Mah and Ganguli Win!
Memphis Class Championships
Where?
Law School
When?
May 18-19, 2001
Who?
TD Gary Pylant
RSVP
Next Class Event will be August 17-18, 2001
Home

Games


Bogle-Inoue



1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 Bf5 3. e3 e6 4. Be2 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. c4 dxc4 7. Bxc4 Bd6

8. Nh4 Bg6 9. Nxg6 hxg6 10. g3 Qe7 11. Nc3 c6 12. Qf3 Ne5 13. Qe2 Nxc4 14.

Qxc4 Rh5 15. Ne4 Nxe4 16. Qxe4 f5 17. Qf3 O-O-O 18. Bd4 Kb8 19. Qe2 e5 20.

Bc3 e4 21. Qc4 Bc7 22. Bd4 Rd5 23. Rc1 Rh8 24. Qa4 Ra5 25. Qc4 Rxa2 26. O-O

Rxd2 27. Ra1 Bxg3 28. Bxa7+ Kc8 29. hxg3 Kc7 30. Rfd1 Rhd8 31. Rxd2 Rxd2 32.

Bd4 g5 33. Bc3 Rd5 34. Bd4 f4 35. Rc1 f3 36. Qxd5 1:0




Golunka-Ganguli


1. e4 c5 2. f4 d6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. c3 g6 5. d4 cxd4 6. cxd4 e6 7. Nc3 a6 8. Bd3

Bg7 9. Be3 Nge7 10. O-O b5 11. e5 d5 12. a3 Na5 13. Nd2 O-O 14. b4 Nb7 15.

g4 Bd7 16. Nb3 Bh6 17. Qd2 Rc8 18. Rac1 Qb6 19. Ne2 Bg7 20. Ng3 f6 21. f5

Rxc1 22. Rxc1 exf5 23. gxf5 Nxf5 24. Nxf5 gxf5 25. Bh6 Rf7 26. Nc5 fxe5 27.

Nxd7 Qxd4+ 28. Kh1 Rxd7 29. Bxf5 Qxd2 30. Bxd2 Rd8 31. Rc8 e4 32. Rxd8+ 0:1



Inoue-Sathyan



1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e5 5. Nb5 d6 6. c4 a6 7. N5c3 Nf6 8.

Bg5 Be7 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Nd5 Nd4 11. Nbc3 Be6 12. Be2 O-O 13. O-O Bh4 14. f4

f5 15. exf5 Nxf5 16. g4 Nh6 17. f5 Bd7 18. Ne4 Bc6 19. Qd2 Bxd5 20. Qxd5+

Nf7 21. Kg2 Qb6 22. b3 Kh8 23. Rad1 Rad8 24. f6 Nh6 25. f7 g6 26. Nxd6 Nxf7

27. Nxf7+ Rxf7 28. Qxf7 Be7 29. Rxd8+ Qxd8 30. Rd1 1:0



Ganguli-Beatty J.



1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. Be3 Bd7 8. a3

a5 9. Nge2 b6 10. O-O Qc8 11. Qd2 Qb7 12. Bh6 Qa7 13. Bxg7 Kxg7 14. f4 Rab8

15. d5 b5+ 16. Kh1 Nd4 17. Qe3 Nc6 18. Qxa7 Nxa7 19. b3 bxc4 20. Bxc4 Nb5

21. a4 Nxc3 22. Nxc3 c6 23. Rae1 Rfc8 24. e5 cxd5 25. exf6+ exf6 26. Nxd5

Be6 27. Rd1 Bg4 28. Rd2 Bf5 29. Ne7 Rc5 30. Nxf5+ Rxf5 31. Rxd6 g5 32. Rd4

Rb4 33. Kg1 Kg6 34. fxg5 Kxg5 35. Rxf5+ Kxf5 36. Rd5+ Ke4 37. Rxa5 Ke3 38.

Rb5 Rxb5 39. axb5 Kd2 40. b6 Kc3 41. b7 Kb2 42. b8=Q Ka3 43. Kf2 Ka2 44. Ke2

Kb2 45. Kd2 Kb1 46. Qa7 h5 47. b4 h4 48. Qa2# 1:0





Memphis Chess Club Class Championship -- Class C



  No. Gr    Name(Team)                  Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Score



   1.    Evan Mah (5).................. 1447 W13   D2    W7    W6      3.5

   2.    Allan Bogle (3)............... 1524 W10   D1    W5    D3      3.0

   3.    Danny Gholson (6)............. 1441 W11   W9    D6    D2      3.0

   4.    Jeff Bulington (7)............ 1430 W8    L5    W16   W10     3.0

   5.    Satoru Inoue (9).............. 1326 W14   W4    L2    W8      3.0

   6.    Bradley Denton (4)............ 1470 W16   W7    D3    L1      2.5

   7.    Robert Schoumacher (2)........ 1548 W15   L6    L1    W12     2.0

   8.    Vineet Sathyan (13)........... 1167 L4    W15   W9    L5      2.0

   9.    Michael Ross (8).............. 1329 W12   L3    L8    D11     1.5

  10.    Michael Sansom (11)........... 1267 L2    W13   D12   L4      1.5

  11.    Jonathan  Wade (12)........... 1263 L3    L12   W13   D9      1.5

  12.    Mark Beatty (16).............. 1102 L9    W11   D10   L7      1.5

  13.    Adeline Brown (14)............ 1148 L1    L10   L11   W16     1.0

  14.    Kenneth Howell (1)............ 1594 L5    -N-   -N-   -N-     0.0

  15.    Keith Rice (10)............... 1309 L7    L8    -N-   -N-     0.0

  16.    Marshall Young (15)........... 1103 L6    -U-   L4    L13     0.0





Memphis Chess Club Class Championship -- Tiebreaks



Place            Name/Team             Rate Score  MMed   Solk   Cum   CumOp

    1 Evan Mah (5)                     1447   3.5    7.5    8.5    8.5   22.0

    2 Allan Bogle (3)                  1524   3.0    9.5   11.0    8.0   29.0

    3 Satoru Inoue (9)                 1326   3.0    8.0    9.5    8.0   20.0

    4 Danny Gholson (6)                1441   3.0    7.0    8.5    8.5   23.0

    5 Jeff Bulington (7)               1430   3.0    6.5    7.0    7.0   17.0

    6 Bradley Denton (4)               1470   2.5    8.5    9.0    8.0   22.0

    7 Vineet Sathyan (13)              1167   2.0    4.5    8.5    5.0   19.5

    8 Robert Schoumacher (2)           1548   2.0    4.0    8.5    5.0   20.5

    9 Michael Sansom (11)              1267   1.5    5.5    8.5    4.0   20.0

   10 Michael Ross (8)                 1329   1.5    5.0    8.0    4.5   20.0

   11 Mark Beatty (16)                 1102   1.5    4.5    6.5    4.0   16.0

   12 Jonathan  Wade (12)              1263   1.5    4.0    7.0    2.5   18.0

   13 Adeline Brown (14)               1148   1.0    3.5    7.0    1.0   15.0

   14 Marshall Young (15)              1103   0.0    3.5    6.5    0.0   16.0

   15 Keith Rice (10)                  1309   0.0    2.0    4.0    0.0   10.0

   16 Kenneth Howell (1)               1594   0.0    0.0    3.0    0.0    8.0





Memphis Chess Club Class Championship -- Class D/below      



  No. Gr    Name(Team)                  Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Score



   1.    Sankha Ganguli (3)............  940 W4    W8    W2    W6      4.0

   2.    Jonathan Beatty (7)...........  863 W9    W7    L1    W5      3.0

   3.    Carlos Harbert (8)............  690 W6    L4    W7    W8      3.0

   4.    Douglas Golonka (1)........... 1181 L1    W3    L5    W9      2.0

   5.    Abdovlaye Diallo (5)..........  934 L7    W10   W4    L2      2.0

   6.    Harrison Smith (10)...........  372 L3    W9    W8    L1      2.0

   7.    Cabell Brown (4)..............  939 W5    L2    L3    D10     1.5

   8.    Jay Zalowitz (2)..............  998 W10   L1    L6    L3      1.0

   9.    Chris Harbert (9).............  660 L2    L6    W10   L4      1.0

  10.    William A Clement (6).........  910 L8    L5    L9    D7      0.5





Memphis Chess Club Class Championship -- Class D/below  Tiebreaks



Place            Name/Team             Rate Score  MMed   Solk   Cum   CumOp

    1 Sankha Ganguli (3)                940   4.0    7.0    8.0   10.0   21.0

    2 Jonathan Beatty (7)               863   3.0    7.5    8.5    8.0   21.5

    3 Carlos Harbert (8)                690   3.0    5.5    6.5    7.0   17.5

    4 Douglas Golonka (1)              1181   2.0    5.0   10.0    4.0   24.0

    5 Harrison Smith (10)               372   2.0    4.0    9.0    5.0   23.0

    6 Abdovlaye Diallo (5)              934   2.0    3.5    7.0    5.0   17.0

    7 Cabell Brown (4)                  939   1.5    5.5    8.5    4.5   20.5

    8 Jay Zalowitz (2)                  998   1.0    5.5    9.5    4.0   22.5

    9 Chris Harbert (9)                 660   1.0    4.5    7.5    2.0   17.5

   10 William A Clement (6)             910   0.5    3.5    5.5    0.5   15.5
















Create your own website at www.homestead.com!