Game of the Day Part 24
This page was last updated on: 11 August, 2018
August 10, 2018

Alex Sytnytsky(1382) - Allan Bogle(1778)     Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 4
B40: Sicilian: 2...e6, Unusual lines

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. b3 Qb6 6. Be3 Nc6 7. Nxc6 Bxe3
8. fxe3 Qxe3+ 9. Qe2 Qxe2+ 10. Bxe2 bxc6 11. O-O Nf6 12. Nd2 d5 13. e5 Nd7
14. Nf3 a5 15. Rad1 Ba6 16. Bxa6 Rxa6 17. Rd4 O-O 18. Re1 h6 19. g4 Nc5 20.
c4 Ne4 21. cxd5 cxd5 22. Rc1 Rb8 23. h4 Raa8 24. Nd2 Nxd2 25. Rxd2 Rb4 26.
Rg2 Re4 27. g5 Rxh4 28. g6 fxg6 29. Rxg6 Kf7 30. Rg3 Ra7 31. Rf1+ Kg8 32.
Rf6 Re7 33. Rgg6 Kh7 34. Rxe6 Rg4+ 35. Rxg4 Rxe6 36. Ra4 Rxe5 37. Rxa5 Kg6
38. a4 Kf5 39. Kf2 h5 40. b4 d4 41. Rxe5+ Kxe5 42. a5 Kd6 43. b5 Kc5 44. b6
Kc6 45. Ke2 h4 0-1

August 09, 2018

Gary Pylant(1824) - Graham Horobetz(2019)     Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 4
B22: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 g6 4. cxd4 d5 5. e5 Bg7 6. Nc3 f6 7. f4 Nc6 8. Nf3
Nh6 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O Be6 11. Be3 Rc8 12. Qd2 Na5 13. b3 Bf5 14. Rac1 Kh8
15. Kh1 Nc6 16. Bd3 Qa5 17. h3 Rfd8 18. g4 Bxd3 19. Qxd3 f5 20. g5 Nf7 21.
Qb5 Qxb5 22. Nxb5 e6 23. Rf2 a6 24. Nc3 Bf8 25. Na4 Ba3 26. Rc3 b5 27. Nc5
Bxc5 28. Rxc5 Nb4 29. Rd2 Kg7 30. Kg2 Kf8 31. a3 Rxc5 32. dxc5 Nc6 33. Nd4
Nxd4 34. Bxd4 Rc8 35. Rc2 Nd8 36. Kf3 Ke8 37. Ke3 Kd7 38. b4 Nc6 39. Bc3 Ra8
40. h4 a5 41. Kd3 axb4 42. axb4 d4 43. Be1 Ra3+ 0-1

August 08, 2018

Patrick Coleman(1607) - George Hill(1554)     Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 4
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 d6 2. Bb2 Nf6 3. Nf3 e5 4. e3 Be6 5. Be2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c4 Nbd7 8.
Qc2 Re8 9. d4 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nf8 11. Nd2 Bd7 12. Rfd1 b6 13. Bf3 Rb8 14. Nc6
Bxc6 15. Bxc6 N8d7 16. Qf5 Ne5 17. Bxe8 Qxe8 18. Bxe5 dxe5 19. Qxe5 Bd6 20.
Qxe8+ Rxe8 21. b5 Ne4 22. Nxe4 Rxe4 23. Rac1 Bc5 24. Rd8+ Bf8 25. c5 Ra4 26.
cxb6 cxb6 27. Rcc8 Rxa2 28. Rxf8# 1-0

August 07, 2018

Gary Pylant(1854) - Patrick Coleman(1510)   Pumpkin Swiss October 09, 2009  round 3
A10: English Opening: Unusual Replies for Black

1. c4 d5 2. cxd5 Qxd5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Qa5 5. g3 c6 6. Bg2 Bg4 7. O-O Nbd7
8. d3 e6 9. Bd2 Qc7 10. Rc1 a6 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Bxf3 Bc5 13. e3 Bd6 14. d4
O-O 15. e4 e5 16. d5 Bc5 17. a3 cxd5 18. exd5 Qd6 19. Be3 Bxe3 20. fxe3 e4
21. Bg2 Qxg3 22. Qd4 Rae8 23. Ne2 Qd6 24. Nc3 Re5 25. Nxe4 Nxe4 26. Bxe4
Rg5+ 27. Bg2 Qg3 28. Rf2 Nf6 29. e4 Re8 30. Rc3 Qh4 31. Kf1 Rxd5 32. Qa4
Red8 33. Rc1 Rd4 34. Qc2 Nxe4 35. Bxe4 Rxe4 36. Qb3 Qh5 37. Qf3 Qxf3 38.
Rxf3 Re7 39. Rfc3 0-1

August 06, 2018

Allan Bogle(1778) - Alex Sytnytsky(1382)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
A02: Bird's opening

1. f4 b6 2. Nf3 Bb7 3. b3 Nc6 4. e3 h6 5. Bb2 e6 6. Bb5 Nf6 7. Bxc6 Bxc6 8.
O-O Ng4 9. h3 Nf6 10. d3 Nd5 11. Qe2 Bc5 12. d4 Bd6 13. Ne5 Bxe5 14. fxe5
Qg5 15. Bc1 Qg6 16. a3 f5 17. c4 Ne7 18. Nd2 Qf7 19. e4 O-O-O 20. Bb2 Rhf8
21. Rac1 Qg6 22. d5 Ba8 23. c5 exd5 24. cxb6 Qxb6+ 25. Kh1 fxe4 26. b4 Nf5
27. Qg4 Ne3 28. Qxg7 Nxf1 29. Nb3 Rg8 30. Qf7 Rdf8 31. Qe7 Qg6 32. g4 e3 33.
Nc5 d4+ 34. Kg1 Qc6 35. Ne4 Qxe4 0-1

August 05, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2019) - Gary Pylant(1824)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
C15: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Unusual White 4th moves

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd3 dxe4 5. Bxe4 Nf6 6. Bd3 O-O 7. Nf3 b6 8.
O-O Bb7 9. a3 Bxc3 10. bxc3 Nbd7 11. Qe2 c5 12. Re1 Qc7 13. Bg5 Rfe8 14. Ne5
Rac8 15. Nxd7 Nxd7 16. Qh5 Nf8 17. Re3 f5 18. Rae1 g6 19. Qh4 c4 20. Be2 Bd5
21. Bf3 Qd7 22. g4 Qc6 23. Bxd5 Qxd5 24. Bf6 Rc7 25. Qg3 Rf7 26. g5 Qa5 27.
Qd6 Rd7 28. Qb4 Qd5 29. Re5 Qc6 30. a4 Rd5 31. Rxd5 Qxd5 32. Qb5 Qxb5 33.
axb5 Kf7 34. Ra1 Ra8 35. Ra4 Nd7 36. Rxc4 Nxf6 37. Rc7+ Kg8 38. gxf6 a5 39.
bxa6 Rxa6 40. Rc6 Kf7 41. c4 Ra1+ 42. Kg2 Rd1 43. c3 Rd3 44. Rxb6 Rxc3 45.
Rc6 h5 46. h4 Rd3 47. Rd6 Kxf6 48. d5 Rd4 49. Rxe6+ Kf7 50. Rc6 Rxh4 51. c5
Rd4 52. d6 Ke8 53. Rc7 Rd5 54. Kg3 g5 55. f4 Rd3+ 56. Kg2 Rd2+ 57. Kf3 g4+
58. Kg3 Rd5 59. Kh4 Rd1 60. Rg7 Rd5 61. Re7+ Kd8 62. Re5 Rd1 63. Rxf5 Rh1+
64. Kg3 Kd7 65. Rf7+ Kc6 66. Rc7+ Kd5 67. d7 Rh3+ 68. Kg2 1-0

August 04, 2018

George Hill(1554) - Patrick Coleman(1607)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Be2 Nf6 6. h3 Bh5 7. d4 c6 8.
O-O e6 9. a3 Nbd7 10. Be3 Bd6 11. Qd2 Rc8 12. b4 Qc7 13. Rfe1 O-O 14. Rad1
Nd5 15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Rc1 Qc3 17. Qxc3 Rxc3 18. Bb5 Nb6 19. a4 Bxb4 20. Ne5
Rfc8 21. g4 Bg6 22. Nxg6 hxg6 23. Re2 a6 24. Bd3 Nxa4 25. Rb1 a5 26. Rb3
Rxb3 27. cxb3 Nb6 28. Rb2 Rc3 29. Be2 Nd7 30. Kg2 Nf6 31. Bd2 Rc7 32. Bxb4
axb4 33. Rd2 Ne4 34. Rd3 Rc3 35. f3 Rxd3 36. Bxd3 Nc3 37. Kf1 Kh7 38. Ke1
Kh6 0-1

August 03, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2020) - Kyle Salzgeber(1415)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 d6 7. Nb3 Nf6 8.
Qd2 Ng4 9. Bf4 O-O 10. O-O-O Qb6 11. f3 Bxc3 12. Qxc3 Nf2 13. Bh6 f6 14.
Bc4+ Kh8 15. Bxf8 Nxh1 16. Bxe7 h5 17. Qxf6+ Kh7 18. Bg8+ Kh6 19. Bf8# 1-0

August 02, 2018

George Hill(1406) - Jeff Baudendistel(1475)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
C17: French: Winawer, advance variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. Be3 cxd4 6. Bxd4 Nc6 7. Nf3 Nge7 8.
a3 Ba5 9. Bb5 Bd7 10. O-O O-O 11. Bxc6 Bxc6 12. Qd2 Re8 13. Rfe1 Nf5 14. b4
Nxd4 15. Nxd4 Bb6 16. Nce2 a6 17. c3 Rc8 18. a4 f6 19. Nf3 fxe5 20. Nxe5 Rf8
21. Nd4 Qf6 22. a5 Ba7 23. Rac1 Rce8 24. Re3 Qf4 25. Rce1 Rf5 26. g3 Qh6 27.
Qe2 Ref8 28. f4 Bxd4 29. cxd4 Bb5 30. Qf2 g5 31. Ng4 Qh5 32. Ne5 gxf4 33.
gxf4 Rxf4 34. Rg3+ Kh8 35. Qd2 Rf1+ 36. Rxf1 Rxf1+ 37. Kg2 Qf5 0-1

August 01, 2018

Alex Sytnytsky(1364) - Jeff Kovalic(1889)    October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c3 Bg7 4. Be2 Nc6 5. d3 d5 6. O-O d4 7. Qa4 Bd7 8. Qc4
Qb6 9. Ng5 Ne5 10. Qb3 Qxb3 11. axb3 Nf6 12. f4 Nc6 13. e5 Nd5 14. Ne4 b6
15. Bf3 Nc7 16. Nbd2 O-O 17. g4 Rad8 18. Rd1 Nd5 19. Nf1 Bc8 20. c4 Ndb4 21.
Rd2 f5 22. exf6 exf6 23. Nf2 Rfe8 24. Re2 Rxe2 25. Bxe2 Re8 26. Ng3 Nc2 27.
Rb1 Na5 28. Nfe4 Nxb3 29. Nd6 Rd8 30. Nge4 f5 31. gxf5 Bxf5 32. Nxf5 gxf5
33. Ng3 Re8 34. Kf2 Nxc1 35. Rxc1 Ne3 36. Re1 Kf7 37. Bh5+ 0-1

July 31, 2018

Delgado-Wong  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 1
B51: Sicilian: Moscow Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. O-O a6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8.
Bc4 e5 9. Qf3 Nf6 10. Bg5 Be7 11. Nc3 Qa5 12. Rad1 Bg4 13. Qd3 Bxd1 14. Rxd1
Rd8 15. Bxa6 O-O 16. Bc4 Rd7 17. Qh3 Rfd8 18. Rd3 Nxe4 19. Bxe7 Rxe7 20. Qh4
Nf6 21. Rg3 d5 (21... e4 22. Qxf6 g6 23. Qxe7 d5 24. b4 Qa8 25. Bb3 Re8 26. Qg5
Qb8 27. h4 Qxb4 28. h5 Qxc3 29. Rxc3) 22. Qxf6 g6 23. Qxe7 1-0

July 30, 2018

Knowles-Whaley  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 1
D47: Semi-Slav" Meran System

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. d4 c6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3
Bd6 9. e4 e5 10. d5 cxd5 11. Bxb5 d4 12. Bc6 Rb8 13. Nb5 Rxb5 14. Bxb5 Qa5+ 15.
Nd2 Qxb5 16. Qe2 Qxe2+ 17. Kxe2 Nc5 18. f3 Ba6+ 19. Kd1 Nd3 20. Rg1 Nf2+ 21.
Ke1 Nd3+ 22. Kd1 Ke7 23. a3 Rc8 24. b4 Nf2+ 25. Ke1 Nd3+ 26. Kd1 Nd7 27. Nb3
Nb6 28. Na5 Na4 29. Bg5+ f6 30. Bh4 Rc3 31. g4 g5 32. Bg3 Ndb2+ 33. Kd2 Rd3+
34. Ke2 Ke6 35. h4 h6 0-1

July 29, 2018

Horobetz-Sloan  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 1
C14: French: Classical System: 4 Bg5 Be7 main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. h4 a6 7. Qg4 Kf8 8. Nf3
c5 9. dxc5 Nxc5 10. Bxe7+ Qxe7 11. Nxd5 Qd8 12. Ne3 Nc6 13. Be2 b6 14. O-O Bb7
15. Rad1 Qc7 16. Qf4 Rd8 17. Rxd8+ Qxd8 18. h5 Nd7 19. h6 g6 20. Ng5 Qe7 21.
Ng4 f5 22. exf6 Qb4 23. Nxe6+ Kf7 24. Ng5+ Kf8 25. Qc7 1-0

July 28, 2018

Steed-King  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
D34: Tarrasch Defence

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. g3 Nf6 7. Bg2 Be7 8. Bg5
cxd4 9. Nxd4 a6 10. Be3 O-O 11. O-O Re8 12. Rc1 Bg4 13. Re1 Qd7 14. Nxc6 bxc6
15. Na4 Bb4 16. Bd2 Bf8 17. Bc3 Qe6 18. Qd4 Bh3 19. Bf3 Ne4 20. Ba5 Rab8 21. b3
Rb5 22. b4 c5 23. Qd3 c4 24. Qd4 Ng5 25. Bh1 Be7 26. Nc3 Bf6 27. Qa7 Bxc3 28.
Rxc3 Qf5 29. Re3 Ne6 30. Qd7 Reb8 31. Rf3 Qh5 32. a4 Nd4 33. Qe7 R5b7 34. Qe3
Nc2 35. Qd2 Nxe1 36. Qxe1 Re7 37. e3 d4 38. e4 Qg6 39. Rf4 c3 40. Qe2 Qc6 0-1

July 27, 2018

Horobetz-Knowles  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 3
C14: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Ne4 6. Nxe4 dxe4 7. Be3 c5 8.
dxc5 Nd7 9. Qg4 Nxe5 10. Qxe4 Bf6 11. Bb5+ Bd7 12. Bxd7+ Nxd7 13. O-O-O Qa5 14.
Rxd7 Qe1+ 15. Rd1 Bxb2+ 16. Kxb2 Qxd1 17. Qa4+ Ke7 18. Qh4+ f6 19. Qg3 Kf7 20.
Qc7+ Kg6 21. Nf3 Qxh1 22. Nh4+ Kh5 23. g4+ Kxg4 24. f3+ Qxf3 25. Nxf3 Kxf3 26.
Qf4+ Ke2 27. Qf2+ 1-0

July 26, 2018

King-Puckett  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 1
D11: Slav Defence: 3 Nf3 sidelines

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg4 5. Qb3 Qb6 6. Nc3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 Qxb3 8.
Bxb3 Nbd7 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Nd7 11. h3 Bh5 12. e6 Nc5 13. exf7+ Bxf7 14.
Bxf7+ Kxf7 15. Ke2 g6 16. b4 Bg7 17. Bd2 Na6 18. Rab1 c5 19. bxc5 Nxc5 20. Rhc1
Rhd8 21. Nd1 Rd5 22. Bb4 Nd3 23. Rc7 Nxb4 24. Rxb4 Be5 25. Rc2 Rad8 26. Rb1 b5
27. f4 Bb8 28. Nf2 e5 29. e4 Rd4 30. fxe5 b4 31. Rd1 Bxe5 32. Rxd4 Rxd4 33. Ke3
Rd7 34. Rc4 Bc3 35. Nd3 Rb7 36. Rc5 1-0 {score incomplete}

July 25, 2018

King-Whaley  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 3
D31: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Bb4+ 6. Bd2 Qxd4 7. Bxb4 Qxe4+
8. Be2 Na6 9. Ba5 f6 10. Qd8+ Kf7 11. Nf3 b6 12. Bc3 Nc5 13. Qd1 Qf4 14. O-O
Ne7 15. b4 Ne4 16. Bb2 c5 17. Qc2 Bb7 18. b5 Nf5 19. Rad1 Rad8 20. Rd3 Rxd3 21.
Qxd3 Qc7 22. Rd1 Ke7 23. Re1 Rd8 24. Qa3 Qb8 25. Bd3 Qa8 26. Re2 Kf7 27. Ne1
Nd4 28. Re3 Nf5 29. Re2 Nd4 30. Re3 Nf5 1/2-1/2

July 24, 2018

Puckett-Knowles  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
C00: French Defence

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. exd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Be7 6. d4 O-O 7. Bd3 Bg4 8.
O-O Ne4 9. c4 c6 10. Re1 Bb4 11. Re3 f5 12. Qc2 f4 13. Rxe4 dxe4 14. Bxe4 Bxf3
15. Bxf3 Re8 16. Nc3 Nd7 17. Ne2 Qg5 18. c5 Ba5 19. Qc4+ Kh8 20. Qf7 Re7 21.
Qxf4 Qxf4 22. Nxf4 Bc7 23. Nh5 Rae8 24. Kf1 Ba5 25. g3 Re1+ 26. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 27.
Kg2 Rb1 28. Ba3 Ra1 29. d5 Rxa2 30. dxc6 bxc6 31. Bc1 Nxc5 32. Be3 0-1

July 23, 2018

Whaley-Horobetz  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
E20: Nimzo-Indian: 4 g3 and 4 f3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 d5 5. a3 Be7 6. e4 dxe4 7. fxe4 e5 8. d5
Bc5 9. Nf3 Bg4 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Qxf3 c6 12. Bg5 Nbd7 13. O-O-O Bd4 14. Ne2 c5
15. Ng3 Qb6 16. Rd2 h6 17. Bxf6 Qxf6 18. Rd3 h5 19. h4 g6 20. Be2 Qxf3 21. Rxf3
Ke7 22. Rhf1 f6 23. Bd1 Raf8 24. Ne2 Nb6 25. Nxd4 exd4 26. e5 Nxc4 27. Rxf6 1-0 {score incomplete} 1-0

July 22, 2018

Horobetz-King  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 4
A11: English Opening: 1...c6

1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. b3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. Bb2 O-O 8. O-O
b6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Nd4 Bb7 11. Nf5 Bb8 12. f4 Nc5 13. Qe1 Bc8 14. Nxg7 Kxg7
15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Qg3+ Kh8 17. Qh4 Nce4 18. d3 Kg8 19. Qh6 Ne8 20. dxe4 f6 21.
Rf3 Qe7 22. Rg3+ Kh8 23. Bh5 Nd6 24. e5 Nf5 25. exf6 Qc5 1-0

July 21, 2018

Chase Knowles(1671) - Allan Bogle(1787)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
A30: Symmetrical English: Double Fianchetto and Hedgehog

1. c4 b6 2. Nc3 Bb7 3. Nf3 e6 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 c5 6. O-O Be7 7. d3 O-O 8.
Bf4 Nh5 9. Bd2 Na6 10. a3 Nc7 11. e4 Nf6 12. e5 Nfe8 13. d4 cxd4 14. Nxd4
Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Bc5 16. Nb3 Na6 17. Nxc5 Nxc5 18. Be3 Qc7 19. f4 d6 20. Qf3
Rb8 21. Nb5 Qe7 22. exd6 Nxd6 23. Bxc5 bxc5 24. Nxd6 Rxb2+ 25. Rf2 Rxf2+ 26.
Kxf2 Qxd6 27. Rd1 Qc7 28. Rb1 Rd8 29. Rb7 Qa5 30. Qe3 a6 31. Qe5 h6 32. Qc7
Qd2+ 33. Kf3 Rd3+ 34. Kg4 Qe2+ 0-1

July 20, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2000) - Gary Pylant(1854)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. h3 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be3 a6 7. a4 Nc6 8. Be2
e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Qxd8 Rxd8 11. Bc4 Nd4 12. O-O-O b5 13. Bxf7+ Kf8 14. Bd5
c6 15. Nxd4 exd4 16. Bxc6 Rb8 17. Bxd4 b4 18. Bc5+ Kf7 19. Rxd8 bxc3 20. b4
Bh6+ 21. Kb1 a5 22. e5 axb4 23. exf6 b3 24. Bd5+ Kxf6 25. Rd6+ Kf5 26. cxb3
Bd2 27. g4+ Ke5 28. f4+ Kxf4 29. Rf1+ Ke5 30. Rd8 Ba6 31. Bd6+ Kd4 32. Bxb8
Bd3+ 33. Ka2 Be2 34. Bc4+ 1-0

July 19, 2018

Child-Horobetz  Hot Summer Swiss, August 28, 2009, round 4
B36: Sicilian: Maroczy Bind: Gurgenidze System

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 g6 6. e4 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6 8.
Be2 Bg7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Be6 11. f3 Qa5 12. Nd5 Qxd2+ 13. Bxd2 Bxd5 14. cxd5
Nd7 15. O-O-O a6 16. Kb1 a5 17. Rc1 Nc5 18. Bc3 f5 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20. exf5 Rxf5
21. Rcd1 Rb8 22. Bb5 Rf4 23. Rhe1 Kf6 24. b3 Rb4 25. Bc4 b5 26. a3 bxc4 27.
axb4 Rxb4 28. Rd4 Nxb3 29. Re6+ Kg7 30. Rxe7+ Kf8 31. Rde4 Nd2+ 32. Kc2 Nxe4
33. Rxe4 Rb5 34. Rxc4 Rc5 35. Kc3 Ke7 36. Kd4 Rxc4+ 37. Kxc4 Kf6 38. f4 Kf5 39.
g3 Ke4 40. h3 a4 41. Kb4 Kxd5 42. Kxa4 Ke4 43. Kb4 Kf3 44. g4 Kxf4 45. Kc4 Ke4
46. h4 d5+ 47. Kc3 Ke3 48. g5 d4+ 49. Kc2 Ke2 0-1

July 18, 2018

Sichel-Paxton  Hot Summer Swiss, July 08, 2011, round 2
C30: King Gambit Declined

1. e4 e5 2. f4 Nc6 3. Nf3 Bc5 4. Nc3 d6 5. d3 Bg4 6. Be2 Nf6 7. Na4 Bxf3 8.
Bxf3 Bb6 9. Nxb6 cxb6 10. O-O O-O 11. g4 h6 12. h4 d5 13. g5 dxe4 14. dxe4 hxg5
15. hxg5 Nh7 16. Be2 exf4 17. Bxf4 Qe7 18. Qd5 Rad8 19. Qf5 g6 20. Qg4 Qxe4 21.
Bf3 Qxc2 22. Rf2 Qa4 23. Rh2 f5 24. Qg3 Rd3 25. b3 Qb5 26. a4 Qc5+ 27. Rf2 Nd4
28. Bd5+ Kh8 29. Be5+ Nf6 30. Qh4+ Kg7 31. Qh6# 1-0

July 17, 2018

Ingram-Polk  Hot Summer Swiss, August 07, 2009, round 1
C47: Scotch Four Knights

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. Bb5 Qe7 7. O-O Nxd4 8.
Qxd4 Bc5 9. Qd3 c6 10. Ba4 Qe5 11. Be3 Ng4 12. g3 Qh5 13. h4 Nxe3 14. fxe3 Qg4
15. Rf2 Qxg3+ 16. Rg2 Bxe3+ 17. Kh1 Qh3+ 18. Rh2 Qf3+ 19. Rg2 Qf4 20. Rf1 Qh6
21. Bb3 Bf4 22. Ne2 Qxh4+ 23. Kg1 g5 24. Qd4 Rf8 25. e5 d5 26. Nxf4 gxf4 27.
Rxf4 Qe1+ 28. Rf1 Qa5 29. Rgf2 Bh3 30. Rd1 Rg8+ 31. Kh2 Rg4 32. Qd3 Rh4 33. Qg3
Bg4+ 34. Qxh4 Bxd1 35. e6 Qc7+ 36. Kg1 fxe6 37. c4 Qe7 38. Rf6 Bf3 39. Kf2 Kd7
40. Qf4 Bh5 41. Bd1 Bg6 42. Bc2 1-0

July 16, 2018

Davison-Horobetz  Hot Summer Swiss, July 22, 2011, round 4
B30: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d3 Nc6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. c3 d5 6. O-O e5 7. Qb3 Nge7 8. Bg5
f6 9. exd5 Na5 10. Qb5+ Bd7 11. Qxc5 fxg5 12. Nxg5 b6 13. Qa3 Nxd5 14. Bf3 Qxg5
15. Bxd5 Rd8 16. f4 Qe7 17. b4 Bf5 18. c4 Rxd5 19. cxd5 exf4 20. Nc3 O-O 21.
Rae1 Qd6 22. Ne4 Bxe4 23. dxe4 Nc4 24. Qxa7 Nd2 0-1

July 15, 2018

Shuey-Jackson  John Hurt Memorial 15 Under 1600, June 30, 2018, round 4
D02: London System

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. e3 e6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. h3 O-O 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O c5 8. c3
b6 9. Nbd2 Bb7 10. Ne5 Re8 11. Bg3 c4 12. Bc2 a6 13. Ndf3 Nf8 14. Ng5 h6 15.
Ngxf7 Qc8 16. Bh4 N8d7 17. Bg6 Nxe5 18. dxe5 Nh7 19. Bxe7 Rxe7 20. Nd6 Qc7 21.
Qc2 Nf8 22. Bh5 Nd7 23. f4 Rf8 24. Rf3 d4 25. Rg3 d3 26. Qd1 Nc5 27. Bf3 Bd5
28. b3 cxb3 29. Bxd5 exd5 30. axb3 Ne4 31. Nxe4 dxe4 32. Qd2 Rc8 33. c4 a5 34.
Rg6 Qc5 35. Rd6 Rf8 36. Rd5 Qc6 37. Rc1 Rd7 38. Rxd7 Qxd7 39. c5 Rc8 0-1

July 14, 2018

Sloan-Horobetz  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 1
A36: Symmetrical English vs ...g6

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 Bg7 4. Nge2 d6 5. g3 Nc6 6. Bg2 e5 7. O-O Be6 8. d3
Nge7 9. a3 Qd7 10. Rb1 Bh3 11. b4 b6 12. Be3 h5 13. bxc5 dxc5 14. Nd5 h4 15. f4
hxg3 16. hxg3 O-O-O 17. Qa4 Nxd5 18. exd5 Nd4 19. Qxd7+ Bxd7 20. Bxd4 exd4 21.
Rfe1 Ba4 22. Nc1 Rde8 23. Rxe8+ Rxe8 24. Kf2 Kd7 25. Rb2 Kd6 26. Re2 Rb8 27.
Rb2 a6 28. Nb3 f5 29. Na5 Bd7 30. Nc6 Rb7 31. a4 Be8 32. Re2 Bd7 33. Ne5 Bxa4
34. Nxg6 Bd7 35. Ne5 Ba4 36. g4 Re7 37. Rb2 b5 38. g5 Bxe5 39. fxe5+ Rxe5 40.
Bf3 f4 41. g6 Rg5 42. Be4 Ke5 43. Ra2 Rh5 44. Ra1 Rh2+ 45. Kg1 Rh3 46. Kg2 Rg3+
47. Kh2 bxc4 48. Rg1 cxd3 49. Rxg3 fxg3+ 50. Kxg3 d2 0-1

July 13, 2018

Sims-Horobetz  Hot Summer Swiss, July 15, 2011, round 3
E33: Nimzo-Indian Classical

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 Nc6 5. Nf3 Qe7 6. e4 e5 7. d5 Nd4 8. Qd3
Nxf3+ 9. Qxf3 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 h6 11. Be2 d6 12. h3 O-O 13. O-O Nh7 14. Qg3 Kh8
15. Re1 b6 16. Bd2 a5 17. a4 Ba6 18. Bd3 Rg8 19. f4 Rae8 20. Qf3 exf4 21. Qxf4
f6 22. Qg4 Bc8 23. Qh4 Nf8 24. Qg3 Nd7 25. Re2 Ne5 26. Bc2 Ba6 27. Bf4 Bxc4 28.
Rf2 Rgf8 29. Rd1 Ra8 30. Bc1 Qe8 31. Rf4 Qg6 32. Qf2 Rfb8 33. Rf5 Ba6 34. Qh4
Bc8 35. Rdf1 Bxf5 36. Rxf5 b5 37. Kh2 b4 38. Bxh6 gxh6 39. Rxf6 Qg7 40. Rxh6+
Kg8 41. Rh5 Ng6 42. Qg4 Ne5 43. Qe6+ Nf7 44. e5 Re8 45. Qd7 Rad8 46. Qxc7 Rc8
47. Qd7 Red8 48. Qe7 Re8 49. Qd7 Rcd8 50. Qc7 Nxe5 51. Bh7+ Kf8 52. Qxa5 Nf3+
53. gxf3 Re2+ 0-1

July 12, 2018

Zamora-Vogt  Hot Summer Swiss, July 15, 2011, round 3
B45: Sicilian Four Knights

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Bc4 Bb4 7. Qd3 Bxc3+
8. Qxc3 O-O 9. f3 d5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. e5 Nh5 12. Bd3 Qh4+ 13. Kf1 Ng3+ 14.
hxg3 Qxh1+ 15. Kf2 Bd7 16. b3 Qh5 17. Ba3 Rfe8 18. Bd6 Qh6 19. Qa5 c5 20.
Qc7 c4 21. bxc4 Ba4 22. f4 Rec8 23. Qa5 dxc4 24. Be4 Bc6 25. Bxc6 Rxc6 26.
Rd1 Qg6 27. Rd2 0-1

July 11, 2018

Horobetz-Pylant  Hot Summer Swiss, July 08, 2011, round 2
C92: Closed Ruy Lopez: 9...Be6, Karpov and Flohr-Zaitsev Variations

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. h3
Bb7 9. c3 d6 10. d4 Qd7 11. Nbd2 Rfe8 12. Nf1 Bf8 13. Ng3 g6 14. a4 Bg7 15.
axb5 axb5 16. Rxa8 Rxa8 17. Be3 Qe7 18. Bc2 h6 19. Bd3 Nb8 20. dxe5 dxe5 21. b4
c6 22. Bc5 Qe6 23. Bc2 Nbd7 24. Bb3 Qe8 25. Bd6 Bf8 26. Re3 Ra3 27. Bxf8 Qxf8
28. Nh4 Kh7 29. Rd3 Qe7 30. Nhf5 gxf5 31. Nxf5 Qf8 32. Rg3 c5 33. Rg7+ Qxg7 34.
Nxg7 Kxg7 35. Bc2 Rxc3 36. bxc5 Nxc5 37. Qd2 Rxc2 38. Qxc2 Ncxe4 39. Qc7 Bd5
40. Qxe5 Bc4 41. g4 Ng5 42. Qc3 Nge4 43. Qd4 Ng5 44. Qc3 Nge4 45. Qd4 Ng5 46.
Kg2 Bd5+ 47. Kg3 Nge4+ 48. Kf4 Ng5 49. Qc3 Ne6+ 50. Kg3 Ng5 51. Qb2 Nge4+ 1-0

July 10, 2018

Sytnytsky-Knowles  Hot Summer Swiss, August 14, 2009, round 2
B13: Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation and Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Qxd7 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. O-O
Nc6 8. Nc3 e6 9. Bg5 Be7 10. Ne5 Qc7 11. f4 Qb6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. b3 h6 14.
Na4 Qc7 15. Bh4 g5 16. Bg3 Ne4 17. Qh5 Nxg3 18. hxg3 Bf6 19. c3 O-O-O 20.
Nc5 Rdg8 21. Qe2 Be7 22. Qa6+ Kd8 23. Nb7+ Ke8 24. Qxa7 gxf4 25. gxf4 Kd7
26. Nc5+ Bxc5 27. Qxc7+ Kxc7 28. dxc5 Rg3 29. Rf3 Rhg8 30. Rxg3 Rxg3 31. Rc1
Kb7 32. Kf2 Rg8 33. Rh1 Rg6 34. a4 Rf6 35. Kf3 e5 36. g3 e4+ 37. Ke3 Rg6 38.
Rg1 h5 39. Kf2 h4 40. gxh4 e3+ 41. Kxe3 Rxg1 42. Kf3 Ka6 43. h5 f5 44. Ke3
Rh1 45. Kd4 Rxh5 46. b4 Rh3 47. c4 dxc4 48. Kxc4 Rh4 49. b5+ cxb5+ 50. axb5+
Kb7 51. Kd5 Rxf4 52. b6 Rb4 53. Kd6 f4 54. c6+ Kxb6 0-1

July 09, 2018

Horobetz-Person  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 4
C14: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. f4 a6 8. Nf3
c5 9. dxc5 Nxc5 10. Qd2 Nc6 11. O-O-O Bd7 12. Kb1 O-O-O 13. Bd3 Kb8 14. Qf2 Rc8
15. Rhe1 g6 16. Bf1 Na7 17. Nd4 Na4 18. Nxa4 Bxa4 19. g4 h5 20. h3 hxg4 21.
hxg4 Rh4 22. Qg3 Rch8 23. Bg2 Nc6 24. Nf3 Nb4 25. b3 Qc5 26. Rd2 Rc8 27. Nd4
Rhh8 28. bxa4 Rc6 29. Nxc6+ bxc6 30. c3 Kc7 31. Rb2 Rb8 32. cxb4 Rxb4 33. Rc1
Rc4 34. Rxc4 dxc4 35. Qc3 Qg1+ 36. Qc1 Qd4 37. Rd2 Qb6+ 38. Ka1 Qb4 39. Rc2 c3
40. Rxc3 Qxa4 41. Rxc6+ 1-0

July 08, 2018

King-Mulyar  12th Philadelphia International, July 01, 2018, round 6
D11: Slav Defence

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg4 5. Qb3 Qb6 6. Nc3 e6 7. Nh4 Bh5 8. h3
Be7 9. g4 Qxb3 10. axb3 Bg6 11. Nxg6 hxg6 12. f3 Nbd7 13. Bd2 a6 14. O-O-O
O-O-O 15. Bg2 Nb6 16. c5 Nbd7 17. f4 Rh7 18. Kc2 Rdh8 19. Ra1 Ne8 20. b4 Nc7
21. Rhf1 f5 22. g5 Nb5 23. Ne2 Bd8 24. Be1 Nf8 25. h4 Kd7 26. Bf3 Be7 27. Bf2
Bd8 28. Nc1 Kc8 29. Nd3 Bc7 30. Rh1 Kd7 31. Rh3 Kc8 32. Be2 Kd7 33. Rah1 Ke7
34. Bg3 Kd7 35. R3h2 Kc8 36. Nc1 Na7 37. Kd3 Bb8 38. Be1 Nb5 39. Bd2 Bc7 40.
Bd1 Bd8 41. Ne2 Bc7 42. Rh3 Bd8 43. Ng3 Be7 44. Bc2 Kd8 45. Ke2 Nc7 46. Kf3 Ke8
47. Kg2 Kf7 48. Bd3 Bd8 49. Be2 Be7 50. Be1 Bd8 51. Bf3 Be7 52. Ne2 Nd7 53. Nc1
Bd8 54. Nb3 Nb5 55. Be2 Na7 56. Bg3 Bc7 57. Ra1 Nb8 58. Rah1 1/2-1/2

July 07, 2018

Robertson-Wu  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 3
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. O-O b6 7. Qe2 Bb7 8.
c3 O-O 9. Bc2 c5 10. d4 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Nd5 12. Qh5 h6 13. Bxh6 gxh6 14. Qxh6 Nd7
15. Ng5 N7f6 16. Ndxe6 fxe6 17. Bh7+ Kh8 18. Bf5+ 1-0

July 06, 2018

Robertson-Barnes  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 1
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. d4 c6 6. Nge2 Bg4 7. f3 Bf5 8.
Bb3 e6 9. Bf4 Qd8 10. h4 h6 11. Qd2 Bd6 12. O-O-O Qc7 13. g4 Bxf4 14. Nxf4 Nxg4
15. fxg4 Bxg4 16. Rde1 Ke7 17. Nfd5+ 1-0

July 05, 2018

Sarkar-King  12th Philadelphia International, July 02, 2018, round 9
C01: French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Bd3 c5 4. exd5 exd5 5. Bb5+ Nc6 6. Ne2 a6 7. Bxc6+ bxc6 8.
O-O Bd6 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. Nbc3 Ne7 11. Na4 Ba7 12. b3 Qd6 13. Bf4 Qf6 14. Qd2
O-O 15. Be3 Nf5 16. Bxa7 Rxa7 17. Rad1 Re8 18. Ng3 Rae7 19. Nc5 Nxg3 20. fxg3
Qb2 21. Nd3 Qd4+ 22. Qf2 Qc3 23. h3 Qa5 24. Rde1 f6 25. Rxe7 Rxe7 26. Qc5 Qxc5+
27. Nxc5 Re3 28. Rf3 Rxf3 29. gxf3 Bxh3 30. Nxa6 Bc8 31. Nc5 Kf7 32. a4 Ke7 33.
a5 Kd6 34. b4 Kc7 35. g4 g5 36. Kf2 f5 37. Kg3 Kb8 38. Nb3 Kb7 39. Nd4 fxg4 40.
fxg4 Bd7 41. Nf3 h6 42. Ne5 Be8 43. c4 dxc4 44. Nxc4 Ka6 45. Nd6 Bd7 46. Nf7 c5
47. bxc5 Kxa5 48. Nxh6 Kb5 49. Nf7 Kxc5 50. Nxg5 1/2-1/2

July 04, 2018

Melvin-Horobetz  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 3
B38: Sicilian: Maroczy Bind with 5...Bg7 and 7...0-0

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Be3 Nc6 6. c4 Nf6 7. Nc3 d6 8. Be2
Nxd4 9. Bxd4 O-O 10. O-O a5 11. Bf3 Nd7 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Bg4 Nc5 14. Bxc8 Rxc8
15. b3 e6 16. Qd4+ Qf6 17. Rfd1 Rfd8 18. f3 Qe5 19. Nb5 Qxd4+ 20. Rxd4 a4 21.
b4 Na6 22. a3 d5 23. Rad1 Nc7 24. Nxc7 Rxc7 25. cxd5 exd5 26. Rxd5 Rxd5 27.
exd5 Kf6 28. d6 Rd7 29. Kf2 Ke6 30. Ke3 Rxd6 31. Rxd6+ Kxd6 32. Kd4 b5 33. g4
g5 34. Ke4 Ke6 35. f4 gxf4 36. h4 f3 37. Kxf3 Kd5 38. g5 Kc4 39. Ke4 Kb3 40.
Kd3 Kxa3 41. Kc3 Ka2 42. Kc2 Ka3 1/2-1/2

July 03, 2018

Barnes-Sloan  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 2
A57: Benko/Volga Gambit

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. e3 g6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. Bc4
axb5 9. Bxb5 Ba6 10. Qe2 d6 11. O-O Bxb5 12. Qxb5 Nbd7 13. a4 Qc7 14. Qe2 Rfb8
15. Rd1 Qb7 16. a5 Ne8 17. Bd2 Nc7 18. Ra2 Nxd5 19. Qc4 Nb4 20. Ra3 Ne5 21.
Nxe5 Bxe5 22. f4 Bg7 23. Ne2 Ra6 24. Bc3 Nc2 25. Ra2 Nxe3 0-1

July 02, 2018

Horobetz-Robertson  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 2
C67: Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1 Nxe5
8. Rxe5 O-O 9. Nc3 Bf6 10. Re1 b6 11. d4 Bb7 12. Qg4 Re8 13. Bd2 g6 14. Bd3 h5
15. Qf4 Bg7 16. Rxe8+ Qxe8 17. a4 Qe6 18. h3 Qf6 19. Ne2 Re8 20. c3 Ne4 21.
Qxf6 Bxf6 22. Bf4 d6 23. a5 Re7 24. axb6 axb6 25. Ra7 Bc6 26. Be3 Ng5 27. Nf4
Be8 28. Nd5 1-0

July 01, 2018

King-Mikhalevski  Philadelphia International, 2018
E54: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein: Main Line: 7...dxc4 8 Bxc4

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O cxd4 8. exd4
dxc4 9. Bxc4 b6 10. Bg5 Bb7 11. Re1 Nc6 12. a3 Bxc3 13. bxc3 Rc8 14. Bd3 Na5
15. Re3 Nc4 16. Bxc4 Rxc4 17. Ne5 Qd5 18. Qf1 Rc7 19. c4 Qxd4 20. Rd1 Qb2 21.
Bxf6 gxf6 22. Qd3 fxe5 23. Rg3+ Kh8 24. Qd8 1-0

June 30, 2018

John Hurt - Werthammer  West Virginia Championship, 1948
C44: Scotch: Göring gambit

1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. c3 d5 5. exd5 Qxd5 6. cxd4 Bg4 7. Nc3 Qa5
8. Be2 O-O-O 9. Qb3 Nf6 10. Be3 Bb4 11. O-O Rhe8 12. Rfd1 Nd5 13. Nxd5 Rxd5
14. a3 Bd6 15. Bd2 Qb6 16. Qxd5 Rxe2 17. Bc3 Be6 18. Qh5 g6 19. Qxh7 Kd8 20.
Re1 Qb5 21. Rxe2 1-0

June 29, 2018

Jim Wright(1853) - John Hurt(1948)  Club Ladder Game, 1979
C03: French: Tarrasch

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Be7 4. c3 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Nd7 6. Nf3 Ngf6 7. Ng3 b6 8.
Bc4 Bb7 9. O-O c5 10. Re1 Qc7 11. Qe2 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 O-O 13. Bf4 Bd6 14. Bxd6
Qxd6 15. dxc5 Qxc5 16. Bb3 Rfd8 17. Rad1 Ne5 18. Qe2 Rxd1 19. Rxd1 Rc8 20.
Ne4 Nxe4 21. Qxe4 h5 22. h3 g6 23. Re1 Nc4 24. Qe2 Kf8 25. Rd1 Ke7 26. Bxc4
Qxc4 27. Qxc4 Rxc4 28. Kf1 Ra4 29. a3 Ra5 30. f3 Rd5 31. Rxd5 exd5 32. Ke2
Kd6 33. Kd3 f6 34. Ke3 Kc5 35. b3 b5 36. h4 a5 37. Kd3 g5 38. b4+ axb4 39.
axb4+ Kc6 40. Ke3 Kd7 41. g4 gxh4 42. gxh5 Ke6 0-1

June 28, 2018

Hurt-Pylant  Memphis City Championship, 1980
B03: Alekhine's defense: exchange variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. c4 Nb6 5. exd6 cxd6 6. Nc3 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8.
Bd3 O-O 9. Nge2 Nc6 10. b3 d5 11. c5 Nd7 12. Rc1 Nxc5 13. dxc5 d4 14. Bd2
dxc3 15. Bxc3 Ne5 16. Be4 Qxd1+ 17. Rxd1 Rb8 18. f4 Ng4 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20. h3
Nf6 21. Bf3 Bf5 22. Rd4 Rfc8 23. b4 a5 24. g4 Be6 25. a3 axb4 26. axb4 Rc7
27. Kf2 Bb3 28. g5 Ne8 29. Nc3 b6 30. c6 Nd6 31. b5 Ra8 32. Re1 Ra5 33. Re5
Be6 34. Bg4 Bc4 35. Be2 Bxe2 36. Kxe2 Ra3 37. Nd5 Nf5 38. Rxf5 gxf5 39. Nxc7 1-0

June 27, 2018

Hurt-Linxwiler, City Championship 1982  
A04: Unusual lines after 1 Nf3 and King's Indian Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 d6 4. d3 g6 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 e6 7. O-O Nge7 8.
Be3 O-O 9. Qd2 Nd4 10. Nh4 f5 11. exf5 Nexf5 12. Nxf5 Nxf5 13. Bg5 Qb6 14.
Rab1 d5 15. Ne2 h6 16. g4 hxg5 17. gxf5 exf5 18. Bxd5+ Be6 19. Bxe6+ Qxe6
20. Rfe1 Qf6 21. Nc3 Rad8 22. Re2 Rd4 23. Qe3 Rg4+ 24. Kf1 Kh7 25. Qxc5 b6
26. Qd5 Rd8 27. Qe6 Qd4 28. Re3 Rh4 29. Kg1 Qf4 30. Rg3 Bd4 31. Rf1 Bc5 32.
Nd5 Qd6 33. Qf7+ Kh8 34. c4 Bd4 35. Ne7 Rh6 36. Rh3 1-0

June 26, 2018

Momic-Hurt  Southern Open 1963  
C00: French Defence

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. g3 dxe4 5. dxe4 e5 6. c3 c6 7. Bg2 Qd3 8.
Qe2 Qxe2+ 9. Nxe2 Be6 10. Nb3 Nbd7 11. f4 Bxb3 12. axb3 Nc5 13. Be3 Nd3+ 14.
Kd2 O-O-O 15. Kc2 Ng4 16. Bh3 h5 17. Bxa7 Kc7 18. Bxg4 hxg4 19. Be3 Bc5 20.
Rad1 Nb4+ 21. cxb4 Bxe3 22. Rd3 exf4 23. Nxf4 Bxf4 24. Rxd8 Kxd8 25. gxf4
Ke7 26. Rg1 Rxh2+ 27. Kc3 Re2 28. Kd3 Rxb2 29. Rxg4 Rxb3+ 30. Kc4 Re3 31.
Kd4 Rb3 32. Kc4 Rf3 33. Kc5 g6 34. Rh4 Kd7 35. Kb6 Rb3 36. Kc5 b6+ 37. Kc4
Rf3 38. Kd4 Ke6 39. Kc4 b5+ 40. Kd4 Rb3 41. Kc5 Rc3+ 42. Kb6 Rc4 43. f5+
gxf5 44. exf5+ Kxf5 0-1

June 25, 2018

Pylant-Jones  City Championship 1993 
D91: Grünfeld

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bg5 dxc4 6. e4 c5 7. Bxc4 cxd4 8.
Nxd4 a6 9. e5 Ng4 10. f4 Ne3 11. Qd3 Qxd4 12. Qxd4 Nc2+ 13. Kf2 Nxd4 14. Nd5 b5
15. Nc7+ Kd7 16. Nxa8 bxc4 17. Rhd1 Nbc6 18. Ke3 f6 19. Bh4 Bb7 20. Nb6+ Kc7
21. Nd5+ Kb8 22. Kf2 fxe5 23. Nxe7 Nxe7 24. Bxe7 Nf5 25. Bc5 Rc8 26. Bb4 exf4
27. Rd7 Bd4+ 28. Ke2 Bxg2 29. Rxh7 f3+ 0-1

June 24, 2018

Pickard-Vaughn  Dyer County Quick Swiss  1981 
C45: Scotch Game

1. Nc3 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nxd4 5. Qxd4 Nf6 6. e4 b6 7. e5 Bc5 8.
Qf4 Ng8 9. Bc4 Qe7 10. Nd5 Bxf2+ 11. Kxf2 Qc5+ 12. Be3 Qc6 13. Nxc7+ Kd8 14.
Nxa8 Bb7 15. Rhg1 Bxa8 16. Qxf7 Nh6 17. Bxh6 gxh6 18. Qf6+ 1-0

June 23, 2018

Little-Senn  Team Tournament USCF Summer Match  August 16, 1974 
D53: Queen's Gambit Declined

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. Nf3 d5 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Nc3 h6 7. Bf4 c6 8. a3
O-O 9. Bd3 dxc4 10. Bxc4 Nd5 11. Nxd5 cxd5 12. Bd3 b6 13. O-O Bb7 14. Ne5 Nxe5
15. Bxe5 Bd6 16. Qh5 Bc6 17. f4 Be8 18. Qg4 Bxe5 19. fxe5 Qe7 20. Rf3 a6 21.
Rg3 f5 22. exf6 Rxf6 23. Rc1 b5 24. Rc5 Bd7 25. Rc7 Rc8 26. Rxc8+ Bxc8 27. Rf3
Bd7 28. Qg3 Rxf3 29. Qxf3 Qg5 30. Qg3 Qe7 31. Qg6 Qf6 32. Qg3 Qf8 33. Qc7 Qc8
34. Qxc8+ Bxc8 35. Kf2 Kf7 36. Kf3 Kf6 37. Kf4 g5+ 38. Kf3 e5 39. dxe5+ Kxe5
40. g4 Bd7 41. Kg3 Bc6 42. Bf5 a5 1/2-1/2

June 22, 2018

Jurjevich-Rachels  Jackson Winter Knights  1982 
B76: Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 Nc6 8. Qd2
O-O 9. O-O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Be6 11. Nd5 Bxd5 12. exd5 Qc7 13. Kb1 Rac8 14. g4
Nxd5 15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. h4 Nf6 17. h5 e5 18. Bd3 Kg8 19. Qh6 e4 20. fxe4 Nxg4
21. Qg5 Ne5 22. hxg6 fxg6 23. c3 Qd8 24. Qh6 Qe7 25. Bc2 Rcd8 26. Bb3+ Kh8 27.
Qc1 Rd7 28. Rxh7+ Qxh7 29. Rh1 Rf2 30. Rxh7+ Rxh7 31. a4 Rhh2 32. Qg1 (32. Ka2
Rxb2+ 33. Ka3 Rhd2 34. Qg1 b6 35. Qg5 Kg7 36. Qe7+ Kh6 37. Qh4+) 32... b6 33.
Qg5 Kg7 34. Qe7+ Kh6 1/2-1/2

June 21, 2018

Crowder-Sentef  Jackson Winter Knights  1982 
A38: Symmetrical English vs ...g6

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 a6 8. Bd2
Rb8 9. Qc1 b5 10. cxb5 axb5 11. Bh6 b4 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Nd1 d6 14. b3 Bd7 15.
Ne3 Rb5 16. Qb2 Kg8 17. d4 cxd4 18. Nxd4 Nxd4 19. Qxd4 Qb8 20. Rfc1 Rc8 21. Qd2
Rbc5 22. Rxc5 Rxc5 23. Rc1 Qc7 24. Rxc5 Qxc5 25. Nc2 Qe5 26. Nd4 Nd5 27. e3 Nc3
28. Nc6 Bxc6 29. Bxc6 Qa5 30. Ba4 Nxa4 31. bxa4 Qxa4 32. Qb2 Qd1+ 33. Kg2 Qd5+
34. Kg1 Qc4 35. a3 b3 36. f3 Qc2 0-1

June 20, 2018

Shirazi-Kogan  Jackson Winter Knights  1982 
D45: Semi-Slav: 5 e3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Nf3 a6 6. Qc2 c5 7. cxd5 exd5 8. Be2
Nc6 9. O-O Be7 10. Rd1 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Nxd4 12. exd4 Be6 13. Qb3 b5 14. Bg5 Qd6
15. Bf3 Rd8 16. Ne2 O-O 17. Nf4 h6 18. Nxe6 fxe6 19. Bh4 Rc8 20. Bg3 Qd7 21. a4
b4 22. a5 Rc4 23. Be2 Rc6 24. Rac1 Rfc8 25. Rxc6 Rxc6 26. f3 Nh7 27.
Be5 Ng5 28. Qa4 Qc8 29. Qa1 Nf7 30. Bf4 Bf6 31. Kh1 Nd6 32. Qb1 Nf5 33. Be5
Bxe5 34. dxe5 Qc7 35. f4 Qxa5 36. Qd3 Qc5 37. g4 Nh4 38. f5 Qf2 39. Rg1 Rc1  0-1

June 19, 2018

Smith-Kuroda  Jackson Winter Knights  1982 
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 Nf6 2. Bb2 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nf3 d6 5. e3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. d4 Nbd7 8. Qb3
exd4 9. Nxd4 a5 10. a3 Ne4 11. Nc3 Ndf6 12. Nf3 axb4 13. axb4 Rxa1+ 14. Bxa1
Bg4 15. Nxe4 Nxe4 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. O-O Qf6 18. Rc1 Ra8 19. Qd3 Ra1 20. Rxa1
Qxa1+ 21. Bf1 Bxf3 22. gxf3 Ng5 23. Qd5 Nh3+ 24. Kg2 Qe1 25. Qd4+ f6 26. Qh4
Ng5 27. f4 Nf7 28. b5 Nh6 29. Qh3 f5 30. Qh4 Ng4 31. Qe7+ Kh6 32. Qg5+ Kg7
1/2-1/2

June 18, 2018

Eccles-Barton  Jackson Winter Knights  1982 
C12: French: McCutcheon Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Bb4 5. e5 h6 6. Bd2 Bxc3 7. Bxc3 Ne4 8. Bb4
Nc6 9. Ba3 Qh4 10. g3 Qg5 11. Nf3 Qd8 12. Bb5 Bd7 13. Bd3 Ng5 14. Be2 Nxf3+ 15.
Bxf3 Ne7 16. Qd3 b5 17. Bh5 a5 18. Bc5 Rb8 19. Qf3 g6 20. Qf6 Rg8 21. Be2 Nf5
22. Qxd8+ Kxd8 23. O-O b4 24. b3 Bb5 25. Bxb5 Rxb5 26. a4 Rb7 27. Rac1 Ne7 28.
c4 Nc6 29. cxd5 exd5 30. f4 Kd7 31. f5 Nd8 32. Rce1 Rb8 33. e6+ fxe6 34. fxe6+
Kc6 35. e7 Nb7 36. Rf8 Nxc5 37. Rxb8 Rxb8 38. e8=Q+ Rxe8 39. Rxe8 Nxb3 40. Re6+
Kd7 41. Ra6 Nxd4 42. Rxa5 c6 43. Rc5 Kd6 44. Ra5 b3 45. Ra8 b2 46. Rb8 Nb5 47.
a5 b1=Q+ 48. Kg2 0-1

June 17, 2018

Smith-Shirazi  Jackson Winter Knights  1982 
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. c4 Nc6 5. Bb2 O-O 6. Nf3 d5 7. cxd5 Nxd5
8. e3 Bf5 9. Be2 Nb6 10. O-O Bd3 11. Ne1 Bxe2 12. Qxe2 Na4 13. a3 Bd6 14.
Bxg7 Bxh2+ 15. Kxh2 Qh4+ 16. Kg1 Kxg7 17. d4 Rae8 18. Qc2 Nb6 19. Nd2 Re6
20. Nef3 Qh5 21. Nh2 Kh8 22. Ndf3 Rg8 23. Rfb1 Nd5 24. Rb5 b6 25. Qc4 Nce7
26. Re1 c6 27. Rb3 Nf5 28. Qf1 Reg6 29. e4 Nf4 30. exf5 Rxg2+ 31. Kh1 Qxf5
32. Rbe3 Qd5 33. Re4 Rxh2+ 34. Nxh2 f5 35. f3 fxe4 36. fxe4 Qg5 37. Re3 Nh5
38. Rh3 Qg6 39. Rxh5 Qxe4+ 40. Nf3 Rf8 41. Rh3 Qxd4 42. Rxh7+ Kxh7 43. Qh3+
Kg7 44. Nxd4 Rh8 45. Nf5+ Kg8 46. Ne7+ Kg7 47. Nf5+ Kg8 48. Nh6+ Kg7 49.
Qd7+ Kxh6 50. Qxa7 b5 51. Qe7 Kg6+ 52. Kg2 Rh6 53. Kg3 Kf5 54. Qc5+ Ke4 55.
Qc2+ Ke5 56. Qc3+ Kf5 57. Qf3+ Kg5 58. Qf4+ Kg6 59. Kg4 Kg7 60. Qc7+ Kg8 61.
Kg5 Re6 62. Qc8+ Kf7 63. Qd7+ Re7 64. Qxc6 Re5+ 65. Kf4 Rh5 66. Kg4 Re5 67.
Qd6 Re4+ 68. Kf5 Rh4 69. Qf6+ 1-0

June 16, 2018

Smith-Rachels  Jackson Winter Knights  1982 
A00: Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bg4 4. Bb2 e6 5. b5 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8. d4
c5 9. bxc6 bxc6 10. Nbd2 Rb8 11. Qc1 Ne4 12. Re1 f5 13. c4 Bd6 14. Ba3 Qc7 15.
Bxd6 Qxd6 16. c5 Qc7 17. Qa3 Bxf3 18. Nxf3 Ndf6 19. Rac1 Ng4 20. h3 Ngxf2 21.
Ne5 Qe7 22. Bf3 Qg5 23. Bxe4 Nxh3+ 24. Kh2 fxe4 25. Kxh3 Rf6 26. g3 Rf2 27. g4
Qh6+ 0-1

June 15, 2018

Shabalov-Filatov  North American Open  December 28, 1993 
C18: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Main line: 7 h4 and 7 Qg4

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 O-O 8. Bd3
f5 9. exf6 Rxf6 10. Bg5 e5 11. Bxh7+ Kxh7 12. Qh5+ Kg8 13. Bxf6 gxf6 14. dxe5
Qf8 15. Nf3 Nbc6 16. O-O-O Bf5 17. Rhe1 Rd8 18. Qh4 Ng6 19. Qh5 Nge7 20. Nh4
Qf7 21. Qh6 Nxe5 22. Re3 Bh7 23. Rde1 d4 24. Rg3+ Kh8 25. f4 Ng8 26. Rxg8+ Kxg8
27. Rxe5 Qa2 28. Nf5 Qa1+ 29. Kd2 Bxf5 30. Rxf5 Qxc3+ 31. Kd1 Qa1+
32. Ke2 Re8+ 33. Kf3 Qf1+ 34. Kg3 Re3+ 35. Kh4 Qxg2 0-1

June 14, 2018

Lasker-Marshall  World Championship  March 23, 1907 
C11: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bd3 c5 5. Nf3 c4 6. Be2 dxe4 7. Ne5 Bd6 8. O-O
a6 9. Nxc4 h6 10. f3 exf3 11. Bxf3 Bxh2+ 12. Kxh2 h5 13. Bf4 Ng4+ 14. Kg1 g5
15. Be5 Rg8 16. Bxg4 hxg4 17. Ne4 Nd7 18. Qxg4 Nxe5 19. dxe5 Kf8 20. Rad1 Qc7
21. Nf6 1-0

June 13, 2018

Marshall-Lasker  World Championship  March 21, 1907 
D07: Queen Gambit: Chigorin Defence

1. d4 d5 2. c4 Nc6 3. cxd5 Qxd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Nc3 Qa5 6. e3 e5 7. dxe5 Nxe5 8.
Bb5+ Ned7 9. Qb3 Bb4 10. Bd2 O-O 11. Bxd7 Bxd7 12. O-O Be6 13. Qc2 Qh5 14. Ne4
Be7 15. Ng3 Qc5 16. Bc3 Rfe8 17. Rfc1 Bd5 18. Ng5 Bc6 19. Nf5 Bf8 20. b4 Qd5
21. f3 Bd7 22. e4 Bxf5 23. exf5 h6 24. Bxf6 hxg5 25. Rd1 Qb5 26. Bxg5 Bxb4 27.
Qxc7 Qxf5 28. Bh4 b6 29. Bf2 Re2 30. Rd8+ Rxd8 31. Qxd8+ Bf8 32. Qd1 Qe5 33.
Bd4 Bc5 34. Bxc5 Qxc5+ 35. Kh1 Qf2 36. Qg1 Rxa2 37. Rxa2 Qxa2 38. Qd1 Qc4 39.
Qd8+ Kh7 40. h4 b5 41. Qg5 b4 42. h5 b3 43. h6 gxh6 44. Qf5+ Kg8 45. Qe5 a5 46.
f4 a4 47. f5 Kh7 48. f6 Kg6 49. Kh2 Qh4+ 50. Kg1 Qxf6 51. Qe4+ Qf5 52. Qb4 Kh7
53. Qb7 Qc5+ 54. Kh2 Qc4 55. Qd7 b2 56. Qf5+ Kg8 57. g4 a3 58. g5 Qh4+ 0-1

June 12, 2018

Lasker-Marshall  World Championship  March 19, 1907 
C11: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bd3 c5 5. Nf3 dxe4 6. Nxe4 cxd4 7. Nxf6+ gxf6
8. Nxd4 Bd7 9. Be3 Nc6 10. Be4 Qa5+ 11. c3 Rc8 12. O-O Rg8 13. Re1 Ne5 14. Bxh7
Rh8 15. Be4 Qc7 16. Bf4 Bd6 17. Bg3 Nc4 18. Qf3 Bxg3 19. fxg3 Ne5 20. Qxf6 Rxh2
21. Bf5 Rh5 22. Rxe5 Qd8 23. Qxd8+ Kxd8 24. g4 Rg5 25. Nf3 Rg7 26. Bd3 Rxg4 27.
Kf2 Ke7 28. Rae1 Rcg8 29. Bf1 Bc6 30. b3 Rh8 31. R5e3 Rhg8 32. a4 a5 33. Ne5
Rf4+ 34. Kg1 Be8 35. Nc4 b5 36. axb5 Bxb5 37. Nxa5 Bd7 38. b4 f5 39. Nb3 Rfg4
40. Nd4 f4 41. Re4 R8g6 42. c4 Kd6 43. c5+ Kd5 44. Nf3 Rf6 45. Rd4+ Kc6 46.
Ne5+ 1-0

June 11, 2018

Smith-Powers  World Open 1978  
B20:Sicilian: wing gambit

1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. d4 d5 4. e5 e6 5. a3 Nc6 6. axb4 Bxb4+ 7. c3 Ba5 8.
Nf3 Nge7 9. Bd3 h6 10. O-O O-O 11. Ng5 g6 12. Ra2 hxg5 13. Bxg5 Kh7 14. Qh5+
Kg8 15. Qh6 Bxc3 16. Bf6 Nf5 17. Qh8# 1-0

June 10, 2018

Senn-Pylant  Emerald Knights  July 25, 1986 
B14: Caro-Kann: Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. e3 cxd4 4. exd4 d5 5. Nc3 g6 6. h3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. Be3
Nc6 9. Be2 h6 10. O-O Be6 11. c5 Rc8 12. Bd3 Qd7 13. Qd2 Kh7 14. a3 Bf5 15. Bb5
Ne4 16. Qc1 f6 17. Rd1 Nxc3 18. Qxc3 a6 19. Bd3 Rcd8 20. Nh4 Bxd3 21. Qxd3 Qe8
22. f4 e5 23. f5 g5 24. Ng6 Rf7 25. Qd2 exd4 26. Bxd4 Qe4 27. Qf2 Qe8
28. Re1 Qd7 29. Re6 Qc7 30. Rae1 Rc8 31. b4 a5 32. h4 axb4 33. axb4 Nxb4 34.
Qd2 Nc6 35. Bb2 Qa5 36. Qe3 d4 37. Bxd4 Nxd4 38. Qxd4 Qxc5 39. Qxc5 Rxc5 40.
Rb6 Rxf5 41. g4 Ra5 42. Re7 Rxe7 43. Nxe7 Ra7 44. h5 Bf8 45. Nf5 Bc5+ 0-1

June 09, 2018

Pylant-Senn  Memphis Candidates  January 04, 1985 
B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Bd7 4. f4 c6 5. Nf3 g6 6. Bd3 Bg7 7. O-O O-O 8. a4 a5
9. e5 Nd5 10. Nxd5 cxd5 11. exd6 exd6 12. c3 Nc6 13. Qb3 Ne7 14. Bd2 Bc6 15.
Qc2 f5 16. Ng5 Qd7 17. Rfe1 Rf6 18. b3 h6 19. Nf3 Re8 20. Re2 Nc8 21. Rxe8+
Qxe8 22. Re1 Re6 23. Rxe6 Qxe6 24. Qd1 Kh7 25. Qf1 Ne7 26. Qf2 Ng8 27. Qh4 Qe8
28. Ng5+ Kh8 29. Nf3 Nf6 30. Qe1 Ne4 31. Bc1 b5 32. axb5 Bxb5 33. c4 dxc4 34.
bxc4 Ba6 35. Qxa5 Qc6 36. d5 1/2-1/2

June 08, 2018

Senn-Pylant  City Championship  January 31, 1986 
B22: Sicilian: 2 c3

1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 e6 6. g3 Nc6 7. Ne2 Bb4+ 8.
Nbc3 O-O 9. Bg2 d6 10. exd6 Qxd6 11. O-O Nxc3 12. bxc3 Ba5 13. a4 Rd8 14. Ba3
Qd7 15. f4 b6 16. Qd3 Bb7 17. Rfd1 Ne7 18. Bxb7 Qxb7 19. Rab1 Rac8 20. Bb4 Bxb4
21. Rxb4 Nd5 22. Rb3 Rc4 23. Rdb1 Rxa4 24. c4 Rxc4 25. Qxc4 Rc8 26. Qd3 Nf6 27.
Nc3 Qd7 28. Ne4 Nd5 29. Ng5 g6 30. Nf3 Qe7 31. Ng5 Rc7 32. Ne4 h6 33. Nd2 Qd7
34. Nf3 Qe7 35. Ne1 Nf6 36. Nf3 Nd5 37. Re1 Qd7 38. Nh4 Kg7 39. Nf3 Qa4 40. Ne5
Nb4 41. Rxb4 Qxb4 42. Qe4 Qc3 43. Ng4 Qa5 44. Ne5 Rc3 45. Nxf7 Rc2 46. Ne5 Rc7
47. Qxg6+ Kf8 48. Qf6+ 1-0

June 07, 2018

Harvey-Senn  Memphis CC Quads 1  July 1979 
C84: Closed Ruy Lopez

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. d3 b5 7. Bb3 Be7 8. h3
Na5 9. Be3 c5 10. a3 O-O 11. Ba2 Qc7 12. Nc3 Bb7 13. Qd2 Nc6 14. Ne2 Nd4 15.
Nfxd4 cxd4 16. Bg5 h6 17. Bxf6 Bxf6 18. f4 exf4 19. Nxf4 Bg5 20. Qe2 Rac8 21.
Ng6 Kh7 22. Nxf8+ Rxf8 23. Rf3 Qe7 24. Qf1 g6 25. Rxf7+ 1-0

June 06, 2018

Piekortz-Senn  City Championship  February 08, 2002
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Nxd5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c4 Nf6 8.
Nc3 b6 9. Ne5 Bb7 10. Bf3 Qc8 11. Be3 Nfd7 12. Nxd7 Nxd7 13. Qe2 Rd8 14.
Rad1 c5 15. d5 Ne5 16. Be4 f5 17. f4 Nxc4 18. Qxc4 Ba6 19. Nb5 Bxb5 20. Qxb5
fxe4 21. Qc4 exd5 22. Rxd5  1/2-1/2

June 05, 2018

Senn-Derrington  Jacques Knight Tourney  July 08, 1977 
A22: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. d3 c6 4. Nf3 d5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Nxe5 Nc6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8.
g3 Bd6 9. Bg2 O-O 10. O-O Re8 11. e4 dxe4 12. dxe4 Bb7 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bxf6 Qxf6
15. Rc1 Re7 16. Qc2 Rae8 17. Rfd1 Be5 18. Qd3 c5 19. Nd5 Bxd5 20. Qxd5 Bxb2 21.
Rxc5 Qe5 22. Qc6 Qe6 23. Qxe6 Rxe6 24. Rd3 Ba3 25. Rxa3 1-0

June 04, 2018

Hood-Senn  Memphis Candidates  January 09, 1977 
B90: Sicilian Najdorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. a4 e5 7. Nf3 Nc6 8.
Bg5 Be7 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Nd5 Be6 11. Bc4 Rb8 12. Qe2 Bg4 13. c3 O-O 14. O-O
b5 15. axb5 axb5 16. Bxb5 Bxf3 17. gxf3 Ne7 18. Nxf6+ gxf6 19. Bc4 Ng6 20.
Kh1 Kh8 21. b3 Nf4 22. Qd2 Qe7 23. Ra6 Rbd8 24. Rd1 Rg8 25. Bf1 f5 0-1

June 03, 2018

Senn-Rackley  MCC Fall Quads  October 07, 1977
A86: Dutch Defence: Leningrad System

1. d4 f5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. g3 Bg7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. Bg5 d6 7. Nf3 e6 8. Bxf6
Qxf6 9. e4 fxe4 10. Nxe4 Qe7 11. O-O Nd7 12. Nc3 Rb8 13. h4 Nf6 14. Qe2 Re8 15.
Rae1 c6 16. Bh3 Nh5 17. Qe4 Bd7 18. Re2 e5 19. Bxd7 Qxd7 20. d5 Nf6 21. Qd3 Qf5
22. Ne4 Kh8 23. Nfg5 Nxe4 24. Rxe4 Bf6 25. Nf7+ 1-0

June 02, 2018

Senn-Marella  City Championship  February 08, 2002
C02: French: Advance Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 e6 4. d4 d5 5. e5 Qb6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O Bd7 8.
dxc5 Bxc5 9. b4 Bf8 10. Bf4 Nge7 11. Bd3 Ng6 12. Bg3 Be7 13. Nbd2 O-O 14. h4
f6 15. exf6 Bxf6 16. Rc1 Nge5 17. Nxe5 Nxe5 18. Bxe5 Bxe5 19. Qh5 Rf5 20.
Bxf5 exf5 21. Nb3 g6 22. Qd1 Bc6 23. Nd4 Qd8 24. Nf3 Bf6 25. Re1 a5 26. a3
axb4 27. axb4 Qd6 28. Qd3 Ra3 29. b5 Bd7 30. Red1 Be6 31. Qe3 f4 32. Qd3 Kg7
33. Ng5 Bf5 34. Qxd5 Qxd5 35. Rxd5 Rxc3 36. Rxc3 Bxc3 37. Rc5 Ba5 38. b6
Bxb6 39. Rb5 h6 40. Nf3 Bd8 41. Rxb7+ Kf6 42. Rh7 h5 43. Rh8 Be7 44. Ng5 Bc5
45. Ra8 Ke7 46. Ra5 Kd6 47. Nf7+ Kc6 48. Ra6+ Bb6 49. Ne5+ Kb7 50. Ra4 Bc7
51. Rb4+ Kc8 52. Rc4 Kd8 53. Rd4+ Ke7 54. Nf3 Ke6 55. Rc4 Kd6 56. Rxf4 1-0

June 01, 2018

Mah-Senn  City Championship  January 11, 2002
B77: Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Bc4 O-O 8.
f3 Nc6 9. Qd2 Nxd4 10. Bxd4 b6 11. O-O-O Bb7 12. g4 Qc8 13. Bb3 h6 14. h4
Nd7 15. h5 g5 16. f4 e5 17. Bf2 exf4 18. Qxd6 Nc5 19. Bd4 Rd8 20. Qe7 Re8
21. Qd6 Rd8   1/2-1/2

May 31, 2018

Inoue-Senn  Memphis Candidates  January 04, 2002
B08: Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Be2 O-O 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Bf4 c5 8.
Qd2 cxd4 9. Nxd4 e5 10. Bg5 exd4 11. Qxd4 h6 12. Bh4 Qb6 13. Qxb6 Nxb6 14.
Rad1 g5 15. Bg3 Ne8 16. Bxd6 Nxd6 17. Rxd6 Be6 18. Nd5 Rfd8 19. Nxb6 axb6
20. Rxb6 Bxa2 21. b3 Ra7 22. Rb4 Rd2 23. Bd3 Bc3 24. Rb5 Bd4 25. Rb4 Bc5 26.
Rc4 Bf8 27. Rc3 Ra8 28. f4 Bg7 29. e5 gxf4 30. Rxf4 Bxe5 31. Rg4+ Kf8 32.
Rc5 Bg7 33. Rb5 Bb1 34. Rxb7 Bxc2 35. Rf4 f6 36. Bf1 f5 37. Rbb4 Be5 38. Rh4
Kg7 39. Rb7+ Kg6 40. Rb6+ Bf6 41. Rc4 Be4 42. g4 Ra1 43. gxf5+ Bxf5 44. Rcc6
Rdd1 45. Rxf6+ Kg5 46. h4+ Kf4 47. Rb4+ Ke5 48. Rxh6 Rxf1+ 49. Kg2 Be4+ 50.
Kg3 Rf3+ 51. Kh2 Rf2+ 52. Kh3 Rh1+  0-1
May 30, 2018

O'Bar-Senn   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009
B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, exchange variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. Qd4 f6 7. h4 Qb6
8. Qd3 a5 9. h5 g5 10. a4 Ba6 11. Qh3 Bxf1 12. Rxf1 Bh6 13. Qd3 e5 14. Nd2
Bf8 15. Nf3 Nh6 16. b3 Bb4+ 17. Bd2 Qa6 18. c4 Nf7 19. Nh2 Nh6 20. Ke2 Qb6
21. Rfd1 Rd8 22. Be3 Qc7 23. Rac1 d6 24. f3 Ke7 25. Ng4 Nf7 26. Bg1 h6 27.
Ne3 Rhg8 28. Nf5+ Ke6 29. Ne3 Ke7 30. Rc2 Rd7 31. Nf5+ Kf8 1/2-1/2

May 29, 2018

Senn-Piekortz  Memphis Candidates 01/06/2002
B08: Pirc Defence

1. e4 g6 2. Bc4 d6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. d5 Nb8 7. h3 O-O 8.
Be3 c6 9. O-O b5 10. Bb3 b4 11. Ne2 Nxe4 12. dxc6 Qc7 13. Ned4 Ba6 14. Re1
e5 15. Ne2 Nxc6 16. a3 bxa3 17. Rxa3 Bb7 18. Bd5 Nf6 19. Nc3 a6 20. Bg5 h6
21. Bxf6 Bxf6 22. Ne4 Be7 23. c3 Kg7 24. Qa4 f5 25. Ned2 Bf6 26. Nc4 e4 27.
Nfd2 Ne5 28. Bxb7 Qxb7 29. Nxe5 Bxe5 30. Nc4 Qb5 31. Rea1 Qc5 32. Rb3 Rf7
33. Rb6 e3 34. fxe3 f4 35. Rc6 Qd5 36. Nxe5 Qxe5 37. exf4 Rxf4 38. Rc7+ Rf7
39. Rxf7+ Kxf7 40. Qd7+ Kg8 41. Rd1 Re8 42. Qxd6 Qe3+ 43. Kh1 Qe6 44. Qxe6+
Rxe6 45. Rd7 Rb6 46. b4 Rc6 47. Ra7 Rxc3 48. Rxa6 Kf7 49. b5 Rb3 50. b6 Kf6
51. b7+ Kg5 52. Ra5+ Kh4 53. Kh2 Rb2  1-0
May 28, 2018

Senn-Sytnytsky  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
A17: English Opening

1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 Bb4 5. e3 Bxc3 6. dxc3 d5 7. cxd5 exd5
8. Ne2 Bg4 9. h3 Bxe2 10. Qxe2 Nbd7 11. O-O Qb6 12. b3 O-O-O 13. Bb2 Rhe8
14. Qc2 Ne4 15. c4 Kb8 16. cxd5 cxd5 17. Bd4 Rc8 18. Qxc8+ Rxc8 19. Bxb6
axb6 20. Bxe4 dxe4 21. Rac1 Rxc1 22. Rxc1 Ne5 23. Rd1 Nd3 24. Kf1 Kc7 25. f4
Kc6 26. Ke2 Kb5 27. Rxd3 exd3+ 28. Kxd3 Kb4 29. Kc2 Kc5 30. a3 b5 31. Kc3
Kd5 32. Kd3 f5 33. g4 fxg4 34. hxg4 g6 35. g5 Ke6 36. e4 Kd6 37. Kd4 b6 38.
f5 gxf5 39. exf5 Ke7 40. Ke5 Kf7 41. Kd6 Kg7 42. Kc6 b4 43. a4 h5 44. gxh6+
Kxh6 1-0

May 27, 2018

Senn-Mooney  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 
A41: Tartakower System and Modern Defence

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. g3 c6 5. Bg2 f5 6. e4 fxe4 7. Nxe4 Nf6 8. Nxf6+
Bxf6 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Qb6 11. Ne2 Bg4 12. Nc3 Qb4 13. b3 Bg7 14. O-O Nd7 15.
f3 Bf5 16. Rad1 Rae8 17. g4 Be6 18. Rfe1 Bf7 19. h3 e5 20. d5 c5 21. Nb5 Qxd2
22. Bxd2 e4 23. f4 Nf6 24. Nxd6 Re7 25. Nxe4 Nxe4 26. Rxe4 Bd4+ 27. Kh2 Rc7 28.
Rde1 b5 29. Re7 Rcc8 30. Rb7 bxc4 31. bxc4 Rfe8 32. Rbe7 Red8 33. Rb1 Rb8 34.
Reb7 Ra8 35. Kg3 Re8 36. Bf3 1-0

May 26, 2018

Day-Senn  Jacques Knight Tourney  July 15, 1977 
A59: Benko Gambit

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. Nc3 axb5 6. Nxb5 Ba6 7. Nc3 d6 8. e4
Bxf1 9. Kxf1 g6 10. Nge2 Bg7 11. Qc2 O-O 12. Bd2 Nbd7 13. f3 Qb6 14. Kf2 Rfb8
15. Na4 Qa7 16. Nec3 Ne5 17. b3 c4+ 18. Ke2 cxb3 19. axb3 Qa6+ 20. Kf2 Nd3+ 21.
Kg3 Nh5+ 22. Kh4 h6 23. g4 Bf6+ 24. g5 hxg5+ 25. Bxg5 Bxg5+ 26. Kxg5 Kg7 27.
Nb2 f6+ 28. Kh4 g5+ 0-1

May 25, 2018

Kernell-Senn  Candidates  January 03, 2004 
D10: Slav Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bg5 e6 5. e3 h6 6. Bh4 Bd6 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8.
Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 Qa5 10. O-O g5 11. Bg3 Bxg3 12. fxg3 O-O 13. Nd2 Nd5 14.
Bxd5 exd5 15. Qh5 Kg7 16. e4 Qb4 17. Nb3 dxe4 18. Nxe4 f5 19. Nec5 Nf6 20.
Qe2 Re8 21. Qd2 Qxd2 22. Nxd2 b6 23. Ncb3 Nd5 24. Rae1 Bd7 25. Nc4 f4 26.
gxf4 Nxf4 27. Ne5 Be6 28. Nxc6 Rac8 29. Ne5 Bd5 30. Nf3 Rxe1 31. Nxe1 Re8
32. Nc1 Bc4 33. Nf3 Bxf1 34. Kxf1 Rc8 35. Ne2 Nxe2 36. Kxe2 Rc2+ 37. Kd3
Rxb2 38. d5 Kf6 39. d6 Ke6 40. Nd2 b5 41. Ne4 Rxa2 42. Kd4 Ra4+ 43. Kd3 Rxe4
44. d7 Kxd7 45. Kxe4 Kc6 46. Kd4 a5 47. Kc3 a4 48. g3 a3 49. h4 gxh4 50.
gxh4 b4+ 51. Kb3 Kc5 52. h5 Kd4 53. Ka2 Kc3 54. Ka1 b3 55. Kb1 b2 56. Ka2
Kc2 57. Kxa3 b1=Q 58. Ka4 Qb6 59. Ka3 Qa5#  0-1

May 24, 2018

Allan Bogle(1808) - Gary Pylant(1811)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  Jul 09,  2010  round 2
A03: Bird's Opening

1. f4 d5 2. b3 c5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Bb5 a6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. Bb2 g6 8.
O-O Bg7 9. Qe1 Bf5 10. d3 O-O 11. Nbd2 e6 12. h3 h5 13. Rd1 Qa5 14. Bxf6
Bxf6 15. e4 dxe4 16. dxe4 Qxa2 17. exf5 exf5 18. Rc1 Rfe8 19. Qf2 Qa5 20.
Nc4 Qc7 21. Nce5 Be7 22. Qg3 Bf6 23. Rcd1 Rad8 24. Rfe1 Rd5 25. Nxg6 Rxd1
26. Ne7+ Kh8 27. Rxd1 Rxe7 28. Ne5 Bxe5 29. fxe5 Qxe5 30. Rd8+ Kh7 31. Qg8+
Kh6 32. Rd3 Qe1+ 33. Kh2 Qe5+ 34. Rg3 f4 35. Qf8+ Kh7 36. Rg7+ Qxg7 37. Qxe7
Qg3+ 38. Kg1 Qe3+ 39. Qxe3 fxe3 40. Kf1 Kg6 41. Ke2 Kf5 42. Kxe3 Ke5 43. g4
hxg4 44. hxg4 f6 45. c3 a5 46. c4 Kd6 47. Kf4 Ke6 48. Ke4 Ke7 49. Kf5 Kf7 1/2-1/2

May 23, 2018

Alex Sytnytsky(1439) - Jonathan Wade(1773)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 09,  2010  round 2
B27: Sicilian: 2 Nf3, unusual Black 2nd moves

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bc4 Bg7 4. c3 e6 5. d3 Ne7 6. Be3 b6 7. d4 d6 8. O-O O-O
9. Re1 Bb7 10. Nbd2 h6 11. a3 Nd7 12. Qc2 Nf6 13. Bd3 Ng4 14. Rad1 Qc7 15. h3
Nxe3 16. Rxe3 cxd4 17. Nxd4 Bxd4 18. cxd4 Qxc2 19. Bxc2 Rac8 20. Rc1 Rc7 21.
Rc3 Rfc8 22. Ba4 Rxc3 23. Rxc3 Rxc3 24. bxc3 Bc6 25. Bxc6 Nxc6 26. Nc4 d5 27.
exd5 exd5 28. Ne3 Ne7 29. Kf1 b5 30. Ke2 f5 31. f4 Kf7 32. Kf3 Ke6 33. g4 Kf6
34. h4 h5 35. gxh5 gxh5 36. Ke2 Ke6 37. Kd2 Ng6 38. Ng2 Kd6 39. Kc2 Kc6 40. Kb3
a5 41. a4 Kb6 42. Ne3 Nxf4 43. Nxf5 Ng2 44. Ng3 Nxh4 45. Nxh5 Nf5 46. Nf4 Ne3
47. Nd3 Kc6 48. Nc5 Nc4 49. Nd3 Nb6 50. Ne5+ Kd6 51. axb5 Kc7 52. Nc6 a4+ 53.
Ka3 Kb7 54. Ne5 Kc7 55. Nd3 Kb7 56. Nb2 Kc7 57. Nxa4 Nc4+ 58. Kb4 Kd6 59. Nc5
Kc7 60. Nd3 Kb6 61. Ne5 Nd6 62. Nd7+ Kc7 63. Nf6 1-0

May 22, 2018

Jonathan Wade(1773) - Graham Horobetz(2062)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
E11: Bogo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Nbxd2 d6 7. g3 Nc6
8. Bg2 a5 9. O-O a4 10. b4 axb3 11. Nxb3 e5 12. d5 Nb8 13. Qc2 O-O 14. Rfc1
Na6 15. e4 Nd7 16. Bh3 Ndc5 17. Bxc8 Nxb3 18. Qxb3 Nc5 19. Qc2 Rfxc8 20. Nd2
b6 21. Nb3 Nxb3 22. Qxb3 Ra5 23. Rc2 Qd7 24. Rca2 Rca8 25. a4 f5 26. f3 f4
27. g4 Qe7 28. Qb2 Qh4 29. Qf2 Qh3 30. Qg2 Qh6 31. Qf2 Rc5 32. Rc1 Qg6 33.
Qe1 Raa5 34. Rcc2 Qe8 35. Qb4 Qa8 36. Kg2 Qa6 37. Kh1 c6 38. dxc6 Rxc6 39.
Kg2 Rac5 40. Rc3 Rxc4 41. Qb3 d5 42. Rac2 Qc8 43. Rxc4 Rxc4 44. Rb2 Kh8 45.
exd5 e4 46. Qxb6 exf3+ 47. Kxf3 Rc3+ 48. Kf2 Qf8 49. Qa7 Rc8 50. Rb7 h5 51.
Rc7 Re8 52. Qd4 f3 1-0

May 21, 2018

Jonathan Beatty(1709) - Allan Bogle(1808)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
A40: Polish defense

1. d4 b5 2. e3 Bb7 3. Nf3 a6 4. Nbd2 Nf6 5. c4 bxc4 6. Bxc4 e6 7. a3 c5 8.
dxc5 Bxc5 9. b4 Be7 10. Nb3 Qc7 11. Be2 O-O 12. Bd2 Nc6 13. O-O Rad8 14. Rc1
Qb8 15. Nc5 Bxc5 16. Rxc5 d6 17. Rg5 e5 18. h4 Ne7 19. Qa4 h6 20. Rg3 Nf5
21. Rh3 Rc8 22. Rc1 Rxc1+ 23. Bxc1 Rc8 24. Bd2 Ne4 25. Qd7 Nxd2 26. Nxd2
Rc1+ 27. Kh2 Qc8 28. Qxc8+ Bxc8 29. g4 Rc2 30. Nc4 Rxe2 31. gxf5 Bxf5 32.
Rf3 Be4 33. Rxf7 Kxf7 34. Nxd6+ Ke6 35. Nxe4 Ra2 36. a4 Kf5 0-1

May 20, 2018

Minor-Bock  Bluff City Open  August 09, 1975 round 2 
C18: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Main line: 7 h4 and 7 Qg4

1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Qc7 7. f4 Bd7 8. Nf3
Ne7 9. Be2 Ba4 10. O-O cxd4 11. cxd4 Qxc2 12. Bb5+ Nbc6 13. Bxa4 Qxd1 14. Rxd1
O-O 15. Bb2 Na5 16. Bc3 Nc4 17. Bb4 Rfc8 18. Bxe7 Nb2 19. Bb5 Nxd1 20. Rxd1 a6
21. Bd3 1-0

May 19, 2018

Dwight Weaver(1717) - Guy Thompson(1793)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 4 
A24: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nbd7 8.
Bg5 Re8 9. Ne4 Nf8 10. Nfd2 Ne6 11. Bh4 h6 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Nxf6+ Qxf6 14.
Ne4 Qg7 15. Qa4 Re7 16. e3 Bd7 17. Qb3 Bc6 18. Qb4 f5 19. Nc3 Bxg2 20. Kxg2
c5 21. Qa4 b6 22. Nd5 Rb7 23. Qc6 Rd8 24. Rab1 Kh8 25. a3 Qd7 26. Qxd7 Rbxd7
27. f3 Nc7 28. Nxc7 Rxc7 1/2-1/2

May 18, 2018

Appleberry-Herbers Bluff City Open February 17, 1979
D34: Tarrasch Defence: 6 g3 Nf6 7 Bg2 Be7

1. c4 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. d4 c5 7. cxd5 exd5 8. Nc3
Nc6 9. Bf4 Bg4 10. Be3 Qa5 11. dxc5 Bxc5 12. Nd4 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 Bxd4 14. Qxd4
Be6 15. Rfd1 Rfd8 16. b4 Qc7 17. e3 a6 18. Na4 Rd6 19. e4 Rc6 20. exd5 Rd8 21.
dxc6 Rxd4 22. Rxd4 bxc6 23. Nc5 Bd5 24. Bxd5 Nxd5 25. Nxa6 Qb6 26. Nc5 Nxb4 27.
Rb1 g6 28. Rdxb4 Qxc5 29. a4 Qa5 30. Rf4 Qa6 31. h4 c5 32. Rb5 h6 33. Rxc5 Qd6
34. Rb5 Qa6 35. Kh2 Kf8 36. Kg1 Ke7 37. Re5+ Kf8 38. Rd5 Qc8 39. a5 Qc1+ 40.
Kh2 Qc6 41. Rfd4 Qa6 42. Kg1 Ke7 43. Rd7+ Kf8 44. Rf4 f6 45. Rb4 0-1

May 17, 2018

Wu-Saurage Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 5
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Nd7 6. O-O c5 7. c3 cxd4 8.
cxd4 Ne7 9. Nbd2 Nc6 10. Nb3 Rc8 11. Bd2 Be7 12. Rc1 O-O 13. Bc3 f6 14. Re1
fxe5 15. dxe5 Bg5 16. Nxg5 Qxg5 17. Bf3 Qd8 18. Qd2 Nb6 19. Bd4 Nc4 20. Qe2
Qh4 21. Rcd1 Rf7 22. a3 b6 23. Bh5 g6 24. Bf3 Rcf8 25. g3 Qg5 26. h4 Qh6 27.
Bg2 Be4 28. Bxe4 Nxd4 29. Nxd4 dxe4 30. Qxc4 Rxf2 31. Nxe6 R8f3 32. Rd8+ Kf7
33. Ng5+ 1-0

May 16, 2018

Kenneth Turner(1920) - Charles Herbers(1972)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 3
C50: Hungarian Defence and Giuoco Pianissimo

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. Bc4 d6 5. h3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. a3 Be6 8.
d3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Bxd5 11. Bxd5 Qxd5 12. b4 Be7 13. Bb2 Rad8 14.
Re1 Bf6 15. Qe2 a5 16. Qe4 axb4 17. axb4 Qb5 18. c4 Qb6 19. b5 Nb4 20. Ba3
Nxd3 21. Bxf8 Nxe1 22. Rxe1 Rxf8 23. Nxe5 Re8 24. Nd7 Rxe4 25. Rxe4 Qe6 26.
Rxe6 fxe6 27. Nc5 Kf7 28. Nxb7 Ke7 29. Kf1 Bd4 30. Ke2 Kd7 31. c5 e5 32. f3
Ke6 33. Kd3 Kd5 34. c6 Bb6 35. Nd8 Bd4 36. h4 Kc5 37. Ne6+ Kxb5 38. Nxc7+
Kxc6 39. Ne6 Bf2 40. h5 g6 41. Ke4 Kd6 42. Ng5 Bg3 43. Nxh7 gxh5 44. Nf6 h4
45. Kf5 Be1 46. Kg4 Kc5 47. Nd7+ Kd5 48. Nf8 e4 49. fxe4+ Kxe4 50. Ng6 Kd5
51. Nxh4 Ke6 52. Nf3 Bc3 53. Ng5+ Ke7 54. Kf5 Kf8 55. Kg6 Kg8 56. g4 Bb2 57.
Nh7 Bc1 58. Nf6+ Kf8 59. Nd5 Bd2 60. Kf5 Kf7 61. Nf4 Bxf4 1/2-1/2

May 15, 2018

She-Schmiedicke Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 4
E93: King's Indian: Classical: Petrosian System with 7...Nbd7

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. c4 d6 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. d5 Nbd7 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 Qe8 10. Nd2 Nh7 11. Nb5 g5 12. Bg3 Qd8 13. h4 f5 14. exf5 a6
15. Nc3 Rxf5 16. Qc2 Rf8 17. Bd3 Ndf6 18. hxg5 Nxg5 19. Bh4 Ng4 20. Nce4 Bf6
21. Nxf6+ Qxf6 22. Ne4 Nf3+ 23. gxf3 Qxf3 24. Kd2 Bf5 25. Bg3 Nxf2 26. Nxf2
Qxg3 27. Rag1 Qxg1 28. Rxg1+ Kh8 29. Bxf5 Rf6 30. Qe4 Raf8 31. Qg4 R6f7 32.
Qg6 b5 33. Qxh6+ Rh7 34. Qxh7# 1-0

May 14, 2018

Puckett-Beatty Bluff City Open April 23, 2016 round 2
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nxd5 4. d4 g6 5. c4 Nb6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Nc3 Bg4 9. h3 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 c6 11. c5 Nd5 12. Qb3 Qd7 13. Nxd5 cxd5 14. Qxd5
Qxd5 15. Bxd5 Nc6 16. Rd1 Nxd4 17. Bxb7 Rab8 18. c6 Ne2+ 19. Kf1 Nxc1 20. Raxc1
Bxb2 21. Rb1 Be5 22. Rd7 Rfd8 23. Rbd1 Bd6 24. R1xd6 1-0

May 13, 2018

Roy Nilsson(1849) - Andrew Bussom(1575)   Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 1
C44: Ponziani: Jaenisch counter-attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 Nf6 4. d4 exd4 5. e5 Nd5 6. cxd4 Bb4+ 7. Nbd2 Qe7
8. a3 Ba5 9. b4 Bb6 10. Bc4 Nf4 11. g3 d5 12. Bf1 Ne6 13. Nb3 O-O 14. Be3 a5
15. b5 Ncd8 16. a4 c6 17. Qc2 cxb5 18. Bxb5 Bd7 19. Bxd7 Qxd7 20. O-O Nc6
21. Qe2 Rfc8 22. Qb5 Bd8 23. Rfc1 Qe7 24. Qxd5 Nb4 25. Qe4 Qd7 26. Nc5 Nxc5
27. dxc5 Qc6 28. Ng5 Bxg5 29. Qxc6 Rxc6 30. Bxg5 Nd3 31. Be7 Nxe5 32. Rab1
Nd3 33. Rd1 Nxc5 34. Bxc5 Rxc5 35. Rxb7 Rac8 36. Rdd7 Rf8 37. Rb5 Rfc8 38.
Rxc5 1-0

May 12, 2018

Chase Knowles(1955) - Jeff Kovalic(1905)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 5 
A09: Réti Opening: 1 Nf3 d5 2 c4

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 Nf6 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. e4 Nb6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. O-O a6 8.
Bxc6 Bxc6 9. Ne5 Qd6 10. d4 Nd7 11. Nxc6 Qxc6 12. Bf4 e6 13. Rc1 e5 14. Nd5
O-O-O 15. Rxc6 bxc6 16. Qa4 cxd5 17. Qxa6+ Kb8 18. dxe5 Nb6 19. e6 Bd6 20. e7
Rd7 21. e5 Bxe7 22. e6 Rd6 23. Bxd6 Bxd6 24. exf7 1-0

May 11, 2018

Horobetz-Herbers Bluff City Open April 23, 2016 round 2
C96: Ruy Lopez: closed (10...c5)

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Be7 5. Re1 d6 6. h3 O-O 7. c3 a6 8.
Ba4 b5 9. Bb3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d3 h6 12. Nbd2 Be6 13. Nf1 Qc7 14. Ng3 Rfe8
15. Nh4 Bf8 16. Qf3 Qd8 17. Nhf5 Nc6 18. Bd2 d5 19. Rad1 d4 20. a3 Ra7 21.
cxd4 Nxd4 22. Nxd4 cxd4 23. Rc1 a5 24. Qd1 Qb6 25. Bb3 g6 26. Bxe6 Qxe6 27.
Ne2 b4 28. Rc4 Nxe4 29. Nxd4 exd4 30. Rxe4 Qxc4 31. Rxe8 Qc6 32. Qe2 Ra8 33.
Rxa8 Qxa8 34. Qe5 bxa3 35. bxa3 a4 36. Qxd4 Bg7 37. Qe4 Qb8 38. Bb4 Qc8 39.
d4 Qc4 40. Bc5 Kh7 41. g3 Qe6 42. Qxe6 fxe6 43. Kf1 e5 44. d5 Bf6 45. Ke2
Kg7 46. Kd3 Bd8 47. Ke4 Kf6 48. Bd6 1-0

May 10, 2018

Polk-Kothapalle Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 5
D46: Semi-Slav: 5 e3 Nbd7 6 Bd3, Black avoids the Meran

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. b3 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
O-O b6 9. Bb2 Bb7 10. Rc1 Rc8 11. e4 dxe4 12. Nxe4 Nxe4 13. Bxe4 Nf6 14. Bb1
c5 15. dxc5 Bxc5 16. Qe2 Bxf3 17. Qxf3 Qe7 18. Qd3 g6 19. Qc3 e5 20. Qxe5
Qxe5 21. Bxe5 Ng4 22. Bc3 f5 23. h3 Nf6 24. Be5 Rce8 25. Bc3 Ne4 26. Bxe4
fxe4 27. Rcd1 Rd8 28. Rxd8 Rxd8 29. b4 Bd4 30. Bxd4 Rxd4 31. Rc1 Kf8 32. Rc2
Ke8 33. Kf1 Kd7 34. Ke2 Ke6 35. Rc3 b5 36. Ke3 Rd7 37. cxb5 Ke5 38. Rc5+ Ke6 1-0

May 09, 2018

Ron Minor(1926) - Clay Grizzle(1455)    Bluff City Open  July 31, 1976
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Nxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be2 e6 7. Qb3 b6 8. Nc3
Be7 9. h3 Bf5 10. Nh4 Be4 11. Nxe4 Nxe4 12. Nf3 O-O 13. Be3 c6 14. O-O-O Qc7
15. Bd3 Nf6 16. Bb1 Nbd7 17. Qc2 Rfd8 18. g4 Nf8 19. Ne5 c5 20. f4 cxd4 21.
Bxd4 Bc5 22. Bxc5 Qxc5 23. Rd3 Rd4 24. g5 Ne4 25. Rxd4 1-0

May 08, 2018

Jim Wright(1732) - Ron Minor(1829)    Bluff City Open  August 10, 1975
C87: Closed Ruy Lopez: Steinitz-type lines after 6 Re1 d6

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Re1 Be7 7. c3 b5 8. Bc2
Bb7 9. d4 exd4 10. Nxd4 O-O 11. Nf5 Re8 12. Nxe7+ Qxe7 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4 Ne5
15. Nd2 Rad8 16. Qe2 d5 17. exd5 Bxd5 18. Rad1 Nf3+ 19. Nxf3 Qxe2 20. Rxe2 Rxe2
21. Nd4 Ree8 22. b3 c5 23. Bxf6 gxf6 24. Nf5 Be4 0-1

May 07, 2018

David Sichel(2036) - Tony Maneclang(1628)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
B24: Closed Sicilian: 3 g3 sidelines

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 d6 4. Bg2 e6 5. d3 Nf6 6. Bd2 d5 7. f4 dxe4 8.
dxe4 e5 9. fxe5 Nxe5 10. Bf4 Qxd1+ 11. Rxd1 Ng6 12. Nb5 Nxf4 13. Nc7+ Ke7
14. gxf4 Rb8 15. Ne2 g6 16. O-O Bg4 17. Rde1 Bxe2 18. Rxe2 Bh6 19. f5 Rhc8
20. Nb5 Nh5 21. Nc3 g5 22. Nd5+ Kf8 23. Re3 Nf4 24. Nxf4 gxf4 25. Rh3 Bg7
26. Rxf4 Bxb2 27. Rxh7 Be5 28. Rf3 Ke7 29. f6+ Bxf6 30. e5 Bxe5 31. Rfxf7+
Kd6 32. Rd7+ Ke6 33. Bd5+ Kf6 34. Rdf7+ Kg5 35. h4+ Kg4 36. Be6+ Kg3 37.
Bxc8 Rxc8 38. Re7 Bd4+ 39. Kf1 Rf8+ 40. Ref7 Rxf7+ 41. Rxf7 Kxh4 42. Ke2 Kg4
43. Kd3 Kg5 44. Re7 Kf4 45. Re4+ Kf5 46. Rxd4 cxd4 47. Kxd4 Ke6  1/2-1/2

May 06, 2018

Alex Sytnytsky(1437) - Charlie Durham(1927)     Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
B50: Sicilian: 2...d6, Miscellaneous

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. h3 g6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. c3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. Be3 a6 8. a3
b5 9. Ba2 Bb7 10. Nbd2 Nbd7 11. O-O Qc7 12. Re1 Rfc8 13. Nf1 Nf8 14. Qd2 Ne6
15. Ng5 Nxg5 16. Bxg5 c4 17. f3 cxd3 18. Qxd3 h6 19. Be3 Nd7 20. Qd2 h5 21.
Bh6 Ne5 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Rad1 Qc5+ 24. Kh1 Nc4 25. Qf4 Qe5 26. Qxe5+ Nxe5
27. Ne3 Rc7 28. Bd5 Rac8 29. Bxb7 Rxb7 30. f4 Nc4 31. Re2 a5 32. Rd5 Nxe3
33. Rxe3 b4 34. Rxa5 bxc3 35. Rxc3 Rxc3 36. bxc3 Rc7 37. e5 Rxc3 38. Kg1 d5
39. Rxd5 Rxa3 40. Rd2 Ra4 41. Rf2 Re4 42. Kh2 f6 43. exf6+ Kxf6 44. g4 hxg4
45. hxg4 g5 46. Kg3 Re3+ 47. Rf3 Rxf3+ 48. Kxf3 gxf4 49. Kxf4 e5+ 50. Ke4
Kg5 1/2-1/2

May 05, 2018

Ron Minor(1892) - John Hurt(1892)   Bluff City Open  February 19, 1978
D51: Queen's Gambit Declined: 4 Bg5 Nbd7 sidelines

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. c5 c6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. b4 Ne4 8. Nxe4
dxe4 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. Nd2 f5 11. Nc4 O-O 12. Nd6 Nf6 13. e3 Nd5 14. Qd2 e5 15.
Nxc8 Raxc8 16. Bc4 Rfd8 17. Rd1 Kf8 18. O-O exd4 19. exd4 Rc7 20. Bxd5 Rxd5 21.
Qe3 Qf6 22. Rd2 Re7 23. g3 g5 24. f4 exf3 25. Qxf3 Kg7 26. h4 h6 27. hxg5 hxg5
28. Rfd1 Re4 29. Re2 Rdxd4 30. Rxe4 Rxe4 31. Rd7+ Kg6 32. Rd6 Re6 33. Qd1 Qe5
34. Kg2 Kf6 35. Qh5 Qb2+ 36. Kg1 Qa1+ 37. Kg2 Qxa2+ 38. Kg1 Qb1+ 39. Kg2 Qe4+
40. Kg1 Qe3+ 41. Kg2 Kg7 42. Rxe6 Qxe6 43. Qxg5+ Kf7 44. Qh5+ Qg6 45. Qh4 Ke6
46. Qc4+ Kd7 47. Qd4+ Ke7 48. Qe5+ Qe6 49. Qg7+ Qf7 50. Qe5+ Kd7 51. Kg1 Qd5
52. Qg7+ Kc8 53. Qf8+ Kc7 54. Qe7+ Qd7 55. Qe5+ Kc8 56. Qa1 a6 57. Qh8+ Qd8 58.
Qe5 Qd5 59. Qf4 a5 60. Qh4 Qd1+ 61. Kh2 Qd2+ 0-1

May 04, 2018

Ron Minor(1829) - Donny Gray(1740)   Bluff City Open  August 10, 1975
B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Be3 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. h3 O-O 7. Qd2 c5 8. Be2
b6 9. O-O-O cxd4 10. Nxd4 Bb7 11. f3 Rc8 12. g4 Ne5 13. h4 Nc4 14. Bxc4 Rxc4
15. h5 Nd7 16. hxg6 fxg6 17. Ne6 Bxc3 18. Qh2 Bxb2+ 19. Kb1 Nf6 20. Qh6 Rf7 21.
Nxd8 Rb4 22. c3 Nxg4 23. cxb4 Nxh6 24. Kxb2 Rxf3 25. Bxh6 Bxe4 26. Rhf1 Rxf1
27. Rxf1 Bf5 28. Nc6 Kf7 29. Nd4 1-0

May 03, 2018

Charles Herbers(2005) - John Maddox(1555)   Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems

1. e4 d6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 g6 4. d3 Bg7 5. Nge2 O-O 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Bg5 a6 8.
a3 c6 9. Kh1 b5 10. Ba2 Bb7 11. f4 h6 12. Bh4 Re8 13. Ng3 Qb6 14. Qe2 e6 15.
e5 dxe5 16. fxe5 Nd5 17. Nge4 Nxc3 18. bxc3 Bxe5 19. d4 Bg7 20. Nd6 Rf8 21.
Be7 Rfb8 22. Rxf7 Qa5 23. Qxe6 Qxc3 24. Rf8+ Kh7 25. Qg8# 1-0

May 02, 2018

David Hawkes(1543) - Jim Wright(1773)  Bluff City Open  February 23, 1980 round 2 
B05: Alekhine Defence: 4 Nf3 Bg4

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Be2 e6 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Bxf3 c6 8. O-O
Nd7 9. exd6 Bxd6 10. c4 Nf4 11. Bxf4 Bxf4 12. Nc3 O-O 13. Ne2 Bc7 14. b4 Nf6
15. Qc2 Rb8 16. Rad1 Qd6 17. Ng3 Qxb4 18. Ne4 Nxe4 19. Bxe4 g6 20. c5 Rfd8 21.
Rd3 Rxd4 22. Rb3 Qa4 23. Re1 Bf4 24. Qb1 Rd2 25. Bc2 Qd4 26. Rf1 Qxc5 27. Bxg6
hxg6 28. Rxb7 Rxb7 29. Qxb7 Bg3 30. Qc8+ 0-1

May 01, 2018

Jeff Kovalic(1905) - Dwight Weaver(1615)  Bluff City Open  April 23, 2011 round 1 
A38: Symmetrical English vs ...g6: 4 Bg2 Bg7 5 Nf3 Nf6

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. a3 O-O 7. O-O d5 8. cxd5
Nxd5 9. Qb3 Nb6 10. d3 Be6 11. Qd1 Nd4 12. Nxd4 cxd4 13. Ne4 Bd5 14. Bd2 Rb8
15. Rc1 f5 16. Ng5 h6 17. Nf3 e5 18. Bb4 Rf7 19. Bc5 g5 20. Qd2 g4 21. Nh4 Bxg2
22. Nxg2 Nd7 23. Bd6 Ra8 24. Qb4 Bf8 25. Bxf8 Nxf8 26. Qc5 Qf6 27. Qd5 Rd8 28.
Qb3 Ne6 29. Rc2 Kg7 30. f4 gxf3 31. exf3 f4 32. gxf4 Nxf4 33. Nxf4 Qxf4 34. Qe6
Qf6 35. Rg2+ Kh7 36. Qg4 Qf5 37. Qxf5+ Rxf5 38. Rc2 Rg8+ 39. Kf2 Rg7 40. Ke2
Rfg5 41. Rc5 Rg2+ 42. Rf2 R2g5 1/2-1/2

April 30, 2018

Gallagher-Wright  Bluff City Open 1976
C47: Scotch Four Knights and Four Knights with 4 g3

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nd5 Nxd5 6. exd5 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 Qe7+
8. Be2 Bxd2+ 9. Qxd2 Nb8 10. O-O-O O-O 11. Nxd4 d6 12. Rhe1 Qf6 13. Bd3 a6 14.
Qc3 Qg5+ 15. Kb1 Qxd5 16. Ne6 Bxe6 17. Bxh7+ Kxh7 18. Rxd5 Bxd5 19. Qd3+ Kg8
20. Qxd5 Nc6 21. Qe4 Rad8 22. c4 Rd7 23. Kc2 Re7 24. Qxe7 Nxe7 25. Rxe7 Rc8 26.
Kd3 Kf8 27. Re3 Re8 28. Rxe8+ Kxe8 29. Ke4 c6 30. h4 Ke7 31. g4 Ke6 32. h5 f6
33. f3 Ke7 34. f4 Kf7 35. Kf5 Ke7 36. Ke4 Ke6 37. b3 b6 38. a3 Ke7 39. Kf5 Kf7
40. g5 Ke7 (40... Kg8 41. g6 d5 42. cxd5 cxd5 43. Kg4) 41. g6 d5 42. cxd5 cxd5
43. Kg4 Ke6 44. f5+ 1-0

April 29, 2018

Ron Harvey(1891) - David Hawkes(1543)  Bluff City Open, February 23, 1980 round 3
C10: French with 3 Nc3: Unusual Black 3rd moves and 3...dxe4

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Nxe4 7. Bxe4 Nf6
8. Bg5 Be7 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. O-O c6 11. c3 Qc7 12. Qe2 O-O 13. Rad1 b6 14. Ne5
Bxe5 15. dxe5 a5 16. Rfe1 Bb7 17. Qf3 Rad8 18. Qg3 Rxd1 19. Rxd1 Rd8 20. Bxh7+
Kh8 21. Bd3 Kg8 22. f4 Ba6 23. Qf3 Bxd3 24. Rxd3 Rxd3 25. Qxd3 b5 26. Kf2 Qb6+
27. Qd4 c5 28. Qd7 c4+ 29. Qd4 Qb8 30. Ke3 Qa8 31. Kf2 Qb8 32. Ke3 Qa8 33. Kf2
Qb8 34. g4 Kf8 35. Qd6+ Qxd6 36. exd6 Ke8 37. a4 bxa4 38. Ke3 Kd7 39. Kd4 Kxd6
40. Kxc4 Kc6 41. h4 f6 42. g5 fxg5 43. fxg5 Kd6 44. h5 Ke7 45. h6 gxh6 46. gxh6
Kf7 47. Kd4 1-0

April 28, 2018

Charles Herbers(1652) - Paul Linxwiler(1491)  Bluff City Open, February 1979
B52: Sicilian: Moscow Variation with 3...Bd7

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Qxd7 5. O-O Nc6 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 g6
8. Nc3 Bg7 9. Be3 Nf6 10. h3 O-O 11. f4 e6 12. Qf3 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 a6 14. Rad1
Qc7 15. Rd2 Rfd8 16. Rfd1 d5 17. e5 Nd7 18. Ne2 Nb6 19. b3 Rac8 20. Qe3 Nd7 21.
Nc3 Re8 22. Na4 Bf8 23. Nb2 Bb4 24. Re2 Bc3 25. Nd3 Bxd4 26. Qxd4 Qb6 27. Nf2
Qxd4 28. Rxd4 Nb6 29. Ng4 Kg7 30. Nf6 Re7 31. Rb4 Rc6 32. a4 Kh8 33. a5 Nc8 34.
c4 Rec7 35. cxd5 Rc1+ 36. Kh2 exd5 37. Nxd5 R7c5 38. Nf6 Rc7 39. f5 Re7 40. Rh4
h5 41. g4 Nd6 42. Rd2 Nxf5 43. Rd8+ Kg7 44. Rg8+ Kh6 45. Rxh5+ 1-0

April 27, 2018

Jim Wright(1623) - Ron Minor(1926)  Bluff City Open, July 31, 1976  round 2
C14: French: Classical System: 4 Bg5 Be7 main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Bxf6 Bxf6 6. Nf3 a6 7. e5 Be7 8. Bd3
c5 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. a3 Qb6 11. O-O Qxb2 12. Na4 Qxa1 13. Qxa1 Ba7 14. Qb2 b5
15. Nc3 Nc6 16. Ne2 Bb8 17. Ng3 h5 18. a4 Bb7 19. Re1 Bc7 20. Qc1 Ba5 21. Re2
Bc3 22. Qg5 Kd7 23. Qxg7 Raf8 24. Nxh5 Rhg8 25. Nf6+ 1-0

April 26, 2018

John Hurt(1831) - Morris Busby(1033)  Bluff City Open, February 17, 1979  round 1
B20: Sicilian: wing gambit, Marshall variation

1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 Nc6 4. axb4 Nf6 5. b5 Nd4 6. c3 Ne6 7. e5 Ne4 8.
d4 d5 9. f3 N4g5 10. h4 1-0

April 25, 2018

Thomas-Minor Bluff City Open August 09, 1975 round 3
B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems

1. g3 Nf6 2. Bg2 g6 3. e4 d6 4. Nc3 c6 5. Nge2 Bg7 6. d4 Qc7 7. O-O O-O 8. a4
Nbd7 9. a5 e5 10. h3 Re8 11. Re1 exd4 12. Nxd4 Nc5 13. Bf4 Bf8 14. Qd2 Ne6 15.
Nxe6 Rxe6 16. b3 Bd7 17. Na4 c5 18. a6 b5 19. e5 Rae8 20. Nxc5 Qxc5 21. exf6
Rxe1+ 22. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 23. Qxe1 Qxc2 24. Qe3 Qc5 25. Bh6 Be6 26. b4 Qxb4 27. Bxf8
Kxf8 28. Qxa7 Qe1+ 29. Kh2 Bc8 30. Qe7+ Qxe7 31. fxe7+ Kxe7 32. a7 Be6 33. a8=Q
Kf6 34. Qb7 b4 35. Qxb4 d5 1-0

April 24, 2018

Ilderton-Newsom Bluff City Open February 18, 1978 round 1
A46: 1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 e6: Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. b3 d6 3. d4 Bg4 4. Nbd2 Nbd7 5. Bb2 c6 6. e3 Qa5 7. Bd3 e5 8. O-O
Bxf3 9. gxf3 exd4 10. Bxd4 Qh5 11. Be2 d5 12. f4 Qh6 13. Kh1 Bd6 14. Rg1 Rg8
15. Rg2 c5 16. Bb2 O-O-O 17. Qg1 Rde8 18. Bf3 Bf8 19. Rg5 Nb6 20. Qg2 Rd8 21.
c4 dxc4 22. Bxb7+ Kb8 23. Ba6 Nfd5 24. bxc4 Na4 25. Be5+ Ka8 26. Bb5 Nab6 27.
Rg6 1-0

April 23, 2018

Saurage-Turner Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 4
D55: QGD

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nf3 b6 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
e3 O-O 9. Bd3 Bg4 10. Qc2 Re8 11. Bxh7+ Kh8 12. O-O-O g6 13. Bxg6 fxg6 14. Qxg6
Be6 15. h4 Nd7 16. Ng5 Nf8 17. Qh6+ Kg8 18. Nxe6 Rxe6 19. Rh3 Bg7 20. Qh5 c6
21. Rf3 Rh6 22. Qf7+ Kh8 23. Rh1 Qd7 24. Qf4 Ng6 25. Qg3 Rf8 26. Rxf8+ Bxf8 27.
h5 Qf5 28. Qh3 Qxf2 29. g4 Be7 30. Rf1 Qh4 31. Qf3 Nf8 32. Ne2 Rf6 33. Nf4 Bd6
34. Ng6+ Kg7 35. Nxh4 1-0

April 22, 2018

Beatty-Polk Bluff City Open April 23, 2016 round 3
D19: Slav Defence: 5 a4 Bf5 6 e3: Main line with 9 Qe2

1. c4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. e3 e6 7. Bxc4 Bb4 8. O-O
O-O 9. Qe2 Bg4 10. h3 Bh5 11. g4 Bg6 12. Bd2 Nbd7 13. Rfd1 Qe7 14. Ne5 Nxe5 15.
dxe5 Ne4 16. Nxe4 Bxe4 17. Bxb4 Qxb4 18. Rd4 Qe7 1-0

April 21, 2018

David Hawkes(1543)- John Hurt(1851) Bluff City Open,  February 1979
C17: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4 4 e5 c5 sidelines

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. Qg4 Ne7 6. Nf3 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Bxc3+ 8.
bxc3 Qc7 9. Qg3 a6 10. Be2 Nd7 11. O-O Ng6 12. f4 Nc5 13. Bf3 O-O 14. Bd2 Na4
15. Be2 Ne7 16. Bd3 Nc5 17. Nb3 Nf5 18. Qh3 Nxd3 19. cxd3 Bd7 20. g4 Ne7 21. d4
f5 22. Nc5 fxg4 23. Qxg4 Nf5 24. Rab1 Bc8 25. Rb2 b6 26. Nd3 Bd7 27. Nf2 Rab8
28. Qh3 Bb5 29. Rc1 Qc4 30. Ng4 Nxd4 0-1

April 20, 2018

Gilbert-Pylant  Bluff City Open 1979
B06: Modern Defence

1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. c3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. Qa4+ Nc6 7. Bxf7+
Kxf7 8. Qxe4 Bf6 9. d4 Bf5 10. Qe2 h6 11. Nbd2 e5 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. Re1 Bd3
14. Qe3 Qd5 15. Ne4 Be7 16. Nfd2 Kg7 17. b3 Rad8 18. Bb2 b6 19. c4 Qe6 20.
Nf3 Bc2 21. Qc3 Bxe4 22. Rxe4 Bb4 23. Qe3 Bc5 24. Bxe5+ Nxe5 25. Rxe5 Qf6
26. Qe4 Bd6 27. Re1 Bxe5 28. Nxe5 Rhe8 29. Qb7 Qxe5 0-1


April 19, 2018

Davies-Gallagher  Bluff City Open 1976
B74: Sicilian Dragon: Classical System with 9 Nb3

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8.
O-O Nc6 9. Nb3 Be6 10. f4 Qc8 11. Nd4 Nxd4 12. Bxd4 Bc4 13. Re1 Bxe2 14.
Qxe2 e5 15. fxe5 dxe5 16. Bf2 Rd8 17. Rad1 Qg4 18. Rxd8+ Rxd8 19. Bxa7 Bh6
20. Qxg4 Nxg4 21. Rd1 Rxd1+ 22. Nxd1 Nf6 23. Nf2 Nd7 24. b4 Kf8 25. Nd3 Ke7
26. Kf2 Kd6 27. c4 f5 28. Nc5 Nxc5 29. Bxc5+ Kc6 30. Kf3 b5 31. cxb5+ Kxb5
32. Bd6 Bg7 33. Ke3 Kc4 34. a4 Bh6+ 35. Ke2 fxe4 36. b5 Kd5 37. Bb4 Bg5 38.
Ba5 Kc5 39. Bc7 h5 40. b6 Kc6 41. a5 Kb7 42. Bxe5 Ka6 43. Bc7 h4 44. h3 Kb7
45. Be5 Ka6 46. Bc3 Bf4 47. Be1 g5 48. Kd1 Bd6 49. Kc2 Bf4 50. Kc3 Kxa5 51.
Kd4+ Kxb6 52. Kxe4 Bc1 53. Kf5 1-0

April 18, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2058) - Kenneth Turner(1920)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
B09: Pirc Defence: Austrian Attack

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. f4 Bg7 5. Bc4 O-O 6. Bb3 Bg4 7. Nf3 c6 8.
O-O Nbd7 9. h3 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 Ne8 11. Be3 Nc7 12. f5 c5 13. fxg6 Bxd4 14.
Bxf7+ Kh8 15. Bxd4+ cxd4 16. Qh5 1-0

April 17, 2018

Curt Jones(2431) - Oliver Tai(1996)  Bluff City Open  October 10, 1987 round 3 
B24: Closed Sicilian: 3 g3 sidelines

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 d6 4. Bg2 Nf6 5. d3 Nd4 6. h3 e5 7. Be3 b5 8. f4 Qa5
9. Qd2 Be7 10. Nf3 Nh5 11. Kf2 f6 12. f5 g6 13. g4 Ng7 14. a4 Bb7 15. Nxb5 Qb6
16. b3 d5 17. Nfxd4 cxd4 18. Bh6 dxe4 19. Bxe4 Bxe4 20. dxe4 Rc8 21. Bxg7 Rxc2
22. Qxc2 d3+ 23. Kf3 dxc2 24. Bxh8 a6 25. Rhc1 axb5 26. Rxc2 bxa4 27. Rb1 Qd4
28. Rbb2 axb3 29. Rd2 Qc3+ 30. Kg2 Ba3 0-1

April 16, 2018

Dwight Weaver(1613) - Jonathan Beatty(1666)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 2 
E62: King's Indian: Fianchetto: 6...c6 and Panno Variation

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O c6 7. d4 Qc7 8. Bf4
Nh5 9. Qd2 Nxf4 10. gxf4 Bg4 11. e4 Nd7 12. Rac1 Rad8 13. d5 Nc5 14. Rfe1 a5
15. h3 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 f5 17. exf5 Rxf5 18. Bg4 Bxc3 19. Rxc3 Rf7 20. Rg3 Rdf8
21. f5 gxf5 22. Bxf5+ Rg7 23. Rxg7+ Kxg7 24. Qg5+ Kf7 25. Qh5+ 1-0

April 15, 2018

Paul Linxwiler(2231) -  Gary Pylant(1990)   Bluff City Open   October 08, 1988  round 3
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan and Sveshnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Nd5 Be7 10. Bxf6 gxf6 11. c3 O-O 12. Qh5 Be6 13. Bd3 f5 14. exf5 Bxd5
15. f6 1-0

April 14, 2018

Charlie Durham(1927) -  Charles Herbers(1972)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 2
C54: Giuoco Piano

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. d3 Bg4 6. c3 Nf6 7. b4 Bb6 8.
Be3 O-O 9. a4 d5 10. exd5 Nxd5 11. Bxd5 Bxe3 12. Bxc6 bxc6 13. fxe3 Qd6 14.
Qe2 Rad8 15. e4 Qg6 16. Qe3 f6 17. Ra2 Rd7 18. Raf2 Rfd8 19. Ne1 Qf7 20. c4
a6 21. Nc3 Rd4 22. Rd2 Qe7 23. Nc2 Be6 24. Rfd1 Bg4 25. Ne2 R4d7 26. d4 Qd6
27. c5 Qe7 28. dxe5 fxe5 29. h3 1-0

April 13, 2018

Sam O'Bar(1696) - Jerry Wheeler(2200)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
B34: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O
8. O-O d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Qxd5 11. Bf3 Qd7 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Qxd7 Bxd7
14. Rad1 Bf5 15. c3 Rab8 16. Rd2 Rfc8 17. Rfd1 e5 18. Bxc6 Rxc6 19. Rd8+
Rxd8 20. Rxd8+ Bf8 21. Bh6 Rc8 22. Rxf8+ Rxf8 23. Bxf8 Kxf8 24. Kf1 Bb1 25.
a3 Ke7 26. Ke2 f5 27. c4 e4 28. Ke3 g5 29. g3 Kd6 30. Kd4 f4 31. Kc3 e3 32.
f3 g4 0-1

April 12, 2018

David Sichel(2036) - Joseph Hawks(1788)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
C37: King's Gambit Accepted: Muzio Gambit

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 g5 4. Bc4 g4 5. Ne5 Qh4+ 6. Kf1 Nh6 7. d4 d6 8.
Nd3 f3 9. gxf3 gxf3 10. Qe1 Bh3+ 11. Kg1 Rg8+ 0-1

April 11, 2018

Alex Sytnytsky(1437) - Graham Horobetz(2058)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System

1. e4 d6 2. h3 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. d4 Bg7 5. Be3 O-O 6. Qd2 c6 7. Nf3 b5 8. a3
Nbd7 9. Bh6 a5 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. e5 Ne8 12. Be2 Nb6 13. Qe3 Nc7 14. h4 Ncd5
15. Qd2 h5 16. g3 Nxc3 17. Qxc3 b4 18. Qd2 Nd5 19. Bd3 Qb6 20. axb4 Nxb4 21.
c3 Nxd3+ 22. Qxd3 Qxb2 23. O-O Bf5 24. Qd2 Qxd2 25. Nxd2 Rfb8 26. exd6 exd6
27. Nc4 Bd3 28. Nxd6 Bxf1 29. Kxf1 a4 30. Nc4 Rb3 31. Ra3 Rxa3 32. Nxa3 Rb8
33. c4 Rb3 34. Nc2 Rc3 35. Ne3 a3 36. d5 cxd5 37. Nxd5 Rc1+ 38. Kg2 a2 0-1

April 10, 2018

Emmanuel Paxton(1502) - Kyle Salzgeber(1762)  Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 1
D12: Slav Defence

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bf5 4. c4 e6 5. Nc3 c6 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 Nbd7 8.
O-O Bd6 9. Re1 Ne4 10. Nd2 Bxh2+ 11. Kxh2 Qh4+ 12. Kg1 Qxf2+ 13. Kh2 Qg3+
14. Kg1 Nf2 15. Qf3 Nh3+ 16. Kf1 Qh2 17. e4 Ng1 18. Qf2 Nh3 19. gxh3 Bxh3+
20. Ke2 Bg4+ 21. Nf3 Qh5 22. Rf1 b5 23. Bb3 b4 24. Nd1 Qb5+ 25. Ke1 Nf6 26.
e5 Ne4 27. Qe2 Qxe2+ 1-0

April 09, 2018

Roy Nilsson(1849) - Graham Horobetz(2077)   Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 2
A08: King's Indian Attack

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 Nc6 4. O-O e5 5. d3 g6 6. b3 Bg7 7. Bb2 Nge7 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. e3 e4 10. Bxg7 exf3 11. Bxf8 fxg2 12. Kxg2 Qxf8 13. a3 f5 14. f4
d4 15. e4 Be6 16. h3 b5 17. Qe2 Rd8 18. a4 a6 19. axb5 axb5 20. Kh2 Nb4 21.
Nf3 fxe4 22. dxe4 c4 23. Qd2 c3 24. Qf2 Nec6 25. Ng5 Bf7 26. e5 Bd5 27. Qe2
h6 28. Ne4 Bxe4 29. Qxe4 Qf5 30. Qxf5 gxf5 31. Rf2 d3 32. cxd3 Nd4 33. g4 c2
34. gxf5 Nxb3 35. Rg2+ Kh8 36. Rg6 Nxa1 0-1

April 08, 2018

David Sichel(2006) - Casey Hill(1704)    Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 1
B18: Caro-Kann: classical variation

1. e4 c6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. Bd3 Bxd3
8. Qxd3 e6 9. O-O Ngf6 10. c4 Bd6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Bg5 Qc7 13. a3 Rab8 14. b4
b5 15. c5 Bf4 16. Bh4 Rb7 17. Ne4 Nxe4 18. Rxe4 a5 19. Rae1 axb4 20. axb4
Ra7 21. g3 Bh6 22. Be7 Rfa8 23. Bd6 Qd8 24. Rh4 Ra4 25. g4 Ra3 26. Qe4 Rxf3
27. Rxh6 gxh6 28. Qxf3 Ra6 29. Bf4 Nf6 30. Bxh6 Qxd4 31. Qd1 Qxg4+ 32. Kh1
Qxd1 33. Rxd1 Nd5 34. Rg1+ Kh8 35. Bg7+ Kg8 36. Be5+ Kf8 37. Bd6+ Ne7 38.
Rg4 Ke8 39. Rg7 Nf5 40. Rg8+ 1/2-1/2

April 07, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2077) - George Elgin(1762)   Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 1
C19: French: Winawer, advance, positional main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Nf3 Bd7 8.
a4 Qa5 9. Bd2 c4 10. h4 Bxa4 11. h5 h6 12. Nh4 Nbc6 13. Qg4 Rg8 14. f4 b5
15. f5 exf5 16. Nxf5 Nxf5 17. Qxf5 Bxc2 18. Rxa5 Bxf5 19. Rxb5 Be4 20. Be2
f5 21. Kf2 Kd7 22. Rc5 Rgc8 23. Ra1 a5 24. Bd1 Nxe5 25. Rcxa5 Nd3+ 26. Kg3
Rab8 27. R1a2 Rb7 28. Bf4 Nxf4 29. Kxf4 Rcb8 30. Ba4+ Kd6 31. g3 Rb1 32.
Ra6+ R8b6 33. Rxb6+ Rxb6 34. Bd1 Ke7 35. Ra7+ Kf6 36. Ba4 Bd3 37. Ra5 Rd6
38. Be8 Ke7 39. Bg6 Ke6 40. Ra7 Rb6 41. Bf7+ Kd6 42. Bg6 Rb1 43. Ra6+ Ke7
44. Ke5 Re1+ 45. Kxd5 f4 46. Ra7+ Kf6 47. Rf7+ Kg5 48. gxf4+ Kg4 49. Rxg7
Kxf4 50. Rf7+ Kg5 51. Rf3 Bxg6 52. hxg6 Kxg6 53. Kxc4 1-0

April 06, 2018

Andy Sorensen(1715) - Charles Herbers(2009)   Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 1
D36: QGD: 6.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 e6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Nc3 c6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
Bd3 Nbd7 9. Qc2 Re8 10. O-O Nf8 11. Rfe1 Bb4 12. Ne5 Ng6 13. Nxg6 hxg6 14.
Rac1 Qd6 15. Bf4 Qe6 16. a3 Bd6 17. Bg3 Bd7 18. b4 a6 19. Na4 Bxg3 20. hxg3
Rad8 21. Nc5 Qg4 22. Nxb7 Ra8 23. Nc5 Bc8 24. Qa4 Qh5 25. Qxc6 Be6 26. f3
Qg5 27. Nxe6 fxe6 28. g4 Rad8 29. Qc2 Kf7 30. Qc7+ Rd7 31. Qf4 Qh4 32. Qh2
Qg5 33. Qf4 Qh4 34. g5 Qxf4 35. exf4 Nh5 36. Bxa6 Ra7 37. Bb5 Rb8 38. a4
Nxf4 39. Rc6 Re7 40. Kh2 Nh5 41. g3 Rh8 42. Kg2 Rhe8 43. Bd3 Ra8 44. a5 Raa7
45. a6 Rac7 46. Rec1 Ra7 47. b5 Red7 48. b6 Ra8 49. b7 1-0

April 05, 2018

David Sichel(2006) - Graham Horobetz(2077)    Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 4
B25: Sicilian: closed, 6.Ne2 e5 (Botvinnik)

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Nge2 Nc6 5. Bg2 d6 6. d3 e5 7. Nd5 f5 8. h4
h6 9. Nec3 Nge7 10. Bd2 Rb8 11. f4 Nxd5 12. exd5 Nd4 13. h5 g5 14. fxg5 hxg5
15. h6 Bf6 16. Qh5+ Kf8 17. O-O-O b5 18. Rdf1 Bd7 19. h7 Qe7 20. Ne4 Be8 21.
Qh6+ Bg7 22. Qxg5 Qxg5 23. Bxg5 Bf7 24. Nxd6 Ne2+ 25. Kd2 Nxg3 26. Nxf5
Nxf1+ 27. Rxf1 Rb7 28. d6 Rd7 29. Be7+ 1-0