38. Nxg4 Rxh5+ 39. Kg2 Ke6 40. e5 f5
    41. Nf6 Rh4 42. Rxg5 Rxd3 43. Nh5 Kxe5 44. Re1+ Re4 45. Rxe4+ Kxe4 46. Ng3+ Ke5
    47. b4 Rd4 48. Rxf5+ Ke6 49. f4 Rxb4 50. Re5+ Kf7 51. Rf5+ Ke7 52. Re5+ Kd8 53.
    Kf3 Bb8 54. Rf5 Ke7 55. Ne4 Rb5 56. Rc5 a5 57. Rc3 Rf5 58. Rb3 b5 59. Rc3 Rxf4+
    60. Ke3 Kd7 61. Rd3+ Kc8 62. Rc3 Kb7 63. Nc5+ Ka7 64. Ne6 Rf6 65. Rxc6 a4 66.
    Kd3 Be5 67. Nd8 Rd6+ 68. Rxd6 Bxd6 69. Nf7 Bf4 70. Kc3 Kb6 71. Kb4 Kc7 0-1
    
    August 31, 2009
    
    Clint Child(1700) - Graham Horobetz(2000)     Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
    B36: Sicilian: Maroczy Bind: Gurgenidze System
    
    1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 g6 6. e4 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
    8. Be2 Bg7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Be6 11. f3 Qa5 12. Nd5 Qxd2+ 13. Bxd2 Bxd5 14.
    cxd5 Nd7 15. O-O-O a6 16. Kb1 a5 17. Rc1 Nc5 18. Bc3 f5 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20.
    exf5 Rxf5 21. Rcd1 Rb8 22. Bb5 Rf4 23. Rhe1 Kf6 24. b3 Rb4 25. Bc4 b5 26. a3
    bxc4 27. axb4 Rxb4 28. Rd4 Nxb3 29. Re6+ Kg7 30. Rxe7+ Kf8 31. Rde4 Nd2+ 32.
    Kc2 Nxe4 33. Rxe4 Rb5 34. Rxc4 Rc5 35. Kc3 Ke7 36. Kd4 Rxc4+ 37. Kxc4 Kf6
    38. f4 Kf5 39. g3 Ke4 40. h3 a4 41. Kb4 Kxd5 42. Kxa4 Ke4 43. Kb4 Kf3 44. g4
    Kxf4 45. Kc4 Ke4 46. h4 d5+ 47. Kc3 Ke3 48. g5 d4+ 49. Kc2 Ke2 0-1
    
    August 30, 2009
    
    Eckert-Palatnik Middle Tennessee Open March 01, 1997
    A57: Benko Gambit
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. b6 d6 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. e4 g6 8. a4 Qxb6
    9. a5 Qb7 10. Nf3 Bg7 11. Be2 O-O 12. O-O Ne8 13. h3 Nc7 14. Ra3 Rb8 15. Nd2
    Nb5 16. Rb3 Qc7 17. Nxb5 axb5 18. Bxb5 Qxa5 19. Nc4 Qc7 20. Bd2 Rxb5 21. Rxb5
    Ba6 22. Qa4 Bxb5 23. Qxb5 Rb8 24. Qa4 Nb6 25. Nxb6 Qxb6 26. Bc3 Qb5 27. Qa7 Qb7
    28. Qa4 Ra8 29. Qc4 Bxc3 30. bxc3 Ra3 31. e5 Qb2 32. exd6 exd6 33. Qf4 Ra1 34.
    Rxa1 Qxa1+ 35. Kh2 Qxc3 36. Qxd6 Qd4 37. Qd8+ Kg7 38. d6 Qxf2 39. d7 Qf4+ 40.
    Kg1 Qd4+ 41. Kh2 Qe5+ 42. Kg1 Qe1+ 43. Kh2 Qe5+ 44. Kg1 Qe1+ 45. Kh2 Qe5+
    1/2-1/2
    
    August 29, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(2000) - Gary Pylant(1854)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
    B07: Pirc: classical, h3 system
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. h3 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be3 a6 7. a4 Nc6 8. Be2
    e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Qxd8 Rxd8 11. Bc4 Nd4 12. O-O-O b5 13. Bxf7+ Kf8 14. Bd5
    c6 15. Nxd4 exd4 16. Bxc6 Rb8 17. Bxd4 b4 18. Bc5+ Kf7 19. Rxd8 bxc3 20. b4
    Bh6+ 21. Kb1 a5 22. e5 axb4 23. exf6 b3 24. Bd5+ Kxf6 25. Rd6+ Kf5 26. cxb3
    Bd2 27. g4+ Ke5 28. f4+ Kxf4 29. Rf1+ Ke5 30. Rd8 Ba6 31. Bd6+ Kd4 32. Bxb8
    Bd3+ 33. Ka2 Be2 34. Bc4+ 1-0
    
    August 28, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Oscar Carrillo(1480)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
    C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves
    
    1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Qe2 Bxb5 6. Qxb5+ Qd7 7. Qxd7+
    Nxd7 8. b3 g6 9. c4 d4 10. d3 Ne7 11. Na3 Nc6 12. Bf4 Bg7 13. Nb5 O-O 14.
    Nd6 b6 15. h4 Ndxe5 16. Nxe5 Bxe5 17. Bxe5 Nxe5 18. Kd2 Rad8 19. Ne4 Kg7 20.
    h5 Nd7 21. f4 h6 22. g4 Nf6 23. Nf2 Rh8 24. Rae1 Rde8 25. Kc2 Rhg8 26. hxg6
    fxg6 27. Kb2 Rgf8 28. Ka3 Nd7 29. Re4 g5 30. Rhe1 Rxf4 31. Rxf4 gxf4 32. Nh3
    e5 33. Nxf4 Nf6 34. Nh5+ Nxh5 35. gxh5 Re7 36. Rg1+ Kh7 37. Re1 Re6 38. Ka4
    Kg7 39. Kb5 Kf6 40. Rg1 e4 41. b4 cxb4 42. c5 Re5 43. Rg6+ Kf5 44. dxe4+
    Kxe4 45. Kxb4 bxc5+ 46. Kc4 Rxh5 47. Ra6 Rd5 48. Rxa7 Rd8 49. a4 d3 50. Re7+
    Kf5 51. Re1 d2 52. Rd1 Ke4 53. Kxc5 Ke3 0-1
    
    August 27, 2009
    
    Eckert-Polgar New York Open, April 1987 
    A35:
    
    1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. e3 Bg7 5. d4 cxd4 6. exd4 d6 7. Be2 Bg4 8. Be3
    Nh6 9. d5 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 Ne5 11. Be2 Nf5 12. Bd2 Rc8 13. Qa4+ Qd7 14. Qxd7+ Kxd7
    15. b3 Nd4 16. Rc1 f5 17. f4 Nxe2 18. Kxe2 Ng4 19. h3 Nf6 20. Kf3 Rhe8 21. Rhe1
    e5 22. dxe6+ Rxe6 23. Rxe6 Kxe6 24. Re1+ Kd7 25. Be3 a6 26. a4 h5 27. Rd1 Ng4
    28. Bd4 Bxd4 29. Rxd4 Nf6 30. Nd5 Nxd5 31. Rxd5 Kc6 32. g4 hxg4+ 33. hxg4 fxg4+
    34. Kxg4 Re8 35. Rg5 1/2-1/2
    
    August 26, 2009
    
    Kamsky-Eljanov 5th Grand Prix, August 22, 2009  
    C90: Closed Ruy Lopez with 7...d6: Early deviations
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3
    Na5 9. Bc2 c5 10. d4 Qc7 11. Nbd2 O-O 12. b3 Re8 13. h3 Bf8 14. d5 g6 15. Nf1
    Bg7 16. Ng3 Nb7 17. Bg5 h6 18. Be3 Bd7 19. Qd2 Kh7 20. Nh2 h5 21. Rf1 c4 22.
    Rac1 cxb3 23. axb3 Rac8 24. Ne2 Nc5 25. f3 a5 26. b4 Na4 27. Bd3 Qb7 28. bxa5
    Nc5 29. Bc2 Qc7 30. g4 Kg8 31. Kh1 Qxa5 32. Rg1 Na4 33. Bb1 Nb6 34. Bg5 hxg4
    35. Nxg4 Nxg4 36. fxg4 Nc4 37. Qe1 f6 38. Bh4 Rf8 39. Rf1 Rf7 40. Bd3 Nb2 41.
    Bc2 Qa2 42. Rf3 Na4 43. Qd1 Nc5 44. Rb1 Qa8 45. Qd2 Qa2 46. Qd1 Qa6 47. Ra1 Qb7
    48. Qd2 Na4 49. Bf2 Rc7 50. Rb1 Qc8 51. Bg1 Kh7 52. Rb3 Kg8 53. Rb4 f5 54. gxf5
    gxf5 55. exf5 Bxf5 56. Bxf5 Rxf5 57. Rg3 Rh5 58. Kg2 Nc5 59. Rgg4 Rh7 60. Rxb5
    Nd7 61. Qd3 Nf6 62. Rg3 Nh5 63. Rg5 Kh8 64. Qb1 Qa6 65. Rb8+ Rc8 66. Qb5 1-0
    
    August 25, 2009
    
    Gelfand-Leko 5th Grand Prix, August 23, 2009  
    E15: Queen's Indian
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Ba6 5. Qc2 Bb7 6. Bg2 c5 7. d5 exd5 8. cxd5
    Nxd5 9. O-O Be7 10. Rd1 Nc6 11. Qf5 Nf6 12. e4 g6 13. Qf4 O-O 14. e5 Nh5 15.
    Qc4 d5 16. exd6 Bxd6 17. Nc3 Na5 18. Qd3 Bc7 19. Qc2 Qe7 20. Re1 Qd7 21. Bg5 f6
    22. Bh6 Rfd8 23. Rad1 Qf7 24. b4 cxb4 25. Nb5 Rxd1 26. Rxd1 Rd8 27. Rxd8+ Bxd8
    28. Nd6 Qd7 29. Nxb7 Nxb7 30. Qc4+ Kh8 31. Bh3 Qe7 32. Qd5 Nd6 33. Nd4 Qe1+ 34.
    Bf1 Qe5 35. Qa8 Qe8 36. Qxa7 Nf7 37. Be3 Ne5 38. Qa8 Qg8 39. Nc6 Nxc6 40. Qxc6
    Ng7 41. Bh6 Be7 42. Bc4 Qd8 43. Be3 Nf5 44. Bxb6 Qf8 45. Be6 Ng7 46. Bd7 h5 47.
    Qc8 Kg8 48. Kf1 Qxc8 49. Bxc8 Kf7 50. Ke2 Ne6 51. Kd3 Nc5+ 52. Kc4 Ne4 53. Ba6
    Ke6 54. Be3 Nc3 55. Kb3 Nd5 56. Bc4 Ke5 57. Bxd5 Kxd5 58. Bd2 Bc5 59. f3 f5 60.
    Bxb4 Bg1 61. h3 Bf2 62. g4 fxg4 63. fxg4 hxg4 64. hxg4 g5 65. a4 Bb6 66. Be7
    Ke4 67. Bxg5 Kf3 68. Kc4 Kxg4 69. Kb5 Bf2 70. Bd2 Kf5 71. a5 Ke4 72. Kc6 Kd3
    73. Bg5 Kc4 74. Be7 Be3 75. a6 Ba7 76. Bd8 Bb8 77. Bc7 Ba7 78. Kb7 1-0
    
    August 24, 2009
    
    Manik Ghosh(unr) - Clint Child(1704)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
    A00: Benko's opening
    
    1. g3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nf3 Bf5 4. Nc3 e6 5. a3 Nbd7 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
    Bf4 a6 9. Ne5 c5 10. Nxd7 Qxd7 11. dxc5 Bxc5 12. b4 Ba7 13. e3 Rfd8 14. Be5
    Ng4 15. Bd4 Bxd4 16. exd4 Rac8 17. Qd2 Qc7 18. Ne2 Qxc2 19. Rfd1 Qxd2 20.
    Rxd2 Nf6 21. Bf3 Ne4 22. Bxe4 Bxe4 23. h4 Kf8 24. Nf4 Ke7 25. a4 Rc4 26. b5
    a5 27. Kh2 Rdc8 28. Ne2 Rc2 29. Ra2 Rxd2 30. Rxd2 Rc2 31. Rxc2 Bxc2 32. Nc3
    Kd6 33. f4 f6 34. g4 e5 35. fxe5+ fxe5 36. dxe5+ Kxe5 37. Kg3 d4 38. Ne2 d3 0-1
    
    August 23, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Chase Knowles(1671)   Hot Summer Swiss  August 14, 2009  round 2
    B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Qxd7 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. O-O
    Nc6 8. Nc3 e6 9. Bg5 Be7 10. Ne5 Qc7 11. f4 Qb6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. b3 h6 14.
    Na4 Qc7 15. Bh4 g5 16. Bg3 Ne4 17. Qh5 Nxg3 18. hxg3 Bf6 19. c3 O-O-O 20.
    Nc5 Rdg8 21. Qe2 Be7 22. Qa6+ Kd8 23. Nb7+ Ke8 24. Qxa7 gxf4 25. gxf4 Kd7
    26. Nc5+ Bxc5 27. Qxc7+ Kxc7 28. dxc5 Rg3 29. Rf3 Rhg8 30. Rxg3 Rxg3 31. Rc1
    Kb7 32. Kf2 Rg8 33. Rh1 Rg6 34. a4 Rf6 35. Kf3 e5 36. g3 e4+ 37. Ke3 Rg6 38.
    Rg1 h5 39. Kf2 h4 40. gxh4 e3+ 41. Kxe3 Rxg1 42. Kf3 Ka6 43. h5 f5 44. Ke3
    Rh1 45. Kd4 Rxh5 46. b4 Rh3 47. c4 dxc4 48. Kxc4 Rh4 49. b5+ cxb5+ 50. axb5+
    Kb7 51. Kd5 Rxf4 52. b6 Rb4 53. Kd6 f4 54. c6+ Kxb6 0-1
    
    August 22, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1671) - Allan Bogle(1787)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
    A31: English: symmetrical, hedgehog system
    
    1. c4 b6 2. Nc3 Bb7 3. Nf3 e6 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 c5 6. O-O Be7 7. d3 O-O 8.
    Bf4 Nh5 9. Bd2 Na6 10. a3 Nc7 11. e4 Nf6 12. e5 Nfe8 13. d4 cxd4 14. Nxd4
    Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Bc5 16. Nb3 Na6 17. Nxc5 Nxc5 18. Be3 Qc7 19. f4 d6 20. Qf3
    Rb8 21. Nb5 Qe7 22. exd6 Nxd6 23. Bxc5 bxc5 24. Nxd6 Rxb2+ 25. Rf2 Rxf2+ 26.
    Kxf2 Qxd6 27. Rd1 Qc7 28. Rb1 Rd8 29. Rb7 Qa5 30. Qe3 a6 31. Qe5 h6 32. Qc7
    Qd2+ 33. Kf3 Rd3+ 34. Kg4 Qe2+ 0-1
    
    August 21, 2009
    
    Grover-Smith 2nd Open Paleohora, July 23, 2009 
    B78: Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 g6 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Bg7 7. Be3 Nf6 8. f3
    O-O 9. Qd2 Bd7 10. O-O-O Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. h4 h5 13. Bg5 Rc5 14. g4 hxg4 15.
    f4 Nc4 16. Qe2 Qc8 17. h5 Nxh5 18. Nd5 Rxd5 19. exd5 b5 20. Bxc4 bxc4 21. Qxe7
    Re8 22. Nf5 Bxf5 23. Qxd6 Qb7 0-1
    
    August 20, 2009
    
    Kamsky-Bacrot 5th Grand Prix, August 07, 2009 
    C89: Ruy Lopez: Marshall Counter-Gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3
    d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d4 Bd6 13. Re1 Qh4 14. g3 Qh3 15.
    Qe2 Bd7 16. Qf1 Rae8 17. Rxe8 Qxf1+ 18. Kxf1 Rxe8 19. Bd2 Nb6 20. Be3 Nd5 21.
    Bxd5 cxd5 22. Nd2 a5 23. Nb3 a4 24. Nc5 Bh3+ 25. Ke2 Ra8 26. Bf4 Be7 27. Kd2 g5
    28. Bc7 Rc8 29. Bb6 Rc6 30. Re1 Bf8 31. Bd8 Bxc5 32. dxc5 Rxc5 33. Be7 Rc4 34.
    Bxg5 d4 35. Bh6 f6 36. Re7 a3 37. Rg7+ Kh8 38. Rf7 Rc8 39. bxa3 dxc3+ 40. Kc1
    Be6 41. Rxf6 Bxa2 42. Kc2 Kg8 43. Rf3 Bd5 44. Rxc3 Be4+ 45. Kd2 Rxc3 46. Kxc3
    Kf7 47. Kd4 Bg2 48. Ke5 Kg6 49. Bd2 Bh3 50. Kf4 h5 51. f3 Be6 52. g4 hxg4 53.
    fxg4 Bb3 54. h3 Bd1 55. Ke4 Be2 56. Ke3 Bd1 57. Ba5 Kg5 58. Bd8+ Kg6 59. Be7
    Kf7 60. Bg5 Kg6 61. Bf4 Kf7 62. Bc7 Kf6 63. Bf4 Kf7 64. Kd4 Be2 65. Kc5 Bf1 66.
    h4 Be2 67. Kc6 Ke6 68. h5 Kf7 69. g5 Bxh5 70. Kxb5 Ke6 71. Kc6 Be8+ 72. Kc5 Kd7
    73. Bg3 Ke6 74. Bf4 Kd7 75. Bh2 Ke6 76. Bg3 Kf5 77. Bh4 Kg4 78. Kd6 Kxh4 79.
    Ke7 Bg6 80. Kf6 Kh5 81. a4 Bc2 1/2-1/2
    
    August 19, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1670) - Graham Horobetz(1970)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 07, 2009  round 1
    D85: Exchange Grünfeld: Unusual White 7th moves and lines with 7 Nf3
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nb6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
    Be2 Bg4 9. e5 Nc6 10. O-O f5 11. Qb3+ Kh8 12. Rad1 f4 13. Bc1 Bxf3 14. Bxf3
    Nxd4 15. Rxd4 Qxd4 16. Qe6 Qxe5 17. Re1 Qxe6 18. Rxe6 c6 19. Rxe7 Rae8 20.
    Rxe8 Rxe8 21. Kf1 Nc4 22. Be2 Bxc3 23. bxc3 f3 24. Bxf3 h5 25. h4 Rd8 26.
    Be2 Nd2+ 27. Ke1 Ne4 28. c4 Kh7 29. g3 Nc3 30. Be3 Nxa2 31. Bxa7 Nc3 32. Bf3
    b5 33. cxb5 cxb5 34. Bc5 Na4 35. Be3 b4 36. Bd1 Nb2 37. Bc2 Rc8 38. Be4 b3
    39. Ke2 Re8 40. f3 Nc4 41. Bf4 Rxe4+ 0-1
    
    August 18, 2009
    
    Hurt-Bock, First Class Flite 1978
    C21: Danish gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. c3 Qe7 4. cxd4 Qxe4+ 5. Be2 Bb4+ 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. Nf3
    O-O 8. O-O Bxc3 9. bxc3 Qc6 10. c4 d6 11. d5 Qd7 12. Qc2 Na6 13. Bb2 Qd8 14.
    Ng5 Nb4 15. Qb1 g6 16. Qe1 Nc2 17. Qc3 Nxa1 18. Ne4 1-0
    
    August 17, 2009
    
    Horobetz-Orton Arkansas State Championship, August 15, 2009
    B23: Closed Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Nge7 7. fxe6 fxe6 8. d3
    d5 9. Bb3 b5 10. O-O c4 11. dxc4 dxc4 12. Qxd8+ Nxd8 13. Nxb5 cxb3 14. Nc7+ Kd7
    15. Nxa8 bxc2 16. Rf2 Bb7 17. Rd2+ Kc8 18. Rxc2+ Nec6 19. Be3 Bxa8 20. Bxa7 Kb7
    21. Bc5 Nf7 22. Rd1 Rc8 23. b4 e5 24. Rd7+ Rc7 25. Rxc7+ Kxc7 26. b5 1-0
    
    August 16, 2009
    
    Appleberry-Hurt Mid-South Open, November 26, 1976
    A15: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense) 
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. dxc3 Qxd1+ 7. Kxd1 Bg4
    8. Kc2 Nd7 9. Nd2 e5 10. f3 Be6 11. Bc4 Bxc4 12. Nxc4 O-O-O 13. Rd1 Be7 14. Be3
    Kc7 15. a4 b6 16. a5 b5 17. Rxd7+ Kxd7 18. Nxe5+ Ke6 19. Nxc6 Rd7 20. Nd4+ Kf6
    21. Nxb5 a6 22. Nd4 Rc8 23. Ra4 g6 24. b4 Rdc7 25. Ne2 Ke6 26. Nf4+ Kd7 27. Nd5
    Rc6 28. Nb6+ 1-0
    
    August 15, 2009
    
    Nathan Vogt(1824) - Max Friedman(1245)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    B58: Sicilian: classical
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 d6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Be2 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 e5
    8. Qd1 Be6 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxf6 Qxf6 11. Bb5+ Bd7 12. Bxd7+ Kxd7 13. O-O Be7
    14. Qd3 a6 15. Nd5 Qg5 16. Nb6+ Ke6 17. Nxa8 Rxa8 18. Qd5+ Kf6 19. Qxb7 Rd8
    20. Qxa6 Kg6 21. Qd3 Kh7 22. a4 Ra8 23. Qd5 Rf8 24. a5 1-0
    
    August 14, 2009
    
    Maurice Ingram(unr) - Sam O'Bar(1778) John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    D30: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Nxd4 cxd4 5. O-O a6 6. Ba4 e6 7. e5 Qa5 8.
    Bb3 Qxe5 9. Re1 Qc7 10. d3 Nf6 11. Nd2 Bc5 12. Nf3 h6 13. Bd2 O-O 14. Rc1
    Qb6 15. Rf1 Bb4 16. c3 dxc3 17. bxc3 Be7 18. Be3 Qc7 19. Qd2 Ng4 20. Bf4 Bd6
    21. Bxd6 Qxd6 22. h3 Ne5 23. Nxe5 Qxe5 24. d4 Qc7 25. Qd3 d6 26. Bc2 g6 27.
    Rfe1 Bd7 28. Re3 f5 29. Rg3 Rf6 30. Qd2 Kh7 31. h4 Rg8 32. Bd3 e5 33. dxe5
    dxe5 34. c4 e4 35. Qb4 Bc6 36. Bc2 Rd8 37. c5 Qe5 38. Bb3 Bd5 39. c6 bxc6
    40. Qb7+ Rf7 41. Qxa6 Rfd7 42. Bxd5 0-1
    
    August 13, 2009
    
    Rafi Chowdhury(1715) - Anoop Gazulapalli(1264)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
    D04: Colle System
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 Nbd7 4. Bd3 b6 5. Nbd2 Bb7 6. c3 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8.
    Re1 O-O 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Nxe4 11. Bxe4 Bxe4 12. Rxe4 c5 13. Bg5 f6 14.
    Qb3+ Kh8 15. Bf4 Rc8 16. Rae1 Re8 17. h3 f5 18. Ng5 c4 19. Qc2 Kg8 20. Ne6
    fxe4 21. Nxd8 Rcxd8 22. Rxe4 e5 23. dxe5 Bxe5 24. Bxe5 Rxe5 25. Rxe5 Nxe5
    26. Qe4 Nf7 27. Qxc4 Rd1+ 28. Kh2 Rd2 29. b4 Rxf2 30. Qa6 Rc2 31. Qxa7 Rxc3
    32. Qxb6 Ra3 33. Qe6 Ra4 34. Qe8+ 1-0
    
    August 12, 2009
    
    Chris Hilliard(1615) - Maurice Ingram(848)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
    B50: Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Re1 Be7 6. c3 O-O 7. d4 cxd4 8.
    cxd4 Bd7 9. Nc3 Nc6 10. Bg5 a6 11. a3 b5 12. Bd3 Qc7 13. Rc1 Rac8 14. d5
    exd5 15. exd5 Ne5 16. Nxe5 dxe5 17. Ne4 Qd8 18. d6 Nxe4 19. dxe7 Qe8 20.
    exf8=Q+ Qxf8 21. Rxc8 Bxc8 22. Bxe4 h6 23. Bh4 Be6 24. Qd8 Qxd8 25. Bxd8 Kf8
    26. Bc2 f6 27. Bg6 Bf7 28. Bxf7 Kxf7 29. Rd1 Ke6 30. Bc7 Kf5 31. Rd6 Kf4 32.
    Rxa6 h5 33. a4 bxa4 1-0
    
    August 11, 2009
    
    Allan Bogle(1795) - Stan Polk(1650)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 1
    A03: Bird's opening
    
    1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bg4 4. b3 e6 5. Bb2 Bd6 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. O-O O-O 8.
    a3 Ne4 9. Qe1 f6 10. Qg3 Bh5 11. Qh3 Bf7 12. Bd3 g6 13. Qh6 e5 14. fxe5 fxe5
    15. Ng5 Nef6 16. Nc3 e4 17. Ncxe4 dxe4 18. Bxf6 Nxf6 19. Rxf6 1-0
    
    August 10, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1719) - Jeff Kovalic(1866)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 3
    E16: Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. g3 b6 7. Bg2 Bb7 8.
    O-O Bxc3 9. Bxc3 Ne4 10. Rc1 Nxc3 11. Rxc3 d6 12. Re1 Nd7 13. e4 e5 14. d5
    f5 15. Nd2 f4 16. gxf4 Rxf4 17. Rf3 Raf8 18. Rxf4 Rxf4 19. Re3 Qf7 20. Rf3
    Nc5 21. Rxf4 Qxf4 22. Qe2 Bc8 23. h3 Qg5 24. Kh1 Qh4 25. Kh2 Qf4+ 26. Kh1
    Nd7 27. Qe3 Qxe3 28. fxe3 Nc5 29. Bf1 Na4 30. b3 Nc3 31. a4 Nd1 32. h4 Nxe3
    33. Bd3 Ng4 34. Kg2 Kf7 35. Kg3 Nf6 36. Nf3 h6 37. Nd2 Nh5+ 38. Kf3 Nf4 39.
    Bf1 Kg6 40. Kg3 Kh5 41. Nf3 Bg4 42. Nh2 Bd1 43. b4 Bxa4 44. b5 Bc2 45. Nf3
    Bxe4 46. Nd2 Bd3 47. Bxd3 Nxd3 48. Ne4 Nf4 49. Nd2 Ng6 50. Nf3 e4 51. Nd4
    Nxh4 52. Ne6 Nf5+ 53. Kf2 Kg4 54. Nxc7 e3+ 55. Ke2 h5 56. Ne8 h4 57. Nxd6
    Nxd6 58. Kxe3 Kg3 59. Kd4 h3 0-1
    
    August 09, 2009
    
    David Sichel(1989) - Sam O'Bar(1778)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
    B25: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 d6 5. d3 Bg7 6. Nge2 e6 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
    Qc1 a6 9. a3 O-O 10. Bh6 b5 11. h4 Nd4 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. h5 Ng8 14. Nxd4
    cxd4 15. Ne2 e5 16. hxg6 fxg6 17. O-O Bg4 18. f3 Be6 19. c3 dxc3 20. bxc3
    Qa5 21. Qb2 Nf6 22. Kh2 Nd7 23. Rfd1 Qc7 24. d4 Bc4 25. Ng1 Rad8 26. Nh3 h6
    27. Qd2 Nb6 28. Nf2 Be6 29. Rh1 Rc8 30. Kg1 Rh8 31. Rc1 Nc4 32. Qa2 Qa5 33.
    Nd1 Ra8 34. Ra1 Qc7 35. a4 bxa4 36. Qxa4 Bc8 37. dxe5  0-1
    
    August 08, 2009
    
    Max Friedman(1182) - Maurice Ingram(unr)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    D00: Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation
    
    1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Bf4 Bb4 5. e3 O-O 6. h3 Nc6 7. a3 Bxc3+ 8.
    bxc3 Ne4 9. Qd3 Bd7 10. c4 Na5 11. cxd5 exd5 12. Nd2 Re8 13. Be2 Nxf2 14.
    Kxf2 Qh4+ 15. Bg3 Qf6+ 16. Nf3 Nc4 17. Bxc7 Rxe3 18. Qd1 Rae8 19. Bxc4 dxc4
    20. Be5 Qh6 21. Qc1 Rf8 22. Qxe3 Qxe3+ 23. Kxe3 f6 24. Bg3 Re8+ 25. Kf2 Bf5
    26. Rhe1 Rf8 27. c3 b5 28. Nh4 Bd3 29. Re3 f5 30. Bf4 h6 31. Ng6 1-0
    
    August 07, 2009
    
    Josh Salter(1911) - Graham Horobetz(1970)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
    B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c3 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 d5 6. e5 f6 7. Bf4 a6 8. Nc3
    Nc6 9. Bd3 Bg4 10. h3 Bxf3 11. exf6 Nxf6 12. gxf3 Nh5 13. Be3 O-O 14. Rg1 e5
    15. Bxg6 hxg6 16. Rxg6 exd4 17. Bxd4 Qe8+ 18. Be3 Qxg6 19. Qxd5+ Kh8 20. Qb3
    Qg1+ 0-1
    
    August 06, 2009
    
    David Justice(2087) - Micah Lacefield(1833)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
    A04: Réti opening
    
    1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Nb3 Nf6 7. O-O O-O
    8. Nc3 d6 9. h3 Be6 10. e4 Rc8 11. Nd5 Qd7 12. Kh2 b6 13. Bg5 Rfd8 14. c3 h6
    15. Nxf6+ exf6 16. Be3 d5 17. exd5 Bxd5 18. Qxd5 Qxd5 19. Bxd5 Rxd5 20. Rfd1
    Rcd8 21. Rxd5 Rxd5 22. Kg2 f5 23. f4 Na5 24. Nxa5 Rxa5 25. a3 Rb5 26. Ra2
    Kf8 27. Kf3 Ke7 28. Ke2 Kd6 29. a4 Rd5 30. c4 Rc5 31. Bxc5+ Kxc5 32. Kd3 Kb4
    33. a5 bxa5 34. b3 Bc3 35. Rxa5 Kxa5 36. Kxc3 Kb6 37. b4 f6 38. Kd4 h5 39.
    h4 a6 40. Kd5 g5 41. Ke6 1-0
    
    August 05, 2009
    
    Hurt-Minor, City Championship 1982
    B07: Pirc defense
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. Be3 c6 6. h4 Qa5 7. f3 Nh5 8. Kf2
    e5 9. g4 Nf6 10. dxe5 dxe5 11. h5 Be6 12. hxg6 fxg6 13. Qd6 Kf7 14. Nh3 h6
    15. Rad1 Nbd7 16. g5 Ne8 17. Qd2 h5 18. Bc4 Bxc4 19. Qxd7+ Kg8 1-0
    
    August 04, 2009
    
    Gilley-Hurt, Ralph King Memorial 1968
    A13: French defense, Steiner variation
    
    1. c4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. cxd5 exd5 4. exd5 Nf6 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Qb3 Bc5 7. Ne2 O-O
    8. d4 Bb6 9. Bg5 Re8 10. O-O h6 11. Bh4 g5 12. Bg3 Bxb5 13. Qxb5 Qxd5 14.
    Qxd5 Nxd5 15. Nbc3 Nxc3 16. Nxc3 f5 17. Nd5 f4 18. Bxf4 gxf4 19. Nf6+ Kf7
    20. Nxe8 Kxe8 21. Rfe1+ Kd7 22. d5 Na6 23. Re6 Nc5 24. Rxh6 Ne4 25. Re6 Nxf2
    26. Kf1 Ng4 27. Ke2 Ne3 28. Rg6 Re8 29. Kf3 Nxd5 30. Rd1 Re5 31. h4 Ke7 32.
    Rg5 Re3+ 33. Kg4 Rg3+ 34. Kh5 Nf6+ 35. Kg6 Re3 36. h5 Re6 37. Kf5 Ne8 38.
    Rg6 Nd6+ 39. Kg5 Be3 40. Rxe6+ Kxe6 41. Kg6 Nf5 42. Rh1 Ne7+ 43. Kg7 Bd4+
    44. Kf8 Kf6 45. Rh3 Nd5 46. h6 Kg6 47. Rh1 Nf6 48. b3 Bc5# 0-1
    
    August 03, 2009
    
    Chris Hilliard(1615) - Tony Maneclang(1670)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    B50: Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Re1 Nc6 6. c3 a6 7. d4 cxd4 8.
    cxd4 Be7 9. Nc3 b5 10. Bb3 O-O 11. Qe2 Re8 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Rad1 Qc7 14. Bc2
    Rac8 15. d5 Na5 16. dxe6 fxe6 17. Nd4 e5 18. Bxf6 Bxf6 19. Bb3+ Nxb3 20.
    Nxb3 Bg5 21. Qg4 Bh6 22. Nd5 Bxd5 23. Rxd5 Rcd8 24. Red1 g6 25. Qh4 Bf8 26.
    Nd2 Qc2 27. Nf3 Be7 28. Qg4 Qxb2 29. h4 Rc8 30. h5 Kg7 31. Nh4 Bxh4 32. Qxh4
    Rcd8 33. h6+ Kf7 34. R1d3 Qc1+ 35. Kh2 Qf4+ 36. Qxf4+ exf4 37. Rxd6 Rxd6 38.
    Rxd6 Rxe4 39. Rxa6 Ra4 40. Rb6 Rxa2 41. Rb7+ Kg8 1/2-1/2
    
    August 02, 2009
    
    John Maddox(1468) - Joe Mooney(1900)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    B15: Robatsch defense
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 c6 4. Be3 d5 5. f3 a6 6. Qd2 h5 7. O-O-O b5 8. Kb1
    e6 9. Nh3 Nd7 10. Nf2 Nb6 11. g4 a5 12. gxh5 Rxh5 13. Ne2 Nc4 14. Qd3 Ba6
    15. Nf4 Rh4 16. Re1 b4 17. Ng4 Na3+ 18. bxa3 Bxd3 19. Bxd3 bxa3 20. Ka1 Qb6
    21. Rb1 Bxd4+ 0-1
    
    August 01, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Rafi Chowdhury(1715)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
    B56: Classical Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bg5 Nd7
    8. Bd3 g6 9. O-O Bg7 10. Qd2 O-O 11. Kh1 Re8 12. f4 h6 13. Bh4 Nc5 14. Bf2
    Nxd3 15. cxd3 Ba6 16. b4 Qd7 17. Rfe1 Red8 18. d4 Bb7 19. Rad1 a5 20. Rb1
    axb4 21. Rxb4 Ba6 22. e5 dxe5 23. fxe5 c5 24. Rb6 cxd4 25. e6 fxe6 26. Rd1
    Kh7 27. Ne4 Rdc8 28. Kg1 Rc6 29. Rxc6 Qxc6 30. Ng3 Bb7 31. Be1 Ra3 32. Rc1
    Qd5 33. Rc2 d3 34. Qc1 dxc2 35. Qxa3 Qxg2# 0-1
    
    July 31, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1975) - Patrick Coleman(1551)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 1
    C41: Philidor Defence
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Nf3 e5 5. dxe5 Nxe5 6. Nxe5 dxe5 7. Qxd8+
    Kxd8 8. Bg5 c6 9. Bc4 Ke7 10. f4 Be6 11. Nd5+ cxd5 12. exd5 h6 13. fxe5 hxg5
    14. exf6+ gxf6 15. dxe6 fxe6 16. O-O Rd8 17. Rae1 e5 18. Re2 Bg7 19. Bd3 b6
    20. Be4 Rd6 21. c4 Rhd8 22. Bd5 Rc8 23. a4 Rdd8 24. b4 a5 25. bxa5 bxa5 26.
    Rb2 Rb8 27. Rfb1 Rxb2 28. Rxb2 Rd6 29. Rb5 Ra6 30. Rb7+ Kf8 31. Rf7+ 1-0
    
    July 30, 2009
    
    Maclin-Hurt, City Championship 1977
    A06: Réti opening
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 c5 4. e3 Nc6 5. Bb5 e6 6. O-O Qc7 7. Ne5 Nd7 8.
    Bxc6 bxc6 9. f4 Rb8 10. d3 a5 11. Nd2 a4 12. Nxd7 Qxd7 13. Qg4 f6 14. Rf3
    Qf7 15. e4 h5 16. Qh3 Qg6 17. f5 Qg4 18. Qxg4 hxg4 19. Re3 exf5 20. exd5+
    Kd8 21. dxc6 Bd6 22. Rae1 Bxh2+ 23. Kf2 f4 24. Re7 Bg3+ 25. Kg1 Bxe1 26.
    Rxg7 Bxd2 27. c7+ Ke8 28. cxb8=Q Be3+ 29. Kf1 Rh1+ 30. Ke2 f3+ 31. Kxe3 Re1+
    32. Kf4 1-0
    
    July 29, 2009
    
    Hurt-Olsen, City Championship 1977
    C10: French: Rubinstein variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Bxf6
    Nxf6 8. Bd3 O-O 9. c3 Qd5 10. Qc2 g6 11. O-O Bd7 12. c4 Qa5 13. Ne5 Rad8 14.
    b4 Qb6 15. Nxf6+ Bxf6 16. Qc3 Bb5 17. c5 Qa6 18. Bxb5 Qxb5 19. f4 Bxe5 20.
    fxe5 Qd7 21. Rf4 Qe7 22. Rf6 Qd7 23. Rd1 Qd5 24. Qe3 Kg7 25. Rf4 Rh8 26. Rh4
    Kg8 27. Rf1 Rf8 28. Rg4 c6 29. Qf2 Qd7 30. Qh4 h6 31. Qf6 Kh7 32. Qf4 Kg7
    33. Rf3 Rh7 34. Rxg6+ 1-0
    
    July 28, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1736) - Rafi Chowdhury(1712)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 3
    A52: Budapest Gambit
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. e3 Ngxe5 6. Be2 Bc5 7. O-O O-O
    8. Nc3 a5 9. Bd2 d6 10. Nd5 f5 11. Bc3 Be6 12. Nd4 Bd7 13. Qc2 Ne7 14. Nxe7+
    Qxe7 15. b3 Ng4 16. Bxg4 fxg4 17. Ne2 Rf7 18. Bd4 Raf8 19. Bxc5 dxc5 20. Nf4
    c6 21. Rad1 g5 22. Nh5 b6 23. Qd2 Qe4 24. Qd3 Qe7 25. Qd6 Qe4 26. Qd3 1/2-1/2
    
    July 27, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1975) - Sam O'Bar(1789)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 3
    B04: Alekhine Defence: 4 Nf3 
    
    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 d6 5. exd6 cxd6 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. Be3 g6 8.
    Rc1 Bg7 9. b3 O-O 10. Nf3 Bg4 11. Be2 d5 12. O-O e6 13. c5 Nc8 14. a3 b6 15.
    Na4 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 b5 17. Nc3 a6 18. b4 N8e7 19. a4 Nf5 20. axb5 Ncxd4 21.
    Bxd4 Nxd4 22. b6 Qh4 23. Na2 Nc6 24. g3 Qd4 25. Qa4 Ne5 26. Bg2 Nd3 27. Rc2
    Nb2 28. Qb3 Nc4 29. Rfc1 Bh6 30. Rxc4 dxc4 31. Qxc4 Qb2 32. Rc2 Qb1+ 33. Nc1
    Rad8 34. f4 Bg7 35. h4 Rd4 36. Qe2 Rxb4 37. Kh2 Bd4 38. b7 Rb2 39. Rxb2 Bxb2
    40. Nd3 Ba3 41. Qe3 Qb5 42. Qd4 Rb8 43. c6 Qa5 44. Qa7 Qd8 45. Ne5 Bd6 46.
    Nd7 a5 47. Qd4 Bc7 48. Qc3 a4 49. Nf6+ Kg7 50. Nh5+ Kf8 51. Nf6 h6 52. Nd7+
    Kg8 53. Bf1 Bd6 54. Qd4 Qc7 55. Qxa4 g5 56. hxg5 hxg5 57. Bg2 gxf4 58. Kh1
    fxg3 59. Qg4+ Kh8 60. Qh4+ Kg7 61. Qf6+ Kg8 62. Be4 Bf4 63. Qh4 f5 64. Bf3
    e5 65. Bd5+ 1-0
    
    July 26, 2009
    
    Hurt-Rackley, City Championship 1977
    B24: Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. d3 e6 4. g3 d5 5. Bg2 d4 6. Nce2 e5 7. f4 Bd6 8. Nf3
    Qc7 9. O-O Nf6 10. c3 Bg4 11. fxe5 Nxe5 12. cxd4 cxd4 13. Bf4 Nxf3+ 14. Bxf3
    Bxf4 15. Nxf4 Qd7 16. e5 Bxf3 17. Qxf3 Ng8 18. e6 fxe6 19. Nxe6 Nh6 20. Rae1
    Qd6 21. Nc5+ 1-0
    
    July 25, 2009
    
    Mitchell-Jones City Championship, January 1990 
    D86: Grünfeld: exchange, Simagin's improved variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 O-O
    8. Ne2 Nc6 9. Bg5 Qd7 10. Qd2 b6 11. Bh6 Na5 12. Bd3 c5 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14.
    O-O Bb7 15. d5 c4 16. Bxc4 Nxc4 17. Qd4+ Kg8 18. Qxc4 Rfc8 19. Qd3 Qa4 20.
    Rfd1 Ba6 21. Qe3 Bxe2 22. Qxe2 Rxc3 23. Rac1 Rac8 24. Rxc3 Rxc3 25. e5 Rc2
    26. Qe1 Rxa2 27. d6 Qd7 28. Qc3 Qa4 29. Rc1 Qf4 30. Qe1 exd6 31. exd6 Rd2
    32. g3 Qxd6 33. Rc8+ Kg7 34. Qe8 Rd1+ 35. Kg2 Qd5+ 36. Kh3 Qd7+ 37. Qxd7
    Rxd7 38. Kg4 Rb7 39. Kf4 Rd7 40. Ke3 h5 41. f4 Rd5 42. Ke2 Rc5 43. Ra8 a5
    44. Kd2 Rc4 45. Kd3 Rb4 46. Kc3 h4 47. Rc8 h3 48. Rc6 Rb1 49. Kd3 a4 50. Rc2
    b5 51. Ra2 Rb3+ 0-1
    
    July 24, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1656) - Jeff Kovalic(1867)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 3
    A38: English: symmetrical variation
    
    1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O Nc6 7. a3 d5 8.
    cxd5 Nxd5 9. e4 Nxc3 10. dxc3 Bg4 11. Bf4 Qb6 12. Qc1 Na5 13. Nd2 Rfd8 14.
    Rb1 Be2 15. Re1 Bd3 16. Ra1 Rd7 17. Bf1 Rad8 18. Bxd3 Rxd3 19. Rb1 Rxd2 20.
    b4 Nc4 21. bxc5 Qxc5 22. Bxd2 Rxd2 23. Rf1 b6 24. Rb4 Rd3 25. Rd1 Rxd1+ 26.
    Qxd1 Bxc3 27. Rb1 Qxa3 28. Rb3 Qa1 29. Qxa1 Bxa1 30. Rb4 Na5 31. f4 Bc3 32.
    Rb1 Bd4+ 33. Kg2 Nc4 34. e5 a5 35. h3 Kg7 36. Rc1 b5 37. Kf3 a4 38. Ke2 a3
    39. Kd3 Bb2 0-1
    
    July 23, 2009
    
    Rafi Chowdhury(1712) - Graham Horobetz(1975)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 2
    D05: Colle System with ...e6
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. c3 d5 5. Bd3 Be7 6. Nbd2 b6 7. O-O Bb7 8.
    Ne5 O-O 9. f4 Ne4 10. Rf3 f6 11. Ng4 f5 12. Ne5 Nd7 13. Rh3 Nxe5 14. dxe5 d4
    15. Qh5 h6 16. Bxe4 fxe4 17. Qg6 dxe3 18. Qxe6+ Kh7 19. Rxe3 Rxf4 20. Qh3
    Bg5 21. Re2 Ba6 22. Rxe4 Rxe4 23. Qf5+ Kh8 24. Qxe4 Bd3 25. Qe1 Qe7 26. Nf3
    Rf8 27. Bxg5 hxg5 28. Qe3 g4 29. Qg5 Qxg5 30. Nxg5 Rf5 31. e6 Rxg5 32. Re1
    Bb5 33. e7 Be8 34. Kf2 Kg8 0-1
    
    July 22, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1656) - George Hill(unr)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 1
    C50: Giuoco Pianissimo: Italian four knights variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Bc5 5. d3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 d6 8.
    Nd5 g5 9. Bg3 Bg4 10. h3 Be6 11. Nxf6+ Qxf6 12. Bxe6 Qxe6 13. O-O Qg6 14. c3
    a6 15. Qb3 Na5 16. Qc2 Bb6 17. d4 exd4 18. cxd4 Nc6 19. d5 Ne7 20. Rad1 g4
    21. hxg4 Qxg4 22. Qd2 Qxg3 23. Qxh6 Qg7 24. Qd2 Ng6 25. g3 Rae8 26. Qc2 Nf4
    27. Rc1 Qxg3+ 0-1
    
    July 21, 2009
    
    Jeff Kovalic(1867) - Sam O'Bar(1789)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 2
    B03: Alekhine's defense: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. c4 Nb6 5. exd6 cxd6 6. Nc3 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8.
    Rc1 Nc6 9. Nf3 Bg4 10. Be2 O-O 11. b3 d5 12. c5 Nc8 13. h3 Bxf3 14. Bxf3 e6
    15. Qd2 Qf6 16. Ne2 Qd8 17. h4 N8e7 18. g4 e5 19. Bh6 e4 20. Bxg7 Kxg7 21.
    Bg2 h6 22. g5 h5 23. Bh3 a5 24. a3 f5 25. gxf6+ Rxf6 26. Rg1 Rf3 27. Rc3 Qf8
    28. Ng3 Kh7 29. Rxf3 Qxf3 30. Qe3 Qf7 31. Qg5 Rf8 32. Rg2 Nxd4 33. Qe3 Nc2+
    0-1
    
    July 20, 2009
    
    Randall Senn(1900) - Joe Mooney(1900)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    A41: Modern defense
    
    1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. g3 c6 5. Bg2 f5 6. e4 fxe4 7. Nxe4 Nf6 8.
    Nxf6+ Bxf6 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Qb6 11. Ne2 Bg4 12. Nc3 Qb4 13. b3 Bg7 14. O-O
    Nd7 15. f3 Bf5 16. Rad1 Rae8 17. g4 Be6 18. Rfe1 Bf7 19. h3 e5 20. d5 c5 21.
    Nb5 Qxd2 22. Bxd2 e4 23. f4 Nf6 24. Nxd6 Re7 25. Nxe4 Nxe4 26. Rxe4 Bd4+ 27.
    Kh2 Rc7 28. Rde1 b5 29. Re7 Rcc8 30. Rb7 bxc4 31. bxc4 Rfe8 32. Rbe7 Red8
    33. Rb1 Rb8 34. Reb7 Ra8 35. Kg3 Re8 36. Bf3 1-0
    
    July 19, 2009
    
    Nakamura-Ponomariov San Sebastian, July 16, 2009, 
    B81: Sicilian Defence: Scheveningen
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. g4 h6 7. Bg2 Nc6 8. h3
    a6 9. Be3 Ne5 10. Qe2 g5 11. f4 gxf4 12. Bxf4 Nfd7 13. O-O-O b5 14. Qf2 Bb7 15.
    Kb1 Qb6 16. Rhf1 Be7 17. Be3 Qc7 18. Nf3 Rh7 19. Bd4 b4 20. Na4 Nc4 21. Nd2 Rc8
    22. Nxc4 Qxc4 23. b3 Qb5 24. Nb2 Ne5 25. Bxe5 dxe5 26. Nc4 Rxc4 27. bxc4 Qxc4
    28. Qb6 Qc6 29. Qa5 f6 30. h4 Rg7 31. Bf3 Rg8 32. g5 hxg5 33. Qxe5 Kf7 34. Qg3
    g4 35. Bxg4 Qc5 36. Bxe6+ 1-0
    
    July 18, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1965) - Tony Maneclang(1622) Free Night!  July 17, 2009 
    B23: Closed Sicilian: Lines without g3
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. f4 e6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bb3 d4 7. e5 dxc3 8.
    exf6 cxd2+ 9. Bxd2 Qxf6 10. Bc3 Qxf4 11. O-O Qg4 12. Qd3 Be7 13. Ne5 Qh5 14.
    Nxf7 O-O 15. Ne5 Rd8 16. Qg3 Qg5 17. Qh3 Bf6 18. Bxe6+ Bxe6 19. Qxe6+ 1-0
    
    July 17, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1970) - Chris Hilliard(1615)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    C00: French: King's Indian attack
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. g3 Bc5 5. Bg2 O-O 6. Ne2 Nc6 7. O-O Re8 8.
    a4 h6 9. c3 a6 10. h3 dxe4 11. dxe4 Ne5 12. b4 Ba7 13. Nb3 Nd3 14. Ned4 Nxc1
    15. Rxc1 e5 16. Nf5 Be6 17. Qc2 Qe7 18. Na5 c5 19. Rfd1 Qc7 20. Nd6 Reb8 21.
    Kh1 b6 22. Nac4 cxb4 23. cxb4 b5 24. axb5 axb5 25. Nxe5 Qxc2 26. Rxc2 Bb3
    27. Rdc1 Bxc2 28. Rxc2 Bb6 29. Nexf7 Ra1+ 30. Kh2 Rb1 31. e5 Ne8 32. Bd5 Rd1
    33. Nxh6+ Kh7 34. Bf3 Rf1 35. Ng4 Nxd6 36. exd6 Rb1 37. d7 Ra8 38. Rc6 Bd4
    39. Be4+ Kh8 40. Rc8+ 1-0
    
    July 16, 2009
    
    Hood-Hurt, City Championship 1977
    A03: Bird's opening
    
    1. f4 d5 2. b3 Nf6 3. Bb2 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. e3 Bg4 6. h3 Bd7 7. d3 e6 8. Nbd2
    Be7 9. Be2 O-O 10. g4 Qc7 11. Nf1 Rfd8 12. Ng3 d4 13. Qd2 dxe3 14. Qxe3 Nd5
    15. Qf2 Nxf4 16. Nh5 Nxh5 17. gxh5 e5 18. O-O-O Nd4 19. Nxd4 cxd4 20. Rhg1
    Rac8 21. Rd2 Bb4 0-1
    
    July 15, 2009
    
    Pylant-Dangeau Memphis Candidates, January 06, 1988
    B21: Smith-Morra Gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. O-O Bg4 8.
    Qe2 Nd4 9. Bxf7+ Kxf7 10. Qc4+ Ne6 11. Ng5+ Ke8 12. Nxe6 Bxe6 13. Qxe6 Qd7 14.
    Qb3 g6 15. Bg5 Bg7 16. Rad1 Rf8 17. e5 Ng4 18. exd6 exd6 19. Rfe1+ Be5 20. f3
    Qc7 21. Qe6+ 1-0
    
    July 14, 2009
    
    Carlsen-Ivanchuk XXII Rapid KO, June 07, 2009
    A70: Benoni Defence
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3 a6 8. Qe2
    Bg4 9. e5 dxe5 10. Qxe5+ Qe7 11. Qxe7+ Bxe7 12. Ne5 Nbd7 13. Nxg4 Nxg4 14. Bf4
    Nge5 15. O-O-O Bd6 16. Kb1 f5 17. h3 O-O-O 18. Be2 Nf7 19. Bc1 Rhe8 20. Rhe1
    Be5 21. Bf1 Nd6 22. Bg5 Bf6 23. Be3 b5 24. a4 c4 25. axb5 axb5 26. Na2 Kb7 27.
    Nb4 Ra8 28. Nc6 Ne4 29. g4 Nb6 30. gxf5 gxf5 31. Bg2 Na4 32. Bd4 Bxd4 33. Nxd4
    Kb6 34. d6 Rad8 35. Nxf5 Nxf2 36. Rxe8 Rxe8 37. d7 Rd8 38. Rd6+ Kc7 39. Bc6 Nc5
    40. Bxb5 Nxd7 41. Rc6+ Kb8 42. Rxc4 Nxh3 43. Ne7 Ne5 44. Re4 Nf3 45. Nc6+ Kc7
    46. Re7+ Rd7 47. Rxd7+ Kxd7 48. Ne5+ Kd6 49. Nxf3 Nf4 50. Kc1 h5 51. Bf1 Kc5
    52. Kc2 Kb4 53. Ne5 Nd5 54. Nd3+ Ka5 55. Kb3 h4 56. Bg2 Ne3 57. Bh3 Nd5 58. Kc4
    Nb6+ 59. Kd4 Na4 60. b4+ Kb6 61. Bd7 1-0
    
    July 13, 2009
    
    Nakamura-Vallejo San Sebastian, July 11, 2009 
    B01: Scandinavian: Pytel-Wade variation
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 c6 6. Ne5 Nbd7 7. Bf4 Nd5 8.
    Nxd5 Nxe5 9. Bxe5 Qxd5 10. c4 Qa5+ 11. Qd2 Qxd2+ 12. Kxd2 Bf5 13. Kc3 e6 14.
    Be2 O-O-O 15. Rad1 f6 16. Bf4 g5 17. Be3 h5 18. h3 Bd6 19. b4 Bc7 20. a4 a6 21.
    Kb3 Bg6 22. Rhf1 e5 23. dxe5 Bxe5 24. b5 axb5 25. cxb5 cxb5 26. axb5 Kb8 27.
    Bc4 Rc8 28. Kb4 Rhe8 29. b6 g4 30. hxg4 hxg4 31. Rfe1 Rc6 32. Bc5 Kc8 33. Re3
    Rd8 34. Rxd8+ Kxd8 35. Bd5 Kd7 36. Kb5 Rc8 37. Bxb7 Rh8 38. Bc6+ Ke6 39. b7 1-0
    
    July 12, 2009
    
    Bareev-Bryant National Open, June 05, 2009
    E97: King's Indian Defence
    
    1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. d4 O-O 5. e4 d6 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8. d5
    Ne7 9. b4 Ne8 10. c5 f5 11. Rb1 Nf6 12. Nd2 Bh6 13. f3 Be3+ 14. Kh1 dxc5 15.
    bxc5 Bxc5 16. Nc4 Bd4 17. Nb5 c5 18. dxc6 Nxc6 19. Ba3 Rf7 20. Ncd6 Rd7 21.
    exf5 a6 22. Nxd4 Nxd4 23. f4 Rxd6 24. fxe5 Nxe2 25. Bxd6 Bxf5 26. exf6 Qxf6 27.
    Qd5+ Qe6 28. Rxf5 Qxd5 29. Rxd5 Nc3 30. Rbd1 Rd8 31. R5d3 Nxd1 32. Rxd1 Kf7 33.
    Rd2 Ke6 34. Bf4 Rxd2 35. Bxd2 Kd5 36. Kg1 1-0
    
    July 11, 2009
    
    David Sichel(1989) - Chase Knowles(1671)    John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    B18: Caro-Kann: classical variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. Bd3 Bxd3
    8. Qxd3 Ngf6 9. O-O Qc7 10. Bd2 e6 11. c4 Bd6 12. Rac1 O-O-O 13. b4 h6 14.
    Rfe1 g5 15. b5 Kb8 16. bxc6 Qxc6 17. Rc2 g4 18. Nh4 Qc7 19. Qb3 Be7 20. Ngf5
    Bd6 21. Nxd6 Qxd6 22. Rb1 Qb6 23. Rcb2 Qxb3 24. Rxb3 b6 25. a4 Ka8 26. f3
    gxf3 27. Nxf3 Ne4 28. Bf4 Rdg8 29. a5 Ng5 30. axb6 Nh3+ 31. Kf1 Nxf4 32. Ra1
    Kb8 33. Rxa7 Rd8 34. c5 Nd5 35. Ne5 Nxe5 36. dxe5 Rc8 37. Rba3 Rhd8 38. b7
    Rxc5 39. Ra8+ Kxb7 40. Rxd8 Rc1+ 41. Kf2 Rc4 42. Rd7+ Kb6 43. Rxf7 Re4 44.
    Rh7 Rxe5 45. Rxh6 Kc5 46. Ra6 Rf5+ 47. Kg3 e5 48. Ra5+ Kd4 49. Rh4+ Nf4 50.
    Kf3 Kd3 51. Rxe5 Rxe5 52. Rxf4 Rh5 53. h4 1-0
    
    July 10, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1970) - Kenneth Turner(1940)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
    C38: KGA: Fischer defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 d6 4. d4 g5 5. Bc4 Bg7 6. O-O Nc6 7. c3 Nh6 8. b4
    Bg4 9. Qb3 O-O 10. g3 Bxf3 11. Rxf3 Nxd4 12. cxd4 Bxd4+ 13. Kh1 Bxa1 14.
    gxf4 g4 15. Rg3 Qe7 16. Nc3 Bxc3 17. Qxc3 Qxe4+ 18. Kg1 d5 19. Bd3 d4 20.
    Qc2 Qe1+ 21. Kg2 f5 22. Bd2 Qe8 23. Qc4+ Qf7 24. Qxd4 Rad8 25. Qc5 Qd5+ 26.
    Qxd5+ Rxd5 27. Bc4 Rd8 28. Re3 Kf8 29. Bxd5 Rxd5 30. Bc3 Kf7 31. Kg3 Ng8 32.
    Be5 c6 33. Bh8 a6 34. h3 Nf6 35. hxg4 Nxg4 36. Rf3 Rd2 37. a4 Rc2 38. a5 Rd2
    39. Rc3 Ke6 40. Kh4 Nf2 41. Be5 Ne4 42. Rb3 Kd5 43. Kh5 Nf2 44. Rc3 Rd3 45.
    Rc5+ Ke6 46. Kh6 Rh3+ 47. Kg7 Nd3 48. Rc2 Nxe5 49. Re2 Rg3+ 50. Kxh7 Kf7 51.
    Kh6 Nd3 52. Rd2 Kf6 53. Kh7 Nxf4 54. Rd6+ Ne6 55. b5 cxb5 56. Rb6 Ra3 57.
    Rxb7 Rxa5 58. Rb6 f4 59. Rd6 Ke5 60. Rd1 Ra3 61. Re1+ Re3 62. Ra1 Nc5 63.
    Rc1 Kd4 64. Rd1+ Rd3 65. Rf1 f3 66. Kg6 a5 67. Kh5 b4 68. Kh4 a4 69. Kh5 b3
    70. Kh4 a3 71. Kh5 b2 72. Rg1 a2 73. Rg4+ Ne4 74. Rg8 Nf6+ 75. Kh4 Nxg8 76.
    Kh5 Ke4 77. Kg5 f2 78. Kg4 f1=Q 79. Kh4 Qg2 80. Kh5 Rh3# 0-1
    
    July 09, 2009
    
    Micah Lacefield(1833) - Chris Hilliard(1615)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
    C05: French: Tarrasch, closed variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ngf3 Qb6 8.
    Nb3 Be7 9. Be3 c4 10. Nbd2 Qxb2 11. Rc1 Qxa2 12. Be2 Qa5 13. O-O Qd8 14. Qe1
    Nf8 15. Ng5 h6 16. Nh3 Ng6 17. Bh5 O-O 18. Bxg6 fxg6 19. Qg3 Kh7 20. Nf3 Bd7
    21. Rb1 Rb8 22. Bc1 b5 23. Bd2 a5 24. Nhg5+ hxg5 25. Nxg5+ Bxg5 26. fxg5 Kg8
    27. h4 b4 28. Rxf8+ Qxf8 29. Rf1 Qe7 30. h5 gxh5 31. g6 Rf8 32. Qh3 Rxf1+
    33. Kxf1 h4 34. Kg1 b3 35. Qg4 Be8 36. Qh5 Bxg6 37. Qxg6 Qf7 38. Qb1 Qf5 39.
    Qb2 h3 40. gxh3 Qxh3 41. Bc1 Qg4+ 42. Kf1 g5 43. Qa3 Qf3+ 44. Kg1 Qxc3 45.
    Bb2 Qe3+ 46. Kh1 Nxd4 47. Bxd4 Qxd4 48. Qd6 Qh4+ 49. Kg2 Qg4+ 50. Kf2 Qf5+
    51. Ke2 Kg7 52. Qe7+ Kg6 53. Qe8+ Qf7 54. Qb5 g4 55. Qxa5 g3 56. Qe1 Qf2+ 0-1
    
    July 08, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1671) - Andrew Bussom(1362)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
    C50: Giuoco Pianissimo: Italian four knights variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Bc5 5. d3 h6 6. O-O Na5 7. Nxe5 Nxc4
    8. Nxc4 d6 9. Be3 Bxe3 10. Nxe3 c6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Qf3 Be6 13. Nf5 Qd7 14.
    Nxh6+ gxh6 15. Qxf6 Kh7 16. Qd4 Rg8 17. Ne2 Rg5 18. f4 c5 19. Qe3 Rg7 20. f5
    Bxf5 21. exf5 Qxf5 22. Ng3 Rxg3 23. hxg3 d5 24. Qe5 Qg4 25. Qxd5 Rg8 26.
    Qxf7+ Rg7 27. Qf4 Qd7 28. Rf1 Kg8 29. Qf8+ Kh7 30. Qf5+ 1-0
    
    July 07, 2009
    
    David Justice(2087) - Kenneth Turner(1940)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
    E18: Réti: King's Indian attack (Barcza system)
    
    1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. d4 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 b6 7. Nc3 Bb7 8.
    cxd5 exd5 9. Bf4 c6 10. Rc1 Bd6 11. Ne5 Re8 12. e4 Bxe5 13. dxe5 Nfd7 14.
    exd5 Nxe5 15. d6 Ng6 16. Be3 Nd7 17. b4 Nde5 18. Nb5 cxb5 19. Bxb7 Rb8 20.
    Qd5 Re6 21. Rfd1 Nf8 22. Rc7 Nc4 23. Bf4 g5 24. Rxc4 bxc4 25. Bxg5 Rxd6 26.
    Qxd6 Qxd6 27. Rxd6 Rxb7 28. Rc6 Ne6 29. Bf6 Rc7 30. b5 Kf8 31. Kf1 Ke8 32.
    Ke2 Kd7 33. Rxc7+ Nxc7 34. a4 Nd5 35. Be5 f6 36. Bd4 Ke6 37. Kd2 f5 38. f3
    Nc7 39. Kc3 Kd5 40. Be3 Ne6 41. h3 h5 42. Bf2 Ng5 43. g4 Nxh3 44. gxh5 Ke6
    45. h6 Kf6 46.Be3 f4 47. Bd4 Kg6 48. Kxc4 Kxh6 49. a5 bxa5 50. Bxa7 1-0
    
    July 06, 2009
    
    John Maddox(1469) - Charles Herbers(1997)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
    B00: KP: Nimzovich defense
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 e5 3. d5 Nce7 4. Nc3 Ng6 5. Nf3 Bc5 6. Bd3 d6 7. a3 N8e7 8.
    b4 Bb6 9. O-O a6 10. Na4 Ba7 11. c4 O-O 12. Bb2 f5 13. Qc2 Nf4 14. Nc3 Qe8
    15. Ne2 fxe4 16. Bxe4 Qh5 17. Nxf4 Rxf4 18. Bc1 Rg4 19. g3 Nf5 20. Kg2 Bd7
    21. Rb1 Rf8 22. Qd3 Nh4+ 23. Nxh4 Qxh4 24. h3 Rxg3+ 25. Qxg3 Qxe4+ 26. f3
    Qxb1 27. Bh6 Qg6 28. Qxg6 hxg6 29. Bg5 Bf5 30. Rd1 e4 31. Bf4 Bxh3+ 32. Kxh3
    Rxf4 33. fxe4 Rxe4 34. c5 dxc5 35. bxc5 Rc4 36. c6 bxc6 37. dxc6 Bb6 0-1
    
    July 05, 2009
    
    Kamsky-Shabalov World Open, July 04, 2009
    A48: London System
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 O-O 5. h3 c5 6. c3 d6 7. Be2 Nc6 8. dxc5
    d5 9. Nbd2 a5 10. a4 Nd7 11. Nb3 Ndb8 12. Nbd4 e5 13. Nxc6 Nxc6 14. Bh2 Be6 15.
    Bb5 f6 16. Rb1 Qc8 17. b4 Rd8 18. O-O Bf5 19. Rb2 axb4 20. cxb4 d4 21. Bxc6
    Qxc6 22. exd4 Be4 23. b5 Qd5 24. Re1 Bf8 25. c6 bxc6 26. b6 Bxf3 27. Qxf3 Qxf3
    28. gxf3 Rxd4 29. f4 exf4 30. b7 Rb8 31. a5 Ra4 32. a6 g5 33. Rb6 1-0
    
    July 04, 2009
    
    John Maddox(1469) - Charles Herbers(1997)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
    B00: KP: Nimzovich defense
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 e5 3. d5 Nce7 4. Nc3 Ng6 5. Nf3 Bc5 6. Bd3 d6 7. a3 N8e7 8.
    b4 Bb6 9. O-O a6 10. Na4 Ba7 11. c4 O-O 12. Bb2 f5 13. Qc2 Nf4 14. Nc3 Qe8
    15. Ne2 fxe4 16. Bxe4 Qh5 17. Nxf4 Rxf4 18. Bc1 Rg4 19. g3 Nf5 20. Kg2 Bd7
    21. Rb1 Rf8 22. Qd3 Nh4+ 23. Nxh4 Qxh4 24. h3 Rxg3+ 25. Qxg3 Qxe4+ 26. f3
    Qxb1 27. Bh6 Qg6 28. Qxg6 hxg6 29. Bg5 Bf5 30. Rd1 e4 31. Bf4 Bxh3+ 32. Kxh3
    Rxf4 33. fxe4 Rxe4 34. c5 dxc5 35. bxc5 Rc4 36. c6 bxc6 37. dxc6 Bb6 0-1
    
    July 03, 2009
    
    Nathan Vogt(1824) - Randall Senn(1900)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
    C44: Scotch gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 d6 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Nf6 7. O-O Be7
    8. Nc3 O-O 9. Nd5 Nxd5 10. Bxd5 Bf6 11. Qb4 Rb8 12. c3 b6 13. Qc4 a5 14. Bf4
    Bb7 15. Bxb7 Rxb7 16. Rfd1 Qe8 17. Qe2 Qe6 18. Rd5 Rbb8 19. Rad1 Rfe8 20. f3
    h6 21. c4 g5 22. Bg3 Re7 23. Qd3 Bxb2 24. Rb1 Bg7 25. Rxa5 Qc8 26. Ra3 Ra8
    27. Rxa8 Qxa8 28. Qb3 Qa5 29. Bf2 Qe5 30. Rd1 Qe6 31. Qb5 Qd7 32. Qxd7 Rxd7
    33. Rd3 Be5  1-0
    
    July 02, 2009
    
    Sam O'Bar(1778) - Randall Senn(1900)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
    B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, exchange variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. Qd4 f6 7. h4 Qb6
    8. Qd3 a5 9. h5 g5 10. a4 Ba6 11. Qh3 Bxf1 12. Rxf1 Bh6 13. Qd3 e5 14. Nd2
    Bf8 15. Nf3 Nh6 16. b3 Bb4+ 17. Bd2 Qa6 18. c4 Nf7 19. Nh2 Nh6 20. Ke2 Qb6
    21. Rfd1 Rd8 22. Be3 Qc7 23. Rac1 d6 24. f3 Ke7 25. Ng4 Nf7 26. Bg1 h6 27.
    Ne3 Rhg8 28. Nf5+ Ke6 29. Ne3 Ke7 30. Rc2 Rd7 31. Nf5+ Kf8 1/2-1/2
    
    July 01, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1670) - Charles Herbers(1997)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    A27: English: three knights system
    
    1. Nf3 Nc6 2. c4 e5 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. e3 d6 5. Be2 Nge7 6. d3 a6 7. O-O O-O 8.
    d4 exd4 9. exd4 Bb6 10. a3 Bg4 11. Be3 Nf5 12. c5 Nxe3 13. fxe3 dxc5 14. Na4
    Qe7 15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. Nxb6 cxb6 17. dxe5 Bxe2 18. Qxe2 Qxe5 19. Rad1 Rad8 20.
    g3 g6 21. Kf2 Rfe8 22. Rxd8 Rxd8 23. Re1 b5 24. Kg1 c4 25. Kf2 Rd3 26. Kg1
    Rb3 27. Qg2 Rxe3 28. Rxe3 Qxe3+ 29. Kh1 Qc1+ 0-1
    
    June 30, 2009
    
    Randall Senn(1900) - Alex Sytnytsky(1438)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    A17: English opening
    
    1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 Bb4 5. e3 Bxc3 6. dxc3 d5 7. cxd5 exd5
    8. Ne2 Bg4 9. h3 Bxe2 10. Qxe2 Nbd7 11. O-O Qb6 12. b3 O-O-O 13. Bb2 Rhe8
    14. Qc2 Ne4 15. c4 Kb8 16. cxd5 cxd5 17. Bd4 Rc8 18. Qxc8+ Rxc8 19. Bxb6
    axb6 20. Bxe4 dxe4 21. Rac1 Rxc1 22. Rxc1 Ne5 23. Rd1 Nd3 24. Kf1 Kc7 25. f4
    Kc6 26. Ke2 Kb5 27. Rxd3 exd3+ 28. Kxd3 Kb4 29. Kc2 Kc5 30. a3 b5 31. Kc3
    Kd5 32. Kd3 f5 33. g4 fxg4 34. hxg4 g6 35. g5 Ke6 36. e4 Kd6 37. Kd4 b6 38.
    f5 gxf5 39. exf5 Ke7 40. Ke5 Kf7 41. Kd6 Kg7 42. Kc6 b4 43. a4 h5 44. gxh6+
    Kxh6 1-0
    
    June 29, 2009
    
    Rafi Chowdhury(1706) - David Justice(2087)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
    D04: King's Indian: East Indian defense
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. e3 Bg7 4. Bd3 O-O 5. Nbd2 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. O-O d5 8.
    Re1 Bf5 9. Qe2 c4 10. Bb1 e6 11. e4 dxe4 12. Nxe4 Bxe4 13. Bxe4 Nxe4 14.
    Qxe4 Qd5 15. Bf4 Rfd8 16. Re2 b5 17. Qxd5 Rxd5 18. Rae1 h6 19. h3 a5 20. Ne5
    Bxe5 21. Bxe5 Rc8 22. g4 b4 23. f3 Rb5 24. Kf1 Ne7 25. Bg3 Nd5 26. Rc1 Rc6
    27. Kf2 a4 28. Kf1 bxc3 29. bxc3 a3 30. Ke1 Rcb6 31. h4 Kf8 32. Bh2 Ke7 33.
    Bg3 Rb1 34. Kd2 R6b2+ 35. Rc2 Rxc2+ 36. Kxc2 Rb2+ 37. Kd1 Nxc3+ 0-1
    
    June 28, 2009
    
    Charles Herbers(1997) - Nathan Vogt(1824)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
    B27: Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. d3 Nge7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 g5 7. Bg3 d5 8.
    exd5 exd5 9. Bb3 Bg7 10. Nge2 O-O 11. O-O f5 12. f4 g4 13. Bh4 Be6 14. Re1
    Bf7 15. Ng3 Qd7 16. Ba4 Ng6 17. Nxf5 Qxf5 18. Bg3 Rac8 19. Nb5 Rfd8 20. c3
    a6 21. Na3 d4 22. Bc2 b5 23. Nb1 h5 24. a4 h4 25. axb5 axb5 26. Bf2 h3 27.
    gxh3 Nxf4 0-1
    
    June 27, 2009
    
    Flickinger-Hurt, City Championship 1977
    C18: French: Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. f4 Nbc6 8.
    Nf3 Bd7 9. Bd3 Qa5 10. Bd2 c4 11. Be2 Qa4 12. O-O O-O-O 13. Nh4 Rdf8 14. Bg4
    h5 15. Bh3 f5 16. Rf3 Be8 17. Rg3 Rh7 18. Nf3 h4 19. Ng5 Rh6 20. Re3 Bh5 21.
    Qb1 Nd8 22. Qb2 Bg4 23. Be1 Ng6 24. Bxg4 fxg4 25. g3 hxg3 26. hxg3 Rfh8 27.
    Re2 Ne7 28. Rg2 Nf5 29. Rb1 b6 30. Kf2 Rh2 31. Bd2 Qe8 32. Rg1 Qh5 33. Qc1
    Nxg3 34. Rxh2 Qxh2+ 35. Rg2 Nh1+ 36. Kf1 Qh5 37. Be1 g3 38. Bxg3 Nxg3+ 39.
    Rxg3 Qg6 40. Kg2 Nc6 41. Qd2 Ne7 42. Qe2 Nf5 43. Rh3 Rxh3 44. Kxh3 Qh6+ 45.
    Kg2 Kd7 46. Qf2 Qh5 47. Nh3 Qg4+ 48. Kh2 Qh5 49. Qg2 Kc6 50. Qd2 Qg4 51. Qf2
    Qh5 52. Qd2 Qf3 53. Ng5 Qg3+ 54. Kh1 Kd7 55. Nf7 Ne3 0-1
    
    June 26, 2009
    
    Senn-Hurt, City Championship 1977
    D45: QGD semi-Slav: Bogolyubov variation
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Be7 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O dxc4 8.
    Bxc4 b5 9. Bd3 Bb7 10. b3 a6 11. Bb2 c5 12. Rc1 Rc8 13. Qe2 cxd4 14. exd4
    O-O 15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. dxe5 Nd5 17. Rfd1 g6 18. g3 Nxc3 19. Rxc3 Qd5 20. f3
    Rxc3 21. Kg2 Qc5 22. Bxc3 Qxc3 23. Be4 Bxe4 24. Qxe4 Rc8 25. Kh3 Qc2 26. Rd3
    Kg7 27. f4 Rd8 28. Re3 Qxe4 29. Rxe4 Rd2 30. a4 Rd3 31. axb5 axb5 32. Re2
    Rxb3 0-1
    
    June 25, 2009
    
    Patrick Coleman(1556) - Carlos Sims(2012)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    A40: Queen's pawn: London System
    
    1. d4 e6 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. Nd2 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. e3 Nd5 6. Bg3 h5 7. h3 Qg5 8. Ne4
    Qg6 9. Bd3 f5 10. Nxc5 Nxe3 11. Qf3 Nd5 12. Ne2 b6 13. Nb3 Bb7 14. Nf4 Nxf4
    15. Qxf4 h4 16. Bxh4 Qxg2 17. O-O-O g5 18. Qxg5 Bh6 0-1
    
    June 24, 2009
    
    Michael Robertson(1448) - Jeff Baudendistel(1438)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    C02: French: advance, Paulsen attack
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. Nf3 Qb6 6. Be2 cxd4 7. cxd4 Nge7 8.
    b3 Nf5 9. Bb2 Bb4+ 10. Nbd2 Ncxd4 11. Nxd4 Nxd4 12. O-O Nxe2+ 13. Qxe2 O-O
    14. Nf3 Bd7 15. Nd4 Rac8 16. Rac1 Bc5 17. Rfd1 Rc7 18. Rc2 Rfc8 19. Qg4 a5
    20. Rdc1 Bxd4 21. Rxc7 Bxf2+ 22. Kh1 Rxc7 23. Rxc7 Qxc7 24. Qg5 h6 25. Qd2
    Qc5 26. Qc3 a4 27. h3 Qxc3 28. Bxc3 axb3 29. axb3 Bb5 30. g4 d4 31. Bd2 f6
    32. Kg2 Bh4 33. exf6 Bxf6 34. Kg3 e5 35. h4 g5 36. hxg5 Bxg5 37. Bb4 d3 38.
    Kf3 d2 39. Bxd2 Bxd2 40. Ke4 Bc3 41. b4 Kf7 42. Kf3 Kf6 43. Ke4 Kg5 44. Kf3
    Bd4 45. Kg3 0-1
    
    June 23, 2009
    
    Austin McGregor(1209) - Tony Maneclang(1628)  Summer Swiss  June 05, 2009
    B28: Sicilian: O'Kelly variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 Qc7 8.
    O-O g6 9. Qd2 Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Bg7 11. Be3 O-O 12. f3 Re8 13. Kh1 b5 14. Rac1
    Bb7 15. a3 Rac8 16. Rfd1 Qa5 17. Ra1 Nd7 18. Bd4 Ne5 19. b4 Qc7 20. Ra2 Nc4
    21. Bxc4 Qxc4 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Nd5 Qxa2 24. Qd3 Rxc2 0-1
    
    June 22, 2009
    
    Herbers(xbluebolt)-goldenstar ICC tourn, June 07, 2009 
    B23: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. d3 e6 5. Nge2 Nf6 6. O-O Be7 7. Bg5 O-O 8.
    f4 a6 9. Ng3 b5 10. Bb3 Bb7 11. a3 Nd4 12. Ba2 h6 13. Bh4 Bc6 14. Nce2 e5
    15. fxe5 dxe5 16. Nf5 g5 17. Nxh6+ Kh7 18. Bxg5 Ng4 19. Bxe7 Qxe7 20. Nxg4
    Qg5 21. Nxd4 cxd4 22. Nf6+ Kg6 23. Rf3 Kh6 24. Rh3+ Kg6 25. Rg3 Kxf6 26.
    Rxg5 Kxg5 27. Qf3 f5 28. Qg3+ Kf6 29. exf5 Rg8 30. Qh4+ Kxf5 31. Rf1+ Kg6
    32. Rf6+ 1-0
    
    June 21, 2009
    
    Kamsky-Ivanchuk Turneul Regilor, June 18, 2009  
    B85: Scheveningen Sicilian
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e6 7. a4 Nc6 8. Be2
    Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. f4 Qc7 11. Kh1 Re8 12. Qd2 Bd7 13. Rad1 Nxd4 14. Qxd4 Bc6
    15. Bc4 Bxe4 16. Nxe4 d5 17. Bxd5 Nxd5 18. c3 Rad8 19. Ng3 Qc6 20. Nh5 Bf8 21.
    Bg1 g6 22. Rd3 f6 23. c4 gxh5 24. Rg3+ Bg7 25. cxd5 exd5 26. Qd1 h4 27. Rh3 d4
    28. Rff3 Qe4 29. f5 Re5 30. Bf2 Qe2 31. Qb3+ Kh8 32. Rxh4 Qe1+ {Black wins} 0-1
    
    June 20, 2009
    
    Patrick Coleman(1504) - Agene Smith(857)  Summer Swiss  June 05, 2009
    A03: Bird's opening
    
    1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Be2 Bd6 5. O-O Nbd7 6. d4 O-O 7. Nc3 c5 8.
    Nb5 Nb6 9. Nxd6 Qxd6 10. Bd2 cxd4 11. exd4 Ne4 12. Qe1 Nc4 13. Bxc4 Nxd2 14.
    Nxd2 dxc4 15. c3 b5 16. Ne4 Qd8 17. Ng5 Qf6 18. Qe4 Bd7 19. Qxh7# 1-0
    
    June 19, 2009
    
    Patrick Coleman(1556) - Alex Sytnytsky(1413)   Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    A40: Queen's pawn: London System
    
    1. d4 e6 2. Bf4 g5 3. Bg3 Bg7 4. c3 Nf6 5. Nd2 d5 6. Ngf3 g4 7. Ne5 Nbd7 8.
    e3 h5 9. h3 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Ne4 11. Nxe4 dxe4 12. Qxd8+ Kxd8 13. hxg4 hxg4 14.
    O-O-O+ Ke7 15. Rxh8 Bxh8 16. Be2 f5 17. exf6+ Bxf6 18. Bxg4 e5 19. Bxc8 Rxc8
    20. Rh1 Rh8 21. Rxh8 Bxh8 22. Kc2 Ke6 23. c4 Bg7 24. b4 Bf8 25. Kc3 a6 26.
    a4 c6 27. f3 Kf5 28. b5 Bc5 29. Bf2 Be7 30. Be1 Bc5 31. Kd2 Bb4+ 32. Ke2 Be7
    33. Bc3 Bd6 34. fxe4+ Kxe4 1-0
    
    June 18, 2009
    
    Davison-Robbins Memphis vs Jackon Match, April 11, 2009 
    A02: Bird's opening
    
    1. f4 f5 2. e4 fxe4 3. d3 Nf6 4. dxe4 d6 5. Nc3 Bg4 6. Be2 Qd7 7. h3 Bxe2 8.
    Qxe2 e5 9. fxe5 dxe5 10. Bg5 Nc6 11. Bxf6 gxf6 12. Nd5 Qf7 13. Nf3 O-O-O 14.
    O-O-O f5 15. Qc4 Bh6+ 16. Kb1 Kb8 17. Rhf1 fxe4 18. Qxe4 Qg7 19. g4 Qg6 20.
    Rfe1 Qxe4 21. Rxe4 Rhf8 22. Ne1 Rf1 23. Rd3 a5 24. a3 Rdf8 25. Ka2 R8f2 26.
    h4 Bd2 27. Nf3 Bf4 28. Nxf4 exf4 29. Ng5 Rg2 30. Nxh7 Rxg4 31. h5 Rh4 32.
    Nf6 Rf2 33. h6 Rxc2 34. h7 Rch2 35. Rf3 b5 36. Rexf4 Rxf4 37. Rxf4 Ne5 38.
    Rf5 Ng6 39. Rxb5+ Kc8 40. Rxa5 Kb7 41. Rh5 Rxh5 42. Nxh5 Kc8 43. a4 Nh8 44.
    b4 Kb7 45. Kb3 Kb6 46. Kc4 Nf7 47. Kd5 Nh8 48. Ke6 c5 49. bxc5+ Kxc5 50. Kf6 1-0
    
    June 17, 2009
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1438) - Tony Maneclang(1622)   Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Nbd2 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. O-O e6
    8. a3 a6 9. Bd3 Bd6 10. Re1 O-O 11. Nf1 Re8 12. Bg5 Be7 13. Ng3 Rc8 14. c3
    Ng4 15. Bxe7 Rxe7 16. Ne5 Nf6 17. f4 Qb6 18. Qc2 Nxd4 19. Qf2 Bb5 20. Bxb5
    Qxb5 21. cxd4 Rec7 22. Qe2 Qb3 23. Rab1 Rc2 24. Qd3 Qb6 25. h3 Rxb2 26. Rxb2
    Qxb2 27. Re2 Qc1+ 28. Nf1 Qxf4 29. Rf2 Qc1 30. Qb3 b5 31. Qb4 Rc7 32. Qd6
    Ne8 33. Nd3 Nxd6 0-1
    
    June 16, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1423) - David Sichel(2021)  Summer Swiss  June 12, 2009
    B08: Robatsch (modern) defense
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Nc3 O-O 6. e5 dxe5 7. Nxe5 Nbd7
    8. Nxf7 Rxf7 9. Bxf7+ Kxf7 10. O-O Nf8 11. Bg5 c6 12. Re1 Qa5 13. d5 cxd5
    14. Bxf6 exf6 15. Nxd5 Be6 16. Nf4 Rd8 17. Qf3 Qc7 18. Nxe6 Nxe6 19. Qh3 f5
    20. Qb3 Qb6 21. Qxb6 axb6 22. c3 Bh6 23. Rad1 Rxd1 24. Rxd1 Ke7 25. g3 Nc5
    26. f4 Bg7 27. Kg2 Bf6 28. Kh3 Ne4 29. Re1 Kd7 30. Re2 h5 31. Kg2 Kd6 32. h3
    Kd5 33. Re3 h4 34. g4 Be7 35. Rd3+ Kc6 36. Kf3 Bd6 37. c4 b5 38. cxb5+ Kc5
    39. a4 Kc4 40. Re3 Kd4 41. Re2 Kd3 42. a5 Nd2+ 43. Rxd2+ Kxd2 44. a6 bxa6
    45. bxa6 Bc5 46. b4 Ba7 47. Kg2 Ke3 48. gxf5 gxf5 49. Kf1 Kxf4 50. Ke2 Kg3
    51. Kd3 f4 52. Kc4 f3 53. b5 f2 54. Kd5 f1=Q 55. Kc6 Qf2 56. Kb7 Qb6+ 57.
    Kc8 Kf4 0-1
    
    June 15, 2009
    
    Kacheishvili-Krush National Open, June 06, 2009 
    D26: QGA
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 dxc4 4. e3 e6 5. Bxc4 c5 6. Qe2 a6 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8.
    O-O b5 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. Rd1 Qc7 11. a4 b4 12. Nbd2 Bb7 13. Nb3 Bd6 14. Bd2 O-O
    15. Rac1 Qe7 16. e4 Ng4 17. Bb1 Rfc8 18. h3 Nge5 19. Nxe5 Nxe5 20. Be3 Rxc1 21.
    Rxc1 Rc8 22. Rxc8+ Bxc8 23. f4 Ng6 24. g3 Qc7 25. Qc2 Qxc2 26. Bxc2 e5 27. f5
    Nf8 28. g4 Nd7 29. g5 f6 30. h4 g6 31. fxg6 hxg6 32. Na5 Kg7 33. Kf2 Bc7 34.
    Nc6 Bd6 35. Bd2 b3 36. Bxb3 Nc5 37. gxf6+ Kxf6 38. Bg5+ Kg7 39. Bd5 Nxa4 40. b3
    1/2-1/2
    
    June 14, 2009
    
    Agene Smith(853) - Michael Robertson(1448)   Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    D04: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bf5 4. Bd3 Bxd3 5. cxd3 e6 6. O-O Bd6 7. Nbd2 Nbd7
    8. Re1 c5 9. dxc5 Nxc5 10. Nb3 O-O 11. Nxc5 Bxc5 12. a3 a5 13. Bd2 Bd6 14.
    b4 axb4 15. Bxb4 Bxb4 16. axb4 Qd6 17. b5 Rfc8 18. Rxa8 Rxa8 19. Qb3 Ra3 20.
    Qc2 Ra8 21. Qc3 h6 22. Ra1 Rxa1+ 23. Qxa1 Qb4 24. h3 Qxb5 25. Ne5 Nd7 26.
    Nxd7 Qxd7 27. Qa7 Qc8 28. e4 dxe4 29. dxe4 b5 0-1
    
    June 13, 2009
    
  • Leko-Anand Leko-Anand Match, June 06, 2009 B97: Gruenfeld 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Qb3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 O-O 7. e4 a6 8. Be2 b5 9. Qb3 c5 10. dxc5 Bb7 11. O-O Nxe4 12. Nxe4 Bxe4 13. Bf4 Bd5 14. Qe3 Bxb2 15. Rad1 e6 16. Ne5 Nd7 17. Nd3 Bg7 18. Nb4 Nf6 19. Bf3 Rc8 20. c6 Qa5 21. Qc5 Bxf3 22. gxf3 Rfe8 23. Bd6 Bf8 24. Bxf8 Rxf8 25. Rd6 Qa3 26. Rd3 Qb2 27. Rb3 Qe2 28. Nxa6 Qxa2 29. Ra3 Qb2 30. Qc3 Qxc3 31. Rxc3 Nd5 32. Rc5 Ra8 33. c7 Rfc8 34. Rc6 Ra7 35. Rd6 Kg7 36. Rc1 b4 37. Rd8 Raa8 38. Rxc8 Rxc8 39. Rb1 Kf6 40. Rb3 Ke7 41. Nxb4 Nxc7 42. Rc3 Kd6 43. Rd3+ Nd5 44. Kg2 Rc4 45. Nxd5 exd5 46. Ra3 d4 47. Ra8 Rc7 48. Kf1 Ke5 49. Rd8 f5 50. h4 Rc1+ 51. Kg2 Rc6 52. Re8+ Re6 53. Rd8 Rd6 54. f4+ Kd5 55. Re8 Re6 56. Ra8 d3 57. Kf3 Kc4 58. Rc8+ Kb3 0-1
  • June 12, 2009
    
    Carlos Sims(2012) - Michael Robertson(1449)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack
    
    1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 Nc6 4. f4 Bg4 5. Nf3 e6 6. c3 Bd6 7. Nbd2 Qd7 8.
    O-O O-O 9. Qe1 Bxf3 10. Rxf3 Ne7 11. Rh3 Nf5 12. e4 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nd5 14. g4
    Nh6 15. Rxh6 gxh6 16. c4 f5 17. Nxd6 Qxd6 18. cxd5 Qxd5 19. Qe5 Qxe5 20.
    fxe5 fxg4 21. Bxh6 Rfd8 22. Be3 c5 23. Bc4 cxd4 24. Bxe6+ Kg7 25. Bg5 Re8
    26. Bf6+ Kh6 27. Bxg4 Rg8 28. h3 Rac8 29. Rd1 Rc2 30. Rxd4 Rxb2 31. a4 b5
    32. axb5 Rxb5 33. Kf1 Rf8 34. Ke1 Rb6 35. Rd7 Rfxf6 36. exf6 Rxf6 37. Rxa7
    Rf4 38. Ke2 Kg6 39. Ke3 Rf6 40. Ra3 h6 41. Ke4 Kg7 42. Bf5 Rb6 43. Ke5 Kf7
    44. Ra7+ Kf8 45. Be6 Rb2 46. Kf6 Rf2+ 47. Bf5 Re2 48. h4 h5 49. Rh7 Rg2 50.
    Rh8+ Rg8 51. Rxh5 Rg7 52. Rh8+ Rg8 53. Rh7 Ke8 54. h5 Rf8+ 55. Ke6 Kd8 56.
    Ra7 1-0
    
    June 11, 2009
    
    Ivanchuk-Dominguez M-tel Masters, May 23, 2009 
    D76: Gruenfeld
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. O-O Nc6 8.
    Nc3 Nb6 9. e3 Re8 10. Re1 e5 11. d5 Na5 12. e4 c6 13. Bg5 f6 14. Be3 cxd5 15.
    Bxb6 axb6 16. Nxd5 Be6 17. Qe2 Bxd5 18. exd5 f5 19. b4 e4 20. Rac1 exf3 21.
    Qxe8+ Qxe8 22. Rxe8+ Rxe8 23. Bxf3 Be5 24. bxa5 bxa5 25. Rc5 b6 26. Rc6 Kf7 27.
    h4 h5 28. a4 Rd8 29. Rxb6 Rb8 30. Ra6 Rb1+ 31. Kg2 Rb2 32. d6 Rd2 33. Rxa5 Bxd6
    34. Rb5 Kf6 35. a5 Be5 36. Kf1 Bd4 37. Be2 Ra2 38. Rd5 Ba7 39. Rd6+ Ke5 40.
    Rxg6 Rxa5 41. f4+ Kd5 42. Rf6 Ke4 43. Re6+ Kd4 44. Bxh5 Bc5 45. Kg2 Bb4 46. Bg6
    Bd2 47. h5 Ra2 48. Re2 Kd3 49. Kf3 Ra5 50. h6 Bc3 51. h7 Ra8 52. Bxf5+ Kd4 53.
    g4 Rf8 54. g5 Kd5 55. Kg4 Bh8 56. Re6 1-0
    
    June 10, 2009
    
    Charles Herbers(2021) - Timothy Ward(1117)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    B23: Sicilian: closed
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 g6 5. Nge2 Bg7 6. O-O Nf6 7. a3 O-O 8.
    f4 Bg4 9. Qe1 Bxe2 10. Nxe2 a6 11. c3 Na5 12. Ba2 e6 13. f5 exf5 14. exf5
    Re8 15. fxg6 hxg6 16. Qf2 Nc6 17. Bg5 Re5 18. h4 Rf5 19. Qg3 Qd7 20. Rxf5
    Qxf5 21. Rf1 Nh5 22. Qxd6 Qg4 23. Bxf7+ Kh7 24. Qxg6+ Kh8 25. Qxh5+ Qxh5 26.
    Bxh5 Kh7 27. Rf7 Ne5 28. Rxb7 Nxd3 29. Bf3 Re8 30. Bf6 Kg6 31. Bxg7 Re6 32.
    h5+ Kg5 33. h6 Kg6 34. Rd7 c4 35. Rxd3 Rxe2 36. Rd6+ Kh7 37. Bxe2 a5 38.
    Bxc4 a4 39. Bd3+ Kg8 40. Rd8+ Kf7 41. Rf8+ Ke7 42. h7 1-0
    
    June 09, 2009
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1438) - Kenneth Turner(1907)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    C70: Ruy Lopez: Caro variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 b5 5. Bb3 d6 6. c3 Be7 7. d3 Nf6 8. O-O
    O-O 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Bd5 Qe8 12. Nbd2 Be6 13. Bxe6 Qxe6 14. Re1
    g6 15. Rc1 Qxa2 16. Qc2 Qe6 17. Nf1 b4 18. Qa4 Ne7 19. Qxb4 Rfb8 20. Qa3 Rb3
    21. Qa2 Rab8 22. Re2 R3b6 23. Qxe6 fxe6 24. b4 g5 25. Ra2 Rc6 26. Rac2 g4
    27. N3d2 d5 28. Ne3 h5 29. f3 d4 30. cxd4 exd4 31. Nxg4 hxg4 32. Rxc6 Nxc6
    33. Rxc6 Rxb4 34. Rxa6 Bg5 35. Ra2 gxf3 36. gxf3 Be3+ 37. Kf1 Rb5 38. Nc4
    Rb1+ 39. Ke2 Rh1 40. Ra8+ Kf7 41. Nxe3 Rxh2+ 42. Kf1 dxe3 43. Kg1 Rd2 44.
    Ra1 e2 45. Kf2 Rd1 0-1
    
    June 08, 2009
    
    Daniel McKee(1416) - Tony Maneclang(1591)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 22, 2009
    A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: modern variation
    
    1. b3 e5 2. Bb2 d5 3. Bxe5 Nc6 4. Bb2 Nf6 5. e3 Bd6 6. f4 Bd7 7. Nf3 h6 8.
    Nc3 Qe7 9. Be2 O-O-O 10. Nb5 Kb8 11. Nxd6 Qxd6 12. c4 Rhg8 13. Ne5 Qe7 14.
    cxd5 Nxe5 15. fxe5 Nxd5 16. Qc2 Bc6 17. Qc4 Qg5 18. O-O-O Qxg2 19. Rdg1 Nb6
    20. Rxg2 Nxc4 21. Bxc4 Bxg2 22. Rg1 Bd5 23. Be2 g6 24. d4 Kc8 25. Bg4+ Be6
    26. Bf3 c6 27. Ba3 Kd7 28. Kd2 g5 29. Bc5 b6 30. Ba3 g4 31. Be4 h5 32. Rc1
    Rc8 33. Rg1 h4 34. Ke2 a5 35. Bc1 c5 36. dxc5 bxc5 37. Bc2 Rg5 38. Bd3 c4
    39. Bc2 cxb3 40. Bd1 a4 41. Kf2 Rxe5 42. Be2 Rc2 0-1
    
    June 07, 2009
    
    Ehlvest-Panjwani National Open, June 05, 2009 
    E94: King's Indian
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Be2 O-O 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. Be3 e5 8. d5
    Nc5 9. Nd2 a5 10. O-O Bd7 11. b3 c6 12. a3 cxd5 13. cxd5 Rc8 14. Rc1 b5 15. b4
    axb4 16. axb4 Na4 17. Nxa4 Rxc1 18. Qxc1 bxa4 19. b5 Qa8 20. Qa3 Rc8 21. Rb1
    Rc2 22. b6 Nxe4 23. b7 Qb8 24. Nxe4 Rxe2 25. Qd3 1-0
    
    June 06, 2009
    
    Charles Herbers(2021) - Oran Quintrell(1181)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 a6 5. Bc4 e6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. O-O b5 8.
    Bb3 Bc5 9. Qe2 d6 10. Rd1 Nf6 11. e5 Nd7 12. exd6 O-O 13. Bg5 Qb6 14. Ne4
    Nd4 15. Nxd4 Bxd4 16. Be7 Re8 17. Ng5 Bf6 18. Nxf7 Bxe7 19. Qxe6 Bb7 20.
    Nh6+ Kh8 21. Qg8+ Rxg8 22. Nf7# 1-0
    
    June 05, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1965) - Edgar Davison(1906)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    B01: Scandinavian defense
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Bg4 4. Be2 Bxe2 5. Nxe2 Qxd5 6. O-O Nc6 7. Nbc3
    Qh5 8. Nf4 Qxd1 9. Rxd1 O-O-O 10. Be3 e6 11. d5 exd5 12. Nfxd5 Nxd5 13. Nxd5
    Bd6 14. c4 Ne7 15. Nxe7+ Bxe7 16. b3 Bf6 17. Rab1 a6 18. f3 Rxd1+ 19. Rxd1
    Rd8 20. Rxd8+ Kxd8 21. Kf2 Kd7 22. Ke2 Be5 23. h3 f5 24. Kd3 Ke6 25. Bd4 b6
    26. Bf2 Bd6 27. a4 a5 28. Be1 g6 29. Bc3 Bc5 30. Ke2 Bd6 31. Kf2 Be5 32. Bd2
    Bd6 33. g4 Be5 34. Be3 f4 35. Bd2 Bd4+ 36. Ke2 Ke5 37. Kd3 g5 38. b4 axb4
    39. Bxb4 c6 40. Bd2 1/2-1/2
    
    June 04, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1378) - Kenneth Turner(1907)   Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    C50: Hungarian defense
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Be7 4. c3 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. b4 d6 7. a4 a6 8. h3
    Bd7 9. Bb2 h6 10. Nbd2 Qc8 11. Nf1 Be6 12. Ne3 Kh8 13. Qb3 Bxc4 14. Nxc4 Nh5
    15. Ne3 Nf4 16. O-O-O Qe6 17. c4 b5 18. Nd5 Bd8 19. Nxf4 exf4 20. Kc2 Bf6
    21. Bxf6 Qxf6 22. a5 Rab8 23. Rb1 Rfe8 24. Qc3 Qe6 25. cxb5 Qa2+ 26. Rb2
    Qa4+ 27. Kd2 Qxb5 28. Rc1 Ne5 29. Nxe5 dxe5 30. Qxc7 Rec8 31. Qxf7 Rxc1 32.
    Kxc1 Qxd3 33. Qb3 Rc8+ 34. Rc2 Qxb3 35. Rxc8+ Kh7 36. Rb8 Qa3+ 37. Kd1 Qd3+
    38. Ke1 Qxe4+ 39. Kf1 f3 40. gxf3 Qxf3 41. b5 axb5 42. a6 Qxh3+ 43. Kg1 Qg4+
    44. Kf1  0-1
    
    June 03, 2009
    
    Kenneth Turner(1907) - Carlos Sims(2012)   Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    A43: Old Benoni: Franco-Benoni defense
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. d5 Nf6 4. Nc3 d6 5. dxe6 fxe6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Be2 Be7 8.
    O-O O-O 9. Bg5 a6 10. h3 b5 11. Rb1 Bb7 12. Re1 Qa5 13. Nd2 h6 14. Nb3 Qb6
    15. Bxf6 Rxf6 16. Nd2 Nd4 17. f3 Bc6 18. Bf1 Raf8 19. Ne2 c4 20. Kh1 e5 21.
    c3 Ne6 22. Ng3 Nf4 23. Nf5 Bd8 24. b3 Rg6 25. bxc4 Nxh3 26. c5 Qxc5 27. Bc4+
    bxc4 28. gxh3 Bd7 29. Ne3 Rg3 30. Ndxc4 Rxh3+ 31. Kg2 Rf6 32. Qd5+ Qxd5 33.
    Nxd5 Rfxf3 34. Rb8 Rhg3+ 35. Kh2 Rh3+ 1/2-1/2
    
    June 02, 2009
    
    Carlos Sims(2012) - Jeff Baudendistel(1438)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    D00: Queen's pawn game: Stonewall Attack
    
    1. d4 d5 2. e3 c6 3. Bd3 Nf6 4. Nd2 Nbd7 5. f4 e6 6. c3 Be7 7. Ngf3 O-O 8.
    O-O b5 9. Ne5 Qb6 10. Rf3 h5 11. Rh3 g6 12. Qf3 Kg7 13. Qg3 Nxe5 14. fxe5
    Ng4 15. Nf3 f5 16. exf6+ Bxf6 17. Ne5 Bxe5 18. dxe5 Qc7 19. Rh4 Qf7 20. Bd2
    Qf2+ 21. Qxf2 Nxf2 22. Bc2 Ng4 23. e4 Nxe5 24. Re1 Nc4 25. Bc1 Bd7 26. b3
    Nd6 27. Ba3 Nb7 28. Bxf8+ Rxf8 29. exd5 cxd5 30. Rd4 Rf6 31. c4 Bc6 32. cxd5
    exd5 33. Re7+ Kh6 34. Rc7 Nc5 35. Rd2 a6 36. h4 Nd7 37. Re2 Rd6 38. Re7 Nf6
    39. Rc8 Be8 40. Bd3 d4 41. g3 Bc6 42. Rh8+ 1-0
    
    June 01, 2009
    
    Kenneth Turner(1907) - Tony Maneclang(1622)   Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
    B52: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Qxd7 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. O-O Nc6 7. Re1 g6
    8. d3 Bg7 9. h3 O-O 10. Be3 a6 11. Qd2 b5 12. Bh6 Rfe8 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14. Nh4
    e5 15. Qg5 h6 16. Qg3 Nd4 17. Rac1 b4 18. Ne2 Nh5 19. Qe3 Nxe2+ 20. Qxe2 Nf4
    21. Qg4 Qxg4 22. hxg4 Rad8 23. g3 Ne6 24. c3 bxc3 25. bxc3 Rb8 26. Rb1 Nc7
    27. f4 f6 28. Kf2 Nb5 29. Rb3 Na7 30. Reb1 Rb5 31. a4 Rxb3 32. Rxb3 Re7 33.
    Rb6 Nc8 34. Rc6 Re8 35. Rxa6 exf4 36. gxf4 h5 37. gxh5 gxh5 38. Rc6 Rd8 39.
    Rc7+ Kg8 40. a5 Re8 41. Nf5 Rd8 42. Rxc8 Rxc8 43. Ne7+ Kf8 44. Nxc8 1-0
    
    May 31, 2009
    
    David Sichel(2036) - Joseph Hawks(1788)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    C37: KGA: Salvio gambit, Anderssen counter-attack
    
    1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 g5 4. Bc4 g4 5. Ne5 Qh4+ 6. Kf1 Nh6 7. d4 d6 8.
    Nd3 f3 9. gxf3 gxf3 10. Qe1 Bh3+ 11. Kg1 Rg8+ 0-1
    
    May 30, 2009
    
    Sam O'Bar(1696) - Jerry Wheeler(2200)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    B34: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon with 5 Nc3: sidelines
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O
    8. O-O d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Qxd5 11. Bf3 Qd7 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Qxd7 Bxd7
    14. Rad1 Bf5 15. c3 Rab8 16. Rd2 Rfc8 17. Rfd1 e5 18. Bxc6 Rxc6 19. Rd8+
    Rxd8 20. Rxd8+ Bf8 21. Bh6 Rc8 22. Rxf8+ Rxf8 23. Bxf8 Kxf8 24. Kf1 Bb1 25.
    a3 Ke7 26. Ke2 f5 27. c4 e4 28. Ke3 g5 29. g3 Kd6 30. Kd4 f4 31. Kc3 e3 32.
    f3 g4 0-1
    
    May 29, 2009
    
    John Maddox(1555) - David Sichel(2036)   Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    B06: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. Bc4 Nc6 5. O-O Nf6 6. d5 Nb8 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
    Bd2 a6 9. a4 Nbd7 10. Be3 Ng4 11. Bd2 Nde5 12. Nxe5 Nxe5 13. Bb3 f5 14. f4
    Nf7 15. Qf3 Nh6 16. Rae1 Bd7 17. e5 Kh8 18. e6 Be8 19. h3 c6 20. g4 Rc8 21.
    g5 Ng8 22. Qf2 h5 23. Be3 c5 24. Bd2 b5 25. axb5 axb5 26. Be3 b4 27. Nd1 Bb5
    28. c4 bxc3 29. bxc3 Bxf1 30. Qxf1 Qa5 31. Qd3 Qa3 32. c4 Rb8 33. Bc2 Qa6
    34. Bd2 Bd4+ 35. Kg2 Rfc8 36. Ne3 Rb2 37. Nxf5 Rxc2 38. Qxc2 gxf5 39. Qxf5
    Qxc4 40. Qf7 Qxd5+ 41. Kh2 Qf3 42. g6 Bg7 0-1
    
    May 28, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1591) - Graham Horobetz(1955)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 21, 2009
    E33: Nimzo-Indian: classical, 4...Nc6
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 Nc6 5. Nf3 Qe7 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Qxc3 a5
    8. Bg5 Ne4 9. Bxe7 Nxc3 10. bxc3 Nxe7 11. e4 d6 12. Nd2 Bd7 13. f3 O-O 14.
    Bd3 a4 15. Rb1 Rfb8 16. Kf2 e5 17. h4 Nc6 18. Ke3 b6 19. h5 Re8 20. g4 Nd8
    21. d5 Nb7 22. Be2 Nc5 23. Rhf1 f6 24. Rg1 Re7 25. Rgf1 Rb8 26. Rg1 Rb7 27.
    Rgf1 Re8 28. Rb2 g6 29. hxg6 hxg6 30. Rbb1 Kg7 31. Bd3 f5 32. gxf5 gxf5 33.
    Bc2 f4+ 34. Ke2 Kf6 35. Rg1 Rh8 36. Rbf1 b5 37. Kf2 bxc4 38. Rb1 Rh2+ 39.
    Rg2 Rxg2+ 40. Kxg2 Bb5 41. Rf1 Nb3 42. Nb1 Rb8 43. Rh1 Rg8+ 44. Kf2 Be8 45.
    Rg1 Bg6 46. Rh1 Rb8 47. Re1 Be8 48. Re2 Na1 0-1
    
    May 27, 2009
    
    Shirov-Carlsen  M-tel Masters, May 23, 2009 
    B33: Sicilian: Lasker/Sveshnikov
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
    Na3 b5 9. Bxf6 gxf6 10. Nd5 Bg7 11. Bd3 Ne7 12. Nxe7 Qxe7 13. c4 f5 14. O-O O-O
    15. Qh5 Rb8 16. exf5 e4 17. Rae1 Bb7 18. Qg4 Rfe8 19. cxb5 d5 20. bxa6 Bc6 21.
    b3 Kh8 22. Nc2 Be5 23. Be2 d4 24. Bc4 Rg8 25. Qh3 Rg7 26. g3 Rbg8 27. Qh6 Qc7
    28. Nb4 Ba8 29. Nd5 Qd8 30. Rxe4 1-0
    
    May 26, 2009
    
    Gary Pylant(1851) - Graham Horobetz(1968)   May Swiss  May 22, 2009
    B35: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon with 5 Nc3: main line
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
    8. Bb3 a5 9. O-O d6 10. Ndb5 Ng4 11. Bg5 h6 12. Bh4 g5 13. Bg3 Bd7 14. h3
    Nf6 15. a4 Nb4 16. e5 dxe5 17. Bxe5 Bc6 18. Qxd8 Rfxd8 19. Rad1 Ne4 20. Bxg7
    Kxg7 21. Nd4 Nd6 22. Rfe1 Re8 23. Re5 b6 24. f3 Rad8 25. Kf2 Bb7 26. Rde1
    Rd7 27. Nf5+ Nxf5 28. Rxf5 e6 29. Rfe5 Red8 30. Kg3 Rd2 31. R5e2 Ba6 32.
    Rxd2 Rxd2 33. Rc1 Bb7 34. Ne4 Bxe4 35. fxe4 Nc6 36. Bc4 Nd4 37. Bd3 Rxd3+ 0-1
    
    May 25, 2009
    
    Alex Sytnytsky(1413) - Tony Maneclang(1628)   May Swiss  May 15, 2009
    B23: Closed Sicilian: Lines without g3
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 bxc6 7. b4 Qb6
    8. Qxb6 axb6 9. Be3 b5 10. Nf3 Nf6 11. h3 g6 12. O-O Bg7 13. Bd4 O-O 14. e5
    Ne8 15. a4 bxa4 16. Rxa4 Nc7 17. Rxa8 Rxa8 18. exd6 exd6 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20.
    Rd1 d5 21. Ne5 Be8 22. Kf1 f6 23. Nd3 Rb8 24. Re1 Kf7 25. Ra1 Ra8 26. Rxa8
    Nxa8 27. Ke2 Nc7 28. Ke3 Ne6 29. Nf4 d4+ 30. Kf3 Nxf4 31. Kxf4 dxc3 32. Ke4
    Ke6 33. Kd3 Kd5 34. Kxc3 c5 35. bxc5 Kxc5 36. Kd2 Bc6 37. g3 Kd4 38. c3+ Ke4
    39. c4 Kd4 40. f4 Kxc4 41. Ke3 Kc3 42. g4 g5 43. fxg5 fxg5 44. Kf2 Kd3 45.
    Kg3 Ke3 46. h4 h6 47. Kh2 Kf4 48. hxg5 hxg5 49. Kg1 Kxg4 50. Kh2 Kf3 0-1
    
    May 24, 2009
    
    Greg Turner(1887) - Joseph Hawks(1684)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 21, 2009
    C55: Giuoco Piano: four knights variation
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Bc5 5. O-O d6 6. h3 h6 7. d3 Be6 8.
    Bxe6 fxe6 9. Na4 Bb6 10. Nxb6 axb6 11. Be3 O-O 12. c3 Qe8 13. Nh2 Qg6 14. a3
    Nh5 15. Qg4 Qxg4 16. hxg4 Nf4 17. g3 Nxd3 18. Rab1 g5 19. Kg2 Na5 20. Rfd1
    Nc5 21. Bxc5 bxc5 22. Nf3 Rf7 23. Nd2 Raf8 24. f3 Kg7 25. b4 cxb4 26. axb4
    Nc6 27. Ra1 d5 28. b5 Nd8 29. Rf1 d4 30. Nc4 Kf6 31. cxd4 exd4 32. f4 c5 33.
    bxc6 bxc6 34. Ne5 Rc7 35. fxg5+ Kg7 36. gxh6+ Kg8 37. Rxf8+ Kxf8 38. h7 1-0
    
    May 23, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1968) - Chase Knowles(1630)   May Swiss  May 15, 2009
    B13: Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation and Panov-Botvinnik Attack
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 e6 5. Bf4 Bd6 6. Bxd6 Qxd6 7. Nf3 Qb4+
    8. Nc3 Qxb2 9. Nb5 Qb4+ 10. c3 Qe7 11. Ne5 Nc6 12. Qf3 Nf6 13. g4 a6 14. g5
    axb5 15. gxf6 gxf6 16. Ng4 f5 17. Ne3 b4 18. O-O bxc3 19. Bb5 Bd7 20. Bxc6
    bxc6 21. Rfe1 Qg5+ 22. Kh1 Qf6 23. Qf4 Rg8 24. a4 c5 25. Nxd5 Bc6 26. Qd6
    Bxd5+ 27. Qxd5 Rd8 28. Qc6+ Rd7 29. d5 Qd4 30. Rad1 Qg4 31. dxe6 Kf8 32.
    exd7 Kg7 33. Rg1 f6 34. Rxg4+ fxg4 35. Qxc5 1-0
    
    May 22, 2009
    
    Shabalov-Eckert  U.S. Championship, May 13, 2009 
    B81: Sicilian Defence: Scheveningen
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 a6 7. g4 Nc6 8. g5
    Nd7 9. h4 Nxd4 10. Qxd4 b5 11. O-O-O Bb7 12. f4 Qa5 13. a3 Rc8 14. Kb1 e5 15.
    fxe5 Nxe5 16. Qa7 Qc7 17. Bh3 Ra8 18. Nd5 Qb8 19. Qd4 Bxd5 20. Qxd5 Be7 21. h5
    O-O 22. g6 Kh8 23. Bf5 Nc4 {White wins} 1-0
    
    May 21, 2009
    
    Eckert-Christiansen  U.S. Championship, May 14, 2009  
    B47: Sicilian Kan Defence
    
    1. d4 e6 2. g3 c5 3. Nf3 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Bg2 a6 6. O-O Nf6 7. e4 Nc6 8. Nc3
    Bc5 9. Nb3 Be7 10. a4 Rb8 11. Qe2 d6 12. Qc4 O-O 13. a5 Nd7 14. Na4 b5 15. axb6
    Nxb6 16. Qc3 Qd7 17. Nxb6 Rxb6 18. Be3 Bf6 19. Qd2 Rb5 20. Rab1 Bb7 21. Rfd1
    Rd8 22. Nc5 Qc7 23. Nxb7 Rxb7 24. b3 Rbb8 25. g4 h6 26. g5 hxg5 27. Bxg5 Bxg5
    28. Qxg5 Rb5 29. Qf4 Ne7 30. c4 Rc5 31. Rd3 Ng6 32. Qd2 e5 33. Rd1 Rc6 34. c5
    Rxc5 35. Rxd6 Rxd6 36. Qxd6 Qxd6 37. Rxd6 a5 38. Rd8+ Kh7 39. Rd5 Rc1+ 40. Bf1
    Ra1 41. f3 Ra2 42. Rd7 f6 43. Bh3 Nh4 44. Bg4 Kh6 45. Ra7 g6 46. b4 Rg2+  0-1
    
    May 20, 2009
    
    Mooney-Sichel  Memphis vs Jackson,TN April 11, 2009 
    A41: Modern defense
    
    1. d4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. Bf4 d6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nbd2 Nbd7 6. Be2 c6 7. c3 Nh5 8.
    Bg3 Nxg3 9. hxg3 Nf6 10. Qc2 Qc7 11. a4 Bf5 12. e4 Bg4 13. a5 e5 14. b4 exd4
    15. Nxd4 Bxe2 16. Nxe2 d5 17. Rd1 O-O 18. O-O Rae8 19. f3 Nh5 20. f4 dxe4
    21. Nxe4 Qe7 22. Nc5 Qxe2 23. Qxe2 Rxe2 24. Rd7 Nxg3 25. Rf3 Nf5 26. Rxb7
    Re3 27. Rxa7 Rxf3 28. gxf3 Bxc3 29. Rb7 Bd4+ 30. Kg2 Bxc5 31. bxc5 Ra8 32.
    Rb6 Rxa5 33. Rxc6 Ra2+ 34. Kh3 Rc2 35. Kg4 h5+ 36. Kh3 Nd4 37. Rd6 Rc4 38.
    Kg2 h4 39. Kh3 Kg7 40. Rd5 Nb3 41. Kxh4 Nxc5 42. Kg4 Ne6 43. Re5 Nxf4 44.
    Kg3 Kf6 45. Ra5 g5 46. Ra6+ Ne6 47. Ra5 Rc2 48. Ra7 Kg6 49. Ra6 Re2 50. Ra8
    Nf4 51. Rg8+ Kf6 52. Rxg5 Rg2+ 53. Kxf4 Rxg5 0-1
    
    May 19, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1637) - Josh Salter(1797)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    D13: Slav Defence: Exchange variation without ...Bf5
    
    1. c4 c6 2. Nc3 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. e3 e6 7. Qa4+ Nbd7
    8. Ne5 Bf5 9. Bb5 a6 10. Bxd7+ Nxd7 11. Nxd7 Qxd7 12. Qxd7+ Kxd7 13. O-O Bb4
    14. a3 Bxc3 15. bxc3 Rac8 16. Bb2 Rc4 17. Rfc1 b5 18. f3 f6 19. Re1 Bg6 20.
    e4 Kd6 21. e5+ Kd7 22. Re3 h5 23. Rae1 Bf5 24. h3 h4 25. f4 Be4 26. g4 a5
    27. Rf1 b4 28. cxb4 axb4 29. Rb3 Rhc8 30. axb4 Rc2 31. Ra1 R8c7 32. b5 Kc8
    33. b6 Rg2+ 34. Kf1 Rcc2 35. b7+ Kd7 36. b8=Q Rcf2+ 37. Ke1 Re2+ 38. Kd1
    Bc2+ 0-1
    
    May 18, 2009
    
    Nakamura-Friedel  U.S. Championship, May 17, 2009 
    C58: Two Knights Defence
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 d5 5. exd5 Na5 6. Bb5+ c6 7. dxc6 bxc6 8.
    Bd3 Be7 9. Nc3 O-O 10. O-O Rb8 11. h3 c5 12. b3 Rb4 13. Re1 Bb7 14. Ba3 Rf4 15.
    g3 Rd4 16. Nf3 Rxd3 17. cxd3 Qxd3 18. Nxe5 Qf5 19. g4 Qf4 20. d4 Rd8 21. Qe2
    Rxd4 22. Bc1 1-0
    
    May 17, 2009
    
    Khachiyan-Eckert  U.S. Championship, May 16, 2009 
    B23: Sicilian: Rossolimo variation
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Nf3 Nxb5 5. Nxb5 a6 6. Nc3 d6 7. d4 cxd4 8.
    Qxd4 e5 9. Qd3 Be6 10. Bg5 Be7 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. O-O-O Rd8 13. Rd2 Nf6 14. Rhd1
    O-O 15. Qe3 Qc7 16. h3 b5 17. a3 Rd7 18. Nh4 Rfd8 19. f4 exf4 20. Qxf4 Qc5 21.
    Nf5 Qe5 22. Rf2 Qxf4+ 23. Rxf4 Kf8 24. Nxd6 Rxd6 25. Rxd6 Rxd6 26. e5 Nd5 27.
    Rf2 Rc6 28. Ne4 Ke7 29. Kd2 h6 30. g4 f6 31. exf6+ Nxf6 32. Nxf6 gxf6 33. b3
    Kf7 34. Rf4 Kg6 35. a4 f5 36. axb5 axb5 37. Rb4 Rc5 38. Kd3 fxg4 39. hxg4 Rg5
    40. c4 bxc4+ 41. bxc4 Rxg4 42. Rb6 Kf5 43. c5 Ke5 44. c6 Rd4+ 45. Ke3 Rc4 46.
    Rb5+ Bd5 0-1
    
    May 16, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1955) - Alex Sytnytsky(1413)    May Swiss  May 01, 2009
    C60: Ruy Lopez: Unusual Black 3rd moves and 3...g6
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Qf6 4. O-O a6 5. Ba4 b5 6. Bb3 b4 7. c3 h6 8. d4
    g5 9. dxe5 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 Qxe5 11. f4 Qc5+ 12. Kh1 f6 13. cxb4 Qxb4 14. Qd5
    Bb7 15. Qf7+ Kd8 16. Nc3 Qe7 17. Be3 Qxf7 18. Bxf7 Ke7 19. Bb3 d6 20. e5 Bg7
    21. exd6+ cxd6 22. fxg5 hxg5 23. Bxg5 Bxg2+ 24. Kxg2 fxg5 25. Rf7+ Kd8 26.
    Rxg7 Nf6 27. Rd1 Ng4 1-0
    
    May 15, 2009
    
    Kamsky-Akobian  U.S. Championship, May 09, 2009 
    C10: French Defence: Rubinstein variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 c5 7. Nxf6+ Nxf6
    8. Be3 Nd5 9. Ne5 Bd6 10. Qh5 Qc7 11. Bb5+ Kf8 12. O-O-O a6 13. Bc4 Nf6 14. Qf3
    Rb8 15. Bf4 b5 16. Rhe1 cxd4 17. Rxd4 Rb6 18. Bb3 Bb7 19. Qh3 a5 20. Rxd6 Rxd6
    21. Nxf7 Kxf7 22. Qxe6+ Rxe6 23. Bxe6+ Kg6 24. Bxc7 Re8 25. Bxa5 Bxg2 26. f4 h5
    27. Re5 Kh6 28. Bd2 Bc6 29. Rc5 Bd7 30. Bxd7 Nxd7 31. Rxb5 Re2 32. h4 Nf6 33.
    f5+ Kh7 34. Kd1 Rh2 35. Be1 Ng4 36. Rb3 Rh1 37. a4 Rf1 38. a5 Rxf5 39. a6 Rf7
    40. Ra3 Rd7+ 41. Kc1 {White wins} 1-0
    
    May 14, 2009
    
    Chase Knowles(1637) - David Sichel(2036)   May Swiss  May 01, 2009
    A10: English Opening: Unusual Replies for Black
    
    1. c4 f5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 e6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. e3 c6 7. a3 Bd6 8.
    Bg2 O-O 9. d3 Nbd7 10. b4 Ne5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5 12. d4 Bd6 13. Bb2 g5 14. b5 Qe7
    15. O-O h5 16. Qc2 h4 17. Rfe1 Be6 18. bxc6 bxc6 19. Ne2 Bd7 20. Kh1 Rae8
    21. gxh4 Ng4 22. Ng3 gxh4 23. h3 hxg3 24. hxg4 Qh4+ 25. Kg1 gxf2+ 0-1
    
    May 13, 2009
    
    Eckert-Lawton  U.S. Championship, May 12, 2009 
    E93: King's Indian Defence
    
    1. d4 d6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 Nd7 5. Nf3 e5 6. Be2 Ngf6 7. d5 O-O 8. Bg5
    h6 9. Bh4 a6 10. Nd2 c6 11. O-O Re8 12. dxc6 bxc6 13. Qa4 Nc5 14. Qa3 Qc7 15.
    Rfd1 a5 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. Nb3 Nxb3 18. axb3 Be7 19. b4 d5 20. c5 d4 21. Nb1 Bd8
    22. Nd2 Bb7 23. Nc4 axb4 24. Qxb4 Be7 25. Nb6 Rxa1 26. Rxa1 Bc8 27. Ra8 Bd7 28.
    Qa5 Rxa8 29. Qxa8+ Kg7 30. b4 f5 31. Bc4 Bd8 32. f3 fxe4 33. fxe4 h5 34. h3 g5
    35. Ba6 Be8 36. Qb7 Kf8 37. Nc4 Qxb7 38. Bxb7 Bc7 39. Na5 g4 40. hxg4 hxg4 41.
    Nxc6 Bg6 42. Na5 g3 43. Nc4 Ke7 44. b5 Bh5 45. b6 Bb8 46. Kf1 {White wins} 1-0
    
    May 12, 2009
    
    David Sichel(2046) - Graham Horobetz(1955)   May Swiss  May 08, 2009
    B25: Closed Sicilian: 3 g3, lines without early Be3
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 e6 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
    Qc1 Nd4 9. Nxd4 cxd4 10. Nd1 h6 11. O-O e5 12. c4 Be6 13. b4 a5 14. Qb2 axb4
    15. Qxb4 Qc7 16. Nb2 O-O 17. a4 Ra7 18. Rfb1 f5 19. f4 fxe4 20. Bxe4 Nf5 21.
    Nd1 Qf7 22. Qb6 Raa8 23. Qxb7 Qf6 24. Bd5 exf4 25. Bxf4 g5 26. Bd2 Rae8 27.
    Nf2 Nxg3 28. Ng4 Ne2+ 29. Kh1 Qf5 30. Rf1 Qxg4 31. a5 Be5 32. Bxe6+ Qxe6 33.
    a6 Qh3 34. Rxf8+ Rxf8 35. Qg2 Qxg2+ 36. Kxg2 Nf4+ 37. Bxf4 Bxf4 38. a7 Ra8
    39. Ra6 Kf7 40. h3 Ke7 41. Kf3 Kd7 42. c5 dxc5 43. Rxh6 Kc7 44. h4 Be3 45.
    Rh7+ Kb6 46. h5 Rxa7 47. Rxa7 Kxa7 48. Kg4 c4 49. h6 cxd3 50. h7 d2 51. h8=Q
    d1=Q+ 52. Kf5 Qf3+ 53. Ke6 Qg4+ 54. Kd5 Qg2+ 55. Kc4 Qc6+ 56. Kd3 Ka6 57.
    Qf8 Bf4 58. Qd8 Qf3+ 59. Kc4 Qc3+ 60. Kd5 Kb5 61. Qd7+ Kb4 62. Qb7+ Ka3 63.
    Qa6+ Kb2 64. Qe2+ Qc2 65. Qe7 d3 66. Kd4 Qc3+ 67. Ke4 Qe1+ 0-1
    
    May 11, 2009
    
    Sims-Boldt  Memphis vs Jackson,TN, April 11, 2009 
    E61: Queen's pawn game
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d6 3. Nf3 g6 4. c4 Bg7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Be2 c6 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
    h3 a6 9. Qc2 b5 10. b3 Bb7 11. e4 b4 12. Nd1 c5 13. e5 dxe5 14. dxe5 Ne4 15.
    Bb2 Rb8 16. Ne3 Nc3 17. Bxc3 bxc3 18. e6 fxe6 19. Ng5 Qb6 20. Bg4 Rf6 21.
    Rad1 Ne5 22. Be2 h6 23. Qxc3 Rxf2 24. Qc2 Rxf1+ 25. Rxf1 hxg5 26. Bg4 Nxg4
    27. Nxg4 Bd4+ 28. Kh1 e5 29. Rf6 exf6 30. Qxg6+ Kf8 31. Nxf6 Ke7 32. Qg7+
    Ke6 33. Qg6 Ke7 1/2-1/2
    
    May 10, 2009
    
    Pylant-Herbers  Xmas Swiss, December 31, 1988 
    C54: Giuoco Piano: Bird's attack
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. b4 Bxf2+ 6. Kxf2 Nxe4+ 7. Kf1 d5 8.
    Bb3 Bg4 9. d3 Nf6 10. Bg5 O-O 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Bxd5 Nxb4 13. Be4 Qd6 14. cxb4
    f5 15. Qb3+ Kh8 16. Bd5 Rad8 17. Nc3 c6 18. Bc4 b5 19. Nxb5 cxb5 20. Bxb5 e4
    21. Nh4 Qf4+ 22. Nf3 exf3 0-1
    
    May 09, 2009
    
    Nakamura-Shabalov  U.S. Championship, May 08, 2009 
    B84: Sicilian Defence: Scheveningen
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. O-O Be7 8. a4
    O-O 9. f4 Qc7 10. Be3 b6 11. Bf3 Bb7 12. f5 e5 13. Nb3 Nbd7 14. g4 h6 15. h4 d5
    16. exd5 e4 17. Bg2 Qg3 18. Qe1 Qxe1 19. Rfxe1 Nxg4 20. Bxb6 Nxb6 21. Rxe4 Nxd5
    22. Nxd5 Bxd5 23. Rxe7 Rfd8 24. Bf1 Kf8 25. Ree1 Rdb8 26. Ra3 Nf6 27. Rd1 Ra7
    28. Rd2 Be4 29. Rf2 Ng4 30. Rf4 Nf6 31. Nc5 Bxc2 32. Rf2 Bd1 33. Nxa6 Rb6 34.
    b4 Rbxa6 35. Bxa6 Rxa6 36. a5 Ne4 37. b5 Rd6 38. a6 Nxf2 39. a7 Nh3+ 40. Rxh3 1-0
    
    May 08, 2009
    
    Jordan Berryhill(1563) - Charles Herbers(2005)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    C45: Scotch game
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Be3 Qf6 6. c3 d6 7. Qd2 h6 8.
    Nxc6 Bxe3 9. Qxe3 bxc6 10. Bc4 Ne7 11. O-O O-O 12. Nd2 d5 13. exd5 cxd5 14.
    Bb5 c6 15. Ba4 Nf5 16. Qc5 Bd7 17. Rfe1 Nd6 18. Nf3 Ne4 19. Qd4 Qf4 20. c4
    c5 21. Qxd5 Nf6 22. Qd1 Bg4 23. Bc6 Rad8 24. Qb3 Rd6 25. Ne5 Rd2 26. Bf3 Qd4
    27. Qe3 Bxf3 28. Nxf3 Qxe3 29. Rxe3 Rxb2 30. Rb3 Rc2 31. Ne5 Re8 32. Nc6
    Ree2 33. Rf3 Rxa2 34. Rb1 Ne4 0-1
    
    May 07, 2009
    
    Joseph Hawks(1788) - Tony Maneclang(1628)     Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    C01: French: Winawer (Nimzovich) variation
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd3 c5 5. exd5 exd5 6. dxc5 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3
    Nf6 8. Nf3 Qe7+ 9. Qe2 Qxe2+ 10. Bxe2 O-O 11. O-O Ne4 12. c4 dxc4 13. Bxc4
    Nd7 14. Ba3 Ndxc5 15. Bd5 Re8 16. Rfe1 Bd7 17. Re3 Bc6 18. Bxc6 bxc6 19.
    Rae1 Re6 20. Nd4 Rae8 21. Nxe6 Rxe6 22. f3 f5 23. Bxc5 1-0
    
    May 06, 2009
    
    Charles Herbers(2005) - John Maddox(1555)   Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems
    
    1. e4 d6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 g6 4. d3 Bg7 5. Nge2 O-O 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Bg5 a6 8.
    a3 c6 9. Kh1 b5 10. Ba2 Bb7 11. f4 h6 12. Bh4 Re8 13. Ng3 Qb6 14. Qe2 e6 15.
    e5 dxe5 16. fxe5 Nd5 17. Nge4 Nxc3 18. bxc3 Bxe5 19. d4 Bg7 20. Nd6 Rf8 21.
    Be7 Rfb8 22. Rxf7 Qa5 23. Qxe6 Qxc3 24. Rf8+ Kh7 25. Qg8# 1-0
    
    May 05, 2009
    
    Daniel McKee(1524) - Douglas Connell(unr)     Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    D00: Queen's pawn, Mason variation: London System
    
    1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 c6 3. e3 Bf5 4. Nd2 Nf6 5. c4 e6 6. Be2 Bb4 7. Nf3 Ne4 8. a3
    Ba5 9. O-O O-O 10. Rc1 Nd7 11. c5 Ndf6 12. b4 Bc7 13. Ne5 g5 14. Bg3 Nxg3
    15. fxg3 g4 16. Nxg4 Nxg4 17. Bxg4 Bxg4 18. Qxg4+ Kh8 19. Nf3 Rg8 20. Qh5 f5
    21. Ne5 Bxe5 22. dxe5 Qf8 23. Rf4 h6 24. Rh4 Kh7 25. Qf3 Qg7 26. Qf4 b5 27.
    cxb6 axb6 28. Rxc6 Qe7 29. Qxh6# 1-0
    
    May 04, 2009
    
    Jordan Berryhill(1563) - Josh Salter(1797)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    B06: (modern) defense
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. e5 d6 4. f4 dxe5 5. fxe5 c5 6. c3 Bd7 7. Nf3 Bc6 8.
    Be2 h6 9. O-O e6 10. Nbd2 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Bxe5 12. N2f3 Bg7 13. Bf4 Ne7 14.
    Be5 O-O 15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Ne5 Qd5 17. Ndxc6 Qxd1 18. Raxd1 Nbxc6 19. Nxc6
    Nxc6 20. Rd7 Rab8 21. b3 Ne5 22. Rc7 Rfc8 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. c4 f5 25. Rd1
    Kf6 26. Kf2 Ke7 27. Bf3 Rc7 28. Ke3 g5 29. h3 a5 30. Rd4 Nd7 31. a3 Nf8 32.
    g4 e5 33. Rd2 e4 34. Be2 f4+ 35. Kd4 Rd7+ 36. Kc3 Rxd2 37. Kxd2 Kd6 38. b4
    b6 39. Kc3 Ke5 40. Kd2 Kd4 41. Kc2 f3 42. Bf1 e3 43. Kd1 e2+ 44. Bxe2 fxe2+
    45. Kxe2 Kxc4 0-1
    
    May 03, 2009
    
    John Maddox(1555) - Chase Knowles(1637)   Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    B18: Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 sidelines
    
    1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Bd3 e6 6. Nf3 Bxe4 7. Bxe4 Nf6
    8. Bd3 c5 9. c3 a6 10. O-O cxd4 11. Nxd4 Bc5 12. Be3 O-O 13. Nxe6 fxe6 14.
    Bxc5 Re8 15. Qf3 Nc6 16. Rad1 Qc7 17. Qe2 Rad8 18. Rfe1 e5 19. Bc4+ Kh8 20.
    b4 e4 21. h3 Ne5 22. Bb3 Nd3 23. Rf1 Nxc5 24. bxc5 Qxc5 25. Qc4 Qxc4 26.
    Bxc4 Rc8 27. Rd4 b5 28. Bb3 Rxc3 29. Rfd1 Rec8 30. Re1 h6 31. Re2 Rc1+ 32.
    Kh2 R8c7 33. Be6 R7c2 34. Rd8+ Kh7 35. Rdd2 Rxd2 36. Rxd2 Rc6 37. Bb3 h5 38.
    Bc2 g6 39. Kg3 Re6 40. Kf4 Kh6 41. g4 hxg4 42. hxg4 g5+ 43. Kf5 Rc6 44. Re2
    Ne8 45. Bxe4 Nd6+ 46. Ke5 Nxe4 47. Kxe4 Re6+ 48. Kd3 Rxe2 49. Kxe2 Kg6 50.
    Kd3 Kf6 51. Kd4 b4 52. Kc4 Ke5 53. Kxb4 Kf4 54. Ka5 Kxg4 55. Kxa6 Kf3 56. a4
    Kxf2 57. Kb5 g4 58. a5 g3 1/2-1/2
    
    May 02, 2009
    
    Jeff Baudendistel(1427) - Edgar Davison(1864)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 21, 2009
    A16: English opening
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. d3 c6 8.
    Rb1 e5 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bd2 Re8 11. h4 d5 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. Qc1 Kh7 14. Nb5 Re6
    15. Qc7 Qe7 16. Rfc1 Ne8 17. Qc3 a6 18. Qa3 axb5 19. Qxa8 Nb6 20. Qa3 Qd8
    21. Ba5 Bf8 22. Qb3 Nf6 23. Bh3 Rc6 24. Bxc8 Qxc8 25. Rxc6 Qxc6 26. Qc3 Nbd7
    27. Qxc6 bxc6 28. Bc7 Ng4 29. b3 b4 30. Rc1 c5 31. Rc2 f5 32. e3 Kg7 33. Kg2
    Kf7 34. Nh2 Ngf6 35. f4 e4 36. dxe4 dxe4 37. Rd2 Ke6 38. Kf2 Be7 39. Ke2 Nd5
    40. Rxd5 Kxd5 41. Nf1 Kc6 42. Ba5 Nf6 43. Nd2 Nd5 44. Nc4 Nc3+ 45. Kd2 Nxa2
    46. Ne5+ Kb5 47. Bc7 Nc3 48. Nxg6 Nd5 49. Be5 c4 50. Nxe7 Nxe7 51. Kc2 h5
    52. Bd4 Nc6 53. Bf6 Na5 54. bxc4+ Nxc4 55. Bd4 Ka4 56. Kb1 Nd2+ 57. Kb2 Nf1
    58. Kc2 Nxg3 59. Kd2 Nf1+ 60. Ke2 Nh2 61. Kd2 Nf3+ 0-1
    
    
    May 01, 2009
    
    David Sichel(2036) - Tony Maneclang(1628)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    B24: Closed Sicilian: 3 g3 sidelines
    
    1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 d6 4. Bg2 e6 5. d3 Nf6 6. Bd2 d5 7. f4 dxe4 8.
    dxe4 e5 9. fxe5 Nxe5 10. Bf4 Qxd1+ 11. Rxd1 Ng6 12. Nb5 Nxf4 13. Nc7+ Ke7
    14. gxf4 Rb8 15. Ne2 g6 16. O-O Bg4 17. Rde1 Bxe2 18. Rxe2 Bh6 19. f5 Rhc8
    20. Nb5 Nh5 21. Nc3 g5 22. Nd5+ Kf8 23. Re3 Nf4 24. Nxf4 gxf4 25. Rh3 Bg7
    26. Rxf4 Bxb2 27. Rxh7 Be5 28. Rf3 Ke7 29. f6+ Bxf6 30. e5 Bxe5 31. Rfxf7+
    Kd6 32. Rd7+ Ke6 33. Bd5+ Kf6 34. Rdf7+ Kg5 35. h4+ Kg4 36. Be6+ Kg3 37.
    Bxc8 Rxc8 38. Re7 Bd4+ 39. Kf1 Rf8+ 40. Ref7 Rxf7+ 41. Rxf7 Kxh4 42. Ke2 Kg4
    43. Kd3 Kg5 44. Re7 Kf4 45. Re4+ Kf5 46. Rxd4 cxd4 47. Kxd4 Ke6  1/2-1/2
    
    April 30, 2009
    
    Douglas Connell(unr) - Jordan Berryhill(1563)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    A34: Symmetrical English: 2 Nc3, lines with ...d5
    
    1. c4 c5 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. e4 Be6 7. Qb3 Qd7 8.
    Nge2 d4 9. Nd5 Nxd5 10. exd5 Bf5 11. O-O Bd6 12. d3 O-O 13. Nf4 Na6 14. a3
    b6 15. Re1 Nc7 16. a4 Rad8 17. Bd2 Bxf4 18. Bxf4 Nxd5 19. Qb5 Nxf4 20. Bc6
    Qd6 21. gxf4 Bxd3 22. Qxd3 Qxc6 23. Qa6 Qc7 24. f5 Rfe8 25. f6 gxf6 26. f3
    Re3 27. Qf1 Kh8 28. Re2 Qf4 29. Rg2 Qxf3 30. Qc4 Rg8 31. Qf1 Qxf1+ 32. Rxf1
    Rxg2+ 33. Kxg2 Kg7 34. Rf5 Re2+ 35. Kf3 Rxb2 36. Ke4 Rb1 37. Kd5 Re1 38. Kc6
    Re5 39. Rf1 c4 40. Kd6 d3 41. Rg1+ Rg5 42. Re1 c3 43. Re3 d2 0-1
    
    April 29, 2009
    
    Thomas Jones(1032) - David Sichel(2036)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    B06: Modern Defence
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Be3 Nf6 5. Nbd2 O-O 6. c4 Nc6 7. Bd3 Ng4 8.
    Bf4 e5 9. d5 Nb4 10. Nb3 exf4 11. Be2 Ne5 12. a3 Na6 13. Nbd4 Nc5 14. Nd2
    Ned3+ 15. Kf1 Nxb2 16. Qc2 Bxd4 17. Rb1 Nba4 18. Nf3 Bg7 19. h3 Re8 20. Nd2
    Nc3 21. Bf3 Nxb1 22. Qxb1 f5 23. Kg1 fxe4 24. Be2 Qh4 25. Qf1 Bd4 26. g3
    fxg3 27. Qg2 Bxf2+ 28. Kf1 Qf4 0-1
    
    April 28, 2009
    
    Joseph Hawks(1684) - Tony Maneclang(1591) -   Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 21, 2009
    B92: Sicilian: classical
    
    1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. Nf3 d6 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Be2 a6 7. O-O e5 8.
    Nb3 Be6 9. Be3 b5 10. f3 Be7 11. Qd2 Na5 12. Nd5 Nxb3 13. Nxf6+ Bxf6 14.
    axb3 O-O 15. c4 Be7 16. Rfd1 Qd7 17. c5 Rad8 18. Qc3 Qc6 19. b4 f6 20. Rd2
    dxc5 21. Rxd8 Rxd8 22. bxc5 Rc8 23. b4 Rd8 24. Kf2 Kf7 25. h4 g6 26. g4 Bf8
    27. Bd1 Ke7 28. Bb3 Bxb3 29. Qxb3 Bg7 30. Rd1 Rxd1 31. Qxd1 Bf8 32. Qd5 Qe6
    33. Qb7+ Ke8 34. c6 Bxb4 35. c7 Qa2+ 36. Kg3 Be1+ 37. Kh3 1-0
    
    April 27, 2009
    
    Jordan Berryhill(1563) - Thomas Jones(1032)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    C44: Ponziani Opening and Scotch Gambit
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d3 Nge7 4. Nbd2 Ng6 5. g3 Bc5 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O a6 8.
    Nb3 Ba7 9. c3 d6 10. d4 Bg4 11. Be3 a5 12. a4 Re8 13. h3 Bd7 14. Qd2 Qc8 15.
    Kh2 Rb8 16. d5 Bxe3 17. Qxe3 Nce7 18. Nfd2 b6 19. f4 exf4 20. gxf4 f5 21. e5
    Nh4 22. Qg3 Nxg2 23. Qxg2 dxe5 24. fxe5 Rf8 25. e6 Be8 26. Rf4 Qd8 27. c4
    Qd6 28. Qg3 Qe5 29. Rf2 Qxg3+ 30. Kxg3 Rf6 31. Rg1 Rg6+ 32. Kh2 Rxg1 33.
    Kxg1 Bxa4 34. Nd4 g6 35. b3 Be8 36. N2f3 b5 37. Ra2 bxc4 38. bxc4 a4 39. Ne5
    Rb4 40. Nd7 Rxc4 41. Nf6+ Kf8 1-0
    
    April 26, 2009
    
    Joseph Hawkes(1788) - Charles Herbers(2005)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
    B00: KP: Nimzovich defense
    
    1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 e5 3. d5 Nce7 4. Nf3 Ng6 5. c4 Bc5 6. Nc3 d6 7. a3 a6 8. b4
    Ba7 9. Qd3 N8e7 10. g3 O-O 11. h4 f5 12. h5 Nh8 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4 fxe4 15.
    Nxe4 Bg4 16. Be2 Qd7 17. Nfd2 Bxe2 18. Qxe2 Nf5 19. O-O-O Nd4 20. Qd3 Qg4
    21. Rdf1 Nf3 22. Nf6+ Rxf6 23. Bxf6 Nxd2 24. Rh4 Qf3 25. Kxd2 Qxd3+ 26. Kxd3
    gxf6 27. f4 Bd4 28. g4 Nf7 29. a4 c6 30. Ke4 Kg7 31. Kf5 Re8 32. Re1 Bf2 33.
    Rhh1 Bxe1 34. Rxe1 cxd5 35. cxd5 Rc8 36. Re4 b5 37. axb5 axb5 38. Ke6 Rc4
    39. Rxc4 bxc4 40. b5 c3 41. b6 c2 42. b7 Nd8+ 43. Kxd6 Nxb7+ 44. Kc7 c1=Q+
    45. Kxb7 exf4 0-1
    
    April 25, 2009
    
    Andy Hortillosa(1958) - Jerry Wheeler(2200) Memphis Match 1, March 01, 2009
    C20: King's pawn game
    
    1. e4 e5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. h3 c6 5. Nf3 d6 6. d3 h6 7. Qc2 a6 8. a3
    Nbd7 9. g4 b5 10. b4 Ba7 11. g5 hxg5 12. Bxg5 Nf8 13. cxb5 axb5 14. Rd1 Ne6
    15. Bc1 Bb7 16. Qa2 Ng4 17. Rd2 Nd4 18. Nxd4 Bxd4 19. Nd1 Qf6 20. Bg2 Nh6
    21. Rc2 c5 22. Qb3 Qg6 23. Rg1 c4 24. dxc4 Bxe4 25. Bxe4 Qxg1+ 26. Ke2 Rc8
    27. c5 dxc5 28. bxc5 O-O 29. c6 Bb6 30. Qxb5 Rfd8 31. Bd2 Bc7 32. Ne3 Qg5
    33. Nd5 Qh5+ 34. Bf3 Qh4 35. Rc4 e4 36. Bg2 Qh5+ 37. Kf1 Qxd5 38. Qxd5 Rxd5
    39. Be3 0-1
    
    April 24, 2009
    
    Sichel-Mooney  Memphis vs Jackson, TN, April 11, 2009 
    B15: Robatsch defense
    
    1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 c6 4. Nf3 d5 5. Be2 Bg4 6. Be3 e6 7. h3 Bxf3 8.
    Bxf3 Ne7 9. O-O O-O 10. Qd3 dxe4 11. Nxe4 Nf5 12. Nc5 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 Qxd4 14.
    Qxd4 Bxd4 15. Nxb7 Bxb2 16. Rab1 Ba3 17. Rfd1 Rc8 18. Rd8+ Rxd8 19. Nxd8 Nd7
    20. Nxc6 Rc8 21. Rb7 Nf6 22. Rxa7 Bc5 23. Ne7+ Bxe7 24. Rxe7 Rxc2 25. a4 Ra2
    26. Bc6 Nd5 27. Ra7 Kf8 28. a5 Ra1+ 29. Kh2 Ra2 30. Ra8+ Ke7 31. a6 Nc7 32.
    Rc8 Rxa6 33. Rxc7+ Kd6 34. Bb7 Kxc7 35. Bxa6 Kd6 36. Kg3 Ke5 37. f4+ Kf6 38.
    Bc4 g5 39. Bd3 h6 40. Kg4 h5+ 41. Kxh5 gxf4 42. Kg4 e5 43. h4 Kg7 44. Kf5 f6
    45. Be2 Kh6 46. Bf3 Kg7 47. Bc6 Kh6 48. Be8 Kg7 49. Bc6 Kf7 50. Bd5+ Kg7 51.
    Ke6 Kg6 52. Be4+ Kh5 53. Kxf6 Kxh4 54. Kxe5 Kg4 55. Bc6 Kg3 56. Kf5 Kh4 57.
    Kxf4 Kh5 58. Kf5 Kh6 59. Kf6 Kh7 60. Kf7 Kh8 61. g4 Kh7 62. g5 Kh8 63. Bd5
    Kh7 64. g6+ 1-0
    
    April 23, 2009
    
    Jerry Wheeler(2200) - Andy Hortillosa(1958)   Memphis Match 1, February 28, 2009
    B38: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3
    
    1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 g6 3. e4 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
    Be2 d6 9. O-O Bd7 10. f3 h5 11. Qd2 Ne8 12. Rfd1 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 Bxd4+ 14.
    Qxd4 Bc6 15. b4 b6 16. f4 Ng7 17. Rd3 Qc7 18. f5 Rad8 19. Rf1 gxf5 20. exf5
    f6 21. Rg3 Be8 22. Nd5 Qd7 23. Nf4 Kh7 24. Rxg7+ Kxg7 25. Ne6+ Kg8 26. Qf4
    Rf7 27. Qh6 Qxe6 28. fxe6 Rh7 29. Qf4 Rc8 30. Rf3 Kh8 31. Bd3 1-0
    
    April 22, 2009
    
    Graham Horobetz(1955) - Aaron Smith(1812) Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 21, 2009
    B07: Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. a4 a5 5. h3 Qc7 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. Be3 e5 8.
    dxe5 Nxe5 9. Nxe5 dxe5 10. Bc4 Bb4 11. Qf3 Be6 12. Qe2 Nxe4 13. O-O Nxc3 14.
    bxc3 Bxc3 15. Rab1 Bxc4 16. Qxc4 Bb4 17. c3 Be7 18. f4 O-O 19. fxe5 Qxe5 20.
    Bd4 Qc7 21. Rf5 Qd7 22. Rbf1 Bd6 23. Rg5 g6 24. Rf6 Be7 25. Rfxg6+ hxg6 26.
    Rxg6+ Kh7 27. Rg7+ Kh6 28. Qd3 f5 29. Qe3+ f4 30. Qe4 Qf5 31. Qxe7 Rae8 32.
    Qh4+ Qh5 33. Rh7+ Kxh7 34. Qxh5+ 1-0
    
    April 21, 2009
    
    Akopian-Kamsky  4th Grand Prix, April 19, 2009 
    C07: French Defence: Tarrasch
    
    1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Ngf3 cxd4 6. Bc4 Qd6 7. O-O Nf6 8.
    Nb3 Nc6 9. Nbxd4 Nxd4 10. Nxd4 Be7 11. b3 O-O 12. Bb2 Qf4 13. Qe2 Rd8 14. Rad1
    Bd7 15. Bd3 Bc5 16. Nf3 Bc6 17. Ne5 Be4 18. Rde1 Bf5 19. g3 Bxd3 20. Nxd3 Qf5
    21. Nxc5 Qxc5 22. c4 Ne8 23. Rd1 Qc6 24. Rd3 Rxd3 25. Qxd3 f6 26. Rd1 Rc8 27.
    Qd7 Qxd7 28. Rxd7 Rc7 29. Rd8 Kf7 30. Ba3 e5 31. g4 g6 32. Kg2 h5 33. h3 a6 34.
    Bb4 b5 35. cxb5 axb5 36. Rb8 Rc2 37. Rb7+ Kg8 38. Rb8 Kf7 39. Rb7+ Kg8 40. gxh5
    gxh5 41. a4 bxa4 42. bxa4 Ra2 43. a5 Ra4 44. Kf3 f5 45. Ke2 Nf6 46. Kd1 Nd5 47.
    Bd2 Ra2 48. Rb5 Nf4 49. Rxe5 Ra1+ 50. Kc2 Ra2+ 51. Kc3 Nxh3 52. Rxf5 Nxf2 53.
    Bc1 Re2 54. Rxh5 Kf7 55. Kb3 Nd3 56. Ba3 Ne5 57. Rh7+ Ke6 58. Re7+ Kd5 59. a6
    Rg2 60. Ka4 Nc4 61. a7 Rg8 62. Rb7 Ra8 63. Rb5+ Kc6 64. Bc5 Kc7 65. Rb4 Rg8 66.
    Rxc4 Kb7 67. Ka5 Rc8 68. Rb4+ Ka8 69. Rb5 Re8 70. Bd4 Rc8 71. Rd5 Kb7 72. Bb6
    Rg8 73. Kb5 Re8 74. a8=Q+ Kxa8 75. Kc6 Re6+ 76. Kc7 Re7+ 77. Kd6 Rh7 78. Kc6
    Rh6+ 79. Kc7 Rh7+ 80. Kc8 Rh8+ 81. Bd8 Rh7 82. Ra5+ Ra7 83. Rb5 Rb7 84. Rh5 Rf7
    85. Ra5+ Ra7 86. Rb5 Rb7 87. Re5 Rh7 88. Re1 Rb7 89. Ra1+ Ra7 90. Rb1 Rb7 91.
    Re1 Rh7 92. Re2 Rb7 93. Be7 Rb8+ 94. Kc7 Rb7+ 95. Kc6 Ra7 96. Bd8 Rh7 97. Bc7
    Rh6+ 98. Bd6 1-0
    
    April 20, 2009
    
    Andy Hortillosa(1958) - Jerry Wheeler(2200) Memphis Match 1, February 28, 2009
    A10: English opening
    
    1. c4 b6 2. Nc3 Bb7 3. e4 e6 4. g3 Bb4 5. Nge2 f5 6. Bg2 Nf6 7. Qc2 Bxc3 8.
    Nxc3 O-O 9. O-O fxe4 10. Nxe4 Nc6 11. Qc3 e5 12. d3 Nd4 13. Qd2 Nxe4 14.
    dxe4 Rf3 15. Re1 Qf6 16. Qg5 Rxf2 17. Qxf6 Rxf6 18. Rb1 Raf8 19. Bg5 Rf2 20.
    Be7 R8f7 21. Bd8 Rc2 22. Rf1 Rxg2+ 23. Kxg2 Bxe4+ 24. Kh3 Bxb1 25. Rxb1 d6
    26. b4 Ne6 0-1
    
    April 19, 2009
    
    Robbins-Davison Memphis vs Jackon, TN, April 11, 2009 
    E07: Catalan: closed, 6...Nbd7
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. g3 e6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 Nbd7 7. Nc3 c6 8.
    b3 b6 9. Bb2 Ba6 10. cxd5 cxd5 11. Re1 Rc8 12. a3 Ne4 13. Rc1 Nxc3 14. Rxc3
    Rxc3 15. Bxc3 Qc7 16. Bb2 Rc8 17. Qd2 Qc2 18. Rc1 Qxb3 19. Rxc8+ Bxc8 20.
    Qc1 Qc4 21. Bc3 h6 22. h4 Ba6 23. e4 dxe4 24. Nd2 Qc7 25. Nxe4 Nf6 26. Qd2
    Nxe4 27. Bxe4 Bxa3 28. d5 Qc4 29. Qc2 exd5 30. Bh7+ Kf8 31. Bxg7+ Kxg7 32.
    Qf5 Qe4 0-1
    
    April 18, 2009
    
    Hawks-McKee Memphis vs Jackon, TN, April 11, 2009 
    B01: Scandinavian defense
    
    1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Bg4 4. Nf3 Qxd5 5. Be2 Nbd7 6. c4 Qa5+ 7. Bd2 Qb6
    8. Bc3 O-O-O 9. O-O h5 10. Nbd2 h4 11. Ng5 Bxe2 12. Qxe2 h3 13. Nxf7 hxg2
    14. Nxh8 gxf1=Q+ 15. Kxf1 Qd6 16. Nf3 Re8 17. b4 Ng4 18. Kg2 Qf6 19. Qe4 Nh6
    20. Ng6 Nf5 21. Nxf8 Rxf8 22. Ne5 Nh4+ 23. Kh1 Qxf2 24. Nxd7 0-1
    
    April 17, 2009
    
    Boldt-Sims Memphis vs Jackon, TN, April 11, 2009 
    C89: Ruy Lopez: Marshall counter-attack
    
    1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8.
    c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. d4 exd4 11. Nxd4 Nxd4 12. Bxd5 Qxd5 13. Rxe7 Qd6 14.
    Re1 Nf5 15. Qf3 Be6 16. Bf4 Qb6 17. Nd2 Rad8 18. Ne4 Nd6 19. Be3 Qb7 20. Bc5
    Bc8 21. Bxd6 cxd6 22. Qg3 d5 23. Nd6 Qc7 24. Nxc8 Rxc8 25. Qxc7 Rxc7 26.
    Rad1 Rd7 27. Rd4 Rfd8 28. a4 Kf8 29. axb5 axb5 30. Red1 Ra7 31. h3 Ra2 32.
    Rb4 Ra5 33. Rd3 Ke7 34. Kf1 Kd6 35. Rxd5+ Kxd5 36. Rd4+ Ke6 37. Rxd8 Ra2 38.
    Rd2 Ra1+ 39. Ke2 Rg1 40. g3 Rb1 41. Kd3 g5 42. Kc2 Rh1 43. Kb3 Rxh3 44. Kb4
    h5 45. Kxb5 h4 46. c4 Rh1 47. gxh4 gxh4 48. c5 Rc1 49. Rd4 h3 50. Rh4 Rh1
    51. b4 h2 52. c6 Kd6 53. Kb6 Rb1 54. c7 h1=Q 55. Rxh1 Rxb4+ 56. Ka5 Rc4 57.
    Kb6 Rc6+ 58. Kb5 Rxc7 1/2-1/2
    
    April 16, 2009
    
    Jerry Wheeler(2200) - Andy Hortillosa(1958)   Memphis Match 1, February 22, 2009
    E16: Queen's Indian
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. g3 b6 6. Bg2 Bb7 7. O-O Bxd2 8.
    Qxd2 O-O 9. Qf4 d6 10. Nc3 Nbd7 11. Rad1 a6 12. Qh4 Rfe8 13. e4 e5 14. Rfe1
    Nf8 15. dxe5 dxe5 16. Nd5 Bxd5 17. exd5 Qd6 18. Qg5 h6 19. Qf5 e4 20. Nd2
    Re5 1/2-1/2
    
    April 15, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1591) - Rafi Chowdhury(1675)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 22, 2009
    A22: English: Carls' Bremen system
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Bc5 4. Bg2 O-O 5. d3 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. O-O Nc6 8.
    Na4 Bb6 9. Nxb6 axb6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bd2 Qd7 12. Re1 Nd8 13. Qc1 Rc8 14. Nh4
    Re8 15. b4 b5 16. cxb5 Qxb5 17. a4 Qd7 18. b5 b6 19. Qb2 d5 20. Nf3 Qe6 21.
    Rec1 Nd7 22. a5 bxa5 23. Bxa5 Nb6 24. Bxb6 cxb6 25. Rxc8 Qxc8 26. Nxe5 Be6
    27. Rc1 Qb8 28. Qd4 Re7 29. Nc6 Rc7 30. Bxd5 Nxc6 31. Bxc6 Bh3 32. f3 Rc8
    33. Ra1 Qc7 34. Kf2 Rd8 35. Qxd8+ Qxd8 36. Ra8 Bc8 37. Bb7 Qd4+ 38. Kg2 Kh7
    39. Rxc8 Qb2 40. Ba6 Qxe2+ 41. Kh3 Qxf3 42. Rc6 Qf1+ 0-1
    
    April 14, 2009
    
    Nakamura-Minor Internet Chess Club, April 11, 2006 
    A51: Budapest Gambit
    
    1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ne4 4. Nf3 d6 5. Nbd2 Bf5 6. g3 dxe5 7. Bg2 Bc5 8.
    O-O Nc6 9. Nxe4 Qxd1 10. Rxd1 Bxe4 11. Ng5 Bxg2 12. Kxg2 h6 13. Ne4 Be7 14. Nc3
    O-O 15. Nd5 Bd8 16. Be3 Re8 17. Rd2 Ne7 18. Rad1 Nxd5 19. Rxd5 b6 20. Rd7 Rc8
    21. g4 Be7 22. Kf3 Bd6 23. Ke4 Kf8 24. b3 Re6 25. Kd5 c6+ 26. Ke4 Bc7 27. h4
    Re7 28. R7d3 Re6 29. g5 h5 30. Rd7 g6 31. b4 Re7 32. R7d3 Ke8 33. c5 b5 34. a4
    a6 35. axb5 axb5 36. Ra3 Re6 37. Ra6 Ke7 38. Rd3 Ke8 39. Ra7 Re7 40. Bc1 Rd7
    41. Rxd7 Kxd7 42. Bb2 Re8 43. e3 Re7 44. Bc3 Re8 45. f3 Re7 46. Kd3 Re8 47. f4
    exf4 48. exf4 Kc8 49. Be5 Bxe5 50. fxe5 Rd8+ 51. Ke4 Rd7 52. Ra8+ Kc7 53. e6
    Re7 54. Kd4 fxe6 55. Ke5 Kb7 56. Rg8 Rd7 57. Rxg6 Rd5+ 58. Kxe6 Rd4 59. Rg7+
    Ka6 60. Rc7 Re4+ 61. Kf6 Re6+ 62. Kf7 Re7+ 63. Kg6 Re6+ 64. Kxh5 Rh6+ 65. Kg4
    Rxh4+ 66. Kf5 Rf4+ 67. Ke6 Rf6+ 68. Kd7 Rf7+ 69. Kxc6 Rf6+ 70. Kd7 Rf7+ 71. Ke6
    Rf6+ 72. Ke5 Rf5+ 73. Kd4 Rd5+ 74. Ke3 Rd3+ 75. Ke4 Re3+ 76. Kd5 Re5+ 77. Kd6
    Re6+ 78. Kd5 Re5+ 79. Kd4 Re4+ 80. Kc3 Rc4+ 81. Kd3 Rd4+ 82. Ke3 Re4+ 83. Kf3
    Rf4+ 84. Kg2 Rf2+ 85. Kg3 Rf3+ 86. Kh4 Rf4+ 87. Kh5 Rh4+ 88. Kg6 Rh6+ 89. Kf5
    Rf6+ 90. Ke5 Re6+ 91. Kd4 Re4+ 92. Kd5 Re5+ 93. Kd4 Re4+ 94. Kc3 Rc4+ 95. Kd3
    Rd4+ 96. Ke3 Re4+ 97. Kf3 Rf4+ 98. Kg2 Rf2+ 99. Kh3 Rh2+ 100. Kg4 Rg2+ 101. Kf5
    Rxg5+ 102. Kxg5 1/2-1/2
    
    April 13, 2009
    
    Andersson-Turnbow Internet Chess Club, April 11, 2009  
    B07: Pirc Defence
    
    1. e4 d6 2. d3 g6 3. Be2 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. O-O O-O 6. e5 dxe5 7. Nxe5 Nbd7 8.
    Nc4 Nb6 9. Nc3 Nxc4 10. dxc4 Bf5 11. Be3 Qxd1 12. Bxd1 c6 13. Rc1 Rfd8 14. Bf3
    Ng4 15. Bxg4 Bxg4 16. h3 Bf5 17. Nd1 b6 18. b3 Rd7 19. f3 Rad8 20. Nf2 Bb2 21.
    Rb1 Bd4 22. Bxd4 Rxd4 23. Rfe1 Bxc2 24. Rbc1 Bf5 25. Rxe7 R8d7 26. Rce1 Kf8 27.
    Re8+ Kg7 28. R8e7 Kf6 29. Rxd7 Rxd7 30. Re2 Bb1 31. g4 Re7 32. Rd2 Re1+ 33. Kg2
    Rc1 34. Kg3 Rc2 35. Ne4+ Ke7 36. Rxc2 Bxc2 37. Nd2 Kd6 38. Kf4 f6 39. Ke3 Kc5
    40. h4 Kb4 {White forfeits on time} 0-1
    
    April 12, 2009
    
    Rafi Chowdhury(1675) - Sam O'Bar(1689)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 21, 2009
    A22: English opening
    
    1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 Bb4 4. d3 h6 5. f4 d6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Be2 Bg4 8. O-O
    Bxf3 9. Bxf3 Qd7 10. Be3 Bc5 11. Bxc5 dxc5 12. fxe5 Qd4+ 13. Kh1 Nxe5 14.
    Be2 c6 15. Qc2 Rd8 16. Rad1 Nfg4 17. Bxg4 Nxg4 18. Qd2 Ne3 19. Ne2 Nxf1 20.
    Qf4 Qf6 21. Rxf1 Qxf4 22. Nxf4 g5 23. Nh5 Rxd3 24. Re1 Ke7 25. h3 Rhd8 26.
    Kh2 Rd1 27. Re3 R8d3 28. Re2 R1d2 29. Re1 Rxb2 30. Rf1 Rdd2 31. Rf6 Rxg2+
    32. Kh1 Rgf2 33. Re6+ fxe6 34. Ng3 Rb1+ 35. Nf1 Rbxf1# 0-1
    
    April 11, 2009
    
    Rafi Chowdhury(1675) - Dakotah Davis(1162)  Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 21, 2009
    A34: English opening
    
    1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c5 3. e4 Nc6 4. f4 d6 5. Nf3 e6 6. d3 a6 7. Be2 Qc7 8. O-O
    Be7 9. b3 b6 10. Bb2 Bb7 11. Ne1 O-O 12. Rf3 Nd4 13. Rh3 d5 14. e5 Ne8 15.
    Nf3 Nxf3+ 16. Bxf3 d4 17. Ne2 Bxf3 18. Rxf3 f6 19. exf6 Nxf6 20. Bc1 Bd6 21.
    Bd2 Rae8 22. Qf1 e5 23. fxe5 Bxe5 24. Ng3 Ng4 25. Re1 Bxg3 26. hxg3 Ne3 27.
    Bxe3 Rxf3 28. Qxf3 Rxe3 29. Rxe3 dxe3 30. Qxe3 Qd7 31. Kh2 a5 32. a4 Qc6 33.
    Kg1 Qd7 34. Kf1 Kf8 35. Qf3+ Qf7 36. Kf2 Ke7 37. Qxf7+ Kxf7 38. Kf3 Kf6 39.
    Kf4 h5 40. g4 g5+ 41. Kf3 h4 42. Ke4 Ke6 43. d4 cxd4 44. Kxd4 Kd6 45. Ke4
    Ke6 46. Kf3 Kd6 47. Ke4 Ke6 48. Kd3 Kd7 49. Kc3 Ke6 50. b4 Kd6 51. bxa5 bxa5
    52. Kd4 Kc6 53. c5 Kc7 54. Ke5 Kc6 55. Kf5 Kxc5 56. Kxg5 Kb4 57. Kxh4 Kxa4
    58. g5 Kb4 59. g6 a4 60. g7 a3 61. g8=Q Kc3 62. Qa2 Kb4 63. Kg4 Ka4 64. Kf4
    Kb4 65. Ke4 Kc3 66. Qxa3+ Kc4 67. Qd3+ Kc5 68. Qd4+ Kc6 69. Qd5+ Kc7 70. Qe6
    Kb7 71. Qd6 Kc8 72. Qe7 Kb8 73. Qd7 Ka8 74. Kd5 Kb8 75. Kc6 Ka8 76. Kb6 Kb8
    77. Qb7# 1-0
    
    April 10, 2009
    
    Tony Maneclang(1591) - Dakotah Davis(1162)    Jack Smith Memorial 5,  March 21, 2009
    A34: English: symmetrical variation
    
    1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 a6 5. Nf3 Qc7 6. O-O e6 7. d4 cxd4 8.
    Nxd4 Nxd4 9. Qxd4 Bc5 10. Qd3 Rb8 11. Ne4 Nxe4 12. Qxe4 b6 13. Qg4 g6 14.
    Bh6 Bb7 15. Bxb7 Qxb7 16. Bg7 Rg8 17. Be5 Rc8 18. b3 Be7 19. Rad1 b5 20.
    cxb5 Qxb5 21. Bd6 Bxd6 22. Rxd6 Ke7 23. Rfd1 Rc1 24. Rxd7+ Qxd7 25. Rxc1 Rd8
    26. Qf4 Ke8 27. Qc4 Qd2 28. Rc2 Qd1+ 29. Kg2 Rd4 30. Qc6+ Ke7 31. e3 Rd6 32.
    Qb7+ Kf6 33. Qf3+ Qxf3+ 34. Kxf3 Ke5 35. Ke2 Rd7 36. Rc5+ Kd6 37. b4 Rc7 38.
    Rxc7 Kxc7 39. Kd3 Kc6 40. Kc4 h6 41. f4 g5 42. fxg5 1-0