Game of the Day Part 27
This page was last updated on: 18 April, 2019
April 17, 2019

Herbers-Linxwiler Bluff City Open February 17, 1979 round 2
B52: Sicilian: Moscow Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Qxd7 5. O-O Nc6 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 g6
8. Nc3 Bg7 9. Be3 Nf6 10. h3 O-O 11. f4 e6 12. Qf3 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 a6 14. Rad1
Qc7 15. Rd2 Rfd8 16. Rfd1 d5 17. e5 Nd7 18. Ne2 Nb6 19. b3 Rac8 20. Qe3 Nd7 21.
Nc3 Re8 22. Na4 Bf8 23. Nb2 Bb4 24. Re2 Bc3 25. Nd3 Bxd4 26. Qxd4 Qb6 27. Nf2
Qxd4 28. Rxd4 Nb6 29. Ng4 Kg7 30. Nf6 Re7 31. Rb4 Rc6 32. a4 Kh8 33. a5 Nc8 34.
c4 Rec7 35. cxd5 Rc1+ 36. Kh2 exd5 37. Nxd5 R7c5 38. Nf6 Rc7 39. f5 Re7 40. Rh4
h5 41. g4 Nd6 42. Rd2 Nxf5 43. Rd8+ Kg7 44. Rg8+ Kh6 45. Rxh5+ 1-0

April 16, 2019

Gilbert-Pylant Bluff City Open February 17, 1979 round 2
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. c3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. Qa4+ Nc6 7. Bxf7+
Kxf7 8. Qxe4 Bf6 9. d4 Bf5 10. Qe2 h6 11. Nbd2 e5 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. Re1 Bd3
14. Qe3 Qd5 15. Ne4 Be7 16. Nfd2 Kg7 17. b3 Rad8 18. Bb2 b6 19. c4 Qe6 20.
Nf3 Bc2 21. Qc3 Bxe4 22. Rxe4 Bb4 23. Qe3 Bc5 24. Bxe5+ Nxe5 25. Rxe5 Qf6
26. Qe4 Bd6 27. Re1 Bxe5 28. Nxe5 Rhe8 29. Qb7 Qxe5 0-1

April 15, 2019

Turner-Horobetz Bluff City Open April 23, 2016 round 3
B27: Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. Be2 Nc6 5. O-O Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. Be3 d6 8. h3
Ne8 9. Qd2 Nc7 10. Bh6 e5 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. Nh2 Ne6 13. Nd5 Ne7 14. Nf6 Nf4 15.
Nfg4 Nc6 16. g3 Nxe2+ 17. Qxe2 h5 18. Ne3 Bxh3 19. Rfd1 f5 20. exf5 Bxf5 21. c3
h4 22. Nxf5+ Rxf5 23. g4 Rf4 24. Kg2 Qf6 25. f3 Rf8 26. a3 Nd8 27. b4 b6 28.
bxc5 bxc5 29. Rdb1 Rf7 30. Rb8 Ne6 31. Rab1 Rd4 32. Qa2 Rxd3 33. R1b7 Qf4 34.
Rxf7+ Kxf7 35. Rb7+ Kf6 36. g5+ Kxg5 0-1

April 14, 2019

Kong-Saurage Bluff City Open April 23, 2016 round 2
B12: Caro-Kann: Advance Variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bd2 a6 6. Be2 c5 7. Nf3 Nc6 8. Be3
cxd4 9. Bxd4 Qc7 10. O-O Nxd4 11. Qxd4 Ne7 12. Rac1 Nc6 13. Qe3 Bg4 14. Rfe1
Be7 15. h3 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 O-O 17. Nb1 b5 18. Nd2 Rac8 19. c3 Na5 20. b4 Nc4 21.
Nxc4 Qxc4 22. Rc2 Bxb4 23. Be2 Qc6 24. Rec1 Ba3 25. Rb1 Rfd8 26. Qd4 Bc5 27.
Qd3 Qc7 28. Qg3 Bd4 29. Rbc1 Bxe5 30. Qh4 Bf6 31. Qg4 Qe5 32. Qf3 Rc7 33. Qe3
Qxe3 34. fxe3 Rdc8 35. Kf2 Bxc3 36. Kf3 Rc5 37. Rb1 Be5 38. Rxc5 Rxc5 39. Bd3
Rc3 40. Rd1 f5 41. g4 g6 42. g5 Kf7 43. h4 Bd6 44. Kg2 e5 45. Bb1 Ke6 46. Kf3
d4 47. Ke2 Rxe3+ 48. Kf2 Rc3 49. Ke2 Bc5 50. Rd2 e4 51. Kd1 Rh3 0-1

April 13, 2019

Roy Nilsson(1849) - Graham Horobetz(2077)   Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 2
A08: King's Indian attack

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 d5 3. Bg2 Nc6 4. O-O e5 5. d3 g6 6. b3 Bg7 7. Bb2 Nge7 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. e3 e4 10. Bxg7 exf3 11. Bxf8 fxg2 12. Kxg2 Qxf8 13. a3 f5 14. f4
d4 15. e4 Be6 16. h3 b5 17. Qe2 Rd8 18. a4 a6 19. axb5 axb5 20. Kh2 Nb4 21.
Nf3 fxe4 22. dxe4 c4 23. Qd2 c3 24. Qf2 Nec6 25. Ng5 Bf7 26. e5 Bd5 27. Qe2
h6 28. Ne4 Bxe4 29. Qxe4 Qf5 30. Qxf5 gxf5 31. Rf2 d3 32. cxd3 Nd4 33. g4 c2
34. gxf5 Nxb3 35. Rg2+ Kh8 36. Rg6 Nxa1 0-1

April 12, 2019

Polk-Kothapalle Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 5
D46: Semi-Slav: 5 e3 Nbd7 6 Bd3, Black avoids the Meran

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. b3 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
O-O b6 9. Bb2 Bb7 10. Rc1 Rc8 11. e4 dxe4 12. Nxe4 Nxe4 13. Bxe4 Nf6 14. Bb1
c5 15. dxc5 Bxc5 16. Qe2 Bxf3 17. Qxf3 Qe7 18. Qd3 g6 19. Qc3 e5 20. Qxe5
Qxe5 21. Bxe5 Ng4 22. Bc3 f5 23. h3 Nf6 24. Be5 Rce8 25. Bc3 Ne4 26. Bxe4
fxe4 27. Rcd1 Rd8 28. Rxd8 Rxd8 29. b4 Bd4 30. Bxd4 Rxd4 31. Rc1 Kf8 32. Rc2
Ke8 33. Kf1 Kd7 34. Ke2 Ke6 35. Rc3 b5 36. Ke3 Rd7 37. cxb5 Ke5 38. Rc5+ Ke6 1-0

April 11, 2019

Rackley-Pylant Bluff City Open February 18, 1979 round 5
C55: Two Knights: 4 d3, 4 d4 exd4 5 e5 and Max Lange Attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Bd5 Nf6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. Nxe5 Bc5
8. c3 O-O 9. d4 Bd6 10. Bg5 Be6 11. Nd2 h6 12. Bh4 g5 13. Bg3 c5 14. dxc5 Bxc5
15. Qc2 Qe7 16. b4 Bb6 17. Ndc4 Nd5 18. Nxb6 cxb6 19. Ng6 Qf6 20. Nxf8 Rxf8 21.
Qe4 Qxc3 22. Be5 Qxb4 23. Qxb4 Nxb4 24. Bd6 Nxa2 25. Bxf8 Kxf8 26. f4 gxf4 27.
Rf2 Nc3 28. Rxa7 Bd5 29. Ra3 Nb5 30. Ra8+ Kg7 31. Rxf4 Nc3 32. Rg4+ Kf6 33. Rh8
Kf5 34. Rb4 b5 35. Rxh6 Bc4 36. Rh3 Na2 37. Rb2 b4 38. Rg3 Nc3 39. Rf3+ Kg6 40.
Rxb4 Ne2+ 41. Kf2 Ba6 42. Rb6+ Kg7 43. Rxa6 1-0

April 10, 2019

Minor-Gray Bluff City Open August 10, 1975 round 5
B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Be3 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. h3 O-O 7. Qd2 c5 8. Be2
b6 9. O-O-O cxd4 10. Nxd4 Bb7 11. f3 Rc8 12. g4 Ne5 13. h4 Nc4 14. Bxc4 Rxc4
15. h5 Nd7 16. hxg6 fxg6 17. Ne6 Bxc3 18. Qh2 Bxb2+ 19. Kb1 Nf6 20. Qh6 Rf7 21.
Nxd8 Rb4 22. c3 Nxg4 23. cxb4 Nxh6 24. Kxb2 Rxf3 25. Bxh6 Bxe4 26. Rhf1 Rxf1
27. Rxf1 Bf5 28. Nc6 Kf7 29. Nd4 1-0

April 09, 2019

Saurage-Schmiedicke Bluff City Open April 23, 2016 round 3
E71: King's Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. h3 c6 6. Bf4 a6 7. Nf3 O-O 8. Be2
Nbd7 9. O-O Nh5 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 Qe8 12. Nh2 e5 13. Bxh5 exd4 14. Ne2 Qxe4
15. Bg4 f5 16. Ng3 Qe6 17. Be2 g5 18. Nh5 c5 19. Qc2 Ne5 20. f4 gxh4 21.
fxe5 dxe5 22. Bf3 e4 23. Nf4 Qf7 24. Bh5 Qe7 25. Ng6 Qg5 26. Nxf8 Qxh5 27.
Ng4 Kxf8 28. Qxe4 Qf7 29. Qd3 Be6 30. b3 Re8 31. Rae1 Kg8 32. Ne5 Qc7 33.
Ng6 Bf6 34. Rxf5 Bxf5 35. Rxe8+ Kf7 36. Qxf5 Kxe8 37. Qxf6 Qf7 38. Qxf7+
Kxf7 39. Nxh4 b5 40. Kf2 Kf6 41. Ke2 Kg5 42. Nf3+ Kf4 43. Kd3 bxc4+ 44. bxc4
Kg3 45. Nxd4 Kxg2 46. Ne6 Kxh3 47. Nxc5 Kg2 48. Ke3 h5 49. Ne4 h4 50. c5 h3
51. c6 h2 52. Nf2 1-0

April 08, 2019

Smith-Rackley 7th Bluff City Open February 18, 1979 round 4 
A18: English Opening: Flohr-Mikenas System

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. e4 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. e5 d4 6. exf6 dxc3 7. fxg7 cxd2+
8. Bxd2 Bxg7 9. Qc2 O-O 10. Bd3 h6 11. Ne2 Nc6 12. O-O Bg4 13. Be3 Nb4 14. Qc4
Qxd3 15. Qxg4 Qa6 16. Ng3 Nd5 17. Nf5 Qg6 18. Qxg6 fxg6 19. Nxh6+ Kh7 20. Ng4
Nxe3 21. Nxe3 c5 22. Rad1 Rad8 23. Rxd8 Rxd8 24. Rd1 Rxd1+ 25. Nxd1 b5 26. Kf1
a5 27. Ke2 a4 28. Nc3 a3 29. Nxb5 axb2 30. Na3 c4 31. Kd2 Bf8 32. Nb1 Bb4+ 33.
Kc2 c3 34. Kb3 Kh6 35. a3 Ba5 36. a4 Bb4 37. Kc2 Kg5 38. h3 1/2-1/2

April 07, 2019

She-Turner Bluff City Open April 23, 2016 round 1
B08: Pirc: classical system, 5.Be2

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Be2 Bg4 6. O-O O-O 7. Be3 c6 8.
Qd2 Bxf3 9. Bxf3 Nbd7 10. Bh6 Qc7 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. Rfe1 e5 13. d5 c5 14.
Nb5 Qb6 15. c4 a6 16. Nc3 Qc7 17. a4 h6 18. a5 b6 19. axb6 Qxb6 20. Reb1
Rfb8 21. b3 Ne8 22. Qc2 Qd8 23. Re1 Nc7 24. Re3 Rb7 25. Bd1 Rab8 26. Qe2 Nf6
27. Rg3 Kh7 28. Qe3 Ng8 29. Bc2 Ra8 30. Rf3 f6 31. Rg3 g5 32. Qf3 Qd7 33.
Qh5 Ne8 34. Qe2 Ng7 35. Nd1 Qe8 36. Rh3 Ne7 37. Ne3 Qf7 38. Nf5 Nexf5 39.
exf5 h5 40. Be4 Kg8 41. Rc3 Rb4 42. h3 Qd7 43. g4 h4 44. Bc2 a5 45. Rd3 Ne8
46. Rdd1 Nc7 47. Ra3 Qd8 48. Rda1 Ne8 49. Bd1 Rb7 50. Qd2 Rba7 51. Bc2 Qb6
52. Ra4 Nc7 53. Kg2 Kf7 54. Kf1 Ra6 55. Kg2 R8a7 56. Kf1 Na8 57. Kg2 Qc7 58.
Qe1 Nb6 59. Rxa5 Rxa5 60. Rxa5 Rxa5 61. Qxa5 Nxd5 62. Qxc7+ Nxc7 63. Kf3 Na6
64. Ke4 Nb4 65. Bd3 Ke7 66. Be2 Kd7 67. Bd3 Kc6 68. Be2 Kd7 69. Bd1 d5+ 70.
cxd5 Kd6 71. Be2 Nxd5 72. Bf1 Nf4 73. Ke3 Kc6 74. f3 Kb6 75. Kd2 Ka5 76. Kc2
Kb4 77. Kb2 Nd5 78. Bc4 Ne7 79. Be2 Nc6 80. Bd1 Nd4 81. Bc2 Nxf3 82. Be4 Nd2
83. Bd5 c4 84. bxc4 Nxc4+ 85. Kc1 Kc3 86. Bh1 Nb2 87. Be4 Nd3+ 0-1

April 06, 2019

Puckett-Horobetz Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 5
B22: Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)

1. e4 c5 2. c3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. cxd4 d5 5. e5 Bg7 6. h3 Nc6 7. Nf3 f6 8. Bb5
Nh6 9. O-O O-O 10. Nc3 Nf7 11. Bf4 fxe5 12. dxe5 d4 13. Bxc6 dxc3 14. Bd5 e6
15. Bb3 cxb2 16. Rb1 Qe7 17. Rxb2 Bd7 18. Bc4 Bc6 19. Nd4 Rad8 20. Rd2 Bd5
21. Qb3 Nxe5 22. Bxe5 Bxe5 23. Re1 Qg5 24. Bxd5 Qxd2 25. Bxe6+ Kh8 26. Rxe5
Qxf2+ 27. Kh2 Qf4+ 28. Qg3 Rxd4 29. Bb3 Qxg3+ 30. Kxg3 Rd7 31. Kh4 Kg7 32.
Re3 b5 33. Re5 Rb8 34. g4 a5 35. Bd5 Rb6 36. Kg3 b4 37. Bb3 Rc7 38. Ba4 Rd6
39. Re2 Rd3+ 40. Kg2 Ra3 41. Bd1 a4 42. Rb2 Rb7 43. Bf3 b3 44. Rb1 Rf7 0-1

April 05, 2019

Saurage-Turner Bluff City Open April 24, 2016 round 4
D55: QGD

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nf3 b6 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
e3 O-O 9. Bd3 Bg4 10. Qc2 Re8 11. Bxh7+ Kh8 12. O-O-O g6 13. Bxg6 fxg6 14. Qxg6
Be6 15. h4 Nd7 16. Ng5 Nf8 17. Qh6+ Kg8 18. Nxe6 Rxe6 19. Rh3 Bg7 20. Qh5 c6
21. Rf3 Rh6 22. Qf7+ Kh8 23. Rh1 Qd7 24. Qf4 Ng6 25. Qg3 Rf8 26. Rxf8+ Bxf8 27.
h5 Qf5 28. Qh3 Qxf2 29. g4 Be7 30. Rf1 Qh4 31. Qf3 Nf8 32. Ne2 Rf6 33. Nf4 Bd6
34. Ng6+ Kg7 35. Nxh4 1-0

April 04, 2019

George Elgin(1746) - Roy Nilsson(1818)  Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 3
B01: Scandinavian: Pytel-Wade variation

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. d4 c6 6. Bg5 Bg4 7. Be2 Nbd7
8. Qd2 Nb6 9. Bf4 Qd8 10. O-O-O g6 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Bxf3 Bg7 13. Bh6 Nc4 14.
Qf4 Bxh6 15. Qxh6 Qb6 16. b3 Qa5 17. Nb1 Nd6 18. Kb2 Nf5 19. Qd2 Qxd2 20.
Rxd2 O-O-O 21. Rhd1 Nh4 22. Rd3 Rd6 23. Re1 e6 24. g3 Nf5 25. c3 h5 26. Nd2
g5 27. Nc4 Rd7 28. Kc2 g4 29. Bg2 Nd6 30. Ne5 Rc7 31. h4 Nd5 32. Kb2 Rh6 33.
c4 Nb4 34. Rde3 Rf6 35. R3e2 a5 36. a3 Na6 37. d5 1/2-1/2

April 03, 2019

Dwight Weaver(1717) - Guy Thompson(1793)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 4 
A24: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nbd7 8.
Bg5 Re8 9. Ne4 Nf8 10. Nfd2 Ne6 11. Bh4 h6 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Nxf6+ Qxf6 14.
Ne4 Qg7 15. Qa4 Re7 16. e3 Bd7 17. Qb3 Bc6 18. Qb4 f5 19. Nc3 Bxg2 20. Kxg2
c5 21. Qa4 b6 22. Nd5 Rb7 23. Qc6 Rd8 24. Rab1 Kh8 25. a3 Qd7 26. Qxd7 Rbxd7
27. f3 Nc7 28. Nxc7 Rxc7 1/2-1/2

April 02, 2019

Jonathan Beatty(1762) - Chase Knowles(1979)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 4 
D02: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. g3 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. Bg2 d5 6. O-O Be7 7. Bf4 O-O 8.
Nbd2 cxd4 9. cxd4 Nh5 10. Be3 Bd6 11. Re1 f5 12. Nf1 f4 13. Bd2 fxg3 14.
hxg3 Nf6 15. Rb1 Ne4 16. Be3 Qf6 17. a3 Ne7 18. N1d2 Nf5 19. Nxe4 dxe4 20.
Nd2 Nxe3 21. fxe3 Qf2+ 22. Kh1 Qxg3 0-1

April 01, 2019

Jack Smith(1639) - Marty Appleberry(2227)  Bluff City Open, February 17, 1979  round 2 
B54: Sicilian(by transposition): 2...d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4, Unusual Lines

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. e4 Nc6 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 d6 7. Be2 Be7 8.
Be3 O-O 9. O-O a6 10. Kh1 Bd7 11. Qd2 Nxd4 12. Bxd4 Bc6 13. Qe3 Qb8 14. f4
e5 15. Bb6 Nd7 16. fxe5 dxe5 17. Nd5 Bxd5 18. cxd5 Qd6 19. Ba5 h6 20. a3 Qc5
21. Qxc5 Bxc5 22. Bc3 Bd6 23. Bd3 Rac8 24. Rf3 Rfe8 25. Raf1 Re7 26. h4 Nf6
27. Rxf6 gxf6 28. Rxf6 Bxa3 29. d6 Re6 30. Rxe6 fxe6 31. Bxe5 Rd8 32. bxa3
b5 33. Bc2 a5 34. Bb3 Kf7 35. Bf4 a4 36. Ba2 b4 37. axb4 Kg6 38. Bxe6 a3 39.
h5+ Kxh5 40. b5 Kg6 41. g3 1-0

March 31, 2019

John Hurt(1831) - Morris Busby(1033)  Bluff City Open, February 17, 1979  round 1
B20: Sicilian: wing gambit, Marshall variation

1. e4 c5 2. b4 cxb4 3. a3 Nc6 4. axb4 Nf6 5. b5 Nd4 6. c3 Ne6 7. e5 Ne4 8.
d4 d5 9. f3 N4g5 10. h4 1-0

March 30, 2019

David Hawkes(1543)- John Hurt(1851) Bluff City Open,  February 1979
C17: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4 4 e5 c5 sidelines

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. Qg4 Ne7 6. Nf3 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Bxc3+ 8.
bxc3 Qc7 9. Qg3 a6 10. Be2 Nd7 11. O-O Ng6 12. f4 Nc5 13. Bf3 O-O 14. Bd2 Na4
15. Be2 Ne7 16. Bd3 Nc5 17. Nb3 Nf5 18. Qh3 Nxd3 19. cxd3 Bd7 20. g4 Ne7 21. d4
f5 22. Nc5 fxg4 23. Qxg4 Nf5 24. Rab1 Bc8 25. Rb2 b6 26. Nd3 Bd7 27. Nf2 Rab8
28. Qh3 Bb5 29. Rc1 Qc4 30. Ng4 Nxd4 0-1

March 29, 2019

Barton-Jackson Bluff City Open,  October 04, 1986 round 2
D01: Veresov Opening

1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 d5 3. Nc3 Bf5 4. Bxf6 exf6 5. e3 Bb4 6. Bd3 Bxd3 7. Qxd3 c6 
8. Ne2 O-O 9. h4 Nd7 10. O-O-O Re8 11. g4 Bf8 12. g5 fxg5 13. hxg5 g6 14. f4 
f6 15. f5 Qe7 16. fxg6 Qxe3+ 17. Qxe3 Rxe3 18. gxh7+ Kh8 19. Nf4 1-0

March 28, 2019

Jim Wright(1623) - Ron Minor(1926)    Bluff City Open,  July 31, 1976, round 2
C13: French: classical, Anderssen variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Bxf6 Bxf6 6. Nf3 a6 7. e5 Be7 8. Bd3
c5 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. a3 Qb6 11. O-O Qxb2 12. Na4 Qxa1 13. Qxa1 Ba7 14. Qb2 b5
15. Nc3 Nc6 16. Ne2 Bb8 17. Ng3 h5 18. a4 Bb7 19. Re1 Bc7 20. Qc1 Ba5 21. Re2
Bc3 22. Qg5 Kd7 23. Qxg7 Raf8 24. Nxh5 Rhg8 25. Nf6+ 1-0

March 27, 2019

David Sichel(2006) - Casey Hill(1704)    Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 1
B18: Caro-Kann: classical variation

1. e4 c6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. Bd3 Bxd3
8. Qxd3 e6 9. O-O Ngf6 10. c4 Bd6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Bg5 Qc7 13. a3 Rab8 14. b4
b5 15. c5 Bf4 16. Bh4 Rb7 17. Ne4 Nxe4 18. Rxe4 a5 19. Rae1 axb4 20. axb4
Ra7 21. g3 Bh6 22. Be7 Rfa8 23. Bd6 Qd8 24. Rh4 Ra4 25. g4 Ra3 26. Qe4 Rxf3
27. Rxh6 gxh6 28. Qxf3 Ra6 29. Bf4 Nf6 30. Bxh6 Qxd4 31. Qd1 Qxg4+ 32. Kh1
Qxd1 33. Rxd1 Nd5 34. Rg1+ Kh8 35. Bg7+ Kg8 36. Be5+ Kf8 37. Bd6+ Ne7 38.
Rg4 Ke8 39. Rg7 Nf5 40. Rg8+ 1/2-1/2

March 26, 2019

Emmanuel Paxton(1564) - Casey Hill(1753)  Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 3
E00: Catalan opening

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Bg2 O-O 6. Qb3 Nc6 7. Bxc6 Bxd2+
8. Nxd2 bxc6 9. Ngf3 c5 10. O-O cxd4 11. Nxd4 Qc5 12. N2f3 e5 13. Qb5 d6 14.
Qxc5 dxc5 15. Nb5 c6 16. Nc7 Rb8 17. Nxe5 Rb7 18. Na6 Re7 19. Nxc6 Re6 20.
Nab8 Bb7 21. Nxa7 Rxb8 22. e3 Ba6 23. b3 Rb7 24. Nb5 Bxb5 25. cxb5 Rxb5 26.
Rac1 g6 27. Rc4 Ra5 28. a4 Rb6 29. Rb1 Nd5 30. e4 Nb4 31. f4 Nd3 32. Rc3 Nb4
33. Kf2 Rd6 34. Ke2 Kf8 35. Rd1 Ke7 0-1

March 25, 2019

David Sichel(2006) - Graham Horobetz(2077)    Bluff City Open,  April 21, 2012, round 4
B25: Sicilian: closed, 6.Ne2 e5 (Botvinnik)

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Nge2 Nc6 5. Bg2 d6 6. d3 e5 7. Nd5 f5 8. h4
h6 9. Nec3 Nge7 10. Bd2 Rb8 11. f4 Nxd5 12. exd5 Nd4 13. h5 g5 14. fxg5 hxg5
15. h6 Bf6 16. Qh5+ Kf8 17. O-O-O b5 18. Rdf1 Bd7 19. h7 Qe7 20. Ne4 Be8 21.
Qh6+ Bg7 22. Qxg5 Qxg5 23. Bxg5 Bf7 24. Nxd6 Ne2+ 25. Kd2 Nxg3 26. Nxf5
Nxf1+ 27. Rxf1 Rb7 28. d6 Rd7 29. Be7+ 1-0

March 24, 2019

Minor-Grizzle  Bluff City Open  July 31, 1976 round 1 
B01: Scandinavian: Marshall variation

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Nxd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be2 e6 7. Qb3 b6 8. Nc3
Be7 9. h3 Bf5 10. Nh4 Be4 11. Nxe4 Nxe4 12. Nf3 O-O 13. Be3 c6 14. O-O-O Qc7
15. Bd3 Nf6 16. Bb1 Nbd7 17. Qc2 Rfd8 18. g4 Nf8 19. Ne5 c5 20. f4 cxd4 21.
Bxd4 Bc5 22. Bxc5 Qxc5 23. Rd3 Rd4 24. g5 Ne4 25. Rxd4 1-0

March 23, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2088) - Chase Knowles(1955)  Bluff City Open  April 23, 2011 round 2 
C14: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. f4 c5 8. Nb5
Na6 9. Nd6+ Kf8 10. Nf3 f6 11. c3 cxd4 12. cxd4 Nb4 13. Rc1 Nb6 14. a3 Nc6 15.
b4 a6 16. Bd3 g6 17. O-O Kg7 18. Qe1 f5 19. Qg3 Na4 20. Bxf5 exf5 21. Nh4 Rf8
22. Rxc6 bxc6 23. Rc1 Qc7 24. Qg5 Be6 25. Rxc6 Qxc6 26. Qe7+ Rf7 27. Qxe6 Qc1+
28. Kf2 Qd2+ 29. Kg3 Qe1+ 30. Kh3 Qc3+ 31. Nf3 Qc7 32. Ng5 Re7 33. Qxd5 Nb6 34.
Ne6+ Rxe6 35. Qxe6 Qd7 36. Qf6+ Kg8 37. e6 Nd5 38. Qe5 Nxf4+ 39. Qxf4 Qxe6 40.
Nb7 Re8 41. g3 Qe3 42. Nc5 Qxf4 43. gxf4 Re3+ 44. Kh4 Rxa3 45. d5 Ra2 (45...
Kf7 46. d6 Ra2 47. d7 Rd2 48. h3 Kf6) 46. d6 1/2-1/2

March 22, 2019

Alex Sytnytsky(1476) - Kenn Thompson(1671)   Bluff City Open  April 23, 2011 round 3 
B02: Alekhine's Defence

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. exd5 Nxd5 4. d4 g6 5. Bc4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Ne2 O-O 8. 
O-O Nd7 9. Re1 c6 10. Ba3 Re8 11. Ng3 Nf6 12. h3 Nd5 13. Bxd5 cxd5 14. Qd3 e5 
15. f3 exd4 16. Rxe8+ Qxe8 17. cxd4 Bh6 18. Qe2 Qe3+ 19. Qxe3 Bxe3+ 20. Kh2 Bxd4 
21. Rd1 Be5 22. Rxd5 Bxg3+ 23. Kxg3 Be6 24. Rb5 b6 25. Rb2 Rc8 26. Bb4 Bf5 27. c3
a5 28. Bd6 Rc6 29. Be5 Be6 30. a3 a4 31. Rb4 Bb3 32. Bd4 h5 33. Rxb6 Rxb6 34. Bxb6 
Kf8 35. Kf4 Ke7 36. Ke5 Kd7 37. g4 hxg4 38. fxg4 Be6 39. Kf4 Kc6 40. Ba5 Kb5 
41. Bb4 f5 42. g5 Kc6 43. h4 Kd5 44. Be7 Bd7 45. Bf6 Ke6 46. Ke3 Bb5 47. Kd4 Be8 
48. c4 Bd7 49. c5 Bc6 50. Be5 Be8 51. Bf4 Bc6 52. Kc4 Be8 53. Kb4 Kd5 54. Be3 Ke4 
55. Bg1 Kf3 1/2-1/2 


March 21, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2088) - Dwight Weaver(1615)  Bluff City Open  April 24, 2011 round 5 
B15: Caro-Kann

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Nxf6+ exf6 6. c3 Be7 7. Bd3 Na6 8.
Ne2 Bg4 9. f3 Be6 10. Bd2 Qd7 11. Qc2 h6 12. h4 Nc7 13. g4 O-O-O 14. O-O-O Qd5
15. Qa4 Qxa2 16. Qxa2 Bxa2 17. Kc2 Bd5 18. Rhf1 Be6 19. Ra1 a6 20. Ng3 Bd6 21.
Nh5 1/2-1/2

March 20, 2019

Joseph Hawks(1788) - Tony Maneclang(1628)     Bluff City Open  April 25, 2009
C01: French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd3 c5 5. exd5 exd5 6. dxc5 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3
Nf6 8. Nf3 Qe7+ 9. Qe2 Qxe2+ 10. Bxe2 O-O 11. O-O Ne4 12. c4 dxc4 13. Bxc4
Nd7 14. Ba3 Ndxc5 15. Bd5 Re8 16. Rfe1 Bd7 17. Re3 Bc6 18. Bxc6 bxc6 19.
Rae1 Re6 20. Nd4 Rae8 21. Nxe6 Rxe6 22. f3 f5 23. Bxc5 1-0

March 19, 2019

Saurage-Horobetz Bluff City Open April 23, 2016 round 1
E30: Nimzo Indian: Leningrad Variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bg5 h6 5. Bxf6 Qxf6 6. Nf3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 d6 8.
g3 O-O 9. Bg2 c5 10. O-O Nc6 11. e3 e5 12. h3 Qe7 13. d5 Na5 14. Qa4 b6 15. Nd2
f5 16. Rae1 Ba6 17. f4 Qe8 18. Qxe8 Raxe8 19. fxe5 Rxe5 20. Nf3 Ree8 21. Nh4
Bc8 22. e4 fxe4 23. Rxf8+ Kxf8 24. Ng6+ Kf7 25. Nf4 g5 26. Bxe4 gxf4 27. Bg6+
Kxg6 28. Rxe8 Bxh3 29. gxf4 Nxc4 30. Kf2 Bf5 31. Kf3 Bb1 32. a3 a5 33. Re6+ Kf5
34. Rxh6 Be4+ 35. Kg3 Bxd5 36. Rh5+ Ke4 37. f5 Bf7 38. Rh7 Ne5 39. f6 Kf5 40.
Rh6 Bg6 41. f7 Nxf7 42. Rh2 Ng5 43. Rb2 Ne4+ 44. Kf3 Bh5+ 45. Ke3 Nxc3 46. Kd3
Nd5 47. Kc4 Bf7 48. Rf2+ Ke6 49. Kb5 Be8+ 50. Kc4 b5+ 51. Kd3 Bg6+ 52. Ke2 c4
0-1

March 18, 2019

Gallagher-Wright  Bluff City Open 1976
C47: Scotch Four Knights and Four Knights with 4 g3

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nd5 Nxd5 6. exd5 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 Qe7+
8. Be2 Bxd2+ 9. Qxd2 Nb8 10. O-O-O O-O 11. Nxd4 d6 12. Rhe1 Qf6 13. Bd3 a6 14.
Qc3 Qg5+ 15. Kb1 Qxd5 16. Ne6 Bxe6 17. Bxh7+ Kxh7 18. Rxd5 Bxd5 19. Qd3+ Kg8
20. Qxd5 Nc6 21. Qe4 Rad8 22. c4 Rd7 23. Kc2 Re7 24. Qxe7 Nxe7 25. Rxe7 Rc8 26.
Kd3 Kf8 27. Re3 Re8 28. Rxe8+ Kxe8 29. Ke4 c6 30. h4 Ke7 31. g4 Ke6 32. h5 f6
33. f3 Ke7 34. f4 Kf7 35. Kf5 Ke7 36. Ke4 Ke6 37. b3 b6 38. a3 Ke7 39. Kf5 Kf7
40. g5 Ke7 (40... Kg8 41. g6 d5 42. cxd5 cxd5 43. Kg4) 41. g6 d5 42. cxd5 cxd5
43. Kg4 Ke6 44. f5+ 1-0

March 17, 2019

Armstrong-Hurt, Memphis City Championship 1963
C18: French: Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. h4 Nbc6 8.
Nf3 Bd7 9. h5 h6 10. g4 Qa5 11. Bd2 Qa4 12. Qb1 c4 13. g5 O-O-O 14. gxh6
gxh6 15. Nh2 Rdg8 16. Be2 Nf5 17. Ng4 Ncxd4 18. cxd4 Nxd4 19. Ne3 Nxe2 20.
Kxe2 d4 21. Nf1 c3 22. Be1 Qc4+ 23. Kd1 Bc6 24. Qb4 Qxb4 25. axb4 Bf3+ 26.
Kc1 Bxh1 27. Ng3 a6 28. Ne2 Rg5 29. Nxd4 Rg1 0-1

March 16, 2019

Gilley-Pylant, Memphis City Championship 1989 
B00: Queen Fianchetto Defence, Nimzowitsch Defence

1. Nf3 b6 2. e4 Bb7 3. Nc3 e6 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. Qe2 O-O 7. h3 c5 8. e5
Nd5 9. Nxd5 exd5 10. c3 d6 11. O-O dxe5 12. Nxe5 Nd7 13. Bf4 Nf6 14. Rae1 Bd6
15. Bg5 h6 16. Bxf6 Qxf6 17. Nd7 Qh4 18. Nxf8 Rxf8 19. Qg4 Qd8 20. Re3 Bc8 21.
Bf5 Ba6 22. Rfe1 cxd4 23. cxd4 Bb4 24. Rd1 Bd6 25. a3 Kh8 26. Rde1 Bb5 27. Bd3
Bd7 28. Bf5 Bb5 29. Rc3 Ba6 30. Bd7 g6 31. Rce3 f5 32. Qxg6 Qxd7 33. Qxh6+ Kg8
34. Re6 Qh7 35. Qg5+ Kf7 1-0

March 15, 2019

Wright-Pylant, Memphis City Championship 1981 
B04: Alekhine's Defence

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. exd6 cxd6 5. Nf3 g6 6. Bc4 Nb6 7. Bb3 Bg7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Re1 Nc6 10. c3 Bg4 11. Nbd2 Rc8 12. h3 Bf5 13. Nf1 Na5 14. Ng3
Nxb3 15. axb3 a6 16. Nxf5 gxf5 17. Qd3 e6 18. Nh2 Nd5 19. Qg3 Kh8 20. Bg5
Bf6 21. Bxf6+ Nxf6 22. Qd3 Rg8 23. Kh1 Ne4 24. Re2 Qh4 25. Qe3 Rg7 26. Nf3
Qh5 27. Nd2 Rcg8 28. Rg1 Ng5 29. Kh2 f4 30. Qd3 f3 31. Ree1 fxg2 32. Re3 Qh4
33. Rg3 Qf4 34. Qe3 Qxe3 35. Rxe3 h6 36. Rg3 d5 37. R1xg2 Ne4 38. Nxe4 dxe4
39. Rxg7 Rxg7 40. Rxg7 Kxg7 41. Kg3 f5 42. Kf4 Kf6 43. c4 b6 44. b4 h5 45.
c5 bxc5 46. bxc5 Ke7 47. Kg5 Kd7 48. Kxh5 f4 49. Kg4 e3 1-0

March 14, 2019

Churchill-Thomas, Memphis City Championship 1969 
C89: Closed Ruy Lopez: Marshall Attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. c3
d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d4 Bd6 13. Re1 Qh4 14. g3 Qh3 15.
Qf3 Bg4 16. Qg2 Qh5 17. Nd2 Rae8 18. Rxe8 Rxe8 19. f3 Re1+ 20. Nf1 Bh3 21. g4
Qh4 22. Bg5 Bxg2 23. Bxh4 Rxa1 24. Kxg2 Rb1 25. c4 Rxb2+ 26. Kg1 bxc4 27. Bxc4
Rb4 28. Bxa6 Rxd4 29. Bb7 Rc4 30. a4 Bc7 31. Nd2 Rc1+ 32. Kf2 Rc2 33. Ke2 Ba5
34. Be1 Rc1 35. Kf2 Nf4 36. Nb3 Bxe1+ 37. Ke3 Rc3+ 38. Kxf4 Rxb3 39. Bxc6 Kf8
40. Ke5 Ke7 41. Kd5 Rxf3 42. Kc5 Rb3 43. Bb5 Rxb5+ 44. axb5 Bf2+ 45. Kd5 Kf6
46. Ke4 Kg5 47. Kf3 Bb6 48. Kg3 h5 49. h4+ Kg6 50. g5 Kf5 51. Kf3 Ke5 52. Kg3
Kd5 53. Kf4 Bc7+ 54. Kf5 Kc5 55. g6 f6 56. Ke6 Kxb5 57. Kf7 f5 58. Kxg7 Be5+
59. Kh6 f4 60. Kxh5 f3 61. Kg5 f2 62. h5 f1=Q 63. h6 Qf4+ 64. Kh5 Bf6 65. g7
Qg5# 0-1

March 13, 2019

Eckert-Mangone, Memphis City Championship 1999 
E81: King Indian: Sämisch

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Bg5 Nbd7 7. Qd2 e5 8. d5 a5
9. Nh3 Nc5 10. Nf2 Qe8 11. Be2 Nfd7 12. O-O f5 13. exf5 gxf5 14. Nb5 Na6 15.
Qxa5 b6 16. Qd2 Qg6 17. f4 e4 18. Rae1 h6 19. Bh4 Kh7 20. Kh1 Rg8 21. Rg1 Bb7
22. g4 Nf6 23. gxf5 Qxf5 24. Nd4 e3 25. Nxf5 exd2 26. Rd1 Raf8 27. Rxg7+ Rxg7
28. Nxg7 Kxg7 29. Rxd2 Nc5 30. Bf3 Nfd7 31. Bg3 Ba6 32. b3 b5 33. cxb5 Bxb5 34.
Kg2 Re8 35. Rc2 Re1 36. Nd1 Bf1+ 37. Kg1 Bh3+ 38. Bxe1 1-0

March 12, 2019

Smith-Boyd, Memphis City Championship 1980 
C14: French: Classical System: 4 Bg5 Be7 main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. h4 f6 7. Bf4 fxe5 8.
dxe5 Nc6 9. Bd3 g6 10. Nf3 Nc5 11. Qd2 Nxd3+ 12. cxd3 d4 13. h5 g5 14. Bxg5
dxc3 15. bxc3 Nxe5 16. Bxe7 Nxf3+ 17. gxf3 Qxe7 0-1

March 11, 2019

Sansom-Pylant, Memphis City Championship 2003 
A20: English Opening: 1...e5

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. d3 Nc6 6. Nf3 f6 7. O-O Be6 8.
Nbd2 Qd7 9. a3 Bh3 10. Nc4 Bxg2 11. Kxg2 O-O-O 12. Qc2 g5 13. e3 h5 14. h3
h4 15. g4 Nde7 16. Kg1 Qxd3 17. Qxd3 Rxd3 18. Ne1 Rd7 19. Nf3 Ng6 20. b4 Bg7
21. b5 Nce7 22. Bb2 Rhd8 23. Rac1 Kb8 24. a4 Rd3 25. Rc3 Rxc3 26. Bxc3 Rd3
27. Rc1 Nd5 28. Ba1 Ndf4 29. Kf1 Ne6 30. Ke2 Rd5 31. Rd1 Rxd1 32. Kxd1 Nc5
33. a5 Ne4 34. Ke2 Bf8 35. Nfd2 Nc5 36. f3 Ne7 37. f4 gxf4 38. exf4 exf4 39.
Bxf6 Ng6 40. Kf3 a6 41. bxa6 bxa6 42. Ne5 Nxe5+ 43. Bxe5 Nb7 44. Nc4 Bb4 45.
g5 Nd6 46. Nxd6 cxd6 47. Bd4 d5 48. g6 Bf8 49. g7 Bxg7 50. Bxg7 Kc7 51. Kxf4
Kc6 52. Kg4 1-0

March 10, 2019

Minor-Aquirre, Memphis City Championship 1997 
A01: Nimzowitsch-Larsen Opening

1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 c5 3. e3 Nc6 4. Bb5 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. h3 Bh5 8. g4
Bg6 9. Ne5 Qd6 10. f4 Be4 11. O-O f6 12. d3 Bg6 13. Qf3 O-O-O 14. Nxg6 hxg6 15.
b4 Nh6 16. bxc5 Qxc5 17. Bd4 Qxc2 18. Nc3 e5 19. Rac1 Qxd3 20. Nxd5 exd4 21.
Nb6+ Kb8 22. Qxc6 Qxe3+ 23. Kg2 Qd2+ 24. Kh1 Qc3 25. Rxc3 dxc3 26. Rb1 Bb4 27.
Nd7+ Ka7 28. Qc7+ 1-0

March 09, 2019

Gilley-Hurt, Memphis City Championship 1971 
A18: English Opening: Flohr-Mikenas System

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. e4 Bb4 4. e5 Bxc3 5. bxc3 Ng8 6. Qg4 Kf8 7. d4 h5 8.
Ba3+ Ne7 9. Qf4 Kg8 10. Bd3 Nbc6 11. Nf3 Rh6 12. Ng5 f6 13. exf6 Rxf6 14. Qh4
Qe8 15. g4 Rh6 16. Ne4 d5 17. Bc1 dxe4 18. Bxh6 exd3 19. Bg5 e5 20. d5 Ng6 21.
Qxh5 Nd4 22. Kd2 Nf3+ 23. Kxd3 e4+ 24. Ke3 Qe5 25. Qxg6 Qxc3+ 26. Kf4 Qd2+ 27.
Kg3 Qxg5 28. Qxg5 Nxg5 29. Rae1 Bd7 30. h4 Nh7 31. Rxe4 Nf6 32. Re7 Kf8 33.
Rhe1 Re8 34. Rxe8+ Bxe8 35. f4 b5 36. cxb5 Bxb5 37. Rb1 Ne4+ 38. Kh2 a6 39. Rc1
Nf6 40. Rxc7 Nxd5 41. Rc8+ Kf7 42. Kg3 g6 1/2-1/2

March 08, 2019

Middleton-Wright Memphis City Championship 1961 
B32: Sicilian: Löwenthal and Kalashnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 d5 5. Bb5 dxe4 6. Nxc6 Qxd1+ 7. Kxd1 a6
8. Ba4 Bd7 9. Nc3 Bxc6 10. Bxc6+ bxc6 11. Nxe4 e5 12. b3 Rd8+ 13. Ke2 f6 14.
Bb2 Nh6 15. Rad1 Be7 16. Rxd8+ Kxd8 17. Rd1+ Kc7 18. f3 Nf7 19. Bc3 Rb8 20.
Ba5+ Kc8 21. a4 Rb7 22. Rd3 f5 23. Nd2 Rd7 24. Rxd7 Kxd7 25. Kd3 Bc5 26. Nc4
Ke6 27. Bb6 Bxb6 28. Nxb6 Kd6 29. b4 Nd8 30. Nc4+ Ke6 31. Ne3 g6 32. c4 Nb7 33.
h4 f4 34. Ng4 a5 35. Kc3 h5 36. Nf2 axb4+ 37. Kxb4 Kd7 38. a5 Nd6 39. Ne4 Nf5
40. a6 Kc7 41. Kc5 Nxh4 42. Nd6 Kb8 43. Kb6 Nxg2 44. a7+ Ka8 45. Ne8 1-0

March 07, 2019

Rackley-Hood City Championship, January 28, 1977, round 3
E90: King Indian: Classical: Early deviations and 6 h3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. Nf3 e5 7. dxe5 dxe5 8. Qxd8
Rxd8 9. Bg5 Nbd7 10. O-O-O b6 11. Nxe5 h6 12. Nc6 Re8 13. Bxf6 Bxf6 14. Nd5
Bg5+ 15. f4 1-0

March 06, 2019

Hood-Ferguson City Championship, March 21, 1977, round 6
B06: Modern Defence

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. f4 d5 4. e5 h5 5. Bd3 Nh6 6. Nc3 Bg4 7. Nge2 e6 8. Be3
Nd7 9. Qd2 Bxe2 10. Nxe2 Qe7 11. h3 O-O 12. Rg1 c5 13. c3 cxd4 14. Nxd4 Nf5 15.
g4 Nxd4 16. Bxd4 hxg4 17. hxg4 Nc5 18. Rh1 Nxd3+ 19. Qxd3 Rfc8 20. Rc1 Qe8 21.
Qh3 Qa4 22. a3 Qb3 23. Rh2 Rc4 24. f5 exf5 25. gxf5 gxf5 26. e6 Rxd4 27. exf7+
Kf8 28. cxd4 Qxh3 29. Rxh3 Bxd4 30. Rc7 Bxb2 31. Rxb7 Be5 32. Rh5 Bg7 33. Rxf5
d4 34. Rd5 a6 35. Rdd7 Bf6 36. Rb6 Be7 37. Rbb7 Bxa3 38. Rxd4 Be7 39. Re4 Bf6
40. Kd1 Bg7 41. Rbe7 Bf6 42. Re8+ 1-0

March 05, 2019

Harless-Tai City Championship, February 26, 1988, round 6
B21: Sicilian: Smith Morra Gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 e6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bc4 Bc5 7. O-O a6 8.
Qe2 Nge7 9. Bf4 b5 10. Bb3 Ng6 11. Bg3 Qe7 12. Rfd1 d6 13. Rac1 O-O 14. e5 d5
15. Bxd5 Bb7 16. Ne4 Bxf2+ 17. Kxf2 exd5 18. Rxd5 Nd8 19. Rd2 Bxe4 20. Qxe4 Ne6
21. h3 Rfe8 22. Kg1 Ng5 23. Qg4 Nxf3+ 24. Qxf3 Nxe5 25. Bxe5 Qxe5 26. Rd7 Rf8
27. Rcc7 Qe6 28. Rxf7 Rxf7 29. Rxf7 Rc8 30. Rf4 Qxa2 31. b3 Qa1+ 32. Kh2 Qe5
33. Qg3 Re8 34. h4 a5 35. Kh3 Qe1 36. Qf3 Qe6+ 37. Kh2 h6 38. Kg3 Qe1+ 39. Kh3
Re3 0-1

March 04, 2019

Hurt-Wright City Championship, March 1963, round 11
B07: Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Be3 Nf6 5. f3 O-O 6. h4 h5 7. Nh3 Nbd7 8. Qd2
c5 9. Ng5 a6 10. a4 b6 11. Bc4 cxd4 12. Bxd4 Qc7 13. Bb3 Bb7 14. g4 hxg4 15.
fxg4 e5 16. Bg1 Nc5 17. Bxc5 dxc5 18. Qe2 Rad8 19. h5 gxh5 20. Nxf7 Rxf7 21. g5
Nxe4 22. Nxe4 Bd5 23. Bxd5 Rxd5 24. Qxh5 Qd7 25. Nf6+ Bxf6 26. gxf6 Rh7 27.
Qg6+ Kh8 28. Rxh7+ Qxh7 29. Qe8+ 1-0

March 03, 2019

Hood-Thomas City Championship, February 04, 1983, round 4
B97: Sicilian Najdorf: Poisoned Pawn

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 Qb6 8. Qd2
Qxb2 9. Nb3 Qa3 10. Bxf6 gxf6 11. Be2 Nc6 12. O-O Bd7 13. Kh1 Rc8 14. Bh5 Bg7
15. f5 O-O 16. Rf3 Ne5 17. Rg3 Kh8 18. Rf1 Qb4 19. Qe3 Rc7 20. a3 Qxa3 21. Qb6
Rfc8 22. Ra1 Nc4 23. Qf2 Qb4 24. Rf1 Rf8 25. Rxg7 Kxg7 26. Qg3+ Kh8 27. Rf3 Ne5
28. Re3 Rg8 29. Qh4 Rxc3 30. Qxf6+ Rg7 31. Qd8+ Be8 32. Qxe8+ Rg8 33. Qe7 Nd7
34. Rxc3 Qxc3 35. g3 Qe1+ 36. Kg2 Qxe4+ 37. Bf3 Qxc2+ 38. Kh3 Qxf5+ 39. Kg2
Qc2+ 0-1

March 02, 2019

Jones-Herbers City Championship, January 22, 1993, round 2
C69: Ruy Lopez: exchange, Gligoric variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O f6 6. d4 exd4 7. Nxd4 c5 8.
Ne2 Be6 9. Nbc3 Ne7 10. Be3 Nc6 11. Nd5 Bd6 12. Nef4 Bf7 13. Qg4 O-O 14. Ne6
Bxe6 15. Qxe6+ Kh8 16. Rad1 Qe8 17. Qf5 Qf7 18. c3 Rae8 19. f3 Re5 20. Qg4 Ne7
21. Nxe7 Rxe7 22. Rd5 Rfe8 23. Rfd1 b6 24. b3 a5 25. a4 Qf8 26. c4 Re6 27. Bf4
g6 28. Bg3 Bxg3 29. Qxg3 Re5 30. Rxe5 Rxe5 31. h3 Qe7 32. Qf4 Re6 33. Rd5 Kg7
34. Kf2 Rd6 35. g4 Rxd5 36. cxd5 Qd6 37. Qxd6 cxd6 38. Ke2 Kf7 39. Kd3 Ke7 40.
Kc4 Kd7 41. Kb5 Kc7 42. Ka6 g5 43. Ka7 h6 44. Ka6 1-0

March 01, 2019

King-Horobetz City Championship, March 17, 2018, round 3
E58: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein: Main Line: 7...Nc6 8 a3 Bxc3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 d5 7. O-O Nc6 8. a3
Bxc3 9. bxc3 Qc7 10. cxd5 exd5 11. h3 c4 12. Bc2 b5 13. Nd2 Re8 14. Qe1 a5
15. f3 Rb8 16. Qf2 b4 17. Bb2 bxc3 18. Bxc3 1/2-1/2

February 28, 2019

King-Kong City Championship March 19, 2017, round 5
D30: Queen's Gambit Declined: Systems without Nc3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. b3 Nbd7 6. Bb2 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8. O-O
b6 9. Nbd2 Bb7 10. Ne5 c5 11. f4 Ne4 12. cxd5 exd5 13. dxc5 Bxc5 14. Qe2 Ndf6
15. Ndf3 Rc8 16. a3 Qe7 17. Nd4 Bxd4 18. Bxd4 Nc3 19. Qb2 Nce4 20. Rfc1 Rxc1+
21. Rxc1 Rc8 22. Rxc8+ Bxc8 23. Nc6 Qc7 24. Qc2 h6 25. Nxa7 Qxc2 26. Bxc2 Bb7
27. Bxb6 Kf8 28. Bd4 Ke7 29. Nb5 g6 30. Nc3 Kd6 31. h3 h5 32. Bxf6 Nxf6 33.
Nb5+ Kc5 34. Nd4 Ne4 35. Bxe4 dxe4 36. g4 hxg4 37. hxg4 f6 38. g5 fxg5 39. fxg5
Bd5 40. Kf2 Bf7 41. Kg3 Kd6 42. Kf4 Kd5 43. Ne2 Kd6 44. b4 Bc4 45. Nc3 Kc6 46.
Kxe4 Bb3 47. Ke5 Kd7 48. Kf6 Bc2 49. e4 Ke8 50. Kxg6 Kf8 51. Kf6 Bb3 52. e5 Bf7
53. e6 Be8 54. g6 Kg8 55. Nd5 Kh8 56. g7+ Kh7 57. Ne7 Kh6 58. g8=Q Kh5 59. Qg5#
1-0

February 27, 2019

Puckett-Horobetz City Championship January 30, 2016 round 3
B27: Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)

1. e4 c5 2. c3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. cxd4 d5 5. e5 Bg7 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. h3 Bxf3 8. gxf3
Nc6 9. Be3 e6 10. Nc3 Nge7 11. Bd3 O-O 12. Qd2 Nxe5 13. dxe5 d4 14. Bg5 dxc3
15. Qxc3 Nd5 16. Bxd8 Nxc3 17. Be7 Rfe8 18. bxc3 Rxe7 19. f4 Bh6 20. Kd1 Bxf4
21. Re1 Rc8 22. Re4 Rxc3 23. Ke2 Rd7 24. Rd1 Bh6 25. f4 Ra3 26. Rd2 Kf8 27. Ke3
g5 28. Rd4 gxf4+ 29. Ke4 Rxd4+ 30. Kxd4 Ra5 31. Be4 Bg7 32. Bxb7 Bxe5+ 33. Kc4
Ke7 34. Bc6 Bd6 35. Kd4 f5 36. Rg2 e5+ 37. Kd3 e4+ 38. Kd4 Be5+ 39. Kc4 f3 40.
Rd2 Bd6 41. Kd4 f2 42. Rd1 Rxa2 43. Bb5 a5 44. h4 a4 45. Ke3 a3 46. Rd5 Rb2 47.
h5 Rxb5 48. Rxb5 f1=Q 49. Rb7+ Ke6 50. h6 Qd3+ 51. Kf2 e3+ 52. Kg1 e2 53. Kg2
Qe4+ 0-1

February 26, 2019

Turner-Bansal City Championship 2015, January 10, 2015, round 3 
B50: Sicilian: 2...d6, Miscellaneous

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d3 d6 5. Be2 g6 6. O-O Bg7 7. h3 O-O 8. Be3
a6 9. Qd2 Re8 10. Bh6 Bd7 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. Nh2 e6 13. f4 Nd4 14. Nd1 d5 15. e5
Ng8 16. c3 Nc6 17. g4 Nge7 18. Kg2 Nb8 19. Ne3 Bc6 20. d4 c4 21. f5 exf5 22.
gxf5 Nc8 23. f6+ Kh8 24. Nf3 Rg8 25. Ng4 Nd7 26. Rae1 Nf8 27. Nh6 Ne6 28. Nxf7#
1-0

February 25, 2019

Horobetz-Sichel, City Championship 2014 February 08, 2014, round 2 
B08: Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. Nf3 g6 5. h3 Bg7 6. a4 Qc7 7. Be3 Nbd7 8.
Be2 O-O 9. O-O Re8 10. a5 Nf8 11. Qd2 e5 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. Rfd1 Nh5 14. Qd6
Qxd6 15. Rxd6 Nf4 16. Bf1 N4e6 17. Na4 h6 18. c3 Nd7 19. Rdd1 Bf8 20. b4 Nc7
21. Nd2 Nb5 22. Nb3 Nf6 23. f3 Be6 24. Nd2 Red8 25. Nc4 Nd7 26. Rd2 Nxc3 27.
Nxc3 Bxb4 28. Rc2 b5 29. axb6 axb6 30. Rxa8 Rxa8 31. Nxb6 Nxb6 32. Bxb6 Ra1
33. Ne2 c5 34. Rc1 Rxc1 35. Nxc1 c4 36. Be3 g5 37. Kf2 Kg7 38. Be2 Bc3 39.
Bd1 f5 40. Ne2 Bb2 41. Bc2 f4 42. Bd2 Bd4+ 43. Ke1 Kf6 44. Bc3 Bc5 45. Ba4
h5 46. h4 Bd6 47. Be8 gxh4 48. Nxf4 h3 49. Nxh3 1-0

February 24, 2019

Salzgeber-Horobetz  City Championship January 26, 2013, round 3
A46: Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 c5 4. e3 Qb6 5. Qc1 Ne4 6. Bf4 cxd4 7. exd4 Nc6
8. c3 d5 9. Nbd2 Bd7 10. Bd3 f5 11. Ne5 Nxe5 12. Bxe5 Bb5 13. Bxb5+ Qxb5 14.
f3 Nd6 15. Nb3 Nc4 16. Rb1 Qb6 17. Qg5 Kf7 18. Qh5+ g6 19. Qg5 Be7 20. Qh6
Nxe5 21. dxe5 Rac8 22. Ke2 Qa6+ 23. Kd2 Qxa2 24. Kc2 Bb4 25. Nd4 Rxc3+ 26.
Kd2 Rc4+ 27. Ke3 Bc5 28. Rhd1 Bxd4+ 29. Rxd4 Qxb1 30. Rxc4 Qe1+ 31. Kd4 dxc4
32. Qg5 Qd1+ 33. Kc3 Qd3+ 34. Kb4 Qb3+ 35. Kc5 Rc8+ 36. Kd6 Qb6+ 37. Kd7
Qc7#  0-1

February 23, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2077) - Kyle Salzgeber(1688)  City Championship, February 17, 2012, round 5
B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack, Schofman variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Nge7 7. fxe6 dxe6 8.
O-O O-O 9. d3 Nd4 10. Nxd4 cxd4 11. Ne2 Nc6 12. Bd2 Rb8 13. a4 Ne5 14. Bb3
Ng4 15. Qe1 Qc7 16. Qh4 h5 17. Bf4 e5 18. Bd2 Ne3 19. Bxe3 dxe3 20. Rxf7
Rxf7 21. Rf1 Be6 22. Bxe6 Rf8 23. Qg3 Kh7 24. Bxf7 Rxf7 25. Rxf7 Qxf7 26.
Qxe3 Qa2 27. c3 Qxb2 28. d4 Qa1+ 29. Kf2 Qxa4 30. h3 exd4 31. cxd4 b5 32. e5
b4 33. Qd3 Qa2 34. Qe4 b3 35. e6 b2 36. e7 b1=Q 37. e8=Q Qb6 38. Q8e7 a5 39.
Q4e5 Qg8 40. g4 Kh6 41. Qe4 Qbd8 42. Qxd8 Qxd8 43. d5 Qf6+ 44. Kg2 hxg4 45.
hxg4 Qe5 46. Kf3 Qf6+ 47. Ke3 Qb6+ 48. Kd2 Qb2+ 49. Ke1 Bc3+ 50. Kf1 Qa1+
51. Kg2 Kg7 52. Nf4 Qb2+ 53. Kh3 Qb6 54. Qe7+ Kh8 55. d6 Qb1 56. Qd8+ Kh7
57. Qc7+ Bg7 58. d7 Qb3+ 59. Kh4 g5+ 60. Kxg5 Qb5+ 61. Kh4 Bf6+ 62. Kg3 Qb3+
63. Kg2 Qb2+ 64. Kf3 Qa3+ 65. Ke4 Qe7+ 66. Kd5 Qd8 67. Qc2+ Kh8 68. Qc4 a4
69. Ne6 Qg8 70. g5 Be7 71. Qc3+ Kh7 72. Qc2+ Qg6 73. Nf8+ Bxf8 74. Qxg6+
Kxg6 75. d8=Q 1-0

February 22, 2019

Jeff Kovalic(1894) - Graham Horobetz(2046)   City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 6 
A37: Symmetrical English vs ...g6

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. a3 a5 8. Ne1 Be6
9. d3 Nge7 10. Rb1 O-O 11. Nc2 h6 12. b4 axb4 13. axb4 cxb4 14. Nxb4 Rb8 15.
Nbd5 f5 16. Nxe7+ Qxe7 17. Nd5 Qf7 18. Rb6 g5 19. Bb2 f4 20. Nc3 Qh5 21. Ne4
Bh3 22. Nxd6 Bxg2 23. Kxg2 g4 24. h4 gxh3+ 25. Kh2 fxg3+ 26. fxg3 Rxf1 27. Qxf1
Rf8 28. Qe1 Nd4 29. Bxd4 exd4 30. Rxb7 Be5 31. Ne4 Qg4 32. Rb5 Bf4 33. Rb6 Kh8
34. Rf6 Rxf6 35. Nxf6 Qh4 36. Ne4 Qg4 37. Qf1 Be5 38. Qf8+ Kh7 39. Qe7+ Qg7 40.
Qxg7+ Kxg7 41. Kxh3 Kg6 42. Kg4 h5+ 43. Kf3 Kf5 44. Nf2 1-0

February 21, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Aaron Smith(1812)   City Championship  February 05, 2010  round 4
B02: Alekhine's Defence: Chase Variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 e6 5. Nc3 d6 6. exd6 cxd6 7. Bd3 Qc7 8.
Bf4 Qc6 9. c5 a6 10. cxb6 Qxb6 11. Rb1 Bd7 12. Nf3 Nc6 13. Be3 d5 14. O-O
Bd6 15. a3 O-O 16. b4 f5 17. Qb3 Rf6 18. Ne5 Qd8 19. f4 Rh6 20. Rf3 Bc7 21.
Na4 b6 22. Rc1 Bxe5 23. dxe5 d4 24. Bf2 Ne7 25. Bxd4 Bxa4 26. Qxa4 Qxd4+ 27.
Kh1 b5 28. Bxb5 Nd5 29. Bc6 Rd8 30. Rd1 Qc4 31. Bxd5 exd5 32. Qa5 Rc8 33. h3
Rg6 34. Rfd3 Qxf4 35. Qxd5+ Kf8 36. Rf3 Qg5 37. g4 f4 38. Rdf1 Rf6 39. Qd7
Qxe5 40. Qxc8+ Kf7 41. Qc4+ Kg6 42. Rxf4 Qe3 43. Rxf6+ gxf6 44. Qg8+ 1-0

February 20, 2019

Graham Horobetz(1941) - Andy Hortillisa(1958)    City Championship 2009, February 06, 2009
B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack, Schofman variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Nge7 7. fxe6 fxe6 8.
d3 d5 9. Bb3 b5 10. O-O c4 11. dxc4 dxc4 12. Qxd8+ Nxd8 13. Nxb5 cxb3 14.
Nc7+ Kd7 15. Nxa8 bxc2 16. Rf2 Bb7 17. Rd2+ Kc8 18. Rxc2+ Nec6 19. Be3 Kb8
20. Nb6 axb6 21. Bxb6 Nf7 22. a4 Nfe5 23. Rac1 Rc8 24. Rd1 Nxf3+ 25. gxf3
Be5 26. Rd7 h5 27. b4 Nxb4 28. Rxc8+ Bxc8 29. Rf7 Nd3 30. a5 g5 31. Rf8 Nb4
32. Be3 g4 33. f4 Bc7 34. f5 exf5 35. exf5 Bxa5 36. f6 Nd5 37. Bc5 Nxf6 38.
Rxf6 h4 39. Rf8 Bc7 40. Kg2 Kb7 1/2-1/2

February 19, 2019

Shen-Schexnaydre City Championship, March 18, 2018, round 4
B79: Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack, 9 Bc4 Bd7 10 0-0-0 Qa5

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8. Bc4 
Nc6 9. Qd2 Bd7 10. O-O-O Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. g4 Nc4 13. Bxc4 Rxc4 14. h4 Qa5 
15. Nb3 Qa6 16. Kb1 Rfc8 17. h5 b5 18. hxg6 fxg6 19. Bh6 Bxh6 20. Qxh6 Rxc3 
21. bxc3 Be8 22. Kb2 Qc6 23. Qd2 Bf7 24. Rhe1 Qc7 25. Re3 Nd7 26. f4 Nb6 27. Qe2 Nc4+ 
28. Kb1 Nxe3 29. Qxe3 Bxb3 30. cxb3 Qxc3 31. Qxc3 Rxc3 32. Rd5 Rc5 33. Rd3 Kg7 
34. g5 h6 35. gxh6+ Kxh6 36. Rh3+ Kg7 37. Rg3 Kf6 38. Kb2 b4 39. Rg4 e5 40. fxe5+ dxe5 
41. a3 a5 42. Rg3 g5 43. Rf3+ Kg6 44. Rf8 g4 45. Rb8 bxa3+ 46. Kxa3 Kg5 47. b4 axb4+ 
48. Kxb4 Rc1 49. Rf8 g3 50. Rf5+ Kg6 51. Rf3 Rg1 52. Kc3 Rg2 53. Kc4 Kh5 54. Kd5 Kg4 
55. Rf8 Re2 56. Kxe5 g2 57. Rg8+ Kf3 58. Rf8+ Kg3 59. Rg8+ Kh2 60. Rh8+ Kg1 0-1

February 18, 2019

She-King City Championship March 19, 2017, round 4
D47: Semi-Slav: Meran System

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3
Bd6 9. O-O O-O 10. a3 Bb7 11. b4 a5 12. Rb1 axb4 13. axb4 Qe7 14. Qb3 Nd5 15.
Nxd5 exd5 16. Bd2 Ra4 17. Ra1 Rfa8 18. Rxa4 Rxa4 19. Bc2 g6 20. Qb1 Ra8 21. e4
dxe4 22. Bxe4 Nf6 23. Re1 Nxe4 24. Rxe4 Ra1 25. Qxa1 Qxe4 26. Qe1 Qxe1+ 27.
Bxe1 f6 28. Kf1 Bc8 29. h3 Kf7 30. Bc3 Ke6 31. Ke2 Kd5 32. Nd2 Bf5 33. Ke3 g5
34. f3 Bf4+ 35. Ke2 Bc2 36. Kf2 Bd6 37. Ke3 f5 38. Nf1 f4+ 39. Kd2 Bf5 40. g4
fxg3 41. Ne3+ Ke6 42. Nxf5 Kxf5 43. Ke2 Ke6 44. Bd2 Bf4 45. Be1 g2 0-1

February 17, 2019

Horobetz-Cierna City Championship January 31, 2016 round 4
B92: Sicilian Najdorf: 6 Be2

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Be6 8.
f4 exf4 9. Bxf4 Nc6 10. O-O Be7 11. Qe1 Qb6+ 12. Kh1 Ne5 13. Qg3 Ng6 14. Be3
Qc7 15. Nd4 O-O 16. Nf5 Rfd8 17. Qf2 Qd7 18. Rad1 Bxf5 19. exf5 Ne5 20. Qf4
b5 21. Bd4 Qc7 22. Bf3 Rac8 23. Rf2 b4 24. Nd5 Nxd5 25. Bxd5 Bf6 26. c4 bxc3
27. Bxc3 Qc5 28. Rfd2 h6 29. Qf2 Qxf2 30. Rxf2 Ng4 31. Rf3 Bxc3 32. bxc3 Re8
33. h3 Ne5 34. Re3 Re7 35. Bb3 Rd8 36. Rd5 Kf8 37. Re4 Nc6 38. Rc4 Re1+ 39.
Kh2 Ne7 40. Ra5 d5 41. Rc7 Rd6 42. Ra7 Nxf5 43. Rxd5 Rf6 44. Rdd7 Nd6 45.
Rxa6 Ne4 46. Ra8# 1-0

February 16, 2019

Horobetz-Turner City Championship 2015, January 11, 2015, round 4 
C88: Closed Ruy Lopez

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 b5 5. Bb3 d6 6. c3 Be7 7. a4 Bb7 8. O-O
Nf6 9. d3 O-O 10. Re1 Kh8 11. Nbd2 Na5 12. Bc2 c5 13. Nf1 Nc6 14. Ng3 b4 15.
Nf5 a5 16. Bb3 Bc8 17. Nxe7 Nxe7 18. d4 Bg4 19. dxe5 Bxf3 20. Qxd6 Nxe4 21.
Qxd8 Raxd8 22. gxf3 Nd2 23. Bxd2 Rxd2 24. Rab1 Ng6 25. cxb4 cxb4 26. Bc4 h6 27.
Re4 f6 28. e6 Re8 29. Re3 Ne5 30. Bf1 g5 31. Bh3 Nc4 32. Re4 Nxb2 33. Bf1 Re7
34. Bb5 Nd1 35. Rc1 Nxf2 36. Rc8+ Kg7 37. Re1 Nh3+ 38. Kh1 Nf4 39. Rc6 b3 40.
Bf1 b2 41. Rb6 Rxe6 42. Rb7+ Kg6 43. Rb1 Nd3 44. Bxd3+ Rxd3 45. R1xb2 Rxf3 46.
Ra7 Rf5 47. Kg2 Re4 48. Ra2 h5 49. Ra3 Rc5 50. Kg3 Rb4 51. Ra8 h4+ 52. Kh3 g4+
0-1

February 15, 2019

Puckett-Nilsson, City Championship 2014 February 09, 2014, round 5 
B20: Sicilian defense: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 c5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 e5 4. Bc4 d6 5. f4 exf4 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Qe2 Qe7 8.
O-O O-O-O 9. Na3 f6 10. h3 Bh5 11. c3 Nh6 12. Bd5 Ne5 13. d4 Nxf3+ 14. gxf3
Be8 15. b4 Nf5 16. Rfe1 Ng3 17. Qd2 g5 18. c4 Qd7 19. Kg2 cxb4 20. Qxb4 b6
21. Rac1 Qa4 22. Qxa4 Bxa4 23. c5 Kb8 24. c6 Kc7 25. Rc4 b5 26. Rxa4 bxa4
27. Nb5+ Kb6 28. c7 Rc8 29. Rb1 Rxc7 30. Bc3 Rxc3 31. Nxc3+ Kc7 32. Rb7+ Kd8
33. Be6 h5 34. Nd5 1-0

February 14, 2019

Horobetz-Nilsson City Championship  February 02, 2013, round 4
A41: 1 d4 d6: Tartakower System and Modern Defence

1. d4 d6 2. c4 e5 3. Nf3 e4 4. Ng5 f5 5. g3 h6 6. Nh3 g5 7. f3 c6 8. Nf2 Nf6 9.
Bg2 d5 10. O-O Bg7 11. Nc3 O-O 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. b3 Nc6 14. Ba3 Rf7 15. fxe4
fxe4 16. e3 Bf8 17. Bxf8 Qxf8 18. Qe2 h5 19. Nxd5 Nxd5 20. Bxe4 Nf6 21. Bg6 Bg4
22. Qc4 Re8 23. Nxg4 1-0

February 13, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2077) - Jeff Kovalic(1912)   City Championship, January 27, 2012, round 3
C41: Philidor: Improved Hanham variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bc4 Be7 6. a4 a5 7. O-O O-O 8.
h3 c6 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Qe2 Qc7 11. Be3 Nc5 12. Ng5 Ncd7 13. Bxf7+ Kh8 14.
Ne6 Qd6 15. Nxf8 Bxf8 16. Rad1 Qb4 17. Bg5 b6 18. Qc4 Ba6 19. Qxc6 Rc8 20.
Qe6 Nc5 21. Qf5 Nfxe4 22. Nd5 Qxb2 23. Rb1 Qd4 24. Be3 Nd6 25. Qxc8 Nxc8 26.
Bxd4 Bxf1 27. Bxc5 1-0

February 12, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2046) - Aaron Smith(1721)  City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 7 
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bc4 a6 6. Nge2 Qc6 7. Qd3 Qxg2 8.
Rg1 Qc6 9. d5 Qd7 10. Bf4 c6 11. O-O-O g6 12. Qe3 cxd5 13. Rxd5 Nxd5 14. Nxd5
Qc6 15. Rd1 Nd7 16. Nc7+ Kd8 17. Bxf7 1-0

February 11, 2019

Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Graham Horobetz(2023)  City Championship  February 19, 2010  round 6
B35: Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
8. Bb3 a5 9. O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 d6 11. Qe2 Bd7 12. Rad1 Bc6 13. e5 dxe5 14.
Bxe5 Qc8 15. Rfe1 Qf5 16. Rd4 Qg5 17. f3 Rad8 18. f4 Qh4 19. g3 Qh3 20. Red1
Rxd4 21. Rxd4 h5 22. Nd5 Re8 23. Ne3 b5 24. c4 b4 25. Qf1 Qc8 26. Bc2 e6 27.
Qd3 Ba8 28. Qd2 Qc6 29. Qg2 Qc8 30. Qe2 Rd8 31. Rxd8+ Qxd8 32. Qd3 Qc8 33.
Qd6 Ne8 34. Qb8 Qxb8 35. Bxb8 Bxb2 36. Kf1 Bc6 37. Ke2 Bd4 38. Kd3 Bc5 39.
Be5 f5 40. Kd2 Kf7 41. h3 Nf6 42. Bc7 a4 43. Ke2 Ne4 44. Bxe4 Bxe4 45. Nd1
a3 46. Be5 Bb1 47. Nf2 Bxa2 48. Nd3 Bxc4 49. Kd2 Bxd3 50. Kxd3 b3 51. Kc3 b2
52. Kc2 Ke8 53. Kb1 Kd7 54. Bxb2 axb2 55. Kxb2 Bf2 0-1

February 10, 2019

Graham Horobetz(1905) - Nishit Reddy(1783)   City Championship 2009, February 20, 2009
C01: French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. exd5 exd5 5. Bd3 c5 6. dxc5 d4 7. a3 Bxa3 8.
Rxa3 dxc3 9. Rxc3 Be6 10. Bb5+ Nc6 11. Bxc6+ bxc6 12. Qd6 Qxd6 13. cxd6 Bd5
14. Nf3 Kd7 15. Bf4 f6 16. O-O g5 17. Bg3 h5 18. h3 Nh6 19. Nd4 f5 20. Be5
Rh7 21. Nb5 Nf7 22. Nc7 Rb8 23. Nxd5 cxd5 24. Rc7+ Ke8 25. d7+ Kd8 26. Rxa7
Nxe5 27. Rd1 Rxd7 28. Rxd7+ Kxd7 29. Rxd5+ Ke6 30. Ra5 Rxb2 31. Ra6+ Kd5 32.
Ra5+ Kd6 33. Ra6+ Nc6 34. Ra8 Ne7 35. Ra6+ Ke5 36. Ra5+ Kf6 37. Ra6+ Kg7 38.
Ra7 Kf7 39. Rc7 Rb6 40. Rd7 Rc6 41. Rd2 Ng6 42. g3 Ne5 43. Kg2 g4 44. hxg4
hxg4 45. Kf1 Nf3 46. Re2 Nd4 47. Rd2 Nxc2 48. Rd3 Ke6 49. f3 Rd6 50. Rc3 Nd4
51. fxg4 fxg4 52. Kf2 Kd5 53. Ke3 Rf6 54. Rc8 Rf3+ 55. Kd2 Rxg3 56. Rd8+ Ke5
57. Ke1 Rg2 58. Kf1 Ra2 59. Rd7 Ne6 60. Rb7 Kf4 61. Rb4+ Kg3 62. Rb3+ Kh2
63. Rb8 Ng5 64. Rg8 g3 65. Rh8+ Nh3 66. Ke1 g2 67. Rf8 g1=Q+ 68. Rf1 Ra1+
69. Kd2 Qxf1 70. Kc3 Qf4 71. Kb2 Qc1+ 72. Kb3 Rb1+ 73. Ka4 Qc4+ 74. Ka3 Qb3# 0-1

February 09, 2019

Horobetz-Puckett City Championship, March 18, 2018, round 4
B10: Caro-Kann: 2 d3 and 2 c4

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. dxe4 Nf6 5. Ngf3 Bg4 6. h3 Bh5 7. c3 Nbd7 8.
Be2 Bg6 9. e5 Nd5 10. e6 fxe6 11. Nc4 Qc7 12. Ng5 Bf7 13. O-O Bg8 14. Bg4 O-O-O
15. Bxe6 h6 16. Bxg8 hxg5 17. Bxd5 cxd5 18. Qxd5 g4 19. h4 Rxh4 20. g3 Rh3 21.
Rd1 e6 22. Nd6+ Bxd6 23. Qxd6 Qxd6 24. Rxd6 Rdh8 25. Kf1 Rh1+ 26. Ke2 Rg1 27.
Rd1 Rxd1 28. Kxd1 Rh1+ 29. Ke2 Nf6 30. Ke3 Re1+ 31. Kd2 Rf1 32. Ke2 Rg1 33. Ke3
Re1+ 34. Kd2 Rf1 35. Ke2 Rh1 36. b3 Ne4 37. c4 Rh2 38. Be3 Nxg3+ 39. Kd3 Nh1
40. Rf1 a6 41. b4 Kd7 42. a4 e5 43. c5 Ke6 44. b5 axb5 45. axb5 Kd5 46. Kc3 g3
47. fxg3 Nxg3 48. Rd1+ Ke4 49. c6 bxc6 50. bxc6 0-1

February 08, 2019

King-Puckett City Championship March 18, 2017, round 1
D30: QGD: Systems without Nc3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. b3 Bd6 6. Bb2 O-O 7. Bd3 b6 8. O-O Bb7
9. Nbd2 c5 10. Qb1 Nc6 11. dxc5 bxc5 12. Bxf6 Qxf6 13. Bxh7+ Kh8 14. Bd3 g5 15.
h3 Kg7 16. Re1 Ne5 17. Qc2 dxc4 18. Be4 Bxe4 19. Qxe4 cxb3 20. axb3 Rfd8 21.
Ra6 Nd3 22. Rf1 Qe7 23. Nxg5 Qxg5 24. Rxd6 Rxd6 25. Qxa8 Qe7 26. Nc4 Rd5 27.
Qb8 Rg5 28. Rd1 Qf6 29. Rxd3 Qg6 30. e4 Rxg2+ 31. Kf1 Rg1+ 32. Ke2 Qxe4+ 33.
Re3 Qc2+ 34. Nd2 Qd1+ 35. Kd3 Rg5 36. Rg3 Rxg3+ 37. Qxg3+ Kf8 38. Qd6+ Ke8 39.
Qxc5 Qh1 40. Qb5+ Kf8 41. h4 e5 42. Qxe5 Qxh4 43. Qd6+ Ke8 44. Qb8+ Ke7 45.
Qxa7+ Kf8 46. Qb8+ Ke7 47. Qe5+ Kf8 48. Ne4 Qh3+ 49. Kc2 Qh7 50. Kb2 1-0

February 07, 2019

Horobetz-Pylant City Championship January 31, 2016 round 5
C74: Ruy Lopez: Caro variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 b5 5. Bb3 d6 6. c3 Bb7 7. O-O Be7 8. d3
h6 9. a4 b4 10. a5 Nf6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Nbd2 Qd7 13. Nf1 Rfe8 14. Ng3 Bf8 15.
Nh4 Qg4 16. Nf3 g6 17. h3 Qd7 18. Nh4 Kh7 19. Ba4 bxc3 20. bxc3 Qc8 21. Rb1
Re7 22. Qb3 Nd8 23. Nf3 Bc6 24. Ba3 Bxa4 25. Qxa4 Nd7 26. d4 f6 27. Nf1 Bg7
28. Ne3 exd4 29. Nd5 Rf7 30. cxd4 Ra7 31. Rec1 Rb7 32. Qc4 Rxb1 33. Rxb1 c5
34. Nb6 Qb7 35. dxc5 Nxc5 36. Bxc5 dxc5 37. Rd1 Nc6 38. Qxc5 Bf8 39. Qd5 Nb8
40. Qe6 Bb4 41. Rd8 Rc7 42. Qg8# 1-0

February 06, 2019

Turner-Kovalic City Championship 2015, January 11, 2015, round 5 
B13: Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation and Panov-Botvinnik Attack

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bf4 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bg4 7. h3 Bxf3
8. Qxf3 Qa5+ 9. Nc3 Ne4 10. O-O Nxc3 11. Bxc6+ bxc6 12. Qxc3 Qb6 13. Qb3 e6
14. Qxb6 axb6 15. c3 Kd7 16. a4 Bd6 17. Bxd6 Kxd6 18. f4 f6 19. Kf2 Rhe8 20.
Rfe1 e5 21. fxe5+ fxe5 22. dxe5+ Rxe5 23. Rxe5 Kxe5 24. Ke3 c5 25. b4 Kd6
26. a5 Kc6 27. a6 Ra7 28. bxc5 bxc5 29. Kf4 Kb5 30. Ke5 Rxa6 31. Rxa6 Kxa6
32. Kxd5 Kb5 33. g3 g5 34. Kd6 Kc4 35. Kc6 h6 36. h4 g4 37. h5 Kxc3 38. Kxc5
Kd3 39. Kd5 Ke3 40. Ke5 Kf3 41. Kf5 Kxg3 42. Kg6 Kh4 43. Kxh6 g3 44. Kg6 g2
45. h6 g1=Q+ 46. Kf7 Qa7+ 47. Kg8 Qb8+ 48. Kg7 Qe5+ 49. Kg8 Qg5+ 50. Kh7 Kh5 0-1

February 05, 2019

Salzgeber-Horobetz, City Championship 2014 February 08, 2014, round 3 
A47: Torre and Colle Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 b6 4. e4 d6 5. Nc3 Be7 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8. d5
O-O 9. Bxf6 Nxf6 10. h3 g6 11. Nh2 Nh5 12. Ng4 Nf4 13. Bb5 Kh8 14. Ne2 f5 15.
Nxf4 fxg4 16. Ne6 Bxe6 17. dxe6 gxh3 18. gxh3 Bh4 19. f4 exf4 20. Qg4 Qe7 21.
Rxf4 Rxf4 22. Qxf4 Rf8 23. Qg4 h5 24. Qe2 Qg5+ 25. Kh1 Rf2 26. Qxf2 Bxf2 27.
Rf1 Qxb5 28. Rxf2 Qe5 29. Rf8+ Kg7 30. Rf7+ Kg8 31. Rxc7 Qxe4+ 32. Kh2 Qxe6 33.
Rxa7 Qe2+ 34. Kg3 g5 35. a4 h4# 0-1

February 04, 2019

Horobetz-Sichel City Championship February 09, 2013, round 6
B06: Modern Defence

1. e4 g6 2. h4 Bg7 3. h5 d6 4. d3 h6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Nge2 e5 7. Ng3 Nd4 8. Be3 c6
9. Qd2 Be6 10. Nce2 Qf6 11. c3 Nxe2 12. Bxe2 g5 13. d4 Qd8 14. d5 cxd5 15. Bb5+
Kf8 16. exd5 Bd7 17. Bxd7 Qxd7 18. f3 f5 19. Bf2 Nf6 20. Qc2 e4 21. fxe4 Re8
22. O-O-O f4 23. Nf5 Rxe4 24. Nxg7 Kxg7 25. Bd4 Rhe8 26. g3 f3 27. c4 Qf5 28.
c5 dxc5 29. Bc3 Kf7 30. d6 Nd7 31. Qb3+ c4 32. Qxb7 Re2 33. Qd5+ Qxd5 34. Rxd5
Ke6 35. Rd2 Kf5 36. Rd4 R8e4 37. Rxe4 Kxe4 38. Kd1 Ke3 39. Re1 Kf2 40. Bd4+
Kxg3 41. Rxe2 fxe2+ 42. Kxe2 Kg4 43. Ke3 Kxh5 44. Ke4 Kg6 45. Bxa7 Kf6 46. Kd5
Kf5 47. a4 Nf6+ 48. Kc6 Ke6 49. Be3 g4 50. Bxh6 g3 51. Be3 g2 52. Bg1 Nd7 53.
a5 Nb8+ 54. Kb7 Nd7 55. a6 Kxd6 56. a7 Nc5+ 57. Bxc5+ Kxc5 58. a8=Q 1-0

February 03, 2019

Edgar Davison(1921) - Graham Horobetz(2077)  City Championship, February 10, 2012, round 4
A45: Queen's pawn: Bronstein gambit

1. d4 Nf6 2. g4 Nxg4 3. e4 d5 4. Be2 Nf6 5. e5 Ng8 6. Nf3 Bf5 7. Nc3 e6 8.
Bg5 Be7 9. Bxe7 Nxe7 10. Qd2 a6 11. Rg1 Nd7 12. Rxg7 Bg6 13. Ng5 Nf5 14.
Nxf7 Bxf7 15. Rxf7 Kxf7 16. Bh5+ Kf8 17. Qf4 Qh4 18. Qf3 Rg8 19. O-O-O Rg5 0-1

February 02, 2019

Chase Knowles(1971) - Kenneth Turner(1996)   City Championship   January 23, 2011 round 6 
C45: Scotch Game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Nf6 7. Nc3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Rd1 c6 10. Bf4 b5 11. Be2 c5 12. Qd3 b4 13. Nd5 Nxd5 14. Qxd5 Be6
15. Qd3 Qb6 16. Qg3 Rfd8 17. b3 Rac8 18. e5 d5 19. Bh6 Bf8 20. Bg5 Rd7 21. Bd3
g6 22. Bf6 Bg7 23. Qh4 Rc6 24. Re1 c4 25. bxc4 dxc4 26. Be4 Bd5 27. Rad1 Qb5
28. Re3 Rxf6 29. exf6 Bxe4 30. Rxd7 Qxd7 31. Qxe4 Bxf6 32. Qe8+ Qxe8 33. Rxe8+
Kg7 34. Rb8 Be7 35. Rb7 Bc5 36. Rc7 Bb6 37. Rxc4 a5 38. g3 Kf8 39. Kg2 Ke7 40.
Rc6 Bd8 41. Kf3 Kd7 42. Ra6 f6 43. Kg4 h5+ 44. Kf3 Kc7 45. Ke4 Kb7 46. Re6 a4
47. Kd5 Kc7 48. Kc4 Kd7 49. Ra6 Be7 50. Ra7+ Ke6 51. Rxe7+ Kxe7 52. Kxb4 1-0

February 01, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Kyle Salzgeber(1506)    City Championship  March 01, 2010  round 5
B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 g6 5. Qd4 f6 6. Bc4 Nc6 7. Qd5 e6 8.
Qd1 Ne5 9. Bb3 b6 10. f4 Nf7 11. Nf3 Bb7 12. O-O Bc5+ 13. Kh1 Ne7 14. f5
gxf5 15. Nd4 fxe4 16. Rxf6 Ng6 17. Rf2 Qh4 18. Be3 Nfe5 19. h3 O-O-O 20. a4
Nd3 21. Rf1 Rhf8 22. Qc2 Kb8 23. Ncb5 Nge5 24. a5 Ng4 25. axb6 Ngf2+ 26.
Bxf2 Nxf2+ 27. Rxf2 axb6 28. Raf1 Rxf2 29. Rxf2 Ba6 30. Ba4 e5 31. Nf5 Qg5
32. Rf1 Rf8 33. Qxe4 Bb7 34. Qg4 Qxg4 35. hxg4 Be4 36. Nc3 Bxf5 37. Rxf5 Rg8
38. g5 Be3 39. Bxd7 Bxg5 40. Rxe5 Bc1 41. Nd1 Rf8 42. Re8+ Rxe8 43. Bxe8 Kc7
44. b4 Kd8 45. Bc6 Kc7 46. b5 Bd2 47. Nf2 Bc3 48. Ne4 Bb4 49. g4 h6 50. Kg2
Kd8 51. Kh3 Ke7 52. Kh4 Kf7 53. Kh5 Bf8 54. Ng3 Kf6 55. Nf5 Bg7 56. Nxg7
Kxg7 57. Be4 1-0

January 31, 2019

Graham Horobetz(1941) - Aaron Smith(1848)  City Championship 2009, January 30, 2009
B07: Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 c6 3. a4 a5 4. Nc3 Qc7 5. h3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. Be3 e5 8.
dxe5 Nxe5 9. Nxe5 dxe5 10. Bc4 Bb4 11. f3 Bd7 12. Qe2 O-O 13. O-O Nh5 14.
Qf2 Bxc3 15. bxc3 b5 16. Bb6 Qc8 17. axb5 Nf4 18. Be3 cxb5 19. Bxf4 exf4 20.
Bd5 Ra6 21. Qd4 Rg6 22. Kf2 Qd8 23. Rg1 a4 24. Ke2 Qa5 25. Qb4 Qc7 26. Rad1
Rc8 27. Qd4 Be8 28. Rd3 h6 29. Qb4 Qb6 30. Rd4 Bc6 31. Bxc6 Rgxc6 32. Kd2
Rc4 33. Qb2 b4 34. Kd1 a3 35. Rxc4 Qxg1+ 0-1

January 30, 2019

Beatty-King City Championship, March 18, 2018, round 4
D60: Queen's Gambit Declined: Classical: Unusual White 7th moves

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 Nbd7 7. Bd3 h6 8. Bh4
O-O 9. O-O dxc4 10. Bxc4 b5 11. Bd3 Bb7 12. Qe2 b4 13. Bxf6 Nxf6 14. Ne4 c5 15.
Nxf6+ Bxf6 16. dxc5 Rc8 17. a3 b3 18. Rfd1 Qa5 19. Nd2 Qxc5 20. Nxb3 Qb6 21.
Nd4 Rfd8 22. Rd2 e5 23. Bf5 exd4 24. Bxc8 Bxc8 25. exd4 Be6 26. b4 Rxd4 27.
Rxd4 Qxd4 28. Rd1 Qc3 29. Rd3 Qc1+ 30. Qd1 Qxd1+ 31. Rxd1 Kf8 32. f3 Bb2 33.
Rd3 Bc4 34. Rd7 Bxa3 35. Rxa7 Bxb4 36. Rc7 Be6 37. Kf2 Bd6 38. Rc1 h5 39. h4
Ke7 40. Rc2 Be5 41. Rd2 Bf6 42. g3 Bc3 43. Rd3 Ba5 44. Ra3 Bb6+ 45. Kg2 g6 46.
Ra6 Bd4 47. Ra4 Bc5 48. Ra5 Kd6 49. Ra6+ Ke5 50. Ra5 Kd4 51. Ra4+ Ke3 52. Re4+
Kd3 53. Re5 Be3 54. Ra5 Ke2 55. Re5 Bd7 56. Re7 Be6 57. g4 Bd5 58. gxh5 gxh5
59. Kg3 f5 0-1

January 29, 2019

King-Horobetz City Championship March 18, 2017, round 3
E41: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 c5 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Bxc3 8.
bxc3 O-O 9. e4 e5 10. d5 Ne7 11. Nh4 h6 12. Bc2 Re8 13. f3 Nd7 14. g3 Nf8
15. Bd2 Bd7 16. a4 a5 17. Nf5 Nxf5 18. exf5 Qf6 19. Qb1 Nh7 20. Ra2 Qe7 21.
Rb2 Bc8 22. Kg2 Nf6 23. Re1 Qc7 24. Bc1 Rb8 25. Bd2 Ra8 26. Qd1 b6 27. Bd3
Rb8 28. Qc2 Bd7 29. h3 Bc8 30. Rbb1 Ba6 31. g4 Kf8 32. Kf2 Qe7 33. Re3 Nd7
34. Kg2 f6 35. Kf2 Kf7 36. Rg1 Rh8 37. h4 Rbf8 38. Ke1 Ke8 39. Kd1 Kd8 40.
Kc1 Kc7 41. Kb2 Kb8 42. Ka3 Bc8 43. Be1 Ka8 44. Qb1 Ba6 45. Bf2 Re8 46. Re2
Ref8 47. Kb3 Bc8 48. Be4 Ba6 49. Qd3 Qd8 50. Ka3 Qe7 51. Rb2 Ka7 52. Re1 Qd8
53. Reb1 Qe7 54. Qf1 Rb8 55. Re1 Rbf8 56. Qd3 Qd8 57. Be3 Qe7 58. Rh1 Qd8
59. Rbh2 Qe7 60. Kb3 Bc8 61. Rh3 Ka8 62. Qb1 Qd8 63. R1h2 Qe7 64. Qh1 Nb8
65. Qb1 Nd7 66. Ka3 Ba6 67. Qf1 Bc8 68. Rb2 Ba6 69. Kb3 Bc8 70. Rbh2 Nb8 71.
Qd3 Nd7 72. Qd2 Nb8 73. Qg2 Bd7 74. Ka3 Bc8 75. Rh1 Ba6 76. Bd3 Bc8 77. R3h2
Ka7 78. Qc2 Nd7 79. Be4 Ba6 80. Kb3 Bc8 81. Qg2 Nb8 82. Qg3 Ka8 83. Rg1 Ka7
84. Qg2 Qd8 85. Qc2 Qe7 86. Rgh1 Qd8 87. Rg1 Qe7 88. g5 hxg5 89. hxg5 Rxh2
90. Qxh2 Bd7 91. Ka3 Qe8 92. gxf6 gxf6 93. Rg7 Rh8 94. Qg2 Ka8 95. Qb2 Qf8
96. Rg6 Be8 97. Qxb6 Bxg6 98. Qxa5+ Kb7 99. fxg6 f5 100. g7 Qxg7 101. Qb5+
Ka7 102. Bxf5 Qb7 103. Be4 Na6 104. Bg5 Nc7 105. Qxb7+ Kxb7 106. Be7 Ne8
107. a5 Ka6 108. Bg6 Kxa5 109. Bxe8 Rxe8 110. Bxd6 Kb6 111. Kb3 e4 112. fxe4
Rxe4 1/2-1/2