Game of the Day 2020b

This page was last updated on: 25 May, 2020
October 16, 2020

Paul Smith(1850) - Allan Bogle(1776)   The Multi Section Tourn  July 25, 2008
B40: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Nb3 Be7 6. c4 b6 7. Bd3 Bb7 8.
Qg4 g6 9. O-O Nc6 10. Nc3 Ne5 11. Qe2 Nxd3 12. Qxd3 Nf6 13. e5 Nh5 14. Bh6
a6 15. f4 Bf8 16. Bxf8 Rxf8 17. Ne4 Bxe4 18. Qxe4 Rc8 19. Rac1 Ke7 20. Rfd1
Qc7 21. Qe1 Rfd8 22. Qh4+ Kf8 23. g4 Ng7 24. Qxh7 f5 25. Qxg6 d6 26. gxf5
Nxf5 27. Qxe6 Qg7+ 28. Kf2 Qg4 29. Qf6+ Ke8 30. Qg5 Qxg5 31. fxg5 dxe5 32.
Rxd8+ Kxd8 33. Kf3 Ke7 34. Re1 Ke6 35. Re4 Nd6 36. Nd4+ Kd7 37. Rxe5 Nxc4
38. Rd5+ Ke7 39. b3 Rf8+ 40. Kg3 Nd6 41. h4 Ne4+ 42. Kg4 Nf2+ 43. Kh5 Rh8+
44. Kg6 Nh3 45. Nf5+ Ke8 46. Kg7 Rh5 47. g6 Nf4 48. Nd6+ Ke7 49. Nc8+ Ke6 1-0

October 15, 2020

Carlos Sims(1995) - Graham Horobetz(1807)   The Tourn 2  August 08, 2008
E27: Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 d6 8.
e3 Nc6 9. Bd3 e5 10. h3 Qe7 11. d5 Nb8 12. e4 Nbd7 13. Ne2 Nc5 14. Qc2 Bd7
15. a4 a5 16. Bxf6 Qxf6 17. O-O Qg6 18. Ng3 Nxd3 19. Qxd3 f5 20. exf5 Bxf5
21. Nxf5 Qxf5 22. Qe3 Qf4 23. Qe2 Rf6 24. c5 dxc5 25. Qb5 b6 26. Qd7 e4 27.
Qe7 Raf8 28. Rae1 Qd2 29. Qxe4 Rxf2 30. Rxf2 Qxf2+ 31. Kh1 Qf4 32. Qe2 Qd6
33. Qe4 Rf4 34. Qe3 Rxa4 35. Qe8+ Kh7 36. Qxa4 Qxd5 37. Qc2+ g6 38. Re7+ Kh8
39. Qxg6 Qd1+ 40. Kh2 Qd6+ 41. Qxd6 cxd6 42. Rb7 1-0

October 14, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1919) - Paul Choate(2060)  48th Mid-South Open   November 29, 2008
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. Bc4 a6 4. a4 Nc6 5. f4 Nge7 6. d3 d5 7. Ba2 g6 8. Nf3
Bg7 9. O-O O-O 10. Bd2 Rb8 11. Qe1 b5 12. axb5 axb5 13. Qh4 f6 14. g4 Nd4
15. Nxd4 cxd4 16. Ne2 dxe4 17. f5 e3 18. Bb4 g5 19. Qg3 Rb7 20. Bc5 Kh8 21.
fxe6 Ng6 22. Nxd4 Re8 23. Qxe3 Qc7 24. b4 Nf4 25. Nf5 Rb8 26. Nd6 Rxe6 27.
Bxe6 Nxe6 28. Ra7 Qc6 29. Rc1 Bf8 30. Nxc8 Nxc5 31. Ne7 Qb6 32. Qxc5 Qd8 33.
Qd5 Bxe7 34. Qxd8+ 1-0

October 13, 2020

Donny Gray(2139) - Greg Turner(1858)   48th Mid-South Open   November 29, 2008
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange variation, 5.O-O

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Bd6 6. d4 Bg4 7. dxe5 Bxf3
8. Qxf3 Bxe5 9. Rd1 Qf6 10. Qxf6 Nxf6 11. f3 O-O 12. Nc3 Rfd8 13. Bg5 h6 14.
Be3 b6 15. g3 c5 16. Kf1 Kf8 17. Na4 Ke8 18. c3 Bd6 19. Rd2 Nd7 20. c4 Ne5
21. Ke2 Nxc4 22. Rc2 Nxe3 23. Kxe3 Be5 24. Nc3 Bxc3 25. Rxc3 Rd4 26. Rac1
Rad8 27. R1c2 a5 28. Rc1 Rd2 29. R1c2 Rxc2 30. Rxc2 Rd1 31. f4 Ke7 32. Ke2
Rh1 33. Kf3 Rd1 34. Ke2 Rd4 35. Ke3 Kd6 36. Rf2 c6 37. h4 b5 38. g4 Rd1 39.
g5 Rh1 40. gxh6 gxh6 41. e5+ Ke7 42. Rd2 Rxh4 43. Rd6 Rh2 44. Rxc6 c4 45. a4
Rxb2 46. axb5 Rxb5 47. Rxc4 Rb3+ 48. Ke2 Rb4 49. Rc5 Ra4 50. Rc6 Ra2+ 51.
Kf1 h5 52. f5 a4 53. Kg1 a3 54. Kh1 h4 55. Ra6 h3 56. Ra7+ Ke8 57. Ra8+ Ke7
58. Ra7+ Kf8 59. f6 Kg8 60. Ra8+ Kh7 61. e6 fxe6 62. f7 Rf2 63. f8=Q Rxf8
64. Rxf8 Kg6 65. Kh2 a2 66. Ra8 Kf5 67. Kxh3 e5 68. Kg2 Kf4 69. Kf1 e4 70.
Rxa2 Kf3 71. Ke1 1-0

October 12, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1919) - Donny Gray(2139)   48th Mid-South Open   November 29, 2008
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Qc7 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O O-O-O 13. c4 e6 14.
Ne4 Be7 15. Nxf6 Bxf6 16. Qa3 b6 17. Kb1 c5 18. Be3 Be7 19. d5 exd5 20. cxd5
Nf6 21. Qa6+ Kb8 22. Qc4 Bd6 23. g4 Qd7 24. Rhg1 Rhe8 25. Nd2 Bc7 26. Qb3
Ka8 27. Nc4 Nxg4 28. Bxc5 bxc5 29. Qf3 Ne5 30. Nxe5 Bxe5 31. d6+ Qb7 32. Qa3
Rb8 33. Rd2 c4 34. Re1 Bxb2 0-1

October 11, 2020

Ron Harvey(1801) - Allan Bogle(1732)  Friday Night Fun Returns 2!   April 11, 2008
B22: Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)

1. e4 c5 2. c3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. cxd4 a6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bd3 b5 7. Bg5 Be7 8.
Nbd2 Bb7 9. O-O O-O 10. e5 Nd5 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. Ne4 Nf4 13. Nd6 Bd5 14. Qd2
Nxd3 15. Qxd3 Nc6 16. Nd2 Nb4 17. Qc3 Nc6 18. N2e4 f5 19. Nc5 b4 20. Qd2 a5
21. b3 Nd8 22. a3 Nc6 23. a4 Nd8 24. Rac1 Nf7 25. Nxf7 Qxf7 26. Rfe1 Qg6 27.
g3 Qf7 28. f4 Rfe8 29. Qe2 Qe7 30. Rc2 Rec8 31. Rec1 Qe8 32. Qd1 Rc7 33. Nd3
Bxb3 0-1

October 10, 2020

Greg Turner(1933) - Graham Horobetz(1681)     Jack Smith Memorial 4   April 26, 2008
B25: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. g3 Bg7 5. Bg2 d6 6. d3 Bg4 7. h3 Bxf3 8.
Bxf3 e6 9. Be3 a6 10. Qd2 b5 11. a3 Nge7 12. O-O O-O 13. Bh6 Nd4 14. Bg2
Bxh6 15. Qxh6 Nxc2 16. Rac1 Nd4 17. Kh2 Kh8 18. Qe3 Nec6 19. f4 Rb8 20. e5
d5 21. Ne2 Nxe2 22. Qxe2 Nd4 23. Qf2 Nb3 24. Rc3 c4 25. Rd1 Qb6 26. Qf1 Rfc8
27. g4 Nc5 28. d4 Nd3 29. Rcxd3 cxd3 30. Qxd3 Qc7 31. Qe3 Qc2 32. Rd2 Qc1
33. Qf2 Rc6 34. Bf1 b4 35. a4 Rbc8 36. Bd3 b3 37. f5 Rc2 38. Bxc2 bxc2 39.
fxe6 Qxd2 40. Qxd2 c1=Q 41. Qxc1 Rxc1 42. exf7 Kg7 43. e6 Re1 0-1

October 09, 2020

Robert Beasy(1788) - Sam O'Bar(1751)    Jack Smith Memorial 4   April 26, 2008
D17: QGD Slav: Krause attack

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 Nbd7 7. Nxc4 e6 8.
f3 Bb4 9. e4 Nxe4 10. fxe4 Qh4+ 11. Kd2 Qxe4 12. Nd6+ Bxd6 13. Nxe4 Bxe4 14.
Qg4 f5 15. Qxg7 O-O-O 16. Qh6 Bf8 17. Qxe6 Bb4+ 18. Kd1 Rhe8 19. Qc4 c5 20.
Be3 Nb6 21. Qb3 Bd5 22. Qd3 Re4 23. a5 Nc4 24. Qxe4 fxe4 25. Bxc4 Bxc4 26.
Rc1 Bd3 27. Rg1 c4 28. b3 Ba3 29. Rxc4+ Bxc4 30. bxc4 Bc5 31. Ke2 Bxd4 32.
Rd1 Be5 33. Rxd8+ Kxd8 34. h3 a6 35. Bb6+ Ke7 36. Ke3 Ke6 37. Kxe4 Bc3 38.
g4 Bd2 39. h4 Bc1 40. g5 Bd2 41. Bc7 Bc3 42. h5 Kd7 43. Be5 1-0

October 08, 2020

Andreas Hortillosa(1900) - Robert Beasy(1788)   Jack Smith Memorial 4   April 26, 2008
A00: King's Indian Attack

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 e5 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 Bd6 6. h3 Nbd7 7. Ne2 Qc7 8.
O-O O-O 9. b3 b5 10. a4 b4 11. g4 dxe4 12. dxe4 Ba6 13. Re1 Nc5 14. Ng3 Rfd8
15. Qf3 Ne6 16. Bb2 Bc5 17. Rad1 Bd4 18. Bc1 Bc3 19. Nf5 g6 20. Ne3 Kg7 21.
Qg3 Rd7 22. Ndc4 Bxe1 23. Rxe1 Re7 24. Nf5+ gxf5 25. gxf5+ Kh8 26. fxe6 Rxe6
27. Ne3 Nh5 28. Qh4 Nf4 29. Bf3 Rg8+ 30. Kh2 Reg6 31. Bb2 Bc8 32. Qxf4 f6
33. Qh4 Qg7 34. Bg4 Rh6 35. Bh5 Qg5 36. Qxg5 Rxg5 0-1

October 07, 2020

Alex Sytnytsky(1433) - Chris Turnbow(1876)   Friday Night Fun Returns 6!   May 09, 2008
B07: Modern Defence

1. e4 d6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bc4 Bg7 4. Ng5 e6 5. d4 h6 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. Nc3 d5 8.
exd5 Nxd5 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. Be2 O-O 11. O-O Bf5 12. Bd3 Bg4 13. c3 Nd7 14. h3
Bxf3 15. Qxf3 c6 16. Re1 f5 17. Bd2 Nf6 18. Re6 Qd7 19. Rae1 Rae8 20. Rxe8
Rxe8 21. Rxe8+ Qxe8 22. Qg3 Kf7 23. Qc7+ Qe7 24. Qb8 a6 25. a3 Ne4 26. Bxe4
dxe4 27. Be3 g5 28. g3 Qd7 29. Kh2 Bf8 30. Qe5 Bd6 31. Qh8 Kg6 32. Kg2 f4
33. Qg8+ Kh5 34. g4+ Kh4 35. Qg6 1-0

October 06, 2020

Carlos Sims(1996) - John Bell(1501)  Friday Night Fun Returns 6!   May 09, 2008
A07: Réti: King's Indian attack (Barcza system)

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 c6 3. Bg2 Bg4 4. Ne5 Bh5 5. g4 Bg6 6. f4 Be4 7. Bxe4 dxe4 8.
d3 exd3 9. cxd3 Nd7 10. Nf3 Qc7 11. Nc3 e5 12. f5 O-O-O 13. Qa4 Bc5 14. Ne4
Bb6 15. Bd2 Ngf6 16. Nfg5 Nxe4 17. Nxe4 Nc5 18. Nxc5 Bxc5 19. O-O-O Rd4 20.
Qc2 Bb6 21. h3 Rd5 22. Kb1 Rc5 23. Qa4 Rd8 24. Bc3 Rb5 25. Rc1 Be3 26. Rc2
Qb6 27. Qe4 Bd4 28. Bxd4 Qxd4 29. Rxc6+ Kb8 30. Qxd4 exd4 31. Rc4 Re5 32.
Rh2 Rc8 33. Rxd4 Rec5 34. Rh1 1-0

October 05, 2020

John Bell(1501) - Vijaya Dasari(1016)   Friday Night Fun Returns 6!   May 09, 2008
A20: English opening

1. c4 e5 2. e3 Nc6 3. d4 d6 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. d5 Ne7 6. e4 c6 7. Bg5 b6 8. Bxf6
gxf6 9. dxc6 Nxc6 10. Nd5 f5 11. Bd3 fxe4 12. Bxe4 f5 13. Qh5+ Kd7 14. Bxf5# 1-0

October 04, 2020

Allan Bogle(1772) - Graham Horobetz(1661)  1st MCC Team Open  May 23, 2008
A02: Bird's opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. e3 Bg4 4. Be2 Nbd7 5. b3 c6 6. Bb2 Qc7 7. O-O h6 8.
h3 Bxf3 9. Bxf3 O-O-O 10. a4 e5 11. d3 d5 12. Bg4 Bd6 13. Bxd7+ Nxd7 14. Qg4
Rde8 15. Nd2 Kb8 16. c4 exf4 17. exf4 Nf6 18. Qf3 dxc4 19. Nxc4 Nd5 20. Nxd6
f6 21. Nc4 g5 22. fxg5 hxg5 23. Bxf6 Nxf6 24. Qxf6 g4 25. Qd6 Qxd6 26. Nxd6
gxh3 27. Rf2 Rh5 28. Nf7 h2+ 29. Kh1 Rf8 30. Raf1 1-0

October 03, 2020

Edgar Davison(1796) - Kenneth Turner(1928)  Pawn Power Open 5  May 31, 2008
D00: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. e3 e6 3. Bd3 g6 4. Nd2 Bg7 5. Ngf3 Nd7 6. e4 dxe4 7. Nxe4 Ngf6
8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 c5 10. Nd6+ Ke7 11. Ne5 Qa5+ 12. c3 cxd4 13. Nexf7 dxc3 14.
O-O cxb2 15. Rb1 g5 16. Bg3 Rf8 17. Bg6 Qd5 18. Nf5+ exf5 19. Re1+ Qe4 20.
Qd6+ Ke8 21. Qe6+ 1-0

October 02, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1716) - Edgar Davison(1796)   Pawn Power Open 5  May 31, 2008
B01: Scandinavian: Marshall variation

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Nxd5 4. c4 Nb6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be3 e6 7. h3 Bh5 8.
Be2 Bb4+ 9. Nc3 O-O 10. O-O c6 11. c5 Nd5 12. Nxd5 exd5 13. Qb3 Ba5 14. Qxb7
Qc7 15. Qxc7 Bxc7 16. g4 Bg6 17. Nh4 Be4 18. f3 Bg6 19. Kf2 Nd7 20. Nxg6
fxg6 21. Bd3 Nf6 22. Kg2 Rab8 23. Rab1 Rfe8 24. Bd2 Re7 25. b4 Kf7 26. a4 h5
27. b5 h4 28. bxc6 Rbe8 29. Rb7 Bg3 30. Rxe7+ Rxe7 31. Rb1 Ne8 32. Rb7 Nc7
33. Rxa7 Re8 34. f4 Re7 35. Kf3 g5 36. Rb7 Ke8 37. Bg6+ Kf8 38. Rb8+ 1-0

October 01, 2020

Christopher Hilliard(1555) - David Kernell(1913)   Pawn Power Open 5  May 31, 2008
B17: Caro-Kann: Steinitz variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Nxe4 7. Bxe4
Nf6 8. Qd3 Nxe4 9. Qxe4 Qd5 10. Qxd5 cxd5 11. O-O g6 12. c3 Bg7 13. Bf4 O-O
14. Be5 f6 15. Bf4 Bg4 16. Nd2 e5 17. dxe5 fxe5 18. Bg3 Rfe8 19. f3 Bf5 20.
Rfe1 d4 21. cxd4 exd4 22. Ne4 Rad8 23. Bh4 d3 24. Bxd8 Rxd8 25. Red1 Be6 26.
Nc3 a6 27. Kf2 b5 28. a3 Bb3 29. f4 Bxd1 30. Rxd1 Bd4+ 31. Kf3 Bxc3 32. bxc3
d2 33. Ke3 Rc8 34. Kd3 Rc4 35. Rxd2 Rxf4 36. Kc2 Kg7 37. g3 Ra4 38. Kb3 Kf6
39. Rd4 Rxd4 40. cxd4 Ke6 41. Kb4 Kd5 42. Kc3 a5 43. h3 g5 44. h4 g4 45. Kd3
h5 0-1

September 30, 2020

Edgar Davison(1796) - Patrick Coleman(1481)  Pawn Power Open 5  May 31, 2008
A48: King's Indian: London system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 d6 5. Be2 O-O 6. O-O b6 7. Nbd2 Bb7 8.
c4 Nbd7 9. h3 Ne4 10. Qc2 Nxd2 11. Nxd2 e5 12. dxe5 Nxe5 13. Rab1 Qh4 14.
Bg3 Qg5 15. Kh2 Qe7 16. b4 Nd7 17. Bf3 Bxf3 18. Nxf3 h5 19. Kg1 Ne5 20. Nxe5
Bxe5 21. Bxe5 Qxe5 22. c5 dxc5 23. bxc5 Rac8 24. Rfc1 Rfd8 25. cxb6 cxb6 26.
Qxc8 Rxc8 27. Rxc8+ Kg7 28. Rbc1 Qb2 29. R8c2 Qe5 30. Rd1 Qf5 31. Rc7 Qa5
32. Rdd7 Qe1+ 33. Kh2 Qxf2 34. Rxa7 h4 35. Rxf7+ Qxf7 36. Rxf7+ Kxf7 37. g3
g5 38. gxh4 gxh4 39. Kg2 Kg6 40. e4 Kf6 41. Kf3 Ke5 42. Ke3 b5 43. a3 Ke6
44. Kf4 Kf6 45. Kg4 Ke5 46. Kxh4 Kxe4 47. Kg5 1-0

September 29, 2020

Christopher Turnbow(1875) - David Kernell(1913)   Pawn Power Open 5  May 31, 2008
B10: Caro-Kann defense

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. c3 Bg4 7. Be3 e6 8.
Nbd2 Bd6 9. h3 Bh5 10. Bg5 Bg6 11. Bxg6 hxg6 12. Qe2 Qc7 13. a3 Rh5 14. g4
Nxg4 15. c4 Nf6 16. Bxf6 gxf6 17. cxd5 Rxd5 18. Rc1 Qd7 19. Ne4 Be7 20. Nc5
Bxc5 21. dxc5 Rd8 22. Kf1 Nd4 23. Nxd4 Rxd4 24. Qf3 Rd2 25. Qxf6 Qd3+ 26.
Kg2 Qe4+ 27. Kh2 Qd4 28. Qxd4 R8xd4 29. Kg3 Rxb2 30. c6 bxc6 31. Rxc6 Rb3+
32. f3 Rxa3 33. Rc7 Rd7 34. Rc8+ Rd8 35. Rc7 Rd7 36. Rc8+ Ke7 37. h4 a5 38.
h5 gxh5 39. Rxh5 Ra7 40. Rhh8 Rd3 41. Kg4 Rd5 42. f4 a4 43. Rce8+ Kf6 44.
Ra8 Rda5 45. Rh6+ Ke7 46. Rxa7+ Rxa7 47. Rh2 a3 48. Ra2 Kf6 49. Kf3 Kf5 50.
Ke3 Ra4 51. Ra1 a2 0-1

September 28, 2020

Chris Turnbow(1875) - Christopher Hilliard(1555)    Pawn Power Open 5  May 31, 2008
C01: French: exchange variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 Bd6 5. Be3 Nf6 6. Bd3 Be6 7. c3 c6 8.
Qc2 Nbd7 9. h3 Nf8 10. Nbd2 Ng6 11. Bg5 Qe7 12. O-O-O h6 13. Be3 Nf4 14. Bf1
a5 15. g3 Ng6 16. Bd3 Nf8 17. Rde1 N8d7 18. Bf4 b5 19. Bxd6 Qxd6 20. Bf5 O-O
21. Ne5 Bxf5 22. Qxf5 b4 23. c4 a4 24. c5 Nxc5 25. dxc5 Qxc5+ 26. Kb1 b3 27.
Rc1 bxa2+ 28. Ka1 Qb4 29. Qc2 a3 30. Nxc6 Qd6 31. b3 Rfc8 32. f4 Rc7 33. Qc5
Qd7 34. Ne7+ Qxe7 35. Qxc7 Qe2 36. Qc3 Rb8 37. Kxa2 d4 38. Rhe1 Qa6 39. Qc4
Qa5 40. Nf3 Nd5 41. Nxd4 Qd2+ 42. Nc2 Rb4 43. Qc8+ Kh7 44. Qf5+ 1-0

September 27, 2020

Ed Hamelrath(1746) - Graham Horobetz(1730)    Friday Night Fun Returns 9!  June 20, 2008
E46: Nimzo-Indian: Reshevsky variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Ne2 b6 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Nxc3 Bb7 8.
d5 a5 9. e4 Na6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Qc2 Rfe8 13. f3 Nc5 14. Be2
exd5 15. cxd5 c6 16. Rd1 Qh4+ 17. g3 Qh3 18. Kf2 a4 19. Bf1 Qh5 20. Kg2 b5
21. Nxb5 cxb5 22. Qxc5 Rac8 23. Qxb5 Rc2+ 24. Be2 Rxe4 25. Rhe1 Re3 26. Kg1
Qe5 27. Kf1 Rb3 28. Bd3 Qb8 29. Qxd7 Rc8 30. Re7 Rd8 31. Qf5 Bxd5 32. Qh7+
Kf8 33. Rde1 Be6 34. R1xe6 1-0

September 26, 2020

Carlos Sims(2002) - Graham Horobetz(1725)  Friday Night Fun Returns 10!  June 27, 2008
B21: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. f4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. Bc4 e6 5. O-O Ne7 6. Nc3 O-O 7. Kh1 d5 8.
Bd3 a6 9. e5 c4 10. Be2 d4 11. Ne4 d3 12. Nfg5 dxe2 13. Qxe2 Nd5 14. Qxc4 b5
15. Qb3 f6 16. exf6 Qxf6 17. Nxf6+ 1-0

September 25, 2020

Sam O'Bar(1750) - Carlos Sims(2002)   Friday Night Fun Returns 10!  June 27, 2008
C64: Ruy Lopez: classical (Cordel) defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. d3 Ne7 6. Re1 O-O 7. h3 h6 8.
Nbd2 f5 9. exf5 Nxf5 10. Bxc6 bxc6 11. Ne4 Bb6 12. Be3 Nxe3 13. fxe3 d5 14.
Ned2 Qf6 15. c3 Bd7 16. Qe2 Rae8 17. Rf1 Qf5 18. Nd4 Qg5 19. Rxf8+ Rxf8 20.
Nc2 Bxh3 21. Rf1 Rxf1+ 22. Nxf1 Qg6 23. Nb4 Bd7 0-1

September 24, 2020

Ed Hamelrath(1766) - Jeff Kovalic(1814)   Friday Night Fun Returns 11!  July 11, 2008
E44: Nimzo-Indian: Fischer variation, 5.Ne2

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 b6 5. Ne2 Bb7 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Nxc3 O-O 8.
d5 d6 9. e4 e5 10. Bg5 Nbd7 11. Be2 h6 12. Bxf6 Nxf6 13. O-O Bc8 14. f4 exf4
15. Rxf4 Qe7 16. Qd3 Nd7 17. Raf1 Ne5 18. Qg3 Ng6 19. R4f2 a6 20. Bg4 Bxg4
21. Qxg4 Ne5 22. Qe2 Rae8 23. b3 Qd7 24. Rf5 Re7 25. Nd1 Rfe8 26. Nc3 c6 27.
dxc6 Nxc6 28. Qf2 f6 29. Nd5 Rxe4 30. Rxf6 Qd8 31. Rg6 Kh8 32. Qf7 Rg8 33.
Nf6 Rh4 34. Nxg8 1-0

September 23, 2020

Greg Turner(1919) - Aaron Smith(1668)   John Hurt Memorial 5  July 19, 2008
B10: Caro-Kann defense

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Nxd7 6. b3 Ngf6 7. O-O
e6 8. Bb2 Bd6 9. d3 O-O 10. Nbd2 Qc7 11. h3 Rac8 12. c4 dxc4 13. dxc4 h6 14.
Qe2 Nh7 15. Ne4 Be7 16. Nd4 a6 17. Rad1 Nc5 18. Nxc5 Qxc5 19. Nxe6 fxe6 20.
Qxe6+ Rf7 21. Rd7 Nf8 22. Qd5 Nxd7 23. Qxd7 Bh4 24. Qg4 Bxf2+ 25. Kh1 Rcf8
26. b4 Qe3 27. Bc1 Qd3 28. Rd1 Bg3 29. Bf4 Rxf4 0-1

September 22, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(1546) - Gary Pylant(1800)   Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
B21: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. f4 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. Nc3 Qd6 5. d3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Be3 b6 8.
Qd2 g6 9. h3 Bg7 10. Be2 Bb7 11. O-O-O O-O-O 12. Ng5 Rhf8 13. Nge4 Qd7 14.
Bf3 e6 15. Qf2 Nd4 16. Nxf6 Bxf6 17. Bxb7+ Qxb7 18. g4 Bg7 19. Ne2 Rd7 20.
c3 Nxe2+ 21. Qxe2 Rfd8 22. f5 Rxd3 23. fxe6 Rxd1+ 24. Rxd1 Rxd1+ 25. Qxd1
fxe6 26. Bg5 Qd5 27. Qxd5 exd5 28. Kc2 Kd7 29. Kd3 Ke6 30. Be3 Be5 31. b3
Kd6 32. c4 Ke6 33. Bg5 Bg3 34. Bd8 Bf4 35. h4 h5 36. gxh5 gxh5 37. a4 Bg3
38. a5 bxa5 39. cxd5+ Kxd5 40. Bxa5 Bxh4 41. Bd2 Bg3 42. Be3 a6 0-1

September 21, 2020

Carlos Sims(1987) - Graham Horobetz(1541)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d5 3. Bd3 g6 4. Nd2 Bg7 5. f4 Bg4 6. Ngf3 e6 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
Qe1 Bxf3 9. Rxf3 c6 10. c3 h5 11. e4 Nb6 12. exd5 cxd5 13. f5 gxf5 14. Bxf5
Qe7 15. Bd3 O-O-O 16. a4 Rdg8 17. a5 Na8 18. a6 b6 19. b3 Qd7 20. Nf1 Ne8
21. Bf4 Qe7 22. Ne3 Bf8 23. c4 Nec7 24. cxd5 Nxd5 25. Rc1+ Kd8 26. Nxd5 exd5
27. Qc3 Qd7 28. Bf5 1-0

September 20, 2020

Gary Pylant(1800) - Jeff Kovalic(1857)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
B78: Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack, 9...Bd7

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8.
Qd2 Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. h4 Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. O-O-O Nc4 13. Bxc4 Rxc4 14. h5
Nxh5 15. g4 Nf6 16. Nde2 Qa5 17. Bh6 Rfc8 18. Bxg7 Kxg7 19. Qh6+ Kh8 20. Rd5
Qd8 21. e5 dxe5 22. Rd2 Qf8 23. Qh2 Bc6 24. Qh3 Qg8 25. Rhd1 b5 26. g5 b4
27. gxf6 bxc3 28. Nxc3 exf6 29. Rd6 f5 30. Qg3 Qe8 31. Qg5 Rd4 32. Qf6+ Kg8
33. R6xd4 exd4 34. Qxd4 Bxf3 35. Rf1 Bg2 36. Rg1 Qc6 37. Qd2 Be4 38. Re1 h5
39. Qg5 Kg7 40. Rg1 Qf6 41. Qxh5 Rxc3 42. bxc3 Qxc3 43. Qd1 0-1

September 19, 2020

Ed Hamelrath(1690) - Nathan Vogt(1790)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
E44: Nimzo-Indian: Fischer variation, 5.Ne2

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 b6 5. Ne2 Bb7 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Nxc3 O-O 8.
d5 exd5 9. cxd5 Re8 10. Bc4 d6 11. O-O Nbd7 12. f3 Ne5 13. Bb5 c6 14. dxc6
Bxc6 15. Bxc6 Nxc6 16. e4 Qd7 17. Bg5 Qe6 18. Bxf6 Qxf6 19. Nd5 Qd8 20. Rc1
Rc8 21. Rc3 Qd7 22. Qa4 1-0

September 18, 2020

Edgar Davison(1826) - Ed Hamelrath(1690)  Candidates 2008, January 06, 2008
A48: King's Indian: London system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. O-O Ne4 8.
Nbd2 Ndf6 9. c4 c5 10. Qc2 Nxd2 11. Nxd2 cxd4 12. exd4 Bf5 13. Qb3 b6 14.
Bf3 Rc8 15. Rfd1 Bd7 16. Rac1 Bc6 17. d5 Ba8 18. Qe3 Re8 19. Bh6 Bh8 20. h4
Nd7 21. b3 e5 22. Ne4 Nc5 23. Ng5 f6 24. b4 fxg5 25. bxc5 Rxc5 26. Bg4 Bg7
27. Bxg7 Kxg7 28. hxg5 Bb7 29. g3 Bc8 30. Be2 Qd7 31. g4 Qf7 32. Rc3 Rf8 33.
Qg3 Qf4 34. Qh4 e4 35. Rh3 Rh8 36. Re3 Rc7 37. Rd4 h6 38. Rdxe4 Qxg5 39.
Qxg5 hxg5 40. Re7+ Rxe7 41. Rxe7+ Kf6 42. Rxa7 Re8 43. Kf1 Re4 44. f3 Rf4
45. Ke1 Rd4 46. Kf2 Rd2 47. Ke3 Rb2 48. Ra3 Bd7 49. Rb3 Rxa2 50. Rxb6 Ke5
51. Rb7 Ba4 52. Re7+ Kf6 53. Re6+ Kf7 54. Rxd6 Ra3+ 55. Kd4 1-0

September 17, 2020

Riley Bartlett(1726) - Edgar Davison(1826)  City Championship January 11, 2008
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange, Rubinstein variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. Bf4 Nc6 6. c3 Bg4 7. f3 Bh5 8.
Ne2 Bg6 9. O-O e6 10. Ng3 Qb6 11. Bxg6 hxg6 12. Qe2 Be7 13. Re1 Nh5 14. Nxh5
Rxh5 15. g4 Rh7 16. a4 Bh4 17. Rd1 g5 18. Be3 Qc7 19. c4 O-O-O 20. cxd5 exd5
21. Qc2 Rdh8 22. Qf5+ Kb8 23. f4 Qe7 24. Rd3 Bg3 25. fxg5 Bxh2+ 26. Kf1 Bc7
27. Qxd5 Rh1+ 28. Bg1 Rxg1+ 29. Kxg1 Qe1+ 30. Kg2 Rh2+ 0-1

September 16, 2020

Ron Harvey(1898) - Robert Beasy(1631)   City Championship January 18, 2008
B25: Sicilian: closed, 6.f4

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 g6 5. d3 Bg7 6. f4 e6 7. Nf3 Nge7 8. Be3
b5 9. e5 Nd5 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. d4 c4 12. Qd2 Be6 13. O-O Ne7 14. Rfe1 O-O
15. Nh4 g5 16. Nf3 g4 17. Nh4 Qd7 18. Rf1 f5 19. Rae1 a5 20. Qe2 Kf7 21. h3
h5 22. Kf2 b4 23. c3 Rab8 24. hxg4 hxg4 25. Rh1 Rb6 26. Bd2 Rc8 27. Rb1 Qa4
28. Ra1 Qc2 29. Bc1 Qa4 30. Bd2 Qd7 31. Rhe1 Rcb8 32. Qf1 Qa4 33. Rec1 Bh6
34. Qh1 Rh8 35. Qd1 Qxd1 36. Rxd1 bxc3 37. Bxc3 Bxf4 38. gxf4 Rxh4 39. Rh1
Rxh1 40. Rxh1 Kg7 41. exd6 Rxd6 42. Bxa5 Ra6 43. Bb4 Ng6 44. a3 Nxf4 45. Ke3
Nxg2+ 0-1

September 15, 2020

Sam O'Bar(1773) - Greg Turner(1943)   Reserve/Amateur  January 25, 2008
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange variation, 5.O-O

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Bd6 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. d4 Qe7
8. d5 cxd5 9. Nxd5 Nxd5 10. Qxd5 O-O 11. b3 Qe6 12. Qxe6 Bxe6 13. Bb2 f6 14.
h3 Rfd8 15. Rfd1 Rd7 16. Rd2 Rad8 17. Rad1 Kf7 18. Kf1 c5 19. Bc3 b6 20. Ng1
a5 21. Ne2 c4 22. Ba1 b5 23. Bb2 b4 24. Bc1 Ke7 25. Ng3 g6 26. Ke1 a4 27.
bxc4 Bxc4 28. a3 bxa3 29. Rxd6 Rxd6 30. Bxa3 Ke6 31. Bxd6 Rxd6 32. Ra1 Ra6
33. Ne2 a3 34. Nc3 Kd6 35. Nb1 a2 36. Nd2 Kc5 37. Kd1 Be6 38. Kc1 Kb4 39.
Kb2 Rd6 40. c3+ Ka4 0-1

September 14, 2020

Edgar Davison(1826) - Ron Harvey(1898)    City Championship January 31, 2008
D00: Queen Pawn Game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d5 3. Bd3 c5 4. c3 b6 5. Nd2 Bb7 6. f4 g6 7. Ngf3 Bg7 8. O-O
Nbd7 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. fxe5 Ne4 11. Nxe4 dxe4 12. Bb5+ Kf8 13. Qb3 Bd5 14. c4
Bb7 15. e6 Bf6 16. dxc5 bxc5 17. exf7 Kxf7 18. Rd1 Qc8 19. Bd2 Rd8 20. Be1
Bc6 21. Rxd8 Qxd8 22. Bxc6 Rb8 23. Qd1 Qxd1 24. Rxd1 Rxb2 25. Rd2 Rb1 26.
Kf2 Bc3 27. Re2 Be5 28. Bxe4 Rc1 29. Rc2 Rb1 30. g3 h5 31. Ba5 g5 32. Kg2
Kf6 33. Rf2+ 1-0

September 13, 2020

Jeff Kovalic(1857) - Robert Beasy(1631)   City Championship February 01, 2008
B12: Caro-Kann: Advance Variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Ne7 6. O-O c5 7. Bb5+ Nec6 8.
c3 a6 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Qb6 11. b3 cxd4 12. cxd4 Nd7 13. Be3 Rc8 14. Rc1
h6 15. Nbd2 Ba3 16. Rc2 O-O 17. Qf1 f5 18. g3 Nb4 19. Rxc8 Rxc8 20. Qh3 Qd8
21. Bxh6 gxh6 22. Qxh6 Qe8 23. Ng5 Nf8 24. Ndf3 Qe7 25. Nh4 Qg7 26. Qh5 Rc1+
27. Rxc1 Bxc1 28. Nxe6 Qf7 29. Qxf7+ Kxf7 30. Nd8+ Ke8 31. Nxb7 Nxa2 32.
Nxf5 Nc3 33. b4 Ne6 34. h4 Ne2+ 35. Kf1 N2xd4 36. Nxd4 Nxd4 37. Nc5 Nc6 38.
Nxa6 Kd7 39. f4 Ba3 40. h5 Ke6 41. Nc7+ Kf5 42. Nxd5 Bxb4 43. Nxb4 Nxb4 44.
g4+ Ke6 45. h6 Kf7 46. e6+ 1-0

September 12, 2020

Ron Harvey(1898) - Jeff Kovalic(1857)   City Championship February 08, 2008
B22: Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)

1. e4 c5 2. c3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be2 e6 7. Be3 Nbd7 8.
c4 Qc6 9. Nc3 cxd4 10. Bxd4 Bxf3 11. Bxf3 Qxc4 12. Bxb7 Rb8 13. b3 Qc7 14.
Bf3 e5 15. O-O exd4 16. Re1+ Kd8 17. Qxd4 Rb4 18. Qd3 Qd6 19. Qe2 Qe7 20.
Qd3 Qc5 21. Rac1 Rd4 22. Qe2 Qa5 23. Nb5 Qd2 24. Rc8+ 1-0

September 11, 2020

Mark Beatty(1491) - Sathyan Pillai(1571)  Reserve/Amateur   February 22, 2008
C57: Two knights defense: Fegatello attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 d5 5. exd5 Nxd5 6. Nxf7 Kxf7 7. Qf3+
Ke6 8. Nc3 Nb4 9. O-O c6 10. d4 Nxc2 11. Qe4 Nxd4 12. Re1 Kd6 13. Bxd5 cxd5
14. Qxe5+ Kc6 15. Qxd4 Bc5 16. Qa4+ Kc7 17. Bf4+ Bd6 18. Nb5+ Kb6 19. Nxd6
Bd7 20. Qb4+ Ka6 21. Qxb7+ Ka5 22. Bd2+ 1-0

September 10, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1573) - Ron Harvey(1851)  Friday Night Fun #28   February 29, 2008
B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bb5 Nd4 6. d3 Nxb5 7. Nxb5 Qa5+
8. Nc3 Bxc3+ 9. bxc3 Qxc3+ 10. Bd2 Qa3 11. Ne5 d6 12. Nc4 Qa4 13. Bc3 f6 14.
h4 h5 15. O-O Bg4 16. Qe1 Qd7 17. e5 d5 18. exf6 d4 19. Ne5 Qf5 20. f7+ Kf8
21. fxg8=Q+ Rxg8 22. Nxg4 Qxg4 23. Bd2 Rd8 24. Qf2 Kg7 25. Rae1 Rd7 26. Re5
b6 27. Rfe1 Kf7 28. Rg5 1-0

September 09, 2020

Jeff Kovalic(1825) - Todd Andrews(2354)   Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
C18: French: Winawer, classical variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Qc7 7. Bd2 Ne7 8.
Bd3 Bd7 9. Qg4 Nbc6 10. Nf3 c4 11. Be2 Nf5 12. O-O O-O-O 13. Nh4 h5 14. Qf4
Nce7 15. Nxf5 Nxf5 16. a4 Rdg8 17. g3 g5 18. Qf3 Qd8 19. Rfb1 Bc6 20. a5 g4
21. Qg2 h4 22. a6 b5 23. Rb4 hxg3 24. hxg3 Rh5 25. Rab1 Qb6 26. Ra1 Nxd4 27.
cxd4 Qxd4 28. Rd1 Qc5 29. Bxg4 Rxg4 30. Be3 d4 31. Rxd4 Bxg2 32. Rd8+ Kxd8
33. Bxc5 Bf3 0-1

September 08, 2020

Greg Turner(1890) - Ron Burnett(2409)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. e5 dxe5 6. Nxe5 O-O 7. c3 c5 8.
Be3 Nd5 9. Qb3 Be6 10. Nf3 Nc6 11. Nbd2 Na5 12. Qa4 Nxc4 13. Nxc4 Nb6 14.
Nxb6 axb6 15. Qc2 Bxa2 16. O-O Qd5 17. dxc5 bxc5 18. Rad1 Qe6 19. Qc1 Bb3
20. Rd2 Qc6 21. Re1 Bd5 22. Qd1 e6 23. Bf4 Qa4 24. Be5 Qxd1 25. Rexd1 Bxf3
26. Bxg7 Bxd1 0-1

September 07, 2020

Christopher Hilliard(1627) - Ron Burnett(2409)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
B31: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. d3 Nd4 6. Bc4 e6 7. Nxd4 cxd4 8.
Ne2 Ne7 9. Bg5 Qa5+ 10. Qd2 Qxd2+ 11. Kxd2 h6 12. Bh4 a6 13. f3 b5 14. Bb3
Bb7 15. Bg3 d5 16. Bd6 dxe4 17. fxe4 Nc6 18. Rhf1 h5 19. Ng1 h4 20. Nf3 Rh5
21. g4 hxg3 22. hxg3 Rd8 23. g4 Rh3 24. Ng5 Bh6 25. Bf4 Rh4 26. Nxf7 Rh2+
27. Ke1 Bxf4 28. Nxd8 Bg3+ 29. Kd1 Nxd8 30. Rg1 Bf4 31. Rf1 g5 32. Rb1 Ke7
33. c3 Nc6 34. Rc1 Rd2+ 35. Ke1 Ne5 0-1

September 06, 2020

Ron Burnett(2409) - Nathan Vogt(1847)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
A45: Trompowsky attack (Ruth, Opocenský opening)

1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 e6 3. e4 Be7 4. Nd2 b6 5. Bd3 Bb7 6. Qe2 O-O 7. f4 c5 8.
Ngf3 Nc6 9. c3 Nh5 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. g3 Rac8 12. Ng5 g6 13. d5 exd5 14. exd5
Qxe2+ 15. Bxe2 Ne7 16. Bxh5 gxh5 17. c4 Nf5 18. Kf2 Rce8 19. Rae1 b5 20. b3
bxc4 21. bxc4 Ba6 22. Nge4 Kg7 23. Nxc5 Rxe1 24. Rxe1 Bxc4 25. Nxd7 Rd8 26.
Nxc4 Rxd7 27. Rd1 Rc7 28. d6 Nxd6 29. Nxd6 Rc2+ 30. Kf3 Rxa2 31. h3 a5 32.
Nf5+ Kf8 33. Rd8# 1-0

September 05, 2020

Jerry Wheeler(2211) - Gerald Larson(2111)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 14, 2007
A80: Dutch, 2.Bg5 variation

1. d4 f5 2. Bg5 d6 3. Nc3 Qd7 4. e4 Nc6 5. d5 Nd8 6. exf5 Qxf5 7. Nf3 e5 8.
Bd3 Qd7 9. Qe2 Nf7 10. Nd4 Qg4 11. Bb5+ c6 12. dxc6 Qxe2+ 13. Ndxe2 b6 14.
Be3 Nf6 15. O-O-O a6 16. Bc4 Nd8 17. Nd5 Ne6 18. Nxb6 1-0

September 04, 2020

Carlos Sims(2008) - John Bick(2227)   Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 14, 2007
A45: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d5 3. Bd3 e6 4. Nd2 Be7 5. f4 c5 6. c3 O-O 7. Ngf3 b6 8. O-O
Ba6 9. Bxa6 Nxa6 10. Ne5 Qc8 11. Qe2 Nc7 12. Rf3 Nce8 13. Rh3 Nd6 14. g4
Nfe4 15. g5 f6 16. Rxh7 fxe5 17. Qh5 Nf7 18. Qg6 1-0

September 03, 2020

James Wu(1966) - Sean Vippert(1859)   Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 14, 2007
B76: Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack, Rauser variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8.
Qd2 Nc6 9. O-O-O d5 10. exd5 Nxd5 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. Bd4 e5 13. Bc5 Be6 14.
Ne4 Re8 15. Bc4 Qc7 16. Bd6 Qd7 17. Bc5 Qc7 18. Bb3 Red8 19. c4 Nf6 20.
Nxf6+ Bxf6 21. Bd6 Qb6 22. c5 Qb5 23. Bxe6 fxe6 24. Rhe1 Be7 25. Qc3 Bxd6
26. cxd6 Qa4 27. Kb1 e4 28. b3 Qa3 29. d7 exf3 30. gxf3 Qf8 31. a4 Qf5+ 32.
Ka2 Qf4 33. Qxc6 Qxh2+ 34. Ka3 Qh3 35. Rxe6 Kf7 36. Rde1 Qh4 37. Qd6 Kg7 38.
Re7+ Kh6 39. R1e4 Qf2 40. Qf4+ 1-0

September 02, 2020

Chris Hilliard(1571) - Graham Horobetz(1539)  Friday Night Fun #24, November 09, 2007
B30: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Bc4 d6 5. c3 Nc6 6. h3 a6 7. d4 Na5 8. Bd3
c4 9. Bc2 b5 10. Be3 g6 11. d5 Bg7 12. a4 Bd7 13. axb5 axb5 14. Bd4 Nf6 15.
e5 dxe5 16. Bxe5 O-O 17. O-O e6 18. dxe6 Bxe6 19. Qxd8 Rfxd8 20. Bc7 Nb3 21.
Rxa8 Rxa8 22. Bd6 Ra2 23. Ba3 Bf8 24. Bxf8 Kxf8 25. Bxb3 cxb3 26. Na3 Rxb2
27. Rb1 Rxb1+ 28. Nxb1 Bf5 29. Nfd2 Ke7 30. Na3 Ne4 31. Nxb3 Nxc3 32. Nd4
Bd3 33. Nc6+ Kd6 34. Nb4 Nb1 35. Nxd3 Nxa3 36. Kf1 Kd5 37. Ke1 Kd4 38. Kd2
Nc4+ 39. Kc2 Ne5 40. Nc1 Kc4 41. Ne2 b4 42. Nc1 Nc6 43. Kb2 f5 44. f4 Nd4
45. g4 Kd5 46. gxf5 gxf5 47. h4 h5 48. Nd3 Ke4 49. Nxb4 Kxf4 50. Kc3 Nf3 51.
Nd5+ Kg3 52. Kd3 Kxh4 53. Nc3 Kg5 54. Ke2 Ne5 55. Kf2 Ng4+ 0-1

September 01, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1539) - Ed Hamelwrath(1659)  Friday Night Fun #24, November 09, 2007
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. c3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Nbd2 e6 8.
h3 Bxf3 9. Nxf3 Be7 10. Qc2 Rc8 11. Qb1 O-O 12. O-O Qc7 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4
Nh5 15. Bxe7 Qxe7 16. Ne5 Nf4 17. Ng4 Qg5 18. Kh2 f5 19. Ne3 h5 20. Rg1 Nxd3
21. Qxd3 f4 22. Nf1 Ne7 23. Nd2 Nf5 24. Nf3 Qf6 25. Ne5 Rc7 26. g4 fxg3+ 27.
fxg3 Qg5 28. Raf1 Qe3 29. Rxf5 1-0

August 31, 2020

Ron Harvey(1896) - Barry Brazell(1359)  47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bc4 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. Qe1 Nd4 8.
Nxd4 Bxd4+ 9. Kh1 O-O 10. e5 Bxc3 11. bxc3 b6 12. d4 Bb7 13. Be2 Nf5 14. Bf3
Bxf3 15. Rxf3 cxd4 16. g4 Nh6 17. f5 Nxg4 18. f6 Qc7 19. Qh4 h5 20. Bf4 Nxe5
21. Qg3 d6 22. Bxe5 dxe5 23. Qg5 Kh7 24. Rh3 Qc6+ 25. Kg1 Qe4 26. Rxh5+ 1-0

August 30, 2020

William Polk(1400) - Jeff Kovalic(1820)  47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
D10: QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Bf4 dxc4 4. e4 b5 5. g3 Nf6 6. Bg2 e6 7. Nd2 Qxd4 8.
Ne2 Qxb2 9. a4 Bb4 10. axb5 Bxd2+ 11. Bxd2 Qxb5 12. O-O Qb7 13. Qa4 Nbd7 14.
Nd4 O-O 15. Nxc6 Nb6 16. Qb4 Qxc6 17. e5 Nfd5 18. Qa5 Qc7 19. Bb4 Rd8 20.
Bd6 Rxd6 21. exd6 Qxd6 22. Rfb1 Bb7 23. Ra2 g6 24. Rd2 Qe7 25. Re1 Nf6 26.
Red1 Bxg2 27. Kxg2 Nfd5 28. Rd4 c3 29. Qa6 c2 30. Re1 Qc5 31. Rd2 Nb4 32.
Qb7 Qc8 33. Qe4 N6d5 34. Rd4 Rb8 35. Rc4 Qa6 36. Qd4 Qa3 37. Ra1 Qb3 38.
Qxa7 Qxc4 39. Qxb8+ Kg7 40. Ra8 c1=Q 41. Qh8+ Kh6 42. Qf8+ Kh5 43. Qxf7 Qe4+
44. Qf3+ Qxf3+ 45. Kxf3 Qd1+ 46. Ke4 Qd3+ 47. Ke5 Nc7 48. Rc8 Qd5+ 49. Kf6
Nc6 50. Rxc7 Qd8+ 51. Kxe6 Qxc7 52. f3 Qe5+ 53. Kd7 Nb4 54. f4 Qd5+ 55. Ke7
Nc6+ 56. Kf6 Kh6 57. g4 Qd6+ 58. Kf7 Qe7+ 59. Kg8 Qg7# 0-1

August 29, 2020

Allan Bogle(1721) - Jonathan Van Doren(1413)  47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 e5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 d5 4. Bb5 Bd6 5. c4 dxc4 6. bxc4 Bd7 7. Nf3 Nge7
8. Bxc6 Nxc6 9. c5 Bxc5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Bxe5 f6 12. Bg3 Be6 13. Qh5+ g6
14. Qxc5 Rc8 15. O-O b6 16. Qc6+ Qd7 17. Qxd7+ Bxd7 18. Nc3 O-O 19. Nd5 c5
20. Ne7+ 1-0

August 28, 2020

David Kernell(1898) - Allan Bogle(1721)    47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
A30: English: symmetrical, hedgehog system

1. Nf3 e6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. g3 b6 5. Bg2 Bb7 6. O-O Be7 7. e3 O-O 8. d4
cxd4 9. exd4 Qc8 10. Re1 d5 11. Bg5 dxc4 12. Rc1 h6 13. Bxf6 Bxf6 14. Ne4
Bxe4 15. Rxe4 Nd7 16. Ne5 b5 17. Qh5 Rb8 18. Rg4 Bxe5 19. dxe5 f5 20. Rd4
Nxe5 21. Re1 Nd3 22. Rxe6 Rb6 23. Re7 Nb4 24. Rdd7 Rff6 25. Re8+ Qxe8 26.
Qxe8+ Kh7 27. Qe7 1-0

August 27, 2020

Patrick Coleman(1418) - Greg Turner(1873)  47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 e6 4. f4 Nbd7 5. Nf3 c5 6. c3 Be7 7. Nbd2 O-O 8.
O-O b6 9. Ne5 Bb7 10. Rf3 Ne4 11. Rh3 g6 12. Nxe4 dxe4 13. Bb5 Nxe5 14. fxe5
f5 15. Bc4 Bd5 16. Be2 a6 17. Bd2 b5 18. Qf1 Rc8 19. a4 c4 20. Qf2 Rf7 21.
axb5 axb5 22. Rf1 Qf8 23. g4 Ra8 24. Qg2 f4 25. Bd1 Ra1 26. Qe2 f3 27. Qf2
Rb1 28. Bc2 Rxb2 29. Bc1 Ra2 0-1

August 26, 2020

William Polk(1400) - Aaron Smith(1665)    47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
D30: Queen's gambit declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. e3 Nf6 4. a3 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Nf3 Bd7 7. Be2 Nc6 8.
O-O cxd4 9. Nxd4 Bc5 10. Nxc6 Bxc6 11. b4 Bd6 12. Bb2 O-O 13. Nc3 Qh4 14.
Nxd5 Qxh2# 0-1

August 25, 2020

Edgar Davison(1841) - Nathan Vogt(1832)    47th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2007
A45: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 e6 3. Bd3 b6 4. Nd2 Bb7 5. e4 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ngf3 Be7 8. a3
O-O 9. h4 Qc7 10. e5 Nd5 11. Bxh7+ Kh8 12. Ng5 g6 13. Nde4 Kg7 14. h5 Rh8
15. hxg6 fxg6 16. Qf3 Bxg5 17. Nxg5 Nd8 18. Qh3 Nf7 19. Nxf7 Kxf7 20. Qh6
Ne7 21. Rh4 Raf8 22. Bg5 d5 23. Rf4+ Ke8 24. Bxg6+ Nxg6 25. Qxg6+ Rf7 26.
Qxe6+ Kf8 27. Bh6+ 1-0

August 24, 2020

William Polk(1400) - Albert Burgess(1518)    47th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2007
D30: Queen's gambit declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Qc2 h6 7. Bd3 dxc4 8.
Bxc4 Nc6 9. a3 Na5 10. Ba2 b6 11. b4 Nb7 12. Bb1 Nd6 13. Ne5 Bb7 14. O-O
Nfe4 15. f3 Nxc3 16. Qh7# 1-0

August 23, 2020

Greg Turner(1943) - David Kernell(1898)    47th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2007
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. O-O Bg4 7. c3 e6 8.
h3 Bh5 9. Bf4 Bg6 10. Re1 Be7 11. a4 Qb6 12. Re2 O-O 13. Na3 Rfc8 14. Ne5
Bxd3 15. Qxd3 Nxe5 16. Bxe5 Nd7 17. Bh2 a6 18. f4 Bxa3 19. Rxa3 f5 20. a5
Qc6 21. g4 g6 22. gxf5 gxf5 23. Qe3 Kf7 24. Bg3 Rg8 25. Kh2 Nf6 26. Qe5 Ne4
27. Bh4 Rg6 28. Rb3 Rc8 29. Rb6 Qc7 30. Rxe6 Rxe6 31. Qxf5+ Rf6 32. Qxd5+
Kf8 33. Rxe4 Rxf4 34. Be7+ Ke8 35. Bd6+ Rxe4 36. Qxe4+ Kd7 37. Bxc7 Rxc7 38.
Qxh7+ Kc6 39. Qe4+ Kd6 40. h4 Re7 41. Qf4+ Kc6 42. Qf6+ Kd7 43. Qxe7+ Kxe7
44. h5 Kf6 45. d5 Kg5 46. d6 Kxh5 47. d7 b5 48. axb6 a5 49. d8=Q a4 50. Qg8
a3 51. bxa3 Kh6 52. Kg3 Kh5 53. Kf4 Kh6 54. Kf5 1-0

August 22, 2020

Ron Harvey(1903) - Allan Bogle(1713)    Friday Night Fun #26, November 30, 2007
A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: Polish variation

1. b3 b5 2. Bb2 Bb7 3. Nf3 e6 4. e3 a6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. O-O Be7 7. d4 c5 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. c4 bxc4 11. Nxc4 d5 12. Nce5 Nbd7 13. Rc1 Rc8 14.
Bd3 Bd6 15. Rxc8 Bxc8 16. Nxd7 Nxd7 17. Qc2 g6 18. Rc1 Bb7 19. h4 Nc5 20. h5
Nxd3 21. Qxd3 Qe7 22. Qd4 f6 23. hxg6 hxg6 24. Qg4 g5 25. Nd4 f5 26. Qh5 Be5
27. Nc6 Bxc6 28. Bxe5 Bd7 29. Qg6+ 1-0

August 21, 2020

Pat Coleman(1390) - Graham Horobetz(1436)   John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
A46: Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 Nc6 4. c3 g6 5. Bd3 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nbd2 d6 8.
Rb1 Qe7 9. b4 a6 10. a4 b6 11. Ba3 Nd5 12. Qb3 a5 13. b5 Na7 14. c4 Nf6 15.
Rfc1 Nd7 16. Ne4 f5 17. Ned2 Bb7 18. d5 exd5 19. cxd5 Rac8 20. Nd4 Bxd4 21.
exd4 Qf7 22. Bc4 Nf6 23. Nf3 Bxd5 24. Ng5 Bxc4 25. Rxc4 Qd5 26. Qc3 Ne4 27.
Nxe4 Qxe4 28. Re1 Qb7 29. Qb3 Kg7 30. Bb2 d5 31. Rc3 Rfe8 32. Rce3 Kf7 33.
Qa3 Rxe3 34. Rxe3 Re8 35. Rxe8 Kxe8 36. Qe3+ Kf7 37. Qh6 Qc8 38. Qxh7+ Kf6
39. Ba3 Qe8 40. Qh4+ 1/2-1/2

August 20, 2020

David Kernell(1923) - Charles Herbers(1983)  John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
D06: QGD: Marshall defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
h4 c5 9. e5 Nd5 10. Bxh7+ Kh8 11. Bb1 cxd4 12. Nxd5 Qxd5 13. Qd3 Bb4+ 14.
Kf1 f5 15. exf6 Qf5 16. fxg7+ Kxg7 17. Qxd4+ Qf6 18. Qg4+ Kh8 19. Qh5+ Kg8
20. Qh7# 1-0

August 19, 2020

Russell Robbins(1663) - Charles Herbers(1983)  John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
C46: Three knights game

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. Bc4 d6 5. h3 h6 6. a3 Nge7 7. d3 O-O 8.
Be3 Bxe3 9. fxe3 Kh8 10. g4 Ng6 11. Qe2 Nce7 12. O-O-O c6 13. Rdg1 d5 14.
exd5 cxd5 15. Ba2 Be6 16. d4 Rc8 17. h4 e4 18. Ne1 Rxc3 19. bxc3 Qa5 20. Kb2
Rc8 21. Qd2 Rc6 22. Bb3 Ra6 23. Kc1 Qxa3+ 24. Kd1 Bd7 25. Ke2 Rf6 26. g5
Bb5+ 27. Kd1 Ra6 28. Qc1 Qa5 29. Qb2 Nf5 30. Ng2 Ng3 31. Rh3 Qa1+ 32. Qxa1
Rxa1+ 33. Kd2 Rxg1 34. Rxg3 Nxh4 35. gxh6 Nf3+ 36. Rxf3 Rxg2+ 0-1

August 18, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1436) - Kenneth Hall(1579)  John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Bd3 Bxd3 5. Qxd3 e6 6. b3 Ne7 7. Ba3 Qa5+ 8.
Qd2 Qa6 9. Qc3 Qb6 10. Bc5 Qc7 11. Bd6 Qd8 12. Nf3 g6 13. g4 Bh6 14. g5 Bg7
15. h4 Nf5 16. Ba3 h5 17. Nbd2 Qb6 18. Qd3 Qa5 19. b4 Qc7 20. Nf1 b5 21. Ng3
Ne7 22. Nd2 Nd7 23. Nb3 a6 24. Nf1 Nf5 25. Ng3 Ne7 26. c3 Nc8 27. Na5 Ncb6
28. O-O-O Nc4 29. Nxc4 bxc4 30. Qc2 Bf8 31. Ne2 Be7 32. Nf4 a5 33. Nxe6 Qb7
34. Nc5 Qc7 35. e6 Nxc5 36. exf7+ Kxf7 37. bxc5 Rhb8 38. Rdf1 Qf4+ 39. Kd1
Qf3+ 40. Ke1 Re8 41. Kd2 Bxg5+ 0-1

August 17, 2020

Ronnie Barnes(1600) - David Kernell(1923)  John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
A08: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: Indian variation

1. b3 Nf6 2. Bb2 d5 3. Nf3 c5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 Qc7 6. O-O e5 7. c4 d4 8. d3
Be7 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. h4 h6 11. Ne4 Nxe4 12. dxe4 Bd8 13. Ba3 Qe7 14. Qd2 Ba5
15. Qd3 Bc3 16. Rac1 Nb4 17. Bxb4 cxb4 18. Ne1 a5 19. Qc2 Bd7 20. Nd3 a4 21.
f4 f6 22. Rf2 axb3 23. axb3 Ra5 24. fxe5 fxe5 25. Rxf8+ Qxf8 26. Rf1 Qa8 27.
Nc1 Kh7 0-1

August 16, 2020

Allan Bogle(1761) - Gary Pylant(1800)   Friday Night Fun #7 July 13, 2007
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 g6 2. f4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Be2 Nf6 5. O-O O-O 6. Qe1 c5 7. Nc3 Nc6 8.
d3 Bd7 9. h3 h5 10. Ng5 Rb8 11. Qh4 Qc8 12. Nce4 Re8 13. Nxf6+ exf6 14. Ne4
Rxe4 15. dxe4 Nb4 16. Bd1 f5 17. a3 Nc6 18. exf5 Bxf5 19. g4 hxg4 20. Bxg4
Qe6 21. Bxf5 Qxf5 22. Rf2 Re8 23. Qg4 Qe4 24. f5 Qxg4+ 25. hxg4 Ne5 26. fxg6
fxg6 27. Rg2 Nf3+ 28. Kf2 Ng5 29. Rb1 c4 30. Bd2 Ne4+ 31. Ke2 d5 32. c3 Nc5
33. Rf2 Nd3 34. Rf3 Ne5 35. Rg3 Nd3 36. b4 b5 37. Rf1 Re4 38. g5 Rh4 39. Kf3
Rh2 40. Rg2 Ne5+ 41. Kg3 Rh5 42. Kf2 Nd3+ 43. Ke2 Rh4 44. Ra1 Re4 45. Kf1
Nb2 46. Rf2 Nd3 47. Rf3 Ne5 48. Rf4 Nd3 49. Rxe4 dxe4 50. a4 a6 51. axb5
axb5 52. Ra5 Ne5 53. Rxb5 Nf3 54. Ke2 Ne5 55. Rc5 Kf8 56. b5 1-0

August 15, 2020

David Kernell(1940) - Terry Jaeger(1485)  Friday Night Fun #7 July 13, 2007
E81: King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...O-O

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 c5 7. d5 Nbd7 8.
Nge2 Re8 9. Qd2 Nb6 10. b3 a5 11. a4 Ra6 12. h4 Na8 13. Rd1 Qb6 14. Nb5 Nc7
15. g4 Nxb5 16. cxb5 Ra8 17. Ng3 Qc7 18. Bh6 Nd7 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20. h5 Ne5
21. Be2 f6 22. hxg6 hxg6 23. Qh6+ 1-0

August 14, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1467) - Ronnie Barnes(1600)  Mid-Summer Open 4 July 21, 2007 round 2
C41: Philidor: Improved Hanham variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Nf3 e5 5. dxe5 dxe5 6. Bc4 Bc5 7. O-O O-O
8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 c6 10. Qd3 Qc7 11. Rad1 b5 12. Bb3 a5 13. a4 b4 14. Ne2 Be7
15. Ng3 Nc5 16. Qe3 Ng4 17. Qc1 Bxh4 18. Nxh4 Kh7 19. h3 Nf6 20. Qe3 Nxb3
21. cxb3 Be6 22. Ngf5 Rfd8 23. Rc1 Rd7 24. Rfd1 Rad8 25. Rxd7 Qxd7 26. Rc5
Qd1+ 27. Kh2 Bxb3 28. Rxc6 Rd2 29. Qa7 Qe1 30. Rd6 Rxd6 31. Nxd6  1-0

August 13, 2020

Oleksandr Sytnytskyy(1220) - Graham Horobetz(1460),  Friday Night Fun #9  July 27, 2007
A45: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. e4 Bb4 4. Qf3 d5 5. e5 Ne4 6. Ne2 c5 7. Bd2 Nxd2 8.
Kxd2 Nc6 9. dxc5 d4 10. a3 dxc3+ 0-1

August 12, 2020

Greg Turner(1883) - Edgar Wiley(1809)   James Wright Memorial 4  August 11, 2007
C01: French Defense

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. d4 Bd6 5. Bd3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. Bg5 Be6
8. c3 Nbd7 9. Nbd2 Re8 10. Qc2 h6 11. Bh4 g5 12. Bg3 Bxg3 13. fxg3 c5 14.
Rae1 c4 15. Bf5 Qb6 16. Bxe6 Rxe6 17. Rxe6 Qxe6 18. Re1 Qd6 19. Ne5 Re8 20.
Ndf3 g4 21. Nxd7 Rxe1+ 22. Nxe1 Qxd7 23. Qd2 Qf5 24. Qxh6 Ne4 25. Qf4 Qxf4
26. gxf4 Kg7 27. Nc2 f5 28. Ne3 Kf6 29. Nxd5+ Ke6 30. Ne3 b5 31. h4 a5 32.
d5+ Kf6 33. h5 Nd6 34. Kh2 b4 35. Kg3 Ne4+ 36. Kh4 b3 37. a3 a4 38. Nxc4 g3
39. h6 Kg6 40. d6 Kxh6 41. d7 1-0

August 11, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1483) - Edgar Wiley(1809)  James Wright Memorial 4  August 11, 2007
C14: French: classical, Steinitz variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. f4 a6 8.
Nf3 c5 9. Be2 Nc6 10. O-O cxd4 11. Nb1 Qb4 12. b3 Nc5 13. a3 Qb6 14. Kh1 Ne4
15. Qd3 O-O 16. Nbd2 Nc5 17. Nc4 dxc4 18. Qxc4 Qa7 19. b4 Ne4 20. Bd3 f5 21.
Bxe4 fxe4 22. Ng5 e3 23. Nxe6 Bxe6 24. Qxe6+ Kh8 25. Qg4 Qb8 26. Rf3 Qc8 27.
Qg5 Qf5 28. Qh4 Qxc2 29. Rh3 Qe4 30. Rf3 d3 31. Qe1 e2 32. Qd2 Rad8 33. Re1
g5 34. Qb2 Nd4 0-1

August 10, 2020

Jeff Kovalic(1726) - Greg Turner(1883)  James Wright Memorial 4  August 11, 2007
C50: Hungarian defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Be7 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. d4 exd4 6. Nxd4 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 O-O 10. O-O-O a6 11. a3 b5 12. Ba2 Bb7 13. f3 c5 14. Qd2
Qc7 15. Bxf6 Bxf6 16. Nd5 Bxd5 17. Bxd5 Rac8 18. h4 c4 19. Qe2 c3 20. b4 a5
21. Qxb5 axb4 22. Qxb4 Rb8 23. Qc4 Qb6 24. Qb3 Qe3+ 25. Kb1 Rxb3+ 26. Bxb3
Qc5 27. Ka2 Ra8 28. a4 Qb4 29. Rdg1 Rxa4+ 30. Bxa4 Qb2# 0-1

August 09, 2020

Ed Boldt(1818) - Ronnie Barnes(1600)  James Wright Memorial 4  August 11, 2007
C45: Scotch: Mieses variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. e5 Ne4 7. Qf3 Nc5
8. Bc4 Ne6 9. O-O Be7 10. Nc3 O-O 11. Be3 a5 12. Rad1 Ba6 13. Bxa6 Rxa6 14.
Ne4 f5 15. exf6 Bxf6 16. Nxf6+ Rxf6 17. Qe2 Ra8 18. Qc4 Qe8 19. Rfe1 d5 20.
Qc3 Qd7 21. Bd4 Rg6 22. Qh3 Qf7 23. Kh1 Nxd4 24. Rxd4 Qxf2 25. Red1 Rf8 26.
g3 Rgf6 27. R4d2 Qf3+ 1/2-1/2

August 08, 2020

Ronnie Barnes(1600) - David Kernell(1893)  James Wright Memorial 4  August 11, 2007
B14: Caro-Kann: Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 c5 4. e3 cxd4 5. exd4 d5 6. Nc3 Be7 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
O-O dxc4 9. Bxc4 Nbd7 10. a3 Nb6 11. Ba2 Nbd5 12. Ne5 Bd7 13. Re1 Rc8 14.
Qd3 Bc6 15. Bd2 Qb6 16. Nxd5 Bxd5 17. Bxd5 exd5 18. Nd7 Nxd7 19. Rxe7 Nf6
20. Bb4 Rfe8 21. Rae1 Rxe7 22. Rxe7 Rc1+ 23. Re1 Rxe1+ 24. Bxe1 Qxb2 25. Qg3
Qe2 26. Qc3 h6 27. f3 Qc4 28. Qe3 b6 29. h4 a5 30. Bf2 b5 31. Kh2 b4 32.
axb4 axb4 33. Qe5 b3 34. Qb8+ Kh7 35. Be3 0-1

August 07, 2020

Pat Coleman(1458) - David Kernell(1897)  Friday Night Fun #15  September 07, 2007
A46: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c5 3. e3 b6 4. c3 Bb7 5. Bd3 d6 6. Nbd2 Nbd7 7. Qa4 Qc7 8.
e4 a6 9. O-O b5 10. Qd1 e5 11. d5 Be7 12. Nh4 Nxe4 13. Qg4 Nxd2 14. Bxd2
Bxd5 15. Nf5 Nf6 16. Nxg7+ Kd8 17. Qh3 Rg8 18. Qh6 Ne8 19. Bxh7 Rxg7 20. f3
Qb7 21. Kh1 e4 22. Bxe4 Bxe4 23. fxe4 Qxe4 24. Qh3 Bh4 25. Rf4 Qd5 26. Qxh4+
Kd7 27. Qh3+ Kc6 28. Qf3 Nc7 29. Rf1 Re8 30. h3 a5 31. Qxd5+ Nxd5 32. Rxf7
Rxf7 33. Rxf7 Re2 34. h4 Rxd2 35. h5 Re2 36. h6 Re6 37. h7 Rh6+ 38. Kg1 Nc7
39. g4 Ne6 40. Kf2 Ng5 41. Re7 Rxh7 42. Rxh7 Nxh7 0-1

August 06, 2020

Allan Bogle(1719) - Jeff Baudendistel(1578)  Friday Night Fun #17  September 21, 2007
A03: Bird's Opening

1. e3 d5 2. f4 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nbd7 4. b3 c5 5. Bb5 a6 6. Bxd7+ Bxd7 7. Bb2 e6 8.
O-O Bd6 9. d3 Rc8 10. Nbd2 d4 11. exd4 Bxf4 12. dxc5 Rxc5 13. Bd4 Rc8 14.
Ne5 Nd5 15. Ndc4 Bxh2+ 16. Kxh2 Qh4+ 17. Kg1 Qxd4+ 18. Kh1 Nf6 19. Qf3 Bc6
20. Nxc6 Rxc6 21. Rae1 Rc5 22. Re3 Rh5+ 23. Kg1 O-O 24. Qf4 Qxf4 25. Rxf4
Nd5 26. Rd4 b5 27. Re5 Rxe5 28. Nxe5 Rc8 29. c4 Nc3 30. cxb5 Ne2+ 31. Kf2
Nxd4 32. b6 Nc6 33. a4 Nxe5 34. a5 Nxd3+ 35. Ke3 Nb4 36. Kd4 h5 0-1

August 05, 2020

Philip Maclin(1472) - Carlos Sims(1906)   City Championship 2007,  January 12, 2007
D30: QGD

1. Nf3 e6 2. c4 Nf6 3. d4 d5 4. Bg5 Nbd7 5. e3 c6 6. cxd5 Bb4+ 7. Nc3 exd5
8. Bd3 Qa5 9. Qc2 O-O 10. O-O h6 11. Bh4 Re8 12. a3 Bd6 13. e4 dxe4 14. Nxe4
Nxe4 15. Bxe4 g5 16. Bh7+ Kg7 17. Bg3 Bxg3 18. fxg3 Qd5 19. Rae1 Rxe1 20.
Rxe1 Nf6 21. Bd3 Bg4 22. Bc4 Qd6 23. Qd3 Rd8 24. Bxf7 Bxf3 25. Qg6+ Kf8 26.
gxf3 Qxd4+ 27. Kf1 Qxb2 28. Be6 Ke7 29. Qf7+ Kd6 30. Rd1+ Ke5 31. Rxd8 Qb1+
32. Ke2 Qg1 33. f4+ gxf4 34. gxf4+ Ke4 35. Rd4+ Kxd4 36. Qxf6+ Kc5 37. Qe7+
Kb6 38. Qb4+ Ka6 39. Bc4+ b5 40. Bxb5+ cxb5 41. Qd6+ Qb6 42. Qxb6+ Kxb6 43.
Kd3 Kc6 44. Kd4 Kd6 45. f5 h5 46. f6 Ke6 47. Kc5 Kxf6 48. Kxb5 h4 49. Ka6
Kg5 50. Kxa7 Kg4 51. a4 Kh3 52. a5 Kxh2 53. a6 h3 54. Kb8 Kg1 55. a7 h2 56.
a8=Q h1=Q 57. Qxh1+ Kxh1 1/2-1/2

August 04, 2020

Carlos Harbert(1899) - Sam O'Bar(1815)  City Championship 2007,  January 12, 2007
A46: Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. Nbd2 d5 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O c5 8.
c3 Re8 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Nd7 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. f4 b6 13. Rf3 f6 14. Rh3
g6 15. Qg4 Qg7 16. Nf3 fxe5 17. Nxe5 Nxe5 18. fxe5 Bd7 19. Rf1 Rf8 20. Rhf3
Rxf3 21. Rxf3 Rf8 22. Rxf8+ Kxf8 23. Qh4 Qe7 24. Qxe7+ Kxe7 25. Kf2 Bc6 26.
h4 Kf7 27. g4 h6 28. g5 hxg5 29. hxg5 Be8 30. b4 c4 31. Bc2 Ke7 32. e4 b5
33. Ke3 Kd7 34. Kd4 Kc6 35. a4 a6 36. a5 dxe4 37. Bxe4+ Kc7 38. Kc5 Bf7 39.
Bc6 Bg8 40. Be8 Bh7 41. Bf7 1-0

August 03, 2020

Kenneth Hall(1464) - Gary Pylant(1856) City Championship 2007,  January 19, 2007
D07: Queen's pawn game, Chigorin variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. e3 Bg4 4. c4 e6 5. a3 Nf6 6. h3 Bh5 7. Be2 Be7 8. O-O
O-O 9. Nbd2 a5 10. b3 h6 11. Bb2 Bg6 12. Re1 Ne4 13. Nxe4 dxe4 14. Ne5 Nxe5
15. dxe5 c5 16. Qxd8 Rfxd8 17. Red1 Kf8 18. g3 Ke8 19. Kg2 Rxd1 20. Rxd1 Rd8
21. Rxd8+ Kxd8 22. Bd1 h5 23. Bc2 Kd7 24. Kg1 Bf5 25. Bd1 Bxh3 26. Bxh5 g6
27. Be2 f5 28. exf6 Bd6 29. g4 b6 30. f4 exf3 31. Bxf3 Bg3 32. f7 Ke7 33.
Bf6+ Kxf7 34. Bd8 e5 35. Bxb6 e4 36. Bxe4 Bxg4 37. Bxc5 Bd1 38. b4 axb4 39.
axb4 Bb8 40. b5 g5 41. Bd4 Ke6 42. c5 Ba4 43. b6 Kd7 44. Bf3 Bb5 45. Kg2 1-0

August 02, 2020

Carlos Sims(1902) - Gary Pylant(1856)   City Championship 2007,  February 11, 2007
A03: Bird's opening

1. f4 d5 2. b3 Nf6 3. Bb2 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. e3 a6 6. Be2 Bg4 7. O-O e6 8. d3
Be7 9. Nbd2 Qc7 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Bxf3 O-O 12. Be2 b5 13. a3 Rac8 14. Qe1 e5
15. fxe5 Nxe5 16. Qg3 Ng6 17. Qf2 a5 18. Rac1 Qb6 19. Nf3 Qb8 20. Bxf6 Bxf6
21. Rb1 Qc7 22. c4 dxc4 23. dxc4 b4 24. a4 Rcd8 25. Rfd1 Rxd1+ 26. Rxd1 Rd8
27. Bd3 Ne5 28. Nxe5 Qxe5 29. Qe2 Re8 30. e4 Qg3 31. Qf3 Bd4+ 32. Kh1 Qxf3
33. gxf3 g5 34. Kg2 Kg7 35. Kg3 h6 36. f4 f6 37. Kg4 gxf4 38. Kxf4 Re5 39.
Be2 Rg5 40. Rd3 Kf7 41. Bg4 h5 42. Bc8 Be5+ 43. Kf3 Rg3+ 44. Ke2 Rxd3 45.
Kxd3 Kg6 46. Ke3 Kg5 47. Kf3 h4 48. Bf5 Bd4 49. Bd7 Be5 50. Bc6 Bd4 51. Bd7
Be5 52. Bc6 Bd4 1/2-1/2

August 01, 2020

Carlos Sims(1902) - Sam O'Bar(1795)  City Championship 2007,  February 23, 2007
A45: Trompowsky attack (Ruth, Opocenský opening)

1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 e6 3. e4 Be7 4. e5 Nd5 5. Bxe7 Qxe7 6. c4 Nb6 7. c5 Nd5 8.
Bc4 O-O 9. Bxd5 exd5 10. Nc3 c6 11. f4 b6 12. b4 Na6 13. a3 bxc5 14. bxc5
Nxc5 15. dxc5 Qxc5 16. Nge2 Ba6 17. Qd4 Qe7 18. O-O Bc4 19. Rfe1 Rfb8 20.
Ng3 g6 21. Nge4 Rb3 22. Nf6+ Kg7 23. Nxd7 Rd8 24. e6+ f6 25. Ne4 dxe4 26.
Qxc4 Rxa3 27. Rxa3 Qxa3 28. Qd4 Qe7 29. Rxe4 c5 30. Qc3 a5 31. g4 Rxd7 32.
exd7 Qxd7 33. g5 Qd1+ 34. Kf2 Kf8 35. Qxc5+ Kg8 36. Re8+ 1-0

July 31, 2020

Gary Pylant(1856) - Allan Bogle(1751)  City Championship 2007, March 02, 2007
B07: Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 a6 3. Nf3 b5 4. Bd3 Bb7 5. O-O Nf6 6. Re1 e6 7. Bg5 Be7 8.
Nbd2 h6 9. Bh4 c5 10. c3 O-O 11. a4 c4 12. Bf1 Qc7 13. e5 dxe5 14. dxe5 Nd5
15. Bxe7 Qxe7 16. axb5 axb5 17. Rxa8 Bxa8 18. Qa1 Nc6 19. g3 Bb7 20. Ne4 Qc7
21. Nd6 Nxe5 22. Nxe5 Qxd6 23. Qa5 Qb6 24. Qa1 Nf6 25. Qc1 Ne4 26. Rxe4 Bxe4
27. Nd7 Qd6 28. Nxf8 Kxf8 29. Qe3 f5 30. f3 Bd3 31. Bg2 Qa6 32. Qc5+ Ke8 33.
Kf2 Qa4 34. Qc8+ Ke7 35. Qc7+ Kf6 36. Qd8+ Kg6 37. Qe8+ Kh7 38. Qxe6 Qc2+
39. Kg1 Qb1+ 40. Kf2 Qxb2+ 41. Kg1 Qxc3 42. h4 b4 43. h5 Qf6 44. Qc8 b3 45.
f4 b2 46. Kh2 b1=Q 47. Bd5 Qc2+ 48. Kh3 Bf1+  0-1

July 30, 2020

Greg Turner(1843) - Erik Walker(1960)  Jack Smith Memorial 3  March 31, 2007
B51: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 a6 6. Ba4 b5 7. Bb3 Bb7 8.
f3 Ngf6 9. Be3 Nc5 10. Nc3 Nxb3 11. Nxb3 e6 12. O-O Be7 13. Qe2 O-O 14. Rad1
Qc7 15. Qf2 d5 16. Bb6 Qb8 17. exd5 Bxd5 18. Nxd5 Nxd5 19. Bd4 Bd6 20. g3
Rc8 21. c3 a5 22. Nc5 a4 23. Nd7 Qb7 24. Nb6 Nxb6 25. Bxb6 Rc6 26. Be3 a3
27. b3 Rac8 28. Rd3 Be5 29. Bd4 Rd6 30. Rfd1 Rcd8 31. Qe3 Bxd4 32. Rxd4 Qb6
33. R1d3 Rxd4 34. Rxd4 Rxd4 35. Qxd4 Qxd4+ 36. cxd4 Kf8 37. Kf2 Ke7 38. Ke3
Kd6 39. Ke4 f6 40. h3 g5 41. f4 f5+ 42. Ke3 h6 43. fxg5 hxg5 44. h4 f4+ 45.
Kf3 fxg3 46. h5 g2 47. Kxg2 Ke7 48. Kg3 Kf6 49. Kg4 Kg7 50. Kxg5 Kf7 51. h6
Kg8 52. Kf6 Kh7 53. Kxe6 1-0

July 29, 2020

Graham Horobetz(2088) - Dwight Weaver(1615)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 5 
B15: Caro-Kann

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Nxf6+ exf6 6. c3 Be7 7. Bd3 Na6 8.
Ne2 Bg4 9. f3 Be6 10. Bd2 Qd7 11. Qc2 h6 12. h4 Nc7 13. g4 O-O-O 14. O-O-O Qd5
15. Qa4 Qxa2 16. Qxa2 Bxa2 17. Kc2 Bd5 18. Rhf1 Be6 19. Ra1 a6 20. Ng3 Bd6 21.
Nh5 1/2-1/2

July 28, 2020

Sam O'Bar(1795) - Gary Pylant(1800)   Grudge Match 7  May 04, 2007
C22: Center game: Berger variation

1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. Qxd4 Nc6 4. Qe3 Nf6 5. Bc4 d6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. O-O Bg4
8. Qb3 Na5 9. Bxf7+ Kf8 10. Qa4 Kxf7 11. Qxa5 h6 12. Nd4 Rf8 13. f3 Bd7 14.
Be3 Kg8 15. Nf5 b6 16. Nxe7+ Qxe7 17. Qc3 Be6 18. Na3 a6 19. Rfe1 b5 20. b4
Qf7 21. Qb2 Qg6 22. c3 Rae8 23. Nc2 Nh5 24. Nd4 Bd7 25. Kh1 Rf7 26. Re2 Ref8
27. Rf1 Nf6 28. Ref2 Qh5 29. Qb3 Re8 30. Ne2 Be6 31. Qa3  1-0

July 27, 2020

Oleksandr Sytnytskyy(1330) - Gary Pylant(1800)     Short Swiss VII       May 11, 2007
A28: English: four knights, Nimzovich variation

1. c4 e5 2. e4 Nc6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Bc5 5. h3 O-O 6. a3 a5 7. d3 h6 8. Be3
Bxe3 9. fxe3 d6 10. g4 Nh7 11. Kd2 Bd7 12. Qe1 a4 13. d4 Na5 14. Rb1 Nb3+
15. Kd3 Re8 16. Nd2 exd4 17. Nxb3 dxc3 18. Nd4 cxb2 19. Rxb2 b6 20. Nf5 Bc6
21. Bg2 Nf6 22. Qc3 Bxe4+ 23. Bxe4 Rxe4 24. Rf1 d5 25. Nxh6+ Kh7 26. Rxf6
Qxf6 27. Qxf6 gxf6 28. cxd5 Rae8 29. Nf5 R4e5 30. Rb5 Rd8 31. Kd4 c5+ 32.
Kc3 Rdxd5 33. Rxb6 Re6 34. Rb7 Rxf5 35. Rxf7+ Kg8 36. gxf5 Rxe3+ 37. Kd2
Rxa3 38. Rxf6 Rxh3 39. Rc6 a3 40. Kc2 Rh2+ 41. Kb1 a2+ 42. Ka1 Rc2 43. Ra6
Kf7 44. f6 c4 45. Ra5 c3 46. Rc5 Kxf6 47. Rf5+ Ke6 48. Re5+ Kd7 49. Re2 Rd2
50. Re7+ Kd8 51. Re8+ Kd7 52. Re7+ Kd6 53. Re6+ Kd5 54. Re5+ Kd4 55. Re4+
Kd3 56. Re3+ Kd4 57. Re4+ Kd5 1/2-1/2

July 26, 2020

Charles Herbers(1983) - Kenneth Turner(1821)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C28: Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 h6 5. Nge2 Na5 6. O-O Nxc4 7. dxc4 Bc5
8. Qd3 d6 9. h3 Be6 10. b3 a6 11. Be3 Bxe3 12. Qxe3 O-O 13. f4 exf4 14. Nxf4
Qe7 15. Rae1 g5 16. Nfd5 Bxd5 17. cxd5 Nd7 18. Ne2 f5 19. Nd4 f4 20. Qe2 Ne5
21. Ne6 Rf7 22. Qh5 Kh7 23. c4 c5 24. h4 gxh4 25. Rxf4 Rxf4 26. Nxf4 Qg5 27.
Rf1 b5 28. Qe2 bxc4 29. Ne6 Qe7 30. bxc4 Rg8 31. Qh5 Qe8 32. Qf5+ Ng6 33.
Qh5 Ne5 34. Qxh4 Nxc4 35. Rf6 h5 36. Qf4 1-0

July 25, 2020

Leroy Brown(1789) - Charles Herbers(1983)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
D53: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 O-O 6. Rc1 c6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
e3 Bg4 9. Be2 Nbd7 10. O-O Re8 11. h3 Bh5 12. a3 a5 13. Re1 Bd6 14. Nh4 Bxe2
15. Rxe2 h6 16. Nf5 Bf8 17. Bf4 Ne4 18. f3 Nxc3 19. Rxc3 Qf6 20. Qc2 Re6 21.
Ng3 g6 22. Nf1 Rae8 23. Bg3 Nb6 24. Be5 Qe7 25. Nd2 Nd7 26. Bc7 Bg7 27. Qd3
c5 28. Be5 Nxe5 29. dxe5 Bxe5 30. Rc2 Bd4 31. Nf1 b6 32. Red2 Rxe3 33. Nxe3
Bxe3+ 34. Kh1 Bxd2 35. Rxd2 d4 36. Kh2 Qe3 37. Qc2 c4 38. Qa4 Re6 39. Rc2
Qf4+ 0-1

July 24, 2020

Ed Hamelrath(1721) - Charles Herbers(1983)    Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
D06: QGD: Marshall defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nf6 5. f3 e6 6. Be3 Be7 7. Nc3 c6 8.
Bc4 O-O 9. Nge2 Nbd7 10. O-O b5 11. Bb3 Bb7 12. Rc1 a6 13. Qd2 c5 14. Rfd1
Qb6 15. d5 exd5 16. Nxd5 Nxd5 17. Bxd5 Bxd5 18. Qxd5 Nf6 19. Qe5 Rfe8 20.
Bxc5 Bxc5+ 21. Qxc5 Qe6 22. Qa3 Rac8 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. Qd6 Qe8 25. Nc3 h6
26. a3 a5 27. Nd5 Nxd5 28. Qxd5 Qe7 29. Qxb5 Qa7+ 30. Kf1 Rc2 31. Rd8+ Kh7
32. Qf5+ g6 0-1

July 23, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1366) - Charles Herbers(1983)    Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C64: Three knights game

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Nf3 Bc5 4. Bb5 d6 5. d3 Ne7 6. O-O Bg4 7. h3 Bh5 8.
Be3 Bb6 9. Nd5 O-O 10. Nxb6 axb6 11. Bxc6 bxc6 12. a3 f5 13. exf5 Bxf3 14.
Qxf3 Rxf5 15. Qd1 Qd7 16. f4 Nd5 17. Qd2 Re8 18. fxe5 Rfxe5 19. Bf2 Re2 20.
Qc1 Qe6 21. Re1 Qf5 22. Rxe2 Rxe2 23. Qf1 Rxc2 24. Bd4 Nf4 25. Kh1 Qd5 26.
Qf3 Qxd4 27. Rf1 Qd5 28. Qxd5+ Nxd5 0-1

July 22, 2020

Sam O'Bar(1774) - Jonathan Van Doren(1424)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C28: Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Be7 5. f4 O-O 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Bg4 8.
h3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Nd4 10. Qf2 Nh5 11. g4 Bh4 12. Qg2 Ng3 13. Rd1 Ne6 14. fxe5
dxe5 15. Bxe6 fxe6 16. Be3 Qf6 17. Rd2 Qf3 18. Bc5 Qxg2+ 19. Kxg2 Rf7 20.
Bf2 Bg5 21. Rdd1 Raf8 22. Bxg3 Bf4 23. Bxf4 exf4 24. Kf3 e5 25. d4 exd4 26.
Rxd4 c6 27. Rad1 Re8 28. Rd8 Rff8 29. Rxe8 1-0

July 21, 2020

Oleksandr Sytnytskyy(1230) - Gary Pylant(1800)    FRIDAY NIGHT FUN #1    June 01, 2007
C45: Scotch game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Nxc6 Qf6 6. Qf3 Qxc6 7. Nc3
Nf6 8. Bd3 h6 9. Be3 Bxe3 10. fxe3 O-O 11. e5 Qxf3 12. gxf3 Ne8 13. Bc4 c6
14. O-O-O b5 15. Bd3 a5 16. Bf5 Ra7 17. Ne4 d5 18. Bxc8 dxe4 19. f4 Nc7 20.
Bd7 c5 21. Bc6 f5 22. Rd7 Rc8 23. Bd5+ Nxd5 24. Rxa7 Nxe3 25. Rg1 g5 26. e6
g4 27. Rd7 Re8 28. Rg3 Nf1 29. Rc3 c4 30. a4 Rxe6 31. axb5 e3 32. Rxc4 e2
33. Rc8+ 1-0

July 20, 2020

Ron Burnett(2424) - Jeff Baudendistel(1526)   Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 14, 2006
B02: Alekhine's defense: two pawns' (Lasker's) attack

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. c5 Nd5 5. Bc4 e6 6. d4 b6 7. Bxd5 exd5 8.
cxb6 axb6 9. Nf3 Bb4+ 10. Bd2 Bxd2+ 11. Qxd2 Ba6 12. Nc3 Bc4 13. Rc1 Nc6 14.
b3 Ba6 15. Nxd5 O-O 16. Qg5 Qxg5 17. Nxg5 Bb7 18. Nf3 Rxa2 19. O-O Rc8 20.
h3 Kf8 21. Rfd1 Rb2 22. Rc3 Na5 23. Nxc7 Rxb3 24. Rc2 Bc6 25. Nd5 Rb8 26.
Ne3 Bxf3 27. gxf3 Nc6 28. f4 Rb4 29. Rcd2 Ra8 30. d5 Ne7 31. Rd4 Rb2 32. f5
b5 33. Rf1 Ke8 34. Rh4 h6 35. d6 Nc6 36. f6 Kf8 37. Nf5 Nxe5 38. fxg7+ Kg8
39. Rxh6 Ng6 40. h4 b4 41. Re1 f6 42. Rxg6 1-0

July 19, 2020

R.O. Mitchell(2161) - Greg Turner(1816) Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 14, 2006
A34: English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. e4 d6 6. Nge2 Nbd7 7. O-O O-O 8.
h3 a6 9. d3 Ne8 10. a4 Nc7 11. Rb1 Rb8 12. b4 b6 13. d4 Bb7 14. Be3 cxb4 15.
Rxb4 a5 16. Rb3 Ba6 17. Nb5 Nxb5 18. cxb5 Bb7 19. Rc3 Rc8 20. Rxc8 Qxc8 21.
Qd3 Qa8 22. Rc1 Rc8 23. Rxc8+ Qxc8 24. Qc3 Qxc3 25. Nxc3 e6 26. Kf1 f5 27.
f3 Kf7 28. Ke2 d5 29. exd5 Bxd5 30. Nxd5 exd5 31. Kd3 Ke6 32. h4 Bf8 33. Bh3
Be7 34. Bf4 Bd8 35. Ke3 h5 36. Bh6 Be7 37. Bf4 Ba3 38. Kd3 Bb4 39. Bc7 Be7
40. Ke3 Bf6 41. Kd3 Be7 42. Ke3 Ba3 43. Kd2 Bb2 44. Kd3 Bc1 45. Bf1 g5 46.
hxg5 Bxg5 47. Bh3 h4 48. f4 Be7 49. g4 Bd6 50. gxf5+ Ke7 51. f6+ Nxf6 52.
Bxb6 Bxf4 53. Bxa5 Ne4 1-0

July 18, 2020

Ron Burnett(2435) - Carlos Harbert(1926)  Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 14, 2006
D34: QGD: Tarrasch, Prague variation, 9.Bg5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O c5 7. Nc3 Nc6 8.
cxd5 exd5 9. Bg5 c4 10. Ne5 h6 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. f4 Be6 13. f5 Bc8 14. Nxd5
Nxe5 15. dxe5 Bxe5 16. Qc2 Rb8 17. Rad1 Qg5 18. Qxc4 b5 19. Qc5 Bxb2 20.
Ne7+ Kh7 21. Nc6 1-0

July 17, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1325) - Tony Maneclang(1560)  Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 14, 2006
B86: Sicilian: Najdorf, Lipnitzky attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bc4 e6 7. f3 Be7 8.
Be3 Bd7 9. a3 Nc6 10. Qd2 b5 11. Ba2 Rc8 12. O-O Ne5 13. b3 Qc7 14. Nde2 O-O
15. Qd4 Bc6 16. Bb1 d5 17. Ng3 dxe4 18. Ncxe4 Rfd8 19. Qb6 Qb7 20. Qxb7 Bxb7
21. Rc1 Nxe4 22. Nxe4 Bxe4 23. fxe4 Bf6 24. Ra2 Ng4 25. Bf4 Bc3 26. g3 e5
27. h3 exf4 28. hxg4 fxg3 29. Kg2 Rd4 30. Kxg3 Rxe4 31. Rf1 h6 32. Rd1 Rc6
33. b4 Rcc4 34. a4 Rxg4+ 35. Kf3 Rgf4+ 36. Kg3 Rxb4 37. axb5 Rg4+ 38. Kf3
Rbf4+ 39. Ke3 axb5 40. Ra3 b4 41. Rxc3 bxc3 42. Rd3 Rc4 43. Ba2 Rc7 44. Kf3
h5 45. Bd5 g6 0-1

July 16, 2020

Greg Turner(1816) - Latreze Townsned(1603)   Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Bd3 Bg4 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Qxf3 e6
8. O-O Bd6 9. c3 Nbd7 10. Nd2 O-O 11. Re1 Qc7 12. Nf1 Rac8 13. Ne3 Rfe8 14.
g4 Bf4 15. h4 h6 16. g5 hxg5 17. hxg5 Ne4 18. g6 Ndf6 19. gxf7+ Kxf7 20. Kf1
Bh6 21. Ng4 Bxc1 22. Raxc1 Nd2+ 0-1

July 15, 2020

Jeff Baudendistel(1526) - Carlos Sims(1902)   Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
A53: Old Indian defense

1. d4 d6 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nf3 g6 4. g3 Bg7 5. Bg2 c6 6. Nbd2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
Qc2 Re8 9. e4 e5 10. d5 c5 11. a3 Ng4 12. b4 f5 13. bxc5 Nxc5 14. Nh4 Bf6
15. h3 Nh6 16. Nb3 Nxb3 17. Qxb3 Bxh4 18. Bxh6 Bf6 19. Be3 fxe4 20. g4 h5
21. Bxe4 hxg4 22. Bxg6 Re7 23. Bh6 gxh3 24. Be4 Kh8 25. Kh2 Re8 26. Rg1 Rg8
27. Qf3 Rg2+ 28. Rxg2 hxg2 29. Rg1 Qe7 30. Qh5 Bg4 31. Qxg4 Rg8 32. Qh5 Qe8
33. Qxe8 Rxe8 34. Rxg2 Rg8 35. Rxg8+ Kxg8 36. Kg3 Kf7 37. f4 exf4+ 38. Bxf4
Be7 39. Kg4 Ke8 40. Bf5 Kd8 41. Bg5 Bxg5 42. Kxg5 Kc7 43. Kf6 Kb6 44. Ke7
Kc5 45. Bd3 b5 46. Bf1 bxc4 47. Bxc4 Kxc4 48. Kxd6 Kb3 49. Kc5 a5 50. d6 a4
51. d7 Kxa3 52. d8=Q Kb3 53. Qd3+ Ka2 54. Kb4 a3 55. Qxa3+ Kb1 56. Qc3 Ka2
57. Qd2+ Ka1 58. Kb3 1-0

July 14, 2020

Ron Burnett(2435) - R.O. Mitchell(2161)  Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
E06: Catalan: closed, 5.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O c6 7. Nbd2 b6 8.
Qc2 Bb7 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 c5 11. Nxf6+ 1-0

July 13, 2020

Dennis Cummings(2003) - Ron Burnett(2435)  Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
B06: Robatsch defense: Pseudo-Austrian attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 d6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. f4 a6 5. Nf3 Nd7 6. Be2 b5 7. e5 Bb7 8. Bd3
e6 9. Ne4 Bxe4 10. Bxe4 d5 11. Bd3 c5 12. c3 Ne7 13. O-O c4 14. Bc2 h5 15.
Be3 Nf5 16. Bxf5 gxf5 17. Ng5 Nf8 18. Rf3 Bh6 19. Rh3 Bxg5 20. fxg5 h4 21.
Bf4 Ng6 22. g3 Kd7 23. Qf3 hxg3 24. Rxg3 Rh4 25. Bd2 Qh8 26. Qf2 Qh5 27. Re1
Rh8 28. Rg2 f4 29. Rf1 Rg4 30. Rxg4 Qxg4+ 31. Qg2 Qf5 32. Kh1 Rh5 33. Qf3
Rh3 34. Qf2 Rh4 35. Qf3 Rg4 36. Be1 Rxg5 37. a3 Rh5 38. Bd2 Rh3 39. Qf2 Qe4+
40. Qg2 Rh4 41. Kg1 Kc7 42. Be1 Rh5 43. Qg4 Rh6 44. Qg5 Qe3+ 45. Bf2 Qh3 46.
Qg2 Qf5 47. Be1 Kb6 48. Qf3 Rh3 49. Qf2 f3 50. Bd2 Nh4 51. Qe3 Qg4+ 0-1

July 12, 2020

Riley Bartlett(1521) - Greg Turner(1816) Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
C73: Ruy Lopez: Steinitz defense deferred (Russian defense)

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. d4 exd4
8. Qxd4 c5 9. Qd3 Be6 10. Nc3 Be7 11. Nd5 h6 12. Be3 O-O 13. Rad1 Nxd5 14.
exd5 Bg4 15. Qe4 Bh5 16. Rfe1 f5 17. Qe6+ Kh8 18. Bxh6 Bxf3 19. gxf3 Bg5 20.
Bxg5 Qxg5+ 21. Kh1 Qh4 22. Qe3 f4 23. Qd2 Rf5 24. Rg1 Re8 25. Rde1 Ree5 26.
Rxe5 dxe5 27. Qe1 Rh5 28. Rg2 c4 29. Qe4 Qh3 30. Qg6 1-0

July 11, 2020

Ron Burnett(2443) - Ed Hamelrath(1733)  46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Be2 Qb6 5. Nf3 e6 6. O-O c5 7. c4 Be4 8. cxd5
Bxd5 9. Nc3 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 cxd4 11. Na4 Qc7 12. Qxd4 Nc6 13. Qc4 Nge7 14. Bf4
Rc8 15. Rac1 Ng6 16. Bxc6+ Qxc6 17. Qb3 Qd7 18. Rxc8+ Qxc8 19. Rc1 Qd7 20.
Bg5 Be7 21. Bxe7 Kxe7 22. Qb4+ Ke8 23. Nc5 Qc6 24. Qxb7 Qxb7 25. Nxb7 Kd7
26. Nc5+ Ke7 27. Rc3 Nxe5 28. Ra3 Nc6 29. Ra6 Rc8 30. a3 Rc7 31. b4 Nb8 32.
Ra5 Nd7 33. Nd3 Nb6 34. Kf1 Nc4 35. Ra6 Nb6 36. Ke2 Nd5 37. Nc5 e5 38. g3
Nb6 39. Kd3 f5 40. a4 Nd7 41. Kc4 Nxc5 42. bxc5 g6 43. Kd5 e4 44. Re6+ Kf7
45. c6 a6 46. Rd6 Ke7 47. h4 Kf7 48. Rd8 Ke7 49. Rb8 h6 50. Rb7 Kd8 51. Kd6 1-0

July 10, 2020

Carlos Sims(1911) - Greg Turner(1847)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Qc2 c5 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8.
Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 a6 10. O-O b5 11. Bd3 Qc7 12. Ne4 Nbd7 13. b4 Bb6 14. Qb1
Bb7 15. Nxf6+ Nxf6 16. Bb2 Bxf3 17. gxf3 h6 18. Bxf6 gxf6 19. Qb2 Qe5 20.
Qxe5 fxe5 21. a4 bxa4 22. Rxa4 a5 23. Be4 Ra7 24. Rfa1 f5 25. bxa5 Bxe3 26.
fxe3 fxe4 27. Rxe4 Rxf3 28. Rxe5 Rf6 29. a6 Kf8 30. Rb5 e5 31. Rb8+ Ke7 32.
Rb7+ Rxb7 33. axb7 Rb6 34. Ra7 Kd6 35. Ra6 Rxa6 36. b8=Q+ 1-0

July 09, 2020

Ron Burnett(2443) - Carlos Harbert(1934)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
B07: Pirc: bayonet (Mariotti) attack

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. h4 h6 6. Be3 Nbd7 7. f4 c6 8. e5
Nh7 9. h5 g5 10. Nf3 gxf4 11. Bxf4 dxe5 12. dxe5 Nc5 13. Qxd8+ Kxd8 14.
O-O-O+ Ke8 15. Be3 Ne6 16. Ne4 b6 17. Rd2 Bb7 18. Bc4 Nhf8 19. Ng3 Nd7 20.
Nf5 Bf8 21. Bxe6 fxe6 22. N5d4 Nc5 23. Rh4 Ne4 24. Rxe4 c5 25. Rg4 cxd4 26.
Nxd4 Rd8 27. c4 Rd7 28. Kc2 Rh7 29. Rf2 1-0

July 08, 2020

Lawrence Cohen(2000) - Sam O'Bar(1782)  46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
A29: English opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nb6 6. d3 Be7 7. Nf3 Nc6 8.
O-O O-O 9. a3 Be6 10. b4 a6 11. Bb2 f5 12. Na4 e4 13. Ne5 Nxe5 14. Nxb6 cxb6
15. Bxe5 exd3 16. Qxd3 Qxd3 17. exd3 Rfd8 18. d4 Bd5 19. Rfc1 Bxg2 20. Kxg2
Rd7 21. Rc2 b5 22. Rac1 Kf7 23. Rc7 Rad8 24. f4 g6 25. R1c3 Ke6 26. Rxd7
Rxd7 27. Kf3 h6 28. g4 fxg4+ 29. Kxg4 Bf6 30. Rc5 h5+ 31. Kf3 Bxe5 32. Rxe5+
Kf6 33. Ke4 Rc7 34. Rc5 Rxc5 35. dxc5 Ke6 36. h4 Kf6 37. Kd5 Kf5 38. Kd6
Kxf4 39. Kc7 g5 40. hxg5 Kxg5 41. Kxb7 h4 42. c6 h3 43. c7 h2 44. c8=Q h1=Q+
45. Qc6 Qh3 46. Qc1+ Kg6 47. Kxa6 Qc8+ 48. Qxc8 1-0

July 07, 2020

Sam Palatnik(2518) - Ron Burnett(2443)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
E19: Queen's Indian: old main line, 9.Qxc3

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. d4 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Ne4 8.
Qc2 Nxc3 9. Qxc3 Bf6 10. Qc2 d5 11. cxd5 exd5 12. Bf4 Na6 13. Rac1 Qe7 14.
Be5 Bxe5 15. Nxe5 c5 16. b3 Rac8 17. Qb2 Nc7 18. dxc5 bxc5 19. Rfd1 Ne6 20.
Bxd5 Bxd5 21. Rxd5 Nd4 22. e3 Qe6 23. Rdxc5 Rxc5 24. Rxc5 Nf5 25. Qd2 h5 26.
Qd5 Qf6 27. Nd7 Qa1+ 28. Kg2 Nxe3+ 29. fxe3 Qxa2+ 30. Kf3 Re8 31. Ne5 Rf8
32. h4 Qh2 33. Kf4 Qf2+ 34. Qf3 Qb2 35. Qxh5 Qxb3 36. Nf3 Re8 37. Re5 Qb8
38. Kg4 g6 39. Rxe8+ Qxe8 40. Qe5 Qc8+ 41. Kg5 Qd8+ 42. Qf6 Qe8 43. Ne5 a5
44. g4 a4 45. h5 gxh5 46. gxh5 Kh7 47. h6 Qf8 48. Kh5 1-0

July 06, 2020

Ron Burnett(2443) - Carlos Sims(1911)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
B07: Pirc Defense

1. e4 d6 2. d4 c6 3. f4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. h3 e5 6. dxe5 Qh4+ 7. Ke2 dxe5 8.
Nf3 Qe7 9. Kf2 exf4 10. Bxf4 Bxc3 11. bxc3 Qxe4 12. Bxb8 Rxb8 13. Qd6 Qxc2+
14. Kg3 Qxc3 15. Re1+ Be6 16. Qxb8+ Ke7 17. Qxb7+ Kf6 18. Qxa7 c5 19. Qb8
Ke7 20. Qc7+ Kf8 21. Rxe6 fxe6 22. Bc4 Qxc4 23. Rd1 Nf6 24. Rd8+ Ne8 25. Qd7 1-0

July 05, 2020

Howard Cohen(1860) - David Kernell(1923)     46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Qxd7 6. Nc3 cxd4 7. Qxd4 e6
8. f4 Nc6 9. Qf2 Bb4 10. Bd2 Nge7 11. Nf3 Nf5 12. g4 Nfe7 13. Nb5 Bxd2+ 14.
Nxd2 Nxe5 15. Qc5 N5c6 16. Nd6+ Kf8 17. O-O-O Rd8 18. Nb5 a6 19. Nc3 Qd6 20.
Qf2 h5 21. h3 Ng6 22. f5 exf5 23. gxf5 Nge7 24. Rhf1 Rh6 25. Nde4 Qb4 26. f6
gxf6 27. Nxf6 Ne5 28. Qe3 Qxb2+ 29. Kxb2 Nc4+ 30. Kc1 Nxe3 31. Rde1 Nxf1 32.
Rxf1 Kg7 33. Nfxd5 Nxd5 34. Rd1 Rhd6 35. Ne4 Rc6 36. Rd4 Rd7 37. Kb2 Nf6 0-1

July 04, 2020

Carlos Sims(1884) - Greg Turner(1883)  John Hurt Memorial 3  June 24, 2006
D37: QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bf4 a6 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 dxc4 8.
Bxc4 b5 9. Bd3 Bb7 10. O-O c5 11. dxc5 Bxc5 12. Qc2 Qe7 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4
Nbd7 15. Be4 Bxe4 16. Nxe4 Rac8 17. Qd2 e5 18. Rfc1 Qe6 19. Bxf6 gxf6 20.
Qd3 f5 21. Qxd7 fxe4 22. Qxe6 fxe6 23. Nxe5 Rf5 24. Nd7 Rc7 25. Nxc5 Rfxc5
26. Rxc5 Rxc5 27. f3 exf3 28. gxf3 Rc2 29. Rb1 Kf7 30. a3 Re2 31. e4 Kf6 32.
b3 Ra2 33. a4 bxa4 34. bxa4 Rxa4 35. Rb2 a5 36. Kf2 Rb4 37. Ra2 a4 38. Kg3
Ke5 39. Kg4 Kf6 40. h4 Kg6 41. Kf4 Kf6 42. Ra3 h5 43. Ra2 e5+ 44. Kg3 Ke6
45. Kf2 Rd4 46. Ke3 Rb4 47. Kf2 Kd6 48. Ra3 Kc5 49. Ke2 Rb2+ 50. Kf1 Kb4 51.
Ra1 a3 52. f4 exf4 53. e5 a2 54. e6 Rb1+ 55. Kf2 Rxa1 56. e7 Re1 57. Kxe1
a1=Q+ 58. Kf2 Qe5 59. e8=Q Qxe8 60. Kf3 Qe3+ 61. Kg2 f3+ 62. Kh1 Qe2 0-1

July 03, 2020

Matthew Marsh(1835) - Greg Turner(1883)  John Hurt Memorial 3  June 24, 2006
E80: King's Indian: Sämisch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 b6 6. Be3 Bb7 7. Nh3 Nbd7 8.
Nf2 c5 9. d5 Bc8 10. Qd2 Ne5 11. O-O-O Bd7 12. h3 Bc8 13. f4 Ned7 14. g4 h6
15. Nd3 Ba6 16. b3 Rb8 17. a4 Bb7 18. Bg2 a6 19. Bf3 b5 20. Kc2 bxc4 21.
bxc4 Nb6 22. Nb2 h5 23. f5 Nfd7 24. fxg6 fxg6 25. gxh5 gxh5 26. Qe2 Nf6 27.
Rhg1 Kf7 28. Rdf1 Kg8 29. Rg5 Qe8 30. Rfg1 Rh7 31. Rg6 Kh8 32. Bf4 Nbd7 33.
e5 dxe5 34. Bxe5 Nxe5 35. Qxe5 Qf8 36. Qe2 Bc8 37. R6g3 Bf5+ 38. Kd1 h4 39.
Rg5 Bxh3 40. Nd3 Bh6 41. Ne5 Bg7 42. Ng6+ Kg8 43. Nxf8 Kxf8 44. Ne4 Nxe4 45.
Bxe4 Rb1+ 46. Bxb1 1-0

July 02, 2020

Evan Mah(2033) -  Roland Yakobashvili(2196)  World Open, July 03, 2006
C06: French: Tarrasch, closed variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Bd3 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ne2 Qb6 8.
Nf3 cxd4 9. cxd4 f6 10. exf6 Nxf6 11. O-O Bd6 12. Nc3 O-O 13. a3 Bd7 14. Re1
Kh8 15. Bc2 Rae8 16. Qd3 Re7 17. Bg5 Be8 18. Bxf6 gxf6 19. Nxd5 Bg6 20. Nxb6
Bxd3 21. Bxd3 axb6 22. Rad1 Kg7 23. g3 Rc8 24. Bc4 Nd8 25. Bb3 f5 26. Nh4
Kf6 27. f4 Nc6 28. Rc1 Rd8 29. Red1 Nxd4 30. Rxd4 Bc5 31. Rxc5 Rxd4 32. Re5
Rd2 33. Re3 Rxb2 34. Nf3 h6 35. Rc3 b5 36. Kf1 b6 37. Re3 Rb1+ 38. Kg2 Ra1
39. Bc2 Rd7 40. Kh3 Ra2 41. Rc3 Ra7 42. Nd4 Rd7 43. Nf3 Ra7 44. Rc6 R2xa3
45. Nd4 Re3 46. Nxf5 Re2 47. Nd4 Re3 48. f5 b4 49. Rxb6 Rc7 50. Nxe6 Rcc3
51. Nf4+ Ke5 52. Re6+ Kd4 53. Rxe3 Rxe3 54. f6 1-0

July 01, 2020

John Bunch(1800) - David Kernell(1926)   Slow Chess Special, July 14, 2006
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. dxc5 Nc6 5. Bb5 e6 6. Be3 Ne7 7. c3 Bd7 8.
Bxc6 Nxc6 9. Nf3 Qc7 10. Bd4 Nxd4 11. cxd4 b6 12. cxb6 Qxb6 13. b3 Bb4+ 14.
Kf1 O-O 15. a3 Qa5 16. g3 Rfc8 17. Kg2 Rc7 18. Ne1 Bxe1 19. Rxe1 Rac8 20.
Nd2 Rc2 21. Nf3 Qc3 22. Rb1 h6 23. h4 Bb5 24. Re3 Qxe3 0-1

June 30, 2020

Greg Turner(1866) - Nathan Vogt(1698)  Mid-Summer Open 3, July 22, 2006
B45: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. a3 Qa5 7. Nb3 Qc7 8.
Be3 Be7 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O Rd8 11. f4 b6 12. e5 Ne8 13. Bd3 d5 14. Rf3 Bb7
15. Rh3 g6 16. g4 a6 17. Na4 d4 18. Bf2 Nxe5 19. Bxd4 Qc6 20. Qf1 Nxd3 21.
Rxd3 Qxa4 22. Kf2 Rac8 23. Rc1 Bc5 24. Nxc5 bxc5 25. Be3 Rxd3 26. Qxd3 Qc6
27. Rg1 Qe4 28. Qc3 Qf3+ 29. Ke1 Rd8 30. Bd2 Qxc3 31. Bxc3 Be4 32. Ba5 Rb8
33. b4 Bxc2 34. bxc5 Rb1+ 35. Kf2 Rxg1 36. Kxg1 Ba4 37. Kf2 Nf6 38. Kf3 Bc6+
39. Ke3 Nxg4+ 40. Kd4 f6 41. h3 e5+ 42. fxe5 fxe5+ 43. Kc4 Nf2 44. Bc7 e4
45. h4 e3 46. Kd4 e2 47. Ba5 Ng4 48. Be1 Kf7 49. Bg3 Ke6 50. Kc4 Bb5+ 51.
Kb4 0-1

June 29, 2020

David Kernell(1919) - Jeff Baudendistel(1463)  Mid-Summer Open 3, July 22, 2006
A32: English: symmetrical, Benoni formation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nf3 e6 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 b6
8. Bf4 O-O 9. Nb5 Na6 10. Nd6 Nc5 11. e3 Bb7 12. Nxb7 Nxb7 13. Be2 Rc8 14.
Qa4 Na5 15. Bd6 Re8 16. c5 Nd5 17. Bf3 Nxc3 18. Qb4 Nd5 19. Bxd5 exd5 20.
O-O Nc4 21. cxb6 Qxb6 22. Qxb6 Nxb6 23. Rac1 Rc6 24. Bc7 Rc8 25. Rxc6 dxc6
26. Bd6 f6 27. Rb1 c5 28. Rc1 Nc4 0-1

June 28, 2020

Greg Turner(1866) - Riley Bartlett(1536)   Mid-Summer Open 3, July 22, 2006
B30: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. g3 Bg7 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. Re1 d6 8.
d3 Bg4 9. Be3 Qd7 10. Qd2 Bh3 11. Bh6 Bxg2 12. Kxg2 Rac8 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14.
Re2 e6 15. d4 Rfd8 16. Rae1 Ne7 17. e5 dxe5 18. dxe5 Nfd5 19. Rd1 Rc7 20.
Qe1 Qc6 21. Nxd5 Rxd5 22. Rxd5 Nxd5 23. c4 Nb6 24. Qc1 Rd7 25. b3 Rd4 26.
Rd2 Re4 27. Rd6 Qc7 28. Qd2 Nc8 29. Ng5 Rxe5 30. Nxf7 Rf5 31. Qh6+ Kf6 32.
Qh4+ Kg7 33. Qh6+ Kf6 34. Qf8 Qxf7 35. Qh8+ Kg5 36. f4+ Kh6 37. Qxc8 e5 38.
fxe5 Rxe5 39. Qh3+ Kg7 40. Qd7 Re7 41. Qg4 Qf8 42. Rd7 Rxd7 43. Qxd7+ Qf7
44. Qxf7+ Kxf7 45. Kf3 Kf6 46. Ke4 Ke6 1/2-1/2

June 27, 2020

Harrison Mathis(1555) - Jeff Baudendistel(1463)  Mid-Summer Open 3, July 22, 2006
B78: Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Bc4 O-O 8.
f3 Bd7 9. Qd2 Nc6 10. O-O-O Rc8 11. Bb3 a6 12. h4 Na5 13. Bh6 Nxb3+ 14. cxb3
b5 15. Kb1 Qb6 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. h5 e5 18. Nf5+ Bxf5 19. exf5 Qd4 20. h6+
Kh8 21. Qg5 Nh5 22. Rxd4 f6 23. Qg4 0-1

June 26, 2020

Carlos Harbert(1944) - Greg Turner(1850)    James Wright Memorial 3,  August 12, 2006
D03: Torre attack (Tartakower variation)

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 e6 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Bd3 b6 6. Nbd2 Bb7 7. O-O c5 8.
c3 c4 9. Bc2 h6 10. Bh4 Be7 11. Ne5 Nxe5 12. dxe5 Nd7 13. Bxe7 Qxe7 14. f4
Qc5 15. Qe2 O-O-O 16. Kh1 h5 17. Nf3 f6 18. Nd4 Qe7 19. exf6 gxf6 20. b4
Rdg8 21. a4 a6 22. a5 b5 23. e4 Qd6 24. Rad1 Rg4 25. h3 Rg3 26. Rf3 Rg7 27.
exd5 Bxd5 28. Be4 Rhg8 29. Nf5 exf5 30. Bxd5 Qf8 31. Bxg8 Qxg8 32. Re3 Kc7
33. Re7 Rxe7 34. Qxe7 Qd8 35. Qd6+ 1-0

June 25, 2020

Allan Bogle(1758) - Graham Horobetz(1365)  - Short Swiss VI   May 19, 2006 
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 d5 2. f4 Bf5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Bb5 f6 5. b3 e6 6. Bb2 Bd6 7. Bxc6+ bxc6 8.
d3 Ne7 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. O-O Bg4 11. Qe1 Bxf3 12. Nxf3 Bc5 13. g4 Qd6 14. Kh1
Bb4 15. Qg3 Qc5 16. c3 Bxc3 17. Rac1 Qxe3 18. Rxc3 Ng6 19. Bc1 Qb6 20. Qf2
Rac8 21. Qc5 Rfd8 22. Qxc6 Qxc6 23. Rxc6 Kf7 24. Be3 a5 25. Rfc1 Rd7 26. Bb6
Nxf4 27. Rxc7 Rcxc7 28. Rxc7 Rxc7 29. Bxc7 Nxd3 30. Bxa5 Ke7 31. a3 Kd7 32.
Kg2 Nc5 33. b4 Nb7 34. Bb6 Kc6 35. Be3 e5 36. g5 d4 37. gxf6 gxf6 38. Nxd4+
exd4 39. Bxd4 f5 40. Bc5 Kb5 41. Kf3 Ka4 42. Kf4 Kxa3 43. Kxf5 Ka4 44. Kf6
Nxc5 45. bxc5 Kb5 1/2-1/2

June 24, 2020

Barry Brazell(1324) - John Bunch(1800)   Grudge Match 6  April 28, 2006 
D30: Queen's gambit declined

1. c4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. c5 Nf6 4. Nc3 c6 5. Qc2 Nbd7 6. f4 Qc7 7. Nf3 Be7 8. e3
h6 9. Bd3 b5 10. b4 Rg8 11. Bd2 g5 12. g3 g4 13. Ne5 Bb7 14. O-O h5 15. f5
exf5 16. Rxf5 Rg7 17. Raf1 h4 18. Be1 O-O-O 19. gxh4 g3 20. Bxg3 Rdg8 21.
Kh1 Rxg3 22. hxg3 Rxg3 23. Qf2 Rg7 24. Nxd7 Ng4 25. Qf4 Qxd7 26. Rxf7 1-0

June 23, 2020

David Kernell(1867) - Sam O'Bar(1810)   City Championship 2006  April 16, 2006 
E90: King's Indian: Zinnowitz variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 Bg4 8.
Be2 c6 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Qd2 Bxf3 11. Bxf3 c5 12. Rad1 cxd4 13. Qxd4 Nb6 14.
b3 Nfd5 15. exd5 Bxd4 16. Rxd4 f5 17. Bg3 Qe8 18. Re1 Qf7 19. Nb5 Rfc8 20.
Rh4 Qg7 21. Nd4 Kf7 22. Ne6 Qc3 23. Kf1 Rh8 24. c5 g5 25. Bh5+ Kf6 26. cxb6
Qxe1+ 27. Kxe1 gxh4 28. Bxh4+ Ke5 29. Bg3+ Kxd5 30. Nc7+ Kc6 31. Nxa8 Rxa8
32. Bg6 axb6 33. Bxf5 Rxa2 34. Bf4 Rb2 35. Bxh6 Rxb3 36. h4 Rb4 37. h5 e6
38. Bg6 Rg4 39. Be3 1-0

June 22, 2020

John Bunch(1800) - Carlos Sims(1780)  City Championship 2006  March 31, 2006 
A10: English opening

1. c4 d6 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nc3 c6 5. e4 Bg7 6. Nge2 O-O 7. O-O Be6 8.
d3 Qc8 9. Nf4 Bd7 10. Rb1 e5 11. Nfe2 Bh3 12. f4 Qg4 13. Bf3 Qc8 14. Re1 h5
15. d4 Qc7 16. Qd3 Nbd7 17. b4 Ng4 18. Bxg4 Bxg4 19. fxe5 dxe5 20. d5 Bh3
21. d6 Qd8 22. Nd1 f5 23. Nf2 fxe4 24. Nxe4 Bf5 25. N2c3 Qe8 26. Rb2 Qf7 27.
Rf2 Nb6 28. c5 Nd5 29. a3 Nxc3 30. Qxc3 Qd5 31. Rd2 Qf7 32. Ng5 e4 33. Qe3
Qc4 34. Bb2 Bh6 35. Rc1 Bxg5 36. Qxg5 Qf7 37. Rf2 Rae8 38. Qe3 Qh7 39. Qb3+
Qf7 40. Qc3 Kh7 41. Re1 Rg8 42. Re3 Qd7 43. Qf6 Rgf8 44. Qg5 Qf7 45. Ree2
Qc4 46. Bc1 Qf7 47. Qh6+ Kg8 48. Bb2 Qh7 49. Qg5 Qf7 50. Qe3 Kh7 51. Rf4 Rg8
52. Qd4 Qe6 0-1

June 21, 2020

John Bunch(1800) - Evan Mah(2009)  Jack Smith Memorial 2   March 25, 2006 
B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 e6 6. Bc4 Qc7 7. Qe2 Nf6
8. h3 d6 9. O-O a6 10. Rd1 Be7 11. Bg5 O-O 12. Rac1 Rd8 13. a3 Qa5 14. Nd5
exd5 15. exd5 Ne5 16. Nxe5 dxe5 17. d6 Rxd6 18. Rxd6 Bxd6 19. Bxf6 gxf6 20.
Rc3 e4 21. Re3 Qg5 22. Qd1 Qe5 23. Rg3+ Kf8 24. Bd5 Be6 25. Bxe4 Rd8 26.
Bxh7 Qxg3 0-1

June 20, 2020

David Kernell(1867) - Tony Maneclang(1615)   City Championship 2006  March 24, 2006 
E00: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. a3 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Nf3 Be7 6. Bg5 c5 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
e3 O-O 9. Bd3 Re8 10. O-O a6 11. Bc2 Qc7 12. dxc5 Qxc5 13. Rc1 Qa5 14. Qd4
Nf8 15. b4 Qxa3 16. Ra1 Qxb4 17. Qxb4 Bxb4 18. Bxf6 gxf6 19. Nxd5 Be7 20.
Nc7 Bd7 21. Be4 Rab8 22. Nxe8 Bxe8 23. Rfb1 f5 24. Rxb7 Rxb7 25. Bxb7 Ne6
26. Nd4 Bf6 27. Rxa6 Bd7 28. Nxe6 fxe6 29. Rd6 Bb5 30. Rxe6 Kg7 31. Rb6 Be8
32. Bd5 h5 33. g3 Bc3 34. h4 Ba5 35. Rb7+ Kf6 36. Kg2 Bg6 37. Rb5 Bc7 38.
Kf3 Be5 39. Bc4 Bc7 40. Rc5 Be5 41. Rxe5 Kxe5 42. Bg8 Be8 43. Bh7 Bf7 44. e4
fxe4+ 45. Bxe4 Be8 46. Ke3 Bf7 47. f4+ 1-0

June 19, 2020

Carlos Sims(1780) - Sam O'Bar(1810)   City Championship 2006  March 24, 2006 
D02: Réti: King's Indian attack

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. d4 d5 5. O-O O-O 6. Bf4 Ne4 7. h4 c6 8.
Qc1 Re8 9. Bh6 Bh8 10. h5 e5 11. hxg6 hxg6 12. dxe5 Bxe5 13. Nxe5 Rxe5 14.
Be3 Qe7 15. Bd4 Rh5 16. Qf4 c5 17. Bxe4 dxe4 18. Bc3 Nd7 19. Nd2 f5 20. Kg2
b5 21. b3 g5 22. Qc7 e3 23. Qc6 Nb6 24. Qg6+ Kf8 25. Qxh5 exd2 26. Qh8+ 1-0

June 18, 2020

John Bunch(1831) - Sam O'Bar(1810)  City Championship 2006  March 03, 2006 
B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 d6 5. Nf3 e6 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. O-O Be7 8.
Qe2 a6 9. a4 O-O 10. Rd1 Qa5 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. Bb3 h6 13. Bf4 e5 14. Be3 Nc5
15. Bc2 Bg4 16. Rab1 Qc7 17. b4 Ne6 18. Rb3 Rac8 19. Bd3 Rfd8 20. a5 Kh8 21.
Bb6 Qd7 22. Bxd8 Nd4 23. Nxe5 Nxe2+ 24. Bxe2 Qe6 25. Nd5 Bxe2 0-1

June 17, 2020

Gary Pylant(1856) - Carlos Sims(1780)   City Championship 2006  February 28, 2006 
C26: Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Bc5 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 h6 5. Nf3 d6 6. h3 c6 7. a3 b5 8. Bb3
Qb6 9. O-O a5 10. Bd2 O-O 11. Qe2 Kh7 12. Kh2 Qc7 13. Rae1 d5 14. Ng1 dxe4
15. Nxe4 Nxe4 16. Qxe4+ f5 17. Qe2 e4+ 18. Kh1 exd3 19. cxd3 Nd7 20. Nf3 Nf6
21. Ne5 Bd6 22. f4 c5 23. Qf2 c4 24. Bc2 Bxe5 25. fxe5 Nd5 26. d4 Be6 27.
Qh4 b4 28. Qh5 Qf7 29. Qh4 b3 30. Bb1 Kg8 31. Rf3 Ne7 32. Rff1 Ng6 33. Qg3
Ra6 34. d5 Bxd5 35. Bxf5 Qe8 36. Bxg6 Rxf1+ 37. Rxf1 Rxg6 0-1

June 16, 2020

David Kernell(1867) - Jonathan Wade(1691)  City Championship 2006  February 22, 2006 
E11: Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Bxb4 Qxb4+ 6. Qd2 Qxd2+ 7. Kxd2
Ne4+ 8. Ke3 f5 9. g3 b6 10. Bg2 Bb7 11. Nfd2 Nd6 12. d5 exd5 13. cxd5 Kf7
14. Nc3 Re8+ 15. Kf4 a5 16. g4 fxg4 17. e4 Kg8 18. Kxg4 Nf7 19. Nb5 Na6 20.
Nc4 Ne5+ 21. Nxe5 Rxe5 22. f4 Re7 23. Rhe1 d6 24. e5 dxe5 25. fxe5 Nc5 26.
d6 cxd6 27. Bxb7 Nxb7 28. exd6 Rd7 29. Rad1 Rad8 30. Re7 Kf8 31. Rxd7 Rxd7
32. Kf5 Rf7+ 33. Ke5 Ke8 34. Rd2 Kd7 35. a3 g6 36. Rd5 Rf5+ 37. Kd4 Rf4+ 38.
Ke3 Rf6 39. h4 Kc6 40. Re5 Nxd6 41. Nxd6 Kxd6 42. Rb5 Kc6 43. a4 h6 44. b4
axb4 45. Rxb4 g5 46. hxg5 hxg5 47. Rb5 Rg6 48. Kf3 g4+ 49. Kg3 1/2-1/2

June 15, 2020

Carlos Sims(1780) - Tony Maneclang(1615)  City Championship 2006  February 13, 2006 
B50: Sicilian Defence

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. d3 Nc6 6. a3 a6 7. O-O Be7 8. Ne1
e5 9. h3 Nd4 10. f4 Be6 11. Bxe6 Nxe6 12. f5 Nd4 13. g4 h6 14. Rf2 g5 15.
fxg6 fxg6 16. Nf3 g5 17. Nxd4 cxd4 18. Nd5 Nxd5 19. exd5 Rf8 20. Rxf8+ Bxf8
21. Qf3 Bg7 22. Bd2 Qf6 23. Qe4 Kd7 24. Rf1 Qe7 25. Qf5+ Kc7 26. Qf7 Kd7 27.
Kg2 Rf8 28. Qxe7+ Kxe7 29. Rxf8 Bxf8 30. Kf3 Kf6 31. c3 dxc3 32. Bxc3 b5 33.
Ke4 Be7 34. d4 exd4 35. Bxd4+ Kg6 36. b3 Bd8 37. Kd3 h5 38. a4 hxg4 39. hxg4
bxa4 40. bxa4 Ba5 41. Ba7 Be1 42. Bb8 Bg3 43. Bc7 Bf4 44. Bb6 Kf6 45. Bd4+
Kg6 46. Bc3 Bg3 47. Kc4 Bf2 48. Kb4 Bb6 49. Bb2 Kf7 50. Bc3 Kg6 51. Bd2 Kf6
52. Kc4 Bd8 53. Bc3+ Kg6 54. Bb4 Bc7 55. Be1 Kf6 56. Bc3+ Kg6 57. a5 Bd8 58.
Bd4 Be7 59. Be3 Bd8 60. Bb6 Be7 61. Bc7 Kf6 62. Kd4 Kg6 63. Ke4 Kf6 64. Bb6
Kg6 65. Bd4 Bf8 1/2-1/2

June 14, 2020

Charles Herbers(1976) - David Kernell(1819)   Memphis Candidates 2006  February 07, 2006 
B11: Caro-Kann: two knights, 3...Bg4

1. e4 c6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Nf3 Bg4 4. d4 e6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. e5 Nfd7 7. O-O Bxf3 8.
Bxf3 c5 9. dxc5 Nxe5 10. Re1 Nxf3+ 11. Qxf3 Be7 12. Bf4 O-O 13. Nxd5 exd5
14. Rxe7 Qxe7 15. Bd6 Qe4 16. Qxe4 dxe4 17. Bxf8 Kxf8 18. b4 Na6 19. a3 Rd8
20. Kf1 Rd2 21. Ke1 e3 22. Rd1 Rxd1+ 23. Kxd1 exf2 24. Ke2 Ke7 25. Kxf2 Ke6
26. Ke3 Kd5 27. Kd3 f5 28. c4+ Ke5 29. g3 g5 30. Ke3 f4+ 31. gxf4+ gxf4+ 32.
Kf3 Kf5 33. h3 h6 34. h4 h5 35. c6 bxc6 36. c5 Ke5 0-1

June 13, 2020

Charles Herbers(1976) - Gary Pylant(1872)   Memphis Candidates 2006   January 29, 2006 
B23: Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. d3 Nf6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. Nge2 a6 7. f4 Ng4 8.
Qd2 h6 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. O-O Qh4 11. h3 Nf6 12. e5 Nh5 13. Ne4 Nd4 14. Nd6+
Ke7 15. Nxd4 cxd4 16. Qb4 1-0

June 12, 2020

David Kernell(1819) - Carlos Sims(1777)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 29, 2006 
E12: Queen's Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 Be7 6. d5 O-O 7. e4 exd5
8. cxd5 Re8 9. Be2 Bd6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 Ba6 12. O-O Bxe2 13. Qxe2 Be7
14. Qd3 d6 15. Rac1 Nbd7 16. b4 a6 17. Bg3 Nh5 18. Nd4 Nxg3 19. Qxg3 Ne5
20. Nf5 Ng6 21. Ne2 Bf6 22. f3 Bb2 23. Rb1 Bf6 24. Rfc1 Qd7 25. Ned4 Be5 
26. Qf2 Nf4 27. Rc6 Qd8 28. Ne2 Qg5 29. Nxf4 Bxf4 30. Qh4 Qxh4 31. Nxh4 Bg5
32. Nf5 g6 33. Ng3 Re7 34. Rb3 a5 35. b5 h5 36. a4 Bd2 37. Rb2 Be3+ 38. Kf1
Bc5 39. Re2 Rae8 40. h4 Kg7 41. Ke1 Kf6 42. Kd2 Ke5 43. Kd3 Kf4 44. Nf1 f5
45. Nd2 Kg3 46. Nb3 fxe4+ 47. fxe4 Kxh4 48. Nxc5 bxc5 49. b6 cxb6 50. Rxd6
g5 51. Rh6 g4 52. d6 Kg5 53. Rxh5+ Kxh5 54. dxe7 Rxe7 55. e5 Kg5 56. Ke4 Rd7
57. e6 Re7 58. Ke5 Kh4 59. Kd6 Re8 60. e7 c4 61. Kd7 Rg8 62. e8=Q Rxe8 63. Kxe8
Kg3 64. Kd7 c3 65. Kc6 Kh2 66. Kxb6 Kg1 67. Kxa5 Kf1 68. Ra2 Ke1 69. Kb4 c2
70. Rxc2 g3 71. a5 Kf1 72. a6 Kg1 73. a7 Kh2 74. a8=Q Kg1 75. Qh8 Kf1 76. Qh1# 1-0

June 11, 2020
Sam O'Bar(1802) - Sam Palatnik(2516)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 16, 2006 
B84: Sicilian: Scheveningen (Paulsen), classical variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. Be3 Nbd7 8.
O-O b5 9. a3 Bb7 10. Bg5 Be7 11. Bd3 O-O 12. Re1 h6 13. Bd2 Nc5 14. Re3 Qb6
15. Nb3 Nxd3 16. cxd3 Rfc8 17. Rh3 Kf8 18. Qf3 d5 19. e5 d4 20. Qg3 dxc3 21.
exf6 Bxf6 22. Be3 cxb2 23. Rb1 Qc6 24. Na5 Qc1+  0-1

June 10, 2020

David Kernell(1819) - Jeff Baudendistel(1481)   Memphis Candidates 2006   January 13, 2006 
A05: Réti opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. b3 b6 3. Bb2 Bb7 4. c4 e6 5. Nc3 c5 6. d4 d5 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
e3 Be7 9. Rc1 O-O 10. Bd3 Re8 11. O-O Ba6 12. Ne2 Bxd3 13. Qxd3 Nc6 14. Rfd1
Rc8 15. a3 Na5 16. Nd2 Qd6 17. Qb5 Ng4 18. h3 Nf6 19. dxc5 Rxc5 20. Rxc5
Qxc5 21. Nd4 Qxb5 22. Nxb5 Ne4 23. Nd4 Bf6 24. Nxe4 dxe4 25. Rb1 a6 26. g4
g6 27. Ne2 Kg7 28. Kg2 Nxb3 29. Bxf6+ Kxf6 30. Rxb3 1-0

June 09, 2020

Charles Herbers(1976) - Malcolm Robinson(1608)   Memphis Candidates 2006   January 13, 2006 
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. Ng5 e6 7. O-O h6 8. Nh3
Nge7 9. Nf4 O-O 10. a3 a6 11. Ba2 b5 12. Nce2 Bb7 13. Ng3 d5 14. c3 Qd7 15.
Qg4 Ne5 16. Qh3 g5 17. exd5 Nxd5 18. Nfh5 Bh8 19. Ne4 Qe7 20. f4 f5 21. fxe5
fxe4 22. Bxg5 hxg5 23. dxe4 Nc7 24. Rf6 Rxf6 25. exf6 Bxf6 26. Rf1 Rf8 27.
Qg3 Bd4+ 28. cxd4 Rxf1+ 29. Kxf1 Qf7+ 30. Qf3 Bxe4 31. Nf6+ Kg7 32. Nxe4
Qxf3+ 33. gxf3 cxd4 34. Nxg5 Kf6 35. Nxe6 Nxe6 36. Bxe6 Kxe6 37. Ke2 Ke5 38.
Kd3 a5 39. f4+ Kxf4 40. Kxd4 Kf3 41. Kc5 b4 42. axb4 axb4 43. Kxb4 Kg2 44.
h4 1-0

June 08, 2020

Greg Turner(1726) - Allan Bogle(1665)  Candidates 2005,  January 22, 2005 
B40: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Nb3 Be7 6. Bd3 b6 7. Nc3 Bb7 8.
Bf4 Nf6 9. Nb5 d6 10. e5 dxe5 11. Bxe5 Na6 12. Qe2 O-O 13. O-O-O Qc8 14. Nd6
Bxd6 15. Bxd6 Re8 16. Bb5 Rd8 17. Be7 Rxd1+ 18. Rxd1 Nd5 19. Bd6 Nac7 20.
Bd3 Qd8 21. Be5 Qg5+ 22. Kb1 Nf4 23. Bxf4 Qxf4 24. g3 Qf6 25. f4 Rd8 26. Nd2
g6 27. h4 Qd4 28. h5 Nd5 29. hxg6 hxg6 30. Nb3 Qe3 31. c4 Nc3+ 32. bxc3 Qxg3
33. Nd4 Qxf4 34. Nxe6 fxe6 35. Qxe6+ Kh8 36. Qxg6 Rxd3 37. Qh5+ Kg7 38. Rg1+
Rg3 39. Rd1 Be4+ 40. Ka1 Bf5 41. Qe2 Qe3 42. Qxe3 Rxe3 43. Kb2 Re2+ 44. Ka3
Kf7 45. Rd8 Re7 46. Kb4 Rc7 47. a4 Be6 48. Rh8 Rxc4+ 49. Kb5 Kg7 50. Ra8 Rc7
51. a5 Rc5+ 52. Kb4 Rxa5 53. Rb8 Kf6 54. Rh8 Ra1 55. Rh6+ Ke7 56. Rh7+ Kd6
57. Rh6 Rb1+ 58. Ka4 Rc1 0-1

June 07, 2020

Mike Madden(1970) - Carlos Harbert(1698)  City Championship   February 12, 2005 
B18: Caro-Kann: classical variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Nc5 Qb6 6. Nb3 Nf6 7. Bd3 Bxd3
8. Qxd3 e6 9. Nf3 Nbd7 10. O-O Be7 11. c4 O-O 12. Bd2 c5 13. dxc5 Nxc5 14.
Nxc5 Bxc5 15. b4 Be7 16. Rab1 Rac8 17. h3 Qa6 18. b5 Qxa2 19. Ra1 Qxc4 20.
Qxc4 Rxc4 21. Rxa7 Rb8 22. Rfa1 Bc5 23. Ra8 Rf8 24. Rxf8+ Kxf8 25. Ra8+ Ke7
26. Ba5 Rc1+ 27. Kh2 Bxf2 28. Rb8 Ne4 29. Rxb7+ Kf6 30. Bd8+ Kg6 31. Nh4+
Kh6 32. g4 f6 33. Nf3 Bg3+ 34. Kg2 Rc2+ 35. Kg1 Rf2 36. Nd4 Bh2+ 0-1

June 06, 2020

Greg Turner(1797) - Charles Herbers(1970)   Jack Smith Memorial   March 26, 2005 
C50: Giuoco Piano

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. h3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. Be3 Bb6 8.
a3 Qe7 9. Nc3 h6 10. Ne2 Nh5 11. Qd2 Kh7 12. d4 f5 13. exf5 Rxf5 14. dxe5
Rxf3 15. gxf3 Nxe5 16. Bd3+ Kh8 17. Kg2 Bxh3+ 18. Kxh3 Nxf3 19. Qb4 Bxe3 20.
Qg4 Ng5+ 21. Kg2 Nf6 22. Qf5 Bd2 23. Rad1 Rf8 24. Nf4 Bxf4 25. Qxf4 Nfe4 26.
Qg4 d5 27. f4 Nf6 28. Qe2 Nge4 29. Bxe4 dxe4 30. f5 Qe5 31. c3 c6 32. Rd4
Re8 33. Qd1 e3 34. Qe2 c5 35. Rd3 Qe4+ 36. Rf3 Nd5 37. Kg3 h5 38. Rf1 h4+
39. Kh3 Qxd3 40. Qh5+ Kg8 41. Qxe8+ Kh7 1/2-1/2

June 05, 2020

Sam O'Bar(1648) - Tony Maneclang(1634)    Spring Swiss   April 29, 2005 
C42: Petrov three knights game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bc4 O-O 5. Nxe5 Bxc3 6. dxc3 d6 7. Nxf7
Rxf7 8. Bxf7+ Kxf7 9. O-O Nc6 10. f4 Qe7 11. Re1 Kg8 12. e5 dxe5 13. fxe5
Ng4 14. b4 Be6 15. a4 Rd8 16. Qe2 Nb8 17. h3 Nh6 18. Bxh6 gxh6 19. Qe3 Qg5
20. Qxa7 Bxh3 21. Qxb7 Kh8 22. Rad1 Rg8 23. Qf3 Bxg2 24. Qf6+ Qxf6 25. exf6
Bf3+ 26. Kh2 Bxd1 27. f7 Rf8 28. Rxd1 Kg7 29. b5 Rxf7 30. Rd8 Rf8 31. Rxf8
Kxf8 32. a5 Ke7 33. a6 Nd7 34. b6 Nxb6 35. c4 Nxc4 0-1

June 04, 2020

Jared Taylor(1796) - Allan Bogle(1801)   Mid-Summer Open 2  July 16, 2005 
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. g3 b5 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. d3 e6 6. f4 Qc7 7. Nf3 Nf6 8. O-O
Be7 9. e5 Nd5 10. Nxd5 Bxd5 11. Nd2 Bxg2 12. Kxg2 d6 13. Qf3 Qc6 14. Qxc6+
Nxc6 15. exd6 Bxd6 16. Ne4 Ke7 17. Be3 Nd4 18. Bxd4 cxd4 19. Kf3 Rac8 20.
Rac1 Rc7 21. Nxd6 Kxd6 22. Ke4 Rhc8 23. Rf2 Kc5 24. f5 Re8 25. fxe6 Rxe6+
26. Kf3 Rce7 27. Rcf1 Kd5 28. Kg2 f6 29. Rf4 Re5 30. Rf5 Rxf5 31. Rxf5+ Re5
32. Rxe5+ Kxe5 33. Kf2 g5 34. Kf3 Kf5 35. g4+ Ke5 36. Kg2 h6 37. h3 f5 38.
gxf5 Kxf5 39. Kf3 h5 40. Kg3 g4 41. c3 gxh3 42. Kxh3 Kf4 0-1

June 03, 2020

Gainer Phay(1809) - Nathaniel Jackson(2133)   8th Memphis Chess Classic     October 09, 2005 
E80: King's Indian: Sämisch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 c6 6. Be3 a6 7. a4 b6 8. Nge2
Nbd7 9. d5 c5 10. Qd2 Ne5 11. Nc1 e6 12. Bh6 Bxh6 13. Qxh6 exd5 14. cxd5 Rg8
15. Qe3 g5 16. Nb3 Bd7 17. Nd2 h6 18. Nc4 Nxc4 19. Bxc4 Qe7 20. O-O Nh5 21.
Qd2 Qe5 22. Ne2 Nf4 23. Ng3 Kf8 24. Qc3 f6 25. Qxe5 fxe5 26. Ra3 Kf7 27. Rb3
Rgb8 28. Ra1 h5 29. Ne2 b5 30. axb5 axb5 31. Rxa8 Rxa8 32. Nxf4 bxc4 33. Rb7
Ke7 34. Nxh5 Ra1+ 35. Kf2 Ra2 36. Kg3 Kd8 37. Nf6 Ba4 38. h4 gxh4+ 39. Kxh4
Bb3 40. Rd7+ Kc8 41. Rxd6 Ba4 42. Ra6 Kb7 43. Ra5 Kb6 44. Ra8 Kb5 45. d6 Kb4
46. d7 Bxd7 47. Rxa2 Bc6 48. Ra3 Ba4 49. Nd5+ Kb5 50. Nc3+ Kb4 51. Nxa4 1-0

June 02, 2020

Philip Maclin(1400) - Mark Cobb(1877)   Jack Smith Memorial   March 26, 2005 
E90: King's Indian: Classical

1. Nf3 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. h3 O-O 6. e4 c5 7. d5 b5 8. cxb5
a6 9. Be3 axb5 10. Bxb5 Ba6 11. a4 Qa5 12. O-O Ne8 13. Bxa6 Nxa6 14. Rb1 Nb4
15. Nd2 Nc7 16. Nc4 Qa6 17. Na3 Rfb8 18. Nc2 Nd3 19. Nb5 Nxb5 20. Qxd3 Nd4
21. Qxa6 Rxa6 22. Nxd4 cxd4 23. Bd2 Rxa4 24. b4 Ra2 25. Rfd1 Rc8 26. b5 Rb8
27. b6 Ra6 28. b7 Bf8 29. Rdc1 Ra7 30. Rc8 Raxb7 31. Rxb8 1-0

June 01, 2020

Douglas Stewart(1851) - Charles Herbers(1970)   Jack Smith Memorial   March 26, 2005 
Giuoco Piano

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 d6 5. b4 Bb6 6. a4 a5 7. b5 Nce7 8. Qb3
Nh6 9. d4 O-O 10. Bxh6 gxh6 11. dxe5 Ng6 12. exd6 Nf4 13. dxc7 Bxc7 14. O-O
Qf6 15. Nbd2 Bg4 16. Rae1 Qg6 17. Nh4 Qh5 18. g3 Rad8 19. Qc2 Nh3+ 20. Kg2
Ng5 21. f4 Bh3+ 22. Kh1 Bxf1 23. Bxf1 Bxf4 24. Be2 Rxd2 25. Bxh5 Rxc2 26.
gxf4 Ne6 27. Rg1+ Kh8 28. f5 Ng5 29. e5 Rxc3 30. Rd1 Rc4 31. Nf3 Rf4 32.
Nxg5 hxg5 33. e6 fxe6 34. fxe6 Rf1+ 35. Rxf1 Rxf1+ 36. Kg2 Re1 37. Bg4 Kg7
38. Bf3 b6 39. Bd5 Kf6 40. Kf2 Ra1 41. Bb3 Ra3 0-1

May 31, 2020

Douglas Stewart(1958) - Kenneth Turner(1877)   45th Mid-South Open    November 27, 2005 
C43: Petrov: modern attack, Symmetrical variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. d4 Nxe4 4. Bd3 d5 5. Nxe5 Bf5 6. Qf3 Qf6 7. Nd2 Nc6
8. Nxc6 bxc6 9. O-O Nd6 10. Re1+ Be7 11. c4 Be6 12. c5 Nf5 13. Bxf5 Bxf5 14.
Qc3 O-O 15. Nf3 h6 16. Bf4 Bd8 17. Ne5 Re8 18. Re3 h5 19. Ng4 hxg4 20. Rxe8+
Kh7 21. Be5 Qg6 22. Bxc7 Bxc7 23. Rxa8 Qh5 24. g3 Be4 25. Re1 f5 26. Rxe4
dxe4 27. Qe3 Qf7 28. Qg5 f4 29. Qh4+ Kg6 30. Qxg4+ Kf6 31. Rxa7 g5 32. gxf4
gxf4 33. Qh4+ Ke6 34. Qh3+ Kd5 35. Qb3+ 1-0

May 30, 2020

Joe Mooney(1896) - John Bunch(1875)   James Wright Memorial 2  August 06, 2005 
D02: London System

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 c6 4. Nbd2 Bf5 5. e3 e6 6. Bd3 Bxd3 7. cxd3 Bd6
8. Ne5 Nbd7 9. h3 Qe7 10. Qb3 Rb8 11. O-O O-O 12. Ndf3 Nh5 13. Bh2 f5 14.
Qd1 Nhf6 15. Rc1 Rbc8 16. a3 c5 17. Bf4 cxd4 18. exd4 Bxe5 19. dxe5 Rxc1 20.
Qxc1 Ne8 21. b4 Nb6 22. Bg5 Qd7 23. Qc5 Rf7 24. Nd4 f4 25. f3 h6 26. Bh4 g5
27. Bf2 Re7 28. Rc1 Kf7 29. Nb5 Na4 30. Nd6+ Kg7 31. Qxa7 Nb2 32. Qd4 1-0

May 29, 2020

David Kernell(1826) - Tony Maneclang(1630)   Jim Mitchell Memorial 8  December 09, 2005 
A04: Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 d5 6. c4 Qa5+ 7. Nc3 dxc4
8. O-O Bg7 9. Bf4 e5 10. Ndb5 exf4 11. Qd6 Na6 12. e4 Qd8 13. e5 Qxd6 14.
Nxd6+ Ke7 15. Nxc8+ Raxc8 16. exf6+ Bxf6 17. Nd5+ Ke6 18. Nxf6 Kxf6 19. Bxb7
Rb8 20. Bxa6 Rxb2 21. Bxc4 Rd8 22. Rad1 Rxd1 23. Rxd1 fxg3 24. fxg3 Rb4 25.
Bb3 h5 26. Kf2 Kg5 27. Kf3 f5 28. h4+ Kh6 29. Rd6 Rb6 30. Rxb6 axb6 31. Kf4
Kg7 32. Kg5 1-0

May 28, 2020

Bruce Garnett(1630) - Jonathan Wade(1543)   44th Mid-South Open  November 27, 2004 
A30: English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Nc3 d6 5. Rb1 g6 6. Bg2 Bg7 7. d3 O-O 8.
Bd2 Bd7 9. a3 a6 10. b4 Rb8 11. b5 Nd4 12. e3 Nxf3+ 13. Bxf3 Bh3 14. g4 Nd7
15. g5 Ne5 16. Be2 f6 17. f4 Nf7 18. Bg4 Bxg4 19. Qxg4 fxg5 20. h4 gxf4 21.
exf4 Qc8 22. Qg3 Nh6 23. Rg1 Nf5 24. Qg4 Nd4 25. Qg2 Nc2+ 26. Kd1 Bxc3 27.
Bxc3 Ne3+ 0-1

May 27, 2020

Douglas Stewart(1787) - David Kernell(1618)    44th Mid-South Open  November 27, 2004
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. dxc5 Nc6 5. Bb5 e6 6. Be3 Ne7 7. c3 Bd7 8.
Bxc6 Nxc6 9. Nf3 Qc7 10. Bd4 a5 11. Na3 Nxd4 12. cxd4 b6 13. cxb6 Qxb6 14.
Qb3 Bb4+ 15. Kf1 O-O 16. g3 f6 17. Nc2 Qa6+ 18. Kg2 Be7 19. Qe3 Bb5 20. Rhe1
Bd3 21. Rac1 Be4 22. Kg1 Bxf3 23. Qxf3 fxe5 24. Qg4 e4 25. Ne3 Bf6 26. Rc7
Rac8 27. Rxc8 Rxc8 28. Rd1 Rc6 29. Qh3 g6 30. Qg4 Qb6 31. Qf4 Bg7 32. b3 Qc7
33. Qg5 Kf7 34. Ng4 Qe7 35. Qf4+ Kg8 36. Qb8+ Qf8 37. Qb7 Rc2 38. Qd7 h5 39.
Qxe6+ Kh7 40. f4 hxg4 41. Qxg4 Qf5 42. Qh4+ Qh5 43. Qxh5+ gxh5 44. h3 Rxa2
45. g4 hxg4 46. hxg4 Bh6 47. g5 Bg7 48. f5 Rc2 49. f6 Bf8 50. Ra1 Bb4 51.
Rf1 Bc3 52. Rf5 Bxd4+ 53. Kf1 Rc5 54. Ke1 Kg8 55. f7+ Kf8 0-1

May 26, 2020

Steven Reynolds(1054) - J. Stanton Polk(1725)   Candidates  January 03, 2004 
B01: Scandinavian: Icelandic gambit

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. dxe6 Bc5 5. exf7+ Kxf7 6. d4 Bxd4 7. Nf3
Bxf2+ 8. Kxf2 Qxd1 9. Nc3 Qc2+ 10. Be2 Re8 11. Re1 Nc6 12. h3 Bf5 13. Kf1
Rxe2 14. Rxe2 Bd3 15. Kf2 Bxe2 16. Nxe2 Re8 17. Be3 Ne4+ 18. Ke1 Nc5 19. Rc1
Nd3+ 0-1

May 25, 2020

William Polk(1322) - Gary Pylant(1800)  King Open 3  March 12, 2004 
A45: Canard opening

1. d4 Nf6 2. f4 d6 3. e3 g6 4. Bd3 Bg7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O cxd4 8.
Nxd4 Nc6 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. Bd2 Rb8 11. Rb1 Qc7 12. h3 e5 13. fxe5 dxe5 14. e4
Be6 15. b3 Nd7 16. Be3 f5 17. exf5 gxf5 18. Na4 c5 19. c4 Rbd8 20. Qc1 f4
21. Bf2 f3 22. g4 Rf4 23. Be3 Rf7 24. Be4 Rdf8 25. Qd1 h5 26. Rxf3 hxg4 27.
Rxf7 Rxf7 28. hxg4 Nf6 29. Bg6 Rd7 30. Qf1 e4 31. Bf4 Qa5 32. g5 Ng4 33. Rd1
Bd4+ 34. Kg2 Nf2 35. Rxd4 Bh3+ 36. Kxf2 Bxf1 37. Rxd7 Bh3 38. Bh7+ Kf8 39.
Bd6+ Ke8 40. Re7+ Kd8 41. Bc7+ 1-0

May 24, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(1388) - Gerald Larson(2129)   Pawn Power Open   April 18, 2004 
A02: Bird's opening

1. f4 c5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 e6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Bb5 Be7 6. Nf3 Qc7 7. O-O d6 8.
Qe1 Bd7 9. Qg3 Rg8 10. Ng5 O-O-O 11. Nxf7 Rdf8 12. Ng5 h6 13. Nf3 g5 14.
fxg5 Ne4 15. Qg4 Nxg5 16. Nxg5 Rxf1+ 17. Kxf1 Rxg5 18. Qe2 a6 19. Bxa6 bxa6
20. Qxa6+ Kb8 21. Na3 Nb4 22. Qc4 d5 23. Qc3 Qxh2 24. Qh8+ Kb7 0-1

May 23, 2020

Kent Stratton(1422) - Carlos Sims(1734)   Ivory Pawn    July 30, 2004 
C40: Latvian counter-gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 f5 3. Nxe5 Qf6 4. d4 Nc6 5. Nxc6 dxc6 6. e5 Qg6 7. c4 Be6 8.
Nc3 O-O-O 9. g3 a6 10. a4 h5 11. Be3 h4 12. Qf3 Bb4 13. O-O-O Bxc3 14. bxc3
hxg3 15. fxg3 Qf7 16. Qe2 Nh6 17. h3 Ng4 18. Bg5 Rde8 19. Rg1 Qg6 20. Bf4
Nh6 21. d5 Bd7 22. e6 Qf6 23. exd7+ Kxd7 24. dxc6+ Kc8 25. cxb7+ Kb8 26. Qb2
g5 27. Bd2 Nf7 28. c5 Ne5 29. c4 Rd8 30. Bc3 Rxd1+ 31. Kxd1 Qd8+ 32. Kc2 Nf3
33. Bxh8 Nxg1 34. Qd4 Qe8 35. Qxg1 Qxh8 36. Qe3 Qg8 37. Qe5 f4 38. Qf6 Qh7+
39. Bd3 Qxh3 40. Qxa6 Qg2+ 41. Kc3 Qxb7 42. Qxb7+ Kxb7 43. gxf4 gxf4 44.
Be4+ Ka7 45. Kb4 Ka6 46. a5 Ka7 47. Kb5 Kb8 48. Ka6 Kc8 49. Ka7 c6 50. Bxc6
Kc7 51. Bf3 Kc8 52. Kb6 Kd7 53. a6 Ke6 54. a7 Kf5 55. a8=Q Ke5 56. Qe4+ Kf6
57. Qxf4+ Kg6 58. c6 Kh7 59. Qg5 Kh8 60. c7 Kh7 61. Be4+ Kh8 62. c8=R# 1-0

May 22, 2020

Carlos Sims (1682) - Gurukumar Swami(2108)     City Championship  February 03, 2004 
C89: Ruy Lopez: Marshall counter-attack, 11...c6

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8.
c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. Bxd5 cxd5 13. d4 Bd6 14.
Re1 Qh4 15. g3 Qh3 16. Qf3 Ra7 17. Qg2 Qh5 18. f3 Bh3 19. Qf2 f5 20. f4 Re8
21. Be3 Rae7 22. Nd2 g5 23. fxg5 f4 24. gxf4 Qg4+ 25. Kh1 Rxe3 26. Rxe3 Rxe3
27. Rg1 Re2 28. Rxg4 Rxf2 29. Rg3 Bxf4 30. Rxh3 Bxd2 31. Rh6 Bxg5 32. Rxa6
Rxb2 33. Rb6 Bd2 34. a4 Bxc3 35. axb5 Bxd4 36. Rb7 Bc5 37. Rd7 d4 38. Rd5
Rxb5 39. Kg2 Rb2+ 40. Kf3 Bb6 41. Rd6 d3 42. Rxd3 Rxh2 43. Rd7 Rf2+ 44. Kg3
Rf6 45. Rb7 Bf2+ 46. Kg2 Be3 47. Rd7 Rg6+ 48. Kh1 Rh6+ 49. Kg2 Bf4 50. Kg1
Rh4 51. Kg2 Be5 52. Re7 Bg7 53. Rd7 h5 54. Re7 Kh7 55. Re6 Rf4 56. Rc6 Bf6
57. Rc7+ Kg6 58. Rc6 Kg5 59. Rc8 Kg4 60. Rg8+ Bg5 61. Rg7 h4 62. Rg8 h3+ 63.
Kh2 Rf2+ 64. Kg1 Rd2 65. Rg7 Kh4 66. Rf7 Kg3 67. Rf1 Be3+ 68. Kh1 Rh2# 0-1

May 21, 2020

Kenneth Turner(1765) - J. Stanton Polk(1725)   City Championship  January 10, 2004 
B01: Scandinavian: Icelandic gambit

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. dxe6 Bc5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Be2 O-O 7. Nc3 fxe6
8. O-O e5 9. d3 Bf5 10. Be3 Qe7 11. a3 Rad8 12. Bxc5 Qxc5 13. b4 Qe7 14. Qc2
Bg4 15. Ne1 Nd4 16. Qb2 Bf5 17. f3 Nh5 18. Rf2 Nf4 19. Bf1 Qg5 20. Ne4 Bxe4
21. dxe4 Nh3+ 22. Kh1 Nxf2+ 23. Qxf2 Rf6 24. c5 Rh6 25. Rd1 Rf8 26. h3 Qh5
27. Nd3 Ne6 28. Kh2 Nf4 29. g4 Nxd3 30. Rxd3 Qxg4 31. Qa2+ Qe6 32. Qxe6+
Rxe6 33. Rd7 Ref6 34. Rxc7 Rxf3 35. Bc4+ Kh8 36. Rxb7 Rxa3 37. c6 Rc3 38.
Bd5 h6 39. Rxa7 Rf2+ 40. Kg1 Rb2 41. Rf7 Rxb4 42. h4 Rb2 43. h5 Rc1+ 44. Rf1
Rbb1 45. Rxc1 Rxc1+ 46. Kf2 Kh7 47. Kg3 g6 48. hxg6+ Kxg6 49. Kh4 h5 50. Kg3
Kg5 51. Kh3 h4 52. Kg2 Rc3 53. Kh2 h3 54. Be6 Rxc6 55. Bxh3 Rh6 56. Kg2 Rxh3
57. Kxh3 Kf4 58. Kg2 Kxe4 59. Kf1 Kd3 60. Ke1 e4 61. Kd1 e3 62. Ke1 e2  0-1

May 20, 2020

Alexander King(2346) - Leonard Ford(1660)  Memphis Chess Club Summer Invitational  July 23, 2016 round 3
A43: Old Benoni defense

1. d4 c5 2. d5 d6 3. c4 g6 4. e4 Bg7 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Qxf3 Nf6 8.
Nc3 Na6 9. Qd1 e6 10. Be2 exd5 11. exd5 O-O 12. O-O Nc7 13. a4 a6 14. Bf4
Re8 15. Qc2 Qd7 16. Rad1 Rad8 17. Rfe1 Na8 18. g4 Qc7 19. Kg2 Nb6 20. b3
Nfd7 21. Ne4 Ne5 22. Bg5 Rd7 23. f4 f5 24. Nf6+ Bxf6 25. Bxf6 Nf7 26. gxf5
Nh8 27. Ba1 gxf5 28. Bh5 Rxe1 29. Rxe1 Ng6 30. Bxg6 hxg6 31. Qc3 Rh7 32. Qf6
Qd7 33. Qxg6+ Rg7 34. Re8+ Qxe8 35. Qxg7# 1-0

May 19, 2020

Anderson-Weaver Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 3
A10: Symmetrical English

1. c4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. e3 c5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. O-O d5 7. b3 O-O 8. Bb2
d4 9. exd4 cxd4 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. cxd5 Qxd5 12. Bc4 Qd8 13. d3 a6 14. a4 Rb8 15.
Qc2 Bg4 16. Ng5 e6 17. Ne4 e5 18. Ba3 Ne7 19. Ng5 Bf6 20. Nxf7 Rxf7 21. Bxf7+
Kxf7 22. f4 Kg7 23. fxe5 Bxe5 24. Rae1 Bd6 25. Qc4 Bxa3 26. Rf7+ Kh6 27. b4 Nc6
28. Re4 Bf5 29. Rxf5 gxf5 30. Qe6+ Kg7 31. Qxf5 Bxb4 32. Rg4+ Kh8 33. h4 Rc8
34. h5 Bd2 35. g3 Be3+ 36. Kg2 Qf8 37. Qxf8+ Rxf8 38. Kh3 Rf1 39. Re4 Rh1+ 40.
Kg4 Na5 41. Kf3 Rxh5 42. Re8+ Kg7 43. Re7+ Kg6 44. Rxb7 0-1

May 18, 2020

Kovalic-Beatty 56th Mid-South Open, November 21, 2015 round 1
E62: King's Indian: fianchetto, Kavalek (Bronstein) variation

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. d4 c6 7. O-O Qa5 8. h3
Qb4 9. Qb3 a5 10. e4 Nfd7 11. Be3 Na6 12. Nd2 e5 13. d5 Qxb3 14. Nxb3 Nb4
15. dxc6 bxc6 16. Rad1 f5 17. exf5 gxf5 18. Rxd6 f4 19. a3 Nc2 20. Bxc6 Rb8
21. Bxd7 Bxd7 22. Rxd7 fxe3 23. Nc5 Bh6 24. f4 exf4 25. Rd6 Bg7 26. Rc1 Nd4
27. gxf4 Rxb2 28. Nd3 Nf3+ 29. Kf1 Bxc3 30. Nxb2 Bxb2 31. Rc2 Bxa3 32. c5
Rxf4 33. Rc3 Nd4+ 34. Kg2 Rf2+ 35. Kh1 Nf3 0-1

May 17, 2020

Horobetz-Shimanov Memphis Open June 05, 2016 round 4
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, 6.h4

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 e6 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Nf6 11. Bd2 c5 12. O-O-O Nc6 13. Be3 Qa5 14. Qb3
O-O-O 15. Kb1 Bd6 16. dxc5 Bxc5 17. Nd2 Be7 18. Nc4 Qc7 19. c3 Ng4 20. Qc2
Na5 21. Rxd8+ Rxd8 22. Nxa5 Nxe3 23. fxe3 Qxa5 24. Rd1 Qe5 25. Rxd8+ Bxd8
26. Nf1 Qxh5 27. Kc1 Qg4 28. Qf2 f5 29. Nd2 Bb6 30. Kc2 g5 31. Qf1 Qa4+ 32.
Kb1 0-1

May 16, 2020

Graham Horobetz(2288) - Alexander King(2346)  Memphis Chess Club Summer Invitational  July 23, 2016 round 2
B42: Sicilian: Kan Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Qc7 6. O-O Nf6 7. Qe2 d6 8.
Kh1 g6 9. f4 Bg7 10. a4 O-O 11. a5 e5 12. Nb3 Nc6 13. Be3 exf4 14. Bxf4 Be6
15. c4 Nh5 16. Be3 Ne5 17. Bb6 Qe7 18. Nc3 Ng4 19. g3 Be5 20. Nd5 Qg5 21. Qd2
Qxd2 22. Nxd2 Bxb2 23. Rab1 Be5 24. Kg2 Nxh2 25. Kxh2 Nxg3 26. Kg2 Nxf1 27.
Bxf1 Bxd5 28. cxd5 f5 29. Nc4 Bf4 30. e5 dxe5 31. d6 e4 32. d7 Bg5 33. Nd6 f4
34. Nxe4 f3+ 35. Kh3 Be7 36. Bc4+ Kg7 37. Bd4+ Kh6 38. Kg4 g5 39. Rb6+ 1-0

May 15, 2020

Delgado-Fulcher, Free at the Library!, December 15, 2018  round 3
C67: Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defence: 4 0-0 Nxe4

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Nxc6 dxc6
8. Ba4 O-O 9. Qe2 Be6 10. Bb3 Bxb3 11. axb3 Re8 12. d3 Bg5 13. Be3 Nf5 14. Qd2
Qe7 15. Qe2 Nxe3 16. fxe3 Bxe3+ 17. Kh1 Bg5 18. Qxe7 Rxe7 19. Rxe7 Bxe7 20. Nc3
Bf6 21. Re1 Kf8 22. Na4 Re8 23. Rxe8+ Kxe8 24. c3 b6 25. Kg1 Kd7 26. Kf2 Kd6
27. Ke3 b5 28. Ke4 bxa4 29. bxa4 g6 30. d4 c5 31. b4 cxb4 32. cxb4 Bg5 33. g3
Bd2 34. b5 Bg5 35. h4 Bf6 36. a5 c5 37. b6 axb6 38. axb6 Kc6 39. dxc5 h5 40.
Kf4 Bc3 41. Ke4 f6 42. Kf4 Be5+ 43. Kf3 Kxc5 44. g4 hxg4+ 45. Kxg4 Kxb6 46. h5
f5+ 47. Kg5 f4 48. hxg6 f3 49. Kf5 Bg7 50. Ke6 f2 51. Kf7 Bc3 52. g7 Bxg7 53.
Kxg7 f1=Q 54. Kg6 Qf4 55. Kg7 Qf5 56. Kh6 Qg4 57. Kh7 Qg5 58. Kh8 Kc7 59. Kh7
Kd7 60. Kh8 Ke7 0-1

May 14, 2020

Horobetz-Kong, 59th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2018  round 5
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Ngf3 dxe4 5. dxe4 Bc5 6. Bd3 O-O 7. e5 Nd5 8.
Ne4 Be7 9. c3 c5 10. Qe2 b6 11. Neg5 h6 12. Nh7 Re8 13. h4 Nd7 14. g4 Nf8 15.
Nxf8 Bxf8 16. g5 Bb7 17. gxh6 Ne7 18. hxg7 Bxg7 19. Rg1 Ng6 20. Be4 Bxe4 21.
Qxe4 Kf8 22. h5 Ne7 23. Ng5 Nd5 24. c4 Nb4 25. Nh7+ 1-0