Game of the Day Part 28
This page was last updated on: 7 August, 2019
August 06, 2019

Jonathan Wade(1666) - Tony Maneclang(1582)     Summer Open 2  June 25, 2005 
A07: Réti Opening: New York and Capablanca Systems

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O d5 5. d3 O-O 6. Nbd2 Nc6 7. e4 dxe4 8.
dxe4 e5 9. c3 Be6 10. Ng5 Qd7 11. Qc2 Rad8 12. Nxe6 Qxe6 13. b3 Bh6 14. Nc4
Bxc1 15. Raxc1 Rd7 16. Rcd1 Rfd8 17. Ne3 Rxd1 18. Rxd1 Rxd1+ 19. Qxd1 Qd7
20. Qxd7 Nxd7 21. Nd5 Nc5 22. Nxc7 Nd3 23. b4 Ne7 24. Bf1 Nb2 25. Nd5 Kf8
26. Nf6 Kg7 27. Nd5 Nxd5 28. exd5 a6 29. c4 Kf6 30. c5 Na4 31. c6 bxc6 32.
dxc6 1-0

August 05, 2019

Jonathan Wade(1691) - Carlos Harbert(1833)  City Championship 2006  March 03, 2006 
D36: QGD: 4.Bg5 Be7

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Nf3 O-O 7. e3 c6 8.
Qc2 Ne4 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. Bd3 Bf5 11. O-O Nd7 12. Rab1 Bg6 13. b4 a6 14. a4
Nb6 15. Bxe4 Bxe4 16. Nxe4 Qxe4 17. Qb3 Nc4 18. Rfd1 b5 19. Ra1 h6 20. Ra2
Rfb8 21. axb5 axb5 22. h3 Qe7 23. Rda1 Qb7 24. Ne1 Rxa2 25. Qxa2 Nb6 26. Nd3
Ra8 27. Qb1 Re8 28. Ra2 Qe7 29. Ne5 Rc8 30. Ra6 Qb7 31. Qa1 Na4 32. Ra5 Qe7
33. Nd3 Qe4 34. Nb2 Nc3 35. Ra3 Qc2 36. Nd3 Qxd3 37. Rxc3 1/2-1/2

August 04, 2019

Gary Pylant(1872) - Jonathan Wade(1681)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 20, 2006 
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bc4 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. d3 O-O 8.
a3 d5 9. exd5 exd5 10. Ba2 Bg4 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Nd4 13. Qf2 Re8 14. g4
Qd7 15. Kh1 b6 16. Qg2 Rad8 17. f5 gxf5 18. Bg5 fxg4 19. Bxe7 Rxe7 20. hxg4
Re6 21. Bxd5 Rh6+ 22. Kg1 Ne6 23. Rf5 Bd4+ 24. Kf1 Qc7 25. Nb5 Qh2 1/2-1/2

August 03, 2019

Jonathan Wade(1681) - John Bell(1561)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 27, 2006 
A43: Schmid Benoni

1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 d6 4. Nc3 g6 5. g3 Na6 6. Bg2 Nc7 7. e4 a6 8. Nge2
Rb8 9. Qc2 b5 10. O-O Bg7 11. Rb1 Ne7 12. b3 O-O 13. Bg5 a5 14. Qd2 Re8 15.
Rfd1 Ba6 16. cxb5 Nxb5 17. dxe6 f6 18. Bf4 Nc8 19. Nxb5 Bxb5 20. Bh3 Bf8 21.
Nc3 Ba6 22. Nd5 g5 23. Be3 Rb7 24. f4 Rg7 25. f5 Na7 26. Bg4 Nc6 27. Bh5 Ne5
28. Kg2 Bd3 29. Bxe8 Bxe4+ 30. Kf1 Bd3+ 31. Qxd3 Nxd3 32. Bf7+ Rxf7 33.
exf7+ Kxf7 34. Rxd3 Qd7 35. g4 Qb5 36. Rd1 a4 37. Kg2 axb3 38. axb3 Qe8 39.
Kf3 Qe5 40. R1d2 Qa1 41. Kg2 Qe5 42. h3 Qe4+ 43. Kg1 Qe5 44. Bf2 Qa1+ 45.
Kh2 Qa6 46. Bg3 c4 47. bxc4 Qxc4 48. Rc3 Qa4 49. Rc7+ 1-0

August 02, 2019

Sanford Merrill(1224) - Jonathan Wade(1668)   Jim Mitchell Memorial 8  December 02, 2005 
A02: Bird's opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. d3 d5 3. e3 c5 4. Be2 Nc6 5. Nf3 Qc7 6. b3 e5 7. Nxe5 Nxe5 8.
fxe5 Qxe5 9. c3 Bd6 10. d4 Qe6 11. Na3 a6 12. Nc2 Ne4 13. Bd2 Qf6 14. Bf3
Qh4+ 15. Ke2 Qf2+ 16. Kd3 Bf5 17. Qe2 c4+ 18. bxc4 Nc5# 0-1

August 01, 2019

Jeff Baudendistel(1496) - Jonathan Wade(1666)  -  Pillsbury Incentive V     October 14, 2005 
E00: Catalan Bogo-Indian

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 d5 4. d4 Be7 5. Bg2 c6 6. cxd5 exd5 7. Nf3 Bf5 8.
O-O O-O 9. Bd2 Nbd7 10. a4 a5 11. Rc1 Bd6 12. h3 Re8 13. Re1 Ne4 14. Nh4
Nxc3 15. Rxc3 Be4 16. Qc1 Nf6 17. Nf3 Bg6 18. Bg5 Bb4 19. Rb3 Bxe1 20. Qxe1
Qc7 21. Ne5 Ne4 22. Bf4 Qe7 23. Re3 Qb4 24. Qd1 f6 25. Nxg6 hxg6 26. f3 g5
27. fxe4 gxf4 28. gxf4 dxe4 29. d5 Qc5 30. Qb3 cxd5 31. Kh2 Kf8 32. Rc3 Qd6
33. e3 d4 34. exd4 Qxf4+ 35. Kh1 Qd6 36. Qxb7 Rab8 37. Qa7 Rbc8 38. Bxe4 Qe7 0-1

July 31, 2019

David Kernell(1867) - Jonathan Wade(1691)  City Championship 2006  February 22, 2006 
E11: Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Bxb4 Qxb4+ 6. Qd2 Qxd2+ 7. Kxd2
Ne4+ 8. Ke3 f5 9. g3 b6 10. Bg2 Bb7 11. Nfd2 Nd6 12. d5 exd5 13. cxd5 Kf7
14. Nc3 Re8+ 15. Kf4 a5 16. g4 fxg4 17. e4 Kg8 18. Kxg4 Nf7 19. Nb5 Na6 20.
Nc4 Ne5+ 21. Nxe5 Rxe5 22. f4 Re7 23. Rhe1 d6 24. e5 dxe5 25. fxe5 Nc5 26.
d6 cxd6 27. Bxb7 Nxb7 28. exd6 Rd7 29. Rad1 Rad8 30. Re7 Kf8 31. Rxd7 Rxd7
32. Kf5 Rf7+ 33. Ke5 Ke8 34. Rd2 Kd7 35. a3 g6 36. Rd5 Rf5+ 37. Kd4 Rf4+ 38.
Ke3 Rf6 39. h4 Kc6 40. Re5 Nxd6 41. Nxd6 Kxd6 42. Rb5 Kc6 43. a4 h6 44. b4
axb4 45. Rxb4 g5 46. hxg5 hxg5 47. Rb5 Rg6 48. Kf3 g4+ 49. Kg3 1/2-1/2

July 30, 2019

Tony Maneclang(1615) - Jonathan Wade(1691)   City Championship 2006  March 31, 2006 
E24: Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 b6 6. f3 Ba6 7. e4 Nc6 8.
Bd3 Na5 9. Qe2 Qc8 10. Rb1 Qb7 11. c5 Bxd3 12. Qxd3 d5 13. cxd6 cxd6 14. Ne2
Qc6 15. O-O O-O 16. Qb5 Rac8 17. a4 Nc4 18. Rd1 d5 19. Qxc6 Rxc6 20. e5 Nd7
21. g4 f6 22. f4 f5 23. g5 g6 24. Kg2 Rb8 25. h4 a6 26. Rh1 b5 27. axb5 Rxb5
28. Rxb5 axb5 29. Kf2 Ra6 30. Be3 Ra2 31. Rb1 Na3 32. Rb3 Nb6 33. Bc1 Nac4
34. Rxb5 Kf7 35. Kf3 Ke7 36. Be3 Kd7 37. Rb3 Kc7 38. Nc1 Rh2 39. Kg3 Rh1 40.
Kf3 Nxe3 41. Kxe3 Rxc1 42. Kf3 Nc4 43. Kg3 Rc2 44. Kh3 Rf2 45. Kg3 Rf3+ 0-1

July 29, 2019

Jonathan Wade(1691) - Gary Pylant(1856)  City Championship 2006  February 24, 2006 
A52: Budapest: Rubinstein variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Bf4 Bc5 5. e3 Nc6 6. Qxg4 d5 7. Qd1 Bb4+
8. Nc3 d4 9. exd4 Nxd4 10. a3 Bf5 11. Rc1 Be7 12. Nf3 Nxf3+ 13. Qxf3 c6 14.
Be2 a5 15. O-O h5 16. Rcd1 Qc8 17. Ne4 Bxe4 18. Qxe4 g5 19. Be3 a4 20. e6
Qxe6 21. Qxe6 fxe6 22. Bd4 Rh6 23. Bg7 Rh7 24. Be5 Bf8 25. f4 g4 26. g3 Bc5+
27. Bd4 Bf8 28. Bd3 Rh6 29. f5 h4 30. gxh4 Rxh4 31. fxe6 Rh6 32. Rf6 Ke7 33.
Rxh6 Bxh6 34. Bf5 Rg8 35. Be5 Be3+ 36. Kg2 Rg5 37. Rd7+ Ke8 38. Bf6 Bb6 39.
Bxg5 g3 40. Bh6 gxh2 1-0

July 28, 2019

Wade-Friedman Mid-South Open  November 24, 2012, round 3
C78: Ruy Lopez: Archangelsk and Möller Defences

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Bc5 7. d3 h6 8. h3 d6
9. c3 Be6 10. Bc2 Qd7 11. d4 exd4 12. cxd4 Bc4 13. Re1 Bb4 14. Bd2 Bxd2 15.
Qxd2 b4 16. b3 Bb5 17. e5 dxe5 18. Nxe5 Nxe5 19. Rxe5+ Kd8 20. Qxb4 Qd6 21. Qd2
Re8 22. Rxe8+ Bxe8 23. Nc3 Bc6 24. Rd1 Kc8 25. Bf5+ Bd7 26. Ne4 Nxe4 27. Bxe4
Rb8 28. Rc1 Rb6 29. Qc3 Kd8 30. Qc5 Be6 31. Bc6 Qxc5 32. Rxc5 Rb4 33. d5 Bd7
34. Kf1 Bc8 35. Rc4 Rb6 36. Ke1 Bf5 37. Rc3 Rb4 38. f3 Rb6 39. Kf2 Bd7 40. Ke3
Bxc6 41. Rxc6 Rxc6 42. dxc6 Ke7 43. Kd4 Kd6 44. b4 Kxc6 45. Kc4 h5 46. h4 Kd6
47. b5 a5 48. a4 f6 49. f4 f5 50. Kd4 g6 51. Kc4 Ke6 52. Kc5 Kd7 53. Kd5 Ke7
54. Kc6 Kd8 55. g3 Kc8 56. b6 cxb6 57. Kxb6 Kd7 58. Kxa5 Kc6 59. Kb4 1-0

July 27, 2019

Puckett-Wade  Mid-South Open  November 23, 2012, round 1
B48: Sicilian: Taimanov

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 g6 5. O-O Bg7 6. d3 Nge7 7. Bf4 d5 8.
Nb5 e5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Bxd5 exf4 11. Re1+ Kf8 12. c3 Qxd5 13. Re8+ Kxe8 14.
Nc7+ Kf8 15. Nxd5 Bd7 16. Nxf4 Re8 17. h3 h6 18. Qd2 Kg8 19. Re1 Kh7 20.
Rxe8 Rxe8 21. d4 cxd4 22. Nxd4 Ne5 23. Kf1 Nc4 24. Qc2 Ne5 25. g4 a6 26. Nd3
Nc6 27. Nxc6 Bxc6 28. h4 Be4 29. f3 Bxf3 30. Nf2 Kg8 31. Qd3 Be2+ 32. Qxe2
Rxe2 33. Kxe2 f5 34. gxf5 gxf5 35. Kf3 Kf7 36. Nd3 Bf8 37. c4 b6 38. b4 Ke6
39. c5 b5 40. c6 Kd6 41. Kf4 Kxc6 42. Kxf5 Be7 43. h5 Kd5 44. Kg6 Bg5 45.
Nc5 a5 46. Na6 axb4 47. Nxb4+ Kc4 48. Nc6 Kc3 49. a3 Kb3 50. Nd4+ Ka4 51.
Nf3 Be3 52. Ne1 Bc1 53. Nd3 Bg5 54. Ne5 Kxa3 55. Nf7 Bd2 56. Nd6 Ka4 57. Ne4
Be3 58. Nc3+ Ka5 59. Nd5 Bc1 60. Nc3 b4 0-1

July 26, 2019

Wade-Burnett Mid-South Open  November 24, 2012, round 2
B06: Modern Defence

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Be2 c6 5. c4 Qb6 6. h3 Nd7 7. O-O e5 8. dxe5
dxe5 9. Qc2 Ngf6 10. Nc3 O-O 11. Be3 Qc7 12. Rfd1 Nh5 13. c5 Re8 14. Ng5 h6 15.
Bxh5 hxg5 16. Bg4 Bf8 17. b4 Be7 18. Qc1 f6 19. Qc2 Kg7 20. a3 Nf8 21. Bxc8
Qxc8 22. g4 Ne6 23. Rd2 Bd8 24. Rad1 Re7 25. Ne2 Bc7 26. Kg2 Qe8 27. f3 Qf7 28.
Ng3 a5 29. Rb1 axb4 30. axb4 Ra3 31. Rd3 Nd4 32. Bxd4 Rxd3 33. Qxd3 exd4 34.
Qxd4 Rd7 35. Qf2 Be5 36. Qe2 Rd4 37. b5 cxb5 38. Rxb5 Ra4 39. c6 bxc6 40. Rc5
Ra2 41. Rc2 Rxc2 42. Qxc2 Qa7 43. Nf1 Qa1 44. Qd2 Bd4 45. Qd3 c5 46. Qd2 Qb1
47. e5 fxe5 48. Qxg5 Kf7 49. Qh6 Qc2+ 50. Qd2 Qb1 51. Qh6 Qb2+ 52. Qd2 c4 53.
Qxb2 Bxb2 54. Ne3 c3 55. Kf2 Ba3 56. Ke2 Bc5 57. Nd5 c2 58. Kd2 Kg7 59. Kxc2
Kh6 60. Kd3 Kg5 61. Ke4 Bd6 62. Ne3 Kh4 63. Nc4 Bb8 64. Nxe5 g5 65. Nf7 Bf4 66.
Kf5 Bc1 67. Nxg5 Bxg5 68. f4 Bd8 69. g5 Ba5 70. g6 Bc3 71. Ke6 Kh5 72. f5 Kh6
73. Kf7 Kg5 74. h4+ Kxf5 75. h5 Kg5 76. g7 Bxg7 77. Kxg7 Kxh5 1/2-1/2

July 25, 2019

Price-Horobetz  Oran Quintrell Memorial  September 15, 2018 round 4
A37: Symmetrical English vs ...g6: 4 Bg2 Bg7 5 Nf3

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. a3 d6 6. Rb1 a5 7. d3 e5 8. Nf3 Nge7
9. O-O O-O 10. Nd2 Be6 11. Nd5 Rb8 12. b3 Qd7 13. Nb6 Qd8 14. Nd5 b5 15. Bb2
Qd7 16. Bc3 b4 17. axb4 axb4 18. Bb2 Bh3 19. f4 Bxg2 20. Kxg2 Ra8 21. Nb6 Qb7
22. Nxa8 Nf5 23. Kf2 exf4 24. Bxg7 Ne3 25. Qc1 Kxg7 26. Rg1 Ng4+ 27. Ke1 Rxa8
28. Nf3 fxg3 29. Rxg3 Nge5 30. Qf4 Ra2 31. Qe4 Qe7 32. Nxe5 Qxe5 33. Qxe5+ dxe5
34. h3 f5 35. e3 Kf6 36. Rf3 Rh2 37. Ra1 Kg5 38. Ra6 e4 39. Rf2 Rxh3 40. Rg2+
Kh5 41. Rxc6 Rxe3+ 42. Kf2 Rxd3 43. Rxc5 Rf3+ 44. Ke2 Rxb3 45. Rb5 Rb2+ 46. Kf1
Rb1+ 47. Kf2 Kh4 48. Ke3 Rb3+ 49. Kd4 Rd3+ 50. Kc5 f4 51. Kxb4 f3 52. Rh2+ Kg3
53. Rxh7 f2 54. Rg5+ Kf3 55. Rxg6 Ke2 56. Rf6 Rf3 57. Rxf3 exf3 58. Re7+ Kd2
59. Rd7+ Kc2 60. c5 f1=Q 0-1

July 24, 2019

Philip Maclin(1482) - Tony Maneclang(1632)     James Wright Memorial 2  August 06, 2005 
A35: Symmetrical English

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. e4 d6 8.
Be2 Nd7 9. O-O Nde5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. f4 Nc6 12. f5 Nd4 13. fxg6 Nxe2+ 14.
Qxe2 hxg6 15. Qf3 Be6 16. Nd5 Qd7 17. Rb1 O-O-O 18. Bg5 Bd4+ 19. Be3 Bxe3+
20. Qxe3 Kb8 21. b4 f6 22. Qf4 g5 23. Qg3 Bxd5 24. exd5 Ka8 25. Qe3 Rh7 26.
Rb3 Rdh8 27. Ra3 b6 28. Qxb6  1/2-1/2

July 23, 2019

Saurage-Person  Oran Quintrell Memorial  September 15, 2018 round 2
E81: King Indian: Sämisch: 6th move deviations

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Nge2 Nbd7 7. Be3 c5 8. d5
a6 9. Qd2 Rb8 10. Bh6 Ne8 11. h4 Ne5 12. Ng3 Bd7 13. h5 b5 14. hxg6 fxg6 15.
Bxg7 Nxg7 16. Qh6 bxc4 17. Qxh7+ Kf7 18. f4 Ng4 19. f5 Ne5 20. fxg6+ Nxg6 21.
Be2 Nf4 22. Rf1 Ke8 23. Rxf4 Rxf4 24. Qxg7 Bb5 25. a4 Qa5 26. Nf5 Rxe4 27. Qg8+
Kd7 28. Qxb8 Re5 29. Qb7+ Ke8 30. Qc8+ Kf7 31. Kd2 Qb4 32. Bh5+ Kf6 33. Qf8+
Kg5 34. Qg7+ Kxf5 35. Rf1# 1-0

July 22, 2019

Tony Maneclang(1632) - Jonathan Van Doren(1298)     James Wright Memorial 2  August 06, 2005 
D90: Gruenfeld: 4 Nf3 Bg7 sidelines

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Bg2 Nxc3
8. bxc3 c6 9. O-O Nd7 10. e4 Nf6 11. e5 Nd5 12. Bd2 Bf5 13. Nh4 Bd3 14. Re1
Bc4 15. a4 Qc7 16. a5 b5 17. Qc2 Rad8 18. Nf3 c5 19. Rec1 cxd4 20. cxd4 Qd7
21. Qb2 a6 22. Ng5 Rb8 23. Ne4 Qc6 24. Nc3 e6 25. Nxd5 exd5 26. Bb4 Rfc8 27.
Bh3 Re8 28. f4 Bh6 29. Re1 Bf8 30. f5 Bxb4 31. Qxb4 g5 32. f6 h5 33. Qd2 Kh7
34. Qxg5 Rg8 35. Bf5+ Rg6 36. Qxh5+ Kg8 37. Bxg6 1-0

July 21, 2019

Puri-Horobetz  Oran Quintrell Memorial  September 15, 2018 round 1
A47: 1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 b6: Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 c5 4. e3 cxd4 5. exd4 b6 6. Bd3 Bb7 7. Nbd2 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. c3 d6 10. Re1 Nbd7 11. Bc2 a6 12. Bf4 Re8 13. Ne4 Qc7 14. Bg3 Rac8
15. Nfd2 b5 16. Rc1 Qb8 17. f3 Nh5 18. Bf2 Nb6 19. a3 Nf4 20. Bg3 Nbd5 21. Nf1
Nh5 22. Bf2 g6 23. Neg3 Nhf4 24. Ne3 Nb6 25. Be4 Nc4 26. Bxb7 Qxb7 27. Qc2 a5
28. Ne2 Nh5 0-1

July 20, 2019

Allan Bogle(1795) - Stan Polk(1650)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 1
A03: Bird's opening

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bg4 4. b3 e6 5. Bb2 Bd6 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. O-O O-O 8.
a3 Ne4 9. Qe1 f6 10. Qg3 Bh5 11. Qh3 Bf7 12. Bd3 g6 13. Qh6 e5 14. fxe5 fxe5
15. Ng5 Nef6 16. Nc3 e4 17. Ncxe4 dxe4 18. Bxf6 Nxf6 19. Rxf6 1-0

July 19, 2019

Mike Salzgeber(1401) - Graham Horobetz(1985)   Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 3
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bd3 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. Qe1 d5 8.
e5 a6 9. Qf2 b6 10. a3 Bb7 11. Be2 Nf5 12. Bd3 Nfd4 13. Nxd4 Nxd4 14. Ne2
Nxe2+ 15. Bxe2 O-O 16. Bf3 f6 17. c3 fxe5 18. Re1 Rxf4 19. d4 Rf5 20. Qg3 e4
21. Bg4 cxd4 22. Bxf5 exf5 23. Bf4 d3 24. Bd2 d4 25. cxd4 Bxd4+ 26. Be3 Bxb2
27. Rab1 Bd4 28. Bxd4 Qxd4+ 29. Kh1 d2 30. Red1 e3 31. Rb4 e2 32. Qb3+ Qd5
0-1

July 18, 2019

Graham Horobetz(1985) - Tony Maneclang(1719)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 2
B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack, Schofman variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Nge7 7. fxe6 dxe6 8.
O-O O-O 9. d3 a6 10. a4 Ne5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5 12. Bg5 Qc7 13. h3 Nc6 14. Bh6 Bg7
15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Qf3 Qe5 17. a5 Nd4 18. Qf2 Bd7 19. Na4 Bxa4 20. Rxa4 f5
21. c3 Nc6 22. Qf4 fxe4 23. Qxe5+ Nxe5 24. Rxf8 Rxf8 25. dxe4 Kf6 26. Bf1
Rd8 27. b4 c4 28. b5 axb5 29. Rb4 Rd7 30. Rxb5 Rc7 31. Kf2 h5 32. Be2 h4 33.
Ke3 g5 34. Bg4 Nxg4+ 35. hxg4 e5 36. Kd2 Rd7+ 37. Kc2 Ke6 38. Rc5 Rd3 39.
Rxc4 Rg3 40. Rc7 Rxg2+ 41. Kb3 Rxg4 42. Rxb7 h3 43. Rh7 Rh4 44. Rxh4 gxh4
45. a6 h2 46. a7 h1=Q 47. a8=Q Qb1+ 48. Kc4 Qf1+ 49. Kc5 Qf2+ 50. Kc6 Qf7
51. Qa2+ Kf6 52. Qf2+ Kg7 53. Qxh4 Qe8+ 54. Kd5 Qb5+ 55. Ke6 Qc4+ 56. Kf5
Qxc3 57. Qe7+ Kg8 58. Qe6+ Kg7 59. Qxe5+ Qxe5+ 60. Kxe5 Kf7 61. Kd6 Ke8 62.
e5 Kd8 63. e6 Ke8 64. e7 1-0

July 17, 2019

Jeff Kovalic(1866) - Graham Horobetz(1974)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 1
B27: Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. e5 Nc6 6. Qa4 Nd5 7. Qe4 Nc7 8.
Nc3 b5 9. Bxb5 Nxb5 10. Nxb5 Bg7 11. Nc3 Ba6 12. Bf4 O-O 13. O-O-O Rc8 14.
h4 Qa5 15. h5 Nb4 16. a3 Rc4 17. Rd4 Rfc8 18. axb4 Qa1+ 19. Nb1 d5 20. exd6
Rxc2+ 21. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 22. Kxc2 exd6 23. hxg6 hxg6 24. Rhd1 Qa4+ 25. Kc1 Bxd4
26. Rxd4 d5 27. Nc3 Qa1+ 28. Nb1 Bc4 29. Be5 a5 30. Bf6 g5 31. Nd2 axb4 32.
Nxc4 dxc4 33. Rxc4 Qa6 34. Rxb4 Qf1+ 35. Kc2 Qxf2+ 36. Nd2 Qxf6 37. Rc4 Qf2
38. g4 f5 39. gxf5 Qxf5+ 40. Kd1 g4 41. Rc3 Qf4 42. Rc4 Qe3 43. Rc3 Qe5 44.
Nf1 Qb5 45. Ne3 g3 46. Kc1 Qe8 47. Nf5 Qe1+ 48. Kc2 Qxc3+ 49. Kxc3 g2 50. b4
g1=Q 51. Nd4 Kf7 52. b5 Ke7 53. Kc4 Kd6 0-1

July 16, 2019

Horobetz-Sloan  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 1
C14: French: Classical System: 4 Bg5 Be7 main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. h4 a6 7. Qg4 Kf8 8. Nf3
c5 9. dxc5 Nxc5 10. Bxe7+ Qxe7 11. Nxd5 Qd8 12. Ne3 Nc6 13. Be2 b6 14. O-O Bb7
15. Rad1 Qc7 16. Qf4 Rd8 17. Rxd8+ Qxd8 18. h5 Nd7 19. h6 g6 20. Ng5 Qe7 21.
Ng4 f5 22. exf6 Qb4 23. Nxe6+ Kf7 24. Ng5+ Kf8 25. Qc7 1-0

July 15, 2019

Horobetz-King  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 4
A11: English Opening: 1...c6

1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. b3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. Bb2 O-O 8. O-O
b6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Nd4 Bb7 11. Nf5 Bb8 12. f4 Nc5 13. Qe1 Bc8 14. Nxg7 Kxg7
15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Qg3+ Kh8 17. Qh4 Nce4 18. d3 Kg8 19. Qh6 Ne8 20. dxe4 f6 21.
Rf3 Qe7 22. Rg3+ Kh8 23. Bh5 Nd6 24. e5 Nf5 25. exf6 Qc5 1-0

July 14, 2019

King-Whaley  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 3
D31: Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. e4 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Bb4+ 6. Bd2 Qxd4 7. Bxb4 Qxe4+
8. Be2 Na6 9. Ba5 f6 10. Qd8+ Kf7 11. Nf3 b6 12. Bc3 Nc5 13. Qd1 Qf4 14. O-O
Ne7 15. b4 Ne4 16. Bb2 c5 17. Qc2 Bb7 18. b5 Nf5 19. Rad1 Rad8 20. Rd3 Rxd3 21.
Qxd3 Qc7 22. Rd1 Ke7 23. Re1 Rd8 24. Qa3 Qb8 25. Bd3 Qa8 26. Re2 Kf7 27. Ne1
Nd4 28. Re3 Nf5 29. Re2 Nd4 30. Re3 Nf5 1/2-1/2

July 13, 2019

Gary Pylant(1809) - Jim Culhane(1038)  Hot Summer Swiss, July 15, 2011  round 3
C42: Petroff Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 Nf6 6. Bd3 g6 7. O-O c5 8.
Re1+ Be7 9. Bh6 Bg4 10. Bg7 Rg8 11. Bxf6 Nc6 12. Bxe7 Nxe7 13. dxc5 dxc5 14.
Nc3 Kf8 15. h3 Be6 16. Qe2 h6 17. Rad1 Qb6 18. b3 Kg7 19. Qe5+ Kh7 20. Ne4 Nd5
21. c4 h5 22. cxd5 Bf5 23. Nfg5+ Kh6 24. Nxf7+ 1-0

July 12, 2019

Jim Culhane(1038) - Emmanuel Paxton(1024)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 22, 2011  round 4
C65: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. h3 a6 6. Ba4 d6 7. c4 Be6 8. O-O
O-O 9. Nc3 Nd4 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 g5 12. Nxg5 hxg5 13. Bxg5 c6 14. Ne2 Nxe2+
15. Qxe2 b5 16. Bb3 bxc4 17. Ba4 Kg7 18. Bxc6 Rb8 19. dxc4 Qb6 20. Bxf6+
Kxf6 21. Bd5 Qxb2 22. Qf3+ Ke7 23. Rfb1 Qd4 24. Rxb8 Rxb8 25. Bxe6 Qxa1+ 26.
Kh2 fxe6 27. g4 Qxa2 28. Kg3 Rf8 29. g5 Rxf3+ 30. Kxf3 Qxf2+ 31. Kg4 Qf4+
32. Kh5 Qxe4 33. g6 Qf5+ 34. Kh6 Be3+ 35. Kh7 Qh5+ 0-1

July 11, 2019

Keith Magouyrk(1119) - Graham Horobetz(2113)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 01, 2011  round 1
B20: Sicilian: Steinitz variation

1. e4 c5 2. g3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. d3 e5 7. Nbd2 h6 8.
O-O Qd7 9. Re1 Bd6 10. Ne4 Nge7 11. Be3 b6 12. Qd2 O-O-O 13. h3 Be6 14. c3
Bc7 15. g4 Qxd3 16. Qxd3 Rxd3 17. Nfd2 Rhd8 18. Kf1 Nd4 19. cxd4 exd4 20.
Bxd4 R3xd4 21. b3 Rxd2 22. Nxd2 Rxd2 23. Re3 Ng6 24. Ke1 Rd4 25. Be4 Nf4 26.
Kf1 Nxh3 27. Bf5 Nf4 28. Bxe6+ Nxe6 0-1

July 10, 2019

Oscar Carrillo(1480) - Manik Ghosh(unr)   Hot Summer Swiss  August 14, 2009  round 2
D00: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. e3 c6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 e6 5. Nbd2 Nd7 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O c5 8. c3
cxd4 9. cxd4 Ngf6 10. b3 O-O 11. Bb2 b6 12. Ne5 Bd6 13. Rc1 Bb7 14. Rf3 Ne4
15. Bxe4 dxe4 16. Rg3 Bxe5 17. fxe5 f6 18. Ba3 Rf7 19. Bd6 fxe5 20. dxe5 b5
21. Qg4 Rf5 22. Nxe4 Bxe4 23. Qxe4 Qe8 24. Rc7 Rd8 25. Rxa7 Qf7 26. Rf3 Rc8
27. Rc7 Rxc7 28. Bxc7 Kg7 29. Rxf5 gxf5 30. Qd4 h5 31. a4 bxa4 32. bxa4 Nf8
33. Qc4 Qd7 34. Bd6 Ng6 35. Qc7 Qxc7 36. Bxc7 Kf7 37. a5 Ne7 38. a6 Nc6 39.
Bb8 Ke7 40. a7 Nxa7 41. Bxa7 Kd7 42. Kf2 Kc6 43. Kg3 Kd5 44. Bd4 Ke4 45. Kh4
f4 46. exf4 Kxf4 47. Kxh5 Ke4 48. Ba1 Kf4 49. g4 1-0

July 09, 2019

Gary Pylant(1854) - Alex Sytnytsky(1359)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
A43: Schmid Benoni

1. e4 g6 2. d4 c5 3. d5 Bg7 4. Nf3 d6 5. h3 Qb6 6. Nc3 Nd7 7. Be2 Ne5 8. O-O
Bd7 9. a3 h6 10. Kh2 g5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5+ 12. g3 Nf6 13. Qd3 a6 14. f4 Bxc3 15.
Qxc3 O-O-O 16. Bd3 Bb5 17. Be3 Bxd3 18. cxd3 g4 19. h4 Qc7 20. Rac1 b6 21.
Bd4 Qb7 22. Bxf6 exf6 23. Qxf6 Qd7 24. b4 Qb5 25. Qc3 Rd7 26. Qxh8+ Kb7 27.
Qc3 1-0

July 08, 2019

Darren Sam(1587) - Tony Maneclang(1723)     Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
B54: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Bd7 7. Ndb5 Ne5
8. Bb3 Bxb5 9. Nxb5 a6 10. Nd4 Nf6 11. Bf4 Be7 12. h4 Qd7 13. c4 O-O 14. Nf3
Nc6 15. Ng5 e5 16. Be3 h6 17. Bc2 Ng4 18. Nf3 Nxe3 19. fxe3 Qg4 20. Qe2 Nb4
21. O-O-O Nxa2+ 22. Kb1 Nb4 23. Nd4 Qxe2 24. Nxe2 Rac8 25. Bb3 g6 26. Nc3
Kg7 27. Nd5 Nxd5 28. Rxd5 f5 29. h5 g5 30. exf5 Rxf5 31. Rc1 b6 32. Rd2 Rcf8
33. Bc2 Rf2 34. Rcd1 Rxd2 35. Rxd2 Rf1+ 36. Bd1 Re1 37. Rd3 e4 38. Rd5 Rxe3
39. Bb3 Rxb3 40. Kc2 Rg3 41. Rd2 Rg4 42. Re2 Kf6 43. Kc3 Ke5 44. b4 Rg3+ 45.
Kd2 Kd4 46. Kc2 b5 47. cxb5 axb5 48. Rf2 d5 49. Rf5 Bxb4 0-1

July 07, 2019

Clint Child(1700) - Graham Horobetz(2000)     Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
B36: Sicilian: Maroczy Bind: Gurgenidze System

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 g6 6. e4 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
8. Be2 Bg7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Be6 11. f3 Qa5 12. Nd5 Qxd2+ 13. Bxd2 Bxd5 14.
cxd5 Nd7 15. O-O-O a6 16. Kb1 a5 17. Rc1 Nc5 18. Bc3 f5 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20.
exf5 Rxf5 21. Rcd1 Rb8 22. Bb5 Rf4 23. Rhe1 Kf6 24. b3 Rb4 25. Bc4 b5 26. a3
bxc4 27. axb4 Rxb4 28. Rd4 Nxb3 29. Re6+ Kg7 30. Rxe7+ Kf8 31. Rde4 Nd2+ 32.
Kc2 Nxe4 33. Rxe4 Rb5 34. Rxc4 Rc5 35. Kc3 Ke7 36. Kd4 Rxc4+ 37. Kxc4 Kf6
38. f4 Kf5 39. g3 Ke4 40. h3 a4 41. Kb4 Kxd5 42. Kxa4 Ke4 43. Kb4 Kf3 44. g4
Kxf4 45. Kc4 Ke4 46. h4 d5+ 47. Kc3 Ke3 48. g5 d4+ 49. Kc2 Ke2 0-1

July 06, 2019

Chase Knowles(1671) - Allan Bogle(1787)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
A30: English: symmetrical, hedgehog system

1. c4 b6 2. Nc3 Bb7 3. Nf3 e6 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 c5 6. O-O Be7 7. d3 O-O 8.
Bf4 Nh5 9. Bd2 Na6 10. a3 Nc7 11. e4 Nf6 12. e5 Nfe8 13. d4 cxd4 14. Nxd4
Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Bc5 16. Nb3 Na6 17. Nxc5 Nxc5 18. Be3 Qc7 19. f4 d6 20. Qf3
Rb8 21. Nb5 Qe7 22. exd6 Nxd6 23. Bxc5 bxc5 24. Nxd6 Rxb2+ 25. Rf2 Rxf2+ 26.
Kxf2 Qxd6 27. Rd1 Qc7 28. Rb1 Rd8 29. Rb7 Qa5 30. Qe3 a6 31. Qe5 h6 32. Qc7
Qd2+ 33. Kf3 Rd3+ 34. Kg4 Qe2+ 0-1

July 05, 2019

Manik Ghosh(unr) - Clint Child(1704)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
D00: Benko's opening

1. g3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nf3 Bf5 4. Nc3 e6 5. a3 Nbd7 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Bf4 a6 9. Ne5 c5 10. Nxd7 Qxd7 11. dxc5 Bxc5 12. b4 Ba7 13. e3 Rfd8 14. Be5
Ng4 15. Bd4 Bxd4 16. exd4 Rac8 17. Qd2 Qc7 18. Ne2 Qxc2 19. Rfd1 Qxd2 20.
Rxd2 Nf6 21. Bf3 Ne4 22. Bxe4 Bxe4 23. h4 Kf8 24. Nf4 Ke7 25. a4 Rc4 26. b5
a5 27. Kh2 Rdc8 28. Ne2 Rc2 29. Ra2 Rxd2 30. Rxd2 Rc2 31. Rxc2 Bxc2 32. Nc3
Kd6 33. f4 f6 34. g4 e5 35. fxe5+ fxe5 36. dxe5+ Kxe5 37. Kg3 d4 38. Ne2 d3 0-1

July 04, 2019

Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Oscar Carrillo(1480)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
C00: French defense

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Qe2 Bxb5 6. Qxb5+ Qd7 7. Qxd7+
Nxd7 8. b3 g6 9. c4 d4 10. d3 Ne7 11. Na3 Nc6 12. Bf4 Bg7 13. Nb5 O-O 14.
Nd6 b6 15. h4 Ndxe5 16. Nxe5 Bxe5 17. Bxe5 Nxe5 18. Kd2 Rad8 19. Ne4 Kg7 20.
h5 Nd7 21. f4 h6 22. g4 Nf6 23. Nf2 Rh8 24. Rae1 Rde8 25. Kc2 Rhg8 26. hxg6
fxg6 27. Kb2 Rgf8 28. Ka3 Nd7 29. Re4 g5 30. Rhe1 Rxf4 31. Rxf4 gxf4 32. Nh3
e5 33. Nxf4 Nf6 34. Nh5+ Nxh5 35. gxh5 Re7 36. Rg1+ Kh7 37. Re1 Re6 38. Ka4
Kg7 39. Kb5 Kf6 40. Rg1 e4 41. b4 cxb4 42. c5 Re5 43. Rg6+ Kf5 44. dxe4+
Kxe4 45. Kxb4 bxc5+ 46. Kc4 Rxh5 47. Ra6 Rd5 48. Rxa7 Rd8 49. a4 d3 50. Re7+
Kf5 51. Re1 d2 52. Rd1 Ke4 53. Kxc5 Ke3 0-1

July 03, 2019

Maurice Ingram(848) - Stan Polk(1650)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 07, 2009  round 1
C47: Scotch: Schmidt variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. Bb5 Qe7 7. O-O Nxd4
8. Qxd4 Bc5 9. Qd3 c6 10. Ba4 Qe5 11. Be3 Ng4 12. g3 Qh5 13. h4 Nxe3 14.
fxe3 Qg4 15. Rf2 Qxg3+ 16. Rg2 Bxe3+ 17. Kh1 Qh3+ 18. Rh2 Qf3+ 19. Rg2 Qf4
20. Rf1 Qh6 21. Bb3 Bf4 22. Ne2 Qxh4+ 23. Kg1 g5 24. Qd4 Rf8 25. e5 d5 26.
Nxf4 gxf4 27. Rxf4 Qe1+ 28. Rf1 Qa5 29. Rgf2 Bh3 30. Rd1 Rg8+ 31. Kh2 Rg4
32. Qd3 Rh4 33. Qg3 Bg4+ 34. Qxh4 Bxd1 35. e6 Qc7+ 36. Kg1 fxe6 37. c4 Qe7
38. Rf6 Bf3 39. Kf2 Kd7 40. Qf4 Bh5 41. Bd1 Bg6 42. Bc2 1-0

July 02, 2019

Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Chase Knowles(1671)   Hot Summer Swiss  August 14, 2009  round 2
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Qxd7 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. O-O
Nc6 8. Nc3 e6 9. Bg5 Be7 10. Ne5 Qc7 11. f4 Qb6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. b3 h6 14.
Na4 Qc7 15. Bh4 g5 16. Bg3 Ne4 17. Qh5 Nxg3 18. hxg3 Bf6 19. c3 O-O-O 20.
Nc5 Rdg8 21. Qe2 Be7 22. Qa6+ Kd8 23. Nb7+ Ke8 24. Qxa7 gxf4 25. gxf4 Kd7
26. Nc5+ Bxc5 27. Qxc7+ Kxc7 28. dxc5 Rg3 29. Rf3 Rhg8 30. Rxg3 Rxg3 31. Rc1
Kb7 32. Kf2 Rg8 33. Rh1 Rg6 34. a4 Rf6 35. Kf3 e5 36. g3 e4+ 37. Ke3 Rg6 38.
Rg1 h5 39. Kf2 h4 40. gxh4 e3+ 41. Kxe3 Rxg1 42. Kf3 Ka6 43. h5 f5 44. Ke3
Rh1 45. Kd4 Rxh5 46. b4 Rh3 47. c4 dxc4 48. Kxc4 Rh4 49. b5+ cxb5+ 50. axb5+
Kb7 51. Kd5 Rxf4 52. b6 Rb4 53. Kd6 f4 54. c6+ Kxb6 0-1

July 01, 2019

Tony Maneclang(1670) - Graham Horobetz(1970)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 07, 2009  round 1
D85: Grünfeld: exchange variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nb6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
Be2 Bg4 9. e5 Nc6 10. O-O f5 11. Qb3+ Kh8 12. Rad1 f4 13. Bc1 Bxf3 14. Bxf3
Nxd4 15. Rxd4 Qxd4 16. Qe6 Qxe5 17. Re1 Qxe6 18. Rxe6 c6 19. Rxe7 Rae8 20.
Rxe8 Rxe8 21. Kf1 Nc4 22. Be2 Bxc3 23. bxc3 f3 24. Bxf3 h5 25. h4 Rd8 26.
Be2 Nd2+ 27. Ke1 Ne4 28. c4 Kh7 29. g3 Nc3 30. Be3 Nxa2 31. Bxa7 Nc3 32. Bf3
b5 33. cxb5 cxb5 34. Bc5 Na4 35. Be3 b4 36. Bd1 Nb2 37. Bc2 Rc8 38. Be4 b3
39. Ke2 Re8 40. f3 Nc4 41. Bf4 Rxe4+ 0-1

June 30, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2000) - Gary Pylant(1854)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
B08: Pirc: classical, h3 system

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. h3 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be3 a6 7. a4 Nc6 8. Be2
e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Qxd8 Rxd8 11. Bc4 Nd4 12. O-O-O b5 13. Bxf7+ Kf8 14. Bd5
c6 15. Nxd4 exd4 16. Bxc6 Rb8 17. Bxd4 b4 18. Bc5+ Kf7 19. Rxd8 bxc3 20. b4
Bh6+ 21. Kb1 a5 22. e5 axb4 23. exf6 b3 24. Bd5+ Kxf6 25. Rd6+ Kf5 26. cxb3
Bd2 27. g4+ Ke5 28. f4+ Kxf4 29. Rf1+ Ke5 30. Rd8 Ba6 31. Bd6+ Kd4 32. Bxb8
Bd3+ 33. Ka2 Be2 34. Bc4+ 1-0

June 29, 2019

Shimera Paxton(754) - Allan Bogle(1745)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 08, 2011  round 2
A40: Polish defense

1. d4 b5 2. e4 Bb7 3. Nf3 Bxe4 4. Nc3 Bb7 5. Nxb5 a6 6. Nc3 e6 7. d5 Nf6 8.
Bc4 Be7 9. Ne5 O-O 10. O-O d6 11. Nf3 e5 12. Ng5 Nbd7 13. Qf3 Nb6 14. Qg3
Nxc4 15. Qh3 h6 16. Nh7 Nxh7 17. Qg3 Bg5 18. Ne4 Bxc1 19. Raxc1 Bxd5 20.
Rfe1 f5 21. Nc3 Bb7 22. Rcd1 Qg5 23. Qxg5 Nxg5 24. Nd5 0-1

June 28, 2019

Edgar Davison(1984) - Graham Horobetz(2113)    Hot Summer Swiss, July 22, 2011  round 4
B30: Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d3 Nc6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. c3 d5 6. O-O e5 7. Qb3 Nge7 8.
Bg5 f6 9. exd5 Na5 10. Qb5+ Bd7 11. Qxc5 fxg5 12. Nxg5 b6 13. Qa3 Nxd5 14.
Bf3 Qxg5 15. Bxd5 Rd8 16. f4 Qe7 17. b4 Bf5 18. c4 Rxd5 19. cxd5 exf4 20.
Nc3 O-O 21. Rae1 Qd6 22. Ne4 Bxe4 23. dxe4 Nc4 24. Qxa7 Nd2 0-1

June 27, 2019

Alex Sytnytsky(1545) - Gary Pylant(1809)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 22, 2011  round 4
B70: Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Bg5 Bg7 7. Bc4 Nc6 8.
Bb5 Bd7 9. f4 O-O 10. Bxc6 bxc6 11. e5 dxe5 12. fxe5 Nd5 13. Nxd5 cxd5 14. Nf3
Bg4 15. Qd4 Bxf3 16. gxf3 Qc7 17. f4 e6 18. O-O-O Rfc8 19. Rd2 Qa5 20. a3 Rc4
21. Qd3 Rb8 22. h4 h5 23. b4 Rcxb4 0-1

June 26, 2019

Mark Beatty(1504) - Edgar Davison(1984)    Hot Summer Swiss, July 15, 2011  round 3
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Bg4 4. Be2 Bxe2 5. Qxe2 Qxd5 6. Qf3 Nc6 7. Qxd5 Nxd5
8. c4 Nxd4 9. cxd5 Nc2+ 10. Kd2 Nxa1 11. Nf3 O-O-O 12. Nc3 e6 13. Ne5 Bb4 14.
Nxf7 Rxd5+ 15. Ke3 Nc2+ 16. Ke2 Bxc3 17. Nxh8 Bf6 18. Rd1 Nd4+ 19. Ke1 Kd7 20.
Nf7 Ke7 21. Ng5 Nc2+ 22. Ke2 Re5+ 23. Kd2 Bxg5+ 24. Kxc2 Rc5+ 25. Kb1 Rxc1+ 26.
Rxc1 Bxc1 27. Kxc1 Kd6 28. Kd2 c5 29. f4 b5 30. g4 a5 31. b3 h6 32. h3 g5 33.
f5 exf5 34. gxf5 Ke5 0-1

June 25, 2019

David Sichel(1971) - Emmanuel Paxton(1024)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 08, 2011  round 2
C30: King's gambit

1. e4 e5 2. f4 Nc6 3. Nf3 Bc5 4. Nc3 d6 5. d3 Bg4 6. Be2 Nf6 7. Na4 Bxf3 8.
Bxf3 Bb6 9. Nxb6 cxb6 10. O-O O-O 11. g4 h6 12. h4 d5 13. g5 dxe4 14. dxe4
hxg5 15. hxg5 Nh7 16. Be2 exf4 17. Bxf4 Qe7 18. Qd5 Rad8 19. Qf5 g6 20. Qg4
Qxe4 21. Bf3 Qxc2 22. Rf2 Qa4 23. Rh2 f5 24. Qg3 Rd3 25. b3 Qb5 26. a4 Qc5+
27. Rf2 Nd4 28. Bd5+ Kh8 29. Be5+ Nf6 30. Qh4+ Kg7 31. Qh6# 1-0

June 24, 2019

Emmanuel Paxton(1024) - Alex Sytnytsky(1545)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 01, 2011  round 1
B45: Sicilian: Taimanov variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 e6 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Bb5 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3
Qh4 8. Qe2 Nf6 9. Bd3 a6 10. O-O Qg4 11. f3 Qh5 12. g4 Qc5 13. Be3 Qxc3 14.
Nxc6 dxc6 15. Bd2 Qd4+ 16. Qe3 e5 17. Qxd4 exd4 18. c3 c5 19. cxd4 cxd4 20.
Bb4 Nd7 21. Bc4 h5 22. Rad1 hxg4 23. fxg4 Ne5 24. Rxd4 Nxc4 25. Rxc4 Bxg4
26. Rc7 Bd7 27. Rxb7 Rh4 28. Rd1 Rxe4 29. Rdxd7 Rc8 30. Re7+ Rxe7 31. Rxe7+
Kd8 32. Rxf7 Rc1+ 33. Rf1 Rc2 34. Rf8+ Kd7 35. Rf7+ Kc6 36. a3 Rc1+ 37. Kg2
Rc2+ 38. Kg3 g5 39. Rf6+ Kb5 40. Rf5+ Ka4 41. Rxg5 Rc6 42. h4 Rf6 43. h5 Re6
44. Rg6 Re3+ 45. Kf4 Rh3 46. h6 a5 47. Ra6 1-0

June 23, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2113) - Gary Pylant(1809)   Hot Summer Swiss, July 08, 2011  round 2
C92: Closed Ruy Lopez: Anti-Marshall

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. h3
Bb7 9. c3 d6 10. d4 Qd7 11. Nbd2 Rfe8 12. Nf1 Bf8 13. Ng3 g6 14. a4 Bg7 15.
axb5 axb5 16. Rxa8 Rxa8 17. Be3 Qe7 18. Bc2 h6 19. Bd3 Nb8 20. dxe5 dxe5 21. b4
c6 22. Bc5 Qe6 23. Bc2 Nbd7 24. Bb3 Qe8 25. Bd6 Bf8 26. Re3 Ra3 27. Bxf8 Qxf8
28. Nh4 Kh7 29. Rd3 Qe7 30. Nhf5 gxf5 31. Nxf5 Qf8 32. Rg3 c5 33. Rg7+ Qxg7 34.
Nxg7 Kxg7 35. Bc2 Rxc3 36. bxc5 Nxc5 37. Qd2 Rxc2 38. Qxc2 Ncxe4 39. Qc7 Bd5
40. Qxe5 Bc4 41. g4 Ng5 42. Qc3 Nge4 43. Qd4 Ng5 44. Qc3 Nge4 45. Qd4 Ng5 46.
Kg2 Bd5+ 47. Kg3 Nge4+ 48. Kf4 Ng5 49. Qc3 Ne6+ 50. Kg3 Ng5 51. Qb2 Nge4+ 1-0

June 22, 2019

Carlos Sims(1989) - Graham Horobetz(2113)    Hot Summer Swiss, July 15, 2011  round 3
E33: Nimzo-Indian: Classical

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 Nc6 5. Nf3 Qe7 6. e4 e5 7. d5 Nd4 8.
Qd3 Nxf3+ 9. Qxf3 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 h6 11. Be2 d6 12. h3 O-O 13. O-O Nh7 14.
Qg3 Kh8 15. Re1 b6 16. Bd2 a5 17. a4 Ba6 18. Bd3 Rg8 19. f4 Rae8 20. Qf3
exf4 21. Qxf4 f6 22. Qg4 Bc8 23. Qh4 Nf8 24. Qg3 Nd7 25. Re2 Ne5 26. Bc2 Ba6
27. Bf4 Bxc4 28. Rf2 Rgf8 29. Rd1 Ra8 30. Bc1 Qe8 31. Rf4 Qg6 32. Qf2 Rfb8
33. Rf5 Ba6 34. Qh4 Bc8 35. Rdf1 Bxf5 36. Rxf5 b5 37. Kh2 b4 38. Bxh6 gxh6
39. Rxf6 Qg7 40. Rxh6+ Kg8 41. Rh5 Ng6 42. Qg4 Ne5 43. Qe6+ Nf7 44. e5 Re8
45. Qd7 Rad8 46. Qxc7 Rc8 47. Qd7 Red8 48. Qe7 Re8 49. Qd7 Rcd8 50. Qc7 Nxe5
51. Bh7+ Kf8 52. Qxa5 Nf3+ 53. gxf3 Re2+ 0-1

June 21, 2019

Alexis Zamora(1944) - Nathan Vogt(1997)    Hot Summer Swiss, July 15, 2011  round 3
B45: Sicilian Four Knights

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Bc4 Bb4 7. Qd3 Bxc3+
8. Qxc3 O-O 9. f3 d5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. e5 Nh5 12. Bd3 Qh4+ 13. Kf1 Ng3+ 14.
hxg3 Qxh1+ 15. Kf2 Bd7 16. b3 Qh5 17. Ba3 Rfe8 18. Bd6 Qh6 19. Qa5 c5 20.
Qc7 c4 21. bxc4 Ba4 22. f4 Rec8 23. Qa5 dxc4 24. Be4 Bc6 25. Bxc6 Rxc6 26.
Rd1 Qg6 27. Rd2 0-1

June 20, 2019

Whaley-Horobetz  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
E20: Nimzo-Indian: 4 g3 and 4 f3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 d5 5. a3 Be7 6. e4 dxe4 7. fxe4 e5 8. d5
Bc5 9. Nf3 Bg4 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Qxf3 c6 12. Bg5 Nbd7 13. O-O-O Bd4 14. Ne2 c5
15. Ng3 Qb6 16. Rd2 h6 17. Bxf6 Qxf6 18. Rd3 h5 19. h4 g6 20. Be2 Qxf3 21. Rxf3
Ke7 22. Rhf1 f6 23. Bd1 Raf8 24. Ne2 Nb6 25. Nxd4 exd4 26. e5 Nxc4 27. Rxf6 1-0

June 19, 2019

King-Puckett  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 1
D11: Slav Defence: 3 Nf3 sidelines

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg4 5. Qb3 Qb6 6. Nc3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 Qxb3 8.
Bxb3 Nbd7 9. Ne5 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Nd7 11. h3 Bh5 12. e6 Nc5 13. exf7+ Bxf7 14.
Bxf7+ Kxf7 15. Ke2 g6 16. b4 Bg7 17. Bd2 Na6 18. Rab1 c5 19. bxc5 Nxc5 20. Rhc1
Rhd8 21. Nd1 Rd5 22. Bb4 Nd3 23. Rc7 Nxb4 24. Rxb4 Be5 25. Rc2 Rad8 26. Rb1 b5
27. f4 Bb8 28. Nf2 e5 29. e4 Rd4 30. fxe5 b4 31. Rd1 Bxe5 32. Rxd4 Rxd4 33. Ke3
Rd7 34. Rc4 Bc3 35. Nd3 Rb7 36. Rc5 1-0 {score incomplete}

June 18, 2019

Puckett-Knowles  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
C00: French Defence

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. exd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Be7 6. d4 O-O 7. Bd3 Bg4 8.
O-O Ne4 9. c4 c6 10. Re1 Bb4 11. Re3 f5 12. Qc2 f4 13. Rxe4 dxe4 14. Bxe4 Bxf3
15. Bxf3 Re8 16. Nc3 Nd7 17. Ne2 Qg5 18. c5 Ba5 19. Qc4+ Kh8 20. Qf7 Re7 21.
Qxf4 Qxf4 22. Nxf4 Bc7 23. Nh5 Rae8 24. Kf1 Ba5 25. g3 Re1+ 26. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 27.
Kg2 Rb1 28. Ba3 Ra1 29. d5 Rxa2 30. dxc6 bxc6 31. Bc1 Nxc5 32. Be3 0-1

June 17, 2019

Horobetz-Knowles  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 3
C14: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Ne4 6. Nxe4 dxe4 7. Be3 c5 8.
dxc5 Nd7 9. Qg4 Nxe5 10. Qxe4 Bf6 11. Bb5+ Bd7 12. Bxd7+ Nxd7 13. O-O-O Qa5 14.
Rxd7 Qe1+ 15. Rd1 Bxb2+ 16. Kxb2 Qxd1 17. Qa4+ Ke7 18. Qh4+ f6 19. Qg3 Kf7 20.
Qc7+ Kg6 21. Nf3 Qxh1 22. Nh4+ Kh5 23. g4+ Kxg4 24. f3+ Qxf3 25. Nxf3 Kxf3 26.
Qf4+ Ke2 27. Qf2+ 1-0

June 16, 2019

Steed-King  Hot Summer Swiss  July 21, 2018  round 2
D34: Tarrasch Defence

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. g3 Nf6 7. Bg2 Be7 8. Bg5
cxd4 9. Nxd4 a6 10. Be3 O-O 11. O-O Re8 12. Rc1 Bg4 13. Re1 Qd7 14. Nxc6 bxc6
15. Na4 Bb4 16. Bd2 Bf8 17. Bc3 Qe6 18. Qd4 Bh3 19. Bf3 Ne4 20. Ba5 Rab8 21. b3
Rb5 22. b4 c5 23. Qd3 c4 24. Qd4 Ng5 25. Bh1 Be7 26. Nc3 Bf6 27. Qa7 Bxc3 28.
Rxc3 Qf5 29. Re3 Ne6 30. Qd7 Reb8 31. Rf3 Qh5 32. a4 Nd4 33. Qe7 R5b7 34. Qe3
Nc2 35. Qd2 Nxe1 36. Qxe1 Re7 37. e3 d4 38. e4 Qg6 39. Rf4 c3 40. Qe2 Qc6 0-1

June 15, 2019

Robertson-Barnes  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 1
B01: Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. d4 c6 6. Nge2 Bg4 7. f3 Bf5 8.
Bb3 e6 9. Bf4 Qd8 10. h4 h6 11. Qd2 Bd6 12. O-O-O Qc7 13. g4 Bxf4 14. Nxf4 Nxg4
15. fxg4 Bxg4 16. Rde1 Ke7 17. Nfd5+ 1-0

June 14, 2019

Sloan-Horobetz  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 1
A36: Symmetrical English vs ...g6

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 Bg7 4. Nge2 d6 5. g3 Nc6 6. Bg2 e5 7. O-O Be6 8. d3
Nge7 9. a3 Qd7 10. Rb1 Bh3 11. b4 b6 12. Be3 h5 13. bxc5 dxc5 14. Nd5 h4 15. f4
hxg3 16. hxg3 O-O-O 17. Qa4 Nxd5 18. exd5 Nd4 19. Qxd7+ Bxd7 20. Bxd4 exd4 21.
Rfe1 Ba4 22. Nc1 Rde8 23. Rxe8+ Rxe8 24. Kf2 Kd7 25. Rb2 Kd6 26. Re2 Rb8 27.
Rb2 a6 28. Nb3 f5 29. Na5 Bd7 30. Nc6 Rb7 31. a4 Be8 32. Re2 Bd7 33. Ne5 Bxa4
34. Nxg6 Bd7 35. Ne5 Ba4 36. g4 Re7 37. Rb2 b5 38. g5 Bxe5 39. fxe5+ Rxe5 40.
Bf3 f4 41. g6 Rg5 42. Be4 Ke5 43. Ra2 Rh5 44. Ra1 Rh2+ 45. Kg1 Rh3 46. Kg2 Rg3+
47. Kh2 bxc4 48. Rg1 cxd3 49. Rxg3 fxg3+ 50. Kxg3 d2 0-1

June 13, 2019

Shuey-Jackson  John Hurt Memorial 15 Under 1600, June 30, 2018, round 4
D02: London System

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. e3 e6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. h3 O-O 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O c5 8. c3
b6 9. Nbd2 Bb7 10. Ne5 Re8 11. Bg3 c4 12. Bc2 a6 13. Ndf3 Nf8 14. Ng5 h6 15.
Ngxf7 Qc8 16. Bh4 N8d7 17. Bg6 Nxe5 18. dxe5 Nh7 19. Bxe7 Rxe7 20. Nd6 Qc7 21.
Qc2 Nf8 22. Bh5 Nd7 23. f4 Rf8 24. Rf3 d4 25. Rg3 d3 26. Qd1 Nc5 27. Bf3 Bd5
28. b3 cxb3 29. Bxd5 exd5 30. axb3 Ne4 31. Nxe4 dxe4 32. Qd2 Rc8 33. c4 a5 34.
Rg6 Qc5 35. Rd6 Rf8 36. Rd5 Qc6 37. Rc1 Rd7 38. Rxd7 Qxd7 39. c5 Rc8 0-1

June 12, 2019

Melvin-Horobetz  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 3
B38: Sicilian: Maroczy Bind with 5...Bg7 and 7...0-0

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Be3 Nc6 6. c4 Nf6 7. Nc3 d6 8. Be2
Nxd4 9. Bxd4 O-O 10. O-O a5 11. Bf3 Nd7 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Bg4 Nc5 14. Bxc8 Rxc8
15. b3 e6 16. Qd4+ Qf6 17. Rfd1 Rfd8 18. f3 Qe5 19. Nb5 Qxd4+ 20. Rxd4 a4 21.
b4 Na6 22. a3 d5 23. Rad1 Nc7 24. Nxc7 Rxc7 25. cxd5 exd5 26. Rxd5 Rxd5 27.
exd5 Kf6 28. d6 Rd7 29. Kf2 Ke6 30. Ke3 Rxd6 31. Rxd6+ Kxd6 32. Kd4 b5 33. g4
g5 34. Ke4 Ke6 35. f4 gxf4 36. h4 f3 37. Kxf3 Kd5 38. g5 Kc4 39. Ke4 Kb3 40.
Kd3 Kxa3 41. Kc3 Ka2 42. Kc2 Ka3 1/2-1/2

June 11, 2019

Robertson-Wu  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 3
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nf6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. O-O b6 7. Qe2 Bb7 8.
c3 O-O 9. Bc2 c5 10. d4 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Nd5 12. Qh5 h6 13. Bxh6 gxh6 14. Qxh6 Nd7
15. Ng5 N7f6 16. Ndxe6 fxe6 17. Bh7+ Kh8 18. Bf5+ 1-0

June 10, 2019

Horobetz-Person  John Hurt Memorial 15, June 30, 2018, round 4
C14: French: Classical System

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. f4 a6 8. Nf3
c5 9. dxc5 Nxc5 10. Qd2 Nc6 11. O-O-O Bd7 12. Kb1 O-O-O 13. Bd3 Kb8 14. Qf2 Rc8
15. Rhe1 g6 16. Bf1 Na7 17. Nd4 Na4 18. Nxa4 Bxa4 19. g4 h5 20. h3 hxg4 21.
hxg4 Rh4 22. Qg3 Rch8 23. Bg2 Nc6 24. Nf3 Nb4 25. b3 Qc5 26. Rd2 Rc8 27. Nd4
Rhh8 28. bxa4 Rc6 29. Nxc6+ bxc6 30. c3 Kc7 31. Rb2 Rb8 32. cxb4 Rxb4 33. Rc1
Rc4 34. Rxc4 dxc4 35. Qc3 Qg1+ 36. Qc1 Qd4 37. Rd2 Qb6+ 38. Ka1 Qb4 39. Rc2 c3
40. Rxc3 Qxa4 41. Rxc6+ 1-0

June 09, 2019

Wright - Hurt Unknown date 
C18: French: Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn, Konstantinopolsky variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 cxd4 8.
Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Ne2 dxc3 11. f4 Bd7 12. Qd3 Nbc6 13. Nxc3 a6 14.
Rb1 Nf5 15. Bd2 Rc8 16. Ne2 b5 17. h4 Nce7 18. Kd1 d4 19. Rh3 Nd5 20. Rc1
Qc5 21. Ke1 Nfe3 22. Nxd4 Nxg2+ 23. Bxg2 Rxg2 24. Rh1 Ke7 25. Be3 Nxe3 26.
Qxe3 Qd5 27. Rf1 Rc4 28. Rd1 Qc5 29. Rf2 Rg1+ 30. Rf1 Rg4 31. Qd2 Kf8 32.
Rh1 Bc6 33. Nxc6 Re4+ 34. Kf1 Rexf4+ 35. Ke1 Rg1+ 36. Rxg1 Qxg1+ 37. Ke2
Rf2+ 38. Kd3 Rxd2+ 39. Rxd2 Qc5 40. Nb4 Qxe5 0-1

June 08, 2019

Wright - Hurt Unknown date 
C18: French: Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn, Konstantinopolsky variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 cxd4 8.
Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Ne2 dxc3 11. f4 Bd7 12. Nd4 Nbc6 13. Nb5 Qb6 14.
Nd6+ Kd8 15. Nxf7+ Kc7 16. Nd6 Nd4 17. Kd1 Nef5 18. Nxf5 Nxf5 19. Qh3 d4 20.
Bd3 Rh8 21. Bxf5 exf5 22. Qd3 Rag8 23. Qc4+ Kb8 24. Qb4 Qc6 25. Qxd4 Qxg2 0-1

June 07, 2019

Jim Wright(1853) - John Hurt(1948)  Club Ladder Game, 1979
C03: French: Tarrasch

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Be7 4. c3 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Nd7 6. Nf3 Ngf6 7. Ng3 b6 8.
Bc4 Bb7 9. O-O c5 10. Re1 Qc7 11. Qe2 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 O-O 13. Bf4 Bd6 14. Bxd6
Qxd6 15. dxc5 Qxc5 16. Bb3 Rfd8 17. Rad1 Ne5 18. Qe2 Rxd1 19. Rxd1 Rc8 20.
Ne4 Nxe4 21. Qxe4 h5 22. h3 g6 23. Re1 Nc4 24. Qe2 Kf8 25. Rd1 Ke7 26. Bxc4
Qxc4 27. Qxc4 Rxc4 28. Kf1 Ra4 29. a3 Ra5 30. f3 Rd5 31. Rxd5 exd5 32. Ke2
Kd6 33. Kd3 f6 34. Ke3 Kc5 35. b3 b5 36. h4 a5 37. Kd3 g5 38. b4+ axb4 39.
axb4+ Kc6 40. Ke3 Kd7 41. g4 gxh4 42. gxh5 Ke6 0-1

June 06, 2019

John Hurt(1831) - Jim Wright(1846)  Ladder Match 1979
C18: French: Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn, Euwe-Gligoric variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 Qc7 8.
Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 cxd4 10. Kd1 dxc3 11. Nf3 Nbc6 12. Ng5 Nxe5 13. f4 Rxg5 14.
fxg5 N5g6 15. h4 e5 16. h5 Bg4+ 17. Ke1 Nf8 18. Bb5+ Nc6 19. Qd3 d4 20. g6
fxg6 21. hxg6 O-O-O 22. Bg5 Re8 23. Bxc6 Qxc6 24. Qg3 Bf5 25. g7 Ne6 26. Bf6
Qe4+ 27. Kf1 Rg8 28. Rh8 Bh7 29. Qxe5 1-0

June 05, 2019

Wright - Hurt, City Championship 1979  
C18: French: Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn, Konstantinopolsky variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 cxd4 8.
Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Ne2 dxc3 11. f4 Bd7 12. Qd3 Nbc6 13. Nxc3 a6 14.
Rb1 Nf5 15. Bd2 Rc8 16. Ne2 b5 17. h4 Nce7 18. Kd1 d4 19. Rh3 Nd5 20. Rc1
Qc5 21. Ke1 Nfe3 22. Nxd4 Nxg2+ 23. Bxg2 Rxg2 24. Rh1 Ke7 25. Be3 Nxe3 26.
Qxe3 Qd5 27. Rf1 Rc4 28. Rd1 Qc5 29. Rf2 Rg1+ 30. Rf1 Rg4 31. Qd2 Kf8 32.
Rh1 Bc6 33. Nxc6 Re4+ 34. Kf1 Rexf4+ 35. Ke1 Rg1+ 36. Rxg1 Qxg1+ 37. Ke2
Rf2+ 38. Kd3 Rxd2+ 39. Rxd2 Qc5 40. Nb4 Qxe5 0-1

June 04, 2019

Wright-Hurt, Club Ladder Game 1971 
C19: French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. a4 Nbc6 8. Nf3
Bd7 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O f6 11. Ba3 fxe5 12. Nxe5 Nxe5 13. dxe5 b6 14. f4 Nf5 15.
Qd2 Bxa4 16. g4 Nh4 17. f5 Bd7 18. Rf2 Qe7 19. Raf1 exf5 20. Qxd5+ Be6 21. Qd3
fxg4 22. Qe4 Ng6 23. Bc1 Rxf2 24. Rxf2 Rf8 25. Rxf8+ Kxf8 26. Be3 Kf7 27. Bxg4
Bxg4 28. Qxg4 Nxe5 29. Qf5+ Qf6 30. Qxh7 Nf3+ 31. Kh1 Nh4 32. Qh5+ Kf8 33. Qe2
Qc6+ 34. Kg1 Nf3+ 35. Kf1 Qf6 36. Kg2 Nh4+ 37. Kh3 g5 38. Qf2 Nf5 39. Qf3 Kg7
40. Bf2 Nh6 41. Qxf6+ Kxf6 42. Bg3 a5 43. Bc7 a4 44. Bxb6 a3 45. Bxc5 a2 46.
Bd4+ Kf5 47. c4 Ke4 48. Bc3 0-1

June 03, 2019

Long - Hurt   Tennessee Open, 1969 
C15: French: Winawer, fingerslip variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd2 dxe4 5. Qg4 Qxd4 6. Nf3 h5 7. Qxe6+ Bxe6
8. Nxd4 Bxc3 9. Bxc3 Nf6 10. Nb5 Na6 11. Be2 Ke7 12. Rd1 Bg4 13. Bxg4 hxg4
14. O-O Rh5 15. Nd4 Rah8 16. Rfe1 Nc5 17. Ne2 Rxh2 18. Bxf6+ Kxf6 19. Ng3 g5
20. Rd5 Ne6 21. Nxe4+ Kg6 22. f3 gxf3 0-1

June 02, 2019

Armstrong-Hurt, City Championship, 1963
C18: French: Winawer, advance, 6...Ne7

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. h4 Nbc6 8.
Nf3 Bd7 9. h5 h6 10. g4 Qa5 11. Bd2 Qa4 12. Qb1 c4 13. g5 O-O-O 14. gxh6
gxh6 15. Nh2 Rdg8 16. Be2 Nf5 17. Ng4 Ncxd4 18. cxd4 Nxd4 19. Ne3 Nxe2 20.
Kxe2 d4 21. Nf1 c3 22. Be1 Qc4+ 23. Kd1 Bc6 24. Qb4 Qxb4 25. axb4 Bf3+ 26.
Kc1 Bxh1 27. Ng3 a6 28. Ne2 Rg5 29. Nxd4 Rg1 0-1

June 01, 2019

Wright - Hurt Unknown date 
C18: French: Winawer, advance, poisoned pawn, Konstantinopolsky variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 cxd4 8.
Qxg7 Rg8 9. Qxh7 Qc7 10. Ne2 Nbc6 11. f4 Bd7 12. Qd3 dxc3 13. Qxc3 Nf5 14.
Rb1 d4 15. Qb3 b5 16. g3 Na5 17. Qd3 Rc8 18. Bg2 a6 19. Nxd4 Nxd4 20. Qxd4
Qxc2 21. Be4 Qxb1 0-1

May 31, 2019

Jonathan Van Doren(1379) - Tony Maneclang(1595)  John Hurt Memorial 3  June 24, 2006
B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d3 Nf6 5. Bd2 c6 6. Nf3 Qc7 7. Be2 e5 8.
O-O Bd6 9. Ne4 Be7 10. Bc3 Nbd7 11. Re1 O-O 12. Ng3 g6 13. Qd2 Re8 14. Bd1
Bf8 15. d4 Nd5 16. dxe5 Nxc3 17. Qxc3 Bg7 18. Qb3 Nxe5 19. Nxe5 Bxe5 20. Bf3
Be6 21. Qe3 Bxb2 22. Rab1 Bg7 23. a3 Bd7 24. Qd3 Rxe1+ 25. Rxe1 Re8 26. Rd1
Be6 27. Qe4 Qe5 28. Qxe5 Bxe5 29. Ne4 Bf5 30. g4 Bxe4 31. Bxe4 Bxh2+ 32.
Kxh2 Rxe4 33. Kg3 Re7 34. g5 Kg7 35. Rd3 h6 36. gxh6+ Kxh6 37. Kg4 a6 38.
Kf3 f6 39. Rd6 Kg7 40. c4 g5 41. c5 Kg6 42. Rd4 Re5 43. Rc4 Kf5 44. a4 Rd5
45. Ke3 Ke6 0-1

May 30, 2019

David Sichel(1962) - Graham Horobetz(2095)    John Hurt Memorial 8, June 25, 2011  round 4
B23: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nge2 e5 6. d3 Ne7 7. Bd2 Nbc6 8.
Qc1 h6 9. f4 Be6 10. a3 d5 11. exd5 Nxd5 12. O-O Rc8 13. fxe5 Nxe5 14. Nf4
Nxf4 15. Bxf4 b6 16. h3 g5 17. Be3 O-O 18. Qd2 Nc6 19. Rae1 Nd4 20. h4 gxh4
21. Bxh6 hxg3 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Re5 f5 24. Qf4 Rf6 25. Rfe1 Qh8 26. Rxe6
Nxe6 27. Qxg3+ Kf7 28. Nd5 Rg6 29. Qd6 Qe8 30. Qe5 Qa4 31. Re2 Rcg8 32. Kf1
Rf8 33. Nc7 Qf4+ 34. Qxf4 Nxf4 35. Bd5+ Nxd5 36. Nxd5 Kg7 37. Nf4 0-1

May 29, 2019

Polk-King, Free Quick Chess Tournament at the Library! February 25, 2017, round 3 
D10: QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Qb3 Nc6 7. Qxb7 Bd7
8. Qb3 Rb8 9. Qd1 e5 10. Nf3 Bd6 11. dxe5 Nxe5 12. Be2 O-O 13. O-O Qe7 14.
Nxe5 Qxe5 15. g3 Qf5 16. Bf3 Be6 17. Bg2 Rfd8 18. Ne2 Qh5 19. Nd4 Bg4 20. f3
Bd7 21. b3 Re8 22. Re1 Bb4 23. Bd2 Ba3 24. Bc1 Bb4 25. Bd2 Bc5 26. Bc3 Qh6
27. Qd3 Rbc8 28. Rac1 Bb6 29. Rc2 Qg5 30. Rce2 h5 31. f4 Qh6 32. Nb5 Bxb5
33. Qxb5 Rxc3 34. a4 Qg6 35. Kf2 Rexe3 0-1

May 28, 2019

Cao-Ingram Free Quick Chess Tournament at the Library! February 25, 2017, round 1
C01: French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Be2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Nc6 8.
Bg5 Be6 9. Nd2 Nxd4 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Nb3 Nxb3 12. cxb3 c5 13. Bf3 Bxc3 14.
bxc3 Rb8 15. Re1 b5 16. Re5 Qd6 17. Qe2 a5 18. Rd1 b4 19. cxb4 axb4 20. Bxd5
Rbd8 21. Rxe6 1-0

May 27, 2019

Anderson-Weaver Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 3
A35: Symmetrical English

1. c4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. e3 c5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. O-O d5 7. b3 O-O 8. Bb2
d4 9. exd4 cxd4 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. cxd5 Qxd5 12. Bc4 Qd8 13. d3 a6 14. a4 Rb8 15.
Qc2 Bg4 16. Ng5 e6 17. Ne4 e5 18. Ba3 Ne7 19. Ng5 Bf6 20. Nxf7 Rxf7 21. Bxf7+
Kxf7 22. f4 Kg7 23. fxe5 Bxe5 24. Rae1 Bd6 25. Qc4 Bxa3 26. Rf7+ Kh6 27. b4 Nc6
28. Re4 Bf5 29. Rxf5 gxf5 30. Qe6+ Kg7 31. Qxf5 Bxb4 32. Rg4+ Kh8 33. h4 Rc8
34. h5 Bd2 35. g3 Be3+ 36. Kg2 Qf8 37. Qxf8+ Rxf8 38. Kh3 Rf1 39. Re4 Rh1+ 40.
Kg4 Na5 41. Kf3 Rxh5 42. Re8+ Kg7 43. Re7+ Kg6 44. Rxb7 0-1

May 26, 2019

Horobetz-Nilsson, Free at the Library, November 02, 2013  round 3
B92: Sicilian Najdorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Be6 8. f4
Qc7 9. g4 b5 10. f5 Bc4 11. g5 b4 12. gxf6 bxc3 13. bxc3 Bxb3 14. cxb3 Qxc3+
15. Bd2 Qd4 16. Qc2 Qc5 17. Rc1 Qxc2 18. Rxc2 Nd7 19. Bxa6 gxf6 20. Bb5 Kd8 21.
b4 Rc8 22. Rxc8+ Kxc8 23. Kf2 h5 24. Rc1+ Kd8 25. Ba6 Bg7 26. a4 Ke7 27. Rc7
Rd8 28. Bb5 d5 29. exd5 Kd6 30. Rxd7+ Rxd7 31. Bxd7 Kxd7 32. Kf3 Bf8 33. Ke4
Bd6 34. a5 Kc8 35. b5 Kb7 36. a6+ Kc7 37. Be3 Kb8 38. b6 Ka8 39. h3 Kb8 40. Kd3
1-0

May 25, 2019

Child-Beatty Free at the Library, January 31, 2015 round 2
A24: English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O c6 7. e4 e5 8. d3
Bg4 9. Be3 Qd7 10. Qd2 Na6 11. Ne1 Bh3 12. f3 Nc7 13. Bxh3 Qxh3 14. Qg2
Qxg2+ 15. Kxg2 d5 16. Bc5 Rfd8 17. Nc2 Rd7 18. Rad1 Ne6 19. Ba3 Rad8 20. b3
Ne8 21. cxd5 cxd5 22. Nxd5 N6c7 23. Nce3 Nxd5 24. Nxd5 Nc7 25. Nxc7 Rxc7 26.
Rc1 Rcd7 27. Rf2 Rxd3 28. Rfc2 Bf6 29. Bc5 Bg5 30. Rf1 b6 31. f4 Bxf4 32.
gxf4 bxc5 33. fxe5 Rd2+ 0-1

May 24, 2019

Mehrotra-Nilsson Free at the Library, January 31, 2015 round 1
B52: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Qxd7 5. O-O Nc6 6. Nc3 g6 7. d3 Bg7
8. Bg5 Nf6 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Nd5 Bxb2 11. Rb1 Bg7 12. c3 e6 13. Ne3 O-O 14.
d4 Rad8 15. d5 Ne5 16. Nxe5 Bxe5 17. dxe6 fxe6 18. Ng4 Bg7 19. Rc1 Qc6 20.
Re1 h5 21. Ne3 Qxe4 22. Nf1 Qf5 23. Ng3 Qxf2+ 24. Kh1 Qxa2 25. Ra1 Qc4 26.
Rxa7 Rf7 27. Ne4 Rdf8 28. Ng3 h4 29. Ra1 hxg3 30. hxg3 Be5 31. Kh2 Qh4+ 32.
Kg1 Qxg3 33. Rxe5 Qxe5 34. Qd3 Kg7 35. Qd2 Rh8 36. Qf2 Qh2+ 37. Kf1 Qh1+ 38.
Ke2 Rxf2+ 39. Kxf2 Rf8+ 40. Kg3 Qxa1 41. Kh2 Qc1 42. Kg3 Qf4+ 43. Kh3 Rh8# 0-1

May 23, 2019

Weaver-Schmiedicke Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 2
A15: English Opening: 1...Nf6

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Bg2 c6 5. b3 d6 6. Nf3 e5 7. O-O O-O 8. Bb2
Nbd7 9. d4 Ne8 10. d5 c5 11. e4 f5 12. Rb1 Ndf6 13. Bc1 Nh5 14. Bg5 Bf6 15. Bd2
Bg7 16. Bg5 Bf6 17. Bh6 Bg7 18. Bg5 Qc7 19. Nb5 Qf7 20. Bd2 a6 21. Nc3 h6 22.
Ne1 f4 23. g4 Nhf6 24. f3 h5 25. h3 hxg4 26. hxg4 g5 27. Na4 Nd7 28. Ba5 b5 29.
Nb2 Bf6 30. Kf2 Qg7 31. Rh1 Kf7 32. Ned3 Rh8 33. Rxh8 Qxh8 34. Qh1 Qg7 35. Qh5+
Ke7 36. Rh1 Nf8 37. Qh2 Ng6 38. Qh7 Nh4 39. Qxg7+ Bxg7 40. Be1 Nf6 41. Kf1 Ng6
42. Nf2 bxc4 43. Nxc4 Bd7 44. a4 Rb8 45. Na5 Nh4 46. Nd3 Rh8 47. Bxh4 Rxh4 48.
Rxh4 gxh4 49. Bh3 1-0

May 22, 2019

Wu-Sytnytsky Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 2
B40: Sicilian: 2...e6, Unusual lines

1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. Nf3 Be7 4. dxc5 Qa5+ 5. Nc3 Bxc5 6. Bf4 Qb6 7. Na4
Bxf2+ 8. Ke2 Qb5+ 9. Kxf2 Qxa4 10. Bd3 Nf6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Be5 Ng4+ 13. Kg1
Nxe5 14. Nxe5 Qd4+ 15. Kh1 Qxe5 16. c3 b6 17. Re3 Ba6 18. Bxa6 Nxa6 19. Qxd7
Rfd8 20. Qb7 Nc5 21. Qc6 Rac8 22. Qb5 Nd3 23. Qxe5 Nxe5 24. h3 Nc4 25. Re2
Rd2 26. Rxd2 Nxd2 27. Rd1 Nxe4 28. Rd7 Ra8 29. Kg1 Nc5 0-1

May 21, 2019

Fowles-Child, Free at the Library! May 03, 2014, round 1 
B12: Caro-Kann: Advance Variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Ne2 Nc6 5. g3 Bg4 6. c3 Bf3 7. Rg1 e6 8. Qd3 Be4
9. Qb5 Qb6 10. Na3 Qxb5 11. Nxb5 O-O-O 12. dxc5 Bxc5 13. Ned4 Nge7 14. Be3 Nxe5
15. Nxe6 fxe6 16. Nd4 Bxd4 17. Bxd4 Nf3+ 18. Ke2 Nxg1+ 0-1

May 20, 2019

Tomlinson-Weaver Free Chess Tournament at the Library! June 25, 2016 round 1
E10: Blumenfeld Gambit

1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nf3 a6 5. a4 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. O-O O-O 8. Nc3
b6 9. Bd2 Bb7 10. Bd3 d6 11. Re1 Nc6 12. Ne2 cxd4 13. exd4 d5 14. cxd5 Nxd5
15. Qb3 Rb8 16. Rac1 Re8 17. Be4 Nce7 18. Ne5 Nf6 19. Bxb7 Rxb7 20. Qf3 Nfd5
21. Bg5 f6 22. Bxf6 Bxf6 23. Nc6 Nxc6 24. Rxc6 Rc7 25. Rxc7 Qxc7 26. Rc1 Qd7
27. Qg3 Rc8 28. Rd1 Bg7 29. h4 Qf7 30. Rd3 Qc7 31. Qg5 Qe7 32. Qg4 Bf6 33.
h5 g5 34. h6 Kh8 35. Ng3 Rg8 36. Nh5 Rg6 37. Rd1 Rxh6 38. Rc1 Rg6 39. Rc8+
Rg8 40. Rxg8+ Kxg8 0-1

May 19, 2019

Nilsson-Giledi, Free at the Library! May 03, 2014, round 3 
A29: English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O d6 7. d3 Be6 8. a3
Bg4 9. Bg5 Qe7 10. Nd5 Qd8 11. Bxf6 gxf6 12. b4 Bb6 13. b5 Ne7 14. Nxf6+ Kh8
15. Nxg4 Qc8 16. Ne3 Qe6 17. a4 Bxe3 18. fxe3 Nf5 19. Qd2 Rg8 20. e4 Nd4 21.
Nxd4 exd4 22. Qf4 Qe7 23. Qxf7 Qxf7 24. Rxf7 Rac8 25. Raf1 b6 26. e5 dxe5 27.
Be4 Rg7 28. Bd5 Rxf7 29. Rxf7 h5 30. Rf5 Rg8 31. Rxh5+ Kg7 32. Rg5+ Kh7 33.
Rxg8 1-0

May 18, 2019

George Elgin(1744) - Graham Horobetz(2100)     Pawn Power 9,  May 20, 2012, round 2
B20: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 e6 4. f4 d5 5. e5 g6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. Nc3 a6 8. g3
Nge7 9. Bg2 Nf5 10. O-O h5 11. Qe1 h4 12. g4 h3 13. Bh1 Nfd4 14. Rc1 Nxf3+
15. Bxf3 g5 16. Ne2 gxf4 17. Nxf4 Qg5 18. Nd3 c4 19. bxc4 dxc4 20. Bxc6+
bxc6 21. Qe4 Rb8 22. Qxc4 Rh4 23. Rf4 Rxb2 24. Rd4 Bd7 25. Re1 Qxd2 0-1

May 17, 2019

Jeff Kovalic(1925) - Sam O'Bar(1864)   Pawn Power 9,  May 20, 2012, round 3
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange variation, 5.O-O

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Bg4 6. d3 Nf6 7. h3 Bxf3
8. Qxf3 g6 9. Bg5 Bg7 10. Nd2 O-O 11. Nc4 Re8 12. Rfd1 h6 13. Bxf6 Qxf6 14.
Qxf6 Bxf6 15. Na5 Rab8 16. Nb3 b6 17. a4 a5 18. f3 Rbd8 19. Kf2 h5 20. c3 c5
21. Ke2 Rd7 22. Nd2 Kg7 23. Nc4 Bg5 24. Ne3 Bxe3 25. Kxe3 Red8 26. Rd2 Kf6
27. Rad1 Kg5 28. g3 f6 29. h4+ Kh6 30. d4 c4 31. f4 exf4+ 32. gxf4 c5 33. d5
Re8 34. Kf3 Kg7 35. Rg2 Kf7 36. Rdg1 Rg8 37. f5 1-0

May 16, 2019

Carlos Sims(1941) - Graham Horobetz(2080)     Pawn Power 9,  May 20, 2012, round 4
B25: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 e6 6. d3 Nge7 7. f4 d6 8.
O-O O-O 9. a3 Rb8 10. Rb1 b5 11. Qe1 b4 12. axb4 cxb4 13. Nd1 Ba6 14. Nf2
Qb6 15. Kh1 Rfc8 16. Bd2 Nd4 17. c3 Nxe2 18. Qxe2 bxc3 19. Bxc3 Bxc3 20.
bxc3 Qxb1 21. Rxb1 Rxb1+ 22. Nd1 Rxc3 23. Bf3 Rxd3 24. Qc2 Rdb3 25. Kg2 d5
26. e5 Bc4 27. Qf2 d4 28. Qxd4 Bd5 29. Bxd5 Nxd5 30. Nf2 Rb4 31. Qxa7 R1b2
32. Kh3 h5 33. Nd3 Rb7 34. Qa8+ Rb8 35. Qa7 R2b3 36. Kh4 R3b7 37. Qa4 Kg7
38. Kg5 Rb5 39. Qd4 R8b7 40. h3 Ne7 41. g4 Rd5 42. Qc4 Rbd7 43. Nf2 hxg4 44.
Nxg4 Ng8 45. Kh4 Rd4 46. Qc6 Ne7 47. Qb5 Rd3 48. Kg5 Rxh3 49. Nf6 Rg3+ 50.
Ng4 Rd5 51. Qb7 Nf5 52. Qa7 Nh6 53. Kh4 Rxg4+ 54. Kh3 Rd1 55. Qb7 Rdg1 56.
Kh2 R1g2+ 57. Kh1 R2g3 58. Kh2 Nf5 59. Qe7 Nxe7 0-1

May 15, 2019

Zamora-Sichel Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 2
B06: Robatsch defense: three pawns attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. f4 d6 4. Nf3 c6 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Qe2 d5 7. exd5 cxd5 8.
Bd3 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. c3 Bg4 11. Na3 e6 12. Nc2 Bf5 13. Ne5 Bxd3 14. Qxd3
Ne4 15. Ne1 g5 16. Nxc6 bxc6 17. fxg5 Nxg5 18. Bxg5 Qxg5 19. Nf3 Qh5 20.
Rae1 a5 21. Ne5 Rab8 22. Nd7 Rxb2 23. Nxf8 Bxf8 24. Qg3+ Qg6 25. Qxg6+ hxg6
26. Rf2 Rb7 27. g3 c5 28. Kg2 cxd4 29. cxd4 Bg7 30. Rd1 Rb4 31. Rfd2 Bh6 32.
Re2 a4 33. Rd3 Bc1 34. Rc2 Bb2 35. a3 Rxd4 36. Rxd4 Bxd4 37. Rc8+ Kg7 38.
Ra8 Bb2 39. Rxa4 d4 40. Kf3 f5 41. Ra7+ Kf6 42. a4 e5 43. a5 e4+ 44. Ke2 d3+
45. Kd2 Ke6 46. Rb7 Bd4 47. a6 f4 48. gxf4 g5 49. fxg5 Be5 50. Ke3 Bxh2 51.
Kxe4 1-0

May 14, 2019

Nilsson-Herbers Pawn Power 11 May 17, 2014, round 2 
A26: English Opening vs King's Indian

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Nc3 d6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. O-O Nge7 7. d3 O-O 8. Rb1
f5 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxe7 Nxe7 11. Nd5 c6 12. Nxe7+ Qxe7 13. Nd2 Be6 14. Qa4 f4 15.
b4 a6 16. Ne4 Bg4 17. Qc2 f3 18. exf3 Bxf3 19. Bxf3 Rxf3 20. Kg2 Raf8 21. b5 d5
22. Nd2 Qf7 23. Nxf3 Qxf3+ 24. Kg1 e4 25. dxe4 dxe4 26. Rb3 Qg4 27. Re3 axb5
28. cxb5 Qf5 29. Qxe4 cxb5 30. Qe6+ Qxe6 31. Rxe6 Bd4 32. Rxg6+ Kh7 33. Rd6 Bc5
34. Rd7+ Kg6 35. Rxb7 b4 36. Rc7 Rf5 37. Kg2 h5 38. Rc6+ Kg7 39. Rd1 Rxf2+ 40.
Kh3 Bf8 41. Rd7+ Kg8 42. Ra6 Rf5 43. Ra8 1-0

May 13, 2019

Smith-Horobetz Pawn Power Open 14 April 29, 2017, round 2
E11: Bogo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. e3 Bxc3 7. Bxc3 Ne4 8.
Qc2 Nxc3 9. Qxc3 d6 10. Bd3 Nd7 11. O-O-O e5 12. Bc2 Re8 13. h4 Nf6 14. Ng5 h6
15. Nh3 Ng4 16. dxe5 Nxe5 17. Nf4 Be6 18. b3 a5 19. Nh5 Bg4 20. Nxg7 Kxg7 21.
f3 Qf6 22. fxg4 Nxg4 23. Qd3 Nxe3 24. Rdf1 Nxf1 25. Rxf1 Qe6 26. Qh7+ Kf8 27.
Bg6 Ke7 28. Qxf7+ Qxf7 29. Rxf7+ Ke6 30. Rxc7 Re7 31. Rxe7+ Kxe7 32. Be4 Rb8
33. Kd2 Kf6 34. g4 b5 35. cxb5 Rxb5 36. Kd3 Rb4 37. g5+ hxg5 38. hxg5+ Kxg5 39.
Bd5 Kf6 40. a3 Rh4 41. Kc3 Ke5 42. Bc6 d5 43. b4 Rc4+ 0-1

May 12, 2019

Horobetz-Price Pawn Power Open 14 April 29, 2017, round 3
C94: Closed Ruy Lopez: Breyer Variation with 10 d3

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8. h3
d6 9. c3 Nb8 10. a4 Bb7 11. d3 Nbd7 12. Nbd2 Re8 13. Nf1 Bf8 14. Ng3 g6 15.
axb5 axb5 16. Rxa8 Qxa8 17. Ng5 d5 18. Qe2 h6 19. Nf3 c5 20. exd5 Bxd5 21. Bxd5
Qxd5 22. Nd2 Bg7 23. Nge4 Re6 24. c4 Qc6 25. b3 b4 26. Bb2 Nh5 27. Nf3 f5 28.
Ned2 Nf4 29. Qf1 Qd6 30. Re3 Kf7 31. g3 Nh5 32. Qd1 Nb8 33. Nh4 Nf6 34. Ng2 Nc6
35. Qa1 Nd4 36. Bxd4 exd4 37. Rxe6 Qxe6 38. Nf4 Qe7 39. Kf1 g5 40. Ng2 Nd7 41.
Qa8 Ne5 42. Ne1 g4 43. hxg4 Nxg4 44. Ndf3 Bf6 45. Ng2 Bg5 46. Qd5+ Kg6 47.
Ngh4+ Kh5 48. Qxf5 Qf6 49. Qxc5 1-0

May 11, 2019

Horobetz-Knowles Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 3
C14: French: classical, Tartakower variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Ne4 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. Nxe4 dxe4
8. c3 f5 9. exf6 Qxf6 10. f3 O-O 11. Bc4 Kh8 12. Qe2 exf3 13. Nxf3 Nc6 14.
O-O Qe7 15. Ng5 Bd7 16. Qh5 g6 17. Qh6 Rf5 18. Rxf5 gxf5 19. Re1 Rg8 20.
Nxe6 Na5 21. Bb3 Nxb3 22. axb3 Bc6 23. Re2 Rg6 24. Nf4 Rxh6 25. Rxe7 Be4 26.
Rxc7 Rb6 27. d5 Bxd5 28. Nxd5 1-0

May 10, 2019

Wade-Frech Pawn Power Open 13 May 28, 2016 round 2
C65: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, Beverwijk variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Bc5 5. Nxe5 Nxe5 6. d4 Nxe4 7. dxc5
O-O 8. Qd4 Nf3+ 9. gxf3 d5 10. fxe4 Bh3 11. Rd1 c6 12. Bf1 Bg4 13. Re1 Re8
14. Bf4 Qh4 15. Bg3 Qg5 16. Nc3 Bf3 17. exd5 Rad8 18. d6 Bd5 19. Nxd5 cxd5
20. d7 Rf8 21. Re5 1-0

May 09, 2019

Nilsson-Bansal Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 1
B30: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Qc7 5. O-O g6 6. Re1 Bg7 7. h3 d6 8.
d4 cxd4 9. Nxd4 Bd7 10. Nb3 O-O 11. Bg5 a6 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Nd5 Qb8 14.
Nxf6+ exf6 15. Bxc6 Bxc6 16. Qd4 Qd8 17. Rad1 Re8 18. f3 Re6 19. Nc5 Re5 20.
Nd3 Re6 21. Nf4 Re7 22. Qxf6 Rd7 23. Qd4 Qc7 24. c4 b6 25. Rc1 a5 26. Nd5
Bxd5 27. cxd5 Qb7 28. Rc6 Ra6 29. Rec1 Rd8 30. Qf6 Qb8 31. Rc7 Rf8 32. Qxd6
Ra7 33. Qe7 Rxc7 34. Rxc7 b5 35. e5 Qb6+ 36. Qc5 Qxc5+ 37. Rxc5 Rb8 38. Kf2
Kf8 39. Ke3 Ke7 40. Kd4 Kd7 41. g4 h6 42. f4 Rb7 43. f5 gxf5 44. gxf5 Rb6
45. d6 Rb7 46. Kd5 h5 47. e6+ fxe6+ 48. fxe6+ Kd8 49. e7+ Kd7 50. Rc7+ Rxc7
51. dxc7 Kxc7 52. e8=Q h4 53. Qc6+ Kb8 54. Qd7 Ka8 55. Kc6 b4 56. Qb7# 1-0

May 08, 2019

Horobetz-Puckett Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 1
B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. h3 c6 6. Be3 b5 7. e5 Nfd7 8. exd6
exd6 9. d5 b4 10. Bd4 Ne5 11. Bxe5 dxe5 12. Ne4 cxd5 13. Bb5+ Ke7 14. Qe2 Qc7
15. O-O-O dxe4 16. Qxe4 Na6 17. Bxa6 Rb8 18. Qc4 Qb6 19. Ng5 Rf8 20. Bxc8 Rbxc8
21. Qe2 Bh6 22. Qxe5+ Qe6 23. Rhe1 Qxe5 24. Rxe5+ Kf6 25. f4 Rc4 26. g3 Rfc8
27. Rd2 R8c7 28. Ne4+ Kg7 29. Nd6 Rxf4 30. gxf4 Bxf4 31. Ne8+ Kf8 32. Nxc7 Bxe5
33. Rd7 g5 34. Kd1 h5 35. Rd5 Bxc7 36. Rxg5 a5 37. Rb5 Bd6 38. Ke2 Kg7 39. h4
Kf6 40. Rxh5 1-0

May 07, 2019

Horobetz-Saurage Pawn Power Open 13 May 28, 2016 round 4
B19: Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Ngf6 11. Bd2 e6 12. O-O-O Qb6 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qe2 O-O-O 16. Ne5 Qc7 17. Be1 Bd6 18. Nc4 Bf4+ 19. Kb1 Nd5 20.
g3 Bg5 21. Ne5 Bf6 22. c4 Nb6 23. Ba5 Bxe5 24. dxe5 Rxd1+ 25. Rxd1 Qe7 26.
Rd6 Nd7 27. Qe3 c5 28. Qe4 f5 29. Qe3 b6 30. Bc3 Nb8 31. Kc2 Rd8 32. Qf4 Kc7
33. b3 Nc6 34. Qd2 Rxd6 35. exd6+ Qxd6 36. Qxd6+ Kxd6 37. Bxg7 Nd4+ 38. Kd3
f4 39. Bxd4 cxd4 40. Kxd4 fxg3 41. fxg3 e5+ 42. Ke4 1-0

May 06, 2019

Horobetz-Wu Pawn Power Open 13 May 28, 2016 round 2
B32: Sicilian, Szén (`anti-Taimanov') variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nb5 d6 6. Bf4 e5 7. Be3 Be7 8.
N1c3 a6 9. Na3 b5 10. Nd5 Nf6 11. Bb6 Qd7 12. Nc7+ Kf8 13. Nxa8 Qb7 14. Be3
Qxa8 15. f3 Be6 16. c4 Bxc4 17. Bxc4 bxc4 18. Nxc4 Qb8 19. O-O h5 20. Qa4
Qc8 21. Rac1 Qb7 22. Nxd6 Bxd6 23. Rxc6 Be7 24. Rfc1 1-0

May 05, 2019

Sam O'Bar(1800) - Johnny York(1281)  Pawn Power 3, May 27, 2006
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. c3 Bg4 6. Qa4+ Bd7 7. Qc2 e6 8.
Nf3 Qb6 9. Bg5 Be7 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Bxh7 g6 12. Bxg6 fxg6 13. Qxg6+ Ke7 14.
Nbd2 Qxb2 15. Rb1 Qxc3 16. O-O Nc6 17. Rfc1 Qa5 18. Rxb7 Rag8 19. Rxd7+ Kxd7
20. Qxf6 Qd8 21. Qf7+ Kd6 22. Qf4+ Kd7 23. Nb3 Qc7 24. Qf7+ Kc8 25. Qxc7+
Kxc7 26. Ne5 Kd6 27. Rxc6+ Ke7 28. Nc5 Kf6 29. Rxe6+ Kf5 30. Nc6 Re8 31.
Ne7+ Kg5 32. Nxd5 Rxe6 33. Nxe6+ Kf5 34. Nec7 Rb8 35. h3 Rb1+ 36. Kh2 Ra1
37. g4+ Kg6 38. Nb5 Rxa2 39. Nxa7 Rxa7 40. f4 Ra2+ 41. Kg3 Ra3+ 42. Kh4 Ra8
43. g5 Rh8+ 44. Kg4 Ra8 45. f5+ Kf7 1-0

May 04, 2019

Kenneth Turner(1792) - Anthony Maneclang(1572)   Pawn Power Open   April 17, 2004 
B30: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 a6 5. a4 d6 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Nf6 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 Nxd4 10. Qxd4 Be7 11. Rd1 Qc7 12. Bb3 Bd7 13. Bxf6 gxf6 14. f4
Rg8 15. g3 b6 16. f5 Qc5 17. Qxc5 bxc5 18. fxe6 fxe6 19. Nd5 exd5 20. Bxd5
O-O-O 21. Bxg8 Rxg8 22. b3 Bc6 23. Kd2 Bxe4 24. Rhe1 f5 25. Kc1 d5 26. Kb2
Bf6+ 27. c3 d4 28. cxd4 Bxd4+ 29. Ka3 a5 30. Rc1 Kb7 31. Rc4 Kb6 32. Rcc1
Rg4 33. Rf1 h5 34. Rce1 h4 35. Rf4 Rxf4 36. gxf4 Kc6 37. Re2 h3 38. Re1 Kd6
39. Re2 Ke6 40. b4 cxb4+ 41. Kb3 Kd5 42. Re1 Bc3 43. Rd1+ Kc5 44. Rd8 Bd5+
45. Kc2 Kc4 46. Rc8+ Kd4 47. Rh8 b3+ 48. Kd1 b2 49. Rb8 Kd3 50. Rxb2 Bxb2
51. Ke1 Ke4 52. Kf2 Kxf4 0-1

May 03, 2019

Korey Kormick(1366)  - Mark Beatty(1462)   Pawn Power Open   April 17, 2004 
B54: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nd2 g6 6. b3 Bg7 7. Bb2 O-O 8.
Bd3 Nc6 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. Qe2 Qc7 11. e5 Nd7 12. exd6 exd6 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14.
O-O Bb7 15. Rfe1 Rfe8 16. Qxe8 Rxe8 17. Rxe8 Ne5 18. f4 Qb6+ 19. Kf1 Ng4 20.
Re2 Nxh2+ 21. Ke1 Qg1+ 22. Nf1 Qxf1+ 23. Kd2 Qxa1 24. Re7 Bc8 25. Rxa7 Qd4
26. Re7 Qxf4+ 27. Ke2 Bg4+ 28. Ke1 Qg3+ 29. Kd2 Qxg2+ 30. Kc3 Qf3 31. Re8
Bf5 32. a4 Bxd3 33. cxd3 Qf6+ 34. Kc2 Qf2+ 35. Kc3 Qc5+ 36. Kb2 Nf3 37. Re4
h5 38. Rc4 Qe5+ 39. Ka3 h4 40. Rxc6 h3 41. Kb4 h2 42. a5 Qd4+ 43. Kb5 Qxd3+
44. Kb6 Qxb3+ 45. Ka7 h1=Q 46. a6 Qhb1 47. Rc8 Qb6+ 0-1

May 02, 2019

O'Bar-Zamora Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 3
C49: Four knights: double Ruy Lopez

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Bb4 5. O-O O-O 6. Re1 d6 7. h3 Be6 8.
a3 Bc5 9. Na4 Bb6 10. Nxb6 cxb6 11. d4 d5 12. Bxc6 bxc6 13. exd5 cxd5 14.
Rxe5 Ne4 15. Ng5 Nxg5 16. Bxg5 Qd7 17. Bd2 Rac8 18. c3 Qb5 19. b3 Rfe8 20.
a4 Qd3 21. Re3 Qg6 22. Rg3 Qf6 23. Bg5 Qf5 24. Bh6 g6 25. Rf3 Qh5 26. Qd2 f5
27. Bf4 Bd7 28. Re1 Re4 29. Rg3 Rce8 30. Rxe4 Rxe4 31. f3 Re8 32. Rg5 Qh4
33. Kh2 Qe1 1-0

May 01, 2019

Sichel-Nilsson Pawn Power 10, May 25, 2013, round 4
B25: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 e6 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
Qc1 O-O 9. Bh6 Nd4 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. Nxd4 cxd4 12. Ne2 Qa5+ 13. c3 e5 14.
O-O dxc3 15. bxc3 Be6 16. Qb2 b5 17. Rfd1 Rac8 18. a4 bxa4 19. c4 Rb8 20.
Qc2 Bd7 21. Nc3 Rb4 22. Bf1 Rfb8 23. d4 exd4 24. Rxd4 Rb2 25. Qd3 Qc5 26.
Nxa4 Bxa4 27. Rxa4 Nc6 0-1

April 30, 2019

Greg Turner(1821) - Nishit Reddy(1607)     Pawn Power Open 4      May 19, 2007
B10: Caro-Kann

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Bxd7+ Nbxd7 7. O-O
e6 8. Re1 Qb6 9. c3 Be7 10. Nbd2 O-O 11. Qb3 Rac8 12. Qxb6 Nxb6 13. Ne5 h6
14. f4 Rfd8 15. h3 Nbd7 16. Ndf3 Nxe5 17. fxe5 Ne4 18. Nd2 Bh4 19. Rf1 Ng3
20. Rf3 Ne2+ 21. Kh2 Bg5 22. Nb3 Nxc1 23. Nxc1 Rc7 24. Nd3 b6 25. Raf1 Rf8
26. g3 a5 27. h4 Be7 28. Kh3 b5 29. a3 Rc4 30. Nf4 b4 31. axb4 axb4 32. Ne2
bxc3 33. bxc3 Rc7 34. Nf4 Ba3 35. g4 Bb2 36. Nxe6 Rxc3 37. Nxf8 Kxf8 38.
Rxc3 Bxc3 39. Rd1 Ke7 40. Kg3 f6 41. exf6+ Kxf6 42. Kf4 g5+ 43. hxg5+ hxg5+
44. Ke3 Ke6 45. Rd3 Bb4 46. Rb3 Bd6 47. Rb6 Kd7 48. Kd3 Kc7 49. Ra6 Bf4 50.
Rg6 1-0

April 29, 2019

Carlos Harbert(1887) - Tony Maneclang(1574)   Pawn Power 3   May 27, 2006 
A46: Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. Nbd2 d5 5. e3 c5 6. c3 O-O 7. Bd3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Re8 9. Ne5 Nf8 10. f4 cxd4 11. exd4 N6d7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Ndf3 f6 14.
Nxd7 Bxd7 15. Qb3 Rab8 16. Rae1 Qd6 17. Nd2 b5 18. f5 a6 19. fxe6 Bxe6 20.
a3 Bf7 21. Qb4 Qd7 22. Qa5 Qd6 23. Nb3 Nd7 24. Bf5 Be6 25. Bxe6+ Rxe6 26.
Rxe6 Qxe6 27. Qc7 1/2-1/2

April 28, 2019

Philip Clark(Unr) - Jeff Baudendistel(1500)   Pawn Power Open   April 18, 2004 
B70: Sicilian: dragon variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Bc4 Bg7 7. Bg5 O-O 8.
f4 Bd7 9. Qf3 Nc6 10. Nxc6 Bxc6 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. O-O-O Rc8 13. Nd5 Bxd5 14.
Bxd5 Qb6 15. Bb3 Rc5 16. g4 Rfc8 17. Rd2 a5 18. a4 Qb4 19. h4 b5 20. g5
Bxb2+ 21. Kxb2 bxa4 0-1

April 27, 2019

Tony Maneclang(1574) - Johnny York(1281)   Pawn Power 3   May 27, 2006 
A34: English opening

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 c5 3. e3 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. exd4 e5 6. dxe5 Bxe5 7. Qb3 Ne7
8. Nf3 Bg7 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O b6 11. Bg5 Nbc6 12. Rad1 Qc7 13. Nb5 Qb8 14.
Nd6 Bb7 15. Rd2 Nc8 16. Nxb7 Qxb7 17. Rfd1 d6 18. Rd5 Ne5 19. Nxe5 Bxe5 20.
Bf3 Bxh2+ 21. Kxh2 Qc7 22. g3 Rb8 23. Qc3 Ne7 24. Rxd6 Nf5 25. R6d5 b5 26.
Bf4 Qb6 27. c5 1-0

April 26, 2019

Greg Turner(1878) - Keith Rice(1445)  Pawn Power 3   May 27, 2006 
B52: Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Nxd7 5. O-O Ngf6 6. Nc3 g6 7. d3 Bg7
8. Rb1 a6 9. h3 b5 10. Bf4 O-O 11. Qd2 b4 12. Ne2 Kh8 13. Bh6 Rg8 14. g4 e5
15. Kg2 Qf8 16. Be3 h6 17. g5 hxg5 18. Bxg5 Nh5 19. Nh4 Bf6 20. Bxf6+ Ndxf6
21. Kh2 Rg7 22. Ng2 Qe7 23. Ng3 Rag8 24. f4 exf4 25. Nxf4 Qe5 26. Qe3 Nxg3
27. Qxg3 Nh5 28. Nxh5 gxh5 29. Qxe5 dxe5 30. Rf2 Rf8 31. Rf5 f6 32. Rbf1 Rg6
33. Rxe5 fxe5 34. Rxf8+ Kg7 35. Rf5 Rf6 36. Rxf6 Kxf6 37. Kg3 Kg5 38. c3 a5
39. a3 bxc3 40. bxc3 a4 41. h4+ Kf6 42. Kf3 Ke7 43. Ke3 Kd6 44. d4 cxd4+ 45.
cxd4 exd4+ 46. Kxd4 Ke6 47. e5 1-0

April 25, 2019

Gerald Larson(2129) - Kenneth Howell(1591)   Pawn Power Open   April 17, 2004 
C05: French: Tarrasch, closed variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ndf3 Qb6 8.
Ne2 cxd4 9. cxd4 Be7 10. g3 O-O 11. Bh3 Nd8 12. O-O f6 13. Kh1 f5 14. b3 Nf7
15. Nc3 Qd8 16. Be3 b6 17. Rf2 Ba6 18. g4 Nh6 19. g5 Ng4 20. Bxg4 fxg4 21.
Ng1 Rc8 22. Nce2 h5 23. gxh6 gxh6 24. Ng3 Kh7 25. Qxg4 Rg8 26. Qxe6 Rg6 27.
Qh3 Bd3 28. f5 Rg5 29. f6 Rxg3 30. Qxh6+ Kg8 31. fxe7 1-0

April 24, 2019

Jonathan Van Doren(1295) - Gerald Larson(2129)   Pawn Power Open   April 17, 2004 
A80: Dutch Defence

1. d4 f5 2. Nc3 g6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg7 5. Bc4 d5 6. Bb3 O-O 7. O-O Kh8 8.
Bd2 c6 9. Ne2 Be6 10. Nf4 Bf7 11. Ng5 Qd6 12. Nd3 a5 13. Ne5 Be8 14. a3 h6
15. Ngf3 g5 16. h3 Bh5 17. Qe1 b6 18. Nd3 Nbd7 19. c3 c5 20. Bd1 Bxf3 21.
Bxf3 c4 22. Ne5 Nxe5 23. dxe5 Qxe5 24. Qe2 Rac8 25. Rab1 a4 26. g4 e6 27.
Kg2 Rfe8 28. Rh1 Kg8 29. h4 Ne4 30. Bxe4 fxe4 31. f4 exf3+ 32. Qxf3 Rf8 33.
Qg3 Qe4+ 0-1

April 23, 2019

Jonathan Beatty(1388) - Gerald Larson(2129)   Pawn Power Open   April 18, 2004 
A02: Bird's opening

1. f4 c5 2. b3 Nc6 3. Bb2 e6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Bb5 Be7 6. Nf3 Qc7 7. O-O d6 8.
Qe1 Bd7 9. Qg3 Rg8 10. Ng5 O-O-O 11. Nxf7 Rdf8 12. Ng5 h6 13. Nf3 g5 14.
fxg5 Ne4 15. Qg4 Nxg5 16. Nxg5 Rxf1+ 17. Kxf1 Rxg5 18. Qe2 a6 19. Bxa6 bxa6
20. Qxa6+ Kb8 21. Na3 Nb4 22. Qc4 d5 23. Qc3 Qxh2 24. Qh8+ Kb7 0-1

April 22, 2019

Anthony Maneclang(1572) - David Kernell(1641)   Pawn Power Open   April 18, 2004 
E18: Queen's Indian: old main line, 7.Nc3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 d5 8.
Ne5 Nbd7 9. Nxd7 Qxd7 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bf4 Rac8 12. Rc1 Rfd8 13. Qd2 c5 14.
cxd5 Nxd5 15. Nxd5 Bxd5 16. dxc5 Qb7 17. Bxd5 Rxd5 18. Qe3 Bxc5 19. Qf3 Rcd8
20. a3 Qd7 21. b4 Bd6 22. e4 Bxf4 23. Qxf4 e5 24. Qf5 Qxf5 25. exf5 Rd3 26.
g4 Rxa3 27. Ra1 Rf3 28. Rad1 Rxd1 29. Rxd1 Ra3 30. Rd8+ Kh7 31. Rd7 Ra4 32.
Rxf7 Kg8 33. Re7 b5 34. Rxe5 Rxb4 35. Re8+ Kf7 36. Ra8 Ra4 37. h3 b4 38. h4
b3 39. Rb8 Ra3 40. Rb7+ Kf6 41. Rb5 a5 42. Kg2 a4 43. Rb4 Ra2 44. Kg3 b2 45.
Rb6+ Kf7 46. Rb7+ Kg8 47. Rb8+ Kh7 48. Rb7 Ra3+ 49. f3 Rb3 0-1

April 21, 2019

Horobetz-Knowles Bluff City Open, May 19, 2018, round 2
A08: King's Indian Attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 g6 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8. Re1
b6 9. e5 Nfd7 10. Nf1 Nc6 11. Bf4 f6 12. exf6 Qxf6 13. Rxe6 Qxe6 14. Ng5 Qe7
15. Bxd5+ Kh8 16. Bxc6 Ba6 17. Bxa8 Rxa8 18. Qf3 Rf8 19. Qd5 Rf5 20. Qe4 Ne5
21. Ne3 Rxf4 22. gxf4 Bb7 23. Nd5 Qd7 24. c4 Ng4 25. Re1 Bc6 26. Qe6 Bd4 27.
Qxd7 Bxd7 28. Re7 Bf5 29. Rxh7+ Kg8 30. Ne7+ Kf8 31. Nxf5 gxf5 32. Rxa7 Nxf2
33. Ne6+ 1-0

April 20, 2019

Knowles-Person Bluff City Open, May 19, 2018, round 1
A04: Unusual lines after 1 Nf3 and King's Indian Attack

1. Nf3 b6 2. d4 d5 3. Bf4 Bb7 4. e3 Nd7 5. Bb5 c6 6. Ba4 Ngf6 7. Ne5 Nxe5 8.
Bxe5 b5 9. Bb3 Bc8 10. a4 b4 11. c4 a5 12. Qc2 Qd7 13. Nd2 Ba6 14. f3
Rc8 15. c5 g6 16. g4 Nxg4 17. fxg4 Qxg4 18. Qd1 Qe6 19. Qf3 Bh6 20. Bxh8 Bd3
21. O-O-O f6 22. Rde1 Kd7 23. Bxf6 exf6 24. Bc2 Ba6 25. e4 Re8 26. Kd1 dxe4 27.
Qxe4 Qf7 28. Qxe8+ 1-0

April 19, 2019

King-Zheng Bluff City Open, May 19, 2018, round 1
E54: Nimzo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 d5 7. O-O cxd4 8. exd4
dxc4 9. Bxc4 b6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 Ba6 12. Bxa6 Nxa6 13. Ne5 Nc7 14. Bxf6 gxf6
15. Qg4+ Kh7 16. Nc6 Qd6 17. Ne4 Qxc6 18. Nxf6+ Kh8 19. Qf4 Kg7 20. Nh5+ Kh7
21. Rac1 Qd6 22. Qg4 Rg8 23. Qe4+ f5 24. Qc2 Nd5 25. a3 Rg5 26. Ng3 Rag8 27.
axb4 Kh8 28. Qc6 Qxc6 29. Rxc6 f4 30. Rxe6 fxg3 31. Rxh6+ Kg7 32. Rd6 gxh2+ 33.
Kxh2 1/2-1/2

April 18, 2019

Horobetz-Puckett Bluff City Open, May 20, 2018, round 4
B19: Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 main line

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Qb6 11. Be3 Qxb2 12. O-O Qb5 13. c4 Qa6 14. a4 Ngf6
15. a5 e6 16. Ne1 Nb6 17. axb6 Qxa1 18. Nc2 Qa6 19. bxa7 b5 20. Ne4 bxc4 21.
Nxf6+ gxf6 22. Qe4 Bd6 23. g4 Qb5 24. Qf3 f5 25. gxf5 Rg8+ 26. Kh1 Qd5 27. Qxd5
cxd5 28. fxe6 fxe6 29. Ra1 Rg7 30. Ra6 Kd7 31. Ne1 Rf7 32. Kg2 Rf5 33. Bxh6
Rxh5 34. Be3 Rhh8 35. Nf3 Rhg8+ 36. Ng5 0-1