Game of the Day 2020a

This page was last updated on: 14 May, 2020
May 13, 2020

Tu-Horobetz, 59th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2018  round 4
B90: Sicilian Najdorf: Unusual White 6th moves, 6 Be3 Ng4 and 6 Be3 e5

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. f3 e5 7. Nb3 Be7 8. Be3
O-O 9. Qd2 Be6 10. O-O-O a5 11. Bb5 Na6 12. g4 Nc7 13. Ba4 b5 14. Bxb5 Nxb5 15.
Nxb5 a4 16. Na1 Qb8 17. Qd3 d5 18. exd5 Nxd5 19. Nc3 a3 20. Nb3 Nb4 21. Qe2 Rc8
22. Kb1 axb2 23. Kxb2 Qc7 24. Qe1 Qxc3+ 25. Qxc3 Rxa2+ 26. Kb1 Rxc3 27. Bd2
Bxb3 28. Bxc3 Bxc2+ 0-1

May 12, 2020

Horobetz-Puckett, 59th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2018  round 3
B10: Caro-Kann: 2 d3 and 2 c4

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 e5 4. Ngf3 Bd6 5. g3 Nf6 6. Bg2 Bg4 7. O-O O-O 8. Re1
Nbd7 9. h3 Bh5 10. g4 Bg6 11. Nh4 Nxe4 12. Nxg6 Nxf2 13. Ne7+ Bxe7 14. Kxf2
Bh4+ 15. Kg1 Bxe1 16. Qxe1 f5 17. c4 Qb6+ 18. Kh1 Qd4 19. cxd5 cxd5 20. Nf3
Qxd3 21. Nxe5 1/2-1/2

May 11, 2020

Wu-Horobetz, 59th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2018  round 2
E22: Nimzo-Indian: 4 Qb3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qb3 Nc6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 g5 8. Bg3
g4 9. Ne5 Nxd4 10. Qd1 Nf5 11. Nd3 Bxc3+ 12. bxc3 d5 13. cxd5 exd5 14. e3 h5
15. Bf4 Ne4 16. Rc1 c5 17. h3 c4 18. Nb4 g3 19. fxg3 Nfxg3 20. Bxg3 Nxg3 21.
Rg1 Be6 22. Qf3 Qg5 23. Be2 Rfe8 24. Rd1 Bg4 25. hxg4 Rxe3 26. Rd2 Rxf3 27.
gxf3 h4 28. Rg2 d4 29. cxd4 c3 30. Rc2 Re8 31. Rxc3 Nxe2 32. Rxe2 Rxe2+ 33.
Kxe2 Qe7+ 0-1

May 10, 2020

Horobetz-Price, 59th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2018  round 1
B34: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon with 5 Nc3: sidelines

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8.
e5 Nd5 9. Nxd5 cxd5 10. Qxd5 Rb8 11. Bc4 O-O 12. O-O Bb7 13. Qd3 Qc7 14. f4
Rfd8 15. Bb3 d6 16. Qc4 Qxc4 17. Bxc4 d5 18. Bd3 d4 19. Bd2 Bd5 20. b3 f6 21.
Rae1 e6 22. Bc1 f5 23. Bb2 Bf8 24. h3 h5 25. Kh2 Bc5 26. Rd1 Kf7 27. Rfe1 a5
28. a3 Ke7 29. Re2 Rd7 30. Red2 Bc6 31. Be2 Rbd8 32. Kg3 Kf7 33. a4 Be4 34. Bb5
Rc7 35. Bc4 Rcd7 36. Bc3 Bxc2 37. Bxa5 Bxd1 38. Bxd8 Bxb3 39. Bxb3 Rxd8 40. Rc2
Be7 41. Rc6 d3 42. Rxe6 Kf8 43. Rxg6 d2 44. Rg8# 1-0

May 09, 2020

Bjork-Delgado, 59th Mid-South U1700, November 17, 2018  round 1
D74: Fianchetto Grünfeld: Main Line

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 c6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8. d4
Nxc3 9. bxc3 c5 10. Ba3 cxd4 11. cxd4 Nc6 12. e3 Re8 13. Rb1 Qa5 14. Qb3 Be6
15. Qb2 Bd5 16. Rfc1 e5 17. Rc5 Qd8 18. Rd1 Bxf3 19. Bxf3 exd4 20. Qxb7 Bf8 21.
Rxc6 Bxa3 22. Rxd4 Qg5 23. h4 Qe5 24. Rc7 Rab8 25. Qxa7 Rb1+ 26. Kg2 Bd6 27.
Rxf7 Rb2 28. Rxd6 1-0

May 08, 2020

Horobetz-King, 60th Mid-South Open, December 01, 2019  round 4
C67: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, open variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1 Nf5 8.
Nc3 O-O 9. Nd5 Bc5 10. Nf3 d6 11. c3 Nce7 12. Nxe7+ Nxe7 13. d4 Bb6 14. Bd3 Bf5
15. Ng5 h6 16. Bxf5 Nxf5 17. Qd3 Qf6 18. g4 hxg5 19. gxf5 Rae8 20. Bd2 c5 21.
d5 c4 22. Qf3 g6 23. Kh1 Qxf5 24. Qxf5 gxf5 25. Bxg5 Bxf2 26. Rf1 Re2 27. Kg2
Bb6+ 28. Kg3 Rfe8 29. Rxf5 R8e5 30. Raf1 Bg1 31. h4 Bh2+ 32. Kg4 Rxf5 33. Rxf5
Be5 34. Kf3 Re1 35. Be3 f6 36. Ke4 Kg7 37. h5 Rh1 38. h6+ Kg6 39. Rf2 Rh4+ 40.
Kf3 f5 41. Rg2+ Kf7 42. Rg5 f4 43. Bxa7 Rxh6 44. Ke4 Rh2 45. Bd4 Re2+ 46. Kf3
Re1 47. Kf2 Re4 48. Kf3 Re1 49. Kf2 1/2-1/2

May 07, 2020

Horobetz-Kvakovszky, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 1
E22: Nimzo-Indian: Spielmann variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qb3 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bxf6 Qxf6 8.
e3 O-O 9. Be2 e5 10. d5 Bxc3+ 11. Qxc3 Ne7 12. O-O Qg6 13. Rfd1 Bh3 14. Bf1
Bg4 15. Be2 Nf5 16. Qd3 Rae8 17. Qe4 Ng3 18. Qxg6 Nxe2+ 19. Kf1 fxg6 20.
Kxe2 e4 0-1

May 06, 2020

Chen-King, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 2
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange, Alekhine variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d4 exd4 6. Qxd4 Qxd4 7. Nxd4
Bd7 8. O-O O-O-O 9. Be3 Re8 10. Nd2 c5 11. Nf5 Bxf5 12. exf5 Re5 13. Rfe1
Rxf5 14. Rad1 Nf6 15. Nf3 h6 16. h3 Bd6 17. Bd2 Rg8 18. Bc3 Nd5 19. Be5 Bxe5
20. Nxe5 Nb6 21. b3 Re8 22. Nf3 Rxe1+ 23. Nxe1 Rd5 24. Rd3 Rxd3 25. Nxd3 c4
26. Ne5 cxb3 27. cxb3 f6 28. Nd3 Nd5 29. Kf1 b6 30. a3 Kd7 31. Ke2 Kd6 32.
Kf3 c5 33. Ke4 Ke6 34. g4 Nc3+ 35. Ke3 g5 36. f4 Nd5+ 37. Ke4 Nxf4 38. Nxf4+
gxf4 39. Kxf4 Kd5 40. Kf5 b5 41. Kxf6 c4 0-1

May 05, 2020

Horobetz-Cierna, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 3
C14: French: classical, Steinitz variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. f4 a6 8.
Nf3 c5 9. Qd2 Nc6 10. O-O-O b5 11. dxc5 Qxc5 12. Nd4 Nxd4 13. Qxd4 Bb7 14.
a4 b4 15. Ne4 Qxd4 16. Nd6+ Ke7 17. Rxd4 Bc6 18. Rxb4 f6 19. Nb7 a5 20. Rb3
Rhb8 21. Nc5 Rxb3 22. exf6+ gxf6 23. Nxb3 Bxa4 24. Nd4 Nc5 25. g3 Bd7 26.
Bg2 Kd6 27. Rd1 Rc8 28. Kb1 Rb8 29. c4 Na4 30. Rd2 Kc5 31. cxd5 exd5 32. Ka2
Nb6 33. Nb3+ Kd6 34. Nxa5 Be6 35. b4 Ra8 36. Rc2 Nc4 37. Rxc4 Rxa5+ 38. bxa5
dxc4 39. a6 1-0

May 04, 2020

King-Puckett, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 3
D12: QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nh4 Bg6 7. Qb3 b6 8. h3
Bh5 9. g4 Ne4 10. cxd5 Qxh4 11. Nxe4 exd5 12. gxh5 Qxe4 13. Rg1 Nd7 14. Rg4
Qf5 15. e4 Qe6 16. Be3 Nf6 17. Rg5 O-O-O 18. Rc1 Nxe4 19. Qa4 Kb8 20. Rxc6
Qe7 21. Rf5 Qb4+ 22. Qxb4 Bxb4+ 23. Kd1 Kb7 24. Rc2 f6 25. Bb5 a6 26. Bc6+
Kb8 27. Rxd5 Rxd5 28. Bxd5 f5 29. f3 f4 30. Bc1 Rd8 31. fxe4 g5 32. Ke2 Rd6
33. Kf3 Rh6 34. Kg4 Be7 35. h4 1-0

May 03, 2020

Cierna-King, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 4
D32: QGD: Tarrasch defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. e3 Nf6 7. Be2 c4 8.
Ne5 Bb4 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. O-O O-O 11. Bf3 Bf5 12. Bd2 Rb8 13. Re1 Re8 14. Qc1
Qe7 15. a3 Bd6 16. Ne2 Qd7 17. Bc3 h6 18. Ng3 Bg6 19. Qd2 Re6 20. Rad1 Rbe8
21. Qc1 Qc7 22. Qd2 Qb7 23. Qc1 Qb8 24. Qd2 h5 25. Bb4 Bxb4 26. axb4 R6e7
27. Ra1 Rb7 28. Ra4 Qd6 29. Rea1 Reb8 30. Rxa7 Rxa7 31. Rxa7 Qxb4 32. Qxb4
Rxb4 33. h4 Rxb2 34. Ra6 Rb1+ 35. Kh2 c5 36. Rc6 c3 37. Rxc5 c2 38. Ne2 Bd3
39. Nf4 Bc4 40. Bxd5 c1=Q 41. Bxc4 Qg1+ 42. Kh3 Rc1 43. Rc8+ Kh7 44. Bd3+ g6
45. Rd8 Kg7 46. Kg3 Ng4 47. Nh3 Qd1 48. Be4 Qe1 49. Rd7 Rc3 0-1

May 02, 2020

Achanta-Vera, Bluff City U1700, April 21, 2019  round 5
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 g6 4. c4 c6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. Bd2 Re8 8.
cxd5 cxd5 9. Rc1 Nc6 10. Bb5 Bg4 11. h3 Bf5 12. Ne5 Rc8 13. Bxc6 bxc6 14.
Ne2 Qb6 15. b3 c5 16. dxc5 Rxc5 17. O-O Ne4 18. Nf3 e5 19. Nc3 Rec8 20. Nxe4
Bxe4 21. Qe2 Rc2 22. Rxc2 Rxc2 23. Rc1 Bxf3 24. gxf3 Rxa2 25. Qe1 Bf6 26.
Rb1 e4 27. fxe4 dxe4 28. Bc3 Qe6 29. Rc1 Bh4 30. Bd2 Qxh3 31. b4 Qd7 32. Rd1
Qg4+ 33. Kf1 Qf3 0-1

May 01, 2020

King-Kvakovszky, Chess Day at the Cordova Library, April 27, 2019  round 4
D11: QGD Slav: 4.e3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c6 3. c4 d5 4. e3 e6 5. b3 Be7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O dxc4 8.
bxc4 c5 9. Bb2 Nc6 10. Nc3 cxd4 11. exd4 b6 12. Qe2 Nxd4 13. Nxd4 Qxd4 14.
Nd5 Qc5 15. Bxf6 gxf6 16. Qe4 f5 17. Nxe7+ Qxe7 18. Qxa8 1-0

April 30, 2020

Horobetz-Kvakovszky, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 1
B10: Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. dxe4 g6 5. Ngf3 Bg4 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. Bxf7+
Kxf7 8. Ne5+ Ke8 9. Nxg4 Bg7 10. O-O Rf8 11. Qe2 Nh5 12. Nc4 Qc7 13. e5 b5
14. Nd6+ Kd7 15. e6+ Kd8 16. Bg5 Nf4 17. Qd2 Nd5 18. Nxb5 Qb6 19. c4 Ke8 20.
cxd5 cxb5 21. Qb4 Qb7 22. d6 Nc6 23. d7+ Kd8 24. Qe4 Rf5 25. Rac1 Na5 26.
Rc8+ Rxc8 27. Qxb7 Nxb7 28. Bxe7+ Kc7 29. Rc1+ Nc5 30. Bxc5 Rg8 31. Bf8+ 1-0

April 29, 2020

Whaley-Horobetz, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 2
E20: Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. d5 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 d6 7. e4 O-O 8.
Ne2 Re8 9. Bg5 Nbd7 10. Qd2 h6 11. dxe6 hxg5 12. exd7 Nxd7 13. Qxd6 Ne5 14.
Rd1 Qxd6 15. Rxd6 Be6 16. Nc1 Rad8 17. Rxd8 Rxd8 18. Nb3 b6 19. Nd2 Nd3+ 20.
Ke2 Nb2 21. Ke1 Na4 22. Nb1 b5 23. cxb5 Bxa2 24. Nd2 Nxc3 25. h4 c4 26. hxg5
Rd7 27. g6 fxg6 28. e5 Nxb5 29. Ne4 Bb1 30. Nd2 Ba2 31. Ne4 Rd5 32. e6 Re5
33. Be2 Bb3 34. Kd2 Rxe6 35. Rb1 Re5 36. Ke3 g5 37. Ra1 Re7 38. Ra5 1-0

April 28, 2020

Horobetz-Saurage, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 3
B10: Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. dxe4 Qc7 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Qe2 e5 7. Ngf3 Bg4
8. h3 Bxf3 9. Nxf3 Bb4+ 10. c3 Bc5 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. b4 Bb6 13. Nh4 O-O 14.
Nf5 a5 15. Rd1 axb4 16. cxb4 Bd4 17. O-O c5 18. Rd3 g6 19. Rg3 cxb4 20. Qf3
Nxe4 21. Qxe4 Qxc4 22. Qh4 Bxf2+ 23. Rxf2 Qxh4 24. Bxh4 Kh8 25. Rd2 f6 26.
Rxd7 gxf5 27. Rgg7 Rfc8 28. Bxf6 Rc1+ 29. Kh2 1-0

April 27, 2020

Ishee-Horobetz, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 1
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 e5 2. d3 d5 3. d4 exd4 4. exd4 Bd6 5. Nc3 c6 6. Bd3 Ne7 7. Nge2 Qc7 8.
Bg5 Nf5 9. Qd2 f6 10. Bxf5 Bxf5 11. Bf4 Nd7 12. O-O-O O-O 13. Bxd6 Qxd6 14.
Qf4 Qxf4+ 15. Nxf4 g5 16. Nd3 Rfe8 17. Kd2 Nf8 18. Ne2 Ne6 19. c3 Re7 20. f3
Rae8 21. Nc5 Nxc5 22. Ng3 Na4 23. Nxf5 Re2+ 24. Kc1 Nxb2 25. Rd2 Nc4 26.
Rxe2 Rxe2 27. g3 Rxa2 28. Kb1 Re2 29. Kc1 a5 30. h4 a4 31. hxg5 a3 32. Kb1
Rb2+ 33. Ka1 Na5 34. Ne7+ Kf8 35. Rxh7 Nb3# 0-1

April 26, 2020

Horobetz-Pritchett, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 2
C41: Philidor: Improved Hanham variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bc4 h6 6. O-O Be7 7. Qe2 O-O 8.
Rd1 exd4 9. Nxd4 Ne5 10. Bb3 a6 11. Bf4 Qe8 12. h3 Bd7 13. Bh2 Nc6 14. Nf3
Na5 15. e5 dxe5 16. Nxe5 Nxb3 17. axb3 Be6 18. Ng6 fxg6 19. Qxe6+ Qf7 20.
Qxf7+ Rxf7 21. Bxc7 Bc5 22. Bd6 Bxf2+ 23. Kxf2 Ne4+ 24. Kg1 Nxd6 25. Rxd6
Raf8 26. Rad1 Rf2 27. R6d2 R2f5 28. Rd8 Kh7 29. Rxf8 Rxf8 30. Rd7 b5 31. Nd5
g5 32. c4 bxc4 33. bxc4 a5 34. c5 Rc8 35. Rc7 Ra8 36. Nf6+ Kg6 37. Nd7 Kf5
38. c6 Re8 39. Ra7 Re1+ 40. Kf2 Rc1 41. Rxa5+ Ke6 42. Rc5 Rxc5 43. Nxc5+ Kd6
44. Ke3 Kxc6 45. Kd4 h5 46. Kc4 g4 47. hxg4 hxg4 48. b4 g3 49. b5+ Kb6 50.
Na4+ Kb7 51. Kc5 g5 52. b6 g4 53. Kb5 Kb8 54. Nc5 Ka8 55. Kc6 Kb8 56. Na4
Ka8 57. b7+ 1-0

April 25, 2020

Horobetz-Mattox, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 4
B00: Nimzovich defense, Bogolyubov variation

1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Ne4 5. Bd3 Nxd4 6. Nxe4 dxe4 7. Bxe4 Bf5 8.
Qd3 e6 9. Be3 Bc5 10. Bxf5 exf5 11. O-O-O Qd5 12. Bxd4 Bxd4 13. Qxd4 Qxa2 14.
Qd7+ Kf8 15. c3 g6 16. Nf3 Kg7 17. Qd5 Qa1+ 18. Kc2 Qa4+ 19. Qb3 Qe4+ 20. Kc1
a5 21. Rd4 Qe2 22. Rd7 Rhf8 23. Ng5 a4 24. Rxf7+ Kh6 25. h4 Rh8 26. Qd1 Qc4 27.
Qd7 Kh5 28. g4+ Qxg4 1-0

April 24, 2020

Mattox-Beatty, Hot Summer Swiss, July 20, 2019  round 1
A00: Anti-Borg (Desprez) opening

1. h4 d5 2. g3 e5 3. Nh3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Nf6 5. a4 Bc5 6. b3 O-O 7. Na3 h6 8. Bb2
Be6 9. Qb1 Qd7 10. c4 Bf5 11. d3 Bb4+ 12. Kf1 d4 13. Qc1 Rfe8 14. Kg1 e4 15.
Nc2 Rad8 16. Nxb4 Nxb4 17. Ba3 Nc6 18. Nf4 exd3 19. exd3 a5 20. Bh3 Bxh3 21.
Rxh3 Ne5 22. Qd1 Qc6 23. g4 Nexg4 24. Rg3 Ne5 25. Ra2 Qd7 26. Nh5 Nxh5 27.
Qxh5 Ng6 28. f3 Re5 29. Qg4 Qxg4 30. Rxg4 h5 31. Rg3 Nxh4 32. Kf1 Rde8 33.
Ra1 Nf5 34. Rg1 Ne3+ 35. Kf2 Nc2 36. Ra2 Nxa3 37. Rxa3 Re2+ 38. Kg3 g5 39.
Raa1 Kg7 40. Raf1 Kg6 41. Kh3 f5 42. Rg3 g4+ 43. fxg4 fxg4+ 44. Rxg4+ hxg4+
45. Kxg4 R8e3 46. Rf8 Rxd3 47. Rc8 Re4# 0-1

April 23, 2020

Horobetz-Wu, Hot Summer Swiss, July 20, 2019  round 1
C13: French: Albin-Alekhine-Châtard attack

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. h4 h6 7. Bxe7 Qxe7 8.
Qg4 Rg8 9. Bd3 Nf8 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. Qxc8+ Qd8 12. Qxb7 Nbd7 13. Qxd5 Rb8
14. O-O-O Qe7 15. c3 Ne6 16. Ne2 g6 17. f4 Nb6 18. Qc6+ Nd7 19. g4 g5 20.
hxg5 hxg5 21. f5 Nf4 22. Nxf4 gxf4 23. e6 1-0

April 22, 2020

Menser-Beatty, Hot Summer Swiss U1600, July 20, 2019  round 3
B20: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. d3 d6 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Ngf3 g6 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. O-O O-O 8.
a3 Bd7 9. c3 Rc8 10. Re1 Qc7 11. Rb1 Nh5 12. Nf1 f5 13. Ne3 fxe4 14. dxe4
Nf6 15. Ng5 Rfe8 16. Qb3+ e6 17. Qc2 d5 18. Bd2 Bh6 19. exd5 Bxg5 20. dxc6
Bxc6 21. Nc4 Bxd2 22. Qxd2 Bxg2 23. Kxg2 Qc6+ 24. Kg1 Ne4 25. Rxe4 Qxe4 26.
Nd6 Qxb1+ 27. Kg2 Rcd8 0-1

April 21, 2020

Dirle-Beatty, Hot Summer Swiss, July 20, 2019  round 3
B33: Sicilian: Sveshnikov variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Bxf6 gxf6 10. Nd5 f5 11. exf5 Bxf5 12. c3 Be6 13. Nc2 Bg7 14. Be2
O-O 15. O-O f5 16. Qd2 Kh8 17. Rad1 Rg8 18. Bf3 e4 19. Bh5 Qh4 20. Nf4 Bh6
21. Ng6+ Rxg6 22. Ne3 Qxh5 23. Qxd6 Bxa2 24. Qd7 Ne5 25. Qd4 Bg7 0-1

April 20, 2020

Horobetz-Ingram, Hot Summer Swiss, July 20, 2019  round 3
C90: Ruy Lopez: closed (with ...d6)

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8.
c3 d6 9. a4 Rb8 10. axb5 axb5 11. d4 Qd7 12. Bg5 Qg4 13. Nbd2 b4 14. h3 Qh5
15. Nf1 bxc3 16. Ng3 Qg6 17. bxc3 h6 18. Bd2 Nh5 19. Nf5 Bxf5 20. exf5 Qxf5
21. Bd5 Qd7 22. Qa4 Rb6 23. dxe5 dxe5 24. c4 Nf6 25. Be3 Nd4 26. Qxd7 Nxf3+
27. Bxf3 Nxd7 28. Bxb6 Nxb6 29. Ra7 Bd6 30. Rc1 Nd7 31. Bc6 Nc5 32. Bd5 Nd3
33. Rc3 Nf4 34. Bf3 e4 35. g3 Nxh3+ 36. Kg2 Nxf2 37. Be2 e3 38. c5 Bxg3 39.
Rxe3 Bh4 40. Rxc7 f5 41. c6 Ne4 42. Bf3 Nd6 43. Rd7 f4 44. Re6 Nf5 45. c7
Ne3+ 46. Kh3 1-0

April 19, 2020

Beatty-Ingram, Hot Summer Swiss, July 20, 2019  round 4
A30: English opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 e6 5. O-O d5 6. cxd5 exd5 7. d4 h6 8. Nc3
Be7 9. b3 O-O 10. Bb2 Be6 11. Rc1 cxd4 12. Nxd4 Rc8 13. Nxe6 fxe6 14. Bh3 Qd7
15. e4 Rcd8 16. exd5 Nxd5 17. Qg4 Nf6 18. Qxe6+ Qxe6 19. Bxe6+ Kh8 20. Rcd1 Nd4
21. Bh3 Bb4 22. Kh1 Nf3 23. Rxd8 Rxd8 24. Rd1 Rxd1+ 25. Nxd1 b6 26. Bf5 Bc5 27.
Kg2 Ng5 28. h4 Nge4 29. f3 Nd6 30. Bg6 a5 31. Nf2 Nb5 32. Ne4 Nxe4 33. fxe4 Nc7
34. Bf5 Nb5 35. h5 Nd4 36. a3 Nc2 37. a4 Nb4 38. Ba3 Nd3 39. Bxc5 bxc5 40. Kf1
Ne5 41. Be6 Nc6 42. Kf2 Nd4 43. Bd5 Nc2 44. e5 Nb4 45. Bc4 Nc6 46. e6 Ne7 47.
Kf3 Kg8 48. Ke4 Kf8 49. Ke5 Ke8 50. g4 Kd8 51. Kd6 Nc8+ 52. Kxc5 Kc7 53. Kb5
Nd6+ 54. Kxa5 Kc6 55. Kb4 Kb6 56. e7 Ne8 57. Bb5 Nc7 58. e8=Q Nxe8 59. Bxe8 1-0

April 18, 2020

King-Kong, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 1
D85: Grünfeld: modern exchange variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 Bg4 8.
h3 Bd7 9. Rb1 b6 10. Bc4 h6 11. O-O Nc6 12. Be3 O-O 13. Qd2 Kh7 14. Bd3 f5 15.
e5 a5 16. Rfe1 Be6 17. c4 Bf7 18. d5 Nb4 19. Bf1 e6 20. a3 Na6 21. Nd4 Qd7 22.
f4 exd5 23. e6 Bxe6 24. Nxe6 Qxe6 25. Bxb6 Qd6 26. Bxa5 Qc5+ 27. Kh2 dxc4 28.
Bc3 Qxa3 29. Bxg7 Kxg7 30. Qd4+ Kh7 31. Qd7+ Kh8 32. Re7 Qxe7 33. Qxe7 Rae8 34.
Qa3 Nb8 35. Bxc4 c6 36. Qc3+ 1-0

April 17, 2020

Beatty-Horobetz, Hot Summer Swiss, July 20, 2019  round 2
A04: Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O Nc6 5. d3 Nf6 6. c3 O-O 7. Qa4 d5 8.
Qh4 e5 9. Bh6 e4 10. Ng5 exd3 11. exd3 Ne7 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Nd2 h6 14. Ngf3
Bg4 15. h3 g5 16. Nxg5 Ng6 0-1

April 16, 2020

King-Horobetz, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 5
E55: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O dxc4 8. Bxc4
cxd4 9. exd4 Nbd7 10. Qe2 Nb6 11. Bb3 Bd7 12. Ne5 Be8 13. Bg5 Rc8 14. Rad1 h6
15. Bh4 Be7 16. f4 Nfd5 17. Be1 f5 18. Nd3 Bf7 19. Nc5 Bxc5 20. dxc5 Rxc5 21.
Nxd5 exd5 22. Bb4 Re8 23. Qxe8+ Bxe8 24. Bxc5 Bb5 25. Rfe1 Qc7 26. Bd4 Nc4 27.
Rd3 Qxf4 28. Bc3 Bc6 29. Rg3 g5 30. Rf3 Qd6 31. Rxf5 Qc5+ 32. Kh1 Ne3 33. Rf3
Nc4 34. Rd1 Bd7 35. Bd4 Qe7 36. Rdf1 Bg4 37. Rf6 Qe4 38. Rf8+ Kh7 39. Rh8+ 1-0

April 15, 2020

Wu-Horobetz, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 1
D21: QGA: Alekhine defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nf3 a6 4. a4 Nc6 5. e3 Na5 6. Nbd2 Qd5 7. e4 Qd6 8. Nxc4
Nxc4 9. Bxc4 Qb4+ 10. Nd2 Nf6 11. O-O e5 12. dxe5 Ng4 13. e6 Ne5 14. exf7+ Nxf7
15. Qh5 g6 16. Qd5 Qe7 17. Nf3 Bg7 18. Ng5 Ne5 19. f4 c6 20. Bb5 axb5 21. Qb3
Nc4 22. e5 O-O 23. Be3 Kh8 24. axb5 Rxa1 25. Rxa1 Nxe3 26. Qxe3 Qb4 27. bxc6
Qxb2 28. Rc1 bxc6 29. Rxc6 Bb7 30. Qc3 Qe2 31. g3 Bxc6 32. Qxc6 Rb8 33. Qc1 Bf8
34. Nf7+ Kg7 35. Nd6 Bxd6 36. exd6 Rb2 37. Qc3+ Kh6 0-1

April 14, 2020

Kong-Beatty, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 2
B33: Sicilian: Sveshnikov variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Nd5 Be7 10. Nxf6+ Bxf6 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Qd5 Bb7 13. Be2
O-O-O 14. Bg4+ Kb8 15. Qd3 d5 16. exd5 Nb4 17. Qe4 Nxd5 18. Bf3 Rd7 19. O-O Nf4
20. Qe3 Nh3+ 21. Kh1 Bxf3 22. Qxf3 Qxf3 23. gxf3 Rd2 24. Kg2 Nf4+ 25. Kg3 Rhd8
26. b3 f6 27. Rfe1 h5 28. h4 b4 29. Nc4 Rxc2 30. a3 Rd3 31. Re3 Rxe3 32. Nxe3
Rb2 33. axb4 Rxb3 34. Rxa6 Rxb4 35. Nf5 Rb1 36. Kh2 Kb7 37. Rd6 g6 38. Ne7 Rb6
39. Rd7+ Ka6 40. Nc8 Rc6 41. Ne7 Re6 42. Kg3 Kb5 43. Rc7 Rd6 44. Nc8 Rd1 45.
Rc2 g5 46. hxg5 fxg5 47. Kh2 Kb4 48. Nb6 Kb3 49. Rc5 Rf1 50. Rxe5 Rxf2+ 51. Kh1
Nh3 52. Re3+ Kc2 53. Nc4 Kd1 54. Ne5 Nf4 0-1

April 13, 2020

Horobetz-King, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 2
C67: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, open variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1
Nxe5 8. Rxe5 O-O 9. d4 Bf6 10. Re1 Nf5 11. d5 Re8 12. Nd2 Rxe1 13. Qxe1 Bg5
14. Nf3 Bxc1 15. Rxc1 d6 16. Qc3 Ne7 17. Qc4 Bf5 18. Qf4 Qd7 19. Nd4 a6 20.
c4 h6 21. Re1 Bh7 22. Qe3 Re8 23. Qb3 c5 24. dxc6 bxc6 25. Qa4 Qc8 26. c5
dxc5 27. Nb3 Bc2 28. Qc4 Bxb3 29. Qxb3 Nd5 30. Rxe8+ Qxe8 31. Qc4 a5 32.
Qxc5 Qa8 33. g3 g6 34. h4 Kg7 35. Bc4 Nf6 36. Qd4 Qb7 37. Qe5 Qb4 38. b3 Qd2
39. Kg2 g5 40. hxg5 hxg5 41. Qf5 Nd5 42. Kh3 Nf6 43. a4 Qd7 44. Qxd7 Nxd7
45. f4 gxf4 46. gxf4 Kf6 47. Kg4 Nb6 48. Bd3 c5 49. Be2 Nc8 50. Kf3 Nd6 
51. Bf1 Ke6 52. Ke3 Kd7 53. Kd3 Kc6 54. Bg2+ Kb6 55. Bd5 f6 56. Kc3 Kc7 
57. Kd3 Kd7 58. Ke3 Ke7 59. Kf3 Kf8 60. Kg4 Kg7 61. Bc6 Kg6 62. Bd5 f5+ 
63. Kg3 Kf6 64. Kf3 Kg6 1/2-1/2

April 12, 2020

Beatty-Horobetz, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 3
E20: Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch variation

1.  d4 Nf6 2.  c4 e6 3.  Nc3 Bb4 4.  f3 c5 5.  d5 Bxc3+ 6.  bxc3 d6 7.  e4 O-O 8.  Bd3 Re8 9.  Ne2 Nbd7 
10.  Bg5 h6 11.  Bh4 Ne5 12.  Bg3 exd5 13.  Bxe5 Rxe5 14.  cxd5 Re8 15.  O-O Qa5 16.  Qb3 Bd7 
17.  Qxb7 c4 18.  Bxc4 Qc5+ 0-1

April 11, 2020

Delgado-Gray, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 1
C78: Ruy Lopez: Möller defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Bc5 6. Re1 d5 7. exd5 Bxf2+
8. Kxf2 Qxd5 9. Rxe5+ Be6 10. Rxd5 Bxd5 11. Qe2+ Ne4+ 12. Kg1 O-O 13. c4
Bxc4 14. Qxe4 Bb5 15. Bxb5 axb5 16. Nc3 Rae8 17. Qh4 Ne5 18. Nxe5 Rxe5 19.
d4 Re7 20. Qxe7 b6 21. Qxf8+ Kxf8 22. Nxb5 f6 23. Nxc7 Ke7 24. d5 g5 25. Be3
Kd7 26. Rd1 Kd6 27. Bxb6 Ke5 28. d6 1-0

April 10, 2020

Weaver-Da Cunha, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
A10: English opening

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 Qa5 8.
Bd2 Qh5 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Qb3 Nd7 12. Ne4 Bg7 13. d4 Kh7 14. e3 f5
15. Nc3 e5 16. Qd1 e4 17. Nd2 Qg5 18. Ne2 Qe7 19. Rb1 d5 20. b3 Nf6 21. c5
g5 22. b4 b6 23. a4 Rb8 24. a5 bxc5 25. bxc5 Ba6 26. Re1 Bd3 27. Rb3 Rxb3
28. Qxb3 Qc7 29. Nc1 Rb8 30. Qc3 Ba6 31. Bf1 Bxf1 32. Rxf1 Rb5 33. Ncb3 f4
34. gxf4 gxf4 35. exf4 Qxf4 36. Qg3 Qg5 37. Qxg5 hxg5 38. Kg2 Nh5 39. Kh3
Nf4+ 40. Kg4 Ne2 41. Kxg5 Nxd4 42. Nxd4 Bxd4 43. f4 e3 44. Nf3 Bxc5 45. Rg1
e2 46. Rg3 Rb1 47. Rh3+ Kg7 48. f5 Be7+ 49. Kf4 Bd6+ 50. Kg5 e1=Q 51. Nxe1
Rxe1 52. Kg4 0-1

April 09, 2020

Horobetz-Ishee, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
C00: French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Ngf3 c5 5. g3 Nc6 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O b6 8. Re1
Bb7 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nc4 O-O 11. a4 Qc7 12. c3 Rfd8 13. a5 Bf6 14. axb6 axb6
15. Rxa8 Rxa8 16. Qb3 Na5 17. Nxa5 Rxa5 18. Nd2 g6 19. Nc4 Ra6 20. Bh6 Bc6 21.
Nd2 Ra8 22. Ne4 Bg7 23. Bxg7 Kxg7 24. h4 Nf6 25. Nxf6 Kxf6 26. Qc4 Bxg2 27.
Kxg2 Qc6+ 28. Kg1 b5 29. Qf4+ Kg7 30. h5 f6 31. b4 e5 32. Qg4 Rd8 33. Re3 cxb4
34. Qxb4 Rd7 35. Kh2 Rc7 36. d4 exd4 37. Qxd4 Kf7 38. Qd8 gxh5 39. Qh8 Kg6 40.
Qg8+ Rg7 41. Qd8 Qd7 42. Qa8 Qf5 43. Rf3 Qg4 44. Rf4 Qe6 45. Qb8 Qc6 46. Qf8
Qxc3 47. Qe8+ Kh6 48. Qxb5 Qe5 49. Qc6 Kg5 50. Re4 Qf5 51. Rf4 Qe5 52. Rb4 Kh6
53. Qc1+ Qg5 54. Rf4 Rg6 55. Qc8 Rg7 56. Qc1 Rg6 57. Qe3 Qe5 58. Qf3 Kg7 59.
Rf5 Qd4 60. Rd5 Qg4 61. Qe3 Rg5 62. Qe7+ Kg6 63. Rd7 Kf5 64. Qxh7+ Rg6 65. Rd5+
Ke4 66. Qb7 1-0

April 08, 2020

Kong-Beatty, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan (Lasker/Sveshnikov) variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Nf3 Bb4 7. Bd3 Bxc3+ 8.
bxc3 d5 9. Qe2 O-O 10. O-O h6 11. h3 Qc7 12. exd5 Nxd5 13. Qe4 Nf6 14. Qh4 Ne7
15. Re1 e4 16. Bxe4 Nxe4 17. Qxe4 Ng6 18. Bb2 Bd7 19. Qd4 Bc6 20. c4 f6 21. Qg4
Nf4 22. Nd4 h5 23. Qg3 h4 24. Qg4 f5 25. Nxf5 Rxf5 26. Qxf5 Rf8 27. Qg5 Rf7 28.
Be5 1-0

April 07, 2020

Jones-Delgado, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
D00: Queen's pawn, Mason variation, Steinitz counter-gambit

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 c5 3. e3 Qb6 4. b3 Nf6 5. Nf3 e6 6. Nbd2 Nc6 7. c3 Be7 8.
Qc2 cxd4 9. exd4 Bd7 10. Bd3 Rc8 11. a3 h5 12. c4 Nxd4 13. Nxd4 Qxd4 14. O-O
Qxf4 15. Nf3 dxc4 16. bxc4 b5 17. Nd2 bxc4 18. Nxc4 Ng4 19. g3 Qd4 20. Rac1
h4 21. Be2 hxg3 22. hxg3 Bc6 23. Bf3 Bxf3 24. Nd6+ Qxd6 25. Qxc8+ Qd8 26.
Qxd8+ Bxd8 0-1

April 06, 2020

Kalaga-Fulcher, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Be2 c5 7. b3 b6 8. Bb2
Bb7 9. O-O Nbd7 10. h3 Rc8 11. Rc1 Re8 12. Bd3 Ne4 13. Qc2 f5 14. Rfe1 Bd6
15. Nb5 Bb8 16. Ne5 Nxe5 17. dxe5 a6 18. Nd6 Nxd6 19. exd6 Qxd6 20. Qc3 d4
21. exd4 Qxd4 22. Qxd4 cxd4 23. Bxd4 Rcd8 24. Bxb6 Rxd3 25. Rcd1 Rd6 26. Bc5
Rxd1 27. Rxd1 Bc6 28. Bd6 Rd8 29. c5 Bxd6 30. cxd6 Bd5 31. Rc1 Rxd6 32. Rc8+
Kf7 33. Rc7+ Kf6 34. g4 fxg4 35. hxg4 Rc6 36. g5+ Kg6 37. Rd7 Rc1+ 38. Kh2
Rc2 39. Kg3 Rxa2 40. Kg4 Rxf2 41. b4 Rb2 42. Kf4 Rxb4+ 43. Ke5 a5 44. Kd6
Rb1 45. Ke7 a4 46. Kf8 Rf1+ 0-1

April 05, 2020

Ishee-Weaver, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. b3 b6 4. Bb2 Bb7 5. Be2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c4 c5 8. d4
d5 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. Nbd2 Nc6 11. cxd5 Nxd5 12. Ne4 Be7 13. Qd3 Nf6 14. Rfd1
Qxd3 15. Bxd3 Nxe4 16. Bxe4 f5 17. Bd3 Bf6 18. Bxf6 gxf6 19. Bc4 Bc8 20. Rd6
Ne5 21. Nxe5 fxe5 22. Bxe6+ Bxe6 23. Rxe6 Rae8 24. Rxe8 Rxe8 25. g3 Kf7 26.
Rc1 Kf6 27. f3 h5 28. Kf2 Re6 29. h3 Rd6 30. Ke2 a5 31. Rc8 Kf7 32. g4 hxg4
33. hxg4 fxg4 34. fxg4 e4 35. Rc4 Re6 36. Rd4 Kg6 37. Rd5 Kg7 38. g5 Kg6 39.
Kf2 Re7 40. Rd6+ Kxg5 41. Rxb6 Re5 42. Rb8 Rf5+ 43. Ke2 Rc5 44. a4 Kf6 45.
Rb5 Rxb5 46. axb5 Ke6 47. Kd2 Kd6 48. b6 Kc6 49. b7 Kxb7 50. Kc3 Kb6 51. Kd4
Kb5 52. Kxe4 Kb4 53. Kd5 Kxb3 54. e4 a4 55. e5 a3 56. e6 a2 57. e7 a1=Q 58.
e8=Q Qa5+ 59. Kd4 Qb4+ 60. Kd5 Qd2+ 1/2-1/2

April 04, 2020

Da Cunha-Horobetz, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: modern variation

1. b3 e5 2. Bb2 Nc6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Bd6 5. Bxc6 dxc6 6. Ne2 O-O 7. Ng3 Bg4
8. f3 Be6 9. O-O Re8 10. Qe1 a5 11. a4 Qe7 12. d3 Rad8 13. Nd2 Nd5 14. Nc4
Bb4 15. c3 Bc5 16. d4 exd4 17. exd4 Bd6 18. Nxd6 cxd6 19. c4 Nb4 20. Qd2 d5
21. c5 b6 22. cxb6 Qb7 23. Bc3 Qxb6 24. Bxb4 axb4 25. Rfc1 Ra8 26. Rc5 Ra5
27. Rac1 Rxc5 28. Rxc5 h6 29. Nh5 Bf5 30. Qc1 Qd8 31. Rxc6 Qh4 32. Ng3 Qxd4+
33. Kh1 Qf2 34. Ne4 dxe4 35. Rc7 e3 0-1

April 03, 2020

Sahasrabudhe-Puckett, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
D10: QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg4 5. f3 Bf5 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Bb5+ Nbd7 8.
Nge2 a6 9. Ba4 e6 10. Ng3 b5 11. Nxf5 bxa4 12. Ng3 a3 13. b3 Bb4 14. Qd3 Qc7
15. Bd2 Bd6 16. Kf2 h5 17. Nge2 Bxh2 18. Rac1 Qd6 19. e4 dxe4 20. Nxe4 Qb8 21.
Rc4 Nd5 22. Rhc1 O-O 23. g3 h4 24. gxh4 Bf4 25. Rg1 Bxd2 26. Qxd2 Qh2+ 27. Rg2
Qxh4+ 28. Kg1 N7f6 29. Nxf6+ Qxf6 30. Ng3 Qxf3 31. Ne2 Ne3 32. Rg3 Qf1+ 33. Kh2
Qf2+ 34. Kh1 Nf5 35. Rg2 Qe3 36. Qc2 Qh3+ 37. Rh2 Qf1+ 38. Ng1 Ng3# 0-1

April 02, 2020

Beatty-Saurage, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
A50: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 d5 4. e3 g6 5. Bd3 Bg7 6. Nge2 O-O 7. O-O Re8 8. Qb3
b6 9. cxd5 Nxd5 10. e4 Nxc3 11. bxc3 e5 12. Bc4 Qc7 13. dxe5 b5 14. Bd3 Be6 15.
Qc2 Bxe5 16. f4 Qb6+ 17. Kh1 Bf6 18. f5 gxf5 19. exf5 Bd5 20. Rb1 Qc5 21. Nf4
Nd7 22. Nh5 Bc4 23. Bh6 Be5 24. f6 Bxd3 25. Qxd3 Bxh2 26. Rf5 Re5 27. Kxh2 Nf8
28. Bxf8 Kxf8 29. Rd1 Rae8 30. Qg3 Rc8 31. Qg7+ Ke8 32. Qg8+ Qf8 33. Ng7# 1-0

April 01, 2020

Hosad-Coleman, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 3
C62: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 Bd7 5. Bxc6 bxc6 6. dxe5 dxe5 7. Nxe5
Nf6 8. O-O Bc5 9. Bg5 O-O 10. Bxf6 Qxf6 11. Nxd7 Qe7 12. Nxf8 Kxf8 13. Qf3
Bd6 14. Nc3 Qg5 15. g3 Rb8 16. Rab1 Rd8 17. Qe3 c5 18. f4 Qe7 19. Rbd1 c6
20. e5 Bc7 21. Rxd8+ Bxd8 22. Rd1 c4 23. Kf2 g6 24. Qd4 Bc7 25. Qd7 Qxd7 26.
Rxd7 Bb6+ 27. Kf3 Kg7 28. Na4 Bg1 29. e6 Kf8 30. Rxf7+ Ke8 31. Rxh7 a5 32.
g4 Ba7 33. Rxa7 Kd8 34. h4 1-0

March 31, 2020

Horobetz-Schexnaydre, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 5
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. h3 a6 5. a4 Nd7 6. Nc3 b6 7. Bc4 e6 8. Be3
Ne7 9. Qd2 h6 10. O-O Bb7 11. Bb3 Nf6 12. d5 e5 13. Ne1 g5 14. f3 Ng6 15.
Ne2 Nh5 16. a5 b5 17. c4 Nhf4 18. Ng3 Bc8 19. cxb5 axb5 20. Bc2 h5 21. Nf5
Kf8 22. Nd3 Rg8 23. Bd1 Bxf5 24. exf5 Ne7 25. Nb4 Nxf5 26. Bf2 Bh6 27. Qc2
Ne7 28. Nc6 Qd7 29. Nxe7 Kxe7 30. Kh2 Nxd5 31. g3 Nf6 32. Be2 g4 33. fxg4
hxg4 34. h4 Nd5 35. Rad1 Nb4 36. Qh7 Qe6 37. Qe4 c5 38. Bxc5 1-0

March 30, 2020

Wilkinson-Delgado, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 3
D46: QGD semi-Slav: Chigorin defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. e3 e6 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8.
Qc2 Qe7 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Bc7 11. Bg5 h6 12. Bh4 b6 13. Nxf6+ Nxf6 14. Be4
Bb7 15. Ne5 Rac8 16. Bxc6 Bxc6 17. Nxc6 Bxh2+ 18. Kxh2 Rxc6 19. Bg3 Rfc8 20.
b3 Rd8 21. Rfd1 b5 22. Qe2 bxc4 23. bxc4 Qb4 24. Rac1 Rdc8 25. Be5 Nd5 26.
Qg4 f6 27. Bd6 Re8 28. Qg6 Rcc8 29. Rb1 Qa4 30. Rd3 Qd7 31. Rg3 Qf7 32.
Qxf7+ Kxf7 33. Rb7+ Ne7 34. Rxa7 g5 35. Rh3 e5 36. dxe5 fxe5 1-0

March 29, 2020

Saurage-King, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 5
D32: QGD: Tarrasch defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bf4 Nf6 7. e3 c4 8.
Nd2 Bb4 9. Bg5 Be6 10. Be2 h6 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. O-O O-O 13. Bf3 Rfd8 14.
Ndb1 Rab8 15. Ne2 b5 16. Nbc3 g5 17. Ng3 Bf8 18. Bg4 b4 19. Nh5 Qg6 20. Nb1
f5 21. Be2 Bd6 22. f4 g4 23. Ng3 h5 24. Re1 Rb7 25. a3 Rdb8 26. Bxc4 h4 27.
Nf1 bxa3 28. bxa3 dxc4 29. d5 Rxb1 30. Rxb1 Rxb1 31. Qxb1 Bxd5 32. Qb5 Qe6
33. Rd1 Ne7 34. Qe8+ Kg7 35. Qh5 Qe4 36. Rd2 c3 37. Re2 c2 38. Rxc2 Qxc2 39.
Qg5+ Ng6 40. e4 Bxe4 41. Ne3 Bc5 0-1

March 28, 2020

Weaver-Kundavajjala, Reserve Championship, March 16, 2019  round 1
A10: English opening

1. c4 d5 2. cxd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. g3 Bf5 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. O-O Qd7 8.
Re1 Bh3 9. Bh1 e5 10. Qb3 Na5 11. Qb5 Qxb5 12. Nxb5 O-O-O 13. Nxe5 Be6 14.
Nxa7+ Kb8 15. Nb5 Nc4 16. Nxc4 Bxc4 17. Nc3 Nd5 18. Nxd5 Bxd5 19. Bxd5 Rxd5 20.
a3 Bc5 21. Rb1 Re8 22. b4 Ba7 23. e3 Bd4 24. Bb2 Bb6 25. d4 Ba7 26. Rbc1 b6 27.
Rc6 Kb7 28. Rec1 Rd7 29. d5 Rc8 30. d6 Rxd6 31. Rxd6 cxd6 32. Rxc8 Kxc8 33.
Bxg7 b5 34. Kg2 Kd7 35. Kf3 Kc6 36. Ke4 d5+ 37. Ke5 Bb8+ 38. Kf5 Bd6 39. Bd4
Kd7 40. h3 Ke8 41. Kf6 Be7+ 42. Ke5 Kd7 43. Kxd5 Bd6 44. f4 1-0

March 27, 2020

King-Schexnaydre, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 3
D35: QGD: exchange, positional line

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 b6 8.
Bxf6 Bxf6 9. Qh5 g6 10. Qxd5 c6 11. Qxd8 Rxd8 12. Nge2 Na6 13. Rc1 Nb4 14.
Be4 Ba6 15. Kd2 Bxe2 16. Kxe2 Rac8 17. a3 Na6 18. Rhd1 Rd7 19. Rd2 Kf8 20.
Rdc2 Re8 21. Kf3 c5 1-0

March 26, 2020

Horobetz-Whaley, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 3
B92: Sicilian: Najdorf, Opocensky variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Kh1 Nc6 10. f4 b5 11. a4 Bb7 12. Be3 exf4 13. Bxf4 Ne5 14. Nd5
Nxe4 15. axb5 axb5 16. Rxa8 Bxa8 17. Qd4 f5 18. Ra1 Bh4 19. Bxb5 Bf2 20. Be3
Bxe3 21. Nxe3 Nf2+ 22. Kg1 Nfg4 23. Nxg4 fxg4 24. Nd2 Kh8 25. Rf1 Rxf1+ 26.
Bxf1 h6 27. Nc4 Nxc4 28. Qxc4 Qb6+ 29. Kh1 Qc5 30. b4 Qxc4 31. Bxc4 g5 32.
Be6 h5 33. c4 Kg7 34. Bd5 Bxd5 35. cxd5 Kf6 36. b5 Ke7 37. Kg1 Kd7 38. Kf2
Kc7 39. Ke3 Kb6 40. Ke4 Kxb5 41. Kf5 Kc4 42. Kxg5 Kxd5 43. Kxh5 Ke4 44. Kxg4
d5 45. Kg3 Ke3 46. h4 d4 47. h5 d3 48. h6 d2 49. h7 d1=Q 50. h8=Q Ke4 51.
Qh4+ Kf5 52. Qf4+ 1-0

March 25, 2020

King-Horobetz, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 4
E54: Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3, Gligoric system with 7...dc

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O dxc4 8.
Bxc4 cxd4 9. exd4 b6 10. Bg5 Bb7 11. Re1 Nbd7 12. Rc1 Rc8 13. Qb3 Be7 14.
Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nb5 Bxf3 16. Qxf3 Bg5 17. Rc2 a6 18. Nd6 Rc7 19. Nxf7 Rxf7 20.
Bxe6 Nf8 21. Rxc7 Qxc7 22. Bb3 Bf6 23. g3 Qd7 24. Kg2 Kh8 25. Bxf7 Qxf7 26.
d5 Kg8 27. b3 a5 28. d6 Bd4 29. Rd1 Bf6 30. Qc6 Bd8 31. d7 g6 32. Re1 Be7
33. Qa8 Bc5 34. d8=Q Qxf2+ 35. Kh3 Qxe1 36. Qad5+ Kg7 37. Qc7+ 1-0

March 24, 2020

Weaver-Deere, Reserve Championship, March 16, 2019  round 2
A10: English: Anglo-Dutch defense

1. c4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. g3 d6 4. Nc3 e5 5. d3 Nc6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Bxf6 Bxf6 8.
Nd5 O-O 9. Nxf6+ Qxf6 10. Bg2 e4 11. Nd2 exd3 12. Bxc6 dxe2 13. Bd5+ Kh8 14.
Qxe2 Bd7 15. O-O c6 16. Bg2 Rae8 17. Qd3 h5 18. Nf3 f4 19. Qd4 fxg3 20. fxg3
Qh6 21. Rae1 Rd8 22. Qe3 Qf6 23. Nh4 Qxb2 24. Ng6+ 1-0

March 23, 2020

Schexnaydre-Beatty City Championship, March 17, 2018, round 3
E94: King Indian: Classical: 6 Be2 e5 7 0-0: Various Black 7th moves

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. Be2 Na6 7. O-O e5 8. d5
Nc5 9. Qc2 a5 10. Be3 b6 11. Bg5 h6 12. Be3 Ne8 13. Qd2 Kh7 14. Bd1 Bd7 15.
Bc2 f5 16. exf5 gxf5 17. Kh1 Qf6 18. Bxc5 bxc5 19. a4 Qg6 20. Rg1 e4 21. Ne1
Nf6 22. Nb5 Bxb5 23. axb5 Qh5 24. Bd1 Qh4 25. g3 Qh3 26. Ng2 Ng4 27. Bxg4
Qxg4 28. Rxa5 Be5 29. Rxa8 Rxa8 30. b3 Rf8 31. Qd1 Qg7 32. Qh5 Qf6 33. Nf4
Bxf4 34. gxf4 Ra8 35. Rg5 Rf8 36. Rg3 Ra8 37. Kg2 Rf8 38. Qe2 Ra8 39. Qd2
Rg8 40. Qa5 Rxg3+ 41. fxg3 Qb2+ 42. Kh3 Qg7 43. Kg2 Qb2+ 1/2-1/2

March 22, 2020

Beatty-Sytnytsky Free Chess Tournament at the Library! July 30, 2016 round 3
A40: King's Indian: Early deviations for White, including Smyslov System

1. c4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Re8 7. d5 Nb8 8. O-O
d6 9. h3 Nbd7 10. Qc2 e5 11. e4 h6 12. Be3 b6 13. b4 a5 14. a3 axb4 15. axb4
Bb7 16. Rxa8 Bxa8 17. Nb5 Qb8 18. Rd1 Nh7 19. Bf1 Bb7 20. c5 bxc5 21. bxc5 dxc5
22. Bxc5 Nxc5 23. Qxc5 Ba6 24. Qc6 Bxb5 25. Bxb5 Rd8 26. Rc1 Rf8 27. Ba6 Qa7
28. Qb7 Ra8 29. Rc6 Nf6 30. Qb1 Rb8 31. Qc2 Rb6 32. Rxb6 Qxb6 33. Bd3 Nd7 34.
Nd2 Qc5 35. Qxc5 Nxc5 36. Bb5 f5 37. Be8 Kh7 38. exf5 gxf5 39. Nf3 f4 40. gxf4
exf4 41. Kf1 Ne4 42. Ke2 Nc3+ 43. Kd3 Nxd5 44. Bf7 Nc3 45. Nh4 Nd1 46. Ke2 Nc3+
47. Kf3 Be5 48. Ng6 Bd6 49. Nxf4 Bxf4 50. Kxf4 Kg7 51. Bc4 1/2-1/2

March 21, 2020

Weaver-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 2
A37: English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nge7 8. Bg5
f6  9. Bd2 Be6 10. Qb3 Rb8 11. a3 O-O 12. e3 b5 13. Qa2 bxc4 14. dxc4 Na5 15.
Nd5 e4 16. Bxa5 Qxa5 17. Nxe7+ Kh8 18. Ne1 Qa4 19. Nd5 f5 20. Nc3 Qxc4 21. Qxc4
Bxc4 22. Nd1 d5 23. Nc2 Bxf1 24. Bxf1 Bxb2 25. Nxb2 Rxb2 26. Ne1 Rfb8 27. Rc1
Rb1 28. Rxc5 Rxe1 29. Kg2 Rb2 30. Rxd5 Rxe3 31. Rd8+ Kg7 32. Rd7+ Kf6 33. Bc4
Rf3 34. Rf7+ Ke5 35. Re7+ Kd4 36. Bf1 Rbxf2+ 37. Kh3 Rxf1 38. Rd7+ Kc5 39. Rc7+
Kb6 40. Rxh7 e3 0-1

March 20, 2020

King-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
A53: Queen's pawn

1. d4 c6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e4 Qa5 5. Bd3 e5 6. d5 Be7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O
Bg4 9. h3 Bh5 10. Be3 Nbd7 11. a3 Bg6 12. b4 Qc7 13. Rc1 c5 14. Nd2 a6 15. g3
Ne8 16. Qc2 Qd8 17. f4 h6 18. Nf3 Bh5 19. Nh2 g5 20. f5 f6 21. Be2 Bf7 22. Kg2
Kg7 23. Qd1 Nc7 24. Rb1 b6 25. Rf2 Rh8 26. Bd3 Rb8 27. Nf1 Na8 28. Rfb2 Qc7 29.
Bd2 Rhc8 30. Ne3 Rb7 31. Be2 Qd8 32. Bh5 Bxh5 33. Qxh5 Qe8 34. Qe2 Rcb8 35. h4
Qf7 36. Rh1 Rh8 37. hxg5 hxg5 38. Rxh8 Kxh8 39. Rb1 Kg7 40. Rh1 Rb8 41. Kf1 Rh8
42. Rxh8 Kxh8 43. Qh2+ Qh7 44. Qxh7+ Kxh7 45. Ke2 Nc7 46. bxc5 dxc5 47. a4 Ne8
48. Kd3 Nd6 49. Bc1 Nb7 50. Nc2 Kh6 51. g4 Kg7 52. Na1 Nd6 53. Nb3 Bd8 54. Be3
a5 55. Nb1 Kf8 56. Na3 1/2-1/2

March 19, 2020

Gupta-Weaver Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 3
A65: Benoni: 6.e4

1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 exd5 4. cxd5 d6 5. e4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Be7 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
Be2 a6 9. a4 Bg4 10. O-O Nbd7 11. h3 Bh5 12. Bf4 Bg6 13. Bd3 Bh5 14. Be2 Qb6
15. b3 Qb4 16. Qc2 Qb6 17. Rac1 Qc7 18. Rfd1 Rfe8 19. Bg3 Qb8 20. Qd2 Bg6
21. Bd3 Nh5 22. Bh2 Nhf6 23. Bg3 h6 24. Bh2 Bf8 25. Bg3 Bxe4 26. Nxe4 Nxe4
27. Bxe4 Rxe4 28. Qd3 Re8 29. Qf5 Qc7 30. b4 b6 31. Nd4 Qc8 32. Qf3 Nb8 33.
Nb3 Qd7 34. bxc5 bxc5 35. Qf4 Qd8 36. Rd3 Nd7 37. Re3 Qf6 38. Qxf6 Nxf6 39.
Rd3 Re4 40. a5 Rae8 41. f3 Re3 42. Rcc3 Rxd3 43. Rxd3 c4 44. Rc3 cxb3 45.
Rxb3 Nxd5 46. Rd3 Nb4 47. Rd4 Nc6 48. Rd5 Rd8 49. Kf2 Be7 50. Ke2 Bf6 51.
Kd2 Be5 52. Bxe5 dxe5 53. Rxd8+ Nxd8 54. Kd3 Nc6 55. Ke4 f6 56. Kd5 Nxa5 57.
Kc5 Nb3+ 58. Kb4 0-1

March 18, 2020

Paxton-King Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 2
A11: Réti opening

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. d3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8.
Qc2 Qe7 9. e4 dxe4 10. dxe4 h6 11. Rd1 b6 12. Nd4 Bb7 13. Qd3 Be5 14. Be3
Rad8 15. Qc2 c5 16. Nf3 Bxc3 17. bxc3 Bxe4 18. Qa4 Bxf3 19. Bxf3 Ne5 20. Be2
Ne4 21. Qb3 Rxd1+ 22. Rxd1 Rd8 23. Rxd8+ Qxd8 24. Qc2 Nd6 25. Qb3 Nf5 26.
Bf4 Ng6 27. Bc1 Qd7 28. Qb5 Qxb5 29. cxb5 Nd6 30. Kf1 Kf8 31. g3 Ke7 32. h4
Ne5 33. Ke1 Nd7 34. f3 Nf6 35. c4 Nd7 36. f4 Nf6 37. g4 Nd7 38. g5 Nf5 39.
h5 f6 40. Bg4 hxg5 41. fxg5 Ne5 42. gxf6+ gxf6 43. Be2 Ng3 44. h6 Nxe2 45.
h7 Ng6 46. Kxe2 Kf7 47. Bh6 Nh8 48. a4 e5 49. Kd3 f5 50. Bg5 Ke6 51. Ke3 Nf7
52. Bh6 Kf6 53. Bf8 f4+ 54. Kf2 e4 55. Bd6 Kf5 1/2-1/2

March 17, 2020

Horobetz-King  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 4
A11: English Opening: 1...c6

1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. b3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. Bb2 O-O 8. O-O
b6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Nd4 Bb7 11. Nf5 Bb8 12. f4 Nc5 13. Qe1 Bc8 14. Nxg7 Kxg7
15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Qg3+ Kh8 17. Qh4 Nce4 18. d3 Kg8 19. Qh6 Ne8 20. dxe4 f6 21.
Rf3 Qe7 22. Rg3+ Kh8 23. Bh5 Nd6 24. e5 Nf5 25. exf6 Qc5 1-0

March 16, 2020

King-Horobetz City Championship, March 17, 2018, round 3
E58: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein: Main Line: 7...Nc6 8 a3 Bxc3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 d5 7. O-O Nc6 8. a3
Bxc3 9. bxc3 Qc7 10. cxd5 exd5 11. h3 c4 12. Bc2 b5 13. Nd2 Re8 14. Qe1 a5
15. f3 Rb8 16. Qf2 b4 17. Bb2 bxc3 18. Bxc3 1/2-1/2

March 15, 2020

Beatty-King City Championship, March 18, 2018, round 4
D60: Queen's Gambit Declined: Classical: Unusual White 7th moves

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 Nbd7 7. Bd3 h6 8. Bh4
O-O 9. O-O dxc4 10. Bxc4 b5 11. Bd3 Bb7 12. Qe2 b4 13. Bxf6 Nxf6 14. Ne4 c5 15.
Nxf6+ Bxf6 16. dxc5 Rc8 17. a3 b3 18. Rfd1 Qa5 19. Nd2 Qxc5 20. Nxb3 Qb6 21.
Nd4 Rfd8 22. Rd2 e5 23. Bf5 exd4 24. Bxc8 Bxc8 25. exd4 Be6 26. b4 Rxd4 27.
Rxd4 Qxd4 28. Rd1 Qc3 29. Rd3 Qc1+ 30. Qd1 Qxd1+ 31. Rxd1 Kf8 32. f3 Bb2 33.
Rd3 Bc4 34. Rd7 Bxa3 35. Rxa7 Bxb4 36. Rc7 Be6 37. Kf2 Bd6 38. Rc1 h5 39. h4
Ke7 40. Rc2 Be5 41. Rd2 Bf6 42. g3 Bc3 43. Rd3 Ba5 44. Ra3 Bb6+ 45. Kg2 g6 46.
Ra6 Bd4 47. Ra4 Bc5 48. Ra5 Kd6 49. Ra6+ Ke5 50. Ra5 Kd4 51. Ra4+ Ke3 52. Re4+
Kd3 53. Re5 Be3 54. Ra5 Ke2 55. Re5 Bd7 56. Re7 Be6 57. g4 Bd5 58. gxh5 gxh5
59. Kg3 f5 0-1

March 14, 2020

King-Ostrovskiy Philadelphia op 10th March 27, 2016
D31: QGD: semi-Slav, Marshall gambit

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Bb4+ 6. Bd2 Qxd4 7. Bxb4 Qxe4+
8. Be2 Na6 9. Ba3 Ne7 10. Nf3 c5 11. O-O O-O 12. Re1 Qf4 13. Bd3 f6 14. Re4 Qc7
15. Rh4 h6 16. Qe2 e5 17. g4 Bd7 18. Qe4 Kf7 19. Re1 Bc6 20. Qe3 Rad8 21. Bb1
Qd6 22. Rh3 b6 23. b3 Ng6 24. Rg3 Nf4 25. Nh4 Qd2 26. Bc1 Qxe3 27. Rgxe3 Nc7
28. f3 Nce6 29. Kf2 Rh8 30. Ng2 Nxg2 31. Kxg2 h5 32. Kg3 hxg4 33. fxg4 Nf4 34.
h4 Ng2 0-1

March 13, 2020

Ross-King Memphis vs Jackson MS January 21, 2017
D47: Semi-Slav: Meran System

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8.
Be2 Bb7 9. e4 b4 10. e5 bxc3 11. exf6 cxb2 12. fxg7 Bxg7 13. Bxb2 Qa5+ 14.
Qd2 1/2-1/2

March 12, 2020

King-Ross Memphis vs Jackson MS January 21, 2017
D85: Exchange Grünfeld

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 c5 8.
Rb1 O-O 9. Be2 cxd4 10. cxd4 Qa5+ 11. Bd2 Qxa2 12. O-O Bg4 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4
a5 15. Rxb7 a4 16. Bxe7 Re8 17. Bb5 Nd7 18. Bd6 Rxe4 19. Bxd7 Rxd4 20. Qb1 Qxb1
21. Rfxb1 Bxf3 22. Rb8+ Bf8 23. gxf3 Rxb8 24. Rxb8 Rxd6 25. Bxa4 1/2-1/2

March 11, 2020

She-King City Championship March 19, 2017, round 4
D47: Semi-Slav: Meran System

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3
Bd6 9. O-O O-O 10. a3 Bb7 11. b4 a5 12. Rb1 axb4 13. axb4 Qe7 14. Qb3 Nd5 15.
Nxd5 exd5 16. Bd2 Ra4 17. Ra1 Rfa8 18. Rxa4 Rxa4 19. Bc2 g6 20. Qb1 Ra8 21. e4
dxe4 22. Bxe4 Nf6 23. Re1 Nxe4 24. Rxe4 Ra1 25. Qxa1 Qxe4 26. Qe1 Qxe1+ 27.
Bxe1 f6 28. Kf1 Bc8 29. h3 Kf7 30. Bc3 Ke6 31. Ke2 Kd5 32. Nd2 Bf5 33. Ke3 g5
34. f3 Bf4+ 35. Ke2 Bc2 36. Kf2 Bd6 37. Ke3 f5 38. Nf1 f4+ 39. Kd2 Bf5 40. g4
fxg3 41. Ne3+ Ke6 42. Nxf5 Kxf5 43. Ke2 Ke6 44. Bd2 Bf4 45. Be1 g2 0-1

March 10, 2020

King-Gaston 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 23, 2016 round 5
A90: Dutch Defence

1. d4 e6 2. c4 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Nf3 Bd6 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 c6 8. Qc2
Nbd7 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. Nb5 Bb8 11. Bf4 Bxf4 12. gxf4 Ne8 13. Rfc1 Ndf6 14. Nc7
Rb8 15. Nxe8 Nxe8 16. Qa4 Ra8 17. Rc3 Bd7 18. Qb4 Rb8 19. Ra3 a6 20. Ne5 Bb5
21. Re3 Nd6 22. a4 a5 23. Qd2 Ba6 24. b3 Re8 25. Rc1 Rc8 26. Rec3 Qb6 27. Nd7
Qb4 28. Nc5 Rc6 29. Qe3 Ne4 30. Nxe4 dxe4 31. Rxc6 bxc6 32. Rxc6 Bb7 33. Rc4
Qe1+ 34. Bf1 e5 35. Rc1 exd4 36. Rxe1 dxe3 37. Rc1 Rc8 38. Rd1 Rc7 39. Rd8+ Kf7
40. Rd6 g6 41. h4 Kg7 42. h5 Kh6 43. hxg6 hxg6 44. Rb6 Kg7 45. Rb5 Bc6 46. Rxa5
Rb7 47. Rc5 Be8 48. Rc3 Bf7 49. Rxe3 Bxb3 50. a5 Bc4 51. Rc3 Ba6 52. Rc6 Ra7
53. Rc5 Kh6 54. e3 Kh5 55. Bxa6 Rxa6 56. Kh2 Kg4 57. Kg2 g5 58. fxg5 Kxg5 59.
Kg3 Kg6 60. Kf4 Rf6 61. Rb5 Rf7 62. a6 Rf6 63. a7 Ra6 64. Rb6+ 1-0

March 09, 2020

King-Kong City Championship March 19, 2017, round 5
D30: Queen's Gambit Declined: Systems without Nc3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. b3 Nbd7 6. Bb2 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8. O-O
b6 9. Nbd2 Bb7 10. Ne5 c5 11. f4 Ne4 12. cxd5 exd5 13. dxc5 Bxc5 14. Qe2 Ndf6
15. Ndf3 Rc8 16. a3 Qe7 17. Nd4 Bxd4 18. Bxd4 Nc3 19. Qb2 Nce4 20. Rfc1 Rxc1+
21. Rxc1 Rc8 22. Rxc8+ Bxc8 23. Nc6 Qc7 24. Qc2 h6 25. Nxa7 Qxc2 26. Bxc2 Bb7
27. Bxb6 Kf8 28. Bd4 Ke7 29. Nb5 g6 30. Nc3 Kd6 31. h3 h5 32. Bxf6 Nxf6 33.
Nb5+ Kc5 34. Nd4 Ne4 35. Bxe4 dxe4 36. g4 hxg4 37. hxg4 f6 38. g5 fxg5 39. fxg5
Bd5 40. Kf2 Bf7 41. Kg3 Kd6 42. Kf4 Kd5 43. Ne2 Kd6 44. b4 Bc4 45. Nc3 Kc6 46.
Kxe4 Bb3 47. Ke5 Kd7 48. Kf6 Bc2 49. e4 Ke8 50. Kxg6 Kf8 51. Kf6 Bb3 52. e5 Bf7
53. e6 Be8 54. g6 Kg8 55. Nd5 Kh8 56. g7+ Kh7 57. Ne7 Kh6 58. g8=Q Kh5 59. Qg5#
1-0

March 08, 2020

Ponds-Achanta Free Chess Tournament at the Library! October 29, 2016 round 1
C66: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. Bxc6+ bxc6 5. O-O Nf6 6. Re1 Bg4 7. h3 Bh5
8. c3 Be7 9. d4 c5 10. dxc5 dxc5 11. Qxd8+ Rxd8 12. Nxe5 Nxe4 13. Rxe4 Rd1+
14. Kh2 Rxc1 15. Nc6 Bg6 16. Rxe7+ Kf8 17. Rxc7 f6 18. Rc8+ Be8 19. Na5 Ke7
20. Nb3 Rc2 21. N1d2 c4 22. Nxc4 Rxf2 23. Re1+ Kd7 24. Ra8 Rg8 25. Nc5+ Kc6
26. Rc8+ Kb5 27. Nd6+ Kb6 28. Rexe8 Rxe8 29. Nd7+ Ka6 30. Rc6+ Ka5 31. b4+
Ka4 32. Ra6# 1-0

March 07, 2020

King-Saurage Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 2
D31: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 e6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Bb4 7. Nf3 Ne4 8. Qc2
Nxc3 9. bxc3 Be7 10. Bd3 h6 11. O-O Nd7 12. Re1 Nf6 13. Ne5 O-O 14. Re3 Kh8 15.
Rh3 Ng8 16. Bg6 Qe8 17. Bxf7 Qxf7 18. Nxf7+ Rxf7 19. Re3 Bd7 20. a4 Nf6 21. h3
c5 22. a5 Raf8 23. Rb1 Ne8 24. Rxb7 Bh4 25. g3 Bg5 26. Re2 Bf6 27. Ba3 Nd6 28.
Rxa7 Nf5 29. Bxc5 Rb8 30. d5 exd5 31. Rxd7 Rxd7 32. Qxf5 Rdb7 33. a6 Rb1+ 34.
Kg2 Ra1 35. a7 1-0

March 06, 2020

Polk-Beatty Tennessee Open September 03, 2016 round 3
A88: Dutch: Leningrad, main variation

1. d4 f5 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. d5 c6 8. Nc3
a5 9. Be3 Bd7 10. Na4 Ra6 11. Nc3 cxd5 12. cxd5 b5 13. a4 b4 14. Nb5 Ra8 15.
Rc1 Na6 16. Qb3 Qb8 17. Nfd4 Nc5 18. Rxc5 dxc5 19. Nc6 Qe8 20. Nc7 Qf7 21.
Ne5 1-0

March 05, 2020

Weaver-Rotz Memphis Candidates January 15, 2017 round 4
A20: English Opening: 1...e5

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Qb3 Be6 6. Qxb7 Nb4 7. Qb5+ c6 8.
Qa4 Bd5 9. f3 e4 10. fxe4 Qe7 11. exd5 Nd3+ 12. Kf1 Qf6+ 13. Bf3 Nxc1 14. Nc3
Nd3 15. exd3 Bc5 16. Qe4+ Kf8 17. Re1 Na6 18. dxc6 Nc7 19. Qe5 Qg6 20. Qxc5+
Kg8 21. Be4 Qf6+ 22. Qf5 Qh6 23. Qf4 Qxf4+ 24. gxf4 g6 25. Nh3 Kg7 26. Nd5 Rac8
27. Nxc7 Rxc7 28. d4 1-0

March 04, 2020

Sana-King Tennessee Open September 04, 2016 round 4
D12: QGD Slav defense

1. c4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nf3 e6 6. Bd3 Bxd3 7. Qxd3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Bb4 9. Nd2 O-O 10. a3 Be7 11. Rd1 a5 12. e4 dxe4 13. Ndxe4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4
Nf6 15. Qe2 a4 16. Bf4 Re8 17. Rd3 Qa5 18. Re3 Rad8 19. Rd1 Rd7 20. Be5 Rdd8
21. Rg3 g6 22. Qd2 Nd7 23. Bf4 e5 24. dxe5 Nxe5 25. Qe2 Rxd1+ 26. Qxd1 Nxc4
27. Qe2 b5 28. h4 Qd8 29. Rd3 Qc8 30. Qe4 Bf6 31. Qf3 Qe6 32. h5 g5 33. Bg3
h6 34. Nd1 Qe4 35. Rd7 Qxf3 36. gxf3 Rd8 37. Rxd8+ Bxd8 38. Ne3 Nxe3 39.
fxe3 Bf6 40. Kf2 Bxb2 41. Bd6 f5 42. Ke2 Kf7 43. Kd3 Bg7 0-1

March 03, 2020

Beatty-She City Championship March 18, 2017, round 1
A13: English Opening: 1...e6

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. b3 Nf6 4. Bb2 c5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Nc6 8.
Nxc6 bxc6 9. e3 Bd6 10. Be2 O-O 11. O-O Qe7 12. Nc3 Rd8 13. Bf3 Bf5 14. Rc1
Rac8 15. Qe2 Ne4 16. g3 Nxc3 17. Bxc3 Ba3 18. Bb2 h6 19. Rfd1 Bxb2 20. Qxb2 Rc7
21. Rd4 Rb8 22. Qc3 Rbb7 23. Ra4 Be6 24. Ra5 Qd6 25. Rc5 Bd7 26. Bxd5 Rb6 
27. Bf3 a6 28. Rd1 Qe6 29. Re5 Qf6 30. Rxd7 1-0

March 02, 2020

Achanta-Coleman, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 1
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 Bg4 4. Ne2 e6 5. c4 c6 6. f3 Bh5 7. Nbc3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Be7 9. Nf4 O-O 10. Nxh5 Nxh5 11. f4 Nhf6 12. Rf3 Qc7 13. Rh3 g6 14. Bd2
c5 15. cxd5 exd5 16. dxc5 Bxc5 17. Qf3 d4 18. Nb5 Qb6 19. Kh1 Rfe8 20. exd4
Bxd4 21. Nxd4 Qxd4 22. Bc3 Qd6 23. Qxb7 Qxf4 24. Rf3 Qd6 25. Bxf6 Nxf6 26.
Raf1 Kg7 27. Bc4 Qe7 28. Qxe7 Rxe7 29. Rxf6 Rf8 30. h3 h5 31. R6f2 f5 32.
Re2 Rc7 33. Bb3 Kh6 34. Rfe1 Rd8 35. Re7 Rxe7 36. Rxe7 a5 37. Bf7 Rd1+ 38.
Kh2 Rb1 39. b3 Kg5 40. Re6 Kh4 41. g3+ Kg5 42. Rxg6# 1-0

March 01, 2020

Hutchins-Achanta, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
C01: French: exchange variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 c6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Be3 Ne4 8.
Bd3 Bb4 9. Rc1 Nd7 10. O-O Ndf6 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Qa4+ Qd7 13. Qxb4 a6 14.
Ne5 Qd6 15. Qxd6 Nxd6 16. Nxg4 Nxg4 17. Nxd5 O-O 18. Nb6 Ra7 19. Bf4 Nb5 20.
d5 Rd8 21. d6 g6 22. d7 1-0

February 29, 2020

King-Puckett City Championship March 18, 2017, round 1
D30: QGD: Systems without Nc3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. b3 Bd6 6. Bb2 O-O 7. Bd3 b6 8. O-O Bb7
9. Nbd2 c5 10. Qb1 Nc6 11. dxc5 bxc5 12. Bxf6 Qxf6 13. Bxh7+ Kh8 14. Bd3 g5 15.
h3 Kg7 16. Re1 Ne5 17. Qc2 dxc4 18. Be4 Bxe4 19. Qxe4 cxb3 20. axb3 Rfd8 21.
Ra6 Nd3 22. Rf1 Qe7 23. Nxg5 Qxg5 24. Rxd6 Rxd6 25. Qxa8 Qe7 26. Nc4 Rd5 27.
Qb8 Rg5 28. Rd1 Qf6 29. Rxd3 Qg6 30. e4 Rxg2+ 31. Kf1 Rg1+ 32. Ke2 Qxe4+ 33.
Re3 Qc2+ 34. Nd2 Qd1+ 35. Kd3 Rg5 36. Rg3 Rxg3+ 37. Qxg3+ Kf8 38. Qd6+ Ke8 39.
Qxc5 Qh1 40. Qb5+ Kf8 41. h4 e5 42. Qxe5 Qxh4 43. Qd6+ Ke8 44. Qb8+ Ke7 45.
Qxa7+ Kf8 46. Qb8+ Ke7 47. Qe5+ Kf8 48. Ne4 Qh3+ 49. Kc2 Qh7 50. Kb2 1-0

February 28, 2020

Beatty-Kong City Championship March 18, 2017, round 3
D45: Semi-Slav: 5 e3

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. d4 Nbd7 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Bd3 a6 8. O-O
Bd6 9. b3 O-O 10. Bb2 b5 11. Rc1 Bb7 12. Qe2 Qb6 13. Rc2 Rac8 14. Rfc1 Rc7 15.
Nb1 Rfc8 16. Rxc7 Rxc7 17. Rxc7 Qxc7 18. Qc2 Qxc2 19. Bxc2 Kf8 20. Kf1 Ke7 21.
Ke2 Nb8 22. g3 Nc6 23. a3 g6 24. Ne1 Nd7 25. Nc3 b4 26. axb4 Nxb4 27. Ba3 a5
28. Bxb4 axb4 29. Na2 Nb8 30. Bd3 Nc6 31. Bb5 Na5 32. Ba4 Bc6 33. Bxc6 Nxc6 34.
Ng2 Na5 35. Nc1 Kf6 36. Kd3 Kf5 37. f3 h5 38. Ne1 Kg5 39. Ke2 Kf5 40. Ncd3 f6
41. Nf2 e5 42. dxe5 fxe5 43. e4+ Ke6 44. exd5+ Kxd5 45. Ne4 Nc6 46. Nxd6 Kxd6
47. Nd3 Nd4+ 48. Ke3 Nxb3 49. Nxb4 Nd4 50. Ke4 Ne6 51. h4 Nc5+ {[%emt 0:00:00]}
52. Ke3 Ke6 53. Nd3 Nd7 54. Nf2 Nb6 55. Ne4 Nd5+ 56. Kd3 Nf6 57. Ng5+ Kf5 58.
Ke3 Nd5+ 59. Kd3 Nb4+ 60. Kc4 Nc2 61. Kd5 Ne3+ 62. Kd6 Nf1 63. Ne4 Ne3 64. Ke7
Nd5+ 65. Kf7 g5 66. Nd6# 1-0

February 27, 2020

Beatty-King City Championship March 18, 2017, round 2
D45: Semi-Slav: 5 e3

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. d4 Nbd7 6. cxd5 exd5 7. Bd3 Bd6 8.
O-O O-O 9. Re1 Re8 10. Qc2 h6 11. Bd2 Nf8 12. h3 Bd7 13. e4 dxe4 14. Nxe4 Nxe4
15. Bxe4 Be6 16. Ne5 Qb6 17. Bc3 f6 18. Ng4 Qb5 19. Ne3 Rad8 20. Bd3 Qh5 21.
Re2 Qf7 22. Rae1 Bb8 23. Nf5 Bxf5 24. Bxf5 Rxe2 25. Qxe2 Bd6 26. Bd3 Kh8 27.
Bc4 Qg6 28. h4 h5 29. Bd3 Qf7 30. Bc4 Qg6 1/2-1/2

February 26, 2020

Horobetz-Beatty City Championship March 19, 2017, round 4
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Nxd5 4. c4 Nb6 5. Nc3 e5 6. dxe5 Qxd1+ 7. Nxd1 Nc6
8. f4 Be6 9. Ne3 O-O-O 10. Nf3 Bc5 11. b3 Nb4 12. Be2 f6 13. Bd2 g5 14. fxg5
fxe5 15. O-O-O Nd3+ 16. Bxd3 Rxd3 17. Nc2 e4 18. Ne5 Rdd8 19. Rde1 Bd6 20. Rxe4
Bf5 21. Ree1 Rhf8 22. Rhf1 Bxc2 23. Rxf8 Rxf8 24. Kxc2 Rf2 25. Nd3 Rxg2 26. c5
1-0

February 25, 2020

Tu-Weaver Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 1
B32: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nb3 Nf6 6. Nc3 g6 7. Be3 Qd8 8.
Bc4 Bg7 9. f3 O-O 10. Qd2 a6 11. Nd4 Na5 12. Bb3 Nxb3 13. Nxb3 d6 14. O-O-O Nd7
15. a4 Ne5 16. Qe2 Be6 17. Nd5 Bxd5 18. Rxd5 Qc7 19. Kb1 Qc4 20. Qxc4 Nxc4 21.
Bg5 e6 22. Rd3 Bxb2 23. Be7 Rfc8 24. Bxd6 Nxd6 25. Rxd6 Be5 26. Rb6 Rc7 27. Kc1
Rac8 28. g4 Rxc2+ 29. Kb1 Rb2+ 30. Ka1 Rxb3+ 0-1

February 24, 2020

Puckett-Beatty City Championship March 19, 2017, round 5
E91: King's Indian: Classical

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Be2 Na6 7. O-O e5 8.
dxe5 dxe5 9. Bg5 c6 10. Nxe5 Qxd1 11. Raxd1 Nxe4 12. Nxe4 Bxe5 13. Nd6 f6
14. Bh6 Rd8 15. Nxc8 Raxc8 16. Be3 b6 17. b3 Nb4 18. c5 b5 19. a4 a6 20. Bd2
Nc2 21. Ba5 Rxd1 22. Bxd1 Nd4 23. f4 Bb8 24. Bc3 Rd8 25. axb5 Nxb5 26. Bxf6
Rd3 27. Be2 Rd2 28. Bc4+ Kf8 29. Be5 Ba7 30. b4 a5 31. Ra1 axb4 32. Kh1 Bxc5
33. Bf6 Na3 34. Bb3 Bd4 35. Bxd4 Rxd4 36. g3 c5 37. f5 c4 38. Ba4 gxf5 39.
Rf1 f4 40. gxf4 b3 41. Rf2 Nc2 42. Kg2 Ne1+ 43. Kf1 Nd3 0-1

February 23, 2020

Pritchett-Weaver Memphis Candidates January 15, 2017 round 5
A40: London System

1. d4 e6 2. Bf4 c5 3. e3 Nf6 4. c3 Be7 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nd2 a6 7. Ngf3 Nh5 8. Bg3
Nxg3 9. hxg3 g6 10. Ne5 Bf6 11. Ne4 Nxe5 12. Nd6+ Ke7 13. dxe5 Bxe5 14. Nxc8+
Qxc8 15. f4 Bg7 16. e4 Qc6 17. Qe2 e5 18. Bc4 Rab8 19. O-O Rhf8 20. Bd5 Qc7 21.
Rf2 f6 22. f5 g5 23. Qh5 d6 24. Rd1 Kd8 25. Rfd2 Qe7 26. Be6 Kc7 27. Rxd6 Qxd6
28. Rxd6 Kxd6 29. Qxh7 Rfe8 30. Qxg7 Rxe6 31. fxe6 Kxe6 32. Qc7 Re8 33. Qxb7
Rd8 34. Qxa6+ Rd6 35. Qc4+ Kd7 36. Qxc5 Rd1+ 37. Kh2 Rd2 38. b4 1-0

February 22, 2020

Beatty-Stewart Memphis vs Jackson MS January 21, 2017
A05: Reti Opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. c3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. e4 d5 8. Qe2
Bg4 9. Nbd2 Qd7 10. exd5 Qxd5 11. Nc4 Rad8 12. Rd1 b5 13. Ne3 Bxf3 14. Bxf3 Qe6
15. Nc2 Ne5 16. Bg2 Qd6 17. d4 c4 18. Bf4 1-0

February 21, 2020

Stewart-Beatty Memphis vs Jackson MS January 21, 2017
B76: Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8. Qd2
Nc6 9. O-O-O d5 10. Kb1 e6 11. g4 Qe7 12. g5 Nd7 13. exd5 exd5 14. Nxd5 Qe5 15.
Bc4 b5 16. f4 Qd6 17. Nxc6 1-0

February 20, 2020

King-Horobetz City Championship March 18, 2017, round 3
E41: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 c5 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Bxc3 8.
bxc3 O-O 9. e4 e5 10. d5 Ne7 11. Nh4 h6 12. Bc2 Re8 13. f3 Nd7 14. g3 Nf8
15. Bd2 Bd7 16. a4 a5 17. Nf5 Nxf5 18. exf5 Qf6 19. Qb1 Nh7 20. Ra2 Qe7 21.
Rb2 Bc8 22. Kg2 Nf6 23. Re1 Qc7 24. Bc1 Rb8 25. Bd2 Ra8 26. Qd1 b6 27. Bd3
Rb8 28. Qc2 Bd7 29. h3 Bc8 30. Rbb1 Ba6 31. g4 Kf8 32. Kf2 Qe7 33. Re3 Nd7
34. Kg2 f6 35. Kf2 Kf7 36. Rg1 Rh8 37. h4 Rbf8 38. Ke1 Ke8 39. Kd1 Kd8 40.
Kc1 Kc7 41. Kb2 Kb8 42. Ka3 Bc8 43. Be1 Ka8 44. Qb1 Ba6 45. Bf2 Re8 46. Re2
Ref8 47. Kb3 Bc8 48. Be4 Ba6 49. Qd3 Qd8 50. Ka3 Qe7 51. Rb2 Ka7 52. Re1 Qd8
53. Reb1 Qe7 54. Qf1 Rb8 55. Re1 Rbf8 56. Qd3 Qd8 57. Be3 Qe7 58. Rh1 Qd8
59. Rbh2 Qe7 60. Kb3 Bc8 61. Rh3 Ka8 62. Qb1 Qd8 63. R1h2 Qe7 64. Qh1 Nb8
65. Qb1 Nd7 66. Ka3 Ba6 67. Qf1 Bc8 68. Rb2 Ba6 69. Kb3 Bc8 70. Rbh2 Nb8 71.
Qd3 Nd7 72. Qd2 Nb8 73. Qg2 Bd7 74. Ka3 Bc8 75. Rh1 Ba6 76. Bd3 Bc8 77. R3h2
Ka7 78. Qc2 Nd7 79. Be4 Ba6 80. Kb3 Bc8 81. Qg2 Nb8 82. Qg3 Ka8 83. Rg1 Ka7
84. Qg2 Qd8 85. Qc2 Qe7 86. Rgh1 Qd8 87. Rg1 Qe7 88. g5 hxg5 89. hxg5 Rxh2
90. Qxh2 Bd7 91. Ka3 Qe8 92. gxf6 gxf6 93. Rg7 Rh8 94. Qg2 Ka8 95. Qb2 Qf8
96. Rg6 Be8 97. Qxb6 Bxg6 98. Qxa5+ Kb7 99. fxg6 f5 100. g7 Qxg7 101. Qb5+
Ka7 102. Bxf5 Qb7 103. Be4 Na6 104. Bg5 Nc7 105. Qxb7+ Kxb7 106. Be7 Ne8
107. a5 Ka6 108. Bg6 Kxa5 109. Bxe8 Rxe8 110. Bxd6 Kb6 111. Kb3 e4 112. fxe4
Rxe4 1/2-1/2

February 19, 2020

Whaley-King, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 2
A08: Réti: King's Indian attack (with ...c5)

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 c5 3. c4 d4 4. b4 cxb4 5. a3 bxa3 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. O-O e5 8. e3
Nf6 9. Nxa3 Be7 10. exd4 exd4 11. d3 O-O 12. Bb2 Bf5 13. Nc2 Bc5 14. Re1 Qd6
15. Ba3 h6 16. Bxc5 Qxc5 17. Rb1 Bc8 18. Rb5 Qd6 19. Qa1 Rd8 20. Ne5 Bd7 21.
Nxd7 Qxd7 22. Qb2 b6 23. Nb4 Nxb4 24. Qxb4 Rac8 25. Re7 Qg4 26. Rxa7 Qd1+
27. Bf1 Re8 28. Qb1 Re1 29. Qxd1 Rxd1 30. Kg2 Re8 31. Ra2 Rde1 32. Rxb6 h5
33. h3 h4 34. Rbb2 hxg3 35. fxg3 R1e3 36. g4 Nd7 37. Re2 Nc5 38. Rxe3 Rxe3
39. Re2 Rxe2+ 40. Bxe2 g5 41. Kg3 Kg7 42. h4 gxh4+ 43. Kxh4 Kf6 44. g5+ Kf5
45. Bh5 Nxd3 46. Bxf7 Ne5 47. Bd5 d3 48. c5 d2 49. Bb3 Nf3+ 50. Kg3 Nxg5 51.
c6 d1=Q 52. Bxd1 Ke6 53. Kf4 1/2-1/2

February 18, 2020

Achanta-King, Free Quick Chess Tournament at the Library! February 25, 2017, round 1 
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. f4 Bg4 6. Ne2 e6 7. h3 Bf5 8. Bxf5
exf5 9. Nd2 Bd6 10. O-O O-O 11. Qc2 g6 12. Nf3 Qb6 13. Ne5 cxd4 14. cxd4
Rac8 15. Nc3 Rfe8 16. Rf3 Qd8 17. Rg3 Ne4 18. Nxe4 Nxe5 19. Qe2 Nc4 20. Nxd6
Nxd6 21. b3 Qa5 22. Bd2 Rc2 23. Bxa5 Rxe2 24. Bb4 Ne4 25. Rf3 Rc8 26. a4
Rcc2 27. g4 Rg2+ 28. Kf1 fxg4 29. hxg4 Ng3+ 30. Ke1 Rg1+ 31. Rf1 Rxf1# 0-1

February 17, 2020

Turner-Horobetz, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 2
B50: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5+ Nbd7 5. e5 dxe5 6. Nxe5 a6 7. Bxd7+
Nxd7 8. d4 Nxe5 9. dxe5 Qxd1+ 10. Nxd1 b5 11. b3 Bb7 12. Ne3 e6 13. Bb2 c4
14. bxc4 Bb4+ 15. Ke2 bxc4 16. Bd4 Bc6 17. c3 Ba3 18. f3 Kd7 19. Rab1 Rhb8
20. Kf2 Bb5 21. Nc2 Be7 22. g3 Bc6 23. Ke2 Rb5 24. Rxb5 axb5 25. Ra1 f6 26.
f4 Be4 27. exf6 gxf6 28. Nb4 Ra3 29. Rd1 Bxb4 30. Bc5+ Bd3+ 0-1

February 16, 2020

Wu-King Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 5
B43: Sicilian: Kan Variation: 5 Nc3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be3 Bb4 7. Bd2 Nf6 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. Nb3 Be7 
10. Qe2 d6 11. h4 b5 12. O-O-O Ne5 13. f3  b4 14. Nb1 a5 15. g4 Nxd3+ 16. Qxd3 Ba6 
17. Qe3 Rac8 18. c3 Nd7 19. h5  Ne5 20. Qf2 Nd3+ 0-1 

February 15, 2020

Achanta-Horobetz Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 3
B27: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bc4 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. d3 d6 6. O-O e6 7. Bf4 Nge7 8. Re1
O-O 9. Qd2 d5 10. exd5 exd5 11. Bb5 a6 12. Bxc6 Nxc6 13. Bh6 Bg4 14. Qf4 Bxf3
15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Qxf3 Nd4 17. Qd1 Qg5 18. Re3 Rae8 19. Rg3 Qf5 20. Rc1 b5 21.
Qg4 Qxg4 22. Rxg4 b4 23. Nxd5 Ne2+ 24. Kf1 Nxc1 25. Nc7 Re5 26. Nxa6 Rfe8 27.
g3 Ra8 28. Nc7 Rxa2 29. Nb5 Rxb2 30. d4 Rf5 31. Nd6 Rd5 32. Ne8+ Kf8 33. Nf6
Rxd4 34. Rxd4 cxd4 35. Nxh7+ Kg7 36. Ng5 Rxc2 37. Nf3 Nb3 38. Ne1 Rc1 39. Ke2
Nc5 40. Nd3 Nxd3 41. Kxd3 b3 42. Kxd4 b2 43. Kd3 b1=Q+ 44. Kd4 Qb4+ 45. Kd5
Rc5+ 46. Kd6 Qd4+ 47. Ke7 Re5# 0-1

February 14, 2020

Graham Horobetz(2294) - Jonathan Beatty(2039)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 2
B51: Sicilian: Moscow Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Nxd7 5. O-O Ngf6 6. Qe2 g6 7. c3 Bg7 8.
d4 e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Nbd2 O-O 11. Nc4 Qc7 12. a4 Rfe8 13. Rd1 Rad8 14. Nd6
Re7 15. Be3 b6 16. Ng5 Nf8 17. Nb5 Qb8 18. f3 h6 19. Nh3 Ne6 20. Nf2 Red7 21.
Rxd7 Rxd7 22. Rd1 a6 23. Rxd7 Nxd7 24. Na3 Qb7 25. Qd2 Qc6 26. b3 g5 27. Nh1 b5
28. Qd5 Qxd5 29. exd5 Nc7 30. c4 bxc4 31. bxc4 f5 32. Nf2 Kf7 33. g4 f4 34. Bd2
e4 35. Nxe4 Bd4+ 36. Kg2 Ne5 37. Ba5 Ne8 38. Bb6 Nd7 39. Bd8 Ndf6 40. Bxf6 Nxf6
41. Nxf6 Kxf6 42. Kf1 Ke5 43. Nc2 Bc3 44. Ke2 Ba5 45. Kd3 Bc7 46. Na1 Ba5 47.
Nb3 Bb4 48. Ke2 Ba3 49. Na5 1-0

February 13, 2020

Dwight Weaver(1644) - Alex Sytnytsky(1367)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
A13: English Opening: 1...e6

1. c4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Nc3 dxc4 7. bxc4 Ne5 8.
Bg2 Nxf3+ 9. Bxf3 Be5 10. O-O O-O 11. e3 c6 12. d4 Bb8 13. Qb3 Qb6 14. Qc2
Qa5 15. Ne4 Nxe4 16. Bxe4 Qh5 17. Rad1 f5 18. Bg2 g5 19. d5 cxd5 20. cxd5 e5
21. d6 Qe8 22. Qb3+ Be6 23. Bd5 Bxd5 24. Qxd5+ Qf7 25. Qxe5 Qf6 26. Qxf6
Rxf6 27. Bxf6 Bxd6 28. Rxd6 g4 29. Rd8+ Rxd8 30. Bxd8 Kf7 31. Rc1 Ke8 32.
Bg5 Kd7 33. Bf4 b6 34. Rc7+ Ke6 35. Rxa7 h5 36. Ra6 Kd7 37. Rxb6 h4 1-0

February 12, 2020

Douglas Stewart(1958) - Kenneth Turner(1877)   45th Mid-South Open    November 27, 2005 
C43: Petrov: modern attack, Symmetrical variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. d4 Nxe4 4. Bd3 d5 5. Nxe5 Bf5 6. Qf3 Qf6 7. Nd2 Nc6
8. Nxc6 bxc6 9. O-O Nd6 10. Re1+ Be7 11. c4 Be6 12. c5 Nf5 13. Bxf5 Bxf5 14.
Qc3 O-O 15. Nf3 h6 16. Bf4 Bd8 17. Ne5 Re8 18. Re3 h5 19. Ng4 hxg4 20. Rxe8+
Kh7 21. Be5 Qg6 22. Bxc7 Bxc7 23. Rxa8 Qh5 24. g3 Be4 25. Re1 f5 26. Rxe4
dxe4 27. Qe3 Qf7 28. Qg5 f4 29. Qh4+ Kg6 30. Qxg4+ Kf6 31. Rxa7 g5 32. gxf4
gxf4 33. Qh4+ Ke6 34. Qh3+ Kd5 35. Qb3+ 1-0

February 11, 2020

Kong-Achanta, Memphis Candidates Open, January 04, 2020  round 1
C07: Tarrasch French

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. c3 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Nf6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8.
Bd3 dxe4 9. Nxe4 Nxe4 10. Bxe4 Qxd1+ 11. Kxd1 Bb7 12. Be3 Bd6 13. Ke2 O-O 14.
Rad1 Rfd8 15. g4 Bc7 16. Rxd8+ Bxd8 17. Rd1 Bb6 18. Bxb6 axb6 19. Rd7 Rb8 20.
Rc7 g6 21. Bxc6 Ba6+ 22. Kd2 Rd8+ 23. Rd7 Re8 24. Ke3 Rc8 25. Bb7
Bxb7 26. Rxb7 Rc6 27. Rd7 Kg7 28. a4 Kf6 29. f4 Rc4 30. Rd4 Rxd4 31. cxd4 Ke7
32. b4 Kd6 33. f5 gxf5 34. gxf5 exf5 35. Kf4 Kd5 36. Kxf5 Kxd4 37. a5 bxa5 38.
bxa5 Kc5 39. Kf6 Kb5 40. Kxf7 Kxa5 41. h4 Kb6 42. h5 Kc7 43. Kg7 Kd7 44. Kxh7
Ke7 45. Kg7 1-0

February 10, 2020

Weaver-Pritchett, Memphis Candidates Open, January 05, 2020  round 4
A10: English opening

1. c4 d6 2. g3 e5 3. Bg2 f5 4. e3 Nf6 5. Ne2 Be7 6. Nbc3 c6 7. Qb3 O-O 8. d4
Qc7 9. O-O Be6 10. d5 Bf7 11. Bd2 Na6 12. dxc6 bxc6 13. Qa4 Nb8 14. Qb3 Nbd7
15. Na4 e4 16. Nd4 g6 17. f4 Nb6 18. Nxb6 axb6 19. Qc2 Nd7 20. b4 Bf6 21.
Rac1 Ra3 22. Ra1 Rfa8 23. Bc3 Bxc4 24. Bb2 Bd3 25. Qc1 Bxd4 26. exd4 Rxa2
27. Rxa2 Rxa2 28. Rd1 Bb5 29. d5 Ra7 30. Qc3 Nf8 31. Qh8+ Kf7 32. Bg7 Qe7
33. Bxf8 Qxf8 34. Qxh7+ Qg7 35. Qxg7+ Kxg7 36. dxc6 Bxc6 37. Rxd6 Ra1+ 38.
Kf2 e3+ 39. Kxe3 Bxg2 40. Rxb6 Rb1 41. Kd4 Be4 42. g4 Rd1+ 43. Ke5 Rd5+ 44.
Ke6 fxg4 45. Rb7+ Kh6 46. Rb8 Bf3 47. Kf7 Rf5+ 48. Ke7 Rxf4 49. b5 Rb4 50.
Kf6 Rf4+ 51. Ke5 Rf5+ 52. Kd6 Kg5 53. b6 Rb5 54. Kc7 Kf4 55. Rf8+ Ke3 56.
Rf6 g5 57. Rg6 Kf2 58. Rh6 Kg1 59. h4 gxh3 60. Rxh3 g4 61. Rg3+ Kf2 62. Rxg4
Bxg4 63. b7 1/2-1/2

February 09, 2020

Beatty-Pritchett, Memphis Candidates Open, January 05, 2020  round 5
A05: Réti: King's Indian attack

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O O-O 5. d3 d6 6. e4 c5 7. a4 Nc6 8. Na3 a6
9. h3 Rb8 10. Rb1 b5 11. axb5 axb5 12. Be3 Ba6 13. Nd2 Nd7 14. f4 Nd4 15. Kh2
e6 16. Rf2 f5 17. c3 b4 18. Nac4 bxc3 19. bxc3 Nb5 20. Qc2 Nxc3 21. Rxb8 Qxb8
22. e5 dxe5 23. fxe5 Nd5 24. Bxd5 exd5 25. e6 dxc4 26. exd7 Be5 27. Bf4 Bb5 28.
Nxc4 Bxf4 29. gxf4 Bxd7 30. Ne5 Qd6 31. Nxd7 Qxd7 32. Qxc5 Qxd3 33. Qe5 Qe4 34.
Re2 Qxe5 35. Rxe5 Kf7 36. Kg3 Kf6 37. Ra5 Re8 38. Kf3 h6 39. h4 Re6 40. Rb5 g5
41. hxg5+ hxg5 42. fxg5+ Kxg5 43. Rb8 Ra6 44. Rg8+ Kf6 45. Rf8+ Kg6 46. Rg8+
Kf7 47. Rb8 Ra5 48. Rb6 1/2-1/2

February 08, 2020

Beatty-Horobetz G/60;d5, Casual chess, Chess 960, and Bughouse Night
A09: Réti Opening: 1 Nf3 d5 2 c4

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 d4 3. g3 c5 4. b4 cxb4 5. a3 b3 6. Qxb3 Nc6 7. Bg2 e5 8. d3 Nf6
9. O-O Nd7 10. Bb2 Nc5 11. Qc2 Be7 12. Nbd2 O-O 13. Nb3 Be6 14. Rad1 Nxb3 15.
Qxb3 Qc7 16. Qc2 Rad8 17. Nd2 Na5 18. f4 exf4 19. gxf4 Bd6 20. f5 Bxh2+ 21. Kh1
Bc8 22. Nf3 Be5 23. e3 Rd6 24. Bxd4 Bxd4 25. Nxd4 Rh6+ 26. Kg1 Qh2+ 27. Kf2
Qh4+ 28. Kg1 Qh2+ 29. Kf2 Nc6 30. Nf3 Qd6 31. d4 Qxa3 32. Rh1 Rxh1 33. Rxh1 Nb4
34. Qe4 Qd3 35. Ne5 Bxf5 36. Qxd3 Nxd3+ 37. Nxd3 Bxd3 38. c5 b5 39. c6 b4 40.
Bd5 a5 41. Ra1 b3 42. Bxb3 Bb5 43. d5 Ra8 44. c7 Kf8 45. Rxa5 1/2-1/2

February 07, 2020

King-Puckett  Memphis Candidates 2018, January 20, 2018  round 3
D44: Semi-Slav: Botvinnik System

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 dxc4 6. e4 b5 7. e5 h6 8. Bh4
g5 9. Nxg5 hxg5 10. Bxg5 Nbd7 11. exf6 Bb7 12. g3 Qb6 13. Bg2 O-O-O 14. O-O
Bh6 15. Bxh6 Rxh6 16. Qd2 Rxf6 17. Ne4 1/2-1/2

February 06, 2020

Stewart-Robertson, Memphis Candidates Open, January 05, 2020  round 4
B27: Sicilian: Hyper Accelerated Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c3 d5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Na3 Nc6 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nb5 Qd8 8.
Nbxd4 Bg7 9. Bb5 Bd7 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Ba4 Qc7 12. O-O Nf6 13. Qe2 O-O 14. Ne5
Be8 15. f4 Nd5 16. Bb3 a5 17. Kh1 a4 18. Bxd5 cxd5 19. a3 Rb8 20. Qf2 Bb5 21.
Re1 e6 22. Be3 Rb7 23. Rad1 Rfb8 24. Rd2 Ba6 25. Bc5 Bf8 26. Bd4 Bg7 1/2-1/2

February 05, 2020

Sam O'Bar(1793) - Graham Horobetz(2023)    Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O
8. Qd2 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Qxd5 11. Bf3 Qd7 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Qxd7 Bxd7
14. O-O-O Be6 15. a4 Rab8 16. b3 c5 17. Bd5 Bxd5 18. Rxd5 c4 19. bxc4 Rb4
20. Ra5 Rxc4 21. Kd1 Rd8+ 22. Ke2 Rxc2+ 23. Kf3 Rc7 24. Rc1 Rxc1 25. Bxc1
Bd4 26. Be3 Bxe3 27. Kxe3 Rd7 28. f4 Kf8 29. Ke4 e6 30. Kf3 Ke7 31. Ke3 Kd8
32. g4 Kc8 33. Ke4 Kb7 34. Ke5 a6 35. Kf6 Rd5 36. Rxd5 exd5 37. Kxf7 d4 38.
Kg7 d3 39. f5 gxf5 40. gxf5 d2 41. f6 d1=Q 42. f7 Qg1+ 43. Kh8 Qxh2 44. f8=Q
Qb8 0-1

February 04, 2020

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Aaron Smith(1812)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 3
B07: King's pawn opening

1. e4 d6 2. d4 c6 3. c4 Nd7 4. f4 e5 5. d5 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Nc5 7. Nc3 Nxd3+ 8.
Qxd3 Nd7 9. Nf3 f6 10. O-O Be7 11. Be3 O-O 12. f5 Nc5 13. Qe2 Bd7 14. Rad1
cxd5 15. cxd5 b6 16. Nh4 Be8 17. Qg4 Kh8 18. Rf3 Rg8 19. Ng6+ Bxg6 20. Qxg6
Qe8 21. Qxh7+ 1-0

February 03, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(1769) - Mike Salzgeber(1398)  Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 3
E61: King's Indian, 3.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. e3 c5 6. Bd3 cxd4 7. exd4 d6 8.
h3 Bd7 9. a3 Qb6 10. Rb1 e6 11. O-O Bc6 12. Be3 d5 13. c5 Qc7 14. b4 Ne4 15.
Bxe4 dxe4 16. Ng5 Rd8 17. Ngxe4 e5 18. d5 Be8 19. d6 Qc6 20. Nd5 Rd7 21.
Nef6+ Bxf6 22. Nxf6+ Kf8 23. Bh6# 1-0

February 02, 2020

Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Graham Horobetz(2023)    Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
B31: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. c3 Bg7 5. O-O e5 6. d3 Nge7 7. Bg5 f6 8.
Be3 d6 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. Bc4+ Kh8 11. a3 b6 12. Ba2 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14. Qe2
h6 15. Nh4 Kh7 16. Nhf3 f5 17. Nb3 a5 18. a4 Ba6 19. c4 Ndb4 20. Rfd1 Qe7
21. Bd2 Rfe8 22. Bc3 Qf7 23. Nbd2 Rad8 24. Qf1 Nxd3 25. b3 e4 26. Bxg7 Qxg7
27. Ne1 Ncb4 28. Nxd3 Rxd3 29. Qe2 Red8 30. Bb1 Rxd2 31. Rxd2 Rxd2 32. Qxd2
Qxa1 33. Qd7+ Qg7 34. Qd6 Qb7 35. h4 h5 36. Qe6 Nc6 37. g4 Nd4 38. Qf6 hxg4
39. h5 Qg7 40. Qxb6 Nf3+ 41. Kh1 Bb7 42. Qxc5 Nd2 43. hxg6+ Kh8 44. Kg1 Nxb1
45. Qd6 Kg8 46. Qb8+ Bc8 47. Qxc8+ Qf8 48. Qe6+ Kg7 49. Qe5+ Kxg6 50. Qxa5
Qd6 51. Qe1 Nd2 52. Qc1 Qf4 53. Qd1 g3 54. Qe2 Qxf2+ 55. Qxf2 gxf2+ 56. Kxf2
Nxb3 0-1

February 01, 2020

Jeff Baudendistel(1550) - Jonathan Beatty(1769)  Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
C05: French: Tarrasch, closed variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Ngf3 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Be2 cxd4 8.
cxd4 Bb4 9. O-O Bxd2 10. Bxd2 a6 11. a3 Qb6 12. Bc3 O-O 13. Qc2 h6 14. Rad1
Re8 15. Nh4 Qd8 16. g3 b5 17. f4 Nf8 18. b4 f5 19. Bh5 Re7 20. Be1 Rc7 21.
Rc1 Raa7 22. Qf2 Ne7 23. Bd2 Rxc1 24. Rxc1 g6 25. Be2 Bd7 26. Qe1 Qb6 27.
Rc5 Be8 28. Be3 Nd7 29. Rc1 Kh7 30. Nf3 Nc6 31. Qc3 Ne7 32. Nd2 Ra8 33. Nb3
Rc8 34. Nc5 Nxc5 1/2-1/2

January 31, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(1769) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)    Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 5
B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 a6 5. Bc4 e6 6. Be3 b5 7. Bb3 Bb7 8.
Qd2 b4 9. Na4 Bxe4 10. f3 Bc6 11. Ne2 Nf6 12. Bb6 Qc8 13. Rc1 Qb7 14. Qd4
Be7 15. Bc5 a5 16. Nb6 Bxc5 17. Qxc5 Ra6 18. Nc4 Qa7 19. Nd6+ Kf8 0-1

January 30, 2020

Sanford Merrill(1214) - Graham Horobetz(2023)   Reserve  January 15, 2010  round 1
A04: Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. e3 g6 3. Bc4 d5 4. Be2 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bg7 6. c3 c4 7. Qa4 Bd7 8.
Nd4 Qc7 9. O-O e5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Ba6 Ne7 12. Na3 O-O 13. d3 c5 14. Nb5
Qb6 15. dxc4 Rab8 16. Rd1 Rfd8 17. cxd5 Bxb5 18. Qxb5 Qxb5 19. Bxb5 Rxb5 20.
d6 e4 21. a4 Rb6 22. Ra2 Rbxd6 23. Rf1 Rd1 24. Ra1 Nc6 25. Ra3 Rxf1+ 26.
Kxf1 Rd1+ 27. Ke2 Rxc1 28. Rb3 Rc2+ 29. Kd1 Rxf2 30. Rb7 Bh6 31. Rc7 Ne5 32.
Rxc5 Nd3 33. Rc8+ Kg7 34. Rd8 Bxe3 35. Rxd3 exd3 36. c4 Rf1# 0-1

January 29, 2020

Mike Sansom(1468) - Jonathan Beatty(1769)   Reserve  January 22, 2010  round 2
A56: Benoni defense, Hromodka system

1. d4 c5 2. d5 Nf6 3. c4 d6 4. Nc3 g6 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
O-O a6 9. a4 b6 10. Re1 Re8 11. e4 Qc7 12. Bf4 Nh5 13. Bd2 Rb8 14. Qc1 Ne5
15. Nxe5 Bxe5 16. Bg5 f6 17. Be3 Bxc3 18. Qxc3 b5 19. axb5 axb5 20. cxb5
Rxb5 21. Ra2 Bd7 22. Rea1 Reb8 23. Bc1 f5 24. f3 Nf6 25. Ra8 Kf7 26. Rxb8
Qxb8 27. Qa3 fxe4 28. fxe4 Rb4 29. Qe3 Kg8 30. Ra3 Qf8 31. h3 Bxh3 32. Bxh3
Rxe4 33. Be6+ Kh8 34. Qf2 Kg7 35. Rf3 Qb8 36. Qd2 1-0