Game of the Day Part 28
This page was last updated on: 25 May, 2019
June 04, 2019

Wright-Hurt, Club Ladder Game 1971 
C19: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. a4 Nbc6 8. Nf3
Bd7 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O f6 11. Ba3 fxe5 12. Nxe5 Nxe5 13. dxe5 b6 14. f4 Nf5 15.
Qd2 Bxa4 16. g4 Nh4 17. f5 Bd7 18. Rf2 Qe7 19. Raf1 exf5 20. Qxd5+ Be6 21. Qd3
fxg4 22. Qe4 Ng6 23. Bc1 Rxf2 24. Rxf2 Rf8 25. Rxf8+ Kxf8 26. Be3 Kf7 27. Bxg4
Bxg4 28. Qxg4 Nxe5 29. Qf5+ Qf6 30. Qxh7 Nf3+ 31. Kh1 Nh4 32. Qh5+ Kf8 33. Qe2
Qc6+ 34. Kg1 Nf3+ 35. Kf1 Qf6 36. Kg2 Nh4+ 37. Kh3 g5 38. Qf2 Nf5 39. Qf3 Kg7
40. Bf2 Nh6 41. Qxf6+ Kxf6 42. Bg3 a5 43. Bc7 a4 44. Bxb6 a3 45. Bxc5 a2 46.
Bd4+ Kf5 47. c4 Ke4 48. Bc3 0-1

June 03, 2019

Long - Hurt   Tennessee Open, 1969 
C15: French: Winawer, fingerslip variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd2 dxe4 5. Qg4 Qxd4 6. Nf3 h5 7. Qxe6+ Bxe6
8. Nxd4 Bxc3 9. Bxc3 Nf6 10. Nb5 Na6 11. Be2 Ke7 12. Rd1 Bg4 13. Bxg4 hxg4
14. O-O Rh5 15. Nd4 Rah8 16. Rfe1 Nc5 17. Ne2 Rxh2 18. Bxf6+ Kxf6 19. Ng3 g5
20. Rd5 Ne6 21. Nxe4+ Kg6 22. f3 gxf3 0-1

June 02, 2019

Armstrong-Hurt, City Championship, 1963
C18: French: Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. h4 Nbc6 8.
Nf3 Bd7 9. h5 h6 10. g4 Qa5 11. Bd2 Qa4 12. Qb1 c4 13. g5 O-O-O 14. gxh6
gxh6 15. Nh2 Rdg8 16. Be2 Nf5 17. Ng4 Ncxd4 18. cxd4 Nxd4 19. Ne3 Nxe2 20.
Kxe2 d4 21. Nf1 c3 22. Be1 Qc4+ 23. Kd1 Bc6 24. Qb4 Qxb4 25. axb4 Bf3+ 26.
Kc1 Bxh1 27. Ng3 a6 28. Ne2 Rg5 29. Nxd4 Rg1 0-1

June 01, 2019

Wright - Hurt Unknown date 
C18: French: Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn, Konstantinopolsky variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 cxd4 8.
Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Ne2 Nbc6 11. f4 Bd7 12. Qd3 dxc3 13. Qxc3 Nf5 14.
Rb1 d4 15. Qb3 b5 16. g3 Na5 17. Qd3 Rc8 18. Bg2 a6 19. Nxd4 Nxd4 20. Qxd4
Qxc2 21. Be4 Qxb1 0-1

May 31, 2019

Jonathan Van Doren(1379) - Tony Maneclang(1595)  John Hurt Memorial 3  June 24, 2006
B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d3 Nf6 5. Bd2 c6 6. Nf3 Qc7 7. Be2 e5 8.
O-O Bd6 9. Ne4 Be7 10. Bc3 Nbd7 11. Re1 O-O 12. Ng3 g6 13. Qd2 Re8 14. Bd1
Bf8 15. d4 Nd5 16. dxe5 Nxc3 17. Qxc3 Bg7 18. Qb3 Nxe5 19. Nxe5 Bxe5 20. Bf3
Be6 21. Qe3 Bxb2 22. Rab1 Bg7 23. a3 Bd7 24. Qd3 Rxe1+ 25. Rxe1 Re8 26. Rd1
Be6 27. Qe4 Qe5 28. Qxe5 Bxe5 29. Ne4 Bf5 30. g4 Bxe4 31. Bxe4 Bxh2+ 32.
Kxh2 Rxe4 33. Kg3 Re7 34. g5 Kg7 35. Rd3 h6 36. gxh6+ Kxh6 37. Kg4 a6 38.
Kf3 f6 39. Rd6 Kg7 40. c4 g5 41. c5 Kg6 42. Rd4 Re5 43. Rc4 Kf5 44. a4 Rd5
45. Ke3 Ke6 0-1

May 30, 2019

David Sichel(1962) - Graham Horobetz(2095)    John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 4
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nge2 e5 6. d3 Ne7 7. Bd2 Nbc6 8.
Qc1 h6 9. f4 Be6 10. a3 d5 11. exd5 Nxd5 12. O-O Rc8 13. fxe5 Nxe5 14. Nf4
Nxf4 15. Bxf4 b6 16. h3 g5 17. Be3 O-O 18. Qd2 Nc6 19. Rae1 Nd4 20. h4 gxh4
21. Bxh6 hxg3 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Re5 f5 24. Qf4 Rf6 25. Rfe1 Qh8 26. Rxe6
Nxe6 27. Qxg3+ Kf7 28. Nd5 Rg6 29. Qd6 Qe8 30. Qe5 Qa4 31. Re2 Rcg8 32. Kf1
Rf8 33. Nc7 Qf4+ 34. Qxf4 Nxf4 35. Bd5+ Nxd5 36. Nxd5 Kg7 37. Nf4 0-1

May 29, 2019

Polk-King, Free Quick Chess Tournament at the Library! February 25, 2017, round 3 
D10: QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Qb3 Nc6 7. Qxb7 Bd7
8. Qb3 Rb8 9. Qd1 e5 10. Nf3 Bd6 11. dxe5 Nxe5 12. Be2 O-O 13. O-O Qe7 14.
Nxe5 Qxe5 15. g3 Qf5 16. Bf3 Be6 17. Bg2 Rfd8 18. Ne2 Qh5 19. Nd4 Bg4 20. f3
Bd7 21. b3 Re8 22. Re1 Bb4 23. Bd2 Ba3 24. Bc1 Bb4 25. Bd2 Bc5 26. Bc3 Qh6
27. Qd3 Rbc8 28. Rac1 Bb6 29. Rc2 Qg5 30. Rce2 h5 31. f4 Qh6 32. Nb5 Bxb5
33. Qxb5 Rxc3 34. a4 Qg6 35. Kf2 Rexe3 0-1

May 28, 2019

Cao-Ingram Free Quick Chess Tournament at the Library! February 25, 2017, round 1
C01: French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Be2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Nc6 8.
Bg5 Be6 9. Nd2 Nxd4 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Nb3 Nxb3 12. cxb3 c5 13. Bf3 Bxc3 14.
bxc3 Rb8 15. Re1 b5 16. Re5 Qd6 17. Qe2 a5 18. Rd1 b4 19. cxb4 axb4 20. Bxd5
Rbd8 21. Rxe6 1-0

May 27, 2019

Anderson-Weaver Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 3
A35: Symmetrical English

1. c4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. e3 c5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. O-O d5 7. b3 O-O 8. Bb2
d4 9. exd4 cxd4 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. cxd5 Qxd5 12. Bc4 Qd8 13. d3 a6 14. a4 Rb8 15.
Qc2 Bg4 16. Ng5 e6 17. Ne4 e5 18. Ba3 Ne7 19. Ng5 Bf6 20. Nxf7 Rxf7 21. Bxf7+
Kxf7 22. f4 Kg7 23. fxe5 Bxe5 24. Rae1 Bd6 25. Qc4 Bxa3 26. Rf7+ Kh6 27. b4 Nc6
28. Re4 Bf5 29. Rxf5 gxf5 30. Qe6+ Kg7 31. Qxf5 Bxb4 32. Rg4+ Kh8 33. h4 Rc8
34. h5 Bd2 35. g3 Be3+ 36. Kg2 Qf8 37. Qxf8+ Rxf8 38. Kh3 Rf1 39. Re4 Rh1+ 40.
Kg4 Na5 41. Kf3 Rxh5 42. Re8+ Kg7 43. Re7+ Kg6 44. Rxb7 0-1

May 26, 2019

Horobetz-Nilsson, Free at the Library, November 02, 2013  round 3
B92: Sicilian Najdorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Be6 8. f4
Qc7 9. g4 b5 10. f5 Bc4 11. g5 b4 12. gxf6 bxc3 13. bxc3 Bxb3 14. cxb3 Qxc3+
15. Bd2 Qd4 16. Qc2 Qc5 17. Rc1 Qxc2 18. Rxc2 Nd7 19. Bxa6 gxf6 20. Bb5 Kd8 21.
b4 Rc8 22. Rxc8+ Kxc8 23. Kf2 h5 24. Rc1+ Kd8 25. Ba6 Bg7 26. a4 Ke7 27. Rc7
Rd8 28. Bb5 d5 29. exd5 Kd6 30. Rxd7+ Rxd7 31. Bxd7 Kxd7 32. Kf3 Bf8 33. Ke4
Bd6 34. a5 Kc8 35. b5 Kb7 36. a6+ Kc7 37. Be3 Kb8 38. b6 Ka8 39. h3 Kb8 40. Kd3
1-0

May 25, 2019

Child-Beatty Free at the Library, January 31, 2015 round 2
A24: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O c6 7. e4 e5 8. d3
Bg4 9. Be3 Qd7 10. Qd2 Na6 11. Ne1 Bh3 12. f3 Nc7 13. Bxh3 Qxh3 14. Qg2
Qxg2+ 15. Kxg2 d5 16. Bc5 Rfd8 17. Nc2 Rd7 18. Rad1 Ne6 19. Ba3 Rad8 20. b3
Ne8 21. cxd5 cxd5 22. Nxd5 N6c7 23. Nce3 Nxd5 24. Nxd5 Nc7 25. Nxc7 Rxc7 26.
Rc1 Rcd7 27. Rf2 Rxd3 28. Rfc2 Bf6 29. Bc5 Bg5 30. Rf1 b6 31. f4 Bxf4 32.
gxf4 bxc5 33. fxe5 Rd2+ 0-1

May 24, 2019

Mehrotra-Nilsson Free at the Library, January 31, 2015 round 1
B52: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Qxd7 5. O-O Nc6 6. Nc3 g6 7. d3 Bg7
8. Bg5 Nf6 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Nd5 Bxb2 11. Rb1 Bg7 12. c3 e6 13. Ne3 O-O 14.
d4 Rad8 15. d5 Ne5 16. Nxe5 Bxe5 17. dxe6 fxe6 18. Ng4 Bg7 19. Rc1 Qc6 20.
Re1 h5 21. Ne3 Qxe4 22. Nf1 Qf5 23. Ng3 Qxf2+ 24. Kh1 Qxa2 25. Ra1 Qc4 26.
Rxa7 Rf7 27. Ne4 Rdf8 28. Ng3 h4 29. Ra1 hxg3 30. hxg3 Be5 31. Kh2 Qh4+ 32.
Kg1 Qxg3 33. Rxe5 Qxe5 34. Qd3 Kg7 35. Qd2 Rh8 36. Qf2 Qh2+ 37. Kf1 Qh1+ 38.
Ke2 Rxf2+ 39. Kxf2 Rf8+ 40. Kg3 Qxa1 41. Kh2 Qc1 42. Kg3 Qf4+ 43. Kh3 Rh8# 0-1

May 23, 2019

Weaver-Schmiedicke Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 2
A15: English Opening: 1...Nf6

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Bg2 c6 5. b3 d6 6. Nf3 e5 7. O-O O-O 8. Bb2
Nbd7 9. d4 Ne8 10. d5 c5 11. e4 f5 12. Rb1 Ndf6 13. Bc1 Nh5 14. Bg5 Bf6 15. Bd2
Bg7 16. Bg5 Bf6 17. Bh6 Bg7 18. Bg5 Qc7 19. Nb5 Qf7 20. Bd2 a6 21. Nc3 h6 22.
Ne1 f4 23. g4 Nhf6 24. f3 h5 25. h3 hxg4 26. hxg4 g5 27. Na4 Nd7 28. Ba5 b5 29.
Nb2 Bf6 30. Kf2 Qg7 31. Rh1 Kf7 32. Ned3 Rh8 33. Rxh8 Qxh8 34. Qh1 Qg7 35. Qh5+
Ke7 36. Rh1 Nf8 37. Qh2 Ng6 38. Qh7 Nh4 39. Qxg7+ Bxg7 40. Be1 Nf6 41. Kf1 Ng6
42. Nf2 bxc4 43. Nxc4 Bd7 44. a4 Rb8 45. Na5 Nh4 46. Nd3 Rh8 47. Bxh4 Rxh4 48.
Rxh4 gxh4 49. Bh3 1-0

May 22, 2019

Wu-Sytnytsky Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 2
B40: Sicilian: 2...e6, Unusual lines

1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. Nf3 Be7 4. dxc5 Qa5+ 5. Nc3 Bxc5 6. Bf4 Qb6 7. Na4
Bxf2+ 8. Ke2 Qb5+ 9. Kxf2 Qxa4 10. Bd3 Nf6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Be5 Ng4+ 13. Kg1
Nxe5 14. Nxe5 Qd4+ 15. Kh1 Qxe5 16. c3 b6 17. Re3 Ba6 18. Bxa6 Nxa6 19. Qxd7
Rfd8 20. Qb7 Nc5 21. Qc6 Rac8 22. Qb5 Nd3 23. Qxe5 Nxe5 24. h3 Nc4 25. Re2
Rd2 26. Rxd2 Nxd2 27. Rd1 Nxe4 28. Rd7 Ra8 29. Kg1 Nc5 0-1

May 21, 2019

Fowles-Child, Free at the Library! May 03, 2014, round 1 
B12: Caro-Kann: Advance Variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Ne2 Nc6 5. g3 Bg4 6. c3 Bf3 7. Rg1 e6 8. Qd3 Be4
9. Qb5 Qb6 10. Na3 Qxb5 11. Nxb5 O-O-O 12. dxc5 Bxc5 13. Ned4 Nge7 14. Be3 Nxe5
15. Nxe6 fxe6 16. Nd4 Bxd4 17. Bxd4 Nf3+ 18. Ke2 Nxg1+ 0-1

May 20, 2019

Tomlinson-Weaver Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 1
E10: Blumenfeld Gambit

1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nf3 a6 5. a4 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. O-O O-O 8. Nc3
b6 9. Bd2 Bb7 10. Bd3 d6 11. Re1 Nc6 12. Ne2 cxd4 13. exd4 d5 14. cxd5 Nxd5
15. Qb3 Rb8 16. Rac1 Re8 17. Be4 Nce7 18. Ne5 Nf6 19. Bxb7 Rxb7 20. Qf3 Nfd5
21. Bg5 f6 22. Bxf6 Bxf6 23. Nc6 Nxc6 24. Rxc6 Rc7 25. Rxc7 Qxc7 26. Rc1 Qd7
27. Qg3 Rc8 28. Rd1 Bg7 29. h4 Qf7 30. Rd3 Qc7 31. Qg5 Qe7 32. Qg4 Bf6 33.
h5 g5 34. h6 Kh8 35. Ng3 Rg8 36. Nh5 Rg6 37. Rd1 Rxh6 38. Rc1 Rg6 39. Rc8+
Rg8 40. Rxg8+ Kxg8 0-1

May 19, 2019

Nilsson-Giledi, Free at the Library! May 03, 2014, round 3 
A29: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O d6 7. d3 Be6 8. a3
Bg4 9. Bg5 Qe7 10. Nd5 Qd8 11. Bxf6 gxf6 12. b4 Bb6 13. b5 Ne7 14. Nxf6+ Kh8
15. Nxg4 Qc8 16. Ne3 Qe6 17. a4 Bxe3 18. fxe3 Nf5 19. Qd2 Rg8 20. e4 Nd4 21.
Nxd4 exd4 22. Qf4 Qe7 23. Qxf7 Qxf7 24. Rxf7 Rac8 25. Raf1 b6 26. e5 dxe5 27.
Be4 Rg7 28. Bd5 Rxf7 29. Rxf7 h5 30. Rf5 Rg8 31. Rxh5+ Kg7 32. Rg5+ Kh7 33.
Rxg8 1-0

May 18, 2019

George Elgin(1744) - Graham Horobetz(2100)     Pawn Power 9,  May 20, 2012, round 2
B20: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 e6 4. f4 d5 5. e5 g6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. Nc3 a6 8. g3
Nge7 9. Bg2 Nf5 10. O-O h5 11. Qe1 h4 12. g4 h3 13. Bh1 Nfd4 14. Rc1 Nxf3+
15. Bxf3 g5 16. Ne2 gxf4 17. Nxf4 Qg5 18. Nd3 c4 19. bxc4 dxc4 20. Bxc6+
bxc6 21. Qe4 Rb8 22. Qxc4 Rh4 23. Rf4 Rxb2 24. Rd4 Bd7 25. Re1 Qxd2 0-1

May 17, 2019

Jeff Kovalic(1925) - Sam O'Bar(1864)   Pawn Power 9,  May 20, 2012, round 3
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange variation, 5.O-O

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Bg4 6. d3 Nf6 7. h3 Bxf3
8. Qxf3 g6 9. Bg5 Bg7 10. Nd2 O-O 11. Nc4 Re8 12. Rfd1 h6 13. Bxf6 Qxf6 14.
Qxf6 Bxf6 15. Na5 Rab8 16. Nb3 b6 17. a4 a5 18. f3 Rbd8 19. Kf2 h5 20. c3 c5
21. Ke2 Rd7 22. Nd2 Kg7 23. Nc4 Bg5 24. Ne3 Bxe3 25. Kxe3 Red8 26. Rd2 Kf6
27. Rad1 Kg5 28. g3 f6 29. h4+ Kh6 30. d4 c4 31. f4 exf4+ 32. gxf4 c5 33. d5
Re8 34. Kf3 Kg7 35. Rg2 Kf7 36. Rdg1 Rg8 37. f5 1-0

May 16, 2019

Carlos Sims(1941) - Graham Horobetz(2080)     Pawn Power 9,  May 20, 2012, round 4
B25: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 e6 6. d3 Nge7 7. f4 d6 8.
O-O O-O 9. a3 Rb8 10. Rb1 b5 11. Qe1 b4 12. axb4 cxb4 13. Nd1 Ba6 14. Nf2
Qb6 15. Kh1 Rfc8 16. Bd2 Nd4 17. c3 Nxe2 18. Qxe2 bxc3 19. Bxc3 Bxc3 20.
bxc3 Qxb1 21. Rxb1 Rxb1+ 22. Nd1 Rxc3 23. Bf3 Rxd3 24. Qc2 Rdb3 25. Kg2 d5
26. e5 Bc4 27. Qf2 d4 28. Qxd4 Bd5 29. Bxd5 Nxd5 30. Nf2 Rb4 31. Qxa7 R1b2
32. Kh3 h5 33. Nd3 Rb7 34. Qa8+ Rb8 35. Qa7 R2b3 36. Kh4 R3b7 37. Qa4 Kg7
38. Kg5 Rb5 39. Qd4 R8b7 40. h3 Ne7 41. g4 Rd5 42. Qc4 Rbd7 43. Nf2 hxg4 44.
Nxg4 Ng8 45. Kh4 Rd4 46. Qc6 Ne7 47. Qb5 Rd3 48. Kg5 Rxh3 49. Nf6 Rg3+ 50.
Ng4 Rd5 51. Qb7 Nf5 52. Qa7 Nh6 53. Kh4 Rxg4+ 54. Kh3 Rd1 55. Qb7 Rdg1 56.
Kh2 R1g2+ 57. Kh1 R2g3 58. Kh2 Nf5 59. Qe7 Nxe7 0-1

May 15, 2019

Zamora-Sichel Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 2
B06: Robatsch defense: three pawns attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. f4 d6 4. Nf3 c6 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Qe2 d5 7. exd5 cxd5 8.
Bd3 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. c3 Bg4 11. Na3 e6 12. Nc2 Bf5 13. Ne5 Bxd3 14. Qxd3
Ne4 15. Ne1 g5 16. Nxc6 bxc6 17. fxg5 Nxg5 18. Bxg5 Qxg5 19. Nf3 Qh5 20.
Rae1 a5 21. Ne5 Rab8 22. Nd7 Rxb2 23. Nxf8 Bxf8 24. Qg3+ Qg6 25. Qxg6+ hxg6
26. Rf2 Rb7 27. g3 c5 28. Kg2 cxd4 29. cxd4 Bg7 30. Rd1 Rb4 31. Rfd2 Bh6 32.
Re2 a4 33. Rd3 Bc1 34. Rc2 Bb2 35. a3 Rxd4 36. Rxd4 Bxd4 37. Rc8+ Kg7 38.
Ra8 Bb2 39. Rxa4 d4 40. Kf3 f5 41. Ra7+ Kf6 42. a4 e5 43. a5 e4+ 44. Ke2 d3+
45. Kd2 Ke6 46. Rb7 Bd4 47. a6 f4 48. gxf4 g5 49. fxg5 Be5 50. Ke3 Bxh2 51.
Kxe4 1-0

May 14, 2019

Nilsson-Herbers Pawn Power 11 May 17, 2014, round 2 
A26: English Opening vs King's Indian

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Nc3 d6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. O-O Nge7 7. d3 O-O 8. Rb1
f5 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxe7 Nxe7 11. Nd5 c6 12. Nxe7+ Qxe7 13. Nd2 Be6 14. Qa4 f4 15.
b4 a6 16. Ne4 Bg4 17. Qc2 f3 18. exf3 Bxf3 19. Bxf3 Rxf3 20. Kg2 Raf8 21. b5 d5
22. Nd2 Qf7 23. Nxf3 Qxf3+ 24. Kg1 e4 25. dxe4 dxe4 26. Rb3 Qg4 27. Re3 axb5
28. cxb5 Qf5 29. Qxe4 cxb5 30. Qe6+ Qxe6 31. Rxe6 Bd4 32. Rxg6+ Kh7 33. Rd6 Bc5
34. Rd7+ Kg6 35. Rxb7 b4 36. Rc7 Rf5 37. Kg2 h5 38. Rc6+ Kg7 39. Rd1 Rxf2+ 40.
Kh3 Bf8 41. Rd7+ Kg8 42. Ra6 Rf5 43. Ra8 1-0

May 13, 2019

Smith-Horobetz Pawn Power Open 14 April 29, 2017, round 2
E11: Bogo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. e3 Bxc3 7. Bxc3 Ne4 8.
Qc2 Nxc3 9. Qxc3 d6 10. Bd3 Nd7 11. O-O-O e5 12. Bc2 Re8 13. h4 Nf6 14. Ng5 h6
15. Nh3 Ng4 16. dxe5 Nxe5 17. Nf4 Be6 18. b3 a5 19. Nh5 Bg4 20. Nxg7 Kxg7 21.
f3 Qf6 22. fxg4 Nxg4 23. Qd3 Nxe3 24. Rdf1 Nxf1 25. Rxf1 Qe6 26. Qh7+ Kf8 27.
Bg6 Ke7 28. Qxf7+ Qxf7 29. Rxf7+ Ke6 30. Rxc7 Re7 31. Rxe7+ Kxe7 32. Be4 Rb8
33. Kd2 Kf6 34. g4 b5 35. cxb5 Rxb5 36. Kd3 Rb4 37. g5+ hxg5 38. hxg5+ Kxg5 39.
Bd5 Kf6 40. a3 Rh4 41. Kc3 Ke5 42. Bc6 d5 43. b4 Rc4+ 0-1

May 12, 2019

Horobetz-Price Pawn Power Open 14 April 29, 2017, round 3
C94: Closed Ruy Lopez: Breyer Variation with 10 d3

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. h3
d6 9. c3 Nb8 10. a4 Bb7 11. d3 Nbd7 12. Nbd2 Re8 13. Nf1 Bf8 14. Ng3 g6 15.
axb5 axb5 16. Rxa8 Qxa8 17. Ng5 d5 18. Qe2 h6 19. Nf3 c5 20. exd5 Bxd5 21. Bxd5
Qxd5 22. Nd2 Bg7 23. Nge4 Re6 24. c4 Qc6 25. b3 b4 26. Bb2 Nh5 27. Nf3 f5 28.
Ned2 Nf4 29. Qf1 Qd6 30. Re3 Kf7 31. g3 Nh5 32. Qd1 Nb8 33. Nh4 Nf6 34. Ng2 Nc6
35. Qa1 Nd4 36. Bxd4 exd4 37. Rxe6 Qxe6 38. Nf4 Qe7 39. Kf1 g5 40. Ng2 Nd7 41.
Qa8 Ne5 42. Ne1 g4 43. hxg4 Nxg4 44. Ndf3 Bf6 45. Ng2 Bg5 46. Qd5+ Kg6 47.
Ngh4+ Kh5 48. Qxf5 Qf6 49. Qxc5 1-0

May 11, 2019

Horobetz-Knowles Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 3
C14: French: classical, Tartakower variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Ne4 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. Nxe4 dxe4
8. c3 f5 9. exf6 Qxf6 10. f3 O-O 11. Bc4 Kh8 12. Qe2 exf3 13. Nxf3 Nc6 14.
O-O Qe7 15. Ng5 Bd7 16. Qh5 g6 17. Qh6 Rf5 18. Rxf5 gxf5 19. Re1 Rg8 20.
Nxe6 Na5 21. Bb3 Nxb3 22. axb3 Bc6 23. Re2 Rg6 24. Nf4 Rxh6 25. Rxe7 Be4 26.
Rxc7 Rb6 27. d5 Bxd5 28. Nxd5 1-0

May 10, 2019

Wade-Frech Pawn Power Open 13 May 28, 2016 round 2
C65: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Beverwijk variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Bc5 5. Nxe5 Nxe5 6. d4 Nxe4 7. dxc5
O-O 8. Qd4 Nf3+ 9. gxf3 d5 10. fxe4 Bh3 11. Rd1 c6 12. Bf1 Bg4 13. Re1 Re8
14. Bf4 Qh4 15. Bg3 Qg5 16. Nc3 Bf3 17. exd5 Rad8 18. d6 Bd5 19. Nxd5 cxd5
20. d7 Rf8 21. Re5 1-0

May 09, 2019

Nilsson-Bansal Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 1
B30: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Qc7 5. O-O g6 6. Re1 Bg7 7. h3 d6 8.
d4 cxd4 9. Nxd4 Bd7 10. Nb3 O-O 11. Bg5 a6 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Nd5 Qb8 14.
Nxf6+ exf6 15. Bxc6 Bxc6 16. Qd4 Qd8 17. Rad1 Re8 18. f3 Re6 19. Nc5 Re5 20.
Nd3 Re6 21. Nf4 Re7 22. Qxf6 Rd7 23. Qd4 Qc7 24. c4 b6 25. Rc1 a5 26. Nd5
Bxd5 27. cxd5 Qb7 28. Rc6 Ra6 29. Rec1 Rd8 30. Qf6 Qb8 31. Rc7 Rf8 32. Qxd6
Ra7 33. Qe7 Rxc7 34. Rxc7 b5 35. e5 Qb6+ 36. Qc5 Qxc5+ 37. Rxc5 Rb8 38. Kf2
Kf8 39. Ke3 Ke7 40. Kd4 Kd7 41. g4 h6 42. f4 Rb7 43. f5 gxf5 44. gxf5 Rb6
45. d6 Rb7 46. Kd5 h5 47. e6+ fxe6+ 48. fxe6+ Kd8 49. e7+ Kd7 50. Rc7+ Rxc7
51. dxc7 Kxc7 52. e8=Q h4 53. Qc6+ Kb8 54. Qd7 Ka8 55. Kc6 b4 56. Qb7# 1-0

May 08, 2019

Horobetz-Puckett Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 1
B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. h3 c6 6. Be3 b5 7. e5 Nfd7 8. exd6
exd6 9. d5 b4 10. Bd4 Ne5 11. Bxe5 dxe5 12. Ne4 cxd5 13. Bb5+ Ke7 14. Qe2 Qc7
15. O-O-O dxe4 16. Qxe4 Na6 17. Bxa6 Rb8 18. Qc4 Qb6 19. Ng5 Rf8 20. Bxc8 Rbxc8
21. Qe2 Bh6 22. Qxe5+ Qe6 23. Rhe1 Qxe5 24. Rxe5+ Kf6 25. f4 Rc4 26. g3 Rfc8
27. Rd2 R8c7 28. Ne4+ Kg7 29. Nd6 Rxf4 30. gxf4 Bxf4 31. Ne8+ Kf8 32. Nxc7 Bxe5
33. Rd7 g5 34. Kd1 h5 35. Rd5 Bxc7 36. Rxg5 a5 37. Rb5 Bd6 38. Ke2 Kg7 39. h4
Kf6 40. Rxh5 1-0

May 07, 2019

Horobetz-Saurage Pawn Power Open 13 May 28, 2016 round 4
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Ngf6 11. Bd2 e6 12. O-O-O Qb6 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qe2 O-O-O 16. Ne5 Qc7 17. Be1 Bd6 18. Nc4 Bf4+ 19. Kb1 Nd5 20.
g3 Bg5 21. Ne5 Bf6 22. c4 Nb6 23. Ba5 Bxe5 24. dxe5 Rxd1+ 25. Rxd1 Qe7 26.
Rd6 Nd7 27. Qe3 c5 28. Qe4 f5 29. Qe3 b6 30. Bc3 Nb8 31. Kc2 Rd8 32. Qf4 Kc7
33. b3 Nc6 34. Qd2 Rxd6 35. exd6+ Qxd6 36. Qxd6+ Kxd6 37. Bxg7 Nd4+ 38. Kd3
f4 39. Bxd4 cxd4 40. Kxd4 fxg3 41. fxg3 e5+ 42. Ke4 1-0

May 06, 2019

Horobetz-Wu Pawn Power Open 13 May 28, 2016 round 2
B32: Sicilian, Szén (`anti-Taimanov') variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nb5 d6 6. Bf4 e5 7. Be3 Be7 8.
N1c3 a6 9. Na3 b5 10. Nd5 Nf6 11. Bb6 Qd7 12. Nc7+ Kf8 13. Nxa8 Qb7 14. Be3
Qxa8 15. f3 Be6 16. c4 Bxc4 17. Bxc4 bxc4 18. Nxc4 Qb8 19. O-O h5 20. Qa4
Qc8 21. Rac1 Qb7 22. Nxd6 Bxd6 23. Rxc6 Be7 24. Rfc1 1-0

May 05, 2019

Sam O'Bar(1800) - Johnny York(1281)  Pawn Power 3, May 27, 2006
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. c3 Bg4 6. Qa4+ Bd7 7. Qc2 e6 8.
Nf3 Qb6 9. Bg5 Be7 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Bxh7 g6 12. Bxg6 fxg6 13. Qxg6+ Ke7 14.
Nbd2 Qxb2 15. Rb1 Qxc3 16. O-O Nc6 17. Rfc1 Qa5 18. Rxb7 Rag8 19. Rxd7+ Kxd7
20. Qxf6 Qd8 21. Qf7+ Kd6 22. Qf4+ Kd7 23. Nb3 Qc7 24. Qf7+ Kc8 25. Qxc7+
Kxc7 26. Ne5 Kd6 27. Rxc6+ Ke7 28. Nc5 Kf6 29. Rxe6+ Kf5 30. Nc6 Re8 31.
Ne7+ Kg5 32. Nxd5 Rxe6 33. Nxe6+ Kf5 34. Nec7 Rb8 35. h3 Rb1+ 36. Kh2 Ra1
37. g4+ Kg6 38. Nb5 Rxa2 39. Nxa7 Rxa7 40. f4 Ra2+ 41. Kg3 Ra3+ 42. Kh4 Ra8
43. g5 Rh8+ 44. Kg4 Ra8 45. f5+ Kf7 1-0

May 04, 2019

Kenneth Turner(1792) - Anthony Maneclang(1572)   Pawn Power Open   April 17, 2004 
B30: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 a6 5. a4 d6 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Nf6 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 Nxd4 10. Qxd4 Be7 11. Rd1 Qc7 12. Bb3 Bd7 13. Bxf6 gxf6 14. f4
Rg8 15. g3 b6 16. f5 Qc5 17. Qxc5 bxc5 18. fxe6 fxe6 19. Nd5 exd5 20. Bxd5
O-O-O 21. Bxg8 Rxg8 22. b3 Bc6 23. Kd2 Bxe4 24. Rhe1 f5 25. Kc1 d5 26. Kb2
Bf6+ 27. c3 d4 28. cxd4 Bxd4+ 29. Ka3 a5 30. Rc1 Kb7 31. Rc4 Kb6 32. Rcc1
Rg4 33. Rf1 h5 34. Rce1 h4 35. Rf4 Rxf4 36. gxf4 Kc6 37. Re2 h3 38. Re1 Kd6
39. Re2 Ke6 40. b4 cxb4+ 41. Kb3 Kd5 42. Re1 Bc3 43. Rd1+ Kc5 44. Rd8 Bd5+
45. Kc2 Kc4 46. Rc8+ Kd4 47. Rh8 b3+ 48. Kd1 b2 49. Rb8 Kd3 50. Rxb2 Bxb2
51. Ke1 Ke4 52. Kf2 Kxf4 0-1

May 03, 2019

Korey Kormick(1366)  - Mark Beatty(1462)   Pawn Power Open   April 17, 2004 
B54: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nd2 g6 6. b3 Bg7 7. Bb2 O-O 8.
Bd3 Nc6 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. Qe2 Qc7 11. e5 Nd7 12. exd6 exd6 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14.
O-O Bb7 15. Rfe1 Rfe8 16. Qxe8 Rxe8 17. Rxe8 Ne5 18. f4 Qb6+ 19. Kf1 Ng4 20.
Re2 Nxh2+ 21. Ke1 Qg1+ 22. Nf1 Qxf1+ 23. Kd2 Qxa1 24. Re7 Bc8 25. Rxa7 Qd4
26. Re7 Qxf4+ 27. Ke2 Bg4+ 28. Ke1 Qg3+ 29. Kd2 Qxg2+ 30. Kc3 Qf3 31. Re8
Bf5 32. a4 Bxd3 33. cxd3 Qf6+ 34. Kc2 Qf2+ 35. Kc3 Qc5+ 36. Kb2 Nf3 37. Re4
h5 38. Rc4 Qe5+ 39. Ka3 h4 40. Rxc6 h3 41. Kb4 h2 42. a5 Qd4+ 43. Kb5 Qxd3+
44. Kb6 Qxb3+ 45. Ka7 h1=Q 46. a6 Qhb1 47. Rc8 Qb6+ 0-1

May 02, 2019

O'Bar-Zamora Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 3
C49: Four knights: double Ruy Lopez

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Bb4 5. O-O O-O 6. Re1 d6 7. h3 Be6 8.
a3 Bc5 9. Na4 Bb6 10. Nxb6 cxb6 11. d4 d5 12. Bxc6 bxc6 13. exd5 cxd5 14.
Rxe5 Ne4 15. Ng5 Nxg5 16. Bxg5 Qd7 17. Bd2 Rac8 18. c3 Qb5 19. b3 Rfe8 20.
a4 Qd3 21. Re3 Qg6 22. Rg3 Qf6 23. Bg5 Qf5 24. Bh6 g6 25. Rf3 Qh5 26. Qd2 f5
27. Bf4 Bd7 28. Re1 Re4 29. Rg3 Rce8 30. Rxe4 Rxe4 31. f3 Re8 32. Rg5 Qh4
33. Kh2 Qe1 1-0

May 01, 2019

Sichel-Nilsson Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 4
B25: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 e6 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
Qc1 O-O 9. Bh6 Nd4 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. Nxd4 cxd4 12. Ne2 Qa5+ 13. c3 e5 14.
O-O dxc3 15. bxc3 Be6 16. Qb2 b5 17. Rfd1 Rac8 18. a4 bxa4 19. c4 Rb8 20.
Qc2 Bd7 21. Nc3 Rb4 22. Bf1 Rfb8 23. d4 exd4 24. Rxd4 Rb2 25. Qd3 Qc5 26.
Nxa4 Bxa4 27. Rxa4 Nc6 0-1

April 30, 2019

Greg Turner(1821) - Nishit Reddy(1607)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
B10: Caro-Kann

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Bxd7+ Nbxd7 7. O-O
e6 8. Re1 Qb6 9. c3 Be7 10. Nbd2 O-O 11. Qb3 Rac8 12. Qxb6 Nxb6 13. Ne5 h6
14. f4 Rfd8 15. h3 Nbd7 16. Ndf3 Nxe5 17. fxe5 Ne4 18. Nd2 Bh4 19. Rf1 Ng3
20. Rf3 Ne2+ 21. Kh2 Bg5 22. Nb3 Nxc1 23. Nxc1 Rc7 24. Nd3 b6 25. Raf1 Rf8
26. g3 a5 27. h4 Be7 28. Kh3 b5 29. a3 Rc4 30. Nf4 b4 31. axb4 axb4 32. Ne2
bxc3 33. bxc3 Rc7 34. Nf4 Ba3 35. g4 Bb2 36. Nxe6 Rxc3 37. Nxf8 Kxf8 38.
Rxc3 Bxc3 39. Rd1 Ke7 40. Kg3 f6 41. exf6+ Kxf6 42. Kf4 g5+ 43. hxg5+ hxg5+
44. Ke3 Ke6 45. Rd3 Bb4 46. Rb3 Bd6 47. Rb6 Kd7 48. Kd3 Kc7 49. Ra6 Bf4 50.
Rg6 1-0

April 29, 2019

Carlos Harbert(1887) - Tony Maneclang(1574)   Pawn Power 3   May 27, 2006 
A46: Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. Nbd2 d5 5. e3 c5 6. c3 O-O 7. Bd3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Re8 9. Ne5 Nf8 10. f4 cxd4 11. exd4 N6d7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Ndf3 f6 14.
Nxd7 Bxd7 15. Qb3 Rab8 16. Rae1 Qd6 17. Nd2 b5 18. f5 a6 19. fxe6 Bxe6 20.
a3 Bf7 21. Qb4 Qd7 22. Qa5 Qd6 23. Nb3 Nd7 24. Bf5 Be6 25. Bxe6+ Rxe6 26.
Rxe6 Qxe6 27. Qc7 1/2-1/2

April 28, 2019

Philip Clark(Unr) - Jeff Baudendistel(1500)   Pawn Power Open   April 18, 2004 
B70: Sicilian: dragon variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Bc4 Bg7 7. Bg5 O-O 8.
f4 Bd7 9. Qf3 Nc6 10. Nxc6 Bxc6 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. O-O-O Rc8 13. Nd5 Bxd5 14.
Bxd5 Qb6 15. Bb3 Rc5 16. g4 Rfc8 17. Rd2 a5 18. a4 Qb4 19. h4 b5 20. g5
Bxb2+ 21. Kxb2 bxa4 0-1

April 27, 2019

Tony Maneclang(1574) - Johnny York(1281)   Pawn Power 3   May 27, 2006 
A34: English opening

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 c5 3. e3 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. exd4 e5 6. dxe5 Bxe5 7. Qb3 Ne7
8. Nf3 Bg7 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O b6 11. Bg5 Nbc6 12. Rad1 Qc7 13. Nb5 Qb8 14.
Nd6 Bb7 15. Rd2 Nc8 16. Nxb7 Qxb7 17. Rfd1 d6 18. Rd5 Ne5 19. Nxe5 Bxe5 20.
Bf3 Bxh2+ 21. Kxh2 Qc7 22. g3 Rb8 23. Qc3 Ne7 24. Rxd6 Nf5 25. R6d5 b5 26.
Bf4 Qb6 27. c5 1-0

April 26, 2019

Greg Turner(1878) - Keith Rice(1445)  Pawn Power 3   May 27, 2006 
B52: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Nxd7 5. O-O Ngf6 6. Nc3 g6 7. d3 Bg7
8. Rb1 a6 9. h3 b5 10. Bf4 O-O 11. Qd2 b4 12. Ne2 Kh8 13. Bh6 Rg8 14. g4 e5
15. Kg2 Qf8 16. Be3 h6 17. g5 hxg5 18. Bxg5 Nh5 19. Nh4 Bf6 20. Bxf6+ Ndxf6
21. Kh2 Rg7 22. Ng2 Qe7 23. Ng3 Rag8 24. f4 exf4 25. Nxf4 Qe5 26. Qe3 Nxg3
27. Qxg3 Nh5 28. Nxh5 gxh5 29. Qxe5 dxe5 30. Rf2 Rf8 31. Rf5 f6 32. Rbf1 Rg6
33. Rxe5 fxe5 34. Rxf8+ Kg7 35. Rf5 Rf6 36. Rxf6 Kxf6 37. Kg3 Kg5 38. c3 a5
39. a3 bxc3 40. bxc3 a4 41. h4+ Kf6 42. Kf3 Ke7 43. Ke3 Kd6 44. d4 cxd4+ 45.
cxd4 exd4+ 46. Kxd4 Ke6 47. e5 1-0

April 25, 2019

Gerald Larson(2129) - Kenneth Howell(1591)   Pawn Power Open   April 17, 2004 
C05: French: Tarrasch, closed variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ndf3 Qb6 8.
Ne2 cxd4 9. cxd4 Be7 10. g3 O-O 11. Bh3 Nd8 12. O-O f6 13. Kh1 f5 14. b3 Nf7
15. Nc3 Qd8 16. Be3 b6 17. Rf2 Ba6 18. g4 Nh6 19. g5 Ng4 20. Bxg4 fxg4 21.
Ng1 Rc8 22. Nce2 h5 23. gxh6 gxh6 24. Ng3 Kh7 25. Qxg4 Rg8 26. Qxe6 Rg6 27.
Qh3 Bd3 28. f5 Rg5 29. f6 Rxg3 30. Qxh6+ Kg8 31. fxe7 1-0

April 24, 2019

Jonathan Van Doren(1295) - Gerald Larson(2129)   Pawn Power Open   April 17, 2004 
A80: Dutch Defence

1. d4 f5 2. Nc3 g6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg7 5. Bc4 d5 6. Bb3 O-O 7. O-O Kh8 8.
Bd2 c6 9. Ne2 Be6 10. Nf4 Bf7 11. Ng5 Qd6 12. Nd3 a5 13. Ne5 Be8 14. a3 h6
15. Ngf3 g5 16. h3 Bh5 17. Qe1 b6 18. Nd3 Nbd7 19. c3 c5 20. Bd1 Bxf3 21.
Bxf3 c4 22. Ne5 Nxe5 23. dxe5 Qxe5 24. Qe2 Rac8 25. Rab1 a4 26. g4 e6 27.
Kg2 Rfe8 28. Rh1 Kg8 29. h4 Ne4 30. Bxe4 fxe4 31. f4 exf3+ 32. Qxf3 Rf8 33.
Qg3 Qe4+ 0-1

April 23, 2019

Jonathan Beatty(1388) - Gerald Larson(2129)   Pawn Power Open   April 18, 2004 
A02: Bird's opening

1. f4 c5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 e6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Bb5 Be7 6. Nf3 Qc7 7. O-O d6 8.
Qe1 Bd7 9. Qg3 Rg8 10. Ng5 O-O-O 11. Nxf7 Rdf8 12. Ng5 h6 13. Nf3 g5 14.
fxg5 Ne4 15. Qg4 Nxg5 16. Nxg5 Rxf1+ 17. Kxf1 Rxg5 18. Qe2 a6 19. Bxa6 bxa6
20. Qxa6+ Kb8 21. Na3 Nb4 22. Qc4 d5 23. Qc3 Qxh2 24. Qh8+ Kb7 0-1

April 22, 2019

Anthony Maneclang(1572) - David Kernell(1641)   Pawn Power Open   April 18, 2004 
E18: Queen's Indian: old main line, 7.Nc3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 d5 8.
Ne5 Nbd7 9. Nxd7 Qxd7 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bf4 Rac8 12. Rc1 Rfd8 13. Qd2 c5 14.
cxd5 Nxd5 15. Nxd5 Bxd5 16. dxc5 Qb7 17. Bxd5 Rxd5 18. Qe3 Bxc5 19. Qf3 Rcd8
20. a3 Qd7 21. b4 Bd6 22. e4 Bxf4 23. Qxf4 e5 24. Qf5 Qxf5 25. exf5 Rd3 26.
g4 Rxa3 27. Ra1 Rf3 28. Rad1 Rxd1 29. Rxd1 Ra3 30. Rd8+ Kh7 31. Rd7 Ra4 32.
Rxf7 Kg8 33. Re7 b5 34. Rxe5 Rxb4 35. Re8+ Kf7 36. Ra8 Ra4 37. h3 b4 38. h4
b3 39. Rb8 Ra3 40. Rb7+ Kf6 41. Rb5 a5 42. Kg2 a4 43. Rb4 Ra2 44. Kg3 b2 45.
Rb6+ Kf7 46. Rb7+ Kg8 47. Rb8+ Kh7 48. Rb7 Ra3+ 49. f3 Rb3 0-1

April 21, 2019

Horobetz-Knowles Bluff City Open, May 19, 2018, round 2
A08: King's Indian Attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 g6 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8. Re1
b6 9. e5 Nfd7 10. Nf1 Nc6 11. Bf4 f6 12. exf6 Qxf6 13. Rxe6 Qxe6 14. Ng5 Qe7
15. Bxd5+ Kh8 16. Bxc6 Ba6 17. Bxa8 Rxa8 18. Qf3 Rf8 19. Qd5 Rf5 20. Qe4 Ne5
21. Ne3 Rxf4 22. gxf4 Bb7 23. Nd5 Qd7 24. c4 Ng4 25. Re1 Bc6 26. Qe6 Bd4 27.
Qxd7 Bxd7 28. Re7 Bf5 29. Rxh7+ Kg8 30. Ne7+ Kf8 31. Nxf5 gxf5 32. Rxa7 Nxf2
33. Ne6+ 1-0

April 20, 2019

Knowles-Person Bluff City Open, May 19, 2018, round 1
A04: Unusual lines after 1 Nf3 and King's Indian Attack

1. Nf3 b6 2. d4 d5 3. Bf4 Bb7 4. e3 Nd7 5. Bb5 c6 6. Ba4 Ngf6 7. Ne5 Nxe5 8.
Bxe5 b5 9. Bb3 Bc8 10. a4 b4 11. c4 a5 12. Qc2 Qd7 13. Nd2 Ba6 14. f3
Rc8 15. c5 g6 16. g4 Nxg4 17. fxg4 Qxg4 18. Qd1 Qe6 19. Qf3 Bh6 20. Bxh8 Bd3
21. O-O-O f6 22. Rde1 Kd7 23. Bxf6 exf6 24. Bc2 Ba6 25. e4 Re8 26. Kd1 dxe4 27.
Qxe4 Qf7 28. Qxe8+ 1-0

April 19, 2019

King-Zheng Bluff City Open, May 19, 2018, round 1
E54: Nimzo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 d5 7. O-O cxd4 8. exd4
dxc4 9. Bxc4 b6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 Ba6 12. Bxa6 Nxa6 13. Ne5 Nc7 14. Bxf6 gxf6
15. Qg4+ Kh7 16. Nc6 Qd6 17. Ne4 Qxc6 18. Nxf6+ Kh8 19. Qf4 Kg7 20. Nh5+ Kh7
21. Rac1 Qd6 22. Qg4 Rg8 23. Qe4+ f5 24. Qc2 Nd5 25. a3 Rg5 26. Ng3 Rag8 27.
axb4 Kh8 28. Qc6 Qxc6 29. Rxc6 f4 30. Rxe6 fxg3 31. Rxh6+ Kg7 32. Rd6 gxh2+ 33.
Kxh2 1/2-1/2

April 18, 2019

Horobetz-Puckett Bluff City Open, May 20, 2018, round 4
B19: Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 main line

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Qb6 11. Be3 Qxb2 12. O-O Qb5 13. c4 Qa6 14. a4 Ngf6
15. a5 e6 16. Ne1 Nb6 17. axb6 Qxa1 18. Nc2 Qa6 19. bxa7 b5 20. Ne4 bxc4 21.
Nxf6+ gxf6 22. Qe4 Bd6 23. g4 Qb5 24. Qf3 f5 25. gxf5 Rg8+ 26. Kh1 Qd5 27. Qxd5
cxd5 28. fxe6 fxe6 29. Ra1 Rg7 30. Ra6 Kd7 31. Ne1 Rf7 32. Kg2 Rf5 33. Bxh6
Rxh5 34. Be3 Rhh8 35. Nf3 Rhg8+ 36. Ng5 0-1