Games 2010 Part 2
This page was last updated on: 3 July, 2016
Bryan Denley(unr) - Wendell James(1022)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 30, 2010  round 5
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Bc4 Bg4 6. h3 Bh5 7. d3 e6 8.
g4 Bg6 9. Nh4 Nc6 10. Nxg6 hxg6 11. Bg5 Be7 12. Qd2 Ne5 13. Qf4 Nxc4 14.
Qxc4 a6 15. O-O-O b5 16. Qc6+ Kf8 17. a3 Nd5 18. Bd2 Nxc3 19. Bxc3 Bf6 20.
Bb4+ Be7 21. f4 Bxb4 22. axb4 Ke7 23. Rde1 Qd6 24. Qc5 Qxc5 25. bxc5 Rad8
26. Re4 Rd5 27. b4 Rhd8 28. Rhe1 Rd4 29. f5 gxf5 30. gxf5 Rxe4 31. Rxe4 Rh8
32. fxe6 fxe6 33. Re3 Rh4 34. c3 g6 35. Rf3 e5 36. Kd2 Rf4 37. Ke3 Rxf3+ 38.
Kxf3 Kf6 39. Ke4 c6 40. d4 Kg5 41. Kxe5 Kh5 42. Ke6 Kh4 43. d5 cxd5 44. c6
Kxh3 45. c7 g5 46. c8=Q g4 47. Kxd5 1-0

Tyler Freeman(unr) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(unr)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 30, 2010  round 5
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 Nc6 3. Nf3 d6 4. d3 Nf6 5. O-O g6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Bd2 O-O 8. Nd5
Bg4 9. Bc3 e6 10. Ne3 Bxf3 11. Qxf3 Ne5 12. Qf4 Nh5 13. Bxe5 Nxf4 14. Bxf4 a6
15. Rab1 b5 16. Bb3 h5 17. Nd1 a5 18. a3 a4 19. Ba2 b4 20. axb4 cxb4 21. b3 a3
22. f3 Rc8 23. Ne3 Bd4 24. Rfe1 Rxc2 25. Kf1 Rxa2 26. Nc4 Rf2+ 27. Kg1 a2 28.
Rbc1 Rxf3+ 29. Be3 Rxe3 30. Nxe3 Qg5 31. Kf1 Qf4+ 32. Ke2 Qxe3+ 33. Kd1 Qxc1+
0-1

Keith Magouyrk(1038) - Mike Sansom(1513)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 30, 2010  round 5
French Defense

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd2 Nf6 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bd3 c5 7. Nb5 Bxd2+ 8.
Qxd2 Nc6 9. Nd6+ Kf8 10. dxc5 Ndxe5 11. O-O-O b6 12. Bb5 bxc5 13. Nxc8 Rxc8
14. Qc3 Qe7 15. f4 Ng6 16. g3 f6 17. Nh3 Kf7 18. Rhe1 Nd4 19. Be2 Nxe2+ 20.
Rxe2 Qd6 21. Rde1 Rhe8 22. Nf2 Qb6 23. h4 Qb4 24. h5 Nf8 25. Ng4 Qxc3 26.
bxc3 Rb8 27. h6 g6 28. Ne3 Nd7 29. g4 c4 30. g5 f5 31. Rd2 Nc5 32. Ng2 Ne4
33. Rd4 Nxc3 34. Kd2 Ne4+ 35. Ke3 Rb2 36. Kf3 Reb8 37. Ne3 Rxa2 38. Nxc4
Rxc2 39. Ne5+ Kg8 40. Nd3 Rb3 41. Ra1 Rb7 42. Rda4 Rc3 43. Rxa7 Rxd3+ 44.
Ke2 Rdb3 45. Rxb7 Rxb7 46. Ra8+ Kf7 47. Rh8 Rb2+ 48. Ke3 Rb3+ 49. Ke2 Rb2+ 1/2-1/2

Alex Sytnytsky(1439) - Gary Pylant(1811)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 30, 2010  round 5
Réti Opening

1. Nf3 d5 2. h3 c5 3. c3 Nc6 4. d4 e6 5. Bf4 Nf6 6. a3 Bd6 7. Bxd6 Qxd6 8.
b4 cxd4 9. Nxd4 e5 10. Nf3 O-O 11. Nbd2 Be6 12. g4 Rfd8 13. Bg2 Rac8 14. O-O
e4 15. Nd4 Nxd4 16. cxd4 Bxg4 17. f3 Bf5 18. fxe4 Bxe4 19. Nxe4 dxe4 20. e3
Rc3 21. Qd2 Rd3 22. Qc1 Qg3 23. Qe1 Qxe3+ 24. Qxe3 Rxe3 25. Rac1 Rxa3 26.
Rc7 b6 27. d5 e3 28. d6 Rd3 29. Re1 h6 30. Rxa7 R8xd6 31. b5 Re6 32. Bf1 Rd2
33. Bc4 Nd5 34. Rd7 Re5 35. Rd6 Rg5+ 36. Kh1 Nf4 37. Rxd2 exd2 38. Rd1 Rc5
39. Bxf7+ Kxf7 40. Rxd2 Rxb5 41. Rf2 g5 42. h4 Rb1+ 43. Kh2 b5 44. Kg3 b4
45. hxg5 hxg5 46. Kg4 Kf6 47. Rd2 b3 48. Rd6+ Ne6 49. Rb6 b2 50. Rb5 Rg1+
51. Kh5 b1=Q 52. Rxb1 Rxb1 53. Kg4 Rb4+ 54. Kg3 Kf5 55. Kg2 Rb3 56. Kf2 Kf4
57. Kg2 g4 58. Kh2 Rb2+ 59. Kg1 Kf3 60. Kh1 Kg3 0-1

Allan Bogle(1808) - Dwight Weaver(1673)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 30, 2010  round 5
Bird's opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 Bg4 4. b3 g6 5. Bb2 Bg7 6. Be2 Bxf3 7. Bxf3 O-O 8.
O-O e6 9. Qe1 Nc6 10. a3 Ne7 11. d3 c6 12. Nd2 b5 13. Rb1 Qb6 14. Kh1 a5 15.
g4 Ne8 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. Qf2 Qc5 18. c4 Qxa3 19. cxb5 cxb5 20. e4 Rc8 21.
exd5 Qb4 22. dxe6 Rc2 23. Rbd1 fxe6 24. Qe3 Rxf4 25. Nc4 g5 26. Qe5+ Kh6 27.
Be4 bxc4 28. Rxf4 gxf4 29. g5+ Kh5 30. Bf3+ Kg6 31. Qxe6+ Kg7 32. Qh6+ Kg8
33. Qe6+ Kg7 34. Qh6+ Kg8 35. Be4 Ng6 36. Bxg6 hxg6 37. Qxg6+ Ng7 38. Qe4
cxb3 39. Qd5+ Kh7 40. g6+ Kh6 41. Rg1 Qc5 42. Qe4 Qc6 43. Qxc6 Rxc6 44. Rb1
a4 45. Kg2 Rc2+ 46. Kf3 b2 47. d4 a3 48. Kxf4 Rc1 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2062) - David Sichel(1985)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 30, 2010  round 5
Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. h3 Nc6 5. Nf3 e5 6. dxe5 Nxe5 7. Be3 Ne7 8.
Nxe5 Bxe5 9. Bc4 Be6 10. Bxe6 fxe6 11. Qg4 Qd7 12. Rd1 a6 13. f4 Bg7 14. O-O
O-O-O 15. Rd3 Rdf8 16. Rfd1 h5 17. Qg5 Bh6 18. Qc5 Nc6 19. Na4 dxc5 20. Rxd7
b6 21. b4 Ne5 22. Re7 Bxf4 23. Bxf4 Rxf4 24. Rxe6 Rxe4 25. Kh1 Rd8 26. Rxd8+
Kxd8 27. Rf6 cxb4 28. Rf2 g5 29. Nb2 g4 30. hxg4 Nxg4 31. Rd2+ Kc8 32. g3 a5
33. Nd3 Kb7 34. Kg2 Rc4 35. Kf3 a4 36. Nf4 Rc3+ 37. Kg2 Rxc2 38. Rxc2 Ne3+
39. Kh3 Nxc2 40. Nd3 b3 41. axb3 a3 42. Nc1 Ne3 43. Kh4 Nf5+ 44. Kxh5 Nxg3+
45. Kg4 Ne4 46. Na2 c5 47. Kf4 Nd2 48. b4 Kc6 49. Ke3 Nb3 50. Kd3 Kb5 51.
bxc5 Kxc5 52. Kc3 Nd4 53. Nb4 Nb5+ 54. Kb3 Kd4 55. Nc2+ Kd3 56. Nb4+ Kd2 57.
Ka2 Kc3 58. Nd5+ Kc4 59. Nxb6+ Kc5 60. Na4+ Kb4 61. Nb2 Nc3+ 62. Ka1 Kb3 63.
Nc4 a2 64. Nd2+ Ka3 1/2-1/2

Keith Magouryrk(1038) - Wendell James(1022)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 23, 2010  round 4
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. d3 h6 6. Bf4 Nc6 7. Nf3 Bg4
8. h3 Bxf3 9. gxf3 a6 10. Bb3 e6 11. Qd2 Bb4 12. O-O-O Qd7 13. Qe3 Bxc3 14.
bxc3 Nd5 15. Bxd5 Qxd5 16. c4 Qa5 17. Rhg1 g5 18. Bxg5 hxg5 19. Rxg5 O-O-O
20. Rxa5 Nxa5 21. f4 Nc6 22. d4 Rde8 23. Kd2 Nxd4 24. Kc3 c5 25. Rb1 Rh6 26.
f5 Reh8 27. Kd2 e5 28. Qa3 Rc6 29. Qg3 f6 30. Qg7 b6 31. Qxh8+ Kb7 32. Qg7+
Kc8 33. Qf8+ Kb7 34. a4 a5 35. h4 Nxf5 36. Qf7+ Ka6 37. Qf8 Kb7 38. h5 Rd6+
39. Ke2 Nd4+ 40. Kf1 Nxc2 41. Qxd6 Nb4 42. h6 1-0

Mike Sansom(1543) - Dwight Weaver(1673)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 23, 2010  round 4
Modern Benoni

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6. Nc3 a6 7. a4 Qb6 8.
e4 Bg4 9. Be2 Nbd7 10. O-O g6 11. Nd2 Bxe2 12. Qxe2 Bg7 13. Nc4 Qc7 14. Bf4
Ne5 15. Bxe5 dxe5 16. a5 Nd7 17. Na4 b5 18. axb6 Qd8 19. Qe3 O-O 20. b7 Rb8
21. Nxc5 Nxc5 22. Qxc5 Rxb7 23. Rxa6 f5 24. f3 fxe4 25. fxe4 Rxf1+ 26. Kxf1
Rf7+ 27. Kg1 Bf8 28. d6 Qh4 29. Qe3 Bh6 30. Ra8+ Kg7 31. Qg3 Qxe4 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1439) - Allan Bogle(1808)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 23, 2010  round 4
Symmetrical English

1. Nf3 e6 2. e4 c5 3. c4 b6 4. Nc3 Bb7 5. d4 cxd4 6. Nxd4 a6 7. a3 Nc6 8.
Nxc6 Bxc6 9. Be3 Nf6 10. Bd3 d5 11. exd5 exd5 12. Qf3 Rc8 13. cxd5 Bxd5 14.
Nxd5 Qxd5 15. Qxd5 Nxd5 16. Bxa6 Rc2 17. Bb5+ Ke7 18. Bd4 Kd6 19. O-O Be7
20. Rfd1 Bf6 21. Bxf6 gxf6 22. b3 Ke5 23. Re1+ Kf4 24. Bc6 Rxc6 25. Rad1 Nc3
26. Rd4+ Kf5 27. g4+ Kg5 28. Kg2 Rhc8 29. Kg3 Kg6 30. a4 Re6 31. Rxe6 fxe6
32. Rd6 Ne4+ 0-1

Wendell James(1022) - Alex Sytnytsky(1439)    Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
Bird's Opening 

1. f4 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. b3 b6 4. Bb2 Bb7 5. e3 d5 6. Be2 a6 7. O-O Bc5 8. Kh1
Nbd7 9. c4 O-O 10. d4 Bd6 11. Bd3 Ng4 12. Qe2 Ndf6 13. Nbd2 Ne4 14. cxd5
exd5 15. Ne5 Qh4 16. Nxg4 Ng3+ 17. Kg1 Nxe2+ 18. Bxe2 Qe7 19. Nf3 h5 20.
Nge5 f6 21. Rf2 fxe5 22. dxe5 Bc5 23. Nd4 Bxd4 24. exd4 g6 25. Bd3 Kg7 26.
Rf3 Bc8 27. a3 Bf5 28. g3 Bxd3 29. Rxd3 h4 30. a4 Kh7 31. Ba3 c5 32. dxc5
bxc5 33. Rxd5 Qb7 34. Rad1 Qxb3 35. Bxc5 Rfc8 36. Be7 hxg3 37. Bg5 Qe3+ 38.
Kg2 Rc2+ 39. Kh3 gxh2+ 40. Kh4 Qf2+ 41. Kh3 Qg2+ 42. Kh4 Qxd5 0-1

Gary Pylant(1811) - Tyler Freeman(unr)  Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
Réti Opening

1. Nf3 e6 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. d4 Bb6 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 Nc6 8.
e4 Qe7 9. d5 Ne5 10. Nxe5 dxe5 11. a3 Rd8 12. Bg5 h6 13. Bxf6 Qxf6 14. Qe2
Re8 15. Rad1 Bd4 16. Nb5 Rd8 17. Nxc7 Rb8 18. Nb5 exd5 19. cxd5 a6 20. Nxd4
exd4 21. e5 Qb6 22. Qd2 Bg4 23. Qxd4 Qxb2 24. Qxb2 1-0

Keith Magouyrk(1038) - Dwight Weaver(1673)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 d3 4. Bxd3 Nc6 5. Nf3 g6 6. O-O Bg7 7. Bc4 Ne5 8.
Nbd2 Nxc4 9. Nxc4 Qc7 10. Qb3 d6 11. Rd1 Be6 12. Qb5+ Bd7 13. Qd5 Nf6 14.
Nxd6+ Qxd6 15. Qxd6 exd6 16. Rxd6 Nxe4 17. Rd1 Be6 18. Bf4 O-O 19. Ng5 Nxg5
20. Bxg5 h6 21. Be3 a6 22. Bb6 Bf6 23. Rd2 Bd8 24. Bc5 Re8 25. Re1 Bg5 26.
Rde2 Bd7 27. c4 Bd2 28. Rxe8+ Rxe8 29. Rf1 Re1 30. b3 Bf5 31. Be3 Rxf1+ 32.
Kxf1 Bd3+ 33. Kg1 Bxe3 34. fxe3 Bb1 35. a3 Ba2 36. b4 Bxc4 37. e4 f6 38. Kf2
Kf7 39. Ke3 Ke6 40. Kd4 Bf1 41. g3 Kd6 42. a4 Bg2 43. a5 h5 44. Kd3 Ke5 45.
Ke3 Bxe4 0-1

Jonathan Beatty(1709) - Allan Bogle(1808)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
Polish defense

1. d4 b5 2. e3 Bb7 3. Nf3 a6 4. Nbd2 Nf6 5. c4 bxc4 6. Bxc4 e6 7. a3 c5 8.
dxc5 Bxc5 9. b4 Be7 10. Nb3 Qc7 11. Be2 O-O 12. Bd2 Nc6 13. O-O Rad8 14. Rc1
Qb8 15. Nc5 Bxc5 16. Rxc5 d6 17. Rg5 e5 18. h4 Ne7 19. Qa4 h6 20. Rg3 Nf5
21. Rh3 Rc8 22. Rc1 Rxc1+ 23. Bxc1 Rc8 24. Bd2 Ne4 25. Qd7 Nxd2 26. Nxd2
Rc1+ 27. Kh2 Qc8 28. Qxc8+ Bxc8 29. g4 Rc2 30. Nc4 Rxe2 31. gxf5 Bxf5 32.
Rf3 Be4 33. Rxf7 Kxf7 34. Nxd6+ Ke6 35. Nxe4 Ra2 36. a4 Kf5 0-1

Jonathan Wade(1773) - Graham Horobetz(2062)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 16, 2010  round 3
Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Nbxd2 d6 7. g3 Nc6
8. Bg2 a5 9. O-O a4 10. b4 axb3 11. Nxb3 e5 12. d5 Nb8 13. Qc2 O-O 14. Rfc1
Na6 15. e4 Nd7 16. Bh3 Ndc5 17. Bxc8 Nxb3 18. Qxb3 Nc5 19. Qc2 Rfxc8 20. Nd2
b6 21. Nb3 Nxb3 22. Qxb3 Ra5 23. Rc2 Qd7 24. Rca2 Rca8 25. a4 f5 26. f3 f4
27. g4 Qe7 28. Qb2 Qh4 29. Qf2 Qh3 30. Qg2 Qh6 31. Qf2 Rc5 32. Rc1 Qg6 33.
Qe1 Raa5 34. Rcc2 Qe8 35. Qb4 Qa8 36. Kg2 Qa6 37. Kh1 c6 38. dxc6 Rxc6 39.
Kg2 Rac5 40. Rc3 Rxc4 41. Qb3 d5 42. Rac2 Qc8 43. Rxc4 Rxc4 44. Rb2 Kh8 45.
exd5 e4 46. Qxb6 exf3+ 47. Kxf3 Rc3+ 48. Kf2 Qf8 49. Qa7 Rc8 50. Rb7 h5 51.
Rc7 Re8 52. Qd4 f3 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1439) - Jonathan Wade(1773)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 09,  2010  round 2
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bc4 Bg7 4. c3 e6 5. d3 Ne7 6. Be3 b6 7. d4 d6 8. O-O O-O
9. Re1 Bb7 10. Nbd2 h6 11. a3 Nd7 12. Qc2 Nf6 13. Bd3 Ng4 14. Rad1 Qc7 15. h3
Nxe3 16. Rxe3 cxd4 17. Nxd4 Bxd4 18. cxd4 Qxc2 19. Bxc2 Rac8 20. Rc1 Rc7 21.
Rc3 Rfc8 22. Ba4 Rxc3 23. Rxc3 Rxc3 24. bxc3 Bc6 25. Bxc6 Nxc6 26. Nc4 d5 27.
exd5 exd5 28. Ne3 Ne7 29. Kf1 b5 30. Ke2 f5 31. f4 Kf7 32. Kf3 Ke6 33. g4 Kf6
34. h4 h5 35. gxh5 gxh5 36. Ke2 Ke6 37. Kd2 Ng6 38. Ng2 Kd6 39. Kc2 Kc6 40. Kb3
a5 41. a4 Kb6 42. Ne3 Nxf4 43. Nxf5 Ng2 44. Ng3 Nxh4 45. Nxh5 Nf5 46. Nf4 Ne3
47. Nd3 Kc6 48. Nc5 Nc4 49. Nd3 Nb6 50. Ne5+ Kd6 51. axb5 Kc7 52. Nc6 a4+ 53.
Ka3 Kb7 54. Ne5 Kc7 55. Nd3 Kb7 56. Nb2 Kc7 57. Nxa4 Nc4+ 58. Kb4 Kd6 59. Nc5
Kc7 60. Nd3 Kb6 61. Ne5 Nd6 62. Nd7+ Kc7 63. Nf6 1-0

Allan Bogle(1808) - Gary Pylant(1811)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  Jul 09,  2010  round 2
Bird's Opening

1. f4 d5 2. b3 c5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. e3 Nf6 5. Bb5 a6 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. Bb2 g6 8.
O-O Bg7 9. Qe1 Bf5 10. d3 O-O 11. Nbd2 e6 12. h3 h5 13. Rd1 Qa5 14. Bxf6
Bxf6 15. e4 dxe4 16. dxe4 Qxa2 17. exf5 exf5 18. Rc1 Rfe8 19. Qf2 Qa5 20.
Nc4 Qc7 21. Nce5 Be7 22. Qg3 Bf6 23. Rcd1 Rad8 24. Rfe1 Rd5 25. Nxg6 Rxd1
26. Ne7+ Kh8 27. Rxd1 Rxe7 28. Ne5 Bxe5 29. fxe5 Qxe5 30. Rd8+ Kh7 31. Qg8+
Kh6 32. Rd3 Qe1+ 33. Kh2 Qe5+ 34. Rg3 f4 35. Qf8+ Kh7 36. Rg7+ Qxg7 37. Qxe7
Qg3+ 38. Kg1 Qe3+ 39. Qxe3 fxe3 40. Kf1 Kg6 41. Ke2 Kf5 42. Kxe3 Ke5 43. g4
hxg4 44. hxg4 f6 45. c3 a5 46. c4 Kd6 47. Kf4 Ke6 48. Ke4 Ke7 49. Kf5 Kf7 1/2-1/2

Dwight Weaver(1673) - Aaron Smith(1673)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 09,  2010  round 2
Symmetrical English

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. e3 e6 6. Nge2 Nge7 7. O-O O-O 8. d4
cxd4 9. exd4 d5 10. cxd5 Nxd5 11. Nxd5 exd5 12. Be3 Be6 13. Qd2 Qd7 14. Bh6 Bh3
15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Nf4 Bxg2 17. Kxg2 Rfe8 18. Rfe1 Re7 19. Rxe7 Nxe7 20. Rc1 Re8
21. a3 b6 22. Rc3 Nf5 23. Ne2 Qe6 24. Kf1 Nd6 25. Qd1 Nc4 26. b3 Nxa3 27. Qd3
Qd7 28. Rc1 Nb5 29. Rd1 Nd6 30. Nf4 Nf5 31. Kg2 h6 32. Ne2 Qe7 33. Nc3 Qg5 34.
Rd2 h5 35. Kf1 Qg4 36. Kg2 Nh4+ 37. Kg1 Re1+ 0-1

Kyle Salzgeber(1577) - Mark Beatty(1633)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 09,  2010  round 2
Torre attack (Tartakower variation)

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 e6 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Bd3 c5 6. c3 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Nbd2 h6 9. Bh4 Qc7 10. e4 dxe4 11. Nxe4 cxd4 12. Nxd4 b6 13. Bg3 e5 14. Nf3
Bb7 15. Ned2 Qc6 16. Re1 Nc5 17. Bc2 e4 18. Ne5 Qd5 19. Ndc4 e3 20. Nxe3
Qxd1 21. Raxd1 Rad8 22. Nf5 Rde8 23. Nc4 Nd5 24. Nxe7+ Rxe7 25. Rxe7 Nxe7
26. Bd6 Nc6 27. Bxf8 Kxf8 28. b4 Ne6 29. Be4 Ng5 30. Bxc6 Bxc6 31. Ne5 Bb5
32. c4 Ba4 33. Rd8+ Ke7 34. Ra8 Ke6 35. Rxa7 Bc2 36. Nc6 Kd6 37. Nd8 Bd3 38.
Nxf7+ Nxf7 39. Rxf7 Bxc4 40. Rxg7 Bxa2 41. Rg6+ Kc7 42. Rxh6 b5 43. h4 1-0

Wendell James(1022) - Tyler Freeman(unr)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 09,  2010  round 2
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 e5 4. Bb5 Qc7 5. Nd5 Qa5 6. O-O Qxb5 7. Nc7+ Kd8
8. Nxb5 d6 9. d3 Be7 10. Bg5 f6 11. Bd2 h6 12. Nh4 h5 13. Ng6 Rh6 14. Bxh6
Nxh6 15. Nxe7 Kxe7 16. Qxh5 Bg4 17. Qg6 Rg8 18. f3 a6 19. Nc7 Nd4 20. fxg4
Ne2+ 21. Kh1 Nf4 22. Nd5+ Nxd5 23. exd5 1-0

Mike Salzgeber(1450) - Keith Magouyrk(1038)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 09,  2010  round 2
Petroff Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. c4 c6 7. Bd3 Bd6 8.
c5 Bc7 9. Bxe4 dxe4 10. Ng5 Bf5 11. Nc3 Ba5 12. O-O Bxc3 13. bxc3 O-O 14.
Re1 Re8 15. Qb3 Qc7 16. f3 Be6 17. Nxe6 Rxe6 18. Rxe4 Rxe4 19. fxe4 Nd7 20.
e5 Kf8 21. Bd2 b6 22. Rf1 Nb8 23. cxb6 axb6 24. Bg5 Ra5 25. Bf4 Rd5 26. e6
Qe7 27. Bxb8 Qxe6 28. Bg3 f6 29. Re1 Qd7 30. Qa3+ c5 31. dxc5 Kf7 32. cxb6
Rd1 33. Qb3+ Rd5 34. b7 Qb5 35. Qxb5 Rxb5 36. b8=Q Rxb8 37. Bxb8 1-0

Gary Pylant(1811) - Graham Horobetz(2061)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 02, 2010  round 1
Trompowsky attack (Ruth, Opocenský opening)

1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 c5 3. Bxf6 exf6 4. d5 f5 5. c4 g6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8.
g3 O-O 9. Bg2 Na6 10. O-O Nc7 11. Nd2 Rb8 12. a4 b6 13. e4 a6 14. Qc2 Bd7
15. Rfb1 Qf6 16. Ra2 f4 17. Ne2 g5 18. b4 Bg4 19. f3 Bh5 20. g4 Bg6 21. b5
a5 22. h3 Rbe8 23. Ra3 Qe7 24. Re1 Rd8 25. Nb1 Ne8 26. Nd2 Nf6 27. Kh2 Nd7
28. Kg1 Ne5 29. Kf2 h5 30. Rh1 Rde8 31. Re1 Nd7 32. Kg1 f6 33. Kf2 Rf7 34.
Kf1 Bh8 35. Kf2 Rh7 36. Rh1 hxg4 37. fxg4 f5 38. gxf5 Bxf5 39. Re1 Bg6 40.
Kg1 Be5 41. Qd3 Kg7 42. Kf1 Reh8 43. Ng1 Nf6 44. Qe2 Nh5 45. Qg4 Ng3+ 46.
Rxg3 fxg3 47. Ngf3 Rf8 48. Ke2 Bh5 0-1

Jonathan Wade(1773) - Dwight Weaver(1673)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 02,  2010  round 1
Modern Benoni

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nc3 Be7 7. e4 Nbd7 8.
Be2 O-O 9. O-O a6 10. a4 Qb6 11. a5 Qc7 12. h3 b6 13. axb6 Qxb6 14. Nd2 Ne5
15. Nc4 Nxc4 16. Bxc4 Bd7 17. Qc2 Bb5 18. Qe2 Rab8 19. Kh1 Nd7 20. f4 Bf6
21. Rf3 Kh8 22. Ra2 Kg8 23. Nd1 Bxc4 24. Qxc4 a5 25. Bd2 Bxb2 26. Rxb2 1-0

Keith Magouyrk(1038) - Alex Sytnytsky(1439)   Mid-Summer G/90 Slowdown  July 02,  2010  round 1
Queen Pawn

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nf3 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e5 5. Nf3 h6 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. e3 Bb4 8.
Bd2 e4 9. Nxe4 Nxe4 10. Bxb4 Nxb4 11. a3 Nc6 12. Nd4 Qf6 13. Qe2 Nxd4 14.
exd4 Kd8 15. f3 Ng3 16. hxg3 Re8 17. Qxe8+ Kxe8 18. Rd1 d6 19. Rh4 Bf5 20.
Rd2 Kd8 21. c5 Kd7 22. Kf2 a6 23. c6+ Kxc6 24. g4 Qxh4+ 0-1

Max Friedman(1523) - Alex Zamora(1900)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 4
Danish gambit

1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Qb3 Qe7 7. Qc2 Nd4
8. Qd3 Ne6 9. e5 Nc5 10. Qe2 Ng8 11. Nd5 Qd8 12. Qf3 Ne6 13. Ne2 c6 14. Ndf4
Qa5+ 15. Qc3 Bb4 16. Bd2 Bxc3 17. Bxc3 Qd8 18. O-O Qg5 19. Nh3 Qg6 20. Rad1
Ne7 21. Bd3 Qg4 22. f4 Nd5 23. Nf2 Qh4 24. g3 Qe7 25. Bd2 h5 26. Ne4 h4 27.
Nd6+ Kf8 28. Nf5 Qc5+ 29. Kg2 h3+ 30. Kh1 g6 31. Rc1 Qb6 32. Nd6 c5 33. Nc4
Qd8 34. Nd6 a6 35. Be4 Ndc7 36. Ba5 Rb8 37. Rf3 b6 38. Rb3 Ne8 39. Nc4 bxa5
40. Rxb8 Qc7 41. Rb3 a4 42. Ra3 Bb7 43. Bxb7 Qxb7+ 0-1

Carlos Sims(1993) - Graham Horobetz(2090)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 4
Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 h6 4. Bh4 Be7 5. e3 b6 6. Bd3 Bb7 7. Nbd2 c5 8.
c3 d5 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Qa4 O-O 11. Bb5 a6 12. Bxd7 Nxd7 13. Bxe7 Qxe7 14. Qb3
a5 15. Rfe1 a4 16. Qc2 Nf6 17. Ne5 Ne4 18. Nxe4 dxe4 19. b3 a3 20. dxc5 bxc5
21. Nc4 f5 22. Qc1 Qg5 23. Nxa3 f4 24. exf4 Rxf4 25. Nc4 Raf8 26. g3 e3 27.
Qxe3 Rxf2 28. Qxe6+ Kh8 29. Re2 Rxe2 30. Qxe2 Qd5 0-1

Kenneth Turner(1936) - David Sichel(1978)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 4
Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. Nc3 c6 6. O-O O-O 7. h3 Nxe4 8.
Bxf7+ Rxf7 9. Nxe4 h6 10. d5 Qf8 11. Nh4 Kh7 12. Ng3 Bf6 13. Nxg6 Qg8 14.
Nf4 Rg7 15. Ngh5 Rg5 16. h4 Bg4 17. Nxf6+ exf6 18. f3 Rg7 19. fxg4 Rxg4 20.
Rf2 Nd7 21. Qd3+ Kh8 22. Qf5 Ne5 23. Qxf6+ Kh7 24. Nh3 Rg6 25. Qf5 Qxd5 26.
h5 Rg8 27. hxg6+ Rxg6 28. Be3 1-0

Jeff Kovalic(1940) - Alex Sytnytsky(1438)  John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
French: Advance Variation

1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. e5 h6 5. c3 Bd7 6. Bd3 a6 7. O-O Be7 8. Nbd2
Bh4 9. Nxh4 Qxh4 10. Nf3 Qe7 11. Bf4 Na5 12. b3 b5 13. Bc2 Bc6 14. Re1 Kd7 15.
a4 g5 16. Bg3 b4 17. Qd3 h5 18. h4 g4 19. Ng5 Nh6 20. Nh7 Nf5 21. Nf6+ Kc8 22.
Rac1 Bb7 23. Bd1 Nc6 24. Nxd5 exd5 25. Qxf5+ Qe6 26. Qc2 Qg6 27. Qd2 a5 28. c4
Qe6 29. cxd5 Qxd5 30. e6 fxe6 31. f3 Qxd4+ 32. Qxd4 Nxd4 33. fxg4 Ra7 1-0

Andy Sorensen(1553) - Kenneth Turner(1926)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
King's pawn game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. d4 exd4 6. Nxd4 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 Nf6
8. Nd5 O-O 9. O-O a6 10. Nxf6+ Bxf6 11. Qd3 Bd7 12. c3 Bc6 13. Be3 Qd7 14.
Rad1 Rfe8 15. f3 Qe7 16. Bd4 Rad8 17. Bxf6 Qxf6 18. Bd5 Bxd5 19. Qxd5 c6 20.
Qd4 Qxd4+ 21. Rxd4 Kf8 22. Rfd1 Re6 23. c4 Ke7 24. c5 g6 25. Kf2 f5 26. exf5
gxf5 27. cxd6+ Rdxd6 28. Rxd6 Rxd6 29. Rxd6 Kxd6 30. Ke3 Ke5 31. f4+ Kd5 32.
h3 h5 33. Kf3 c5 34. g4 fxg4+ 35. hxg4 h4 36. g5 b5 37. Kg4 c4 38. a3 a5 39.
Kf5 Kd6 40. Kf6 h3 41. g6 h2 42. g7 h1=Q 43. g8=Q Qh6+ 44. Kf5 Qh3+ 45. Ke4
Qd3# 0-1

David Sichel(1978) - Carlos Sims(1993)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
French defense

1. e4 e6 2. Nc3 b6 3. f4 Bb7 4. Nf3 d5 5. Bb5+ c6 6. Be2 d4 7. Nb1 c5 8. d3
Nc6 9. O-O Nf6 10. Nbd2 b5 11. Ne5 Be7 12. Ndf3 Nxe5 13. Nxe5 Nd7 14. Nxd7
Qxd7 15. Qe1 O-O 16. f5 exf5 17. Rxf5 g6 18. Qg3 Bd6 19. Qg4 Bc8 20. Bh6 Qc7
21. Qh4 Bxf5 22. Bxf8 Rxf8 23. exf5 Re8 24. Bf3 Qe7 25. Qxe7 Rxe7 26. fxg6
hxg6 1/2-1/2

Edgar Davison(1952) - Jeff Kovalic(1940)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
Colle system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. Bd3 d5 5. c3 b6 6. Nbd2 Bb7 7. Ne5 Be7 8. f4
Nbd7 9. Qf3 Qc7 10. O-O g6 11. g4 Rf8 12. a4 a5 13. g5 Nh5 14. Bb5 Bc8 15.
e4 f6 16. gxf6 Nxf6 17. Bc6 Bb7 18. exd5 Bxc6 19. dxc6 Nxe5 20. dxe5 Nd5 21.
Ne4 Rc8 22. Be3 Qxc6 23. c4 Nxe3 24. Qxe3 Rd8 25. Rfd1 Kf7 26. b3 Kg7 27. h4
Bxh4 28. Rd6 Rxd6 29. exd6 Bf6 30. Rd1 Qd7 31. Nxf6 Rxf6 32. Qe4 Rf5 33. Rd2
Rf8 34. Qe5+ Kg8 35. Re2 Rd8 36. Rd2 Rf8 37. Qg5 Rf7 38. Kh2 Qe8 39. Qe5 Rf5
40. d7 Qd8 41. Qxe6+ Kg7 1/2-1/2

Nathan Vogt(1946) - Dwight Weaver(1689)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8.
Be3 Nf6 9. Qd2 O-O 10. Kh1 Ng4 11. Bxg4 Bxg4 12. f3 Bd7 13. Nd5 e6 14. Nc3
Ne5 15. b3 Rc8 16. Nce2 Bc6 17. Rad1 d5 18. Nxc6 bxc6 19. Bc5 Re8 20. Qb4
Nd7 21. c4 Nxc5 22. Qxc5 Bf8 23. Qf2 Qa5 24. cxd5 Bc5 25. b4 Qxb4 26. Qh4
exd5 27. Ng3 Bd6 28. Rb1 Bxg3 29. hxg3 Qe7 30. Qf4 d4 31. Rb6 a5 32. Rfb1
Qe5 33. Qc1 Re6 34. g4 c5 35. R6b5 Rec6 36. Rxa5 Qc7 37. Qa3 Rb6 38. Rc1 Rc6
39. Ra7 Qd6 40. Rc4 Qf6 41. Qc1 Qh4+ 42. Kg1 Kg7 43. a4 Qf6 44. Ra5 Ra6 45.
Rb5 Rca8 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2090) - Bryan Denley(1894)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 d6 6. f5 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8.
fxg6 hxg6 9. h3 a6 10. a4 Bd7 11. d3 Rb8 12. Qe1 Nd4 13. Nxd4 cxd4 14. Ne2
e5 15. Bg5 Qc8 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. Rxf6 Kg7 18. Qf2 Qe8 19. Rf1 Be6 20. Bxe6
fxe6 21. Rxf8 Qxf8 22. Qxf8+ Rxf8 23. Rxf8 Kxf8 24. Kf2 d5 25. Kf3 Kf7 26.
Ng3 Kf6 27. Kg4 b5 28. axb5 axb5 29. h4 b4 30. b3 Kg7 31. Kg5 dxe4 32. Nxe4
Kh7 33. Nc5 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1649) - David Sichel(1978)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 2
English: Anglo-Dutch defense

1. c4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. g3 b6 5. Bg2 Bb7 6. d3 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. a3
c5 9. Rb1 Nc6 10. Bg5 h6 11. Be3 d5 12. Bf4 g5 13. Bd2 d4 14. Na2 Qc7 15. b4
e5 16. bxc5 e4 17. cxb6 axb6 18. Ne1 Rxa3 19. Nb4 e3 20. Nxc6 Bxc6 21. fxe3
dxe3 22. Bxe3 Bxg2 23. Nxg2 Ng4 24. Bxb6 Bc5+ 25. Bxc5 Qxc5+ 26. d4 Qxc4 27.
h3 Ne3 28. Nxe3 Rxe3 29. Kf2 Rfe8 30. Re1 Qc7 31. Rb3 Qxg3+ 32. Kf1 Qxh3+
33. Kf2 Qg3+ 34. Kf1 Rxb3 35. Qc2 Rf3+ 36. exf3 Rxe1# 0-1

Bryan Denley(1894) - Nathan Vogt(1954)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 2
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 g6 4. O-O Bg7 5. c3 a6 6. a4 e6 7. Re1 Nge7 8. d4
cxd4 9. cxd4 d5 10. Ba2 dxe4 11. Rxe4 O-O 12. Be3 Nd5 13. Nc3 Nf6 14. Rh4 h5
15. Bg5 Qb6 16. Qd2 Ne7 17. Rb1 Nf5 18. Rf4 Nh7 19. Ne4 Nxg5 20. Nexg5 Rd8
21. Rd1 f6 22. Ne4 g5 23. Rxf5 Rf8 24. Nexg5 fxg5 25. Rxg5 Bd7 26. Re1 Rad8
27. Ne5 Be8 28. a5 Rxd4 29. Rxg7+ Kxg7 30. Qg5+ Kh7 31. axb6 1-0

Carlos Sims(1993) - Alexis Zamora(1934)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 2
Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. e3 Ne4 5. Bf4 O-O 6. Bd3 d5 7. Nbd2 Nd6 8.
h4 Nd7 9. Qe2 c5 10. c3 c4 11. Bc2 f6 12. Bxh7+ Kxh7 13. Ng5+ fxg5 14. hxg5+
Kg8 15. Qh5 Rxf4 16. Qh7+ Kf8 17. exf4 Bxg5 18. fxg5 Qxg5 19. O-O-O Nf6 20.
Qh8+ Kf7 21. f3 b5 22. Qd8 Nfe4 23. Qc7+ Qe7 24. Qxe7+ Kxe7 25. fxe4 dxe4
26. Rh8 a5 27. Re1 Bb7 28. Rxa8 Bxa8 29. b3 Bd5 30. Kc2 e3 31. Rxe3 Bxg2 32.
Rg3 Bd5 33. Rxg7+ Nf7 34. bxc4 bxc4 35. Kb2 e5 36. dxe5 Ke6 37. Rg6+ Kxe5
38. Ra6 Nd8 39. Rxa5 Kd6 40. Ra6+ Nc6 41. Nf1 Kc5 42. Ne3 Bf7 43. Ng4 Be6
44. Nf6 Bf7 45. Nd7+ Kd5 46. Rxc6 1-0

Edgar Davison(1945) - Keith Magouyrk(1103)     John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 2
Pirc: Austrian attack

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. f4 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 d5 7. e5 Ne8 8. O-O
e6 9. Be3 b6 10. Kh1 c6 11. Qe1 a5 12. a4 Na6 13. g4 Nb4 14. Rc1 Ba6 15.
Bxa6 Nxa6 16. f5 c5 17. f6 cxd4 18. fxg7 dxc3 19. gxf8=Q+ Kxf8 20. Ng5 d4
21. Rxf7+ Kg8 22. Qh4 h5 23. Rcf1 Qd5+ 24. Kg1 dxe3 25. Rf8+ Kg7 26. R1f7+
Kh6 27. Rh7# 1-0

Kenneth Turner(1936) - Graham Horobetz(2090)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bb5 Nd4 5. O-O Nxb5 6. Nxb5 Bg7 7. c3 d5 8.
exd5 a6 9. Na3 Qxd5 10. d4 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Nf6 12. Re1 e6 13. Bf4 O-O 14. Be5
b5 15. Qf3 Qxf3 16. Nxf3 Bb7 17. Nd4 Rfd8 18. Nac2 Nd5 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20.
Rad1 Rac8 21. f3 Nb6 22. Nb4 Nc4 23. b3 Nb6 24. Re3 a5 25. Nbc2 Nd5 26. Red3
Nxc3 27. Nxe6+ fxe6 28. Rxd8 Nxd1 29. Rxd1 Rxc2 30. Rd7+ Kf6 31. Rxb7 b4 32.
Rxh7 Rxa2 33. h4 Ra3 34. Ra7 Ke5 35. g4 Kf4 36. Kg2 Rxb3 37. Rf7+ Ke3 38. h5
gxh5 39. gxh5 Rc3 40. h6 Rc5 41. h7 Rh5 42. Ra7 Kd3 43. Rxa5 Rxh7 44. Kg3 b3
45. Rb5 Kc2 46. Kf4 Rc7 47. Ke5 Rc6 0-1

Bryan Vaux(1136) - Dwight Weaver(1649)    John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
Blumenfeld Gambit

1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. d5 exd5 7. cxd5 d6 8.
Bxf6 Bxf6 9. e4 Bg4 10. Be2 Re8 11. Qd3 a6 12. h3 Bh5 13. a4 Nd7 14. O-O Bg6
15. Nd2 h6 16. g3 Ne5 17. Qc2 Qc8 18. Kg2 Bd8 19. f4 Nd7 20. Bf3 Ba5 21. Nc4
Qc7 22. Nxa5 Qxa5 23. Qd2 Qc7 24. b3 Rab8 25. a5 Nf6 26. Rfe1 Re7 27. Re2
Rbe8 28. Rae1 Qxa5 29. e5 Nd7 30. e6 fxe6 31. dxe6 Nf6 32. Bxb7 Rxb7 33. Nd5
Qxd2 34. Rxd2 Be4+ 35. Rxe4 Nxe4 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1436) - Edgar Davison(1945) -  John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. Bxc6+ bxc6 5. O-O e5 6. h3 Nf6 7. d3 Be7 8.
b3 O-O 9. Bb2 h6 10. Nbd2 Be6 11. Re1 Nh7 12. Nf1 f5 13. c4 f4 14. Re2 Qc7
15. Qd2 Rf6 16. N1h2 Ng5 17. Nxg5 hxg5 18. f3 a5 19. Kf2 g4 20. Nxg4 Bxg4
21. fxg4 Rh6 22. Rh1 Bh4+ 23. Kf3 Kf7 24. Qc2 Rah8 25. Bc3 Rb8 26. Be1 Qe7
27. g3 fxg3 28. Bxg3 Kg8 29. Rf2 Rf8+ 30. Kg2 Rxf2+ 31. Bxf2 Kf8 32. Bxh4
Qxh4 33. Qe2 Rg6 34. Rf1+ Ke7 35. Qf3 Rf6 1/2-1/2

Jay Ford(1598) - Bryan Denley(1894) -  John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack, Rauser variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 d6 7. Qd2 Nf6 8.
f3 O-O 9. O-O-O Bd7 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Bh6 Rb8 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. g4 h6 14. h4
Nh7 15. Bc4 Be6 16. Qd4+ Kg8 17. g5 h5 18. Bb3 Qb6 19. Qxb6 Rxb6 20. Kd2
Bxb3 21. axb3 f5 22. Ra1 fxe4 23. fxe4 Rb7 24. Rhf1 e6 25. Rxf8+ Nxf8 26.
Rf1 Rf7 27. Rxf7 Kxf7 28. Ne2 d5 29. Ke3 e5 30. c3 Nd7 31. Nc1 Nc5 32. exd5
cxd5 33. Nd3 Nxd3 34. Kxd3 a5 35. Ke3 Ke6 36. Kf2 Kd6 37. Ke3 Kc5 38. Kd2
Kb5 39. Kc2 d4 40. cxd4 exd4 41. Kd3 Kc5 42. Ke4 Kb4 43. Kxd4 Kxb3 44. Ke5
Kxb2 45. Kf6 a4 46. Kxg6 a3 0-1

Andy Sorensen(1551) - Carlos Sims(1991)    John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
Queen's Fianchetto Defence, Nimzowitsch Defence

1. e4 e6 2. d4 b6 3. Nc3 Bb7 4. Nf3 Bb4 5. e5 h6 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 Ne7 8.
Bd3 O-O 9. O-O d6 10. Qe2 Nd7 11. Be4 d5 12. Bd3 c5 13. Ba6 Bxa6 14. Qxa6
Qc7 15. Qd3 Rac8 16. Be3 cxd4 17. Bxd4 Nc6 18. Rfe1 Nxd4 19. cxd4 Qxc2 20.
Qxc2 Rxc2 21. Rec1 Rfc8 22. Rxc2 Rxc2 23. g3 b5 24. Kg2 Nb6 25. Rb1 a6 26.
Ra1 Rc4 27. Kf1 Ra4 0-1

Gretchen Vogt(1229) - Kenneth Turner(1936)     John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
King's pawn game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. O-O Nf6 6. d4 exd4 7. Nxd4 Nxd4
8. Qxd4 O-O 9. Be3 a6 10. Rad1 b5 11. Bb3 c5 12. Qd3 c4 13. Bxc4 bxc4 14.
Qxc4 Be6 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. Bf4 Bc4 17. Qe1 Bxf1 18. Qxf1 Rfb8 19. Rb1 h6 20.
Qe2 Qxc3 21. f3 Rxb2 22. Rc1 Rc8 23. Qxa6 Rxc2 24. Rd1 Nh5 25. Bd2 Rxd2 26.
Rxd2 Qc1+ 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2090) - Bruce Garnett(1631)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. f4 Bg7 4. Nf3 d6 5. Bc4 Nc6 6. f5 Ne5 7. Nxe5 dxe5 8.
d3 Nf6 9. O-O a6 10. a4 Bd7 11. Bg5 Bc6 12. Qe1 Qc7 13. a5 b5 14. axb6 Qxb6
15. Rb1 Qb7 16. h3 Nh5 17. fxg6 f6 18. Qe2 hxg6 19. Bh4 Nf4 20. Rxf4 exf4
21. Bf2 Qb4 22. Qg4 Bh6 23. Qxg6+ Kd8 24. Qf5 Bd7 25. Qd5 Rb8 26. Bxc5 Qb7
27. Qxb7 Rxb7 28. Bxa6 Rb8 29. Nd5 f3 30. Bxe7+ Ke8 31. Bxf6 Rg8 32. g4 Kf8
33. Bc4 Be6 34. e5 Rg6 35. Ra1 Rb7 36. b4 Rxf6 37. exf6 Bg5 38. Kf2 Bxf6 39.
Nxf6 Bxc4 40. Ne4 Rxb4 41. dxc4 1-0

David Sichel(1978) - Max Friedman(1499)   John Hurt Memorial 7  June 26, 2010  round 1
Vienna gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. f4 exf4 4. Nf3 d6 5. d4 Bg4 6. Bxf4 Nc6 7. Bb5 a6 8.
Bxc6+ bxc6 9. O-O Be7 10. Qd3 Bxf3 11. Qxf3 O-O 12. Rae1 d5 13. e5 Nd7 14.
Qg4 Kh8 15. Rf3 Rg8 16. Qf5 Rf8 17. Rh3 h6 18. Bxh6 Bh4 19. Bg5 g6 20. Qg4 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1661) - Wendell James(993)   Free Night!  June 25, 2010
English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 e6 4. b3 Be7 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. d3 O-O 8. Nc3
h6 9. a3 Be6 10. d4 Bd7 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Nd5 Bd6 13. b4 Nxd5 14. Qxd5 Be6
15. Qd3 Qf6 16. Bb2 Bf5 17. e4 Bg4 18. c5 Bxf3 19. Bxf3 Be7 20. Bg2 Rad8 21.
Qb5 Rb8 22. f4 Qe6 23. Qe2 Rfd8 24. f5 Qf6 25. Rad1 Nd4 26. Bxd4 exd4 27. e5
Qa6 28. Qxa6 bxa6 29. Rd3 Bg5 30. Be4 Be3+ 31. Kg2 Re8 32. e6 fxe6 33. fxe6
Re7 34. Bc6 Kh8 35. Bd7 Rd8 36. Rf3 Rdxd7 37. exd7 Rxd7 38. Rf8+ Kh7 39. Re8
Rf7 40. Rexe3 dxe3 41. Rxe3 Rf8 42. Re7 Rc8 43. Kf3 Kg6 44. Ke3 Kf6 45. Rd7
Ke6 46. Rxg7 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1689) - Alex Sytnytsky(1436)  Attack of the King's Men Open  June 18, 2010  round 3
English Opening

1. c4 e6 2. b3 Nf6 3. Bb2 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. Bg2 d4 6. Nf3 d3 7. O-O Nb4 8. Nc3
dxe2 9. Nxe2 Nd3 10. Bc3 Ne4 11. Ne1 Nxe1 12. Bxe4 Nd3 13. Nc1 Nc5 14. Bg2 c6
15. d4 Qf6 16. Qd2 Na6 17. a3 Bd7 18. d5 Qe7 19. dxc6 bxc6 20. Ba5 g6 21. Bc3
f6 22. Ne2 Bg7 23. b4 Rb8 24. Rad1 Rd8 25. Qc2 c5 26. b5 Nb8 27. Ba5 O-O 28.
Bxd8 Rxd8 29. Rd3 e5 30. Qd2 f5 31. Bc6 Bf6 32. Rd1 e4 33. Rd5 Bg5 34. Nf4 e3
35. fxe3 Bxc6 36. bxc6 Bxf4 37. Rxd8+ Kg7 38. exf4 1-0

Wendell James(1058) - Keith Magouyrk(1034)  Attack of the King's Men Open  June 18, 2010  round 3
Bird's opening

1. f4 Nc6 2. Nf3 d6 3. e4 a6 4. Bc4 b5 5. Bd5 Bb7 6. Ng5 e6 7. Bb3 Nd4 8.
O-O h6 9. Nxf7 Kxf7 10. d3 Nxb3 11. axb3 d5 12. Kh1 Ne7 13. f5 Kg8 14. fxe6
dxe4 15. Qh5 Kh7 16. Rf7 Kg8 17. dxe4 Bxe4 18. c4 Bg6 19. Qf3 Nf5 20. Rxf5
Bxf5 21. Qxf5 Qd1+ 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1689) - Sam O'Bar(1772)  Attack of the King's Men Open  June 13, 2010  round 2
English Opening

1. c4 Nc6 2. g3 e5 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. e3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. a3 Be7 7. Nc3 Be6 8.
Nge2 Qd7 9. O-O O-O 10. d4 exd4 11. Nxd4 Nxd4 12. Qxd4 Bf6 13. Qd2 Nxc3 14.
bxc3 Qxd2 15. Bxd2 Rad8 16. Rfd1 Bb3 17. Rdb1 Rxd2 18. Rxb3 b6 19. Rab1 Rfd8
20. c4 Rc2 21. Bd5 Rd6 22. Rd3 Kf8 23. Rbd1 Ke7 24. f4 Bb2 25. e4 f6 26. e5 Rd8
27. exf6+ Kxf6 28. Re3 Rd6 29. g4 Rc1 30. Rxc1 Bxc1 31. Re8 Bxf4 32. Rf8+ Kg5
33. Rf7 Be3+ 34. Kg2 Rf6 35. Rxf6 Kxf6 36. Kf3 Bc1 37. a4 Ke5 38. Bc6 Kd4 39.
Bb5 Kc5 40. Ke4 Bb2 41. Kd3 Be5 42. h3 Bf6 43. Bd7 Kb4 44. Bc6 a6 45. Bb7 Kxa4
46. Bxa6 Kb4 47. Bb5 Kc5 48. Ba6 c6 49. Ke4 b5 50. cxb5 cxb5 51. Bb7 Kc4 0-1

Austin McGregor(1275) - Douglas Strout(1533)    Pawn Power Open 7(G/30)   May 29, 2010  round 4
Giuoco Pianissimo

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. d3 d6 5. O-O Be6 6. Bxe6 fxe6 7. Nc3 h6 8.
Ne2 Nd4 9. Nfxd4 Bxd4 10. c3 Bb6 11. d4 exd4 12. Nxd4 Bxd4 13. Qxd4 Qf6 14.
f4 Qxd4+ 15. cxd4 Ne7 16. Be3 O-O 17. Rac1 Rac8 18. Rc2 c6 19. Rfc1 d5 20.
exd5 exd5 21. Bd2 Nf5 22. Bb4 Rfe8 23. Kf2 Nxd4 24. Rd2 Nf5 25. Bc5 a6 26.
g4 Ne7 27. Re2 Kf7 28. Rce1 Ng8 29. Kf3 Rxe2 30. Rxe2 Re8 31. Rxe8 Kxe8 32.
f5 Kf7 33. Kf4 Nf6 34. h3 Ne4 35. Ke5 Nxc5 0-1

Douglas Strout(1533) - Alexis Zamora(1626)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/30)   May 29, 2010  round 7
Ruy Lopez: fianchetto (Smyslov/Barnes) defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. h3 Bg7 6. Nc3 Ne7 7. d3 O-O 8.
Be3 f5 9. exf5 Nxf5 10. Qd2 Nxe3 11. Qxe3 Qd6 12. O-O-O Be6 13. a3 b5 14.
Rde1 b4 15. axb4 Qxb4 16. Qe4 Qb7 17. Rhf1 Bh6+ 18. Kb1 Rab8 19. b4 Qxb4+
20. Qxb4 Rxb4+ 21. Ka1 Rxf3 22. gxf3 Bd2 23. Nb1 Ra4+ 24. Kb2 Ra2# 0-1

Douglas Strout(1533) - Alexis Zamora(1626)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/30)   May 29, 2010  round 3
Ruy Lopez: fianchetto (Smyslov/Barnes) defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. h3 Bc5 6. d3 Ne7 7. Nc3 Be6 8.
Be3 Bxe3 9. fxe3 Qd6 10. O-O O-O-O 11. Ng5 f5 12. Nxe6 Qxe6 13. Qe2 g5 14.
Qh5 f4 15. exf4 gxf4 16. Qg4 Qxg4 17. hxg4 Rhg8 18. Kf2 Rxg4 19. Rh1 Rdg8
20. Rag1 R8g7 21. Rh5 R4g5 22. Rxg5 Rxg5 23. Rh1 h5 24. Ne2 Ng6 25. Ng1 h4
26. Nf3 Rg4 27. Nh2 Rg5 28. Nf3 Rh5 29. c4 Kd7 30. b3 Kd6 31. Ke2 Kc5 32. a3
a5 33. Kd2 b5 34. Kc3 b4+ 35. axb4+ axb4+ 36. Kd2 Kd6 37. Kc2 c5 38. Kd2 c6
39. Ke2 Rh8 40. Kf2 Rh7 41. Ke2 Ra7 42. Rd1 Ra3 43. Rb1 Ra2+ 44. Nd2 Ke6 45.
Rd1 Rb2 46. Ra1 f3+ 47. gxf3 Nf4+ 48. Ke3 Ng2+ 49. Ke2 Nf4+ 50. Ke3 h3 51.
Ra6 Kf6 52. Rxc6+ Kg5 53. Rc8 h2 54. Rh8 Nh5 55. Rg8+ Kh4 56. Rg4+ Kh3 57.
Rg5 Ng3 0-1

Aaron Smith(1738) - Douglas Strout(1504)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/30)   May 29, 2010  round 6
London system

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 e6 4. e3 Bd6 5. Bg3 Bxg3 6. hxg3 Nc6 7. Bd3 h6 8.
c3 Bd7 9. Nbd2 a6 10. e4 dxe4 11. Nxe4 Nxe4 12. Bxe4 Rb8 13. Qd2 Na7 14. Ne5
Nc6 15. Qf4 Nxe5 16. Qxe5 f6 17. Bg6+ Kf8 18. Qc5+ Kg8 19. O-O-O Bc6 20. Qc4
Qd5 21. Qxd5 Bxd5 22. b3 Bxg2 23. Rhe1 Bh3 24. d5 Bf5 25. Bxf5 exf5 26. Re7
Rc8 27. c4 Kh7 28. d6 cxd6 29. Rxd6 Rhe8 30. Rxb7 Re2 31. Rd2 Rce8 32. Rbd7
f4 33. c5 fxg3 34. fxg3 R2e3 35. c6 Rc3+ 36. Rc2 Rxc2+ 37. Kxc2 Rc8 38. c7
Kg6 39. Kd3 f5 40. Kd4 Kf6 41. Kd5 g5 42. Kd6 f4 43. gxf4 gxf4 44. Rd8 Rxc7
45. Kxc7 Kg5 46. Ra8 f3 47. Rxa6 f2 48. Ra5+ Kg4 49. a4 f1=Q 50. Rb5 h5 51.
Rb8 Qf4+ 52. Kb7 Qxb8+ 53. Kxb8 h4 54. a5 h3 55. a6 h2 56. a7 h1=Q 57. a8=Q
Qh8+ 58. Ka7 Qd4+ 59. Kb7 Qd5+ 1/2-1/2

Andrew Bussom(1460) - Edgar Davison(1923)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)   May 29, 2010  round 4
Petrov: classical attack, Marshall variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d4 d5 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8.
c4 c6 9. Nc3 Nxc3 10. bxc3 Bg4 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. h3 Bd7 13. Rb1 b6 14. Qc2
h6 15. Re1 Nc6 16. Bf5 Qc8 17. Bxd7 Qxd7 18. Qb3 Rfe8 19. Bd2 Na5 20. Qb5
Qxb5 21. Rxb5 Nc4 22. Rxe8+ Rxe8 23. Kf1 Nxd2+ 24. Nxd2 Bf4 25. Nf3 Rc8 26.
Rxd5 Rxc3 27. Rd8+ Kh7 28. Re8 Rc7 29. Re2 Rc1+ 30. Re1 Rxe1+ 31. Kxe1 Kg6
32. g3 Bd6 33. Ne5+ Bxe5 34. dxe5 Kf5 35. f4 g5 36. fxg5 hxg5 37. Ke2 Kxe5
38. Ke3 b5 39. Kf3 a5 40. Kg4 Kf6 41. h4 gxh4 42. gxh4 b4 43. h5 a4 44. h6
b3 45. h7 Kg7 0-1

Tony Maneclang(1719) - Joshua Leow(1001)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)   May 29, 2010  round 4
Queen's gambit declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. e3 Nc6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. dxc5 Bxc5 8.
O-O e5 9. e4 Nxe4 10. Nxe4 dxe4 11. Bxe4 Qxd1 12. Rxd1 O-O 13. Bxc6 bxc6 14.
Nxe5 Re8 15. Nxc6 Bb7 16. Na5 Ba6 17. Nb3 Bb6 18. c5 Bc7 19. Be3 Be2 20. Rd2
Bc4 21. Rc1 Bxb3 22. axb3 Rac8 23. g3 Re5 24. Bf4 Rf5 25. Bxc7 g6 26. Rd8+
Rxd8 27. Bxd8 Rd5 28. Bf6 Rd3 29. c6 Rd6 30. c7 Rxf6 31. c8=Q+ Kg7 32. Qc3
h5 33. Rd1 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2016) - Jerry Hisaw(1705) Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. f4 a6 5. a4 g6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. f5 Nge7 8.
fxe6 fxe6 9. d3 d5 10. Bb3 Nd4 11. Nxd4 cxd4 12. Ne2 O-O 13. Nf4 Kh8 14. O-O
Qd6 15. Bd2 dxe4 16. dxe4 e5 17. Nd3 Rxf1+ 18. Qxf1 a5 19. Qf7 Bd7 20. Bg5
Nc6 21. Rf1 Rf8 22. Qc4 Rxf1+ 23. Kxf1 Qf8+ 24. Kg1 h6 25. Bd2 b6 26. Qb5
Qd8 27. Qd5 Ne7 28. Nxe5 Nxd5 29. Nf7+ Kh7 30. Nxd8 Ne7 31. Nf7 g5 32. Nd6
Bc6 33. Nc4 Nc8 34. e5 Bd5 35. Nxa5 Bxb3 36. Nxb3 Bxe5 37. Kf2 Kg6 38. h3
Kf5 39. Ke2 Ke4 40. Be1 Nd6 41. Nd2+ Kd5 42. Kd3 Bf6 43. Nf3 Nc4 44. b3 Ne5+
45. Nxe5 Bxe5 46. g4 Bf4 47. Bb4 Be3 48. Bf8 Ke6 49. Bg7 1-0

Patrick Coleman(1637) - Chris Albonetti(1572)  Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 4
Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. d4 d5 2. e4 c6 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 h6 5. Bd3 Nf6 6. Nbd2 e6 7. O-O Be7 8.
Re1 a6 9. Ne5 O-O 10. c3 Nc6 11. Ndf3 Bd6 12. Bf4 Ne7 13. Qd2 Nf5 14. h3 Nh5
15. Bh2 Nh4 16. Qc2 Nxf3+ 17. Nxf3 Bxh2+ 18. Kxh2 Nf6 19. Ne5 Qd6 20. Kg1
Nd7 21. Re3 Nxe5 22. Rxe5 f6 23. Re3 e5 24. dxe5 fxe5 25. Bh7+ Kh8 26. Bd3
e4 27. Bf1 Bf5 28. Rd1 Rad8 29. Qb3 b5 30. Rd4 Rf6 31. g4 Be6 32. Rexe4 Rdf8
33. Re2 Rg6 34. Bg2 h5 35. Qc2 Rg5 36. Qd2 Qd8 37. Rxe6 hxg4 38. Rxg4 Rgf5
39. Qh6+ Kg8 40. Qxg7# 1-0

Edgar Davison(1923) - Graham Horobetz(2016)  Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 3
Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Nbxd2 a5 7. e3 Nc6
8. Bd3 d6 9. O-O O-O 10. Qe2 a4 11. Bc2 e5 12. d5 Nd8 13. h3 b6 14. Qd1 Bd7
15. Re1 Nb7 16. Ng5 h6 17. Nge4 Nxe4 18. Nxe4 f5 19. Nc3 Nc5 20. Qe2 Qg5 21.
Qf3 Rf6 22. Ne2 Qh4 23. e4 f4 24. Kf1 g5 25. Ng1 Kh8 26. Bd1 Rg8 27. Qh5 Nd3
28. Qxh4 gxh4 29. Re2 f3 30. Nxf3 Rxf3 31. Rd2 Rf4 32. Rxd3 Rxe4 33. Rc1 b5
34. Bf3 Rf4 35. c5 Rgf8 36. Re3 b4 37. Re4 Bb5+ 38. Ke1 bxa3 39. bxa3 Rxe4+
40. Bxe4 Rf4 41. f3 Rf7 42. cxd6 cxd6 43. Rc8+ Kg7 44. Rd8 Rd7 45. Rxd7+
Bxd7 46. Kd2 Kf6 47. Ke3 Kg5 48. Bd3 Bf5 49. Bb5 Bc2 50. Bc6 Bb3 51. Bb7 Bc4
52. Bc6 Bb3 53. Bb7 Bc2 54. Bc6 Kf6 55. Bb7 Ke7 56. Kd2 Bb3 57. Bc6 Bc4 58.
Ke3 Kd8 59. f4 Ke7 60. fxe5 dxe5 61. Ke4 Kd6 62. Ba8 Bf1 63. Kf3 e4+ 64. Kf2
Bc4 65. Bc6 Ke5 66. d6 Kxd6 67. Bxe4 Kc5 68. Ke3 Bd5 69. Bf3 Kc4 70. Kd2 Kd4
71. Bxd5 Kxd5 72. Kd3 Ke5 73. Kc3 Kf4 74. Kb4 Kg3 75. Kxa4 Kxg2 76. Kb5 Kxh3
77. a4 Kg3 0-1

Chris Albonetti(1572) - Edgar Davison(1923)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 2
Bishop's Opening

1. e4 e5 2. Bc4 Nf6 3. d3 c6 4. Nf3 d5 5. exd5 cxd5 6. Bb3 Nc6 7. c3 Bd6 8.
O-O h6 9. h3 O-O 10. Nbd2 Bf5 11. Bc2 Qd7 12. Nh2 Rfe8 13. Re1 Rac8 14. Ndf3
e4 15. dxe4 dxe4 16. Nh4 Rcd8 17. Nxf5 Qxf5 18. Qe2 Qe5 19. g3 Qe6 20. Kg2
Qf5 21. Bd1 Ne5 22. g4 Qd7 23. Bc2 Nf3 24. Rh1 Nxh2 25. Rxh2 Bxh2 26. Kxh2
Qd6+ 27. Kg1 Qe5 28. Be3 Nh7 29. h4 Qe7 30. g5 hxg5 31. hxg5 Nxg5 32. Kg2
Nf3 33. Rh1 Rd6 34. Kf1 Rg6 35. Bd4 Qe6 36. Qb5 Qh3+ 37. Ke2 Qe6 38. Qh5
Qc4+ 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2016) - Patrick Coleman(1637) Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 2
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d4 c6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Ne5 Nbd7 7. Nc4 Qc7
8. g3 Nd5 9. Bg2 N7f6 10. O-O Bg4 11. Qe1 e6 12. Qe5 Qxe5 13. dxe5 Nxc3 14.
exf6 Ne2+ 15. Kh1 Nxc1 16. fxg7 Bxg7 17. Raxc1 O-O-O 18. Rfe1 Bh5 19. a4 Rd4
20. b3 Rhd8 21. a5 c5 22. a6 b6 23. Bb7+ Kc7 24. Na3 Rd1 25. Be4 Rxc1 26.
Rxc1 Kb8 27. Nc4 Be2 28. Bxh7 Rd4 29. Bg8 Bh5 30. Bh7 Be2 31. Kg2 Kc7 32.
Bg8 Bxc4 33. bxc4 Rxc4 34. Bxf7 Kd6 35. Bg6 b5 36. Be8 b4 37. Rd1+ Rd4 38.
Rxd4+ cxd4 39. Bb5 e5 40. Kf3 Kd5 41. Bd3 Ke6 42. Ke4 Kf6 43. h4 Kg6 44.
Kd5+ Kh5 45. f3 Bf6 46. Ke6 Bg7 47. Kf7 Bh8 48. Kg8 Bf6 49. Kh7 Bxh4 50.
gxh4 Kxh4 51. Kg6 Kg3 52. Kf5 Kxf3 53. Kxe5 Ke3 54. Bh7 b3 55. cxb3 d3 56.
Bxd3 Kxd3 57. Kd6 Kc3 58. Kc7 Kxb3 59. Kb7 1-0


Andrew Bussom(1460) - Jerry Hisaw(1705)  Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 2
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d3 Nc6 4. g3 g6 5. Bg5 Qb6 6. Nbd2 Bg7 7. Nc4 Qc7 8.
Bg2 Nge7 9. c3 O-O 10. O-O d5 11. exd5 Nxd5 12. Ne3 Nf6 13. Nc4 Nd7 14. Qe2
h6 15. Bf4 e5 16. Be3 f5 17. Rad1 f4 18. Bc1 g5 19. Nfd2 b5 20. Na3 a6 21.
Nc2 Bb7 22. Ne4 Rae8 23. Bh3 Nd8 24. Bxd7 f3 25. Qe3 Qxd7 26. Nxc5 Qh3 27.
Ne1 g4 28. Nxb7 Rf5 0-1

Richard Kohl(1623) - Graham Horobetz(2016)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d3 Nc6 4. c3 Bg7 5. Qc2 d5 6. Nbd2 e5 7. Be2 Nge7 8.
Nf1 h6 9. Ng3 O-O 10. Nd2 f5 11. Bf3 Be6 12. exf5 gxf5 13. O-O e4 14. dxe4
dxe4 15. Be2 Ne5 16. Rd1 Qc7 17. Ndf1 c4 18. Nh5 Nd3 19. Nxg7 Kxg7 20. Be3
Nc6 21. Bd2 Kh7 22. Ng3 Rg8 23. Be1 Rg6 24. Bf1 Rag8 25. Qe2 Nce5 26. Qh5
Qf7 27. Bd2 Qe8 28. Rab1 Rf8 29. Be2 Rfg8 30. Qh4 Qd8 31. Qxd8 Rxd8 32. Kf1
Rf8 33. Bh5 Rg7 34. h3 Nxf2 35. Kxf2 Nd3+ 36. Ke2 Rxg3 37. Be3 Rxg2+ 38. Kf1
Rg3 39. Bd4 f4 40. Bg4 Bxg4 41. hxg4 Rxg4 42. Rd2 Rfg8 43. Rh2 e3 44. b3
Rg1+ 45. Ke2 Rxb1 46. Kf3 Rb2 47. Rh5 Rg5 48. Rh4 0-1

Chris Albonetti(1607) Tony Maneclang(1707)  Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)   May 29, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Sveshnikov variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Bxf6 gxf6 9. Na3 b5 10. Nd5 f5 11. Bd3 f4 12. Qd2 Be6 13. O-O-O Bxd5 14.
exd5 Ne7 15. Be2 h5 16. Kb1 Qc7 17. g4 h4 18. c3 Qc5 19. f3 Nc8 20. Nc2 a5
21. Na3 Rb8 22. Rc1 Na7 23. b4 Qb6 24. Rc2 Bg7 25. Bd3 O-O 26. g5 f6 27.
gxf6 Rxf6 28. Qe2 Qe3 29. bxa5 Qxe2 30. Bxe2 b4 31. Rb2 e4 32. Rxb4 Rxb4+
33. cxb4 e3 34. Rg1 Kf7 35. b5 Nxb5 36. Nxb5 Kf8 37. a6 Rf7 38. a7 1-0

Edgar Davison(1969) - Jeff Baudendistel(1666)  Pawn Power Open 7(G/60)    May 29, 2010  round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 Be7 4. Nc3 b6 5. e4 d6 6. Bd3 e5 7. dxe5 dxe5 8.
Nxe5 Nbd7 9. Nc6 1-0

Douglas Strout(1504) - Sam O'Bar(1773)   Pawn Power Open 7(G/30)   May 29, 2010  round 1
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Be2 Nc6 4. Bb5 Qb6 5. Bxc6 Qxc6 6. d3 d5 7. exd5 exd5
8. h3 Bd6 9. Qe2+ Ne7 10. O-O O-O 11. Nc3 Re8 12. Qd1 d4 13. Ne4 Bc7 14. b3
Be6 15. Bb2 Bd5 16. Re1 Ng6 17. Ned2 Nf4 18. Rxe8+ Rxe8 19. Qf1 Nxh3+ 20.
gxh3 Bxf3 21. Nxf3 Qxf3 22. Qg2 Qxg2+ 23. Kxg2 Re2 24. Rc1 Bf4 25. Rd1 Rxc2
26. Re1 Kf8 27. Ba3 b6 28. Kf3 Bd2 29. Re2 Rxa2 30. Bc1 Bxc1 31. Rxa2 a5 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2051) - Dwight Weaver(1673)  Free Night!   May 28, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. Nf3 a6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Be3 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 e5
8. Qb6 Be6 9. Qxd8+ Rxd8 10. O-O-O Nf6 11. f3 Be7 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. exd5 Bf5
14. Bd3 Bg6 15. g4 Bh4 16. Be4 f6 17. b3 Bxe4 18. fxe4 Bg5 19. Bxg5 fxg5 20.
Rhf1 Rf8 21. Rxf8+ Kxf8 22. Rf1+ Ke7 23. c4 g6 24. Kb2 Rh8 25. Ka3 h5 26.
Rg1 hxg4 27. Rxg4 Rxh2 28. Rxg5 Kf6 29. Rg4 g5 30. b4 Rh4 31. Rg3 Rxe4 32.
Rc3 Rd4 33. Ka4 e4 34. Ka5 Rd3 35. Rc1 e3 36. Kb6 e2 37. Re1 Rd2 38. Kxb7
Rxa2 39. c5 Ke7 40. Kc7 dxc5 41. d6+ 1-0

Allan Bogle(1808) - Tony Maneclang(1728)   May Swiss   May 21, 2010  round 3
Bird's Opening

1. f4 c5 2. b3 d5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Bb2 Bg7 6. Be2 O-O
7. O-O a6 8. Qe1 b5 9. a4 b4 10. d3 Nc6 11. Nbd2 Ng4 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Bd1 e6
14. h3 Nf6 15. Qf2 Qe8 16. e4 d4 17. Nc4 Bb7 18. Nfe5 Nd7 19. Nxd7 Qxd7 20. Nb6
Qe7 21. Nxa8 Bxa8 22. Bg4 f5 23. exf5 exf5 24. Rfe1 Qd7 25. Bf3 Ne7 26. Bxa8
Rxa8 27. Re5 Nd5 28. Qh4 Rf8 29. Rae1 Rf7 30. R1e2 Qd6 31. Qg3 Ne3 32. Qf3 Ra7
33. g4 h6 34. Qg3 Kh7 35. Kh2 Nf1+ 36. Kg2 Nxg3 37. Kxg3 fxg4 38. hxg4 Kg7 39.
Re6 Qd5 40. R2e5 Qh1 41. Rxc5 Qg1+ 42. Kf3 Rf7 43. Re4 Qf1+ 44. Kg3 h5 45. gxh5
gxh5 46. Rxh5 Qg1+ 47. Kh3 Qf1+ 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2016) - Edgar Davison(1978)   May Swiss   May 21, 2010  round 3
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Nb3 d5 6. exd5 exd5 7. Be2 Bd6
8. Nc3 Nge7 9. Be3 O-O 10. a3 a6 11. Qd2 Be6 12. O-O-O b5 13. Nc5 Qc7 14. b4
d4 15. Bxd4 Nxd4 16. Qxd4 Be5 17. Qd3 Bc4 18. Qd7 Qxd7 19. Rxd7 Bxc3 20.
Bxc4 Rfe8 21. Ne4 Be5 22. Bb3 a5 23. f4 Bxf4+ 24. Kb2 axb4 25. axb4 Be5+ 26.
c3 Kf8 27. Rf1 f6 28. Ng5 Rec8 29. Rd3 Nc6 30. Ne6+ Ke7 31. Rfd1 Ra7 32.
Nxg7 Nxb4 33. Nf5+ Ke8 34. Nd6+ Kf8 35. Nxc8 Nxd3+ 36. Rxd3 Rc7 37. Nb6 Bxh2
38. Rh3 Be5 39. Kc2 Kg7 40. Kd2 Ra7 41. Rd3 Ra3 42. Bc2 Ra2 43. Nd5 h5 44.
Ne3 Ra3 45. g3 Kh6 46. Nf5+ Kg5 47. Nd4 Ra5 48. Nc6 Ra6 49. Nxe5 fxe5 50.
Rd5 Re6 51. Bd1 h4 52. gxh4+ Kxh4 53. Rxb5 Kg3 54. Ke3 Rc6 55. Rb3 Rd6 56.
Be2 Rc6 57. c4 1-0

Wendell James(1058) - Mike Sansom(1543)   May Swiss   May 14, 2010  round 2
Bird's Opening with 1...d5

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. b3 c5 4. e3 Nf6 5. Bb2 Nc6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Na3 Ne4 9. c4 Bf6 10. Ne5 Qc7 11. Nb5 Qd8 12. d3 Nd6 13. Nxc6 bxc6 14. Bxf6
gxf6 15. Nxd6 Qxd6 16. Rf3 e5 17. f5 Bd7 18. Qe1 e4 19. Rf4 Qe5 20. Qg3+ Kh8
21. Raf1 Rg8 22. Qh3 Rg7 23. Rh4 Rag8 24. Kh1 Qb2 25. Bg4 exd3 26. g3 d2 27.
Bf3 Qxa2 28. Bxd5 cxd5 29. cxd5 Qxb3 30. Qg2 d1=Q 31. e4 Qxf1+ 32. Qxf1 Rg4
33. Qh3 Rxh4 34. Qxh4 Qb2 35. Qh5 Rf8 36. g4 a5 37. Qh6 Rb8 38. g5 fxg5 39.
Qd6 Qb1+ 40. Kg2 Qxe4+ 41. Kf1 Rb1+ 42. Kf2 Rb2+ 43. Kf1 Bb5+ 44. Kg1 Qg2# 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1387) - Edgar Davison(1978)   May Swiss   May 14, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. Bxc6+ bxc6 5. d3 e5 6. h3 Be7 7. Be3 f5 8.
g3 Nf6 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. Nc4 fxe4 11. dxe4 Nxe4 12. Qe2 Ba6 13. Rd1 Qc7 14.
Bxc5 Nxc5 15. b3 e4 16. Nd4 d5 17. Qg4 Bc8 18. Qe2 dxc4 19. b4 Nd3+ 20. cxd3
Bxb4+ 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1719) - Graham Horobetz(2016)   May Swiss   May 14, 2010  round 2
English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Nf3 c6 6. O-O d6 7. d4 Nbd7 8.
d5 Qc7 9. e4 Nc5 10. Re1 Bg4 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Bxf3 e5 13. b4 Ncd7 14. Bd2 h6
15. a4 Kh7 16. Rc1 Ng8 17. g4 Kh8 18. Ne2 c5 19. b5 Ne7 20. Ng3 f6 21. Kg2
Rf7 22. Rh1 Raf8 23. h4 f5 24. Be1 fxg4 25. Bxg4 Rf4 26. h5 Nf6 27. f3 Nxg4
28. fxg4 Qd7 29. g5 Kg8 30. gxh6 Bxh6 31. hxg6 Bg7 32. Qh5 R8f6 33. Qh7+ Kf8
34. Nh5 Qg4+ 35. Bg3 Qf3+ 36. Kh2 Qe2+ 37. Kh3 Qg4+ 38. Kh2 Rxg6 39. Rc2 Rh6
40. Qxg7+ Qxg7 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1719) - Alex Sytnytsky(1387)   May Swiss   May 07, 2010  round 1
English Opening

1. c4 e6 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Be7 4. Nc3 a6 5. e3 c6 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Nbd7 
8. b4 e5 9. d3 Nf8 10. a4 Bf5 11. b5 e4 12. Nd4 Bg4 13. f3 c5 14. fxg4 
cxd4 15. Nxe4 axb5 16. Nxf6+ Bxf6 17. Bxb7 Rxa4 18. Rxa4 bxa4 19. Qxa4+ 
Nd7 20. Bc6 Ke7 21. Qa7 dxe3 22. Bxe3 Re8 23. c5 Kf8 24. cxd6 Rxe3 25. 
Qxe3 Ne5 26. Be4 Qxd6 27. Qe2 h6 28. Rc1 Qd7 29. Bf5 Qd4+ 30. Kg2 g6 
31. Rc8+ Kg7 32. Be4 Qb6 33. d4 Qxd4 34. Rc7 Qd6 35. Rb7 Qd4 36. Rb5 Qd7 
37. h3 Qd4 38. Rd5 Qb6 39. Rb5 Qd4 40. Rb7 Qd6 41. Qc2 Qd4 42. Qb1 1/2-1/2

Tony Maneclang(1719) - Keith Magouryk(unr)  May Swiss   May 07, 2010  round 1
QGD: Marshall defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nf3 e6 4. a3 dxc4 5. Qa4+ Nc6 6. Qxc4 Bd7 7. Bg5 b5 8.
Qc2 Be7 9. e3 Qb8 10. Nc3 Na5 11. Ne5 c5 12. Nxd7 Nxd7 13. Bxe7 Kxe7 14.
Nxb5 g6 15. Be2 Qc8 16. Bf3 Nc6 17. dxc5 a6 18. Nd6 Qc7 19. b4 Rhd8 20. O-O
Nde5 21. Bxc6 Qxc6 22. Rfd1 Rxd6 23. Rxd6 Qb5 24. Rd4 Qb8 25. h3 Ra7 26.
Rad1 Qb7 27. Qe4 Qc7 28. Qh4+ f6 29. Qxh7+ Nf7 30. Qxg6 Qe5 31. c6 Nd6 32.
Qg7+ Nf7 33. Rd7+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2016) - John Turnbow(unr)  May Swiss   May 07, 2010  round 1

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 d6 5. Nxd4 Nxd4 6. Qxd4 Be6 7. Nc3 Qf6
8. Qxf6 gxf6 9. Be2 O-O-O 10. Be3 Nh6 11. O-O-O Rg8 12. g3 f5 13. h3 fxe4
14. Nxe4 d5 15. Ng5 Bf5 16. g4 Bd7 17. Rxd5 Be7 18. f4 Bc6 19. Rxd8+ Kxd8
20. Rd1+ Bd7 21. Ne4 Bh4 22. Nc5 Kc8 23. Rxd7 Rd8 24. Rxd8+ Kxd8 25. f5 a5
26. Bxh6 Bf2 27. Ne4 b5 28. Nxf2 1-0

Charles Herbers(1972) - Max Friedman(1527)  Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: closed, 2...Nc6

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. d3 Nge7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 Ne5 7. Bb3 N5g6 8.
Bg3 Nc6 9. Nge2 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. f4 b6 12. f5 exf5 13. exf5 Nge5 14. Nd5
Bb7 15. Nef4 Bg5 16. Nh5 Re8 17. f6 g6 18. Ng7 Rf8 19. h4 Bxf6 20. Nxf6+
Kxg7 21. Qe2 d6 22. c3 Qc7 23. Nd5 Qb8 24. Rf6 Bc8 25. Raf1 Be6 26. Qe4 Ng4
27. Rxg6+ fxg6 28. Qxe6 Rxf1+ 29. Kxf1 Qf8+ 30. Kg1 Nge5 31. d4 Re8 32. Nf4
cxd4 33. Qd5 Nd8 34. Qxd4 Nc6 35. Qd5 Nd8 36. Nd3 Nxd3 37. Qxd3 Nb7 38. Bc2
Qf5 39. Qd4+ Qf6 40. Qd5 Qf7 41. Qc6 d5 42. Bf2 Re2 43. Bd4+ Kh7 44. Bxg6+
Qxg6 45. Qxb7+ Kg8 46. Qxd5+ Qf7 47. Qd8+ Re8 48. Qd6 Re1+ 49. Kh2 Re6 50.
Qg3+ Rg6 51. Qb8+ Qf8 52. Qe5 Kh7 53. Qe4 Qb8+ 54. Be5 Qd8 55. h5 Qe8 56.
hxg6+ Qxg6 57. Qb7+ Kg8 58. Qb8+ Kf7 1-0

William Towery(1011) - Brian Vaux(992)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
Old Benoni defense

1. d4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. d5 b5 4. c4 bxc4 5. Nc3 Bb7 6. e3 Ba6 7. Nf3 d6 8.
Qa4+ Qd7 9. Qc2 e6 10. dxe6 Qxe6 11. Be2 d5 12. O-O Nc6 13. Re1 Bd6 14. Ng5
Qe5 15. Nf3 Qe7 16. Bf1 O-O 17. e4 Ng4 18. g3 Nb4 19. Qd2 Nd3 20. Nxd5 Qb7
21. Qg5 f5 22. exf5 Qxd5 23. Qxg4 Rxf5 24. Bh6 Qf7 25. Bxg7 Rxf3 26. Be5+
Qg6 27. Qxf3 Rf8 28. Qd5+ Qf7 29. Qxd6 Qxf2+ 30. Kh1 Bb7+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1437) - Charlie Durham(1927)     Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. h3 g6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. c3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. Be3 a6 8. a3
b5 9. Ba2 Bb7 10. Nbd2 Nbd7 11. O-O Qc7 12. Re1 Rfc8 13. Nf1 Nf8 14. Qd2 Ne6
15. Ng5 Nxg5 16. Bxg5 c4 17. f3 cxd3 18. Qxd3 h6 19. Be3 Nd7 20. Qd2 h5 21.
Bh6 Ne5 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Rad1 Qc5+ 24. Kh1 Nc4 25. Qf4 Qe5 26. Qxe5+ Nxe5
27. Ne3 Rc7 28. Bd5 Rac8 29. Bxb7 Rxb7 30. f4 Nc4 31. Re2 a5 32. Rd5 Nxe3
33. Rxe3 b4 34. Rxa5 bxc3 35. Rxc3 Rxc3 36. bxc3 Rc7 37. e5 Rxc3 38. Kg1 d5
39. Rxd5 Rxa3 40. Rd2 Ra4 41. Rf2 Re4 42. Kh2 f6 43. exf6+ Kxf6 44. g4 hxg4
45. hxg4 g5 46. Kg3 Re3+ 47. Rf3 Rxf3+ 48. Kxf3 gxf4 49. Kxf4 e5+ 50. Ke4
Kg5 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2058) - Kenneth Turner(1920)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 4
Pirc: Austrian attack, Ljubojevic variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. f4 Bg7 5. Bc4 O-O 6. Bb3 Bg4 7. Nf3 c6 8.
O-O Nbd7 9. h3 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 Ne8 11. Be3 Nc7 12. f5 c5 13. fxg6 Bxd4 14.
Bxf7+ Kh8 15. Bxd4+ cxd4 16. Qh5 1-0

Charlie Durham(1927) - Graham Horobetz(2058)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
8. Qd2 Nxe4 9. Bxf7+ Rxf7 10. Nxe4 d5 11. Ng5 Rf6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Bd4 Rf5
14. Bxg7 Kxg7 15. Nf3 e5 16. O-O-O Rb8 17. Qc3 Qf6 18. Rhe1 d4 19. Qc5 Rb5
20. Qxa7+ Rb7 21. Qa8 Qd8 22. Qa3 Qc7 23. b3 c5 24. Re2 Ra7 25. Qb2 Ba6 26.
Red2 c4 27. Nxd4 exd4 28. Qxd4+ Kh6 29. Qe3+ Kg7 30. Qxa7 Qxa7 31. Rd7+ Qxd7
32. Rxd7+ Rf7 33. Rxf7+ Kxf7 34. Kd2 Ke6 35. Kc3 Kd5 36. a4 Bc8 37. b4 Bd7
38. b5 Kc5 39. f3 Bc8 40. g3 Bb7 41. f4 Bc8 42. h4 h5 43. Kd2 Bd7 44. c3 Kd5
45. Ke3 Kc5 46. Ke4 Bf5+ 47. Ke5 Bc2 48. Kf6 Kb6 49. Ke5 Bxa4 50. Kf6 Bc2
51. Kg5 Kxb5 52. g4 hxg4 53. Kxg4 Ka4 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1714) - William Towery(1011)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 3
English Opening

1. c4 e6 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 c5 4. Nf3 d5 5. b3 Nc6 6. Bb2 d4 7. O-O e5 8. d3
Nh5 9. e4 Be7 10. Ne1 Nf6 11. Bc1 O-O 12. Nc2 Bd7 13. Bd2 b5 14. cxb5 Na5
15. Qe1 Nb7 16. Nba3 a5 17. bxa6 Rxa6 18. Nc4 Bb5 19. Nxe5 Re6 20. Nc4 Nd6
21. N2a3 Nh5 22. Qe2 Nf6 23. Qd1 Nxc4 24. Nxb5 Ne5 25. Qc2 Qb6 26. Na3 Ra8
27. Nc4 Nxc4 28. Qxc4 Re5 29. Bf4 Rh5 30. Bf3 Rh3 31. e5 Re8 32. exf6 Qxf6
33. Bg4 Rh4 34. gxh4 Qxh4 35. Bd7 Rf8 36. Bg3 Qg5 37. a4 Bd6 38. a5 Rd8 39.
Bc6 h5 40. Qc1 Qf6 41. Qd1 g6 42. Qf3 Qg5 43. h4 Qd2 44. a6 Be7 45. a7 Kg7
46. a8=Q f5 47. Qxd8 Bxd8 1-0

Kenneth Turner(1920) - Charles Herbers(1972) Bluff City Open April 24, 2010 round 3 Three knights game 1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. Bc4 d6 5. h3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. a3 Be6 8. d3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 Bxd5 11. Bxd5 Qxd5 12. b4 Be7 13. Bb2 Rad8 14. Re1 Bf6 15. Qe2 a5 16. Qe4 axb4 17. axb4 Qb5 18. c4 Qb6 19. b5 Nb4 20. Ba3 Nxd3 21. Bxf8 Nxe1 22. Rxe1 Rxf8 23. Nxe5 Re8 24. Nd7 Rxe4 25. Rxe4 Qe6 26. Rxe6 fxe6 27. Nc5 Kf7 28. Nxb7 Ke7 29. Kf1 Bd4 30. Ke2 Kd7 31. c5 e5 32. f3 Ke6 33. Kd3 Kd5 34. c6 Bb6 35. Nd8 Bd4 36. h4 Kc5 37. Ne6+ Kxb5 38. Nxc7+ Kxc6 39. Ne6 Bf2 40. h5 g6 41. Ke4 Kd6 42. Ng5 Bg3 43. Nxh7 gxh5 44. Nf6 h4 45. Kf5 Be1 46. Kg4 Kc5 47. Nd7+ Kd5 48. Nf8 e4 49. fxe4+ Kxe4 50. Ng6 Kd5 51. Nxh4 Ke6 52. Nf3 Bc3 53. Ng5+ Ke7 54. Kf5 Kf8 55. Kg6 Kg8 56. g4 Bb2 57. Nh7 Bc1 58. Nf6+ Kf8 59. Nd5 Bd2 60. Kf5 Kf7 61. Nf4 Bxf4 1/2-1/2
Matthew Maneclang(745) - Harry Sood(666)     Bluff City U1200   April 24, 2010  round 2
Dunst (Sleipner, Heinrichsen) opening

1. Nc3 Nf6 2. e4 g6 3. e5 Nh5 4. g4 Nf4 5. Nge2 Nxe2 6. Qxe2 Bg7 7. d4 d6 8.
Bf4 Nc6 9. d5 dxe5 10. dxc6 exf4 11. Bg2 Rb8 12. Qd3 O-O 13. O-O-O bxc6 14.
Bxc6 Bxg4 15. f3 Bxf3 16. Qxf3 Qc8 17. Qxf4 Rb6 18. Bd5 Qb8 19. b3 Bxc3 20.
Rhf1 Rf6 21. Qe3 Qb4 22. Qxa7 h5 23. Qxc7 Qa3+ 24. Kb1 Qb2# 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2062) - Dwight Weaver(1685)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack, Schofman variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 Ne5 7. Nxe5 Bxe5 8.
Qf3 Qf6 9. O-O gxf5 10. exf5 Qh4 11. g3 Qxc4 12. d3 Qd4+ 13. Be3 Qd6 14.
fxe6 Qxe6 15. Rae1 d6 16. Nd5 Kd7 17. c3 Ne7 18. Nxe7 Qxe7 19. Bxc5 dxc5 20.
Qd5+ Ke8 21. Rxe5 Be6 22. Qf3 Rd8 23. a3 Rg8 24. b4 Rg5 25. Re3 Rdd5 26.
bxc5 Rgf5 27. Qe2 Rxf1+ 28. Kxf1 Rf5+ 29. Kg1 Qxc5 30. d4 Qd5 31. h4 Kf8 32.
Qd2 Rf3 33. Qe2 Rxe3 34. Qxe3 Qf5 35. a4 Qb1+ 36. Kf2 Qc2+ 37. Kg1 Qb1+ 38.
Kf2 Qc2+ 39. Kf3 Qf5+ 40. Kg2 Qc2+ 41. Kg1 Bh3 42. Qf3 Qb1+ 43. Kh2 Be6 44.
g4 Qb2+ 45. Kg3 Qb6 46. h5 Qd6+ 47. Kh4 Qh2+ 48. Kg5 Qd2+ 49. Kh4 Qh2+ 50.
Kg5 Qd2+ 51. Kh4 h6 52. Kg3 Qe1+ 53. Kf4 Qd2+ 54. Kg3 Qe1+ 55. Kh3 Qd2 56.
a5 Qa2 57. Qe3 Qd5 58. Qxh6+ Ke7 59. Qf4 Qh1+ 60. Kg3 Qg1+ 61. Kh4 Qh1+ 62.
Kg5 Qd5+ 63. Kh6 Qd8 64. Qg5+ f6 65. Qg7+ Bf7 66. Kh7 Qf8 67. h6 1-0

Charlie Durham(1927) -  Charles Herbers(1972)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 2
Giuoco Piano

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. d3 Bg4 6. c3 Nf6 7. b4 Bb6 8.
Be3 O-O 9. a4 d5 10. exd5 Nxd5 11. Bxd5 Bxe3 12. Bxc6 bxc6 13. fxe3 Qd6 14.
Qe2 Rad8 15. e4 Qg6 16. Qe3 f6 17. Ra2 Rd7 18. Raf2 Rfd8 19. Ne1 Qf7 20. c4
a6 21. Nc3 Rd4 22. Rd2 Qe7 23. Nc2 Be6 24. Rfd1 Bg4 25. Ne2 R4d7 26. d4 Qd6
27. c5 Qe7 28. dxe5 fxe5 29. h3 1-0

Max Friedman(1527) - Kenneth Turner(1920)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 2
Danish gambit

1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 d6 5. Bc4 Nc6 6. Nf3 Be6 7. Bxe6 fxe6
8. Qb3 Qc8 9. Be3 Be7 10. O-O Nf6 11. Ng5 Nd8 12. Rac1 h6 13. Nf3 O-O 14.
Nb5 c6 15. e5 Ne4 16. exd6 Nxd6 17. Nxd6 Bxd6 18. Qc2 e5 19. Bxh6 Qf5 20.
Qxf5 Rxf5 21. Be3 Ne6 22. Rfd1 Bc7 23. Rd7 Rf7 24. Rxf7 Kxf7 25. Ng5+ Nxg5
26. Bxg5 Bb6 27. Rd1 Ke6 28. Kf1 Bd4 29. b3 Rf8 30. f3 a5 31. Ke2 c5 32. Be3
b5 33. Bxd4 exd4 34. Rc1 Kd5 35. Kd3 Re8 36. Rb1 c4+ 37. bxc4+ bxc4+ 38. Kd2
c3+ 39. Kd1 d3 40. Rc1 Kd4 0-1

Anoop Gazulapalli(1414) - Tony Maneclang(1724)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
French: exchange variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Bd3 Bd6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bg5 O-O 7. O-O Bg4
8. Nbd2 c6 9. c3 Nbd7 10. Qc2 Qc7 11. Rfe1 Rfe8 12. h3 Bh5 13. Bf5 Bg6 14.
Nh4 Bxf5 15. Nxf5 Bf4 16. Bxf4 Qxf4 17. c4 Ne4 18. Nxe4 dxe4 19. Ng3 e3 20.
Rf1 Nf6 21. Ne2 Qg5 22. Rae1 Ne4 23. f4 Qh4 24. Rd1 Nd2 25. Rfe1 Re6 26. Qf5
Rg6 27. Kh1 Qf2 28. Rg1 Qxe2 29. Rde1 Qf2 30. Qe5 Rxg2 31. Rxg2 Qxe1+ 32.
Rg1 Qxg1+ 33. Kxg1 Nf3+ 34. Kf1 Nxe5 35. Ke2 Nxc4 36. Kd3 Nxb2+ 0-1

Kamron Jafari(1033) - Charlie Durham(1927)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: dragon, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Bb5+ Bd7
8. Bxd7+ Qxd7 9. Ndb5 a6 10. Nd4 O-O 11. O-O Nc6 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Bf4 Qb7
14. Rb1 Nd7 15. h3 Rfe8 16. Re1 Rab8 17. Qc1 Nb6 18. e5 Nc4 19. exd6 exd6
20. Rxe8+ Rxe8 21. Na4 Qb4 22. b3 Ne5 23. Bh6 Bh8 24. c3 Qe4 25. Qe1 Nf3+
26. gxf3 Qxe1+ 27. Rxe1 Rxe1+ 28. Kg2 Ra1 29. Bf4 Be5 30. Bxe5 dxe5 31. Nc5
Rxa2 32. Ne4 Ra3 33. Nc5 f6 34. Kg3 Kf7 35. c4 Ke7 36. f4 exf4+ 0-1

William Towery(1011) - Max Friedman(1527)    Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
King's pawn game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d3 Nf6 4. a3 Bc5 5. Be2 d6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 g5 8. Bg3
Be6 9. d4 Nxd4 10. Nxd4 Bxd4 11. c3 Bb6 12. c4 Nxe4 13. O-O Qd7 14. Nd2 Nxd2
15. Qxd2 O-O-O 16. b4 Bd4 17. Rac1 f5 18. Qa2 f4 19. a4 fxg3 20. hxg3 h5 21.
Rfd1 Rdf8 22. Bf3 g4 23. Rxd4 exd4 24. Be4 Bf5 25. Bd5 c6 26. b5 cxd5 27.
cxd5+ Kb8 28. b6 a6 29. Qc2 Bxc2 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1685) - Brian Vaux(992)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 e6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. O-O Be7 6. b3 O-O 7. Bb2 a6 8.
Nc3 Rb8 9. d4 b5 10. d5 Nd4 11. Nxd4 cxd4 12. Qxd4 Qb6 13. Qd3 Bc5 14. e3
Bb7 15. cxb5 exd5 16. Na4 Qd6 17. Nxc5 Qxc5 18. bxa6 Bc6 19. Rfc1 Qd6 20.
Bxf6 Qxf6 21. Bxd5 Bb5 22. Bc4 Qxa6 23. Bxb5 Qxb5 24. Qxb5 Rxb5 25. Rc7 Rd5
26. Rac1 g6 27. b4 Ra8 28. Rc8+ Rxc8 29. Rxc8+ Kg7 30. a4 Kf6 31. b5 Rd1+
32. Kg2 Ra1 33. b6 Rxa4 34. b7 Rb4 35. b8=Q Rxb8 36. Rxb8 d6 37. Re8 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1437) - Graham Horobetz(2058)   Bluff City Open   April 24, 2010  round 1
King's pawn opening

1. e4 d6 2. h3 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. d4 Bg7 5. Be3 O-O 6. Qd2 c6 7. Nf3 b5 8. a3
Nbd7 9. Bh6 a5 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. e5 Ne8 12. Be2 Nb6 13. Qe3 Nc7 14. h4 Ncd5
15. Qd2 h5 16. g3 Nxc3 17. Qxc3 b4 18. Qd2 Nd5 19. Bd3 Qb6 20. axb4 Nxb4 21.
c3 Nxd3+ 22. Qxd3 Qxb2 23. O-O Bf5 24. Qd2 Qxd2 25. Nxd2 Rfb8 26. exd6 exd6
27. Nc4 Bd3 28. Nxd6 Bxf1 29. Kxf1 a4 30. Nc4 Rb3 31. Ra3 Rxa3 32. Nxa3 Rb8
33. c4 Rb3 34. Nc2 Rc3 35. Ne3 a3 36. d5 cxd5 37. Nxd5 Rc1+ 38. Kg2 a2 0-1

Harry Sood(666) - Jackson Hendrix(290)   Bluff City U1200   April 24, 2010  round 1
Réti opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 Nb4 4. O-O a5 5. c3 Nc6 6. Na3 Ra6 7. Nc4 Rb6 8.
Nxb6 cxb6 9. d4 h5 10. Ne5 Nxe5 11. dxe5 e6 12. exf6 gxf6 13. Bd2 Rg8 14.
Qc1 Rg5 15. Bxg5 fxg5 16. Rd1 d6 17. Rd3 g4 18. Qe1 e5 19. Rad1 Bh6 20. Rxd6
Qxd6 21. Rxd6 b5 22. Qd1 e4 23. Rd8+ Ke7 24. Qd6# 1-0

Chris Lowery(1718) - Elartrice Ingram(1055)    Free Night!   April 23, 2010  round 1
Four knights game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Be6 7. h3 Qd7 8.
Kh2 O-O-O 9. d4 exd4 10. Nxd4 Nxd4 11. Qxd4 Kb8 12. Be3 b6 13. Rfd1 Nh5 14.
a4 Bf6 15. e5 Bxe5 16. Qe4 c6 17. a5 Nf6 18. Qb4 Bd5 19. Nxd5 Nxd5 20. Rxd5
cxd5 21. axb6 1-0

Keith Magouyrk(1034) - Dwight Weaver(1696)    Free Night!   April 23, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: O'Kelly variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. Bc4 e6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. O-O g6 6. d3 Bg7 7. Bg5 Nge7 8.
Qe2 O-O 9. Rab1 b5 10. Bxb5 axb5 11. Nxb5 d6 12. Bf4 Rxa2 13. Nxd6 e5 14.
Nxf7 Rxf7 15. Be3 Nd4 16. Nxd4 exd4 17. Bf4 Rxf4 18. b4 cxb4 19. Rxb4 Nc6
20. Rc4 Qb6 21. Qd2 Rf7 22. g3 Be6 23. Rxc6 Qxc6 24. Rb1 Rb7 25. Qd1 Rxb1
26. Qxb1 Rxc2 27. Kg2 Be5 28. Qb8+ 0-1

Gary Pylant(1811) - Alex Sytnytsky(1350)    Free Night!   April 23, 2010  round 1
Old Benoni: Franco-Benoni defense

1. e4 c5 2. d4 e6 3. d5 Qh4 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. g3 Qh5 6. Be2 Qg6 7. Bf3 a6 8. a4
d6 9. h4 h5 10. Nh3 e5 11. Ng5 Be7 12. Qe2 b6 13. Bd2 Bd7 14. O-O Ng4 15.
Bg2 f5 16. Ne6 Ra7 17. exf5 Qh7 18. Be4 Bf6 19. Qf3 Ke7 20. Rfe1 Qg8 21. Ng5
a5 22. Kg2 Na6 23. Nb5 Bxb5 24. axb5 Nc7 25. c4 Kd7 26. Rh1 Ne8 27. Ne6 Nc7
28. Qe2 Qf7 29. Ng5 Qe7 30. f4 exf4 31. Bxf4 Ne5 32. Rhe1 Ng4 33. Rab1 a4
34. Qc2 Ne5 35. Bf3 a3 36. Bxe5 Bxe5 37. Qd1 Rha8 38. bxa3 Rxa3 39. Bxh5
Ra2+ 40. Re2 R8a3 41. Nf3 Ne8 42. Bg6 Ra1 43. Nxe5+ dxe5 44. Rxa1 Ra5 45.
Rxa5 bxa5 46. Qa1 1-0

James Wendell(1058) - Graham Horobetz(2043)    Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 6
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 g6 3. Qf3 e6 4. Nh3 Nc6 5. Qd1 d5 6. exd5 exd5 7. Qe2+ Nge7
8. Bb5 Bxh3 9. gxh3 Bg7 10. Nc3 O-O 11. Bxc6 Nxc6 12. O-O Nd4 13. Qd1 Nf5
14. d3 a6 15. Bf4 b5 16. Rb1 Qd7 17. Qg4 h5 18. Qg2 Rad8 19. Ne2 Rfe8 20.
Ng3 Nh4 21. Qh1 Qxh3 22. Bg5 Qg4 23. Bxh4 Qxh4 24. Rfe1 Bd4 25. c3 Be5 26.
Re2 Bxg3 27. fxg3 Qg5 28. Rbe1 Rxe2 29. Rxe2 Qc1+ 30. Kg2 Qxh1+ 31. Kxh1 Kf8
32. Kg2 Re8 33. Kf2 Rxe2+ 34. Kxe2 Ke7 35. Ke3 Ke6 36. Kf4 f6 37. h3 g5+ 38.
Kf3 Ke5 39. Ke3 d4+ 40. cxd4+ cxd4+ 41. Kf3 f5 42. h4 g4+ 43. Ke2 f4 44. Kf2 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1695) - Keith Magouyrk(1034)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 6
English opening

1. c4 d5 2. cxd5 Nf6 3. g3 Qxd5 4. Nf3 Bf5 5. Nc3 Qd8 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. O-O e5
8. d3 Bd6 9. Bg5 Be6 10. d4 exd4 11. Nxd4 Qd7 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. Bxf6 gxf6
14. Qa4 O-O-O 15. Qxc6 Qe7 16. Qa6+ 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1353) - Gary Pylant(1809)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 6
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 e6 4. d3 a6 5. a3 Nc6 6. h3 Nf6 7. Be3 Be7 8. O-O
O-O 9. Re1 b5 10. Ba2 Qc7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. c3 Rad8 13. Nf1 d5 14. e5 Nxe5
15. Nxe5 Qxe5 16. Bxc5 Qc7 17. Bxe7 Qxe7 18. d4 Qd6 19. Qf3 Rfe8 20. Re5 Nd7
21. Rg5 h6 22. Rh5 e5 23. Qg3 Qg6 24. Qh4 Nf6 25. Rxe5 Rxe5 26. dxe5 d4 27.
g3 Qe4 28. Qxe4 Nxe4 29. cxd4 Rxd4 30. Ne3 Rd2 31. e6 fxe6 32. Bxe6+ Kf8 33.
Rd1 Rxf2 34. Rd8+ Ke7 35. Rd7+ Kxe6 36. Rxb7 Re2 37. Rb6+ Ke5 38. Ng4+ Kd4
39. b4 h5 40. Nh2 Nxg3 41. Rxa6 Ne4 42. Rg6 Ra2 43. Nf3+ Ke3 44. Rg2 Ra1+
45. Kh2 Kxf3 46. Rg1 Ra2+ 47. Kh1 Ng3+ 48. Rxg3+ Kxg3 0-1

Keith Magouyrk(1034) - Sanford Merrill(1126)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 5
Robatsch (modern) defens

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 c6 4. Bc4 d6 5. c3 Nd7 6. O-O b5 7. Bxf7+ Kxf7 8.
Ng5+ Ke8 9. Ne6 Kf7 10. Nxd8+ Ke8 11. Nxc6 Bb7 12. d5 Ne5 13. Nxe5 Bxe5 14.
Qb3 a6 15. c4 Rb8 16. cxb5 a5 17. a4 Kf7 18. Qf3+ Kg7 19. Nd2 Nf6 20. Nc4
Bc3 21. bxc3 Rhc8 22. Nxa5 Ba8 23. Bb2 Rf8 24. c4 Kg8 25. Bxf6 Rxf6 26. Qg4
Rbf8 27. Nc6 Rf4 28. Nxe7+ Kg7 29. Nf5+ R8xf5 30. exf5 Rxg4 31. fxg6 Rxc4
32. Rfc1 Rd4 33. gxh7 Kxh7 34. Rd1 Rb4 35. f4 Rxf4 36. Rf1 Rg4 37. a5 Bxd5
38. g3 Rb4 39. b6 Rb2 40. Rf2 Rb5 41. Rf7+ Bxf7 42. Rc1 Rxa5 43. Rc7 Kg6 44.
b7 Rb5 45. Rd7 d5 46. h4 d4 47. Kf2 Bd5 48. b8=Q Rxb8 49. Rxd5 Rb2+ 50. Kf3
Rb3+ 51. Ke2 Rxg3 52. Rxd4 Kh5 1/2-1/2

Allan Bogle(1810) - Dwight Weaver(1695) Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 5
Bird's opening

1. f4 d6 2. Nf3 c5 3. e3 a6 4. b3 Nf6 5. Bb2 Nc6 6. Be2 Bg4 7. O-O Qc7 8. a3
Bxf3 9. Bxf3 e5 10. fxe5 Nxe5 11. Qe2 Nxf3+ 12. Qxf3 Be7 13. Nc3 O-O 14. Qg3
Qc6 15. Ne2 d5 16. Nf4 Ne8 17. Qf3 Rd8 18. Nd3 Qh6 19. Ne5 f6 20. Ng4 Qg6
21. d3 b5 22. Rae1 h5 23. Nf2 Nc7 24. Nh3 Ne6 25. Nf4 Nxf4 26. exf4 Qf7 27.
f5 Bd6 28. Re6 a5 29. Rfe1 b4 30. a4 d4 31. Bc1 Be5 32. Bf4 Bxf4 33. Qxf4
Rde8 34. Kf2 Rxe6 35. Rxe6 Re8 36. Qd6 Rxe6 37. fxe6 Qf8 38. e7 Qe8 39. Qxc5
Kf7 40. Qxh5+ Kxe7 41. Qxe8+ Kxe8 42. Kf3 Ke7 43. Ke4 Kd6 44. Kxd4 Kc6 45.
c4 bxc3 46. Kxc3 Kd5 47. b4 axb4+ 48. Kxb4 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2043) - Edgar Davison(1929)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 16, 2010  round 5
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Nxd5 4. c4 Nb6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Rc1 O-O 8.
b3 Nc6 9. Nf3 Bg4 10. d5 Ne5 11. Be2 Nxf3+ 12. Bxf3 Bxf3 13. Qxf3 Nd7 14.
O-O Ne5 15. Qe2 Qd7 16. h3 Qf5 17. Nb5 a6 18. Nxc7 Rac8 19. d6 exd6 20. Nd5
Rfe8 21. Rfd1 Nc6 22. Qg4 Qxg4 23. hxg4 Ne5 24. f3 Nc6 25. Kf2 Kf8 26. a4
Na5 27. Rd3 Nc6 28. f4 Re4 29. Kf3 Rce8 30. b4 Bd4 31. b5 Bxe3 32. Rxe3 Nd4+
33. Kf2 Rxe3 34. Nxe3 Ne6 35. g3 Nc5 36. Rd1 Nxa4 37. Rxd6 axb5 38. cxb5 Nc5
39. Kf3 Re6 40. Rd5 Na4 41. f5 Re8 42. Rd7 Re7 43. Rd8+ Re8 44. Rd4 Nc3 45.
b6 f6 46. Rc4 Nb5 47. Nd5 Kf7 48. Nf4 gxf5 49. gxf5 Nd6 50. Rc7+ Re7 51. Rc5
Re5 52. Ne6 Rxf5+ 53. Rxf5 Nxf5 54. Nd8+ Ke7 55. Nxb7 Nd6 56. Nxd6 Kxd6 57.
Kf4 Kc6 58. Kf5 Kxb6 1-0

James Wendell(1058) - Chirs Turnbow(1886)    Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 4
Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d3 g6 3. Be2 Bg7 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. h3 Nc6 6. c3 e5 7. Bg5 h6 8. Bh4
Be6 9. Nbd2 Qd7 10. Nb3 O-O 11. Qd2 Nh5 12. Qd1 Nf4 13. Bf1 f5 14. Bg3 Nh5
15. Bh4 f4 16. g4 fxg3 17. Bxg3 Nf4 18. Nh4 Qf7 19. Qf3 g5 20. Bxf4 exf4 21.
Ng2 Bxb3 22. axb3 Qxb3 23. Rb1 Bxc3+ 24. bxc3 Qxb1+ 25. Qd1 Qxd1+ 26. Kxd1
a5 27. Kc2 b5 28. Be2 f3 29. Bxf3 Rxf3 30. Rf1 Raf8 31. Ne3 Rxf2+ 32. Rxf2
Rxf2+ 33. Kb3 Rf3 34. Nd5 Rf7 35. d4 h5 36. Ne3 a4+ 37. Ka3 Nxd4 38. cxd4
Rf3 39. Kb4 Rxe3 40. Kxb5 a3 0-1

Gary Pylant(1809) - Keith Magouyrk(unr)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 b6 3. dxc5 bxc5 4. Nc3 d6 5. Nf3 e6 6. Bf4 Be7 7. Qd2 Nf6 8.
Bb5+ Bd7 9. Bxd7+ Nfxd7 10. Bxd6 Bxd6 11. Qxd6 Qb6 12. O-O-O Nc6 13. Qxd7+
Kf8 14. Qd6+ Ne7 15. Qxb6 axb6 16. Rd7 f6 17. Rhd1 Ke8 18. Rb7 Nc8 19. Rdd7
b5 20. Kb1 b4 21. Nb5 Rb8 22. Rxg7 Rxb7 23. Rxb7 Rg8 24. g3 h6 25. Rc7 Kd8
26. Rxc5 Rg7 27. Nfd4 Ke8 28. Rxc8+ 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1714) - Alex Sytnytsky(1460)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 4
English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 e6 4. Nf3 d5 5. b3 d4 6. Bb2 e5 7. O-O Bg4 8. d3
Qd7 9. Re1 Bc5 10. a3 h6 11. b4 Be7 12. b5 Bxf3 13. Bxf3 Na5 14. Qa4 e4 15.
dxe4 b6 16. e5 O-O-O 17. exf6 Bxf6 18. Nd2 d3 19. Bxf6 gxf6 20. Nb3 d2 21.
Red1 Nxb3 22. Qa6+ 1-0

David Sichel(1986) - Graham Horobetz(1999)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: closed, 6.Ne2 e5 (Botvinnik)

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 e5 7. Bd2 Nge7 8.
Qc1 h6 9. O-O f5 10. f4 Be6 11. Nd5 Rc8 12. c4 Nd4 13. Nxd4 cxd4 14. b3 Bxd5
15. exd5 b6 16. Qa3 Rc7 17. Rae1 Rd7 18. b4 O-O 19. b5 Kh7 20. Bb4 h5 21.
Qc1 Ng8 22. a4 Nh6 23. fxe5 Bxe5 24. Bd2 Nf7 25. a5 h4 26. axb6 axb6 27. Bf4
hxg3 28. Bxg3 Qf6 29. Rf3 Kg7 30. Bh3 Ng5 31. Bg2 Nxf3+ 32. Bxf3 Re7 33. Rf1
Bxg3 34. hxg3 Re3 35. Qa3 Qg5 36. Qa7+ Rf7 37. Qxb6 Qxg3+ 38. Bg2 Rxd3 39. Qd8 Rd2 0-1

Sanford Merrill(1126) - Wendell James(1058)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 3
Réti opening

1. Nf3 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. d4 d5 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Bf4 Nc6 6. Ne5 Bd7 7. Nxc6 Bxc6
8. Nb5 Bxb5 9. Qd2 0-1

Keith Magouyrk(unr) - David Sichel(1985)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 3
Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. Bc4 d6 4. d4 Nf6 5. Ng5 O-O 6. b3 h6 7. Nf3 Nxe4 8.
Qe2 d5 9. Bd3 Nd6 10. O-O Bf5 11. Ne5 Nd7 12. Bxf5 Nxf5 13. Bb2 e6 14. Nf3
c5 15. Rd1 Qc7 16. Ba3 Rfc8 17. Bb2 Nxd4 18. Nxd4 cxd4 19. Bxd4 Qxc2 20. Rd2
Qc1+ 21. Rd1 Bxd4 22. h3 Qf4 23. Qe1 Bxa1 24. Nd2 Be5 25. Nf3 Rc2 26. Rd2
Rac8 27. Rxc2 Rxc2 28. Nxe5 Nxe5 29. g3 Qf3 30. Qf1 Nd3 31. Kh2 Nxf2 0-1

Christopher Turnbow(1875) - Dwight Weaver(1714)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)

1. e4 c5 2. c3 e6 3. Nf3 a6 4. a4 Nf6 5. e5 Nd5 6. c4 Nb4 7. Na3 N8c6 8. Nc2
Nxc2+ 9. Qxc2 Nb4 10. Qb3 d5 11. d4 cxd4 12. cxd5 Qxd5 13. Qxd5 Nxd5 14.
Nxd4 Bb4+ 15. Bd2 Bxd2+ 16. Kxd2 Bd7 17. Bc4 Nb6 18. Bb3 Rc8 19. Kd3 Ke7 20.
a5 Na8 21. Bc4 Rhd8 22. Rac1 Bc6 23. f3 Nc7 24. Ke3 Bd5 25. Bd3 h6 26. Rhd1
Ne8 27. Be4 Rxc1 28. Rxc1 Bxe4 29. fxe4 f6 30. Rc5 Rd7 31. b4 Rc7 32. exf6+
Kxf6 33. e5+ Ke7 34. Nb3 Rd7 35. b5 Nc7 36. b6 Nb5 37. Nd2 Rd4 38. Rxb5 axb5
39. Kxd4 Kd7 40. Kc5 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1460) - Graham Horobetz(1999)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 09, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Be2 Nc6 4. O-O Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. d3 Nge7 7. Be3 d5 8.
exd5 exd5 9. c3 dxc4 10. dxc4 Qxd1 11. Rxd1 b6 12. Na3 O-O 13. Nb5 Bg4 14.
h3 Bxf3 15. gxf3 Rad8 16. Bg5 h6 17. Bxe7 Nxe7 18. Rxd8 Rxd8 19. Nxa7 Rd2
20. Rb1 Bf6 21. a4 Bh4 22. b4 Nc6 23. Nxc6 Bxf2+ 24. Kf1 cxb4 25. cxb4 Be3
26. Rb3 Bf4 27. a5 bxa5 28. bxa5 Ra2 29. Rb5 Be3 30. Ne7+ Kg7 31. Nd5 Bd4
32. Nb4 Rf2+ 33. Ke1 Rxf3 34. Nc6 Bg1 35. c5 Rf5 36. a6 Bxc5 37. Ke2 Rf2+
38. Kd3 Rf3+ 39. Kc4 Bg1 40. a7 Bxa7 41. Nxa7 Rxh3 42. Nc6 Rf3 43. Rb7 h5
44. Ne5 Rf5 45. Kd4 h4 46. Ke4 Rf1 47. Rb3 f5+ 48. Kd5 Kh6 49. Nf7+ Kh5 50.
Ke5 g5 51. Kf6 g4 52. Rb8 g3 53. Rh8+ Kg4 54. Nh6+ Kh3 55. Kg5 g2 56. Ng4
g1=Q 57. Rxh4+ Kg3 0-1

Graham Horobetz(1999) - Chris Turnbow(1875)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 2
Pirc Defence: Classical System

1. e4 d6 2. d4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. h3 Nf6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be3 b6 7. Qd2 Bb7 8. d5
Nbd7 9. Bd3 Nc5 10. O-O e6 11. b4 Nxd3 12. Qxd3 exd5 13. exd5 a5 14. b5 Nd7
15. Rae1 h6 16. Qd2 Kh7 17. Nd4 Nc5 18. Nc6 Qf6 19. Ne2 Ne4 20. Qd3 Bxc6 21.
dxc6 Nc3 22. Nxc3 Qxc3 23. Qxc3 Bxc3 24. Rd1 Rae8 25. Rd3 Bf6 26. c4 Re6 27.
a4 Rfe8 28. Rc1 Bg5 29. Bxg5 Re1+ 30. Kh2 hxg5 31. Rxe1 Rxe1 32. Kg3 Re4 33.
Re3 Rxe3+ 34. fxe3 f5 35. Kf3 Kg7 36. Ke2 Kf6 37. Kd3 Ke5 38. g3 f4 39.
exf4+ gxf4 40. gxf4+ Kxf4 41. Kd4 g5 42. Kd5 Kf5 43. Kd4 Kf6 44. Kd5 1/2-1/2

Wendell James(unr) - Dwight Weaver(1714)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. Qxd4 Nc6 4. Qd1 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Nf3 d6 7. Be2 g6 8.
Nh4 Bg7 9. Be3 O-O 10. f4 e6 11. O-O d5 12. Na4 Nxe4 13. c3 Qxh4 14. Nb6 Rb8
15. Qb3 d4 16. Bf3 dxe3 17. Bxe4 e5 18. g3 Qe7 19. Nd5 Qc5 20. Kg2 Be6 21.
Rf3 Bxd5 22. Bxd5 Na5 23. Bxf7+ Rxf7 24. Qd1 e4 25. Rf1 Nc6 26. Qc2 Rd8 27.
Qxe4 Qd5 28. Kf3 Qxe4+ 29. Kxe4 Re7+ 30. Kf3 e2 31. Rfe1 Rd2 32. Rab1 Na5
33. h3 Nc4 34. Kf2 Rxb2 35. Rxb2 Nxb2 36. Rxe2 Rxe2+ 37. Kxe2 Bxc3 38. Kf3
Kf7 39. Ke4 Ke6 0-1

Darryl Magouyrk(unr) - Chris Turnbow(1875)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 1
Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems

1. e4 d6 2. d4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. e5 dxe5 6. dxe5 Ng4 7. Bb5+ c6 8.
Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Bc4 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 Bxe5 11. Bxf7 e6 12. Bg5+ Kc7 13. O-O Rf8
14. Re1 Bxb2 15. Bf4+ e5 16. Bxe5+ Bxe5 17. Rxe5 Rxf7 18. Nc3 Bf5 19. Rc1
Nd7 20. Re3 Nb6 21. Ne2 Rd8 22. h3 Rfd7 23. g4 Rd1+ 24. Rxd1 Rxd1+ 25. Kg2
Bxc2 26. Nc3 Rd3 27. Rxd3 Bxd3 28. f4 Nd5 29. Kf3 Nxc3 30. Ke3 Bb1 31. f5
gxf5 32. gxf5 Bxf5 33. h4 Nxa2 34. h5 b5 0-1

Edgar Davison(1916) - Alex Sytnytsky(1460)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 1
French Defense

1. e4 e6 2. d4 b6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. Nf3 h6 6. O-O Bxc3 7. bxc3 g5 8.
d5 Nce7 9. c4 d6 10. dxe6 Bxe6 11. Bb2 f6 12. Nd4 Qd7 13. a4 c5 14. Nf5 a5
15. f4 O-O-O 16. Ne3 g4 17. f5 g3 18. fxe6 gxh2+ 19. Kh1 Qe8 20. Nd5 Nxd5
21. exd5 Qe7 22. Qh5 Qg7 23. Qg6 Qxg6 24. Bxg6 Rf8 25. Bf7 h5 26. Bxf6 Nxf6
27. Rxf6 Kd8 28. Rb1 Ke7 29. Rf3 Rb8 30. Bg6 Rhf8 31. Rbf1 h4 32. Rf7+ Rxf7
33. Rxf7+ Ke8 34. Rb7+ 1-0

Allan Bogle(1792) - Wendell James(unr)   Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 1
Bird's opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 Nc6 4. b3 d5 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Bb2 Be7 8.
O-O Bc5 9. Qe1 Ne4 10. d3 Nf6 11. h3 Qe7 12. a3 O-O-O 13. Nbd2 a5 14. Ne5
Bb5 15. b4 Bd6 16. Ndf3 a4 17. Bd4 c5 18. bxc5 Bxc5 19. Bxc5 Qxc5 20. Nxf7
Rhf8 21. Nxd8 Kxd8 22. Nd4 Bd7 23. Qb4 Qxb4 24. axb4 b5 25. Rfd1 Re8 26. Kf2
e5 27. fxe5 Rxe5 28. c4 bxc4 29. dxc4 Ne4+ 30. Kf3 dxc4 31. Nc6+ Kc7 32.
Nxe5 Nd6 33. Nxd7 Kxd7 34. Rxa4 Kc7 35. Ra7+ Kc6 36. Ra6+ Kb5 37. Rdxd6 Kxb4
38. e4 c3 39. e5 c2 40. Rdc6 Kb3 41. e6 Kb2 42. e7 c1=Q 43. Rxc1 Kxc1 44.
e8=Q g6 45. Qc8+ Kb1 46. Rb6+ Ka1 47. Qa8# 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1714) - Graham Horobetz(1999)  Get Ready for the Bluff City!   April 02, 2010  round 1
Symmetrical English

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nge7 8. a3
O-O 9. Bg5 f6 10. Bd2 h6 11. Nd5 Be6 12. Qb3 Rb8 13. e4 f5 14. Qc2 g5 15.
Ne1 f4 16. Qc1 Nd4 17. Qd1 f3 18. Bxf3 Nxf3+ 19. Nxf3 Bg4 20. Qc1 Bxf3 21.
h4 Nxd5 22. hxg5 Nc7 23. gxh6 Bf6 24. Kh2 Ne6 25. Rh1 Bxh1 26. Qxh1 Bg5 27.
h7+ Kh8 0-1

Ronnie Barnes(1641) - Edgar Davison(1923)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 4
Caro-Kann: Advance Variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 c6 3. Nc3 Qc7 4. Be2 e5 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. O-O Be7 7. a4 a5 8. h3
O-O 9. Be3 Na6 10. Re1 Nb4 11. Bd3 b6 12. Rc1 Re8 13. dxe5 dxe5 14. Bc4 Ba6
15. Qe2 Bxc4 16. Qxc4 h6 17. Nh4 Red8 18. Nf5 Bf8 19. Qe2 Na6 20. Qf3 Qc8
21. g4 Qe6 22. h4 Nh7 23. Kh2 Qf6 24. Rg1 g5 25. Qh3 Rab8 26. Kg2 Nc7 27.
Rh1 Ne6 28. hxg5 Nhxg5 29. Qh4 Nf4+ 30. Kg3 Ng6 31. Nxh6+ Bxh6 32. Bxg5 Bxg5
33. Qh7+ Kf8 34. Rh5 Bxc1 35. Rf5 Qh4+ 36. Qxh4 Nxh4 0-1

Greg Turner(1922) - Jeff Kovalic(1928)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Bc4 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O
8. O-O Nxe4 9. Bxf7+ Rxf7 10. Nxe4 Nxd4 11. Bxd4 e5 12. Bc5 Qc7 13. Qd5 Qc6
14. Qxc6 dxc6 15. Rad1 Rd7 16. Rxd7 Bxd7 17. Rd1 Bf5 18. f3 b6 19. Be3 Kf7
20. g4 Bxe4 21. fxe4 Ke7 22. Kg2 Rc8 23. c4 Ke6 24. b3 Bf8 25. Kg3 Be7 26.
a4 Rd8 27. Rxd8 Bxd8 28. Kf3 Kd6 29. Ke2 c5 30. Kd3 Ke6 31. Kc3 h5 32. h3
hxg4 33. hxg4 Bh4 34. a5 Be1+ 35. Bd2 Bxd2+ 36. Kxd2 Kf6 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2016) - Sergiy Kiselyov(1701)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 4
KGA: Kieseritsky, long whip (Stockwhip, classical) defense

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 g5 4. h4 g4 5. Ne5 h5 6. d4 d6 7. Nd3 Be7 8. Bxf4
Bxh4+ 9. g3 Bg5 10. Qd2 Bxf4 11. Nxf4 Qg5 12. Nc3 Nf6 13. O-O-O Bd7 14. e5
Ng8 15. Ncd5 Qd8 16. Rxh5 Rxh5 17. Nxh5 Be6 18. Ndf6+ Nxf6 19. Nxf6+ Ke7 20.
Qg5 Na6 21. Bxa6 bxa6 22. Nxg4+ Kd7 23. Nf6+ Kc8 24. Rd3 d5 25. Qd2 c6 26.
Rc3 Kb7 27. Rb3+ Kc8 28. Qc3 Qc7 29. Ne8 Qd7 30. Nd6+ Kd8 31. Rb7 Qxb7 32.
Nxb7+ Kc7 33. Nc5 Bc8 34. Qf3 1-0

Jeff Baudendistel(1573) - Dwight Weaver(1710)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: Najdorf, Byrne (English) attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nc6 7. Qd2 e6 8.
Be2 Be7 9. a3 Bd7 10. O-O Rb8 11. f3 Qc7 12. b4 Rc8 13. Nxc6 Qxc6 14. Nd1
Qxc2 15. Bd3 Qxd2 16. Bxd2 O-O 17. Nc3 Bc6 18. Ra2 d5 19. e5 Nd7 20. f4 f5
21. Ne2 Kf7 22. Nd4 Nb8 23. g4 g6 24. Be2 Bd7 25. Rf3 Nc6 26. Nxc6 Rxc6 27.
gxf5 exf5 28. Rh3 Kg7 29. Bd3 Be6 30. Ra1 Rfc8 31. Kf2 Bd8 32. Rg1 Bb6+ 33.
Be3 Bxe3+ 34. Rxe3 Rc3 35. h4 Rxa3 36. h5 Ra2+ 37. Kg3 Ra3 38. Kh4 Rcc3 39.
Rgg3 d4 40. Bxf5 dxe3 41. Bxe6 e2 42. Rg1 Re3 0-1

John Maddox(1559) - Ronnie Barnes(1641)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
Queen's pawn game, Krause variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 e6 4. Bf4 Bd6 5. Bxd6 Qxd6 6. Nbd2 Nc6 7. e3 cxd4
8. exd4 Nge7 9. Bd3 Ng6 10. Qc2 Bd7 11. O-O Nf4 12. Rfe1 Rc8 13. Re3 Nb4 14.
Qb1 Nbxd3 15. g3 Nh3+ 16. Kg2 Nhxf2 17. Rxd3 Nxd3 18. Qxd3 a6 19. Ne5 O-O
20. Ndf3 f6 21. Ng4 Be8 22. Ne3 Bg6 23. Qd2 Be4 24. Rf1 b5 25. a3 a5 26. Kg1
Rc7 27. Qe2 Qc6 28. Nd2 Bg6 29. Nb3 Qb6 30. Nc5 Rxc5 31. dxc5 Qxc5 32. Rf2
d4 33. cxd4 Qxd4 34. Nc2 Qc4 35. Qxc4 bxc4 36. Ne3 Bd3 37. Rf4 Rc8 38. Rd4
e5 39. Rd5 c3 40. Rxd3 cxb2 41. Rd1 Rc1 0-1

Greg Turner(1922) - Graham Horobetz(2016)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. a3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. O-O h6 8.
Be3 d6 9. h3 e6 10. e5 dxe5 11. Bxc5 Re8 12. Bb5 Nd5 13. Ne4 Qc7 14. Bd6 Qb6
15. c4 Nf4 16. Bxe5 Bxe5 17. Nxe5 Rd8 18. Bxc6 bxc6 19. Qg4 Nxd3 20. Nxg6 f5
21. Ne7+ Kf7 22. Qg6+ 1-0

Edgar Davison(1916) - Jeff Baudendistel(1573)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. c3 Nf6 6. Be2 Bd6 7. O-O Bd7 8.
Qc2 Qc7 9. Re1 Ng4 10. g3 O-O 11. exd5 exd5 12. Bf1 f5 13. Bg2 f4 14. Nf1
fxg3 15. hxg3 Ne7 16. Be3 Nf5 17. Qd2 Rae8 18. Rad1 Bc6 19. d4 Nfxe3 20.
Nxe3 Nxe3 21. Rxe3 Rxe3 22. Qxe3 Re8 23. Qd2 c4 24. Re1 Rxe1+ 25. Qxe1 Qe7
26. Ne5 b5 27. Qe3 Bb7 28. Bh3 a5 29. f4 Bxe5 30. dxe5 b4 31. Qb6 bxc3 32.
bxc3 Kf8 33. Qxa5 Qf7 34. Qd8+ Qe8 35. Qxe8+ Kxe8 36. Kf2 h6 37. Ke3 Ke7 38.
Kd4 g6 39. Bg2 Ke6 40. a4 g5 41. fxg5 hxg5 42. a5 Bc6 43. a6 Ba8 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1710) - Michael Robertson(1495)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 3
English opening

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 c6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O d5 7. b3 Bf5 8.
Bb2 Ne4 9. Na4 Nd7 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. d3 Nec5 12. Nc3 e5 13. cxd5 cxd5 14.
Nxd5 Nf6 15. Ne3 e4 16. Nxf5+ gxf5 17. Ne1 Qe7 18. Qd2 Rac8 19. Qg5+ Kh8 20.
Qxf5 exd3 21. Nxd3 Nxd3 22. Qxd3 Rfd8 23. Qb5 b6 24. Rac1 Rc5 25. Rxc5 bxc5
26. Rc1 Ne4 27. Bxe4 Qxe4 28. e3 Rd5 29. Qb8+ Kg7 30. Qxa7 h5 31. Qa4 Qf3
32. Qf4 Qe2 33. a4 Rd1+ 34. Rxd1 Qxd1+ 35. Kg2 Qxb3 36. Qe5+ Kg6 37. Qd6+ f6
38. Qxc5 Qxa4 39. Qd5 h4 40. Qf3 Qc4 41. e4 Qc8 42. Qf5+ Qxf5 43. exf5+ Kxf5
44. Kf3 hxg3 45. hxg3 Kg5 46. g4 f5 47. gxf5 Kxf5 48. Ke3 Ke5 49. f3 Kf5 50.
f4 Kf6 51. Ke4 Ke6 52. f5+ Kf6 53. Kf4 Kf7 54. Ke5 Ke7 55. f6+ Kf7 56. Kf5
Kf8 1/2-1/2

Joe Mooney(1900) - Edgar Davison(1923)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
Queen's Pawn

1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 c6 3. Bg5 Qc7 4. Nbd2 e5 5. e3 Be7 6. Bxe7 Nxe7 7. Bd3 Nd7
8. O-O O-O 9. Ng5 Nf6 10. Nde4 Nxe4 11. Bxe4 f5 12. Bd3 h6 13. Nh3 e4 14.
Bc4+ d5 15. Bb3 Ng6 16. Qh5 Qf7 17. f3 Be6 18. fxe4 dxe4 19. Rf2 Bxb3 20.
axb3 Ne7 21. Qxf7+ Rxf7 22. Nf4 g5 23. Ne2 Nd5 24. Re1 Nxe3 25. Ng3 f4 26.
Nxe4 Re7 27. Nc5 Rae8 28. Nd3 Ng4 29. Rxe7 Rxe7 30. Rd2 Re4 31. h3 Ne3 32.
c3 h5 33. Ne5 Nf5 34. Kf2 Ng3 35. Nd7 Re3 36. Rc2 Ne4+ 37. Kf1 g4 38. hxg4
hxg4 39. Ne5 Ng3+ 40. Kf2 Ne4+ 1/2-1/2

Michael Robertson(1495) - Larry Williams(1348)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
Queen's gambit declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Qxd4 Nc6 6. Qd1 Bb4 7. Bd2 Nge7
8. e3 a6 9. a3 Ba5 10. b4 Bb6 11. c5 Ba7 12. Bd3 d4 13. exd4 Nxd4 14. O-O b6
15. Be4 Nec6 16. Nxd4 Nxd4 17. Bxa8 bxc5 18. bxc5 Bxc5 19. Be3 O-O 20. Be4
f5 21. Bd3 Bb7 22. Bxd4 Bxd4 23. Qb3 Qe7 24. Rae1 Qg5 25. Qxe6+ Kh8 26. Nd5
h6 27. Rb1 Rf6 28. Qe8+ Kh7 29. Nxf6+ Bxf6 30. Rxb7 h5 31. Qe6 Kh6 32. Qxf5
Qxf5 33. Bxf5 Kg5 34. Be4 h4 35. h3 a5 36. Rb5+ Kh6 37. Rd1 Bg5 38. Rdd5 g6
39. Rxg5 a4 40. Rxg6+ Kh7 41. Rh5# 1-0

Jeff Kovalic(1928) - John Maddox(1559)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nf6 5. e5 Nc6 6. Qa4 Nd5 7. Qe4 Nb6 8.
Nc3 Bg7 9. Bf4 O-O 10. O-O-O a5 11. h4 a4 12. a3 h5 13. Bb5 Kh7 14. g4 d5
15. Nxd5 Nxd5 16. Rxd5 Qb6 17. gxh5 Qxf2 18. hxg6+ fxg6 19. Rd2 Qb6 20. Ng5+
Kg8 21. Bc4+ Kh8 22. Qxg6 Bf5 23. Qh5+ 1-0

Sergiy Kiselyov(1701) - Aaron Smith(1738)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
Pirc: Ufimtsev-Pytel variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 c6 4. f4 Qc7 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8.
d5 Nc5 9. Ng5 Bxe2 10. Qxe2 h6 11. Nf3 Be7 12. b4 Ncd7 13. a3 O-O 14. f5
cxd5 15. Nxd5 Nxd5 16. exd5 Rac8 17. Ne1 Nf6 18. Rf3 Nxd5 19. Bxh6 gxh6 20.
f6 Nf4 21. Rxf4 Bxf6 22. Rxf6 Kg7 23. Rf2 f5 24. Rd1 Rf6 25. Nf3 Rg8 26. c4
b6 27. Nh4 f4 28. Qe4 Qc8 29. Rfd2 Rd8 30. Rxd6 Rfxd6 31. Rxd6 Rxd6 32. Nf5+
Kf6 33. Nxd6 Qd7 34. c5 bxc5 35. bxc5 Qe6 36. Qc4 h5 37. Qxe6+ Kxe6 38. Ne4
Kd5 39. Kf2 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2016) - Dwight Weaver(1710)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. a4 Nc6 4. Bc4 e6 5. f4 Nge7 6. Nf3 d5 7. Bb3 Rb8 8. d3
d4 9. Ne2 Na5 10. Ba2 b5 11. O-O Nec6 12. f5 e5 13. Ng3 c4 14. Bg5 Be7 15.
Qd2 f6 16. Bh4 Nb4 17. Nh5 Kf7 18. Be1 Nxa2 19. Rxa2 Nc6 20. g4 Bb4 21. Qg2
Bxe1 22. Rxe1 Nb4 23. Ra3 cxd3 24. cxd3 Qc7 25. g5 Kf8 26. Kh1 Rb6 27. gxf6
gxf6 28. Qd2 Qe7 29. axb5 Rxb5 30. Qh6+ Ke8 31. Rc1 Kd8 32. Rg1 Rb6 33. Rg7
Qf8 34. Nxe5 Ke8 35. Ra1 Bb7 36. Nd7 Qd6 37. Nhxf6+ Kd8 38. Nxb6 Qxb6 39.
Qg5 Kc8 40. Rc1+ Kb8 41. Qg3+ Ka7 42. Rcc7 Qxf6 43. Rxb7+ Ka8 44. Ra7# 1-0

Ronnie Barnes(1641) - Greg Turner(1922)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 2
Ruy Lopez: exchange variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d4 exd4 6. Qxd4 Be6 7. O-O c5
8. Qxd8+ Rxd8 9. Bf4 c6 10. Nc3 g6 11. Rad1 Bg7 12. Rxd8+ Kxd8 13. Rd1+ Kc8
14. Na4 b5 15. Nxc5 Bxb2 16. Nxe6 fxe6 17. Ng5 Nf6 18. Nf7 Rf8 19. Nd6+ Kb8
20. Nc4+ e5 21. Nxe5 Kb7 22. Nd7 Rf7 23. Nxf6 Bxf6 24. f3 c5 25. Be3 Kc6 26.
Rd5 Be7 27. Kf2 a5 28. Ke2 c4 29. a4 bxa4 30. Rxa5 a3 31. Ra6+ Kb5 32. Ra7
Kb4 33. Bd2+ c3 34. Rb7+ Kc4 35. Rc7+ Bc5 36. Rxc5+ Kxc5 37. Bxc3 Kc4 38.
Be5 Ra7 39. f4 a2 40. Ba1 Rb7 41. f5 gxf5 42. exf5 Kd5 43. g4 Rb1 44. Bg7
a1=Q 45. Bxa1 Rxa1 46. Kf2 Rc1 47. Kg3 Rxc2 48. h4 Ke5 49. Kf3 Rc3+ 50. Kg2
Kf4 51. f6 Kxg4 0-1

Aaron Smith(1738) - Michael Robertson(1495)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 1
Queen's bishop game

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 Bf5 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Bd3 Bxd3 6. Qxd3 e6 7. Nbd2 Be7
8. c3 O-O 9. h3 c5 10. O-O cxd4 11. exd4 Rc8 12. Rfe1 Re8 13. Ne5 Nxe5 14.
Bxe5 Bd6 15. Re3 Bxe5 16. Rxe5 Nd7 17. Re3 Qc7 18. Nf3 f6 19. Rae1 Qd6 20.
Nh4 Nf8 21. Nf5 Qc6 22. Ng3 Re7 23. Nf5 Ree8 24. Ng3 b5 25. a3 Qc4 26. Qd1
a5 27. Qg4 Qc6 28. Nh5 Rc7 29. Nxf6+ Kh8 30. Nxe8 Qxe8 31. Re5 b4 32. axb4
axb4 33. Qf3 Rd7 34. Rxd5 Rxd5 35. Qxd5 bxc3 36. bxc3 Qc8 37. Qf3 h6 38. c4
Nd7 39. c5 Qa6 40. c6 Nf6 41. Rc1 Nd5 42. Qf8+ Kh7 43. Qd8 Qa3 44. Re1 Nf4
45. c7 Qc3 46. Re3 Qc6 47. d5 Qc1+ 48. Kh2 Qf1 49. Rg3 Ne2 50. Rxg7+ Kxg7
51. Qe7+ Kg6 52. Qxe6+ Kg7 53. Qxe2 Qxe2 54. c8=Q Qe5+ 55. g3 Qxd5 56. Qg4+
Kh7 57. h4 h5 58. Qf4 Qd1 59. Kg2 Qd5+ 60. Qf3 Qd7 61. Qxh5+ Kg7 62. Qg5+
Kh7 63. g4 Qb7+ 64. Kg3 Qh1 65. Qf5+ Kg7 66. Qf3 Qg1+ 67. Qg2 Qd1 68. h5
Qd6+ 69. Kh3 Qd3+ 70. Qg3 Qf1+ 71. Qg2 Qd3+ 72. f3 Qd1 73. f4 Qd3+ 74. Kh4
Qd8+ 75. g5 Qd4 76. Qb7+ Kg8 77. Qc8+ Kh7 78. g6+ Kg7 79. Qc7+ Kf8 80. Qf7# 1-0

Greg Turner(1922) - Kyle Salzgeber(1600)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: dragon, classical, Amsterdam variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 d6 8.
Qd2 O-O 9. f3 Re8 10. h4 Nh5 11. Kf2 Nxd4 12. Bxd4 Bxd4+ 13. Qxd4 e5 14. Qe3
Nf4 15. g3 Nxe2 16. Nxe2 Qc7 17. c3 Qc5 18. b3 b5 19. Qxc5 dxc5 20. Rad1 Be6
21. Rd2 a5 22. Ke3 a4 23. b4 cxb4 24. cxb4 Rac8 25. a3 Bc4 26. Nc3 Red8 27.
Rhd1 Rxd2 28. Rxd2 Bf1 29. Nd5 Kf8 30. Rd1 Bc4 31. Nb6 Rc7 32. Rc1 Ke8 33.
Nd5 Rc6 34. Rd1 f6 35. f4 Bxd5 36. Rxd5 Rc3+ 37. Rd3 Rxd3+ 38. Kxd3 Ke7 39.
Ke3 Ke6 40. g4 h6 41. f5+ gxf5 42. exf5+ Kf7 43. Ke4 Ke7 44. Kd5 Kd7 45. Kc5
Ke7 46. Kxb5 Kd6 47. Kc4 Kc6 48. Kd3 Kd5 49. Ke3 Kc4 50. g5 hxg5 51. hxg5
fxg5 52. f6 g4 53. f7 g3 54. f8=Q 1-0

Jeff Baudendistel(1573) - Joe Mooney(1900)   Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 1
Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 c6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. c3 d5 5. Nbd2 Bg4 6. Be2 e6 7. O-O Ne7 8.
Re1 O-O 9. Qc2 Qc7 10. h3 Bxf3 11. Nxf3 c5 12. dxc5 Qxc5 13. Be3 Qc7 14. Bd3
Nbc6 15. Rad1 Rac8 16. Qc1 Qa5 17. exd5 Nxd5 18. Qb1 Nxe3 19. Rxe3 Rfd8 20.
Be2 Rxd1+ 21. Bxd1 Rd8 22. a3 Qd5 23. Bc2 f5 24. Rd3 Qa5 25. Rxd8+ Qxd8 26.
Bb3 Qe7 27. Qe1 Nd8 28. Qe3 1/2-1/2

Sergiy Kiselyov(1701) - Larry Williams(unr)  Jack Smith Memorial 6  March 27, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: wing gambit

1. e4 c5 2. b4 b6 3. Bb2 Bb7 4. Qg4 Nf6 5. Bxf6 exf6 6. b5 g6 7. Bc4 Qe7 8.
Nc3 Bg7 9. Nge2 d6 10. Nd5 Qd8 11. c3 Nd7 12. O-O Ne5 13. Qg3 Nxc4 14. d3
Ne5 15. d4 Nc4 16. dxc5 Bxd5 17. exd5 O-O 18. c6 Na3 19. Qd3 f5 20. Rac1 Qh4
21. Nd4 Be5 22. f4 Bg7 23. c4 Rad8 24. Nf3 Qxf4 25. Qxa3 Bd4+ 26. Kh1 Ra8
27. g3 Bc5 28. Qc3 f6 29. gxf4 a5 30. Nd4 Bxd4 31. Qxd4 Rab8 32. Rfe1 Kg7
33. Re7+ Kg8 34. Rce1 Rf7 35. Re8+ Rxe8 36. Rxe8+ Kg7 37. Qxb6 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1709) - Graham Horobetz(2021)   Free Night!  March 26, 2010  round 1
English: symmetrical, main line with d3

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 c5 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bg2 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 d5 8.
cxd5 Nxd5 9. Bd2 e5 10. Qc1 Nde7 11. Bh6 Rb8 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Qe3 b6 14.
Nxe5 Nd4 15. Qd2 Re8 16. e3 Ne6 17. Nc6 Nxc6 18. Bxc6 Re7 19. Nd5 Rc7 20.
Nxc7 Qxc7 21. Qc3+ f6 22. Bg2 Bb7 23. Bxb7 Qxb7 24. f4 Rd8 25. g4 Qd5 26. d4
cxd4 27. exd4 Nxd4 28. Rae1 Rd7 29. b3 a5 30. h4 h6 31. f5 gxf5 32. gxf5 Kh7
33. Kf2 Qxf5+ 34. Kg3 Rg7+ 35. Kh2 Qg4 36. Qd3+ f5 37. Qh3 h5 38. Qxg4 hxg4
39. Kg3 Rc7 40. Rf2 Rc3+ 41. Kf4 Kg6 42. Re8 g3 43. Rg2 Rf3+ 44. Ke5 Re3+
45. Kxd4 Rxe8 46. Rxg3+ Kf6 47. Kc4 Re5 48. Rg8 b5+ 49. Kd4 Re4+ 50. Kc5 b4
51. Rf8+ Kg6 52. Rg8+ Kf7 53. Rg5 Kf6 54. Rg8 Rxh4 55. Kb5 Re4 56. Kxa5 f4
57. Rg1 Ke5 58. Rf1 Kf6 59. Rg1 Kf5 60. Rf1 Kg4 61. Kb5 f3 62. Kc5 Kg3 63.
Kd5 Rf4 64. Ke5 f2 0-1