Game of the Day Part 25
This page was last updated on: 10 November, 2018
November 25, 2018

Nilsson-Horobetz, Free at the Library! April 19, 2014, round 2 
A37: Symmetrical English vs ...g6: 4 Bg2 Bg7 5 Nf3

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. a3 a5 6. Nf3 e5 7. O-O Nge7 8. Ne1
d6 9. Nc2 Be6 10. Ne3 O-O 11. d3 f5 12. Ned5 h6 13. e3 g5 14. f4 exf4 15. gxf4
Ng6 16. fxg5 hxg5 17. Qh5 Nge5 18. e4 f4 19. h4 Bg4 20. Qxg5 Qxg5 21. hxg5 f3
22. Bh1 Nxd3 23. Nf6+ Bxf6 24. gxf6 Rxf6 25. Be3 Rg6 26. Kh2 Kg7 27. Bxf3 Rh8+
28. Kg3 Bh3+ 0-1

November 24, 2018

Sytnytsky-Nilsson, Free at the Library! May 03, 2014, round 1 
B90: Sicilian: Najdorf, Adams attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 a6 4. h3 Nf6 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 g6 7. b3 Bg7 8.
Bb2 O-O 9. Rb1 b5 10. a3 Bb7 11. Bd3 Nbd7 12. g4 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14. Nxd5
Bxd5 15. Nf3 Bc6 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. Qe2 Qc7 18. O-O Qf4 19. Nh2 e5 20. Rbe1
e4 21. Bxe4 Rae8 22. f3 f5 23. gxf5 gxf5 24. Qg2+ Kh8 25. Bxc6 Rxe1 26. Rxe1
Rg8 27. Ng4 h5 28. Qh2 Qd4+ 1-0

November 23, 2018

O'Bar-Mehrotra, Free at the Library! July 17, 2017, round 1 
B17: Caro-Kann: Modern Line by transposition

1. e4 d5 2. Nc3 dxe4 3. Nxe4 Nd7 4. d4 Ngf6 5. Ng3 e6 6. Nf3 Bd6 7. Bd3 c6 8.
O-O Qc7 9. b3 O-O 10. Bb2 Re8 11. c4 c5 12. Re1 Bxg3 13. hxg3 cxd4 14. Nxd4 Nc5
15. Bc2 b6 16. Nb5 Qe7 17. Be5 Rd8 18. Qc1 Nd3 19. Bxd3 Rxd3 20. Nc7 Rb8 21.
Nd5 Nxd5 22. Bxb8 Nf6 23. Rd1 Rxg3 24. Bxg3 1-0

November 22, 2018

Sytnytsky-Pylant, Free at the Library! May 03, 2014, round 2 
A04: Unusual lines after 1 Nf3 and King's Indian Attack

1. Nf3 c5 2. e3 g6 3. c3 Bg7 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. d3 a6 6. Nbd2 b5 7. Bb3 Bb7 8. Nf1
d6 9. Ng3 O-O 10. O-O Nbd7 11. Bd2 Qb6 12. a4 Rac8 13. c4 b4 14. Rb1 Qc6 15. e4
a5 16. Bc2 e5 17. b3 Ng4 18. h3 Ngf6 19. Kh2 Rfe8 20. Qe2 Nf8 21. Rh1 Ne6 22.
Bd1 Nd4 23. Nxd4 exd4 24. Qf1 Re7 25. Bf3 Qc7 26. Re1 Rce8 27. Bf4 Qd7 28. Qe2
Ba8 29. Bg4 Nxg4+ 30. Qxg4 f5 31. Qh4 fxe4 32. dxe4 Rf8 33. f3 Ref7 34. Bd2 Be5
35. Qg5 Bg7 36. Qg4 Qe7 37. h4 Bc6 38. h5 Bd7 39. Nf5 gxf5 40. exf5 Qf6 41. h6
Bxf5 42. Qg3 Kh8 43. hxg7+ Rxg7 44. Qf2 Bc2 45. Kg1 Rfg8 46. g4 Bxb3 47. Bh6
Rg6 48. g5 Qf5 49. Re7 Bxc4 50. Qe1 Bf7 51. Qe2 d3 52. Qh2 Qxf3 53. Bf8 Rxg5+
0-1

November 21, 2018

Child-Sichel Free Chess Tournament at the Library! November 02, 2013 round 1
A10: Dutch Defence

1. c4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 e6 4. Nc3 d5 5. e3 c6 6. b3 Bd6 7. Nge2 O-O 8. O-O
Nbd7 9. Bb2 Ne5 10. d4 Neg4 11. cxd5 exd5 12. h3 Nh6 13. a4 Qe7 14. Qc1 Be6 15.
Ba3 Rae8 16. Bxd6 Qxd6 17. Qa3 Qd7 18. Kh2 g5 19. f4 Nf7 20. Qc1 Re7 21. Qd1 h6
22. Ng1 g4 23. h4 Nh8 24. b4 Bf7 25. Re1 Rfe8 26. Qd2 Ng6 27. b5 Nh5 28. Qd3
Ngxf4 29. gxf4 Nxf4 30. exf4 Rxe1 31. Rxe1 Rxe1 32. Nge2 Qe7 33. Ng3 Qxh4+ 0-1

November 20, 2018

Anderson-Weaver Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 3
A35: Symmetrical English

1. c4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. e3 c5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. O-O d5 7. b3 O-O 8. Bb2
d4 9. exd4 cxd4 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. cxd5 Qxd5 12. Bc4 Qd8 13. d3 a6 14. a4 Rb8 15.
Qc2 Bg4 16. Ng5 e6 17. Ne4 e5 18. Ba3 Ne7 19. Ng5 Bf6 20. Nxf7 Rxf7 21. Bxf7+
Kxf7 22. f4 Kg7 23. fxe5 Bxe5 24. Rae1 Bd6 25. Qc4 Bxa3 26. Rf7+ Kh6 27. b4 Nc6
28. Re4 Bf5 29. Rxf5 gxf5 30. Qe6+ Kg7 31. Qxf5 Bxb4 32. Rg4+ Kh8 33. h4 Rc8
34. h5 Bd2 35. g3 Be3+ 36. Kg2 Qf8 37. Qxf8+ Rxf8 38. Kh3 Rf1 39. Re4 Rh1+ 40.
Kg4 Na5 41. Kf3 Rxh5 42. Re8+ Kg7 43. Re7+ Kg6 44. Rxb7 0-1

November 19, 2018

Chidambaram-Hilliard   Free Chess Tournament at the Library!, August 26, 2017, round 1
C02: French: Advance Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. Nf3 Nge7 6. Be3 Nf5 7. Bf4 Qb6 8. Qd2
cxd4 9. cxd4 Nfxd4 10. Nxd4 Qxd4 11. Bb5 Qe4+ 12. Kf1 Bd7 13. Nc3 Qf5 14. Bxc6
Bxc6 15. Ne2 Bc5 16. Rc1 Bb6 17. Ng3 Qg6 18. Qb4 O-O-O 19. a4 Qd3+ 20. Ke1 Qa6
21. Qe7 Rd7 22. Qa3 Kb8 23. b3 Qd3 24. Rd1 Qc3+ 25. Ke2 d4 26. Rd3 Qc2+ 27. Rd2
d3+ 28. Ke1 Qc3 29. Qb2 Ba5 30. Kf1 Rhd8 31. Qxc3 Bxc3 32. Rd1 h6 33. Bd2 Bxe5
34. Be3 Bxg3 0-1

November 18, 2018

Rackly-Smith, Mid-South Open 1972 
E41: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 c5 5. e3 Ne4 6. Qc2 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 d5 8.
Bd3 f5 9. O-O O-O 10. cxd5 exd5 11. c4 Be6 12. Rd1 Nc6 13. Bb2 Nb4 14. Qe2 Nxd3
15. Rxd3 dxc4 16. Rdd1 Qd5 17. Qc2 b5 18. Nd2 b4 19. Nxe4 Qxe4 20. Qxe4 fxe4
21. dxc5 c3 22. Bc1 Rfd8 23. Rd4 a5 24. Rb1 Bxa2 25. Ra1 b3 26. c6 b2 27. c7
Rxd4 28. exd4 bxa1=Q 29. h3 Qxc1+ 30. Kh2 Qd2 0-1

November 17, 2018

Momic-Hurt, Mid-South Open 1964 
A29: English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. g3 Nxc3 5. bxc3 e5 6. Bg2 Bc5 7. Nf3 Nc6
8. d3 e4 9. Ng5 exd3 10. exd3 Qe7+ 11. Qe2 Qxe2+ 12. Kxe2 O-O 13. Be3 Bxe3
14. fxe3 Nd8 15. Rab1 Rb8 16. Rb4 h6 17. Ne4 b6 18. Rf1 Re8 19. c4 f5 20.
Nc3 Bd7 21. Bh3 Nc6 22. Rb2 Re5 23. Kd2 Na5 24. Nb5 Bxb5 25. Rxb5 Rxb5 26.
cxb5 g6 27. Rc1 Rd8 28. Rxc7 Rd5 29. a4 Nb3+ 30. Kc3 Rc5+ 31. Rxc5 Nxc5 32.
a5 bxa5 33. g4 fxg4 34. Bxg4 Kf7 35. Bf3 Ke6 36. d4 Nd7 37. e4 Nb6 38. Bg4+
Ke7 39. Bd1 a4 40. Kb4 h5 41. Bf3 Ke6 42. h4 Kf6 43. Ka3 g5 44. e5+ Kf5 45.
hxg5 Kxg5 46. e6 Kf6 47. Bxh5 Kxe6 48. Bf3 Kd6 49. Kb4 Kc7 50. Bg2 Kd6 51.
Be4 Nd5+ 52. Kc4 a3 53. Bb1 Ne3+ 54. Kd3 Nd5 55. Kc4 Nb6+ 56. Kd3 Nd5 57.
Kc4 Nb6+ 58. Kc3 Nd5+ 59. Kb3 Nc7 1/2-1/2

November 16, 2018

Momic-Scrivener   Mid-South Open,  November 27, 1964
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. d3 b6 3. g3 Bb7 4. Bg2 Ne7 5. Ne2 g6 6. Bg5 Bg7 7. Qc1 h6 8. Bd2 d6
9. O-O Nd7 10. Nbc3 e5 11. f4 exf4 12. Nxf4 Nc6 13. Ncd5 Nce5 14. Ne3 h5 15. d4
Ng4 16. c3 Nxe3 17. Bxe3 O-O 18. Qc2 Re8 19. Rae1 Nf8 20. Bd2 c5 21. dxc5 dxc5
22. Nd5 Rc8 23. Qc1 Nh7 24. Bh6 Bxh6 25. Qxh6 Bxd5 26. exd5 Qg5 27. Qxg5 Nxg5
28. Kf2 Kf8 29. Re3 Rc7 30. d6 Rd7 31. Rxe8+ Kxe8 32. Bc6 1-0

November 15, 2018

Kenny Thomas(1871) - James Davies(2062)   Mid-South Open,  November 27, 1971
A38: Symmetrical English vs ...g6

1. Nf3 g6 2. g3 Bg7 3. Bg2 c5 4. O-O Nc6 5. d3 Nf6 6. c4 O-O 7. Nc3 d6 8. Rb1
Bd7 9. a3 Qc8 10. Re1 Bh3 11. Bh1 h6 12. b4 cxb4 13. axb4 Nh5 14. Bd2 g5 15. b5
Nd8 16. Nd5 Qd7 17. Bc3 Bxc3 18. Nxc3 f5 19. e3 Ng7 20. Ra1 Nde6 21. Ra3 Bg4
22. Qc2 f4 23. Nd2 fxg3 24. hxg3 Nf5 25. Rea1 Ned4 26. exd4 Nxd4 27. Qa2 Qf5
28. Rf1 Qxd3 29. Be4 Qxc3 30. Rxc3 Ne2+ 31. Kh2 Nxc3 32. Qc2 Nxe4 33. Qxe4 Bf5
34. Qe3 Rf7 35. Nb3 Raf8 36. Kg2 e5 37. Nd2 b6 38. Ne4 Bg4 39. Nd2 Re8 40. f3
Bc8 41. Ne4 Rd8 42. Rd1 Bb7 43. Rxd6 Rdf8 44. Nd2 g4 45. Rg6+ Rg7 46. Rxg7+
Kxg7 47. Qxe5+ Rf6 48. Qe7+ Rf7 49. Qe5+ Kg6 50. Kf2 Bxf3 51. Nxf3 Rxf3+ 52.
Kg2 1-0

November 14, 2018

Danilo Sirias(2368) - Jerry Wheeler(2200)   Mid-South Open,  November 21, 1993
B62: Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Bb5 Bd7 8.
Bxc6 bxc6 9. Qf3 h6 10. Bh4 Qb6 11. Nb3 Be7 12. O-O-O a5 13. e5 dxe5 14. Rhe1
a4 15. Nd2 Qb4 16. Bxf6 Rb8 17. Nc4 gxf6 18. Qd3 Bc8 19. a3 Qc5 20. Ne4 Qa7 21.
Qf3 f5 22. Ned6+ Kf8 23. Nxe5 Qb6 24. Qc3 Bxd6 25. Rxd6 Rg8 26. Red1 Qxf2 27.
Rd8+ 1-0


November 13, 2018

Carlos Sims(1911) - Greg Turner(1847)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Qc2 c5 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8.
Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 a6 10. O-O b5 11. Bd3 Qc7 12. Ne4 Nbd7 13. b4 Bb6 14. Qb1
Bb7 15. Nxf6+ Nxf6 16. Bb2 Bxf3 17. gxf3 h6 18. Bxf6 gxf6 19. Qb2 Qe5 20.
Qxe5 fxe5 21. a4 bxa4 22. Rxa4 a5 23. Be4 Ra7 24. Rfa1 f5 25. bxa5 Bxe3 26.
fxe3 fxe4 27. Rxe4 Rxf3 28. Rxe5 Rf6 29. a6 Kf8 30. Rb5 e5 31. Rb8+ Ke7 32.
Rb7+ Rxb7 33. axb7 Rb6 34. Ra7 Kd6 35. Ra6 Rxa6 36. b8=Q+ 1-0

November 12, 2018

Kenneth Turner(1977) - Roy Nilsson(1745)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Be2 c6 5. c4 Qa5 6. Nc3 e5 7. d4 e4 8.
Ne5 Nbd7 9. f4 Bb4 10. Qb3 c5 11. a3 cxd4 12. Qxb4 Qxb4 13. axb4 dxc3 14.
bxc3 Nxe5 15. fxe5 Nd7 16. Bf4 O-O 17. O-O b6 18. Rfd1 a5 19. bxa5 bxa5 20.
Rd5 a4 21. Bd1 Nb6 22. Rd4 Be6 23. Rxe4 Bxc4 24. Be3 Bd5 25. Rb4 Nc4 26. Bd4
a3 27. Bf3 Bxf3 28. gxf3 Rfc8 29. Kf2 h6 30. Ke2 Ra6 31. f4 Rg6 32. Kf3 h5
33. h3 h4 34. Bf2 Nd2+ 35. Ke3 Rg2 36. Kxd2 Rxf2+ 37. Ke3 Rc2 38. Rxa3
R2xc3+ 39. Rxc3 Rxc3+ 40. Ke4 Rxh3 41. Rb8+ Kh7 42. Rf8 Rh1 43. Rxf7 h3 44.
Kf3 Rg1 45. Rf5 g6 0-1

November 11, 2018

Mike Stewart(1511) - Gary Newsom(1806)   Mid-South Open,  November 23, 1979
A17: English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. d4 Bb4 7. Bg2 O-O 8.
O-O Re8 9. Qd3 Ne4 10. Nd2 Bf5 11. Ncxe4 dxe4 12. Qe3 Qxd4 13. Nb3 Qxe3 14.
fxe3 Re5 15. Nd4 Ne7 16. a3 Bd6 17. Bd2 Bg6 18. Rf2 Rd8 19. Bc3 Rd5 20. Raf1 a6
21. Nb3 Be5 22. Bb4 Nc6 23. Bc3 Bxc3 24. bxc3 Rd1 25. Nc5 Rxf1+ 26. Rxf1 Rd5
27. Nxe4 Re5 28. Rf4 Bxe4 29. Bxe4 g5 30. Bxh7+ Kxh7 31. Rxf7+ Kg6 32. Rxc7 Re7
33. Rxe7 Nxe7 0-1

November 10, 2018

David Kernell(1923) - Carlos Harbert(1934)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
A11: English Opening

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. g3 dxc4 4. Na3 Be6 5. Qc2 g6 6. Ng5 Qd5 7. Nxe6 Qxe6
8. Qxc4 Qxc4 9. Nxc4 Nd7 10. Bg2 Nb6 11. Na5 O-O-O 12. b4 Bg7 13. Rb1 a6 14.
O-O Nf6 15. d3 Nfd5 16. Bd2 Kb8 17. Rfc1 e6 18. Nb3 Na4 19. d4 Nc7 20. Bf4
Rd7 21. e3 Ka7 22. Nc5 Nxc5 23. bxc5 Nd5 24. Bd6 Ne7 25. g4 Bf6 26. Rc3 h5
27. gxh5 Rxh5 28. Ra3 Nf5 29. Bxc6 Rg5+ 30. Kf1 Nxd6 31. Bxd7 Nc4 32. Rd3
Rd5 33. c6 Bd8 34. Rxb7+ Ka8 35. c7 1-0

November 09, 2018

Edgar Davison(1841) - Nathan Vogt(1832)    47th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2007
A45: Trompowsky Attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 e6 3. Bd3 b6 4. Nd2 Bb7 5. e4 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ngf3 Be7 8. a3
O-O 9. h4 Qc7 10. e5 Nd5 11. Bxh7+ Kh8 12. Ng5 g6 13. Nde4 Kg7 14. h5 Rh8
15. hxg6 fxg6 16. Qf3 Bxg5 17. Nxg5 Nd8 18. Qh3 Nf7 19. Nxf7 Kxf7 20. Qh6
Ne7 21. Rh4 Raf8 22. Bg5 d5 23. Rf4+ Ke8 24. Bxg6+ Nxg6 25. Qxg6+ Rf7 26.
Qxe6+ Kf8 27. Bh6+ 1-0

November 08, 2018

Donny Gray(2139) - Greg Turner(1858)  48th Mid-South Open,  November 29, 2008
C68: Ruy Lopez: Exchange Variation, sidelines

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Bd6 6. d4 Bg4 7. dxe5 Bxf3
8. Qxf3 Bxe5 9. Rd1 Qf6 10. Qxf6 Nxf6 11. f3 O-O 12. Nc3 Rfd8 13. Bg5 h6 14.
Be3 b6 15. g3 c5 16. Kf1 Kf8 17. Na4 Ke8 18. c3 Bd6 19. Rd2 Nd7 20. c4 Ne5
21. Ke2 Nxc4 22. Rc2 Nxe3 23. Kxe3 Be5 24. Nc3 Bxc3 25. Rxc3 Rd4 26. Rac1
Rad8 27. R1c2 a5 28. Rc1 Rd2 29. R1c2 Rxc2 30. Rxc2 Rd1 31. f4 Ke7 32. Ke2
Rh1 33. Kf3 Rd1 34. Ke2 Rd4 35. Ke3 Kd6 36. Rf2 c6 37. h4 b5 38. g4 Rd1 39.
g5 Rh1 40. gxh6 gxh6 41. e5+ Ke7 42. Rd2 Rxh4 43. Rd6 Rh2 44. Rxc6 c4 45. a4
Rxb2 46. axb5 Rxb5 47. Rxc4 Rb3+ 48. Ke2 Rb4 49. Rc5 Ra4 50. Rc6 Ra2+ 51.
Kf1 h5 52. f5 a4 53. Kg1 a3 54. Kh1 h4 55. Ra6 h3 56. Ra7+ Ke8 57. Ra8+ Ke7
58. Ra7+ Kf8 59. f6 Kg8 60. Ra8+ Kh7 61. e6 fxe6 62. f7 Rf2 63. f8=Q Rxf8
64. Rxf8 Kg6 65. Kh2 a2 66. Ra8 Kf5 67. Kxh3 e5 68. Kg2 Kf4 69. Kf1 e4 70.
Rxa2 Kf3 71. Ke1 1-0

November 07, 2018

Lawrence Cohen(2000) - Sam Palatnik(2518)  46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
A34: Symmetrical English, Rubinstein system

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 c5 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Bg2 Nc7 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. O-O e5 8.
d3 Be7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 f6 11. Ne1 Bd7 12. f4 exf4 13. Bxf4 Ne6 14. Be3
Rc8 15. Nf3 Ncd4 16. Nd5 Bc6 17. Nxe7+ Qxe7 18. Rae1 Rfe8 19. Kh1 b6 20. Bf2
Qb7 21. e4 Nxf3 22. Bxf3 Rcd8 23. Qc2 Nd4 24. Bxd4 Rxd4 25. Kg1 Red8 26. Re3
Re8 27. g4 Re5 28. b3 Qd7 29. Qe2 Bb5 30. Rd1 a5 31. a4 Bc6 32. h3 Qd6 33.
Bg2 h6 34. Bf1 Bd7 35. Qg2 Be6 36. Rb1 Rb4 37. Qc2 Qd4 38. Kf2 h5 39. Be2 h4
40. Bd1 Bd7 41. Ke2 f5 42. gxf5 Bxf5 43. Rf3 Bg6 44. Kf1 Rg5 45. Qf2 Qxf2+
46. Kxf2 c4 47. Bc2 cxd3 48. Bxd3 Bxe4 49. Bxe4 Rxe4 50. Rg1 Rxg1 51. Kxg1
Kh7 52. Kf2 Kh6 53. Rd3 Kh5 54. Rd5+ g5 55. Rb5 Rb4 56. Rxb4 axb4 57. Kf3
g4+ 58. hxg4+ Kg5 59. Kg2 Kxg4 60. Kf2 Kf4 0-1

November 06, 2018

Sam Palatnik(2518) - Ron Burnett(2443)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
E19: Queen's Indian: old main line, 9.Qxc3

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. d4 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Ne4 8.
Qc2 Nxc3 9. Qxc3 Bf6 10. Qc2 d5 11. cxd5 exd5 12. Bf4 Na6 13. Rac1 Qe7 14.
Be5 Bxe5 15. Nxe5 c5 16. b3 Rac8 17. Qb2 Nc7 18. dxc5 bxc5 19. Rfd1 Ne6 20.
Bxd5 Bxd5 21. Rxd5 Nd4 22. e3 Qe6 23. Rdxc5 Rxc5 24. Rxc5 Nf5 25. Qd2 h5 26.
Qd5 Qf6 27. Nd7 Qa1+ 28. Kg2 Nxe3+ 29. fxe3 Qxa2+ 30. Kf3 Re8 31. Ne5 Rf8
32. h4 Qh2 33. Kf4 Qf2+ 34. Qf3 Qb2 35. Qxh5 Qxb3 36. Nf3 Re8 37. Re5 Qb8
38. Kg4 g6 39. Rxe8+ Qxe8 40. Qe5 Qc8+ 41. Kg5 Qd8+ 42. Qf6 Qe8 43. Ne5 a5
44. g4 a4 45. h5 gxh5 46. gxh5 Kh7 47. h6 Qf8 48. Kh5 1-0

November 05, 2018

Oran Quintrell(1231) - Gary Pylant(1846)  46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
A08: French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Bg2 Nge7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Re1 Bc7 9. c3 b6 10. d4 f6 11. b3 Bb7 12. a4 Qe8 13. Ba3 cxd4 14. cxd4 Rd8
15. Rc1 Bd6 16. Bxd6 Rxd6 17. Bf1 Qh5 18. Bb5 Rc8 19. Kg2 a6 20. Bxc6 Nxc6
21. Nf1 Rdd8 22. e5 f5 23. Qd2 h6 24. h4 Qf7 25. b4 a5 26. b5 Nb4 27. Rxc8
Rxc8 28. Rc1 Qd7 29. Ne3 Rc7 30. Ne1 Qc8 31. Rxc7 Qxc7 32. Nd3 Nxd3 33. Qxd3
Qc1 34. Qc2 Qxc2 35. Nxc2 Bc8 36. Ne3 Bd7 37. Kf1 Be8 38. Ke1 Kf8 39. Ng2
Ke7 40. Kd2 g5 41. f4 gxh4 42. gxh4 Bh5 43. Ne3 Bf3 44. Nd1 Kf7 45. Nc3 Kg6
46. Ke3 Bg4 47. Kf2 Kf7 48. Ne2 Kg6 49. Nc3 Bh3 50. Ne2 Kh5 51. Kg3 Bf1 52.
Nc3 Bc4 53. Kh3 Kg6 54. Kg2 Kh5 55. Kh3 Bb3 56. Kg3 Bc4 57. Kh3 Kg6 58. Kg2
Bd3 59. Kf2 Bc2 60. Kf3 Bb3 61. Kf2 Kh5 62. Kg3 Bc4 63. Kh3 Bf1+ 64. Kg3 Kg6
65. Kf2 Bc4 66. Kg3 Kh5 67. Kh3 Kg6 68. Kg2 Kh5 1/2-1/2

November 04, 2018

Devon Puckett(2011) - Clay Polk(1923)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 5
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nc3 e6 5. g4 Bg6 6. Nge2 c5 7. Be3 Nc6 8. h4
h5 9. Nf4 Bh7 10. Nxh5 cxd4 11. Bxd4 Bxc2 12. Qxc2 Nxd4 13. Qa4+ Nc6 14. Bb5
Ne7 15. Rd1 Qc7 16. Rh3 Nc8 17. Re3 Nb6 18. Qf4 a6 19. Bxc6+ bxc6 20. Qg5
Qe7 21. b3 Qxg5 22. hxg5 d4 23. Rxd4 Bc5 24. Nxg7+ Kf8 25. Nxe6+ fxe6 26.
Rf3+ Ke7 27. Rdf4 Raf8 28. g6 Rxf4 29. Rxf4 Rf8 30. Ne2 Nd5 31. g7 Rg8 32.
Ra4 a5 33. a3 Bb6 0-1

November 03, 2018

Bisquier-Timberlake   22nd Mid-South Open, November 28, 1981  round 3
D40: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Tarrasch with 5 e3


1. d4 e6 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c5 4. e3 d5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. a3 Ne4 7. Bd3 Nxc3 8. bxc3
Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. Qc2 h6 11. Bb2 dxc4 12. Bxc4 Qc7 13. Ba2 Bd7 14. Rad1 Rfd8
15. Bb1 Bf6 16. Nd2 cxd4 17. Qh7+ Kf8 18. cxd4 Qb6 19. Nc4 Qb3 20. a4 Qxc4 21.
Ba3+ Nb4 22. Ba2 Qc3 23. Rd3 1-0

November 02, 2018

Flickinger-Kuroda   17th Mid-South Open, November 26, 1976  round 1
B06: Modern Defence

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. f4 c5 4. c3 cxd4 5. cxd4 d6 6. Nc3 Qb6 7. Nd5 Qa5+ 8. Bd2
Qd8 9. Nf3 Nc6 10. Bc3 Nf6 11. Nxf6+ Bxf6 12. Be2 O-O 13. Qd2 Bg4 14. d5 Bxc3
15. Qxc3 Nb8 16. O-O Qb6+ 17. Qd4 Qxd4+ 18. Nxd4 Bxe2 19. Nxe2 Nd7 20. Nc3 Rfc8
21. f5 Rc5 22. fxg6 hxg6 23. Rf3 Rac8 24. a4 Ne5 25. Rf2 a6 26. h3 R8c7 27. Ra3
Kg7 28. Kh2 Nd3 29. Rd2 Ne5 30. Rb3 Rc4 31. Re2 Nd7 32. Ra3 Rb4 33. Na2 Rd4 34.
Rc3 Rxc3 35. Nxc3 Nc5 36. e5 dxe5 37. Rxe5 Kf6 38. Re2 Nxa4 39. d6 exd6 40.
Ne4+ Kg7 41. Ng5 Rb4 42. Rf2 f6 0-1

November 01, 2018

Krog-Holyfield   Mid-South Open, November 24, 1978  round 2
B21: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. f4 e6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Bb5 Nge7 5. b3 Qc7 6. Bxc6 Nxc6 7. g3 Be7 8.
Bb2 O-O 9. O-O d5 10. exd5 exd5 11. d4 Bg4 12. dxc5 Bxc5+ 13. Kg2 Qd7 14. Re1
Rfe8 15. Rxe8+ Rxe8 16. Nbd2 Re3 17. c3 Qf5 18. Nh4 Bh3+ 19. Kh1 Qe6 20. b4 Bb6
21. a4 d4 22. a5 Qd5+ 23. Ndf3 Bd8 24. c4 Qe4 25. Bxd4 Rxf3 0-1

October 31, 2018

Ilderton-Kuroda   Mid-South Open, November 28, 1976  round 5
E73: King Indian: Averbakh Variation without 6...c5

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. c4 d6 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Be2 O-O 6. Be3 c5 7. d5 Nbd7 8. Qd2
b5 9. cxb5 a6 10. Bh6 Bxh6 11. Qxh6 Qa5 12. Qd2 axb5 13. f3 b4 14. Nd1 Ba6 15.
b3 Rfc8 16. Nb2 Nb6 17. Bxa6 Qxa6 18. Ne2 Qa3 19. O-O c4 20. Nxc4 Nxc4 21. bxc4
Rxc4 22. Nd4 Qc3 23. Qxc3 bxc3 24. Nc2 Nd7 25. Kf2 Nc5 26. Ke3 Rb8 27. Rab1 Rb2
28. Rxb2 cxb2 29. Kd2 f5 30. exf5 gxf5 31. g3 Kf7 32. Ne3 Ra4 33. Kc2 f4 34.
Nd1 Rxa2 35. Kb1 Nb3 36. Kxa2 b1=Q+ 37. Kxb1 Nd2+ 38. Kc2 Nxf1 39. Kd3 fxg3 40.
hxg3 Nxg3 41. Ne3 h5 42. Ng2 Kf6 43. Ke3 Ke5 44. f4+ Kxd5 45. Nh4 Ke6 46. Kf3
Nf5 47. Ng6 0-1

October 30, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2110) - Jonathan Beatty(1842)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan (Lasker/Sveshnikov) variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Nd5 Nxd5
8. exd5 Nb8 9. a4 Be7 10. Be2 O-O 11. O-O a6 12. Na3 f5 13. f4 exf4 14. Bxf4
g5 15. Be3 Nd7 16. Nc4 b6 17. Bd3 f4 18. Qh5 Rf7 19. Rae1 b5 20. Bd4 Nf8 21.
Nb6 Bf6 22. Bf2 Rb8 23. Nxc8 Qxc8 24. axb5 axb5 25. g3 fxg3 26. hxg3 Bxb2
27. Be3 Rg7 28. Rf5 Qe8 29. Qf3 Nd7 30. Rf1 Ne5 31. Qe4 Nxd3 32. Qxd3 Be5
33. Bxg5 h6 34. Bf4 Bxf4 35. R1xf4 Qe1+ 36. Kg2 Re8 37. Rf2 Qe4+ 38. Qxe4
Rxe4 39. Rf6 Reg4 40. R2f3 R4g6 41. Rf8+ Kh7 42. Rb8 Rc7 43. Rxb5 Rxc2+ 44.
Kh3 h5 45. Rb7+ Kh6 46. Rbf7 Rd2 47. R7f5 Rg5 48. Rf6+ Rg6 49. R3f5 Rd3 50.
Kh4 Rxg3 51. Rxh5+ Kg7 52. Rxg6+ Rxg6 1/2-1/2

October 29, 2018

Jonathan Beatty(1842) - Carlos Sims(1947)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 3
B75: Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 c5 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Be3 d6 7. Bc4 Nf6 8. f3
a6 9. Qd2 h5 10. O-O-O Bd7 11. h4 Rc8 12. Bb3 Na5 13. Kb1 Nc4 14. Bxc4 Rxc4 15.
Nde2 Qa5 16. Bg5 Qb6 17. e5 Ng8 18. exd6 e6 19. Be3 Qd8 20. Bf2 Nh6 21. Qd3 Rc6
22. Ne4 f5 23. Ng5 Nf7 24. Nxf7 Kxf7 25. Qb3 Qb8 26. Nd4 Rcc8 27. Rhe1 Rhe8 28.
f4 b5 29. Nf3 Rc4 30. g3 Bf6 31. Ne5+ Bxe5 32. fxe5 Rec8 33. Qe3 Kg7 34. Qg5
Rf8 35. Be3 Qe8 36. Qh6+ Kg8 37. Bg5 Qf7 38. Bf6 Qh7 39. Qe3 Re4 40. Qa7 Rxe1
41. Rxe1 Rc8 42. Be7 Bc6 43. Qxa6 Bd7 44. Qb7 g5 45. Qxd7 Ra8 46. Qxe6+ Kh8 47.
Bf6+ 1-0

October 28, 2018

Lahde-Mitchell  Mid-South Open, November 26, 1976  round 2
C44: Ponziani Opening and Scotch Gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. c3 d3 5. c4 Bc5 6. a3 a6 7. Bxd3 d6 8. Nc3
Bg4 9. Be2 Nf6 10. O-O O-O 11. Bg5 h6 12. Bxf6 Qxf6 13. Nd5 Qd8 14. Qb3 Rb8 15.
Rad1 Re8 16. h3 Bh5 17. Nf4 Bxf3 18. Bxf3 Nd4 19. Qc3 Nxf3+ 20. Qxf3 b5 21. b4
Ba7 22. c5 Qf6 23. cxd6 cxd6 24. Rd5 Re5 25. Rc1 g5 26. Nh5 Qxf3 27. gxf3 Rxd5
28. Nf6+ Kg7 29. Nxd5 a5 30. Rc7 Bb6 31. Rc6 Bd8 32. Rxd6 axb4 33. axb4 Ra8 34.
Ne3 Kf8 35. Nf5 Bc7 36. Rxh6 Kg8 37. Rc6 Bd8 38. Rc5 Rb8 39. Nd4 Be7 40. Rxb5
Rxb5 41. Nxb5 Bxb4 42. Nc7 Bd6 43. Nd5 Kg7 44. Kg2 Kg6 45. Ne3 Bb8 46. Nf5 Bc7
47. h4 f6 48. Kh3 Bb6 49. Kg3 gxh4+ 50. Nxh4+ Kh5 51. Nf5 Bc7+ 52. f4 Bb6 53.
f3 Bc7 54. Ng7+ Kg6 55. Ne6 Bd6 56. Nd4 Bb8 57. Nc6 Bc7 58. e5 Kf5 59. Nd4+ Kg6
60. f5+ Kh5 61. f4 fxe5 62. Ne6 exf4+ 63. Kf3 Bd6 64. f6 Kg6 1/2-1/2

October 27, 2018

Carlos Sims(1947) - Andy Sorensen(1671)  Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 4
D00: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. e3 e6 3. Bd3 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. f4 Nf6 6. Nd2 Be7 7. Ngf3 b6 8. Ne5
Bd7 9. O-O O-O 10. Rf3 g6 11. Rh3 Nxe5 12. fxe5 Ne8 13. Nf1 f5 14. Ng3 b5
15. Ne2 c4 16. Bc2 Nc7 17. Bd2 Rb8 18. Nf4 Bg5 19. g4 Qe7 20. Qe2 Rf7 21.
Kh1 Bxf4 22. exf4 Rbf8 23. g5 Rg7 24. Rh6 Rgf7 25. Rg1 Rg7 26. Bd1 Be8 27.
h4 Qd7 28. Qh2 Qe7 29. Qh3 Qd7 30. Rg2 Qe7 31. Rh2 Qd7 32. h5 Qe7 33. hxg6
Bxg6 34. Bh5 Kf7 35. Qf3 Rfg8 36. Rh4 Ke8 37. Qh3 Kd7 38. Bxg6 hxg6 39. Rh7
Kc6 40. R7h6 Kb6 41. Qf3 a6 42. Rh2 Qd7 43. Bc1 Qe7 44. b3 Rf7 45. Qe2 Rfg7
46. Qb2 Kc6 47. a4 Rf8 48. Qa1 Ra8 49. Ba3 Qd7 50. Bd6 Ra7 51. Qa3 Ne8 52.
Bc5 Rb7 53. axb5+ axb5 54. Qa6+ Kc7 55. Rh8 Kb8 56. Bd6+ Rc7 57. Ra2 Rh7+
58. Kg1 1-0

October 26, 2018

Charles Herbers(1972) - Roy Nilsson(1745)   Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 4
A00: Irregular Openings

1. e4 d5 2. Nc3 d4 3. Nce2 Nc6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Ng3 e5 6. Bc4 Qd7 7. O-O O-O-O
8. d3 h5 9. h3 h4 10. hxg4 hxg3 11. Ng5 gxf2+ 12. Rxf2 Nh6 13. Rxf7 Qe8 14.
Qf3 Nxf7 15. Nxf7 Be7 16. Nxd8 Qxd8 17. g5 Kb8 18. Qg4 Rh7 19. Bd2 Qh8 20.
Rf1 Rh4 21. Qg3 Rh1+ 22. Kf2 Qf8+ 23. Qf3 Qxf3+ 24. gxf3 Rh2+ 25. Ke1 Rg2
26. f4 exf4 27. Bxf4 Rxc2 28. Rh1 a6 29. Rh8+ Ka7 30. Rg8 Rxb2 31. Rxg7 Bd6
32. Bxd6 cxd6 33. Bd5 Ne5 34. g6 Nxd3+ 35. Kf1 Nc5 36. Rf7 d3 37. Ke1 Rb1+
38. Kd2 Rg1 39. g7 Rg2+ 40. Ke1 Rg1+ 41. Kd2 Rg2+ 42. Kc3 Rc2+ 43. Kd4 Rg2
44. Ke3 d2 45. Rf1 Rxg7 46. Kxd2 1/2-1/2

October 25, 2018

Charles Meidinger(2234) - Ron Burnett(2451)     Mid-South Open  November 26, 1989 round 5 
E45: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 b6 5. Nge2 Ba6 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Nxc3 d5 8.
cxd5 Bxf1 9. Kxf1 exd5 10. Qd3 O-O 11. f3 Qd7 12. Kf2 c5 13. dxc5 bxc5 14. b3
Nc6 15. Rd1 Rfd8 16. Ne2 Qc7 17. Kg1 c4 18. Qc3 Qb6 19. bxc4 dxc4 20. Rxd8+
Qxd8 21. Bb2 Rb8 22. Nd4 Ne5 23. Rd1 Rb3 24. Qc2 Rd3 25. Rd2 Nd5 26. Rxd3 cxd3
27. Qc5 d2 28. Qc2 Nc4 0-1

October 24, 2018

Edgar Davison(1932) - Graham Horobetz(2108)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 3 
B30: Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. Nf3 c5 2. e4 g6 3. d3 Nc6 4. c3 d5 5. Nbd2 Bg7 6. Be2 e5 7. exd5 Qxd5 8.
Qb3 Nge7 9. Qxd5 Nxd5 10. Ne4 b6 11. Nd6+ Ke7 12. Nxc8+ Raxc8 13. O-O h6 14.
Re1 f5 15. Bf1 Kf7 16. Bd2 Rhe8 17. Rad1 Rcd8 18. Bc1 Nc7 19. g3 Rd6 20. d4
cxd4 21. cxd4 Nxd4 22. Nxd4 Rxd4 23. Be3 Rdd8 24. Bc4+ Ne6 25. Rd2 Rxd2 26.
Bxd2 e4 27. b3 g5 28. Rd1 Rd8 29. Be2 Be5 30. Be1 Rxd1 31. Bxd1 Kf6 32. h3
Nc5 33. Bd2 Bd4 34. Be2 Ke5 35. h4 f4 36. hxg5 hxg5 37. gxf4+ gxf4 38. Kf1
f3 39. Bd1 Nd3 40. Be1 b5 41. Bc2 Nxe1 42. Kxe1 b4 43. Bd1 a5 44. Bc2 Kf4
45. Kf1 Bxf2 46. Kxf2 e3+ 47. Ke1 Ke5 48. Bd3 Kd4 49. Bc4 a4 50. Kd1 a3 51.
Kc2 Ke5 52. Kd1 Kf4 53. Ke1 Ke5 54. Kd1 Ke4 55. Kc1 f2 56. Be2 Kf4 57. Kc2
Ke4 58. Kd1 Ke5 59. Kc1 Kd5 1/2-1/2

October 23, 2018

James Hargrove(2027) - Alain Cierna(2117)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
C10: French: Rubinstein variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O c5
8. dxc5 Nxe4 9. Bxe4 Nxc5 10. Qe2 Nxe4 11. Qxe4 O-O 12. Be3 Qd5 13. Qxd5
exd5 14. Nd4 Bd7 15. Rfd1 b6 16. Rd3 Bc5 17. h3 Rfe8 18. c3 Rac8 19. Ne2 Bc6
20. Nd4 Bxd4 21. Bxd4 Re6 22. Be3 Rce8 23. Rd4 f6 24. Rad1 Kf7 25. Kh2 g5
26. g4 b5 27. b4 a6 28. Kg1 h5 29. Kg2 h4 30. Kf1 Kg6 31. Re1 1/2-1/2

October 22, 2018

Appleberry-Wright  Mid-South Open 1966
E94: King's Indian Defence

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Be2 O-O 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8. d5
Nc5 9. Nd2 a5 10. Qc2 Bg4 11. f3 Bd7 12. b3 Ne8 13. Rb1 f5 14. a3 b6 15. b4 Nb7
16. Nb3 f4 17. Bd2 Nf6 18. Nb5 axb4 19. axb4 Nh5 20. c5 bxc5 21. bxc5 dxc5 22.
Nxc5 Nxc5 23. Qxc5 Ng3 24. hxg3 fxg3 25. Rfd1 Qh4 26. Kf1 Qxe4 27. Qc4 Qf5 28.
Qh4 Bxb5 29. Rxb5 e4 30. Qxg3 exf3 31. gxf3 Be5 32. Qg2 Ra4 33. Rb4 Rfa8 34.
Qg4 Qxg4 35. fxg4 Ra3 36. Be1 Rf8+ 37. Kg2 Re3 38. Bf1 Ra8 39. Bc4 Bd6 40. Rb2
Rae8 41. Bf2 R3e4 42. Bb5 Rxg4+ 43. Kf3 Ree4 44. Bd7 Rg5 45. Be6+ Kg7 1/2-1/2

October 21, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2294) - Devon Puckett(2011)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
B19: Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 main line

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Bd6 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4
Nf6 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. Kb1 O-O-O 17. c4 Bf4 18. Bc3 Rhe8 19. Qc2 Kb8 20. g3 Bd6
21. Qe2 Ka8 22. Ne5 c5 23. f4 Rc8 24. dxc5 Bxe5 25. fxe5 Nh7 26. b4 Red8 27.
Rd6 Ng5 28. Rhd1 Kb8 29. Qd3 Re8 30. Kb2 Re7 31. Bd2 Rf8 32. Bxg5 hxg5 33. Rd8+
Rxd8 34. Qxd8+ Qxd8 35. Rxd8+ Kc7 36. Rg8 f5 37. exf6 gxf6 38. h6 Kc6 39. Rg7
Re8 40. h7 Rh8 41. Kc3 a6 42. a4 b6 43. cxb6 Kxb6 44. c5+ 1-0

October 20, 2018

Howard Cohen(1860) - David Kernell(1923)     46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
B12: Caro-Kann: Advance Variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Qxd7 6. Nc3 cxd4 7. Qxd4 e6
8. f4 Nc6 9. Qf2 Bb4 10. Bd2 Nge7 11. Nf3 Nf5 12. g4 Nfe7 13. Nb5 Bxd2+ 14.
Nxd2 Nxe5 15. Qc5 N5c6 16. Nd6+ Kf8 17. O-O-O Rd8 18. Nb5 a6 19. Nc3 Qd6 20.
Qf2 h5 21. h3 Ng6 22. f5 exf5 23. gxf5 Nge7 24. Rhf1 Rh6 25. Nde4 Qb4 26. f6
gxf6 27. Nxf6 Ne5 28. Qe3 Qxb2+ 29. Kxb2 Nc4+ 30. Kc1 Nxe3 31. Rde1 Nxf1 32.
Rxf1 Kg7 33. Nfxd5 Nxd5 34. Rd1 Rhd6 35. Ne4 Rc6 36. Rd4 Rd7 37. Kb2 Nf6 0-1

October 19, 2018

Minor-Pylant    Mid-South Open  November 26, 1977 round 4 
B78: Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 Nc6 8. Qd2
O-O 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. h4 Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. O-O-O Nc4 13. Bxc4 Rxc4 14. h5 Nxh5
15. g4 Nf6 16. Bh6 Nxe4 17. Nxe4 Bxd4 18. Qh2 Qb6 19. Rxd4 Qxd4 20. Bg5 Qg7 21.
Bf6 Rfc8 22. Bxg7 Rxc2+ 23. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 24. Kxc2 1-0

October 18, 2018

Smith-Appleberry    Mid-South Open  November 28, 1975 round 2 
A35: Symmetrical English: 2 Nc3 Nc6 3 Nf3

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Nf3 d6 7. e4 Nf6 8. Be3
O-O 9. h3 Qa5 10. Qd2 a6 11. Be2 b5 12. cxb5 axb5 13. Nxb5 Nxe4 14. Qxa5 Rxa5
15. Nbd4 Nb4 16. O-O Rxa2 17. Rxa2 Nxa2 18. Ra1 Nb4 19. Ra7 e5 20. Nb5 d5 21.
Nc3 Be6 22. Nxe4 dxe4 23. Nd2 Nc6 24. Ra6 Bd5 25. Rb6 Nd4 26. Ba6 f5 27. Rd6
Bf7 28. Bb7 Rb8 29. Rd7 Be6 30. Rc7 Bf8 31. Bxe4 fxe4 32. Nxe4 Bg7 33. Bh6 Bxh6
34. Nf6+ Kf8 35. Nxh7+ Ke8 36. Nf6+ Kd8 37. Rh7 Bf8 0-1

October 17, 2018

Dwight Weaver(1644) - Alex Sytnytsky(1367)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
A13: English Opening: 1...e6

1. c4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Nc3 dxc4 7. bxc4 Ne5 8.
Bg2 Nxf3+ 9. Bxf3 Be5 10. O-O O-O 11. e3 c6 12. d4 Bb8 13. Qb3 Qb6 14. Qc2
Qa5 15. Ne4 Nxe4 16. Bxe4 Qh5 17. Rad1 f5 18. Bg2 g5 19. d5 cxd5 20. cxd5 e5
21. d6 Qe8 22. Qb3+ Be6 23. Bd5 Bxd5 24. Qxd5+ Qf7 25. Qxe5 Qf6 26. Qxf6
Rxf6 27. Bxf6 Bxd6 28. Rxd6 g4 29. Rd8+ Rxd8 30. Bxd8 Kf7 31. Rc1 Ke8 32.
Bg5 Kd7 33. Bf4 b6 34. Rc7+ Ke6 35. Rxa7 h5 36. Ra6 Kd7 37. Rxb6 h4 1-0

October 16, 2018

Saurage-Ellis  58th Mid-South Open, November 18, 2017  round 1
D93: Grünfeld: 4 Nf3 Bg7 5 Bf4 0-0 6 e3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bf4 Bg7 5. Nf3 c5 6. e3 cxd4 7. Nxd4 O-O 8. Qb3
e6 9. Be2 Nc6 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Qa4 Qd7 12. c5 Ne8 13. Qa3 e5 14. Bg3 Nc7 15.
O-O Re8 16. Rfd1 Qe7 17. b4 Ne6 18. Qc1 d4 19. Ne4 dxe3 20. fxe3 Nc7 21. Nd6
Rf8 22. Rb1 e4 23. Bc4 Ne6 24. Nxe4 a5 25. Bd6 Qa7 26. Bxf8 Bxf8 27. a3 axb4
28. axb4 Qc7 29. Nf6+ Kh8 30. Ne8 Qe5 31. Nd6 Ra7 32. Nxc8 Ra3 33. Qxa3 Bg7 34.
Nd6 Kg8 35. Bxe6 Qxe6 36. Qb3 Qxb3 37. Rxb3 h6 38. Rf1 Kh7 39. Rxf7 h5 40. Ne8
1-0

October 15, 2018

King-Burnett  58th Mid-South Open, November 19, 2017  round 4
D94: Grünfeld: 4 Nf3 Bg7 5 e3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 g6 4. Nc3 d5 5. e3 Bg7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O Bg4 8. h3
Bxf3 9. Qxf3 e6 10. Rd1 Nbd7 11. b3 a6 12. Bb2 b5 13. a4 bxc4 14. bxc4 Qa5 15.
Ne2 Rfb8 16. Bc3 Qc7 17. Rab1 dxc4 18. Bxc4 Nd5 19. Bd2 a5 20. e4 Rxb1 21. Rxb1
Nb4 22. Bf4 Qd8 23. Qe3 Qe7 24. Rd1 Rc8 25. Qg3 e5 26. Bg5 Bf6 27. Bxf6 Qxf6
28. dxe5 Nxe5 29. Bb3 Qe7 30. f4 Nd7 31. f5 Ne5 32. fxg6 hxg6 33. Rf1 Kh7 34.
Nf4 Rf8 35. Ne6 fxe6 36. Rxf8 Qxf8 37. Qxe5 Nd3 38. Qxe6 Qf2+ 39. Kh2 Qf4+ 40.
Kg1 Qf2+ 1/2-1/2

October 14, 2018

Horobetz-Friedman, Mid-South Open, November 23, 2014, round 4
C61: Ruy Lopez: Bird Defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Nxd4 exd4 5. O-O a6 6. Bc4 d6 7. a4 Be6 8.
Bxe6 fxe6 9. c3 Qh4 10. d3 dxc3 11. bxc3 O-O-O 12. Qb3 d5 13. Nd2 Rd6 14. a5 c5
15. Rb1 Qe7 16. Nf3 c4 17. dxc4 dxe4 18. Ba3 Qc7 19. Ng5 Nf6 20. Bxd6 Bxd6 21.
Nxe6 Qf7 22. c5 Be5 23. c6 Bxc3 24. Rfc1 Be5 25. cxb7+ Kb8 26. Rc8+ Rxc8 27.
bxc8=Q+ Kxc8 28. Qc4+ Bc7 29. Qxa6+ Kd7 30. Rb7 Ke7 31. Rxc7+ Nd7 32. Rxd7+ 1-0

October 13, 2018

Horobetz-Kovalic, National Chess Day! October 11, 2014, round 4
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qd3 O-O 16. g4 Qd5 17. c4 Qe4 18. Ne5 Qxd3 19. Nxd3 Rfd8 20. g5
hxg5 21. Be3 Ng4 22. Rdg1 Nxe3 23. fxe3 f6 24. Rg4 e5 25. Re4 Rd7 26. Kc2
Rad8 27. Nc1 exd4 28. exd4 f5 29. Re6 Kf7 30. Rhe1 Bf6 31. Nb3 Re7 32. Rxe7+
Bxe7 33. Kd3 Bf6 34. Rf1 f4 35. Ke4 Rh8 36. Rh1 Ke6 37. Nc5+ Ke7 38. Nxb7 g6
39. h6 Rb8 40. h7 Bh8 41. Na5 Rxb2 42. Nxc6+ Kd6 43. Ne5 Re2+ 44. Kd3 Re3+
45. Kd2 Re4 46. Nf7+ Ke7 47. Nxh8 Rxd4+ 48. Kc3 Rd8 49. Nxg6+ Kf6 50. h8=Q+
Rxh8 51. Nxh8 g4 52. Kd4 Kf5 53. Rh5+ 1-0

October 12, 2018

Puckett-Horobetz, National Chess Day! October 11, 2014, round 3
B20: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 d6 4. f4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. e5 dxe5 8.
Nxe5 Nxe5 9. fxe5 Ng4 10. Bb5+ Kf8 11. Ne4 Qc7 12. Qf3 Nxe5 13. Bxe5 Bxe5
14. Rf1 f5 15. O-O-O Kg7 16. g4 Qa5 17. Nxc5 Qa3+ 0-1

October 11, 2018

Sam O'Bar(1833) - Kyle Salzgeber(1668)    National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 1
D30: QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Qc2 Nbd7 5. Nf3 e6 6. a3 Bd6 7. Bd3 b6 8. O-O
O-O 9. Nc3 Ba6 10. cxd5 Bxd3 11. Qxd3 cxd5 12. Bd2 a6 13. Rac1 b5 14. Na2
Nb6 15. Ba5 Qb8 16. Bxb6 Qxb6 17. Rc2 Rac8 18. Rfc1 Qb8 19. h3 Ne4 20. Nd2
Rxc2 21. Qxc2 f5 22. Nb4 Qb7 23. Nxe4 dxe4 24. Qc6 Qe7 25. Qxa6 f4 26. exf4
Bxf4 27. Rc8 Qd7 28. Rxf8+ Kxf8 29. Qa8+ Kf7 30. Qxe4 Qc7 31. Nd3 Bd6 32.
Qxh7 b4 33. axb4 Qa7 34. Ne5+ Bxe5 35. Qh5+ g6 36. Qxe5 Qa1+ 37. Kh2 Qxb2
38. b5 g5 39. Qc7+ Kf6 40. b6 Qxd4 41. b7 e5 42. b8=Q Qf4+ 43. Kg1 1-0

October 10, 2018

Carlos Sims(1956) - Graham Horobetz(2109)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 2
A45: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 c5 3. f4 e6 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. exd4 Be7 6. Bd3 d6 7. Qe2 O-O 8.
O-O b6 9. b3 Re8 10. Bb2 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Ne4 Nxe4 13. Bxe4 Bxe4 14.
Qxe4 d5 15. Qd3 Rc8 16. Rac1 g6 17. Ne5 Bf8 18. Qg3 Bg7 19. c4 Nf6 20. cxd5
Nxd5 21. Nc6 Qd7 22. Ne5 Qb7 23. Nc4 Red8 24. f5 Qe7 25. fxe6 Qxe6 26. Rce1
Qd7 27. Ne5 Bxe5 28. dxe5 Rc2 29. e6 1/2-1/2

October 09, 2018

Nilsson-Rangan, National Chess Day! October 11, 2014, round 1
B41: Sicilian: Kan Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. g3 b5 6. Bg2 Bb7 7. O-O d6 8. Re1
e5 9. Nf5 Nf6 10. Bg5 g6 11. Ne3 Bg7 12. Nc3 O-O 13. Qd2 Qc7 14. Bxf6 Bxf6 15.
Ncd5 Bxd5 16. Nxd5 Qd8 17. a4 bxa4 18. Rxa4 Bg7 19. Rea1 Nc6 20. c3 Ne7 21.
Rxa6 Rxa6 22. Rxa6 Nc8 23. b4 Qd7 24. Bf1 Rd8 25. Qe3 f5 26. exf5 gxf5 27. Qg5
Rf8 28. Ra8 Qf7 29. Rxc8 Qxd5 30. Bc4 Rxc8 31. Bxd5+ Kh8 32. b5 1-0

October 08, 2018

Horobetz-Beatty National Chess Day!, October 10, 2015 round 3
B78: Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8. Qd2
Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. O-O-O Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. Kb1 Re8 13. h4 h5 14. Bh6 Nc4 15.
Bxc4 Rxc4 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. Nb3 b5 18. g4 hxg4 19. h5 g5 20. e5 dxe5 21. Nd5
Nh7 22. Qe3 Qb8 23. fxg4 Bxg4 24. Rdg1 f5 25. Qd3 e6 26. Ne3 Rd8 27. Qf1 Rf4
28. Qe1 Bf3 29. Rh2 Kf6 30. Nc5 Qb6 31. b4 a5 32. a3 axb4 33. axb4 Qa7 34. Qc3
Ra8 35. Nb3 Qa2+ 36. Kc1 Qa3+ 37. Kb1 Qxb4 38. Qc7 Qe7 39. Qc3 Qb4 40. Qc7 Be4
(40... Qe7 41. Qc3 Rb4 (41... Be4 42. Kc1 Qa3+ 43. Kd1 Qe7) 42. Kc1) 41. Kc1
Qa3+ 42. Kd1 Qe7 43. Qc3 Bf3+ 44. Kc1 Qa3+ 45. Kb1 Rb4 46. Re1 Re4 47. Rd2 Nf8
1/2-1/2

October 07, 2018

Puckett-Horobetz National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 3
B22: Sicilian: 2 c3

1. e4 c5 2. c3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. cxd4 d5 5. exd5 Nf6 6. Nf3 Nxd5 7. h3 Bg7 8.
Bc4 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Be3 Be6 11. Nbd2 Rc8 12. Qe2 Na5 13. b3 b5 14. Bxd5 Qxd5
15. Rac1 Nc6 16. Nb1 a6 17. Rfd1 Nb4 18. Nc3 Qh5 19. a3 Nd5 20. Ne4 Nxe3 21.
Qxe3 Bh6 22. Neg5 Bd5 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. g4 Qxh3 25. Nxh3 Bxe3 26. Ne5 Rc1 27.
Rxc1 Bxc1 28. b4 Bxa3 29. Nf4 Be4 30. f3 Bb7 31. Nfd3 f6 32. Nd7 Bxf3 33. g5
Kf7 34. Kf2 Be4 35. N7c5 0-1

October 06, 2018

Horobetz-Cierna National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 4
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Ngf6 11. Bd2 e6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qd3 O-O 16. g4 Nxg4 17. Rhg1 f5 18. Qe2 Qd5 19. c4 Qe4 20. Qxe4
fxe4 21. Rxg4 Rxf3 22. Bxh6 Rf7 23. Rdg1 g5 24. hxg6 Rxf2 25. Rxe4 Re8 26.
Rge1 Rh2 27. Rxe6 Rxh6 28. Rxe7 Rxe7 29. Rxe7 Rxg6 30. Rxb7 a5 31. Kc2 Rg4
32. Kd3 Kf8 33. Rb6 Rg2 34. Rxc6 Rxb2 35. a4 Rb4 36. Ra6 Rxa4 37. Ra7 Ke8
38. c5 Kd8 39. d5 Kc8 40. c6 Ra1 41. Kd4 a4 42. d6 Rd1+ 43. Kc5 Rc1+ 44. Kb6
Rb1+ 45. Ka6 1-0

October 05, 2018

Ponds-Bwire National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 4
D02: Queen's bishop game

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. Nf3 Bf5 4. e3 e6 5. Nbd2 c5 6. c3 Nbd7 7. Be2 Be7 8.
h3 Ne4 9. O-O O-O 10. Nxe4 Bxe4 11. Nd2 Nf6 12. Be5 b6 13. dxc5 bxc5 14.
Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nxe4 Rc8 16. Nxf6+ Qxf6 17. Qa4 Qe7 18. Rfd1 Rfd8 19. e4 Rb8
20. Rd2 dxe4 21. Rxd8+ Rxd8 22. Qxe4 f5 23. Qc2 Qg5 24. Rd1 Rf8 25. Bc4 Rf6
26. Rd8+ Kf7 27. Rd7+ Kg6 28. Rxa7 Kh6 29. Qd3 Rg6 30. Qe3 f4 31. Qf3 Qh5
32. Qxh5+ Kxh5 33. Be2+ Kh6 34. Ra6 Kg5 35. Rc6 Kf5 36. Bd3+ Kf6 37. Bxg6 1-0

October 04, 2018

Gary Pylant - Divakaran Marella  A Little More Time 04/26/2002
B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. O-O c6 7. d3 Qh5
8. Bf4 e6 9. Ne4 Nxe4 10. dxe4 Nd7 11. Qe2 O-O-O 12. Rad1 Be7 13. Bb3 e5 14.
Bg3 Rhf8 15. h3 Bxf3 16. Qxf3 Qxf3 17. gxf3 g5 18. c3 h5 19. Rd2 f6 20. Be6
Kc7 21. Rfd1 Nc5 22. Rxd8 Rxd8 23. Rxd8 Kxd8 24. Bb3 Nd3 25. h4 gxh4 26.
Bxh4 Nxb2 27. Bf7 b5 28. Kf1 Nd1 29. c4 b4 30. Ke1 Nc3 31. Kd2 Nxa2 32. Kc2
c5 33. Bxh5 a5 34. Bg3 a4 35. f4 Nc3 36. f3 Ne2 37. Be1 Nxf4 38. Bf7 Ne2 39.
Kd3 Nd4 40. Bh5 a3  0-1
October 03, 2018

Carlos Harbert - Carlos Sims  Fall Classics   September 06, 2002
C02: French: Advance Variation

1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. e5 Nd7 4. Nf3 c5 5. c3 Ne7 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8. Na3
Qb6 9. Qb3 Qd8 10. Qc2 cxd4 11. cxd4 Nb4 12. Qb3 Nxd3 13. Qxd3 O-O 14. Bd2
Nb8 15. Rac1 Nc6 16. Rfd1 a6 17. Nc2 Qb6 18. Ng5 Bxg5 19. Bxg5 Qxb2 20. Bf6
Kh8 21. Rb1 Qxa2 22. Rb3 Qa4 23. Bxg7+ Kxg7 24. Qg3+ Kh8 25. Qg5 Nxe5 26.
dxe5 f6 27. exf6 Rf7 28. Rg3 Bd7 29. Qh6 Qxc2 30. Rc1 Qf5 31. Rf3 Qg6 32.
Qe3 Rg8 33. Rg3 Qxf6 34. Rxg8+ Kxg8 35. Qg3+ Kh8 36. Qb8+ Rf8 37. Qg3 Bc6  0-1
October 02, 2018

Evan Mah - Kenneth Howell  City Championship  02/01/2002
C19: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Main line: 7 Nf3 and 7 a4

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Qc7 7. Nf3 Ne7 8.
Bd3 b6 9. O-O Ba6 10. Bd2 Bxd3 11. cxd3 c4 12. dxc4 Qxc4 13. Ne1 Nbc6 14. f4
h5 15. Nc2 Nf5 16. Rf3 O-O-O 17. Nb4 Nxb4 18. axb4 Kb7 19. Qa4 Ra8 20. Rff1
a6 21. Rfb1 b5 22. Qd1 Qd3 23. Kf2 h4 24. Qe2 Qxe2+ 25. Kxe2 Ne7 26. Ra2 Nc8
27. Kf3 Nb6 28. Rba1 h3 29. g3 Na4 30. Ke3 Rhc8 31. Kd3 Rc4 32. Rc1 a5 33.
Rac2 Nb6 34. bxa5 Rxa5 35. Rb2 Rca4 36. Rcb1 Kc6 37. Rb4 Nc4 38. Bc1 Ra2 39.
Bb2 R5a4 40. Kc2 Na3+  0-1

October 01, 2018

Gary Pylant(1800) - John Craycroft(1376)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
C52: Evans Gambit Accepted: 5 c3 Ba5

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bxb4 5. c3 Ba5 6. O-O d6 7. d4 Qe7 8.
d5 Nd8 9. Qa4+ Bd7 10. Qxa5 b6 11. Qa3 c5 12. Bg5 Nf6 13. Qb2 h6 14. Bxf6
gxf6 15. Bb5 Rg8 16. Nbd2 Kf8 17. Kh1 Bg4 18. h3 Bh5 19. Nh4 Bg6 20. Nxg6+
fxg6 21. f4 Nf7 22. f5 g5 23. Be2 Nd8 24. Bh5 Rb8 25. a4 Rb7 26. Nc4 Rg7 27.
Ne3 Rh7 28. Qe2 Qd7 29. Rfb1 Rb8 30. a5 b5 31. Bg6 Rh8 32. a6 Rb6 33. Ra5 b4
34. cxb4 Qc7 35. b5 Kg7 36. Raa1 Nf7 37. Nc4 Rbb8 38. Rb2 Ra8 39. Rab1 Rhb8
40. b6 axb6 41. Rxb6 Rxb6 42. Rxb6 Ra7 43. Bxf7 1-0

September 30, 2018

Ron Harvey(1898) - Robert Beasy(1631)   City Championship January 18, 2008
B25: Sicilian: closed, 6.f4

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 g6 5. d3 Bg7 6. f4 e6 7. Nf3 Nge7 8. Be3
b5 9. e5 Nd5 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. d4 c4 12. Qd2 Be6 13. O-O Ne7 14. Rfe1 O-O
15. Nh4 g5 16. Nf3 g4 17. Nh4 Qd7 18. Rf1 f5 19. Rae1 a5 20. Qe2 Kf7 21. h3
h5 22. Kf2 b4 23. c3 Rab8 24. hxg4 hxg4 25. Rh1 Rb6 26. Bd2 Rc8 27. Rb1 Qa4
28. Ra1 Qc2 29. Bc1 Qa4 30. Bd2 Qd7 31. Rhe1 Rcb8 32. Qf1 Qa4 33. Rec1 Bh6
34. Qh1 Rh8 35. Qd1 Qxd1 36. Rxd1 bxc3 37. Bxc3 Bxf4 38. gxf4 Rxh4 39. Rh1
Rxh1 40. Rxh1 Kg7 41. exd6 Rxd6 42. Bxa5 Ra6 43. Bb4 Ng6 44. a3 Nxf4 45. Ke3
Nxg2+ 0-1

September 29, 2018

Gary Pylant - Jonathan Beatty   A Little More Time          04/19/2002
A43: Old Benoni:Franco-Benoni defense 

1. e4 c5 2. d4 e6 3. d5 d6 4. c4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Nf3 b6 7. Be2 Bb7 8. O-O
Ne7 9. Bg5 O-O 10. Qd2 exd5 11. exd5 Qc7 12. Nb5 Qd7 13. Bf4 Qf5 14. Nxd6
Qd7 15. Rfe1 g5 16. Nxg5 Bh6 17. Nxb7 Qxb7 18. Bd3 Qd7 19. Bxh7+ Kh8 20. Bc2
Qd8 21. Qc3+ f6 22. Ne6 Qe8 23. Bxh6 Rg8 24. Qh3 1-0

September 28, 2018

Jordan Berryhill(1563) - Charles Herbers(2005)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
C45: Scotch game

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Be3 Qf6 6. c3 d6 7. Qd2 h6 8.
Nxc6 Bxe3 9. Qxe3 bxc6 10. Bc4 Ne7 11. O-O O-O 12. Nd2 d5 13. exd5 cxd5 14.
Bb5 c6 15. Ba4 Nf5 16. Qc5 Bd7 17. Rfe1 Nd6 18. Nf3 Ne4 19. Qd4 Qf4 20. c4
c5 21. Qxd5 Nf6 22. Qd1 Bg4 23. Bc6 Rad8 24. Qb3 Rd6 25. Ne5 Rd2 26. Bf3 Qd4
27. Qe3 Bxf3 28. Nxf3 Qxe3 29. Rxe3 Rxb2 30. Rb3 Rc2 31. Ne5 Re8 32. Nc6
Ree2 33. Rf3 Rxa2 34. Rb1 Ne4 0-1

September 27, 2018

Carlos Sims - Doug Golonka  Reserve  02/01/2002
B09: Pirc Defence: Austrian Attack

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. f4 Bg7 5. Nf3 c5 6. Bb5+ Bd7 7. Bxd7+ Nfxd7
8. Be3 Qb6 9. Nd5 Qc6 10. O-O O-O 11. Nxe7+  1-0

September 26, 2018

Tony Maneclang(1628) - Douglas Connell(unr)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
B02: Alekhine Defence: Chase Variation and lines with early Nc3

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. exd5 Nxd5 4. Qf3 Nxc3 5. dxc3 e6 6. Bd3 Bc5 7. Be3
Nd7 8. Bxc5 Nxc5 9. O-O-O O-O 10. Bxh7+ Kxh7 11. Rxd8 Rxd8 12. Qxf7 Rd7 13.
Qh5+ Kg8 14. Qxc5 b6 15. Qe3 Bb7 16. Nf3 Rad8 17. b3 Rd6 18. h4 Ba6 19. h5
Bb7 20. h6 Bxf3 21. Qxf3 gxh6 22. Rxh6 Kg7 23. Qf6+ Kg8 24. Rg6+ Kh7 25.
Qg7# 1-0

September 25, 2018

Chase Knowles(1637) - David Sichel(2036)   May Swiss  May 01, 2009
A10: English Opening: Unusual Replies for Black

1. c4 f5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 e6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. e3 c6 7. a3 Bd6 8.
Bg2 O-O 9. d3 Nbd7 10. b4 Ne5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5 12. d4 Bd6 13. Bb2 g5 14. b5 Qe7
15. O-O h5 16. Qc2 h4 17. Rfe1 Be6 18. bxc6 bxc6 19. Ne2 Bd7 20. Kh1 Rae8
21. gxh4 Ng4 22. Ng3 gxh4 23. h3 hxg3 24. hxg4 Qh4+ 25. Kg1 gxf2+ 0-1

September 24, 2018

John Maddox(1555) - David Sichel(2036)   Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
B06: Modern Defence

1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. Bc4 Nc6 5. O-O Nf6 6. d5 Nb8 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
Bd2 a6 9. a4 Nbd7 10. Be3 Ng4 11. Bd2 Nde5 12. Nxe5 Nxe5 13. Bb3 f5 14. f4
Nf7 15. Qf3 Nh6 16. Rae1 Bd7 17. e5 Kh8 18. e6 Be8 19. h3 c6 20. g4 Rc8 21.
g5 Ng8 22. Qf2 h5 23. Be3 c5 24. Bd2 b5 25. axb5 axb5 26. Be3 b4 27. Nd1 Bb5
28. c4 bxc3 29. bxc3 Bxf1 30. Qxf1 Qa5 31. Qd3 Qa3 32. c4 Rb8 33. Bc2 Qa6
34. Bd2 Bd4+ 35. Kg2 Rfc8 36. Ne3 Rb2 37. Nxf5 Rxc2 38. Qxc2 gxf5 39. Qxf5
Qxc4 40. Qf7 Qxd5+ 41. Kh2 Qf3 42. g6 Bg7 0-1

September 23, 2018

Gary Pylant(1852) - Alex Sytnytsky(1413)   May Swiss  May 08, 2009
C51: Evans gambit: 5...Be7

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bxb4 5. c3 Be7 6. O-O d6 7. d4 f5 8.
Bxg8 Rxg8 9. Qb3 Rf8 10. Nbd2 g5 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Rd1 Bd7 13. Nc4 b5 14.
Ncxe5 Nxe5 15. Nxe5 Bd6 16. Nxd7 Qxd7 17. e5 f4 18. exd6 cxd6 19. Ba3 b4 20.
Bxb4 Rb8 21. Qd5 f3 22. Bxd6 fxg2 23. Bxb8 1-0

September 22, 2018

Graham Horobetz(1955) - Alex Sytnytsky(1413)    May Swiss  May 01, 2009
C60: Ruy Lopez: Unusual Black 3rd moves and 3...g6

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Qf6 4. O-O a6 5. Ba4 b5 6. Bb3 b4 7. c3 h6 8. d4
g5 9. dxe5 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 Qxe5 11. f4 Qc5+ 12. Kh1 f6 13. cxb4 Qxb4 14. Qd5
Bb7 15. Qf7+ Kd8 16. Nc3 Qe7 17. Be3 Qxf7 18. Bxf7 Ke7 19. Bb3 d6 20. e5 Bg7
21. exd6+ cxd6 22. fxg5 hxg5 23. Bxg5 Bxg2+ 24. Kxg2 fxg5 25. Rf7+ Kd8 26.
Rxg7 Nf6 27. Rd1 Ng4 1-0

September 21, 2018

Saurage-Person  Oran Quintrell Memorial  September 15, 2018 round 2
E81: King Indian: Sämisch: 6th move deviations

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Nge2 Nbd7 7. Be3 c5 8. d5
a6 9. Qd2 Rb8 10. Bh6 Ne8 11. h4 Ne5 12. Ng3 Bd7 13. h5 b5 14. hxg6 fxg6 15.
Bxg7 Nxg7 16. Qh6 bxc4 17. Qxh7+ Kf7 18. f4 Ng4 19. f5 Ne5 20. fxg6+ Nxg6 21.
Be2 Nf4 22. Rf1 Ke8 23. Rxf4 Rxf4 24. Qxg7 Bb5 25. a4 Qa5 26. Nf5 Rxe4 27. Qg8+
Kd7 28. Qxb8 Re5 29. Qb7+ Ke8 30. Qc8+ Kf7 31. Kd2 Qb4 32. Bh5+ Kf6 33. Qf8+
Kg5 34. Qg7+ Kxf5 35. Rf1# 1-0

September 20, 2018

John Maddox(1555) - Chase Knowles(1637)   Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
B18: Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 sidelines

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Bd3 e6 6. Nf3 Bxe4 7. Bxe4 Nf6
8. Bd3 c5 9. c3 a6 10. O-O cxd4 11. Nxd4 Bc5 12. Be3 O-O 13. Nxe6 fxe6 14.
Bxc5 Re8 15. Qf3 Nc6 16. Rad1 Qc7 17. Qe2 Rad8 18. Rfe1 e5 19. Bc4+ Kh8 20.
b4 e4 21. h3 Ne5 22. Bb3 Nd3 23. Rf1 Nxc5 24. bxc5 Qxc5 25. Qc4 Qxc4 26.
Bxc4 Rc8 27. Rd4 b5 28. Bb3 Rxc3 29. Rfd1 Rec8 30. Re1 h6 31. Re2 Rc1+ 32.
Kh2 R8c7 33. Be6 R7c2 34. Rd8+ Kh7 35. Rdd2 Rxd2 36. Rxd2 Rc6 37. Bb3 h5 38.
Bc2 g6 39. Kg3 Re6 40. Kf4 Kh6 41. g4 hxg4 42. hxg4 g5+ 43. Kf5 Rc6 44. Re2
Ne8 45. Bxe4 Nd6+ 46. Ke5 Nxe4 47. Kxe4 Re6+ 48. Kd3 Rxe2 49. Kxe2 Kg6 50.
Kd3 Kf6 51. Kd4 b4 52. Kc4 Ke5 53. Kxb4 Kf4 54. Ka5 Kxg4 55. Kxa6 Kf3 56. a4
Kxf2 57. Kb5 g4 58. a5 g3 1/2-1/2

September 19, 2018

Price-Horobetz  Oran Quintrell Memorial  September 15, 2018 round 4
A37: Symmetrical English vs ...g6: 4 Bg2 Bg7 5 Nf3

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. a3 d6 6. Rb1 a5 7. d3 e5 8. Nf3 Nge7
9. O-O O-O 10. Nd2 Be6 11. Nd5 Rb8 12. b3 Qd7 13. Nb6 Qd8 14. Nd5 b5 15. Bb2
Qd7 16. Bc3 b4 17. axb4 axb4 18. Bb2 Bh3 19. f4 Bxg2 20. Kxg2 Ra8 21. Nb6 Qb7
22. Nxa8 Nf5 23. Kf2 exf4 24. Bxg7 Ne3 25. Qc1 Kxg7 26. Rg1 Ng4+ 27. Ke1 Rxa8
28. Nf3 fxg3 29. Rxg3 Nge5 30. Qf4 Ra2 31. Qe4 Qe7 32. Nxe5 Qxe5 33. Qxe5+ dxe5
34. h3 f5 35. e3 Kf6 36. Rf3 Rh2 37. Ra1 Kg5 38. Ra6 e4 39. Rf2 Rxh3 40. Rg2+
Kh5 41. Rxc6 Rxe3+ 42. Kf2 Rxd3 43. Rxc5 Rf3+ 44. Ke2 Rxb3 45. Rb5 Rb2+ 46. Kf1
Rb1+ 47. Kf2 Kh4 48. Ke3 Rb3+ 49. Kd4 Rd3+ 50. Kc5 f4 51. Kxb4 f3 52. Rh2+ Kg3
53. Rxh7 f2 54. Rg5+ Kf3 55. Rxg6 Ke2 56. Rf6 Rf3 57. Rxf3 exf3 58. Re7+ Kd2
59. Rd7+ Kc2 60. c5 f1=Q 0-1

September 18, 2018

Joseph Hawkes(1788) - Charles Herbers(2005)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
B00: KP: Nimzovich defense

1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 e5 3. d5 Nce7 4. Nf3 Ng6 5. c4 Bc5 6. Nc3 d6 7. a3 a6 8. b4
Ba7 9. Qd3 N8e7 10. g3 O-O 11. h4 f5 12. h5 Nh8 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4 fxe4 15.
Nxe4 Bg4 16. Be2 Qd7 17. Nfd2 Bxe2 18. Qxe2 Nf5 19. O-O-O Nd4 20. Qd3 Qg4
21. Rdf1 Nf3 22. Nf6+ Rxf6 23. Bxf6 Nxd2 24. Rh4 Qf3 25. Kxd2 Qxd3+ 26. Kxd3
gxf6 27. f4 Bd4 28. g4 Nf7 29. a4 c6 30. Ke4 Kg7 31. Kf5 Re8 32. Re1 Bf2 33.
Rhh1 Bxe1 34. Rxe1 cxd5 35. cxd5 Rc8 36. Re4 b5 37. axb5 axb5 38. Ke6 Rc4
39. Rxc4 bxc4 40. b5 c3 41. b6 c2 42. b7 Nd8+ 43. Kxd6 Nxb7+ 44. Kc7 c1=Q+
45. Kxb7 exf4 0-1

September 17, 2018

David Sichel(2046) - Graham Horobetz(1955)   May Swiss  May 08, 2009
B25: Closed Sicilian: 3 g3, lines without early Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 e6 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
Qc1 Nd4 9. Nxd4 cxd4 10. Nd1 h6 11. O-O e5 12. c4 Be6 13. b4 a5 14. Qb2 axb4
15. Qxb4 Qc7 16. Nb2 O-O 17. a4 Ra7 18. Rfb1 f5 19. f4 fxe4 20. Bxe4 Nf5 21.
Nd1 Qf7 22. Qb6 Raa8 23. Qxb7 Qf6 24. Bd5 exf4 25. Bxf4 g5 26. Bd2 Rae8 27.
Nf2 Nxg3 28. Ng4 Ne2+ 29. Kh1 Qf5 30. Rf1 Qxg4 31. a5 Be5 32. Bxe6+ Qxe6 33.
a6 Qh3 34. Rxf8+ Rxf8 35. Qg2 Qxg2+ 36. Kxg2 Nf4+ 37. Bxf4 Bxf4 38. a7 Ra8
39. Ra6 Kf7 40. h3 Ke7 41. Kf3 Kd7 42. c5 dxc5 43. Rxh6 Kc7 44. h4 Be3 45.
Rh7+ Kb6 46. h5 Rxa7 47. Rxa7 Kxa7 48. Kg4 c4 49. h6 cxd3 50. h7 d2 51. h8=Q
d1=Q+ 52. Kf5 Qf3+ 53. Ke6 Qg4+ 54. Kd5 Qg2+ 55. Kc4 Qc6+ 56. Kd3 Ka6 57.
Qf8 Bf4 58. Qd8 Qf3+ 59. Kc4 Qc3+ 60. Kd5 Kb5 61. Qd7+ Kb4 62. Qb7+ Ka3 63.
Qa6+ Kb2 64. Qe2+ Qc2 65. Qe7 d3 66. Kd4 Qc3+ 67. Ke4 Qe1+ 0-1

September 16, 2018

Kenneth Howell - Satoru Inoue  City Championship  02/08/2002
D11: Slav Defence: 3 Nf3 sidelines and 3...Nf6 4 e3 Bg4

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 c6 3. Bg2 d5 4. b3 Bf5 5. Bb2 e6 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. O-O Bd6 8.
d4 b6 9. Na3 Qe7 10. Nc2 O-O 11. Ne3 Bg6 12. Ne5 Rac8 13. Nxg6 hxg6 14. Nc2
e5 15. dxe5 Bxe5 16. Bxe5 Nxe5 17. cxd5 cxd5 18. Ne3 Rcd8 19. Nxd5 Qe6 20.
e4 Neg4 21. Nxf6+ gxf6 22. Qe2 Kg7 23. Bh3 f5 24. Rae1 Qc8 25. exf5 gxf5 26.
Bxg4 fxg4 27. Rc1 Qf5 28. Rc4 Rfe8 29. Qxg4+ Qxg4 30. Rxg4+ Kf8 31. h4 Re2
32. a4 Rd5 33. Kg2 Rb2 34. b4 Ra2 35. b5 f5 36. Rf4 Kg7 37. Re1 Kf6 38. Re8
Kf7 39. Ra8 Rad2 40. Rxa7+ Kg6 41. Rc7 Rd6 42. Rfc4  1-0

September 15, 2018

Michael Sansom - Carlos Sims  Reserve  02/15/2002
B05: Alekhine's Defence: 4 Nf3 Bg4

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Be2 e6 6. O-O Nc6 7. exd6 Bxd6 8.
c4 Nf4 9. Bxf4 Bxf4 10. d5 exd5 11. cxd5 Qf6 12. dxc6 bxc6 13. Nc3 O-O 14.
Qd4 Qh6 15. g3 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 Bd6 17. Qa4 Rab8 18. Qxc6 Rxb2 19. Ne4 Rb6 20.
Qc3 Qh3 21. Nxd6 Rxd6 22. Bg2 Qd7 23. Rac1 Ra6 24. Rfd1 Qf5 25. Qxc7 Rxa2
26. Qc5 Qg4 27. Re1 h6 28. Ra1 Rc8 29. Qxc8+ Qxc8 30. Rxa2 Qc5 31. Rea1 g6
32. Rxa7 Qd4 33. Ra8+ Kg7 34. Rb1 h5 35. Rbb8 Qd1+ 36. Bf1 h4 37. Rg8+ Kf6
38. Rh8 g5 39. Rh6+ Kg7 40. Raa6 Qc1 41. Kg2 Qd1 42. Rad6 Qg4 43. Bd3 Qb4
44. Rh7+ Kf8 45. Rd7 Qc5 46. Rhxf7+ Ke8 47. Rfe7+ Kf8 48. Rf7+ Ke8 49. Rh7
Qc6+ 50. Kg1 hxg3 51. hxg3 Qc1+ 52. Kh2 Qc6 53. Rc7 Qxc7 54. Rxc7 g4 55. Rg7
Kf8 56. Rxg4 Kf7 57. Kh3 Kf6 58. Kh4 Kf7 59. Kg5 Kg7 60. Rf4 Kh8 61. Kg6 Kg8
62. Rf5  1-0
September 14, 2018

Bradley Denton - Kenneth Howell  City Championship  02/24/2002
E48: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein: 5 Bd3 d5 including 6 Ne2, but excluding 6 a3

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. c4 dxc4 5. Bxc4 Bb4+ 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. Ne2 O-O
8. O-O Nbd7 9. a3 Bd6 10. h3 Nb6 11. Bd3 Be6 12. Be3 Nbd5 13. Nxd5 Nxd5 14.
Nc3 Nxe3 15. fxe3 Bxh3 16. Bxh7+ Kxh7 17. Qh5+ Kg8 18. Qxh3 Qg5 19. Ne4 Qg6
20. Nxd6 cxd6 21. Rac1 Qe6 22. Rc7 Qxh3 23. gxh3 f6 24. Rxb7 Rf7 25. Rxf7
Kxf7 26. Rc1 Ke6 27. e4 Kd7 28. Kf2 Rb8 29. b4 a5 30. Rb1 d5 31. Kg3 axb4
32. axb4 dxe4 33. Kf4 f5 34. Kxf5 e3 35. Ke4 Rh8 36. Kxe3 Rxh3+ 37. Ke4 Rh4+
38. Kd5 Rh5+ 39. Kc4 Rh6 40. Rg1 Rc6+ 41. Kb5 g6 42. d5 Rf6 43. Kc5 Kc7 44.
b5 Rf2 45. b6+ Kd7 46. Rxg6 Rc2+ 47. Kb5 Rd2 48. Rc6 Rxd5+ 49. Rc5 Rd1 50.
Ka6 Kd6 51. Rc8 Kd7 52. b7 Ra1+ 53. Kb6 Rb1+ 54. Ka7 Ra1+ 55. Kb8 Rb1 56.
Rc7+ Kd8 57. Rc4 Rd1 58. Ra4 Rb1 59. Ka8 Kc7 60. Rc4+  1-0

September 13, 2018

Allan Bogle - Carlos Sims  Reserve  02/08/2002
A03: Bird's Opening with 1...d5

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bb5 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. b3 c5 7. Bb2 g6 8.
O-O Bg7 9. d3 O-O 10. Nbd2 Bb7 11. h3 Qd6 12. Be5 Qb6 13. c4 e6 14. Qe1 Nd7
15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. g4 Qd6 17. Qg3 Rae8 18. Rae1 e5 19. fxe5 Nxe5 20. Nxe5
Qxe5 21. Qxe5+ Rxe5 22. d4 cxd4 23. exd4 Rxe1 24. Rxe1 dxc4 25. bxc4 Kf6 26.
Ne4+ Bxe4 27. Rxe4 Rd8 28. Kf2 Rb8 29. a3 Rb2+ 30. Kf3 Rh2 31. Kg3 Rc2 32.
Rf4+ Ke7 33. c5 Rc3+ 34. Rf3 Rxf3+ 35. Kxf3 Ke6 36. Ke4 f5+ 37. gxf5+ gxf5+
38. Kf4 Kd5 39. Kxf5 Kxd4 40. Kf6 Kxc5 41. Kg7 Kb5 42. Kxh7 c5 43. h4 c4 44.
h5 c3 45. h6 c2 46. Kg7 c1=Q 47. h7 Qxa3 48. Kg8 Qc3  0-1

September 12, 2018

Gary Pylant - Allan Bogle  A Little More Time 04/26/2002
A40: Polish defense

1. d4 b5 2. e4 Bb7 3. Nd2 e6 4. Bxb5 c5 5. Ngf3 Qb6 6. Bd3 cxd4 7. O-O Nc6
8. Nc4 Qc7 9. a3 Be7 10. b4 a6 11. e5 d6 12. exd6 Bxd6 13. Re1 Nge7 14.
Nxd6+ Qxd6 15. Bb2 e5 16. b5 axb5 17. Bxb5 O-O 18. Qe2 Ng6 19. a4 Nf4 20.
Qd1 f6 21. Ba3 Qd5 22. Bxf8 Rxf8 23. c4 Qe6 24. c5 Qg4 25. Qb3+ Kh8 26. Bf1
Na5 27. Qa3 Nh3+ 28. Kh1 Nxf2+ 29. Kg1 Nh3+ 30. Kh1 Nf2+ 31. Kg1 Nh3+
1/2-1/2
September 11, 2018

Chase Knowles(1637) - Jerry Wheeler(2200)   Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
A10: English Opening: Unusual Replies for Black

1. c4 b6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 Bb7 4. e3 Nf6 5. g3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Bg2 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. a3 c5 10. d4 Nd7 11. Nxd5 Bxd5 12. dxc5 Nxc5 13. Nd4 Rc8 14. b4
Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Ne4 16. Bb2 Bf6 17. Rc1 Qd5 18. Qf3 h6 19. Rfd1 Qa2 20. Qxe4
Qxb2 21. Rxc8 Rxc8 22. Qb7 Rd8 23. Qxa7 e5 24. Qxb6 exd4 25. Rxd4 Rxd4 26.
exd4 Bxd4 27. Qb8+ Kh7 28. Qf4 Bf6 29. a4 Qc2 30. g4 Qc6+ 31. f3 g5 32. Qe4+
Qxe4 33. fxe4 Bc3 34. b5 Ba5 35. Kf3 Kg7 36. e5 Kf8 37. Ke4 Ke7 38. Kd5 Kd7
39. Kc5 Kc7 40. Kd5 Kb6 41. e6 fxe6+ 42. Kxe6 Bb4 43. Kf7 Ka5 44. Kg6 Bf8
45. Kf7 Bd6 46. Kg6 Bxh2 47. Kxh6 Bf4 48. Kg6 Kb6 49. Kf5 Bd2 50. Kg6 Kc5
51. Kf5 1/2-1/2

September 10, 2018

David Sichel(2036) - Tony Maneclang(1628)    Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
B24: Closed Sicilian: 3 g3 sidelines

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 d6 4. Bg2 e6 5. d3 Nf6 6. Bd2 d5 7. f4 dxe4 8.
dxe4 e5 9. fxe5 Nxe5 10. Bf4 Qxd1+ 11. Rxd1 Ng6 12. Nb5 Nxf4 13. Nc7+ Ke7
14. gxf4 Rb8 15. Ne2 g6 16. O-O Bg4 17. Rde1 Bxe2 18. Rxe2 Bh6 19. f5 Rhc8
20. Nb5 Nh5 21. Nc3 g5 22. Nd5+ Kf8 23. Re3 Nf4 24. Nxf4 gxf4 25. Rh3 Bg7
26. Rxf4 Bxb2 27. Rxh7 Be5 28. Rf3 Ke7 29. f6+ Bxf6 30. e5 Bxe5 31. Rfxf7+
Kd6 32. Rd7+ Ke6 33. Bd5+ Kf6 34. Rdf7+ Kg5 35. h4+ Kg4 36. Be6+ Kg3 37.
Bxc8 Rxc8 38. Re7 Bd4+ 39. Kf1 Rf8+ 40. Ref7 Rxf7+ 41. Rxf7 Kxh4 42. Ke2 Kg4
43. Kd3 Kg5 44. Re7 Kf4 45. Re4+ Kf5 46. Rxd4 cxd4 47. Kxd4 Ke6  1/2-1/2

September 09, 2018

Carlos Sims - Gary Pylant   A Little More Time II    May 31, 2002
E32: Nimzo-Indian: Classical (4 Qc2): 4...0-0

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. e4 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 d6 7. Bg5 e5 8.
Nf3 Nc6 9. Rd1 Qe7 10. d5 Nb8 11. Be2 Nbd7 12. O-O b6 13. Nh4 Nc5 14. f4 h6
15. fxe5 hxg5 16. exf6 gxf6 17. Nf5 Qxe4 18. Qxe4 Nxe4 19. Ne7+ Kg7 20. Bd3
Nxc3 21. Rde1 Na4 22. Re2 Nc5 23. Bc2 Bg4 24. Ref2 Rae8 25. Nf5+ Bxf5 26.
Rxf5 Ne4 27. Re1 Nd2 28. Rc1 Re5 0-1
September 08, 2018

Graham Horobetz(1968) - Chase Knowles(1630)   May Swiss  May 15, 2009
B13: Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation and Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 e6 5. Bf4 Bd6 6. Bxd6 Qxd6 7. Nf3 Qb4+
8. Nc3 Qxb2 9. Nb5 Qb4+ 10. c3 Qe7 11. Ne5 Nc6 12. Qf3 Nf6 13. g4 a6 14. g5
axb5 15. gxf6 gxf6 16. Ng4 f5 17. Ne3 b4 18. O-O bxc3 19. Bb5 Bd7 20. Bxc6
bxc6 21. Rfe1 Qg5+ 22. Kh1 Qf6 23. Qf4 Rg8 24. a4 c5 25. Nxd5 Bc6 26. Qd6
Bxd5+ 27. Qxd5 Rd8 28. Qc6+ Rd7 29. d5 Qd4 30. Rad1 Qg4 31. dxe6 Kf8 32.
exd7 Kg7 33. Rg1 f6 34. Rxg4+ fxg4 35. Qxc5 1-0

September 07, 2018

Oran Quintrell(1181) - Graham Horobetz(1969)  Pawn Power Open 6  May 30, 2009
A37: English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nc3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. d3 h6 8. a3
Nge7 9. e4 O-O 10. Be3 f5 11. Qd2 Kh7 12. Nd5 a5 13. Nxe7 Qxe7 14. exf5 gxf5
15. Qc2 a4 16. Rab1 Bd7 17. Ne1 f4 18. Bd2 Nd4 19. Qd1 f3 20. Nxf3 Bg4  0-1

September 06, 2018

Gary Pylant(1800) - Jeff Kovalic(1857)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
B78: Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack, 9...Bd7

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8.
Qd2 Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. h4 Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. O-O-O Nc4 13. Bxc4 Rxc4 14. h5
Nxh5 15. g4 Nf6 16. Nde2 Qa5 17. Bh6 Rfc8 18. Bxg7 Kxg7 19. Qh6+ Kh8 20. Rd5
Qd8 21. e5 dxe5 22. Rd2 Qf8 23. Qh2 Bc6 24. Qh3 Qg8 25. Rhd1 b5 26. g5 b4
27. gxf6 bxc3 28. Nxc3 exf6 29. Rd6 f5 30. Qg3 Qe8 31. Qg5 Rd4 32. Qf6+ Kg8
33. R6xd4 exd4 34. Qxd4 Bxf3 35. Rf1 Bg2 36. Rg1 Qc6 37. Qd2 Be4 38. Re1 h5
39. Qg5 Kg7 40. Rg1 Qf6 41. Qxh5 Rxc3 42. bxc3 Qxc3 43. Qd1 0-1

September 05, 2018

Alex Sytnytsky(1413) - Tony Maneclang(1628)   May Swiss  May 15, 2009
B23: Closed Sicilian: Lines without g3

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 bxc6 7. b4 Qb6
8. Qxb6 axb6 9. Be3 b5 10. Nf3 Nf6 11. h3 g6 12. O-O Bg7 13. Bd4 O-O 14. e5
Ne8 15. a4 bxa4 16. Rxa4 Nc7 17. Rxa8 Rxa8 18. exd6 exd6 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20.
Rd1 d5 21. Ne5 Be8 22. Kf1 f6 23. Nd3 Rb8 24. Re1 Kf7 25. Ra1 Ra8 26. Rxa8
Nxa8 27. Ke2 Nc7 28. Ke3 Ne6 29. Nf4 d4+ 30. Kf3 Nxf4 31. Kxf4 dxc3 32. Ke4
Ke6 33. Kd3 Kd5 34. Kxc3 c5 35. bxc5 Kxc5 36. Kd2 Bc6 37. g3 Kd4 38. c3+ Ke4
39. c4 Kd4 40. f4 Kxc4 41. Ke3 Kc3 42. g4 g5 43. fxg5 fxg5 44. Kf2 Kd3 45.
Kg3 Ke3 46. h4 h6 47. Kh2 Kf4 48. hxg5 hxg5 49. Kg1 Kxg4 50. Kh2 Kf3 0-1

September 04, 2018

Gary Pylant(1805) - Edgar Davison(1824)  Reserve/Amateur   February 15, 2008
A11: English Opening: 1...c6

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bf5 4. c4 c6 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. O-O Nbd7 7. d4 e6 8.
Nc3 Be7 9. Nh4 Bg6 10. Nxg6 hxg6 11. e4 dxe4 12. Nxe4 Nd5 13. a3 Rc8 14. Be3
Qb6 15. Qd2 O-O 16. Rac1 Nxe3 17. fxe3 Nf6 18. Rxc8 1/2-1/2

September 03, 2018

Gary Pylant(1800) - Alex Sytnytsky(1376)  Reserve/Amateur  January 11, 2008
B12: Caro-Kann: Advance Variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 e5 3. dxe5 Qa5+ 4. Nc3 Qxe5 5. Nf3 Qd6 6. Bd3 Qg6 7. O-O Qh5
8. e5 d5 9. exd6 Bxd6 10. Re1+ Be7 11. Re5 g5 12. Bxg5 Bg4 13. Qe2 Bxf3 14.
Rxe7+ Kf8 15. Re8+ Kg7 16. gxf3 Qxg5+ 17. Kh1 Nf6 18. Re7 Kh6 19. Rg1 Qf4
20. Qe3 Qxe3 21. fxe3 Nbd7 22. Bf5 Rae8 23. Rxf7 Rxe3 24. Bxd7 Rxf3 25. Ne4
Rd8 26. Nxf6 Rxd7 27. Rxd7  1-0

September 02, 2018

Graham Horobetz(1969) - Alex Sytnytsky(1408)   Free Night!  May 29, 2009
C34: King's Gambit Accepted: 3 Nf3: 3...Nf6 and 3...d6

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 Bc5 4. d4 Bb6 5. Bxf4 Nc6 6. Bc4 d6 7. O-O Bg4 8.
c3 Qf6 9. Qd2 h6 10. Bg3 Be6 11. Nh4 Qg5 12. Qxg5 hxg5 13. Bxe6 fxe6 14. Ng6 1-0

September 01, 2018

Jonathan Beatty(1546) - Gary Pylant(1800)   Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
B21: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. f4 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. Nc3 Qd6 5. d3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Be3 b6 8.
Qd2 g6 9. h3 Bg7 10. Be2 Bb7 11. O-O-O O-O-O 12. Ng5 Rhf8 13. Nge4 Qd7 14.
Bf3 e6 15. Qf2 Nd4 16. Nxf6 Bxf6 17. Bxb7+ Qxb7 18. g4 Bg7 19. Ne2 Rd7 20.
c3 Nxe2+ 21. Qxe2 Rfd8 22. f5 Rxd3 23. fxe6 Rxd1+ 24. Rxd1 Rxd1+ 25. Qxd1
fxe6 26. Bg5 Qd5 27. Qxd5 exd5 28. Kc2 Kd7 29. Kd3 Ke6 30. Be3 Be5 31. b3
Kd6 32. c4 Ke6 33. Bg5 Bg3 34. Bd8 Bf4 35. h4 h5 36. gxh5 gxh5 37. a4 Bg3
38. a5 bxa5 39. cxd5+ Kxd5 40. Bxa5 Bxh4 41. Bd2 Bg3 42. Be3 a6 0-1

August 31, 2018

Gary Pylant(1851) - Graham Horobetz(1968)   May Swiss  May 22, 2009
B35: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon with 5 Nc3: main line

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
8. Bb3 a5 9. O-O d6 10. Ndb5 Ng4 11. Bg5 h6 12. Bh4 g5 13. Bg3 Bd7 14. h3
Nf6 15. a4 Nb4 16. e5 dxe5 17. Bxe5 Bc6 18. Qxd8 Rfxd8 19. Rad1 Ne4 20. Bxg7
Kxg7 21. Nd4 Nd6 22. Rfe1 Re8 23. Re5 b6 24. f3 Rad8 25. Kf2 Bb7 26. Rde1
Rd7 27. Nf5+ Nxf5 28. Rxf5 e6 29. Rfe5 Red8 30. Kg3 Rd2 31. R5e2 Ba6 32.
Rxd2 Rxd2 33. Rc1 Bb7 34. Ne4 Bxe4 35. fxe4 Nc6 36. Bc4 Nd4 37. Bd3 Rxd3+ 0-1

August 30, 2018

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Randall Senn(1900)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
C44: Scotch gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 d6 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Nf6 7. O-O Be7
8. Nc3 O-O 9. Nd5 Nxd5 10. Bxd5 Bf6 11. Qb4 Rb8 12. c3 b6 13. Qc4 a5 14. Bf4
Bb7 15. Bxb7 Rxb7 16. Rfd1 Qe8 17. Qe2 Qe6 18. Rd5 Rbb8 19. Rad1 Rfe8 20. f3
h6 21. c4 g5 22. Bg3 Re7 23. Qd3 Bxb2 24. Rb1 Bg7 25. Rxa5 Qc8 26. Ra3 Ra8
27. Rxa8 Qxa8 28. Qb3 Qa5 29. Bf2 Qe5 30. Rd1 Qe6 31. Qb5 Qd7 32. Qxd7 Rxd7
33. Rd3 Be5  1-0

August 29, 2018

Carlos Sims(1987) - Graham Horobetz(1541)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d5 3. Bd3 g6 4. Nd2 Bg7 5. f4 Bg4 6. Ngf3 e6 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
Qe1 Bxf3 9. Rxf3 c6 10. c3 h5 11. e4 Nb6 12. exd5 cxd5 13. f5 gxf5 14. Bxf5
Qe7 15. Bd3 O-O-O 16. a4 Rdg8 17. a5 Na8 18. a6 b6 19. b3 Qd7 20. Nf1 Ne8
21. Bf4 Qe7 22. Ne3 Bf8 23. c4 Nec7 24. cxd5 Nxd5 25. Rc1+ Kd8 26. Nxd5 exd5
27. Qc3 Qd7 28. Bf5 1-0

August 28, 2018

Edgar Davison(1826) - Ron Harvey(1898)    City Championship January 31, 2008
D00: Queen Pawn Game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d5 3. Bd3 c5 4. c3 b6 5. Nd2 Bb7 6. f4 g6 7. Ngf3 Bg7 8. O-O
Nbd7 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. fxe5 Ne4 11. Nxe4 dxe4 12. Bb5+ Kf8 13. Qb3 Bd5 14. c4
Bb7 15. e6 Bf6 16. dxc5 bxc5 17. exf7 Kxf7 18. Rd1 Qc8 19. Bd2 Rd8 20. Be1
Bc6 21. Rxd8 Qxd8 22. Bxc6 Rb8 23. Qd1 Qxd1 24. Rxd1 Rxb2 25. Rd2 Rb1 26.
Kf2 Bc3 27. Re2 Be5 28. Bxe4 Rc1 29. Rc2 Rb1 30. g3 h5 31. Ba5 g5 32. Kg2
Kf6 33. Rf2+ 1-0

August 27, 2018

Mike Salzgeber(1284) - Gary Pylant(1853)  G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 01
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nf3 dxe4 4. Ng5 exd3 5. Bxd3 Nf6 6. Qf3 Bd6 7. Nc3 h6
8. Nge4 Nxe4 9. Bxe4 c6 10. Be3 Qc7 11. g3 Nd7 12. Bd4 e5 13. Be3 Nf6 14. h3
Be6 15. g4 Bb4 16. Bd2 Bxc3 17. Bxc3 Nxe4 18. Qxe4 Bd5 19. Qe3 Bxh1 20. Bxe5
Qe7 21. O-O-O Bd5 22. Re1 O-O 23. Bxg7 Qxe3+ 0-1

August 26, 2018

Graham Horobetz(1965) - Kyle Salzgeber(1328)  G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 01
B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 d6 5. Bc4 Bg7 6. f5 Nf6 7. fxg6 hxg6 8.
d3 O-O 9. h3 Rb8 10. O-O Nh5 11. Qe1 Nd4 12. Nxd4 Bxd4+ 13. Be3 Be5 14. Bh6
Ng7 15. Qh4 e6 16. Bg5 Qa5 17. Bf6 Bxf6 18. Qxf6 b5 19. Bb3 Qb6 20. Kh1 Nh5
21. Qf3 a5 22. g4 Ng7 23. g5 b4 24. Ne2 Qd8 25. Rf2 Bb7 26. Kh2 Qc7 27. Qg3
Rbc8 28. Raf1 d5 29. Qxc7 Rxc7 30. exd5 Bxd5 31. Bxd5 exd5 32. Nf4 Rd7 33.
Nxg6 Rdd8 34. Nxf8 Rxf8 35. Rf6 Ne8 36. Ra6 c4 37. Rxa5 c3 38. bxc3 bxc3 39.
Rxd5 Nc7 40. Rc5 Ne6 41. Rxc3 Ra8 42. Rc4 Nd8 43. Rb1 Ne6 44. Kg3 Nxg5 45.
h4 Nh7 1-0

August 25, 2018

Graham Horobetz(1975) - Sam O'Bar(1789)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 3
B04: Alekhine Defence: 4 Nf3 

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 d6 5. exd6 cxd6 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. Be3 g6 8.
Rc1 Bg7 9. b3 O-O 10. Nf3 Bg4 11. Be2 d5 12. O-O e6 13. c5 Nc8 14. a3 b6 15.
Na4 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 b5 17. Nc3 a6 18. b4 N8e7 19. a4 Nf5 20. axb5 Ncxd4 21.
Bxd4 Nxd4 22. b6 Qh4 23. Na2 Nc6 24. g3 Qd4 25. Qa4 Ne5 26. Bg2 Nd3 27. Rc2
Nb2 28. Qb3 Nc4 29. Rfc1 Bh6 30. Rxc4 dxc4 31. Qxc4 Qb2 32. Rc2 Qb1+ 33. Nc1
Rad8 34. f4 Bg7 35. h4 Rd4 36. Qe2 Rxb4 37. Kh2 Bd4 38. b7 Rb2 39. Rxb2 Bxb2
40. Nd3 Ba3 41. Qe3 Qb5 42. Qd4 Rb8 43. c6 Qa5 44. Qa7 Qd8 45. Ne5 Bd6 46.
Nd7 a5 47. Qd4 Bc7 48. Qc3 a4 49. Nf6+ Kg7 50. Nh5+ Kf8 51. Nf6 h6 52. Nd7+
Kg8 53. Bf1 Bd6 54. Qd4 Qc7 55. Qxa4 g5 56. hxg5 hxg5 57. Bg2 gxf4 58. Kh1
fxg3 59. Qg4+ Kh8 60. Qh4+ Kg7 61. Qf6+ Kg8 62. Be4 Bf4 63. Qh4 f5 64. Bf3
e5 65. Bd5+ 1-0

August 24, 2018

Gary Pylant(1853) - Kyle Salzgeber(1328)  G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 02
D12: Slav Defence: 3 Nf3 Nf6 4 e3 Bf5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 Bxd3 7. Qxd3 e6 8.
O-O Bd6 9. Re1 O-O 10. e4 Ng4 11. e5 Be7 12. h3 Nh6 13. Bxh6 gxh6 14. Rad1
Nb6 15. cxd5 cxd5 16. Nd2 Rc8 17. Qe3 Bg5 18. f4 Bh4 19. g3 Be7 20. Kh2 Qc7
21. Qf3 Bb4 22. Rc1 Bxc3 23. Rxc3 Qd7 24. Rec1 Rxc3 25. Rxc3 Na4 26. Rc2 Rc8
27. Qb3 Rxc2 28. Qxc2 Qb5 29. Nb3 Nb6 30. Nc5 Nc4 31. a4 Qxb2 32. Qxb2 Nxb2
33. Nxb7 Nxa4 34. Na5 Nc3 35. Kg2 Nb5 36. Nc6 a6 37. Kf2 Kf8 38. Ke3 Ke8 39.
Kd3 Nc7 40. Kc3 Kd7 41. Na5 Nb5+ 42. Kd3 Kc7 43. Nb3 Kd7 44. Nc5+ Ke7 45.
Nxa6 f6 46. exf6+ Kxf6 1/2-1/2

August 23, 2018

Graham Horobetz(1965) - Tony Maneclang(1622) Free Night!  July 17, 2009 
B23: Closed Sicilian: Lines without g3

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. f4 e6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bb3 d4 7. e5 dxc3 8.
exf6 cxd2+ 9. Bxd2 Qxf6 10. Bc3 Qxf4 11. O-O Qg4 12. Qd3 Be7 13. Ne5 Qh5 14.
Nxf7 O-O 15. Ne5 Rd8 16. Qg3 Qg5 17. Qh3 Bf6 18. Bxe6+ Bxe6 19. Qxe6+ 1-0

August 22, 2018

Mike Salzgeber(1401) - Graham Horobetz(1985)   Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 3
B23: Closed Sicilian: Lines without g3

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bd3 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. Qe1 d5 8.
e5 a6 9. Qf2 b6 10. a3 Bb7 11. Be2 Nf5 12. Bd3 Nfd4 13. Nxd4 Nxd4 14. Ne2
Nxe2+ 15. Bxe2 O-O 16. Bf3 f6 17. c3 fxe5 18. Re1 Rxf4 19. d4 Rf5 20. Qg3 e4
21. Bg4 cxd4 22. Bxf5 exf5 23. Bf4 d3 24. Bd2 d4 25. cxd4 Bxd4+ 26. Be3 Bxb2
27. Rab1 Bd4 28. Bxd4 Qxd4+ 29. Kh1 d2 30. Red1 e3 31. Rb4 e2 32. Qb3+ Qd5
0-1

August 21, 2018

Graham Horobetz(1985) - Tony Maneclang(1719)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 2
B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack, Schofman variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Nge7 7. fxe6 dxe6 8.
O-O O-O 9. d3 a6 10. a4 Ne5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5 12. Bg5 Qc7 13. h3 Nc6 14. Bh6 Bg7
15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Qf3 Qe5 17. a5 Nd4 18. Qf2 Bd7 19. Na4 Bxa4 20. Rxa4 f5
21. c3 Nc6 22. Qf4 fxe4 23. Qxe5+ Nxe5 24. Rxf8 Rxf8 25. dxe4 Kf6 26. Bf1
Rd8 27. b4 c4 28. b5 axb5 29. Rb4 Rd7 30. Rxb5 Rc7 31. Kf2 h5 32. Be2 h4 33.
Ke3 g5 34. Bg4 Nxg4+ 35. hxg4 e5 36. Kd2 Rd7+ 37. Kc2 Ke6 38. Rc5 Rd3 39.
Rxc4 Rg3 40. Rc7 Rxg2+ 41. Kb3 Rxg4 42. Rxb7 h3 43. Rh7 Rh4 44. Rxh4 gxh4
45. a6 h2 46. a7 h1=Q 47. a8=Q Qb1+ 48. Kc4 Qf1+ 49. Kc5 Qf2+ 50. Kc6 Qf7
51. Qa2+ Kf6 52. Qf2+ Kg7 53. Qxh4 Qe8+ 54. Kd5 Qb5+ 55. Ke6 Qc4+ 56. Kf5
Qxc3 57. Qe7+ Kg8 58. Qe6+ Kg7 59. Qxe5+ Qxe5+ 60. Kxe5 Kf7 61. Kd6 Ke8 62.
e5 Kd8 63. e6 Ke8 64. e7 1-0

August 20, 2018

Tony Maneclang(1670) - Graham Horobetz(1970)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 07, 2009  round 1
D85: Exchange Grünfeld: Unusual White 7th moves and lines with 7 Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nb6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
Be2 Bg4 9. e5 Nc6 10. O-O f5 11. Qb3+ Kh8 12. Rad1 f4 13. Bc1 Bxf3 14. Bxf3
Nxd4 15. Rxd4 Qxd4 16. Qe6 Qxe5 17. Re1 Qxe6 18. Rxe6 c6 19. Rxe7 Rae8 20.
Rxe8 Rxe8 21. Kf1 Nc4 22. Be2 Bxc3 23. bxc3 f3 24. Bxf3 h5 25. h4 Rd8 26.
Be2 Nd2+ 27. Ke1 Ne4 28. c4 Kh7 29. g3 Nc3 30. Be3 Nxa2 31. Bxa7 Nc3 32. Bf3
b5 33. cxb5 cxb5 34. Bc5 Na4 35. Be3 b4 36. Bd1 Nb2 37. Bc2 Rc8 38. Be4 b3
39. Ke2 Re8 40. f3 Nc4 41. Bf4 Rxe4+ 0-1

August 19, 2018

Graham Horobetz(1965) - Gary Pylant(1853) G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 03
C00: French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 b6 6. Ne2 Bb7 7. O-O Qd7 8. c3
Be7 9. f4 Nf6 10. h3 O-O-O 11. a4 dxe4 12. dxe4 Qd3 13. e5 Nd5 14. Ne4 Ba6
15. Qxd3 Bxd3 16. Kf2 h5 17. Rd1 c4 18. b4 f5 19. exf6 Bxf6 20. Nxf6 gxf6
21. Bxd5 exd5 22. Nd4 Nxd4 23. cxd4 Rde8 24. Be3 Re4 25. Rac1 Kd7 26. Re1
Rc8 27. Rc3 Rce8 28. Rcc1 f5 29. Ra1 a6 30. a5 b5 31. Bd2 Re2+ 32. Kf3 Rxd2
33. Rxe8 Kxe8 34. g4 Be4+ 35. Kg3 Rg2+ 36. Kh4 hxg4 37. hxg4 Rxg4+ 0-1

August 18, 2018

Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Oscar Carrillo(1480)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Qe2 Bxb5 6. Qxb5+ Qd7 7. Qxd7+
Nxd7 8. b3 g6 9. c4 d4 10. d3 Ne7 11. Na3 Nc6 12. Bf4 Bg7 13. Nb5 O-O 14.
Nd6 b6 15. h4 Ndxe5 16. Nxe5 Bxe5 17. Bxe5 Nxe5 18. Kd2 Rad8 19. Ne4 Kg7 20.
h5 Nd7 21. f4 h6 22. g4 Nf6 23. Nf2 Rh8 24. Rae1 Rde8 25. Kc2 Rhg8 26. hxg6
fxg6 27. Kb2 Rgf8 28. Ka3 Nd7 29. Re4 g5 30. Rhe1 Rxf4 31. Rxf4 gxf4 32. Nh3
e5 33. Nxf4 Nf6 34. Nh5+ Nxh5 35. gxh5 Re7 36. Rg1+ Kh7 37. Re1 Re6 38. Ka4
Kg7 39. Kb5 Kf6 40. Rg1 e4 41. b4 cxb4 42. c5 Re5 43. Rg6+ Kf5 44. dxe4+
Kxe4 45. Kxb4 bxc5+ 46. Kc4 Rxh5 47. Ra6 Rd5 48. Rxa7 Rd8 49. a4 d3 50. Re7+
Kf5 51. Re1 d2 52. Rd1 Ke4 53. Kxc5 Ke3 0-1

August 17, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2000) - Clint Child(1700)   Fall Classics September 18, 2009  round 2
B10: Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 e5 4. Ngf3 Bg4 5. c3 Nd7 6. Qa4 Ngf6 7. exd5 Nb6 8.
Qc2 Qxd5 9. Be2 Bd6 10. Ne4 Nxe4 11. dxe4 Qe6 12. a4 a5 13. b3 O-O 14. Be3
Nd7 15. Ng5 Qg6 16. Bxg4 Nf6 17. Bf3 h6 18. Nh3 Ng4 19. Bxg4 Qxg4 20. f3 Qg6
21. O-O f5 22. exf5 1-0

August 16, 2018

Gary Pylant(1854) - Alex Sytnytsky(1359)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
A43: Schmid Benoni

1. e4 g6 2. d4 c5 3. d5 Bg7 4. Nf3 d6 5. h3 Qb6 6. Nc3 Nd7 7. Be2 Ne5 8. O-O
Bd7 9. a3 h6 10. Kh2 g5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5+ 12. g3 Nf6 13. Qd3 a6 14. f4 Bxc3 15.
Qxc3 O-O-O 16. Bd3 Bb5 17. Be3 Bxd3 18. cxd3 g4 19. h4 Qc7 20. Rac1 b6 21.
Bd4 Qb7 22. Bxf6 exf6 23. Qxf6 Qd7 24. b4 Qb5 25. Qc3 Rd7 26. Qxh8+ Kb7 27.
Qc3 1-0

August 15, 2018

Elartrice Ingram(986) - Oleksandr Sytnytsky(1363)   Fall Classics September 25, 2009  round 3
C45: Scotch Game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nxd4 5. Qxd4 Qf6 6. e5 Qb6 7. Qf4
Qb4+ 8. Qxb4 Bxb4+ 9. Bd2 Bc5 10. Nc3 Bd4 11. f4 c6 12. Be2 b5 13. Rb1 Bxc3
14. Bxc3 Ne7 15. Bd3 Nd5 16. Bd2 g6 17. O-O a5 18. a3 b4 19. axb4 axb4 20.
Rf3 Ra4 21. Rbf1 Ba6 22. f5 Bxd3 23. cxd3 Ra2 24. fxg6 fxg6 25. Rf7 Rxb2 26.
Bg5 Re2 27. d4 b3 28. R7f2 Rxf2 29. Rxf2 Rf8 30. Rb2 Nf4 31. Bf6 Ne6 32.
Rxb3 Nxd4 33. Rb7 g5 34. Kf2 Ne6 35. Ke3 h6 36. Kf3 h5 37. Ra7 g4+ 38. Ke3
Rg8 39. Ke4 Nc5+ 40. Ke3 Nb3 41. Kf2 Nc5 42. Ke3 Kf7 43. Kd4 Ne6+ 44. Ke3
Nf8 45. Ke4 Ke6 46. Ra8 Kf7 47. Ra7 Ne6 48. Kf5 Nc5 49. Kf4 Rg6 50. Ra8 Rg8
51. Ra7 Rb8 52. Kg5 Ne4+ 53. Kf5 Nxf6 54. exf6 Rd8 0-1

August 14, 2018

Darren Sam(1587) - Tony Maneclang(1723)     Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
B54: Sicilian: 2...d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4, Unusual Lines

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Bd7 7. Ndb5 Ne5
8. Bb3 Bxb5 9. Nxb5 a6 10. Nd4 Nf6 11. Bf4 Be7 12. h4 Qd7 13. c4 O-O 14. Nf3
Nc6 15. Ng5 e5 16. Be3 h6 17. Bc2 Ng4 18. Nf3 Nxe3 19. fxe3 Qg4 20. Qe2 Nb4
21. O-O-O Nxa2+ 22. Kb1 Nb4 23. Nd4 Qxe2 24. Nxe2 Rac8 25. Bb3 g6 26. Nc3
Kg7 27. Nd5 Nxd5 28. Rxd5 f5 29. h5 g5 30. exf5 Rxf5 31. Rc1 b6 32. Rd2 Rcf8
33. Bc2 Rf2 34. Rcd1 Rxd2 35. Rxd2 Rf1+ 36. Bd1 Re1 37. Rd3 e4 38. Rd5 Rxe3
39. Bb3 Rxb3 40. Kc2 Rg3 41. Rd2 Rg4 42. Re2 Kf6 43. Kc3 Ke5 44. b4 Rg3+ 45.
Kd2 Kd4 46. Kc2 b5 47. cxb5 axb5 48. Rf2 d5 49. Rf5 Bxb4 0-1

August 13, 2018

Alex Sytnytsky(1359) - Graham Horobetz(2000)   Fall Classics September 11, 2009  round 1
B20: Sicilian: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Qc3 Bg7 7. O-O O-O
8. Qe3 Qc7 9. h3 Nb4 10. Qc3 a5 11. Bxf7+ Rxf7 12. Qxc7 Nc6 13. Qf4 d6 14.
Ng5 Rf8 15. Qh4 Bd7 16. Nc3 h6 17. Nf3 g5 18. Bxg5 hxg5 19. Nxg5 Ne5 20. Nd5
Ng6 21. Nxf6+ Rxf6 22. Qh7+ Kf8 23. g3 Nh8 24. Qxh8+ Bxh8 25. Nh7+ Kf7 26.
Nxf6 Bxf6 27. Kh2 Rh8 28. h4 Bc6 29. c3 Bxe4 30. Rfe1 d5 31. Rad1 Be5 32.
Rxe4 dxe4 33. Kh3 Ke6 34. g4 Bf6 35. h5 Bg5 36. Rd4 Ke5 37. Rd7 Kf4 38. Rxb7
Kf3 39. Rb5 Bf4 40. Rf5 e5 41. c4 Kxf2 42. c5 e3 43. g5 e2 44. g6 e1=Q 0-1

August 12, 2018

Graham Horobetz(2006) - Oleksandr Sytnytsky(1359)   Pumpkin Swiss October 02, 2009  round 1
B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nd7 3. Nf3 Ngf6 4. Nc3 c6 5. h3 b5 6. e5 b4 7. exf6 bxc3 8.
fxg7 Bxg7 9. bxc3 Qa5 10. Bd2 Nf6 11. Bd3 Nd5 12. O-O Qa3 13. Ng5 h6 14. Ne4
Bb7 15. Rb1 Nb6 16. Re1 d5 17. Nc5 Rb8 18. Qg4 Rg8 19. Nxb7 Rxb7 20. Rxb6
Rd7 21. Rb7 e6 22. Rxe6+ fxe6 23. Qxe6+ Qe7 1-0

August 11, 2018

Rajesh Rajendran(unr) - Elartrice Ingram(994)   Pumpkin Swiss October 09, 2009  round 3
B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Qd8 5. g3 e6 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. Nf3 Bd7 8.
O-O Bd6 9. d5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. Qxd5 Be6 12. Qh5 Qd7 13. Bg5 Ne7 14.
Rad1 O-O-O 15. Bf4 Qe8 16. Qa5 Bxf4 17. gxf4 Nc6 18. Qb5 Bd7 19. Ne5 f6 20.
Nxc6 Bxc6 21. Rxd8+ Qxd8 22. Bxc6 bxc6 23. Qxc6 Kb8 24. c4 Qd3 25. Re1 Rg8
26. c5 g5 27. Re8+ Rxe8 28. Qxe8+ Kb7 29. c6+ Kb6 30. fxg5 Qd1+ 31. Kg2 Qg4+
32. Kf1 Qd1+ 33. Qe1 Qd3+ 34. Kg1 Kxc6 35. Qe6+ Kb7 36. gxf6 Qb1+ 37. Kg2
Qg6+ 38. Kf3 Qd3+ 39. Kf4 Qd2+ 40. Kg3 Qd3+ 41. Kf4 Qd4+ 42. Qe4+ 1-0