Games 2009 Part 3
This page was last updated on: 3 July, 2016
Jonathan Van Doren(1404) - Costel Ghimpu(1376)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Nc6 6. O-O Bd6 7. d4 Nce7
8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 Nf6 10. Re1 g5 11. Bg3 Nf5 12. Be5 Bxe5 13. dxe5 Qxd1 14.
Raxd1 g4 15. exf6 gxf3 16. Bxf3 Rg8 17. Re4 c6 18. Rg4 Rxg4 19. Bxg4 Bd7 20.
Bh5 a6 21. Ne4 b6 22. g4 Nh4 23. f4 Ng6 24. Bxg6 fxg6 25. g5 hxg5 26. fxg5
Ra7 27. h4 e5 28. Ng3 Kf7 29. Rd6 Rc7 30. Ne4 Bf5 31. Nf2 Bxc2 32. Ng4 e4
33. Ne5+ Ke8 34. Re6+ Kf8 35. Nxg6+ Kf7 36. Re7+ Rxe7 37. Nxe7 c5 38. Nd5 b5
39. Nc7 e3 40. Nxa6 c4 41. Nb4 Bd1 42. Kf1 Bf3 43. Ke1 Kg6 44. Nc2 e2 45.
Nd4 c3 46. bxc3 Bd5 47. a3 Bc4 48. Nxe2 Bd3 49. Nd4 Bc4 50. Nxb5 Bxb5 51.
h5+ Kf7 52. Kf2 Bc4 53. Kf3 Bb3 54. Kf4 Bd1 55. h6 Kg6 56. c4 Ba4 57. Ke5
Kxg5 58. h7 1-0

Tim Ward(1059) - Oran Quintrell(1126)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
Grünfeld: 5.e3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 d5 4. e3 Bg7 5. Nc3 Bg4 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O Nc6 8.
a3 Re8 9. h3 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 e5 11. cxd5 e4 12. Bxe4 Nxe4 13. Nxe4 Na5 14. Rb1
Nb3 15. Nd2 Nxd2 16. Bxd2 a5 17. Rfc1 Qd6 18. e4 f6 19. b4 b6 20. Rc6 Qd7
21. Rbc1 Rec8 22. Bf4 Ra7 23. Qc3 axb4 24. axb4 Qe7 25. d6 Qxe4 26. d7 Rd8
27. Bxc7 Rxd7 28. Bxb6 Rab7 29. Rc8+ Kf7 30. Qc4+ Ke7 31. Bc5+ Rd6 32. Bxd6+
Kxd6 33. Rd8+ Ke7 34. Rc8 f5 35. Qa6 Rd7 36. R8c7 Bxd4 37. Rxd7+ Kxd7 38.
Qb5+ Kd6 39. Rd1 Qd5 40. Qb8+ Ke6 41. Re1+ Kf6 42. g3 Kg5 43. Qf4+ Kf6 44.
h4 g5 45. Qxg5+ 1-0

Jay Ford(1688) - Alex Sytnytsky(1364)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
Queen's pawn

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. O-O h6 6. b3 e5 7. dxe5 Nxe5 8.
Nxe5 Bd6 9. Bb2 Qc7 10. Nf3 b6 11. Bxf6 gxf6 12. Be4 Rb8 13. c4 Be5 14. Nxe5
Qxe5 15. Nd2 Rg8 16. Bd5 d6 17. Qc2 Bf5 18. Be4 Bh3 19. Kh1 Bd7 20. f4 Qh5
21. Bf3 Qh4 22. Ne4 Kf8 23. g3 Qh3 24. Nxf6 Rxg3 25. Nxd7+ Kg8 26. Nxb8 Rxf3 1-0

John Maddox(1415) - Michael Salzgeber(1399)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
English opening

1. c4 d6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. d4 O-O 6. Be3 c6 7. Nf3 d5 8.
cxd5 cxd5 9. O-O Nc6 10. h3 Qb6 11. Na4 Qc7 12. Rc1 Ne4 13. Nd2 Nxg3 14.
fxg3 Qxg3 15. Rf3 Qh4 16. Rf4 Qh5 17. Qf1 e5 18. Rxf7 Rxf7 19. Bxd5 Nd8 20.
Rc7 Qf5 21. Bxf7+ Nxf7 22. Qxf5 Bxf5 23. Rxb7 exd4 24. Bf2 Bxh3 25. Nf3 Ne5
26. Nxd4 Ng4 27. Ne6 Be5 28. Bxa7 Rc8 29. Bc5 Bd6 30. Nb6 Bxc5+ 31. Nxc5
Rxc5 32. Rb8+ Kg7 33. Rc8 Rxc8 34. Nxc8 Ne3 35. Nd6 Be6 36. a4 Nc4 37. Nxc4
Bxc4 38. e4 h5 39. b4 Kf6 40. b5 Ke5 41. b6 Ba6 42. Kf2 Kxe4 0-1

Chase Knowles(1676) - Joseph Hawks(1738)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
English opening

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 b6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nf6 7. d3 Be7 8. a3
h6 9. b4 Qd7 10. b5 Nd8 11. a4 Ne6 12. e3 O-O 13. d4 exd4 14. exd4 Ne4 15.
Nxe4 Bxe4 16. Bb2 Rad8 17. Re1 Bh7 18. Bh3 f5 19. Bg2 Rf7 20. Qe2 Nf8 21.
Nd2 Re8 22. Bc6 Qc8 23. Bxe8 Qxe8 24. d5 Nd7 25. Nb3 Qf8 26. Qe6 Bf6 27.
Bxf6 Nxf6 28. Qe2 Nd7 29. Nd4 1/2-1/2

Jeff Kovalic(1889) - Graham Horobetz(2020)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 4
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Qa4 d6 7. e5 dxe5 8.
Nxe5 Bd7 9. Nxd7 Qxd7 10. Be3 Bg7 11. Rd1 Qf5 12. Bb5 O-O 13. Bxc6 bxc6 14.
O-O Nd5 15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. c3 Rfc8 17. Rd2 e6 18. Rfd1 h5 19. Rd3 Be5 20. Bd4
Qf4 21. g3 Qf6 22. Bxe5 Qxe5 23. Re3 Qf6 24. Rd4 Qf5 25. Qd1 Rab8 26. Rf4
Qg5 27. h4 Qd8 28. b3 Qb6 29. Rf6 Kg7 30. Qf3 Rb7 31. Qf4 Rcc7 32. Rf3 Rd7
33. g4 hxg4 34. Qxg4 Qd8 35. Qg5 Qh8 36. R6f4 f5 37. Re3 Kf7 38. Rff3 d4 39.
cxd4 Rxd4 40. Rf4 Rbd7 41. Kg2 e5 42. Rxd4 Rxd4 43. Rg3 Qf6 44. Qxf6+ Kxf6
45. Rh3 Rd2 46. a4 e4 47. Rc3 f4 48. Rc5 e3 49. Kf1 Rxf2+ 50. Ke1 Rb2 51. h5
gxh5 52. Rxh5 f3 53. Kd1 e2+ 54. Ke1 Rb1+ 0-1

Joseph Hawks(1738) - Jeff Kovalic(1889)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. b3 Qb4+ 7. Nd2
Nf6 8. Bd3 g6 9. Bb2 Bg7 10. O-O O-O 11. e5 Nd5 12. Nf3 d6 13. Re1 Bg4 14.
h3 Bxf3 15. Qxf3 Qf4 16. Be4 Qxf3 17. Bxf3 Nb4 18. Re2 Rac8 19. a3 Nd5 20.
g3 Nb6 21. c4 d5 22. c5 Nd7 23. b4 e6 24. Bg2 a5 25. f4 Rb8 26. Bc3 Rfe8 27.
g4 f6 28. exf6 Nxf6 29. Rae1 axb4 30. axb4 Kf7 31. g5 Nh5 32. Bd2 Bd4+ 33.
Kh2 Ra8 34. Bf3 Ng7 35. Bg4 Ra3 36. Kg2 Bc3 37. Bxc3 Rxc3 38. Re3 Rc4 39.
Rb1 Rxf4 40. b5 cxb5 41. Rxb5 Rc4 42. Rb7+ Re7 43. Rb5 Rc7 44. Rb6 Re4 45.
Rf3+ Nf5 46. c6 Ke7 47. Bxf5 exf5 48. Rd3 Kd6 49. Rb7 Rxb7 50. cxb7 Rb4 51.
Kf3 Rxb7 52. h4 Rb4 53. Kg3 Ke5 54. Ra3 Ke4 55. Ra7 Rb3+ 56. Kg2 d4 57. Rxh7
d3 58. Re7+ Kf4 59. Rd7 Rb2+ 60. Kf1 d2 1/2-1/2

Costel Ghimpu(1376) - Chase Knowles(1676)    October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Bd3 Bxd3 5. Qxd3 e6 6. a3 c5 7. c3 Nc6 8. Be3
c4 9. Qd2 Na5 10. Ra2 Ne7 11. Ne2 Nb3 12. Qd1 Nc6 13. Nd2 Nca5 14. Nc1 Qb6
15. Ndxb3 Nxb3 16. Nxb3 Qxb3 17. Qxb3 cxb3 18. Ra1 Rc8 19. O-O Be7 20. f4 b5
21. Bd2 Rc4 22. f5 h5 23. fxe6 fxe6 24. Rf3 g5 25. Raf1 g4 26. Rf7 Rf8 27.
Rh7 Rxf1+ 28. Kxf1 Bxa3 29. Rxa7 Bxb2 30. Rb7 b4 31. Rb8+ Kd7 32. Rxb4 Rxb4
33. cxb4 Bxd4 34. Bc1 b2 35. Bxb2 Bxb2 36. Ke2 Bxe5 37. Kd3 Bxh2 0-1

Oran Quintrell(1126) - Jonathan Van Doren(1404)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
English Opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 c6 4. Nc3 d5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. e3 Bb4 7. Qb3 Bxc3 8.
bxc3 O-O 9. Ne2 Nc6 10. O-O e4 11. h3 Qc7 12. Bb2 Na5 13. Qc2 Be6 14. Rac1
Rfc8 15. Nd4 Bd7 16. d3 exd3 17. Qxd3 Nc4 18. Ba1 Ne5 19. Qe2 Rab8 20. f4
Nc4 21. Kh2 Re8 22. Nc2 Qb6 23. Rb1 Qc5 24. Rfe1 Bf5 25. Rbc1 Bxc2 26. Rxc2
Nxe3 27. Qf2 Nxc2 28. Qxc5 Nxe1 29. Bxd5 Nxd5 30. Qxd5 Rbd8 31. Qxb7 Nc2 32.
h4 Nxa1 33. Qxa7 Ra8 34. Qd7 Rxa2+ 35. Kh3 Rae2 36. c4 Nb3 37. Qb5 Nd4 38.
Qd7 Nf3 39. Kg4 Nh2+ 40. Kh3 h5 41. c5 Nf1 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2020) - John Maddox(1415)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 d6 5. Bc4 Bg7 6. f5 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8. d3
Na5 9. fxg6 hxg6 10. Qe1 Nxc4 11. dxc4 Be6 12. Nd5 a5 13. Qh4 Nxd5 14. cxd5
Bf6 15. Ng5 Bxg5 16. Bxg5 f6 17. dxe6 fxg5 18. Qxg5 Kg7 19. Rxf8 Qxf8 20.
Rf1 Qe8 21. Rf7+ Qxf7 22. exf7 Kxf7 23. Qd5+ 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1364) - Jeff Baudendistel(1475)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 g6 7. Be2 Bg7 8.
a3 Bd7 9. Qd2 O-O 10. Bh6 Bxh6 11. Qxh6 Nxd4 12. Bd3 Rc8 13. O-O e5 14. h3
Nh5 15. Qe3 f5 16. exf5 Bxf5 17. Bxf5 Nxf5 18. Qxa7 Nd4 19. Qxb7 Rb8 20.
Qd5+ Kg7 21. b4 Nxc2 22. Qe4 Nxa1 23. Rxa1 Qb6 24. Rd1 Qxf2+ 25. Kh2 Qf4+
26. Qxf4 exf4 27. Rxd6 Rfd8 28. Rc6 Rd2 29. Ne4 Ra2 30. Rc7+ Kh6 31. h4 f3
32. Ng5 Rxg2+ 0-1

Michael Salzgeber(1399) - Tony Maneclang(1720)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 3
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bb5 d6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. O-O d5 8.
e5 e6 9. d3 Ne7 10. g4 a5 11. Na4 d4 12. Nxc5 Qd5 13. Nb3 c5 14. Bd2 Nc6 15.
c4 dxc3 16. Bxc3 a4 17. Nc1 O-O 18. d4 Ba6 19. Rf2 cxd4 20. Nxd4 Rfd8 21.
Rd2 Nxd4 22. Rxd4 Qc5 23. Qxa4 Bb5 24. Qd1 g5 25. Nb3 Qa7 26. Kg2 Qb7+ 27.
Kh3 Rxd4 28. Qxd4 Qf3# 0-1

Kyle Salzgeber(1491) - Tim Ward(1059)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
Torre attack (Tartakower variation)

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bg5 e6 4. e3 Be7 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nbd2 h6 7. Bh4 O-O 8.
O-O Bd7 9. c3 a6 10. Ne5 Bd6 11. f4 Re8 12. Nxd7 Qxd7 13. Bxf6 Be7 14. Bxe7
Nxe7 15. Nf3 f6 16. e4 Ng6 17. g3 c6 18. exd5 exd5 19. Bxg6 Re7 20. Re1 Rc8
21. Bf5 Rxe1+ 22. Qxe1 Qxf5 23. Nh4 Qd7 24. Qe2 Re8 25. Qd3 Qe6 26. Nf5 g6
27. Nh4 Qg4 28. Qxg6+ Qxg6 29. Nxg6 Kg7 30. f5 Re2 31. b3 Re3 32. Rc1 h5 33.
c4 dxc4 34. bxc4 Rf3 35. Nf4 Ra3 36. d5 Rxa2 37. Rd1 cxd5 38. cxd5 Kf7 39.
d6 Ke8 40. d7+ Kd8 41. Ne6+ Ke7 42. d8=Q+ 1-0

Chase Knowles(1676) - Graham Horobetz(2020)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 d6 6. d3 e5 7. a3 h6 8. Rb1
Rb8 9. Bd2 Nge7 10. b4 O-O 11. Qc1 Kh7 12. b5 Nd4 13. O-O b6 14. Nxd4 exd4
15. Nd5 Be6 16. Nxe7 Qxe7 17. e4 f5 18. f4 fxe4 19. Bxe4 Rbd8 20. Re1 Qf7
21. a4 Rfe8 22. Bc6 Rf8 23. a5 d5 24. axb6 axb6 25. cxd5 Bxd5 26. Bxd5 Rxd5
27. Qc4 Qd7 28. Re4 Rdf5 29. Rbe1 R5f7 30. Re6 Rf6 31. Re7 Qf5 32. Rb7 R6f7
33. Rxb6 g5 34. Rc6 Qg4 35. Qe6 Qf3 36. Qe4+ Qxe4 37. Rxe4 gxf4 38. Bxf4 c4
39. Rxc4 Rb7 40. Rb4 Rf5 41. b6 Bf8 42. Rb3 Rf6 43. Be5 Rfxb6 44. Rxb6 Rxb6
45. Bxd4 Rb3 46. Re3 Rb4 47. Ba7 Ra4 48. Bb6 Rb4 49. Re6 Rxb6 50. Rxb6 Bc5+
51. Kg2 Bxb6 52. h3 Kg6 53. Kf3 Kf5 54. g4+ Kg5 55. Ke4 Kh4 56. Kf5 Be3 57.
Ke4 Bg1 58. Kf5 Kxh3 59. g5 h5 60. g6 Bd4 61. Ke4 Bf6 1/2-1/2

Jeff Baudendistel(1475) - Joseph Hawks(1738)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
Petrov: Italian variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nxe4 4. O-O Bc5 5. Nxe5 d5 6. d4 Bb6 7. Bb3 c6 8.
c3 O-O 9. Be3 Nd7 10. Nxd7 Bxd7 11. Nd2 f5 12. Bf4 Bc7 13. Bxc7 Qxc7 14. Nf3
a5 15. Ne5 Be6 16. Qe2 Rf6 17. Rae1 Raf8 18. Bc2 b5 19. f4 a4 20. Rf3 Nd6
21. Ref1 Nc4 22. Nd3 Bd7 23. b3 Re6 24. Qf2 axb3 25. axb3 Nd6 26. Ne5 Ne4
27. Qh4 Ra8 28. Qh5 Be8 29. Qxf5 Rf6 30. Qg4 Nd2 31. Qh4 Rh6 32. Qe1 Nxf1
33. Qxf1 c5 34. Qd3 Ra1+ 35. Bb1 c4 36. b4 cxd3 0-1

Oran Quintrell(1126) - Alex Sytnytsky(1364)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. b3 Bg7 4. Bb2 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. e3 e5 7. Ne2 c6 8. O-O
Re8 9. Nbc3 Bf5 10. d3 Na6 11. e4 Bg4 12. a3 Nc5 13. b4 Bxe2 14. Nxe2 Ne6
15. d4 exd4 16. Nxd4 Ng5 17. f3 Qb6 18. Kh1 c5 19. h4 Ne6 20. Nxe6 Rxe6 21.
Bc3 Nxe4 22. Bxg7 Nxg3+ 23. Kh2 Nxf1+ 24. Qxf1 Kxg7 25. Bh3 Rf6 26. bxc5
Qxc5 27. Kg3 Qe5+ 28. f4 Qc3+ 29. Kg2 Re8 30. Bd7 Re3 31. a4 Qb2+ 32. Kh1
Re2 33. Rb1 Rxf4 0-1

Jeff Kovalic(1889) - Tony Maneclang(1720)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 2
Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nc6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Re1 Bd7 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 a6
8. Nxc6 Bxc6 9. Bxc6+ bxc6 10. c4 g6 11. Nc3 Bg7 12. Bf4 e5 13. Bg5 Qc7 14.
Qf3 Nd7 15. Rad1 f6 16. Be3 O-O 17. Rd3 Rf7 18. Red1 Bf8 19. b3 a5 20. Na4
Rb8 21. Bc1 Nc5 22. Nxc5 dxc5 23. Qg4 Qc8 24. Qxc8 Rxc8 25. Rd8 Rxd8 26.
Rxd8 Kg7 27. Kf1 a4 28. bxa4 Ra7 29. Rd2 Rxa4 30. Rc2 Kf7 31. a3 Ke6 32. Ke2
f5 33. f3 f4 34. Kd3 Bd6 35. Rc3 Ra8 36. Rb3 Rb8 37. Rxb8 Bxb8 38. Kc3 Bc7
39. Kb3 Kd7 40. Ka4 Kc8 41. Bd2 Kb7 42. Ba5 Bd6 43. Bd8 Ka6 44. Kb3 Kb7 45.
g3 fxg3 46. hxg3 Kc8 47. Bf6 Kb7 1-0

Joseph Hawks(1738) - Jonathan Van Doren(1404)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
Philidor's defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Bg4 4. dxe5 Bxf3 5. Qxf3 dxe5 6. Bc4 Qf6 7. Qb3 Ne7
8. Qxb7 Qc6 9. Bb5 1-0

Michael Salzgeber(1399) - Jay Ford(1688)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Ngf3 Nf6 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
c3 d4 9. Nb3 e5 10. c4 h6 11. h3 a6 12. Nfd2 a5 13. Nf3 a4 14. Nbd2 Nb4 15.
Nxe5 Bd6 16. Ndf3 Bxe5 17. Nxe5 Nd7 18. f4 Nxe5 19. fxe5 Nc6 20. b3 axb3 21.
Qxb3 Nxe5 22. Rf2 Qa5 23. Bf4 f6 24. Raf1 Bd7 25. Bxe5 fxe5 26. Qxb7 Rxf2
27. Rxf2 Qe1+ 28. Bf1 Rd8 29. Qc7 Bxh3 30. Qxd8+ Kh7 31. a4 Bxf1 32. Rxf1
Qxg3+ 33. Kh1 Qh3+ 34. Kg1 1/2-1/2

Alex Sytnytsky(1364) - Jeff Kovalic(1889)    October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c3 Bg7 4. Be2 Nc6 5. d3 d5 6. O-O d4 7. Qa4 Bd7 8. Qc4
Qb6 9. Ng5 Ne5 10. Qb3 Qxb3 11. axb3 Nf6 12. f4 Nc6 13. e5 Nd5 14. Ne4 b6
15. Bf3 Nc7 16. Nbd2 O-O 17. g4 Rad8 18. Rd1 Nd5 19. Nf1 Bc8 20. c4 Ndb4 21.
Rd2 f5 22. exf6 exf6 23. Nf2 Rfe8 24. Re2 Rxe2 25. Bxe2 Re8 26. Ng3 Nc2 27.
Rb1 Na5 28. Nfe4 Nxb3 29. Nd6 Rd8 30. Nge4 f5 31. gxf5 Bxf5 32. Nxf5 gxf5
33. Ng3 Re8 34. Kf2 Nxc1 35. Rxc1 Ne3 36. Re1 Kf7 37. Bh5+ 0-1

Tony Maneclang(1720) - Oran Quintrell(1126)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
King's Indian: Zinnowitz variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Bg5 c5 7. d5 Bg4 8. h3
Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Nbd7 10. Be2 h6 11. Bh4 Re8 12. O-O e5 13. Nb5 Qb6 14. a4 Nf8
15. Bxf6 Nh7 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. a5 Qd8 18. a6 Qd7 19. axb7 Rab8 20. Rxa7 Ng5
21. Qe3 Re7 22. f4 exf4 23. Rxf4 Rxb7 24. Rxb7 Qxb7 25. h4 Nh7 26. Qc3+ f6
27. Nxd6 Qc7 28. Nf5+ gxf5 29. Rxf5 Rxe4 30. Kf2 Qe7 31. Qg3+ Kf7 32. Bh5+
Kf8 33. Qb8+ Kg7 34. d6 Qd7 35. Rf3 Rd4 36. Rg3+ Ng5 37. hxg5 fxg5 38. Qc7
Rxd6 39. Qxd7+ Rxd7 40. b3 Kf6 41. Rf3+ Ke5 42. Ke2 Rd4 43. g4 Rf4 44. Rxf4
gxf4 45. Kf3 Kd4 46. Be8 Kc3 47. Ba4 1-0

Tim Ward(1059) - Chase Knowles(1676)      October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. e3 Nc6 5. Nc3 d5 6. Be2 dxc4 7. Bxc4 cxd4 8.
Nxd4 Bb4 9. O-O Nxd4 10. exd4 O-O 11. a3 Bd6 12. h3 Bb8 13. Ne2 Qc7 14. Bf4
Qxc4 15. Rc1 Qd5 16. Bxb8 Rxb8 17. Qd2 b6 18. Rfd1 Bb7 19. Nf4 Qd6 20. Rc3
Ne4 21. Qe3 Nxc3 22. bxc3 Rfc8 23. Qg3 Rc7 24. d5 exd5 25. Rxd5 Bxd5 26. Qe3
Re7 27. Qd2 Rbe8 28. Kf1 Qxf4 29. Qd1 Bc4+ 30. Kg1 Re1+ 31. Qxe1 Rxe1# 0-1

George Hill(1406) - Jeff Baudendistel(1475)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
French: Winawer, advance variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. Be3 cxd4 6. Bxd4 Nc6 7. Nf3 Nge7 8.
a3 Ba5 9. Bb5 Bd7 10. O-O O-O 11. Bxc6 Bxc6 12. Qd2 Re8 13. Rfe1 Nf5 14. b4
Nxd4 15. Nxd4 Bb6 16. Nce2 a6 17. c3 Rc8 18. a4 f6 19. Nf3 fxe5 20. Nxe5 Rf8
21. Nd4 Qf6 22. a5 Ba7 23. Rac1 Rce8 24. Re3 Qf4 25. Rce1 Rf5 26. g3 Qh6 27.
Qe2 Ref8 28. f4 Bxd4 29. cxd4 Bb5 30. Qf2 g5 31. Ng4 Qh5 32. Ne5 gxf4 33.
gxf4 Rxf4 34. Rg3+ Kh8 35. Qd2 Rf1+ 36. Rxf1 Rxf1+ 37. Kg2 Qf5 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2020) - Kyle Salzgeber(1415)     October Chess Festival  October 24, 2009  round 1
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 d6 7. Nb3 Nf6 8.
Qd2 Ng4 9. Bf4 O-O 10. O-O-O Qb6 11. f3 Bxc3 12. Qxc3 Nf2 13. Bh6 f6 14.
Bc4+ Kh8 15. Bxf8 Nxh1 16. Bxe7 h5 17. Qxf6+ Kh7 18. Bg8+ Kh6 19. Bf8# 1-0

Gary Pylant(1830) - Patrick Coleman(1599)     Free Night! October 23, 2009  
St. George defense

1. e4 e6 2. d4 a6 3. Nf3 b5 4. Bd3 Bb7 5. O-O Nf6 6. Qe2 c5 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 g5 10. Bg3 Nh5 11. Be5 Nf4 12. Bxf4 gxf4 13. Qd2 Qc7 14. Nc3
Rg8 15. Ne2 e5 16. b4 Bb6 17. Rac1 Qd6 18. c4 Qg6 19. g3 Qh5 20. Kg2 f5 21.
Qc2 bxc4 22. Qxc4 d5 23. exd5 e4 24. Bxe4 fxe4 25. Qxe4+ Kd8 26. Nxf4 Qf7
27. Rfe1 Re8 28. Ne6+ Kd7 29. Ne5+ 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1378) - Allan Bogle(1781)    Free Night! October 23, 2009  
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Nc3 Qb6 6. Na4 Qa5+ 7. c3 Bxd4
8. Qxd4 Nf6 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. Qc4 Ne5 11. Qd4 Nxd3+ 12. Ke2 Nxc1+ 13. Raxc1 O-O
14. e5 Nd5 15. f4 b6 16. a3 Ne7 17. g4 Bb7 18. Rhg1 Bc6 19. b3 Bxa4 20. bxa4
Qd5 21. Rcd1 Rac8 22. Qb4 Qc5 23. Qxc5 Rxc5 24. Rxd7 Nd5 25. Rxa7 Nxc3+ 26.
Kf3 Nd5 27. Rg3 Rc3+ 28. Kf2 Rxg3 29. Kxg3 g6 30. a5 bxa5 31. Rxa5 Kg7 32.
h4 h6 0-1

George Hill(1554) - Patrick Coleman(1607)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Be2 Nf6 6. h3 Bh5 7. d4 c6 8.
O-O e6 9. a3 Nbd7 10. Be3 Bd6 11. Qd2 Rc8 12. b4 Qc7 13. Rfe1 O-O 14. Rad1
Nd5 15. Nxd5 cxd5 16. Rc1 Qc3 17. Qxc3 Rxc3 18. Bb5 Nb6 19. a4 Bxb4 20. Ne5
Rfc8 21. g4 Bg6 22. Nxg6 hxg6 23. Re2 a6 24. Bd3 Nxa4 25. Rb1 a5 26. Rb3
Rxb3 27. cxb3 Nb6 28. Rb2 Rc3 29. Be2 Nd7 30. Kg2 Nf6 31. Bd2 Rc7 32. Bxb4
axb4 33. Rd2 Ne4 34. Rd3 Rc3 35. f3 Rxd3 36. Bxd3 Nc3 37. Kf1 Kh7 38. Ke1
Kh6 0-1

Allan Bogle(1778) - Alex Sytnytsky(1382)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
Bird's opening

1. f4 b6 2. Nf3 Bb7 3. b3 Nc6 4. e3 h6 5. Bb2 e6 6. Bb5 Nf6 7. Bxc6 Bxc6 8.
O-O Ng4 9. h3 Nf6 10. d3 Nd5 11. Qe2 Bc5 12. d4 Bd6 13. Ne5 Bxe5 14. fxe5
Qg5 15. Bc1 Qg6 16. a3 f5 17. c4 Ne7 18. Nd2 Qf7 19. e4 O-O-O 20. Bb2 Rhf8
21. Rac1 Qg6 22. d5 Ba8 23. c5 exd5 24. cxb6 Qxb6+ 25. Kh1 fxe4 26. b4 Nf5
27. Qg4 Ne3 28. Qxg7 Nxf1 29. Nb3 Rg8 30. Qf7 Rdf8 31. Qe7 Qg6 32. g4 e3 33.
Nc5 d4+ 34. Kg1 Qc6 35. Ne4 Qxe4 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2019) - Gary Pylant(1824)   Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 5
French: Winawer (Nimzovich) variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd3 dxe4 5. Bxe4 Nf6 6. Bd3 O-O 7. Nf3 b6 8.
O-O Bb7 9. a3 Bxc3 10. bxc3 Nbd7 11. Qe2 c5 12. Re1 Qc7 13. Bg5 Rfe8 14. Ne5
Rac8 15. Nxd7 Nxd7 16. Qh5 Nf8 17. Re3 f5 18. Rae1 g6 19. Qh4 c4 20. Be2 Bd5
21. Bf3 Qd7 22. g4 Qc6 23. Bxd5 Qxd5 24. Bf6 Rc7 25. Qg3 Rf7 26. g5 Qa5 27.
Qd6 Rd7 28. Qb4 Qd5 29. Re5 Qc6 30. a4 Rd5 31. Rxd5 Qxd5 32. Qb5 Qxb5 33.
axb5 Kf7 34. Ra1 Ra8 35. Ra4 Nd7 36. Rxc4 Nxf6 37. Rc7+ Kg8 38. gxf6 a5 39.
bxa6 Rxa6 40. Rc6 Kf7 41. c4 Ra1+ 42. Kg2 Rd1 43. c3 Rd3 44. Rxb6 Rxc3 45.
Rc6 h5 46. h4 Rd3 47. Rd6 Kxf6 48. d5 Rd4 49. Rxe6+ Kf7 50. Rc6 Rxh4 51. c5
Rd4 52. d6 Ke8 53. Rc7 Rd5 54. Kg3 g5 55. f4 Rd3+ 56. Kg2 Rd2+ 57. Kf3 g4+
58. Kg3 Rd5 59. Kh4 Rd1 60. Rg7 Rd5 61. Re7+ Kd8 62. Re5 Rd1 63. Rxf5 Rh1+
64. Kg3 Kd7 65. Rf7+ Kc6 66. Rc7+ Kd5 67. d7 Rh3+ 68. Kg2 1-0

Patrick Coleman(1607) - George Hill(1554)     Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 4
Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 d6 2. Bb2 Nf6 3. Nf3 e5 4. e3 Be6 5. Be2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c4 Nbd7 8.
Qc2 Re8 9. d4 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nf8 11. Nd2 Bd7 12. Rfd1 b6 13. Bf3 Rb8 14. Nc6
Bxc6 15. Bxc6 N8d7 16. Qf5 Ne5 17. Bxe8 Qxe8 18. Bxe5 dxe5 19. Qxe5 Bd6 20.
Qxe8+ Rxe8 21. b5 Ne4 22. Nxe4 Rxe4 23. Rac1 Bc5 24. Rd8+ Bf8 25. c5 Ra4 26.
cxb6 cxb6 27. Rcc8 Rxa2 28. Rxf8# 1-0

Gary Pylant(1824) - Graham Horobetz(2019)     Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 4
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 g6 4. cxd4 d5 5. e5 Bg7 6. Nc3 f6 7. f4 Nc6 8. Nf3
Nh6 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O Be6 11. Be3 Rc8 12. Qd2 Na5 13. b3 Bf5 14. Rac1 Kh8
15. Kh1 Nc6 16. Bd3 Qa5 17. h3 Rfd8 18. g4 Bxd3 19. Qxd3 f5 20. g5 Nf7 21.
Qb5 Qxb5 22. Nxb5 e6 23. Rf2 a6 24. Nc3 Bf8 25. Na4 Ba3 26. Rc3 b5 27. Nc5
Bxc5 28. Rxc5 Nb4 29. Rd2 Kg7 30. Kg2 Kf8 31. a3 Rxc5 32. dxc5 Nc6 33. Nd4
Nxd4 34. Bxd4 Rc8 35. Rc2 Nd8 36. Kf3 Ke8 37. Ke3 Kd7 38. b4 Nc6 39. Bc3 Ra8
40. h4 a5 41. Kd3 axb4 42. axb4 d4 43. Be1 Ra3+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1382) - Allan Bogle(1778)     Pumpkin Swiss October 16, 2009  round 4
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. b3 Qb6 6. Be3 Nc6 7. Nxc6 Bxe3
8. fxe3 Qxe3+ 9. Qe2 Qxe2+ 10. Bxe2 bxc6 11. O-O Nf6 12. Nd2 d5 13. e5 Nd7
14. Nf3 a5 15. Rad1 Ba6 16. Bxa6 Rxa6 17. Rd4 O-O 18. Re1 h6 19. g4 Nc5 20.
c4 Ne4 21. cxd5 cxd5 22. Rc1 Rb8 23. h4 Raa8 24. Nd2 Nxd2 25. Rxd2 Rb4 26.
Rg2 Re4 27. g5 Rxh4 28. g6 fxg6 29. Rxg6 Kf7 30. Rg3 Ra7 31. Rf1+ Kg8 32.
Rf6 Re7 33. Rgg6 Kh7 34. Rxe6 Rg4+ 35. Rxg4 Rxe6 36. Ra4 Rxe5 37. Rxa5 Kg6
38. a4 Kf5 39. Kf2 h5 40. b4 d4 41. Rxe5+ Kxe5 42. a5 Kd6 43. b5 Kc5 44. b6
Kc6 45. Ke2 h4 0-1

Rajesh Rajendran(unr) - Elartrice Ingram(994)   Pumpkin Swiss October 09, 2009  round 3
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Qd8 5. g3 e6 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. Nf3 Bd7 8.
O-O Bd6 9. d5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. Qxd5 Be6 12. Qh5 Qd7 13. Bg5 Ne7 14.
Rad1 O-O-O 15. Bf4 Qe8 16. Qa5 Bxf4 17. gxf4 Nc6 18. Qb5 Bd7 19. Ne5 f6 20.
Nxc6 Bxc6 21. Rxd8+ Qxd8 22. Bxc6 bxc6 23. Qxc6 Kb8 24. c4 Qd3 25. Re1 Rg8
26. c5 g5 27. Re8+ Rxe8 28. Qxe8+ Kb7 29. c6+ Kb6 30. fxg5 Qd1+ 31. Kg2 Qg4+
32. Kf1 Qd1+ 33. Qe1 Qd3+ 34. Kg1 Kxc6 35. Qe6+ Kb7 36. gxf6 Qb1+ 37. Kg2
Qg6+ 38. Kf3 Qd3+ 39. Kf4 Qd2+ 40. Kg3 Qd3+ 41. Kf4 Qd4+ 42. Qe4+ 1-0

Gary Pylant(1854) - Patrick Coleman(1510)   Pumpkin Swiss October 09, 2009  round 3
English opening

1. c4 d5 2. cxd5 Qxd5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Qa5 5. g3 c6 6. Bg2 Bg4 7. O-O Nbd7
8. d3 e6 9. Bd2 Qc7 10. Rc1 a6 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Bxf3 Bc5 13. e3 Bd6 14. d4
O-O 15. e4 e5 16. d5 Bc5 17. a3 cxd5 18. exd5 Qd6 19. Be3 Bxe3 20. fxe3 e4
21. Bg2 Qxg3 22. Qd4 Rae8 23. Ne2 Qd6 24. Nc3 Re5 25. Nxe4 Nxe4 26. Bxe4
Rg5+ 27. Bg2 Qg3 28. Rf2 Nf6 29. e4 Re8 30. Rc3 Qh4 31. Kf1 Rxd5 32. Qa4
Red8 33. Rc1 Rd4 34. Qc2 Nxe4 35. Bxe4 Rxe4 36. Qb3 Qh5 37. Qf3 Qxf3 38.
Rxf3 Re7 39. Rfc3 0-1

Rajesh Rajendran(unr) - Darren Sam(1573)   Pumpkin Swiss October 02, 2009  round 1
King's knight's gambit

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. d4 g5 5. Bc4 g4 6. O-O gxf3 7. Qxf3 Bh6 8.
Bxf4 Bxf4 9. Qxf4 f6 10. e5 d5 11. Bb3 f5 12. Nc3 Be6 13. g4 Nge7 14. Rad1
Qd7 15. gxf5 Bxf5 16. Qh6 O-O-O 17. Ne2 Rhg8+ 18. Ng3 Rdf8 19. c3 Be4 20.
Rxf8+ Rxf8 21. Qxf8+ Nd8 22. Nxe4 dxe4 23. Qf4 h5 24. Qxe4 c6 25. c4 a6 26.
d5 c5 27. d6 Nec6 28. e6 Nxe6 29. Ba4 Ned4 30. b4 b6 31. b5 axb5 32. cxb5
Nb8 33. Rc1 Qg4+ 34. Qxg4+ hxg4 35. Rf1 Nf3+ 36. Kg2 Kd7 37. Rd1 Nd4 38. Kg3
Kxd6 39. Kxg4 Nd7 40. h4 Ke6 41. h5 Kf6 42. Rf1+ Kg7 43. Kg5 Ne5 44. Kh4 Nd3
45. Bb3 Ne5 46. Rg1+ Kh6 47. Bd5 Nef3+ 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2006) - Oleksandr Sytnytsky(1359)   Pumpkin Swiss October 02, 2009  round 1
Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nd7 3. Nf3 Ngf6 4. Nc3 c6 5. h3 b5 6. e5 b4 7. exf6 bxc3 8.
fxg7 Bxg7 9. bxc3 Qa5 10. Bd2 Nf6 11. Bd3 Nd5 12. O-O Qa3 13. Ng5 h6 14. Ne4
Bb7 15. Rb1 Nb6 16. Re1 d5 17. Nc5 Rb8 18. Qg4 Rg8 19. Nxb7 Rxb7 20. Rxb6
Rd7 21. Rb7 e6 22. Rxe6+ fxe6 23. Qxe6+ Qe7 1-0

Elartrice Ingram(986) - Oleksandr Sytnytsky(1363)   Fall Classics September 25, 2009  round 3
Scotch game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nxd4 5. Qxd4 Qf6 6. e5 Qb6 7. Qf4
Qb4+ 8. Qxb4 Bxb4+ 9. Bd2 Bc5 10. Nc3 Bd4 11. f4 c6 12. Be2 b5 13. Rb1 Bxc3
14. Bxc3 Ne7 15. Bd3 Nd5 16. Bd2 g6 17. O-O a5 18. a3 b4 19. axb4 axb4 20.
Rf3 Ra4 21. Rbf1 Ba6 22. f5 Bxd3 23. cxd3 Ra2 24. fxg6 fxg6 25. Rf7 Rxb2 26.
Bg5 Re2 27. d4 b3 28. R7f2 Rxf2 29. Rxf2 Rf8 30. Rb2 Nf4 31. Bf6 Ne6 32.
Rxb3 Nxd4 33. Rb7 g5 34. Kf2 Ne6 35. Ke3 h6 36. Kf3 h5 37. Ra7 g4+ 38. Ke3
Rg8 39. Ke4 Nc5+ 40. Ke3 Nb3 41. Kf2 Nc5 42. Ke3 Kf7 43. Kd4 Ne6+ 44. Ke3
Nf8 45. Ke4 Ke6 46. Ra8 Kf7 47. Ra7 Ne6 48. Kf5 Nc5 49. Kf4 Rg6 50. Ra8 Rg8
51. Ra7 Rb8 52. Kg5 Ne4+ 53. Kf5 Nxf6 54. exf6 Rd8 0-1

Chase Knowles(1647) - Graham Horobetz(2006)    Fall Classics September 25, 2009  round 3
English opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Bb4 5. a3 Bxc3 6. bxc3 d6 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
O-O Qe7 9. d3 h6 10. Nd4 Nxd4 11. cxd4 e5 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. a4 Rd8 14. Qc2
c5 15. Bb2 Bf5 16. f4 Ng4 17. Qc3 Ne3 18. Rf3 Nxg2 19. Kxg2 Rd4 20. fxe5 Bd7
21. e4 Bg4 22. Rf2 Rad8 23. Rd2 Qg5 24. Re1 Rxc4 25. dxc4 Qxd2+ 26. Kg1 Bf3
27. Qxd2 Rxd2 28. Re3 Rxb2 29. Rxf3 Rc2 30. Rb3 b6 31. a5 Rxc4 32. axb6 axb6
33. Rxb6 Rxe4 34. Rc6 Rxe5 35. Kf2 Kf8 36. Rc7 g5 37. g4 Kg7 38. Rc6 Re4 39.
Kf3 Rc4 40. h3 Rc2 41. Kg3 c4 42. Kf3 c3 43. Kg3 Rc1 44. Kg2 c2 45. Kh2 Kf8
46. Rc7 Ke8 47. Rc3 Ke7 48. Rc5 Kd6 49. Rc3 Kd5 50. Rc7 f6 51. Rc3 Ke4 52.
Rc6 Re1 53. Rxc2 Kf3 54. Rc3+ Re3 55. Rc6 Re2+ 56. Kg1 Kg3 57. Rc3+ Kh4 58.
Rf3 Ra2 59. Rxf6 Kg3 60. Kf1 Kxh3 61. Rxh6+ Kxg4 62. Rc6 Kh4 63. Rc3 Rh2 64.
Kg1 Rd2 65. Rb3 g4 66. Rb8 Kh3 67. Rh8+ Kg3 68. Kf1 Ra2 69. Rb8 Ra1+ 70. Ke2
Kg2 71. Rf8 g3 72. Rf7 Ra2+ 73. Ke1 Rf2 74. Rh7 Rf6 75. Rg7 Re6+ 76. Kd1 Kh2
77. Kd2 Rh6 78. Ke2 g2 79. Kf2 g1=Q+ 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2000) - Clint Child(1700)   Fall Classics September 18, 2009  round 2
Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 e5 4. Ngf3 Bg4 5. c3 Nd7 6. Qa4 Ngf6 7. exd5 Nb6 8.
Qc2 Qxd5 9. Be2 Bd6 10. Ne4 Nxe4 11. dxe4 Qe6 12. a4 a5 13. b3 O-O 14. Be3
Nd7 15. Ng5 Qg6 16. Bxg4 Nf6 17. Bf3 h6 18. Nh3 Ng4 19. Bxg4 Qxg4 20. f3 Qg6
21. O-O f5 22. exf5 1-0

Clint Child(1700) - Marcelle Ingram(994)   Fall Classics September 11, 2009  round 1
English opening

1. c4 d5 2. cxd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bg5 Bf5 6. e3 Nbd7 7. Bd3 Bxd3
8. Qxd3 O-O-O 9. Nf3 e5 10. O-O h6 11. Bh4 g5 12. Bg3 Nh5 13. Qc4 Nxg3 14.
hxg3 exd4 15. Nxd4 Ne5 16. Qa4 a6 17. Rfd1 Qf6 18. Ne4 Qg6 19. Nf3 Nxf3+ 20.
gxf3 Be7 21. Rxd8+ Rxd8 22. Rd1 Rxd1+ 23. Qxd1 g4 24. Nc3 gxf3 25. Qxf3 h5
26. Qe4 Qg5 27. Nd5 Bd8 28. Kh2 Qg8 29. Ne7+ Bxe7 30. Qxe7 Qh8 31. b3 f6 32.
Qe6+ Kb8 33. Qf5 h4 34. Qf3 hxg3+ 35. Kxg3 Qg8+ 36. Qg4 Qd5 37. Qf3 Qd6+ 38.
Kg2 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1359) - Graham Horobetz(2000)   Fall Classics September 11, 2009  round 1
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Qc3 Bg7 7. O-O O-O
8. Qe3 Qc7 9. h3 Nb4 10. Qc3 a5 11. Bxf7+ Rxf7 12. Qxc7 Nc6 13. Qf4 d6 14.
Ng5 Rf8 15. Qh4 Bd7 16. Nc3 h6 17. Nf3 g5 18. Bxg5 hxg5 19. Nxg5 Ne5 20. Nd5
Ng6 21. Nxf6+ Rxf6 22. Qh7+ Kf8 23. g3 Nh8 24. Qxh8+ Bxh8 25. Nh7+ Kf7 26.
Nxf6 Bxf6 27. Kh2 Rh8 28. h4 Bc6 29. c3 Bxe4 30. Rfe1 d5 31. Rad1 Be5 32.
Rxe4 dxe4 33. Kh3 Ke6 34. g4 Bf6 35. h5 Bg5 36. Rd4 Ke5 37. Rd7 Kf4 38. Rxb7
Kf3 39. Rb5 Bf4 40. Rf5 e5 41. c4 Kxf2 42. c5 e3 43. g5 e2 44. g6 e1=Q 0-1

Darren Sam(1587) - Tony Maneclang(1723)     Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Bd7 7. Ndb5 Ne5
8. Bb3 Bxb5 9. Nxb5 a6 10. Nd4 Nf6 11. Bf4 Be7 12. h4 Qd7 13. c4 O-O 14. Nf3
Nc6 15. Ng5 e5 16. Be3 h6 17. Bc2 Ng4 18. Nf3 Nxe3 19. fxe3 Qg4 20. Qe2 Nb4
21. O-O-O Nxa2+ 22. Kb1 Nb4 23. Nd4 Qxe2 24. Nxe2 Rac8 25. Bb3 g6 26. Nc3
Kg7 27. Nd5 Nxd5 28. Rxd5 f5 29. h5 g5 30. exf5 Rxf5 31. Rc1 b6 32. Rd2 Rcf8
33. Bc2 Rf2 34. Rcd1 Rxd2 35. Rxd2 Rf1+ 36. Bd1 Re1 37. Rd3 e4 38. Rd5 Rxe3
39. Bb3 Rxb3 40. Kc2 Rg3 41. Rd2 Rg4 42. Re2 Kf6 43. Kc3 Ke5 44. b4 Rg3+ 45.
Kd2 Kd4 46. Kc2 b5 47. cxb5 axb5 48. Rf2 d5 49. Rf5 Bxb4 0-1

Clint Child(1700) - Graham Horobetz(2000)     Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
Sicilian: Maroczy Bind: Gurgenidze System

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 g6 6. e4 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
8. Be2 Bg7 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Be6 11. f3 Qa5 12. Nd5 Qxd2+ 13. Bxd2 Bxd5 14.
cxd5 Nd7 15. O-O-O a6 16. Kb1 a5 17. Rc1 Nc5 18. Bc3 f5 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20.
exf5 Rxf5 21. Rcd1 Rb8 22. Bb5 Rf4 23. Rhe1 Kf6 24. b3 Rb4 25. Bc4 b5 26. a3
bxc4 27. axb4 Rxb4 28. Rd4 Nxb3 29. Re6+ Kg7 30. Rxe7+ Kf8 31. Rde4 Nd2+ 32.
Kc2 Nxe4 33. Rxe4 Rb5 34. Rxc4 Rc5 35. Kc3 Ke7 36. Kd4 Rxc4+ 37. Kxc4 Kf6
38. f4 Kf5 39. g3 Ke4 40. h3 a4 41. Kb4 Kxd5 42. Kxa4 Ke4 43. Kb4 Kf3 44. g4
Kxf4 45. Kc4 Ke4 46. h4 d5+ 47. Kc3 Ke3 48. g5 d4+ 49. Kc2 Ke2 0-1

Gary Pylant(1854) - Alex Sytnytsky(1359)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 28, 2009  round 4
Schmid Benoni

1. e4 g6 2. d4 c5 3. d5 Bg7 4. Nf3 d6 5. h3 Qb6 6. Nc3 Nd7 7. Be2 Ne5 8. O-O
Bd7 9. a3 h6 10. Kh2 g5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5+ 12. g3 Nf6 13. Qd3 a6 14. f4 Bxc3 15.
Qxc3 O-O-O 16. Bd3 Bb5 17. Be3 Bxd3 18. cxd3 g4 19. h4 Qc7 20. Rac1 b6 21.
Bd4 Qb7 22. Bxf6 exf6 23. Qxf6 Qd7 24. b4 Qb5 25. Qc3 Rd7 26. Qxh8+ Kb7 27.
Qc3 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2000) - Gary Pylant(1854)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
Pirc: classical, h3 system

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. h3 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be3 a6 7. a4 Nc6 8. Be2
e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Qxd8 Rxd8 11. Bc4 Nd4 12. O-O-O b5 13. Bxf7+ Kf8 14. Bd5
c6 15. Nxd4 exd4 16. Bxc6 Rb8 17. Bxd4 b4 18. Bc5+ Kf7 19. Rxd8 bxc3 20. b4
Bh6+ 21. Kb1 a5 22. e5 axb4 23. exf6 b3 24. Bd5+ Kxf6 25. Rd6+ Kf5 26. cxb3
Bd2 27. g4+ Ke5 28. f4+ Kxf4 29. Rf1+ Ke5 30. Rd8 Ba6 31. Bd6+ Kd4 32. Bxb8
Bd3+ 33. Ka2 Be2 34. Bc4+ 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Oscar Carrillo(1480)    Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
French defense

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Qe2 Bxb5 6. Qxb5+ Qd7 7. Qxd7+
Nxd7 8. b3 g6 9. c4 d4 10. d3 Ne7 11. Na3 Nc6 12. Bf4 Bg7 13. Nb5 O-O 14.
Nd6 b6 15. h4 Ndxe5 16. Nxe5 Bxe5 17. Bxe5 Nxe5 18. Kd2 Rad8 19. Ne4 Kg7 20.
h5 Nd7 21. f4 h6 22. g4 Nf6 23. Nf2 Rh8 24. Rae1 Rde8 25. Kc2 Rhg8 26. hxg6
fxg6 27. Kb2 Rgf8 28. Ka3 Nd7 29. Re4 g5 30. Rhe1 Rxf4 31. Rxf4 gxf4 32. Nh3
e5 33. Nxf4 Nf6 34. Nh5+ Nxh5 35. gxh5 Re7 36. Rg1+ Kh7 37. Re1 Re6 38. Ka4
Kg7 39. Kb5 Kf6 40. Rg1 e4 41. b4 cxb4 42. c5 Re5 43. Rg6+ Kf5 44. dxe4+
Kxe4 45. Kxb4 bxc5+ 46. Kc4 Rxh5 47. Ra6 Rd5 48. Rxa7 Rd8 49. a4 d3 50. Re7+
Kf5 51. Re1 d2 52. Rd1 Ke4 53. Kxc5 Ke3 0-1

Manik Ghosh(unr) - Clint Child(1704)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
Benko's opening

1. g3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nf3 Bf5 4. Nc3 e6 5. a3 Nbd7 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Bf4 a6 9. Ne5 c5 10. Nxd7 Qxd7 11. dxc5 Bxc5 12. b4 Ba7 13. e3 Rfd8 14. Be5
Ng4 15. Bd4 Bxd4 16. exd4 Rac8 17. Qd2 Qc7 18. Ne2 Qxc2 19. Rfd1 Qxd2 20.
Rxd2 Nf6 21. Bf3 Ne4 22. Bxe4 Bxe4 23. h4 Kf8 24. Nf4 Ke7 25. a4 Rc4 26. b5
a5 27. Kh2 Rdc8 28. Ne2 Rc2 29. Ra2 Rxd2 30. Rxd2 Rc2 31. Rxc2 Bxc2 32. Nc3
Kd6 33. f4 f6 34. g4 e5 35. fxe5+ fxe5 36. dxe5+ Kxe5 37. Kg3 d4 38. Ne2 d3 0-1

Chase Knowles(1671) - Allan Bogle(1787)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 21, 2009  round 3
English: symmetrical, hedgehog system

1. c4 b6 2. Nc3 Bb7 3. Nf3 e6 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 c5 6. O-O Be7 7. d3 O-O 8.
Bf4 Nh5 9. Bd2 Na6 10. a3 Nc7 11. e4 Nf6 12. e5 Nfe8 13. d4 cxd4 14. Nxd4
Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Bc5 16. Nb3 Na6 17. Nxc5 Nxc5 18. Be3 Qc7 19. f4 d6 20. Qf3
Rb8 21. Nb5 Qe7 22. exd6 Nxd6 23. Bxc5 bxc5 24. Nxd6 Rxb2+ 25. Rf2 Rxf2+ 26.
Kxf2 Qxd6 27. Rd1 Qc7 28. Rb1 Rd8 29. Rb7 Qa5 30. Qe3 a6 31. Qe5 h6 32. Qc7
Qd2+ 33. Kf3 Rd3+ 34. Kg4 Qe2+ 0-1

Oscar Carrillo(1480) - Manik Ghosh(unr)   Hot Summer Swiss  August 14, 2009  round 2
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. e3 c6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 e6 5. Nbd2 Nd7 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O c5 8. c3
cxd4 9. cxd4 Ngf6 10. b3 O-O 11. Bb2 b6 12. Ne5 Bd6 13. Rc1 Bb7 14. Rf3 Ne4
15. Bxe4 dxe4 16. Rg3 Bxe5 17. fxe5 f6 18. Ba3 Rf7 19. Bd6 fxe5 20. dxe5 b5
21. Qg4 Rf5 22. Nxe4 Bxe4 23. Qxe4 Qe8 24. Rc7 Rd8 25. Rxa7 Qf7 26. Rf3 Rc8
27. Rc7 Rxc7 28. Bxc7 Kg7 29. Rxf5 gxf5 30. Qd4 h5 31. a4 bxa4 32. bxa4 Nf8
33. Qc4 Qd7 34. Bd6 Ng6 35. Qc7 Qxc7 36. Bxc7 Kf7 37. a5 Ne7 38. a6 Nc6 39.
Bb8 Ke7 40. a7 Nxa7 41. Bxa7 Kd7 42. Kf2 Kc6 43. Kg3 Kd5 44. Bd4 Ke4 45. Kh4
f4 46. exf4 Kxf4 47. Kxh5 Ke4 48. Ba1 Kf4 49. g4 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Chase Knowles(1671)   Hot Summer Swiss  August 14, 2009  round 2
Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Qxd7 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. O-O
Nc6 8. Nc3 e6 9. Bg5 Be7 10. Ne5 Qc7 11. f4 Qb6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. b3 h6 14.
Na4 Qc7 15. Bh4 g5 16. Bg3 Ne4 17. Qh5 Nxg3 18. hxg3 Bf6 19. c3 O-O-O 20.
Nc5 Rdg8 21. Qe2 Be7 22. Qa6+ Kd8 23. Nb7+ Ke8 24. Qxa7 gxf4 25. gxf4 Kd7
26. Nc5+ Bxc5 27. Qxc7+ Kxc7 28. dxc5 Rg3 29. Rf3 Rhg8 30. Rxg3 Rxg3 31. Rc1
Kb7 32. Kf2 Rg8 33. Rh1 Rg6 34. a4 Rf6 35. Kf3 e5 36. g3 e4+ 37. Ke3 Rg6 38.
Rg1 h5 39. Kf2 h4 40. gxh4 e3+ 41. Kxe3 Rxg1 42. Kf3 Ka6 43. h5 f5 44. Ke3
Rh1 45. Kd4 Rxh5 46. b4 Rh3 47. c4 dxc4 48. Kxc4 Rh4 49. b5+ cxb5+ 50. axb5+
Kb7 51. Kd5 Rxf4 52. b6 Rb4 53. Kd6 f4 54. c6+ Kxb6 0-1

Maurice Ingram(848) - Stan Polk(1650)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 07, 2009  round 1
Scotch: Schmidt variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. Bb5 Qe7 7. O-O Nxd4
8. Qxd4 Bc5 9. Qd3 c6 10. Ba4 Qe5 11. Be3 Ng4 12. g3 Qh5 13. h4 Nxe3 14.
fxe3 Qg4 15. Rf2 Qxg3+ 16. Rg2 Bxe3+ 17. Kh1 Qh3+ 18. Rh2 Qf3+ 19. Rg2 Qf4
20. Rf1 Qh6 21. Bb3 Bf4 22. Ne2 Qxh4+ 23. Kg1 g5 24. Qd4 Rf8 25. e5 d5 26.
Nxf4 gxf4 27. Rxf4 Qe1+ 28. Rf1 Qa5 29. Rgf2 Bh3 30. Rd1 Rg8+ 31. Kh2 Rg4
32. Qd3 Rh4 33. Qg3 Bg4+ 34. Qxh4 Bxd1 35. e6 Qc7+ 36. Kg1 fxe6 37. c4 Qe7
38. Rf6 Bf3 39. Kf2 Kd7 40. Qf4 Bh5 41. Bd1 Bg6 42. Bc2 1-0

Tony Maneclang(1670) - Graham Horobetz(1970)  Hot Summer Swiss  August 07, 2009  round 1
Grünfeld: exchange variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nb6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
Be2 Bg4 9. e5 Nc6 10. O-O f5 11. Qb3+ Kh8 12. Rad1 f4 13. Bc1 Bxf3 14. Bxf3
Nxd4 15. Rxd4 Qxd4 16. Qe6 Qxe5 17. Re1 Qxe6 18. Rxe6 c6 19. Rxe7 Rae8 20.
Rxe8 Rxe8 21. Kf1 Nc4 22. Be2 Bxc3 23. bxc3 f3 24. Bxf3 h5 25. h4 Rd8 26.
Be2 Nd2+ 27. Ke1 Ne4 28. c4 Kh7 29. g3 Nc3 30. Be3 Nxa2 31. Bxa7 Nc3 32. Bf3
b5 33. cxb5 cxb5 34. Bc5 Na4 35. Be3 b4 36. Bd1 Nb2 37. Bc2 Rc8 38. Be4 b3
39. Ke2 Re8 40. f3 Nc4 41. Bf4 Rxe4+ 0-1

Jeff Kovalic(1866) - Graham Horobetz(1974)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 1
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. e5 Nc6 6. Qa4 Nd5 7. Qe4 Nc7 8.
Nc3 b5 9. Bxb5 Nxb5 10. Nxb5 Bg7 11. Nc3 Ba6 12. Bf4 O-O 13. O-O-O Rc8 14.
h4 Qa5 15. h5 Nb4 16. a3 Rc4 17. Rd4 Rfc8 18. axb4 Qa1+ 19. Nb1 d5 20. exd6
Rxc2+ 21. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 22. Kxc2 exd6 23. hxg6 hxg6 24. Rhd1 Qa4+ 25. Kc1 Bxd4
26. Rxd4 d5 27. Nc3 Qa1+ 28. Nb1 Bc4 29. Be5 a5 30. Bf6 g5 31. Nd2 axb4 32.
Nxc4 dxc4 33. Rxc4 Qa6 34. Rxb4 Qf1+ 35. Kc2 Qxf2+ 36. Nd2 Qxf6 37. Rc4 Qf2
38. g4 f5 39. gxf5 Qxf5+ 40. Kd1 g4 41. Rc3 Qf4 42. Rc4 Qe3 43. Rc3 Qe5 44.
Nf1 Qb5 45. Ne3 g3 46. Kc1 Qe8 47. Nf5 Qe1+ 48. Kc2 Qxc3+ 49. Kxc3 g2 50. b4
g1=Q 51. Nd4 Kf7 52. b5 Ke7 53. Kc4 Kd6 0-1

Allan Bogle(1795) - Stan Polk(1650)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 1
Bird's opening

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bg4 4. b3 e6 5. Bb2 Bd6 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. O-O O-O 8.
a3 Ne4 9. Qe1 f6 10. Qg3 Bh5 11. Qh3 Bf7 12. Bd3 g6 13. Qh6 e5 14. fxe5 fxe5
15. Ng5 Nef6 16. Nc3 e4 17. Ncxe4 dxe4 18. Bxf6 Nxf6 19. Rxf6 1-0

Graham Horobetz(1985) - Tony Maneclang(1719)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 2
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack, Schofman variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Nge7 7. fxe6 dxe6 8.
O-O O-O 9. d3 a6 10. a4 Ne5 11. Nxe5 Bxe5 12. Bg5 Qc7 13. h3 Nc6 14. Bh6 Bg7
15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Qf3 Qe5 17. a5 Nd4 18. Qf2 Bd7 19. Na4 Bxa4 20. Rxa4 f5
21. c3 Nc6 22. Qf4 fxe4 23. Qxe5+ Nxe5 24. Rxf8 Rxf8 25. dxe4 Kf6 26. Bf1
Rd8 27. b4 c4 28. b5 axb5 29. Rb4 Rd7 30. Rxb5 Rc7 31. Kf2 h5 32. Be2 h4 33.
Ke3 g5 34. Bg4 Nxg4+ 35. hxg4 e5 36. Kd2 Rd7+ 37. Kc2 Ke6 38. Rc5 Rd3 39.
Rxc4 Rg3 40. Rc7 Rxg2+ 41. Kb3 Rxg4 42. Rxb7 h3 43. Rh7 Rh4 44. Rxh4 gxh4
45. a6 h2 46. a7 h1=Q 47. a8=Q Qb1+ 48. Kc4 Qf1+ 49. Kc5 Qf2+ 50. Kc6 Qf7
51. Qa2+ Kf6 52. Qf2+ Kg7 53. Qxh4 Qe8+ 54. Kd5 Qb5+ 55. Ke6 Qc4+ 56. Kf5
Qxc3 57. Qe7+ Kg8 58. Qe6+ Kg7 59. Qxe5+ Qxe5+ 60. Kxe5 Kf7 61. Kd6 Ke8 62.
e5 Kd8 63. e6 Ke8 64. e7 1-0

Tony Maneclang(1719) - Jeff Kovalic(1866)  Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 3
Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. g3 b6 7. Bg2 Bb7 8.
O-O Bxc3 9. Bxc3 Ne4 10. Rc1 Nxc3 11. Rxc3 d6 12. Re1 Nd7 13. e4 e5 14. d5
f5 15. Nd2 f4 16. gxf4 Rxf4 17. Rf3 Raf8 18. Rxf4 Rxf4 19. Re3 Qf7 20. Rf3
Nc5 21. Rxf4 Qxf4 22. Qe2 Bc8 23. h3 Qg5 24. Kh1 Qh4 25. Kh2 Qf4+ 26. Kh1
Nd7 27. Qe3 Qxe3 28. fxe3 Nc5 29. Bf1 Na4 30. b3 Nc3 31. a4 Nd1 32. h4 Nxe3
33. Bd3 Ng4 34. Kg2 Kf7 35. Kg3 Nf6 36. Nf3 h6 37. Nd2 Nh5+ 38. Kf3 Nf4 39.
Bf1 Kg6 40. Kg3 Kh5 41. Nf3 Bg4 42. Nh2 Bd1 43. b4 Bxa4 44. b5 Bc2 45. Nf3
Bxe4 46. Nd2 Bd3 47. Bxd3 Nxd3 48. Ne4 Nf4 49. Nd2 Ng6 50. Nf3 e4 51. Nd4
Nxh4 52. Ne6 Nf5+ 53. Kf2 Kg4 54. Nxc7 e3+ 55. Ke2 h5 56. Ne8 h4 57. Nxd6
Nxd6 58. Kxe3 Kg3 59. Kd4 h3 0-1

Mike Salzgeber(1401) - Graham Horobetz(1985)   Last of July Swiss  July 31, 2009  round 3
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bd3 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. Qe1 d5 8.
e5 a6 9. Qf2 b6 10. a3 Bb7 11. Be2 Nf5 12. Bd3 Nfd4 13. Nxd4 Nxd4 14. Ne2
Nxe2+ 15. Bxe2 O-O 16. Bf3 f6 17. c3 fxe5 18. Re1 Rxf4 19. d4 Rf5 20. Qg3 e4
21. Bg4 cxd4 22. Bxf5 exf5 23. Bf4 d3 24. Bd2 d4 25. cxd4 Bxd4+ 26. Be3 Bxb2
27. Rab1 Bd4 28. Bxd4 Qxd4+ 29. Kh1 d2 30. Red1 e3 31. Rb4 e2 32. Qb3+ Qd5
0-1

Chase Knowles(1656) - George Hill(unr)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 1
Giuoco Pianissimo: Italian four knights variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Bc5 5. d3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 d6 8.
Nd5 g5 9. Bg3 Bg4 10. h3 Be6 11. Nxf6+ Qxf6 12. Bxe6 Qxe6 13. O-O Qg6 14. c3
a6 15. Qb3 Na5 16. Qc2 Bb6 17. d4 exd4 18. cxd4 Nc6 19. d5 Ne7 20. Rad1 g4
21. hxg4 Qxg4 22. Qd2 Qxg3 23. Qxh6 Qg7 24. Qd2 Ng6 25. g3 Rae8 26. Qc2 Nf4
27. Rc1 Qxg3+ 0-1

Graham Horobetz(1975) - Patrick Coleman(1551)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 1
Philidor: Improved Hanham variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Nf3 e5 5. dxe5 Nxe5 6. Nxe5 dxe5 7. Qxd8+
Kxd8 8. Bg5 c6 9. Bc4 Ke7 10. f4 Be6 11. Nd5+ cxd5 12. exd5 h6 13. fxe5 hxg5
14. exf6+ gxf6 15. dxe6 fxe6 16. O-O Rd8 17. Rae1 e5 18. Re2 Bg7 19. Bd3 b6
20. Be4 Rd6 21. c4 Rhd8 22. Bd5 Rc8 23. a4 Rdd8 24. b4 a5 25. bxa5 bxa5 26.
Rb2 Rb8 27. Rfb1 Rxb2 28. Rxb2 Rd6 29. Rb5 Ra6 30. Rb7+ Kf8 31. Rf7+ 1-0

Jeff Kovalic(1867) - Sam O'Bar(1789)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 2
Alekhine's defense: exchange variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. c4 Nb6 5. exd6 cxd6 6. Nc3 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8.
Rc1 Nc6 9. Nf3 Bg4 10. Be2 O-O 11. b3 d5 12. c5 Nc8 13. h3 Bxf3 14. Bxf3 e6
15. Qd2 Qf6 16. Ne2 Qd8 17. h4 N8e7 18. g4 e5 19. Bh6 e4 20. Bxg7 Kxg7 21.
Bg2 h6 22. g5 h5 23. Bh3 a5 24. a3 f5 25. gxf6+ Rxf6 26. Rg1 Rf3 27. Rc3 Qf8
28. Ng3 Kh7 29. Rxf3 Qxf3 30. Qe3 Qf7 31. Qg5 Rf8 32. Rg2 Nxd4 33. Qe3 Nc2+
0-1

Arun Jambulapati(1259) - Chase Knowles(1656)    Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 2
Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. g4 Bg6 5. h4 h6 6. h5 Be4 7. f3 Bh7 8. Bd3
Bxd3 9. Qxd3 e6 10. Ne2 c5 11. c3 Qb6 12. Nd2 Nc6 13. b3 Rc8 14. Bb2 cxd4
15. Nxd4 Nxe5 16. Qb5+ Qxb5 17. Nxb5 a6 18. c4 Nd3+ 19. Ke2 Nxb2 20. Nc3
dxc4 21. Rab1 cxb3 22. Nxb3 Rxc3 23. Rxb2 Ba3 24. Rd2 Nf6 25. Na5 Bb4 26.
Nxb7 O-O 27. Rd4 Rc2+ 28. Kf1 Rc1+ 29. Kg2 Rxh1 30. Kxh1 Nd5 31. Rc4 Rb8 32.
Nc5 Bxc5 33. Rxc5 Rb1+ 34. Kg2 Rb2+ 35. Kg3 Rxa2 36. f4 Ra3+ 37. Kh4 Nxf4
38. g5 Ng2+ 39. Kg4 hxg5 40. Kxg5 Rg3# 0-1

Rafi Chowdhury(1712) - Graham Horobetz(1975)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 2
Colle system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. c3 d5 5. Bd3 Be7 6. Nbd2 b6 7. O-O Bb7 8.
Ne5 O-O 9. f4 Ne4 10. Rf3 f6 11. Ng4 f5 12. Ne5 Nd7 13. Rh3 Nxe5 14. dxe5 d4
15. Qh5 h6 16. Bxe4 fxe4 17. Qg6 dxe3 18. Qxe6+ Kh7 19. Rxe3 Rxf4 20. Qh3
Bg5 21. Re2 Ba6 22. Rxe4 Rxe4 23. Qf5+ Kh8 24. Qxe4 Bd3 25. Qe1 Qe7 26. Nf3
Rf8 27. Bxg5 hxg5 28. Qe3 g4 29. Qg5 Qxg5 30. Nxg5 Rf5 31. e6 Rxg5 32. Re1
Bb5 33. e7 Be8 34. Kf2 Kg8 0-1

Graham Horobetz(1975) - Sam O'Bar(1789)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 3
Alekhine's defense: exchange variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 d6 5. exd6 cxd6 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. Be3 g6 8.
Rc1 Bg7 9. b3 O-O 10. Nf3 Bg4 11. Be2 d5 12. O-O e6 13. c5 Nc8 14. a3 b6 15.
Na4 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 b5 17. Nc3 a6 18. b4 N8e7 19. a4 Nf5 20. axb5 Ncxd4 21.
Bxd4 Nxd4 22. b6 Qh4 23. Na2 Nc6 24. g3 Qd4 25. Qa4 Ne5 26. Bg2 Nd3 27. Rc2
Nb2 28. Qb3 Nc4 29. Rfc1 Bh6 30. Rxc4 dxc4 31. Qxc4 Qb2 32. Rc2 Qb1+ 33. Nc1
Rad8 34. f4 Bg7 35. h4 Rd4 36. Qe2 Rxb4 37. Kh2 Bd4 38. b7 Rb2 39. Rxb2 Bxb2
40. Nd3 Ba3 41. Qe3 Qb5 42. Qd4 Rb8 43. c6 Qa5 44. Qa7 Qd8 45. Ne5 Bd6 46.
Nd7 a5 47. Qd4 Bc7 48. Qc3 a4 49. Nf6+ Kg7 50. Nh5+ Kf8 51. Nf6 h6 52. Nd7+
Kg8 53. Bf1 Bd6 54. Qd4 Qc7 55. Qxa4 g5 56. hxg5 hxg5 57. Bg2 gxf4 58. Kh1
fxg3 59. Qg4+ Kh8 60. Qh4+ Kg7 61. Qf6+ Kg8 62. Be4 Bf4 63. Qh4 f5 64. Bf3
e5 65. Bd5+ 1-0

Chase Knowles(1656) - Jeff Kovalic(1867)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 3
English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O Nc6 7. a3 d5 8.
cxd5 Nxd5 9. e4 Nxc3 10. dxc3 Bg4 11. Bf4 Qb6 12. Qc1 Na5 13. Nd2 Rfd8 14.
Rb1 Be2 15. Re1 Bd3 16. Ra1 Rd7 17. Bf1 Rad8 18. Bxd3 Rxd3 19. Rb1 Rxd2 20.
b4 Nc4 21. bxc5 Qxc5 22. Bxd2 Rxd2 23. Rf1 b6 24. Rb4 Rd3 25. Rd1 Rxd1+ 26.
Qxd1 Bxc3 27. Rb1 Qxa3 28. Rb3 Qa1 29. Qxa1 Bxa1 30. Rb4 Na5 31. f4 Bc3 32.
Rb1 Bd4+ 33. Kg2 Nc4 34. e5 a5 35. h3 Kg7 36. Rc1 b5 37. Kf3 a4 38. Ke2 a3
39. Kd3 Bb2 0-1

Tony Maneclang(1736) - Rafi Chowdhury(1712)   Ivory Pawn Open  July 18, 2009  round 3
Budapest: Adler variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. e3 Ngxe5 6. Be2 Bc5 7. O-O O-O
8. Nc3 a5 9. Bd2 d6 10. Nd5 f5 11. Bc3 Be6 12. Nd4 Bd7 13. Qc2 Ne7 14. Nxe7+
Qxe7 15. b3 Ng4 16. Bxg4 fxg4 17. Ne2 Rf7 18. Bd4 Raf8 19. Bxc5 dxc5 20. Nf4
c6 21. Rad1 g5 22. Nh5 b6 23. Qd2 Qe4 24. Qd3 Qe7 25. Qd6 Qe4 26. Qd3 1/2-1/2

Anoop Gazulapalli(1210) - Allan Bogle(1779)  Free Night!  July 17, 2009 
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Nc3 a6 4. a4 b6 5. g3 Bb7 6. Bg2 b5 7. axb5 axb5 8.
Rxa8 Bxa8 9. Nxb5 Bxe4 10. O-O Nf6 11. d3 Bc6 12. c4 Bxb5 13. cxb5 Qb6 14.
Qa4 Be7 15. Be3 Nd5 16. Bd2 Nc7 17. d4 Qxb5 18. Qxb5 Nxb5 19. dxc5 Bxc5 20.
Rc1 Na6 21. b4 Be7 22. Bf1 Nac7 23. Nd4 Nxd4 24. Rxc7 Nf3+ 25. Kg2 Nxd2 26.
Bb5 O-O 27. Rxd7 Bxb4 28. Rd4 Ba5 29. Rh4 g6 30. Ra4 Bc7 31. Ra7 Be5 32. f4
Bf6 33. g4 h6 34. h4 g5 35. hxg5 hxg5 36. fxg5 Bxg5 37. Bc6 Rc8 38. Ra8 Rxa8
39. Bxa8 Kg7 40. Kg3 Kf6 41. Bc6 Ke5 42. Be8 f6 43. Bg6 Kd4 44. Kf2 e5 45.
Kg3 Ke3 46. Bf5 Ke2 47. Kh3 Kf2 48. Bg6 e4 49. Bxe4 Nxe4 50. Kh2 Kf3 51. Kh3
Nd6 52. Kh2 Kxg4 53. Kg2 Kf5 54. Kg3 Ke4 55. Kg2 f5 56. Kf2 f4 57. Kf1 Kf3
58. Kg1 Ke2 59. Kg2 f3+ 60. Kh2 f2 61. Kg3 f1=Q 0-1

Graham Horobetz(1965) - Tony Maneclang(1622) Free Night!  July 17, 2009 
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. f4 e6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bb3 d4 7. e5 dxc3 8.
exf6 cxd2+ 9. Bxd2 Qxf6 10. Bc3 Qxf4 11. O-O Qg4 12. Qd3 Be7 13. Ne5 Qh5 14.
Nxf7 O-O 15. Ne5 Rd8 16. Qg3 Qg5 17. Qh3 Bf6 18. Bxe6+ Bxe6 19. Qxe6+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(1965) - Gary Pylant(1853) G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 03
French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 b6 6. Ne2 Bb7 7. O-O Qd7 8. c3
Be7 9. f4 Nf6 10. h3 O-O-O 11. a4 dxe4 12. dxe4 Qd3 13. e5 Nd5 14. Ne4 Ba6
15. Qxd3 Bxd3 16. Kf2 h5 17. Rd1 c4 18. b4 f5 19. exf6 Bxf6 20. Nxf6 gxf6
21. Bxd5 exd5 22. Nd4 Nxd4 23. cxd4 Rde8 24. Be3 Re4 25. Rac1 Kd7 26. Re1
Rc8 27. Rc3 Rce8 28. Rcc1 f5 29. Ra1 a6 30. a5 b5 31. Bd2 Re2+ 32. Kf3 Rxd2
33. Rxe8 Kxe8 34. g4 Be4+ 35. Kg3 Rg2+ 36. Kh4 hxg4 37. hxg4 Rxg4+ 0-1

Gary Pylant(1853) - Kyle Salzgeber(1328)  G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 02
QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 Bxd3 7. Qxd3 e6 8.
O-O Bd6 9. Re1 O-O 10. e4 Ng4 11. e5 Be7 12. h3 Nh6 13. Bxh6 gxh6 14. Rad1
Nb6 15. cxd5 cxd5 16. Nd2 Rc8 17. Qe3 Bg5 18. f4 Bh4 19. g3 Be7 20. Kh2 Qc7
21. Qf3 Bb4 22. Rc1 Bxc3 23. Rxc3 Qd7 24. Rec1 Rxc3 25. Rxc3 Na4 26. Rc2 Rc8
27. Qb3 Rxc2 28. Qxc2 Qb5 29. Nb3 Nb6 30. Nc5 Nc4 31. a4 Qxb2 32. Qxb2 Nxb2
33. Nxb7 Nxa4 34. Na5 Nc3 35. Kg2 Nb5 36. Nc6 a6 37. Kf2 Kf8 38. Ke3 Ke8 39.
Kd3 Nc7 40. Kc3 Kd7 41. Na5 Nb5+ 42. Kd3 Kc7 43. Nb3 Kd7 44. Nc5+ Ke7 45.
Nxa6 f6 46. exf6+ Kxf6 1/2-1/2

Alexis Zamora(unr) - Graham Horobetz(1965)  G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 02
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. c3 Bg7 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. f3 O-O 8.
Be3 d5 9. Bb3 dxe4 10. Qd2 exf3 11. gxf3 e5 12. Nxc6 Qxd2+ 13. Nxd2 bxc6 14.
Nc4 Nd5 15. Bc5 Rd8 16. Rd1 Bh3 17. Rg1 Nf4 18. Nd6 Be6 19. Bxe6 Nxe6 20.
Be3 Rd7 21. Ke2 Rad8 22. Nc4 Kf8 23. Rxd7 Rxd7 24. Rd1 Rb7 25. Rd6 Rc7 26.
Na5 c5 27. Rc6 Rxc6 28. Nxc6 a6 29. Nb8 a5 30. Na6 c4 31. Nc5 Nxc5 32. Bxc5+
Ke8 33. Ke3 f5 34. b3 cxb3 35. axb3 Kd7 36. Bb6 h5 37. Bxa5 Kc6 38. c4 Bh6+
39. Kd3 Bf4 40. h3 g5 41. Bd2 g4 42. Bxf4 exf4 43. fxg4 fxg4 44. hxg4 hxg4
45. Ke4 f3 0-1

Graham Horobetz(1965) - Kyle Salzgeber(1328)  G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 01
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 d6 5. Bc4 Bg7 6. f5 Nf6 7. fxg6 hxg6 8.
d3 O-O 9. h3 Rb8 10. O-O Nh5 11. Qe1 Nd4 12. Nxd4 Bxd4+ 13. Be3 Be5 14. Bh6
Ng7 15. Qh4 e6 16. Bg5 Qa5 17. Bf6 Bxf6 18. Qxf6 b5 19. Bb3 Qb6 20. Kh1 Nh5
21. Qf3 a5 22. g4 Ng7 23. g5 b4 24. Ne2 Qd8 25. Rf2 Bb7 26. Kh2 Qc7 27. Qg3
Rbc8 28. Raf1 d5 29. Qxc7 Rxc7 30. exd5 Bxd5 31. Bxd5 exd5 32. Nf4 Rd7 33.
Nxg6 Rdd8 34. Nxf8 Rxf8 35. Rf6 Ne8 36. Ra6 c4 37. Rxa5 c3 38. bxc3 bxc3 39.
Rxd5 Nc7 40. Rc5 Ne6 41. Rxc3 Ra8 42. Rc4 Nd8 43. Rb1 Ne6 44. Kg3 Nxg5 45.
h4 Nh7 1-0

Mike Salzgeber(1284) - Gary Pylant(1853)  G/30 Dual Rated Special  July 10, 2009 round 01
French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nf3 dxe4 4. Ng5 exd3 5. Bxd3 Nf6 6. Qf3 Bd6 7. Nc3 h6
8. Nge4 Nxe4 9. Bxe4 c6 10. Be3 Qc7 11. g3 Nd7 12. Bd4 e5 13. Be3 Nf6 14. h3
Be6 15. g4 Bb4 16. Bd2 Bxc3 17. Bxc3 Nxe4 18. Qxe4 Bd5 19. Qe3 Bxh1 20. Bxe5
Qe7 21. O-O-O Bd5 22. Re1 O-O 23. Bxg7 Qxe3+ 0-1

Max Friedman(1182) - Maurice Ingram(unr)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Bf4 Bb4 5. e3 O-O 6. h3 Nc6 7. a3 Bxc3+ 8.
bxc3 Ne4 9. Qd3 Bd7 10. c4 Na5 11. cxd5 exd5 12. Nd2 Re8 13. Be2 Nxf2 14.
Kxf2 Qh4+ 15. Bg3 Qf6+ 16. Nf3 Nc4 17. Bxc7 Rxe3 18. Qd1 Rae8 19. Bxc4 dxc4
20. Be5 Qh6 21. Qc1 Rf8 22. Qxe3 Qxe3+ 23. Kxe3 f6 24. Bg3 Re8+ 25. Kf2 Bf5
26. Rhe1 Rf8 27. c3 b5 28. Nh4 Bd3 29. Re3 f5 30. Bf4 h6 31. Ng6 1-0

David Justice(2087) - Kenneth Turner(1940)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
Réti: King's Indian attack (Barcza system)

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. d4 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 b6 7. Nc3 Bb7 8.
cxd5 exd5 9. Bf4 c6 10. Rc1 Bd6 11. Ne5 Re8 12. e4 Bxe5 13. dxe5 Nfd7 14.
exd5 Nxe5 15. d6 Ng6 16. Be3 Nd7 17. b4 Nde5 18. Nb5 cxb5 19. Bxb7 Rb8 20.
Qd5 Re6 21. Rfd1 Nf8 22. Rc7 Nc4 23. Bf4 g5 24. Rxc4 bxc4 25. Bxg5 Rxd6 26.
Qxd6 Qxd6 27. Rxd6 Rxb7 28. Rc6 Ne6 29. Bf6 Rc7 30. b5 Kf8 31. Kf1 Ke8 32.
Ke2 Kd7 33. Rxc7+ Nxc7 34. a4 Nd5 35. Be5 f6 36. Bd4 Ke6 37. Kd2 f5 38. f3
Nc7 39. Kc3 Kd5 40. Be3 Ne6 41. h3 h5 42. Bf2 Ng5 43. g4 Nxh3 44. gxh5 Ke6
45. h6 Kf6 46.Be3 f4 47. Bd4 Kg6 48. Kxc4 Kxh6 49. a5 bxa5 50. Bxa7 1-0

Paul Justice(1336) - John Maddox(1468)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
Dutch

1. d4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 d6 4. Bxf6 exf6 5. e3 Nc6 6. Bd3 Be6 7. Bb5 Bd7
8. Nc3 a6 9. Bd3 Nb4 10. Be2 Be7 11. a3 Nc6 12. d5 Ne5 13. Qd2 g6 14. h3 c6
15. O-O h5 16. Nh4 g5 17. Nf3 Nxf3+ 18. Bxf3 g4 19. Be2 gxh3 20. g3 Kf8 21.
f4 Qe8 22. Kh2 Qg6 23. Rg1 Qf7 24. Bf3 Re8 25. Kxh3 Kg7 26. Kg2 Reg8 27. Rh1
Qg6 28. Qf2 Bd8 29. Rh4 Bb6 30. Ne2 Re8 31. Nd4 c5 32. Ne6+ Bxe6 33. dxe6
Rxe6 34. Re1 Re7 35. c4 Kf8 36. Reh1 Reh7 37. Qe2 Rg7 38. R1h3 Qe8 39. Rxh5
Rxh5 40. Bxh5 Qe4+ 41. Bf3 Qe7 42. Rh8+ Rg8 43. Rxg8+ Kxg8 44. Bd5+ Kg7 45.
Kf2 Kg6 46. g4 Qh7 47. gxf5+ 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - David Sichel(1989)    John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
Benko's opening

1. g3 f5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Nf3 c6 6. d4 Bd6 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
Ne2 O-O 9. Kh1 Ne4 10. Neg1 Qe8 11. Nh4 Ndf6 12. Nh3 g5 13. Bxe4 Nxe4 14.
Ng2 Qg6 15. f4 g4 16. Nh4 Qh5 17. Qe2 Be7 18. Nf2 Bxh4 19. Nxe4 dxe4 20.
gxh4 Qxh4 21. Qf2 Qh5 22. Rg1 Rf6 23. Bd2 Rh6 24. Rg3 Kf7 25. Rag1 b6 26.
Bb4 Ba6 27. Bd6 Rg6 28. b3 Qh4 29. c4 Qd8 30. Be5 Qe7 31. R3g2 Rag8 32. h3
gxh3 33. Rxg6 Rxg6 34. Rxg6 hxg6 35. Kh2 g5 36. Kxh3 g4+ 37. Kg3 Qb4 38. Kh4
b5 39. c5 Qc3 40. Kg5 b4 41. Qh4 Qxe3 42. Qh7+ Ke8 43. Bd6 Kd8 44. Qe7+ Kc8
45. Qc7# 1-0

Chase Knowles(1671) - Graham Horobetz(1970)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
English opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e5 3. d3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. g3 Nc6 6. Bg2 Be6 7. Nf3 Bc5 8.
Ng5 Nxc3 9. Bxc6+ bxc6 10. bxc3 Bf5 11. Nf3 Qd6 12. d4 exd4 13. cxd4 Rd8 14.
e3 Bb4+ 15. Bd2 Bxd2+ 16. Nxd2 Bh3 17. Qf3 f5 18. Qh5+ g6 19. Qxh3 c5 20.
O-O O-O 21. Nf3 cxd4 22. Nxd4 c5 23. Nf3 Qf6 24. Qh4 Qc6 25. Qc4+ Kg7 26.
Nd4 Qb6 27. Ne6+ Kf6 28. Nxf8 Rxf8 29. Rfc1 Rc8 30. Qc3+ Kf7 31. Qb3+ Qe6
32. Qxe6+ Kxe6 33. Rd1 h6 34. Rac1 a6 35. Rd2 a5 36. Rcd1 Rc6 37. Rc2 h5 38.
Rc4 g5 39. h3 Rc7 40. f4 g4 41. hxg4 hxg4 42. e4 fxe4 43. Rxe4+ Kf7 44. Rd5
Kf6 1-0

Chris Hilliard(1615) - Tony Maneclang(1670)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Re1 Nc6 6. c3 a6 7. d4 cxd4 8.
cxd4 Be7 9. Nc3 b5 10. Bb3 O-O 11. Qe2 Re8 12. Bg5 Bb7 13. Rad1 Qc7 14. Bc2
Rac8 15. d5 Na5 16. dxe6 fxe6 17. Nd4 e5 18. Bxf6 Bxf6 19. Bb3+ Nxb3 20.
Nxb3 Bg5 21. Qg4 Bh6 22. Nd5 Bxd5 23. Rxd5 Rcd8 24. Red1 g6 25. Qh4 Bf8 26.
Nd2 Qc2 27. Nf3 Be7 28. Qg4 Qxb2 29. h4 Rc8 30. h5 Kg7 31. Nh4 Bxh4 32. Qxh4
Rcd8 33. h6+ Kf7 34. R1d3 Qc1+ 35. Kh2 Qf4+ 36. Qxf4+ exf4 37. Rxd6 Rxd6 38.
Rxd6 Rxe4 39. Rxa6 Ra4 40. Rb6 Rxa2 41. Rb7+ Kg8 1/2-1/2

Josh Salter(1911) - Jonathan Van Doren(1369)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
Ruy Lopez: closed, Flohr-Zaitsev system (Lenzerheide variation)

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O d6 6. Re1 Be7 7. c3 b5 8.
Bb3 O-O 9. h3 Bb7 10. a4 Na5 11. Bc2 d5 12. exd5 Qxd5 13. Rxe5 Qd7 14. d4
Nc4 15. Re1 Rfe8 16. b3 Nb6 17. axb5 axb5 18. Rxa8 Rxa8 19. Bg5 Nbd5 20. Ne5
Qd6 21. Qd3 g6 22. f4 Nh5 23. Bxe7 Nxe7 24. Qxb5 Qd5 25. Qxd5 Bxd5 26. c4
Bb7 27. Nd3 Nf5 28. d5 Kf8 29. Nc5 Nd4 30. Bd1 Rb8 31. Nd7+ 1-0

Charles Herbers(1997) - Rafi Chowdhury(1715)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 g6 5. Nge2 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. Bg5 Nbd7 8.
f4 b6 9. Ng3 Bb7 10. f5 a5 11. a4 Ba6 12. Bb3 Ne5 13. fxg6 hxg6 14. Qe2 Rb8
15. Rf4 Qc8 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. Raf1 Bb7 18. Bd5 Ba6 19. h4 Kg7 20. h5 Rh8 21.
Ba2 Bb7 22. Nd5 Bxd5 23. Bxd5 Qd7 24. c3 Qxa4 25. Rxf6 exf6 26. Qf2 Ng4 27.
Qf4 Qd7 28. hxg6 fxg6 29. Nf5+ gxf5 30. exf5 Ne5 31. Qg3+ Kf8 32. d4 Qg7 33.
Qe3 Ng4 34. Qe6 Rd8 35. Rf4 Rh1+ 36. Kxh1 Qh6+ 37. Kg1 Qh2+ 0-1

Randall Senn(1900) - Joe Mooney(1900)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 04
Modern defense

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. g3 c6 5. Bg2 f5 6. e4 fxe4 7. Nxe4 Nf6 8.
Nxf6+ Bxf6 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Qb6 11. Ne2 Bg4 12. Nc3 Qb4 13. b3 Bg7 14. O-O
Nd7 15. f3 Bf5 16. Rad1 Rae8 17. g4 Be6 18. Rfe1 Bf7 19. h3 e5 20. d5 c5 21.
Nb5 Qxd2 22. Bxd2 e4 23. f4 Nf6 24. Nxd6 Re7 25. Nxe4 Nxe4 26. Rxe4 Bd4+ 27.
Kh2 Rc7 28. Rde1 b5 29. Re7 Rcc8 30. Rb7 bxc4 31. bxc4 Rfe8 32. Rbe7 Red8
33. Rb1 Rb8 34. Reb7 Ra8 35. Kg3 Re8 36. Bf3 1-0

Graham Horobetz(1970) - Kenneth Turner(1940)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
KGA: Fischer defense

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 d6 4. d4 g5 5. Bc4 Bg7 6. O-O Nc6 7. c3 Nh6 8. b4
Bg4 9. Qb3 O-O 10. g3 Bxf3 11. Rxf3 Nxd4 12. cxd4 Bxd4+ 13. Kh1 Bxa1 14.
gxf4 g4 15. Rg3 Qe7 16. Nc3 Bxc3 17. Qxc3 Qxe4+ 18. Kg1 d5 19. Bd3 d4 20.
Qc2 Qe1+ 21. Kg2 f5 22. Bd2 Qe8 23. Qc4+ Qf7 24. Qxd4 Rad8 25. Qc5 Qd5+ 26.
Qxd5+ Rxd5 27. Bc4 Rd8 28. Re3 Kf8 29. Bxd5 Rxd5 30. Bc3 Kf7 31. Kg3 Ng8 32.
Be5 c6 33. Bh8 a6 34. h3 Nf6 35. hxg4 Nxg4 36. Rf3 Rd2 37. a4 Rc2 38. a5 Rd2
39. Rc3 Ke6 40. Kh4 Nf2 41. Be5 Ne4 42. Rb3 Kd5 43. Kh5 Nf2 44. Rc3 Rd3 45.
Rc5+ Ke6 46. Kh6 Rh3+ 47. Kg7 Nd3 48. Rc2 Nxe5 49. Re2 Rg3+ 50. Kxh7 Kf7 51.
Kh6 Nd3 52. Rd2 Kf6 53. Kh7 Nxf4 54. Rd6+ Ne6 55. b5 cxb5 56. Rb6 Ra3 57.
Rxb7 Rxa5 58. Rb6 f4 59. Rd6 Ke5 60. Rd1 Ra3 61. Re1+ Re3 62. Ra1 Nc5 63.
Rc1 Kd4 64. Rd1+ Rd3 65. Rf1 f3 66. Kg6 a5 67. Kh5 b4 68. Kh4 a4 69. Kh5 b3
70. Kh4 a3 71. Kh5 b2 72. Rg1 a2 73. Rg4+ Ne4 74. Rg8 Nf6+ 75. Kh4 Nxg8 76.
Kh5 Ke4 77. Kg5 f2 78. Kg4 f1=Q 79. Kh4 Qg2 80. Kh5 Rh3# 0-1

Rafi Chowdhury(1715) - Anoop Gazulapalli(1264)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 Nbd7 4. Bd3 b6 5. Nbd2 Bb7 6. c3 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8.
Re1 O-O 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Nxe4 11. Bxe4 Bxe4 12. Rxe4 c5 13. Bg5 f6 14.
Qb3+ Kh8 15. Bf4 Rc8 16. Rae1 Re8 17. h3 f5 18. Ng5 c4 19. Qc2 Kg8 20. Ne6
fxe4 21. Nxd8 Rcxd8 22. Rxe4 e5 23. dxe5 Bxe5 24. Bxe5 Rxe5 25. Rxe5 Nxe5
26. Qe4 Nf7 27. Qxc4 Rd1+ 28. Kh2 Rd2 29. b4 Rxf2 30. Qa6 Rc2 31. Qxa7 Rxc3
32. Qxb6 Ra3 33. Qe6 Ra4 34. Qe8+ 1-0

Micah Lacefield(1833) - Chris Hilliard(1615)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
French: Tarrasch, closed variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ngf3 Qb6 8.
Nb3 Be7 9. Be3 c4 10. Nbd2 Qxb2 11. Rc1 Qxa2 12. Be2 Qa5 13. O-O Qd8 14. Qe1
Nf8 15. Ng5 h6 16. Nh3 Ng6 17. Bh5 O-O 18. Bxg6 fxg6 19. Qg3 Kh7 20. Nf3 Bd7
21. Rb1 Rb8 22. Bc1 b5 23. Bd2 a5 24. Nhg5+ hxg5 25. Nxg5+ Bxg5 26. fxg5 Kg8
27. h4 b4 28. Rxf8+ Qxf8 29. Rf1 Qe7 30. h5 gxh5 31. g6 Rf8 32. Qh3 Rxf1+
33. Kxf1 h4 34. Kg1 b3 35. Qg4 Be8 36. Qh5 Bxg6 37. Qxg6 Qf7 38. Qb1 Qf5 39.
Qb2 h3 40. gxh3 Qxh3 41. Bc1 Qg4+ 42. Kf1 g5 43. Qa3 Qf3+ 44. Kg1 Qxc3 45.
Bb2 Qe3+ 46. Kh1 Nxd4 47. Bxd4 Qxd4 48. Qd6 Qh4+ 49. Kg2 Qg4+ 50. Kf2 Qf5+
51. Ke2 Kg7 52. Qe7+ Kg6 53. Qe8+ Qf7 54. Qb5 g4 55. Qxa5 g3 56. Qe1 Qf2+ 0-1

Elliot Maneclang(295) - Chase Knowles(1671)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. dxe4 Qxd1+ 5. Nxd1 Nf6 6. Bd3 c5 7. Nc3 Nc6
8. Bb5 Bd7 9. a4 Nd4 10. Kd1 Bxb5 11. axb5 O-O-O 12. Nf3 Nb3+ 13. Nd2 Nxa1
14. f4 Ng4 15. h3 Nf2+ 16. Ke1 Nxh1 17. b3 Nxc2+ 18. Kd1 Ne3+ 19. Ke2 Nxg2
20. Nf3 g6 21. Na4 b6 22. Ne5 Rd4 23. Nxf7 Rg8 24. Bb2 Rxe4+ 25. Kd3 Nf2+
26. Kc2 Rxf4 27. Be5 Rxf7 28. Kc3 Nxh3 29. Kb2 Bg7 30. Ka3 Bxe5 31. b4 Rf3+
32. Ka2 cxb4 33. Nb2 Rf2 34. Ka1 Bxb2+ 35. Kb1 Bh8 36. Kc1 Rd8 37. Kb1 Rd1# 0-1

David Sichel(1989) - Sam O'Bar(1778)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 d6 5. d3 Bg7 6. Nge2 e6 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
Qc1 a6 9. a3 O-O 10. Bh6 b5 11. h4 Nd4 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. h5 Ng8 14. Nxd4
cxd4 15. Ne2 e5 16. hxg6 fxg6 17. O-O Bg4 18. f3 Be6 19. c3 dxc3 20. bxc3
Qa5 21. Qb2 Nf6 22. Kh2 Nd7 23. Rfd1 Qc7 24. d4 Bc4 25. Ng1 Rad8 26. Nh3 h6
27. Qd2 Nb6 28. Nf2 Be6 29. Rh1 Rc8 30. Kg1 Rh8 31. Rc1 Nc4 32. Qa2 Qa5 33.
Nd1 Ra8 34. Ra1 Qc7 35. a4 bxa4 36. Qxa4 Bc8 37. dxe5  0-1

John Maddox(1469) - Charles Herbers(1997)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
KP: Nimzovich defense

1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 e5 3. d5 Nce7 4. Nc3 Ng6 5. Nf3 Bc5 6. Bd3 d6 7. a3 N8e7 8.
b4 Bb6 9. O-O a6 10. Na4 Ba7 11. c4 O-O 12. Bb2 f5 13. Qc2 Nf4 14. Nc3 Qe8
15. Ne2 fxe4 16. Bxe4 Qh5 17. Nxf4 Rxf4 18. Bc1 Rg4 19. g3 Nf5 20. Kg2 Bd7
21. Rb1 Rf8 22. Qd3 Nh4+ 23. Nxh4 Qxh4 24. h3 Rxg3+ 25. Qxg3 Qxe4+ 26. f3
Qxb1 27. Bh6 Qg6 28. Qxg6 hxg6 29. Bg5 Bf5 30. Rd1 e4 31. Bf4 Bxh3+ 32. Kxh3
Rxf4 33. fxe4 Rxe4 34. c5 dxc5 35. bxc5 Rc4 36. c6 bxc6 37. dxc6 Bb6 0-1

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Randall Senn(1900)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
Scotch gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 d6 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Nf6 7. O-O Be7
8. Nc3 O-O 9. Nd5 Nxd5 10. Bxd5 Bf6 11. Qb4 Rb8 12. c3 b6 13. Qc4 a5 14. Bf4
Bb7 15. Bxb7 Rxb7 16. Rfd1 Qe8 17. Qe2 Qe6 18. Rd5 Rbb8 19. Rad1 Rfe8 20. f3
h6 21. c4 g5 22. Bg3 Re7 23. Qd3 Bxb2 24. Rb1 Bg7 25. Rxa5 Qc8 26. Ra3 Ra8
27. Rxa8 Qxa8 28. Qb3 Qa5 29. Bf2 Qe5 30. Rd1 Qe6 31. Qb5 Qd7 32. Qxd7 Rxd7
33. Rd3 Be5  1-0

Joe Mooney(1900) - David Justice(2087)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 03
King's Indian: London system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 O-O 5. Nbd2 d5 6. h3 c5 7. c3 Nc6 8.
Bd3 Nd7 9. O-O e5 10. dxe5 Ndxe5 11. Be2 Re8 12. Rc1 Bf5 13. Nxe5 Nxe5 14.
Nf3 Nc6 15. Bd3 Be4 16. Qe2 Qb6 17. Rc2 Rad8 18. Rd1 h6 19. Bxe4 dxe4 20.
Rxd8 Rxd8 21. Nd2 f5 22. Qc4+ Kh7 23. Nb3 Ne5 24. Qxc5 Rd1+ 25. Kh2 Nd3 26.
Qxb6 axb6 27. Bc7 h5 28. Nd4 h4 0-1

Chris Hilliard(1615) - Maurice Ingram(848)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Re1 Be7 6. c3 O-O 7. d4 cxd4 8.
cxd4 Bd7 9. Nc3 Nc6 10. Bg5 a6 11. a3 b5 12. Bd3 Qc7 13. Rc1 Rac8 14. d5
exd5 15. exd5 Ne5 16. Nxe5 dxe5 17. Ne4 Qd8 18. d6 Nxe4 19. dxe7 Qe8 20.
exf8=Q+ Qxf8 21. Rxc8 Bxc8 22. Bxe4 h6 23. Bh4 Be6 24. Qd8 Qxd8 25. Bxd8 Kf8
26. Bc2 f6 27. Bg6 Bf7 28. Bxf7 Kxf7 29. Rd1 Ke6 30. Bc7 Kf5 31. Rd6 Kf4 32.
Rxa6 h5 33. a4 bxa4 1-0

David Justice(2087) - Micah Lacefield(1833)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Nb3 Nf6 7. O-O O-O
8. Nc3 d6 9. h3 Be6 10. e4 Rc8 11. Nd5 Qd7 12. Kh2 b6 13. Bg5 Rfd8 14. c3 h6
15. Nxf6+ exf6 16. Be3 d5 17. exd5 Bxd5 18. Qxd5 Qxd5 19. Bxd5 Rxd5 20. Rfd1
Rcd8 21. Rxd5 Rxd5 22. Kg2 f5 23. f4 Na5 24. Nxa5 Rxa5 25. a3 Rb5 26. Ra2
Kf8 27. Kf3 Ke7 28. Ke2 Kd6 29. a4 Rd5 30. c4 Rc5 31. Bxc5+ Kxc5 32. Kd3 Kb4
33. a5 bxa5 34. b3 Bc3 35. Rxa5 Kxa5 36. Kxc3 Kb6 37. b4 f6 38. Kd4 h5 39.
h4 a6 40. Kd5 g5 41. Ke6 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1438) - Rafi Chowdhury(1715)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. Bg5 Nd7
8. Bd3 g6 9. O-O Bg7 10. Qd2 O-O 11. Kh1 Re8 12. f4 h6 13. Bh4 Nc5 14. Bf2
Nxd3 15. cxd3 Ba6 16. b4 Qd7 17. Rfe1 Red8 18. d4 Bb7 19. Rad1 a5 20. Rb1
axb4 21. Rxb4 Ba6 22. e5 dxe5 23. fxe5 c5 24. Rb6 cxd4 25. e6 fxe6 26. Rd1
Kh7 27. Ne4 Rdc8 28. Kg1 Rc6 29. Rxc6 Qxc6 30. Ng3 Bb7 31. Be1 Ra3 32. Rc1
Qd5 33. Rc2 d3 34. Qc1 dxc2 35. Qxa3 Qxg2# 0-1

Charles Herbers(1997) - Nathan Vogt(1824)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. d3 Nge7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 g5 7. Bg3 d5 8.
exd5 exd5 9. Bb3 Bg7 10. Nge2 O-O 11. O-O f5 12. f4 g4 13. Bh4 Be6 14. Re1
Bf7 15. Ng3 Qd7 16. Ba4 Ng6 17. Nxf5 Qxf5 18. Bg3 Rac8 19. Nb5 Rfd8 20. c3
a6 21. Na3 d4 22. Bc2 b5 23. Nb1 h5 24. a4 h4 25. axb5 axb5 26. Bf2 h3 27.
gxh3 Nxf4 0-1

Josh Salter(1911) - Graham Horobetz(1970)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c3 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 d5 6. e5 f6 7. Bf4 a6 8. Nc3
Nc6 9. Bd3 Bg4 10. h3 Bxf3 11. exf6 Nxf6 12. gxf3 Nh5 13. Be3 O-O 14. Rg1 e5
15. Bxg6 hxg6 16. Rxg6 exd4 17. Bxd4 Qe8+ 18. Be3 Qxg6 19. Qxd5+ Kh8 20. Qb3
Qg1+ 0-1

Paul Justice(1337) - Tony Maneclang(1670)    John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Be7 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bf4 c6 7. e3 Nbd7 8.
Bd3 Nh5 9. Be5 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 Nf6 11. h3 O-O 12. g4 Nd7 13. Nf3 Re8 14. Qc2
Nf8 15. O-O-O c5 16. Rdg1 a6 17. h4 cxd4 18. Nxd4 Bf6 19. Nce2 Bd7 20. Kb1
Rc8 21. Qb3 b5 22. g5 Bxd4 23. Nxd4 Bc6 24. h5 Ne6 25. Nxe6 fxe6 26. h6 g6
27. Rh4 Rf8 28. Qc3 Qe7 29. Bxg6 d4 30. Bxh7+ Qxh7+ 31. Qc2 Be4 32. g6 Bxc2+
33. Ka1 Bxg6 34. Rhg4 Rf6 35. e4 e5 36. Kb1 Qxh6 37. a3 Kf7 38. R1g2 Qc1+
39. Ka2 Rc2 0-1

Chase Knowles(1671) - Andrew Bussom(1362)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
Giuoco Pianissimo: Italian four knights variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Bc5 5. d3 h6 6. O-O Na5 7. Nxe5 Nxc4
8. Nxc4 d6 9. Be3 Bxe3 10. Nxe3 c6 11. Re1 O-O 12. Qf3 Be6 13. Nf5 Qd7 14.
Nxh6+ gxh6 15. Qxf6 Kh7 16. Qd4 Rg8 17. Ne2 Rg5 18. f4 c5 19. Qe3 Rg7 20. f5
Bxf5 21. exf5 Qxf5 22. Ng3 Rxg3 23. hxg3 d5 24. Qe5 Qg4 25. Qxd5 Rg8 26.
Qxf7+ Rg7 27. Qf4 Qd7 28. Rf1 Kg8 29. Qf8+ Kh7 30. Qf5+ 1-0

Sam O'Bar(1778) - Randall Senn(1900)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 02
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, exchange variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. Qd4 f6 7. h4 Qb6
8. Qd3 a5 9. h5 g5 10. a4 Ba6 11. Qh3 Bxf1 12. Rxf1 Bh6 13. Qd3 e5 14. Nd2
Bf8 15. Nf3 Nh6 16. b3 Bb4+ 17. Bd2 Qa6 18. c4 Nf7 19. Nh2 Nh6 20. Ke2 Qb6
21. Rfd1 Rd8 22. Be3 Qc7 23. Rac1 d6 24. f3 Ke7 25. Ng4 Nf7 26. Bg1 h6 27.
Ne3 Rhg8 28. Nf5+ Ke6 29. Ne3 Ke7 30. Rc2 Rd7 31. Nf5+ Kf8 1/2-1/2

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Max Friedman(1245)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
Sicilian: classical

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 d6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Be2 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 e5
8. Qd1 Be6 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxf6 Qxf6 11. Bb5+ Bd7 12. Bxd7+ Kxd7 13. O-O Be7
14. Qd3 a6 15. Nd5 Qg5 16. Nb6+ Ke6 17. Nxa8 Rxa8 18. Qd5+ Kf6 19. Qxb7 Rd8
20. Qxa6 Kg6 21. Qd3 Kh7 22. a4 Ra8 23. Qd5 Rf8 24. a5 1-0

Maurice Ingram(unr) - Sam O'Bar(1778) John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Nxd4 cxd4 5. O-O a6 6. Ba4 e6 7. e5 Qa5 8.
Bb3 Qxe5 9. Re1 Qc7 10. d3 Nf6 11. Nd2 Bc5 12. Nf3 h6 13. Bd2 O-O 14. Rc1
Qb6 15. Rf1 Bb4 16. c3 dxc3 17. bxc3 Be7 18. Be3 Qc7 19. Qd2 Ng4 20. Bf4 Bd6
21. Bxd6 Qxd6 22. h3 Ne5 23. Nxe5 Qxe5 24. d4 Qc7 25. Qd3 d6 26. Bc2 g6 27.
Rfe1 Bd7 28. Re3 f5 29. Rg3 Rf6 30. Qd2 Kh7 31. h4 Rg8 32. Bd3 e5 33. dxe5
dxe5 34. c4 e4 35. Qb4 Bc6 36. Bc2 Rd8 37. c5 Qe5 38. Bb3 Bd5 39. c6 bxc6
40. Qb7+ Rf7 41. Qxa6 Rfd7 42. Bxd5 0-1

Andrew Bussom(1362) - Kenneth Turner(1940)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
King's pawn game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Nf6 7. Nc3 Be7
8. O-O O-O 9. Bd2 a6 10. Rae1 b5 11. Bb3 c5 12. Qd3 c4 13. Bxc4 bxc4 14.
Qxc4 Be6 15. Nd5 Kh8 16. Qc7 Bxd5 17. Qxd8 Bxd8 18. exd5 Nxd5 19. c4 Nb6 20.
b3 Bf6 21. Bb4 Rfd8 22. Ba5 Rdb8 23. Rd1 Be7 24. Rfe1 Bf8 25. Bb4 Nxc4 26.
bxc4 Rxb4 27. Re4 Rc8 28. Rde1 Rbxc4 29. Re8 Rxe8 30. Rxe8 0-1

Tony Maneclang(1670) - Charles Herbers(1997)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
English: three knights system

1. Nf3 Nc6 2. c4 e5 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. e3 d6 5. Be2 Nge7 6. d3 a6 7. O-O O-O 8.
d4 exd4 9. exd4 Bb6 10. a3 Bg4 11. Be3 Nf5 12. c5 Nxe3 13. fxe3 dxc5 14. Na4
Qe7 15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. Nxb6 cxb6 17. dxe5 Bxe2 18. Qxe2 Qxe5 19. Rad1 Rad8 20.
g3 g6 21. Kf2 Rfe8 22. Rxd8 Rxd8 23. Re1 b5 24. Kg1 c4 25. Kf2 Rd3 26. Kg1
Rb3 27. Qg2 Rxe3 28. Rxe3 Qxe3+ 29. Kh1 Qc1+ 0-1

Randall Senn(1900) - Alex Sytnytsky(1438)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
English opening

1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 Bb4 5. e3 Bxc3 6. dxc3 d5 7. cxd5 exd5
8. Ne2 Bg4 9. h3 Bxe2 10. Qxe2 Nbd7 11. O-O Qb6 12. b3 O-O-O 13. Bb2 Rhe8
14. Qc2 Ne4 15. c4 Kb8 16. cxd5 cxd5 17. Bd4 Rc8 18. Qxc8+ Rxc8 19. Bxb6
axb6 20. Bxe4 dxe4 21. Rac1 Rxc1 22. Rxc1 Ne5 23. Rd1 Nd3 24. Kf1 Kc7 25. f4
Kc6 26. Ke2 Kb5 27. Rxd3 exd3+ 28. Kxd3 Kb4 29. Kc2 Kc5 30. a3 b5 31. Kc3
Kd5 32. Kd3 f5 33. g4 fxg4 34. hxg4 g6 35. g5 Ke6 36. e4 Kd6 37. Kd4 b6 38.
f5 gxf5 39. exf5 Ke7 40. Ke5 Kf7 41. Kd6 Kg7 42. Kc6 b4 43. a4 h5 44. gxh6+
Kxh6 1-0

Rafi Chowdhury(1706) - David Justice(2087)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
King's Indian: East Indian defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. e3 Bg7 4. Bd3 O-O 5. Nbd2 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. O-O d5 8.
Re1 Bf5 9. Qe2 c4 10. Bb1 e6 11. e4 dxe4 12. Nxe4 Bxe4 13. Bxe4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Qd5 15. Bf4 Rfd8 16. Re2 b5 17. Qxd5 Rxd5 18. Rae1 h6 19. h3 a5 20. Ne5
Bxe5 21. Bxe5 Rc8 22. g4 b4 23. f3 Rb5 24. Kf1 Ne7 25. Bg3 Nd5 26. Rc1 Rc6
27. Kf2 a4 28. Kf1 bxc3 29. bxc3 a3 30. Ke1 Rcb6 31. h4 Kf8 32. Bh2 Ke7 33.
Bg3 Rb1 34. Kd2 R6b2+ 35. Rc2 Rxc2+ 36. Kxc2 Rb2+ 37. Kd1 Nxc3+ 0-1

John Maddox(1468) - Joe Mooney(1900)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
Robatsch defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 c6 4. Be3 d5 5. f3 a6 6. Qd2 h5 7. O-O-O b5 8. Kb1
e6 9. Nh3 Nd7 10. Nf2 Nb6 11. g4 a5 12. gxh5 Rxh5 13. Ne2 Nc4 14. Qd3 Ba6
15. Nf4 Rh4 16. Re1 b4 17. Ng4 Na3+ 18. bxa3 Bxd3 19. Bxd3 bxa3 20. Ka1 Qb6
21. Rb1 Bxd4+ 0-1

Micah Lacefield(1833) - Paul Justice(1337)   John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. dxe5 Bg4 7. exd6
Bxd6 8. h3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Qf6 10. Qxf6 Nxf6 11. O-O O-O 12. Re1 Rfe8 13. f3
Bg3 14. Rf1 Re5 15. Nc3 Rc5 16. Ne2 Bd6 17. c3 h5 18. Bf4 Rb8 19. Bxd6 cxd6
20. Rab1 Kf8 21. Nd4 g6 22. Kf2 Ke7 23. Ke3 Kd7 24. Kd3 h4 25. f4 Nh5 26. b4
Rcb5 27. Nxb5 axb5 28. Ra1 Ng3 29. Rfe1 Re8 30. a4 bxa4 31. Rxa4 Rc8 32.
Ra7+ Rc7 33. Rea1 Rxa7 34. Rxa7+ Ke6 35. Rc7 f5 36. exf5+ Nxf5 37. Rxc6 Ne7
38. Ra6 Nd5 39. b5 Nxf4+ 40. Ke4 Nd5 41. c4 Nc7 42. Rc6 Kd7 43. Rxc7+ Kxc7
44. Kd5 Kd7 45. b6 g5 46. c5 dxc5 47. Kxc5 Kc8 48. Kc6 Kb8 49. b7 1-0

Graham Horobetz(1970) - Chris Hilliard(1615)  John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. g3 Bc5 5. Bg2 O-O 6. Ne2 Nc6 7. O-O Re8 8.
a4 h6 9. c3 a6 10. h3 dxe4 11. dxe4 Ne5 12. b4 Ba7 13. Nb3 Nd3 14. Ned4 Nxc1
15. Rxc1 e5 16. Nf5 Be6 17. Qc2 Qe7 18. Na5 c5 19. Rfd1 Qc7 20. Nd6 Reb8 21.
Kh1 b6 22. Nac4 cxb4 23. cxb4 b5 24. axb5 axb5 25. Nxe5 Qxc2 26. Rxc2 Bb3
27. Rdc1 Bxc2 28. Rxc2 Bb6 29. Nexf7 Ra1+ 30. Kh2 Rb1 31. e5 Ne8 32. Bd5 Rd1
33. Nxh6+ Kh7 34. Bf3 Rf1 35. Ng4 Nxd6 36. exd6 Rb1 37. d7 Ra8 38. Rc6 Bd4
39. Be4+ Kh8 40. Rc8+ 1-0

David Sichel(1989) - Chase Knowles(1671)    John Hurt Memorial 6  June 27, 2009 round 01
Caro-Kann: classical variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. Bd3 Bxd3
8. Qxd3 Ngf6 9. O-O Qc7 10. Bd2 e6 11. c4 Bd6 12. Rac1 O-O-O 13. b4 h6 14.
Rfe1 g5 15. b5 Kb8 16. bxc6 Qxc6 17. Rc2 g4 18. Nh4 Qc7 19. Qb3 Be7 20. Ngf5
Bd6 21. Nxd6 Qxd6 22. Rb1 Qb6 23. Rcb2 Qxb3 24. Rxb3 b6 25. a4 Ka8 26. f3
gxf3 27. Nxf3 Ne4 28. Bf4 Rdg8 29. a5 Ng5 30. axb6 Nh3+ 31. Kf1 Nxf4 32. Ra1
Kb8 33. Rxa7 Rd8 34. c5 Nd5 35. Ne5 Nxe5 36. dxe5 Rc8 37. Rba3 Rhd8 38. b7
Rxc5 39. Ra8+ Kxb7 40. Rxd8 Rc1+ 41. Kf2 Rc4 42. Rd7+ Kb6 43. Rxf7 Re4 44.
Rh7 Rxe5 45. Rxh6 Kc5 46. Ra6 Rf5+ 47. Kg3 e5 48. Ra5+ Kd4 49. Rh4+ Nf4 50.
Kf3 Kd3 51. Rxe5 Rxe5 52. Rxf4 Rh5 53. h4 1-0