Game of the Day 2020c

This page was last updated on: 22 September, 2020
September 23, 2020

Smith-Hurt Summer Rating Tournament 1975 
C19: French: Winawer, advance, positional main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3
c5 7. Nf3 Nbc6 8. Be2 Qa5 9. O-O Nf5 10. Re1 h5 11. h4
Qa4 12. Rb1 cxd4 13. cxd4 Nfxd4 14. Nxd4 Qxd4 15. c4 Qxh4
16. cxd5 exd5 17. Bb5 Be6 18. Rb4 Qe7 19. Qa4 Qc7
20. Bg5 O-O 21. Rh4 g6 22. Bf6 a6 23. Qf4 Ne7 24. Qh6 Nf5
25. Qh8# 1-0

September 22, 2020

Horobetz-Polk 56th Mid-South Open, November 21, 2015 round 1
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4 h6 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qd3 O-O 16. Kb1 c5 17. Bc1 Qc7 18. g4 Nxg4 19. Rhg1 f5 20. Qe2
Rae8 21. Qxe6+ Kh8 22. Rde1 Qd6 23. Qc4 cxd4 24. Re6 Qd7 25. Rxg4 fxg4 26.
Ne5 Qd8 27. Qe2 Kg8 28. Ng6 Bg5 29. Bxg5 hxg5 30. Nxf8 Kxf8 31. Qxg4 Rxe6
32. Qxe6 Qe7 33. Qf5+ Ke8 34. a4 Qe1+ 35. Ka2 Qb4 36. b3 Qd2 37. Qc8+ Kf7
38. Qxb7+ Kg8 39. Qc8+ Kh7 40. Qf5+ Kg8 41. f3 Kh8 42. a5 Kg8 43. Ka3 Qc3
44. Qe6+ Kh7 45. Qg6+ Kg8 46. Qxg5 Qa1+ 47. Kb4 Qc3+ 48. Kb5 Qxc2 1-0

September 21, 2020

Michael Sansom - Carlos Sims  Reserve  02/15/2002
B05: Alekhine's Defence: 4 Nf3 Bg4

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Be2 e6 6. O-O Nc6 7. exd6 Bxd6 8.
c4 Nf4 9. Bxf4 Bxf4 10. d5 exd5 11. cxd5 Qf6 12. dxc6 bxc6 13. Nc3 O-O 14.
Qd4 Qh6 15. g3 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 Bd6 17. Qa4 Rab8 18. Qxc6 Rxb2 19. Ne4 Rb6 20.
Qc3 Qh3 21. Nxd6 Rxd6 22. Bg2 Qd7 23. Rac1 Ra6 24. Rfd1 Qf5 25. Qxc7 Rxa2
26. Qc5 Qg4 27. Re1 h6 28. Ra1 Rc8 29. Qxc8+ Qxc8 30. Rxa2 Qc5 31. Rea1 g6
32. Rxa7 Qd4 33. Ra8+ Kg7 34. Rb1 h5 35. Rbb8 Qd1+ 36. Bf1 h4 37. Rg8+ Kf6
38. Rh8 g5 39. Rh6+ Kg7 40. Raa6 Qc1 41. Kg2 Qd1 42. Rad6 Qg4 43. Bd3 Qb4
44. Rh7+ Kf8 45. Rd7 Qc5 46. Rhxf7+ Ke8 47. Rfe7+ Kf8 48. Rf7+ Ke8 49. Rh7
Qc6+ 50. Kg1 hxg3 51. hxg3 Qc1+ 52. Kh2 Qc6 53. Rc7 Qxc7 54. Rxc7 g4 55. Rg7
Kf8 56. Rxg4 Kf7 57. Kh3 Kf6 58. Kh4 Kf7 59. Kg5 Kg7 60. Rf4 Kh8 61. Kg6 Kg8
62. Rf5  1-0
September 20, 2020

Horobetz-Cierna Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 4
B56: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Bb5+ Nbd7 7. Nf5 a6 8.
Bxd7+ Qxd7 9. Ne3 Qc6 10. O-O Be6 11. Ned5 Nxe4 12. f4 Nxc3 13. Nxc3 Be7 14.
Qe1 f6 15. f5 Bc4 16. Rf3 Bf7 17. Qg3 d5 18. Qxg7 Rg8 19. Qxh7 d4 20. Ne2 Qxc2
21. Ng3 Rc8 22. Rf2 Qd1+ 23. Rf1 Qg4 24. Bh6 Qh4 25. Rac1 Rc6 26. b4 Bf8 27.
Rxc6 bxc6 28. Rc1 Bxh6 29. Kh1 Rxg3 30. Rxc6 Rg7 0-1

September 19, 2020

Wu-Herbers Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 4
C45: Scotch game

1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 e5 3. Nf3 exd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Be3 Qf6 6. c3 d6 7. Bb5 Bd7 8.
O-O Bb6 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. Bc4 Ne7 11. Nd2 O-O 12. Qh5 h6 13. Bb3 Ng6 14. Nc4
Rfe8 15. Nxb6 axb6 16. Bd4 Nf4 17. Qf3 Qh4 18. Be3 Rxe4 19. Bxf7+ Kh8 20.
Bb3 Rf8 21. Bxf4 Rexf4 22. Qg3 Qf6 23. Rae1 Rg4 24. Qd3 Bf5 25. Qf3 d5 26.
Bd1 Qd6 27. Qe2 Qg6 28. f3 Bd3 29. Qd2 Bxf1 30. fxg4 Bd3 31. Be2 Be4 32. h3
Qd6 33. Bf1 Qg3 34. Re3 Qf4 35. Re2 Qxf1+ 36. Kh2 Qf4+ 37. Qxf4 Rxf4 38. Kg3
g5 39. Rf2 Rxf2 40. Kxf2 Kg7 41. g3 Kf6 42. Ke3 Ke5 43. h4 c5 0-1

September 18, 2020

Saurage-Turner Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 4
B53: QGD

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nf3 b6 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
e3 O-O 9. Bd3 Bg4 10. Qc2 Re8 11. Bxh7+ Kh8 12. O-O-O g6 13. Bxg6 fxg6 14. Qxg6
Be6 15. h4 Nd7 16. Ng5 Nf8 17. Qh6+ Kg8 18. Nxe6 Rxe6 19. Rh3 Bg7 20. Qh5 c6
21. Rf3 Rh6 22. Qf7+ Kh8 23. Rh1 Qd7 24. Qf4 Ng6 25. Qg3 Rf8 26. Rxf8+ Bxf8 27.
h5 Qf5 28. Qh3 Qxf2 29. g4 Be7 30. Rf1 Qh4 31. Qf3 Nf8 32. Ne2 Rf6 33. Nf4 Bd6
34. Ng6+ Kg7 35. Nxh4 1-0

September 17, 2020

McCarthy-Shamburger Jackson Winter Knights 1982
A09: Reverse Benoni

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 d4 3. g3 c5 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. O-O Nf6 6. e3 g6 7. exd4 cxd4 8. d3
Bg7 9. Na3 O-O 10. Nc2 Qb6 11. Rb1 Bg4 12. h3 Bf5 13. g4 Bc8 14. b4 Nd7 15. b5
Nd8 16. Re1 Ne6 17. Ba3 Re8 18. Nb4 Ndc5 19. Nd5 Qd8 20. Bc1 Nc7 21. Ne5 Be6
22. Nxc7 Qxc7 23. Bf4 Qa5 24. Bd2 Qc7 25. Bf4 Qa5 26. Nf3 Rad8 27. Be5 Bxe5 28.
Rxe5 Qc7 29. a4 b6 30. Rb2 Bc8 31. Re1 Bb7 32. Rbe2 Rd6 33. Nh4 Bxg2 34. Nxg2
Re6 35. f4 Rxe2 36. Rxe2 e5 37. f5 g5 38. h4 h6 39. hxg5 hxg5 40. Ne1 f6 41.
Rh2 Kg7 42. Nc2 Rh8 43. Rxh8 Kxh8 44. Nb4 Qh7 45. Qf3 Qb7 46. Nc6 Nxa4 47. Qd5
Nc5 48. Qd8+ Kh7 49. Ne7 1-0

September 16, 2020

Brito-Inman Jackson Winter Knights 1982
C63: Ruy Lopez: Schliemann

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 f5 4. d4 fxe4 5. Nxe5 Nf6 6. O-O Be7 7. c3 O-O 8.
Qb3+ d5 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. Bxc6 Ba6 11. Bxa8 Bxf1 12. Bxd5+ Nxd5 13. Kxf1 Kh8 14.
c4 Nb4 15. Be3 Nd3 16. Nd2 Nxf2 17. Kg1 Bg5 18. Rf1 Nd3 19. Bxg5 Qxd4+ 20. Kh1
Rxf1+ 21. Nxf1 Nf2+ 0-1

September 15, 2020

Crowder-Sentef Jackson Winter Knights 1982
A38: English: symmetrical, main line with d3

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 a6 8. Bd2
Rb8 9. Qc1 b5 10. cxb5 axb5 11. Bh6 b4 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Nd1 d6 14. b3 Bd7 15.
Ne3 Rb5 16. Qb2 Kg8 17. d4 cxd4 18. Nxd4 Nxd4 19. Qxd4 Qb8 20. Rfc1 Rc8 21. Qd2
Rbc5 22. Rxc5 Rxc5 23. Rc1 Qc7 24. Rxc5 Qxc5 25. Nc2 Qe5 26. Nd4 Nd5 27. e3 Nc3
28. Nc6 Bxc6 29. Bxc6 Qa5 30. Ba4 Nxa4 31. bxa4 Qxa4 32. Qb2 Qd1+ 33. Kg2 Qd5+
34. Kg1 Qc4 35. a3 b3 36. f3 Qc2 0-1

September 14, 2020

Smith-Kuroda Jackson Winter Knights 1982
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 Nf6 2. Bb2 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nf3 d6 5. e3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. d4 Nbd7 8.
Qb3 exd4 9. Nxd4 a5 10. a3 Ne4 11. Nc3 Ndf6 12. Nf3 axb4 13. axb4 Rxa1+ 14.
Bxa1 Bg4 15. Nxe4 Nxe4 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. O-O Qf6 18. Rc1 Ra8 19. Qd3 Ra1 20.
Rxa1 Qxa1+ 21. Bf1 Bxf3 22. gxf3 Ng5 23. Qd5 Nh3+ 24. Kg2 Qe1 25. Qd4+ f6
26. Qh4 Ng5 27. f4 Nf7 28. b5 Nh6 29. Qh3 f5 30. Qh4 Ng4 31. Qe7+ Kh6 32.
Qg5+ Kg7 1/2-1/2

September 13, 2020

Shirazi-Kogan Jackson Winter Knights 1982
D45: QGD semi-Slav: accelerated Meran (Alekhine variation)

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nf3 a6 6. Qc2 c5 7. cxd5 exd5 8. Be2
Nc6 9. O-O Be7 10. Rd1 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Nxd4 12. exd4 Be6 13. Qb3 b5 14. Bg5 Qd6
15. Bf3 Rd8 16. Ne2 O-O 17. Nf4 h6 18. Nxe6 fxe6 19. Bh4 Rc8 20. Bg3 Qd7 21. a4
b4 22. a5 Rc4 23. Be2 Rc6 24. Rac1 Rfc8 25. Rxc6 Rxc6 26. f3 Nh7 27. Be5 Ng5
28. Qa4 Qc8 29. Qa1 Nf7 30. Bf4 Bf6 31. Kh1 Nd6 32. Qb1 Nf5 33. Be5 Bxe5 34.
dxe5 Qc7 35. f4 Qxa5 36. Qd3 Qc5 37. g4 Nh4 38. f5 Qf2 39. Rg1 Rc1 0-1

September 12, 2020

Smith-Shirazi Jackson Winter Knights 1982
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. c4 Nc6 5. Bb2 O-O 6. Nf3 d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5 8.
e3 Bf5 9. Be2 Nb6 10. O-O Bd3 11. Ne1 Bxe2 12. Qxe2 Na4 13. a3 Bd6 14. Bxg7
Bxh2+ 15. Kxh2 Qh4+ 16. Kg1 Kxg7 17. d4 Rae8 18. Qc2 Nb6 19. Nd2 Re6 20. Nef3
Qh5 21. Nh2 Kh8 22. Ndf3 Rg8 23. Rfb1 Nd5 24. Rb5 b6 25. Qc4 Nce7 26. Re1 c6
27. Rb3 Nf5 28. Qf1 Reg6 29. e4 Nf4 30. exf5 Rxg2+ 31. Kh1 Qxf5 32. Rbe3 Qd5
33. Re4 Rxh2+ 34. Nxh2 f5 35. f3 fxe4 36. fxe4 Qg5 37. Re3 Nh5 38. Rh3 Qg6 39.
Rxh5 Qxe4+ 40. Nf3 Rf8 41. Rh3 Qxd4 42. Rxh7+ Kxh7 43. Qh3+ Kg7 44. Nxd4 Rh8
45. Nf5+ Kg8 46. Ne7+ Kg7 47. Nf5+ Kg8 48. Nh6+ Kg7 49. Qd7+ Kxh6 50. Qxa7 b5
51. Qe7 Kg6+ 52. Kg2 Rh6 53. Kg3 Kf5 54. Qc5+ Ke4 55. Qc2+ Ke5 56. Qc3+ Kf5 57.
Qf3+ Kg5 58. Qf4+ Kg6 59. Kg4 Kg7 60. Qc7+ Kg8 61. Kg5 Re6 62. Qc8+ Kf7 63.
Qd7+ Re7 64. Qxc6 Re5+ 65. Kf4 Rh5 66. Kg4 Re5 67. Qd6 Re4+ 68. Kf5 Rh4 69.
Qf6+ 1-0

September 11, 2020

Jurjevich-Rachels Jackson Winter Knights 1982
B76: Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 Nc6 8. Qd2
O-O 9. O-O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Be6 11. Nd5 Bxd5 12. exd5 Qc7 13. Kb1 Rac8 14. g4
Nxd5 15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. h4 Nf6 17. h5 e5 18. Bd3 Kg8 19. Qh6 e4 20. fxe4 Nxg4
21. Qg5 Ne5 22. hxg6 fxg6 23. c3 Qd8 24. Qh6 Qe7 25. Bc2 Rcd8 26. Bb3+ Kh8 27.
Qc1 Rd7 28. Rxh7+ Qxh7 29. Rh1 Rf2 30. Rxh7+ Rxh7 31. a4 Rhh2 32. Ka2 Rxb2+ 33.
Ka3 Rhd2 34. Qg1 b6 35. Qg5 Kg7 36. Qe7+ Kh6 37. Qh4+ 1/2-1/2

September 10, 2020

Smith-Rachels Jackson Winter Knights 1982
A00: Santasiere's folly

1. b4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bg4 4. Bb2 e6 5. b5 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
d4 c5 9. bxc6 bxc6 10. Nbd2 Rb8 11. Qc1 Ne4 12. Re1 f5 13. c4 Bd6 14. Ba3
Qc7 15. Bxd6 Qxd6 16. c5 Qc7 17. Qa3 Bxf3 18. Nxf3 Ndf6 19. Rac1 Ng4 20. h3
Ngxf2 21. Ne5 Qe7 22. Bf3 Qg5 23. Bxe4 Nxh3+ 24. Kh2 fxe4 25. Kxh3 Rf6 26.
g3 Rf2 27. g4 Qh6+ 0-1

September 09, 2020

Jeff Kovalic(1825) - Todd Andrews(2354)   Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
C18: French: Winawer, classical variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Qc7 7. Bd2 Ne7 8.
Bd3 Bd7 9. Qg4 Nbc6 10. Nf3 c4 11. Be2 Nf5 12. O-O O-O-O 13. Nh4 h5 14. Qf4
Nce7 15. Nxf5 Nxf5 16. a4 Rdg8 17. g3 g5 18. Qf3 Qd8 19. Rfb1 Bc6 20. a5 g4
21. Qg2 h4 22. a6 b5 23. Rb4 hxg3 24. hxg3 Rh5 25. Rab1 Qb6 26. Ra1 Nxd4 27.
cxd4 Qxd4 28. Rd1 Qc5 29. Bxg4 Rxg4 30. Be3 d4 31. Rxd4 Bxg2 32. Rd8+ Kxd8
33. Bxc5 Bf3 0-1

September 08, 2020

Greg Turner(1890) - Ron Burnett(2409)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. e5 dxe5 6. Nxe5 O-O 7. c3 c5 8.
Be3 Nd5 9. Qb3 Be6 10. Nf3 Nc6 11. Nbd2 Na5 12. Qa4 Nxc4 13. Nxc4 Nb6 14.
Nxb6 axb6 15. Qc2 Bxa2 16. O-O Qd5 17. dxc5 bxc5 18. Rad1 Qe6 19. Qc1 Bb3
20. Rd2 Qc6 21. Re1 Bd5 22. Qd1 e6 23. Bf4 Qa4 24. Be5 Qxd1 25. Rexd1 Bxf3
26. Bxg7 Bxd1 0-1

September 07, 2020

Christopher Hilliard(1627) - Ron Burnett(2409)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
B31: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. d3 Nd4 6. Bc4 e6 7. Nxd4 cxd4 8.
Ne2 Ne7 9. Bg5 Qa5+ 10. Qd2 Qxd2+ 11. Kxd2 h6 12. Bh4 a6 13. f3 b5 14. Bb3
Bb7 15. Bg3 d5 16. Bd6 dxe4 17. fxe4 Nc6 18. Rhf1 h5 19. Ng1 h4 20. Nf3 Rh5
21. g4 hxg3 22. hxg3 Rd8 23. g4 Rh3 24. Ng5 Bh6 25. Bf4 Rh4 26. Nxf7 Rh2+
27. Ke1 Bxf4 28. Nxd8 Bg3+ 29. Kd1 Nxd8 30. Rg1 Bf4 31. Rf1 g5 32. Rb1 Ke7
33. c3 Nc6 34. Rc1 Rd2+ 35. Ke1 Ne5 0-1

September 06, 2020

Ron Burnett(2409) - Nathan Vogt(1847)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 13, 2007
A45: Trompowsky attack (Ruth, Opocenský opening)

1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 e6 3. e4 Be7 4. Nd2 b6 5. Bd3 Bb7 6. Qe2 O-O 7. f4 c5 8.
Ngf3 Nc6 9. c3 Nh5 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. g3 Rac8 12. Ng5 g6 13. d5 exd5 14. exd5
Qxe2+ 15. Bxe2 Ne7 16. Bxh5 gxh5 17. c4 Nf5 18. Kf2 Rce8 19. Rae1 b5 20. b3
bxc4 21. bxc4 Ba6 22. Nge4 Kg7 23. Nxc5 Rxe1 24. Rxe1 Bxc4 25. Nxd7 Rd8 26.
Nxc4 Rxd7 27. Rd1 Rc7 28. d6 Nxd6 29. Nxd6 Rc2+ 30. Kf3 Rxa2 31. h3 a5 32.
Nf5+ Kf8 33. Rd8# 1-0

September 05, 2020

Jerry Wheeler(2211) - Gerald Larson(2111)  Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 14, 2007
A80: Dutch, 2.Bg5 variation

1. d4 f5 2. Bg5 d6 3. Nc3 Qd7 4. e4 Nc6 5. d5 Nd8 6. exf5 Qxf5 7. Nf3 e5 8.
Bd3 Qd7 9. Qe2 Nf7 10. Nd4 Qg4 11. Bb5+ c6 12. dxc6 Qxe2+ 13. Ndxe2 b6 14.
Be3 Nf6 15. O-O-O a6 16. Bc4 Nd8 17. Nd5 Ne6 18. Nxb6 1-0

September 04, 2020

Carlos Sims(2008) - John Bick(2227)   Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 14, 2007
A45: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d5 3. Bd3 e6 4. Nd2 Be7 5. f4 c5 6. c3 O-O 7. Ngf3 b6 8. O-O
Ba6 9. Bxa6 Nxa6 10. Ne5 Qc8 11. Qe2 Nc7 12. Rf3 Nce8 13. Rh3 Nd6 14. g4
Nfe4 15. g5 f6 16. Rxh7 fxe5 17. Qh5 Nf7 18. Qg6 1-0

September 03, 2020

James Wu(1966) - Sean Vippert(1859)   Memphis Chess Classic Open, October 14, 2007
B76: Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack, Rauser variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8.
Qd2 Nc6 9. O-O-O d5 10. exd5 Nxd5 11. Nxc6 bxc6 12. Bd4 e5 13. Bc5 Be6 14.
Ne4 Re8 15. Bc4 Qc7 16. Bd6 Qd7 17. Bc5 Qc7 18. Bb3 Red8 19. c4 Nf6 20.
Nxf6+ Bxf6 21. Bd6 Qb6 22. c5 Qb5 23. Bxe6 fxe6 24. Rhe1 Be7 25. Qc3 Bxd6
26. cxd6 Qa4 27. Kb1 e4 28. b3 Qa3 29. d7 exf3 30. gxf3 Qf8 31. a4 Qf5+ 32.
Ka2 Qf4 33. Qxc6 Qxh2+ 34. Ka3 Qh3 35. Rxe6 Kf7 36. Rde1 Qh4 37. Qd6 Kg7 38.
Re7+ Kh6 39. R1e4 Qf2 40. Qf4+ 1-0

September 02, 2020

Chris Hilliard(1571) - Graham Horobetz(1539)  Friday Night Fun #24, November 09, 2007
B30: Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Bc4 d6 5. c3 Nc6 6. h3 a6 7. d4 Na5 8. Bd3
c4 9. Bc2 b5 10. Be3 g6 11. d5 Bg7 12. a4 Bd7 13. axb5 axb5 14. Bd4 Nf6 15.
e5 dxe5 16. Bxe5 O-O 17. O-O e6 18. dxe6 Bxe6 19. Qxd8 Rfxd8 20. Bc7 Nb3 21.
Rxa8 Rxa8 22. Bd6 Ra2 23. Ba3 Bf8 24. Bxf8 Kxf8 25. Bxb3 cxb3 26. Na3 Rxb2
27. Rb1 Rxb1+ 28. Nxb1 Bf5 29. Nfd2 Ke7 30. Na3 Ne4 31. Nxb3 Nxc3 32. Nd4
Bd3 33. Nc6+ Kd6 34. Nb4 Nb1 35. Nxd3 Nxa3 36. Kf1 Kd5 37. Ke1 Kd4 38. Kd2
Nc4+ 39. Kc2 Ne5 40. Nc1 Kc4 41. Ne2 b4 42. Nc1 Nc6 43. Kb2 f5 44. f4 Nd4
45. g4 Kd5 46. gxf5 gxf5 47. h4 h5 48. Nd3 Ke4 49. Nxb4 Kxf4 50. Kc3 Nf3 51.
Nd5+ Kg3 52. Kd3 Kxh4 53. Nc3 Kg5 54. Ke2 Ne5 55. Kf2 Ng4+ 0-1

September 01, 2020

Greg Turner(1943) - David Kernell(1898)    47th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2007
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. O-O Bg4 7. c3 e6 8.
h3 Bh5 9. Bf4 Bg6 10. Re1 Be7 11. a4 Qb6 12. Re2 O-O 13. Na3 Rfc8 14. Ne5
Bxd3 15. Qxd3 Nxe5 16. Bxe5 Nd7 17. Bh2 a6 18. f4 Bxa3 19. Rxa3 f5 20. a5
Qc6 21. g4 g6 22. gxf5 gxf5 23. Qe3 Kf7 24. Bg3 Rg8 25. Kh2 Nf6 26. Qe5 Ne4
27. Bh4 Rg6 28. Rb3 Rc8 29. Rb6 Qc7 30. Rxe6 Rxe6 31. Qxf5+ Rf6 32. Qxd5+
Kf8 33. Rxe4 Rxf4 34. Be7+ Ke8 35. Bd6+ Rxe4 36. Qxe4+ Kd7 37. Bxc7 Rxc7 38.
Qxh7+ Kc6 39. Qe4+ Kd6 40. h4 Re7 41. Qf4+ Kc6 42. Qf6+ Kd7 43. Qxe7+ Kxe7
44. h5 Kf6 45. d5 Kg5 46. d6 Kxh5 47. d7 b5 48. axb6 a5 49. d8=Q a4 50. Qg8
a3 51. bxa3 Kh6 52. Kg3 Kh5 53. Kf4 Kh6 54. Kf5 1-0

August 31, 2020

Ron Harvey(1896) - Barry Brazell(1359)  47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bc4 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. Qe1 Nd4 8.
Nxd4 Bxd4+ 9. Kh1 O-O 10. e5 Bxc3 11. bxc3 b6 12. d4 Bb7 13. Be2 Nf5 14. Bf3
Bxf3 15. Rxf3 cxd4 16. g4 Nh6 17. f5 Nxg4 18. f6 Qc7 19. Qh4 h5 20. Bf4 Nxe5
21. Qg3 d6 22. Bxe5 dxe5 23. Qg5 Kh7 24. Rh3 Qc6+ 25. Kg1 Qe4 26. Rxh5+ 1-0

August 30, 2020

William Polk(1400) - Jeff Kovalic(1820)  47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
D10: QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Bf4 dxc4 4. e4 b5 5. g3 Nf6 6. Bg2 e6 7. Nd2 Qxd4 8.
Ne2 Qxb2 9. a4 Bb4 10. axb5 Bxd2+ 11. Bxd2 Qxb5 12. O-O Qb7 13. Qa4 Nbd7 14.
Nd4 O-O 15. Nxc6 Nb6 16. Qb4 Qxc6 17. e5 Nfd5 18. Qa5 Qc7 19. Bb4 Rd8 20.
Bd6 Rxd6 21. exd6 Qxd6 22. Rfb1 Bb7 23. Ra2 g6 24. Rd2 Qe7 25. Re1 Nf6 26.
Red1 Bxg2 27. Kxg2 Nfd5 28. Rd4 c3 29. Qa6 c2 30. Re1 Qc5 31. Rd2 Nb4 32.
Qb7 Qc8 33. Qe4 N6d5 34. Rd4 Rb8 35. Rc4 Qa6 36. Qd4 Qa3 37. Ra1 Qb3 38.
Qxa7 Qxc4 39. Qxb8+ Kg7 40. Ra8 c1=Q 41. Qh8+ Kh6 42. Qf8+ Kh5 43. Qxf7 Qe4+
44. Qf3+ Qxf3+ 45. Kxf3 Qd1+ 46. Ke4 Qd3+ 47. Ke5 Nc7 48. Rc8 Qd5+ 49. Kf6
Nc6 50. Rxc7 Qd8+ 51. Kxe6 Qxc7 52. f3 Qe5+ 53. Kd7 Nb4 54. f4 Qd5+ 55. Ke7
Nc6+ 56. Kf6 Kh6 57. g4 Qd6+ 58. Kf7 Qe7+ 59. Kg8 Qg7# 0-1

August 29, 2020

Allan Bogle(1721) - Jonathan Van Doren(1413)  47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 e5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 d5 4. Bb5 Bd6 5. c4 dxc4 6. bxc4 Bd7 7. Nf3 Nge7
8. Bxc6 Nxc6 9. c5 Bxc5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Bxe5 f6 12. Bg3 Be6 13. Qh5+ g6
14. Qxc5 Rc8 15. O-O b6 16. Qc6+ Qd7 17. Qxd7+ Bxd7 18. Nc3 O-O 19. Nd5 c5
20. Ne7+ 1-0

August 28, 2020

David Kernell(1898) - Allan Bogle(1721)    47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
A30: English: symmetrical, hedgehog system

1. Nf3 e6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. g3 b6 5. Bg2 Bb7 6. O-O Be7 7. e3 O-O 8. d4
cxd4 9. exd4 Qc8 10. Re1 d5 11. Bg5 dxc4 12. Rc1 h6 13. Bxf6 Bxf6 14. Ne4
Bxe4 15. Rxe4 Nd7 16. Ne5 b5 17. Qh5 Rb8 18. Rg4 Bxe5 19. dxe5 f5 20. Rd4
Nxe5 21. Re1 Nd3 22. Rxe6 Rb6 23. Re7 Nb4 24. Rdd7 Rff6 25. Re8+ Qxe8 26.
Qxe8+ Kh7 27. Qe7 1-0

August 27, 2020

William Polk(1400) - Aaron Smith(1665)    47th Mid-South Open, November 17, 2007
D30: Queen's gambit declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. e3 Nf6 4. a3 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Nf3 Bd7 7. Be2 Nc6 8.
O-O cxd4 9. Nxd4 Bc5 10. Nxc6 Bxc6 11. b4 Bd6 12. Bb2 O-O 13. Nc3 Qh4 14.
Nxd5 Qxh2# 0-1

August 26, 2020

Edgar Davison(1841) - Nathan Vogt(1832)    47th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2007
A45: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 e6 3. Bd3 b6 4. Nd2 Bb7 5. e4 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ngf3 Be7 8. a3
O-O 9. h4 Qc7 10. e5 Nd5 11. Bxh7+ Kh8 12. Ng5 g6 13. Nde4 Kg7 14. h5 Rh8
15. hxg6 fxg6 16. Qf3 Bxg5 17. Nxg5 Nd8 18. Qh3 Nf7 19. Nxf7 Kxf7 20. Qh6
Ne7 21. Rh4 Raf8 22. Bg5 d5 23. Rf4+ Ke8 24. Bxg6+ Nxg6 25. Qxg6+ Rf7 26.
Qxe6+ Kf8 27. Bh6+ 1-0

August 25, 2020

Russell Robbins(1663) - Charles Herbers(1983)  John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
C46: Three knights game

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. Bc4 d6 5. h3 h6 6. a3 Nge7 7. d3 O-O 8.
Be3 Bxe3 9. fxe3 Kh8 10. g4 Ng6 11. Qe2 Nce7 12. O-O-O c6 13. Rdg1 d5 14.
exd5 cxd5 15. Ba2 Be6 16. d4 Rc8 17. h4 e4 18. Ne1 Rxc3 19. bxc3 Qa5 20. Kb2
Rc8 21. Qd2 Rc6 22. Bb3 Ra6 23. Kc1 Qxa3+ 24. Kd1 Bd7 25. Ke2 Rf6 26. g5
Bb5+ 27. Kd1 Ra6 28. Qc1 Qa5 29. Qb2 Nf5 30. Ng2 Ng3 31. Rh3 Qa1+ 32. Qxa1
Rxa1+ 33. Kd2 Rxg1 34. Rxg3 Nxh4 35. gxh6 Nf3+ 36. Rxf3 Rxg2+ 0-1

August 24, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1436) - Kenneth Hall(1579)  John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Bd3 Bxd3 5. Qxd3 e6 6. b3 Ne7 7. Ba3 Qa5+ 8.
Qd2 Qa6 9. Qc3 Qb6 10. Bc5 Qc7 11. Bd6 Qd8 12. Nf3 g6 13. g4 Bh6 14. g5 Bg7
15. h4 Nf5 16. Ba3 h5 17. Nbd2 Qb6 18. Qd3 Qa5 19. b4 Qc7 20. Nf1 b5 21. Ng3
Ne7 22. Nd2 Nd7 23. Nb3 a6 24. Nf1 Nf5 25. Ng3 Ne7 26. c3 Nc8 27. Na5 Ncb6
28. O-O-O Nc4 29. Nxc4 bxc4 30. Qc2 Bf8 31. Ne2 Be7 32. Nf4 a5 33. Nxe6 Qb7
34. Nc5 Qc7 35. e6 Nxc5 36. exf7+ Kxf7 37. bxc5 Rhb8 38. Rdf1 Qf4+ 39. Kd1
Qf3+ 40. Ke1 Re8 41. Kd2 Bxg5+ 0-1

August 23, 2020

Ronnie Barnes(1600) - David Kernell(1923)  John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
A08: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: Indian variation

1. b3 Nf6 2. Bb2 d5 3. Nf3 c5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 Qc7 6. O-O e5 7. c4 d4 8. d3
Be7 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. h4 h6 11. Ne4 Nxe4 12. dxe4 Bd8 13. Ba3 Qe7 14. Qd2 Ba5
15. Qd3 Bc3 16. Rac1 Nb4 17. Bxb4 cxb4 18. Ne1 a5 19. Qc2 Bd7 20. Nd3 a4 21.
f4 f6 22. Rf2 axb3 23. axb3 Ra5 24. fxe5 fxe5 25. Rxf8+ Qxf8 26. Rf1 Qa8 27.
Nc1 Kh7 0-1

August 22, 2020

David Kernell(1923) - Charles Herbers(1983)  John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
D06: QGD: Marshall defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
h4 c5 9. e5 Nd5 10. Bxh7+ Kh8 11. Bb1 cxd4 12. Nxd5 Qxd5 13. Qd3 Bb4+ 14.
Kf1 f5 15. exf6 Qf5 16. fxg7+ Kxg7 17. Qxd4+ Qf6 18. Qg4+ Kh8 19. Qh5+ Kg8
20. Qh7# 1-0

August 21, 2020

Pat Coleman(1390) - Graham Horobetz(1436)   John Hurt Memorial 4    June 23, 2007
A46: Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 Nc6 4. c3 g6 5. Bd3 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nbd2 d6 8.
Rb1 Qe7 9. b4 a6 10. a4 b6 11. Ba3 Nd5 12. Qb3 a5 13. b5 Na7 14. c4 Nf6 15.
Rfc1 Nd7 16. Ne4 f5 17. Ned2 Bb7 18. d5 exd5 19. cxd5 Rac8 20. Nd4 Bxd4 21.
exd4 Qf7 22. Bc4 Nf6 23. Nf3 Bxd5 24. Ng5 Bxc4 25. Rxc4 Qd5 26. Qc3 Ne4 27.
Nxe4 Qxe4 28. Re1 Qb7 29. Qb3 Kg7 30. Bb2 d5 31. Rc3 Rfe8 32. Rce3 Kf7 33.
Qa3 Rxe3 34. Rxe3 Re8 35. Rxe8 Kxe8 36. Qe3+ Kf7 37. Qh6 Qc8 38. Qxh7+ Kf6
39. Ba3 Qe8 40. Qh4+ 1/2-1/2

August 20, 2020

Paxton-Beatty   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 4
E62: King's Indian: Fianchetto: 6...c6 and Panno Variation

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. d4 Bg7 4. Qc2 O-O 5. g3 d6 6. Bg2 c6 7. Nc3 Qa5 8. O-O
Be6 9. Nd2 Qa6 10. b3 d5 11. Na4 Nfd7 12. Bb2 Bf5 13. e4 dxe4 14. Bxe4 Bxe4
15. Qxe4 Re8 16. Nf3 Nf6 17. Qd3 Nbd7 18. Rfe1 Rad8 19. Qf1 Qa5 20. Ne5 Qc7 21.
Nxd7 Nxd7 22. Rad1 e5 1/2-1/2

August 19, 2020

Shen-King   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 1
D13: Slav Defence: Exchange variation without ...Bf5

1. c4 c6 2. g3 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. Nc3 Bf5 7. Nf3 e6 8. O-O
Bd6 9. e3 O-O 10. b3 Rc8 11. Bb2 h6 12. Rc1 Qa5 13. Qd2 Nb4 14. Ra1 Nd3 15. Nd1
Bb4 16. Qe2 Nxb2 17. Qxb2 Rc2 18. Qb1 Rfc8 19. Ne5 Rd2 20. e4 Nxe4 21. Ne3 Nc3
22. Qe1 Re2 23. Qc1 Ba3 24. Nxf5 Bxc1 25. Ne7+ Kh7 26. Nxc8 Bb2 27. Rae1 Rxe1
28. Rxe1 Nb5 29. Rf1 Qc7 30. a4 Bxd4 31. Nf3 Qxc8 32. axb5 Bb6 33. Ne1 Qc3 34.
Nf3 Qxb3 35. Ne5 Qc3 36. Nf3 e5 37. Nh4 e4 38. Nf5 g6 39. Ne3 Bxe3 40. fxe3
Qxe3+ 41. Kh1 f5 42. Rd1 d4 43. Rg1 d3 44. Bh3 d2 45. Rf1 Qf3+ 46. Kg1 Qxf1+
47. Kxf1 d1=Q+ 48. Kf2 Qf3+ 49. Kg1 e3 50. Bf1 Qf2+ 51. Kh1 Qxf1# 0-1

August 18, 2020

King-Horobetz   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 4
E41: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein: 4...c5 5 Bd3, including Hübner Variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 c5 5. Bd3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 d6 7. Ne2 Nc6 8.
O-O e5 9. Ng3 O-O 10. d5 Ne7 11. f4 exf4 12. exf4 Ng6 13. Nf5 Re8 14. Re1 Rxe1+
15. Qxe1 Bxf5 16. Bxf5 Qa5 17. Bd2 Re8 18. Qb1 Re7 19. g3 Qd8 20. Qd3 1/2-1/2

August 17, 2020

Beatty-King   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 3
D45: Semi-Slav: 5 e3

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. b3 Bd6 6. d4 Nbd7 7. Be2 O-O 8. O-O
b6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Bb2 Re8 11. Qc2 Bb7 12. Bd3 Rc8 13. Rac1 c5 14. Qb1 Ne4 15.
Rfd1 cxd4 16. Bxe4 dxe4 17. Rxd4 Bc5 18. Rxe4 Bxe4 19. Nxe4 Qe7 20. Neg5 Nf8
21. Qf5 h6 22. Rc4 hxg5 23. Nxg5 Bxe3 24. Rxc8 Bxg5 0-1

August 16, 2020

Robbins-Robertson   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 3
A07: Réti Opening: New York and Capablanca Systems

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. d3 Bf5 4. Bg2 e6 5. O-O Be7 6. b3 Nbd7 7. Bb2 O-O 8. Nh4
Bg4 9. h3 Bh5 10. Nf3 c6 11. Nbd2 Qc7 12. Qe1 Bc5 13. d4 Bd6 14. e4 dxe4 15.
Nxe4 Nxe4 16. Qxe4 Nf6 17. Qe1 Bg6 18. Rc1 h6 19. Ne5 Bh7 20. Qe2 Rad8 21. Nc4
Bb4 22. c3 Be7 23. Rfd1 Nd5 24. Ne3 Bg5 25. Nxd5 exd5 26. f4 Rfe8 27. Qf2 Bf6
28. Re1 Be4 29. Re2 Bxg2 30. Kxg2 Rxe2 31. Qxe2 Qe7 32. Re1 Re8 33. Qxe7 Rxe7
34. Rxe7 Bxe7 35. Kf3 f5 36. c4 Kf7 37. g4 Kf6 38. a4 Bb4 39. Bc1 Bc3 40. Be3
Kg6 41. Bf2 h5 42. Bg1 Bd2 43. Bf2 a6 44. Bg1 Be1 45. Be3 b5 46. Ke2 Bb4 47.
axb5 cxb5 48. cxb5 axb5 49. Kf3 hxg4+ 50. hxg4 Kf6 51. g5+ Ke6 52. Ke2 Bc3 53.
Kd3 b4 54. Bd2 Bxd2 55. Kxd2 Kf7 0-1

August 15, 2020

Horobetz-Wu   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 3
C93: Closed Ruy Lopez: Smyslov Variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. h3
d6 9. c3 Bb7 10. d3 h6 11. Nbd2 Re8 12. Nf1 Bf8 13. Ng3 Qd7 14. Nh4 Rad8 15.
Qf3 Ne7 16. Nh5 Nc6 17. Nxf6+ gxf6 18. Nf5 Ne7 19. Qg4+ 1-0

August 14, 2020

Bansal-Dollahite   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 2
B46: Sicilian: Taimanov: 5 Nc3 a6

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e6 7. a3 Be7 8. Be2
O-O 9. O-O b5 10. Qd2 Ne5 11. Rfd1 Bb7 12. Bd3 Nxd3 13. cxd3 Ng4 14. Nf3 Nxe3
15. Qxe3 Rc8 16. Rac1 Bc5 17. d4 Bb6 18. Qe2 Re8 19. h3 Qe7 20. Re1 Rc7 21.
Rcd1 Rec8 22. Qd3 Ba5 23. Rc1 Bxc3 24. bxc3 Qxa3 25. Qd2 Rxc3 26. Rxc3 Rxc3 27.
d5 h6 28. dxe6 dxe6 29. Qd8+ Qf8 30. Qd7 Qc8 0-1

August 13, 2020

Paxton-Horobetz   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 2
A35: Symmetrical English: 2 Nc3 Nc6 3 Nf3

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Nb3 Nf6 7. e4 O-O 8.
Be2 d6 9. Be3 Be6 10. Nd4 Nxd4 11. Bxd4 Qa5 12. O-O Rfc8 13. Nd5 Bxd5 14. exd5
Nd7 15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Re1 Nf6 17. Qd4 Qc5 18. Rad1 Qxd4 19. Rxd4 a5 20. Bd1 Kf8
21. Ba4 Rc5 22. Bb5 Ne8 23. Rde4 Nc7 24. Bd7 Rd8 25. Bh3 b5 26. b3 bxc4 27.
bxc4 Rb8 28. Bd7 Rb4 29. Rc1 Nxd5 30. a3 Rb3 31. Rce1 Nf6 32. Rxe7 Rc7 0-1

August 12, 2020

King-Guthrie   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 2
D12: Slav Defence: 3 Nf3 Nf6 4 e3 Bf5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nh4 Be4 7. f3 Bg6 8. Qb3
Qc7 9. Bd2 Bd6 10. O-O-O Bxh2 11. f4 Ng4 12. Be2 Nxe3 13. Bxe3 Bxf4 14. Bxf4
Qxf4+ 15. Rd2 Qc7 16. Nxg6 fxg6 17. Bg4 O-O 18. Bxe6+ Kh8 19. Nxd5 cxd5 20.
Rxh7+ 1-0

August 11, 2020

Horobetz-Bansal   John Hurt Memorial 14, July 29, 2017, round 1
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan and Sveshnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Nd5 Nxd5 8.
exd5 Nb8 9. a4 Be7 10. Be2 O-O 11. O-O Bf5 12. f4 Qc8 13. c3 f6 14. Be3 b6 15.
a5 Nd7 16. axb6 axb6 17. Ra7 Rxa7 18. Nxa7 Qc7 19. Nc6 Bd8 20. fxe5 fxe5 21. b4
Nb8 22. Qb3 Bg6 23. Nxe5 Rxf1+ 24. Bxf1 Qe7 25. Bd4 Qe8 26. Nxg6 Qxg6 27. Qa4
Qf7 28. Qa8 Qc7 29. Bb5 h6 30. Bc6 Nxc6 31. dxc6 Kf8 32. Qb7 h5 33. Kf1 Qf7+
34. Qxf7+ Kxf7 35. Ke2 g6 36. Kd3 Ke6 37. Kc4 Bc7 38. Kb5 Ke7 39. Bxb6 Kd8 40.
Bxc7+ Kxc7 41. h4 Kc8 42. Kb6 Kd8 43. c7+ Kc8 44. Kc6 d5 45. b5 d4 46. b6 dxc3
47. b7# 1-0

August 10, 2020

Saurage-Shen Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 1
D43: QGD semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 e6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 h6 7. Bh4 Nbd7 8.
Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 b5 10. Bd3 a6 11. O-O Bb7 12. Bxf6 Nxf6 13. Rc1 O-O 14. a3
c5 15. dxc5 Bxf3 16. gxf3 Bxc5 17. Nxb5 Qb6 18. Qc2 Bxe3 19. fxe3 Qxe3+ 20.
Kh1 axb5 21. Bxb5 Rfd8 22. Rcd1 Rac8 23. Qe2 Qxe2 24. Bxe2 Kf8 25. Rxd8+
Rxd8 26. Rd1 Rb8 27. b4 Ra8 28. Ra1 Nd5 29. b5 Ke7 30. Kg1 Kd7 31. a4 Nc3
32. Bd3 Nxa4 33. Be4 Ra5 34. Bc2 Kd6 35. Bxa4 Kc5 36. Rc1+ Kb4 37. b6 Ra6
38. b7 Rb6 39. Rb1+ Kc5 40. Rxb6 Kxb6 41. b8=Q+ Kc5 42. f4 Kd4 43. Bb5 Kc5
44. Kf2 Kb4 45. Be8+ Kc5 46. Bxf7 Kd5 47. Qe5+ Kc4 48. Bxe6+ Kb4 49. Qd4+
Kb5 50. Bd7+ Ka5 51. Qc5+ Ka6 52. Bc8# 1-0

August 09, 2020

King-Saurage Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 2
D31: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 e6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Bb4 7. Nf3 Ne4 8. Qc2
Nxc3 9. bxc3 Be7 10. Bd3 h6 11. O-O Nd7 12. Re1 Nf6 13. Ne5 O-O 14. Re3 Kh8 15.
Rh3 Ng8 16. Bg6 Qe8 17. Bxf7 Qxf7 18. Nxf7+ Rxf7 19. Re3 Bd7 20. a4 Nf6 21. h3
c5 22. a5 Raf8 23. Rb1 Ne8 24. Rxb7 Bh4 25. g3 Bg5 26. Re2 Bf6 27. Ba3 Nd6 28.
Rxa7 Nf5 29. Bxc5 Rb8 30. d5 exd5 31. Rxd7 Rxd7 32. Qxf5 Rdb7 33. a6 Rb1+ 34.
Kg2 Ra1 35. a7 1-0

August 08, 2020

Weaver-King Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 1
A11: English: Caro-Kann defensive system

1. c4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 e5 6. d3 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 e4 8.
Ng1 e3 9. fxe3 Bc5 10. Nf3 Nf6 11. d4 Bd6 12. Nc3 O-O 13. a3 Re8 14. b4 h6
15. O-O Bb8 16. Ne1 Ne7 17. Rxf6 gxf6 18. e4 dxe4 19. Bxe4 Qxd4+ 20. e3 Qd6
21. Qc2 Bf5 22. Bxf5 Nxf5 23. Rd1 Qe6 24. Ng2 Be5 25. Nf4 Bxf4 26. exf4 Rad8
27. Rb1 Qb6+ 28. Kg2 Qc6+ 0-1

August 07, 2020

Puckett-King Memphis Candidates January 14, 2017 round 3
B22: Sicilian: 2 c3

1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. Bc4 Nb6 5. Bb3 c4 6. Bc2 Nc6 7. Nf3 Qc7 8. Qe2
g5 9. h3 Bg7 10. d4 cxd3 11. Bxd3 h6 12. O-O Nxe5 13. Nd4 Nxd3 14. Nf5 Bf6 15.
Qxd3 d5 16. f4 Bxf5 17. Qxf5 Qd7 18. fxg5 hxg5 19. Na3 Qxf5 20. Rxf5 Rg8 21.
Nb5 Kd7 22. Be3 Kc6 23. a4 a6 24. Nd6 Kxd6 25. Bxb6 g4 26. hxg4 Rxg4 27. Rd1
Rxa4 28. Rdxd5+ Ke6 29. Rc5 Ra1+ 30. Rf1 Rxf1+ 31. Kxf1 Be5 32. Kf2 Bd6 33. Rh5
Rg8 34. Rh6+ Kd7 35. Bd4 Rg5 36. Kf3 Rb5 37. b4 Rf5+ 38. Ke4 Rg5 39. Kf3 Rg8
40. g4 Rc8 41. Rh7 Ke6 42. Ke4 Rg8 43. Rg7 Rxg7 44. Bxg7 Kd7 45. Bd4 Kc6 46.
Be3 Kb5 47. Kd5 Ka4 48. Kc4 e6 49. Bb6 Be7 50. Be3 b5+ 51. Kd3 Bf6 52. Kc2 Be7
53. Bd2 Bh4 54. Be3 Bf6 55. Bd2 Bd8 56. Be3 Bh4 57. Bd2 Bf2 58. Bf4 Bb6 59. Bd6
Bd8 60. Bc5 f5 61. gxf5 exf5 62. Be3 Bc7 63. Bf2 Be5 64. Kb2 Bd6 65. Bc5 Be5
66. Bf2 f4 67. Bg1 f3 68. Bf2 Bd6 69. Be1 Be7 70. Ka2 Bg5 71. Bf2 Bf4 72. Kb2
Bd6 73. Be1 Bb8 74. Ka2 Ba7 0-1

August 06, 2020

Mehrotra-Weaver John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 1
A46: Queen's bishop game or London System

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 Nf6 4. Bf4 cxd4 5. cxd4 b6 6. h3 Bb7 7. e3 Bb4+ 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. Be2 d5 10. O-O Nc6 11. a3 Bd6 12. Bxd6 Qxd6 13. Qc2 Rac8 14. Rac1
Nxd4 15. Qd3 Nxe2+ 16. Qxe2 Rc7 17. Qd3 Rfc8 18. Nb3 Ne4 19. Rxc7 Rxc7 20. Rc1
Rxc1+ 21. Nxc1 Qc7 22. Ne2 Qc8 23. Nfd4 Ba6 24. Qd1 Bxe2 25. Nxe2 Qc4 26. f3
Nd6 27. Qd2 Qc7 28. Nc3 Nc4 29. Qe2 g6 30. Kf2 Nxa3 31. Qd2
Nc4 32. Qc2 Qe5 33. Qe2 a6 34. f4 0-1

August 05, 2020

King-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
A53: Queen's pawn

1. d4 c6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e4 Qa5 5. Bd3 e5 6. d5 Be7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O
Bg4 9. h3 Bh5 10. Be3 Nbd7 11. a3 Bg6 12. b4 Qc7 13. Rc1 c5 14. Nd2 a6 15. g3
Ne8 16. Qc2 Qd8 17. f4 h6 18. Nf3 Bh5 19. Nh2 g5 20. f5 f6 21. Be2 Bf7 22. Kg2
Kg7 23. Qd1 Nc7 24. Rb1 b6 25. Rf2 Rh8 26. Bd3 Rb8 27. Nf1 Na8 28. Rfb2 Qc7 29.
Bd2 Rhc8 30. Ne3 Rb7 31. Be2 Qd8 32. Bh5 Bxh5 33. Qxh5 Qe8 34. Qe2 Rcb8 35. h4
Qf7 36. Rh1 Rh8 37. hxg5 hxg5 38. Rxh8 Kxh8 39. Rb1 Kg7 40. Rh1 Rb8 41. Kf1 Rh8
42. Rxh8 Kxh8 43. Qh2+ Qh7 44. Qxh7+ Kxh7 45. Ke2 Nc7 46. bxc5 dxc5 47. a4 Ne8
48. Kd3 Nd6 49. Bc1 Nb7 50. Nc2 Kh6 51. g4 Kg7 52. Na1 Nd6 53. Nb3 Bd8 54. Be3
a5 55. Nb1 Kf8 56. Na3 1/2-1/2

August 04, 2020

Puckett-Cierna John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
C00: French: Réti (Spielmann) variation

1. e4 e6 2. b3 c5 3. Bb2 Nc6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. d4
cxd4 9. Nxd4 a6 10. Kh1 Qc7 11. f4 Bd7 12. f5 e5 13. Nf3 Rac8 14. g4 h6 15. Rg1
b5 16. g5 hxg5 17. Rxg5 b4 18. Qg1 bxc3 19. Rxg7+ Kh8 20. Qg5 Bxf5 21. exf5 Ng8
22. Rxg8+ 1-0

August 03, 2020

Knowles-Cierna John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
E12: Queen's Indian

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 b6 3. d4 Bb7 4. Nc3 e6 5. a3 Be7 6. Qc2 c5 7. Bf4 d6 8. dxc5
bxc5 9. Rd1 Qb6 10. e4 e5 11. Bd2 Nc6 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. exd5 Nd4 14. Nxd4 cxd4
15. Qa4+ Kf8 16. Bd3 Bc8 17. Ba5 Qb7 18. Qc6 Qxc6 19. dxc6 f5 20. f3 Be6 21.
O-O Kf7 22. b4 g6 23. a4 h5 24. b5 Rhe8 25. Bb4 Rec8 26. a5 Rab8 27. Rc1 d5 28.
c5 e4 29. b6 0-1

August 02, 2020

Sytnytsky-Weaver John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
B28: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 a6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Qb6 6. Nb3 d6 7. Nd5 Qd8 8.
Be3 e5 9. Bb6 Qh4 10. Nc7+ Ke7 11. Nxa8 Qxe4+ 12. Qe2 Qb4+ 13. c3 Qf4 14. g3
Qh6 15. Be3 Qg6 16. O-O-O f6 17. Qd3 Qxd3 18. Bxd3 Bg4 19. Rd2 Bf3 20. Re1 b5
21. Be2 Be4 22. Bd1 Kf7 23. f3 Bf5 24. Nb6 g5 25. g4 Be6 26. Nd5 Nge7 27. Nc7
Bc8 28. Bb6 h5 29. Rxd6 Bb7 30. Nc5 0-1

August 01, 2020

Weaver-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 2
A37: English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nge7 8. Bg5
f6  9. Bd2 Be6 10. Qb3 Rb8 11. a3 O-O 12. e3 b5 13. Qa2 bxc4 14. dxc4 Na5 15.
Nd5 e4 16. Bxa5 Qxa5 17. Nxe7+ Kh8 18. Ne1 Qa4 19. Nd5 f5 20. Nc3 Qxc4 21. Qxc4
Bxc4 22. Nd1 d5 23. Nc2 Bxf1 24. Bxf1 Bxb2 25. Nxb2 Rxb2 26. Ne1 Rfb8 27. Rc1
Rb1 28. Rxc5 Rxe1 29. Kg2 Rb2 30. Rxd5 Rxe3 31. Rd8+ Kg7 32. Rd7+ Kf6 33. Bc4
Rf3 34. Rf7+ Ke5 35. Re7+ Kd4 36. Bf1 Rbxf2+ 37. Kh3 Rxf1 38. Rd7+ Kc5 39. Rc7+
Kb6 40. Rxh7 e3 0-1

July 31, 2020

Ingram-King John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 4
B43: Sicilian: Kan, 5.Bd3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Qc7 6. O-O Nf6 7. Nc3 Bd6 8.
g3 Nc6 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Ng4 11. Rad1 Nxe3 12. fxe3 Ne5 13. Qe2 Be7 14. Rf2
b5 15. Rdf1 Bb7 16. Nb1 g6 17. Nd2 Rac8 18. Rc1 d5 19. exd5 Nxd3 20. Qxd3
Bxd5 21. b3 Qc3 22. Rff1 Qxd3 23. cxd3 Ba3 24. Rxc8 Rxc8 25. Nb1 Bb2 26. Ne2
Rc2 27. Kf2 e5 28. Ke1 Ba1 29. e4 Be6 30. Rf2 Rxa2 31. Nec3 Rxf2 32. Kxf2
Bxb3 33. Ke2 Bxc3 34. Nxc3 b4 35. Nb1 a5 36. Kd2 Ba2 37. Kc2 Bxb1+ 38. Kxb1
Kf8 39. h4 Ke7 40. Kb2 a4 41. Ka2 Kd6 42. g4 Kc5 43. Kb2 Kd4 44. Kc2 b3+ 0-1

July 30, 2020

Sam O'Bar(1774) - Jonathan Van Doren(1424)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C28: Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Be7 5. f4 O-O 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Bg4 8.
h3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Nd4 10. Qf2 Nh5 11. g4 Bh4 12. Qg2 Ng3 13. Rd1 Ne6 14. fxe5
dxe5 15. Bxe6 fxe6 16. Be3 Qf6 17. Rd2 Qf3 18. Bc5 Qxg2+ 19. Kxg2 Rf7 20.
Bf2 Bg5 21. Rdd1 Raf8 22. Bxg3 Bf4 23. Bxf4 exf4 24. Kf3 e5 25. d4 exd4 26.
Rxd4 c6 27. Rad1 Re8 28. Rd8 Rff8 29. Rxe8 1-0

July 29, 2020

Ed Hamelrath(1721) - Charles Herbers(1983)    Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
D06: QGD: Marshall defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nf6 5. f3 e6 6. Be3 Be7 7. Nc3 c6 8.
Bc4 O-O 9. Nge2 Nbd7 10. O-O b5 11. Bb3 Bb7 12. Rc1 a6 13. Qd2 c5 14. Rfd1
Qb6 15. d5 exd5 16. Nxd5 Nxd5 17. Bxd5 Bxd5 18. Qxd5 Nf6 19. Qe5 Rfe8 20.
Bxc5 Bxc5+ 21. Qxc5 Qe6 22. Qa3 Rac8 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. Qd6 Qe8 25. Nc3 h6
26. a3 a5 27. Nd5 Nxd5 28. Qxd5 Qe7 29. Qxb5 Qa7+ 30. Kf1 Rc2 31. Rd8+ Kh7
32. Qf5+ g6 0-1

July 28, 2020

Leroy Brown(1789) - Charles Herbers(1983)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
D53: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 O-O 6. Rc1 c6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
e3 Bg4 9. Be2 Nbd7 10. O-O Re8 11. h3 Bh5 12. a3 a5 13. Re1 Bd6 14. Nh4 Bxe2
15. Rxe2 h6 16. Nf5 Bf8 17. Bf4 Ne4 18. f3 Nxc3 19. Rxc3 Qf6 20. Qc2 Re6 21.
Ng3 g6 22. Nf1 Rae8 23. Bg3 Nb6 24. Be5 Qe7 25. Nd2 Nd7 26. Bc7 Bg7 27. Qd3
c5 28. Be5 Nxe5 29. dxe5 Bxe5 30. Rc2 Bd4 31. Nf1 b6 32. Red2 Rxe3 33. Nxe3
Bxe3+ 34. Kh1 Bxd2 35. Rxd2 d4 36. Kh2 Qe3 37. Qc2 c4 38. Qa4 Re6 39. Rc2
Qf4+ 0-1

July 27, 2020

Graham Horobetz(1366) - Charles Herbers(1983)    Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C64: Three knights game

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Nf3 Bc5 4. Bb5 d6 5. d3 Ne7 6. O-O Bg4 7. h3 Bh5 8.
Be3 Bb6 9. Nd5 O-O 10. Nxb6 axb6 11. Bxc6 bxc6 12. a3 f5 13. exf5 Bxf3 14.
Qxf3 Rxf5 15. Qd1 Qd7 16. f4 Nd5 17. Qd2 Re8 18. fxe5 Rfxe5 19. Bf2 Re2 20.
Qc1 Qe6 21. Re1 Qf5 22. Rxe2 Rxe2 23. Qf1 Rxc2 24. Bd4 Nf4 25. Kh1 Qd5 26.
Qf3 Qxd4 27. Rf1 Qd5 28. Qxd5+ Nxd5 0-1

July 26, 2020

Charles Herbers(1983) - Kenneth Turner(1821)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
C28: Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 h6 5. Nge2 Na5 6. O-O Nxc4 7. dxc4 Bc5
8. Qd3 d6 9. h3 Be6 10. b3 a6 11. Be3 Bxe3 12. Qxe3 O-O 13. f4 exf4 14. Nxf4
Qe7 15. Rae1 g5 16. Nfd5 Bxd5 17. cxd5 Nd7 18. Ne2 f5 19. Nd4 f4 20. Qe2 Ne5
21. Ne6 Rf7 22. Qh5 Kh7 23. c4 c5 24. h4 gxh4 25. Rxf4 Rxf4 26. Nxf4 Qg5 27.
Rf1 b5 28. Qe2 bxc4 29. Ne6 Qe7 30. bxc4 Rg8 31. Qh5 Qe8 32. Qf5+ Ng6 33.
Qh5 Ne5 34. Qxh4 Nxc4 35. Rf6 h5 36. Qf4 1-0

July 25, 2020

Puckett-Knowles  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
C00: French Defence

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. exd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Be7 6. d4 O-O 7. Bd3 Bg4 8.
O-O Ne4 9. c4 c6 10. Re1 Bb4 11. Re3 f5 12. Qc2 f4 13. Rxe4 dxe4 14. Bxe4 Bxf3
15. Bxf3 Re8 16. Nc3 Nd7 17. Ne2 Qg5 18. c5 Ba5 19. Qc4+ Kh8 20. Qf7 Re7 21.
Qxf4 Qxf4 22. Nxf4 Bc7 23. Nh5 Rae8 24. Kf1 Ba5 25. g3 Re1+ 26. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 27.
Kg2 Rb1 28. Ba3 Ra1 29. d5 Rxa2 30. dxc6 bxc6 31. Bc1 Nxc5 32. Be3 0-1

July 24, 2020

Whaley-Horobetz  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
E20: Nimzo-Indian: 4 g3 and 4 f3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 d5 5. a3 Be7 6. e4 dxe4 7. fxe4 e5 8. d5
Bc5 9. Nf3 Bg4 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Qxf3 c6 12. Bg5 Nbd7 13. O-O-O Bd4 14. Ne2 c5
15. Ng3 Qb6 16. Rd2 h6 17. Bxf6 Qxf6 18. Rd3 h5 19. h4 g6 20. Be2 Qxf3 21. Rxf3
Ke7 22. Rhf1 f6 23. Bd1 Raf8 24. Ne2 Nb6 25. Nxd4 exd4 26. e5 Nxc4 27. Rxf6 1-0

July 23, 2020

Horobetz-King  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 4
A11: English Opening: 1...c6

1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. b3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. Bb2 O-O 8. O-O
b6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Nd4 Bb7 11. Nf5 Bb8 12. f4 Nc5 13. Qe1 Bc8 14. Nxg7 Kxg7
15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Qg3+ Kh8 17. Qh4 Nce4 18. d3 Kg8 19. Qh6 Ne8 20. dxe4 f6 21.
Rf3 Qe7 22. Rg3+ Kh8 23. Bh5 Nd6 24. e5 Nf5 25. exf6 Qc5 1-0

July 22, 2020

King-Puckett  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 1
D11: Slav Defence: 3 Nf3 sidelines

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg4 5. Qb3 Qb6 6. Nc3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 Qxb3 8.
Bxb3 Nbd7 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Nd7 11. h3 Bh5 12. e6 Nc5 13. exf7+ Bxf7 14.
Bxf7+ Kxf7 15. Ke2 g6 16. b4 Bg7 17. Bd2 Na6 18. Rab1 c5 19. bxc5 Nxc5 20. Rhc1
Rhd8 21. Nd1 Rd5 22. Bb4 Nd3 23. Rc7 Nxb4 24. Rxb4 Be5 25. Rc2 Rad8 26. Rb1 b5
27. f4 Bb8 28. Nf2 e5 29. e4 Rd4 30. fxe5 b4 31. Rd1 Bxe5 32. Rxd4 Rxd4 33. Ke3
Rd7 34. Rc4 Bc3 35. Nd3 Rb7 36. Rc5 1-0 {score incomplete}

July 21, 2020

King-Whaley  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 3
D31: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Bb4+ 6. Bd2 Qxd4 7. Bxb4 Qxe4+
8. Be2 Na6 9. Ba5 f6 10. Qd8+ Kf7 11. Nf3 b6 12. Bc3 Nc5 13. Qd1 Qf4 14. O-O
Ne7 15. b4 Ne4 16. Bb2 c5 17. Qc2 Bb7 18. b5 Nf5 19. Rad1 Rad8 20. Rd3 Rxd3 21.
Qxd3 Qc7 22. Rd1 Ke7 23. Re1 Rd8 24. Qa3 Qb8 25. Bd3 Qa8 26. Re2 Kf7 27. Ne1
Nd4 28. Re3 Nf5 29. Re2 Nd4 30. Re3 Nf5 1/2-1/2

July 20, 2020

Graham Horobetz(2294) - Devon Puckett(2011)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
B19: Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 main line

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Bd6 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4
Nf6 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. Kb1 O-O-O 17. c4 Bf4 18. Bc3 Rhe8 19. Qc2 Kb8 20. g3 Bd6
21. Qe2 Ka8 22. Ne5 c5 23. f4 Rc8 24. dxc5 Bxe5 25. fxe5 Nh7 26. b4 Red8 27.
Rd6 Ng5 28. Rhd1 Kb8 29. Qd3 Re8 30. Kb2 Re7 31. Bd2 Rf8 32. Bxg5 hxg5 33. Rd8+
Rxd8 34. Qxd8+ Qxd8 35. Rxd8+ Kc7 36. Rg8 f5 37. exf6 gxf6 38. h6 Kc6 39. Rg7
Re8 40. h7 Rh8 41. Kc3 a6 42. a4 b6 43. cxb6 Kxb6 44. c5+ 1-0

July 19, 2020

Devon Puckett(2011) - James Hargrove(2027)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 dxe4 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Qe2 Be7 6. O-O-O O-O 7. g4 Nc6 8.
Nxe4 a5 9. g5 Nxe4 10. Qxe4 Bxg5 11. Nh3 Bf6 12. d4 Qd5 13. Qf4 Qxh1 14. Bc4
Qg2 15. Rg1 Bg5 16. Rxg2 Bxf4+ 17. Nxf4 g6 18. d5 e5 19. Nxg6 hxg6 20. dxc6 Kg7
21. Bxe5+ f6 22. Bxc7 bxc6 23. Bd3 g5 24. h4 g4 25. f3 Rh8 26. fxg4 Rxh4 27. g5
f5 28. g6 Be6 29. Be5+ Kg8 30. g7 Rg4 31. Rh2 Rxg7 32. Bxg7 Kxg7 33. Kd2 Kf6
34. Kc3 Ke5 35. Re2+ Kd6 36. Kd4 Rh8 37. Ke3 Rh4 38. Rf2 Ke5 39. Bf1 a4 40. Kd3
axb3 41. cxb3 Bd5 42. Kc3 c5 43. Bg2 Rh2 44. Re2+ Kf4 45. Bf1
Rxe2 46. Bxe2 Ke3 47. Bd3 f4 48. a4 f3 49. Bb5 f2 50. Bf1 Be6 51. a5 Bd5 52. a6
Kf4 53. a7 Ke5 54. Kd2 Kd6 55. Ke2 Kc7 56. Kxf2 Kb7 1/2-1/2

July 18, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(2039) - Craig Saurage(1713)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 1
D79: QGD Slav/Grünfeld: Schlechter variation

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 g6 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. g3 Bg7 7. Bg2 O-O 8. Ne5
e6 9. O-O Nc6 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. b3 a5 12. Ba3 Re8 13. Rc1 Ba6 14. Re1 Nd7 15.
Na4 Bb5 16. Nc5 e5 17. Nb7 Qb6 18. Nd6 Bf8 19. Bc5 Nxc5 20. dxc5 Qa7 21. Nxe8
Rxe8 22. Qc2 f5 23. e3 a4 24. Bf1 axb3 25. axb3 Rb8 26. Qc3 e4 27. Ra1 Qxc5 28.
Qxc5 Bxc5 29. Bxb5 Rxb5 30. Ra8+ Bf8 31. Rc8 Rxb3 32. Ra1 Rb7 33. Raa8 Rf7 34.
Rxc6 Kg7 35. Rd8 Kh6 36. Rxd5 Kh5 37. h3 g5 38. Rd8 Bg7 39. Rdc8 Be5 40. Re8
Bg7 41. Ree6 Rb7 42. Kg2 h6 43. Rg6 f4 44. g4+ 1-0

July 17, 2020

Craig Saurage(1713) - Clay Polk(1923)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
D18: Slav Defence: 5 a4 Bf5 6 e3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. e3 e6 7. Bxc4 Bb4 8. Qb3
Qe7 9. O-O a5 10. Ne2 O-O 11. Ng3 Be4 12. Nxe4 Nxe4 13. Qc2 Nf6 14. e4 h6 15.
Be3 Nbd7 16. e5 Nd5 17. g4 Qd8 18. Qe4 Re8 19. Bd3 Nf8 20. g5 Nxe3 21. fxe3
hxg5 22. h4 gxh4 23. Rf2 Be7 24. Rg2 g6 25. Kh1 Qd5 26. Qg4 c5 27. Be4 Qb3 28.
Bxg6 Nxg6 29. Qe4 Kh7 30. Rag1 Rg8 31. Qg4 Qxe3 32. Rh2 Qh6 33. Qe4 Qf4 34.
Qxb7 Rab8 1-0

July 16, 2020

James Hargrove(2027) - Alain Cierna(2117)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
C10: French: Rubinstein variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O c5
8. dxc5 Nxe4 9. Bxe4 Nxc5 10. Qe2 Nxe4 11. Qxe4 O-O 12. Be3 Qd5 13. Qxd5
exd5 14. Nd4 Bd7 15. Rfd1 b6 16. Rd3 Bc5 17. h3 Rfe8 18. c3 Rac8 19. Ne2 Bc6
20. Nd4 Bxd4 21. Bxd4 Re6 22. Be3 Rce8 23. Rd4 f6 24. Rad1 Kf7 25. Kh2 g5
26. g4 b5 27. b4 a6 28. Kg1 h5 29. Kg2 h4 30. Kf1 Kg6 31. Re1 1/2-1/2

July 15, 2020

Puckett-King City Championship, March 17, 2018, round 2
C67: Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defence: 4 0-0 Nxe4

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5
Nf5 8. Qe2 Nd4 9. Nxd4 Qxd4 10. Rd1 Bg4 11. Rxd4 Bxe2 12. Nc3 Bh5 13. Bg5 h6
14. Bh4 Bc5 15. Rc4 Bb6 16. Na4 g5 17. Bg3 O-O-O 18. Nxb6+ cxb6 19. f4 gxf4
20. Bxf4 Bg6 21. a4 Rd5 22. b4 h5 23. Kf2 Rhd8 24. a5 Rd4 25. Rxd4 Rxd4 26.
Kg3 Rxb4 27. axb6 axb6 28. c3 Rb3 29. Kh4 Be4 30. Kg5 Kd7 31. Kf6 Bd5 32.
Ra7 c5 33. c4 Bxg2 34. Kxf7 Rf3 35. e6+ Kc6 36. e7 Rxf4+ 37. Ke8 Kc7 0-1

July 14, 2020

Ron Burnett(2435) - R.O. Mitchell(2161)  Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
E06: Catalan: closed, 5.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O c6 7. Nbd2 b6 8.
Qc2 Bb7 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 c5 11. Nxf6+ 1-0

July 13, 2020

Dennis Cummings(2003) - Ron Burnett(2435)  Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
B06: Robatsch defense: Pseudo-Austrian attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 d6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. f4 a6 5. Nf3 Nd7 6. Be2 b5 7. e5 Bb7 8. Bd3
e6 9. Ne4 Bxe4 10. Bxe4 d5 11. Bd3 c5 12. c3 Ne7 13. O-O c4 14. Bc2 h5 15.
Be3 Nf5 16. Bxf5 gxf5 17. Ng5 Nf8 18. Rf3 Bh6 19. Rh3 Bxg5 20. fxg5 h4 21.
Bf4 Ng6 22. g3 Kd7 23. Qf3 hxg3 24. Rxg3 Rh4 25. Bd2 Qh8 26. Qf2 Qh5 27. Re1
Rh8 28. Rg2 f4 29. Rf1 Rg4 30. Rxg4 Qxg4+ 31. Qg2 Qf5 32. Kh1 Rh5 33. Qf3
Rh3 34. Qf2 Rh4 35. Qf3 Rg4 36. Be1 Rxg5 37. a3 Rh5 38. Bd2 Rh3 39. Qf2 Qe4+
40. Qg2 Rh4 41. Kg1 Kc7 42. Be1 Rh5 43. Qg4 Rh6 44. Qg5 Qe3+ 45. Bf2 Qh3 46.
Qg2 Qf5 47. Be1 Kb6 48. Qf3 Rh3 49. Qf2 f3 50. Bd2 Nh4 51. Qe3 Qg4+ 0-1

July 12, 2020

Riley Bartlett(1521) - Greg Turner(1816) Memphis Chess Classic Open,  October 15, 2006
C73: Ruy Lopez: Steinitz defense deferred (Russian defense)

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. d4 exd4
8. Qxd4 c5 9. Qd3 Be6 10. Nc3 Be7 11. Nd5 h6 12. Be3 O-O 13. Rad1 Nxd5 14.
exd5 Bg4 15. Qe4 Bh5 16. Rfe1 f5 17. Qe6+ Kh8 18. Bxh6 Bxf3 19. gxf3 Bg5 20.
Bxg5 Qxg5+ 21. Kh1 Qh4 22. Qe3 f4 23. Qd2 Rf5 24. Rg1 Re8 25. Rde1 Ree5 26.
Rxe5 dxe5 27. Qe1 Rh5 28. Rg2 c4 29. Qe4 Qh3 30. Qg6 1-0

July 11, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(1869) - Graham Horobetz(2099)  Match, October 23, 2011  round 1
B38: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 d6 8.
Be2 O-O 9. O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Bd7 11. Rc1 Bc6 12. f3 a5 13. b3 Nd7 14. Bxg7
Kxg7 15. Qd4+ f6 16. Nd5 Nc5 17. g4 e5 18. Qd2 Ne6 19. Rcd1 Bxd5 20. Qxd5
Nf4 21. Qd2 h5 22. gxh5 Rh8 23. hxg6 f5 0-1

July 10, 2020

Jonathan Beatty(1869) - Graham Horobetz(2099)  Match, October 30, 2011  round 5
E20: Nimzo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. d5 d6 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 e5 8. e4
O-O 9. g4 Nxg4 10. fxg4 Qh4+ 11. Kd2 Bxg4 12. Qe1 Qe7 13. h3 Bh5 14. Bd3 Nd7
15. Ne2 b5 16. cxb5 c4 17. Bxc4 Nc5 18. Ng3 Bg6 19. Kc2 Rfc8 20. Bd3 a6 21. h4
h6 22. h5 Bh7 23. Rg1 Kh8 24. Be3 Na4 25. Qf2 Qc7 26. c4 axb5 27. Bxh6 bxc4 28.
Be2 Qa5 29. Bd2 c3 30. Bh6 Rab8 31. Qxf7 Rb2+ 32. Kc1 Rg8 33. Nf5 Rb7 34. Bxg7+
Rxg7 35. Qf8+ Bg8 36. Rxg7 1-0

July 09, 2020

Graham Horobetz(2099) - Jonathan Beatty(1869)   Match, November 09, 2011  round 6
B78: Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8. Qd2
Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. O-O-O Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. Kb1 Re8 13. h4 Nc4 14. Bxc4 Rxc4
15. h5 Nxh5 16. g4 Nf6 17. Bh6 Bh8 18. Nf5 Be6 19. Bg7 Bxg7 20. Nxg7 Kxg7 21.
Qh6+ Kg8 22. e5 dxe5 23. Rxd8 Rxd8 24. Ne4 Rxe4 25. fxe4 Bxg4 26. Qg5 Bf3 27.
Rf1 Bxe4 28. Qxe5 Rd7 29. a4 Kg7 30. b4 Bd5 31. Rf4 h5 32. Rd4 a6 33. c4 Bc6
34. b5 axb5 35. Rxd7 Bxd7 36. axb5 Bf5+ 37. Kb2 Be4 38. Kc3 h4 39. Kd4 h3 40.
c5 Kf8 41. Qg3 Bg2 42. Ke3 Nh5 43. Qb8+ Kg7 44. Kf2 g5 45. Qe5+ Kg6 46. Qxe7
Nf4 47. Qd6+ Kh5 48. Kg3 f5 49. Qd7 Ne2+ 50. Kh2 Be4 51. c6 bxc6 52. bxc6 g4
53. c7 f4 54. Qe8+ Bg6 55. Qxe2 Bf5 56. Qe5 g3+ 57. Kh1 Kg4 58. Qxf5+ Kxf5 59.
c8=Q+ Ke4 60. Qxh3 1-0