Game of the Day Part 30
This page was last updated on: 29 November, 2019
December 18, 2019

Carlos Sims(1988) - Graham Horobetz(1941)    Candidates 2009, January 04, 2009
A45: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d5 3. Bd3 e6 4. Nd2 c5 5. c3 b6 6. f4 Bb7 7. Ngf3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Be7 9. Ne5 a6 10. Rf3 Ne4 11. Rh3 Ndf6 12. g4 Nxd2 13. Bxd2 Ne4 14. g5
g6 15. Be1 b5 16. Kh1 c4 17. Bxe4 dxe4 18. a3 Bd6 19. Ng4 Be7 20. Bh4 h5 21.
Nf6+ Bxf6 22. gxf6 a5 23. Rg3 Qd7 24. Qe2 a4 25. Rg5 Bd5 26. Rag1 O-O-O 1/2-1/2

December 17, 2019

Andres Hortillosa(1958) - Jonathan Beatty(1715)    Candidates 2009, January 04, 2009
B20: Sicilian: Unusual White 2nd moves by transposition

1. e4 e6 2. d3 c5 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 d6 5. f4 g6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. c3 Qb6 8. O-O
Nge7 9. h3 O-O 10. Kh2 Bd7 11. Nbd2 a6 12. Nc4 Qc7 13. Ne3 f5 14. Ng5 h6 15.
Nf3 e5 16. Nd5 Nxd5 17. exd5 Ne7 18. Qb3 Kh7 19. Bd2 Rae8 20. Rae1 b5 21. c4
bxc4 22. dxc4 e4 23. Ng1 Rb8 24. Qa3 Bxb2 25. Qa5 Qxa5 26. Bxa5 Rb7 27. Rb1
Rfb8 28. Ne2 Ba4 29. Rbe1 Bc2 30. Nc1 Bxc1 31. Rxc1 Bd3 32. Rf2 Nc8 33. Bf1
Bxf1 34. Rcxf1 Rb2 35. Bc3 Rxf2+ 36. Rxf2 Rb1 37. Rc2 Kg8 38. Kg2 Kf7 39. g4
Nb6 40. Ba5 Na4 41. gxf5 gxf5 42. Kg3 Rb2 43. Rc1 Rxa2 44. Kh4 Nb2 45. Bc7
Nd3 46. Rf1 Ke8 47. Rg1 e3 48. Rg3 e2 49. Ba5 Rxa5 50. Re3+ Kd7 51. Rxe2
Nxf4 52. Rf2 Nxh3 53. Kxh3 Ra3+ 54. Kh4 Rc3 55. Rf4 Rd3 56. Kh5 Rd4 57. Rxf5
Rxc4 58. Kxh6 Re4 59. Rf7+ Re7 60. Rf4 Kc7 61. Kg6 Re5 62. Rf7+ Kb6 63. Kf6
Rxd5 64. Ke6 Rd3 65. Rf4 a5 66. Kd7 Kb5 67. Rf8 a4 68. Rb8+ Kc4 69. Kc6 a3
70. Ra8 Kb3 71. Rb8+ Kc2 72. Ra8 Kb2 73. Rb8+ Rb3 0-1

December 16, 2019

Jeff Kovalic(1857) - Pillai Sathyan(1596)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
C66: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. O-O Bd7 5. c3 Nf6 6. Re1 Be7 7. d4 exd4 8.
cxd4 O-O 9. Nc3 a6 10. Ba4 b5 11. Bc2 Bg4 12. Be3 Rc8 13. Rc1 Nb4 14. Bb1
Nc6 15. Nxb5 Na5 16. Na7 Ra8 17. Nc6 Nxc6 18. Rxc6 Bd7 19. Rc1 Qb8 20. b3
Rc8 21. Qc2 g6 22. Bg5 c5 23. d5 Re8 24. h3 Qd8 25. Bf4 a5 26. a4 Qb6 27.
Nd2 Rec8 28. Nc4 Qb8 29. Qd3 Re8 30. Bc2 Rc8 31. Rcd1 Rd8 32. Qc3 Qc7 33.
Bd2 Ne8 34. f4 Bf6 35. e5 dxe5 36. fxe5 Bg7 37. Qf3 Bc8 38. Be4 Ra7 39. d6
Qb8 40. Nxa5 Rxa5 41. Bxa5 Rd7 42. Bc6 Qa7 43. Bxd7 Bxd7 44. Bc3 Qb6 45. Ba1
Qb4 46. Rf1 Nxd6 47. Rxd6 Be6 48. Rxe6 fxe6 49. Qa8+ 1-0

December 15, 2019

Edgar Davison(1826) - Aaron Smith(1678)  Candidates 2008, January 05, 2008
D02: London System

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 e6 4. e3 Bd6 5. Ne5 Nbd7 6. Nd2 O-O 7. Bd3 c5 8.
c3 Qc7 9. Nxd7 Bxd7 10. Bxd6 Qxd6 11. O-O cxd4 12. exd4 a6 13. Re1 Rfe8 14.
Nf3 Qf4 15. Ne5 Rad8 16. Re3 g6 17. Rf3 Qg5 18. g3 Kg7 19. h4 Qh6 20. Rxf6
Kxf6 21. Ng4+ 1-0

December 14, 2019

Ed Hamelrath(1634) - Robert Beasy(1604)  Candidates Warmup #2, December 14, 2007
D58: QGD: Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. Nf3 b6 8. Rc1
Nbd7 9. Bd3 Bb7 10. O-O c5 11. Qe2 a6 12. Rfd1 cxd4 13. exd4 dxc4 14. Bxc4
b5 15. Bb3 Rc8 16. Ne5 Nd5 17. Bxe7 Nxc3 18. Rxc3 Qxe7 19. Rg3 Nf6 20. Ng4
Nxg4 21. Qxg4 Qf6 22. Rgd3 Rfd8 23. d5 Bxd5 24. Bxd5 exd5 25. Rxd5 Re8 26.
R5d2 Rc4 27. Qd7 Rce4 28. Kf1 Qf4 29. Qd6 R4e5 30. Qc6 Qxh2 0-1

December 13, 2019

Edgar Davison(1814) - David Kernell(1907)  Candidates Warmup #2, December 14, 2007
A47: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 c5 3. c3 b6 4. Nf3 Bb7 5. Bd3 d6 6. Nbd2 Nbd7 7. e4 e6 8.
Qe2 Qc7 9. O-O Be7 10. Re1 Rc8 11. e5 Nd5 12. exd6 Bxd6 13. Nc4 Nf4 14.
Nxd6+ Qxd6 15. Bxf4 Qxf4 16. Be4 Bxe4 17. Qxe4 Qxe4 18. Rxe4 Nf6 19. Re5 Ke7
20. dxc5 Rxc5 21. Rxc5 bxc5 22. Rd1 Rb8 23. b3 c4 24. Nd4 Kd7 25. bxc4 a6
26. Nb3+ Kc6 27. f3 Nd7 28. Rb1 Rb6 29. Kf2 Ne5 30. Ke3 Nxc4+ 31. Kd4 Nd6
32. Na5+ Kc7 33. Rxb6 Kxb6 34. Nc4+ Nxc4 35. Kxc4 Kc6 36. Kb4 e5 37. g4 f6
38. Ka5 g6 39. Kb4 Kd5 40. Ka5 f5 41. gxf5 gxf5 42. Kxa6 Kc6 43. Ka5 e4 44.
fxe4 fxe4 0-1

December 12, 2019

Charles Herbers(1976) - Malcolm Robinson(1608)   Memphis Candidates 2006   January 13, 2006 
B30: Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. Ng5 e6 7. O-O h6 8. Nh3
Nge7 9. Nf4 O-O 10. a3 a6 11. Ba2 b5 12. Nce2 Bb7 13. Ng3 d5 14. c3 Qd7 15.
Qg4 Ne5 16. Qh3 g5 17. exd5 Nxd5 18. Nfh5 Bh8 19. Ne4 Qe7 20. f4 f5 21. fxe5
fxe4 22. Bxg5 hxg5 23. dxe4 Nc7 24. Rf6 Rxf6 25. exf6 Bxf6 26. Rf1 Rf8 27.
Qg3 Bd4+ 28. cxd4 Rxf1+ 29. Kxf1 Qf7+ 30. Qf3 Bxe4 31. Nf6+ Kg7 32. Nxe4
Qxf3+ 33. gxf3 cxd4 34. Nxg5 Kf6 35. Nxe6 Nxe6 36. Bxe6 Kxe6 37. Ke2 Ke5 38.
Kd3 a5 39. f4+ Kxf4 40. Kxd4 Kf3 41. Kc5 b4 42. axb4 axb4 43. Kxb4 Kg2 44.
h4 1-0

December 11, 2019

Sam O'Bar(1802) - Sam Palatnik(2516)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 16, 2006 
B84: Sicilian: Scheveningen (Paulsen), classical variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. Be3 Nbd7 8.
O-O b5 9. a3 Bb7 10. Bg5 Be7 11. Bd3 O-O 12. Re1 h6 13. Bd2 Nc5 14. Re3 Qb6
15. Nb3 Nxd3 16. cxd3 Rfc8 17. Rh3 Kf8 18. Qf3 d5 19. e5 d4 20. Qg3 dxc3 21.
exf6 Bxf6 22. Be3 cxb2 23. Rb1 Qc6 24. Na5 Qc1+  0-1

December 10, 2019

David Kernell(1819) - Carlos Sims(1777)  Memphis Candidates 2006   January 29, 2006 
E12: Queen's Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 Be7 6. d5 O-O 7. e4 exd5
8. cxd5 Re8 9. Be2 Bd6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bh4 Ba6 12. O-O Bxe2 13. Qxe2 Be7
14. Qd3 d6 15. Rac1 Nbd7 16. b4 a6 17. Bg3 Nh5 18. Nd4 Nxg3 19. Qxg3 Ne5
20. Nf5 Ng6 21. Ne2 Bf6 22. f3 Bb2 23. Rb1 Bf6 24. Rfc1 Qd7 25. Ned4 Be5 
26. Qf2 Nf4 27. Rc6 Qd8 28. Ne2 Qg5 29. Nxf4 Bxf4 30. Qh4 Qxh4 31. Nxh4 Bg5
32. Nf5 g6 33. Ng3 Re7 34. Rb3 a5 35. b5 h5 36. a4 Bd2 37. Rb2 Be3+ 38. Kf1
Bc5 39. Re2 Rae8 40. h4 Kg7 41. Ke1 Kf6 42. Kd2 Ke5 43. Kd3 Kf4 44. Nf1 f5
45. Nd2 Kg3 46. Nb3 fxe4+ 47. fxe4 Kxh4 48. Nxc5 bxc5 49. b6 cxb6 50. Rxd6
g5 51. Rh6 g4 52. d6 Kg5 53. Rxh5+ Kxh5 54. dxe7 Rxe7 55. e5 Kg5 56. Ke4 Rd7
57. e6 Re7 58. Ke5 Kh4 59. Kd6 Re8 60. e7 c4 61. Kd7 Rg8 62. e8=Q Rxe8 63. Kxe8
Kg3 64. Kd7 c3 65. Kc6 Kh2 66. Kxb6 Kg1 67. Kxa5 Kf1 68. Ra2 Ke1 69. Kb4 c2
70. Rxc2 g3 71. a5 Kf1 72. a6 Kg1 73. a7 Kh2 74. a8=Q Kg1 75. Qh8 Kf1 76. Qh1# 1-0

December 09, 2019

Greg Turner(1726) - Allan Bogle(1665)  Candidates 2005,  January 22, 2005 
B40: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Nb3 Be7 6. Bd3 b6 7. Nc3 Bb7 8.
Bf4 Nf6 9. Nb5 d6 10. e5 dxe5 11. Bxe5 Na6 12. Qe2 O-O 13. O-O-O Qc8 14. Nd6
Bxd6 15. Bxd6 Re8 16. Bb5 Rd8 17. Be7 Rxd1+ 18. Rxd1 Nd5 19. Bd6 Nac7 20.
Bd3 Qd8 21. Be5 Qg5+ 22. Kb1 Nf4 23. Bxf4 Qxf4 24. g3 Qf6 25. f4 Rd8 26. Nd2
g6 27. h4 Qd4 28. h5 Nd5 29. hxg6 hxg6 30. Nb3 Qe3 31. c4 Nc3+ 32. bxc3 Qxg3
33. Nd4 Qxf4 34. Nxe6 fxe6 35. Qxe6+ Kh8 36. Qxg6 Rxd3 37. Qh5+ Kg7 38. Rg1+
Rg3 39. Rd1 Be4+ 40. Ka1 Bf5 41. Qe2 Qe3 42. Qxe3 Rxe3 43. Kb2 Re2+ 44. Ka3
Kf7 45. Rd8 Re7 46. Kb4 Rc7 47. a4 Be6 48. Rh8 Rxc4+ 49. Kb5 Kg7 50. Ra8 Rc7
51. a5 Rc5+ 52. Kb4 Rxa5 53. Rb8 Kf6 54. Rh8 Ra1 55. Rh6+ Ke7 56. Rh7+ Kd6
57. Rh6 Rb1+ 58. Ka4 Rc1 0-1

December 08, 2019

Philip Maclin(1400) - Abou Anne(1674)  Candidates 2005,  January 22, 2005 
E90: King's Indian: Classical

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. d4 d6 5. h3 O-O 6. e4 c6 7. Bd3 e5 8. d5
cxd5 9. cxd5 Nbd7 10. b4 Nxe4 11. Nxe4 f5 12. Bg5 Qb6 13. Qb3 fxe4 14. Bxe4
Nf6 15. Bxf6 Rxf6 16. O-O Rf4 17. Nd2 Bf5 18. Rfe1 Bxe4 19. Rxe4 Rxe4 20.
Nxe4 Rf8 21. a3 Rf4 22. Qc2 Qd8 23. Rc1 h6 24. Qc8 Qxc8 25. Rxc8+ Kh7 26.
Nxd6 Rd4 27. Nf7 Rxd5 28. Rc7 Kg8 29. Rxb7 a6 30. a4 Kf8 31. g4 g5 32. Kg2
e4 33. Kg3 Rd3+ 34. Kg2 Rd2 35. Kf1 Bd4 36. Nxh6 Rxf2+ 37. Ke1 e3 38. Rb8+
Ke7 39. Nf5+ Kf6 40. Nxd4 Ke5 41. Nf5 Ra2 42. a5 Kf4 43. Re8 Ra1+ 44. Ke2
Ra2+ 45. Kd3 Ra3+ 46. Kc4 Ra1 47. Rxe3 Ra2 48. Kc5 Rc2+ 49. Kd4 Rc4+ 50. Kd5
Rd4+ 51. Ke6 Rxb4 52. Rd3 Re4+ 53. Kf6 Re1 54. Rd4+ Kf3 55. Kxg5 Re8 56. Rd6
Rg8+ 57. Rg6 Re8 58. Rxa6 1-0

December 07, 2019

Carlos Sims(1682) - Gurukumar Swami(2108)  Candidates  January 04, 2004 
A80: Dutch, 2.Bg5 variation

1. d4 f5 2. Bg5 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. Bxf6 exf6 5. e3 d5 6. Bd3 Be6 7. h4 Bd6 8.
Qf3 Qd7 9. h5 O-O 10. Nh3 Na6 11. Nf4 Nb4 12. Nxe6 Nxd3+ 13. cxd3 Qxe6 14.
a3 f4 15. Kd2 fxe3+ 16. fxe3 f5 17. Qh3 Rae8 18. Raf1 Qh6 19. Ne2 Re7 20.
Rf3 Rfe8 21. Rhf1 f4 22. Nxf4 Rxe3 23. Qg4 Re2+ 24. Kc3 Bxf4 25. Rxf4 Qe6
26. Qf3 h6 27. g4 c5 28. Rf8+ Rxf8 29. Qxf8+ Kh7 30. Qxc5  1/2-1/2

December 06, 2019

Gary Pylant(1802) - Carlos Sims(1682)  Candidates  January 03, 2004 
A16: English opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 d6 5. d3 Bg7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. O-O Qc7 8.
Bg5 e5 9. Qd2 Re8 10. e4 Bg4 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Bxf3 Na6 13. Rab1 Nc5 14. b4
Ne6 15. Be3 Nd7 16. Bg2 Rf8 17. f4 exf4 18. gxf4 f5 19. d4 fxe4 20. Nxe4 Nb6
21. Rbc1 d5 22. cxd5 Nxd5 23. Nc5 Nxe3 24. Nxe6 Nxf1 25. Rxf1 Qd6 26. Nxf8
Rxf8 27. d5 Bh6 28. Rd1 Bxf4 29. Qd3 Re8 30. dxc6 Re1+ 31. Rxe1 Qxd3 32.
cxb7 Bg3 33. b8=Q+ Bxb8 34. Re8+ Kf7 35. Rxb8 Qe3+  0-1

December 05, 2019

Greg Turner - Bradley Denton  Candidates 2003  January 5, 2003 
C54: Giuoco Piano

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. Ng5 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. b4 Bb6 8.
Qb3 Qe7 9. d3 h6 10. Nf3 Be6 11. a4 a5 12. b5 Nd8 13. Ba3 Bxc4 14. Qxc4 Qe6
15. Nbd2 Re8 16. Rab1 Nd7 17. Qxe6 Nxe6 18. Nc4 Nf4 19. Nxb6 Nxb6 20. d4
exd4 21. cxd4 Rxe4 22. Kh1 Nc4 23. Bc1 Ne2 24. Re1 Rae8 25. Be3 Nc3 26. Rbc1
Nxe3 27. Rxc3 Nd5 28. Rxe4 Rxe4 29. Rc2 Kf8 30. Kg1 Ke7 31. Kf1 Kd7 32. g3
Nb6 33. Ra2 f6 34. h3 c6 35. Nh4 Rxd4 36. bxc6+ bxc6 37. Nf5 Rxa4 38. Rb2
Rb4 39. Re2 Nd5 40. Nxg7 a4 41. Nf5 a3 42. Ra2 Ra4 43. Ne3 Nxe3+ 44. fxe3
Ke6 45. Ke2 Kd5 46. Kd3 Kc5 47. Kc3 d5 48. Kb3 Kb5 49. g4 Re4 50. Re2 d4 51.
Rf2 Rxe3+ 52. Ka2 Kb4 53. Rxf6 Re2+ 54. Ka1 Kb3 55. Rf3+ Kb4 56. h4 c5 57.
Rg3 c4 58. g5 hxg5 59. hxg5 d3 60. g6 d2 61. Rg1 Re1+ 62. Rxe1 dxe1=Q+ 63.
Ka2 Qd2+ 64. Ka1 Qb2# 0-1
December 04, 2019

Carlos Sims - Carlos Harbert  Candidates 2003  January 5, 2003 
D32: QGD: Tarrasch defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. dxc5 dxc4 5. Qxd8+ Kxd8 6. Bf4 Nd7 7. Bd6
Bxd6 8. cxd6 a6 9. e3 b5 10. a4 Rb8 11. axb5 axb5 12. Ra5 b4 13. Na4 c3 14.
bxc3 bxc3 15. Nxc3 Ngf6 16. f3 Rb3 17. Nge2 Ne8 18. Rb5 Rxb5 19. Nxb5 Ba6
20. Nec3 Nb6 21. e4 f6 22. Kf2 Kd7 23. Be2 Bxb5 24. Bxb5+ Kxd6 25. Rd1+ Ke7
26. Ra1 Kf7 27. Ra7+ Kg6 28. Re7 Nd6 29. Rxe6 Nxb5 30. Nxb5 Nc4 31. Nd6 Nxd6
32. Rxd6 Rb8 33. e5 h5 34. exf6 gxf6 35. Kg3 Rb2 36. Kh3 Kg5 37. f4+ Kxf4
38. Rxf6+ Kg5 39. Rf3 h4 40. Rc3 Rb5 41. g3 hxg3 42. hxg3 Rd5 43. Rc4 Kh5
44. Rc8 Kh6 45. g4 Kg5 46. Rg8+ Kh6 47. Kh4 Rd4 48. Rc8 Rd5 49. Rc6+ Kg7 50.
g5 Rd8 51. Kh5 Rh8+ 52. Kg4 Rf8 53. Rc5 Kg6 54. Rb5 Kg7 55. Rf5 Rxf5 56.
Kxf5 Kf7 57. Kf4 Kg6 58. Kg4 Kg7 59. Kh4 Kg6 60. Kg4 Kg7 61. Kh5 Kh7 62. g6+
Kg7 63. Kg5 Kg8 64. Kf4 Kg7 65. Kf5 Kg8 66. Kf6 Kf8 67. Ke6 Kg7 68. Kf5 Kg8 1/2-1/2
December 03, 2019

Randall Senn - Roland Piekorz  Memphis Candidates 01/06/2002
B08: Pirc Defence: Classical System

1. e4 g6 2. Bc4 d6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. d5 Nb8 7. h3 O-O 8.
Be3 c6 9. O-O b5 10. Bb3 b4 11. Ne2 Nxe4 12. dxc6 Qc7 13. Ned4 Ba6 14. Re1
e5 15. Ne2 Nxc6 16. a3 bxa3 17. Rxa3 Bb7 18. Bd5 Nf6 19. Nc3 a6 20. Bg5 h6
21. Bxf6 Bxf6 22. Ne4 Be7 23. c3 Kg7 24. Qa4 f5 25. Ned2 Bf6 26. Nc4 e4 27.
Nfd2 Ne5 28. Bxb7 Qxb7 29. Nxe5 Bxe5 30. Nc4 Qb5 31. Rea1 Qc5 32. Rb3 Rf7
33. Rb6 e3 34. fxe3 f4 35. Rc6 Qd5 36. Nxe5 Qxe5 37. exf4 Rxf4 38. Rc7+ Rf7
39. Rxf7+ Kxf7 40. Qd7+ Kg8 41. Rd1 Re8 42. Qxd6 Qe3+ 43. Kh1 Qe6 44. Qxe6+
Rxe6 45. Rd7 Rb6 46. b4 Rc6 47. Ra7 Rxc3 48. Rxa6 Kf7 49. b5 Rb3 50. b6 Kf6
51. b7+ Kg5 52. Ra5+ Kh4 53. Kh2 Rb2  1-0
December 02, 2019

Carlos Sims - Kenneth Howell  Memphis Candidates  01/06/2002
A80: Dutch Defence

1. d4 f5 2. Bg5 g6 3. h4 Bg7 4. h5 h6 5. hxg6 hxg5 6. Rxh8 Bxh8 7. e4 fxe4
8. Qh5 Bg7 9. Qh7 Kf8 10. Nc3 d5 11. Qh2 Qd6 12. Qxd6 cxd6 13. Nxd5 Nc6 14.
Nc7 Rb8 15. c3 Bf5 16. Nh3 Bh6 17. Bc4 Nd8 18. Be2 g4 19. Ng1 Nf6 20. c4 a6
21. c5 Rc8 22. Nxa6 bxa6 23. Bxa6 Rb8 24. b3 Nc6 25. Rd1 Nb4 26. Bc4 Bxg6
27. a4 Bf7 28. Bxf7 Kxf7 29. cxd6 exd6 30. Ne2 Nd3+ 31. Kf1 Rxb3 32. Ra1 Nd5
33. a5 N5b4 34. g3 Nc2 35. Rd1 e3 36. a6 exf2 37. Rxd3 Rxd3 38. a7 Ra3 39.
a8=Q Rxa8 40. Kxf2 Be3+ 41. Kg2 Nxd4 42. Nxd4 Bxd4 43. Kf1 Be5 44. Ke2 Bxg3
45. Kf1 Be5 46. Ke2 g3 47. Kf1 Ra2 48. Kg1 Bd4+ 49. Kh1 g2+ 50. Kh2 g1=Q+
51. Kh3 Rh2# 0-1


December 01, 2019

Ron Burnett(2443) - Ed Hamelrath(1733)  46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Be2 Qb6 5. Nf3 e6 6. O-O c5 7. c4 Be4 8. cxd5
Bxd5 9. Nc3 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 cxd4 11. Na4 Qc7 12. Qxd4 Nc6 13. Qc4 Nge7 14. Bf4
Rc8 15. Rac1 Ng6 16. Bxc6+ Qxc6 17. Qb3 Qd7 18. Rxc8+ Qxc8 19. Rc1 Qd7 20.
Bg5 Be7 21. Bxe7 Kxe7 22. Qb4+ Ke8 23. Nc5 Qc6 24. Qxb7 Qxb7 25. Nxb7 Kd7
26. Nc5+ Ke7 27. Rc3 Nxe5 28. Ra3 Nc6 29. Ra6 Rc8 30. a3 Rc7 31. b4 Nb8 32.
Ra5 Nd7 33. Nd3 Nb6 34. Kf1 Nc4 35. Ra6 Nb6 36. Ke2 Nd5 37. Nc5 e5 38. g3
Nb6 39. Kd3 f5 40. a4 Nd7 41. Kc4 Nxc5 42. bxc5 g6 43. Kd5 e4 44. Re6+ Kf7
45. c6 a6 46. Rd6 Ke7 47. h4 Kf7 48. Rd8 Ke7 49. Rb8 h6 50. Rb7 Kd8 51. Kd6 1-0

November 30, 2019

Ron Burnett(2443) - Carlos Harbert(1934)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
B07: Pirc: bayonet (Mariotti) attack

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. h4 h6 6. Be3 Nbd7 7. f4 c6 8. e5
Nh7 9. h5 g5 10. Nf3 gxf4 11. Bxf4 dxe5 12. dxe5 Nc5 13. Qxd8+ Kxd8 14.
O-O-O+ Ke8 15. Be3 Ne6 16. Ne4 b6 17. Rd2 Bb7 18. Bc4 Nhf8 19. Ng3 Nd7 20.
Nf5 Bf8 21. Bxe6 fxe6 22. N5d4 Nc5 23. Rh4 Ne4 24. Rxe4 c5 25. Rg4 cxd4 26.
Nxd4 Rd8 27. c4 Rd7 28. Kc2 Rh7 29. Rf2 1-0

November 29, 2019

Lawrence Cohen(2000) - Jason Qian(1825)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
A20: English opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. e3 Nc6 5. Ne2 O-O 6. O-O d5 7. d4 exd4 8.
exd4 Be7 9. c5 b6 10. cxb6 axb6 11. Nbc3 Bg4 12. Be3 Bb4 13. h3 Be6 14. Bg5
Be7 15. Qd2 Qd7 16. Kh2 Qd8 17. Rfd1 Ng4+ 18. hxg4 Bxg5 19. f4 Be7 20. f5
Bg5 21. Nf4 Bd7 22. Ncxd5 Ra4 23. Qc3 Bf6 24. Nxf6+ Qxf6 25. Nd5 Qh6+ 26.
Kg1 Qd6 27. b3 Ra7 28. Nf4 Rfa8 29. Rd2 Ra3 30. Rc2 Nxd4 31. Qxc7 Qxc7 32.
Rxc7 R8a7 33. Rxa7 Rxa7 34. Rd1 g5 35. Nh5 Ne2+ 36. Kf1 1-0

November 28, 2019

Jeff Baudendistel(1529) - Alex Sytnytsky(1360)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
C00: French defense

1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. c3 cxd4 4. cxd4 Nc6 5. Nf3 Bb4+ 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. Bd3 h6 8.
Bd2 Bxc3 9. Bxc3 b6 10. O-O Bb7 11. Qb3 O-O 12. a4 Rb8 13. Rac1 Na5 14. Qc2
Nc6 15. b4 Rc8 16. Qb1 d5 17. e5 Ne4 18. Bxe4 dxe4 19. Qxe4 Na5 20. Qg4 Nb3
21. Rc2 Bxf3 22. gxf3 Nxd4 23. Rd2 Rxc3 24. Rxd4 Qa8 25. Kg2 Ra3 26. b5 Kh8
27. Rfd1 g5 28. Rd7 Kg7 29. R1d6 Re8 30. Qh5 Rf8 31. Rxe6 Qxf3+ 32. Qxf3
Rxf3 33. Kxf3 Rc8 34. Rxa7 Rc3+ 35. Kg4 Kg8 36. Rxh6 Rc4+ 37. Kxg5 Rc2 38.
f4 Rg2+ 39. Kf6 Rg6+ 40. Rxg6+ Kh8 1-0

November 27, 2019

James Wu(1948) - Jonathan Beatty(1324)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 25, 2006
C12: French: Classical System: McCutcheon Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Bb4 5. e5 h6 6. Bd2 Bxc3 7. bxc3 Ne4 8.
Bd3 Nxd2 9. Qxd2 c5 10. Nf3 Nc6 11. O-O c4 12. Be2 Bd7 13. Rab1 Qc7 14. Nh4
Ne7 15. f4 Nf5 16. Nxf5 exf5 17. g4 g6 18. gxf5 Bxf5 19. Bf3 Qd7 20. Rb4 b5
21. a4 a6 22. axb5 axb5 23. Rfb1 Ra2 24. Rxb5 Rxc2 25. Qe1 O-O 26. Bxd5 Bd3
27. e6 Qc7 28. exf7+ Kg7 29. Qe5+ Qxe5 30. fxe5 Rxc3 31. Re1 Rc2 32. e6 c3
33. e7 Bxb5 34. Bc4 Bd7 35. Be6 Bb5 36. exf8=Q+ Kxf8 37. Ra1 Bc6 38. Ra6 Bb7
39. Rd6 Rc1+ 40. Kf2 c2 41. Rd8+ Ke7 42. f8=Q+ Kxe6 43. Rd6# 1-0

November 26, 2019

Jeff Baudendistel(1529) - Mark Beatty(1463)  46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
B72: Sicilian: dragon, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Qd2 Ng4 8.
Bb5+ Bd7 9. O-O Bxb5 10. Ndxb5 Nxe3 11. Qxe3 Nc6 12. Nd5 O-O 13. c3 a6 14.
Na3 Rc8 15. Qb6 e6 16. Qxd8 Rfxd8 17. Nb6 Rc7 18. Rad1 Ne5 19. f4 Rc6 20.
fxe5 Rxb6 21. Nc4 Rc6 22. Rxd6 Rdxd6 23. exd6 Bf8 24. d7 Be7 25. Ne5 Bc5+
26. Kh1 Rd6 27. b4 Bb6 28. Nc4 1-0

November 25, 2019

James Wu(1948) - Greg Turner(1847)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
C93: Ruy Lopez: closed, Flohr-Zaitsev system (Lenzerheide variation)

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 b5 5. Bb3 d6 6. O-O Be7 7. c3 Nf6 8.
Re1 O-O 9. h3 Bb7 10. d4 h6 11. Nbd2 Re8 12. Nf1 Bf8 13. Ng3 g6 14. Nh2 Bg7
15. h4 Qd7 16. h5 Kh7 17. hxg6+ fxg6 18. f4 exd4 19. cxd4 Re7 20. e5 dxe5
21. fxe5 Rae8 22. Rf1 Nd5 23. Ng4 Rf7 24. Rxf7 Qxf7 25. Bxh6 Na5 26. Ne4
Bxh6 27. Nef6+ Kg7 28. Bxd5 Bxd5 29. Nxe8+ Qxe8 30. Nxh6 Nc4 31. Ng4 Nxb2
32. Qd2 Nc4 33. Qh6+ Kf7 34. Rf1+ Ke7 35. Nf6 Qf7 36. Nxd5+ Qxd5 37. Qg7+ 1-0

November 24, 2019

Carlos Sims(1911) - Lawrence Cohen(2000)  46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
D94: Grünfeld: Smyslov defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O Bg4 8. h3
Bxf3 9. Qxf3 e6 10. b4 Ne8 11. Qg3 Nd7 12. f4 Nd6 13. c5 Nf5 14. Qf2 b6 15.
g4 Ne7 16. Bd2 f5 17. g5 Kf7 18. h4 h5 19. gxh6 Bxh6 20. Qg3 Rg8 21. Kf2 a5
22. a3 a4 23. Bc2 b5 24. Rg1 Nf6 25. Qf3 Rg7 26. Rg2 Neg8 27. Rh1 Ng4+ 1/2-1/2

November 23, 2019

Greg Turner(1847) Chris Baumgartner(1760)  46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
B40: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Nc3 a6 4. g3 d5 5. exd5 exd5 6. d4 Nf6 7. Bg2 Nc6 8.
O-O cxd4 9. Nxd4 Be7 10. Nb3 Be6 11. Ne2 Bg4 12. c3 h6 13. Be3 O-O 14. f3
Bf5 15. Ned4 Bg6 16. Bf2 Re8 17. Re1 Bf8 18. Ne2 Qc7 19. Nf4 Rxe1+ 20. Bxe1
Bf5 21. Nxd5 Nxd5 22. Qxd5 Be6 23. Qd1 Rd8 24. Bd2 Qd7 25. f4 Bxb3 26. Qxb3
Qxd2 27. Qxb7 Bc5+ 28. Kh1 Nb8 29. Qc7 Qd6 30. Qa5 Qb6 31. Qxb6 Bxb6 32. a4
Rd2 33. b4 a5 34. Rb1 axb4 35. cxb4 Nd7 36. a5 Bd8 37. Bc6 Kf8 38. a6 Bb6
39. Re1 g6 40. b5 h5 41. Ra1 Ba7 42. Rb1 Nb6 43. Re1 Nd7 44. Rb1 Nb6 45. Re1
Rd8 46. Kg2 Nd5 47. Kf3 Nb4 48. Rb1 Rd3+ 49. Ke2 Rd4 50. Kf3 Rc4 51. Ba8 Ke7
52. Re1+ Kd7 53. Re5 Rc3+ 54. Kg2 Rc5 55. Re4 Rxb5 56. Rc4 Rb6 57. Bb7 Nxa6
58. Bc8+ Kd6 59. Ra4 Rb2+ 60. Kh1 Rb1+ 61. Kg2 Rb2+ 62. Kf1 1-0

November 22, 2019

Howard Cohen(1860) - David Kernell(1923)     46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Qxd7 6. Nc3 cxd4 7. Qxd4 e6
8. f4 Nc6 9. Qf2 Bb4 10. Bd2 Nge7 11. Nf3 Nf5 12. g4 Nfe7 13. Nb5 Bxd2+ 14.
Nxd2 Nxe5 15. Qc5 N5c6 16. Nd6+ Kf8 17. O-O-O Rd8 18. Nb5 a6 19. Nc3 Qd6 20.
Qf2 h5 21. h3 Ng6 22. f5 exf5 23. gxf5 Nge7 24. Rhf1 Rh6 25. Nde4 Qb4 26. f6
gxf6 27. Nxf6 Ne5 28. Qe3 Qxb2+ 29. Kxb2 Nc4+ 30. Kc1 Nxe3 31. Rde1 Nxf1 32.
Rxf1 Kg7 33. Nfxd5 Nxd5 34. Rd1 Rhd6 35. Ne4 Rc6 36. Rd4 Rd7 37. Kb2 Nf6 0-1

November 21, 2019

Sam Palatnik(2518) - Ron Burnett(2443)   46th Mid-South Open,  November 26, 2006
E19: Queen's Indian: old main line, 9.Qxc3

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. d4 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Ne4 8.
Qc2 Nxc3 9. Qxc3 Bf6 10. Qc2 d5 11. cxd5 exd5 12. Bf4 Na6 13. Rac1 Qe7 14.
Be5 Bxe5 15. Nxe5 c5 16. b3 Rac8 17. Qb2 Nc7 18. dxc5 bxc5 19. Rfd1 Ne6 20.
Bxd5 Bxd5 21. Rxd5 Nd4 22. e3 Qe6 23. Rdxc5 Rxc5 24. Rxc5 Nf5 25. Qd2 h5 26.
Qd5 Qf6 27. Nd7 Qa1+ 28. Kg2 Nxe3+ 29. fxe3 Qxa2+ 30. Kf3 Re8 31. Ne5 Rf8
32. h4 Qh2 33. Kf4 Qf2+ 34. Qf3 Qb2 35. Qxh5 Qxb3 36. Nf3 Re8 37. Re5 Qb8
38. Kg4 g6 39. Rxe8+ Qxe8 40. Qe5 Qc8+ 41. Kg5 Qd8+ 42. Qf6 Qe8 43. Ne5 a5
44. g4 a4 45. h5 gxh5 46. gxh5 Kh7 47. h6 Qf8 48. Kh5 1-0

November 20, 2019

Kyle Salzgeber(1722) - Chase Knowles(1966)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
D53: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 h6 7. Bh4 b6 8.
Ne5 Bb7 9. Qb3 O-O 10. c5 Nxe5 11. dxe5 Nd7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. cxb6 cxb6 14.
f4 Nc5 15. Qd1 f6 16. exf6 Qxf6 17. Be2 Rad8 18. Qc2 d4 19. exd4 Bxg2 20.
Rg1 Qh4+ 21. Kd1 Qf2 22. Re1 Rxd4+ 23. Kc1 Qxe1+ 24. Bd1 Rfd8 25. b3 Rd2 26.
Qg6 Nd3+ 0-1

November 19, 2019

Chuck Niggel(1709) - Charles Herbers(1972)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 1
D04: Colle System

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 g6 4. Bd3 Bg7 5. O-O c6 6. Nbd2 Nbd7 7. c3 O-O 8.
Re1 Re8 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Nxe4 11. Bxe4 Nf6 12. Bc2 b6 13. Bf4 Bg4 14. h3
Be6 15. Bb3 Nd5 16. Be5 f6 17. Bg3 Bf7 18. Nd2 Qd7 19. Qe2 Rad8 20. Rad1 Qf5
21. Nc4 Nf4 22. Bxf4 Qxf4 23. Qe4 Qxe4 24. Rxe4 e5 25. Ree1 exd4 26. Rxe8+
Rxe8 27. Rxd4 Re1+ 28. Kh2 Bd5 29. Ne3 f5 30. Bxd5+ Kf8 31. Rd2 Be5+ 32. g3
f4 33. Ng2 fxg3+ 34. fxg3 Ra1 35. Bb3 Rf1 36. Ne3 Rf3 37. Nc4 Bc7 38. Rg2 g5
39. Nd2 Rd3 40. Ne4 h6 41. Rf2+ Ke8 42. Bf7+ Ke7 43. Bh5 Re3 44. Re2 Rxe2+
45. Bxe2 Ke6 46. Kg2 Ke5 47. Kf3 Bd8 48. g4 Be7 49. b4 Bf8 50. a4 Be7 51.
Ke3 Bf8 52. Ng3 a5 53. b5 Bc5+ 54. Kf3 cxb5 55. Bxb5 Bf8 56. Ne2 Bc5 57. Nc1
Kd5 58. Nd3 Bd6 59. Ke3 Be7 60. c4+ Ke6 61. Ke4 Bd6 62. Kd4 Bh2 63. c5 Bg1+
64. Kc4 bxc5 65. Nxc5+ Ke5 66. Bc6 Kf4 67. Ne4 Bb6 68. Nd6 Kg3 69. Nf7 Kxh3
70. Nxh6 Kg3 71. Bd7 Kf4 72. Kb5 Bc7 73. Nf7 Ke4 74. Nxg5+ Ke5 75. Nf3+ Kf6
76. Nd4 1-0

November 18, 2019

David Kernell(1891) - Charles Niggel(1709)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
A85: Dutch Defence

1. d4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. e4 fxe4 8.
Nxe4 O-O 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. Qd2 e5 11. d5 Nd4 12. Neg5 Nxf3+ 13. Nxf3 Qe8 14.
Qc2 Qh5 15. h3 Be7 16. Be4 Bf5 17. Bxf5 Qxf5 18. Qxf5 Rxf5 19. Nd2 Raf8 20.
f3 Bh4+ 21. Ke2 h5 22. Ne4 Be7 23. b4 h4 24. Rhd1 b6 25. a4 Rb8 26. Rdb1 a6
27. a5 b5 28. cxb5 Rxb5 29. Nc3 Rb7 30. b5 axb5 31. Rxb5 Ra7 32. a6 Rf8 33.
Rb7 Rfa8 34. Rxa7 Rxa7 35. Nb5 Ra8 36. Nxc7 Ra7 37. Nb5 Ra8 38. a7 Bd8 39.
Nxd6 Bb6 40. Nb5 Kf8 41. Kd3 Ke7 42. Ke4 Kf6 43. Ra6 1-0

November 17, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2110) - Jonathan Beatty(1842)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan (Lasker/Sveshnikov) variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Nd5 Nxd5
8. exd5 Nb8 9. a4 Be7 10. Be2 O-O 11. O-O a6 12. Na3 f5 13. f4 exf4 14. Bxf4
g5 15. Be3 Nd7 16. Nc4 b6 17. Bd3 f4 18. Qh5 Rf7 19. Rae1 b5 20. Bd4 Nf8 21.
Nb6 Bf6 22. Bf2 Rb8 23. Nxc8 Qxc8 24. axb5 axb5 25. g3 fxg3 26. hxg3 Bxb2
27. Be3 Rg7 28. Rf5 Qe8 29. Qf3 Nd7 30. Rf1 Ne5 31. Qe4 Nxd3 32. Qxd3 Be5
33. Bxg5 h6 34. Bf4 Bxf4 35. R1xf4 Qe1+ 36. Kg2 Re8 37. Rf2 Qe4+ 38. Qxe4
Rxe4 39. Rf6 Reg4 40. R2f3 R4g6 41. Rf8+ Kh7 42. Rb8 Rc7 43. Rxb5 Rxc2+ 44.
Kh3 h5 45. Rb7+ Kh6 46. Rbf7 Rd2 47. R7f5 Rg5 48. Rf6+ Rg6 49. R3f5 Rd3 50.
Kh4 Rxg3 51. Rxh5+ Kg7 52. Rxg6+ Rxg6 1/2-1/2

November 16, 2019

Middleton-Thomas   Mid-South Open, November 27, 1976  round 3
B06: Modern Defence

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Qe2 c6 6. Bb3 O-O 7. O-O Qc7 8.
h3 e5 9. c3 h6 10. Nbd2 b5 11. Re1 Re8 12. Qd1 Nbd7 13. Bc2 Bb7 14. Nf1 Rad8
15. Ng3 d5 16. Be3 exd4 17. Bxd4 c5 18. Bxf6 Nxf6 19. exd5 Nxd5 20. Rxe8+
Rxe8 21. Qd2 Nf4 22. Re1 Rd8 23. Qe3 Nd5 24. Qe2 b4 25. cxb4 Nxb4 26. Bb3
Nd3 27. Qe7 Rd7 28. Bxf7+ Kh7 29. Bxg6+ Kxg6 30. Qe6+ Bf6 31. Nh4+ Kg7 32.
Nh5+ 1-0

November 15, 2019

David Huang(2018) - Sam O'Bar(1825)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
D02: Queen's pawn game, Chigorin variation

1. Nf3 Nc6 2. d4 d5 3. g3 Bf5 4. Bg2 e6 5. O-O Nf6 6. c4 Be7 7. Ne5 Nb4 8.
Qa4+ c6 9. a3 Nc2 10. e4 Nxe4 11. Qxc2 Nxg3 12. Qb3 Ne2+ 13. Kh1 Nxd4 14.
Qg3 Bf6 15. cxd5 cxd5 16. Bd2 h5 17. Qf4 Bxe5 18. Qxe5 Nb3 19. Qxg7 Rh7 20.
Qg8+ Kd7 21. Qg3 Nxa1 22. Nc3 Nc2 23. Rd1 h4 24. Qe5 Bg4 25. Bg5 Rh5 26.
Rxd5+ exd5 27. Qxd5+ Ke8 28. Qe4+ Kf8 29. Bxd8 Bf5 30. Qe7+ 1-0

November 14, 2019

Jeff Baudendistel(1621) - David Huang(2018)    Mid-South Open, November 25, 2011  round 1
B92: Sicilian: Najdorf, Opocensky variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nf3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Bg5 Nbd7 10. Bxf6 Nxf6 11. Nd2 b5 12. Nb3 Bb7 13. f3 b4 14. Nd5
Nxd5 15. exd5 a5 16. c4 bxc3 17. bxc3 a4 18. Nc1 Qb6+ 19. Kh1 Qb2 20. Nd3
Qxc3 21. Rc1 Qa5 22. f4 Qxd5 23. Bf3 e4 24. Nb4 Qa5 25. Be2 Rac8 26. a3 d5 0-1

November 13, 2019

Rackley-Smith, Mid-South Open 1978  
B30: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 a6 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 d5 6. exd5 Qxd5 7. Nc3 Qe6+
8. Be2 Qd6 9. O-O Nf6 10. Be3 e6 11. Qd2 Be7 12. a3 O-O 13. Rad1 Nd5 14. Ne4
Nxe3 15. Nxd6 Nxf1 16. Bxf1 Bxd6 17. Qd3 Ne7 18. Ng5 Ng6 19. h4 h5 20. Be2
Be7 21. Bxh5 Bxg5 22. Bxg6 Be7 23. Bh7+ Kh8 24. Be4 f5 25. Bf3 Rb8 26. h5
Bf6 27. Qe3 Bd7 28. b4 b5 29. Qf4 Rbe8 30. Qd6 Bc8 31. Qg3 e5 32. dxe5 Bxe5
33. Qg5 Re6 34. Rd8 1-0

November 12, 2019

Williamson-Hurt, Mid-South Open, 1964
C02: French: Advance Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Qg4 cxd4 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bd3 Qc7 7. Qg3 f6 8.
exf6 Qxg3 9. f7+ Kxf7 10. hxg3 e5 11. Ng5+ Ke7 12. Rxh7 Rxh7 13. Nxh7 e4 14.
Bb5 Be6 15. Bg5+ Nf6 16. Nxf8 Rxf8 17. Nd2 Nb4 18. Ba4 Rc8 19. Kd1 Rh8 20.
Nf1 Bg4+ 21. Kd2 Rh1 22. a3 Na6 23. b4 Rg1 24. Bb3 Ke6 25. Bxf6 gxf6 26. Rc1
Rxg2 27. Ke1 Rg1 28. c4 Bh3 29. cxd5+ Ke5 0-1

November 11, 2019

Armstrong-Hurt, Mid-South Open, 1964
C15: French: Winawer, fingerslip variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd2 dxe4 5. Qg4 Qxd4 6. O-O-O h5 7. Qg3 Bd6
8. Bf4 h4 9. Qg5 Qf6 10. Qxf6 Nxf6 11. Bxd6 cxd6 12. Nb5 Na6 13. Nxd6+ Ke7
14. Nh3 Rd8 15. Nb5 Rxd1+ 16. Kxd1 Bd7 17. Nc3 Bc6 18. Bxa6 bxa6 19. Re1
Rd8+ 20. Kc1 Rd4 21. Ng5 a5 22. a3 a6 23. Re2 Nd5 24. Nxd5+ Bxd5 25. c3 Rc4
26. Kc2 a4 27. f3 exf3 28. gxf3 f6 29. Ne4 f5 30. Nd2 Rf4 31. Re3 Kf6 32.
Kd3 e5 33. c4 Bxf3 0-1

November 10, 2019

Jones-Wolske  Mid-South Open, November 21, 1992  round 1
B00: Nimzowitsch Defence

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. d4 e6 5. Be2 Bb4+ 6. c3 Ba5 7. O-O O-O 8.
c4 Nde7 9. a3 a6 10. c5 Nd5 11. b4 Ncxb4 12. axb4 Bxb4 13. Bd3 d6 14. Bg5
Qd7 15. cxd6 cxd6 16. Nbd2 dxe5 17. Nxe5 Qc7 18. Be3 Bd7 19. Rc1 Qd6 20. Ne4
Qe7 21. Qh5 f5 22. Nc5 Be8 23. Qe2 Nxe3 24. fxe3 a5 25. Nxe6 Rf6 26. Nc7 Rc8
27. Nd5 Qe6 28. Nxf6+ gxf6 29. Bxf5 Rxc1 30. Bxe6+ 1-0

November 09, 2019

Downs-Armstrong  Mid-South Open, November 27, 1964  round 1
C36: King's Gambit Accepted: 3 Nf3 d5

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 d5 4. exd5 Nf6 5. d4 Nxd5 6. Bc4 Be6 7. Bxd5 Qxd5
8. O-O Nc6 9. Bxf4 O-O-O 10. c3 h6 11. Nbd2 Qd7 12. Nb3 Bc4 13. Re1 Qf5 14.
Bg3 Bd6 15. Ne5 Bxe5 16. Bxe5 Nxe5 17. Rxe5 Qxe5 18. dxe5 Rxd1+ 19. Rxd1 Re8
20. Rd4 Bxb3 21. axb3 Rxe5 22. Kf2 c5 23. Rf4 f5 24. b4 Kc7 25. bxc5 Rxc5
26. Ke3 Kd6 27. Kd3 Ke6 28. g3 g5 29. Rf2 f4 30. gxf4 gxf4 31. Re2+ Kf5 32.
Kd4 Rc6 33. h3 Rd6+ 34. Kc4 f3 0-1

November 08, 2019

Brown-Cantor  Mid-South Open, November 25, 1979  round 6
A57: Benko/Volga Gambit

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. c4 c5 5. d5 b5 6. cxb5 a6 7. Nc3 O-O 8. Rb1
d6 9. h3 axb5 10. Bxb5 Bf5 11. Bd3 Bxd3 12. Qxd3 Na6 13. a3 Nd7 14. O-O Qc7
15. Bd2 c4 16. Qc2 Rfb8 17. Na4 Nac5 18. Nxc5 Qxc5 19. e4 Rb3 20. Bb4 Qb5
21. Nd2 Rxb4 22. axb4 Rc8 23. Ra1 Nb6 24. Ra2 c3 25. bxc3 Bxc3 26. Rb1 Bd4
27. Qd1 Kg7 28. Nb3 Be5 29. Nd4 Bxd4 30. Qxd4+ f6 31. Ra5 1-0

November 07, 2019

Oscar She(1865) - Shimera Paxton(1749)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
D45: Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 b6 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O Bb7 8. e4
dxe4 9. Nxe4 Be7 10. Qe2 Nbd7 11. Bf4 Nxe4 12. Bxe4 Nf6 13. Bc2 O-O 14. Rfd1
Re8 15. h3 Qc8 16. a3 c5 17. dxc5 Qxc5 18. Ba4 Red8 19. Nd2 Qf5 20. Qe5 Qxe5
21. Bxe5 Rac8 22. Rac1 Nd7 23. Bf4 Bf6 24. Rb1 Nc5 25. Bc2 Nd3 26. Bxd3 Rxd3
27. f3 Rcd8 28. Kf2 e5 29. Be3 e4 30. f4 Bd4 31. Bxd4 R8xd4 32. Ke2 e3 33. Nf3
Bxf3+ 34. gxf3 Rd2+ 35. Rxd2 exd2 36. Rd1 g6 37. Ke3 Rxc4 38. Rxd2 Rc7 39. Ke4
Kg7 40. b4 Re7+ 41. Kd3 Kh6 42. Re2 Rxe2 43. Kxe2 g5 44. Ke3 gxf4+ 45. Kxf4 Kg6
46. b5 Kh5 47. Kg3 Kg5 48. h4+ Kf5 49. f4 h5 50. Kf3 f6 51. a4 Ke6 52. Ke4 f5+
1/2-1/2

November 06, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2294) - Devon Puckett(2011)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
B19: Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 main line

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Bd6 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4
Nf6 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. Kb1 O-O-O 17. c4 Bf4 18. Bc3 Rhe8 19. Qc2 Kb8 20. g3 Bd6
21. Qe2 Ka8 22. Ne5 c5 23. f4 Rc8 24. dxc5 Bxe5 25. fxe5 Nh7 26. b4 Red8 27.
Rd6 Ng5 28. Rhd1 Kb8 29. Qd3 Re8 30. Kb2 Re7 31. Bd2 Rf8 32. Bxg5 hxg5 33. Rd8+
Rxd8 34. Qxd8+ Qxd8 35. Rxd8+ Kc7 36. Rg8 f5 37. exf6 gxf6 38. h6 Kc6 39. Rg7
Re8 40. h7 Rh8 41. Kc3 a6 42. a4 b6 43. cxb6 Kxb6 44. c5+ 1-0

November 05, 2019

James Hargrove(2027) - Alain Cierna(2117)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
C10: French: Rubinstein variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O c5
8. dxc5 Nxe4 9. Bxe4 Nxc5 10. Qe2 Nxe4 11. Qxe4 O-O 12. Be3 Qd5 13. Qxd5
exd5 14. Nd4 Bd7 15. Rfd1 b6 16. Rd3 Bc5 17. h3 Rfe8 18. c3 Rac8 19. Ne2 Bc6
20. Nd4 Bxd4 21. Bxd4 Re6 22. Be3 Rce8 23. Rd4 f6 24. Rad1 Kf7 25. Kh2 g5
26. g4 b5 27. b4 a6 28. Kg1 h5 29. Kg2 h4 30. Kf1 Kg6 31. Re1 1/2-1/2

November 04, 2019

Shimera Paxton(1749) - Michael Porcelli(1913)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 5
A13: English Opening: 1...e6

1. Nf3 e6 2. c4 Nf6 3. e3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nc3 Bf5 6. d3 c6 7. Qc2 Bd6 8.
e4 dxe4 9. dxe4 Qe7 10. Bd3 O-O 11. O-O Bg4 12. Be2 Nbd7 13. Re1 Bxf3 14.
Bxf3 Ne5 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. g3 Nxf3+ 17. Qxf3 Nd7 18. Be3 Ne5 19. Qe2 Rad8 20.
Rac1 Qa5 21. a3 Be7 22. Bd2 Nd3 23. Nd5 Nxc1 24. Nxe7+ Kh8 25. Bxa5 Nxe2+
26. Rxe2 Rd1+ 27. Kg2 Re8 28. Nf5 f6 29. Bc3 Kg8 30. f4 Kf7 31. e5 c5 32.
Rf2 Kg6 33. Nd6 Re7 34. f5+ Kh6 35. exf6 gxf6 36. Bxf6 Rxd6 37. Bxe7 Rd7 38.
f6 1-0

November 03, 2019

Devon Puckett(2011) - James Hargrove(2027)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
C00: French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 dxe4 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Qe2 Be7 6. O-O-O O-O 7. g4 Nc6 8.
Nxe4 a5 9. g5 Nxe4 10. Qxe4 Bxg5 11. Nh3 Bf6 12. d4 Qd5 13. Qf4 Qxh1 14. Bc4
Qg2 15. Rg1 Bg5 16. Rxg2 Bxf4+ 17. Nxf4 g6 18. d5 e5 19. Nxg6 hxg6 20. dxc6 Kg7
21. Bxe5+ f6 22. Bxc7 bxc6 23. Bd3 g5 24. h4 g4 25. f3 Rh8 26. fxg4 Rxh4 27. g5
f5 28. g6 Be6 29. Be5+ Kg8 30. g7 Rg4 31. Rh2 Rxg7 32. Bxg7 Kxg7 33. Kd2 Kf6
34. Kc3 Ke5 35. Re2+ Kd6 36. Kd4 Rh8 37. Ke3 Rh4 38. Rf2 Ke5 39. Bf1 a4 40. Kd3
axb3 41. cxb3 Bd5 42. Kc3 c5 43. Bg2 Rh2 44. Re2+ Kf4 45. Bf1
Rxe2 46. Bxe2 Ke3 47. Bd3 f4 48. a4 f3 49. Bb5 f2 50. Bf1 Be6 51. a5 Bd5 52. a6
Kf4 53. a7 Ke5 54. Kd2 Kd6 55. Ke2 Kc7 56. Kxf2 Kb7 1/2-1/2

November 02, 2019

Alain Cierna(2117) - Oscar She(1865)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 1
D60: QGD

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 c5 7. O-O O-O 8. Nc3
h6 9. Bh4 cxd4 10. exd4 a6 11. c5 Ne8 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Re1 Nc7 14. b4 Nf6 15.
a4 Bd7 16. Qc2 Rfb8 17. b5 axb5 18. axb5 Qe8 19. Qb2 Rxa1 20. Rxa1 Ra8 21. Rxa8
Qxa8 22. h3 Qa5 23. Ne5 Qa8 24. b6 Nce8 25. Qa2 Qc8 26. Qa7 Bc6 27. Nxc6 Qxc6
28. Bb5 Qc8 29. c6 Nd6 30. c7 Nd7 31. Ba4 Kf8 32. Bxd7 Qxd7 33. Qa3 Ke8 34.
Qxd6 1-0

November 01, 2019

Graham Horobetz(2294) - Jonathan Beatty(2039)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 2
B52: Sicilian: Moscow Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Nxd7 5. O-O Ngf6 6. Qe2 g6 7. c3 Bg7 8.
d4 e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Nbd2 O-O 11. Nc4 Qc7 12. a4 Rfe8 13. Rd1 Rad8 14. Nd6
Re7 15. Be3 b6 16. Ng5 Nf8 17. Nb5 Qb8 18. f3 h6 19. Nh3 Ne6 20. Nf2 Red7 21.
Rxd7 Rxd7 22. Rd1 a6 23. Rxd7 Nxd7 24. Na3 Qb7 25. Qd2 Qc6 26. b3 g5 27. Nh1 b5
28. Qd5 Qxd5 29. exd5 Nc7 30. c4 bxc4 31. bxc4 f5 32. Nf2 Kf7 33. g4 f4 34. Bd2
e4 35. Nxe4 Bd4+ 36. Kg2 Ne5 37. Ba5 Ne8 38. Bb6 Nd7 39. Bd8 Ndf6 40. Bxf6 Nxf6
41. Nxf6 Kxf6 42. Kf1 Ke5 43. Nc2 Bc3 44. Ke2 Ba5 45. Kd3 Bc7 46. Na1 Ba5 47.
Nb3 Bb4 48. Ke2 Ba3 49. Na5 1-0

October 31, 2019

Ryan Wu(1270) - Korey Kormick(1654)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 26, 2016  round 2
D91: Grünfeld

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Bg5 Bg7 6. e3 Bg4 7. h3 Bxf3 8. Qxf3
Ne4 9. Nxe4 dxe4 10. Qxe4 Qa5+ 11. Kd1 Qxg5 12. Qg4 Qxg4+ 13. hxg4 Nd7 14. Bd3
O-O-O 15. Kc2 h5 16. gxh5 Rxh5 17. Rxh5 gxh5 18. Rh1 Rh8 19. g3 Bf6 20. Be2 h4
21. gxh4 Rxh4 22. Rxh4 Bxh4 23. f3 Kc7 24. Kd3 e5 25. Ke4 exd4 26. exd4 Kd6 27.
c5+ Ke6 28. Bc4+ Kf6 29. b3 Be1 30. Ke3 a5 31. Ke4 Kg6 32. Ke3 Nf6 33. Ke2 Bc3
34. Kd3 Bb2 35. Ke3 Bc1+ 36. Kd3 Nd5 37. Bxd5 cxd5 38. Kc2 Ba3 39. Kc3 Kf5 40.
Kd3 Kf4 41. Ke2 Bb2 0-1

October 30, 2019

Jonathan Beatty(2039) - Sydney Kong(1619)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
D45: Semi-Slav: 5 e3

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Qc2 Qc7 7. b3 Bb4 8. Bd2 O-O 
9. Bd3 e5 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Be2 Be6 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. a3 Bd6 14. Nd4 Rac8 15. Ndb5 Qb6 
16. Nxd6 Qxd6 17. Qb2 a6 18. O-O d4 19. exd4 Qxd4 20. Rac1 Ne4 21. Be3 Qxc3 22. Rxc3 Nxc3 23.
Re1 Rfd8 24. Bc4 Nxc4 25. bxc4 Rxc4 26. Qxb7 Rcc8 27. h3 Bc4 28. Bb6 Ne2+ 29.
Rxe2 Bxe2 30. Bxd8 Rxd8 31. Qe7 Rd1+ 32. Kh2 Bb5 33. Qb4 Ra1 34. Qb2 Re1 35. a4
Bd7 36. Qd2 Re7 37. Qd6 Kf8 38. Qxa6 Re4 39. a5 Ra4 40. Qb6 1-0

October 29, 2019

Devon Puckett(2011) - Clay Polk(1923)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 5
B12: Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nc3 e6 5. g4 Bg6 6. Nge2 c5 7. Be3 Nc6 8. h4
h5 9. Nf4 Bh7 10. Nxh5 cxd4 11. Bxd4 Bxc2 12. Qxc2 Nxd4 13. Qa4+ Nc6 14. Bb5
Ne7 15. Rd1 Qc7 16. Rh3 Nc8 17. Re3 Nb6 18. Qf4 a6 19. Bxc6+ bxc6 20. Qg5
Qe7 21. b3 Qxg5 22. hxg5 d4 23. Rxd4 Bc5 24. Nxg7+ Kf8 25. Nxe6+ fxe6 26.
Rf3+ Ke7 27. Rdf4 Raf8 28. g6 Rxf4 29. Rxf4 Rf8 30. Ne2 Nd5 31. g7 Rg8 32.
Ra4 a5 33. a3 Bb6 0-1

October 28, 2019

Warren Porter(1846) - Jim Wright(1749)  Mid-South Open, November 26, 1976,  round 2
E91: King's Indian: 5.Be2

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 d6 4. d4 Bg7 5. Be2 Nbd7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. Bd2 c6 8.
O-O e5 9. Qc1 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nc5 11. Bg5 Qb6 12. Be3 Qc7 13. f3 Ne6 14. Nb3
a6 15. c5 dxc5 16. Nxc5 b6 17. Nb3 Bb7 18. f4 c5 19. Bf3 c4 20. Nd5 Nxd5 21.
exd5 Nd8 22. Rd1 Rc8 23. Nd4 b5 24. Qd2 f5 25. a4 Qd7 26. Qb4 Re8 27. Ne6
Nxe6 28. dxe6 Qxe6 29. Bxb7 Qxe3+ 30. Kh1 Rb8 31. axb5 axb5 32. Qxb5 Qxf4
33. Bd5+ Kh8 34. Qxc4 Qxc4 35. Bxc4 Rxb2 36. Ra2 Rxa2 37. Bxa2 Bf6 38. Bd5
Rd8 39. Bf3 Rxd1+ 1/2-1/2

October 27, 2019

James Wright(1749) - Paul Kuroda(2087)  Mid-South Open,  November 27, 1976, round 3
B06: Robatsch defense: three pawns attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. f4 c5 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. c3 d6 7. Nf3 Nf6 8.
Bd3 O-O 9. O-O a6 10. f5 b5 11. fxg6 hxg6 12. Qe2 Bg4 13. h3 Bxf3 14. Qxf3
Ne5 15. Qe3 Qc7 16. Nd2 Qb7 17. Bc2 Rac8 18. Nf3 Nc4 19. Qe2 Nd7 20. Rb1 a5
21. Bg5 Nde5 22. Nxe5 Nxe5 23. Be3 Qc6 24. Bd4 Qc4 25. Qxc4 Nxc4 26. Bxg7
Kxg7 27. Rfd1 Ne3 28. Rd2 Nxc2 29. Rxc2 Rc4 30. Re2 Kf6 31. Kf2 Rfc8 32. Rd1
R8c5 33. Kf3 b4 34. cxb4 Rxb4 35. Rdd2 Rbc4 36. b3 Rc3+ 37. Re3 Rxe3+ 38.
Kxe3 Rc3+ 39. Rd3 Rc2 40. Rd2 Rc3+ 1/2-1/2

October 26, 2019

Thomas-Wright Mid-South Open, 1972 
B03: Alekhine's defense: four pawns attack, 7.Be3

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 d6 5. f4 dxe5 6. fxe5 Nc6 7. Be3 Bf5 8.
Nf3 e6 9. Nc3 Be7 10. Be2 O-O 11. d5 exd5 12. cxd5 Nb4 13. Bxb6 Nc2+ 14. Kf2
axb6 15. Rc1 Bc5+ 16. Kg3 Ne3 17. Qd2 Ng4 18. Qf4 Bf2+ 19. Kh3 Ne3+ 20. g4
Bxg4+ 21. Qxg4 Nxg4 0-1

October 25, 2019

Winslow-Wright Mid-South Open, 1972 
B03: Alekhine's defense: four pawns attack, 7.Be3

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. c4 Nb6 5. f4 dxe5 6. fxe5 Nc6 7. Be3 Bf5 8.
Nc3 e6 9. Nf3 Qd7 10. Be2 O-O-O 11. O-O f6 12. exf6 gxf6 13. d5 exd5 14.
cxd5 Nxd5 15. Nxd5 Qxd5 16. Qxd5 Rxd5 17. Nh4 Bd7 18. Rac1 Re5 19. Kf2 Rxe3
20. Kxe3 Bh6+ 21. Kf2 Bxc1 22. Rxc1 Re8 23. Bd3 Ne5 24. Rc3 Nxd3+ 25. Rxd3
Bb5 26. Re3 Rxe3 27. Kxe3 Kd7 28. Nf5 Bc6 29. g3 Bd5 30. a3 c5 31. Kd3 Ke6
32. Ne3 b5 33. b4 Kd6 34. Nf5+ Ke5 35. Ne7 c4+ 36. Ke3 a6 37. h4 Be4 38. Ng8
c3 39. Nh6 f5 40. Nf7+ Kd5 41. Ke2 Kc4 42. Kd1 Kb3 43. Kc1 Kxa3 44. h5 Kxb4
45. h6 Bd5 46. Nd6 Be6 47. Ne8 a5 48. Nc7 Bf7 49. Na6+ Kc4 50. Nb8 Be8 0-1