Games 2010 Part 3
This page was last updated on: 16 February, 2012
Tyler Freeman(719) - Kyle Salzgeber(1575)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 4 
Bird's Opening with 1...d5

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bf5 4. d3 Nbd7 5. Be2 e6 6. Nd4 Bg6 7. O-O Bc5 8. f5 exf5 
9. Nxf5 O-O 10. Nc3 Re8 11. Na4 Bxf5 12. Nxc5 Nxc5 13. Rxf5 Qd7 14. Bg4 Nxg4 
15. Qxg4 g6 16. Rf4 Ne6 17. Rf2 Qd6 18. b3 h5 19. Qh4 Ng7 20. Qf6 Qxf6 21. Rxf6 Nf5 
22. Kf2 Kg7 23. Bb2 d4 24. Rxf5 gxf5 25. Bxd4+ Kg6 26. Kf3 b6 27. b4 Rac8 28. Kf4 c5 
29. bxc5 bxc5 30. Bc3 c4 31. Rc1 Rc6 32. Bd2 Rec8 33. d4 Ra6 34. Ra1 Rcc6 35. Bb4 Rcb6 
36. a3 Rxb4 37. axb4 Rxa1 38. Ke5 Rc1 39. d5 Rxc2 40. Kd4 Rd2+ 41. Kxc4 Kf6 42. Kc5 Ke5 
43. Kb5 Kxd5 44. Ka6 Ra2+ 45. Kb7 Kc4 46. h3 Kxb4 47. e4 fxe4 48. g4 hxg4 49. hxg4 Rg2 
50. Kxa7 Rxg4 51. Kb6 Rg6+ 52. Kb7 e3 53. Kc7 e2 54. Kd8 e1=R 55. Kd7 Ra1 56. Ke7 Ra7+ 
57. Kf8 f5 58. Ke8 Rg8# 0-1

Wendell James(1101) - Mike Salzgeber(1539)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 4 
Dutch Defence

1. d4 f5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c6 4. e3 d5 5. c5 b6 6. b4 Ba6 7. Be2 Nf6 8. Ne5 Nbd7 
9. Bxa6 Nxe5 10. Be2 Ng6 11. O-O Nd7 12. Qa4 b5 13. Qa6 Qc8 14. Qa5 Be7 15. Bh5 
Nf6 16. Be2 O-O 17. Nd2 Bd8 18. Qa3 a5 19. Qb3 Bc7 20. f4 axb4 21. Qxb4 Ba5 
22. Qb3 Bxd2 23. Bxd2 Ne4 24. Be1 Qd7 25. Bh5 Rf6 26. Bf3 Ra7 27. Bxe4 fxe4 
28. Bf2 Ne7 29. a4 Qb7 30. a5 Nf5 31. Ra2 Rf8 32. g4 Ne7 33. Bh4 Ng6 34. Bg3 
Rfa8 35. Rfa1 Kh8 36. h4 Qe7 37. g5 Qf8 38. Qc2 Ne7 39. h5 Nf5 40. Bf2 Qf7 
41. Qe2 Qc7 42. Qe1 h6 43. g6 Ne7 44. Bh4 Ng8 45. Kf1 Qb7 46. Qb4 Qc8 
47. Qd2 e5 48. Qg2 Qc7 49. fxe5 Rxa5 50. Rxa5 Rxa5 51. Qb2 Rxa1+ 52. Qxa1 Qc8
53. Bf2 Qh3+ 54. Ke2 Qxh5+ 55. Kd2 Qxg6 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2130) - David Sichel(1974)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 4 
Robatsch defense: Pseudo-Austrian attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. f4 c6 5. a4 Nf6 6. h3 Nh5 7. Nge2 e5 8. g4
Qh4+ 9. Kd2 exd4 10. gxh5 dxc3+ 11. bxc3 Qxh5 12. Ba3 Qf3 13. Rg1 O-O 14.
Bg2 Qh5 15. Kc1 c5 16. Kb2 Nc6 17. f5 Be5 18. Qd3 Nb4 19. Bxb4 cxb4 20. Bf3
Qh6 21. Qd5 Bd7 22. fxg6 hxg6 23. Rxg6+ Qxg6 24. Rg1 bxc3+ 25. Ka3 Qxg1 26.
Nxg1 Be6 27. Qd3 Rfc8 28. Bg4 Rc6 29. Bxe6 fxe6 30. Nf3 Bg7 31. e5 Rac8 32.
Qg6 R8c7 33. Qe8+ Bf8 34. Qxe6+ Rf7 35. Qg6+ Rg7 36. Qe6+ Rf7 37. Qd5 dxe5+
38. Ka2 Rc5 39. Qb3 e4 40. Nd4 Bg7 41. Ne6 Rcf5 42. Nd8 e3 43. Qe6 e2 44.
Nxf7 Rxf7 45. Qe8+ Bf8 46. Qxe2 a6 47. Qg4+ Bg7 48. Qc8+ Bf8 49. Qxc3 b5 50.
axb5 axb5 51. Qb3 b4 52. Qd5 Kg7 53. Qg5+ 1-0

Chase Knowles(1811) - Graham Horobetz(2130)      Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 4 
English Opening: Four Knights Variation

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. e4 Bc5 5. Be2 d6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 h6 8. a3 a6 
9. b4 Ba7 10. Kh1 Ng4 11. Qe1 Ne7 12. h3 Nf6 13. Nh2 g5 14. Nd5 Ng6 15. Nxf6+ Qxf6
16. Bg4 Be6 17. Bxe6 fxe6 18. Ng4 Qg7 19. Be3 Bd4 20. Bxd4 exd4 21. e5 dxe5 
22. Qe4 c6 23. Rab1 Rf4 24. Qe2 Raf8 25. g3 R4f5 26. b5 axb5 27. cxb5 c5
28. b6 Ne7 29. Rb5 Rc8 30. Rc1 c4 31. Rxc4 Rxc4 32. dxc4 Nc6 33. a4 h5
34. Nh2 Qf7 35. f4 gxf4 36. gxf4 Rxf4 37. Qg2+ Qg7 38. a5 d3 39. Qd2 Rxc4 
40. Qxd3 Rc1+ 41. Nf1 e4 42. Qxe4 Rxf1+ 43. Kh2 Qg1# 0-1

Kyle Salzgeber(1575) - Allan Bogle(1787)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 3 
Polish defense

1. d4 b5 2. Nf3 Bb7 3. Bg5 Nf6 4. e3 a6 5. Nbd2 e6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O h6 8.
Bxf6 Bxf6 9. c4 bxc4 10. Nxc4 Nc6 11. a3 O-O 12. b4 d6 13. Rc1 Re8 14. Qc2
Rc8 15. Rfd1 Kh8 16. Nfd2 Qd7 17. Nb3 Qe7 18. Nca5 Nxa5 19. Nxa5 c6 20. Qa4
Red8 21. Nxc6 Bxc6 22. Rxc6 g6 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. Qxa6 Qc7 25. g3 h5 26. b5
Bd8 27. Rb1 Rb8 28. Qc6 Qxc6 29. bxc6 Rxb1+ 30. Bxb1 Kg8 31. Kf1 Kf8 32. Bc2
Ke7 33. Ke2 Ba5 34. f3 d5 35. e4 Kd6 36. Ba4 Bc3 37. Kd3 Bb2 38. exd5 exd5
39. g4 hxg4 40. fxg4 Bxa3 41. h4 Bc1 42. h5 Bg5 43. Ke2 Bh6 44. c7 Kxc7 45.
Be8 gxh5 46. Bxf7 1/2-1/2

Mike Salzgeber(1520) - Mark Beatty(1620)    Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 3 
Sicilian: 2 f4 and Morra Gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 d3 4. Bxd3 Nc6 5. Be3 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Bc4 Nf6 8. Nbd2 
a6 9. Qb3 e6 10. Qxb7 Na5 11. Qb6 Qxb6 12. Bxb6 Nxc4 13. Nxc4 Nxe4 14. O-O-O d5 
15. Nce5 Bxf3 16. Nxf3 Bd6 17. Rhe1 Bf4+ 18. Kb1 Rb8 19. Bd4 f6 20. g3 Bd6 
21. c4 e5 22. cxd5 Nc5 23. Bxc5 Bxc5 24. Re2 Kf7 25. Nd2 f5 26. Nb3 Bd6 27. Na5 g5 
28. Nc6 Rbe8 29. Rd3 e4 30. Rb3 f4 31. Rb7+ Kf6 32. Nd4 f3 33. Re1 Bc5 34. Ne6 Bxf2 
35. Rxe4 Bxg3 36. Rb3 Kf5 37. Ree3 g4 38. Nd4+ Kg5 39. Nxf3+ gxf3 40. hxg3 Rxe3 
41. Rxe3 Rf8 42. Re1 0-1


David Sichel(1974) - Alex Sytnytsky(1394)     Mitchell Memorial  December 10, 2010 round 3 
KGA: Fischer defense

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Bg4 5. d4 Bxf3 6. Qxf3 Nf6 7. Bxf4 c6
8. O-O Qb6 9. Be3 Qxb2 10. e5 Qxc2 11. Bxf7+ Kxf7 12. exf6 g6 13. Nd2 d5 14.
Qg3 Na6 15. Nf3 Re8 16. Ng5+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2130) - Dwight Weaver(1642)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 2 
Sicilian: O'Kelly variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f3 Qb6 8.
Qd2 Nxd4 9. Bxd4 Qc7 10. a4 e5 11. Be3 Be6 12. a5 Rc8 13. Be2 Bc4 14. Bxc4
Qxc4 15. Ra4 Qe6 16. O-O Rc4 17. Nd5 Nxd5 18. exd5 Qc8 19. Rxc4 Qxc4 20. b3
Qc8 21. f4 e4 22. f5 Be7 23. Bd4 Bf6 24. Bxf6 gxf6 25. c4 Qc5+ 26. Kh1 e3
27. Re1 Kd7 28. Qxe3 Qxe3 29. Rxe3 Re8 30. Rxe8 Kxe8 31. g4 Kd7 32. Kg2 Kc7
33. Kg3 b6 34. b4 b5 35. cxb5 axb5 36. Kh4 1-0

Mark Beatty(1615) - Chase Knowles(1811)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 2 
Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. c4 d5 5. Nc3 cxd4 6. exd4 Bb4 7. Qa4+ Nc6 8.
Ne5 Qa5 9. Qxa5 Bxa5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Bb5+ Bd7 13. Bxd7+ Kxd7
14. Bd2 Rab8 15. Na4 Bxd2+ 16. Kxd2 Ne4+ 17. Ke3 Rb4 18. b3 Nd6 19. Nc5+ Ke7
20. a3 Nf5+ 21. Kd3 Rxd4+ 22. Kc3 Rc8 0-1

Allan Bogle(1806) - David Sichel(1974)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 2 
Bird: From gambit

1. f4 e5 2. fxe5 d6 3. exd6 Bxd6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. e3 Nc6 6. Bb5 Qd7 7. b3 a6 8.
Bxc6 Qxc6 9. O-O Nf6 10. Bb2 O-O-O 11. Ba3 Bxa3 12. Nxa3 Rhe8 13. Nc4 h6 14.
Nce5 Qe4 15. Nxg4 Nxg4 16. Qe2 g5 17. h3 Ne5 18. Nxe5 Qxe5 19. Qg4+ Kb8 20.
Rad1 Re7 21. Qf5 Qxf5 22. Rxf5 Rxe3 23. Rxf7 Re6 24. Kf1 Rd5 25. Re1 Rc6 26.
c4 Rxd2 27. Re2 Rdd6 28. Kf2 b5 29. cxb5 axb5 30. Rf5 Rf6 31. Rxf6 Rxf6+ 32.
Kg3 Kb7 33. h4 gxh4+ 34. Kxh4 c5 35. g4 Kc6 36. Rd2 c4 37. bxc4 bxc4 38. g5
Rf4+ 39. Kh5 hxg5 40. Kxg5 Rf8 41. Kg4 Kc5 42. Rc2 Kb4 43. Kg3 c3 44. Kg4
Kc4 45. Re2 Kd3 46. Re7 Kc2 47. Rc7 Kb2 48. a4 Rb8 0-1

Wendell James(1101) - Graham Horobetz(2130)      Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 1 
Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 d6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Bg5 O-O
8. Qc2 Qe7 9. e3 e5 10. Bd3 Bg4 11. e4 Bxf3 12. gxf3 exd4 13. Rg1 Ne5 14.
Rg3 c5 15. Ke2 b5 16. cxb5 c4 17. f4 cxd3+ 18. Qxd3 Nxd3 19. Rxd3 Qxe4+ 20.
Kd2 Rac8 21. Bxf6 Qxf4+ 22. Ke2 Qxf6 23. cxd4 Rfe8+ 0-1

David Sichel(1974) - Ellen Bulington(113)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 1 
Caro-Kann defense

1. e4 c6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e5 Nh5 4. Qxh5 g6 5. Qe2 Bg7 6. d4 O-O 7. f4 Qa5 8.
Nf3 b5 9. Bd2 Ba6 10. Qe3 d6 11. Bd3 d5 12. Nxd5 b4 13. Nxb4 Bh6 14. Nxa6
Qd8 15. Bc3 f6 16. g3 f5 17. Bc4+ e6 18. Nc5 Rf7 19. Nxe6 Qd7 20. Neg5 Bxg5
21. Nxg5 Na6 22. e6 Qxe6 23. Qxe6 Kg7 24. Qxf7+ Kh6 25. Qxh7# 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1642) - Samuel Sabimana(Unr)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 1 
English opening

1. c4 d6 2. g3 e5 3. Bg2 d5 4. Bxd5 Nf6 5. Bg2 Be6 6. b3 Be7 7. Bb2 O-O 8.
Bxe5 Ng4 9. Bb2 Bc5 10. e3 Nc6 11. Nf3 Nb4 12. d4 Nd3+ 13. Qxd3 Qc8 14. dxc5
Bf5 15. Qc3 Rd8 16. O-O Rd3 17. Qxg7# 1-0

Teiraney Biggs(Unr) - Allan Bogle(1806)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 1 
Queen's pawn

1. d4 e6 2. Bf4 c5 3. dxc5 Bxc5 4. e3 Nc6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Ng5 h6 7. Ne4 Nxe4
8. f3 Nf6 9. Bc4 Qb6 10. Qc1 Qb4+ 11. c3 Qxc4 12. Bg3 Nd5 13. Bf2 Ne5 14. b3
Qa6 15. Nd2 Nd3+ 16. Ke2 Nxc1+ 17. Kd1 Qe2+ 18. Kc2 Qxf2 19. Raxc1 Bxe3 20.
Kd1 Qxd2# 0-1

Abdi Mohamed(Unr) - Gary Pylant(1820)     Mitchell Memorial  December 03, 2010 round 1 
Queen's Indian defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 b6 3. e3 Bb7 4. Bd3 e6 5. Nbd2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c3 d5 8.
e4 dxe4 9. Nxe4 Nxe4 10. Re1 Nf6 11. c4 Nc6 12. c5 bxc5 13. dxc5 Bxc5 14.
Bg5 h6 15. Bf4 Nd4 16. Ne5 Qd5 17. h3 Qxg2# 0-1

Deepak Sathyan(1351) - Mike Salzgeber(1456)    50th Mid-South Open G/30  November 27, 2010 round 6 
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. g3 c5 4. dxc5 Bxc5 5. Bg2 Qb6 6. O-O d5 7. Nc3 Nc6 8.
Na4 Qa5 9. Nxc5 Qxc5 10. Be3 Qb5 11. b3 Ne4 12. Nd4 Qa6 13. Nxc6 bxc6 14.
Bxe4 dxe4 15. Qd4 O-O 16. Qxe4 Bb7 17. Bc5 Rfd8 18. a4 Rd2 19. Rfe1 Qa5 20.
b4 Qc7 21. c3 a5 22. Qe3 Rd5 23. Bb6 Qd6 24. Bc5 Qd7 25. Qc1 axb4 26. cxb4
Ba6 27. e3 Bd3 28. Ra2 Be4 29. a5 Bf3 30. Rf1 e5 31. e4 Qh3 0-1

Michael Cardwell(1292) - Nagaraj Bhagwat(1497)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 4 
English Opening

1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Bb4 4. Bg2 d6 5. e4 Nc6 6. Nge2 O-O 7. O-O Re8 8.
Qc2 Bxc3 9. Nxc3 Nd4 10. Qd3 e5 11. Re1 Be6 12. b3 Nc6 13. a3 Nd7 14. b4 Nb6
15. Bb2 Bxc4 16. Qc2 Nd4 17. Qd1 Bb3 18. Qb1 Nc2 19. Rc1 Nxa1 20. Bxa1 Be6
21. Qc2 c6 22. d3 Rc8 23. Na4 Nxa4 24. Qxa4 Qb6 25. Rd1 c5 26. f4 cxb4+ 27.
Kf1 exf4 28. gxf4 bxa3 29. Qxa3 Bg4 30. Rc1 Rxc1+ 31. Qxc1 Qb3 32. Qb2 Qxb2
33. Bxb2 b5 34. Ke1 a5 35. Kd2 Rc8 36. h3 Be6 37. Bf1 Bb3 38. d4 0-1

Andrew Bussom(1471) - Allen Wu(1142)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 4 
Caro-Kann: Steinitz variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Nxf6+ Nxf6 7. Bc4
e6 8. O-O Bd6 9. Re1 O-O 10. c3 Qc7 11. h3 Re8 12. Bg5 Be7 13. Ne5 h6 14.
Bh4 Nd5 15. Bg3 b5 16. Bb3 Bb7 17. Nxf7 Kxf7 18. Bxc7 Nxc7 19. Qh5+ Kf8 20.
Re3 Bf6 21. Rf3 c5 22. Rxf6+ gxf6 23. Qxh6+ Ke7 24. Qg7+ Kd6 25. dxc5+ Kxc5
26. Qxc7+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2108) - Kyle Salzgeber(1565)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 4 
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. f5 O-O 7. fxg6 hxg6 8.
O-O d6 9. d3 a6 10. a4 b5 11. axb5 Nb4 12. h3 Bb7 13. bxa6 Bxa6 14. Bxa6
Rxa6 15. Rxa6 Nxa6 16. Qe1 Qb6 17. Qh4 Re8 18. Ng5 c4+ 19. Kh1 cxd3 20. Nd5
Qb7 21. cxd3 Nb4 22. Nxf6+ exf6 23. Nh7 Qe7 24. Nxf6+ Bxf6 25. Rxf6 Nxd3 26.
Bg5 Qxe4 27. Qxe4 Rxe4 28. Rxd6 Nxb2 29. Bf6 Re1+ 30. Kh2 Rd1 31. Rb6 g5 32.
Rxb2 Rd5 33. Re2 Rf5 34. Bb2 Ra5 35. Re5 Ra2 36. Rxg5+ Kh7 37. Be5 Rf2 38.
Kg3 Rf1 39. Kg4 f6 40. Rf5 Rxf5 41. Kxf5 fxe5 42. Kxe5 1-0

Kevin Cao(1084) - Fun Fong(1436)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 4 

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. e3 c5 4. Nf3 d5 5. Bd3 b6 6. dxc5 Bxc5 7. O-O Bb7 8.
Nc3 Nbd7 9. b3 Ne4 10. Bb2 O-O 11. Bxe4 dxe4 12. Nd2 f5 13. Qc2 Qh4 14. g3
Qh3 15. Nb5 Nf6 16. Nc7 Ng4 17. Nf3 exf3 0-1

Alexis Zamora(1895) - Dwight Weaver(1644)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 4 
Sicilian: Löwenthal and Kalashnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e5 5. Nb5 a6 6. Nd6+ Bxd6 7. Qxd6 Qf6 
8. Qd1 Qg6 9. Nc3 Nge7 10. Be3 O-O 11. Qd2 b5 12. f3 d6 13. O-O-O Be6 14. h4 
f5 15. h5 Qf7 16. Nd5 Bxd5 17. exd5 Nd8 18. f4 exf4 19. Bxf4 Nb7 20. Be2 g6 
21. hxg6 hxg6 22. Rh3 Rfc8 23. Bf3 Kf8 24. Rh8+ Ng8 1-0

Edgar Davison(1932) - Graham Horobetz(2108)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 3 
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. Nf3 c5 2. e4 g6 3. d3 Nc6 4. c3 d5 5. Nbd2 Bg7 6. Be2 e5 7. exd5 Qxd5 8.
Qb3 Nge7 9. Qxd5 Nxd5 10. Ne4 b6 11. Nd6+ Ke7 12. Nxc8+ Raxc8 13. O-O h6 14.
Re1 f5 15. Bf1 Kf7 16. Bd2 Rhe8 17. Rad1 Rcd8 18. Bc1 Nc7 19. g3 Rd6 20. d4
cxd4 21. cxd4 Nxd4 22. Nxd4 Rxd4 23. Be3 Rdd8 24. Bc4+ Ne6 25. Rd2 Rxd2 26.
Bxd2 e4 27. b3 g5 28. Rd1 Rd8 29. Be2 Be5 30. Be1 Rxd1 31. Bxd1 Kf6 32. h3
Nc5 33. Bd2 Bd4 34. Be2 Ke5 35. h4 f4 36. hxg5 hxg5 37. gxf4+ gxf4 38. Kf1
f3 39. Bd1 Nd3 40. Be1 b5 41. Bc2 Nxe1 42. Kxe1 b4 43. Bd1 a5 44. Bc2 Kf4
45. Kf1 Bxf2 46. Kxf2 e3+ 47. Ke1 Ke5 48. Bd3 Kd4 49. Bc4 a4 50. Kd1 a3 51.
Kc2 Ke5 52. Kd1 Kf4 53. Ke1 Ke5 54. Kd1 Ke4 55. Kc1 f2 56. Be2 Kf4 57. Kc2
Ke4 58. Kd1 Ke5 59. Kc1 Kd5 1/2-1/2

Kyle Salzgeber(1565) - Alexis Zamora(1895)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 3 
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 e6 4. Bg5 Nc6 5. e3 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. dxc5 Qa5
8. Nbd2 Qxc5 9. Ne4 Qb6 10. Nd6+ Ke7 11. Rb1 Na5 12. Ne4 d5 13. Nxf6 gxf6
14. g3 Bd7 15. b3 Rac8 16. Rc1 Qc7 17. Bg2 Bb5 18. a4 Bc6 19. O-O b5 20.
axb5 Bxb5 21. Re1 Nb7 22. Nd4 Bd7 23. Qd3 Nc5 24. Qb1 Qb6 25. b4 Na4 26. Qb3
Rc4 27. Bf1 Rc7 28. c4 Rhc8 29. c5 Qb7 30. Rc2 e5 31. Nf3 Nxc5 32. Qa3 Ne4
33. Rxc7 Rxc7 34. Ba6 Qb6 35. b5+ Qc5 36. Qb3 Be6 37. Qb2 Bg4 38. Nh4 Nd6
39. Qb1 e4 40. Qb3 Be6 41. Qb2 Bd7 42. Rb1 Qb6 43. Qb3 Rc5 44. Qa4 Bxb5 45.
Bxb5 Rxb5 1-0

Joshua Kouch(1253) - Fun Fong(1447)   50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 3 
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. e3 d5 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. Be2 b6 7. O-O Bb7 8. b3
Be7 9. Bb2 O-O 10. Qc2 Ne4 11. Bd3 f5 12. Rfe1 Rc8 13. Rad1 Bd6 14. Nb5 Bb8
15. Nc3 Qe8 16. h3 Qg6 17. cxd5 exd5 18. Bxe4 fxe4 19. Nh4 Qg5 20. g3 Rf6
21. Qe2 Rcf8 22. Rf1 Rh6 23. Qg4 Qd8 24. dxc5 Nf6 25. Qe2 bxc5 26. Qb5 Qc7
27. Ba3 Rxh4 28. Qxc5 Qxc5 29. Bxc5 Rc8 30. gxh4 Rxc5 31. Na4 Rc2 32. a3 Be5
33. Rc1 Ra2 34. Nc5 Bc8 35. Nd3 exd3 36. Rxc8+ Kf7 37. a4 Ne4 38. f3 Bh2+
39. Kh1 Ng3# 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1644) - Michael Cardwell(1272)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 3 
English: ultra-symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. e3 Nf6 6. Nge2 O-O 7. d4 cxd4 8.
exd4 e6 9. d5 Na5 10. Qd3 b6 11. dxe6 Rb8 12. exf7+ Rxf7 13. b4 Nc6 14. Bxc6
Bb7 15. Bxb7 Rxb7 16. Bg5 Qf8 17. Bxf6 Rxf6 18. O-O Rf7 19. Rab1 Rb8 20. Nb5
a6 21. Nc7 Qc8 22. Nd5 d6 23. Nec3 Qd7 24. a4 Be5 25. b5 a5 26. Ne2 Rbf8 27.
Nd4 Bxg3 28. Qxg3 1-0

Mike Salzgeber(1456) - Oran Quintrell(1095)   50th Mid-South Open G/30  November 27, 2010 round 2 
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 a6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bc4 d6 7. O-O g6 8.
Qe2 Bg7 9. Rd1 Qc7 10. e5 dxe5 11. Nxe5 O-O 12. Bf4 Nc6 13. Nxg6 Qa5 14.
Nxf8 Kxf8 15. Nd5 Nxd5 16. Bxd5 Bg4 17. Qxg4 e6 18. Bxc6 bxc6 19. Qh4 Bxb2
20. Rab1 e5 21. Rxb2 exf4 22. Rbd2 1-0

Alexis Zamora(1895) - Justin Du(1272)   50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 2 
Caro-Kann: classical variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bc8 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. Bc4 e6 8.
O-O Bd6 9. Bg5 Nbd7 10. Qe2 Qc7 11. Nf5 O-O 12. Bxe6 fxe6 13. Qxe6+ Kh8 14.
Nxd6 b6 15. Qe7 Ba6 16. Rfe1 Qb8 17. Nf5 Rg8 18. Bxf6 Nxf6 19. Ng5 h6 20.
Nxh6 gxh6 21. Qxf6+ Rg7 22. Re7 Qf8 23. Qxh6+ Kg8 24. Qe6+ Kh8 25. Qh6+ Kg8
26. Re4 Qc8 27. Rh4 Qf5 28. Qh8# 1-0

Kevin Cao(1084) - Dwight Weaver(1644)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 2 
Sicilian defense

1. d4 e6 2. e4 c5 3. Nf3 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. Nc3 Bb4 7. Bd3 Nf6
8. O-O O-O 9. Bg5 Bxc3 10. bxc3 h6 11. Bh4 g5 12. Bg3 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14.
Qh5 Qf6 15. c4 Nb6 16. Rfe1 Qg7 17. Be5 f6 18. Bb2 Bd7 19. Qg6 Qxg6 20. Bxg6
Nxc4 21. Bd4 Kg7 22. Bd3 Nb6 23. Bc5 1/2-1/2

Ross Ray(1557) - Edgar Davison(1932)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 2 
Nimzovich-Larsen attack: modern variation

1. b3 e5 2. Bb2 d6 3. e3 Nf6 4. g3 Be7 5. Bg2 c6 6. Ne2 Bf5 7. O-O Qd7 8. f4
e4 9. d3 Bh3 10. dxe4 Bxg2 11. Kxg2 Nxe4 12. Bxg7 Rg8 13. Bb2 Na6 14. Nd2
Qe6 15. Nxe4 Qxe4+ 16. Rf3 Nc5 17. Qd4 Qxc2 18. Rf2 Nd3 19. Rc1 Nxc1 20.
Nxc1 Qc5 21. Qxc5 dxc5 22. Rd2 Rd8 23. Rxd8+ Kxd8 24. Nd3 Kc7 25. Kf3 Rd8
26. Ke2 b5 27. Be5+ Kb6 28. a3 a5 29. Bb2 f5 30. h3 h5 31. Ne5 Ra8 32. Nd7+
Kc7 33. Ne5 c4 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2108) - John Maddox III(1540)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 2 
Alekhine's defense: four pawns attack, fianchetto variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. c4 Nb6 4. d4 d6 5. f4 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Nc3 Nc6 8. Rc1
Bf5 9. d5 Nb8 10. e6 fxe6 11. g4 Be4 12. Nxe4 exd5 13. cxd5 Bxb2 14. Rc2 Bg7
15. Ng5 Qc8 16. Ne6 c5 17. Nxg7+ Kf7 18. Ne6 N8d7 19. Nf3 h6 20. Qa1 Nf6 21.
f5 Nbxd5 22. Bd2 Qc6 23. Rxc5 Qb6 24. Rxd5 Rhg8 25. Rd4 a6 26. Bc4 Ke8 27.
Ke2 gxf5 28. Qb1 Qc6 29. Qxf5 Nxg4 30. Rxg4 Rxg4 31. Qxg4 d5 32. Bxd5 Qb5+
33. Bc4 1-0

Arjun Rajesh(1379) - Alexis Zamora(1895)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
Four knights: Italian variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Nxe4 5. Nxe4 d5 6. Bxd5 Qxd5 7. Nc3
Qd8 8. d3 Be7 9. Qe2 Bg4 10. h3 Nd4 11. Qd1 Bxf3 12. gxf3 Qd7 13. Be3 Bb4
14. a3 Ba5 15. b4 Qc6 16. Bxd4 exd4 17. Qe2+ Kd7 18. Ne4 Bb6 19. c4 dxc3 20.
Rc1 Bd4 21. Rg1 Rhe8 22. Rxg7 0-1

Michael Cardwell(1292) - Kyle Salzgeber(1565)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
English: symmetrical, Botvinnik system

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. e4 d6 6. Nge2 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8.
d3 Bg4 9. Qc2 a6 10. a3 Rb8 11. Rb1 b5 12. h3 Bd7 13. Nd5 Nxd5 14. cxd5 Nd4
15. Nxd4 Bxd4 16. Kh2 Rc8 17. b3 b4 18. a4 Qe8 19. Bb2 Bg7 20. Bxg7 Kxg7 21.
Qb2+ Kg8 22. Rfe1 f6 23. Rbc1 Qf7 24. d4 e6 25. dxc5 dxc5 26. Bf1 Kg7 27.
Bxa6 Rc7 28. d6 Rc6 29. Bf1 Rd8 30. e5 f5 31. Bb5 Rcc8 32. Bxd7 Qxd7 33. Rc4
Rc6 34. Qd2 Rdc8 35. Rec1 h6 36. Qe3 Qa7 37. d7 Qxd7 38. Rxc5 Rxc5 39. Rxc5
Rxc5 40. Qxc5 Qb7 41. a5 g5 42. Qd6 Qa7 43. Kg2 Qxa5 44. Qxe6 Qa8+ 45. Kh2
Qf3 46. Qe7+ Kg8 47. Qc5 Qxb3 48. Qe7 Qc2 49. Kg2 b3 50. Qe8+ Kg7 51. e6 Qc7
52. Qd7+ Qxd7 53. exd7 b2 54. d8=Q b1=Q 55. h4 Qe4+ 56. Kh2 gxh4 57. Qxh4
Qxh4+ 58. gxh4 1/2-1/2

Dwight Weaver(1644) - Alex Sytnytsky(1367)    50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
English opening

1. c4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Nc3 dxc4 7. bxc4 Ne5 8.
Bg2 Nxf3+ 9. Bxf3 Be5 10. O-O O-O 11. e3 c6 12. d4 Bb8 13. Qb3 Qb6 14. Qc2
Qa5 15. Ne4 Nxe4 16. Bxe4 Qh5 17. Rad1 f5 18. Bg2 g5 19. d5 cxd5 20. cxd5 e5
21. d6 Qe8 22. Qb3+ Be6 23. Bd5 Bxd5 24. Qxd5+ Qf7 25. Qxe5 Qf6 26. Qxf6
Rxf6 27. Bxf6 Bxd6 28. Rxd6 g4 29. Rd8+ Rxd8 30. Bxd8 Kf7 31. Rc1 Ke8 32.
Bg5 Kd7 33. Bf4 b6 34. Rc7+ Ke6 35. Rxa7 h5 36. Ra6 Kd7 37. Rxb6 h4 1-0

Ross Ray(1557) - Allen Wu(1142)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
Nimzovich-Larsen attack: classical variation

1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 Nd7 3. e3 Ngf6 4. f4 e6 5. Nf3 c6 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. Nc3 g6 8.
Qe2 Qc7 9. O-O-O O-O 10. h4 e5 11. fxe5 Nxe5 12. Nxe5 Bxe5 13. Rdg1 h5 14.
Qf2 Bh2 15. Rf1 Ng4 16. Qf3 Qg3 17. Qe2 Ne5 18. Qf2 Nxd3+ 19. cxd3 Bf5 20.
e4 Be6 21. Qf6 Qe5 22. Rxh2 Qxf6 23. Rxf6 Rfd8 24. g3 dxe4 25. dxe4 Rd3 26.
Ne2 Bg4 27. Kd1 Rad8 28. Bc3 Re8 29. e5 Rd5 30. Rhf2 Re7 31. Kc1 Rc5 32. Kb2
b5 33. d4 Rd5 34. Ng1 c5 35. dxc5 Rxc5 36. Nf3 Rec7 37. Ba5 R7c6 38. Rxc6
Rxc6 39. Ng5 Be6 40. Nxe6 Rxe6 41. Bc3 b4 42. Bd4 a5 43. Rf6 Re7 44. Kc2
Rc7+ 45. Kd2 Kf8 46. Ra6 Rd7 47. Rd6 Rc7 48. Rd5 Ke7 49. Rxa5 Rd7 50. Ra7
Rxa7 51. Bxa7 Ke6 52. Bd4 Kd5 53. Kd3 f5 54. exf6 Ke6 55. Ke4 Kd6 56. Kf4
Ke6 57. Kg5 1-0

Nagaraj Bhagwat(1497) - Graham Horobetz(2108)     50th Mid-South Open G/60  November 27, 2010 round 1 
Sicilian: Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bc4 b5 7. Bb3 e6 8.
O-O Be7 9. Re1 O-O 10. a3 Qc7 11. Qd3 Nbd7 12. Bg5 Nc5 13. Qe3 Ng4 14. Qd2
Nxb3 15. Nxb3 Ne5 16. Bxe7 Qxe7 17. Qf4 Nc4 18. Rab1 Bb7 19. Nd2 e5 20. Nd5
Bxd5 21. exd5 exf4 22. Rxe7 Nxd2 23. Rd7 Nxb1 0-1

Kenn Thompson(1699) - Keith Magouyrk(1167)    50th Mid-South Open G/30  November 27, 2010 round 1 
Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 d5 2. Bb2 a5 3. b5 c5 4. e3 d4 5. exd4 cxd4 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Be2 Bxf3 8.
Bxf3 Qb6 9. a4 Nd7 10. O-O Ngf6 11. g3 Rd8 12. Qe2 e6 13. c4 Bc5 14. d3 O-O 15.
Nd2 Bb4 16. Ne4 Nxe4 17. Qxe4 Nc5 18. Bxd4 Rxd4 19. Qxd4 Rd8 20. Qh4 Rxd3 21.
Be4 Nxe4 22. Qxe4 Rd4 23. Qc2 Bc5 24. Rad1 Qd6 25. Rxd4 Bxd4 26. Rd1 e5 27. Kg2 Qf6 
28. Qe2 b6 29. Rxd4 g6 30. Re4 Kg7 31. Rxe5 h5 32. Re7 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1986) - Mike Salzgeber(1532)    50th Mid-South Open G/30  November 27, 2010 round 1 
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Be2 Nxd5 5. d4 c5 6. c4 Nf6 7. Nf3 cxd4
8. Nxd4 Nc6 9. O-O e6 10. Bf4 Qb6 11. Nb3 Rd8 12. Be3 Qc7 13. Nc3 Bd6 14. h3
Bc8 15. Qc1 a6 16. Na4 O-O 17. Bb6 Bh2+ 18. Kh1 Qe5 19. Bxd8 Rxd8 20. Bf3
Nb4 21. Qc3 Nd3 22. Qxe5 Bxe5 23. Rad1 b5 24. cxb5 axb5 25. Nac5 1-0

Rafi Chowdhury(1776) - Graham Horobetz(2111)     Shelby County Turkey Bowl  November 21, 2010 round 5 
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Bc4 d3 6. O-O d6 7. Be3 Nf6 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. Bxd3 Nc6 10. Qe2 d5 11. Rfd1 Qc7 12. h3 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nd5 14.
Bc2 Nxe3 15. Qxe3 h6 16. Rd2 Na5 17. Bb3 Nxb3 18. axb3 f5 19. Qc5 Qxc5 20.
Nxc5 e5 21. Rad1 b6 22. Na4 Be6 23. b4 Bb3 24. Ra1 Rfd8 25. Kf1 e4 26. Nd4
Bxd4 27. cxd4 Bc4+ 28. Kg1 Bd3 29. d5 Rac8 30. Nc3 a6 31. g3 Rc4 32. Ra4 Kf7
33. Rxa6 Rxb4 34. Ra7+ Kf6 35. Rh7 Ra8 36. f4 Re8 37. d6 Rd4 38. Nb5 e3 39.
Nc7 exd2 40. Nxe8+ Ke6 0-1

Max Friedman(1548) - Dwight Weaver(1657)      Shelby County Turkey Bowl  November 21, 2010 round 5 
Anderson's Opening

1. a3 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. e4 b6 4. Nc3 Bb7 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bd3 O-O 7. Be3 Ng4 8. Qd2
Nxe3 9. Qxe3 e6 10. h4 h5 11. O-O-O d6 12. e5 Bxf3 13. Qxf3 Nd7 14. exd6 cxd6 
15. Bb5 d5 16. Bxd7 Qxd7 17. g4 hxg4 18. Qxg4 Bh6+ 19. Kb1 Kh7 20. h5 g5 21. 
Qf3 f5 22. Qe2 a6 23. Rde1 Rfe8 24. Qe5 Bg7 25. Qg3 Bh6 26. Qd3 b5 27. Re5 Bg7
28. Re2 Bh6 29. Re5 Bg7 30. Ree1 Bh6 1/2-1/2

Dwight Weaver(1657) - Kenn Thompson(1645)     Shelby County Turkey Bowl  November 21, 2010 round 4 
English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. Bg2 c6 5. Nf3 g6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. O-O O-O 8. 
Qb3 Nxc3 9. bxc3 Nd7 10. d4 Qb6 11. Ba3 Re8 12. Ng5 Qxb3 13. axb3 h6 14. Ne4 
f5 15. Nd2 Nf6 16. Bc5 a6 17. e4 fxe4 18. Nxe4 Nxe4 19. Bxe4 Bf5 20. Bxf5 gxf5
21. f4 Kf7 22. Bb6 e6 23. Rfe1 Bf6 24. Re2 Bd8 25. Bc5 Bc7 26. Rea2 Rg8 27. 
Kf2 h5 28. h4 Rg6 29. Kf3 Rag8 30. Rg2 Rg4 31. Rag1 b6 32. Ba3 a5 33. Bc1 Rd8 
34. Be3 b5 35. Ra2 Rdg8 36. Ra3 Bd8 37. Raa1 Bb6 38. d5 Bxe3 39. dxe6+ Kxe6 
40. Rae1 Kf6 41. Rxe3 Rxh4 42. Rd1 Rhg4 43. Rd6+ Kf7 1/2-1/2

Andy Sorensen(1500) - Dwight Weaver(1657)     Shelby County Turkey Bowl  November 20, 2010 round 3 
Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. f4 d6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. h3 Bxf3 6. Qxf3 Nc6 7. d3 Nd4 8. Qf2
b5 9. Be3 Nc6 10. g4 g6 11. Bg2 Rc8 12. O-O b4 13. Ne2 Bg7 14. d4 cxd4 15. 
Nxd4 Nxd4 16. Bxd4 f6 17. e5 dxe5 18. fxe5 Rxc2 19. Qxc2 Qxd4+ 20. Rf2 Qxe5 
21. Qc8+ Kf7 22. Qc4+ Kf8 23. Rd1 Bh6 24. Re2 Qg3 25. Qxb4 Be3+ 26. Kh1 Bf4 
27. Kg1 h5 28. Rde1 hxg4 29. Rxe7 Bd6 30. Re8+ Kg7 31. Qxg4 Bc5+ 32. Kh1 Qxg4 
33. Rxg8+ Kxg8 34. Re8+ Kg7 35. Rxh8 Qd1+ 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1657) - Jeff Kovalic(1945)      Shelby County Turkey Bowl  November 21, 2010 round 2 
English Opening

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 e5 6. d3 Nge7 7. Be3 d6 8. O-O 
O-O 9. a3 Be6 10. Qc1 Nd4 11. Bxd4 exd4 12. Na2 Qd7 13. Re1 Nf5 14. Qc2 Rae8 
15. Ng5 h6 16. Ne4 b6 17. b4 Ne7 18. Rab1 f5 19. Nd2 f4 20. bxc5 dxc5 21. a4 
Nc6 22. Bxc6 Qxc6 23. Ne4 Bf5 24. f3 Bxe4 25. dxe4 fxg3 26. hxg3 Be5 27. Kf2 
Bc7 28. Rh1 h5 29. Qd2 Qxe4 30. Rb3 Kg7 31. Rh4 Qe5 32. f4 Bd8 33. Ke1 Qe4 34.
Rh2 Rf6 35. Nc1 Qe6 36. Nd3 Qxc4 0-1

Barry Brazell(1359) - Dwight Weaver(1657)     Shelby County Turkey Bowl  November 20, 2010 round 1 
Sicilian: 2 Nf3 a6 (O'Kelly Variation)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. c4 d6 4. h3 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. d3 Be7 7. Be3 Nc6 8. Qd2 
Nd4 9. Be2 Rb8 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. exd5 b5 12. b3 O-O 13. Bg5 Nxf3+ 14. Bxf3 Bxg5
15. Qe2 Qa5+ 16. Kf1 Qd2 17. Qxd2 Bxd2 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2124) - Keith Magouyrk(1069)    Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 5 
King's gambit

1. e4 e5 2. f4 Qh4+ 3. g3 exf4 4. gxh4 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1415) - Sivasuryateja Raparla(unr)    Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 5 
Hungarian defense

1. e4 e5 2. Bc4 Nc6 3. Nf3 Be7 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. d4 exd4 6. Nxd4 O-O 7. Be3 Bb4
8. Nxc6 dxc6 9. Qxd8 Rxd8 10. Bg5 Bxc3+ 11. bxc3 Re8 12. Bxf6 Rxe4+ 13. Kd2
Rxc4 14. Be5 Bf5 15. Bxc7 Rc8 16. Rhe1 Be6 17. Kd3 Rxc7 18. Rxe6 Rxc3+ 19.
Kxc3 fxe6 20. Rd1 Kf7 21. Kc4 Ke7 22. f4 b6 23. g4 h6 24. h4 g6 25. Rd2 a6
26. Re2 Rd7 27. h5 gxh5 28. gxh5 Rd5 29. Re5 Kf6 30. Rxd5 exd5+ 31. Kd4 Kf5
32. Ke3 Kg4 33. a3 Kxh5 34. Kd4 Kg6 35. Ke5 Kf7 36. Kf5 a5 37. Kg4 Kg6 38.
f5+ Kf6 39. Kh5 Kxf5 40. Kxh6 Ke4 41. Kg5 Kd4 0-1

Tyler Freeman(578) - Wendell James(979)    Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 5 
Bird: From gambit

1. f4 e5 2. fxe5 d6 3. exd6 Bxd6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bg4 6. e4 O-O 7. Be2 Bc5
8. d4 Bb4 9. Qd3 Nc6 10. Be3 Re8 11. e5 Bxf3 12. Bxf3 Nd5 13. O-O Nxe3 14.
Qxe3 Qxd4 15. Qxd4 Nxd4 16. Bxb7 Rab8 17. Bd5 Re7 18. Bb3 Bc5 19. Kh1 Nxb3
20. axb3 Rxe5 21. Ra5 Bd4 22. Rxe5 Bxe5 23. Rd1 c6 24. Rd7 Re8 25. g3 Ra8
26. Na4 g6 27. Re7 Bd6 28. Rd7 Be5 29. c3 Kg7 30. Kg2 Kf6 31. Kf3 h6 32. Ke4
Re8 33. Kf3 Ra8 34. h4 a5 35. Rb7 Rb8 36. Rxb8 Bxb8 37. Nc5 Ke7 38. Nb7 Bc7
39. b4 axb4 40. cxb4 Bd6 41. Nc5 Bxc5 42. bxc5 Ke6 43. Ke4 f5+ 44. Kd4 g5
45. hxg5 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1960)  - Gary Pylant(1811)    Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 5 
Ruy Lopez: Worrall attack, solid line

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Qe2 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8.
c3 Bg4 1/2-1/2

David Sichel(1984) - Allan Bogle(1799)    Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 5 
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 a6 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. d3 b5 6. f4 Bb7 7. Nf3 Be7 8. O-O
Nf6 9. a3 d6 10. Bd2 Qc7 11. h3 O-O 12. g4 Nd4 13. Ne2 Nxf3+ 14. Bxf3 Nd7
15. Bg2 f5 16. gxf5 exf5 17. Ng3 fxe4 18. dxe4 Bf6 19. c3 Rae8 20. Qg4 Bc8
21. Qh5 g6 22. Qd5+ Kh8 23. Rae1 Bb7 24. Qd3 Bh4 25. Re3 Bxg3 26. Rxg3 Nf6
27. e5 dxe5 28. fxe5 Bxg2 29. Rxf6 Rxf6 30. exf6 Be4 31. Re3 Qe5 32. f7 Bxd3
33. fxe8=Q+ 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1960)  - Alex Sytnytsky(1811)    Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 4 
Sicilian: Taimanov variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. Nf3 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 Bb4 7. O-O Bxc3
8. bxc3 Qb6 9. Be3 Qa5 10. c4 Nxd4 11. Qxd4 Nf6 12. e5 Ng8 13. Qd6 Ne7 14.
Bb6 Qc3 15. Bd3 Nc6 16. f4 Qb4 17. Bc5 Qa5 18. Rab1 Qd8 19. Rb6 Ne7 20. f5
exf5 21. Bxf5 Nxf5 22. Rxf5 g6 23. Rf1 Rg8 24. Qd5 Rg7 25. Rbf6 Qa5 26. Rxf7
b6 27. Rf8# 1-0

Chase Knowles(1811) - David Sichel(1984)     Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 4 
English opening

1. c4 g6 2. g3 Bg7 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. Nf3 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. O-O c6 7. Nc3 Nbd7 8.
e4 e5 9. dxe5 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 dxe5 11. Bg5 h6 12. Be3 Be6 13. b3 Qa5 14. Bd2
Rfd8 15. Nd5 Qc5 16. Bb4 Qd4 17. Qxd4 exd4 18. Be7 cxd5 19. cxd5 Rd7 20.
dxe6 Rxe7 21. Rad1 Rd8 22. exf7+ Kxf7 23. Rfe1 g5 24. h3 b6 25. Bf3 Re5 26.
Rd3 Ke7 27. Red1 Nxe4 28. Rxd4 Rxd4 29. Rxd4 Nc3 30. Rd2 Re1+ 31. Kg2 Ra1
32. Bg4 Rxa2 33. Rd7+ Kf6 34. Bh5 Bh8 35. Rd8 Bg7 36. Rd7 Ne4 37. Rf7+ Ke6
38. Rxg7 Nxf2 39. Kf3 Nd3 40. Rg6+ Ke5 41. Rxh6 Nc5 42. Rg6 Ne4 43. Rg8 Nd2+
44. Ke3 Nxb3 45. Rxg5+ Kf6 46. Rg6+ Ke7 47. Rg7+ Kf8 48. Rf7+ Kg8 49. Rc7
Ra3 50. Rc3 a5 51. Be2 a4 52. Bb5 1-0

Gary Pylant(1811) - Graham Horobetz(2124)    Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 4 
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Gurgenidze variation

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. Nf3 g6 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. c4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
8. Be2 Bg7 9. O-O O-O 10. Qd1 Be6 11. Be3 Qa5 12. Rc1 Rfc8 13. b3 a6 14. h3
b5 15. Nd5 Bxd5 16. exd5 Ne4 17. Bd4 Bxd4 18. Qxd4 Nc5 19. Rc2 b4 20. Qh4
Qd8 21. Rd1 e5 22. Qxd8+ Rxd8 23. f3 f5 24. Rcd2 a5 25. Rb1 Kf7 26. Bd3 Ke7
27. Bc2 Kd7 28. Re2 Kc7 29. Kf1 Kb6 30. Ke1 Nd7 31. a4 bxa3 32. Ra1 Kc5 33.
Rxa3 Nb6 34. Bd1 Rdc8 35. Rea2 Kb4 36. Kd2 Rc5 37. Ra4+ 1-0

Keith Magouyrk(1069) - Dwight Weaver(1657)     Mid-South Warmup  November 19, 2010 round 4 
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. Bd3 Nc6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Qe2 b5 6. e5 d5 7. exd6 Qxd6 8.
Be4 Nf6 9. Bxc6+ Qxc6 10. Qe5 Bg7 11. Nd5 Qxd5 12. O-O Qxe5 13. Nxe5 Nd7 14.
Nf3 Ne5 15. d3 Nxf3+ 16. gxf3 Bb7 17. Kg2 e6 18. c3 h5 19. Bd2 Bh6 20. Be1
g5 21. Kg3 h4+ 22. Kg4 f5+ 23. Kh5 Bxf3+ 24. Kg6 Ke7 25. Bd2 Rag8# 0-1

David Sichel(1984) - Kyle Salzgeber(1601)    Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 3 
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 Bg4 7. f3 Be6 8.
Bd2 Nf6 9. Qc1 O-O 10. Bh6 Nd7 11. Bxg7 Kxg7 12. g4 Nde5 13. h3 Qa5 14. f4
Bxg4 15. hxg4 Nxg4 16. Bf3 Nf6 17. Qd2 Qb4 18. Nd1 Qb6 19. c3 Rad8 20. Ne3
e6 21. O-O-O d5 22. e5 Ng8 23. Ng3 d4 24. Qh2 h6 25. Ngf5+ exf5 26. Nxf5+
Kh8 27. Nxh6 Qxb2+ 28. Kxb2 dxc3+ 29. Ka1 Nf6 30. exf6 c2 31. Nf5+ Kg8 32.
Qh8# 1-0

Gary Pylant(1811) - Tyler Freeman(578)    Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 3 
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. f4 Nc6 4. Nf3 d5 5. e5 Nh6 6. g3 a6 7. a4 b6 8. Bg2
Bb7 9. O-O Ne7 10. d3 d4 11. Ne4 Nd5 12. Bh3 Qd7 13. Bd2 Be7 14. Qe2 O-O 15.
Nfg5 Nf5 16. Bxf5 exf5 17. Nf2 h6 18. Nf3 Nc7 19. c4 f6 20. Nh3 Rfe8 21. a5
b5 22. b3 b4 23. Rae1 Ne6 24. Nh4 Nf8 25. e6 Qc6 26. Qf3 Qxf3 27. Nxf3 Bd6
28. Nh4 g6 29. Rf2 Re7 30. Rfe2 Rae8 31. Nf2 Kg7 32. Ng2 Rxe6 33. Rxe6 Rxe6
34. Rxe6 Nxe6 35. Ne1 h5 36. h4 1-0

Sivasuryateja Raparla(unr) - Mike Salzgeber(1524)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 3 
Scandinavian defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nxd5 4. Nge2 Bg4 5. g3 Nxc3 6. dxc3 Qxd1+ 7.
Kxd1 Bf3 8. Rg1 e5 9. Bg2 Bxg2 10. Rxg2 Nc6 11. f4 O-O-O+ 12. Ke1 f6 13.
fxe5 Nxe5 14. Bf4 Bc5 15. Bxe5 fxe5 16. Rd1 Rxd1+ 17. Kxd1 Rd8+ 18. Ke1 Be3
19. Ng1 Bc1 20. b3 e4 21. c4 e3 22. Nf3 h6 23. Ke2 Re8 24. Rg1 Ba3 25. Rd1
Bc5 26. Rd3 g5 27. c3 Rf8 28. g4 a5 29. h3 b6 30. a4 Kb7 31. Nd4 Rf2+ 32.
Kxe3 Rb2 33. Ke4 Bxd4 34. cxd4 Kc6 35. Kf5 Re2 36. Rf3 Kd6 37. Kg6 Re6+ 38.
Rf6 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2124) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1960)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 3 
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. f4 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bc4 e6 6. f5 d5 7. fxe6 dxc4 8.
exf7+ Kxf7 9. Qe2 h6 10. e5 1/2-1/2

Alex Sytnytsky(1415) - Keith Magouyrk(1069)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 3 
Ruy Lopez: exchange variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 bxc6 5. b3 d5 6. d3 Bd6 7. O-O Ne7 8.
Bb2 Ng6 9. Bc1 O-O 10. Nbd2 Qf6 11. c4 Nf4 12. exd5 Qg6 13. g3 Nxd3 14. Nh4
Qg4 15. Qxg4 Bxg4 16. f3 Bh3 17. Rd1 Bc5+ 18. Kh1 Nf2+ 19. Kg1 Nxd1+ 20. Kh1
f5 21. Ba3 Nf2+ 22. Kg1 Be3 23. Nf1 Bd4 24. Rb1 c5 25. Bb2 Nd3+ 26. Bxd4
cxd4 27. b4 Bxf1 28. Kxf1 e4 29. f4 e3 30. Nf3 Rab8 31. a3 Rfe8 32. Nxd4 Re4
33. Nc6 e2+ 34. Kg2 e1=Q 35. Rxe1 Nxe1+ 36. Kf2 Rbe8 37. Ne5 Nc2 38. c5 Nxa3
39. d6 cxd6 40. cxd6 Rd8 41. d7 Nc2 42. h3 Nxb4 43. Kf3 Nd5 0-1

Keith Magouyrk(1069) - Chris Hilliard(1623)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 2 
French defense

1. e4 e6 2. Bc4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Bb3 Be6 5. Qe2 c5 6. Qb5+ Qd7 7. Qxd7+
Nxd7 8. a4 Ngf6 9. Nc3 a6 10. a5 Bd6 11. Nf3 O-O 12. Nd4 cxd4 13. Ne2 Nc5
14. Nxd4 Nxb3 15. Nxb3 Rac8 16. Nd4 Rfe8 17. O-O Be5 18. c3 Bxd4 19. cxd4
Rc4 20. Ra3 Rxd4 21. Rc3 Rc4 22. Rb3 Re7 23. d3 Ra4 24. Bg5 Rxa5 25. Rc3 d4
26. Bxf6 gxf6 27. Rc8+ 0-1

Mike Salzgeber(1524) - Gary Pylant(1811)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 2 
Scotch gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Bc5 5. c3 dxc3 6. Bxf7+ Kxf7 7. Qd5+
Kf8 8. Qxc5+ d6 9. Qxc3 Qf6 10. O-O Bg4 11. Bg5 Qxc3 12. Nxc3 Bxf3 13. gxf3
h6 14. Be3 Nge7 15. Nb5 Rc8 16. Rac1 a6 17. Nd4 Kf7 18. Rfd1 Rhf8 19. Rc3
Ne5 20. Kg2 N7g6 21. Nf5 Kg8 22. h4 Rxf5 23. exf5 Nxh4+ 24. Kg3 Nxf5+ 25.
Kf4 Nh4 26. Rxd6 Nhxf3 27. Re6 Rf8+ 28. Ke4 Nc6 29. Bxh6 gxh6 30. Rxf3 Rxf3
31. Rxc6 Rxf2 32. Rxc7 Rxb2 33. Kf5 b5 34. Kg6 Kf8 35. Kf6 Ke8 36. Ke6 Kd8
37. Kd6 Rd2+ 38. Kc6 Rc2+ 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2124) - David Sichel(1984)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 2 
Robatsch defense: Pseudo-Austrian attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. f4 Nc6 5. Be3 e5 6. dxe5 dxe5 7. Qxd8+ Nxd8
8. Nd5 Ne6 9. f5 c6 10. fxe6 cxd5 11. Bb5+ Kf8 12. Bc5+ Ne7 13. exd5 a6 14.
Ba4 b5 15. Bb3 Bb7 16. d6 Bxg2 17. dxe7+ Ke8 18. exf7+ Kd7 19. f8=Q Bxf8 20.
exf8=Q Rhxf8 21. Bxf8 Bxh1 22. O-O-O+ Ke8 23. Bd6 e4 24. Be6 Rd8 25. Bf4 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1657) - Alex Sytnytsky(1415)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 2 
English opening

1. c4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. e3 h6 6. Be2 a6 7. O-O b6 8. d3
Bb7 9. a3 b5 10. Nc3 dxc4 11. dxc4 bxc4 12. Bxc4 Na5 13. Nd2 Be7 14. b4 Nxc4
15. Qa4+ Nd7 16. Nxc4 O-O 17. Rfd1 c6 18. Ne5 Nb6 19. Rxd8 Nxa4 20. Rxf8+
Rxf8 21. Nxa4 Rd8 22. Nf3 g5 23. Nc5 Bxc5 24. bxc5 Rd5 25. Bd4 g4 26. Ne5 h5
27. Nc4 f6 28. Nb6 Rf5 29. Rc1 e5 30. Bb2 Kf7 31. g3 a5 32. Rd1 Ba6 33. Rd7+
Ke6 34. Rd6+ Ke7 35. Rxc6 Bb5 36. Rc7+ Kd8 37. Ra7 e4 38. Bd4 Bc6 39. Rxa5
Kc7 40. Ra7+ Bb7 41. Ra4 Kc6 42. Rb4 Ba6 43. Nc4 Kc7 44. Nd6 Rd5 45. Nxe4 f5
46. Nf6 Rd8 47. Nxh5 Rd5 48. Rb6 Bb7 49. a4 f4 50. Nxf4 Rf5 51. a5 Rg5 52.
Ne6+ 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1960) - Kyle Salzgeber(1601)     Mid-South Warmup  November 12, 2010 round 2 
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
Be2 b6 9. O-O Bb7 10. f3 Rc8 11. g4 d6 12. Rc1 Re8 13. Qd2 Ba6 14. b3 Kh8
15. Nxc6 Rxc6 16. Bh6 Nd7 17. Bxg7+ Kxg7 18. Qd4+ e5 19. Qd2 Nf8 20. Rfd1
Ne6 21. Bf1 Nd4 22. Kg2 Qf6 23. Qe3 Ne6 24. Nd5 Nf4+ 25. Nxf4 Qxf4 26. Qxf4
exf4 27. a4 Rd8 28. g5 h6 29. gxh6+ Kxh6 30. Kf2 Rc5 31. Rc2 Rh5 32. Kg1 Re5
33. Rcd2 Re6 34. Bh3 f5 35. exf5 gxf5 36. Bxf5 Rf6 37. Bg4 Bb7 38. Re1 Rg8
39. Kf2 Rg5 40. h4 Rg8 41. Re7 Rg7 42. Rde2 1-0

David Sichel(1984) - Mike Salzgeber(1524)    Mid-South Warmup  November 05, 2010 round 1 
Scandinavian defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Qxd7 5. c4 e6 6. dxe6 Qxe6+ 7. Qe2
Nc6 8. Qxe6+ fxe6 9. Nf3 Nb4 10. Na3 Nd3+ 11. Ke2 Nf4+ 12. Kf1 Nd3 13. Ne1
O-O-O 14. Nxd3 Rxd3 15. Ke2 Rd4 16. d3 Bxa3 17. bxa3 Rhd8 18. Rd1 Ng4 19.
Bb2 Rf4 20. f3 Nf6 21. g4 g5 22. Be5 Nd7 23. Bxf4 gxf4 24. d4 Nb6 25. Rac1
Na4 26. Rc2 Rg8 27. Kd2 e5 28. dxe5 Nc5 29. Ke2 Re8 30. Kf1 Rxe5 31. Re2 Re3
32. Rxe3 fxe3 33. Ke2 Na4 34. Kxe3 Nc3 35. Rd2 Na4 36. f4 Nb6 37. Rd4 Nd7
38. f5 Ne5 39. Kf4 Nf7 40. g5 c5 41. Rd5 b6 42. g6 hxg6 43. fxg6 Nh8 44. Kf5
Kc7 45. g7 1-0

Kyle Salzgeber(1601) - Graham Horobetz(2124)    Mid-South Warmup  November 05, 2010 round 1 
Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 e6 4. Bg5 h6 5. Bxf6 Qxf6 6. e4 d5 7. e5 Qd8 8.
Nbd2 b6 9. Bd3 Be7 10. O-O a5 11. a4 Ba6 12. Bxa6 Nxa6 13. Re1 O-O 14. Re3
Qd7 15. Ne1 cxd4 16. cxd4 Nb4 17. Nc2 Rfc8 18. Nxb4 axb4 19. b3 Rc3 20. Rxc3
bxc3 21. Nb1 Rc8 22. Qc2 b5 23. axb5 Qxb5 24. Na3 Bxa3 25. Rxa3 Qb4 26. Ra1
Qxd4 27. Re1 Qd2 28. Qc1 Qxc1 29. Rxc1 d4 30. Kf1 d3 31. Ra1 c2 32. Ke1 c1=Q+ 
33. Rxc1 Rxc1+ 34. Kd2 Rb1 35. Kxd3 Rxb3+ 36. Ke2 Rb5 37. f4 g5 38. g3 gxf4 
39. gxf4 Rb3 0-1

Allan Bogle(1799) - Keith Magouyrk(1069)    Mid-South Warmup  November 05, 2010 round 1 
Bird's opening

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 Nd7 3. b3 c5 4. e3 Qb6 5. Bb2 c4 6. Bd4 Nc5 7. bxc4 Be6 8.
cxd5 Bxd5 9. Nc3 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 e6 11. Na4 Qc7 12. Nxc5 Bxc5 13. Bxg7 Bb4 14.
Bb5+ Ke7 15. O-O Rd8 16. c3 Ba5 17. Rad1 Rd5 18. Ba4 Qc4 19. Bb3 Qd3 20.
Bxd5 exd5 21. Bxh8 Nh6 22. Bd4 Nf5 23. Qxd5 Nxd4 24. exd4 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1415) - Chase Knowles(1811)    Mid-South Warmup  November 05, 2010 round 1 
French: advance, Nimzovich system

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Nc3 cxd4 6. Nxd4 Nxe5 7. Bb5+ Bd7
8. Bf4 Ng6 9. Bg3 a6 10. Bxd7+ Qxd7 11. Qf3 Nf6 12. O-O Bb4 13. Rfe1 O-O 14.
Be5 Nxe5 15. Rxe5 Bxc3 16. bxc3 Qc7 17. Rg5 Ne4 18. Rg4 Qxc3 19. Qxc3 Nxc3
20. Rg3 Rac8 21. a3 e5 22. Nf5 Ne2+ 23. Kf1 Nxg3+ 24. hxg3 Rc7 25. Rb1 g6
26. Ne3 Rd7 27. Rd1 Rfd8 28. Ng4 Re7 29. Nf6+ Kg7 30. Ne4 f5 31. Nc5 d4 32.
Ke2 Rc8 33. Nd3 Rxc2+ 34. Kf1 a5 35. Re1 e4 36. Nf4 d3 37. Nxd3 Rd7 38. Ne5
Rdd2 39. Rb1 Rxf2+ 40. Kg1 Rxg2+ 41. Kh1 Rh2+ 42. Kg1 Rcg2+ 43. Kf1 Rh1+ 44.
Kxg2 Rxb1 45. Nc4 b6 46. Kf2 Rb3 47. Ke2 a4 48. Kf2 b5 49. Nd6 b4 50. axb4
a3 0-1

Gary Pylant(1819) - Alex Sytnytsky(1411)    Game in 120 Special  October 29, 2010 round 3 
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 e6 5. Nf3 Bb4 6. Qd4 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3
Qf6 8. e5 Qe7 9. a4 Nc6 10. Qd2 Qc5 11. Ba3 Qd5 12. Qe3 Qb3 13. Bb5 a6 14.
Bxc6 bxc6 15. Qc5 Kd8 16. Qf8+ Kc7 17. Bd6+ Kb7 18. O-O Qxc3 19. Rfb1+ Ka7
20. Bc5+ 1-0

Keith Magouyrk(1136) - David Sichel(1974)   Game in 120 Special  October 29, 2010 round 3 
Petrov: Nimzovich attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. d4 Bg4 7. h3 Bh5 8.
g4 Bg6 9. d5 Nbd7 10. Qe2+ Be7 11. g5 Nh5 12. Be3 O-O 13. h4 c5 14. dxc6
bxc6 15. Nd4 Qc7 16. f4 Ng3 17. Qf3 Nxh1 18. Nxc6 Nc5 19. Nd5 Qb7 20. Ncxe7+
Kh8 21. Nxg6+ fxg6 22. Bxc5 Qxb2 23. Bd4 Rae8+ 24. Kd2 Qxd4+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1411) - Keith Magouyrk(1100)   Game in 120 Special  October 22, 2010 round 2 
Three knights: Steinitz variation

1. Nc3 g6 2. e4 e5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Bc4 d6 5. d3 Bg4 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Qxf3 Nf6 8.
Bg5 Bg7 9. Nd5 Nd4 10. Qd1 O-O 11. c3 Ne6 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Qf3 Bg7 14. g3
c6 15. Ne3 Nc5 16. b4 b5 17. bxc5 bxc4 18. cxd6 cxd3 19. Nc4 d2+ 20. Kxd2
Rb8 21. Ke2 Re8 22. Rhd1 f5 23. exf5 e4 24. Qe3 gxf5 25. Qxa7 Bxc3 26. Qc7
Bxa1 27. Qxd8 Rbxd8 28. Rxa1 Kf7 29. Rd1 Ke6 30. a4 Rb8 31. a5 Rb4 32. Nb6
Rb5 33. d7 Rd8 34. Rc1 c5 35. Na4 Rxd7 36. Nxc5+ Rxc5 37. Rxc5 Ra7 38. Ke3
Ra6 39. Rb5 1-0

Carlos Sims(1975) - Wendell James(1115)   Game in 120 Special  October 22, 2010 round 2 
Alekhine's defense

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Ng4 3. Qxg4 d6 4. Qe2 dxe5 5. Qxe5 Nc6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. Bxc6
Bxc6 8. Nf3 Qd6 9. Qe2 e6 10. Nc3 Be7 11. d3 O-O 12. a3 a6 13. g3 b5 14. Bf4
Qd7 15. Ne5 Qe8 16. Nxc6 Qxc6 17. O-O Bf6 18. Be5 Be7 19. Rfe1 a5 20. d4
Rab8 21. Qg4 f6 22. Bxc7 f5 23. Qf4 Rb7 24. Be5 g5 25. Qd2 Bf6 26. Bxf6 Rxf6
27. Qxg5+ Rg6 28. Qd8+ Kg7 29. d5 exd5 30. Nxd5 Rd7 31. Qxd7+ Qxd7 32. Re7+
Qxe7 33. Nxe7 Rg5 34. f4 Rh5 35. Rd1 Kf7 36. Nc6 a4 37. Ne5+ Ke6 38. Rd7 Rh6
39. Rb7 Kd5 40. Rxb5+ Kd4 41. Rb4+ Ke3 42. Rxa4 Ke2 43. Nd3 Re6 44. Rd4 Ke3
45. c3 Kf3 46. Ne5+ Ke2 47. c4 Ke3 48. Rd7 h5 49. c5 Re8 50. c6 h4 51. c7
Rc8 52. Nc6 hxg3 53. hxg3 Kf3 54. Ne7 Rf8 55. Rd8 1-0

David Sichel(1982) - Graham Horobetz(2108)   Game in 120 Special  October 22, 2010 round 2 
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 g6 5. d3 Bg7 6. Bd2 d6 7. Qc1 Ng4 8. f3
Nge5 9. Bh6 Nb4 10. Kd1 Nbxd3 11. cxd3 Nxd3 12. Qd2 Nxb2+ 13. Qxb2 Bxh6 14.
Nge2 O-O 15. h4 Rb8 16. Rb1 b5 17. h5 Bg7 18. Qd2 b4 19. Nd5 a5 20. Nef4 c4
21. Bf1 c3 22. Qe2 e6 23. hxg6 fxg6 24. Qh2 h5 25. Bc4 Qg5 26. Nxg6 Rxf3 27.
Ndf4 Qc5 28. Nxe6 Qxc4 29. Ne7+ Kf7 30. Ng5+ Kxe7 31. Nxf3 Bg4 32. Kc2 Qxe4+ 0-1

Kyle Salzgeber(1604) - Allan Bogle(1798)   Free Night!  October 15, 2010  
Polish defense

1. d4 b5 2. Nf3 Bb7 3. Bg5 Nf6 4. e3 a6 5. Bd3 e6 6. O-O Be7 7. Nbd2 h6 8.
Bh4 Nd5 9. Bxe7 Qxe7 10. c3 c5 11. dxc5 Qxc5 12. Ne4 Qe7 13. c4 bxc4 14.
Bxc4 O-O 15. Bxd5 Bxd5 16. Nc3 Bb7 17. e4 Nc6 18. Re1 Rab8 19. Nd4 Ne5 20.
f3 Ng6 21. Rc1 Nf4 22. Qd2 Qg5 23. Kh1 Qe5 24. Nde2 Nxe2 25. Rxe2 Rfd8 26.
Rd1 Qa5 27. b3 Bc6 28. Nb1 Qb5 29. Na3 Qb7 30. Nc4 d5 31. Na5 Qa8 32. Nxc6
Qxc6 33. exd5 Rxd5 34. Qe1 Rbd8 35. Rc1 Qb5 36. h3 a5 37. Qf1 a4 38. bxa4
Qxa4 39. Qf2 Qf4 40. Ree1 Rd2 41. Qe3 Qxe3 42. Rxe3 Rxa2 43. Rec3 Rdd2 44.
Rg1 Kh7 45. Rc7 Kg6 46. Rb7 Re2 47. Rb6 f6 48. Rc6 e5 49. Rd6 Kg5 50. Rd5 g6
51. Rb5 Rad2 52. Rb4 Kf5 53. Rc4 g5 54. Ra4 Rd4 55. Raa1 h5 56. Rae1 Rdd2
57. Rxe2 Rxe2 58. Rc1 g4 59. hxg4+ hxg4 60. Rf1 g3 61. Kg1 Kf4 62. Rc1 Ke3
63. Ra1 Rc2 64. Ra3+ Kd2 65. Ra1 Rc1+ 66. Rxc1 Kxc1 67. Kf1 Kd2 68. Kg1 f5
69. Kf1 e4 70. fxe4 fxe4 0-1

Michael Salzgeber(1518) - Wendell James(1115)   Free Night!  October 15, 2010  
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. d4 e6 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. O-O Be7
8. Re1 O-O 9. Bf4 Bb4 10. a3 Ba5 11. b4 Bb6 12. d5 Ne7 13. dxe6 Ng6 14.
exf7+ Kh8 15. Bg3 Bg4 16. h3 Qxd1 17. Raxd1 Bxf3 18. gxf3 Nh5 19. Kg2 Rad8
20. Nd5 Nxg3 21. Kxg3 c6 22. Nxb6 axb6 23. Rxd8 h5 24. Rxf8+ Nxf8 25. Re8 g5
26. Rxf8+ Kg7 27. Rg8+ Kh6 28. f8=Q+ 1-0

Keith Magouyrk(1100) - Oleksandr Sytnytsky(1411)  Free Night!  October 15, 2010  
Philidor's defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 h6 5. O-O Nc6 6. d3 Bg4 7. h3 Bh5 8.
Qe2 Nd4 9. Qd1 Bxf3 10. gxf3 c6 11. f4 b5 12. fxe5 dxe5 13. Bb3 g5 14. Be3
Bc5 15. Bxd4 Bxd4 16. Kh2 h5 17. a4 b4 18. Ne2 Bxb2 19. Ra2 Bd4 20. Ng3 g4
21. a5 Qd7 22. Nf5 O-O-O 23. Bc4 Bxf2 24. Ba6+ Kc7 25. Rxf2 Nxe4 26. Qe2
Nxf2 27. Qxe5+ Qd6 28. Nxd6 Rxd6 29. Qxh8 Rd8 30. Qe5+ Rd6 31. Qe7+ Rd7 32.
Qxb4 gxh3 33. Qf4+ Kd8 34. Qxf2 c5 35. Qxc5 Rc7 36. Qf8+ Kd7 37. Qxf7+ Kd6
38. Qf4+ 1-0

David Sichel(1982) - Daniel Storms(1617)  Free Night!  October 15, 2010  
French Defence

1. e4 e6 2. Nc3 Bb4 3. d3 d5 4. Bd2 Nf6 5. e5 Nfd7 6. f4 O-O 7. Qg4 f5 8.
Qh3 h6 9. Nf3 c5 10. Be2 Nc6 11. a3 Ba5 12. g4 Nd4 13. Nxd4 cxd4 14. Nb1
Bxd2+ 15. Nxd2 Qb6 16. b3 Qc6 17. Rc1 Qc3 18. Rg1 Nc5 19. Kd1 Ne4 20. Nxe4
fxe4 21. Qf1 e3 22. Qe1 Qxe1+ 23. Kxe1 Rxf4 24. c3 dxc3 25. Rxc3 d4 26. Rc7
g5 27. h4 b6 28. hxg5 hxg5 29. Rh1 Ba6 30. Rhh7 Rc8 31. Rxc8+ Kxh7 32. Rc7+
Kg6 33. Rxa7 Bb5 34. Re7 Rf2 35. Rxe6+ Kg7 36. Rxb6 Be8 37. Rd6 Rh2 38. Rxd4
Rh1+ 39. Bf1 Bc6 40. Rd6 Bf3 41. Rf6 Bxg4 42. d4 e2 43. d5 exf1=Q+ 44. Rxf1
Rh3 45. Rg1 Bf3 46. Rxg5+ Kh6 47. Rg8 Kh7 48. Rd8 Bg4 49. e6 Rxb3 50. Kd2
Rxa3 51. e7 Bh5 52. d6 Ra2+ 53. Kd3 Re2 54. Kd4 Kg7 55. Kd5 Bf7+ 56. Kc6 Re3
57. Rf8 Bh5 58. d7 Re6+ 59. Kd5 Rxe7 60. d8=Q Bf7+ 61. Kc6 Re6+ 62. Kc7 Kg6
63. Rh8 Kg7 64. Qf8+ Kg6 65. Qh6+ Kf5 66. Qh3+ Kf6 67. Rh6+ Ke7 68. Qh4+ Kf8
69. Rxe6 Bxe6 70. Qf6+ Bf7 71. Kd6 Kg8 72. Ke7 Ba2 73. Qg6+ Kh8 74. Qh5+ Kg8
75. Qg5+ Kh7 76. Kf6 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1411) - Joshua Leow(1162)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 4  
Nimzovich-Larsen attack: classical variation

1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 Nc6 3. g3 Bf5 4. Bg2 e6 5. a3 Bc5 6. d4 Bd6 7. Nf3 Nf6 8.
O-O O-O 9. Re1 e5 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Nd4 Neg4 12. Nxf5 Bc5 13. e3 Re8 14. Bc1
Qd7 15. Nd4 Nxh2 16. Kxh2 Ng4+ 17. Kg1 Bxd4 18. exd4 Qf5 19. Qf3 Qxf3 20.
Bxf3 Nf6 21. Nc3 c6 22. b4 Ne4 23. Bxe4 dxe4 24. Kg2 g5 25. Bb2 Kg7 26. d5
h5 27. d6 f5 28. d7 Red8 29. Rad1 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1999) - David Sichel(1977)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 4  
Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. g3 Bg7 3. Bg2 Nc6 4. Ne2 d6 5. d4 e5 6. d5 Nce7 7. c4 f5 8. Nbc3
Nf6 9. O-O O-O 10. Qc2 Nh5 11. f3 h6 12. b4 Kh7 13. Bb2 Ng8 14. c5 Bd7 15.
Nc1 Qg5 16. Qe2 Ngf6 17. Nb3 fxe4 18. fxe4 Ng4 19. Bc1 Rxf1+ 20. Bxf1 Qf6
21. Bd2 Rf8 22. Bh3 Nxh2 23. Kxh2 Nf4 24. gxf4 Qh4 25. Qf3 exf4 26. Rf1 Be5
27. Be1 Qxh3+ 28. Qxh3 Bxh3 29. Kxh3 f3 30. Nd1 g5 31. Nd2 Rf4 32. Rg1 1-0

Max Friedman(1568) - Graham Horobetz(2108)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 4  
Sicilian: Hungarian variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c3 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 d5 6. exd5 Nf6 7. Bb5+ Nbd7
8. Nc3 O-O 9. O-O Nb6 10. Ne5 Nfxd5 11. Qb3 Be6 12. Qd1 Rc8 13. Bd2 Nxc3 14.
Bxc3 Qc7 15. Re1 Rfd8 16. Qc1 Nd5 17. Nf3 Nxc3 18. bxc3 Qxc3 19. Qxc3 Rxc3
20. Rad1 a6 21. Bf1 Bf6 22. Rd2 Bg4 23. Ne5 Be6 24. Nf3 b5 25. a4 bxa4 26.
Bxa6 a3 27. Ra1 Ra8 28. Bf1 Bf5 29. Ne5 Bxe5 30. dxe5 Be6 31. f4 a2 32. g3
Rb8 33. Bd3 Rxd3 34. Rxd3 Bf5 35. Rdd1 Rb1 36. Kf2 Kg7 37. Re1 h5 38. Rxa2
Rb3 39. Rae2 Bg4 40. Re3 Rb2+ 41. R1e2 Rb4 42. Re4 Rb6 43. R2e3 Rb2+ 44. Re2
Rb7 45. R2e3 Bf5 46. Rd4 Rc7 47. Rd2 Rc4 48. Rde2 h4 49. Re1 Bg4 50. Re4
Rc2+ 51. R1e2 Bxe2 52. Rxe2 Rc4 53. Kf3 hxg3 54. hxg3 g5 55. Re3 Kg6 56. Kg4
e6 57. Rf3 Ra4 58. Rf1 Ra5 59. Rh1 Ra4 60. Rh8 gxf4 61. gxf4 Ra1 62. Rh3
Rg1+ 63. Rg3 Rh1 64. f5+ Kg7 65. fxe6 fxe6 66. Kg5 Kf7 67. Rf3+ Ke7 68. Re3
Rf1 69. Kg4 Rf5 70. Re4 Rf1 71. Re3 Rg1+ 72. Kf3 Kf7 73. Ke2 Rg5 74. Re4 Kg6
75. Kf3 Kf5 76. Re1 Rg4 77. Rh1 Rf4+ 78. Ke3 Rg4 79. Rh5+ Kg6 80. Rh3 Ra4
81. Rf3 Ra3+ 82. Ke4 Ra4+ 83. Ke3 Ra3+ 84. Ke4 Rxf3 85. Kxf3 Kf5 86. Ke2
Kxe5 87. Ke3 1/2-1/2

Richard Kohl(1667) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1999)   National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 3  
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d3 Bg7 4. c3 d6 5. Be2 Nf6 6. Nbd2 O-O 7. O-O Nc6 8.
Re1 d5 9. Qc2 d4 10. Nf1 e5 11. Bg5 h6 12. Bh4 Be6 13. h3 Qd6 14. Qc1 Nh5
15. Qc2 Qd7 16. N3h2 Nf4 17. Bf3 dxc3 18. bxc3 Qxd3 19. Qc1 g5 20. Bg3 Ne7
21. Bxf4 exf4 22. e5 Qd7 23. Rd1 Qc7 24. Ng4 Rad8 25. Nfh2 Nc6 26. Bxc6 bxc6
27. Re1 Rd5 28. Nf6+ Bxf6 29. exf6 Qd8 30. Qa3 Qxf6 31. Qxa7 Rfd8 32. c4 Rd4
33. Qxc5 Rxc4 34. Qb6 Rd3 35. Nf3 Rc2 36. Ne5 Rdd2 37. Qb8+ Kg7 38. Rf1 Bc4
39. Ng4 Qd4 40. Rfe1 Rxf2 41. Kh1 Rxg2 42. Rg1 Qe4 43. Qe5+ Qxe5 0-1

Justin Kouch(852) - Oran Quintrell(1095)   National Chess Day!  U1200 October 09, 2010, round 3  
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. d3 d6 3. Be2 Nf6 4. Nf3 g6 5. O-O Bg7 6. Be3 O-O 7. Qd2 Nc6 8.
Nc3 a6 9. b3 b5 10. a3 Bb7 11. d4 cxd4 12. Bxd4 Nxd4 13. Nxd4 Nxe4 14. Nxe4
Bxe4 15. f3 Bb7 16. Rfd1 Qb6 17. c3 e5 18. Qe3 exd4 19. cxd4 Rfe8 20. Qf2
Rac8 21. b4 Rc2 22. Re1 Bxd4 23. Qxd4 Qxd4+ 24. Kf1 Rexe2 25. Rxe2 Qxa1+ 26.
Kf2 Rxe2+ 27. Kxe2 Qxa3 28. f4 Qxb4 29. g3 Qe4+ 30. Kf2 Qd3 31. h4 a5 32. g4
a4 33. h5 a3 34. hxg6 a2 35. gxh7+ Kg7 36. h8=Q+ Kxh8 37. f5 a1=R 38. g5
Ra2+ 39. Ke1 Qb1# 0-1

Jeff Baudendistel(1571) - Justin Du(1138)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 3  
Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Be2 e6 6. O-O Be7 7. Bf4 O-O 8.
Nc3 Nbd7 9. Nb5 Ne8 10. c4 a6 11. Nc3 Nef6 12. c5 Re8 13. Rc1 h6 14. Qc2 Rf8
15. b4 a5 16. b5 Re8 17. b6 Nb8 18. Bc7 Qd7 19. Bb5 Nc6 20. Ne5 Nxd4 21.
Bxd7 Nxc2 22. Bxe8 Nd4 23. Bxf7+ Kh8 24. Ng6+ Kh7 25. Nxe7 Ne4 26. Nxe4 Ne2+
27. Kh1 Nxc1 28. Nd6 Nxa2 29. Ndxc8 a4 30. Nd6 a3 31. Bg6+ Kh8 32. Nf7# 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2108) - Alex Sytnytsky(1429)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 3  
French defense

1. e4 e6 2. d4 b6 3. c4 Bb7 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. f3 Nc6 6. Be3 Bb4+ 7. Nd2 d5 8.
cxd5 exd5 9. e5 Nd7 10. f4 Qe7 11. Nf3 Bxd2+ 12. Qxd2 a6 13. Rc1 O-O-O 14.
O-O h6 15. Rc3 Ndb8 16. Rfc1 g6 17. f5 Rd7 18. fxg6 fxg6 19. Bxg6 Qe6 20.
Qc2 Rg7 21. Bf5 Rxg2+ 22. Kxg2 1-0

David Sichel(1977) - Max Friedman(1568)   National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 3  
Vienna: Paulsen-Mieses variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Bc5 5. d3 a6 6. Be3 d6 7. Bxc5 dxc5 8.
Nge2 Nd4 9. O-O Be6 10. Qd2 Bh3 11. f4 Bxg2 12. Kxg2 Ng4 13. h3 Nxc2 14.
hxg4 Nxa1 15. fxe5 c4 16. d4 Nb3 17. axb3 cxb3 18. Qf4 O-O 19. Nd5 c6 20.
Nf6+ gxf6 21. exf6 Kh8 22. Qh6 Qxf6 23. Qxf6+ Kg8 24. Nf4 a5 25. Nh5 h6 26.
Qg7# 1-0

Victor Gardner(1111) - David Sichel(1977)    National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 2  
Robatsch (modern) defense

1. d4 g6 2. e4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. b3 Nf6 5. Nc3 O-O 6. Bb2 c5 7. Nd5 Nxe4 8.
Qd3 Bf5 9. Nh4 Nxf2 10. Kxf2 Bxd3 11. Bxd3 e6 12. Ne3 cxd4 13. Ng4 Qxh4+ 14.
Kf3 Nc6 15. g3 Qh5 16. Ba3 Ne5+ 17. Kg2 Nxg4 18. Bxd6 Qd5+ 19. Kf1 Qxh1+ 20.
Ke2 Qg2+ 21. Kd1 Bh6 22. Ke1 Qf2+ 23. Kd1 Qd2# 0-1

Max Friedman(1568) -  Allen Wu(990)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 2  
Philidor Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nc6 4. dxe5 dxe5 5. Qxd8+ Kxd8 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. Bg5
Be7 8. Bxf6 Bxf6 9. Bxf7 Nb4 10. Bb3 a5 11. a3 Nc6 12. Nc3 Bg4 13. Ba4 Ra6
14. Nd2 Nd4 15. f3 Bd7 16. Bb3 b5 17. Kd1 a4 18. Ba2 c5 19. Ne2 Nxe2 20.
Kxe2 Be6 21. Bxe6 Rxe6 22. Rhd1 Rd6 23. c4 Rb6 24. cxb5 Rxb5 25. Rab1 Ke7
26. Nc4 Rd8 27. Rxd8 Kxd8 28. Kd3 Kd7 29. Rd1 Rb3+ 30. Ke2+ Kc7 31. Rd3 Rxd3
32. Kxd3 Be7 33. Nxe5 Kd6 34. Nc4+ Ke6 35. Nb6 Bd6 36. g3 Be5 37. Nxa4 Kd6
38. Nb6 Kc6 39. Nc4 Bf6 40. f4 g6 41. a4 h6 42. f5 g5 43. e5 Bh8 44. f6 Kd7
45. g4 Ke6 46. Ke4 Bxf6 47. exf6 Kxf6 48. a5 Kg6 49. a6 h5 50. gxh5+ Kxh5
51. a7 Kh4 52. a8=Q Kh3 53. Kf3 g4+ 54. Kf2 Kh4 55. Qg8 Kh5 56. Kg3 Kh6 57.
Kf4 g3 58. Kf5 Kh5 59. Qh8# 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1999) - Barry Brazell(1424)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 2  
Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. dxe5 Bg4 7. exd6
Bxd6 8. O-O Qe7 9. Nbd2 O-O-O 10. Qe2 Kb7 11. Nb3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Qe5 13. g3
Nf6 14. Re1 h5 15. Bf4 Qe6 16. e5 h4 17. exd6 Qh3 18. Na5+ 1-0 

Graham Horobetz(2108) - Richard Kohl(1667)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 2  
King's gambit

1. e4 e5 2. f4 d6 3. Nf3 Bg4 4. Bc4 Bxf3 5. Qxf3 Nf6 6. O-O Be7 7. d3 c6 8.
c3 Nbd7 9. d4 Qc7 10. g4 O-O-O 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. f5 Nb6 13. Bb3 h6 14. Be3
Nfd7 15. Bxf7 Bc5 16. Nd2 Rhf8 17. Be6 Kb8 18. b4 Be7 19. a4 g6 20. a5 Nc8
21. Bxh6 Rh8 22. Bg7 Rh7 23. f6 Bf8 24. Bxf8 Nxf8 25. Bxc8 Rxd2 26. Bxb7
Qxb7 27. Rad1 Rhxh2 28. Rxd2 Rxd2 29. Qe3 Qd7 30. Qc5 Qxg4+ 0-1

Joshua Leow(1153) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1999)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 1  
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 d3 4. Bxd3 g6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. O-O d6 7. Re1 Nf6 8.
e5 dxe5 9. Bb5+ Bd7 10. Nxe5 Bxb5 11. Qxd8+ Kxd8 12. Nxf7+ Ke8 13. Nxh8 Bxh8
14. Bg5 Nbd7 15. Nd2 Kf7 16. Nf3 Bc6 17. Ne5+ Nxe5 18. Rxe5 Bg7 19. Rae1 Re8
20. b4 h6 21. b5 Bd7 22. Bxf6 Bxf6 23. Rd5 Bxc3 24. Rxd7 Bxe1 25. Rxb7 Ra8
26. a4 Ba5 27. Kf1 Ke6 28. Ke2 Bb6 29. f3 Kd6 30. g4 g5 31. Kd3 Ke6 32. Ke4
Rf8 33. a5 Rf4+ 34. Kd3 Rxf3+ 35. Kc4 Rf4+ 36. Kb3 Bxa5 37. Rxa7 Bb4 38.
Ra6+ Bd6 39. b6 Rxg4 40. Kc3 Rb4 41. Kd3 Bxh2 42. b7+ Bd6 0-1

Alexandra Timofte(1309) - Graham Horobetz(2108)  National Chess Day!  October 09, 2010, round 1  
Sicilian: Najdorf, Byrne (English) attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e6 7. Be2 Be7 8.
O-O Qc7 9. f4 b5 10. a3 Bb7 11. Bf3 Nbd7 12. b4 Qxc3 13. Bf2 Nxe4 14. Qe2
Nxf2 15. Bxb7 Ra7 16. Nc6 Rxb7 17. Nxe7 Kxe7 18. f5 Nh3+ 19. gxh3 e5 20. Rf3
Qxa1+ 0-1

Keith Magouyrk(1100) - Wendell James(1115)   Free Night!  October 08, 2010  
Philidor's defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Nc3 Be7 6. d3 Bg4 7. Be3 O-O 8.
a3 a6 9. Nd5 Nxd5 10. Bxd5 Kh8 11. d4 f5 12. exf5 Bxf5 13. c3 e4 14. Nd2 Qd7
15. Nxe4 Rab8 16. Qh5 Bg6 17. Qe2 Rf5 18. Qc4 Na5 19. Qa2 c6 20. Be6 Qe8 21.
Bxf5 Bxf5 22. Ng3 Bd3 23. b4 Nc4 24. Rfe1 Nxe3 25. Rxe3 Qg6 26. Rxe7 Rf8 27.
Rae1 d5 28. Qd2 h6 29. R1e6 Qh7 30. Re8 Qg8 31. Rxh6+ gxh6 32. Qxh6+ Qh7 33.
Rxf8# 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1411) - Mike Salzgeber(1518)  Free Night!  October 08, 2010  
Réti opening

1. Nf3 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 c5 4. dxc5 Qa5+ 5. Bd2 Qxc5 6. e3 g6 7. b4 Qb6 8.
a4 Bg7 9. a5 Qc7 10. Bc3 O-O 11. Nbd2 e5 12. h3 Be6 13. c5 Nd5 14. Rc1 dxc5
15. bxc5 Nxc3 16. Rxc3 e4 17. Nd4 Qxa5 18. Nxe4 Bd5 19. Nb3 Bxc3+ 20. Nxc3
Qxc3+ 21. Nd2 Nc6 22. h4 Rad8 23. h5 Bb3 24. hxg6 fxg6 25. Qxb3+ Qxb3 26.
Nxb3 Kg7 27. Be2 Nb4 28. O-O Nd3 29. Nd4 Nxc5 30. Rc1 b6 31. Rxc5 bxc5 32.
Ne6+ Kf7 33. Nxc5 Rd2 34. Bc4+ Ke7 35. f4 Rc8 36. Ne4 Rxc4 37. Nxd2 Rc8 38.
Nb3 Ra8 39. Na5 Kd7 40. Kf2 Kc7 41. g4 Kb6 42. Nc4+ Kc5 43. Nd2 a5 44. Kg3
a4 45. f5 gxf5 46. gxf5 Kb4 47. f6 a3 48. Nf3 a2 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2129) - Carlos Sims(1964)  Free Night!  October 08, 2010  
KGD: classical variation

1. e4 e5 2. f4 Bc5 3. Nf3 d6 4. Bc4 Nc6 5. c3 Bg4 6. h3 Bxf3 7. Qxf3 Nf6 8.
a4 a6 9. Na3 Qe7 10. Nc2 O-O 11. f5 d5 12. exd5 e4 13. Qe2 Ne5 14. b4 Bb6
15. Ba3 Nxc4 16. Qxc4 e3 17. O-O-O exd2+ 18. Rxd2 Rfe8 19. Re1 Qd7 20. Rxe8+
Rxe8 21. b5 axb5 22. Qxb5 Qxb5 23. axb5 Re5 24. c4 Rxf5 25. Bb4 Rf1+ 26. Kb2
Ne4 27. Re2 f5 28. g4 Nc5 29. gxf5 Rxf5 30. Re8+ Rf8 31. Rxf8+ Kxf8 32. Nd4
Kf7 33. Bxc5 Bxc5 34. Ne6 Bd6 35. Nd8+ Ke7 36. Nxb7 Be5+ 37. Kc2 g5 38. Kd3
h5 39. Ke4 Bh2 40. Kf5 g4 41. hxg4 hxg4 42. Kxg4 Kd7 43. Kf5 Bg1 44. c5 Ke7
45. c6 Bb6 46. Ke5 Ba7 47. d6+ cxd6+ 48. Kd5 Bb6 49. Nxd6 Kd8 50. Nc4 Bg1
51. b6 Kc8 52. Kd6 Bh2+ 53. Kc5 Bg1+ 54. Kb5 Bh2 55. Ka6 Kb8 56. Ne3 Bf4 57.
Nd5 Bh2 58. c7+ Bxc7 59. bxc7+ Kc8 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1648) - Gary Pylant(1818)  Free Night!  October 08, 2010  
English: Anglo-Dutch defense

1. c4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. b3 e6 4. e3 Be7 5. Be2 O-O 6. O-O b6 7. Ba3 Bb7 8. d4
Bxa3 9. Nxa3 Ne4 10. Rc1 d6 11. Nb5 Nd7 12. d5 e5 13. Nc3 Ndf6 14. Nxe4 Nxe4
15. Bd3 Nc5 16. Bb1 g5 17. b4 Na6 18. a3 g4 19. Ne1 Qh4 20. f3 g3 21. h3 f4
22. e4 Rf6 23. Rc2 Rh6 24. Nd3 Bc8 25. Qe2 Bd7 26. Rfc1 Kh8 27. Ba2 Rg8 28.
Rb2 Rg5 29. Rcc2 Rgh5 30. Rd2 Bxh3 31. gxh3 Qxh3 32. Qg2 Qh1+ 33. Qxh1 Rxh1+
34. Kg2 R6h2# 0-1

Wendell James(1115) - Allan Bogle(1798)  Game in 120 Special  October 01, 2010 round 1 
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. b3 e6 3. Bb2 Nf6 4. d3 b5 5. Nf3 Bb7 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Nbd2 Qc7 9. c4 b4 10. Ne5 Nc6 11. Nxc6 Bxc6 12. Nf3 d6 13. Qc2 a5 14. a4
Rad8 15. Nd2 Nd7 16. f4 Bf6 17. Rf3 Bxb2 18. Qxb2 d5 19. Rg3 d4 20. Rf1 f5
21. e5 Kh8 22. Nf3 Bxf3 23. Bxf3 Rg8 24. Rg5 g6 25. Qf2 Kg7 26. h4 h6 27.
Rg3 Kh7 28. Rh3 Rgf8 29. g3 Rde8 30. Qh2 h5 31. Qe2 Nb6 32. Kh2 Nc8 33. Rg1
Qf7 34. Bc6 Rd8 35. Qf3 Ne7 36. Bb5 Rb8 37. Kh1 Rfc8 38. Rh2 Ng8 39. Qg2 Nh6
40. Bc6 Ng4 41. Rh3 Ne3 42. Qe2 Rxc6 43. Qf3 Rc7 44. Rh2 Ng4 45. Re2 Rcc8
46. Rge1 Qe7 47. Rd1 Qd7 48. Rde1 Rd8 49. Rd1 Nh6 50. Red2 Ra8 51. Ra1 Ra7
52. Re2 Rb8 53. Rae1 Ng8 54. Rg2 Ne7 55. Reg1 Nc8 56. Qe2 Nb6 57. Ra1 Qc6
58. Kh2 Rab7 59. Qd2 Rd8 60. Rf2 Kh6 61. Kh3 Nxc4 62. dxc4 d3 63. Re1 Rbd7
64. Rh2 Rd4 65. Re3 Qd7 66. Rg2 Re4 67. Rg1 Qd4 68. Rge1 Rxe3 69. Rxe3 Qxe3
70. Qxe3 d2 71. Qxc5 d1=Q 72. Qf2 Rd2 0-1

Aaron Smith(1707) - Alex Sytnytsky(1411)  Game in 120 Special  October 01, 2010 round 1 
Queen's pawn

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 b6 4. Bf4 f6 5. e3 a6 6. Bd3 d5 7. Nbd2 Bd6 8. Bg3
Bb7 9. Qc2 h6 10. Bg6+ Kd7 11. Nh4 Nge7 12. Bd3 g5 13. Ng6 Nxg6 14. Bxg6 Qe7
15. O-O-O b5 16. e4 b4 17. exd5 bxc3 18. dxc6+ Bxc6 19. Qxc3 Bxg2 20. Rhe1
Bd5 21. Be4 Bxe4 22. Nxe4 Rac8 23. Nc5+ Bxc5 24. dxc5+ Kc6 25. Qc4 e5 26.
Qd5+ Kb5 27. a4+ Ka5 28. Re4 Rb8 29. Qd2+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2108) - Dwight Weaver(1671) Game in 120 Special  October 01, 2010 round 1 
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. a4 Nc6 4. f4 d6 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Nf3 e6 7. f5 d5 8. fxe6
dxc4 9. exf7+ Ke7 10. O-O Bg4 11. e5 Nxe5 12. Qe1 Bxf3 13. Qxe5+ Kxf7 14.
Rxf3 Qd4+ 15. Qxd4 cxd4 16. Ne2 d3 17. cxd3 cxd3 18. Rxd3 Bc5+ 19. Kh1 Rhe8
20. Re3 Bxe3 21. dxe3 Ng4 22. Bd2 Nxe3 23. Ng3 g6 24. h3 Rad8 25. Bxe3 Rxe3
26. Rf1+ Ke6 27. Kh2 Rdd3 28. Nh1 Rd2 29. Ng3 Rxb2 30. Rf8 Kd6 31. Rf6+ Ke7
32. Rf4 b5 33. axb5 axb5 34. h4 b4 35. h5 b3 36. Rb4 Kf6 37. Ne4+ Rxe4 38.
Rxe4 Rc2 39. hxg6 hxg6 40. Rb4 1/2-1/2

Dwight Weaver(1657) - David Sichel(1984)    Fall Classics  September 24, 2010  round 4
English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. b3 d5 4. Bb2 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bg2 Bd6 7. Ne2 Ne5 8. d4
Ng6 9. c5 Bc7 10. b4 e5 11. dxe5 Bxe5 12. Bxe5 Nxe5 13. Qd4 Qe7 14. Nd2 O-O
15. O-O Bf5 16. e4 dxe4 17. Nxe4 Nxe4 18. Bxe4 Rad8 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1415) - Carlos Sims(1970)     Fall Classics  September 24, 2010  round 4
Queen's pawn

1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 d6 4. g3 Nf6 5. Nc3 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. Nf3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Re8 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bc1 Bf8 11. Re1 a6 12. Qc2 Rb8 13. h3 b5 14. cxb5 axb5
15. dxe6 Rxe6 16. a4 b4 17. Nb5 Ba6 18. Na7 Qb6 19. Nb5 Bxb5 20. axb5 Qxb5
21. Bf4 b3 22. Qd3 Qxd3 23. exd3 Rxe1+ 24. Nxe1 g5 25. Bd2 Kg7 26. Bc3 Kg6
27. Ra7 Nb6 28. Ra3 Nbd5 29. Bxf6 Nxf6 30. Be4+ Nxe4 31. dxe4 Bg7 32. Ra6
Bxb2 33. Rxd6+ Kg7 34. Nd3 Bd4 35. e5 b2 36. Nxb2 Rxb2 37. e6 fxe6 38. Rxe6
Rxf2 39. Kh1 h5 40. Rc6 Rf6 41. Rc7+ Kg6 42. Kg2 g4 43. Rc8 Rf2+ 44. Kh1
gxh3 45. Rg8+ Kf5 46. Rf8+ Kg4 47. Rg8+ Kf3 48. Rf8+ Kxg3 49. Rg8+ Kh4 50.
Re8 Rf4 51. Kh2 Bf2 52. Kh1 Bg3  0-1

Pat Coleman(1714) - Graham Horobetz(2124)     Fall Classics  September 24, 2010  round 4
Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. f4 exf4 4. Bxg7 Qh4+ 5. g3 fxg3 6. Bg2 gxh2+ 7. Kf1
hxg1=Q+ 8. Kxg1 Qg4 9. Bxh8 f6 10. c3 Nc6 11. Qb3 Bf8 12. Rxh7 Nh6 13. Qc2
d5 14. d3 Qg6 15. Rxc7 Kd8 16. Rxc8+ Rxc8 17. Qb3 Kc7 18. Na3 Bxa3 19. Bxf6
Rg8 20. Qxd5 Qxf6 21. Rf1 Qxc3 22. Kh1 Qc5 23. Qf3 Rf8 24. Qg3+ Qe5 25. Qh3
Rxf1+ 26. Bxf1 Nf5 27. Qh2 Qxh2+ 28. Kxh2 Ne3 29. Bh3 Bd6+ 30. Kg1 Bg3 31.
Be6 Nd4 0-1

Keith Magouyrk(1069) - Gary Pylant(1811)    Fall Classics  September 24, 2010  round 4
French defense, Steiner variation

1. e4 e6 2. c4 d5 3. cxd5 exd5 4. e5 Nc6 5. d4 Bf5 6. Nf3 Bb4+ 7. Nc3 Nge7
8. Bd3 Qd7 9. h3 O-O-O 10. Bb5 h6 11. Kf1 Qe6 12. Na4 a6 13. Bxa6 bxa6 14.
Nc5 Bxc5 15. dxc5 d4 16. Bf4 Qc4+ 17. Kg1 Qc2 18. Kh2 Qxd1 19. Rhxd1 Bc2 20.
Re1 Nd5 21. Bd2 Rhe8 22. Nxd4 Nxd4 23. b4 Bd3 24. Rec1 Rxe5 25. Bc3 Nf4 26.
a4 Nfe2 27. Re1 Rde8 28. Bxd4 Nxd4 29. Red1 Nb3 30. Ra3 Bc2 31. Rd3 Bxd3 32.
Rxb3 Be4 33. b5 axb5 34. Rxb5 Bc6 35. Ra5 Kb7 0-1

Abhilash Challa(Unr) - Alex Sytnytsky(1483)   Fall Classics  September 17, 2010  round 3
French: Steinitz attack

1. e4 e6 2. e5 Bc5 3. d4 Be7 4. Nf3 h6 5. Bd3 c5 6. O-O cxd4 7. Nxd4 Bc5 8.
c3 Qb6 9. Be4 Bxd4 10. Qxd4 Qxd4 11. cxd4 f5 12. Bf3 Ne7 13. Nc3 a6 14. b4
O-O 15. Ba3 Rf7 16. g4 fxg4 17. Bxg4 Rf4 18. h3 Nbc6 19. d5 Nxe5 20. f3 Nc4
21. Bc1 Rd4 22. Re1 Rd3 23. Ne4 Rxd5 24. Bf4 h5 25. Rac1 b5 26. Bxe6+ dxe6
27. Ng5 e5 28. Bxe5 Bd7 29. f4 Nc6 30. Bc3 Rf8 31. Ne6 Bxe6 32. Rxe6 Nd4 33.
Re7 Rxf4 34. Rd1 Nf3+ 35. Kg2 Rxd1 36. Rxg7+ Kf8 37. Ra7 Nh4+ 38. Kg3 Rf3+
39. Kxh4 Rxc3 40. Kg5 Rd6 41. Kf5 Rxh3 42. Ra8+ Ke7 43. Kf4 Ra3 44. Ke4 Rxa2
45. Ra7+ Rd7 46. Ra8 h4 47. Rh8 h3 48. Rxh3 Ra4 49. Rh7+ Kd8 50. Rh6 Kc7 51.
Rxa6 Rxa6 52. Kf5 Rd5+ 53. Ke4 Re5+ 54. Kd4 Rd6+ 55. Kc3 Re3+ 56. Kc2 Rd4 
57. Kc1 Rd2 58. Kb1 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2101) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1949)    Fall Classics  September 17, 2010  round 3
King's knight's gambit

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. d4 d5 5. e5 Nge7 6. Bxf4 Ng6 7. Bg3 Be7 8.
Be2 Be6 9. O-O h5 10. h3 h4 11. Bh2 Qd7 12. c3 a6 13. b4 Rh6 14. a4 Kf8 15.
Na3 Kg8 16. Nc2 a5 17. b5 Nd8 18. Qd2 f6 19. Bd3 Nh8 20. Rf2 Ndf7 21. Raf1
f5 22. Ne3 g6 23. c4 c6 24. bxc6 bxc6 25. Rb1 Bb4 26. Qe2 g5 27. Nxg5 Nxg5
28. Nxf5 Rg6 29. Kh1 dxc4 30. Bxc4 Bd5 31. Bxd5+ Qxd5 32. Rxb4 Re8 33. Rb8
Qe6 34. Rxe8+ Qxe8 35. Qc4+ Nhf7 36. Bf4 Ne4 37. Re2 Ng3+ 38. Bxg3 hxg3 39.
Nd6 Re6 40. Nxe8 1-0

Sanford Merrill(1126) - Mike Sansom(1513)   Fall Classics  September 17, 2010  round 3
Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. g3 e6 4. Bg2 c5 5. c3 Nc6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Ne5 cxd4 8.
Nxc6 bxc6 9. Qxd4 c5 10. Qf4 O-O 11. O-O Qb6 12. b3 a5 13. Na3 c4 14. bxc4
Bxa3 15. cxd5 Nxd5 16. Bxd5 exd5 17. Qf3 Bb7 18. Rab1 Qa6 19. Qg4 Rab8 20.
Bf4 Bd6 21. Be3 Be5 22. Rb6 Qc4 23. Bd4 Bxd4 24. Qxd4 Qxd4 25. cxd4 Ba8 26.
Rfb1 Rxb6 27. Rxb6 Rc8 28. Ra6 Bc6 29. Rxa5 Kf8 30. Rc5 Ke7 31. a4 Kd6 32.
a5 Bb7 33. Rb5 Ba6 34. Rb2 Rc4 35. e3 Kc7 36. Rb6 Rc6 37. Rb2 Rc1+ 38. Kg2
Ra1 39. Rc2+ Bc4 40. Rd2 Rxa5 41. Rb2 Ra2 42. Rb4 Bd3 43. Kg1 Be4 44. Kf1
Bf3 45. Rb1 Rd2 46. Rc1+ Kd7 47. Re1 Rd1 48. Rxd1 Bxd1 49. Ke1 Bf3 50. Kf1
Ke6 51. Ke1 Kf5 52. Kf1 Kg4 53. Kg1 Kh3 54. g4 Kxg4 55. Kf1 Kh3 56. Ke1 Kxh2
57. Kd2 h5 58. Ke1 Kg1 0-1

Wendell James(979) - Carlos Sims(1993)    Fall Classics  September 17, 2010  round 3
Bird's Opening

1. f4 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. b3 d5 4. Bb2 c5 5. e3 Nc6 6. Ne5 Nxe5 7. Bxe5 Ne4 8.
Qf3 f6 9. Bb2 Be7 10. Bd3 f5 11. Bxg7 Rg8 12. Qh5+ Kd7 13. Qxh7 Kc6 14. Bxe4
fxe4 15. O-O Rxg7 16. Qh6 Bf6 17. c3 Bd7 18. Rf2 Rg4 19. g3 Qe7 20. Qh3 Rh8
21. Qg2 Bh4 22. d3 Kc7 23. dxe4 Bc6 24. Nd2 Qg7 25. Qf3 dxe4 26. Qe2 Rg8 27.
Rg2 b5 28. Rc1 Bxg3 29. Nf1 Bxh2+ 30. Nxh2 Rxg2+ 31. Qxg2 Qxg2# 0-1

Kyle Salzgeber(1596) - Patrick Coleman(1660)   Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
King's Indian: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bg5 Bg7 4. Nbd2 O-O 5. e4 d6 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O c6 8.
c3 a5 9. Re1 e5 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Nxe5 dxe5 12. Nc4 Qc7 13. Qf3 Nd7 14. Be7
Re8 15. Bd6 Qd8 16. Bc2 b5 17. Ne3 Re6 18. Rad1 Qb6 19. Bb3 Rf6 20. Qg3 a4
21. Bxe5 Nxe5 22. Qxe5 Re6 23. Qg5 Bf6 24. Qg3 axb3 25. axb3 Rxe4 26. Qd6
Be6 27. b4 Be5 28. Qd3 Rh4 29. Nf1 Qc7 30. g3 Rh5 31. Nd2 Bd5 32. Nf3 Bf6
33. Qe3 Qd7 34. h4 Qg4 35. Nh2 Qh3 36. Nf3 Bxh4 37. Rxd5 Bg5 38. Rd8+ Rxd8
39. Qe8+ Rxe8 40. Rxe8+ Kg7 41. Nh4 Bxh4 42. gxh4 Qg4+ 43. Kf1 Rxh4 44. f3
Qxf3+ 45. Ke1 Rh2 46. b3 Qf2+ 47. Kd1 Qd2#  0-1

Carlos Sims(1993) - Graham Horobetz(2101)  Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. g3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. d4 Bd6 6. Bg2 c6 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
O-O Bf5 9. Qb3 Qb6 10. Qxb6 axb6 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. Bxf6 Nxf6 13. Nh4 Be6 14.
e3 b5 15. Rfc1 Ra7 16. Nf3 Rfa8 17. e4 Nxe4 18. Nxe4 dxe4 19. Ng5 Rxa2 20.
Rab1 R8a4 21. Bxe4 g6 22. Nxe6 fxe6 23. Bc2 Rb4 24. Bd1 Raxb2 25. Rxb2 Rxb2
26. Bg4 Rd2 27. Bxe6+ Kf8 28. d5 c5 29. Ra1 c4 30. Ra8+ Ke7 31. Rh8 c3 32.
Rxh7+ Kf8 33. Rh8+ Kg7 34. Rg8+ Kh7 35. Rc8 c2 36. Kg2 Ba3 37. Rc7+ Kh6 38.
Bg8 g5 39. h4 gxh4 40. gxh4 c1=Q 41. Rh7+ Kg6 42. h5+ Kf6 43. Rf7+ Ke5 44.
h6 Qd1 45. Rg7 Qe2 46. Re7+ Bxe7 0-1

Allan Bogle(1807) - Tyler Freeman(unr)  Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
Bird's opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 e6 4. b3 Bd6 5. Bb2 Nbd7 6. Be2 b6 7. Bb5 c6 8.
Bxc6 Rb8 9. O-O Bb7 10. Bxd7+ Nxd7 11. Qe1 O-O 12. Qg3 Nf6 13. d3 Qe7 14.
Nbd2 Rbc8 15. c4 Bc5 16. Rae1 Kh8 17. Ne5 Rfe8 18. Ndf3 Rc7 19. Qh3 h6 20.
Ng5 Qd8 21. Ng4 Nxg4 22. Qxg4 Qe7 23. Qh5 Rf8 24. Qxh6+ 1-0

Abhilash Challa(Unr) - Keith Magouyrk(1130)   Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
French: Steinitz attack

1. e4 e6 2. e5 Nc6 3. d4 d6 4. Bb5 dxe5 5. dxe5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Ne2
Qxd1+ 8. Kxd1 O-O-O+ 9. Bd2 Bxg2 10. Rg1 Bf3 11. Rg3 Bh5 12. Ke1 Bg6 13. c3
f6 14. exf6 gxf6 15. Nf4 Bh6 16. Nxe6 Bxd2+ 17. Nxd2 Re8 18. Re3 Nh6 19. h3
Bf7 20. Nf4 Rhg8 21. Ke2 Rxe3+ 22. fxe3 Nf5 23. Ne4 Bc4+ 24. Kf3 Rf8 25. b3
Bb5 26. c4 Bc6 27. Rg1 Nd6 28. Nd5 Bxd5 29. cxd5 Kd7 30. Rg7+ Rf7 31. Nxf6+
Ke7 32. Rxf7+ Nxf7 33. Nxh7 Ne5+ 34. Ke4 Kd6 35. h4 Nd7 36. h5 Ke7 37. Kf5
Kf7 38. h6 Nb6 39. Ng5+ Kg8 40. h7+ Kh8 41. Kg6 Nxd5 42. Nf7# 1-0

Gary Pylant(1810) - Dwight Weaver(1666)  Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. d4 c5 2. e4 cxd4 3. c3 d3 4. Bxd3 Nc6 5. f4 d5 6. e5 Nh6 7. Nf3 Bg4 8.
Be3 Nf5 9. Bf2 e6 10. O-O Qa5 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 g6 13. g4 Nh6 14. Nd2 Bc5
15. Kg2 Bxf2 16. Rxf2 b5 17. b4 Qb6 18. a4 bxa4 19. Rxa4 a5 20. b5 Ne7 21.
Nc4 Qd8 22. Nd6+ Kf8 23. Rfa2 Nc8 24. Nb7 Qc7 25. Nxa5 Qxc3 26. R4a3 Qc7 27.
Rc2 Qe7 28. Rca2 Nb6 29. Qe3 Qc7 30. Nc6 Rxa3 31. Rxa3 Nc8 32. f5 Ng8 33. f6
Ke8 34. Ra6 Kd7 35. g5 h6 36. h4 hxg5 37. hxg5 Rh4 38. Na7 Rh8 39. Nxc8 Kxc8
40. Rc6 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1949) - Edgar Davison(1956)  Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
King's pawn opening

1. e4 d6 2. d4 c6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Qc7 5. Ne2 e5 6. O-O Be7 7. Nbc3 O-O 8.
d5 a6 9. Bg5 Nxd5 10. Nxd5 cxd5 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. Qxd5 Be6 13. Qd2 Nc6 14.
Rfd1 Rfd8 15. a4 Rac8 16. Rac1 Rc7 17. c4 a5 18. b3 f5 19. exf5 Bxf5 20. Nc3
Nb4 21. Nd5 Nxd5 22. Qxd5+ Be6 23. Qxa5 Rc5 24. Qb6 Rd7 25. h4 h6 26. Ra1
Bg4 27. Bd5+ Rxd5 28. Rxd5 Bf3 29. Rd3 e4 30. Rxf3 exf3 31. Qe3 Qf6 32. Re1
Rf7 33. Kh2 g5 34. Qe6 gxh4 35. Qxf6 hxg3+ 36. Kxg3 Rxf6 37. Re3 Kf7 38.
Rxf3 Rxf3+ 39. Kxf3 Ke6 40. Kf4 d5 41. cxd5+ Kxd5 42. Kg4 h5+ 43. Kxh5 Ke4
44. Kg4 Kd3 45. f4 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1483) - Ragan Sernel(1258)  Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. b3 d6 4. Bb2 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bg4 6. Be2 Nd4 7. Nxd4 cxd4
8. Bb5+ Bd7 9. Bxd7+ Qxd7 10. Ne2 e5 11. f3 Be7 12. c4 O-O 13. Nc1 b5 14. d3
b4 15. Qd2 a5 16. Ne2 Qb7 17. g4 h6 18. h4 Nh7 19. Ng3 g6 20. Qxh6 Qd7 21.
Ke2 a4 22. Rhg1 a3 23. Bc1 Qd8 24. Nf5 Bf6 25. Bg5 Nxg5 26. hxg5 gxf5 27.
gxf6 1-0


Michael Salzgeber(1456) - Wendell James(979)  Fall Classics  September 10, 2010  round 2
Philidor: exchange variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Be7 6. Bc4 Bg4 7. f3 Bd7 8.
Be3 c5 9. Nde2 O-O 10. Nd5 b5 11. Nxe7+ Qxe7 12. Bd5 Nxd5 13. Qxd5 Bc6 14.
Qd2 Na6 15. O-O-O Rfd8 16. Kb1 Rd7 17. Nf4 Nc7 18. Rhe1 b4 19. Nd5 Qd8 20.
Bg5 f6 21. Bf4 Ne6 22. Be3 a5 23. g4 a4 24. f4 a3 25. b3 Nc7 26. f5 Nxd5 27.
exd5 Bb7 28. c4 Qf8 29. Bf4 Re8 30. Rxe8 Qxe8 31. Re1 Re7 32. Rxe7 Qxe7 33.
Qe3 Kf7 34. Qe6+ Qxe6 35. fxe6+ Ke7 36. Kc2 g6 37. Kd2 Bc8 38. Ke3 Bb7 39.
Kf3 Bc8 40. Bh6 Bb7 41. Bg7 Bc8 42. h4 Bb7 43. h5 Bc8 44. hxg6 hxg6 45. Kf4
Bxe6 46. dxe6 Kxe6 47. Ke4 f5+ 48. gxf5+ gxf5+ 49. Kf4 d5 50. cxd5+ Kxd5 51.
Bf8 c4 52. Bxb4 cxb3 53. axb3 Kd4 54. Bxa3 Kc3 55. b4 Kc4 56. Kxf5 Kb5 57.
Ke5 Kc4 58. Kd6 Kb5 59. Kd5 Kb6 60. Kc4 Kc6 61. Bb2 Kb6 62. Bd4+ Kc6 63. Be3
Kb7 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2101) - Peter Bereolos(2328)    Tennessee Open  September 05, 2010  round 5
Scotch gambit: Dubois-Réti defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. e5 d5 6. Bb5 Ne4 7. Nxd4 Bd7 8.
Bxc6 bxc6 9. O-O Bc5 10. Be3 O-O 11. f3 Ng5 12. f4 Ne4 13. Nd2 Qb8 14. Rb1
Nxd2 15. Qxd2 Re8 16. b4 Bf8 17. a3 Qc8 18. Qc3 c5 19. bxc5 c6 20. Rb3 Bf5
21. Nxf5 Qxf5 22. Qd3 Qe6 23. Bd4 f5 24. Rfb1 Re7 25. Qa6 g5 26. Rb8 Rxb8
27. Rxb8 gxf4 28. Qc8 Qh6 29. Qxf5 Rf7 30. Qg4+ Rg7 31. Qf5 Rf7 32. Qg4+ Rg7
33. Rxf8+ Kxf8 34. Qc8+ Ke7 35. e6 Rxg2+ 36. Kxg2 f3+ 37. Kh1 Qc1+ 38. Bg1
Qf1 39. Qg8 Kf6 40. Qf7+ Ke5 41. Qg8 Kf6 42. c3 a6 43. a4 a5 44. e7 Kxe7 45.
Qxh7+ Ke6 46. Qg6+ Ke5 47. Qg3+ Ke4 48. h4 Kd3 49. h5 Kc4 50. h6 f2 51. Qxf2 1/2-1/2
Graham Horobetz(2101) - Salvatore Neglia(1859)    Tennessee Open  September 05, 2010  round 4
French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 d4 6. a4 e5 7. Ne2 Nf6 8. O-O
Bd6 9. h3 O-O 10. f4 b6 11. Nf3 Ba6 12. b3 Kh8 13. Nh4 Nh5 14. f5 Nxg3 15.
Nxg3 Qxh4 16. Kh2 Rg8 17. f6 Bc8 18. Nf5 Bxf5 19. Rxf5 gxf6 20. Qf3 Qe1 21.
Bg5 Qxa1 22. Bxf6+ Rg7 23. Bxg7+ Kg8 24. Qh5 1-0

David Justice(2141) - Graham Horobetz(2101)    Tennessee Open  September 04, 2010  round 3
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Gurgenidze variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Nxd4 7. Qxd4 d6
8. Bg5 Bg7 9. Be2 O-O 10. Qe3 Be6 11. O-O Qa5 12. Rab1 Rfc8 13. b4 Qb6 14.
Nd5 Qxe3 15. Bxe3 Bxd5 16. exd5 Ne4 17. Bd3 Nc3 18. Rb3 b5 19. cxb5 Nxd5 20.
Be4 Nxe3 21. fxe3 Rab8 22. Bc6 e6 23. Rd1 Be5 24. Ra3 Rc7 25. Ra6 Re7 26.
Rd3 Rc8 27. Rda3 Rcc7 28. b6 axb6 29. Rxb6 d5 30. Rd3 Ra7 31. a3 1/2-1/2

Jennifer Ishee(1670) - Graham Horobetz(2101)    Tennessee Open  September 04, 2010  round 1
Nimzo-Indian: classical variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. e4 d6 6. Bd3 e5 7. Nf3 Nc6 8.
Be3 Bg4 9. d5 Bxf3 10. gxf3 Nd4 11. Qd1 c5 12. dxc6 bxc6 13. a3 Bxc3+ 14.
bxc3 Ne6 15. h4 Nh5 16. Bf1 Qa5 17. Qc2 Nhf4 18. Kd2 Rad8 19. Kc1 d5 20.
cxd5 cxd5 21. Kb2 d4 22. cxd4 Nxd4 23. Bxd4 Rxd4 24. Rd1 Rb8+ 25. Ka2 Rxd1
26. Qxd1 Qc3 27. Qb1 Rxb1 28. Kxb1 Qxf3 0-1

Wendell James(979) - Abhilash Challa(1053)   Fall Classics  September 03, 2010  round 1
Ruy Lopez: four knights (Tarrasch) variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 a6 5. Ba4 Bb4 6. O-O Bxc3 7. bxc3 b5
8. Bb3 Nxe4 9. Bd5 Qf6 10. Bxe4 Bb7 11. Re1 O-O 12. d4 exd4 13. cxd4 Rfe8
14. Bg5 Qd6 15. c3 Rab8 16. Qc2 Na5 17. Bxh7+ Kf8 18. Be4 Nc4 19. Re2 Na3
20. Qd3 b4 21. Rae1 bxc3 22. Bxb7 Rxe2 23. Qxe2 f6 24. Bc1 g5 25. Bxa6 Rb1
26. Qe8+ Kg7 27. Re7+ Kh6 28. Qh8+ Kg6 29. Qh7# 1-0

Kyle Salzgeber(1596) - Alex Sytnytsky(1483)   Fall Classics  September 03, 2010  round 1
Queen's pawn

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 c4 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Bxe7 Qxe7 6. Qa4 b5 7. Qxb5 Ba6 8.
Qa4 Nf6 9. e3 O-O 10. Bxc4 Bxc4 11. Qxc4 d5 12. Qd3 Nc6 13. Nbd2 e5 14. dxe5
Nxe5 15. Nxe5 Qxe5 16. O-O Rab8 17. Rab1 Qh5 18. h3 Nd7 19. Nf3 h6 20. Rfd1
Nf6 21. Nd4 Rb6 22. c4 dxc4 23. Qxc4 Rxb2 24. Nf3 Rxb1 25. Rxb1 Qd5 26. Qa6
Ra8 27. Nd4 Nd7 28. Nc6 1-0

Darryl Magouyrk(1130) - Michael Salzgeber(1456)    Fall Classics  September 03, 2010  round 1
Scandinavian defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Nc3 Bxb5 5. Nxb5 Nxd5 6. c4 a6 7. Qf3
axb5 8. Qxd5 Qxd5 9. cxd5 Nd7 10. Ne2 Nf6 11. Nf4 O-O-O 12. a4 Nxd5 13. Nxd5
Rxd5 14. a5 Re5+ 15. Kd1 Re6 16. Re1 Ra6 17. b4 e6 18. Re5 c6 19. Re4 Bd6
20. g3 Re8 21. Bb2 g6 22. Bd4 Bxb4 23. Bb6 Bd6 24. Rc1 Bc7 25. Bxc7 Kxc7 26.
Rb4 Rxa5 27. Rc5 Kb6 28. d4 Rd8 29. f4 Ra4 30. Rcc4 Rxb4 31. Rxb4 Ra8 32.
Ke1 Ra4 0-1

David Sichel(1982) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1949)    Fall Classics  September 03, 2010  round 1
Vienna Game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Bc5 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. Nf3 a6 7. O-O O-O 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Be3 Bxe3 10. fxe3 Bg4 11. Qd2 Qd7 12. Nh4 Ne7 13. Rf2 Bh3 14. Raf1
Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Qe6 16. h3 Kh7 17. Qe2 c6 18. Nf5 Rad8 19. Nxg7 Kxg7 20. Rxf6
Qxf6 21. Rxf6 Kxf6 22. Qh5 Kg7 23. g4 f6 24. Ne2 d5 25. Ng3 dxe4 26. Nxe4 f5
27. Nc5 Rd6 28. gxf5 Rxf5 29. Qh4 Rg6+ 30. Kh2 Rfg5 31. Qf2 Nf5 32. Ne4 Rg2+
33. Qxg2 Rxg2+ 34. Kxg2 Nxe3+ 35. Kf3 Nxc2 36. Nc5 b6 37. Nd7 Nb4 38. Nxe5
Nxa2 39. Nxc6 Nc1 40. Ke4 Kf6 41. Ne5 Ke6 42. d4 Nb3 43. d5+ Ke7 44. Nc4 b5
45. Ne3 Nc5+ 46. Kd4 Nb3+ 47. Ke5 Nd2 48. Nf5+ Kd7 49. Nxh6 Nc4+ 50. Kd4
Nxb2 51. Ng4 Nc4 52. h4 Nd6 53. h5 b4 54. Ne3 Nf7 55. Kc4 a5 56. Nf5 Ne5+
57. Kb3 Nf7 58. Ka4 Kc7 59. Kb3 Kd7 60. Kc4 Ne5+ 61. Kd4 Nf7 62. Ne3 b3 63.
Nc4 Kc7 64. Kc3 a4 65. Kb2 Kd7 66. Ka3 Kc7 67. Kxa4 b2 1/2-1/2

Patrick Coleman(1660) - Gary Pylant(1810)    Fall Classics  September 03, 2010  round 1
Schmid Benoni

1. d4 c5 2. d5 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 d6 5. e4 Bg7 6. h3 a6 7. a4 O-O 8. Bg5 Qc7
9. Bc4 e5 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. O-O Bg7 12. Qe2 b6 13. Rfb1 Nd7 14. b4 cxb4 15.
Rxb4 Qc5 16. Rab1 Bb7 17. Nd1 Bh6 18. Bd3 f5 19. Rc4 Qa5 20. exf5 gxf5 21. Nh4
Bxd5 22. Nxf5 Rxf5 23. Bxf5 Nf6 24. Rc7 Bg7 25. Ne3 Bf7 26. Ng4 Nxg4 27. Qxg4
h6 28. Be6 Rf8 29. Bxf7+ Rxf7 30. Qe6 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925) - Carlos Sims(1994)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 27, 2010  round 7
Four knights: Italian variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. Re1 d6 7. h3 h6 8.
d4 exd4 9. Nxd4 Ne5 10. Bb3 a6 11. f4 Ng6 12. Qf3 Nh4 13. Qf2 Ng6 14. Be3 c6
15. Rad1 Qc7 16. g4 Bxg4 17. hxg4 Nxg4 18. Qf3 h5 19. Nf5 Bh4 20. Re2 Rad8
21. Rg2 Rd7 22. Rxg4 hxg4 23. Qxg4 Kh7 24. Qh5+ Kg8 25. Qxg6 Bf6 26. Qg4 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1436) - Wendell James(1022)     Game in 60 Galore!  August 27, 2010  round 7
Philidor's defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. h3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. d3 Be7 8.
Bd2 O-O 9. b4 a6 10. a4 b6 11. Ne2 Nh5 12. c4 f5 13. O-O fxe4 14. dxe4 Bxe4
15. Nc3 Bxf3 16. Qxf3 Rxf3 0-1

Wendell James(1022) - Chase Knowles(1766)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 27, 2010  round 6
French defense

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Bf5
8. Nc3 Nc6 9. Bb5 Nb4 10. Bd3 Nxd3 11. cxd3 h6 12. Bf4 c6 13. Ne5 Qb6 14.
Qc1 Qxd4 15. Rd1 Ng4 16. Nxg4 Bxg4 17. Be3 Qf6 18. Re1 Bd6 19. h3 Bf5 20. d4
Qg6 21. g3 Bxh3 22. Bf4 Qg4 23. Qe3 Rfe8 24. Qd3 Bxf4 25. Kh2 Qh5 26. Kg1
Bf5 27. Rxe8+ Rxe8 28. Qf1 Bd2 29. Rd1 Bh3 30. Qd3 Bxc3 31. bxc3 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1634) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 27, 2010  round 6
English: symmetrical, main line with d3

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 d6 8.
Bd2 Bd7 9. Qc1 Qc8 10. Re1 Bh3 11. Bh1 Nd4 12. Nxd4 cxd4 13. Nd5 Nh5 14.
Nxe7+ 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1436) - Chris Lowery(1717)     Game in 60 Galore!  August 27, 2010  round 6
two knights defense: Wilkes Barre (Traxler) variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 Bc5 5. O-O O-O 6. d3 h6 7. Nf3 d6 8.
h3 Na5 9. c3 Nxc4 10. dxc4 Nxe4 11. Be3 Be6 12. Qe2 f5 13. Rd1 Qf6 14. Nbd2
Bxe3 15. Qxe3 Nc5 16. Qe2 Bf7 17. a4 Bh5 18. b4 Ne6 19. Re1 e4 20. Qe3 Rae8
21. Nh2 Ng5 22. Qd4 Qg6 23. Kh1 Ne6 24. Qe3 b6 25. a5 Nd8 26. Qd4 Re5 27.
axb6 axb6 28. Ra8 c5 29. Qe3 f4 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1446) - Joseph Boughter(835)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 4
Bishop's opening: Berlin defense

1. e4 e5 2. Bc4 Nf6 3. d3 d5 4. exd5 Nxd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. O-O Be7 7. Bb5 O-O
8. Bxc6 bxc6 9. Nxe5 c5 10. Qf3 Bf6 11. Nc3 Bxe5 12. Qxd5 Qxd5 13. Nxd5 c6
14. Ne7+ Kh8 15. Nxc6 Bf6 16. Re1 Bb7 17. Na5 Bd5 18. c3 h6 19. Be3 Rac8 20.
Nb3 c4 21. dxc4 Rxc4 22. Bxa7 Re4 23. Rxe4 Bxe4 24. Bd4 Be7 25. Bc5 Re8 26.
Bxe7 Rxe7 27. Nd4 Rd7 28. f3 Bd3 29. a4 g6 30. a5 Rd6 31. Kf2 f5 32. Ke3 Ba6
33. b4 Bc4 34. b5 Rd7 35. a6 Rd6 36. a7 Rb6 37. a8=Q+ Kg7 38. Qa7+ Bf7 39.
Qxb6 h5 40. Ra7 h4 41. Qc7 Kf6 42. Qxf7+ Kg5 43. f4+ Kg4 44. Qxg6# 1-0

Kenneth Turner(1936) - Graham Horobetz(2109)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bg7 6. Nb3 Nf6 7. Bd3 O-O
8. O-O d6 9. h3 Ne5 10. Be3 Be6 11. Nd4 Nc4 12. Bc1 Qc8 13. Nxe6 fxe6 14.
Bxc4 Qxc4 15. Qd3 Rac8 16. Bd2 d5 17. e5 Nd7 18. f4 Bh6 19. Qxc4 Rxc4 20. b3
Rc6 21. Nb5 Rxc2 22. Bb4 Rxf4 23. Bxe7 Nxe5 24. Nxa7 Rxf1+ 25. Kxf1 Be3 26.
Re1 Rf2+ 27. Kg1 Bxa7 28. Kh1 Rxa2 29. Bg5 Bd4 30. Rc1 Ra1 0-1

Chris Hilliard(1623) - Jeff Kovalic(1960)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 4
Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rossolimo attack (without ...d6)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. O-O Bd7 5. Re1 a6 6. Bc4 g6 7. d4 cxd4 8.
Nxd4 Bg7 9. c3 Nf6 10. Bg5 O-O 11. Qd2 Qc7 12. Bd5 e6 13. Bb3 Na5 14. Bh6
Nxb3 15. axb3 e5 16. Bxg7 Kxg7 17. Nc2 Be6 18. c4 b5 19. Nca3 Qb8 20. Qe2 b4
21. Nc2 Nd7 22. Nd2 Nc5 23. Ne3 Qb7 24. Nd5 f5 25. exf5 Rxf5 26. Ne4 Nxe4
27. Qxe4 Bxd5 28. cxd5 Qb6 29. Qh4 Raf8 30. Re2 Rf4 31. Qg3 a5 32. Rc1 R8f7
33. Rc6 Qd4 34. Rc1 Qxd5 35. Qe3 Rd4 36. f3 Rd3 0-1

Aaron Vancil(1412) - Alexandra Timofte(1288)  Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 4
QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxc4 5. Bxf6 gxf6 6. e4 b5 7. Nf3 Bg4 8.
Be2 Qc7 9. Nh4 Bxe2 10. Qxe2 e6 11. d5 a6 12. Rd1 Bd6 13. dxe6 fxe6 14. Qh5+
Kd7 15. Qf7+ Kd8 16. Qxf6+ Kc8 17. Qxh8+ Kb7 18. Nf3 Nd7 19. Qxh7 Rd8 20.
O-O 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1634) - Dakotah Davis(1485)    Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 4
English opening

1. c4 c6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. g3 h6 6. Bg2 Nf6 7. O-O Bd6 8. d3 O-O
9. Na3 Qe7 10. Nc2 e5 11. Ne3 Bh7 12. d4 e4 13. Nd2 Nbd7 14. c5 Bc7 15. b4 Nh5
16. a4 f5 17. Nc2 f4 18. e3 f3 19. Bh1 Qg5 20. Ne1 Bf5 21. Nexf3 exf3 22. Nxf3
Qg6 23. Nh4 Qg5 24. f4 Nxf4 25. exf4 Qf6 26. Nxf5 Qxf5 27. Qf3 Nf6 28. Qc3 Rae8
29. Rae1 Ne4 30. Bxe4 Rxe4 31. Rxe4 Qxe4 32. Re1 Qg6 33. Qe3 Bxf4 34. Qe2 Bxg3
35. hxg3 Qxg3+ 36. Kh1 Rf2 37. Qh5 Qg2# 0-1

Jonathan Wade(1813) - Chris Hilliard(1623)    Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 3
Queen's Indian: 4.Nc3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. Nc3 Bb7 5. g3 Bb4 6. Bg2 Ne4 7. Bd2 Nxd2 8.
Qxd2 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. a3 Bxc3 11. Qxc3 Ne7 12. Rfe1 Nf5 13. e4 Nd6 14. Nd2
Qg5 15. f4 Qg6 16. b3 f5 17. exf5 Qxf5 18. Bxb7 Nxb7 19. Re5 Qg6 20. Rg5 Qf6
21. Re5 Nd6 22. Ne4 Nxe4 23. Rxe4 Qg6 24. Qe3 Rf5 25. Re5 Raf8 26. Kh1 Qg4
27. Re1 Rh5 28. Qe2 Qxe2 29. R1xe2 Rxe5 30. Rxe5 Rf5 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2109) - Allan Bogle(1804)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 3
Bird: From gambit

1. f4 e5 2. fxe5 d6 3. Nf3 dxe5 4. e4 Bg4 5. Bc4 Bxf3 6. Qxf3 Qf6 7. Nc3
Qxf3 8. gxf3 c6 9. d3 Be7 10. Be3 Bh4+ 11. Kd2 Nd7 12. Rhg1 g6 13. Raf1
O-O-O 14. Bxf7 Ne7 15. Be6 Bf6 16. Bxa7 Kc7 17. Be3 Nb6 18. Kc1 Rd6 19. Bb3
g5 20. Bxg5 Ng6 21. Be3 Rhd8 22. Ne2 Nc8 23. f4 exf4 24. Nxf4 Nce7 25. Nxg6
Nxg6 26. Rxg6 Bxb2+ 27. Kxb2 Rxg6 28. Rf7+ Kc8 29. Bb6 Rh8 30. e5 Kb8 31. e6
Rgg8 32. Bd4 1-0

Kenneth Turner(1936) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 3
Hungarian Defence and Giuoco Pianissimo

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. h3 Nf6 6. d3 Na5 7. Nbd2 O-O 8.
a3 Nxc4 9. Nxc4 a6 10. Be3 Bxe3 11. Nxe3 g6 12. Nh2 Nh5 13. Nhg4 Nf4 14. Nd5
Nxd5 15. exd5 f5 16. Ne3 f4 17. Nc4 f3 18. Qd2 fxg2 19. Kxg2 Rf4 20. Qe3 Bd7
21. Rh1 Qg5+ 22. Kf1 Raf8 23. Rh2 b5 24. h4 Qh5 25. Nd2 Rxh4 26. Rxh4 Qxh4
27. Ke2 Qh2 28. Qg3 Qxg3 29. fxg3 Bg4+ 30. Ke3 Kg7 31. a4 b4 32. a5 Rb8 33.
c4 bxc3 34. bxc3 Rb2 35. Ra4 Bd7 36. Rb4 Rxb4 37. cxb4 h5 38. Ne4 Kh6 39. d4
exd4+ 40. Kxd4 g5 41. Nf6 Bb5 42. Ne4 h4 43. Ke3 Kh5 44. Nc3 h3 45. Kf2 Bd7
46. b5 axb5 47. a6 Bc8 48. a7 Bb7 49. Nxb5 c5 50. dxc6 Bxc6 51. Kg1 g4 52.
Nxd6 Kg5 53. Nc4 Kf5 54. Nb6 Ke5 55. a8=Q Bxa8 56. Nxa8 Ke4 57. Kf2 Ke5 58.
Nb6 Kf5 59. Nc4 Ke4 60. Nd2+ Kf5 61. Nf1 Ke4 62. Ke2 Kd4 63. Nh2 Ke4 64.
Nxg4 1-0

Tyler Freeman(578) - Kenneth Turner(1936)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
KGA: Fischer defense

1. e4 e5 2. f4 exf4 3. Nf3 d6 4. d4 g5 5. Bc4 Bg7 6. h4 h6 7. Bb3 Nc6 8. Ba4
Bd7 9. d5 Ne5 10. Bxd7+ Qxd7 11. Nxe5 Bxe5 12. h5 Nf6 13. Nd2 Qa4 14. c4
Qxd1+ 15. Kxd1 Ng4 16. Ke2 Ne3 17. Rg1 O-O 18. Rb1 Bd4 19. Nf3 Bb6 20. Bxe3
Bxe3 21. Rgf1 Rae8 22. Kd3 Re7 23. Nh2 Kg7 24. Ng4 Bb6 25. b4 Rfe8 26. e5
Be3 27. Nxe3 fxe3 28. Kd4 Rxe5 29. Rf3 e2 30. Re1 g4 31. Rf4 f5 32. Kd3 Re3+
33. Kd2 Kf6 34. Rf2 Kg5 35. Rfxe2 Rxe2+ 36. Rxe2 Rxe2+ 37. Kxe2 f4 38. Kd3
Kxh5 39. Ke4 Kg5 40. c5 h5 41. c6 b5 42. a3 h4 0-1

Jim Davis(1730) - Chris Hilliard(1623)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
Three knights game

1. Nc3 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. e4 a6 4. Bc4 h6 5. O-O Nf6 6. a3 Bc5 7. d3 d6 8. h3
Be6 9. Bxe6 fxe6 10. Re1 Qe7 11. Be3 Nd4 12. Na4 Nxf3+ 13. Qxf3 Bxe3 14.
Qxe3 O-O 15. f4 exf4 16. Qxf4 Nh5 17. Qg4 Nf6 18. Qg6 Nd7 19. Rf1 Rxf1+ 20.
Rxf1 Rf8 21. Rxf8+ Nxf8 22. Qg3 Qf6 23. Qf2 1/2-1/2

Jeff Kovalic(1930) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
Ruy Lopez: Worrall attack, sharp line

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. Qe2 b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8.
c3 d6 9. d4 Bg4 10. Rd1 Qe8 11. h3 Bxf3 12. Qxf3 Na5 13. Bc2 c5 14. dxe5
dxe5 15. Nd2 Rd8 16. Qe2 Qc6 17. f3 c4 18. Nf1 Rxd1 19. Qxd1 Rd8 20. Qe2
Bc5+ 21. Be3 Nb7 22. a4 Bxe3+ 23. Qxe3 Nc5 24. axb5 axb5 25. Kh2 Kf8 26. Nd2
Nd3 27. b3 cxb3 28. Bxb3 Qxc3 29. Qa7 Nd7 30. Qa2 Qc7 31. Bxf7 N7c5 32. Bd5
Nb4 33. Qa3 Nxd5 34. exd5 e4+ 35. Kh1 exf3 36. Qxf3+ Kg8 37. Re1 Qd6 38. Qa3
Na4 39. Nf3 Qxa3 0-1

Alexandra Timofte(1288) - Alex Sytnytsky(1446)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
French Defense

1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e5 Nd5 5. c4 Nb6 6. Nc3 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Bc5 8.
Be3 Qc7 9. f4 Bb4 10. Qb3 Bxc3+ 11. Qxc3 Na4 12. Qb4 Nb6 13. Nb5 Qc6 14.
Nd6+ Kf8 15. Nxc8+ 1-0

Allan Bogle(1804) - Kevin Schnadelbach(733)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
Bird's opening

1. f4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Be7 5. Bb2 O-O 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. O-O c5 8.
Bb5 a6 9. Bxd7 Bxd7 10. a4 b5 11. Ne5 Be8 12. axb5 Bxb5 13. d3 Ne8 14. Qg4
Bf6 15. Nd2 a5 16. Ndf3 Qc7 17. c4 Ba6 18. Bc3 Bc8 19. Ra4 Rb8 20. Bxa5 Qd6
21. Ra3 Ba6 22. Rfa1 Bxe5 23. fxe5 Qe7 24. Be1 f6 25. Rxa6 Rxb3 26. Qxe6+
Qxe6 27. Rxe6 Rxd3 28. cxd5 Rxd5 29. e4 Rd8 30. exf6 Nxf6 31. Bh4 Rc8 32.
Bxf6 gxf6 33. e5 fxe5 34. Rxe5 c4 35. Rc1 Rfd8 36. Re3 Rd3 37. Rxd3 cxd3 38.
Rxc8+ 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1634) - Graham Horobetz(2109)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 2
English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e5 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. Nc3 O-O 5. Qb3 c6 6. Ne4 Nxe4 7. Bxe4 f5 8.
Bg2 f4 9. e3 d6 10. d4 fxe3 11. dxc5 exf2+ 12. Ke2 Bg4+ 13. Nf3 e4 14. Kxf2
Bxf3 15. Bf4 Nd7 16. Bxf3 Nxc5 17. Qc2 exf3 18. b4 Ne6 19. Be3 Ng5 20. Bxg5
Qxg5 21. h4 Qg4 22. Rad1 Rae8 23. Rd2 Re2+ 24. Rxe2 fxe2+ 25. Kg2 Qf3+ 26.
Kh3 Qxh1+ 0-1

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925) - Qiyu Han(1148)  Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
Ruy Lopez: closed, anti-Marshall 8.a4

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8.
a4 Bb7 9. c3 d6 10. d4 Re8 11. Nbd2 Qd7 12. Nf1 Na5 13. Bc2 exd4 14. cxd4 h6
15. Ng3 c5 16. d5 Nc4 17. b3 Ne5 18. Nf5 Rac8 19. Bb2 Ng6 20. Qd2 Kh7 21.
axb5 axb5 22. Ra7 Ra8 23. Rea1 Rxa7 24. Rxa7 Ra8 25. Qa5 Rxa7 26. Qxa7 Bc8
27. Qa5 Qb7 28. Nxe7 Nxe7 29. b4 cxb4 30. Qxb4 Qa6 31. Ba3 Ne8 32. Bd3 Bd7
33. Nd4 Ng6 34. Bxb5 Bxb5 35. Nxb5 Qb7 36. g3 Kg8 37. Kg2 Kf8 38. Nxd6 Qxb4
39. Bxb4 Nxd6 40. Bxd6+ Ke8 41. f4 Kd7 42. Bc5 Ne7 43. Bxe7 Kxe7 44. Kf3 Kd6
45. Ke3 Kc5 46. Kd3 Kd6 47. Kc4 f6 48. f5 Kd7 49. Kc5 Ke7 50. Kd4 h5 51. e5
fxe5+ 52. Kxe5 Kd8 53. Ke6 Ke8 54. d6 1-0

Jon Van Doren(1406) - Joseph Boughter(832)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
French: exchange variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 c5 5. dxc5 Bxc5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. O-O Bg4
8. Re1+ Nge7 9. Nc3 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 d4 11. Nd5 O-O 12. Nxe7+ Bxe7 13. Qh3 g6
14. Bh6 Re8 15. Bc4 Nb4 16. Qf3 Kh8 17. Qxf7 Bf6 18. Rxe8+ Qxe8 19. Qxf6# 1-0

Joshua Leow(1043) - Dwight Weaver(1634)    Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 d3 4. Bxd3 Nc6 5. Nf3 g6 6. Bf4 Bg7 7. O-O Nf6 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. Nc4 d5 10. Nce5 dxe4 11. Bxe4 Nxe4 12. Nxc6 bxc6 13. h3 Nc5 14.
Qd2 Qxd2 15. Bxd2 Bf5 16. Rfd1 Rfd8 17. Bg5 f6 18. Be3 Nb7 19. Rxd8+ Nxd8
20. Rd1 Be6 21. Nd4 Bxa2 0-1

Christoper Hilliard(1623) - Joseph Boughter(835)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
French: exchange variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Bd3 c5 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be3 Nc6 7. h3 Bxf3 8.
Qxf3 cxd4 9. Bf4 Be7 10. O-O Bf6 11. Na3 Nge7 12. Nb5 O-O 13. Rfe1 Re8 14.
Nc7 Rc8 15. Nxe8 Qxe8 16. Re2 Rd8 17. Rae1 Nb4 18. Bf5 Nxa2 19. Qa3 Ra8 20.
Rxe7 Bxe7 21. Rxe7 Qxe7 22. Qxe7 g6 23. Bd3 Nc1 24. Bxc1 b6 25. Bh6 Kh8 26.
Qf6+ Kg8 27. Qg7# 1-0

Kenneth Turner(1936) - Joshua Kouch(1253)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. d3 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. Be3 b6 8.
Qd2 O-O 9. Bh6 d6 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. h3 Ba6 12. d4 Bxe2 13. Nxe2 Rc8 14. Nh2
Rh8 15. f4 cxd4 16. Nxd4 e5 17. Nxc6 Nxc6 18. Rad1 Nd4 19. c3 Nb5 20. f5 Rc6
21. fxg6 hxg6 22. Qd5 Rc5 23. Rxf7+ Kg8 24. Qe6 Nc7 25. Qxg6# 1-0

Randon Dupont(1287) - Jeff Kovalic(1930)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)

1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 Nc6 6. Nf3 d6 7. Bb5 Qa5+ 8.
Nc3 Nxc3 9. bxc3 Qxb5 10. exd6 exd6 11. Qe2+ Qxe2+ 12. Kxe2 Bg4 13. Kd1 d5
14. Re1+ Kd7 15. Rb1 b6 16. Rb5 Be6 17. Ng5 Bd6 18. Ne4 a6 19. Rxb6 dxe4 20.
Rxe4 Rhb8 21. Rxb8 Rxb8 22. a3 Rb1 23. Kc2 Bf5 24. Kxb1 Bxe4+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1446) - Dakotah Davis(1485)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
Ponziani: Jaenisch counter-attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 Nf6 4. Bb5 d6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. h3 Nxe4 7. Qa4 Nc5
8. Qxc6+ Bd7 9. Qd5 c6 10. Qc4 d5 11. Qe2 e4 12. O-O Nd3 13. b4 Be7 14. Nd4
O-O 15. f4 a5 16. f5 axb4 17. cxb4 Bxb4 18. Nc3 Bc5 19. Qe3 Qf6 20. Nce2 Ra4
21. Kh1 Rxd4 22. Nc3 Rb4 23. Qe2 Qh4 24. Ba3 Rc4 25. Bxc5 Rxc5 26. Qe3 Ra5
27. Rfb1 c5 28. Nxd5 Bxf5 29. Rb7 Re8 30. Nc7 Nf2+ 31. Kh2 Ng4+ 32. Kg1 Nxe3 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2109) - Aaron Vancil(1412)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 e6 5. Bf4 Nc6 6. c3 Nf6 7. Nf3 Bd6 8.
Bxd6 Qxd6 9. Qe2 O-O 10. O-O Bd7 11. Ne5 Qc7 12. f4 Rfd8 13. Nd2 Nxe5 14.
fxe5 Ne8 15. Bxh7+ Kxh7 16. Qh5+ Kg8 17. Qxf7+ Kh8 18. Rf4 Nf6 19. exf6 1-0

Prashanth Ballepu(1172) - Allan Bogle(1804)   Fast Chess Festival  August 21, 2010  round 1
Polish defense

1. d4 b5 2. Bf4 Bb7 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 a6 5. Bd3 e6 6. a3 c5 7. c4 cxd4 8.
exd4 bxc4 9. Bxc4 Be7 10. Nc3 O-O 11. O-O Qc8 12. Bd3 Nd5 13. Nxd5 Bxd5 14.
Ng5 f5 15. Rc1 Qe8 16. Bc4 Bxc4 17. Rxc4 Bxg5 18. Bxg5 Qg6 19. Bf4 Nc6 20.
d5 Ne7 21. dxe6 dxe6 22. Bd6 Rfd8 23. Rd4 Nd5 24. Bc5 Qg5 25. Qf3 Rac8 26.
Bb4 Rc2 27. h3 Rxb2 28. Re1 Nxb4 29. Rxd8+ Qxd8 30. axb4 Qd6 31. Rd1 Qb6 32.
Qa8+ Kf7 33. Rd7+ Kg6 34. Qe8+ Kh6 35. Kh2 Qxf2 36. Qxe6+ g6 37. Qc6 Qf4+
38. Kh1 Rb1+ 39. Rd1 Rxd1# 0-1

Sanford Merrill(1126) - Dwight Weaver(1657)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 20, 2010  round 5
Réti: King's Indian attack

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O O-O 5. d4 d5 6. Nc3 Bf5 7. Bf4 Qd7 8.
Ne5 Qe6 9. Nb5 Na6 10. Qd2 c6 11. Nc3 Bh3 12. Nd3 Bxg2 13. Kxg2 Ne4 14. Qe3
Qf5 15. Nxe4 dxe4 16. f3 exd3 17. exd3 e6 18. Be5 Bxe5 19. dxe5 h5 20. Rae1
Nb4 21. g4 hxg4 22. fxg4 Qxg4+ 23. Kh1 Nxc2 24. Qh6 Nxe1 25. Rxe1 Qf3+ 26.
Kg1 Qh5 27. Qf4 g5 28. Qf6 Qg6 29. Qf3 Kg7 30. Re4 Rh8 31. Rg4 Rh5 32. Qg3
Rah8 33. h4 Kf8 34. Rxg5 Rxg5 35. hxg5 Rh5 0-1

Keith Magouyrk(1103) - Mike Sansom(1513)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 20, 2010  round 5
Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bc4 e6 7. Qe2 d6 8.
O-O Be7 9. Bf4 Qc7 10. Rad1 O-O 11. Rd3 e5 12. Bg5 Bg4 13. Bxf6 Bxf3 14.
Rxf3 Nd4 15. Qd3 Nxf3+ 16. gxf3 Bxf6 17. Nd5 Qd8 18. f4 exf4 19. Nxf4 Be5
20. Ng2 Qf6 21. f4 Bxb2 22. Qd5 Qd4+ 23. Qxd4 Bxd4+ 24. Kh1 Rac8 25. Bd5 Rc7
26. Rd1 Bb6 27. Nh4 Rfc8 28. Nf5 Kf8 29. Nxd6 Rc1 30. Nxc8 Rxd1+ 31. Kg2 f5
32. Bxb7 fxe4 33. Nxb6 axb6 34. Bxe4 Rd2+ 35. Kg3 Rxa2 36. Bxh7 b5 37. h4 b4
38. Be4 b3 39. Bd5 Ra1 40. f5 b2 41. Be4 b1=Q 42. Bxb1 Rxb1 43. Kf4 Kf7 44.
Kg4 Kf6 45. h5 Rb4+ 46. Kg3 Kxf5 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2086) - Gary Pylant(1811)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 20, 2010  round 5
Ruy Lopez: Marshall, main line, 14...Qh3

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. Re1 O-O 8.
c3 d5 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nxe5 Nxe5 11. Rxe5 c6 12. d4 Bd6 13. Re1 Qh4 14. g3
Qh3 15. Qf3 Bg4 16. Qg2 Qh5 17. Nd2 Rae8 18. Rf1 Bh3 19. Qf3 Qxf3 20. Nxf3
Bxf1 21. Kxf1 Re6 22. a4 Rfe8 23. axb5 axb5 24. Ra6 Bb8 25. Bd2 h6 26. Kg2
Rf6 27. h3 Nc7 28. Rb6 Nd5 29. Bxd5 cxd5 30. Rxb5 Rd8 31. Ne1 Re6 32. Be3
Ra6 33. Nd3 Ra2 34. Kf3 Ra7 35. Nb4 Rad7 36. Nc6 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(1925) - Patrick Coleman(1660)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 20, 2010  round 5
Sicilian: Pin variation (Sicilian counter-attack)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. Bd3 d5 7. e5 Nfd7 8.
Qg4 g6 9. Nxe6 Bxc3+ 10. bxc3 fxe6 11. Bxg6+ hxg6 12. Qxg6+ Kf8 13. Ba3+ 1-0

Patrick Coleman(1660) - Graham Horobetz(2086)   Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 4
Bogo-Indian defense, Nimzovich variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 Qe7 5. Nc3 Bxc3 6. bxc3 Ne4 7. Qc2 f5
8. e3 b6 9. Bd3 Bb7 10. a4 a5 11. Bc1 d6 12. Qb3 Nd7 13. d5 e5 14. Bxe4 fxe4
15. Nd2 Nc5 16. Qb5+ c6 17. dxc6 Ba6 18. Qxb6 O-O 19. Qb1 Nd3+ 20. Ke2 Rxf2+
21. Kd1 Rxg2 22. Ba3 Qg5 23. Rf1 Rxd2+ 0-1

Wendell James(1022) - Keith Magouyrk(1103)    Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 4
Bird's opening

1. f4 c5 2. Nf3 d5 3. c3 Nc6 4. e3 c4 5. Be2 Nf6 6. O-O e6 7. b3 b5 8. a4
Ba6 9. Bb2 Ne4 10. d3 Nc5 11. bxc4 dxc4 12. axb5 Bxb5 13. d4 Nb3 14. Ra2 a5
15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. fxe5 Qg5 17. Rf4 Bc6 18. Bf3 Bxf3 19. Qxf3 Ra7 20. Qc6+ Rd7
21. Qxc4 Qg6 22. Qxb3 Qxb1+ 23. Rf1 Qg6 24. Rxa5 Be7 25. Ra8+ Bd8 26. Qb5 f5
27. Rfa1 Rf8 28. Rc8 f4 29. Rxd8+ Kf7 30. Qxd7+ Kg8 31. Rxf8+ Kxf8 32. Ra8+
Qe8 33. Qxe8# 1-0

Sourav Bhattacharjee(Unr) - Alex Sytnytsky(1436)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 4
Pirc Defence

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 a6 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 h6 6. Nge2 e5 7. O-O Bg4 8. h3
Bh5 9. g4 Bg6 10. f4 exd4 11. Nxd4 Nxd4 12. Qxd4 c5 13. Qd3 Qb6 14. Be3 Qb4
15. a3 Qb6 16. Rad1 O-O-O 17. b4 d5 18. f5 dxe4 19. Qc4 Bh7 20. Nxe4 Nd5 21.
bxc5  1-0

Allan Bogle(1813) - Gary Pylant(1811)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 3
Bird's opening

1. f4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 g6 4. b3 Bg7 5. Bb2 O-O 6. Be2 c5 7. O-O Nc6 8.
Bb5 Bd7 9. Bxc6 Bxc6 10. d3 b5 11. Ne5 Bb7 12. Nd2 a5 13. a4 b4 14. Ndf3 Ng4
15. Nxg4 Bxb2 16. Rb1 Bg7 17. Qe1 e6 18. Rd1 Qe7 19. Qg3 Rac8 20. Rf2 Rfd8
21. Rff1 c4 22. dxc4 dxc4 23. Nge5 Bxf3 24. Nxf3 cxb3 25. cxb3 Rc3 26. Nd2
Rcd3 27. Qe1 Bc3 28. Rf2 Qd7 29. Qe2 Rxd2 30. Rxd2 Qxd2 31. Qf3 Qd5 32. Qh3
Qxb3 33. Qh4 Rd1+ 34. Rf1 Rxf1+ 0-1

Dwight Weaver(1657) - Patrick Coleman(1660)   Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 3
English opening

1. c4 d5 2. cxd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 c6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. O-O e6 8.
Qb3 Qb6 9. Qc4 Nbd7 10. d4 Be7 11. Ne5 Bh5 12. b3 Nxe5 13. dxe5 Nd7 14. Be3
Qb4 15. Qd3 Nxe5 16. Qc2 Bg6 17. Qc1 O-O 18. Bd2 Qc5 19. Nd5 exd5 0-1

Mike Sansom(1513) - Wendell James(1022)   Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 3
Philidor: exchange variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Be7 6. Bc4 Bd7 7. O-O c5 8.
Nf3 Nc6 9. Re1 O-O 10. Bf4 Bg4 11. a3 a6 12. Qd3 Bxf3 13. Qxf3 Nd4 14. Qd3
b5 15. Ba2 Ng4 16. Bg3 Bh4 17. Rac1 Ne5 18. Bxe5 dxe5 19. Bd5 c4 20. Qd1 Qf6
21. Rf1 Rad8 22. Ne2 Rd6 23. Nxd4 exd4 24. g3 Qg6 25. Qxd4 Bg5 26. f4 Bd8
27. Kg2 Bb6 28. Qc3 Rfd8 29. a4 Rxd5 30. exd5 Rxd5 31. Rcd1 Qc6 32. Rxd5
Qxd5+ 33. Qf3 Qd8 34. Rd1 Qe8 35. axb5 axb5 36. Ra1 1-0

Keith Magouyrk(1103) - Abhilash Challa(Unr)   Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 3
Four knights: Italian variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bc4 d6 5. O-O Be6 6. Bxe6 fxe6 7. Qe2 d5
8. d3 Nd4 9. Nxd4 exd4 10. e5 dxc3 11. exf6 Qxf6 12. b3 Bd6 13. Re1 O-O-O
14. Qxe6+ Qxe6 15. Rxe6 Rhe8 16. Rxe8 Rxe8 17. Be3 b6 18. Bd4 Bb4 19. Bxg7
Re2 20. a3 Bc5 21. Bxc3 Bxf2+ 22. Kf1 Rxc2 23. Be1 Bd4 24. Rb1 Ra2 25. a4 a5
26. Rc1 Bb2 27. Rd1 c6 28. Ke2 Be5+ 29. Rd2 Rb2 30. d4 Bxd4 31. Rxb2 Bxb2
32. Bf2 b5 33. axb5 cxb5 34. Kd3 a4 35. bxa4 bxa4 36. Kc2 Be5 37. h3 a3 38.
Kb3 Bd6 39. Bd4 Kb7 40. g4 Kc6 41. h4 Kd7 42. Bg7 Ke8 43. h5 Kf7 44. Bd4 Bf8
45. Bc3 Ke6 46. Bd4 Kd7 47. Bc3 Kc6 48. Bd4 Bc5 49. Bxc5 Kxc5 50. g5 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2086) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(Unr)   Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 3
Scotch gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Bc4 Bc5 5. c3 d3 6. O-O d6 7. b4 Bb6 8.
Qxd3 Nf6 9. a4 a6 10. Bg5 O-O 11. Nbd2 Be6 12. Bd5 h6 13. Bh4 Bg4 14. Nc4
Bxf3 15. Qxf3 g5 16. Bg3 Nxd5 17. exd5 Ne7 18. h4 Ba7 19. hxg5 hxg5 20. Rad1
Kg7 21. Rfe1 Ng6 22. Qf5 Qf6 23. Qxf6+ Kxf6 24. Re2 Rh8 25. Rde1 Rag8 26.
Na5 Rh5 27. Re8 Nf8 28. R1e7 Rgh8 29. Kf1 Bb6 30. Nxb7 Rh1+ 31. Ke2 Ng6 32.
Rxh8 Rxh8 33. Re4 Rb8 34. a5 Rxb7 35. axb6 Rxb6 36. Rc4 Rb7 37. Rc6 Ra7 38.
Rc4 Ne5 39. Re4 a5 40. Bxe5+ dxe5 41. bxa5 Rxa5 42. c4 Ra2+ 43. Kf3 Rc2 44.
g4 Rc1 45. Ke3 Rc3+ 46. Kd2 Rf3 47. Ke2 Rc3 48. f3 Rc2+ 49. Kd3 Rf2 50. Re3
Ra2 51. Ke4 Rc2 52. Kd3 Ra2 53. Re4 Rf2 54. Re3 Ra2 55. Kc3 Ra3+ 56. Kd2
Ra2+ 57. Kc1 Rf2 58. c5 Rh2 59. Ra3 Rf2 60. Rc3 Ke7 61. Ra3 f6 62. Ra7 Kd8
63. Ra3 Kd7 64. Kd1 Kd8 65. Ra8+ Kd7 66. Ra7 Rxf3 67. d6 1-0

Tyler Freeman(Unr) - Alex Sytnytsky(1436)   Game in 60 Galore!  August 13, 2010  round 3
Pirc defense

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 a6 4. Be2 Nc6 5. d5 Ne5 6. Nf3 Nxf3+ 7. Bxf3 h6 8.
O-O g5 9. b3 Bg7 10. Bb2 g4 11. Be2 Nxe4 12. Bxg4 Bxc3 13. Bxc8 Qxc8 14. Qc1
Qg4 15. Qf4 Qxf4 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1436) - Allan Bogle(1813)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 2
French defense

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 b6 3. d4 Bb7 4. d5 Nf6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. dxe6 fxe6 7. e5 Nd5 8.
Qd2 O-O 9. Bd3 Bxg5 10. Nxg5 g6 11. Be4 Bc6 12. c4 Nf4 13. Bxc6 Nxc6 14. Nf3
Nxg2+ 15. Kf1 Rxf3 16. Kxg2 Nxe5 17. Qe2 Qg5+ 18. Kf1 Raf8 0-1

Sourav Bhattacharjee(unr) - Tyler Freeman(unr)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 2
Alekhine's defense

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 e6 4. c4 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Qe7 6. cxd5 exd5 7. Bxb4
Qxb4+ 8. Qd2 Nc6 9. Nf3 O-O 10. Nc3 d6 11. Nxd5 Qxd2+ 12. Kxd2 Be6 13. Nxc7
Rac8 14. exd6 Na5 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1657) - Graham Horobetz(2086) Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 2
English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 d6 4. Bg2 e5 5. e4 g6 6. d3 Bg7 7. Nge2 Nge7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Nd5 h6 10. Nec3 f5 11. f4 Be6 12. Nxe7+ Nxe7 13. exf5 Nxf5 14.
Bxb7 exf4 15. Rxf4 Bd4+ 16. Rxd4 Nxd4 17. Bxh6 Rb8 18. Be4 Rf7 19. Bxg6 Nf3+
20. Kh1 Rf6 21. Be4 Bg4 22. Qc1 Rxb2 23. Qxb2 Rxh6 24. Bxf3 Bxf3+ 25. Kg1
Qf6 26. Rf1 Qd4+ 27. Rf2 Rxh2 28. Qb8+ Kg7 29. Kxh2 Qxf2+ 30. Kh3 Qf1+ 31.
Kh4 Qh1+ 32. Kg5 Qh6+ 33. Kf5 Qf6# 0-1

Gary Pylant(1811) - Keith Magouyrk(1103) Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 2
Danish Gambit

1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. c3 Qh4 4. Bd3 Bc5 5. Nf3 Qe7 6. cxd4 Bb6 7. O-O Nc6 8.
d5 Nb4 9. Bc4 d6 10. Qa4+ Bd7 11. Qxb4 O-O-O 12. Nc3 Bc5 13. Qb3 Re8 14. Bd2
Nf6 15. Rae1 Ng4 16. Bb5 Ne5 17. Bxd7+ Qxd7 18. Nxe5 Rxe5 19. Be3 Rhe8
20. Bxc5 Qg4 21. Be3 h5 22. Qd1 Rh8 23. f3 Qg6 24. f4 Rxe4 25. Nxe4 Qxe4 26.Qd4 Qg6 27. f5 1-0

Patrick Coleman(1660) - Tyler Freeman(unr)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 1
Catalan opening

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Be7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Nc3 Rb8 8.
e4 e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Qa4 a6 11. Rd1 Bd6 12. b4 Nb6 13. Qb3 Be6 14. Ng5
Bxc4 15. Qc2 Nfd7 16. a3 f6 17. Nf3 Re8 18. Nh4 Nf8 19. Be3 Ne6 20. Nf5 g6
21. Nxd6 cxd6 22. Qd2 Nd4 23. Bxd4 exd4 24. Qxd4 Re6 25. Na4 Bb3 26. Nxb6
Bxd1 27. Rxd1 Qc7 28. Qd5 Kf7 29. Bh3 Re8 30. Nc4 Kg7 31. Bxe6 b5 32. Nxd6
Rd8 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2086) - Alex Sytnytsky(1436)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 1
Old Benoni: Franco-Benoni defense

1. e4 e6 2. d4 c5 3. d5 exd5 4. exd5 d6 5. c4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Bd7 7. Bd3 Qe7+ 8.
Nge2 Na6 9. O-O O-O-O 10. Re1 Re8 11. a3 h6 12. b4 cxb4 13. axb4 Nxb4 14.
Rxa7 Nxd3 15. Qxd3 Kb8 16. Be3 Ng4 17. Qb1 Bf5 18. Ra8+ Kxa8 19. Qa1+ Kb8
20. Qa7+ Kc8 21. Qa8+ Kc7 22. Nb5+ Kd7 23. Qxb7+ Kd8 24. Bb6+ 1-0

Allan Bogle(1813) - Sourav Bhattacharjee(unr)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 1
Bird's opening: Lasker variation

1. f4 c5 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 Nf6 4. b3 e6 5. Bb2 Be7 6. Be2 Nc6 7. Bb5 Bd7 8.
Bxc6 Bxc6 9. O-O O-O 10. d3 Ng4 11. Qe1 Bf6 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. Bxe5 c4 14.
bxc4 dxc4 15. Bxf6 Qxf6 16. Nd2 cxd3 17. cxd3 Rfd8 18. d4 Rac8 19. Nf3 Bxf3
20. Rxf3 Rc2 21. Rf2 Rxf2 22. Qxf2 Rc8 23. Qb2 Qe7 24. Rc1 Rxc1+ 25. Qxc1
Qd7 26. a4 f5 27. Qc4 Kf7 28. Kf2 Ke8 29. h3 Kd8 30. g4 g6 31. gxf5 gxf5 32.
Kg3 Ke8 33. Qc5 Qxa4 34. Qc8+ Ke7 35. Qxb7+ Qd7 36. Qb4+ Kf7 37. Qa5 Qb7 38.
Qa4 a6 39. Kh4 Qb5 40. Qc2 Qb7 41. Qc3 Qg2 42. Qc8 Qf2+ 43. Kh5 Qf3+ 1/2-1/2

Keith Magouyrk(1103) - Edgar Davison(1950)  Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 1
Caro-Kann defense

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. d3 dxe4 4. dxe4 Qxd1+ 5. Kxd1 Bg4 6. Be2 Nd7 7. Nbd2
O-O-O 8. Nd4 Ne5 9. Nxc6 Bxe2+ 10. Kxe2 Nxc6 11. Rd1 Nd4+ 12. Kd3 Nb3+ 13.
Kc3 Nxa1 14. b4 e5 15. Bb2 Nxc2 16. Kxc2 Bxb4 17. Bxe5 f6 18. Bc3 Bxc3 19.
Kxc3 Ne7 20. Rc1 Kb8 21. Nc4 Rc8 22. Rb1 Rhd8 23. Rb2 Nc6 24. Rd2 Rxd2 25.
Nxd2 Ne5+ 26. Kb3 Rd8 27. Kc3 Rxd2 28. Kxd2 Ng4 29. f3 Nxh2 30. Ke2 b5 31.
Kd3 Kc7 32. Kc3 Nxf3 33. Kb4 Nd2 34. Kxb5 Nxe4 35. Kc4 Kc6 36. Kd4 Nd6 37.
g4 a5 38. a4 g6 0-1

Bryan Denley(1894) - Dwight Weaver(1657) Game in 60 Galore!  August 06, 2010  round 1
Sicilian: O'Kelly variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 a6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 d6 5. c4 Nc6 6. Nc3 Qb6 7. Nd5 Qxd4 8.
Qxd4 Nxd4 9. Nc7+ Kd8 10. Nxa8 Nc2+ 11. Kd1 Nxa1 12. Be3 Bd7 13. b3 Nf6 14.
f3 e5 15. Nb6 Nxb3 16. axb3 Be7 17. Kc2 Kc7 18. Be2 Bd8 19. Rc1 Bc6 20. b4
Nd7 21. Nd5+ Bxd5 22. cxd5 b5 23. Kb3+ Kb7 24. Rc6 Bc7 25. g4 h5 26. g5 g6
27. h4 Rf8 28. f4 Re8 29. f5 Nb8 30. Rc1 Nd7 31. fxg6 fxg6 32. Rf1 Rf8 33.
Rc1 Rf7 34. Kc2 Nb8 35. Kd2 Rf8 36. Rf1 Rxf1 37. Bxf1 Nd7 38. Bh3 Nf8 39.
Be6 Nxe6 40. dxe6 Kc8 41. Kd3 Kd8 42. e7+ Kxe7 43. Bf2 Ke6 44. Ke2 a5 45.
bxa5 Bxa5 46. Kd3 Bb4 47. Be3 Bc5 48. Bc1 Bf2 49. Ba3 Bxh4 0-1