Games 2009 Part 4
This page was last updated on: 6 March, 2011
Tony Maneclang(1720) - Alex Sytnytsky(1364)    Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 18, 2009  round 3
English: symmetrical, four knights system

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Qa5 7. g3 e5
8. Qd3 e4 9. Qc2 a6 10. Bd2 Bb4 11. Bg2 Qe5 12. O-O O-O 13. a3 Bxc3 14. Bxc3
Qe6 15. b3 e3 16. Bxf6 exf2+ 17. Rxf2 gxf6 18. Raf1 Re8 19. e4 Qb6 20. Kh1
Re6 21. c5 Qc6 22. e5 Qb5 23. exf6 a5 24. a4 Qb4 25. Rf4 Qa3 26. Rh4 Rxf6
27. Qxh7+ Kf8 28. Qh8+ 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1364) - Graham Horobetz(2020)   Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 11, 2009  round 2
Réti: old Indian attack

1. d3 d5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. h3 e5 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 h6 6. Nbd2 e4 7. Nh2 e3 8.
fxe3 Bd6 9. Ndf1 O-O 10. c3 Bf5 11. Qa4 Re8 12. Qh4 Ne5 13. e4 Ng6 0-1

Elartrice Ingram(975) - Alex Sytnytsky(1364)   Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 04, 2009  round 1
Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Be2 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg4 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Qd2 Bxf3 8.
Bxf3 e5 9. d5 Ne7 10. Bh6 O-O 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. h4 h6 13. g4 Nh7 14. Qe2 Rh8
15. g5 hxg5 16. hxg5 Nxg5 17. Rxh8 Qxh8 18. O-O-O Nxf3 19. Qxf3 Qh6+ 20. Kb1
Qf4 21. Qh3 Rh8 22. Qd7 Ng8 23. Qxc7 Qxf2 24. Qxb7 Rh2 25. Qb3 Nf6 26. a3
Rh4 27. Qb8 Nxe4 28. Nxe4 Rxe4 29. Qxd6 Re1 30. Rxe1 Qxe1+ 31. Ka2 g5 32.
Qd8 Qd2 33. d6 Qd5+ 34. Ka1 e4 35. Qe7 e3 36. d7 e2 37. d8=Q Qxd8 38. Qxd8
e1=Q+ 39. Ka2 Qe6+ 40. Kb1 Qf6 41. Qd7 a6 42. Kc1 Qe6 43. Qd3 Qe1+ 44. Qd1
Qxd1+ 45. Kxd1 f5 46. Ke1 Kf6 47. c4 Ke5 48. Kf2 f4 49. c5 Kd5 50. b4 g4 51.
Ke2 Ke4 52. c6 f3+ 53. Kf2 Kf4 54. c7 g3+ 55. Kf1 Ke3 56. c8=Q g2+ 57. Kg1
Ke2 58. Qc5 1-0

Allan Bogle(1781) - Darren Sam(1580)   Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 04, 2009  round 1
Bird's opening (The Bogle Opening)

1. f4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. e3 d5 4. b3 Bd6 5. Bb2 Nf6 6. Be2 Bd7 7. O-O Nc6 8.
Bb5 Qe7 9. a3 h5 10. d3 Ng4 11. Qe1 a6 12. Bxc6 Bxc6 13. h3 Nf6 14. Nbd2 Nd7
15. Qg3 f6 16. c4 O-O-O 17. Nh4 Qf7 18. cxd5 Bxd5 19. Nc4 Bc7 20. Rac1 g5
21. Nf3 h4 22. Qf2 Rdg8 23. fxg5 Rh7 24. e4 Bxc4 25. Rxc4 fxg5 26. Qd2 Qf4
27. Qxf4 Bxf4 28. d4 Kb8 29. dxc5 Nxc5 30. Be5+ Bxe5 31. Rxc5 Bf4 32. Kh1 g4
33. Nh2 Bxh2 34. Kxh2 gxh3 35. gxh3 Rhg7 36. Rf2 Rg3 37. Rb2 Rf8 38. Rh5 Rf4
39. Rxh4 Rxh4 40. Kxg3 Rxe4 41. h4 e5 42. h5 Rf4 43. Re2 Rd4 44. Re3 Kc7 45.
h6 Rd1 46. Kg4 Rg1+ 47. Rg3 Rh1 48. Rh3 Rxh3 49. Kxh3 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2020) - Jeff Baudendistel(1482)   Mitchell Memorial 2009 December 04, 2009  round 1
Alekhine's defense: four pawns attack, Trifunovic variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. c4 Nb6 5. f4 Bf5 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. Be3 dxe5 8.
fxe5 e6 9. a3 Na5 10. Rc1 Nc6 11. Be2 Be7 12. b4 Bg5 13. Bxg5 Qxg5 14. g3
Nxd4 15. c5 Nd5 16. Nxd5 exd5 17. Rc3 Nxe2 18. Nxe2 c6 19. O-O Bg4 20. Rf4
Bxe2 21. Qxe2 O-O 22. Rcf3 Qg6 23. h3 Qe6 24. Rh4 Rae8 25. Re3 g6 26. b5 f6
27. bxc6 bxc6 28. Rb3 Qxe5 29. Qxe5 fxe5 30. Rb7 h5 31. g4 Rf7 32. Rxf7 Kxf7
33. gxh5 g5 34. Rg4 Kf6 35. h4 Rh8 36. Rxg5 Rh6 37. Kf2 d4 38. Kf3 a6 39.
Ke4 Kf7 40. Rxe5 Rf6 41. Kxd4 Kg7 42. Rg5+ Kh7 43. Rg6 a5 44. Rxf6 1-0

James Councell(1452) - Jeff Baudendistel(1438)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 4
French: advance variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. Bb5 Qb6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. Nf3 Ba6 8.
Qb3 cxd4 9. Nxd4 c5 10. Qa4+ Kd8 11. Bg5+ f6 12. exf6 gxf6 13. Nc6+ Kc7 14.
Bf4+ Bd6 15. Bxd6+ Kxd6 16. Na5 Qb5 17. Qxb5 Bxb5 18. Nd2 Rb8 19. O-O-O Ne7
20. Ne4+ Kc7 21. Nxc5 Kb6 22. Nab3 e5 23. a4 Bc6 24. a5+ Kb5 25. Ne6 Ka4 26.
Kc2 Kb5 27. Nc7+ Kc4 28. Nd2+ Kc5 29. Na6+ Kb5 30. Nxb8 Rxb8 31. b4 Ka6 32.
Nb3 Rc8 33. Nc5+ Kb5 34. Kb3 Be8 35. Rhe1 Bf7 36. Rc1 Rc7 37. Re3 d4+ 38.
c4+ Bxc4+ 39. Rxc4 dxe3 40. fxe3 Nc6 41. Nd3 Nxa5+ 42. bxa5 Rxc4 43. a6 Ra4
44. Nc5 1/2-1/2

Graham Gibson(1604) - David McPherson(1712)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 4
French: classical, Anderssen variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Bxf6 Bxf6 6. exd5 exd5 7. Nf3 O-O
8. Qd3 Re8+ 9. Be2 Nc6 10. a3 Bg4 11. O-O Qd7 12. h3 Bf5 13. Qd2 Re7 14. Bb5
a6 15. Ba4 b5 16. Bb3 Be6 17. Rfe1 Rae8 18. Ne2 Na7 19. c3 Nc8 20. a4 Nb6
21. a5 Nc4 22. Bxc4 bxc4 23. Nf4 Bf5 24. Rxe7 Rxe7 25. Nh5 Qd6 26. Nxf6+
Qxf6 27. Ne5 Qd6 28. Ra4 f6 29. Nf3 Bd3 30. Rb4 Re2 31. Qd1 Qe7 32. Qc1 Be4
33. Qf4 Bxf3 34. Qxf3 Re1+ 35. Kh2 Qd6+ 36. g3 Re8 37. Qh5 Rd8 38. Qf5 Qe7
39. Rb7 Qd6 1/2-1/2

Matthew Maneclang(606) - Michael Collins(1107)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 4
Bird's opening

1. f4 e6 2. e3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. h3 b6 6. Be2 Bb7 7. Nf3 Bxf3 8.
Bxf3 d5 9. g4 c6 10. e4 Bb4 11. Bd2 Bxc3 12. Bxc3 dxe4 13. Be2 Nd5 14. Rf1
Ne3 15. Qd2 Nxf1 16. Bxf1 Qd5 17. Bg2 c5 18. b4 cxd4 19. Bxd4 O-O 20. Qe3
Nc6 21. c3 Nxd4 22. cxd4 Rad8 23. Rd1 Qxa2 24. Bxe4 Qh2 25. f5 exf5 26. gxf5
Rfe8 27. Rd2 Qh1+ 28. Ke2 Rxe4 29. Rd3 Rxe3+ 30. Rxe3 0-1

Pat Coleman(1550) - John Maddox(1459)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 4
Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 d5 2. Bb2 Nf6 3. e3 e6 4. a3 Bd7 5. c4 c5 6. b5 Bd6 7. Nf3 O-O 8. Be2
a6 9. a4 Re8 10. O-O axb5 11. cxb5 e5 12. d4 e4 13. Ne5 Be6 14. f4 Qc8 15.
h3 c4 16. Nc3 Bb4 17. g4 Qc7 18. f5 Bc8 19. g5 Nfd7 20. Nxd5 Qd6 21. Bxc4
Nxe5 22. dxe5 Qc5 23. Qe2 Nd7 24. Rac1 Qf8 25. e6 Nc5 26. exf7+ Kh8 27.
fxe8=Q Qxe8 28. Bxg7+ Kxg7 29. Qb2+ Kf8 30. Qh8+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2006) - Kenneth Turner(1907)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 4
Scotch gambit: Benima defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Be7 5. c3 Na5 6. Qxd4 Nxc4 7. Qxc4 d6
8. Be3 Nf6 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. h3 a6 11. O-O b5 12. Qd3 Bb7 13. Nd4 d5 14. e5
Ne4 15. f3 Ng3 16. Rfe1 c5 17. Nf5 Nxf5 18. Qxf5 d4 19. cxd4 cxd4 20. Bf2
Bb4 21. Rad1 Qa5 22. a3 Bxd2 23. b4 Qxa3 24. Rxd2 Qxb4 25. Rxd4 Qb3 26. Rh4
h6 27. f4 Qd5 28. Rg4 Bc8 29. Rxg7+ Kxg7 30. Qf6+ Kh7 31. f5 Bb7 32. Kf1
Qxg2+ 33. Ke2 Qf3+ 34. Kf1 Qxh3+ 35. Ke2 Qf3+ 36. Kf1 Qg4 37. Re3 Rad8 38.
Rg3 Rd1+ 39. Be1 Qxg3 0-1

John Maddox(1459) - Ragan Sernel(1036)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 Bb4 7. Nxc6 bxc6
8. Qd4 Qa5 9. Bd2 c5 10. Qe3 Bb7 11. f3 O-O 12. Be2 Rfe8 13. O-O c4 14. Kh1
Bc5 15. Qf4 Ba6 16. e5 Nh5 17. Qg5 g6 18. Ne4 Qb6 19. g4 Be7 20. Nf6+ Nxf6
21. exf6 Bf8 22. Qh4 Qxb2 23. Rac1 h6 24. Rg1 g5 25. Bxg5 hxg5 26. Qxg5+ Kh7
27. Rg3 Qxc1+ 28. Qxc1 Rab8 29. Rh3+ Kg8 30. Qg5+ 1-0

Max Friedman(1348) - Jeff Baudendistel(1438)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
French: exchange variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. c4 Qd8 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Bb4 7. Be3 O-O 8.
Bd3 b6 9. Qc2 h6 10. O-O Bb7 11. Ne4 Nbd7 12. a3 Be7 13. b4 Rc8 14. Nfd2 Bd6
15. h3 Be7 16. c5 c6 17. Nc4 Nd5 18. Ncd6 Bxd6 19. Nxd6 Rb8 20. Nxb7 Rxb7
21. Rfe1 b5 22. Be4 N7f6 23. Bf3 Qc7 24. Qd3 Ra8 25. Bxd5 Nxd5 26. Bd2 Qe7
27. Rac1 Rd7 28. Re5 Rad8 29. Rce1 Qf6 30. R5e4 Qg6 31. Bc3 Nxc3 32. Qxc3
Qf6 33. Rd1 e5 34. Qd3 Rxd4 35. Rxd4 Rxd4 36. Qc2 Qd8 37. Rxd4 exd4 38. Qd3
Qd5 39. Kf1 Qc4 40. Ke2 Kf8 41. Kd2 Qa2+ 42. Ke1 Qb2 43. Qd2 Qb1+ 44. Ke2
Qe4+ 45. Kf1 f6 46. f3 Qe5 47. Kf2 g5 48. Qe2 Ke7 49. Qd3 f5 50. g3 Ke6 51.
Qb3+ Qd5 52. Qxd5+ Kxd5 53. Ke2 Kc4 54. Kd2 d3 55. g4 f4 56. Kd1 Kc3 57. Kc1
Kd4 58. Kd2 a6 59. Kd1 Ke3 60. Ke1 Kxf3 61. Kd2 Kg2 62. Kxd3 f3 63. Ke4 f2
64. Kf5 f1=Q+ 65. Kg6 Kxh3 66. Kxh6 Kh4 67. Kg6 Kxg4 68. Kg7 Kh5 69. Kg8 Kh6
70. a4 g4 71. axb5 axb5 0-1

Garrett Houston(1438) - Graham Gibson(1604)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
QGD: 4.Bg5 Nbd7

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Nbd7 5. Nf3 b6 6. e3 Bb7 7. Bd3 h6 8.
Bh4 Be7 9. a3 O-O 10. b3 c5 11. Bg3 a6 12. O-O Rc8 13. Nd2 Re8 14. f3 Nf8
15. Qc2 dxc4 16. Nxc4 b5 17. Ne5 cxd4 18. exd4 Qxd4+ 19. Kh1 Qxc3 20. Qxc3
Rxc3 21. Be4 Bxe4 22. fxe4 Bd6 23. Nxf7 Bxg3 24. Nxh6+ Kh7 25. hxg3 Kxh6 26.
Kh2 Nxe4 27. Rf4 Nxg3 28. Rh4+ Kg5 29. Rh3 Kg4 30. Rd1 e5 31. Rd6 Re6 32.
Rxe6 Nxe6 33. Rh8 Rc1 34. Rh4+ Kxh4 35. a4 Rh1# 0-1

Chase Knowles(1651) - Kenneth Turner(1907)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
Hungarian defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Be7 4. d3 d6 5. O-O Nf6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 O-O 8.
Nbd2 Na5 9. c3 Nxc4 10. Nxc4 b6 11. Re1 Ba6 12. Ne3 Bc8 13. Bxf6 Bxf6 14.
Nd5 Be6 15. Nxf6+ Qxf6 16. h3 Rfe8 17. Kh1 Rad8 18. c4 c6 19. Qa4 Bxh3 20.
Qxa7 b5 21. cxb5 cxb5 22. Qe3 Bg4 23. Nh2 Bh5 24. g3 d5 25. Rac1 dxe4 26.
dxe4 Rd4 27. g4 Bg6 28. f3 Red8 29. Rf1 Qb6 30. g5 h5 31. Rcd1 Qa5 32. Rxd4
exd4 33. Qb3 d3 34. Rd1 Kh8 35. Nf1 b4 36. Rxd3 Rxd3 37. Qxd3 Qxa2 38. Qd4
Kh7 39. Ne3 Qe6 40. Kg2 Qe7 41. Nd5 Qxg5+ 42. Kf2 b3 43. f4 Qh4+ 44. Ke2
Qg4+ 45. Kf2 h4 46. Qe3 Bh5 47. f5 h3 48. Qg3 Qe2+ 49. Kg1 Qd1+ 50. Kh2 Qc2+
51. Kxh3 Qxb2 52. Nf4 g6 53. fxg6+ Bxg6 54. Nxg6 fxg6 55. Qh4+ Kg8 56. Qd8+
Kf7 57. Qd7+ Kf6 58. Qd6+ Kg5 59. Qg3+ Kf6 60. Qd6+ Kg7 61. Qe7+ 1/2-1/2

Pat Coleman(1550) - Arjun Rajesh(1449)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 d5 2. Bb2 e6 3. e3 Bxb4 4. Bxg7 b6 5. Bxh8 Bb7 6. Qg4 Ne7 7. Qxb4 Nbc6
8. Bb5 Ba6 9. Qa4 Bxb5 10. Qxb5 Kd7 11. Bf6 a6 12. Qa4 b5 13. Qh4 Qg8 14.
Qg5 Ng6 15. f4 Re8 16. f5 Nge5 17. fxe6+ fxe6 18. Qxg8 Rxg8 19. Bxe5 Nxe5
20. Nf3 Nc6 21. O-O Nb4 22. Na3 c5 23. Ne5+ Kc7 24. Rf7+ Kd6 25. d4 Nc6 26.
Rd7# 1-0

David McPherson(1712) - James Councell(1452)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. c3 Bd7 5. d4 Nf6 6. Nbd2 a6 7. Ba4 Ne7 8.
Bb3 exd4 9. cxd4 Bg4 10. O-O g6 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Bg7 13. e5 dxe5 14.
dxe5 Nd7 15. Qxf7# 1-0

Tony Maneclang(1723) - Graham Horobetz(2006)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 3
Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Nbxd2 a5 7. b3 Nc6
8. e3 d6 9. Bd3 O-O 10. O-O e5 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Qc2 Rd8 13. Ne4 h6 14. h3
Be6 15. Nxf6+ Qxf6 16. Be4 Rab8 17. Rfd1 Rxd1+ 18. Rxd1 Ne7 19. Qc3 Nc6 20.
Bxc6 bxc6 21. Qxe5 Qxe5 22. Nxe5 Rxb3 23. Rd3 a4 24. c5 Rb5 25. Kh2 Bd5 26.
Rc3 f6 27. Nf3 Rb3 28. Rxb3 axb3 29. Nd2 b2 30. a4 Kf8 31. Kg3 Ke8 32. Kf4
g6 33. g3 Ba2 34. e4 b1=Q 35. Nxb1 Bxb1 36. h4 Kd7 37. e5 f5 38. Ke3 Ba2 39.
Kd4 Kc8 40. f3 Be6 41. f4 Kb7 42. Kc3 Ka6 43. Kb4 Bf7 44. a5 Be6 45. Ka4 Kb7
46. Kb4 Kc8 47. Ka4 Bc4 48. Kb4 Bb5 49. Kc3 Kd7 50. Kb4 Ke6 51. Kc3 Kd5 52.
Kb4 Ba6 0-1

Eric Rose(1327) - Arjun Rajesh(1449)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
Ruy Lopez: Classical defense deferred

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Bc5 5. c3 d6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. d4 exd4
8. cxd4 Bb4+ 9. Nc3 Nf6 10. O-O Bxc3 11. bxc3 Nxe4 12. Re1 d5 13. Qb3 O-O
14. c4 Re8 15. Ne5 dxc4 16. Qxc4 Be6 17. Qd3 Bf5 18. Rxe4 Bxe4 19. Qxe4 f6
20. f4 fxe5 21. fxe5 Qd5 22. Qd3 Rxe5 23. Bf4 Re7 24. Qa3 Qxd4+ 25. Kh1
Qxa1+ 0-1

Michael Collins(1107) - Oran Quintrell(1176)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5+ Nc6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. O-O a5 7. d3 g6
8. Re1 Bg7 9. Bg5 O-O 10. Rb1 h6 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. Qd2 Bg7 13. a4 Bg4 14.
Qf4 Bxf3 15. Qxf3 Rb8 16. Qh3 Kh7 17. Nd1 e6 18. b3 h5 19. Qg3 Be5 20. f4
Bd4+ 21. Kh1 Bf6 22. Rf1 Rg8 23. Qf3 Qc7 24. f5 exf5 25. exf5 Bg7 26. fxg6+
fxg6 27. Ne3 Rbf8 28. Qe2 Rxf1+ 29. Rxf1 Re8 30. Qf3 Rf8 31. Qe2 Rxf1+ 32.
Qxf1 Bd4 33. Qf3 Kg7 34. h3 Qe7 35. Nc4 Bc3 36. Qxc6 Qe1+ 37. Kh2 Qe7 1-0

Tony Maneclang(1723) - Garrett Houston(1438)      49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
King's Indian: fianchetto, classical variation, 8.e4

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. d4 d6 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8.
e4 a6 9. Re1 Ne8 10. Be3 f5 11. exf5 gxf5 12. Qd2 Nef6 13. h3 Nb6 14. b3
exd4 15. Nxd4 c5 16. Nde2 Re8 17. Rad1 Bf8 18. Bxc5 Re6 19. Qg5+ Bg7 20. Ba3
h6 21. Qd2 Bf8 22. c5 Nbd7 23. cxd6 Qa5 24. Bb2 Rxd6 25. Qf4 Re6 26. Nd4
Rxe1+ 27. Rxe1 Nh5 28. Qxf5 Qxf5 29. Nxf5 Ndf6 30. Ne7+ Kf7 31. Nxc8 Rxc8
32. Bxb7 Rc7 33. Bxa6 Bb4 34. Bc4+ Kg7 35. Rd1 Bc5 36. Kg2 Rd7 37. Rxd7+
Nxd7 38. Ne4+ Kg6 39. Nxc5 Nxc5 40. g4 Nf6 41. Bxf6 Kxf6 1-0

Jeff Baudendistel(1438) - David McPherson(1712)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
English opening: Agincourt variation

1. Nf3 e6 2. c4 d5 3. d4 c5 4. dxc5 Nc6 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Nc3 d4 7. Ne4 Bf5 8.
Nd6+ Bxd6 9. cxd6 Qxd6 10. a3 Nf6 11. g3 O-O 12. Bg2 Rfe8 13. O-O Rad8 14.
Bf4 Qd7 15. Re1 Ne4 16. Qa4 Qe7 17. Rad1 Nc5 18. Qc4 Be6 19. Qc1 d3 20. Ng5
Nb3 21. Qc3 d2 22. Rf1 Ncd4 23. Qe3 Bd5 24. Bxd5 Nxe2+ 25. Kg2 Nxf4+ 26.
Qxf4 Rxd5 27. Nf3 Red8 28. Qc4 Rd3 29. Ng1 Qd6 30. f4 Na5 31. Qc2 Qd5+ 0-1

Greg Turner(1907) - Pat Coleman(1550)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
Philidor: Improved Hanham variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nbd7 4. Nf3 e5 5. Bc4 h6 6. O-O Be7 7. Be3 O-O 8.
h3 c5 9. dxe5 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 dxe5 11. f3 Nh5 12. Rf2 Qxd1+ 13. Rxd1 a6 14.
Nd5 Bd6 15. Nb6 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2006) - Graham Gibson(1604)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Ngf3 Bg4 5. c3 e6 6. Qc2 Nbd7 7. g3 Bd6 8.
Bg2 O-O 9. O-O c5 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Nxf3 h6 12. a4 a6 13. Qe2 Qc7 14. Re1 dxe4
15. dxe4 e5 16. Nh4 Kh7 17. Nf5 Qc6 18. h4 b5 19. g4 Ng8 20. g5 g6 21. Ng3
c4 22. Be3 Bc5 23. Rad1 Bxe3 24. Qxe3 Nc5 25. Rd5 Nxa4 26. Qd2 Qe6 27. h5
Ra7 28. Rd1 Qg4 29. Rxe5 gxh5 30. gxh6 Nxh6 31. Rxh5 Qg6 32. Bh3 Qf6 33. Kh2
Rg8 34. e5 Qb6 35. e6 Rg6 36. Bf5 Kg7 37. Bxg6 Kxg6 38. Qxh6# 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1359) - John Maddox(1459)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
Giuoco Pianissimo

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. d3 Nc6 5. O-O O-O 6. Bg5 a6 7. Nc3 Na5 8.
Nd5 Be7 9. Nxe5 Nxc4 10. Nxe7+ Qxe7 11. Nxc4 b5 12. Ne3 Qe5 13. Bxf6 Qxf6
14. b3 c6 15. Kh1 Bb7 16. Qg4 Rad8 17. f4 d6 18. Nf5 Bc8 19. Qh4 Qxh4 20.
Nxh4 Rfe8 21. h3 f6 22. g4 g6 23. Kh2 Kf7 24. Kg3 Re7 25. Nf3 c5 26. Rae1
Rde8 27. h4 Kg7 28. f5 Bb7 29. fxg6 hxg6 30. g5 f5 31. exf5 gxf5 32. Rxe7+
Rxe7 33. Re1 Rxe1 34. Nxe1 Kg6 35. Kf4 Bc8 36. c3 Be6 37. c4 bxc4 38. dxc4
a5 39. a4 Bd7 40. Nf3 Bc6 41. Kg3 Be4 42. Nd2 Bc2 43. Kf4 Kh5 44. Kg3 Kg6
45. Kg2 Kf7 46. h5 1/2-1/2

James Councell(1452) - Max Friedman(1348)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bb5 Bg4 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. d3 g6 7. h3 Bxf3
8. Qxf3 Bg7 9. Bd2 Rb8 10. b3 Qd7 11. Rb1 Nf6 12. O-O O-O 13. Ne2 e6 14. Bf4
Rbc8 15. Bg5 Qe7 16. Ng3 e5 17. Rfe1 Qe6 18. c4 Rfe8 19. Qe3 Rb8 20. Bh6 Qe7
21. h4 Ng4 22. Bg5 Nxe3 23. Bxe7 Nxc4 24. bxc4 Rxb1 25. Rxb1 Rxe7 26. Rb8+
Bf8 27. h5 Kg7 28. Rc8 Rb7 29. h6+ Kg8 30. Rxc6 Rb1+ 31. Kh2 Rd1 32. Ra6
Rxd3 33. Rxa7 Bxh6 34. a4 Ra3 35. a5 Bf8 36. a6 Ra4 37. Nf1 Rxc4 38. Rb7
Rxe4 39. Ne3 Ra4 40. a7 Ra6 41. Nd5 Kg7 42. Nc7 Kf6 43. Nxa6 c4 44. a8=Q Bh6
45. Qd8+ Ke6 46. Re7+ Kd5 47. Qa5+ Kd4 48. Rxf7 c3 49. Nb4 Kc4 50. Rc7+ Kb3
51. Nd3 c2 52. Rc3# 1-0

Chase Knowles(1651) - Charles Herbers(1997)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 2
English: Carls' Bremen system

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Bc5 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O a6 7. a3 O-O 8. b4
Ba7 9. Bb2 Bg4 10. h3 Be6 11. d3 h6 12. e4 Qd7 13. Kh2 Nd4 14. Nd5 Nxf3+ 15.
Qxf3 Nh7 16. h4 f5 17. Bh3 c6 18. exf5 cxd5 19. fxe6 Rxf3 20. exd7 dxc4 21.
dxc4 Nf6 22. Rad1 Ne4 23. Bxe5 Raf8 24. Bxd6 Rxf2+ 25. Rxf2 Rxf2+ 26. Bg2
Bb6 27. Bc5 Nxc5 28. d8=Q+ Bxd8 29. Rxd8+ 1-0

Arjun Rajesh(1449) - Greg Turner(1907)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
King's pawn game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. d3 Nf6 6. Be3 O-O 7. O-O Na5 8.
b4 Nxc4 9. dxc4 b6 10. Re1 Bg4 11. h3 Bh5 12. Nd5 Nxe4 13. Bxb6 axb6 14.
Rxe4 f5 15. Nxe7+ Qxe7 16. Rh4 Bxf3 17. Qxf3 Qxh4 18. Qc6 Qd4 19. Re1 Rxa2
20. Rf1 Rxc2 21. Qxc7 Rxc4 22. Qe7 Rxb4 23. Rc1 Rb2 24. Rf1 e4 25. Qe6+ Kh8
26. g4 fxg4 27. Qxg4 Rbxf2 28. Rxf2 Qxf2+ 29. Kh1 Qf1+ 30. Kh2 Rf2+ 31. Kg3
Rg2+ 0-1

Michael Collins(1107) - Brian Vaux(1198)   49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
King's pawn game

1. e4 e5 2. d4 f5 3. exf5 d5 4. Qh5+ Ke7 5. dxe5 Nd7 6. e6 Ne5 7. Bf4 Nf6 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Bxf6+ gxf6 10. Nc3 Qe8 11. Nxd5+ Kd8 12. Nxf6 Qxh5 13. Nxh5 Bc5
14. b4 Bd6 15. Nf4 Nc4 16. Bxc4 Bxf4 17. Nf3 b6 18. O-O Ke7 19. Rad1 Bb7 20.
Rd4 Rag8 21. Rxf4 Bxf3 22. Rxf3 Rh7 23. Rd1 Rhg7 24. f6+ 1-0

John Maddox(1459) - Graham Horobetz(2006)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Nbxd2 O-O 7. g3 a5
8. Bg2 Nc6 9. O-O d6 10. Re1 a4 11. e4 e5 12. d5 Nb8 13. Qc2 Nbd7 14. Nf1
Nc5 15. N3d2 Ng4 16. Ne3 Nxe3 17. Rxe3 f5 18. Rf3 f4 19. gxf4 exf4 20. Bh3
Qh4 21. Bxc8 Raxc8 22. Kh1 Nd7 23. Rg1 Ne5 24. Qc3 Rf6 25. Rh3 Qxf2 26. c5
Qxc5 27. Qxc5 dxc5 28. Rf1 h6 29. Nb1 g5 30. Nc3 Kg7 31. Nxa4 b6 32. Nc3 g4
33. Rh4 Kg6 34. Rxg4+ Nxg4 35. Rg1 Kh5 36. h3 Ne5 37. Ne2 Rcf8 0-1

Oran Quintrell(1176) - Kenner Sernel(930)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 d5 5. O-O dxe4 6. dxe4 Nxe4 7. Qxd8+
Kxd8 8. Re1 Bf5 9. Bxc6 bxc6 10. Nxe5 Bc5 11. Be3 Bb4 12. c3 Bc5 13. Nxf7+
Ke7 14. Nxh8 Rxh8 15. Bxc5+ Kf6 16. Bd4+ Ke6 17. f3 Kd5 18. fxe4+ Bxe4 19.
Nd2 Bd3 20. Re5+ Kd6 21. Rae1 Rf8 22. Bc5+ Kd7 23. Bxf8 a6 24. Rd1 Kc8 25.
Nb3 Bc4 26. Re8+ Kb7 27. Nc5+ Kb6 28. b3 Bf7 29. Rb8+ Ka7 30. Rdd8 Be8 31.
Ra8+ Kb6 32. Rdb8+ Ka5 33. b4# 1-0

Graham Gibson(1604) - Eric Rose(1327)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
Caro-Kann defense

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 e6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. Bd3 dxe4 6. Nxe4 h6 7. O-O Nf6 8.
c3 Nbd7 9. Qc2 Nxe4 10. Bxe4 Bd6 11. Re1 Nf6 12. Bd2 Nxe4 13. Rxe4 O-O 14.
Rae1 Qf6 15. Ne5 Bxe5 16. Rxe5 Rd8 17. R1e3 Rd5 18. Qc1 Bd7 19. Rg3 Kh8 20.
Rh3 Kh7 21. Rf3 Qg6 22. Qe1 Rxe5 23. dxe5 Rf8 24. h3 f6 25. Bc1 c5 26. Qe3
Bc6 27. Rg3 Qe4 28. exf6 Qxe3 29. Rxg7+ Kh8 30. Bxe3 Rxf6 31. Rg4 b6 32. Rf4
Rg6 33. g3 Kg7 34. Kf1 Bd5 35. c4 Bc6 36. Ke2 a6 37. b3 b5 38. Bxc5 bxc4 39.
bxc4 Rg5 40. Rg4 Rxg4 41. hxg4 Kf6 42. Be3 h5 43. g5+ Kf5 44. a3 e5 1-0

Max Friedman(1348) - Chase Knowles(1651)     49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
Caro-Kann: classical variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. Be3 e6 8.
Bd3 Bxd3 9. Qxd3 Bd6 10. Ne4 Nxe4 11. Qxe4 Nd7 12. O-O Nf6 13. Qh4 Be7 14.
Bg5 Nd5 15. Bxe7 Nxe7 16. Rad1 Ng6 17. Qxd8+ Rxd8 18. Rfe1 O-O 19. c4 Rd7
20. Ne5 Nxe5 21. Rxe5 Rfd8 22. Re4 h6 23. Kf1 c5 24. Ke2 cxd4 25. b4 b6 26.
a4 g5 27. g4 Kg7 28. Kd3 Kf6 29. Rde1 Ke7 30. R1e2 Rd6 31. h3 f6 32. Re1 e5
33. f3 Kd7 34. b5 Kc7 35. R1e2 Kb7 36. Ra2 a6 37. Ra1 axb5 38. axb5 Rc8 39.
Ra4 Rdd8 40. Re2 Ra8 41. Rea2 Rxa4 42. Rxa4 Ra8 43. Rxa8 Kxa8 44. Kd2 Kb7
45. Kd3 Kc7 46. Ke4 Kd6 47. Kd3 Kc5 0-1

Charles Herbers(1997) - James Councell(1452)    49th  Mid-South  November 28, 2009  round 1
Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Bb4 5. Bg5 d6 6. Ne2 Nd4 7. O-O Ne6 8.
Bh4 g5 9. Bxe6 gxh4 10. Bxc8 Qxc8 11. h3 Rg8 12. Kh1 Qd7 13. f4 Ng4 14. Nd5
c6 15. Nec3 Bxc3 16. Qxg4 cxd5 17. Qxg8+ Ke7 18. Qg5+ Kf8 19. bxc3 dxe4 20.
fxe5 dxe5 21. Qxe5 Re8 22. Qh8+ Ke7 23. Qxh7 e3 24. Rxf7+ Kd8 25. Rxd7+ Kc8
26. Rc7+ Kb8 27. Rxb7+ Ka8 28. Rxa7+ Kb8 29. Qc7# 1-0

Kyle Saltzgeber(1506) - Mike Salzgeber(1398)   Mid-South Warmup  November 20, 2009  round 5
Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. Nbd2 O-O 5. e4 h6 6. Bh4 b6 7. Bd3 Bb7 8.
O-O c5 9. c3 c4 10. Bc2 d5 11. exd5 exd5 12. b3 b5 13. a4 a6 14. Ra2 Nc6 15.
Qb1 g6 16. bxc4 b4 17. cxd5 Nxd5 18. Bxe7 Qxe7 19. Re1 Qd7 20. Ne4 Nxc3 21.
Nf6+ Kg7 22. Nxd7 Nxb1 23. Nxf8 Kxf8 24. Bxb1 Rd8 25. Rd2 Na5 26. Ne5 Kg7
27. h3 Re8 28. d5 f6 29. Nd3 Nc4 30. Rxe8 Nxd2 31. Re7+ 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1369) - Clint Child(1676)   Mid-South Warmup  November 20, 2009  round 5
Caro-Kann defense

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Nxd7 6. O-O e6 7. d4
Ngf6 8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 Be7 10. Bxf6 Nxf6 11. c3 O-O 12. Nbd2 Qb6 13. b4 a5
14. bxa5 Rxa5 15. Qb1 Rb5 16. Qd3 Ra8 17. Rfb1 Rxb1+ 18. Rxb1 Qc6 19. Ne5
Qa4 20. Ra1 Ra5 21. c4 Nd7 22. Nxd7 Qxd7 23. c5 Qa4 24. Rb1 Qxa2 25. Rxb7
Qa1+ 26. Nb1 Bf8 27. Qc3 Qa4 28. Qf3 f6 29. Qd3 Qc6 30. Rb6 Qc7 31. Qc3 e5
32. Qxa5 exd4 33. c6 Qf4 34. Qxd5+ Kh8 35. g3 Qc1+ 36. Kg2 Bc5 37. Qf5 1-0

Clint Child(1676) - Kyle Saltzgeber(1506)   Mid-South Warmup  November 20, 2009  round 4
English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 g6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bg7 6. e3 Qb6 7. Nd5 Qd8 8.
Be2 Nf6 9. O-O Nxd5 10. cxd5 Nb4 11. e4 O-O 12. Be3 d6 13. a3 Na6 14. Rc1
Nc5 15. f3 Re8 16. b4 e5 17. bxc5 exd4 18. Bxd4 dxc5 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20. Rxc5
Qb6 21. Qd4+ Kg8 22. Rc4 Qb5 23. Qd3 Bd7 24. Rb1 Qa6 25. Rc7 Bc8 26. Qxa6
bxa6 27. Rc6 f5 28. Bxa6 Bxa6 29. Rxa6 fxe4 30. fxe4 Rxe4 31. Rd1 Re7 32. d6
Rd7 33. Rc6 Rad8 34. Kf2 Kf7 35. Rc7 Ke6 36. Rxd7 Kxd7 37. Ke3 Ke6 38. d7 h6
39. Ke4 Rxd7 40. Rxd7 Kxd7 41. Ke5 Ke7 42. g4 g5 43. h3 a6 44. a4 a5 45. Kd5
Kd7 46. Kc5 Ke6 47. Kb5 Kd5 48. Kxa5 Kc5 49. Ka6 Kc6 50. Ka7 Kc7 51. a5 Kc6
52. Kb8 Kb5 53. Kc7 Kxa5 54. Kd6 Kb6 55. Ke5 Kc5 56. Kf5 Kd5 57. Kg6 Ke5 58.
Kxh6 Kf4 59. Kh5 Kg3 60. Kxg5 Kxh3 61. Kf5 Kh4 62. g5 Kh5 63. Kf6 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1369) - Mike Salzgeber(1398)   Mid-South Warmup  November 20, 2009  round 4
Pirc: classical (two knights) system

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Be3 O-O 6. Be2 Bg4 7. Qd2 Re8 8.
Bh6 Bh8 9. h3 Bxf3 10. gxf3 Nbd7 11. f4 e5 12. fxe5 dxe5 13. d5 Nc5 14. Bf3
a6 15. O-O-O b5 16. b4 Nb7 17. h4 Nd6 18. h5 Nc4 19. Qd3 Qd6 20. a3 Nxa3 21.
Na2 Nc4 22. Rdg1 a5 23. hxg6 fxg6 24. Bh5 Nxh5 25. Rxh5 axb4 26. Qb3 Ra3 27.
Qb1 Rea8 28. Rf5 Rxa2 29. Qxa2 Rxa2 30. Kb1 Ra8 31. Rh5 Nd2+ 32. Kb2 Nc4+
33. Kb1 Bg7 34. Rh2 Nd2+ 35. Kb2 Nf3 0-1

Kyle Saltzgeber(1491) - Alex Sytnytsky(1359)   Mid-South Warmup  November 13, 2009  round 3
Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 Nc6 4. Nbd2 Be7 5. e4 d5 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. e5 Bg5
8. c3 Bd7 9. Bd3 Qe7 10. O-O a6 11. b4 Na7 12. a4 f5 13. b5 a5 14. Nb3 b6
15. c4 Bf4 16. cxd5 exd5 17. Qc2 O-O-O 18. Bxf5 g6 19. Bxd7+ Rxd7 20. Nc1
Bxc1 21. Raxc1 Rf8 22. Qd3 g5 23. Qe3 h6 24. Ne1 Qb4 25. Ra1 Re8 26. Nc2 Qb2
27. Qd3 c5 28. Rfb1 c4 29. Qd2 Rc7 30. Rxb2 c3 31. Qc1 cxb2 32. Qxb2 Rf8 33.
Ne3 Rcf7 34. Qc3+ Rc7 35. Qd3 Rf4 36. Nxd5 1-0

Mike Saltzgeber(1399) - Graham Horobetz(2024)   Mid-South Warmup  November 13, 2009  round 3
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bb5 Nd4 6. O-O Nxb5 7. Nxb5 d5 8.
e5 a6 9. Nc3 b5 10. d4 b4 11. Ne2 c4 12. c3 a5 13. b3 e6 14. g4 h5 15. g5
Ne7 16. bxc4 dxc4 17. Nd2 Ba6 18. cxb4 Qd5 19. bxa5 Nf5 20. Qa4+ Bb5 21. Qa3
Bf8 22. Qf3 Nxd4 23. Qxd5 Nxe2+ 24. Kf2 exd5 25. a4 Ba6 26. Rb1 Nxf4 27. Nf3
Nd3+ 28. Kg3 Bc5 29. Nh4 O-O 0-1

Allan Bogle(1796) - Alex Sytnytsky(1359)   Mid-South Warmup  November 13, 2009  round 2
Bogle Opening

1. e3 e6 2. f4 c5 3. Nf3 b6 4. b3 Ba6 5. Bxa6 Nxa6 6. O-O d5 7. Bb2 Nb4 8.
Ne5 Bd6 9. Nc6 Nxc6 10. Bxg7 d4 11. Bxh8 dxe3 12. dxe3 Qe7 13. Qf3 Qc7 14.
Nc3 a6 15. Ne4 O-O-O 16. Nxd6+ Rxd6 17. Be5 Nxe5 18. fxe5 Rd5 19. c4 Rxe5
20. Qa8+ Qb8 21. Qxa6+ Kd8 22. Rxf7 Ke8 23. Raf1 1-0

Mike Saltzgeber(1399) - Sam O'Bar(1696)   Mid-South Warmup  November 13, 2009  round 2
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bb5 Nd4 6. O-O Nxb5 7. Nxb5 a6 8.
Nc3 e6 9. e5 d5 10. d4 c4 11. b3 Qc7 12. Bd2 Bd7 13. a4 a5 14. Qe2 Rc8 15.
Nb5 Bxb5 16. axb5 b6 17. Rfc1 Qd7 18. b4 c3 19. Be1 axb4 20. Rcb1 Bf8 21.
Ra6 Qc7 22. Rba1 Rb8 23. Ng5 Be7 24. R1a4 Qc4 25. Qe3 Bxg5 26. fxg5 Ne7 27.
Ra7 Nf5 28. Ra8 O-O 29. Qxc3 bxc3 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2024) - Kyle Saltzgeber(1491)   Mid-South Warmup  November 13, 2009  round 2
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O
8. O-O d6 9. h3 a6 10. Qd2 Bd7 11. f4 e5 12. Nb3 Nb4 13. a3 Nc6 14. Qxd6
exf4 15. Bxf4 Re8 16. e5 Re6 17. Qd2 Nxe5 18. Nc5 Re8 19. Nxd7 Qxd7 20. Qxd7
Nfxd7 21. Rad1 Nc5 22. Rd5 Rac8 23. Rfd1 b6 24. Rd6 Nc6 25. Bf3 Ne5 26. Bxe5
Bxe5 27. Rxb6 Re7 28. Bg4 Rce8 29. Nd5 Rb7 30. Rxb7 Nxb7 31. Kh1 Rd8 32.
Ne7+ Kf8 33. Rxd8+ Kxe7 34. Rd5 Bxb2 1-0

Patrick Coleman(1550) - Jeff Baudendistel(1438)     Mid-South Warmup  November 06, 2009  round 1
Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 c5 2. b5 b6 3. Bb2 Bb7 4. Nf3 e6 5. e3 Nf6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O d6 8. c4
Nbd7 9. Qc2 Be4 10. d3 Bg6 11. Nbd2 h6 12. Qb3 O-O 13. d4 d5 14. Ne5 Nxe5
15. dxe5 dxc4 16. Nxc4 Nd5 17. Rfd1 Qc7 18. Bd3 Rad8 19. a3 Bxd3 20. Rxd3
Qb7 21. Rad1 Rd7 22. e4 Nf4 23. Rxd7 Qxe4 24. f3 Qg6 25. R1d2 Bg5 26. Qc2
Qh5 27. Rf2 Nd5 28. Bc1 Bxc1 29. Qxc1 Ra8 30. Qd1 Qg5 31. Qd2 Qf5 32. Nd6
Qxe5 33. Nxf7 Qa1+ 34. Rf1 Qxa3 35. Nxh6+ Kh7 36. Qg5 Qe3+ 37. Qxe3 Nxe3 38.
Re1 Nxg2 39. Kxg2 Kxh6 40. Rxe6+ 1-0

Allan Bogle(1796 - Gary Pylant(1854)     Mid-South Warmup  November 06, 2009  round 1
Bird's opening: Lasker variation (The Bogle Opening)

1. e3 d5 2. f4 c5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. b3 g6 5. Bb2 Bg7 6. Be2 Nc6 7. Bb5 O-O 8.
Bxc6 bxc6 9. O-O Bf5 10. Ne5 Qd6 11. Nf3 a5 12. a4 Rfd8 13. Be5 Qd7 14. d3
Ng4 15. Qe1 Nxe5 16. Nxe5 Qd6 17. Qg3 f6 18. Nf3 e5 19. fxe5 fxe5 20. Nh4
Bc8 21. Nd2 e4 22. Qxd6 Rxd6 23. Rac1 exd3 24. cxd3 Ba6 25. Rxc5 Bxd3 26.
Rfc1 Ra6 27. Nhf3 Bb2 28. Rd1 Ba3 29. Rc3 Bf5 30. Nd4 Bg4 31. N2f3 Bb4 32.
Rc2 Rf6 33. h3 Bxf3 34. Nxf3 Ra7 35. Rdc1 Ba3 36. Ra1 Bb4 37. Kf2 Raf7 38.
Rac1 c5 39. Rd1 Rd7 40. Kg3 Re6 41. Kf2 Rf6 42. Rd3 d4 43. exd4 cxd4 44. Rc4
Bc3 45. Kg3 Re6 46. Rc8+ Kg7 47. Rc4 Red6 48. Ne5 Be1+ 49. Kh2 Re7 50. Nc6
Re3 51. Rxe3 dxe3 52. Nd4 Bd2 53. Ne2 Bb4 54. Re4 Rd3 55. Nd4 Bc3 56. Ne2
Bb4 57. Nd4 Bd2 58. Ne2 Rxb3 1/2-1/2