Games 2010 Part 1
This page was last updated on: 9 May, 2016
Tony Maneclang(1763) - Graham Horobetz(2011)    City Championship  March 05, 2010  round 7
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 c5 4. c3 d5 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. Bf4 Be7 7. Ne5 O-O 8.
O-O Nxe5 9. Bxe5 b6 10. Nd2 Nd7 11. Bf4 Ba6 12. Be3 Rc8 13. f4 Nf6 14. Bf3
Qd7 15. a4 Qc7 16. Re1 cxd4 17. Bxd4 Nd7 18. Rc1 b5 19. axb5 Bxb5 20. Kg2 f6
21. e4 dxe4 22. Nxe4 e5 23. Be3 Kh8 24. fxe5 fxe5 25. Ng5 Bxg5 26. Bxg5 Rf5
27. Be7 Bc6 28. Re3 Nb6 29. Bd6 Nc4 30. Qd3 Nxe3+ 31. Qxe3 Rxf3 32. Bxc7
Rxe3+ 33. Kf2 Rf3+ 34. Ke2 Rxc7 35. Rd1 Rf8 0-1

Carlos Sims(2012) - Nathan Vogt(1902)    City Championship  March 05, 2010  round 7
Sicilian Four Knights

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 Bb4 7. Bd3 d5 8.
Nxc6 Bxc3+ 9. bxc3 bxc6 10. e5 Nd7 11. f4 Qa5 12. O-O Qxc3 13. Qg4 g6 14.
Qh4 Ba6 15. Bxa6 Qxe3+ 16. Kh1 Qb6 17. Bd3 Rb8 18. Rae1 Qb4 19. h3 O-O 20.
Qg3 Nc5 21. f5 Nxd3 22. cxd3 exf5 23. Rxf5 Qd2 24. Rf6 Qc3 25. Ref1 Rbe8 26.
Qf2 Qxe5 27. Rxf7 Rxf7 28. Qxf7+ Kh8 29. Qxa7 Qe7 30. Qd4+ Qe5 31. Qc5 Qe2
32. Qc3+ Kg8 33. Qf6 Qe6 34. Qf3 Kg7 35. a4 Ra8 36. a5 Qe7 37. Qf2 Rxa5 38.
Qd4+ Kg8 39. Qb6 Ra8 40. Qxc6 Rd8 41. d4 Kg7 42. Rb1 Rd7 1/2-1/2

Maurice Ingram(1030) - Wendell James(1009)   Reserve  March 05, 2010  round 6
Queen's pawn game, Chigorin variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 h6 5. O-O e6 6. Nc3 Be7 7. a3 Bd7 8.
Qd3 Qc8 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Nd5 11. c4 Nf6 12. Bd2 Ng4 13. Bc3 f5 14. Ned2
Bf6 15. h3 h5 16. hxg4 hxg4 17. Nh2 Kf7 18. d5 Ne5 19. Qe3 Ng6 20. dxe6+
Bxe6 21. Bd5 Bxc3 22. Qxc3 Rxh2 23. Kxh2 Qh8+ 24. Kg1 Bxd5 25. cxd5 Qh3 26.
Qxc7+ Ne7 27. Rfe1 Rh8 28. Rxe7+ Kg6 29. Rxg7+ Kh5 30. Qf7+ Kh6 31. Qg6# 1-0

Allan Bogle(1792) - Sanford Merrill(1214)   Reserve  March 05, 2010  round 6
Bird's opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. e3 Bg4 4. b3 Nc6 5. Bb5 a6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. Bb2 e6 8.
O-O Be7 9. d3 Nd5 10. Qe1 Bxf3 11. Rxf3 Bf6 12. Nc3 Nxc3 13. Bxc3 d5 14. Rd1
d4 15. exd4 Bxd4+ 16. Kh1 Qf6 17. Ba5 Bb6 18. Bb4 a5 19. Bc3 Bd4 20. Bxa5
O-O 21. a4 Qf5 22. Bxc7 Qc5 23. Qe2 Ra7 24. Be5 Bxe5 25. fxe5 Qc3 26. d4 Qa5
27. Rdf1 Qd5 28. Qe3 Rd7 29. Rd1 c5 30. c4 Qb7 31. Qg1 Rfd8 32. Rfd3 cxd4
33. Rxd4 g6 34. h3 Rxd4 35. Rxd4 Rxd4 36. Qxd4 Qxb3 37. c5 Qd5 38. Qxd5 exd5
39. c6 1-0

Mike Sansom(1468) - David Sichel(1989)   Reserve  March 05, 2010  round 6
Modern defense: Averbakh system, Randspringer variation

1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. e4 f5 5. Nf3 fxe4 6. Nxe4 Nf6 7. Nxf6+ Bxf6
8. g3 Nc6 9. d5 Ne5 10. Nxe5 Bxe5 11. Bg2 Bd7 12. O-O c6 13. Rb1 Qc7 14. b4
O-O 15. Bh6 Rf7 16. h4 cxd5 17. Qxd5 Bc6 18. Qd3 Bxg2 19. Kxg2 Qc6+ 20. Kg1
Qf3 21. Qxf3 Rxf3 22. Rb3 Rxb3 23. axb3 a5 24. bxa5 Rxa5 25. Rd1 Kf7 26. Kf1
Ke6 27. Ke2 Kd7 28. Ke3 Kc6 29. Ke4 Ra2 30. Rd2 Ra1 31. Be3 Rb1 32. Rd3 Bf6
33. Bd4 Bxd4 34. Kxd4 Rb2 35. Rf3 e6 36. Kc3 Re2 37. Kd3 Re5 38. Kd4 Rf5 39.
Rxf5 gxf5 40. b4 b5 41. f3 e5+ 42. Kd3 h5 43. Kc3 bxc4 44. Kxc4 d5+ 45. Kb3
e4 46. fxe4 dxe4 47. Kc3 Kd5 48. b5 Kc5 49. b6 Kxb6 50. Kd4 Kc7 51. Ke3 Kd7 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Kyle Salzgeber(1506)    City Championship  March 01, 2010  round 5
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 g6 5. Qd4 f6 6. Bc4 Nc6 7. Qd5 e6 8.
Qd1 Ne5 9. Bb3 b6 10. f4 Nf7 11. Nf3 Bb7 12. O-O Bc5+ 13. Kh1 Ne7 14. f5
gxf5 15. Nd4 fxe4 16. Rxf6 Ng6 17. Rf2 Qh4 18. Be3 Nfe5 19. h3 O-O-O 20. a4
Nd3 21. Rf1 Rhf8 22. Qc2 Kb8 23. Ncb5 Nge5 24. a5 Ng4 25. axb6 Ngf2+ 26.
Bxf2 Nxf2+ 27. Rxf2 axb6 28. Raf1 Rxf2 29. Rxf2 Ba6 30. Ba4 e5 31. Nf5 Qg5
32. Rf1 Rf8 33. Qxe4 Bb7 34. Qg4 Qxg4 35. hxg4 Be4 36. Nc3 Bxf5 37. Rxf5 Rg8
38. g5 Be3 39. Bxd7 Bxg5 40. Rxe5 Bc1 41. Nd1 Rf8 42. Re8+ Rxe8 43. Bxe8 Kc7
44. b4 Kd8 45. Bc6 Kc7 46. b5 Bd2 47. Nf2 Bc3 48. Ne4 Bb4 49. g4 h6 50. Kg2
Kd8 51. Kh3 Ke7 52. Kh4 Kf7 53. Kh5 Bf8 54. Ng3 Kf6 55. Nf5 Bg7 56. Nxg7
Kxg7 57. Be4 1-0

Graham Horobetz(1999) - Edgar Davison(1916)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 e6 4. Bc4 d6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. f5 Be7 7. fxe6 Bxe6 8.
Bxe6 fxe6 9. O-O O-O 10. d3 e5 11. Nd5 Nxd5 12. exd5 Nd4 13. c4 Nxf3+ 14.
Rxf3 Rxf3 15. Qxf3 Bg5 16. Qf5 Bxc1 17. Qe6+ Kh8 18. Rxc1 Qg5 19. Rd1 Qe3+
20. Kh1 Qe2 21. Rg1 Qxd3 22. Qxd6 Qxc4 23. Qxe5 Qd4 24. Re1 h6 25. h3 Rd8
26. Qe7 Qxd5 27. Re5 Qd1+ 28. Kh2 Qd6 29. Qxd6 Rxd6 30. Rxc5 Rd2 31. Rb5 b6
32. Rb3 Kg8 33. Kg3 Kf7 34. Kf3 Kf6 35. g4 g5 36. Ke3 Rh2 37. Kd4 Rc2 38.
Kd5 Ke7 39. a3 Rc5+ 40. Kd4 Kd6 41. Rf3 Rd5+ 42. Kc4 Rc5+ 43. Kb4 a5+ 44.
Ka4 Rc4+ 45. Kb5 Rf4 46. Rc3 Rf2 47. b3 Kd5 48. Kxb6 Kd4 49. Rc4+ Kd5 50.
Kxa5 Rf3 51. Kb4 Rxh3 52. a4 Rf3 53. a5 Rf6 54. Ka4 Rf4 55. Kb5 1-0

Tony Maneclang(1736) - Joseph Hawks(1738)     Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 4
Queen's gambit accepted

1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. e3 b5 4. a4 c6 5. axb5 cxb5 6. Qf3 Nc6 7. Qxc6+ Bd7
8. Qf3 a5 9. Qd1 e6 10. Nf3 f6 11. Be2 Ne7 12. O-O Qc7 13. Re1 Nd5 14. Bf1
h5 15. Bd2 g5 16. Nc3 h4 17. Nxd5 exd5 18. Kh1 g4 19. Ng1 Bd6 20. f4 Bf5 21.
Ne2 b4 22. Qa4+ Kf7 23. Kg1 Bd7 24. Qc2 a4 25. e4 dxe4 26. Qxe4 f5 27. Qc2
b3 28. Qc1 Rhe8 29. Nc3 Rxe1 30. Qxe1 a3 31. Be2 Re8 32. Qxh4 axb2 33. Rb1
Bxf4 34. Bxf4 Qxf4 35. Bxc4+ Be6 36. Qh7+ Kf8 37. Qh8+ Ke7 38. Qg7+ Kd8 39.
Qf6+ Re7 40. Bxe6 Qc1+ 41. Kf2 Qf4+ 42. Ke2 Qxh2 43. d5 Qxg2+ 44. Kd3 Qc2+
45. Kc4 Qh2 46. Bxf5 Qf4+ 47. Kxb3 Qb8+ 48. Kc2 Qh2+ 49. Kb3 Qb8+ 50. Kc4
Qc7+ 51. Kb5 Qf4 52. d6 Qe5+ 53. Qxe5 Rxe5+ 54. Kc4 Rxf5 55. Rxb2 Kd7 56.
Nb5 g3 57. Rg2 Rg5 58. Kb4 Kc6 59. d7 Kxd7 60. Nd4 Kd6 1/2-1/2

Alexandra Timofte(816) - Matthew Maneclang(733)     Pre-Spring Special U1200  February 27, 2010  round 5
Petrov three knights game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nxe5 Qe7 5. Nf3 Nxe4 6. Nxe4 Qxe4+ 7. Qe2
Qxe2+ 8. Bxe2 O-O 9. O-O d5 10. d4 Bf5 11. c3 Re8 12. Bb5 Re4 13. cxb4 Nd7
14. Bxd7 Bxd7 15. Bd2 Rae8 16. Rfe1 Rxe1+ 17. Rxe1 Re4 18. Rc1 c6 19. Re1 f6
20. Rxe4 dxe4 21. Ne1 b5 22. Kf1 Kf7 23. Ke2 g5 24. Ke3 f5 25. f3 exf3 26.
gxf3 f4+ 27. Ke4 Ke6 28. Nd3 Be8 29. Nc5+ Kf6 30. b3 Bg6# 0-1

Brian Vaux(963) - John Zarshenas(1118)     Pre-Spring Special U1200  February 27, 2010  round 5
Budapest defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Qd4 d6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bg5 Nxd4 7. Bxd8 Nc2+
8. Kd2 Nxa1 9. Bxc7 Nxf2 10. Rg1 Ne4+ 11. Kd3 Bf5 12. g4 Nc5+ 13. Kd4 Bxb1
14. exd6 Ne6+ 15. Kd5 Rc8 16. Ne5 Nc2 17. d7+ Ke7 18. dxc8=Q Ne3# 0-1

Benjamin Levine(1589)  - Carter Bulington(1542)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 4
English: Caro-Kann defensive system

1. c4 c6 2. e3 d5 3. cxd5 cxd5 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Bd6 6. Ne2 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8.
Nbc3 b6 9. Qc2 Bb7 10. d4 Nc6 11. a3 Ba6 12. b4 Bxe2 13. Nxe2 Ne7 14. Bd2
Rc8 15. Qa4 Qd7 16. Qxd7 Nxd7 17. Rac1 Rxc1 18. Rxc1 Rc8 19. Rxc8+ Nxc8 20.
e4 dxe4 21. Bxe4 Nf6 22. Bb7 Ne7 23. Nc3 Ned5 24. Nxd5 Nxd5 25. Bxd5 exd5
26. Kg2 Kf8 27. Kf3 Ke7 28. Bf4 Bxf4 29. Kxf4 Ke6 30. h4 h6 31. f3 g6 32. g4
Kf6 33. g5+ hxg5+ 34. hxg5+ Ke6 35. a4 a6 36. a5 1/2-1/2

Aaron Smith(1796) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 4
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 d5 4. Nbd2 c5 5. c3 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 Nc6 8.
h3 cxd4 9. exd4 a6 10. Qc2 b5 11. a3 Na5 12. O-O h6 13. Ne5 Bb7 14. b4 Nc4
15. Nb3 Nd7 16. Bxc4 dxc4 17. Na5 Nxe5 18. Bxe5 Bd5 19. a4 Bd6 20. f4 f6 21.
Bxd6 Qxd6 22. Rae1 f5 23. axb5 axb5 24. Qe2 Rf6 25. Qh5 Kh7 26. Re3 Rg6 27.
Rf2 Rf8 28. Re5 Rg3 29. Rc2 Be4 30. Rd2 Rf6 31. Qe8 Rfg6 32. Qxb5 Bxg2 33.
Kf2 Qe7 34. Ke2 Bf3+ 35. Kf2 Qh4 36. Qxc4 Rg2+ 37. Kf1 Rg1# 0-1

Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Ben Levine(1528)   Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 3
Ruy Lopez: Cozio defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nge7 4. O-O a6 5. Ba4 Ng6 6. d4 exd4 7. Nxd4 Bc5
8. Nf5 O-O 9. Be3 Bb6 10. Nc3 Bxe3 11. Nxe3 b5 12. Bb3 Bb7 13. a3 Qg5 14.
Qxd7 Qd8 15. Rad1 Nge5 16. Qxd8 Raxd8 17. Ncd5 Rc8 18. f4 Ng6 19. Nf5 Kh8
20. Ba2 h6 21. c4 bxc4 22. Bxc4 Na5 23. Ba2 Bxd5 24. Rxd5 c5 25. b4 cxb4 26.
Rxa5 bxa3 27. Rxa3 Rce8 28. Nd6 Re7 29. Rxa6 Kh7 30. e5 Rd7 31. Bb1 Kg8 32.
Nxf7 Rdxf7 33. Bxg6 Rxf4 34. Rxf4 Rxf4 35. Ra8+ Rf8 36. Rxf8+ Kxf8 37. e6
Ke7 38. Bf7 g5 39. Kf2 Kf6 40. Kf3 h5 41. h4 gxh4 42. Kf4 Ke7 43. Kg5 h3 44.
gxh3 h4 45. Kxh4 Kf6 46. Kg4 Kg7 47. Kf5 Kf8 48. Bh5 Ke7 49. h4 Kf8 50. Kf6
Kg8 51. e7 Kh7 52. e8=R Kh6 53. Rh8# 1-0

Edgar Davison(1916) - Aaron Smith(1796)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 3
Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. f4 Qc7 5. e5 dxe5 6. fxe5 Nd5 7. Bc4 e6 8.
Nf3 b6 9. O-O Be7 10. Qe2 Bb7 11. Ng5 O-O 12. Qh5 Bxg5 13. Bxg5 Nd7 14. Nxd5
cxd5 15. Bd3 g6 16. Qh6 f5 17. exf6 Rf7 18. Rf3 Nf8 19. Bf4 Qd8 20. Be5 Qc8
21. Raf1 Ba6 22. h4 Bxd3 23. Rxd3 Qxc2 24. Rc3 Qe4 25. Rfc1 Rd8 26. Rc7 Nd7
27. Rc8 1-0

Kevin Knight(1685) - Graham Horobetz(1999)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 3
Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Nc3 Bxc3 6. bxc3 Ne4 7. e3 O-O
8. Bd3 f5 9. O-O b6 10. Rb1 d6 11. Qc2 Bb7 12. c5 Nd7 13. cxd6 cxd6 14. c4
Rac8 15. a4 Rf6 16. a5 Rh6 17. axb6 axb6 18. Bb4 g5 19. Ne5 Qg7 20. f3 Nxe5
21. fxe4 Nxd3 22. Bxd6 Bxe4 23. Rxb6 Nf4 24. Qb3 Ne2+ 25. Kh1 f4 26. Rb8
Rxh2+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1460) - Joseph Hawks(1757)     Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 3
Four knights: Spanish, classical defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bb5 Bc5 5. d3 d6 6. Nd5 Bd7 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Bxf6 gxf6 9. Ba4 b5 10. Bb3 Rg8 11. g3 Na5 12. Qd2 Nxb3 13. cxb3 c6 14. Ne3
a5 15. a3 Bh3 16. Rg1 h5 17. d4 Bb6 18. Qc3 Qd7 19. O-O-O Ke7 20. dxe5 fxe5
21. Nxe5 Qb7 22. Nxc6+ Kd7 23. e5 Qxc6 24. Qxc6+ Kxc6 25. Rxd6+ Kb7 26. Re1
Be6 27. Kd2 Rgd8 28. Rxd8 Rxd8+ 29. Ke2 Bxb3 30. f4 a4 31. Nf5 Bc5 32. Nd6+
Bxd6 33. exd6 Re8+ 34. Kf2 Rxe1 35. Kxe1 Kc6 36. d7 Kxd7 37. Kf2 Ke6 38. Ke3
Kf5 39. Kd4 Kg4 40. Kc5 Kh3 41. Kxb5 Kxh2 42. Kc5 Kxg3 0-1

Carter Bulington(1542) - Tony Maneclang(1752)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 3
Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 b6 4. Bd3 Bb7 5. Nbd2 c5 6. c3 d5 7. O-O Bd6 8.
Qe2 O-O 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Nxe4 11. Bxe4 Qc7 12. Bxb7 Qxb7 13. dxc5 Bxc5
14. Be3 Nd7 15. Rad1 Rfd8 16. Bxc5 Nxc5 17. Rxd8+ Rxd8 18. Rd1 Qc7 19. Rxd8+
Qxd8 20. Qd2 Qxd2 21. Nxd2 Na4 22. Nc4 b5 23. Nd6 a6 24. c4 bxc4 25. Nxc4
Kf8 26. Kf1 Ke7 27. Ke2 f6 28. Ke3 1/2-1/2

Joseph Hawks(1738) - Ben Levine(1528)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 2
Ruy Lopez: Cozio defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nge7 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Ng6 6. O-O Bd6 7. Be3 O-O
8. Nf5 Be5 9. c3 d6 10. Nd4 Qh4 11. g3 Qxe4 12. Nd2 Qg4 13. Nxc6 bxc6 14.
Bxc6 Rb8 15. Qxg4 Bxg4 16. Nc4 Be2 17. Nxe5 Nxe5 18. Rfe1 Rxb2 19. Bg2 a6
20. a3 h6 21. h4 Bf3 22. Bd4 Bxg2 23. Kxg2 Rb5 24. a4 Ra5 25. Rab1 Rxa4 26.
Bxe5 dxe5 27. Rxe5 Rc4 28. Ra5 Rxc3 29. Rxa6 f5 30. Ra7 f4 31. g4 Kh7 32.
Rbb7 Kg6 33. Rxc7 Rxc7 34. Rxc7 Kf6 35. Rc5 g5 36. hxg5+ hxg5 37. Rf5+ Kg7
38. Rxg5+ Kh6 39. Rh5+ Kg6 40. Kh3 Rd8 41. Rf5 Rd3+ 42. Kg2 Rd6 43. Rxf4 Kg5
44. Kg3 Rd3+ 45. f3 Rd5 46. Rf5+ Rxf5 47. gxf5 Kxf5 48. f4 Kg6 49. Kg4 Kf6
50. f5 Kf7 51. Kg5 Kg7 52. f6+ 1/2-1/2

Tony Maneclang(1752) - Edgar Davison(1916)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 2
Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Bf4 c5 5. e3 a6 6. h3 Nc6 7. Be2 Bd6 8.
Bxd6 Qxd6 9. O-O O-O 10. Na4 Nd7 11. c4 cxd4 12. Nxd4 dxc4 13. Nxc6 Qxc6 14.
Bf3 Qc7 15. Rc1 Ne5 16. Be4 f5 17. Bb1 b5 18. Nc3 Bb7 19. f4 Rad8 20. Qe2
Nd3 21. a3 Nxc1 22. Rxc1 Rd7 23. Rd1 Rfd8 24. Rxd7 Qxd7 25. g4 Qd2 26. Qxd2
Rxd2 27. gxf5 exf5 28. Bxf5 Rxb2 29. e4 Rb3 30. Nd5 Bxd5 31. exd5 Rd3 32.
Bxd3 cxd3 33. Kf2 Kf7 34. Ke3 d2 35. Kxd2 Ke7 36. Kd3 Kd6 37. Kd4 a5 38. f5
b4 39. axb4 axb4 40. h4 b3 41. Kc3 Kxd5 42. h5 h6 0-1

Aaron Smith(1796) - Kevin Knight(1685)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 2
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 c6 3. Bf4 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Bd3 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Nbd2 Be7 8. b3
cxd4 9. cxd4 O-O 10. h3 Nb4 11. Be2 a5 12. O-O Bd7 13. Ne5 Rc8 14. a4 Bc6
15. Nb1 Qb6 16. Nc3 Nd7 17. Bb5 Nxe5 18. Bxe5 Bxb5 19. Nxb5 Rc6 20. Rc1 Rfc8
21. Rxc6 Rxc6 22. Qb1 Nc2 23. Rc1 Na3 24. Rxc6 Qxc6 25. Nxa3 Bxa3 26. Qd3 f6
27. Bg3 g6 28. Qb5 Qxb5 29. axb5 Kf7 30. Bc7 Bb4 31. Bb6 Ke8 32. f3 Kd7 33.
Kf2 e5 34. g4 exd4 35. Bxd4 Ke6 36. Kg3 f5 37. f4 Be1+ 38. Kf3 h5 39. Bb6
fxg4+ 40. hxg4 h4 41. Kg2 Kd6 42. Kh3 Ke6 43. Bd8 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2018) - John Maddox(1685)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 2
French: Tarrasch, open variation, main line

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. exd5 exd5 6. c3 Nf6 7. Bd3 c4 8.
Bc2 Bd6 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Bd7 11. Nf1 Qc7 12. Bg5 Qd8 13. Ne5 Be7 14. Ne3
Be6 15. f4 h6 16. Bh4 Rc8 17. f5 Bd7 18. Bxf6 Bxf6 19. Nxd5 Bxe5 20. dxe5
Re8 21. f6 Rxe5 22. Rxe5 Nxe5 23. Ne7+ Kf8 24. Nxc8 Qxc8 25. Qd6+ 1-0

John Maddox(1685) - Aaron Smith(1796)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 1
Old Indian defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 c6 4. Nf3 Bf5 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. e3 Qc7 7. Be2 h6 8.
Bf4 Nh5 9. Bg3 Nxg3 10. hxg3 g5 11. Nxg5 Bg7 12. Nge4 e6 13. Nd2 d5 14. cxd5
exd5 15. Nb3 O-O-O 16. Rc1 Kb8 17. Nxd5 Qd6 18. Nf4 Qe7 19. Bd3 Bxd3 20.
Qxd3 Ne5 21. Qc3 Ng6 22. Nd3 Qe4 23. Kf1 Ne7 24. Rh4 Qf5 25. Rf4 Qh5 26. Rh4
Qg5 27. Qc5 Rd5 28. Qb4 Nf5 29. Rf4 Bf8 30. Qc4 Bd6 31. Rf3 Re8 32. Nf4 Bxf4
33. Rxf4 Nd6 34. Qd3 f5 35. Rc5 Ree5 36. Rxd5 Rxd5 37. Nc5 b6 38. Ne6 Qg8
39. Ke2 Qxe6 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1383) - Tony Maneclang(1736)      Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 1
Réti opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 c6 4. Bf4 g6 5. Qd2 Bg7 6. h3 O-O 7. Bh6 Re8 8.
Bxg7 Kxg7 9. g4 Qb6 10. b3 Nbd7 11. e4 e5 12. dxe5 Nxe5 13. Nxe5 Rxe5 14.
O-O-O Nxe4 15. Nxe4 Rxe4 16. Bg2 Re8 17. f4 Qe3 18. Qxe3 Rxe3 19. Rhe1 Rxe1
20. Rxe1 Kf8 21. Bf3 Bd7 22. h4 Re8 23. Rxe8+ Kxe8 24. Kd2 Ke7 25. Kd3 Kd6
26. c3 f6 27. h5 gxh5 28. gxh5 h6 29. c4 Bf5+ 30. Kd2 Be4 31. Be2 d4 32. b4
b6 33. Bd3 Bf3 34. Bg6 0-1

Edgar Davison(1916) - Max Friedman(1536)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 1
Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 Nc6 4. c3 e5 5. dxe5 Nxe5 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Be2 Nxf3+
8. Bxf3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Bd6 10. O-O O-O 11. Nd2 c5 12. e4 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nxe4
14. Qxe4 Qe7 15. Qf5 Qe5 16. Qxe5 Bxe5 17. Be3 b6 18. Rfe1 Rfe8 19. Rad1
Rad8 20. g3 Bf6 21. Kg2 Rxd1 22. Rxd1 Rd8 23. Rxd8+ Bxd8 24. Kf3 Kf8 25. Ke4
Ke7 26. Kd5 Kd7 27. c4 Bf6 28. b3 h5 29. h3 g6 30. f3 Be7 31. Bf4 g5 32. Bb8
a6 33. g4 hxg4 34. hxg4 Kc8 35. Be5 Kd7 36. a4 a5 37. Bc3 Bd8 38. Ke5 Bc7+
39. Kf5 Bf4 40. Bf6 Ke8 41. Bxg5 Bxg5 42. Kxg5 Ke7 43. Kf5 f6 44. f4 Kf7 45.
g5 fxg5 46. fxg5 Kg7 47. g6 Kg8 48. Kf6 Kf8 49. g7+ Kg8 50. Kg6 b5 51. axb5
a4 52. b6 1-0

Joseph Hawks(1757) - Carter Bulington(1542)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 1
Caro-Kann: Steinitz variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Bc4 Ngf6 6. Qf3 e6 7. Bg5 Be7
8. O-O-O Nxe4 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. Qxe4 Nf6 11. Qh4 Nd5 12. Qxe7+ Kxe7 13. Ne2
Bd7 14. Bb3 a5 15. c4 Nb6 16. a4 c5 17. Nc3 cxd4 18. Rxd4 Bc6 19. f3 Rad8
20. Rhd1 Rxd4 21. Rxd4 Rd8 22. Rxd8 Kxd8 23. Kd2 Kd7 24. Kd3 Kd6 25. Bc2 Kc5
26. b3 Nd7 27. Ne4+ Bxe4+ 28. Kxe4 Kb4 29. Kf4 Nc5 30. Bxh7 Kxb3 31. Bg8
Kxa4 32. Bxf7 Kb4 33. Be8 Kxc4 34. h4 a4 35. Bxa4 Nxa4 36. h5 Nc5 37. g4 Nd7
38. g5 Nf8 39. Ke5 Kc5 40. h6 gxh6 41. gxh6 b5 42. Kf6 b4 43. Kg7 b3 44.
Kxf8 b2 45. h7 b1=Q 46. h8=Q Qb8+ 47. Kg7 Qxh8+ 48. Kxh8 Kd5 49. Kg7 Ke5 50.
Kg6 1/2-1/2

Kevin Knight(1685) - Anoop Gazulapalli(1315)    Pre-Spring Special  February 27, 2010  round 1
QGD Slav: 4.Nc3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Qc2 b6 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Nb5 e6 8.
Nc7+ Ke7 9. Nxa8 Bb7 10. Nc7 Qc8 11. Bd2 g6 12. Bb4+ Kd8 13. Bxf8 Rxf8 14.
Rc1 Ke7 15. e3 Rd8 16. Bb5 Kf8 17. Bxd7 Qxd7 18. Ne5 Qe7 19. O-O Rc8 20. f3
Ne8 21. Nxe6+ Qxe6 22. Qd3 Ra8 23. Rc2 a5 24. Rfc1 Nd6 25. Rc7 Ba6 26. Qa3
Kg7 27. R7c6 Rd8 28. Nxf7 Kg8 29. Nxd8 Qf6 30. Qxd6 Qg5 31. Qe6+ Kh8 32.
Qe8+ 1-0

Rafi Chowdhury(1690) - Nathan Vogt(1824)    City Championship  February 27, 2010  round 5
Stonewall attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 b6 3. f4 Bb7 4. Nf3 e6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c3 d5 8. Ne5
Nbd7 9. Nd2 c5 10. Rf3 Ne4 11. Rh3 f5 12. Ndf3 c4 13. Bc2 b5 14. Bd2 a5 15.
a3 Qe8 16. Be1 Ndf6 17. Qe2 Ng4 18. Bxe4 dxe4 19. Nd2 Nxe5 20. fxe5 Bd5 21.
g4 Qg6 22. Rg3 f4 23. exf4 Rxf4 24. h3 Raf8 25. Re3 Bg5 26. Rg3 Bh4 27. Re3
Bg5 28. Rg3 R4f7 29. h4 Bxh4 30. Rh3 Bg5 31. Bg3 Bxd2 32. Qxd2 Qxg4 33. Kh2
Rf3 34. Rg1 e3 35. Qd1 Rf2+ 36. Bxf2 Rxf2+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1431) - Pat Coleman(1660)    Free Night!  February 26, 2010  round 1
Pirc defense

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. c3 Nxe4 4. Qe2 Nf6 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. Nd2 e5 7. Ne4 Be7 8.
dxe5 Nxe4 9. Qxe4 Bxg5 10. exd6+ Kf8 11. Rd1 cxd6 12. Rxd6 Qe7 13. Qxe7+
Kxe7 14. Rd5 Bf6 15. Bb5 Nb6 16. Rc5 Kd6 17. b4 Bd7 18. Bxd7 Nxd7 19. Rc4
Rac8 20. Rxc8 Rxc8 21. Ne2 Bxc3+ 22. Nxc3 Rxc3 23. O-O Ne5 24. Rd1+ Nd3 25.
Kf1 Rc1 26. Rxc1 Nxc1 27. a3 Kd5 28. Ke1 Kc4 29. Kd2 Nd3 30. f3 Nxb4 31.
axb4 Kxb4 32. g4 g5 33. Ke3 a5 34. f4 gxf4+ 35. Kxf4 a4 0-1

Matthew Traylor(965) - Kyle Salzgeber(1551)    Free Night!  February 26, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bb5 d6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. O-O Nf6
8. d3 Qb6 9. Qe1 O-O 10. f5 c4+ 11. d4 Nh5 12. Qh4 Bxd4+ 13. Kh1 Bf6 14. Bg5
Qxb2 15. Bxf6 exf6 16. Ne2 Re8 17. Ng3 Nxg3+ 18. hxg3 Kg7 19. e5 dxe5 20.
fxg6 hxg6 21. Nxe5 Rh8 22. Qxh8+ Kxh8 23. Nxf7+ Kg7 24. Nd6 Bg4 25. Rae1
Rh8+ 26. Kg1 Qd4+ 27. Rf2 Qxd6 0-1

Wendell James(1009) - Mike Salzgeber(1406)    Free Night!  February 26, 2010  round 1
Pirc: classical system, 5.Be2

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Be2 O-O 6. Bd2 c6 7. Qc1 Re8 8.
O-O Nbd7 9. Bh6 Bh8 10. Bc4 b5 11. Bb3 b4 12. e5 bxc3 13. e6 d5 14. Ng5 fxe6
15. Nxe6 cxb2 16. Qxb2 Qb6 17. Rae1 Ng4 18. Qc1 Nxh6 19. Qxh6 Nf8 20. Nxf8
Bg7 21. Qxh7+ Kxf8 22. Qxg6 c5 23. Re6 Qxe6 24. Qd3 Rb8 25. Qf3+ Qf7 26.
Bxd5 Qxf3 27. Bxf3 Bxd4 28. Rc1 Bf5 29. c3 Bxc3 30. g3 Rb1 31. Rf1 Rxf1+ 32.
Kxf1 a6 33. h4 e5 34. Kg2 e4 35. Be2 Bd4 36. h5 0-1

Gary Pylant(1809) - Allan Bogle(1792)    Free Night!  February 26, 2010  round 1
Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 b5 3. Bg2 Bb7 4. O-O e6 5. d3 Nf6 6. e4 Be7 7. Nbd2 O-O 8.
Re1 Qc7 9. Qe2 d6 10. c3 Re8 11. Nf1 Nc6 12. h4 h6 13. N1h2 Rad8 14. Be3 d5
15. exd5 Nxd5 16. Rad1 Nxe3 17. Qxe3 Rd7 18. Rd2 Red8 19. Red1 Qa5 20. a3 b4
21. axb4 cxb4 22. d4 Qb6 23. Ng4 Na5 24. Bf1 Bxf3 25. Qxf3 Nc6 26. Bg2 Rc7
27. Qe3 h5 28. Ne5 bxc3 29. bxc3 Nxe5 30. Qxe5 Rxc3 31. Qxh5 Bf6 32. Qg4 Rc4 1/2-1/2

David Sichel(1986) - Edgar Davison(1908)   Free Night!  February 26, 2010  round 1
Scandinavian defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. dxc6 Nxc6 5. Nf3 e5 6. d3 Bc5 7. Be2 h6 8.
O-O O-O 9. Be3 Bxe3 10. fxe3 Qb6 11. Qc1 Be6 12. Kh1 Rac8 13. a3 Rfd8 14.
Nh4 Ne7 15. e4 Bg4 16. Rxf6 Qxf6 17. Bxg4 Qxh4 18. Bxc8 Rxc8 19. Qe3 a6 20.
Rf1 Rc6 21. Kg1 Rf6 22. Rxf6 Qxf6 23. Ne2 Qc6 24. c3 Qa4 25. Kf2 Qc2 26. b4
Qa4 27. Qb6 Qd7 28. d4 f5 29. dxe5 Nc6 30. Nd4 fxe4 31. e6 Qd6 32. Ke3 Nxd4
33. Qxd4 Qxe6 1/2-1/2

Rafi Chowdhury(1690) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)    City Championship  February 21, 2010  round 7
Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. c3 b6 5. Bd3 Bb7 6. Nbd2 d5 7. O-O Be7 8.
Ne5 O-O 9. f4 Ne4 10. Rf3 Nd7 11. Rh3 Ndf6 12. Ndf3 h6 13. Bd2 Nxd2 14. Nxd2
c4 15. Bc2 b5 16. Qf3 Nd7 17. Qg3 Nxe5 18. dxe5 Kh8 19. Rh5 f5 20. exf6 Rxf6
21. Nf3 Bc6 22. Ne5 Be8 23. Rh3 Bf8 24. Rf1 Rb8 25. Ng4 Rf7 26. Ne5 Rf6 27.
a3 a5 28. Ng4 Rf7 29. Ne5 Rfb7 30. Nc6 Bxc6 31. Qg6 Kg8 32. Rxh6 Qf6 1-0

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Aaron Smith(1812)   City Championship  February 20, 2010  round 6
Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. Bd3 e5 5. Nf3 exd4 6. Nxd4 Be7 7. Bd2 Nbd7
8. Qe2 Ne5 9. O-O-O Be6 10. Nxe6 Nxd3+ 11. Qxd3 fxe6 12. Qg3 Qc7 13. Qxg7
Rg8 14. Qh6 Rg6 15. Qh3 O-O-O 16. Qxe6+ Kb8 17. Qh3 Rdg8 18. g3 Ng4 19. Qg2
Bf6 20. f4 Qb6 21. Rde1 Bd4 22. Qe2 Bf2 23. Ref1 Bd4 24. Na4 Qd8 25. f5 R6g7
26. h3 Ne5 27. g4 Nd7 28. Bc3 Qg5+ 29. Kb1 Be5 30. Rd1 Qf6 31. Bxe5 Qxe5 32.
Qd3 Kc7 33. Qd4 Re7 34. Qxe5 Rxe5 35. Nc3 Nf6 36. Rde1 h5 37. gxh5 Nxh5 38.
Reg1 Rg3 39. a3 d5 40. exd5 Rxf5 41. d6+ Kd7 42. Rxg3 Nxg3 43. Rg1 Nh5 44.
Ne4 Re5 45. Rg4 b6 46. b3 a5 47. Kb2 Re6 48. Rh4 Nf6 49. Nxf6+ Rxf6 50. Rd4
Rh6 51. Rd3 Rh4 52. c4 c5 53. Kc3 Re4 54. b4 axb4+ 55. axb4 b5 56. cxb5 Rxb4
57. h4 Rxh4 58. Rd5 Rh6 59. b6 Rh8 60. Kc4 Kc6 61. d7 Rd8 62. b7 Kxb7 1/2-1/2

Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Graham Horobetz(2023)  City Championship  February 19, 2010  round 6
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
8. Bb3 a5 9. O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 d6 11. Qe2 Bd7 12. Rad1 Bc6 13. e5 dxe5 14.
Bxe5 Qc8 15. Rfe1 Qf5 16. Rd4 Qg5 17. f3 Rad8 18. f4 Qh4 19. g3 Qh3 20. Red1
Rxd4 21. Rxd4 h5 22. Nd5 Re8 23. Ne3 b5 24. c4 b4 25. Qf1 Qc8 26. Bc2 e6 27.
Qd3 Ba8 28. Qd2 Qc6 29. Qg2 Qc8 30. Qe2 Rd8 31. Rxd8+ Qxd8 32. Qd3 Qc8 33.
Qd6 Ne8 34. Qb8 Qxb8 35. Bxb8 Bxb2 36. Kf1 Bc6 37. Ke2 Bd4 38. Kd3 Bc5 39.
Be5 f5 40. Kd2 Kf7 41. h3 Nf6 42. Bc7 a4 43. Ke2 Ne4 44. Bxe4 Bxe4 45. Nd1
a3 46. Be5 Bb1 47. Nf2 Bxa2 48. Nd3 Bxc4 49. Kd2 Bxd3 50. Kxd3 b3 51. Kc3 b2
52. Kc2 Ke8 53. Kb1 Kd7 54. Bxb2 axb2 55. Kxb2 Bf2 0-1

Tony Maneclang(1732) - Carlos Sims(2012)  City Championship  February 19, 2010  round 5
King's Indian: fianchetto without c4

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 d6 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 c6 7. Nc3 Qc7 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Bf4 Nh5 10. Bd2 e5 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. e4 Na6 13. Be3 Be6 14. Qe2
Nf6 15. h3 Rfe8 16. Rfd1 Red8 17. Rac1 Nh5 18. a3 f6 19. b4 Qf7 20. Bf1 f5
21. exf5 gxf5 22. Na4 f4 23. gxf4 Nxf4 24. Bxf4 Qxf4 25. Qe3 Rxd1 26. Rxd1
Qxe3 27. fxe3 b5 28. Rd6 Bc8 29. cxb5 cxb5 30. Bxb5 Nc7 31. Bc6 Rb8 32. Rd8+
Kf7 33. Bd7 Bxd7 34. Rxd7+ Kg6 35. Rxc7 a5 36. Rc4 axb4 37. axb4 Rg8 38. Nc5
h5 39. e4 Bh6 40. Kf2 Re8 41. Nd3 Ra8 42. Ndxe5+ Kh7 43. Rc7+ Kg8 44. Rc2
Bf4 45. Ke2 Rb8 46. Nd3 Bh6 47. Rb2 Bg7 48. e5 Rb5 49. Ke3 Kf7 50. Ke4 Rb6
51. b5 Ke8 52. Rb3 Kf7 53. Kd5 Bf8 54. Nf4 Bh6 55. Nxh5 Bc1 56. Nf6 Ke7 57.
Nd4 Bf4 58. Nc6+ Kf7 59. h4 Bh6 60. h5 Bc1 1-0

Kyle Salzgeber(1506) - Aaron Smith(1812)   City Championship  February 19, 2010  round 7
Trompowsky attack (Ruth, Opocenský opening)

1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 d6 3. Nf3 Bf5 4. Nbd2 Nbd7 5. e3 h6 6. Bxf6 Nxf6 7. c3 c6
8. Nb3 Qc7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 g6 11. O-O Bg7 12. Nh4 O-O-O 13. f4 e6 14.
Nd2 Nh7 15. Nc4 g5 16. fxg5 hxg5 17. Nf3 f5 18. e4 d5 19. exd5 cxd5 20. Nce5
g4 21. Nh4 Bxe5 22. dxe5 Ng5 23. Nxf5 Ne4 24. Ng3 Qxe5 25. Nxe4 Qxh2+ 26.
Kf2 Rhf8+ 27. Ke3 Qe5 28. Qd4 Qxe4+ 29. Qxe4 dxe4 30. Kxe4 Rxf1 31. Rxf1 Rd2
32. Ke5 Rxg2 33. Kd6 Rd2+ 34. Kxe6 g3 35. b4 g2 36. Rg1 Rxa2 37. Kd5 Rd2+
38. Ke4 Kd7 39. Ke3 Ra2 40. Kf3 Ke6 41. Rxg2 Rxg2 42. Kxg2 Kd5 43. Kf3 Kc4 0-1

Mike Sansom(1468) - Gary Pylant(1828)   Reserve  February 19, 2010  round 5
Queen's Indian: old main line, 7.Nc3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 d6 8.
Bg5 Nbd7 9. Re1 Ne4 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. Nxe4 Bxe4 12. Qd2 Nf6 13. b4 Rad8 14.
Qc3 c5 15. dxc5 dxc5 16. b5 Bxf3 17. Bxf3 Rd4 18. e3 Rd6 19. Red1 Rfd8 20.
Rxd6 Rxd6 21. Rd1 Rxd1+ 22. Bxd1 Qd6 23. Bf3 Kf8 24. Kf1 Nd7 25. Ke2 Ne5 26.
Bg2 f6 27. f4 Nf7 28. Qd3 Qxd3+ 29. Kxd3 Ke7 30. g4 Kd6 31. Ke4 g6 32. h4 g5
33. hxg5 fxg5 34. fxg5 Nxg5+ 35. Kf4 h6 36. a3 Nf7 37. Bc6 Ne5 38. Be4 Nxc4
39. a4 Na3 0-1

Sanford Merrill(1214) - Alex Sytnytsky(1359)   Reserve  February 19, 2010  round 5
French: Réti (Spielmann) variation

1. e4 e6 2. b3 Qf6 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. Nf3 d6 5. Bb2 Ne7 6. Qc1 O-O 7. Nb5 Qf4 8.
d3 Qxc1+ 9. Rxc1 Na6 10. d4 Bb6 11. a3 Bd7 12. Nc3 Nb8 13. Bd3 Nbc6 14. Na4
Ba5+ 15. Bc3 Bb6 16. Nb2 d5 17. e5 Ng6 18. O-O Nf4 19. Bb5 Nxd4 20. Bxd7
Nde2+ 21. Kh1 Nxc3 22. a4 c6 23. g3 Nfe2 24. Rce1 Rad8 25. Nd1 Rxd7 26. Nxc3
Nxc3 27. Nd2 d4 28. Ne4 Nxe4 29. Rxe4 d3 30. cxd3 Rxd3 31. b4 Rfd8 32. a5
Bd4 33. f4 h6 34. Kg2 Re3 35. Rxe3 Bxe3 36. f5 Rd4 37. a6 Rxb4 38. axb7 Rxb7
39. fxe6 fxe6 40. Rd1 c5 41. Rd3 Bd4 42. Rd1 Bxe5 43. Re1 Bd6 44. Rxe6 Rb6
45. Re8+ Kh7 46. Kh3 0-1

Carlos Sims(2012) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)   City Championship  February 16, 2010  round 6
Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d5 3. Bd3 e6 4. Nd2 Be7 5. f4 b6 6. Ngf3 Bb7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Ne5 c5 9. c3 Ne4 10. Rf3 f6 11. Ng4 f5 12. Ne5 Nd7 13. Rh3 Nxe5 14. dxe5 Qe8
15. Nxe4 dxe4 16. Bc4 Qf7 17. Qh5 Qxh5 18. Rxh5 Bd5 19. Be2 Rfd8 20. b3 Bc6
21. g4 g6 22. Rh3 Rd7 23. gxf5 exf5 24. Bb2 Bd5 25. Bb5 Rdd8 26. Rg3 Bb7 27.
Rg2 a6 28. Bf1 Rd7 29. Bc4+ Kf8 30. Rc1 Rad8 31. Bf1 Rd2 32. Rc2 Rxg2+ 33.
Kxg2 a5 34. Kf2 Bd5 35. Bb5 Bf7 36. Be2 a4 37. c4 Ra8 38. Rd2 Be6 39. Bd1
axb3 40. axb3 Rd8 41. Bc3 Rxd2+ 42. Bxd2 Ke8 43. Kg3 Kf7 44. Kh3 h5 45. Be1
Kg7 46. Bh4 Bxh4 47. Kxh4 Kh6 48. Kg3 Kg7 49. Kf2 Kf7 50. Ke2 Ke7 51. Kd2
Kd7 52. Kc3 Kc7 53. h4 Bd7 54. b4 Kb7 55. Kb3 Be6 56. Be2 Ka7 57. Kc3 Kb7
58. Bd1 Bd7 59. Bc2 Ka7 60. Bb1 Be6 61. Ba2 Kb7 62. Kb3 Ka7 63. Ka3 Kb7 64.
Bb3 Ka7 65. Ba4 Bf7 66. Bc6 Kb8 67. Bd5 Be8 68. bxc5 bxc5 69. Bg8 Kc7 70.
Kb3 Kd8 71. Kc3 Ke7 72. Bd5 Bd7 73. Bb7 Kf7 74. Ba6 Ke7 75. Bb5 Be6 76. Ba4
Kd8 77. Bc6 Ke7 78. Bd5 Bd7 79. Kd2 Ba4 80. Ke2 Be8 81. Kd1 Ba4+ 82. Kc1 Be8
83. Kc2 Kd8 84. Kb3 Kc7 85. Be6 Kd8 86. Bd5 Kd7 87. Kb2 Kd8 88. Bb7 Kc7 89.
Ba6 Kd8 90. e6 Ke7 91. Bb5 Bxb5 92. cxb5 Kxe6 93. Kb3 Kd7 94. Kc4 Kd6 95. b6
Kc6 96. b7 Kxb7 97. Kxc5 Kc7 98. Kd5 Kd7 99. Ke5 Ke7 100. Kd5 Kf6 101. Kd6
Kf7 102. Ke5 Ke7 1/2-1/2

Tony Maneclang(1732) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)  City Championship  February 15, 2010  round 4
English: symmetrical variation

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. g3 Bg7 5. Bg2 d6 6. d3 e5 7. e4 Nge7 8. Be3
O-O 9. Qd2 f5 10. Bh6 f4 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. O-O-O a6 13. Rdf1 Rb8 14. h4 h6
15. b3 Nd4 16. Nxd4 cxd4 17. Nd5 Nxd5 18. cxd5 f3 19. Bh3 Bxh3 20. Rxh3 Qc8+
21. Kb1 Qxh3 22. Rc1 Rbc8 23. Rc4 b5 24. Rc6 Rxc6 25. dxc6 Qc8 26. Qc1 Qc7 0-1

Kyle Salzgeber(1506) - Tony Maneclang(1732)  City Championship  February 12, 2010  round 6
Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 d5 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Bd3 c6 6. Nbd2 Qb6 7. Rb1 g6 8.
c3 Bg7 9. O-O O-O 10. b4 e5 11. dxe5 Ng4 12. a4 Ndxe5 13. Nxe5 Nxe5 14. Be2
Bf5 15. Rc1 Nd3 16. Bxd3 Bxd3 17. Re1 Qc7 18. Nb3 Bc4 19. Nd4 Rfe8 20. Qf3
Re4 21. Bf6 Rae8 22. h4 h5 23. g3 Qd7 24. a5 Qd6 25. Bxg7 Kxg7 26. Qxh5 Rxd4
27. exd4 Rxe1+ 28. Rxe1 gxh5 29. Re5 f6 30. Rxh5 Qe6 31. f3 Qh3 32. Kf2 Qf1+
33. Ke3 Qc1+ 34. Kf2 Qd2+ 35. Kg1 Qe1+ 36. Kh2 Bf1 37. g4 Qf2+ 38. Kh1 Qg2# 0-1

Aaron Smith(1812) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)  City Championship  February 12, 2010  round 5
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 c5 4. c3 b6 5. e3 Bb7 6. Nbd2 Be7 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
Qc2 cxd4 9. cxd4 Nc6 10. a3 Rc8 11. Qa4 Nh5 12. Bg3 a6 13. Qd1 g6 14. Nc4 d6
15. b4 b5 16. Ncd2 Nb8 17. O-O Nd7 18. Ne4 Bxe4 19. Bxe4 d5 20. Bd3 Nxg3 21.
hxg3 Rc3 22. Qe2 Nb6 23. Rfc1 Qc7 24. Bc2 Rc8 25. Ne1 Nc4 26. Nd3 Nxa3 27.
Nc5 a5 28. Bd3 Rxc1+ 29. Rxc1 Nc4 30. bxa5 Bxc5 31. dxc5 Qxa5 32. e4 Qa3 33.
Rb1 Qxc5 34. exd5 exd5 35. Qg4 Ne5 36. Qe2 Nxd3 37. Qxd3 Qc4 38. Qa3 d4 39.
Qa6 d3 40. Rd1 Rd8 41. Qb6 Rd5 42. Qe3 Qc2 43. Qf3 d2 44. g4 Rc5 45. Qe2
Qxd1+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1359) - Allan Bogle(1796)  Reserve  February 12, 2010  round 4
Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 e6 3. e4 b6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bb7 6. Bd3 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 Bxd2+
8. Qxd2 Ne7 9. Nc3 O-O 10. h4 d5 11. O-O-O dxc4 12. Bxc4 a6 13. Qg5 Ng6 14.
Nxe6 Qxg5+ 15. Nxg5 b5 16. Bd5 Bxd5 17. Nxd5 h6 18. Nf3 Nc6 19. h5 Nge5 20.
Nxe5 Nxe5 21. f3 Nc4 22. b3 Ne5 23. Kd2 Kh7 24. Rc1 f5 25. Ke3 fxe4 26. Kxe4
Rae8 27. Kd4 Nd7 28. Rhe1 Rd8 29. Re6 Nf6 30. Re5 Nxd5 31. Rxd5 Rf4+ 32. Ke5
Rf5+ 33. Kxf5 Rxd5+ 34. Ke4 Rd2 35. g4 Rxa2 36. Rc3 b4 37. Rd3 a5 38. f4 Rc2
39. g5 hxg5 40. fxg5 Rc5 41. g6+ Kh6 42. Rh3 Rxh5 43. Rxh5+ Kxh5 44. Kd3
Kxg6 45. Kc4 Kf5 46. Kb5 g5 47. Kxa5 g4 48. Kxb4 0-1

Ronnie Cole(773) - Sanford Merrill(1214)  Reserve  February 12, 2010  round 4
Owen defense

1. e4 b6 2. d4 Bb7 3. Ne2 Bxe4 4. Nd2 Bb7 5. Nf4 Nf6 6. Qe2 e6 7. Ne4 Nxe4
8. f3 Nf6 9. g4 Nxg4 10. fxg4 Bxh1 11. Bg2 Bxg2 12. Qxg2 Nc6 13. Be3 Bd6 14.
O-O-O Qf6 15. Nh5 Qg6 16. Qf3 Bxh2 17. d5 O-O 18. dxc6 d6 19. Rh1 Be5 20.
Qe2 f5 21. g5 f4 22. Bf2 Rf5 23. Qa6 Rff8 24. Qb7 d5 25. Nf6+ Bxf6 26. gxf6
Qxf6 27. Qxc7 e5 28. Bh4 Qe6 29. Be7 Rf7 30. Qb7 Qc8 31. Rd1 d4 32. Rd3 f3
33. Rd2 f2 34. Rxf2 Rxf2 35. b3 e4 36. Bh4 Rf1+ 37. Kb2 e3 38. Qd7 Rd1 39.
Be7 a5 40. Qd8+ Qxd8 41. Bxd8 Rxd8 42. c7 Rc8 0-1

Clint Child(1678) - Mike Sansom(1468)  Reserve  February 12, 2010  round 4
English opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c6 3. Nf3 d5 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. d4 Nc6 6. Bf4 a6 7. e3 Bg4 8.
Be2 e6 9. O-O Be7 10. h3 Bh5 11. Ne5 Bxe2 12. Qxe2 Nxe5 13. Bxe5 O-O 14.
Rac1 b5 15. a3 Rc8 16. Qd3 Qb6 17. Ne2 Rc4 18. f3 Rfc8 19. Rc3 a5 20. Rfc1
Nd7 21. Bg3 Qb7 22. Qd1 Bg5 23. f4 Be7 24. Be1 Bd8 25. b3 Rxc3 26. Rxc3 Rxc3
27. Bxc3 Qc6 28. Qd2 a4 29. bxa4 bxa4 30. Bb4 Nf6 31. Qc3 Qa6 32. Qc5 Nd7
33. Qd6 Qxd6 34. Bxd6 Ba5 35. Kf2 Bd2 36. Bc7 Kf8 37. Bd6+ Ke8 38. Ng1 Nb6
39. Nf3 Bc1 40. Ne5 f6 41. Nd3 Bd2 42. Ke2 Nc4 43. Nc5 Bxe3 44. Nxa4 Bc1 45.
Kd3 Bxa3 46. Bxa3 Nxa3 47. Nc5 Ke7 48. g4 Nc4 49. Nb3 Kd6 50. Nc1 Kc6 51.
Ne2 Kb5 52. Ng3 g6 53. h4 Nd6 54. Ne2 Ne4 55. Ke3 Kc4 56. Nc1 Nc3 57. h5
gxh5 58. gxh5 Nb5 59. Ne2 Nc3 60. Nc1 h6 61. Nd3 Ne4 62. Nb2+ Kc3 63. Nd1+
Kc2 64. Ke2 Ng3+ 65. Ke1 Nxh5 66. Ne3+ Kd3 67. Ng2 Kxd4 0-1

Matthew Traylor(965) - Maurice Ingram(994)  Reserve  February 12, 2010  round 4
Scandinavian: Marshall variation

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Nxd5 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. c4 Nf6 6. Qb3 Qc8 7. Be2 g6 8.
Nbd2 Bg7 9. O-O O-O 10. Re1 Re8 11. Qc2 Nbd7 12. b4 c6 13. a4 Bxf3 14. Nxf3
Qc7 15. b5 cxb5 16. axb5 Ng4 17. Bb2 e5 18. g3 exd4 19. Nxd4 Bxd4 20. Bxd4
Ngf6 21. Bd3 Rxe1+ 22. Rxe1 Re8 23. Rxe8+ Nxe8 24. Qe2 Nef6 25. Qe7 Ng4 26.
f4 Qc8 27. f5 Qf8 28. Qxd7 Qh6 29. Qd8+ Qf8 30. Qxf8+ Kxf8 31. fxg6 hxg6 32.
Bxa7 Ne5 33. Be4 Nxc4 34. Bxb7 Nd6 35. Bc6 Ke7 36. b6 Kd8 37. b7 1-0

Aaron Smith(1812) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)  City Championship  February 07, 2010  round 3
Queen's bishop game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 e6 4. e3 Be7 5. Bd3 O-O 6. h3 b6 7. Nbd2 Bb7 8.
c3 Nbd7 9. Qe2 Ne4 10. Ba6 Bxa6 11. Qxa6 f5 12. Nxe4 fxe4 13. Ne5 Nxe5 14.
Bxe5 Bd6 15. Bxd6 Qxd6 16. O-O Qd7 17. Qe2 c5 18. f3 exf3 19. Rxf3 Rxf3 20.
Qxf3 Rf8 21. Qe2 c4 22. b4 b5 23. Qc2 Qf7 24. Qe2 Qd7 25. Rd1 Qb7 26. Ra1
Qd7 1/2-1/2

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)   City Championship  February 05, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
Be2 d6 9. O-O Bd7 10. Qd2 Nxd4 11. Bxd4 Bc6 12. f3 a5 13. Nd5 Nd7 14. Be3 a4
15. Rab1 Nc5 16. Qb4 e6 17. Nc3 Qe7 18. Rfd1 Rfd8 19. Nb5 Be5 20. f4 Bg7 21.
e5 Ne4 22. Nxd6 f6 23. c5 fxe5 24. Nxe4 exf4 25. Bxf4 Qh4 26. g3 Qh3 27. Bf3
Rf8 28. Ng5 Qf5 29. Bxc6 bxc6 30. Qc4 Rfe8 31. Re1 Kh8 32. Nxe6 Bf6 33. Bd6
Ra7 34. Re4 Rf7 35. Rf1 Qh5 36. Ng5 Bd4+ 37. Qxd4+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Aaron Smith(1812)   City Championship  February 05, 2010  round 4
Alekhine's defense

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 e6 5. Nc3 d6 6. exd6 cxd6 7. Bd3 Qc7 8.
Bf4 Qc6 9. c5 a6 10. cxb6 Qxb6 11. Rb1 Bd7 12. Nf3 Nc6 13. Be3 d5 14. O-O
Bd6 15. a3 O-O 16. b4 f5 17. Qb3 Rf6 18. Ne5 Qd8 19. f4 Rh6 20. Rf3 Bc7 21.
Na4 b6 22. Rc1 Bxe5 23. dxe5 d4 24. Bf2 Ne7 25. Bxd4 Bxa4 26. Qxa4 Qxd4+ 27.
Kh1 b5 28. Bxb5 Nd5 29. Bc6 Rd8 30. Rd1 Qc4 31. Bxd5 exd5 32. Qa5 Rc8 33. h3
Rg6 34. Rfd3 Qxf4 35. Qxd5+ Kf8 36. Rf3 Qg5 37. g4 f4 38. Rdf1 Rf6 39. Qd7
Qxe5 40. Qxc8+ Kf7 41. Qc4+ Kg6 42. Rxf4 Qe3 43. Rxf6+ gxf6 44. Qg8+ 1-0

Carlos Sims(2012) - Kyle Salzgeber(1506)  City Championship  February 05, 2010  round 4
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. e3 c6 3. Bd3 Nf6 4. Nd2 Bg4 5. f3 Bh5 6. c3 e6 7. Ne2 Bd6 8. Nf4
Qc7 9. Nxh5 Nxh5 10. f4 Nxf4 11. exf4 Bxf4 12. Nf3 Bd6 13. O-O O-O 14. Bxh7+
Kh8 15. Bc2 Nd7 16. Ne5 g6 17. Bxg6 fxg6 18. Nxg6+ Kg7 19. Nxf8 Rxf8 20.
Qg4+ Kh7 21. Qh5+ Kg8 22. Rxf8+ Nxf8 23. Bh6 Qh7 24. Rf1 c5 25. Qg5+ Qg6 26.
Rxf8+ 1-0

David Sichel(1989) - Mark Beatty(1637)  Reserve  February 05, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Nf6 5. d3 Be7 6. f4 d5 7. e5 Nd7 8. Nf3
O-O 9. O-O a6 10. h3 b5 11. a3 Qb6 12. Kh2 Bb7 13. g4 d4 14. Ne4 Qc7 15. Bd2
Rae8 16. Qe1 f6 17. exf6 Nxf6 18. Nxf6+ Bxf6 19. Kg1 Re7 20. g5 e5 21. gxf6
Rxf6 22. Qh4 exf4 23. Rae1 Rxe1 24. Rxe1 h6 25. Qh5 Ne7 26. Qe8+ 1-0

Jonathan Beatty(1769) - Clint Child(1678)  Reserve  February 05, 2010  round 3
Caro-Kann: two knights variation

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. d4 Ngf6 6. Neg5 e6 7. Bd3 Bd6
8. Qe2 Nb6 9. O-O Nbd5 10. Ne5 O-O 11. c3 Qc7 12. Bd2 h6 13. Ngf3 c5 14. a3
a6 15. dxc5 Bxc5 16. c4 Ne7 17. g4 Nc6 18. g5 hxg5 19. Bxg5 Nxe5 20. Nxe5
Be7 21. b4 Nh7 22. Bf4 Bd6 23. Bxh7+ Kxh7 24. Qh5+ Kg8 25. c5 Bxe5 26. Bxe5 1-0

Ronnie Cole(773) - Alex Sytnytsky(1389)  Reserve  February 05, 2010  round 3
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. Nc3 d4 3. Nd5 e5 4. Nf3 c6 5. c4 cxd5 6. cxd5 Bd6 7. Bb5+ Bd7 8.
Qa4 a6 9. Bxd7+ Qxd7 10. Qb3 Qb5 11. Qxb5+ axb5 12. O-O Nf6 13. d3 Nbd7 14.
Bd2 Nc5 15. Ne1 O-O 16. b3 Nxb3 17. Rd1 Rxa2 18. Bg5 h6 19. Bh4 Nd2 20. Rxd2
Rxd2 21. Nf3 Rxd3 22. Ne1 Rd1 23. f3 b4 24. Nc2 Rxf1+ 25. Kxf1 b3 0-1

Sanford Merrill(1214) - Tony Maneclang(1736)  Reserve  February 05, 2010  round 3
Réti opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 e6 4. g3 c6 5. a3 Bd6 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. Ng5 e5 8.
Nh3 O-O 9. f3 Qb6 10. e3 exd4 11. exd4 Re8+ 12. Kf2 Nf8 13. Ne2 h6 14. Re1
Ng6 15. c3 Bf5 16. b4 a5 17. Nhf4 axb4 18. Qb3 Ne5 19. Kf1 Nc4 20. Bh3 Bh7
21. a4 Re7 22. Kf2 Rae8 23. Ra2 Na5 24. Qb2 b3 25. Bd2 Nc4 26. Qb1 Bxb1 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Carlos Sims(2012)   City Championship  February 01, 2010  round 3
French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Bg2 Nge7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Nh4 Bc7 9. f4 f5 10. c3 Bb6 11. Kh1 Bd7 12. Ndf3 d4 13. Qe2 Qe8 14. Bd2 h6
15. Rae1 Rf6 16. Bh3 g6 17. Ne5 Rd8 18. Nc4 Bc7 19. a4 b6 20. Qf2 Qf8 21.
Re2 Qg7 22. Nf3 Bc8 23. Bg2 Ba6 24. cxd4 cxd4 25. b3 Bxc4 26. bxc4 Rff8 27.
Rfe1 Bd6 28. Nh4 Nb4 1/2-1/2

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Tony Maneclang(1732)   City Championship  February 01, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: Pelikan and Sveshnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Nd5 Be7 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Be2 O-O 12. O-O Bg5 13. c4 b4 14. Nc2 a5
15. Nde3 Bxe3 16. Nxe3 Nd4 17. Nc2 Nxc2 18. Qxc2 Qb6 19. Rad1 Be6 20. Rd3 Rac8
21. b3 Rc7 22. Qd2 Rd7 23. Rd1 Rfd8 24. Rg3 Kh8 25. Bg4 Rf8 26. Qg5 f6 27. Qh4 f5
28. Rh3 g6 29. exf5 Bxf5 30. Rd2 Kg8 31. Rf3 Qd8 32. Qxd8 Rdxd8 33. Bxf5 gxf5
34. Rfd3 Kf7 35. Rxd6 Rxd6 36. Rxd6 Ra8 37. g3 a4 38. Rb6 axb3 39. axb3 e4
40. Kf1 h5 41. Ke2 h4 42. Rxb4 hxg3 43. hxg3 Ke6 44. Ke3 Ra2 45. Rb6+ Ke5 46.
Rb5+ Ke6 47. f3 exf3 48. Kxf3 Ra1 49. Kf2 Rc1 50. Kg2 Rc2+ 51. Kf3 Rc1 52. Rb8
Rf1+ 53. Ke3 Rc1 54. Kd2 Rg1 55. Re8+ Kd6 56. Re3 Kc5 57. Kc3 Rc1+ 58. Kb2 Rf1
59. Rd3 f4 60. Rd5+ Kc6 61. gxf4 Rxf4 62. Kc3 Rf3+ 63. Kb4 Re3 64. Rh5 Rf3 65.
Rh6+ Kc7 66. c5 Rf4+ 67. Kb5 Rg4 68. b4 Rf4 69. Rh7+ Kc8 70. c6 Rf5+ 71. Kb6
Rf8 72. Ra7 1-0

Kyle Salzgeber(1506) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)   City Championship  January 30, 2010  round 3
Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 c5 4. c3 cxd4 5. cxd4 Bb4+ 6. Nbd2 Qa5 7. Bxf6
gxf6 8. e4 Nc6 9. Bd3 b6 10. Ke2 Qh5 11. Nb3 Rg8 12. Rg1 Bd6 13. Kf1 Bb7 14.
Be2 Ke7 15. g3 Rac8 16. Qd2 Qg6 17. Bd3 Nb4 18. Nh4 Qg4 19. f3 Qh3+ 20. Rg2
Nxd3 21. Qxd3 Bxg3 22. f4 Bxe4 23. Qxe4 Bxh4 24. Rd1 f5 25. Qe2 Bf6 26. Rd3
Qxg2+ 27. Qxg2 Rxg2 28. Kxg2 Rc2+ 29. Rd2 Rxd2+ 30. Nxd2 Bxd4 31. b3 Be3 32.
Nf3 Bxf4 33. Nd4 Kf6 34. h3 a6 35. Kf3 e5 36. Ne2 Bd2 37. Ng3 e4+ 38. Ke2 e3
39. Nf1 Ke5 40. Nxe3 Bxe3 41. Kxe3 f4+ 42. Kf3 d5 43. Ke2 Ke4 44. h4 f3+ 45.
Ke1 Ke3 46. h5 f2+ 47. Kf1 d4 48. b4 d3 49. b5 axb5 50. a4 bxa4 51. h6 d2
52. Kg2 d1=Q 0-1

Kyle Salzgeber(1506) - Nathan Vogt(1824)   City Championship  January 22, 2010  round 2
Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 b6 4. Nbd2 Bb7 5. e4 h6 6. Bxf6 Qxf6 7. Bd3 c5 8.
e5 Qd8 9. c3 cxd4 10. cxd4 Bb4 11. O-O O-O 12. a3 Bxd2 13. Nxd2 Qh4 14. Nf3
Bxf3 15. Qxf3 Nc6 16. Qe4 Qxe4 17. Bxe4 Rac8 18. Rfd1 Rc7 19. f4 Rfc8 20. b4
Ne7 21. g3 Rc3 22. d5 exd5 23. Bxd5 Nxd5 24. Rxd5 Rc2 25. Rxd7 Rb2 26. Rad1
Rcc2 27. f5 Rg2+ 28. Kf1 Rxh2 29. Kg1 Rhg2+ 30. Kf1 Rbf2+ 31. Ke1 Rxf5 32.
Rxa7 Rxg3 33. Rd5 Re3+ 34. Kd2 Rexe5 35. Rxe5 Rxe5 36. Ra6 b5 37. Ra5 Rg5
38. a4 Rg2+ 39. Ke3 bxa4 40. Rxa4 Rb2 41. Ra8+ Kh7 42. Rb8 g5 43. Rb7 Kg7
44. b5 g4 45. Kf4 h5 46. Kg3 Kg6 47. b6 Rb3+ 48. Kg2 h4 49. Rc7 Rb2+ 50. Kg1
Rxb6 51. Rc4 Kg5 52. Kf2 f5 53. Kg2 Rb2+ 54. Kg1 h3 55. Rc3 f4 56. Rc5+ Kh4
57. Rc8 0-1

Aaron Smith(1812) - Tony Maneclang(1732)   City Championship  January 22, 2010  round 2
Queen's bishop game

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 c6 4. Nbd2 Nbd7 5. e3 Nh5 6. Bg3 Nxg3 7. hxg3 Nf6
8. Bd3 Bg4 9. c3 g6 10. Qc2 Nd7 11. Nh4 Rg8 12. Ndf3 Bxf3 13. gxf3 e5 14.
Ng2 h5 15. O-O-O Qf6 16. Nh4 O-O-O 17. dxe5 Nxe5 18. Be2 Bd6 19. f4 Ng4 20.
Bf1 Kc7 21. Nf3 Qe7 22. Nd4 Rge8 23. Re1 Qe4 24. Bd3 Qe7 25. f5 gxf5 26.
Rxh5 Rh8 27. Nxf5 Qf6 28. Reh1 Rxh5 29. Rxh5 Rh8 30. Rxh8 Qxh8 31. Qe2 Ne5
32. Nxd6 Kxd6 33. Kc2 Qh2 34. e4 Nxd3 35. Kxd3 dxe4+ 36. Kxe4 Qh7+ 37. Ke3
Qh6+ 38. f4 Qe6+ 39. Kf3 Qxa2 40. Qe5+ Kd7 41. Qd4+ Qd5+ 42. Qxd5+ cxd5 43.
f5 a5 44. Kf4 Kd6 45. g4 b5 46. g5 a4 47. g6 fxg6 48. fxg6 Ke6 49. g7 Kf7
50. Ke5 b4 51. cxb4 Kxg7 52. Kxd5 Kf8 53. Kc6 1-0

Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Carlos Sims(2012)   City Championship  January 22, 2010  round 2
Ruy Lopez: Wormald (Alapin) attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. Qe2 a6 5. Ba4 Be7 6. Nc3 b5 7. Bb3 Nd4 8.
Nxd4 exd4 9. Nd5 O-O 10. O-O Nxd5 11. Bxd5 c6 12. Bb3 Bb7 13. d3 a5 14. a4
b4 15. Bf4 d6 16. Rae1 Bc8 17. Bg3 Bh4 18. Qh5 Bxg3 19. fxg3 Be6 20. Rf4
Bxb3 21. cxb3 Qe7 22. Rh4 h6 23. Rg4 Qe6 24. h3 Kh8 25. Rf1 Qxb3 26. Rf6
Qd1+ 27. Kh2 Qc1 28. Rgf4 Kh7 29. Qf5+ Kh8 30. Rxh6+ gxh6 31. Qf6+ Kh7 32.
Rg4 Rg8 33. Qxf7+ Kh8 34. Qf6+ Kh7 35. Qf5+ Kh8 36. Qf6+ 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)  City Championship  January 21, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: Marshall variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 d5 4. Nc3 dxe4 5. Nxe4 cxd4 6. Qxd4 Qxd4 7. Nxd4 a6
8. Bf4 f6 9. Bd6 e5 10. Nb3 f5 11. Bxf8 Kxf8 12. Nd6 Nc6 13. O-O-O b5 14.
Nc5 Nh6 15. f3 Ke7 16. Nxc8+ Rhxc8 17. Rd7+ Kf6 18. Rd2 Ra7 19. c3 Rd8 20.
Rxd8 Nxd8 21. Be2 Ne6 22. Nxe6 Kxe6 23. Rd1 Rd7 24. Rxd7 Kxd7 25. a4 Kc6 26.
axb5+ axb5 27. Kc2 Nf7 28. Kd3 Nd6 29. Ke3 Nc4+ 30. Bxc4 bxc4 31. f4 Kd5 32.
fxe5 Kxe5 33. h4 f4+ 34. Kd2 h5 35. Kc2 Kd5 36. b4 cxb3+ 37. Kxb3 Ke4 38. c4
Ke3 39. c5 Kf2 40. c6 Kxg2 41. c7 f3 42. c8=Q f2 43. Qb7+ Kf1 44. Qxg7 Ke2
45. Qe5+ Kd2 46. Qf4+ Ke1 47. Qe3+ Kf1 48. Kc4 Kg2 49. Qg5+ Kh3 50. Qf4 Kg2
51. Kd4 f1=Q 52. Qxf1+ Kxf1 53. Ke4 Ke2 54. Kf4 Kd3 55. Kg5 Ke4 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Gary Pylant(1828)   Reserve  January 22, 2010  round 2
Caro-Kann: exchange, Rubinstein variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. Bf4 Nc6 6. c3 e6 7. Qe2 Bd6 8.
Bxd6 Qxd6 9. Nf3 O-O 10. Ne5 Bd7 11. f4 a6 12. O-O Rac8 13. Rf3 Rc7 14. Nd2
b5 15. Rh3 h6 16. g4 1-0

Mike Sansom(1468) - Jonathan Beatty(1769)   Reserve  January 22, 2010  round 2
Benoni defense, Hromodka system

1. d4 c5 2. d5 Nf6 3. c4 d6 4. Nc3 g6 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
O-O a6 9. a4 b6 10. Re1 Re8 11. e4 Qc7 12. Bf4 Nh5 13. Bd2 Rb8 14. Qc1 Ne5
15. Nxe5 Bxe5 16. Bg5 f6 17. Be3 Bxc3 18. Qxc3 b5 19. axb5 axb5 20. cxb5
Rxb5 21. Ra2 Bd7 22. Rea1 Reb8 23. Bc1 f5 24. f3 Nf6 25. Ra8 Kf7 26. Rxb8
Qxb8 27. Qa3 fxe4 28. fxe4 Rb4 29. Qe3 Kg8 30. Ra3 Qf8 31. h3 Bxh3 32. Bxh3
Rxe4 33. Be6+ Kh8 34. Qf2 Kg7 35. Rf3 Qb8 36. Qd2 1-0

Clint Child(1678) - David Sichel(1989)   Reserve  January 22, 2010  round 2
King's Indian: Sämisch variation

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. d4 d6 4. e4 Nf6 5. f3 Nc6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 Bd7 8.
Qd2 a6 9. Ng3 exd4 10. Bxd4 Nxd4 11. Qxd4 O-O 12. Qd2 Qe7 13. Be2 Rfe8 14.
O-O Qe5 15. Rad1 b5 16. Nd5 Nxd5 17. cxd5 Qxb2 18. Qxb2 Bxb2 19. Rd2 Bc3 20.
Rd3 b4 21. Rc1 f5 22. Rdd1 Ra7 23. Bd3 Bd4+ 24. Kf1 f4 25. Ne2 Be3 26. Rc4
a5 27. Nd4 Bxd4 28. Rxd4 Rb8 29. Bc4 Kg7 30. Rc1 Kf6 31. Be2 Ke5 32. Rdc4
Rbb7 33. Kf2 a4 34. Bd1 b3 35. axb3 axb3 36. Rb1 Ra2+ 37. Kg1 b2 38. Bc2 Ra1
39. Kf2 Rxb1 40. Bxb1 Bb5 41. Rb4 Ba6 42. Rxb7 Bxb7 43. Ke1 Kd4 44. Kd2 Ba6
45. g3 g5 46. gxf4 gxf4 47. h4 h6 48. Bc2 Bf1 49. Bb1 Bc4 50. Kd1 Bd3 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1423) - Matthew Traylor(965)   Reserve  January 22, 2010  round 2
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. Nf3 Bf5 5. b4 Qb6 6. a3 Nf6 7. h3 e6 8.
Bb5+ c6 9. Bc4 Nbd7 10. d3 Qc7 11. Qe2 b5 12. Ba2 a5 13. g4 Bg6 14. Bxe6
fxe6 15. Qxe6+ Be7 16. bxa5 Bf7 17. Qe2 O-O 18. O-O Rfe8 19. Qd2 Qxa5 20.
Bb2 b4 21. axb4 Qxb4 22. Rxa8 Rxa8 23. Rb1 Nxg4 24. Bc1 Nge5 25. Nxe5 Nxe5
26. Kg2 Qd6 27. Qe2 Bd5+ 28. Ne4 Qg6+ 29. Kh2 Bxe4 30. dxe4 Rf8 31. f4 Bc5
32. Be3 Qxe4 33. fxe5 Qxe5+ 34. Kg2 Qe4+ 35. Kh2 Bxe3 0-1

Maurice Ingram(975) - Sanford Merrill(1214)  Reserve  January 22, 2010  round 2
Ruy Lopez: Bird's defense

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bb5 Nd4 4. Nc3 Nxf3+ 5. Qxf3 Nf6 6. Qg3 Bd6 7. d3 h6
8. Bd2 c6 9. Bc4 Bc7 10. Qxg7 Rh7 11. Qg3 d6 12. f4 Nh5 13. Qg8+ 1-0

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Graham Horobetz(2023)  City Championship  January 17, 2010  round 1
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. f3 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8.
Be2 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Qxd5 11. Nxc6 Qxc6 12. c3 Be6 13. Kf2 Rfd8 14.
Qc2 b5 15. Rac1 Rac8 16. a3 a5 17. Qe4 Bd5 18. Qxe7 Re8 19. Qa7 Rc7 20. Qb6
Rce7 21. Bxb5 Qxb6 22. Bxb6 Rb8 23. Bc5 Rxb5 24. Bxe7 Rxb2+ 25. Kg3 Be5+ 26.
Kh3 Be6+ 27. g4 Rf2 28. Rcf1 Rc2 29. Rc1 Rf2 30. Rcf1  1/2-1/2

Carlos Sims(2012) - Aaron Smith(1812)   City Championship  January 15, 2010  round 1
King's Gambit Declined

1. e4 d6 2. f4 e5 3. d3 Nc6 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Nf3 Be7 6. Be2 exf4 7. Bxf4 h6 8.
O-O Bd7 9. d4 Nh7 10. Bc4 Na5 11. Bd3 Ng5 12. d5 b6 13. e5 Bg4 14. Bb5+ Bd7
15. Nd4 O-O 16. exd6 Bxd6 17. Bxd6 cxd6 18. Bd3 Nb7 19. h4 Nh7 20. Bf5 g6
21. Bxd7 Qxd7 22. Qf3 Rae8 23. Rf2 Re5 24. Raf1 Na5 25. Qd3 Kg7 26. b4 Nb7
27. a3 Qe8 28. Qg3 Re3 29. Nf5+ 1-0

Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Tony Maneclang(1732)   City Championship  January 15, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer, 6...e6

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 d6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Be2 Be7 8.
O-O Bd7 9. Ndb5 Qb8 10. Bf4 e5 11. Bg5 a6 12. Bxf6 gxf6 13. Na3 b5 14. Nd5
f5 15. Nxe7 Kxe7 16. exf5 Bxf5 17. Bf3 Qc7 18. c3 Rag8 19. Nc2 Bxc2 20. Qxc2
Nd4 21. Qe4 Nxf3+ 22. Qxf3 Rg6 23. Rad1 h5 24. h4 Rg4 25. g3 Rhg8 26. Kh2
R8g6 27. Qf5 Qc6 28. f3 Rxg3 29. Rf2 Qd7 30. Qxd7+ Kxd7 31. Rdd2 Ke6 32.
Rde2 f5 33. b3 f4 34. a4 Rg1 35. axb5 axb5 36. Re4 Rc1 37. c4 bxc4 38. bxc4
Rgg1 39. Kh3 Rc3 40. Kh2 Rgc1 41. Ree2 Rxc4 42. Rg2 Rf1 43. Rg6+ Kd5 44. Kg2
Rfc1 45. Rd2+ Rd4 46. Rxd4+ exd4 47. Rg5+ Kc4  0-1

Rafi Chowdhury(1690) - Kyle Salzgeber(1506)  City Championship  January 14, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. a4 g6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. d3 Nf6 6. Nge2 O-O 7. O-O d6 8.
Bg5 Nd4 9. Qd2 Be6 10. f4 Bxc4 11. dxc4 Nd7 12. Nd5 Re8 13. Nec3 Nb6 14. Qd3
Nxd5 15. Nxd5 Qd7 16. c3 Nc6 17. Kh1 h6 18. Bh4 e6 19. Nf6+ Bxf6 20. Bxf6 e5
21. f5 Ne7 22. Qh3 h5 23. g4 Qc6 24. Qe3 d5 25. Bxe7 Rxe7 26. f6 Kf8 27.
cxd5 Qd7 28. Qh6+ Ke8 29. Qh8# 1-0

Gary Pylant(1828) - Dilip Palanisamy(975)   Reserve  January 15, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Nf6 5. Nge2 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 e5 8.
f4 d6 9. h3 Be6 10. f5 Bd7 11. g4 Nd4 12. Ng3 b5 13. g5 b4 14. gxf6 Qxf6 15.
Nd5 Qh4 16. Ne2 Nxe2+ 17. Qxe2 Bc6 18. f6 Bxd5 19. fxg7 Kxg7 20. exd5 Qd4+
21. Qf2 Qxf2+ 22. Rxf2 Kg8 23. Bh6 Rfe8 24. Rf6 Re7 25. Rxd6 a5 26. Rc6 Rd7
27. Rxc5 a4 28. b3 axb3 29. cxb3 Rda7 30. Kh2 Rxa2 31. Rxa2 Rxa2 32. Rc8# 1-0

Allan Bogle(1785) - Maurice Ingram(975)   Reserve  January 15, 2010  round 1
Bird's opening

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. e3 Bg4 4. Bb5 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. b3 Nf6 7. Bb2 e6 8.
O-O Be7 9. d3 O-O 10. Nbd2 Qb8 11. Qe1 Qb6 12. Kh1 Qc5 13. Rc1 Qa5 14. a4
Qb6 15. Qg3 Bxf3 16. Qxf3 Rad8 17. Rfe1 Rd7 18. Qg3 Rfd8 19. Nf3 Qa7 20. Ne5
Rd6 21. Ba3 c5 22. b4 a5 23. bxc5 Ra6 24. d4 Ne4 25. Qf3 Bf6 26. Ng4 Qb7 27.
Nxf6+ Nxf6 28. Rb1 Qc6 29. Rb5 Ne4 30. Bb2 Raa8 31. Qe2 Qd7 32. Rb1 Qe7 33.
g3 Rdc8 34. Qe1 Qd8 35. Bc3 Nxc3 36. Qxc3 Rab8 37. Kg2 Rxb5 38. Rxb5 c6 39.
Rb6 Qc7 40. Qb3 h6 41. c4 dxc4 42. Qxc4 Rb8 43. Qb3 Rxb6 44. Qxb6 Qd7 45.
Qxa5 Qd5+ 46. Kg1 Qf3 47. Qd2 Qd5 48. a5 Qd8 49. Qa2 Qa8 50. a6 Kf8 51. a7
Ke8 52. Qa5 Kd7 53. Qb6 Kc8 54. Kf2 Qb7 55. Kf3 Qxb6 56. cxb6 Kb7 57. g4 g6
58. h4 f6 59. f5 exf5 60. gxf5 1-0

Ronnie Cole(773) - Mike Sansom(1468)   Reserve  January 15, 2010  round 1
Queen's pawn

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 f5 3. Bg5 Nf6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. e3 d6 6. d5 e5 7. Bb5+ Bd7 8.
Bxd7+ Qxd7 9. Qd3 e4 10. Qb5 c6 11. dxc6 bxc6 12. Ne5 cxb5 13. Nxd7 Nbxd7
14. Nxb5 O-O 15. Nc7 Rac8 16. Ne6 Rfe8 17. Nf4 Rxc2 18. O-O Nh5 19. Ne6 Bxg5
20. Nxg5 h6 21. Nh3 Ne5 22. b4 Nd3 23. b5 Rec8 24. a4 Nf6 25. Nf4 Nxf4 26.
exf4 d5 27. a5 Rb2 28. Rab1 Rxb1 29. Rxb1 d4 30. h3 d3 31. b6 axb6 32. a6
Nd7 33. a7 Ra8 34. Ra1 d2 35. g4 Rxa7 36. Rd1 Ra2 37. gxf5 Rc2 38. Kf1 Rc1
39. Ke2 Rxd1 40. Kxd1 Nc5 41. Kxd2 Kf7 42. Kc3 Kf6 43. Kb4 Kxf5 44. Kb5 Kxf4
45. Kxb6 Nd3 0-1

Pat Coleman(1626) - Bryan Vaux(963)   Reserve  January 15, 2010  round 1
Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 b5 2. Bb2 Nf6 3. e3 e6 4. a3 a6 5. Nf3 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. d4 Bb7 8. c4
bxc4 9. Bxc4 d5 10. Bd3 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 c6 12. O-O a5 13. b5 c5 14. a4 cxd4
15. Bxd4 Rc8 16. Nb3 Bb4 17. Rc1 Qe7 18. Ne5 Nxe5 19. Bxe5 Nd7 20. Bc7 e5
21. Bxa5 Rxc1 22. Qxc1 Rc8 23. Qb1 e4 24. Be2 Ne5 25. Bxb4 Qxb4 26. a5 Rc3
27. a6 Rxb3 28. axb7 Rxb1 29. b8=Q+ 1-0

Sanford Merrill(1214) - Graham Horobetz(2023)   Reserve  January 15, 2010  round 1
Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. e3 g6 3. Bc4 d5 4. Be2 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bg7 6. c3 c4 7. Qa4 Bd7 8.
Nd4 Qc7 9. O-O e5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Ba6 Ne7 12. Na3 O-O 13. d3 c5 14. Nb5
Qb6 15. dxc4 Rab8 16. Rd1 Rfd8 17. cxd5 Bxb5 18. Qxb5 Qxb5 19. Bxb5 Rxb5 20.
d6 e4 21. a4 Rb6 22. Ra2 Rbxd6 23. Rf1 Rd1 24. Ra1 Nc6 25. Ra3 Rxf1+ 26.
Kxf1 Rd1+ 27. Ke2 Rxc1 28. Rb3 Rc2+ 29. Kd1 Rxf2 30. Rb7 Bh6 31. Rc7 Ne5 32.
Rxc5 Nd3 33. Rc8+ Kg7 34. Rd8 Bxe3 35. Rxd3 exd3 36. c4 Rf1# 0-1

David Sichel(1989) - Alex Sytnytsky(1423)   Reserve  January 15, 2010  round 1
Vienna game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. d3 h6 5. Be3 Bxe3 6. fxe3 c6 7. Nf3 d6 8.
O-O Qb6 9. Qd2 Ng4 10. d4 Be6 11. Bb3 Bxb3 12. axb3 O-O 13. h3 exd4 14. exd4
Nf6 15. Kh2 Qc7 16. Nh4 b5 17. Rxf6 gxf6 18. Nf5 d5+ 19. g3 Qd7 20. Qxh6
Qxf5 21. exf5 Nd7 22. Ne2 Rfe8 23. Nf4 Ne5 24. dxe5 1-0

Matthew Traylor(965) - Clint Child(1678)   Reserve  January 15, 2010  round 1
Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. c3 Nf6 6. h3 h6 7. Nf3 e6 8.
O-O Bd6 9. Bb5 O-O 10. Bxc6 bxc6 11. Nbd2 a5 12. a4 Ba6 13. Re1 Qb6 14. Qb3
Rab8 15. Qxb6 Rxb6 16. Ne5 Bxe5 17. dxe5 Nd7 18. f4 Nc5 19. Re3 Nd3 20. b3
Nxf4 21. Kh1 Rfb8 22. Ba3 Nd3 23. c4 dxc4 24. bxc4 Nb4 25. Bxb4 Rxb4 26. Rb3
Rxb3 27. Nxb3 Rxb3 28. c5 Kf8 0-1

Bryan Vaux(963) - Gary Pylant(1828)   Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 5
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. f3 Bf5 4. g4 Bg6 5. Nh3 e6 6. a3 c6 7. Nf2 Be7 8. e4
dxe4 9. fxe4 Nbd7 10. b4 a6 11. Bg2 Nb6 12. Qd3 Qc7 13. Qe3 Nc4 14. Qe2 b5
15. Ncd1 Rd8 16. c3 h6 17. Ne3 Nb6 18. Nh3 Nxe4 19. Bd2 Bh4+ 20. Kd1 Nxd2
21. Kxd2 O-O 22. Raf1 Nd5 23. c4 Nxe3 24. Kxe3 e5 25. Rd1 exd4+ 26. Rxd4
Rfe8+ 27. Be4 Rxe4+ 28. Rxe4 Bxe4 29. Kxe4 Re8+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1423) - Patrick Butler(1600)  Candidates 2010 Extra Game  January 03, 2010  
Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. O-O Nf6 5. e5 dxe5 6. Nxe5 e6 7. d3 a6 8.
Bxd7+ Bxd7 9. Bg5 Be7 10. Nc3 Qc7 11. Nxd7 Qxd7 12. Qf3 O-O 13. Rad1 b5 14.
Ne4 Nxe4 15. dxe4 Qc7 16. Bf4 Qc6 17. Qe3 Rfd8 18. e5 Rd5 19. Qf3 Rad8 20.
Rxd5 Qxd5 21. Qa3 Qc4 22. g3 Qxc2 23. Qxa6 Qxb2 24. Qa7 Kf8 25. h4 h6 26.
Kg2 Qd4 27. Kh3 c4 28. Qxd4 Rxd4 29. Bc1 c3 30. f4 Rd3 31. Rf2 b4 32. Kg4
Bc5 33. Rg2 Be3 34. Bxe3 Rxe3 35. Rg1 Re2 36. Ra1 Rb2 37. a3 c2 38. axb4 Rb1
39. Ra8+ Ke7 40. Ra7+ Kd8 41. Ra8+ Kc7 42. Ra5 Kb6 43. Rc5 c1=Q 44. Rxc1
Rxc1 45. Kh5 Rc4 46. g4 Rxf4 47. b5 Kxb5 48. g5 Rf5 49. Kg4 hxg5 50. hxg5
Kc5 0-1

Jonathan Beatty(1769) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)    Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 5
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 a6 5. Bc4 e6 6. Be3 b5 7. Bb3 Bb7 8.
Qd2 b4 9. Na4 Bxe4 10. f3 Bc6 11. Ne2 Nf6 12. Bb6 Qc8 13. Rc1 Qb7 14. Qd4
Be7 15. Bc5 a5 16. Nb6 Bxc5 17. Qxc5 Ra6 18. Nc4 Qa7 19. Nd6+ Kf8 0-1

Tony Maneclang(1732) - Jeff Baudendistel(1550)   Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 5
English: four knights, Capablanca variation

1. Nf3 Nc6 2. c4 e5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d3 d6 5. g3 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O Be6 8.
a3 h6 9. b4 Qc8 10. Re1 Rd8 11. Qc2 Nd4 12. Nxd4 exd4 13. Ne4 c5 14. Rb1 Rb8
15. bxc5 Nxe4 16. Bxe4 dxc5 17. Qa4 a6 18. Rb6 Rd6 19. Rb2 Bd7 20. Qb3 Bc6
21. Bf4 b5 22. Bxc6 Qxc6 23. Bxd6 Bxd6 24. Qc2 b4 25. axb4 cxb4 26. Ra1 Bc7
27. Qa4 Qxa4 28. Rxa4 a5 29. Kf1 f6 30. Ke1 Re8 31. Kd2 Re5 32. Rb1 Rf5 33.
Rf1 h5 34. Kc2 Re5 35. Re1 g5 36. Kb3 Rf5 37. Rf1 Kf7 38. Raa1 Re5 39. Rae1
Kg6 40. e3 Bb6 41. exd4 Bxd4 42. Rxe5 fxe5 43. f3 Kf5 44. h3 Ke6 45. f4 exf4
46. gxf4 g4 47. f5+ Kf6 48. hxg4 hxg4 49. Rf4 Bb6 50. Rxg4 Kxf5 51. Re4 Ba7
52. Re8 Bb6 53. Ka4 Bc7 54. c5 Kf6 55. d4 Kf7 56. Re2 Kf6 57. d5 Be5 58. d6 1-0

Rafi Chowdhury(1690) - Kyle Salzgeber(1506)   Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 5
Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. a4 g6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. Nge2 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. O-O d6 8.
f4 Bg4 9. Qe1 Qd7 10. Be3 e6 11. Ng3 d5 12. Bxc5 dxc4 13. Bxf8 Rxf8 14. dxc4
Qd4+ 15. Kh1 Qxc4 16. h3 Bh5 17. e5 Nd5 18. Nxh5 gxh5 19. Nxd5 Qxd5 20. Qd1
Qxd1 21. Raxd1 Nb4 22. Rd7 Rb8 23. c3 Nd5 24. Rf3 Kf8 25. a5 Ke8 26. Rd6 Bf8
27. c4 Bxd6 28. cxd5 Bc7 29. dxe6 fxe6 30. Rg3 Kf7 31. b4 b6 32. Rc3 Bd8 33.
a6 b5 34. Rc6 Bb6 35. Kh2 Rd8 36. f5 exf5 37. Rf6+ Kg7 38. Rxf5 Rd5 39. Rxh5
Bc7 40. Rg5+ Kh6 41. Rg4 Bxe5+ 42. Kg1 Rd4 43. Rg8 Rxb4 44. Kf1 Rb1+ 45. Ke2
b4 46. Kd3 b3 47. Ra8 b2 48. Rxa7 Rd1+ 49. Ke4 b1=Q+ 50. Kxe5 Qb2+ 51. Ke4
Qe2+ 52. Kf5 Rf1# 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1423) - Gary Pylant(1828)   Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
French defense

1. e4 e6 2. c3 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. d4 Bd6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Qe2+ Qe7 7. Be3 Nf6
8. Nbd2 Nbd7 9. h3 Bh5 10. g4 Bg6 11. Bg2 O-O-O 12. a4 Rde8 13. a5 Bf4 14.
O-O Bxe3 15. fxe3 Qxe3+ 16. Qxe3 Rxe3 17. Rfe1 Rhe8 18. Ne5 Rxe1+ 19. Rxe1
c6 20. Kf2 Nxe5 21. dxe5 Nd7 22. Nf3 h6 23. h4 Be4 24. Bh3 Bxf3 25. Kxf3
Nxe5+ 26. Kg3 Kd8 27. Rf1 f6 28. Rf5 Nc4 29. b3 0-1

Jeff Baudendistel(1550) - Jonathan Beatty(1769)  Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
French: Tarrasch, closed variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Ngf3 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Be2 cxd4 8.
cxd4 Bb4 9. O-O Bxd2 10. Bxd2 a6 11. a3 Qb6 12. Bc3 O-O 13. Qc2 h6 14. Rad1
Re8 15. Nh4 Qd8 16. g3 b5 17. f4 Nf8 18. b4 f5 19. Bh5 Re7 20. Be1 Rc7 21.
Rc1 Raa7 22. Qf2 Ne7 23. Bd2 Rxc1 24. Rxc1 g6 25. Be2 Bd7 26. Qe1 Qb6 27.
Rc5 Be8 28. Be3 Nd7 29. Rc1 Kh7 30. Nf3 Nc6 31. Qc3 Ne7 32. Nd2 Ra8 33. Nb3
Rc8 34. Nc5 Nxc5 1/2-1/2

Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Graham Horobetz(2023)    Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (with ...g6, without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. c3 Bg7 5. O-O e5 6. d3 Nge7 7. Bg5 f6 8.
Be3 d6 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. Bc4+ Kh8 11. a3 b6 12. Ba2 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14. Qe2
h6 15. Nh4 Kh7 16. Nhf3 f5 17. Nb3 a5 18. a4 Ba6 19. c4 Ndb4 20. Rfd1 Qe7
21. Bd2 Rfe8 22. Bc3 Qf7 23. Nbd2 Rad8 24. Qf1 Nxd3 25. b3 e4 26. Bxg7 Qxg7
27. Ne1 Ncb4 28. Nxd3 Rxd3 29. Qe2 Red8 30. Bb1 Rxd2 31. Rxd2 Rxd2 32. Qxd2
Qxa1 33. Qd7+ Qg7 34. Qd6 Qb7 35. h4 h5 36. Qe6 Nc6 37. g4 Nd4 38. Qf6 hxg4
39. h5 Qg7 40. Qxb6 Nf3+ 41. Kh1 Bb7 42. Qxc5 Nd2 43. hxg6+ Kh8 44. Kg1 Nxb1
45. Qd6 Kg8 46. Qb8+ Bc8 47. Qxc8+ Qf8 48. Qe6+ Kg7 49. Qe5+ Kxg6 50. Qxa5
Qd6 51. Qe1 Nd2 52. Qc1 Qf4 53. Qd1 g3 54. Qe2 Qxf2+ 55. Qxf2 gxf2+ 56. Kxf2
Nxb3 0-1

Carter Bulington(1379) - Jeff Baudendistel(1550)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 3
Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. c4 Be7 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nbd2 O-O 7. O-O Nc6 8.
Qc2 Nb4 9. Qc3 cxd4 10. Nxd4 Nxd3 11. Qxd3 dxc4 12. Nxc4 b5 13. Ne5 a6 14.
Ndc6 Qc7 15. Nxe7+ Qxe7 16. Rd1 Bb7 17. f3 Rfd8 18. Qc2 Rxd1+ 19. Qxd1 Rd8
20. Qe2 Qd6 21. f4 Ne4 22. Nf3 Qd1+ 23. Qe1 Qc2 24. Nd4 Qc5 25. Bd2 Nxd2 26.
Qxd2 Qd5 27. b3 f6 28. Rd1 Qe4 29. Qe2 e5 30. fxe5 Qxe5 31. Rd2 Re8 32. Nc2
Be4 33. Nd4 Bg6 34. Nc2 Bxc2 35. Rxc2 Qxe3+ 36. Qxe3 Rxe3 37. Rc8+ Kf7 38.
Rc7+ Re7 39. Rc6 Re6 40. Rc7+ Kg6 41. Ra7 f5 42. a4 bxa4 43. bxa4 Kf6 44. a5
h5 45. Rb7 g6 46. Rb6 Ke5 47. g3 Rxb6 48. axb6 Kd6 49. b7 Kc7 50. b8=Q+ Kxb8
51. Kf1 Kb7 52. h3 g5 53. Ke1 Kb6 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1423) - Chase Knowles(1749)  Candidates 2010   January 02, 2010  round 3
Caro-Kann defense

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c3 Nf6 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Qb3 Bxb5 7. Qxb5+
Qd7 8. Qxd7+ Nbxd7 9. d4 e6 10. Bg5 Bd6 11. Bxf6 Nxf6 12. Nbd2 O-O 13. O-O
Rac8 14. Rac1 Nd7 15. Rfe1 Nb6 16. b3 Ba3 17. Rc2 Rc7 18. Nb1 Bd6 19. Ree2
Rfc8 20. Ne1 Nd7 21. Nd3 Nf6 22. f3 b5 23. b4 Nd7 24. Nc5 Bxc5 25. dxc5 Nb8
26. Na3 a6 27. f4 Nc6 28. g4 d4 29. Re4 dxc3 30. Rxc3 Rd7 31. Rf3 Rcd8 32.
Rf2 Rd4 33. Rxd4 Rxd4 34. Nc2 Rc4 35. a3 a5 36. bxa5 Nxa5 37. Rd2 Kf8 38.
Rd8+ Ke7 39. Ra8 Rxc2 40. Rxa5 Rxc5 41. Kg2 Kf6 42. Kg3 g5 43. fxg5+ Kxg5
44. h4+ Kf6 45. h5 Kg5 46. a4 Rc3+ 47. Kf2 Kxg4 48. Rxb5 Ra3 49. a5 f5 50.
h6 Kg5 51. Rb6 Rxa5 52. Rxe6 Ra4 53. Re5 Rh4 54. Re3 Kxh6 55. Re6+ Kg5 56.
Re8 Kf4 57. Kg2 h5 58. Rh8 Rg4+ 59. Kh3 Rg1 60. Kh2 Rg5 1/2-1/2

Tony Maneclang(1732) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 3
English: symmetrical, Botvinnik system reversed

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 e5 6. d3 Nge7 7. Ne4 d5 8.
cxd5 Nxd5 9. O-O b6 10. Qa4 Qc7 11. Bd2 Bd7 12. Qc2 O-O 13. Nc3 Nxc3 14.
Bxc3 Rad8 15. a3 Nd4 16. Nxd4 exd4 17. Bd2 Rfe8 18. Rfe1 Rc8 19. Rac1 Qd6
20. Bf4 Be5 21. Bxe5 Rxe5 22. Qd2 a5 23. h4 a4 24. Kh2 Qe6 25. e4 dxe3 26.
Rxe3 Re8 27. Rce1 Qd6 28. Rxe5 Rxe5 29. Qf4 Re6 30. Qxd6 Rxd6 31. Re3 b5 32.
Bf1 b4 33. Re5 bxa3 34. bxa3 Rb6 35. Rd5 Rb7 36. d4 cxd4 37. Rxd4 Be8 38.
Bc4 Kg7 39. g4 Rd7 40. Re4 Rc7 41. Rxe8 Rxc4 42. Kg3 Rc3+ 43. Re3 Rb3 44.
Kf4 h6 45. g5 1/2-1/2

Jonathan Beatty(1769) - Mike Salzgeber(1398)  Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 3
King's Indian, 3.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. e3 c5 6. Bd3 cxd4 7. exd4 d6 8.
h3 Bd7 9. a3 Qb6 10. Rb1 e6 11. O-O Bc6 12. Be3 d5 13. c5 Qc7 14. b4 Ne4 15.
Bxe4 dxe4 16. Ng5 Rd8 17. Ngxe4 e5 18. d5 Be8 19. d6 Qc6 20. Nd5 Rd7 21.
Nef6+ Bxf6 22. Nxf6+ Kf8 23. Bh6# 1-0

Aaron Smith(1812) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)    Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
Queen's bishop game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 e6 4. e3 c5 5. c3 Nbd7 6. Nbd2 b6 7. b3 Be7 8.
Bd3 Bb7 9. Qe2 O-O 10. h3 Re8 11. O-O Nf8 12. e4 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nxe4 14. Bxe4
Bxe4 15. Qxe4 Qd5 16. Rfe1 Qxe4 17. Rxe4 cxd4 18. Nxd4 Ng6 19. Bg3 a6 20.
Rc1 Bf6 21. Nf3 Rac8 22. Ne5 Nxe5 23. Bxe5 Bxe5 24. Rxe5 Red8 25. Ree1 Rd2
26. c4 Rxa2 27. Ra1 Rxa1 28. Rxa1 a5 29. Rb1 g6 30. Kf1 Kg7 31. Ke2 Kf6 32.
Rd1 a4 33. bxa4 Rxc4 34. Rb1 Rxa4 35. Rxb6 h5 36. Rb3 Kf5 37. g3 g5 38. Ke3
e5 39. f3 g4 40. h4 gxf3 41. Kxf3 Rg4 42. Kf2 Kg6 43. Rb8 Kg7 44. Re8 f6 45.
Re7+ Kg6 46. Re8 Rd4 47. Kf3 Rb4 48. Rg8+ Kf5 49. Rh8 Rb3+ 50. Kf2 Kg4 51.
Rg8+ Kh3 52. Rg6 Rb2+ 53. Kf3 Rb3+ 54. Kf2 e4 55. Rxf6 Rxg3 56. Rf4 Rg4 57.
Ke3 Rxf4 58. Kxf4 Kxh4 59. Kxe4 Kg3 0-1

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Tony Maneclang(1732)   Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: Najdorf, 6.Bg5

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 Nbd7 7. f4 Qa5 8.
Qf3 e6 9. O-O-O Be7 10. g4 h6 11. Bxf6 Nxf6 12. f5 e5 13. Nb3 Qc7 14. h4 b5
15. g5 hxg5 16. hxg5 Rxh1 17. Qxh1 Ng8 18. Qh5 Bb7 19. g6 f6 20. a3 Nh6 21.
Be2 Qb6 22. Qf3 Rc8 23. Qd3 Qc7 24. Qe3 Bc6 25. Rd2 Rb8 26. Nd5 Bxd5 27.
Rxd5 Qb6 28. Qxb6 Rxb6 29. Nd2 Bd8 30. c4 Rc6 31. b3 Bb6 32. Kb1 bxc4 33.
Nxc4 Ke7 34. Nxb6 Rxb6 35. Kb2 Kd7 36. Ra5 Kc7 37. Bxa6 Ng4 38. Bc4 Ne3 39.
Bd5 Nxd5 40. Rxd5 Kc6 41. b4 Rb8 42. Rd3 Rh8 43. Kb3 Rh4 44. Re3 d5 45. Rc3+
Kd6 46. exd5 Kxd5 47. Rc7 Ke4 48. Rc4+ 1-0

Gary Pylant(1828) - Nathan Vogt(1824)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 3
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. a3 d5 7. Nxc6 bxc6
8. exd5 cxd5 9. Bb5+ Bd7 10. Bxd7+ Qxd7 11. Bg5 Be7 12. O-O O-O 13. Re1 Rab8
14. Rb1 Rfc8 15. Qd2 Qc7 16. Bf4 Bd6 17. Bxd6 Qxd6 18. h3 Qc5 19. Re2 h6 20.
Qf4 Qc4 21. Qe5 d4 22. Nd1 Rb5 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Aaron Smith(1812)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 3
King's pawn opening

1. e4 d6 2. d4 c6 3. c4 Nd7 4. f4 e5 5. d5 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Nc5 7. Nc3 Nxd3+ 8.
Qxd3 Nd7 9. Nf3 f6 10. O-O Be7 11. Be3 O-O 12. f5 Nc5 13. Qe2 Bd7 14. Rad1
cxd5 15. cxd5 b6 16. Nh4 Be8 17. Qg4 Kh8 18. Rf3 Rg8 19. Ng6+ Bxg6 20. Qxg6
Qe8 21. Qxh7+ 1-0

Sam O'Bar(1793) - Graham Horobetz(2023)    Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O
8. Qd2 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Qxd5 11. Bf3 Qd7 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Qxd7 Bxd7
14. O-O-O Be6 15. a4 Rab8 16. b3 c5 17. Bd5 Bxd5 18. Rxd5 c4 19. bxc4 Rb4
20. Ra5 Rxc4 21. Kd1 Rd8+ 22. Ke2 Rxc2+ 23. Kf3 Rc7 24. Rc1 Rxc1 25. Bxc1
Bd4 26. Be3 Bxe3 27. Kxe3 Rd7 28. f4 Kf8 29. Ke4 e6 30. Kf3 Ke7 31. Ke3 Kd8
32. g4 Kc8 33. Ke4 Kb7 34. Ke5 a6 35. Kf6 Rd5 36. Rxd5 exd5 37. Kxf7 d4 38.
Kg7 d3 39. f5 gxf5 40. gxf5 d2 41. f6 d1=Q 42. f7 Qg1+ 43. Kh8 Qxh2 44. f8=Q
Qb8 0-1

Aaron Smith(1812) - Alex Sytnytsky(1423)  Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bf4 Bf5 4. e3 g6 5. Bd3 Bg7 6. Qe2 Bxd3 7. Qxd3 c6 8.
Nbd2 b5 9. c4 a6 10. h3 Nh5 11. Bh2 Qd7 12. O-O O-O 13. Rac1 f5 14. c5 d5
15. b4 f4 16. Rfe1 e6 17. g4 fxg3 18. fxg3 e5 19. dxe5 Qxh3 20. Qf1 Qg4 21.
Qg2 Qxb4 22. g4 Nd7 23. gxh5 Nxc5 24. hxg6 h6 25. Nd4 Nd3 26. Nxc6 Qh4 27.
Qxd5+ Kh8 28. Red1 Nxc1 29. Rxc1 Rf2 30. Nf3 Rxf3 31. Qxf3 Rf8 32. Qg3 Qe4
33. Nd4 Kg8 34. Ne6 Re8 35. Nxg7 Kxg7 36. Rc7+ Kg8 37. Qf4 Qxg6+ 38. Qg3
Qxg3+ 39. Bxg3 Re6 40. Ra7 Rg6 41. Kh2 h5 42. Kh3 Rh6 43. Kh4 Rg6 44. Bf4
Kf8 45. Kxh5 Rc6 46. Kg5 b4 47. Kf5 Ke8 48. e6 Rc5+ 49. Kf6 Rc8 1-0

Jeff Kovalic(1907) - Chase Knowles(1749)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. Qe2 d6 5. d4 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. dxe5 dxe5
8. Nxe5 Bxe4 9. Nd2 Qd5 10. Nxe4 Qxe4 11. Qxe4 Nxe4 12. O-O Bc5 13. Nd3
O-O-O 14. Nxc5 Nxc5 15. Be3 Ne6 16. c3 a6 17. a4 Rd6 18. Rfd1 Rhd8 19. Rxd6
Rxd6 20. Kf1 f5 21. g3 Rd7 22. Ke2 g5 23. f3 f4 24. Bf2 fxg3 25. hxg3 Re7
26. Kf1 Kd7 27. Re1 Nd8 28. Rd1+ Ke8 29. Bc5 Rd7 30. Rxd7 Kxd7 31. Be3 h6
32. Ke2 b5 33. axb5 axb5 34. Kd3 Nc6 35. f4 g4 36. Ke4 Ke6 37. f5+ Kf6 38.
Bxh6 Ne7 39. Kf4 Nxf5 40. Bg5+ Ke6 41. Kxg4 Nxg3 42. Kxg3 Kd5 43. b3 c5 44.
b4 Kc4 45. Be7 cxb4 46. Bxb4 Kd5 47. Kf4 Kc6 48. Ke5 Kc7 49. Kd5 Kc8 50. Kc6
Kb8 51. Kxb5 1-0

Tony Maneclang(1732) - Gary Pylant(1828)    Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
English: symmetrical, main line with d3

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. g3 g6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 d6 8. a3
a5 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bd2 Bd7 11. Rb1 Rb8 12. Qc2 Qc8 13. Nb5 Bh3 14. Bc3 Bxg2
15. Kxg2 b6 16. e4 Qb7 17. Qd2 Kh7 18. Kg1 Qd7 19. Kg2 e5 20. h3 Nd4 21.
Bxd4 cxd4 22. a4 Nh5 23. Ng1 Rbd8 24. b4 axb4 25. Qxb4 f5 26. f3 Rf6 27. Ne2
Bf8 28. Qd2 Ra8 29. Qc2 Ng7 30. Ra1 Ne6 31. h4 Nc5 32. Rfb1 fxe4 33. fxe4
Be7 34. Ng1 Raf8 35. Rf1 Rxf1 36. Rxf1 Rxf1 37. Kxf1 Qg4 38. Kf2 g5 39. hxg5
Bxg5 40. Nxd6 Be3+ 41. Kg2 Bxg1 42. Kxg1 Qxg3+ 43. Qg2 Qxg2+ 44. Kxg2 Nxd3
45. Kf3 Nb2 46. a5 bxa5 47. c5 Na4 48. c6 Nb6 49. c7 a4 50. Nc4 Kg7 51. Nxb6 1-0

Matthew Maneclang(688) - Mike Salzgeber(1392)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
Bird's opening

1. f4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. e3 Bg7 5. Qf3 c6 6. Bd3 O-O 7. Bd2 b5 8.
O-O-O Bg4 9. Qf1 Bxd1 10. Qxd1 d5 11. b4 Qd7 12. Nf3 Ng4 13. Qe2 a5 14. a3
axb4 15. axb4 Ra1+ 16. Nb1 Qa7 17. Kb2 Qa2+ 18. Kc3 Rxb1 19. Rxb1 Qxb1 20.
e4 Na6 0-1

Nathan Vogt(1824) - Rafi Chowdhury(1690)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 Nc6 8.
Be2 O-O 9. Qd2 Re8 10. O-O e6 11. Ndb5 d5 12. exd5 Nxd5 13. Nxd5 exd5 14.
Bf4 Ne5 15. c3 a6 16. Nd4 Be6 17. b3 Rc8 18. Rfe1 Nc6 19. Be3 h5 20. Nxe6
Rxe6 21. Rac1 Qe8 22. Bf1 Qd8 23. Bg5 Qe8 24. Rxe6 Qxe6 25. c4 d4 26. Re1
Qd7 27. Bd3 f5 28. Qe2 Nb4 29. Bh4 Nxd3 30. Qxd3 Re8 31. Rd1 Qd6 32. Bf2 Rd8 1/2-1/2

Kyle Salzgeber(1506) - Aaron Smith(1812)   Candidates 2010 January 03, 2010  round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bg5 Nbd7 4. Nbd2 c6 5. e4 Qc7 6. Bd3 e5 7. c3 h6 8.
Bh4 Be7 9. O-O Nb6 10. h3 O-O 11. b3 Nh7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Rc1 f5 14. Re1 f4
15. Nc4 Nd7 16. Bb1 b5 17. Na5 c5 18. dxc5 Nxc5 19. b4 Nb7 20. Qd5+ Kh8 21.
Nxb7 Bxb7 22. Qxb5 Rab8 23. Qd3 Rf6 24. Nd2 Rg6 25. Kh1 Rf8 26. f3 Bc8 27.
Rg1 Qh4 28. Qf1 Ng5 29. Qe1 Qh5 30. Nf1 Nxf3 31. gxf3 Qxf3+ 32. Kh2 Qxh3# 0-1

Costel Ghimpu(1393) - Jeff Kovalic(1907)    Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. Qxd4 Nc6 4. Qd1 Nf6 5. Bd3 g6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Be3 d6 8.
Nf3 O-O 9. Qd2 Nb4 10. a3 Nxd3+ 11. cxd3 Ng4 12. h3 Nxe3 13. Qxe3 Qa5 14.
Qd2 Be6 15. O-O Rac8 16. Rfc1 Qh5 17. Qg5 Qxg5 18. Nxg5 Bb3 19. Nf3 Rc5 20.
Nd2 Be6 21. Nf3 Rfc8 22. d4 Rc4 23. d5 Bd7 24. Nd2 R4c7 25. Rc2 Bxc3 26.
Rxc3 Rxc3 27. bxc3 Rxc3 28. a4 f5 29. f3 Rc2 30. Nb3 fxe4 31. fxe4 Re2 32.
a5 Rxe4 33. a6 bxa6 34. Rxa6 Ra4 35. Rxa4 Bxa4 36. Na5 Kf7 37. Kf2 Kf6 38.
Nc6 Bxc6 39. dxc6 Ke6 40. Ke3 d5 41. Kd4 Kd6 42. c7 Kxc7 43. Kxd5 a5 44. Kc5
e5 45. Kb5 e4 46. Kc4 a4 47. h4 e3 48. Kc3 e2 0-1

Jonathan Beatty(1769) - Alex Sytnytsky(1423)  Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d6 3. e3 Bf5 4. Bd3 g6 5. O-O Bg7 6. Re1 Qc8 7. e4 Bg4 8.
c3 O-O 9. Nbd2 e5 10. dxe5 dxe5 11. Qc2 Nc6 12. Bb5 Bxf3 13. Nxf3 Ne8 14.
Bxc6 bxc6 15. Be3 Nd6 16. Rad1 Nc4 17. Bc5 Rd8 18. Rxd8+ Qxd8 19. Rd1 Nd6
20. Qd3 Qd7 21. Bxd6 Rd8 22. Qd2 Qxd6 23. Qxd6 Rxd6 24. Rxd6 cxd6 25. b4 f6
26. Kf1 d5 27. exd5 cxd5 28. Ke2 Bh6 29. Nd2 Kf7 30. Nb3 Ke6 31. Kd3 f5 32.
Nc5+ Kd6 33. a4 g5 34. c4 e4+ 35. Kc3 Bg7+ 36. Kb3 d4 37. Kc2 d3+ 38. Kd2
Bd4 39. Nb7+ Kc7 40. Na5 Bxf2 41. c5 h5 42. Nc4 Bg1 43. Nd6 Bxh2 44. Nxf5
Bf4+ 45. Kd1 e3 46. g3 e2+ 47. Ke1 Be5 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2023) - Jeff Baudendistel(1550)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 c5 3. Nd2 d5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Bg2 d4 7. a4 Nf6 8. Nc4
e5 9. O-O Be6 10. b3 Bxc4 11. bxc4 h6 12. Nh4 Qd7 13. f4 Bc7 14. Rb1 Rb8 15.
fxe5 Nxe5 16. Nf5 O-O 17. Nxh6+ Kh7 18. Rxf6 Ng4 19. Nxg4 1-0

Chase Knowles(1749) - Brian Vaux(963)  Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
English: Anglo-Dutch defense

1. c4 f5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. d4 d6 5. g3 e5 6. dxe5 dxe5 7. Qxd8+ Kxd8
8. Bg5 Be7 9. O-O-O+ Nd7 10. Bxe7+ Nxe7 11. Nxe5 Rf8 12. Nf3 c6 13. Ng5 Rf6
14. Nxh7 Rg6 15. Nf8 Rh6 16. e4 Kc7 17. Nxd7 Bxd7 18. Bg2 Be8 19. exf5 Nxf5
20. h3 Rd6 21. Ne4 Rxd1+ 22. Rxd1 Rd8 23. Rxd8 Kxd8 24. Nc5 Kc7 25. h4 b5
26. cxb5 cxb5 27. Bh3 Nd6 28. Ne6+ Kc6 29. Nxg7 Bf7 30. Ne6 Kd5 31. Nf4+ Kd4
32. Ne6+ Kd3 33. Bf1+ Ke4 34. Ng5+ 1-0

Mike Salzgeber(1398) - Nathan Vogt(1824)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 e6 4. Nf3 Nge7 5. Bb5 a6 6. Bxc6 Nxc6 7. d3 g6 8.
O-O Bg7 9. Qe1 O-O 10. g4 d6 11. Ne2 Qb6 12. Kh1 Nd4 13. Nexd4 cxd4 14. Qh4
Bd7 15. f5 exf5 16. Bh6 f6 17. g5 d5 18. Bxg7 Kxg7 19. e5 fxg5 20. Nxg5 h6
21. Nh3 Rae8 22. Rae1 g5 23. Rg1 Re6 24. Nxg5 hxg5 25. Qh5 Rg6 26. Rxg5 Rh8
27. Rxg6+ Qxg6 28. Qf3 Qh5 29. Qg2+ Qg4 30. Qxd5 Bc6 31. Qxc6 bxc6 32. Rg1
Qxg1+ 33. Kxg1 Re8 34. Kf2 Rxe5 35. Kf3 Kf6 36. Kf4 Re2 0-1

Ronnie Cole(773) - Tony Maneclang(1732)    Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
Caro-Kann: two knights variation

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. g3 Ngf6 6. d3 e6 7. Bg5 Be7 8.
Qd2 O-O 9. h4 a5 10. b3 a4 11. h5 axb3 12. cxb3 Nxe4 13. dxe4 Bxg5 14. Nxg5
h6 15. Nf3 Qf6 16. Nd4 c5 17. Nc2 Qf3 18. Bg2 Qxg2 19. Ke2 Qxe4+ 20. Ne3 Ne5
21. Rh4 Qf3+ 22. Kf1 b6 23. Qc3 Ba6+ 0-1

Rafi Chowdhury(1690) - Matthew Maneclang(688)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
Fred

1. e4 f5 2. e5 e6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 d6 5. d4 Nge7 6. c4 d5 7. Nc3 b6 8. Be3
Ng6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Bb5 Qd7 11. a4 Bb4 12. Qb3 Nge7 13. O-O a5 14. Rac1 Ba6
15. Ng5 Bxb5 16. Nxb5 O-O-O 17. Nf7 Rhf8 18. Nxd8 Rxd8 19. Rc2 h6 20. Rfc1
Kb7 21. Bf2 g5 22. fxg5 hxg5 23. Qh3 Qe6 24. Qh7 Rd7 25. Qg7 g4 26. Qf6 Qxf6
27. exf6 Ng8 28. Rxc6 Bd6 29. Nxd6+ Rxd6 30. Rxd6 cxd6 31. f7 Nf6 32. f8=Q
Nd7 33. Qc8+ Ka7 34. Rc7# 1-0

Gary Pylant(1828) - Carter Bulington(1379)   Candidates 2010 January 02, 2010  round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bd3 Nbd7 5. O-O c5 6. c3 b6 7. Nbd2 Bb7 8.
Re1 a6 9. a4 Be7 10. e4 O-O 11. e5 Ne8 12. Nf1 f6 13. exf6 Rxf6 14. Ng5 Nf8
15. Ng3 Bc8 16. Nh5 c4 17. Bc2 Rh6 18. Nh3 g5 19. Re5 Ng7 20. Nxg7 Kxg7 21.
Bxg5 Bxg5 22. Rxg5+ Ng6 23. Rg3 Ra7 24. Qe2 Re7 25. Qe5+ Kg8 26. Re1 Rg7 27.
Bxg6 Rhxg6 28. Rxg6 Rxg6 29. f4 Qf6 30. Qc7 Qf8 31. Ng5 Rg7 32. Qe5 Re7 33.
Re3 h6 34. Nh3 Rg7 35. Qh5 Bd7 36. Qd1 Qf5 37. Kf1 Rg4 38. Re5 Qd3+ 39. Qxd3
cxd3 40. g3 Bxa4 41. Nf2 Bb5 42. Ke1 Rg6 43. Kd2 a5 44. Nxd3 Bxd3 45. Kxd3
b5 46. f5 Rg5 47. fxe6 Rxe5 48. dxe5 Kf8 49. Kd4 a4 50. Kxd5 Ke7 51. g4 Ke8
52. h4 Ke7 53. g5 1-0