Game of the Day 2020c

This page was last updated on: 10 August, 2020
August 10, 2020

Saurage-Shen Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 1
D43: QGD semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 e6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 h6 7. Bh4 Nbd7 8.
Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 b5 10. Bd3 a6 11. O-O Bb7 12. Bxf6 Nxf6 13. Rc1 O-O 14. a3
c5 15. dxc5 Bxf3 16. gxf3 Bxc5 17. Nxb5 Qb6 18. Qc2 Bxe3 19. fxe3 Qxe3+ 20.
Kh1 axb5 21. Bxb5 Rfd8 22. Rcd1 Rac8 23. Qe2 Qxe2 24. Bxe2 Kf8 25. Rxd8+
Rxd8 26. Rd1 Rb8 27. b4 Ra8 28. Ra1 Nd5 29. b5 Ke7 30. Kg1 Kd7 31. a4 Nc3
32. Bd3 Nxa4 33. Be4 Ra5 34. Bc2 Kd6 35. Bxa4 Kc5 36. Rc1+ Kb4 37. b6 Ra6
38. b7 Rb6 39. Rb1+ Kc5 40. Rxb6 Kxb6 41. b8=Q+ Kc5 42. f4 Kd4 43. Bb5 Kc5
44. Kf2 Kb4 45. Be8+ Kc5 46. Bxf7 Kd5 47. Qe5+ Kc4 48. Bxe6+ Kb4 49. Qd4+
Kb5 50. Bd7+ Ka5 51. Qc5+ Ka6 52. Bc8# 1-0

August 09, 2020

King-Saurage Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 2
D31: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 e6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Bb4 7. Nf3 Ne4 8. Qc2
Nxc3 9. bxc3 Be7 10. Bd3 h6 11. O-O Nd7 12. Re1 Nf6 13. Ne5 O-O 14. Re3 Kh8 15.
Rh3 Ng8 16. Bg6 Qe8 17. Bxf7 Qxf7 18. Nxf7+ Rxf7 19. Re3 Bd7 20. a4 Nf6 21. h3
c5 22. a5 Raf8 23. Rb1 Ne8 24. Rxb7 Bh4 25. g3 Bg5 26. Re2 Bf6 27. Ba3 Nd6 28.
Rxa7 Nf5 29. Bxc5 Rb8 30. d5 exd5 31. Rxd7 Rxd7 32. Qxf5 Rdb7 33. a6 Rb1+ 34.
Kg2 Ra1 35. a7 1-0

August 08, 2020

Weaver-King Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 1
A11: English: Caro-Kann defensive system

1. c4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 e5 6. d3 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 e4 8.
Ng1 e3 9. fxe3 Bc5 10. Nf3 Nf6 11. d4 Bd6 12. Nc3 O-O 13. a3 Re8 14. b4 h6
15. O-O Bb8 16. Ne1 Ne7 17. Rxf6 gxf6 18. e4 dxe4 19. Bxe4 Qxd4+ 20. e3 Qd6
21. Qc2 Bf5 22. Bxf5 Nxf5 23. Rd1 Qe6 24. Ng2 Be5 25. Nf4 Bxf4 26. exf4 Rad8
27. Rb1 Qb6+ 28. Kg2 Qc6+ 0-1

August 07, 2020

Puckett-King Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 3
B22: Sicilian: 2 c3

1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. Bc4 Nb6 5. Bb3 c4 6. Bc2 Nc6 7. Nf3 Qc7 8. Qe2
g5 9. h3 Bg7 10. d4 cxd3 11. Bxd3 h6 12. O-O Nxe5 13. Nd4 Nxd3 14. Nf5 Bf6 15.
Qxd3 d5 16. f4 Bxf5 17. Qxf5 Qd7 18. fxg5 hxg5 19. Na3 Qxf5 20. Rxf5 Rg8 21.
Nb5 Kd7 22. Be3 Kc6 23. a4 a6 24. Nd6 Kxd6 25. Bxb6 g4 26. hxg4 Rxg4 27. Rd1
Rxa4 28. Rdxd5+ Ke6 29. Rc5 Ra1+ 30. Rf1 Rxf1+ 31. Kxf1 Be5 32. Kf2 Bd6 33. Rh5
Rg8 34. Rh6+ Kd7 35. Bd4 Rg5 36. Kf3 Rb5 37. b4 Rf5+ 38. Ke4 Rg5 39. Kf3 Rg8
40. g4 Rc8 41. Rh7 Ke6 42. Ke4 Rg8 43. Rg7 Rxg7 44. Bxg7 Kd7 45. Bd4 Kc6 46.
Be3 Kb5 47. Kd5 Ka4 48. Kc4 e6 49. Bb6 Be7 50. Be3 b5+ 51. Kd3 Bf6 52. Kc2 Be7
53. Bd2 Bh4 54. Be3 Bf6 55. Bd2 Bd8 56. Be3 Bh4 57. Bd2 Bf2 58. Bf4 Bb6 59. Bd6
Bd8 60. Bc5 f5 61. gxf5 exf5 62. Be3 Bc7 63. Bf2 Be5 64. Kb2 Bd6 65. Bc5 Be5
66. Bf2 f4 67. Bg1 f3 68. Bf2 Bd6 69. Be1 Be7 70. Ka2 Bg5 71. Bf2 Bf4 72. Kb2
Bd6 73. Be1 Bb8 74. Ka2 Ba7 0-1

August 06, 2020

Mehrotra-Weaver John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 1
A46: Queen's bishop game or London System

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 Nf6 4. Bf4 cxd4 5. cxd4 b6 6. h3 Bb7 7. e3 Bb4+ 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. Be2 d5 10. O-O Nc6 11. a3 Bd6 12. Bxd6 Qxd6 13. Qc2 Rac8 14. Rac1
Nxd4 15. Qd3 Nxe2+ 16. Qxe2 Rc7 17. Qd3 Rfc8 18. Nb3 Ne4 19. Rxc7 Rxc7 20. Rc1
Rxc1+ 21. Nxc1 Qc7 22. Ne2 Qc8 23. Nfd4 Ba6 24. Qd1 Bxe2 25. Nxe2 Qc4 26. f3
Nd6 27. Qd2 Qc7 28. Nc3 Nc4 29. Qe2 g6 30. Kf2 Nxa3 31. Qd2
Nc4 32. Qc2 Qe5 33. Qe2 a6 34. f4 0-1

August 05, 2020

King-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
A53: Queen's pawn

1. d4 c6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e4 Qa5 5. Bd3 e5 6. d5 Be7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O
Bg4 9. h3 Bh5 10. Be3 Nbd7 11. a3 Bg6 12. b4 Qc7 13. Rc1 c5 14. Nd2 a6 15. g3
Ne8 16. Qc2 Qd8 17. f4 h6 18. Nf3 Bh5 19. Nh2 g5 20. f5 f6 21. Be2 Bf7 22. Kg2
Kg7 23. Qd1 Nc7 24. Rb1 b6 25. Rf2 Rh8 26. Bd3 Rb8 27. Nf1 Na8 28. Rfb2 Qc7 29.
Bd2 Rhc8 30. Ne3 Rb7 31. Be2 Qd8 32. Bh5 Bxh5 33. Qxh5 Qe8 34. Qe2 Rcb8 35. h4
Qf7 36. Rh1 Rh8 37. hxg5 hxg5 38. Rxh8 Kxh8 39. Rb1 Kg7 40. Rh1 Rb8 41. Kf1 Rh8
42. Rxh8 Kxh8 43. Qh2+ Qh7 44. Qxh7+ Kxh7 45. Ke2 Nc7 46. bxc5 dxc5 47. a4 Ne8
48. Kd3 Nd6 49. Bc1 Nb7 50. Nc2 Kh6 51. g4 Kg7 52. Na1 Nd6 53. Nb3 Bd8 54. Be3
a5 55. Nb1 Kf8 56. Na3 1/2-1/2

August 04, 2020

Puckett-Cierna John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
C00: French: Réti (Spielmann) variation

1. e4 e6 2. b3 c5 3. Bb2 Nc6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. d4
cxd4 9. Nxd4 a6 10. Kh1 Qc7 11. f4 Bd7 12. f5 e5 13. Nf3 Rac8 14. g4 h6 15. Rg1
b5 16. g5 hxg5 17. Rxg5 b4 18. Qg1 bxc3 19. Rxg7+ Kh8 20. Qg5 Bxf5 21. exf5 Ng8
22. Rxg8+ 1-0

August 03, 2020

Knowles-Cierna John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
E12: Queen's Indian

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 b6 3. d4 Bb7 4. Nc3 e6 5. a3 Be7 6. Qc2 c5 7. Bf4 d6 8. dxc5
bxc5 9. Rd1 Qb6 10. e4 e5 11. Bd2 Nc6 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. exd5 Nd4 14. Nxd4 cxd4
15. Qa4+ Kf8 16. Bd3 Bc8 17. Ba5 Qb7 18. Qc6 Qxc6 19. dxc6 f5 20. f3 Be6 21.
O-O Kf7 22. b4 g6 23. a4 h5 24. b5 Rhe8 25. Bb4 Rec8 26. a5 Rab8 27. Rc1 d5 28.
c5 e4 29. b6 0-1

August 02, 2020

Sytnytsky-Weaver John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
B28: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 a6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Qb6 6. Nb3 d6 7. Nd5 Qd8 8.
Be3 e5 9. Bb6 Qh4 10. Nc7+ Ke7 11. Nxa8 Qxe4+ 12. Qe2 Qb4+ 13. c3 Qf4 14. g3
Qh6 15. Be3 Qg6 16. O-O-O f6 17. Qd3 Qxd3 18. Bxd3 Bg4 19. Rd2 Bf3 20. Re1 b5
21. Be2 Be4 22. Bd1 Kf7 23. f3 Bf5 24. Nb6 g5 25. g4 Be6 26. Nd5 Nge7 27. Nc7
Bc8 28. Bb6 h5 29. Rxd6 Bb7 30. Nc5 0-1

August 01, 2020

Weaver-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 2
A37: English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nge7 8. Bg5
f6  9. Bd2 Be6 10. Qb3 Rb8 11. a3 O-O 12. e3 b5 13. Qa2 bxc4 14. dxc4 Na5 15.
Nd5 e4 16. Bxa5 Qxa5 17. Nxe7+ Kh8 18. Ne1 Qa4 19. Nd5 f5 20. Nc3 Qxc4 21. Qxc4
Bxc4 22. Nd1 d5 23. Nc2 Bxf1 24. Bxf1 Bxb2 25. Nxb2 Rxb2 26. Ne1 Rfb8 27. Rc1
Rb1 28. Rxc5 Rxe1 29. Kg2 Rb2 30. Rxd5 Rxe3 31. Rd8+ Kg7 32. Rd7+ Kf6 33. Bc4
Rf3 34. Rf7+ Ke5 35. Re7+ Kd4 36. Bf1 Rbxf2+ 37. Kh3 Rxf1 38. Rd7+ Kc5 39. Rc7+
Kb6 40. Rxh7 e3 0-1

July 31, 2020

Ingram-King John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 4
B43: Sicilian: Kan, 5.Bd3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Qc7 6. O-O Nf6 7. Nc3 Bd6 8.
g3 Nc6 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Ng4 11. Rad1 Nxe3 12. fxe3 Ne5 13. Qe2 Be7 14. Rf2
b5 15. Rdf1 Bb7 16. Nb1 g6 17. Nd2 Rac8 18. Rc1 d5 19. exd5 Nxd3 20. Qxd3
Bxd5 21. b3 Qc3 22. Rff1 Qxd3 23. cxd3 Ba3 24. Rxc8 Rxc8 25. Nb1 Bb2 26. Ne2
Rc2 27. Kf2 e5 28. Ke1 Ba1 29. e4 Be6 30. Rf2 Rxa2 31. Nec3 Rxf2 32. Kxf2
Bxb3 33. Ke2 Bxc3 34. Nxc3 b4 35. Nb1 a5 36. Kd2 Ba2 37. Kc2 Bxb1+ 38. Kxb1
Kf8 39. h4 Ke7 40. Kb2 a4 41. Ka2 Kd6 42. g4 Kc5 43. Kb2 Kd4 44. Kc2 b3+ 0-1

July 30, 2020

Sam O'Bar(1774) - Jonathan Van Doren(1424)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C28: Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Be7 5. f4 O-O 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Bg4 8.
h3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Nd4 10. Qf2 Nh5 11. g4 Bh4 12. Qg2 Ng3 13. Rd1 Ne6 14. fxe5
dxe5 15. Bxe6 fxe6 16. Be3 Qf6 17. Rd2 Qf3 18. Bc5 Qxg2+ 19. Kxg2 Rf7 20.
Bf2 Bg5 21. Rdd1 Raf8 22. Bxg3 Bf4 23. Bxf4 exf4 24. Kf3 e5 25. d4 exd4 26.
Rxd4 c6 27. Rad1 Re8 28. Rd8 Rff8 29. Rxe8 1-0

July 29, 2020

Ed Hamelrath(1721) - Charles Herbers(1983)    Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
D06: QGD: Marshall defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nf6 5. f3 e6 6. Be3 Be7 7. Nc3 c6 8.
Bc4 O-O 9. Nge2 Nbd7 10. O-O b5 11. Bb3 Bb7 12. Rc1 a6 13. Qd2 c5 14. Rfd1
Qb6 15. d5 exd5 16. Nxd5 Nxd5 17. Bxd5 Bxd5 18. Qxd5 Nf6 19. Qe5 Rfe8 20.
Bxc5 Bxc5+ 21. Qxc5 Qe6 22. Qa3 Rac8 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. Qd6 Qe8 25. Nc3 h6
26. a3 a5 27. Nd5 Nxd5 28. Qxd5 Qe7 29. Qxb5 Qa7+ 30. Kf1 Rc2 31. Rd8+ Kh7
32. Qf5+ g6 0-1

July 28, 2020

Leroy Brown(1789) - Charles Herbers(1983)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
D53: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 O-O 6. Rc1 c6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
e3 Bg4 9. Be2 Nbd7 10. O-O Re8 11. h3 Bh5 12. a3 a5 13. Re1 Bd6 14. Nh4 Bxe2
15. Rxe2 h6 16. Nf5 Bf8 17. Bf4 Ne4 18. f3 Nxc3 19. Rxc3 Qf6 20. Qc2 Re6 21.
Ng3 g6 22. Nf1 Rae8 23. Bg3 Nb6 24. Be5 Qe7 25. Nd2 Nd7 26. Bc7 Bg7 27. Qd3
c5 28. Be5 Nxe5 29. dxe5 Bxe5 30. Rc2 Bd4 31. Nf1 b6 32. Red2 Rxe3 33. Nxe3
Bxe3+ 34. Kh1 Bxd2 35. Rxd2 d4 36. Kh2 Qe3 37. Qc2 c4 38. Qa4 Re6 39. Rc2
Qf4+ 0-1

July 27, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1366) - Charles Herbers(1983)    Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C64: Three knights game

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Nf3 Bc5 4. Bb5 d6 5. d3 Ne7 6. O-O Bg4 7. h3 Bh5 8.
Be3 Bb6 9. Nd5 O-O 10. Nxb6 axb6 11. Bxc6 bxc6 12. a3 f5 13. exf5 Bxf3 14.
Qxf3 Rxf5 15. Qd1 Qd7 16. f4 Nd5 17. Qd2 Re8 18. fxe5 Rfxe5 19. Bf2 Re2 20.
Qc1 Qe6 21. Re1 Qf5 22. Rxe2 Rxe2 23. Qf1 Rxc2 24. Bd4 Nf4 25. Kh1 Qd5 26.
Qf3 Qxd4 27. Rf1 Qd5 28. Qxd5+ Nxd5 0-1

July 26, 2020

Charles Herbers(1983) - Kenneth Turner(1821)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C28: Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 h6 5. Nge2 Na5 6. O-O Nxc4 7. dxc4 Bc5
8. Qd3 d6 9. h3 Be6 10. b3 a6 11. Be3 Bxe3 12. Qxe3 O-O 13. f4 exf4 14. Nxf4
Qe7 15. Rae1 g5 16. Nfd5 Bxd5 17. cxd5 Nd7 18. Ne2 f5 19. Nd4 f4 20. Qe2 Ne5
21. Ne6 Rf7 22. Qh5 Kh7 23. c4 c5 24. h4 gxh4 25. Rxf4 Rxf4 26. Nxf4 Qg5 27.
Rf1 b5 28. Qe2 bxc4 29. Ne6 Qe7 30. bxc4 Rg8 31. Qh5 Qe8 32. Qf5+ Ng6 33.
Qh5 Ne5 34. Qxh4 Nxc4 35. Rf6 h5 36. Qf4 1-0

July 25, 2020

Puckett-Knowles  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
C00: French Defence

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. exd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Be7 6. d4 O-O 7. Bd3 Bg4 8.
O-O Ne4 9. c4 c6 10. Re1 Bb4 11. Re3 f5 12. Qc2 f4 13. Rxe4 dxe4 14. Bxe4 Bxf3
15. Bxf3 Re8 16. Nc3 Nd7 17. Ne2 Qg5 18. c5 Ba5 19. Qc4+ Kh8 20. Qf7 Re7 21.
Qxf4 Qxf4 22. Nxf4 Bc7 23. Nh5 Rae8 24. Kf1 Ba5 25. g3 Re1+ 26. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 27.
Kg2 Rb1 28. Ba3 Ra1 29. d5 Rxa2 30. dxc6 bxc6 31. Bc1 Nxc5 32. Be3 0-1

July 24, 2020

Whaley-Horobetz  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
E20: Nimzo-Indian: 4 g3 and 4 f3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 d5 5. a3 Be7 6. e4 dxe4 7. fxe4 e5 8. d5
Bc5 9. Nf3 Bg4 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Qxf3 c6 12. Bg5 Nbd7 13. O-O-O Bd4 14. Ne2 c5
15. Ng3 Qb6 16. Rd2 h6 17. Bxf6 Qxf6 18. Rd3 h5 19. h4 g6 20. Be2 Qxf3 21. Rxf3
Ke7 22. Rhf1 f6 23. Bd1 Raf8 24. Ne2 Nb6 25. Nxd4 exd4 26. e5 Nxc4 27. Rxf6 1-0

July 23, 2020

Horobetz-King  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 4
A11: English Opening: 1...c6

1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. b3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. Bb2 O-O 8. O-O
b6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Nd4 Bb7 11. Nf5 Bb8 12. f4 Nc5 13. Qe1 Bc8 14. Nxg7 Kxg7
15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Qg3+ Kh8 17. Qh4 Nce4 18. d3 Kg8 19. Qh6 Ne8 20. dxe4 f6 21.
Rf3 Qe7 22. Rg3+ Kh8 23. Bh5 Nd6 24. e5 Nf5 25. exf6 Qc5 1-0

July 22, 2020

King-Puckett  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 1
D11: Slav Defence: 3 Nf3 sidelines

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg4 5. Qb3 Qb6 6. Nc3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 Qxb3 8.
Bxb3 Nbd7 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Nd7 11. h3 Bh5 12. e6 Nc5 13. exf7+ Bxf7 14.
Bxf7+ Kxf7 15. Ke2 g6 16. b4 Bg7 17. Bd2 Na6 18. Rab1 c5 19. bxc5 Nxc5 20. Rhc1
Rhd8 21. Nd1 Rd5 22. Bb4 Nd3 23. Rc7 Nxb4 24. Rxb4 Be5 25. Rc2 Rad8 26. Rb1 b5
27. f4 Bb8 28. Nf2 e5 29. e4 Rd4 30. fxe5 b4 31. Rd1 Bxe5 32. Rxd4 Rxd4 33. Ke3
Rd7 34. Rc4 Bc3 35. Nd3 Rb7 36. Rc5 1-0 {score incomplete}

July 21, 2020

King-Whaley  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 3
D31: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Bb4+ 6. Bd2 Qxd4 7. Bxb4 Qxe4+
8. Be2 Na6 9. Ba5 f6 10. Qd8+ Kf7 11. Nf3 b6 12. Bc3 Nc5 13. Qd1 Qf4 14. O-O
Ne7 15. b4 Ne4 16. Bb2 c5 17. Qc2 Bb7 18. b5 Nf5 19. Rad1 Rad8 20. Rd3 Rxd3 21.
Qxd3 Qc7 22. Rd1 Ke7 23. Re1 Rd8 24. Qa3 Qb8 25. Bd3 Qa8 26. Re2 Kf7 27. Ne1
Nd4 28. Re3 Nf5 29. Re2 Nd4 30. Re3 Nf5 1/2-1/2

July 20, 2020

Graham Horobetz(2294) - Devon Puckett(2011)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
B19: Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 main line

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Bd6 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4
Nf6 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. Kb1 O-O-O 17. c4 Bf4 18. Bc3 Rhe8 19. Qc2 Kb8 20. g3 Bd6
21. Qe2 Ka8 22. Ne5 c5 23. f4 Rc8 24. dxc5 Bxe5 25. fxe5 Nh7 26. b4 Red8 27.
Rd6 Ng5 28. Rhd1 Kb8 29. Qd3 Re8 30. Kb2 Re7 31. Bd2 Rf8 32. Bxg5 hxg5 33. Rd8+
Rxd8 34. Qxd8+ Qxd8 35. Rxd8+ Kc7 36. Rg8 f5 37. exf6 gxf6 38. h6 Kc6 39. Rg7
Re8 40. h7 Rh8 41. Kc3 a6 42. a4 b6 43. cxb6 Kxb6 44. c5+ 1-0

July 19, 2020

Devon Puckett(2011) - James Hargrove(2027)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 dxe4 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Qe2 Be7 6. O-O-O O-O 7. g4 Nc6 8.
Nxe4 a5 9. g5 Nxe4 10. Qxe4 Bxg5 11. Nh3 Bf6 12. d4 Qd5 13. Qf4 Qxh1 14. Bc4
Qg2 15. Rg1 Bg5 16. Rxg2 Bxf4+ 17. Nxf4 g6 18. d5 e5 19. Nxg6 hxg6 20. dxc6 Kg7
21. Bxe5+ f6 22. Bxc7 bxc6 23. Bd3 g5 24. h4 g4 25. f3 Rh8 26. fxg4 Rxh4 27. g5
f5 28. g6 Be6 29. Be5+ Kg8 30. g7 Rg4 31. Rh2 Rxg7 32. Bxg7 Kxg7 33. Kd2 Kf6
34. Kc3 Ke5 35. Re2+ Kd6 36. Kd4 Rh8 37. Ke3 Rh4 38. Rf2 Ke5 39. Bf1 a4 40. Kd3
axb3 41. cxb3 Bd5 42. Kc3 c5 43. Bg2 Rh2 44. Re2+ Kf4 45. Bf1
Rxe2 46. Bxe2 Ke3 47. Bd3 f4 48. a4 f3 49. Bb5 f2 50. Bf1 Be6 51. a5 Bd5 52. a6
Kf4 53. a7 Ke5 54. Kd2 Kd6 55. Ke2 Kc7 56. Kxf2 Kb7 1/2-1/2

July 18, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(2039) - Craig Saurage(1713)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 1
D79: QGD Slav/Grünfeld: Schlechter variation

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 g6 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. g3 Bg7 7. Bg2 O-O 8. Ne5
e6 9. O-O Nc6 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. b3 a5 12. Ba3 Re8 13. Rc1 Ba6 14. Re1 Nd7 15.
Na4 Bb5 16. Nc5 e5 17. Nb7 Qb6 18. Nd6 Bf8 19. Bc5 Nxc5 20. dxc5 Qa7 21. Nxe8
Rxe8 22. Qc2 f5 23. e3 a4 24. Bf1 axb3 25. axb3 Rb8 26. Qc3 e4 27. Ra1 Qxc5 28.
Qxc5 Bxc5 29. Bxb5 Rxb5 30. Ra8+ Bf8 31. Rc8 Rxb3 32. Ra1 Rb7 33. Raa8 Rf7 34.
Rxc6 Kg7 35. Rd8 Kh6 36. Rxd5 Kh5 37. h3 g5 38. Rd8 Bg7 39. Rdc8 Be5 40. Re8
Bg7 41. Ree6 Rb7 42. Kg2 h6 43. Rg6 f4 44. g4+ 1-0

July 17, 2020

Craig Saurage(1713) - Clay Polk(1923)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
D18: Slav Defence: 5 a4 Bf5 6 e3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. e3 e6 7. Bxc4 Bb4 8. Qb3
Qe7 9. O-O a5 10. Ne2 O-O 11. Ng3 Be4 12. Nxe4 Nxe4 13. Qc2 Nf6 14. e4 h6 15.
Be3 Nbd7 16. e5 Nd5 17. g4 Qd8 18. Qe4 Re8 19. Bd3 Nf8 20. g5 Nxe3 21. fxe3
hxg5 22. h4 gxh4 23. Rf2 Be7 24. Rg2 g6 25. Kh1 Qd5 26. Qg4 c5 27. Be4 Qb3 28.
Bxg6 Nxg6 29. Qe4 Kh7 30. Rag1 Rg8 31. Qg4 Qxe3 32. Rh2 Qh6 33. Qe4 Qf4 34.
Qxb7 Rab8 1-0

July 16, 2020

James Hargrove(2027) - Alain Cierna(2117)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
C10: French: Rubinstein variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O c5
8. dxc5 Nxe4 9. Bxe4 Nxc5 10. Qe2 Nxe4 11. Qxe4 O-O 12. Be3 Qd5 13. Qxd5
exd5 14. Nd4 Bd7 15. Rfd1 b6 16. Rd3 Bc5 17. h3 Rfe8 18. c3 Rac8 19. Ne2 Bc6
20. Nd4 Bxd4 21. Bxd4 Re6 22. Be3 Rce8 23. Rd4 f6 24. Rad1 Kf7 25. Kh2 g5
26. g4 b5 27. b4 a6 28. Kg1 h5 29. Kg2 h4 30. Kf1 Kg6 31. Re1 1/2-1/2

July 15, 2020

Puckett-King City Championship, March 17, 2018, round 2
C67: Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defence: 4 0-0 Nxe4

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5
Nf5 8. Qe2 Nd4 9. Nxd4 Qxd4 10. Rd1 Bg4 11. Rxd4 Bxe2 12. Nc3 Bh5 13. Bg5 h6
14. Bh4 Bc5 15. Rc4 Bb6 16. Na4 g5 17. Bg3 O-O-O 18. Nxb6+ cxb6 19. f4 gxf4
20. Bxf4 Bg6 21. a4 Rd5 22. b4 h5 23. Kf2 Rhd8 24. a5 Rd4 25. Rxd4 Rxd4 26.
Kg3 Rxb4 27. axb6 axb6 28. c3 Rb3 29. Kh4 Be4 30. Kg5 Kd7 31. Kf6 Bd5 32.
Ra7 c5 33. c4 Bxg2 34. Kxf7 Rf3 35. e6+ Kc6 36. e7 Rxf4+ 37. Ke8 Kc7 0-1

July 14, 2020

Ron Burnett(2435) - R.O. Mitchell(2161)  Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
E06: Catalan: closed, 5.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O c6 7. Nbd2 b6 8.
Qc2 Bb7 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 c5 11. Nxf6+ 1-0

July 13, 2020

Dennis Cummings(2003) - Ron Burnett(2435)  Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
B06: Robatsch defense: Pseudo-Austrian attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 d6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. f4 a6 5. Nf3 Nd7 6. Be2 b5 7. e5 Bb7 8. Bd3
e6 9. Ne4 Bxe4 10. Bxe4 d5 11. Bd3 c5 12. c3 Ne7 13. O-O c4 14. Bc2 h5 15.
Be3 Nf5 16. Bxf5 gxf5 17. Ng5 Nf8 18. Rf3 Bh6 19. Rh3 Bxg5 20. fxg5 h4 21.
Bf4 Ng6 22. g3 Kd7 23. Qf3 hxg3 24. Rxg3 Rh4 25. Bd2 Qh8 26. Qf2 Qh5 27. Re1
Rh8 28. Rg2 f4 29. Rf1 Rg4 30. Rxg4 Qxg4+ 31. Qg2 Qf5 32. Kh1 Rh5 33. Qf3
Rh3 34. Qf2 Rh4 35. Qf3 Rg4 36. Be1 Rxg5 37. a3 Rh5 38. Bd2 Rh3 39. Qf2 Qe4+
40. Qg2 Rh4 41. Kg1 Kc7 42. Be1 Rh5 43. Qg4 Rh6 44. Qg5 Qe3+ 45. Bf2 Qh3 46.
Qg2 Qf5 47. Be1 Kb6 48. Qf3 Rh3 49. Qf2 f3 50. Bd2 Nh4 51. Qe3 Qg4+ 0-1

July 12, 2020

Riley Bartlett(1521) - Greg Turner(1816) Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
C73: Ruy Lopez: Steinitz defense deferred (Russian defense)

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. d4 exd4
8. Qxd4 c5 9. Qd3 Be6 10. Nc3 Be7 11. Nd5 h6 12. Be3 O-O 13. Rad1 Nxd5 14.
exd5 Bg4 15. Qe4 Bh5 16. Rfe1 f5 17. Qe6+ Kh8 18. Bxh6 Bxf3 19. gxf3 Bg5 20.
Bxg5 Qxg5+ 21. Kh1 Qh4 22. Qe3 f4 23. Qd2 Rf5 24. Rg1 Re8 25. Rde1 Ree5 26.
Rxe5 dxe5 27. Qe1 Rh5 28. Rg2 c4 29. Qe4 Qh3 30. Qg6 1-0

July 11, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(1869) - Graham Horobetz(2099)  Match, October 23, 2011  round 1
B38: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 d6 8.
Be2 O-O 9. O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Bd7 11. Rc1 Bc6 12. f3 a5 13. b3 Nd7 14. Bxg7
Kxg7 15. Qd4+ f6 16. Nd5 Nc5 17. g4 e5 18. Qd2 Ne6 19. Rcd1 Bxd5 20. Qxd5
Nf4 21. Qd2 h5 22. gxh5 Rh8 23. hxg6 f5 0-1

July 10, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(1869) - Graham Horobetz(2099)  Match, October 30, 2011  round 5
E20: Nimzo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. d5 d6 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 e5 8. e4
O-O 9. g4 Nxg4 10. fxg4 Qh4+ 11. Kd2 Bxg4 12. Qe1 Qe7 13. h3 Bh5 14. Bd3 Nd7
15. Ne2 b5 16. cxb5 c4 17. Bxc4 Nc5 18. Ng3 Bg6 19. Kc2 Rfc8 20. Bd3 a6 21. h4
h6 22. h5 Bh7 23. Rg1 Kh8 24. Be3 Na4 25. Qf2 Qc7 26. c4 axb5 27. Bxh6 bxc4 28.
Be2 Qa5 29. Bd2 c3 30. Bh6 Rab8 31. Qxf7 Rb2+ 32. Kc1 Rg8 33. Nf5 Rb7 34. Bxg7+
Rxg7 35. Qf8+ Bg8 36. Rxg7 1-0

July 09, 2020

Graham Horobetz(2099) - Jonathan Beatty(1869)   Match, November 09, 2011  round 6
B78: Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8. Qd2
Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. O-O-O Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. Kb1 Re8 13. h4 Nc4 14. Bxc4 Rxc4
15. h5 Nxh5 16. g4 Nf6 17. Bh6 Bh8 18. Nf5 Be6 19. Bg7 Bxg7 20. Nxg7 Kxg7 21.
Qh6+ Kg8 22. e5 dxe5 23. Rxd8 Rxd8 24. Ne4 Rxe4 25. fxe4 Bxg4 26. Qg5 Bf3 27.
Rf1 Bxe4 28. Qxe5 Rd7 29. a4 Kg7 30. b4 Bd5 31. Rf4 h5 32. Rd4 a6 33. c4 Bc6
34. b5 axb5 35. Rxd7 Bxd7 36. axb5 Bf5+ 37. Kb2 Be4 38. Kc3 h4 39. Kd4 h3 40.
c5 Kf8 41. Qg3 Bg2 42. Ke3 Nh5 43. Qb8+ Kg7 44. Kf2 g5 45. Qe5+ Kg6 46. Qxe7
Nf4 47. Qd6+ Kh5 48. Kg3 f5 49. Qd7 Ne2+ 50. Kh2 Be4 51. c6 bxc6 52. bxc6 g4
53. c7 f4 54. Qe8+ Bg6 55. Qxe2 Bf5 56. Qe5 g3+ 57. Kh1 Kg4 58. Qxf5+ Kxf5 59.
c8=Q+ Ke4 60. Qxh3 1-0