Games 2011 Part 4
This page was last updated on: 24 October, 2016
Graham Horobetz(2099) - Keith Magouryrk(1284)   Mitchell Memorial, December 30, 2011  round 5
French: Winawer, classical variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Qc7 7. Nf3 cxd4 8.
cxd4 Ne7 9. Bd2 b6 10. Bb5+ Nbc6 11. Bb4 O-O 12. Bd6 Qb7 13. Bxc6 Qxc6 14.
Bxe7 Qc3+ 15. Kf1 Ba6+ 16. Kg1 Be2 17. Qe1 Qxc2 18. Rc1 Qe4 19. Bxf8 Bxf3
20. Qxe4 Bxe4 21. Bd6 Rd8 22. f3 Bf5 23. Rc7 f6 24. Kf2 a6 25. Rhc1 fxe5 26.
Bxe5 g6 27. Rg7+ Kf8 28. Rcc7 b5 29. Rxh7 Rd7 30. Rc8+ 1-0

Gary Pylant(1813) - Roy Nilsson(1728)   Mitchell Memorial, December 30, 2011  round 5
QGD Slav: exchange variation, 6.Bf4 Bf5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Bf5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Bf4 Nc6 7. e3 e6 8.
a3 Be7 9. Be2 Rc8 10. O-O a6 11. h3 Ne4 12. Rc1 Bd6 13. Bxd6 Qxd6 14. Na4
O-O 15. Nc5 Qe7 16. b4 Kh8 17. Nxe4 dxe4 18. Nd2 Qg5 19. Kh2 Rcd8 20. Nb3 e5
21. Rc5 Rd6 22. Qc2 Rg6 23. g4 h5 24. f4 Qh4 0-1

Allan Bogle(1730) - Jim Culhane(1214)   Mitchell Memorial, December 30, 2011  round 5
Bird's opening

1. f4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 Nf6 4. b3 Bc5 5. Bb2 Nbd7 6. Be2 h6 7. O-O O-O 8.
a3 Ng4 9. Qe1 Bxe3+ 10. dxe3 Nxe3 11. Qc3 Qf6 12. Qxf6 gxf6 13. Rc1 Kh7 14.
Bd4 Nf5 15. Bd3 Kg8 16. Bxf5 exf5 17. Nbd2 c5 18. Bf2 Kh7 19. Re1 d4 20. Re7
Nb6 21. g3 Rb8 22. Re2 Nd5 23. b4 Nc3 24. Ree1 b6 25. Nb3 c4 26. Nbxd4 Bb7
27. Nh4 Ne4 28. Nhxf5 Rbd8 29. b5 Nd2 30. Re7 Be4 31. Be3 Bxf5 32. Nxf5 Rd5
33. Nd4 c3 34. Ne6 Rg8 35. Rxf7+ Kg6 36. Re7 Kh5 37. Kg2 Kg6 38. Nd4 Kh5 39.
f5 Nc4 40. Bf2 Rg4 41. Nf3 Nd2 42. h3 Nxf3 43. hxg4+ Kxg4 44. Re4+ 1-0

Jonathan Beatty(1869) - Graham Horobetz(2099)   Mitchell Memorial, December 23, 2011  round 4
Catalan: closed, 5.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 Be7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O b6 7. Qc2 Bb7 8.
Ne5 Nbd7 9. cxd5 Nxe5 10. dxe5 Nxd5 11. a3 c5 12. Rd1 Qc8 13. e4 Nc7 14. Be3
Nb5 15. Qe2 Nd4 16. Qg4 Rd8 17. Nc3 Qc7 18. Bf4 a6 19. h4 Nc6 20. Bh6 Bf8
21. Rxd8 Rxd8 22. f4 Rd2 23. h5 Kh8 24. Bg5 Rxb2 25. Rd1 Nd4 26. h6 g6 27.
Bf6+ Kg8 28. Bh1 Bxh6 29. Rd3 Rc2 30. Qh4 Bf8 31. Nd1 c4 32. Re3 Rc1 33. g4
Rxd1+ 34. Kf2 Qc5 35. Rh3 Nf5+ 0-1

Roy Nilsson(1728) -  David Vetterlein(1800)  Mitchell Memorial, December 23, 2011  round 4
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d4 c6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bc4 Bf5 7. Bd2 Qc7 8.
Ne5 e6 9. g4 Bg6 10. h4 Be4 11. Nxe4 Nxe4 12. Bf4 Nd7 13. Qf3 Qa5+ 14. c3 Nxe5
15. dxe5 Nc5 16. O-O Be7 17. a4 Qc7 18. h5 h6 19. b4 Nd7 20. Qe3 Nb6 21. Qe2
Nxc4 22. Qxc4 O-O 23. Rfd1 Rfd8 24. Rd4 Rxd4 25. Qxd4 Qd8 26. Rd1 Qxd4 27. Rxd4
Rd8 28. Rxd8+ Bxd8 29. Be3 Bb6 30. Bxb6 axb6 31. f4 Kf8 32. Kf2 Ke7 33. Ke3 Kd7
34. Kd4 Kd8 35. Kc4 Kd7 36. a5 Kc7 37. g5 Kd7 38. axb6 Ke7 39. Kd4 Kd7 40. Kc5
Ke7 41. c4 Kd7 42. b5 cxb5 43. Kxb5 1-0

Jim Culhane(1214) - Alex Sytnytsky(1414)   Mitchell Memorial, December 23, 2011  round 4
Lengfellner system

1. e4 d6 2. d4 e6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. a4 c6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. Nf3 h6 7. O-O g5 8. e5
Qc7 9. Re1 Na6 10. exd6 Bxd6 11. Bxa6 bxa6 12. g3 Ne7 13. c4 Bb4 14. Nc3 f6
15. Nd2 f5 16. Qh5+ Kf8 17. Nf3 Be8 18. Nxg5 Bxh5 19. Nxe6+ Kf7 20. Nxc7
Rad8 21. Nxa6 Ba5 22. b4 Rxd4 23. bxa5 Rxc4 24. Bb2 Rd8 25. Rad1 Bxd1 26.
Nxd1 Rxa4 27. Bc3 Nd5 28. Re5 Ra3 29. Rxf5+ Kg6 30. Rf3 Nxc3 31. Nxc3 Rxa5
32. Nb4 Ra1+ 33. Kg2 c5 34. Nbd5 Rd6 35. Ne7+ Kh7 36. Rf7+ Kh8 37. Ncd5 Raa6
38. f4 c4 39. f5 Ra2+ 40. Kh3 Raa6 41. f6 c3 42. Ng6+ Kg8 43. Rg7# 1-0

Roy Nilsson(1728) - Jonathan Beatty(1869)  GMCC Holiday Special, December 17, 2011  round 3
Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 a6 4. Bg2 b5 5. d3 e6 6. Nh3 b4 7. Ne2 Bb7 8. O-O
Nge7 9. Be3 Nc8 10. f4 Nb6 11. f5 Be7 12. g4 Qc7 13. Ng3 O-O-O 14. Bf4 e5 15.
Be3 d5 16. g5 dxe4 17. f6 gxf6 18. gxf6 Bd6 19. Nxe4 Rdg8 20. Qh5 Nd4 21. Rf2
Rg6 22. Kh1 Rhg8 23. Bh6 Nd7 24. Nhg5 Bf8 25. Bxf8 Nxf8 26. c3 bxc3 27. bxc3
Nde6 28. Nxe6 Nxe6 29. Rb1 Nf4 30. Qf5+ Kd8 31. Rfb2 Rxg2 32. Rxg2 Rxg2 33.
Nxc5 Qxc5 0-1

Jim Culhane(1213) - Roy Nilsson(1728)  GMCC Holiday Special, December 17, 2011  round 2
Alekhine's defense: modern, fianchetto variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Bc4 Nb6 6. Bxf7+ Kxf7 7. Ng5+ Kg7
8. Qf3 Qe8 9. e6 Rg8 10. d5 Rh8 11. b3 Kg8 12. Qf7+ Qxf7 13. exf7+ Kg7 14.
Bb2+ Kh6 15. h4 Bg7 16. Bxg7+ Kxg7 17. Ne6+ Bxe6 18. dxe6 Kf6 19. h5 g5 20.
Rh3 Kxe6 21. Rf3 N8d7 22. g4 Ne5 23. Re3 Nd5 24. Re4 Kxf7 25. Nd2 h6 26.
O-O-O Nc3 27. Rxe5 dxe5 28. Re1 Nxa2+ 29. Kb2 Nb4 30. Rxe5 Nc6 31. Rf5+ Kg7
32. Nf3 Rhf8 0-1

Manish Rangan(692) - Jim Culhane(1213) -   GMCC Holiday Special, December 17, 2011  round 1
Tartakower System and Modern Defence

1. d4 d6 2. c4 e5 3. e3 exd4 4. exd4 Nf6 5. Nf3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Nc3 O-O 8. O-O
Be6 9. Qc2 Nbd7 10. Bd2 Nb6 11. Rad1 Nxc4 12. Bxc4 Bxc4 13. Rfe1 Qd7 14. b3 Bd5
15. Nxd5 Nxd5 16. Re2 Rae8 17. Rde1 Rxe2 18. Rxe2 Re8 19. Rxe8+ Qxe8 20. a4 c6
21. b4 a6 22. a5 Ne7 23. Bf4 Nf5 24. Qb3 Bxd4 25. Qd3 c5 26. bxc5 Bxc5 27. g4
Nh4 28. Nxh4 Qe1+ 29. Qf1 Bxf2+ 30. Kg2 Qxf1+ 31. Kxf1 Bxh4 32. Bxd6 Bd8 33.
Bb4 Kg7 34. Bc3+ Kh6 35. Bd2+ g5 36. h4 Kg6 37. hxg5 Bxg5 38. Ke2 h5 39. gxh5+
Kxh5 40. Bxg5 Kxg5 41. Kd3 f5 42. Ke3 Kg4 43. Kf2 Kf4 44. Kf1 Ke3 45. Ke1 f4
46. Kf1 Kf3 47. Kg1 Ke2 48. Kg2 f3+ 49. Kg3 f2 50. Kf4 f1=Q+ 51. Ke4 Qd1 52.
Kf4 Qd4+ 53. Kf5 Kf3 54. Ke6 Ke4 55. Ke7 Ke5 56. Kf7 Qd6 57. Kg7 Kf5 58. Kf7
Qe6+ 59. Kg7 Qf6+ 60. Kh7 Kg5 61. Kg8 Qe7 62. Kh8 Kg6 63. Kg8 Qg7# 0-1

Roy Nilsson(1728) - Cydney James(1126)  GMCC Holiday Special, December 17, 2011  round 1
Sicilian Scheveningen/Najdorf: 6 Bc4, with early ...b5

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bc4 e6 7. Bb3 Be7 8. O-O
b5 9. Qf3 Bb7 10. Bxe6 fxe6 11. Nxe6 Qd7 12. Nxg7+ Kd8 13. Nf5 b4 14. Nd5 Nxd5
15. exd5 Rf8 16. g4 h5 17. h3 Qb5 18. Qe4 Re8 19. Nxe7 Bxd5 20. Qxd5 Qxd5 21.
Nxd5 Nc6 22. Nf6 Re6 23. Nxh5 Nd4 24. Kg2 Nxc2 25. Bg5+ Kc7 26. Rac1 Re2 27.
Nf4 Rd2 28. Ne6+ Kd7 29. Bxd2 Kxe6 30. Rxc2 a5 31. Re1+ Kd5 32. Be3 Ke4 33. Rd2
Ke5 34. Bg5# 1-0

Mike Salzgeber(1461) - Kyle Salzgeber(1743)   Mitchell Memorial, December 16, 2011  round 3
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. g3 Nc6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. c3 d6 6. O-O Nf6 7. Re1 O-O 8. d4
cxd4 9. cxd4 Qb6 10. Nc3 Bg4 11. Na4 Qa5 12. Bd2 Qa6 13. h3 Bxf3 14. Bxf3 Nxd4
15. Be2 Nxe2+ 16. Rxe2 Nd7 17. Nc3 Ne5 18. Nd5 Rab8 19. Nxe7+ Kh8 20. Kg2 Rfe8
21. Nd5 Rbc8 22. Bc3 Qc4 23. Rc1 Qxa2 24. f4 Nc6 25. Bxg7+ Kxg7 26. Rxc6 bxc6
27. Qd4+ Kh6 28. Nf6 Re6 29. Ng4+ Kh5 30. Qg7 1-0

Saira Rodriguez(560) - Gary Pylant(1813)   Mitchell Memorial, December 16, 2011  round 3
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 g6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. O-O d6 6. Ng5 Nh6 7. d3 O-O 8. a3
a6 9. b4 cxb4 10. Nd5 Bxa1 11. Bf4 Bg7 12. axb4 b5 13. Bb3 e6 14. Nc3 Bxc3 15.
Qe2 Bg7 16. Qe3 Nd4 17. e5 Ndf5 18. Qe4 d5 19. Qe2 Nd4 20. Qd2 Nxb3 21. cxb3
Bb7 22. Nh3 Nf5 23. Bg5 f6 24. Bf4 fxe5 25. Bg5 Qd7 26. f3 Rac8 27. f4 Rc7 28.
fxe5 Bxe5 29. Qe1 Bc3 30. Qf2 (30. Qe2 Bd4+ 31. Kh1) 30... Bd4 31. Kh1 Bxf2 32.
Nxf2 d4 33. Rg1 Ng3+ 34. hxg3 Rxf2 35. Bf4 Rcc2 36. Re1 Rxg2 37. g4 Rge2+ 38.
Kg1 Rxe1# 0-1

Keith Magouryrk(1284) - Patrick Coleman(1732)   Mitchell Memorial, December 16, 2011  round 3
Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 Be7 4. Bd3 O-O 5. O-O b6 6. Nbd2 d5 7. e4 Ba6 8.
e5 Bxd3 9. exf6 Bxf1 10. fxe7 Qxe7 11. Kxf1 Nd7 12. Qe2 c5 13. c3 Rfc8 14.
Qe3 cxd4 15. Nxd4 Qh4 16. N2f3 Qf6 17. Bd2 Nc5 18. Qg5 Qxg5 19. Nxg5 h6 20.
Ngf3 Ne4 21. Be3 Nd6 22. Re1 Nc4 23. Bc1 a6 24. Ne5 Nd6 25. Nec6 Kf8 26. Ne5
Rc7 27. Bf4 Rcc8 28. Nd7+ Ke8 29. Nxb6 Nc4 30. Nxd5 Kd7 31. Ne3 Nxb2 32. Rb1
Nd3 33. Rb7+ Ke8 34. Bd6 Rd8 35. Re7+ Kf8 36. Rxe6+ Kg8 37. Rxh6 gxh6 38.
Nef5 Kh7 39. c4 Rac8 40. c5 Re8 41. Ne7 Rc7 42. Ndf5 Rcc8 43. g3 Nxc5 44.
Nxc8 Rxc8 45. Ne7 Rd8 46. Bxc5 Rd2 47. a3 Rc2 48. Bb4 Kg7 49. Nd5 Kg6 50.
Kg2 Ra2 51. Ne7+ Kf6 52. Nc6 Ke6 53. h4 Kf5 54. Bc5 Ke4 55. Bb4 Kd5 56. Na5
f5 57. h5 Ke4 58. Bd6 Rb2 59. Bf4 1-0

Carter Bulington(1634) - David Sichel(1983)  Mitchell Memorial, December 16, 2011  round 3
Torre, London and Colle Systems

1. d4 g6 2. Bf4 Bg7 3. e3 d6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. h3 O-O 6. Be2 c5 7. c3 b6 8. Nbd2
Ba6 9. O-O Qd7 10. Re1 Bxe2 11. Qxe2 Nc6 12. Rad1 Qb7 13. Bh2 b5 14. dxc5 dxc5
15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. Bxe5 a5 17. Nb3 Qc6 18. c4 bxc4 19. Qxc4 Rfc8 20. Rc1 a4 21.
Nd4 Qd5 22. Nf3 e6 23. Red1 Qxc4 24. Rxc4 Nd5 25. Bxg7 Kxg7 26. Rdc1 Rcb8 27.
b3 axb3 28. axb3 Rxb3 29. Rxc5 Ra2 30. Nd4 Rbb2 31. R5c2 Nb4 32. Rxb2 Rxb2 33.
Rc7 Nd5 34. Rc2 Rb1+ 35. Kh2 e5 36. Ne2 Nb4 37. Rd2 h5 38. e4 Re1 39. Nc3 Nc6
40. Rd1 Rxd1 41. Nxd1 f5 42. exf5 gxf5 43. g4 1/2-1/2

David Vetterlein(1800) - Alex Sytnytsky(1450)  Mitchell Memorial, December 16, 2011  round 3
English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 c6 5. Nf3 d6 6. d4 Bf5 7. O-O Qd7 8. Re1
Ne4 9. Nd2 d5 10. cxd5 cxd5 11. Ndxe4 dxe4 12. e3 Bg4 13. Qa4 f5 14. Bd2 Qxa4
15. Nxa4 b6 16. Rac1 Kd7 17. Bf1 Ke6 18. Bc4+ Kf6 19. Bd5 Na6 20. Bb7 b5 21.
Bxa8 Rxa8 22. Nc5 Nxc5 23. dxc5 Kg5 24. h4+ Kh5 25. b4 g5 26. hxg5 Kxg5 27. c6
h5 28. c7 Rc8 29. Rc5 a6 30. Rec1 e6 31. Bc3 Bf8 32. Rc6 h4 33. gxh4+ Kxh4 34.
Bf6+ Kh3 35. Rb6 Be2 36. Be5 Bg7 37. Bg3 Rh8 38. c8=Q Rh5 39. Qg8 Rg5 40. Qh7+
1-0

Graham Horobetz(2099) - Roy Nilsson(1728)   Mitchell Memorial, December 16, 2011  round 3
Scandinavian: Pytel-Wade variation

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 c6 6. Be3 Bf5 7. Ne5 e6 8.
g4 Bg6 9. h4 Be4 10. Nxe4 Nxe4 11. Qf3 Qb4+ 12. c3 Qxb2 13. Qxf7+ Kd8 14.
Rc1 Be7 15. Qxe6 Nxf2 16. Nc4 Qxa2 17. Bxf2 b5 18. d5 Bc5 19. Bxc5 Re8 20.
Qxe8+ Kxe8 21. Nd6+ Kd7 22. dxc6+ Nxc6 23. Rd1 Qe6+ 24. Be2 Kc7 25. Nxb5+
Kc8 26. O-O Qxe2 27. Rf8+ Kb7 28. Rf7+ Kb8 29. Rd8+ Nxd8 30. Bd6+ Kc8 31.
Rc7+ Kb8 32. Rxg7+ Kc8 33. Rc7+ Kb8 34. Rxh7+ Kc8 35. Rc7+ Kb8 36. Re7+ Kc8
37. Rxe2 1-0

Alex Sytnytsky(1450) - Jonathan Beatty(1850)  Mitchell Memorial, December 09, 2011  round 2
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. h3 g6 4. Bc4 Nc6 5. c3 Nf6 6. d3 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8. a4
Qc7 9. Ba2 a6 10. Nbd2 Bd7 11. O-O e6 12. Nc4 b5 13. axb5 axb5 14. Na3 Ne7
15. Qb3 Rfb8 16. Rfe1 c4 17. dxc4 bxc4 18. Qc2 Ba4 19. Qc1 Nd7 20. Nxc4 0-1

Joh Sill(950) - Jim Culhane(1214)  Mitchell Memorial, December 09, 2011  round 2
French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 d5 4. e5 Nc6 5. Bb5 h6 6. Be3 Bb4+ 7. c3 Ba5 8. Qa4
Bb6 9. Bxc6+ bxc6 10. Nbd2 Ne7 11. Nb3 O-O 12. Bxh6 Re8 13. O-O Nf5 14. Bg5 Qd7
15. Bf6 Bb7 16. Nc5 Qc8 17. Qd1 Ba6 18. Re1 Rb8 19. Ng5 Bxc5 20. dxc5 Rxb2 21.
Qf3 Ng7 22. Bxg7 Kxg7 23. Qh3 Rh8 24. Qe3 Bc4 25. a3 Rh5 26. Nf3 Qh8 27. Rab1
Ra2 28. Rb7 Rxa3 29. Rxc7 Bb5 30. Qf4 Rf5 31. Qe3 Qh5 32. h3 Ra4 33. Nd4 Rxd4
34. cxd4 a5 35. Rb7 Qh8 36. Rb1 Rh5 37. R1xb5 cxb5 38. Rxb5 Qa8 39. Qa3 Rh4 40.
Qa4 Qa6 41. Qxa5 Qxa5 42. Rxa5 Rxd4 43. c6 Rc4 44. Ra6 d4 45. Kf1 Rc5 46. f4 g5
47. g3 gxf4 48. gxf4 Kg6 49. Ra4 d3 50. Rd4 Kf5 51. Ke1 Rxc6 52. h4 Kg4 53. h5
Kxh5 54. Rd7 Kg4 55. Rxf7 Kf3 56. f5 Ke3 57. Kf1 d2 58. Rd7 exf5 0-1

Roy Nilsson(1745) - David Sichel(1983)  Mitchell Memorial, December 09, 2011  round 2
Robatsch defense: two knights variation

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Be2 e5 6. dxe5 Nxe5 7. Nxe5 Bxe5
8. f4 Bg7 9. O-O Bd7 10. Be3 Bc6 11. Bc4 Nf6 12. f5 Qe7 13. Bd4 O-O-O 14.
Qf3 g5 15. Rae1 Kb8 16. Nd5 Bxd5 17. exd5 Qd7 18. Qc3 Nxd5 19. Bxd5 Bxd4+
20. Qxd4 c6 21. Bb3 d5 22. c4 dxc4 23. Qxc4 f6 24. Qc3 Rdf8 25. Re6 Qg7 26.
Qb4 Qc7 27. Kh1 h5 28. a4 h4 29. Rfe1 h3 30. Qxf8+ Rxf8 31. Re8+ Qd8 32.
Rxd8+ Rxd8 33. gxh3 Rd3 34. Bc4 Rxh3 35. Kg2 Rh4 36. b3 Rg4+ 37. Kh3 Rf4 38.
Rf1 Re4 39. Be6 Kc7 40. Rd1 a5 41. Rd7+ Kb6 42. Rf7 Ka6 43. Rxf6 b5 44. Bd5
Rh4+ 45. Kg3 bxa4 46. bxa4 Rxa4 47. Rxc6+ Kb5 48. Rg6 Kc5 49. Be6 Rd4 50.
Rxg5 Kd6 51. h4 a4 52. Rg4 Rd3+ 53. Kf4 a3 54. Kg5 Ke5 55. h5 Rd2 56. Kg6 a2
57. Ra4 Rg2+ 58. Kf7 Rh2 59. Rxa2 Rxh5 60. Re2+ Kd6 61. f6 Rh1 62. Kf8 Rg1
63. f7 Rg3 64. Ke8 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2099) - Carter Bulington(1634)  Mitchell Memorial, December 09, 2011  round 2
Sicilian: Scheveningen, classical

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. O-O Qc7 8.
f4 Nc6 9. Be3 b5 10. Nxc6 Qxc6 11. e5 Nd5 12. Nxd5 exd5 13. Bf3 Bb7 14. Re1
dxe5 15. fxe5 Bc5 16. Kh1 O-O 17. Bxd5 Qxd5 18. Qxd5 Bxd5 19. Bxc5 Rfc8 20.
b4 Rd8 21. a4 Bc4 22. axb5 axb5 23. Rxa8 Rxa8 24. Rd1 h6 25. Kg1 Ra2 26. Rc1
Kh7 27. h3 Rb2 28. Kh2 Ba2 29. Kg3 Kg6 30. Kf4 Rb1 31. Rxb1 Bxb1 32. c4 bxc4
33. b5 Bf5 34. g4 Bc8 35. Ke4 h5 36. b6 hxg4 37. hxg4 Kg5 38. Kd4 1/2-1/2

David Sichel(1983) - Andy Sorensen(1721)  Mitchell Memorial, December 02, 2011  round 1
Vienna: Paulsen variation

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nc3 e5 3. g3 Bc5 4. Bg2 d6 5. d3 f5 6. Na4 Bb6 7. Nxb6 axb6 8.
Ne2 Nf6 9. O-O O-O 10. Nc3 Be6 11. a3 Qd7 12. Nd5 fxe4 13. dxe4 Bh3 14. Qd3
Bxg2 15. Kxg2 Nxd5 16. Qxd5+ Qf7 17. Qxf7+ Rxf7 18. Be3 Re8 19. Rad1 Na5 20.
b3 Nc6 21. Rd3 Ra8 22. b4 Ra4 23. c4 Kf8 24. Rc1 Ke7 25. f3 Rf8 26. c5 bxc5
27. bxc5 Rfa8 28. Rcc3 Ke6 29. cxd6 cxd6 30. Rb3 Rb8 31. Bb6 Nd4 32. Bxd4
Rxd4 33. Rxd4 exd4 34. f4 b5 35. Kf3 Ra8 36. f5+ Kf6 37. Kf4 Ra5 38. h4 h6
39. g4 Ke7 40. g5 h5 41. Rd3 Ra4 42. e5 dxe5+ 43. Kxe5 Ra5 44. Ke4 Ra4 45.
Kd5 b4 46. axb4 Rxb4 47. Rxd4 Rb5+ 48. Ke4 Rb7 49. Kf4 Kf7 50. g6+ Kf6 51.
Rd6+ Ke7 52. Re6+ Kf8 53. Kg5 Rb5 54. Ra6 Ke7 55. Ra7+ Kf8 56. Rf7+ Kg8 57.
Kxh5 Ra5 58. Kg5 Rb5 59. h5 Rc5 60. h6 gxh6+ 61. Kxh6 Rc1 62. Ra7 Rh1+ 63.
Kg5 Rg1+ 64. Kf6 1-0

Patrick Coleman(1732) - Graham Horobetz(2110)  Mitchell Memorial, December 02, 2011  round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 c5 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 Na6 7. d5 exd5 8.
cxd5 d6 9. Nc3 Nc7 10. e4 b5 11. e5 Nd7 12. e6 fxe6 13. dxe6 Nf6 14. Ng5 d5
15. Bf4 Nxe6 16. Nxe6 Bxe6 17. Nxb5 Bf7 18. Re1 a6 19. Nc3 Rc8 20. Qe2 Bd6
21. Bg5 d4 22. Ne4 Be7 23. Bxf6 Bxf6 24. Nxf6+ Qxf6 25. Bb7 Rb8 26. Bxa6 Kh8
27. Bd3 c4 28. Bxc4 Bxc4 29. Qxc4 Qxf2+ 0-1

Carter Bulington(1634) - Jonathan Beatty(1869)  Mitchell Memorial, December 02, 2011  round 1
King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...O-O

1. c4 Nf6 2. d4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 c5 7. d5 Qa5 8. Qd2
Nbd7 9. Rc1 b5 10. cxb5 a6 11. bxa6 Bxa6 12. Bxa6 Qxa6 13. Nge2 Ne5 14. Rd1
Nc4 15. Qc1 Nxe3 16. Qxe3 Nd7 17. Qd2 Rfb8 18. O-O c4 19. Kh1 Nc5 20. Nc1
Qb6 21. b3 cxb3 22. axb3 Nxb3 23. Nxb3 Qxb3 24. Rc1 Bxc3 25. Rxc3 Qb2 26.
Rc8+ 1-0

Gary Pylant(1813) - Alex Sytnytsky(1414)   Mitchell Memorial, December 02, 2011  round 1
Sicilan

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d3 Be7 4. Nbd2 b5 5. g3 a5 6. Bg2 Bb7 7. O-O Nc6 8. Re1
a4 9. Nf1 e5 10. Ne3 Nf6 11. Nf5 Bf8 12. c3 d6 13. d4 h6 14. dxc5 dxc5 15. Qc2
Qc7 16. h4 g6 17. Ne3 O-O-O 18. b3 Qa5 19. Bd2 a3 20. c4 b4 21. Nd5 Nxd5 22.
cxd5 Nd4 23. Nxd4 exd4 24. Bf4 Bd6 25. Bxd6 Rxd6 26. Rac1 Kb8 27. Qxc5 Qxc5 28.
Rxc5 Re8 29. e5 Rb6 30. f4 d3 31. Rd1 Ba6 32. Bf1 f6 33. e6 Rd6 34. Bxd3 Bxd3
35. Rxd3 Rexe6 36. Rb5+ Kc7 37. Kf2 Re4 38. Rd2 g5 39. hxg5 hxg5 40. Rc2+ Kd8
41. fxg5 fxg5 42. Rd2 g4 43. Rb7 Rh6 44. Kg2 Rd6 45. Rf7 Re5 46. Rb7 Rexd5 47.
Re2 Rd2 48. Rxd2 Rxd2+ 49. Kg1 Rxa2 50. Rxb4 Rb2 51. Rxg4 a2 0-1

Emmanuel Paxton(1220) - Forrest White(1239)   Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 5
Réti opening

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 Bg4 3. cxd5 Qxd5 4. Nc3 Qe6 5. Qb3 b6 6. Qxe6 Bxe6 7. e4 Nd7
8. d4 h5 9. Bf4 O-O-O 10. Rc1 Kb7 11. Bd3 h4 12. h3 f6 13. O-O g5 14. Bh2 g4
15. hxg4 Bxg4 16. Be2 h3 17. Nd2 Bxe2 18. Nxe2 hxg2 19. Kxg2 Bh6 20. Rxc7+
Ka6 21. Nb3 e5 22. dxe5 fxe5 23. Rd1 Ngf6 24. f3 Rhg8+ 25. Kf2 Rgf8 26. Nc3
Ng4+ 27. Kg2 Nxh2 28. Kxh2 Bf4+ 29. Kg2 Rg8+ 30. Kf2 Bg3+ 31. Ke2 Bf4 32.
Rdxd7 Rg2+ 33. Kd3 Rxd7+ 34. Rxd7 Rxb2 35. Nd5 Rf2 36. Nxf4 Rxf3+ 37. Ke2
Rxf4 38. Ke3 Rh4 39. Nd2 Rh3+ 40. Nf3 b5 41. Rd5 Kb6 42. Rxe5 a5 43. Rd5 Kc6
44. Kf4 a4 45. Nd4+ Kb6 46. Rxb5+ Ka6 47. Rb4 Ka5 48. Nc6+ Ka6 49. e5 Rh6
50. Nd4 Rh4+ 51. Ke3 a3 52. Ra4+ Kb6 53. Rxa3 Rh3+ 54. Nf3 Kc6 55. Rd3 Kc5
56. e6 Rh6 57. Ng5 Rg6 58. e7 Rxg5 59. Kf4 Rg8 60. Re3 1-0

Sam O'Bar(1825) - Carlos Sims(1947)   Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 5
English opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 c6 5. d3 d6 6. e3 Nbd7 7. Nge2 O-O 8.
O-O Qb6 9. Rb1 e5 10. b4 Ne8 11. b5 c5 12. Nd5 Qd8 13. Bd2 Ndf6 14. Nec3
Nxd5 15. Nxd5 Nf6 16. Qa4 Nxd5 17. Bxd5 Qe7 18. Qd1 Be6 19. Qf3 Rab8 20. a4
f5 21. Bxe6+ Qxe6 22. Qd5 Qxd5 23. cxd5 e4 24. dxe4 fxe4 25. Rfd1 Rf5 26.
Be1 Re8 27. h4 h5 28. a5 Ree5 29. a6 b6 30. Bc3 Rxd5 31. Ba5 Rd3 32. Bxb6
axb6 33. a7 Rf8 0-1

Kenneth Turner(1977) - Russell Robbins(1836)   Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 5
King's pawn opening

1. e4 d6 2. d4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. O-O O-O 6. c3 Nbd7 7. h3 e5 8.
Be3 h6 9. Qd2 Kh7 10. Nh2 Qe8 11. Qc2 d5 12. Nd2 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nxe4 14. Bxe4
f5 15. Bd3 Qf7 16. dxe5 Nxe5 17. Be2 b6 18. Nf3 Bb7 19. Nxe5 Bxe5 20. f4 Bg7
21. Rfe1 Rfe8 22. Kf2 c5 23. b3 Rad8 24. Rad1 Qf6 25. Rxd8 Rxd8 26. Bd2 Qh4+
27. Kg1 Qg3 28. Bf1 Rd7 29. Re8 Be4 30. Qc1 Qh4 31. Kh2 Qf6 32. Bc4 Bd5 33.
Qf1 Bf7 34. Bxf7 Qxf7 35. Re2 Qd5 36. Be1 Qd1 37. Qf2 Qd5 38. Qe3 Qd6 39.
Qe8 Rd8 40. Qe7 Qd7 41. Qh4 Re8 42. Rd2 Qe7 43. Qxe7 Rxe7 44. Bh4 Bxc3 45.
Rd3 g5 46. fxg5 Be5+ 47. g3 hxg5 48. Bxg5 Rg7 49. h4 Rf7 50. Kg2 Kg6 51. Kf3
Bd4 52. Rd2 Rc7 53. Re2 Rc6 54. Re8 b5 55. Rg8+ Kf7 56. Rb8 a6 57. h5 c4 58.
bxc4 bxc4 59. Rb7+ Ke6 60. h6 c3 61. h7 c2 62. Re7+ Kd6 63. Re8 Bb2 64. Bc1
Rc7 1-0

David Kernell(1891) - Charles Herbers(1972) Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 5
KP: Nimzovich defense

1. d4 Nc6 2. e4 e5 3. dxe5 Nxe5 4. f4 Nc6 5. Nf3 Bc5 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. e5 Ng4 8.
Ne4 Qe7 9. Bc4 O-O 10. Nfg5 d6 11. Nxc5 dxc5 12. Qd3 g6 13. Qd5 Nb4 14. Qd1
Bf5 15. O-O Nxc2 16. h3 Nge3 17. Bxe3 Nxe3 18. Qb3 Nxf1 19. Rxf1 h6 20. g4
hxg5 21. gxf5 gxf5 22. Qd3 b5 23. Bxb5 c4 24. Bxc4 Qc5+ 25. Kh2 Rad8 26.
Qxf5 Rd2+ 27. Kg3 Qe3+ 28. Kg4 Rg2+ 29. Kh5 gxf4 30. Rxf4 Rg7 31. Rf3 Qg1
32. Kh6 Qc1+ 33. Rf4 Qe3 34. Bxf7+ Kh8 35. Qf6 Qxh3+ 36. Bh5 Rxf6+ 37. exf6
Rh7+ 0-1

Tony Davis(2121) - Graham Horobetz(2110) Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 5
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O
8. f4 d5 9. e5 Ne8 10. Qd2 f6 11. exf6 Nxf6 12. h3 Nxd4 13. Bxd4 e5 14. Bxe5
Ne4 15. Nxe4 Bxe5 16. fxe5 Qh4+ 17. g3 Qxe4 18. O-O-O Be6 19. Bg4 Bxg4 20.
hxg4 Qxe5 21. Qxd5+ Qxd5 22. Rxd5 Rf7 23. b3 Re8 24. Rhd1 Re2 25. R1d3 Re4
26. R5d4 Rxd4 27. Rxd4 Rf3 28. Rd3 Rf7 29. Kd2 Kg7 30. Ke2 Kh6 31. Rd5 Re7+
32. Kd3 Rf7 33. Ke3 Re7+ 34. Kd4 Re2 35. Rc5 Rg2 36. Rc7 b6 37. Rxa7 Rxc2
38. a4 Kg5 39. Rxh7 Kxg4 40. Kd5 Kxg3 41. Rb7 Rc5+ 42. Kd6 g5 43. Rxb6 Rc3
44. a5 g4 45. a6 Rc1 46. Rb4 1-0

Roy Nilsson(1745) - Edgar Davison(1926)  Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 5
Scandinavian defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. d4 Bg4 4. Nf3 Qxd5 5. Be2 Nc6 6. O-O O-O-O 7. Be3
Qf5 8. Nbd2 e5 9. Nxe5 Bxe2 10. Qxe2 Nxe5 11. dxe5 Qxe5 12. Nc4 Qe6 13. Rfe1 1/2-1/2

Bobby Carnage(1094) - Sam O'Bar(1825)   Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 4
Petrov: modern attack, Symmetrical variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. d4 Nxe4 4. Bc4 d5 5. Bb3 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Re1 Bg4 8.
Qd3 Be6 9. Nbd2 Nxd2 10. Nxd2 e4 11. Qb5 Nc6 12. c3 Rb8 13. Bc2 Bd6 14. Nf1
Qh4 15. Be3 f5 16. f4 Bxf4 17. g3 Bxe3+ 18. Nxe3 Qg5 19. Nxd5 a6 20. Qc4
Rbd8 21. Bxe4 fxe4 22. Nf6+ Qxf6 23. Qe2 Qf3 24. b3 Qxc3 25. Qxe4 Qxd4+ 26.
Qxd4 Nxd4 27. Re3 Nc2 28. Rxe6 Nxa1 29. Kg2 Nc2 30. Re7 Rf7 31. Rxf7 Kxf7
32. a4 Na1 33. b4 Rd4 34. b5 Rxa4 35. bxa6 Rxa6 36. g4 b5 37. Kg3 b4 38. Kh4
b3 39. g5 b2 40. Kh5 b1=Q 41. g6+ Rxg6 42. h4 Qf5# 0-1

Casey Hill(1644) - Kenneth Turner(1977)  Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 4
Nimzovich-Larsen attack: classical variation

1. b3 d5 2. Bb2 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 c5 5. Be2 Nc6 6. O-O Bd6 7. c4 d4 8.
exd4 cxd4 9. Ba3 O-O 10. c5 Bb8 11. Bb5 e5 12. Bxc6 bxc6 13. d3 Nd5 14. Re1
f6 15. Nbd2 Bf5 16. Ne4 Bxe4 17. dxe4 Nc3 18. Qd3 Qa5 19. Qc4+ Kh8 20. Bb4
Qb5 21. Bxc3 Qxc4 22. bxc4 dxc3 23. Rec1 a5 24. Rxc3 Ba7 25. Rd1 Bxc5 26.
Rb3 Rfd8 27. Rbd3 Rxd3 28. Rxd3 Rb8 29. Rb3 Rd8 30. Kf1 g5 31. Ke2 g4 32.
Nh4 Bb4 33. Rd3 Rd4 34. Rxd4 exd4 35. Nf5 c5 36. Nh6 Kg7 37. Nxg4 h5 38.
Nxf6 Kxf6 39. a4 Ba3 40. Kd2 h4 41. f4 Bb2 42. g4 h3 43. Kd1 Bc3 44. Ke2 Bb4
45. e5+ Ke6 46. Kd3 Be1 47. Ke2 Bh4 48. Kf3 d3 49. Ke3 Bg3 50. Kxd3 Bxf4 51.
Ke4 Bxh2 52. Kf3 Bxe5 53. Kf2 Kf6 0-1

Carlos Sims(1947) - Andy Sorensen(1671)  Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 4
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. e3 e6 3. Bd3 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. f4 Nf6 6. Nd2 Be7 7. Ngf3 b6 8. Ne5
Bd7 9. O-O O-O 10. Rf3 g6 11. Rh3 Nxe5 12. fxe5 Ne8 13. Nf1 f5 14. Ng3 b5
15. Ne2 c4 16. Bc2 Nc7 17. Bd2 Rb8 18. Nf4 Bg5 19. g4 Qe7 20. Qe2 Rf7 21.
Kh1 Bxf4 22. exf4 Rbf8 23. g5 Rg7 24. Rh6 Rgf7 25. Rg1 Rg7 26. Bd1 Be8 27.
h4 Qd7 28. Qh2 Qe7 29. Qh3 Qd7 30. Rg2 Qe7 31. Rh2 Qd7 32. h5 Qe7 33. hxg6
Bxg6 34. Bh5 Kf7 35. Qf3 Rfg8 36. Rh4 Ke8 37. Qh3 Kd7 38. Bxg6 hxg6 39. Rh7
Kc6 40. R7h6 Kb6 41. Qf3 a6 42. Rh2 Qd7 43. Bc1 Qe7 44. b3 Rf7 45. Qe2 Rfg7
46. Qb2 Kc6 47. a4 Rf8 48. Qa1 Ra8 49. Ba3 Qd7 50. Bd6 Ra7 51. Qa3 Ne8 52.
Bc5 Rb7 53. axb5+ axb5 54. Qa6+ Kc7 55. Rh8 Kb8 56. Bd6+ Rc7 57. Ra2 Rh7+
58. Kg1 1-0

Charles Herbers(1972) - Roy Nilsson(1745)   Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 4
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. Nc3 d4 3. Nce2 Nc6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Ng3 e5 6. Bc4 Qd7 7. O-O O-O-O
8. d3 h5 9. h3 h4 10. hxg4 hxg3 11. Ng5 gxf2+ 12. Rxf2 Nh6 13. Rxf7 Qe8 14.
Qf3 Nxf7 15. Nxf7 Be7 16. Nxd8 Qxd8 17. g5 Kb8 18. Qg4 Rh7 19. Bd2 Qh8 20.
Rf1 Rh4 21. Qg3 Rh1+ 22. Kf2 Qf8+ 23. Qf3 Qxf3+ 24. gxf3 Rh2+ 25. Ke1 Rg2
26. f4 exf4 27. Bxf4 Rxc2 28. Rh1 a6 29. Rh8+ Ka7 30. Rg8 Rxb2 31. Rxg7 Bd6
32. Bxd6 cxd6 33. Bd5 Ne5 34. g6 Nxd3+ 35. Kf1 Nc5 36. Rf7 d3 37. Ke1 Rb1+
38. Kd2 Rg1 39. g7 Rg2+ 40. Ke1 Rg1+ 41. Kd2 Rg2+ 42. Kc3 Rc2+ 43. Kd4 Rg2
44. Ke3 d2 45. Rf1 Rxg7 46. Kxd2 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2110) - David Kernell(1891)  Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 4
Caro-Kann: Steinitz variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Ng5 e6 6. Bd3 Ngf6 7. N1f3 Bd6
8. Qe2 h6 9. Ne4 Nxe4 10. Qxe4 c5 11. Qg4 Qf6 12. Bd2 cxd4 13. Qxd4 Qxd4 14.
Nxd4 Nc5 15. Bb5+ Bd7 16. O-O Be5 17. Be3 O-O 18. Bxd7 Nxd7 19. Rad1 Rfd8
20. c4 a6 21. b3 Nf6 22. Ne2 Ng4 23. h3 Nxe3 24. fxe3 Kf8 25. Kf2 Ke7 26.
Nc1 Rxd1 27. Rxd1 Rc8 28. Nd3 Bd6 29. Rc1 Ba3 30. Rc2 Kd6 31. b4 a5 32. bxa5
Ra8 33. c5+ Kc7 34. Ne5 f6 35. Nc4 Bxc5 36. Ke2 Kc6 37. a4 Rd8 38. a6 bxa6
39. Na5+ Kb6 40. Rxc5 Kxc5 41. Nb7+ Kb4 42. Nxd8 e5 43. Kd3 Kxa4 44. Kc4 a5
45. Nc6 h5 46. h4 e4 47. g3 g5 48. Kc5 Kb3 49. Nxa5+ Kc3 50. Kd5 Kd3 51. Nc4
Ke2 52. Kxe4 Kf2 53. Kf5 Kxg3 54. hxg5 fxg5 55. e4 h4 56. Ne5 h3 57. Ng4 1-0

Justin Du(1438) - Forrest White(1239)   Mid-South Open, November 27, 2011  round 4
QGD: Chigorin defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 Nc6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Nf3 Bb4 5. e3 Nf6 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 Ne4 8.
Bb2 h5 9. cxd5 Qxd5 10. c4 Qa5+ 11. Nd2 Nc3 12. Bxc3 Qxc3 13. Qc1 Qa5 14.
Bd3 e5 15. d5 Ne7 16. O-O h4 17. h3 Nf5 18. Qc2 g6 19. Nb3 Qb6 20. c5 Qf6
21. Bb5+ Kf8 22. e4 Nd4 23. Nxd4 exd4 24. f4 Bxh3 25. gxh3 g5 26. e5 Qg7 27.
Qg2 g4 28. Qxg4 Qxg4+ 29. hxg4 h3 30. Kh2 a6 31. Bd3 Ke7 32. Rf3 Rag8 33.
Rxh3 Rxh3+ 34. Kxh3 Rh8+ 35. Kg3 f6 36. e6 Rg8 37. Rh1 Kd8 38. Rh7 Kc8 39.
Bf5 Kb8 40. e7 Ka7 41. Bd7 f5 42. Bxf5 d3 43. Bxd3 b6 44. d6 bxc5 45. d7 c4
46. Bxc4 Rb8 47. e8=Q Rb1 48. Qe3+ Kb7 49. Qb3+ Rxb3+ 50. Bxb3 c5 51. d8=Q+
Kc6 52. Rc7+ Kb5 53. Qb8+ Ka5 54. Rxc5# 1-0

Andy Sorensen(1671) - Graham Horobetz(2110)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 3
Nimzo-Indian: three knights variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 d6 5. e3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 O-O 7. Qb3 Nc6
8. Be2 Qe7 9. Ba3 b6 10. Rd1 Na5 11. Qc2 Ba6 12. Nd2 c5 13. Qa4 Rfc8 14. Nb3
Ne4 15. Bb2 Qg5 16. Bf3 d5 17. Nxa5 bxa5 18. cxd5 exd5 19. Qxa5 Bc4 20. Qa4
Rab8 21. Ba1 cxd4 22. cxd4 Qh4 23. Bxe4 Qxe4 24. Rg1 Rb1 25. Rxb1 Qxb1+ 26.
Qd1 Qxa2 27. Bc3 Rb8 28. Bd2 Rb1 29. Bc1 Rxc1 0-1

Jonathan Beatty(1842) - Carlos Sims(1947)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 3
Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 c5 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Be3 d6 7. Bc4 Nf6 8. f3
a6 9. Qd2 h5 10. O-O-O Bd7 11. h4 Rc8 12. Bb3 Na5 13. Kb1 Nc4 14. Bxc4 Rxc4 15.
Nde2 Qa5 16. Bg5 Qb6 17. e5 Ng8 18. exd6 e6 19. Be3 Qd8 20. Bf2 Nh6 21. Qd3 Rc6
22. Ne4 f5 23. Ng5 Nf7 24. Nxf7 Kxf7 25. Qb3 Qb8 26. Nd4 Rcc8 27. Rhe1 Rhe8 28.
f4 b5 29. Nf3 Rc4 30. g3 Bf6 31. Ne5+ Bxe5 32. fxe5 Rec8 33. Qe3 Kg7 34. Qg5
Rf8 35. Be3 Qe8 36. Qh6+ Kg8 37. Bg5 Qf7 38. Bf6 Qh7 39. Qe3 Re4 40. Qa7 Rxe1
41. Rxe1 Rc8 42. Be7 Bc6 43. Qxa6 Bd7 44. Qb7 g5 45. Qxd7 Ra8 46. Qxe6+ Kh8 47.
Bf6+ 1-0

Roy Nilsson(1745) - David Huang(2018)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 3
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. g3 b5 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. d3 e6 6. Nh3 Nf6 7. O-O d6 8. a3
Be7 9. Rb1 Qc7 10. Bd2 O-O 11. b4 cxb4 12. axb4 Rc8 13. Re1 Nc6 14. Na2 Ne5
15. Rc1 d5 16. f4 Ned7 17. e5 Ne8 18. d4 Nb6 19. Bf1 Nc4 20. Bd3 Qb6 21. c3
a5 22. Ng5 h6 23. Qh5 Bxg5 24. Bxc4 dxc4 25. fxg5 Qc6 26. Kf2 Qg2+ 27. Ke3
Nc7 28. d5 Nxd5+ 29. Kd4 Qxd2+ 0-1

Tony Davis(2121) - Chase Knowles(1966)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 3
French: Albin-Alekhine-Châtard attack

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. h4 Bxg5 7. hxg5 Qxg5
8. Rh5 Qe7 9. Qg4 f5 10. Qh3 g6 11. Rh6 Nc6 12. O-O-O Nf8 13. f4 g5 14. Qh5+
Qf7 15. Qxg5 Rg8 16. Qh4 Rg4 17. Qh2 Bd7 18. Be2 Rg7 19. Nf3 O-O-O 20. Ng5
Qe7 21. a3 a6 22. g4 fxg4 23. Bxg4 Rxg5 24. Nxd5 exd5 25. Bxd7+ Rxd7 26.
fxg5 Qxg5+ 27. Kb1 Qg4 28. Rf1 Ne6 29. Rg1 Qf4 30. Qh3 Ncxd4 31. Rxe6 Qf5
32. Qxf5 Nxf5 33. Rf6 Nd4 34. Rg8+ Rd8 35. Rxd8+ Kxd8 36. Rh6 Nc6 37. e6 Ne7
38. Rxh7 c5 39. Kc1 b5 40. Rh8+ Kc7 41. Ra8 Kb7 42. Re8 Nc6 43. e7 Kc7 44.
Rc8+ 1-0

Jeff Baudendistel (1575) - Charles Herbers(1972)     Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 3
Ruy Lopez: classical (Cordel) defense

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bb5 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. c3 Bd7 6. d3 Nge7 7. Nbd2 O-O 8.
Re1 f5 9. Bc4+ Kh8 10. Ng5 Qe8 11. Ndf3 fxe4 12. dxe4 Qg6 13. Qb3 Na5 14.
Nf7+ Rxf7 15. Bxf7 Nxb3 16. Bxg6 Nxc1 17. Raxc1 Nxg6 18. h3 Rf8 19. Re2 Bxh3
20. gxh3 Rxf3 21. b4 Bb6 22. a4 a5 23. bxa5 Bxa5 24. Re3 Rf4 25. Kg2 Bb6 26.
Rf3 Nh4+ 0-1

Kenneth Turner(1977) - Alex Sytnytsky(1460)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 3
Lengfellner system

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d6 3. c4 c6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. Bd3 Nd7 6. Nc3 a6 7. O-O b6 8. Be3
Bb7 9. Qc2 h6 10. Nd2 Qc7 11. f4 O-O-O 12. b4 Ngf6 13. h3 Nh5 14. a4 Rdf8
15. Rfc1 f5 16. exf5 exf5 17. Bxf5 d5 18. cxd5 Nxf4 19. Nc4 Nxd5 20. Nxd5
Rxf5 21. Qxf5 cxd5 22. Nxb6+ 1-0

Ross Ray(1554) - Edgar Davison(1926)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
Polish (Sokolsky) opening

1. b4 e5 2. Bb2 Bxb4 3. Bxe5 Nf6 4. c4 Nc6 5. Bb2 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3 Be6
8. Bxg7 Rg8 9. Bb2 Qd6 10. Nf3 O-O-O 11. g3 f5 12. Bg2 f4 13. O-O fxe3 14.
dxe3 Qe7 15. Qc2 Bc5 16. Nc3 Ndb4 17. Qb1 Bc4 18. Rd1 Nd3 19. Na4 Bxe3 20.
Rxd3 Bxd3 21. Qe1 Bg5 22. Qxe7 Bxe7 23. Ne5 Nxe5 24. Bxe5 Bc2 25. Nc3 Bc5
26. Rc1 Rd2 27. Ne4 Bxe4 28. Bxe4 Bxf2+ 29. Kh1 Bb6 30. Bf4 Re2 31. Bxh7 Rf8
32. Rc2 Re1+ 33. Kg2 Be3 34. Bxc7 Rg1+ 35. Kh3 Kd7 36. Be5 Rc1 37. Re2 Bc5
38. g4 Rf3+ 39. Kg2 Rcf1 40. g5 Rf7 41. g6 Rg1+ 42. Kh3 Rf3+ 43. Kh4 Be7+ 0-1

David Kernell(1891) - Charles Niggel(1709)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
Dutch

1. d4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. e4 fxe4 8.
Nxe4 O-O 9. Bd3 Nc6 10. Qd2 e5 11. d5 Nd4 12. Neg5 Nxf3+ 13. Nxf3 Qe8 14.
Qc2 Qh5 15. h3 Be7 16. Be4 Bf5 17. Bxf5 Qxf5 18. Qxf5 Rxf5 19. Nd2 Raf8 20.
f3 Bh4+ 21. Ke2 h5 22. Ne4 Be7 23. b4 h4 24. Rhd1 b6 25. a4 Rb8 26. Rdb1 a6
27. a5 b5 28. cxb5 Rxb5 29. Nc3 Rb7 30. b5 axb5 31. Rxb5 Ra7 32. a6 Rf8 33.
Rb7 Rfa8 34. Rxa7 Rxa7 35. Nb5 Ra8 36. Nxc7 Ra7 37. Nb5 Ra8 38. a7 Bd8 39.
Nxd6 Bb6 40. Nb5 Kf8 41. Kd3 Ke7 42. Ke4 Kf6 43. Ra6 1-0

David Huang(2018) - Sam O'Bar(1825)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
Queen's pawn game, Chigorin variation

1. Nf3 Nc6 2. d4 d5 3. g3 Bf5 4. Bg2 e6 5. O-O Nf6 6. c4 Be7 7. Ne5 Nb4 8.
Qa4+ c6 9. a3 Nc2 10. e4 Nxe4 11. Qxc2 Nxg3 12. Qb3 Ne2+ 13. Kh1 Nxd4 14.
Qg3 Bf6 15. cxd5 cxd5 16. Bd2 h5 17. Qf4 Bxe5 18. Qxe5 Nb3 19. Qxg7 Rh7 20.
Qg8+ Kd7 21. Qg3 Nxa1 22. Nc3 Nc2 23. Rd1 h4 24. Qe5 Bg4 25. Bg5 Rh5 26.
Rxd5+ exd5 27. Qxd5+ Ke8 28. Qe4+ Kf8 29. Bxd8 Bf5 30. Qe7+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2110) - Jonathan Beatty(1842)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
Sicilian: Pelikan (Lasker/Sveshnikov) variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Nd5 Nxd5
8. exd5 Nb8 9. a4 Be7 10. Be2 O-O 11. O-O a6 12. Na3 f5 13. f4 exf4 14. Bxf4
g5 15. Be3 Nd7 16. Nc4 b6 17. Bd3 f4 18. Qh5 Rf7 19. Rae1 b5 20. Bd4 Nf8 21.
Nb6 Bf6 22. Bf2 Rb8 23. Nxc8 Qxc8 24. axb5 axb5 25. g3 fxg3 26. hxg3 Bxb2
27. Be3 Rg7 28. Rf5 Qe8 29. Qf3 Nd7 30. Rf1 Ne5 31. Qe4 Nxd3 32. Qxd3 Be5
33. Bxg5 h6 34. Bf4 Bxf4 35. R1xf4 Qe1+ 36. Kg2 Re8 37. Rf2 Qe4+ 38. Qxe4
Rxe4 39. Rf6 Reg4 40. R2f3 R4g6 41. Rf8+ Kh7 42. Rb8 Rc7 43. Rxb5 Rxc2+ 44.
Kh3 h5 45. Rb7+ Kh6 46. Rbf7 Rd2 47. R7f5 Rg5 48. Rf6+ Rg6 49. R3f5 Rd3 50.
Kh4 Rxg3 51. Rxh5+ Kg7 52. Rxg6+ Rxg6 1/2-1/2

Kyle Salzgeber(1722) - Chase Knowles(1966)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 h6 7. Bh4 b6 8.
Ne5 Bb7 9. Qb3 O-O 10. c5 Nxe5 11. dxe5 Nd7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. cxb6 cxb6 14.
f4 Nc5 15. Qd1 f6 16. exf6 Qxf6 17. Be2 Rad8 18. Qc2 d4 19. exd4 Bxg2 20.
Rg1 Qh4+ 21. Kd1 Qf2 22. Re1 Rxd4+ 23. Kc1 Qxe1+ 24. Bd1 Rfd8 25. b3 Rd2 26.
Qg6 Nd3+ 0-1

Kenneth Turner(1977) - Roy Nilsson(1745)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Be2 c6 5. c4 Qa5 6. Nc3 e5 7. d4 e4 8.
Ne5 Nbd7 9. f4 Bb4 10. Qb3 c5 11. a3 cxd4 12. Qxb4 Qxb4 13. axb4 dxc3 14.
bxc3 Nxe5 15. fxe5 Nd7 16. Bf4 O-O 17. O-O b6 18. Rfd1 a5 19. bxa5 bxa5 20.
Rd5 a4 21. Bd1 Nb6 22. Rd4 Be6 23. Rxe4 Bxc4 24. Be3 Bd5 25. Rb4 Nc4 26. Bd4
a3 27. Bf3 Bxf3 28. gxf3 Rfc8 29. Kf2 h6 30. Ke2 Ra6 31. f4 Rg6 32. Kf3 h5
33. h3 h4 34. Bf2 Nd2+ 35. Ke3 Rg2 36. Kxd2 Rxf2+ 37. Ke3 Rc2 38. Rxa3
R2xc3+ 39. Rxc3 Rxc3+ 40. Ke4 Rxh3 41. Rb8+ Kh7 42. Rf8 Rh1 43. Rxf7 h3 44.
Kf3 Rg1 45. Rf5 g6 0-1

Charles Herbers(1972) - Jim Culhane(1148)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 2
King's pawn opening

1. e4 d6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 g6 5. Nge2 Bg7 6. O-O Nf6 7. Bg5 O-O 8.
f4 h6 9. Bh4 Nd4 10. Nxd4 exd4 11. Nd5 g5 12. Nxf6+ Bxf6 13. fxg5 hxg5 14.
Qh5 Be6 15. Bxe6 fxe6 16. Qg6+ Kh8 17. Bxg5 Bxg5 18. Rxf8+ Qxf8 19. Qxg5 Qg7
20. Qh5+ Kg8 21. Rf1 Rf8 22. Rf3 Rxf3 23. Qxf3 Qg5 24. Qg3 Qxg3 25. hxg3 c6
26. Kf2 Kg7 27. Kf3 Kg6 28. Kg4 e5 29. Kh4 d5 30. exd5 cxd5 31. Kg4 e4 32.
Kf4 e3 33. Kf3 Kg5 34. c3 e2 35. Kxe2 Kg4 36. c4 dxc4 37. dxc4 Kxg3 38. Kd3
Kxg2 39. Kxd4 Kf3 40. b4 1-0

Chase Knowles(1966) - John Maddox(1530)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 1
English Opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. O-O e6 6. Nc3 Nge7 7. d3 O-O 8. Bg5
h6 9. Bf4 d6 10. Ne1 e5 11. Bd2 Be6 12. f4 Qd7 13. fxe5 Nxe5 14. Nf3 N5c6 15.
Rb1 Bh3 16. Bxh3 Qxh3 17. Ne4 Nf5 18. Nf2 Bd4 19. Nxd4 Qh5 20. g4 Qh4 21. Nf3
Qf6 22. gxf5 gxf5 23. Kh1 1-0

Jeff Baudendistel(1621) - David Huang(2018)    Mid-South Open, November 25, 2011  round 1
Sicilian: Najdorf, Opocensky variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nf3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Bg5 Nbd7 10. Bxf6 Nxf6 11. Nd2 b5 12. Nb3 Bb7 13. f3 b4 14. Nd5
Nxd5 15. exd5 a5 16. c4 bxc3 17. bxc3 a4 18. Nc1 Qb6+ 19. Kh1 Qb2 20. Nd3
Qxc3 21. Rc1 Qa5 22. f4 Qxd5 23. Bf3 e4 24. Nb4 Qa5 25. Be2 Rac8 26. a3 d5 0-1

Sam O'Bar(1825) - Justin Du(1438)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 1
English Opening

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. d4 d5 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 Ne4 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. Qc2 Nf6 8.
Nf3 a6 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Bd3 Be6 11. O-O O-O 12. e4 dxe4 13. Nxe4 Nxe4 14. Bxe4
h6 15. Bxb7 Ra7 16. Be4 Nd7 17. Rfe1 Nf6 18. d5 Nxe4 19. Qxe4 Re8 20. dxe6 Qxe6
21. Qd4 1-0

Chuck Niggel(1709) - Charles Herbers(1972)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 g6 4. Bd3 Bg7 5. O-O c6 6. Nbd2 Nbd7 7. c3 O-O 8.
Re1 Re8 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Nxe4 11. Bxe4 Nf6 12. Bc2 b6 13. Bf4 Bg4 14. h3
Be6 15. Bb3 Nd5 16. Be5 f6 17. Bg3 Bf7 18. Nd2 Qd7 19. Qe2 Rad8 20. Rad1 Qf5
21. Nc4 Nf4 22. Bxf4 Qxf4 23. Qe4 Qxe4 24. Rxe4 e5 25. Ree1 exd4 26. Rxe8+
Rxe8 27. Rxd4 Re1+ 28. Kh2 Bd5 29. Ne3 f5 30. Bxd5+ Kf8 31. Rd2 Be5+ 32. g3
f4 33. Ng2 fxg3+ 34. fxg3 Ra1 35. Bb3 Rf1 36. Ne3 Rf3 37. Nc4 Bc7 38. Rg2 g5
39. Nd2 Rd3 40. Ne4 h6 41. Rf2+ Ke8 42. Bf7+ Ke7 43. Bh5 Re3 44. Re2 Rxe2+
45. Bxe2 Ke6 46. Kg2 Ke5 47. Kf3 Bd8 48. g4 Be7 49. b4 Bf8 50. a4 Be7 51.
Ke3 Bf8 52. Ng3 a5 53. b5 Bc5+ 54. Kf3 cxb5 55. Bxb5 Bf8 56. Ne2 Bc5 57. Nc1
Kd5 58. Nd3 Bd6 59. Ke3 Be7 60. c4+ Ke6 61. Ke4 Bd6 62. Kd4 Bh2 63. c5 Bg1+
64. Kc4 bxc5 65. Nxc5+ Ke5 66. Bc6 Kf4 67. Ne4 Bb6 68. Nd6 Kg3 69. Nf7 Kxh3
70. Nxh6 Kg3 71. Bd7 Kf4 72. Kb5 Bc7 73. Nf7 Ke4 74. Nxg5+ Ke5 75. Nf3+ Kf6
76. Nd4 1-0

Ben Pruitt(1236) - Kyle Salzgeber(1722)    Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 1
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 Nc6 3. Nf3 g6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
O-O d6 9. Qd2 Ng4 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Rab1 Nxe3 12. Qxe3 Bb7 13. a3 Qa5 14. Ne2
d5 15. b4 Qc7 16. exd5 cxd5 17. Bb3 e6 18. c4 dxc4 19. Rfc1 Qc6 20. Qg3 Ba6 21.
a4 Qe4 22. Bd1 Rac8 23. Nc3 Qe1# 0-1

Forrest White(1239) - David Kernell(1891)  Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 1
Queen pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. d5 c6 3. Nc3 cxd5 4. Nxd5 Qa5+ 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Nf3 e5 7. e3 Bb4 8.
Bd2 O-O 9. h4 d5 10. h5 d4 11. exd4 exd4 12. Nxd4 Nxd4 13. Bd3 Re8+ 14. Ne2 Ne4
15. Nxd4 Nc3+ 16. Ne2 Nxd1 17. Bxh7+ Kxh7 18. Bxb4 Qxb4+ 19. c3 Qc4 20. Kxd1
Qxe2+ 21. Kc1 Bf5 22. g4 Qc2# 0-1

Edgar Davison(1926) -  Kenneth Eddy(1418)  Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 1
Trompowsky Attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. g4 e6 3. g5 Nd5 4. e4 Nb6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. h4 c5 7. c3 Nc6 8. Be3 d6
9. Nf3 Bd7 10. Nbd2 O-O 11. dxc5 dxc5 12. Qe2 Qc7 13. O-O-O Rfd8 14. h5 Ne5 15.
Nxe5 Qxe5 16. f4 Qc7 17. g6 fxg6 18. hxg6 h6 19. Nc4 Bc6 20. Ne5 Be8 21. Rdg1
Bf6 22. Ng4 Be7 23. Bc2 c4 24. Qh2 Bc5 25. Bxc5 Qxc5 26. Nxh6+ gxh6 27. Qxh6
Bc6 28. Qh8# 1-0

Adam Steed(1446) - Kenneth Turner(1977)   Mid-South Open, November 26, 2011  round 1
Scotch Game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Nxd4 5. Qxd4 d6 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. Nc3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Bg5 a6 10. Rfe1 b5 11. e5 dxe5 12. Qxe5 Bd6 13. Bxf6 gxf6 14. Qe4
Rb8 15. Bd3 f5 16. Qf3 Qg5 17. Qe3 Qh5 18. Qh3 Qxh3 19. gxh3 f4 20. Ne4 Be7 21.
Bf1 Kh8 22. Kh1 Rg8 23. Bg2 Bh4 24. Re2 Bb7 25. Rg1 f5 26. Nd2 Rxg2 27. Rxg2 f3
28. Nxf3 Bxf3 29. Re3 Bxg2+ 30. Kxg2 Rd8 31. Re2 Kg7 32. Kf3 Kf6 33. Ke3 Re8+
34. Kd3 Rxe2 35. Kxe2 Ke5 36. b4 Kd4 0-1

Nilsson-Cao Mid-South Open November 25, 2011, round 1
Sicilian: Najdorf, Lipnitzky attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bc4 e6 7. Bb3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Nc5 9. f4 Be7 10. Qf3 O-O 11. e5 dxe5 12. Nde2 e4 13. Qg3 b5 14. Be3 Bb7
15. Nd4 Nxb3 16. axb3 Bc5 17. Rad1 Qb6 18. b4 Bxb4 19. Nf5 Qxe3+ 20. Nxe3
Bxc3 21. bxc3 Rac8 22. Qe1 Nd5 23. Nxd5 exd5 24. f5 Rc6 25. f6 Rxf6 26. Rxf6
gxf6 27. Qh4 Kg7 28. Rf1 f5 29. Qg5+ Kh8 30. Qf6+ Kg8 31. Rxf5 e3 32. Rg5# 1-0

Jim Culhane(1148) - Elartice Ingram(999)   Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 18, 2011  round 3
Sicilian: Nimzovich-Rubinstein variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. d3 Nc6 4. Be3 e6 5. c4 d5 6. Bg5 dxe4 7. Nfd2 exd3 8.
Ne4 Be7 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. Nbc3 Nb4 11. Qa4+ Bd7 12. Qb3 Nc2+ 13. Kd1 Nxa1 14.
Qxb7 O-O 15. Nxf6+ gxf6 16. Qf3 Qa5 17. Bxd3 Ba4+ 18. Kd2 Rad8 19. Rxa1
Rxd3+ 20. Kxd3 Rd8+ 21. Ke3 Bc2 22. Qxf6 Bg6 23. Ke2 Qc7 24. Nb5 Qd7 25. Qg5
Qd3+ 26. Ke1 Qe4+ 27. Kf1 Qxc4+ 28. Ke1 Rd5 29. Na3 Qb4+ 0-1

Keith Magouyrk(1271) - Roy Nilsson(1745) Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 18, 2011  round 3
Budapest: Adler variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Nf3 Bc5 5. e3 Nc6 6. Qd5 Qe7 7. Bd2 f6 8.
exf6 Nxf6 9. Qf5 d6 10. Qc2 O-O 11. Bd3 Bg4 12. Ng5 h6 13. Bh7+ Kh8 14. h4
Nd4 15. Qd3 Ne6 16. Be4 Nxg5 17. hxg5 Nxe4 18. f3 Bxf3 19. Rxh6+ gxh6 20.
Bc3+ Kg8 21. Qd5+ Qf7 22. Qxf7+ Rxf7 23. gxf3 Nxg5 24. f4 Ne4 25. Bd4 Bb4+
26. Ke2 c5 27. Nc3 Ng3+ 28. Kd3 cxd4 29. Nd5 a5 30. Rg1 Rg7 31. Nf6+ Kf7 32.
Nd5 dxe3 33. Nxe3 Bc5 34. Rg2 Bxe3 0-1

Jonathan Beatty(1778) - David Sichel(1983)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 18, 2011  round 3
Réti opening

1. Nf3 g6 2. g3 Bg7 3. Bg2 Nf6 4. O-O d5 5. c4 e6 6. d4 O-O 7. Nc3 Nbd7 8.
Qc2 c6 9. b3 Re8 10. Bb2 Nb6 11. Nd1 Ne4 12. Ne3 f5 13. Rac1 Nd7 14. Ne5
Nxe5 15. dxe5 Bh6 16. Qd3 Qa5 17. Rc2 Bd7 18. f3 Nc5 19. Qd4 Na6 20. Nd1 Nb4
21. Qh4 Bg7 22. Bc3 Qb6+ 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1460) - Graham Horobetz(2110)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 18, 2011  round 3
Giuoco Piano

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O d6 5. c3 Nf6 6. d3 O-O 7. h3 Be6 8.
Nbd2 h6 9. Qb3 Na5 10. Qd1 Nxc4 11. Nxc4 Nxe4 12. Ncxe5 Nxf2 13. Rxf2 Bxf2+
14. Kxf2 dxe5 15. Nxe5 Qh4+ 16. Kg1 Qg3 17. Ng4 Rfe8 18. Qf3 Qxf3 19. gxf3
Bxg4 20. hxg4 Re1+ 21. Kf2 Rae8 22. b4 R8e2+ 23. Kg3 Rc2 24. Bb2 Rxa1 25.
Bxa1 Rxa2 0-1

Lawrence Zhang(1030) - Roy Nilsson(1745) November Chess Festival, November 12, 2011 round 1
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bc4 e6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 O-O 7. d4 cxd4 8.
Nxd4 a6 9. a4 Qc7 10. Bd3 b6 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. Re1 Bb7 13. Qf3 Rfe8 14. Qg3
Kh8 15. Qh4 Ne5 16. Bf4 Ng6 17. Qh3 Nxf4 18. Qh4 Ng6 19. Qh3 Qc5 20. Nb3 Qh5
21. Qxh5 Nxh5 22. Be2 Nf6 23. a5 b5 24. Bf3 Ne5 25. Nd4 Rec8 26. Re3 Nc4 27.
e5 dxe5 28. Bxb7 exd4 29. Rd3 dxc3 30. Bxa8 cxb2 31. Rb1 Rxa8 32. g3 g6 33.
Rd4 Nd5 34. f4 Bc5 35. c3 Nxc3 0-1

Gary Pylant(1809) - Logan Wu(938) November Chess Festival, November 12, 2011 round 1
Pirc Defence: Miscellaneous Systems

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. e4 d6 4. Be2 Bg7 5. h4 Nc6 6. f3 e5 7. d5 Ne7 8. Be3 c6
9. Qd2 cxd5 10. exd5 O-O 11. O-O-O Re8 12. Bh6 Bh8 13. Qg5 Bg7 14. Bxg7 Kxg7
15. h5 Bf5 16. hxg6 Bxg6 17. Qh6+ Kh8 18. g4 Nfg8 19. Qh2 f5 20. Bd3 Qc7 21.
Nge2 Qc5 22. Kb1 Nf6 23. gxf5 Nxf5 24. Bxf5 Bxf5 25. Qh6 Rf8 26. Rdg1 Rf7 27.
Ng3 Rg8 28. Qh2 Bg6 29. Nge4 Nxe4 30. fxe4 Qf2 31. Qh3 Qf3 32. Qh4 Qf4 33. Qe1
Qf2 34. Nb5 Qc5 35. Nc3 Qf2 36. Rf1 Qxe1+ 37. Rxe1 Rf2 38. Nb5 a6 39. Nxd6 b5
40. Rhf1 Rxf1 41. Rxf1 Rd8 42. Nf7+ Bxf7 43. Rxf7 Rg8 44. Rf1 a5 45. Rd1 h5 46.
c3 Rd8 47. d6 Rd7 48. Rd5 Kh7 49. Rxb5 Rxd6 50. Rxa5 h4 51. Rxe5 0-1

Jim Culhane(1148) - Krishna Dasari(1082)   Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 11, 2011  round 2
Queen's pawn: Torre attack

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bg5 Be7 4. e3 d5 5. c4 c6 6. Nc3 h6 7. Bh4 Nbd7 8.
Bd3 Bb4 9. O-O Bd6 10. e4 dxe4 11. Nxe4 Be7 12. Bxf6 Nxf6 13. Rc1 O-O 14.
Bc2 Qd7 15. Qd3 g6 16. Ne5 Qe8 17. Nxf6+ Bxf6 18. Ng4 Bg5 19. f4 h5 20. fxg5
hxg4 21. Rf6 Kg7 22. Rcf1 e5 23. Rxf7+ Rxf7 24. Qxg6+ Kf8 25. Qh6+ Ke7 26.
Bg6 Rxf1+ 27. Kxf1 Qf8+ 28. Qxf8+ Kxf8 29. dxe5 Be6 30. b3 Kg7 31. Be4 Rd8
32. Ke1 Rd4 33. Bc2 g3 34. h3 Rf4 35. a4 Bf5 36. Bd1 Re4+ 37. Kd2 Rxe5 38.
h4 Be4 39. Bc2 Bxc2 40. Kxc2 Re2+ 0-1

Roy Nilsson(1745) - John Sill(950)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 11, 2011  round 2
Sicilian: Sozin attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bc4 Be7 7. Bb3 O-O 8.
O-O b6 9. Qf3 Bb7 10. Re1 Nc6 11. Nxc6 Bxc6 12. Qg3 a5 13. Bh6 Nh5 14. Qg4
g6 15. Bxf8 Bxf8 16. a4 Bd7 17. Rad1 e5 18. Qf3 Nf4 19. g3 Nh3+ 20. Kh1 Ng5
21. Qe3 Rb8 22. f4 exf4 23. Qxf4 Ne6 24. Qf2 Qg5 25. Rf1 Qe7 26. Nd5 Qe8 27.
Nf6+ 1-0

Steve Wright(unr) - David Sichel(1983)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 11, 2011  round 2
Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. Nf3 Bg7 3. Nc3 d6 4. Bc4 Nc6 5. O-O Nf6 6. Ng5 Ne5 7. Bb3 h6 8.
Nf3 Bg4 9. h3 Nxf3+ 10. gxf3 Bxh3 11. Re1 Nh5 12. d4 e6 13. Kh2 Qh4 14. Kg1
g5 15. e5 O-O-O 16. Re4 Nf4 17. Ne2 dxe5 18. Bd2 Bf5 19. Nxf4 gxf4 20. Qe1
Bh3 21. dxe5 Qg5+ 22. Kh2 Qg2# 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2099) - Jonathan Beatty(1869)   Match, November 09, 2011  round 6
Sicilian Dragon: Yugoslav Attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8. Qd2
Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. O-O-O Rc8 11. Bb3 Ne5 12. Kb1 Re8 13. h4 Nc4 14. Bxc4 Rxc4
15. h5 Nxh5 16. g4 Nf6 17. Bh6 Bh8 18. Nf5 Be6 19. Bg7 Bxg7 20. Nxg7 Kxg7 21.
Qh6+ Kg8 22. e5 dxe5 23. Rxd8 Rxd8 24. Ne4 Rxe4 25. fxe4 Bxg4 26. Qg5 Bf3 27.
Rf1 Bxe4 28. Qxe5 Rd7 29. a4 Kg7 30. b4 Bd5 31. Rf4 h5 32. Rd4 a6 33. c4 Bc6
34. b5 axb5 35. Rxd7 Bxd7 36. axb5 Bf5+ 37. Kb2 Be4 38. Kc3 h4 39. Kd4 h3 40.
c5 Kf8 41. Qg3 Bg2 42. Ke3 Nh5 43. Qb8+ Kg7 44. Kf2 g5 45. Qe5+ Kg6 46. Qxe7
Nf4 47. Qd6+ Kh5 48. Kg3 f5 49. Qd7 Ne2+ 50. Kh2 Be4 51. c6 bxc6 52. bxc6 g4
53. c7 f4 54. Qe8+ Bg6 55. Qxe2 Bf5 56. Qe5 g3+ 57. Kh1 Kg4 58. Qxf5+ Kxf5 59.
c8=Q+ Ke4 60. Qxh3 1-0

Jonathan Beatty(1869) - Graham Horobetz(2099)  Match, October 30, 2011  round 5
Nimzo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. d5 d6 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 e5 8. e4
O-O 9. g4 Nxg4 10. fxg4 Qh4+ 11. Kd2 Bxg4 12. Qe1 Qe7 13. h3 Bh5 14. Bd3 Nd7
15. Ne2 b5 16. cxb5 c4 17. Bxc4 Nc5 18. Ng3 Bg6 19. Kc2 Rfc8 20. Bd3 a6 21. h4
h6 22. h5 Bh7 23. Rg1 Kh8 24. Be3 Na4 25. Qf2 Qc7 26. c4 axb5 27. Bxh6 bxc4 28.
Be2 Qa5 29. Bd2 c3 30. Bh6 Rab8 31. Qxf7 Rb2+ 32. Kc1 Rg8 33. Nf5 Rb7 34. Bxg7+
Rxg7 35. Qf8+ Bg8 36. Rxg7 1-0

Steve Wright(unr) - Saumil Bansal(840)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 04, 2011  round 1
Four knights game

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 Bc5 5. Bg2 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. b3 Bg4 8.
d3 Nd4 9. Ne2 Nxe2+ 10. Qxe2 c6 11. c3 b5 12. Qc2 Bxf3 13. Bxf3 a5 14. Rd1
d5 15. d4 Bd6 16. Bg5 dxe4 17. Bxe4 exd4 18. Bxh7+ Kh8 19. Rxd4 Qe7 20. Rh4
g6 21. Bxg6+ Kg8 22. Be4 Qe5 23. Bf4 Qe6 24. Bf5 Qd5 25. Rd1 Qc5 26. Rxd6
Rfe8 27. Rxf6 Re1+ 28. Kg2 Qd5+ 29. Kh3 Rg1 30. Be4 Qd7+ 31. Bf5 Qd5 32.
Bh7+ Kf8 33. Be4 Qd7+ 34. g4 Ke7 35. Bxc6 Qc8 36. Qe4+ Kf8 37. Bxa8 Qxc3+
38. f3 Qxf6 39. Be5 Qe6 40. Bd5 Qb6 41. Rh8+ Ke7 42. Bc7+ Kd7 43. Bxb6 Kd6
44. Rd8# 1-0

Dwight Weaver(1626) - Andy Sorenson(1671)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 04, 2011  round 1
English opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 c6 4. b3 d5 5. Bb2 Bd6 6. Nc3 d4 7. Ne4 Bf5 8.
Nxd6+ Qxd6 9. d3 Nbd7 10. Nf3 a5 11. O-O O-O 12. Nd2 a4 13. Qc2 Qe6 14. Ba3
Rfc8 15. b4 Bh3 16. Nf3 Bxg2 17. Kxg2 b5 18. Nd2 Nb6 19. e4 bxc4 20. dxc4
Nbd7 21. h3 c5 22. b5 Nb6 23. Rac1 Ne8 24. Qd3 Nd6 25. g4 Nxb5 26. cxb5 c4
27. Qb1 c3 28. Nf3 f6 29. Ne1 Nc4 30. Qb4 Nd2 31. b6 Rcb8 32. b7 Ra7 33.
Rxc3 dxc3 34. Qc5 Raxb7 0-1

Alex Sytnytsky(1460) - Keith Magouyrk(1271)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 04, 2011  round 1
French: advance variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Nxd7 6. c3 Ne7 7. Nf3 h6 8.
O-O Nf5 9. Qb3 Qc7 10. Na3 a6 11. Be3 c4 12. Qd1 Bxa3 13. bxa3 Nxe3 14. fxe3
O-O 15. Nh4 Qd8 16. Qg4 Qg5 17. Qxg5 hxg5 18. Nf3 f6 19. exf6 gxf6 20. h4 g4
21. Nh2 f5 22. Rf4 Nf6 23. Nf1 Ne4 24. Rc1 a5 25. g3 Ra6 26. Rc2 Rb6 27. Kg2
Rb1 28. Nd2 Nxd2 29. Rxd2 Rc1 30. Rb2 Rf7 31. Rb6 Re7 32. Rf2 Rxc3 33. Rfb2
Rxe3 34. Rxb7 Rxb7 35. Rxb7 Rxa3 36. Kf2 c3 37. Ke2 c2 38. Kd2 Rxa2 39. Re7
f4 40. Rxe6 Kf7 41. Re5 f3 42. h5 Kf6 43. h6 f2 44. h7 c1=Q+ 0-1

David Sichel(1983) - Graham Horobetz(2110)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 04, 2011  round 1
Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 h5 6. h3 d6 7. d3 Bd7 8. Bg5 a6
9. Qc1 b5 10. a3 Nf6 11. O-O b4 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. exd5 bxa3 14. Rxa3 Nb4 15. Nc3
Qc8 16. h4 Bh3 17. Re1 f6 18. Bf4 Bxg2 19. Kxg2 Kf7 20. Ne4 Nxd5 21. Bxd6 Qc6
22. Bxc5 Bh6 23. Qd1 f5 24. Qf3 Kg8 25. Nc3 e6 26. Nxd5 exd5 27. Bd4 Rh7 28.
Rc3 Qd6 29. Rb3 Rc8 30. Rb6 Rc6 31. Re8+ Bf8 32. Rbb8 Rf7 33. Rbd8 1-0

Jonathan Beatty(1778) - Roy Nilsson(1745)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 04, 2011  round 1
Scandinavian: Pytel-Wade variation

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd6 4. d4 c6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. a3 Bg4 7. h3 Bxf3 8.
Qxf3 Qxd4 9. Be3 Qe5 10. O-O-O e6 11. Nb5 Nd5 12. Rxd5 cxd5 13. Bd3 Na6 14.
Re1 Bc5 15. Bd2 Qf6 16. Qxd5 O-O 17. Qh5 h6 18. g4 Bxf2 19. g5 Qe7 20. gxh6
Qh4 21. Qxh4 Bxh4 22. Rg1 g6 23. Rg4 Bf6 24. b4 Kh7 25. h4 Rad8 26. h5 Rxd3
27. hxg6+ fxg6 28. cxd3 g5 29. Bxg5 Rg8 30. Bxf6 Rxg4 31. Bg7 Rg5 32. Nxa7
Nc7 33. d4 Ne8 34. Be5 Rg1+ 35. Kb2 Kxh6 36. a4 Ng7 37. Bxg7+ Kxg7 38. Nc8
Rd1 39. a5 Rxd4 40. Kc3 Rd1 41. Nb6 Kf7 42. b5 Ke7 43. a6 bxa6 44. bxa6 Ra1
45. a7 Rxa7 46. Nc8+ 1/2-1/2

Sarthak Bansal(998) - Jim Culhane(1148)  Mid-South Warmup 2011, November 04, 2011  round 1
(Dutch:) Balogh defense

1. e4 d6 2. d4 f5 3. f3 Nc6 4. Bb5 a6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. Nc3 d5 7. e5 e6 8. Be3
Bb4 9. Nge2 Ne7 10. a3 Ba5 11. b4 Bb6 12. f4 a5 13. bxa5 Bxa5 14. O-O Ba6 15.
Bd2 Ng6 16. g3 Qe7 17. Na4 Bxe2 18. Qxe2 Bxd2 19. Qxd2 Rxa4 20. Rfb1 O-O 21.
Rb4 Rfa8 22. Rxa4 Rxa4 23. c3 Rxa3 24. Rxa3 Qxa3 25. h3 c5 26. g4 Nh4 27. Qe3
cxd4 28. Qxd4 Nf3+ 29. Kg2 Nxd4 30. cxd4 g6 31. gxf5 gxf5 32. h4 Qb2+ 33. Kh1
Qxd4 34. h5 Kg7 35. h6+ Kxh6 36. Kh2 Qe3 37. Kg2 Kh5 38. Kf1 Kh4 39. Kg2 Qe2+
40. Kh1 Kg3 41. Kg1 Qg2# 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2099) - Jonathan Beatty(1869)   Match, November 02, 2011  round 4
Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack, 10.O-O-O

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 O-O 8.
Qd2 Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. O-O-O Rb8 11. h4 Na5 12. Bb3 b5 13. h5 Nxb3+ 14. Nxb3
Be6 15. hxg6 Bxb3 16. gxh7+ Kh8 17. axb3 b4 18. Ne2 Qa5 19. Kb1 Rfc8 20. Bh6
Bxh6 21. Qxh6 Rb6 22. Qh3 e6 23. Qh6 Nd7 24. Rh5 Rc5 25. Qg7+ 1-0

Jonathan Beatty(1869) - Graham Horobetz(2099)  Match, October 30, 2011  round 3
Nimzo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 O-O 7. Bg5 h6 8.
Bh4 Nc6 9. d5 Ne5 10. e4 Ng6 11. Bg3 e5 12. Bd3 d6 13. Ne2 Nh5 14. Qc2 Nhf4
15. Bxf4 exf4 16. g3 Ne5 17. O-O-O fxg3 18. Nxg3 Nxf3 19. Rdf1 Ne5 20. Be2
Qa5 21. Rhg1 Qxa3+ 22. Kd2 Qa6 23. Nh5 g6 24. Ra1 Nxc4+ 25. Bxc4 Qxc4 26.
Ra4 Qb5 27. Rb1 Qxb1 28. Qxb1 gxh5 29. Qf1 f5 30. Qg2+ Kh7 31. Qf3 Bd7 32.
Ra1 Rae8 33. Qxh5 fxe4 34. Rg1 e3+ 35. Ke1 Bf5 36. Rg5 Bd3 37. Rg1 Re5 38.
Qh3 Ref5 0-1

Roy Nilsson(1665) - Jonathan Beatty(1735)   October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 4
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. d3 Rb8 6. Be3 d6 7. h3 b5 8. Qd2
b4 9. Nd1 h5 10. f4 Qb6 11. Ne2 f5 12. O-O Nf6 13. c3 a5 14. Nf2 Bd7 15. d4
h4 16. dxc5 dxc5 17. e5 hxg3 18. Nxg3 Nh5 19. Nxh5 gxh5 20. Nd3 Rd8 21. Qf2
Rg8 22. Nxc5 Qc7 23. Qh4 Bxe5 24. Qxh5+ Kf8 25. fxe5 Nxe5 26. Nxd7+ 1-0

Gary Pylant(1800) - Graham Horobetz(2099)  October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 4
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 d6 8.
f3 O-O 9. Be2 Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Bd7 11. O-O a5 12. Qd2 Bc6 13. Rac1 Nd7 14. Bxg7
Kxg7 15. Kh1 Nc5 16. Nd5 e5 17. Rfd1 Ne6 18. Bd3 Bxd5 19. cxd5 Nc5 20. Be2
Rb8 21. Rc2 b5 22. Rdc1 Qb6 23. Qe3 b4 24. b3 a4 25. Bc4 Ra8 26. bxa4 Rxa4
27. Bb3 Raa8 28. Rxc5 dxc5 29. Qxc5 Qxc5 30. Rxc5 Rac8 0-1

Logan Wu(977) - Dwight Weaver(1510)   October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 4
Sicilian: Löwenthal and Kalashnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Be3
Qxb2 8. Ne2 Qb4+ 9. c3 Qxe4 10. Ng3 Qe6 11. Bd3 Qd7 12. O-O Nf6 13. Qf3 e6
14. Rab1 d5 15. Bf4 Bd6 16. Bxd6 Qxd6 17. Nh5 Nxh5 18. Qxh5 g6 19. Qh6 Qf8
20. Qxf8+ Rxf8 21. Rfe1 Kd7 22. c4 Ba6 23. Red1 Rab8 24. Rxb8 Rxb8 25. h3
Kc7 26. cxd5 Bxd3 27. Rxd3 Rb1+ 28. Kh2 cxd5 29. Rc3+ Kd7 30. Ra3 Rb7 31.
Rf3 Kd6 32. g4 d4 33. Rd3 e5 34. f3 Rb2+ 35. Kg3 Rxa2 36. f4 Rc2 37. fxe5+
Kxe5 38. Rf3 Rc3 39. Rxc3 dxc3 0-1

Jonathan Beatty(1735) - Gary Pylant(1718)  October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 3
French: Classical System: McCutcheon Variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 e6 4. Bg5 Bb4 5. e5 h6 6. Bd2 Bxc3 7. Bxc3 Ne4 8. Bd3
Nxc3 9. bxc3 c5 10. Nh3 Qa5 11. O-O Qxc3 12. Qg4 O-O 13. Rad1 cxd4 14. Nf4 Qc7
15. Nh5 Qxe5 16. f4 f5 17. fxe5 fxg4 18. Bh7+ Kxh7 19. Rxf8 Nd7 20. Re8 Nxe5
21. Rxd4 b6 22. Nf4 Nc6 23. Rd2 Bb7 24. Rxa8 Bxa8 25. Nxe6 Ne7 26. Re2 Nf5 27.
Re5 Nd6 28. Nc7 Nc4 29. Re7 Bc6 30. Ne6 a5 31. Rxg7+ Kh8 32. Rxg4 Ba4 33. c3
1-0

Dwight Weaver(1510) - Roy Nilsson(1665)   October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 3
English opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nb6 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. O-O Be7
8. d3 O-O 9. a3 Be6 10. b4 a6 11. Bb2 f6 12. Rc1 Qe8 13. Ne4 Qf7 14. Nfd2
Rad8 15. Nc3 Nd5 16. Ndb1 Nd4 17. Nxd5 Bxd5 18. Bxd5 Qxd5 19. Bxd4 exd4 20.
Rxc7 Bd6 21. Rc4 b5 22. Rc2 f5 23. Nd2 Rde8 24. Nf3 f4 25. Qa1 fxg3 26. Qa2
Qxa2 27. Rxa2 gxh2+ 28. Nxh2 Re6 29. Nf3 Rg6+ 30. Kh1 Rf5 0-1

Gary Pylant(1718) - Roy Nilsson(1665)   October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 2
Torre attack (Tartakower variation)

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bg5 e6 4. Nbd2 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 c5 7. c3 Qb6 8.
Qc2 h6 9. Bh4 Bd7 10. O-O Bb5 11. Bxb5 Qxb5 12. a4 Qb6 13. Ne5 g5 14. Bg3
Kg7 15. h3 Nbd7 16. f4 Nh5 17. Bh2 f5 18. Nxd7 1-0

Saumil Bansal(857) - Dwight Weaver(1510)   October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 2
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 e6 4. d3 a6 5. a3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. O-O Be7 8. b4
cxb4 9. axb4 Nxb4 10. c3 Nc6 11. Nbd2 O-O 12. Rb1 b5 13. Ba2 Qa5 14. Ra1 Bd7
15. Qc2 Qd8 16. d4 Qc7 17. c4 Na7 18. h3 bxc4 19. Bxc4 Bb5 20. Rfc1 Rfc8 21.
Ra2 Qd8 22. Qd3 d5 23. e5 dxc4 24. Nxc4 Rxc4 25. Rxc4 Bxc4 26. Qxc4 Nd5 27.
Rxa6 Qc7 0-1

Roy Nilsson(1665) - Edgar Davison(1916)   October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 1
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation with Bc4

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 c5 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nc6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Bc4 O-O
8. O-O Nxe4 9. Nxe4 d5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Bd3 dxe4 12. Bxe4 Qc7 13. c3 Ba6
14. Re1 Rfd8 15. Qf3 Bb7 16. Bc5 f5 17. Bc2 e5 18. Bb3+ Kh8 19. Rad1 e4 20.
Qe3 Rxd1 21. Rxd1 Rd8 22. Re1 Be5 23. Bxa7 Bxh2+ 24. Kh1 Bf4 25. Bb6 Bxe3
26. Bxc7 Re8 27. fxe3 1-0

Saumil Bansal(857) - Gary Pylant(1718)   October Chess Festival #3, October 29, 2011  round 1
Pirc Defence

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d6 3. Nf3 g6 4. Bc4 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. d3 Nc6 7. Be3 Bg4 8.
h3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Ne5 10. Qe2 Nxc4 11. dxc4 c5 12. Rfd1 Nd7 13. Qd2 Re8 14.
Bh6 Bh8 15. a3 Qa5 16. Rdb1 Ne5 17. b4 cxb4 18. axb4 Qc7 19. c5 dxc5 20.
bxc5 Red8 21. Nd5 Qd7 22. Ra4 e6 23. Rd4 exd5 24. exd5 Rac8 25. c6 bxc6 26.
dxc6 Qxd4 27. Qxd4 Rxd4 28. c3 Rc4 29. Bd2 Nxc6 30. Rc1 a5 31. g3 a4 32. Ra1
Ra8 33. Ra3 Ne5 34. Kg2 Kf8 35. f4 Nd7 36. h4 0-1

Gary Pylant(1718) - Jim Culhane(1229)   Game in 29, October 28, 2011  round 3
Blackmar gambit

1. d4 d5 2. e4 dxe4 3. Nc3 f5 4. f3 Nf6 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. Bc4 e5 7. fxe4 h6 8.
Bxf6 Qxf6 9. Nf3 Bb4 10. O-O exd4 11. Nxd4 Bc5 12. Ne2 Ne5 13. Bb3 Be6 14.
Bxe6 Qxe6 15. exf5 Qb6 16. Kh1 O-O-O 17. c3 Ng4 18. Qd3 Rhe8 19. Rf4 h5 20.
h3 Re3 21. Qd2 Bd6 22. hxg4 Bxf4 23. Nxf4 Rg3 24. Nfe6 Rh8 25. g5 h4 26. Qf4
Qc6 27. Nxc6 1-0

Krishna Dasari(1109) - Glenn Hawley(1663)   Game in 29, October 28, 2011  round 2
Three knights game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 d6 4. Bc4 Nd4 5. d3 c6 6. Be3 Nxf3+ 7. Qxf3 Nf6
8. Bg5 Be7 9. O-O h6 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Rfe1 Be6 12. Bb3 Qd7 13. h3 O-O-O 14.
Rad1 h5 15. Kf1 Qe7 16. Rd2 g5 17. Qe2 g4 18. Qe3 Bg5 19. Qe2 gxh3 20. gxh3
Bxh3+ 21. Kg1 Rdg8 22. Kh2 Bf4+ 23. Kxh3 Qe6+ 24. Bxe6+ fxe6 25. Rdd1 Rg4
26. Rg1 Rhg8 27. Rxg4 hxg4+ 28. Kg2 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2099) - Jonathan Beatty(1869)   Match, October 26, 2011  round 2
Sicilian: dragon, Yugoslav attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 a6 8.
Bc4 Nbd7 9. Qd2 b5 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. Bxd5 Rb8 12. Nc6 Qc7 13. Bd4 Bxd4 14.
Qxd4 e5 15. Qc3 Rb7 16. f4 O-O 17. fxe5 Nxe5 18. Nxe5 Qxc3+ 19. bxc3 dxe5
20. Bxb7 Bxb7 21. O-O Bxe4 22. Rf6 Rc8 23. Re1 Rc4 24. Rxa6 f5 25. Ra7 Rxc3
26. Rd1 Rc8 27. Rdd7 Bxc2 28. Rg7+ Kf8 29. Rxh7 Kg8 30. Rhg7+ Kf8 31. Rxg6
Be4 32. h4 Rc1+ 33. Kh2 Rc2 34. Rb6 1-0

Jonathan Beatty(1869) - Graham Horobetz(2099)  Match, October 23, 2011  round 1
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Nc6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 d6 8.
Be2 O-O 9. O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Bd7 11. Rc1 Bc6 12. f3 a5 13. b3 Nd7 14. Bxg7
Kxg7 15. Qd4+ f6 16. Nd5 Nc5 17. g4 e5 18. Qd2 Ne6 19. Rcd1 Bxd5 20. Qxd5
Nf4 21. Qd2 h5 22. gxh5 Rh8 23. hxg6 f5 0-1

Roy Nilsson(1728) - Jonathan Beatty(1869)  Game in 90 Fun, October 21, 2011  round 2
Sicilian: Pelikan and Sveshnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Nd5 Be7 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. c3 Bg5 12. Nc2 O-O 13. h4 Bh6 14. g4 Bf4
15. Qf3 Be6 16. Nxf4 exf4 17. Qxf4 Rc8 18. Ne3 Qa5 19. Nf5 b4 20. Qg5 Bxf5 21.
Qxf5 Ne5 22. Be2 bxc3 23. O-O cxb2 24. Rab1 Qd2 25. Bxa6 Rc1 26. Kg2 Rxb1 27.
Rxb1 Qc2 0-1

Andy Sorensen(1701) - Jim Culhane(1214)  Game in 90 Fun, October 21, 2011  round 2
Queen's Gambit: Chigorin Defence

1. d4 d5 2. c4 Nc6 3. Nf3 e6 4. Nc3 f5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Qb3 Bb4 7. Bd2 Nge7
8. e3 a5 9. a3 Bxc3 10. bxc3 a4 11. Qb2 O-O 12. c4 b6 13. Rc1 Ba6 14. cxd5
Bxf1 15. Kxf1 Qxd5 16. Bb4 Qb5+ 17. Kg1 Nxb4 18. Qxb4 Qxb4 19. axb4 a3 20.
g3 a2 21. Kg2 Ra4 22. Ra1 Rfa8 23. Rhc1 Nd5 24. Rc2 Nxb4 25. Rxc7 Nd5 26.
Rc2 b5 27. Ne1 b4 28. Rb2 Ra3 29. Nc2 b3 30. Nxa3 Rxa3 31. Rxb3 Rxb3 32.
Rxa2 Kf7 33. Kf3 Nc3 34. Ra7+ Kf6 35. Ra6+ Kf7 36. Kf4 g6 37. Ra7+ Kg8 38.
Rd7 h6 39. Ke5 Ne4 40. d5 Nxf2 41. Kd4 Ng4 42. Re7 Nxh2 43. d6 Nf3+ 44. Kc4
Nd2+ 45. Kd5 Ne4 46. d7 Nf6+ 47. Ke6 Nxd7 48. Rxd7 Rxe3+ 49. Kf6 h5 50. Rg7+
Kf8 51. Rxg6 Rf3 52. Ke5 Kf7 53. Rf6+ Kg7 54. Rxf5 Rxg3 1/2-1/2

Cydney James(1103) - Keith Magouyrk(1284)  Game in 90 Fun, October 21, 2011  round 2
Queen's Gambit Accepted

1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. e4 e5 4. Nf3 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4+ 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. Qa4+ c6
8. Qxb4 Qxd4 9. Bxc4 c5 10. Qb5+ Nbd7 11. Be3 Qe5 12. O-O-O O-O 13. f4 Qc7
14. e5 Ng4 15. Rhe1 a6 16. Qa4 Nb6 17. Qa5 Nxe3 18. Rxe3 Nd5 19. Qxc7 Nxc7
20. Rg3 b5 21. Bb3 a5 22. Bc2 f6 23. Ne4 fxe5 24. fxe5 h6 25. Rd6 Kh8 26.
Nf6 Ne6 27. Nh5 Ng5 28. Rg6 Rf1+ 29. Kd2 Ra7 30. h4 Ne6 31. Rd3 Nd4 32. Rd6
Rf2+ 33. Kd1 Bg4+ 34. Ke1 Rxc2 35. Nf4 Kh7 36. e6 Re7 37. Rg3 Bxe6 38. Kd1
Rxb2 39. Ng6 Rf7 40. Kc1 Rxa2 41. Rd3 Rf1+ 42. Rd1 Ra1+ 43. Kd2 Raxd1+ 44.
Ke3 Nf5+ 45. Ke4 Nxd6+ 46. Ke5 Bc4 47. g4 Kxg6 48. h5+ Kh7 49. g5 Rf5# 0-1

Jim Culhane(1215) - Alex Sytnytsky(1453)   GMCC G/1, October 15, 2011  round 3
Lengfellner system

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d6 3. Nf3 Be7 4. Bb5+ c6 5. Ba4 Qa5+ 6. c3 b5 7. b4 Qd8 8.
Bb3 a5 9. O-O axb4 10. cxb4 d5 11. exd5 exd5 12. Re1 Be6 13. Bd2 Nd7 14. Nc3
Ngf6 15. a4 O-O 16. axb5 Bxb4 17. bxc6 Bxc3 18. Bxc3 Rxa1 19. Qxa1 Nb6 20.
Qa6 Qb8 21. Ne5 Bc8 22. Qb5 Nbd7 23. Qxb8 Nxb8 24. Bb4 Re8 25. Ba4 Re6 26.
Rc1 Na6 27. Ba5 Ne8 28. Bd8 f6 29. Nd7 Nd6 30. h4 Nc4 31. c7 Re4 32. Bxf6
Nxc7 33. Be5 Rxh4 34. Bxc7 Rxd4 35. Nb6 Nxb6 36. Bxb6 Rxa4 37. Rxc8+ Kf7 38.
Rc7+ Kf6 39. Rd7 Ke6 40. Rd8 g6 41. g3 h5 42. Kg2 Ke5 43. Re8+ Kf5 44. f3
Ra2+ 45. Kh3 Ra3 46. f4 Ra6 47. Re5+ Kf6 48. Bd8+ Kf7 49. Rxd5 Ke6 50. Re5+
Kd7 51. Bg5 Ra1 52. Rd5+ Kc6 53. Rd8 Rh1+ 54. Kg2 Rb1 55. Rf8 Rb2+ 56. Kh3
Kd5 57. Rf6 Ke4 58. Rxg6 Kf3 59. Rd6 Rb3 60. Rd1 Rb2 61. f5 Rb5 62. Rf1+ Ke4
63. Rf4+ Kd5 64. Kh4 Rb3 65. f6 Rb1 66. Kxh5 Rh1+ 67. Bh4 Re1 68. f7 1-0

Jim Culhane(1215) - Manish Rangan(768)   GMCC G/1, October 15, 2011  round 2
Sicilian: Moscow Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nc6 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. O-O Bg7 7. e5 Nd7 8. exd6
exd6 9. Re1+ Ne7 10. Nd5 O-O 11. Nxe7+ Kh8 12. d3 Re8 13. Nxc8 Qxc8 14. Ng5
Rxe1+ 15. Qxe1 Qe8 16. Qxe8+ Rxe8 17. g3 Re1+ 18. Kg2 Ne5 19. Nf3 Rd1 20. Ba4
Rxc1 21. Rxc1 Nxd3 22. Rd1 Nxb2 23. Rxd6 Nxa4 24. Ng5 Nb6 25. Nxf7+ Kg8 26. Ng5
Nxc4 27. Rd8+ Bf8 28. Nxh7 Kxh7 29. Rxf8 a5 30. Rf7+ Kh6 31. Rxb7 Na3 32. h4 c4
33. Kh3 c3 34. g4 c2 35. g5+ Kh5 36. Rh7# 1-0

Edgar Davison(1964) - Jonathan Beatty(1729)  GMCC G/1, October 15, 2011  round 2
King's Indian: London system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bf4 Bg7 4. e3 O-O 5. Be2 d6 6. h3 c6 7. Nbd2 Nbd7 8.
O-O Re8 9. c4 c5 10. Rb1 b6 11. d5 b5 12. b3 b4 13. e4 a5 14. Re1 Nb6 15.
Bd3 e5 16. dxe6 Rxe6 17. Qc2 Nh5 18. Bh2 Bc3 19. Re2 Bb7 20. Rd1 Qe7 21. Nb1
Bf6 22. Nbd2 Bc3 1/2-1/2

Mark Beatty(1546) - Graham Horobetz(2109)  GMCC G/1, October 15, 2011  round 2
Grünfeld

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. e3 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 c6 7. O-O dxc4 8.
Bxc4 b5 9. Bb3 Bb7 10. Bd2 Nbd7 11. Rc1 a6 12. h3 c5 13. dxc5 Nxc5 14. Nd4
e5 15. Nde2 Nd3 16. Rb1 Qb6 17. Nc1 Qc6 18. e4 Nb4 19. f3 Qb6+ 20. Kh2 Rad8
21. Qe2 Nc6 22. Nd3 Nd4 23. Qf2 Qd6 0-1

Kevin Cao(1199) - Edgar Davison(1964) GMCC G/1, October 15, 2011  round 1
Scandinavian defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Bb5+ Nbd7 4. Nc3 a6 5. Ba4 b5 6. Bb3 Nb6 7. Nf3
Nbxd5 8. Nxd5 Nxd5 9. O-O e6 10. d4 Bb7 11. Bg5 Be7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Re1
O-O 14. c3 Nf4 15. Bc2 Qf6 16. Be4 Bxe4 17. Rxe4 Nxg2 18. Kxg2 Qg6+ 19. Ng5
Qxg5+ 20. Rg4 Qd5+ 21. f3 Rad8 22. Qd2 f5 23. Rg3 f4 24. Rg4 h5 25. Rg6 Qf5 0-1

Manish Rangan(768) - Mark Beatty(1546)  GMCC G/1, October 15, 2011  round 1
Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. Qd2 a6 8.
Bc4 b5 9. Bd3 Bb7 10. O-O-O Ng4 11. f3 Nxe3 12. Qxe3 Qb6 13. Be2 Nc6 14. Nf5
Qxe3+ 15. Nxe3 O-O 16. Kb1 Rac8 17. Ncd5 Rfd8 18. Nb6 Rb8 19. Nbd5 e6 20.
Nc3 Rbc8 21. Rd2 Bh6 22. Rd3 Nb4 23. Rd4 Nxa2 24. Nxa2 Bxe3 25. Rd3 Bh6 26.
Rhd1 d5 27. exd5 Rxd5 28. Rxd5 Bxd5 29. h4 Bxa2+ 30. Kxa2 Rxc2 31. Bd3 Rd2
32. Rxd2 Bxd2 33. g4 h5 34. gxh5 gxh5 35. Kb3 Kg7 36. Kc2 Be1 37. Kb3 Kf6
38. Be4 Bxh4 39. Kb4 Be1+ 40. Kc5 Ke5 41. Kb6 h4 42. Kxa6 b4 43. Kb5 f5 44.
Bd3 Kf4 45. b3 Kxf3 46. Bc4 e5 47. Be6 f4 48. Kc5 Kg3 49. Bd5 f3 50. Bc4 f2
51. Kd5 Kg2 52. Kxe5 f1=Q 53. Bxf1+ Kxf1 54. Kf4 h3 55. Kg4 h2 56. Kf4 h1=Q
57. Ke5 Qc6 58. Kd4 Bc3+ 59. Ke3 Qd5 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2109) - Alex Sytnytsky(1453)   GMCC G/1, October 15, 2011  round 1
Philidor's defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Bg4 4. dxe5 Bxf3 5. Qxf3 dxe5 6. Bc4 Qf6 7. Qb3 b6
8. Nc3 Bc5 9. O-O Ne7 10. Nb5 Na6 11. Qa4 c6 12. Qxa6 cxb5 13. Bxb5+ Kf8 14.
Be3 g5 15. Bxc5 bxc5 16. Qxf6 1-0

Saira Rodriguez(560) - Carter Bulington(1633)  Game in 90 Fun, October 14, 2011  round 1
Sicilian: closed

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. Nf3 d6 4. d3 Nc6 5. Be3 e6 6. b3 g6 7. a4 Bg7 8. Qd2
Qa5 9. Be2 Bxc3 10. O-O Bxd2 11. Bxd2 Qc7 12. c3 Nge7 13. c4 Nd4 14. Rac1 b5
15. Be3 e5 16. Bg5 h6 17. Bd2 f5 18. cxb5 f4 19. Rfd1 Nxe2+ 20. Kh1 Nxc1 21.
Bxc1 axb5 22. axb5 Ra1 23. Re1 Qa5 24. Re2 Rxc1+ 25. Ng1 Rxg1+ 26. Kxg1 O-O
27. f3 Qxb5 28. Kf2 Qxd3 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2109) - Jonathan Beatty(1733)  Game in 90 Fun, October 14, 2011  round 1
Sicilian Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. h3 a6 8. g4
e5 9. Nde2 O-O 10. Bg2 b5 11. g5 Nh5 12. Nd5 Bb7 13. Bb6 Qxg5 14. Rg1 Bxd5 15.
Qxd5 Nd7 16. Be3 Qd8 17. O-O-O Nhf6 18. Qxd6 Qa5 19. Kb1 Rfc8 20. h4 Bf8 21.
Qd2 b4 22. h5 Rc7 23. hxg6 fxg6 24. f4 Rac8 25. Rc1 Nc5 26. Bxc5 Bxc5 27. fxe5
Ng4 28. Qd5+ Kg7 29. Bh3 Ne3 30. Qe6 Rf8 31. Rxg6+ hxg6 32. Rg1 Qb6 33. Rxg6+
Kh8 34. Qxb6 Bxb6 35. Rxb6 Rxc2 36. Nc1 Rf3 37. e6 Rxh3 38. e7 Rc8 39. Rd6 Kg7
40. Rd8 0-1

Daniel Storms(1660) - Alex Sytnytsky(1453)  Game in 90 Fun, October 14, 2011  round 1
French: Two knights variation

1. e4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. exd5 exd5 5. d4 c6 6. h3 Be7 7. Be2 O-O 8.
O-O Bf5 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Na6 11. a3 Nc7 12. Re1 Ne6 13. Re2 Bd6 14. Ne5
Qc7 15. Qf3 Nxd4 1-0

Jeff Kovalic(1891) - Carlos Sims(1956)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 3
English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 c6 3. Bg2 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. O-O O-O 6. Nc3 d6 7. d4 Nbd7 8.
Qc2 Qc7 9. b3 e5 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Bb2 Bf5 12. Qd2 Nfg4 13. e4 Nxf3+ 14.
Bxf3 Ne5 15. Bg2 Bh3 16. Ne2 Bxg2 17. Kxg2 Qb6 18. Qc3 f6 19. Rad1 Rad8 20.
Nf4 Rfe8 21. Rd2 Nf7 22. f3 Ng5 23. Rfd1 Qc7 24. Qb4 Nf7 25. Qc3 Ng5 26. h4
Ne6 27. Nxe6 Rxe6 28. Qd3 Rde8 29. Qd4 b6 30. Kf2 Bh6 31. Rd3 Bg7 32. R3d2
f5 33. Qxg7+ Qxg7 34. Bxg7 fxe4 35. Rxd6 Kxg7 36. Rxe6 Rxe6 37. fxe4 Rxe4
38. Rd7+ Kf6 39. Rxa7 Re7 40. Ra6 Rb7 41. c5 bxc5 42. Rxc6+ Ke5 43. Rxc5+
Kd6 44. Rc3 Ra7 45. a4 Rf7+ 1-0

Edgar Davison(1964) - Graham Horobetz(2109)  National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 3
Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. Bd3 cxd4 5. exd4 Be7 6. O-O d6 7. Bf4 O-O 8.
Nbd2 b6 9. Qe2 Bb7 10. Ne4 Nxe4 11. Bxe4 Bxe4 12. Qxe4 Nd7 13. Rfe1 Rc8 14.
c3 b5 15. a4 d5 16. Qd3 b4 17. cxb4 Bxb4 18. Ng5 g6 19. Qh3 h5 20. Rec1
Rxc1+ 21. Rxc1 Be7 22. Qe3 Bf6 23. Nf3 Nb6 24. b3 Re8 1/2-1/2

Sam O'Bar(1833) - Jonathan Beatty(1729)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 3
1 d4 d5: Unusual lines

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Nf3 g6 4. Bf4 c6 5. Qd2 Bg7 6. O-O-O b5 7. e3 Bf5 8.
Bd3 Bxd3 9. Qxd3 b4 10. Ne2 Ne4 11. Rdf1 Nd7 12. Ng3 Nef6 13. e4 dxe4 14.
Nxe4 Qa5 15. Kb1 O-O 16. Ned2 Nd5 17. Nc4 Qa4 18. Be3 Rfd8 19. h4 Rab8 20.
h5 Nc5 21. Qe2 Nc3+ 22. bxc3 bxc3+ 23. Kc1 Qxa2 24. Kd1 0-1

Kyle Salzgeber(1668) - Roy Nilsson(1733)    National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 3
QGD semi-Slav

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 dxc4 7. a4 g5 8. Bg3
Bb4 9. Nd2 Qxd4 10. e3 Qd8 11. Bxc4 Qa5 12. Qc2 Nbd7 13. Nb3 Qd8 14. O-O Nb6
15. Be2 Qe7 16. Rfd1 Bd7 17. Na2 Nbd5 18. Be5 Rg8 19. e4 Nf4 20. Bxf6 Qxf6
21. Nxb4 e5 22. Nd3 O-O-O 23. Nbc5 Be6 24. Nxe6 fxe6 25. Nxf4 gxf4 26. Rxd8+
Qxd8 27. f3 Qg5 28. Bc4 Rg6 29. Rd1 Kc7 30. b4 h5 31. Qd2 Rg7 32. Qd6+ 1-0

Jeff Kovalic(1891) - Edgar Davison(1964)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 2
Old Indian Defence

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d6 4. Nc3 c6 5. d4 Nbd7 6. d5 c5 7. Nf3 Be7 8. O-O
O-O 9. e4 h6 10. Bd2 Nh7 11. Qc2 Nb6 12. b3 f5 13. Rae1 fxe4 14. Nxe4 Bf5 15.
Qc1 Qe8 16. Bc3 Qh5 17. Nfd2 Ng5 18. Nxg5 Bxg5 19. h4 Bf6 20. Ne4 Be7 21. f4
exf4 22. Rxf4 Qg6 23. Qe3 Rae8 24. Kh2 Nd7 25. Qf2 Ne5 26. Bxe5 dxe5 27. Rf3
Bxe4 28. Rxe4 Qxe4 29. Rxf8+ Rxf8 30. Qxf8+ Kxf8 31. Bxe4 Kf7 32. h5 Kf6 33.
Kh3 Kg5 34. Bf3 b6 35. Kg2 Kf5 36. Kf2 e4 37. Bd1 Ke5 38. Bg4 Kd4 39. Ke2 Bd6
40. Kf2 Kd3 41. Be2+ Kd4 42. g4 Bf4 43. Bf1 1/2-1/2

Carlos Sims(1956) - Graham Horobetz(2109)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 2
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 c5 3. f4 e6 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. exd4 Be7 6. Bd3 d6 7. Qe2 O-O 8.
O-O b6 9. b3 Re8 10. Bb2 Nbd7 11. Nbd2 Bb7 12. Ne4 Nxe4 13. Bxe4 Bxe4 14.
Qxe4 d5 15. Qd3 Rc8 16. Rac1 g6 17. Ne5 Bf8 18. Qg3 Bg7 19. c4 Nf6 20. cxd5
Nxd5 21. Nc6 Qd7 22. Ne5 Qb7 23. Nc4 Red8 24. f5 Qe7 25. fxe6 Qxe6 26. Rce1
Qd7 27. Ne5 Bxe5 28. dxe5 Rc2 29. e6 1/2-1/2

Sohail Bhatt(1275) - Jim Culhane(1215)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 2
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 c5 4. e3 c4 5. Be2 Nc6 6. O-O f6 7. c3 g5 8. Bg3
Bg7 9. Qc2 Nge7 10. e4 b5 11. Nbd2 h5 12. h4 g4 13. Ne1 O-O 14. f3 f5 15. e5
f4 16. Bf2 g3 17. Bxg3 fxg3 18. f4 Nf5 19. Nef3 Nxh4 20. Ng5 Nf5 21. Bxh5
Bh6 22. Ndf3 Qe7 23. Qe2 Bd7 24. Bg6 Be8 25. Bxf5 exf5 26. Qe1 Bh5 27. Qxg3
Bg4 28. Qh4 Kg7 29. Nh2 Bxg5 30. fxg5 Rh8 31. Qf2 Qxg5 32. Nxg4 Qxg4 33.
Qxf5 Qxf5 34. Rxf5 Raf8 35. Rg5+ Kh6 36. Rg3 Rf5 37. Re1 Ne7 38. e6 Rhf8 39.
Rge3 Rg5 40. Rh3+ Kg6 41. Rh4 Rgf5 42. Rh3 Kf6 43. Ree3 Rf2 44. Kxf2 Nf5 45.
Ref3 Kxe6 46. Rh6+ 1-0

Roy Nilsson(1733) - Sam O'Bar(1833)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 2
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Bc4 c6 7. O-O e6 8. h3
Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Bd6 10. Ne4 Nxe4 11. Qxe4 Qc7 12. Qg4 Nd7 13. Qxg7 Rf8 14. Qxh7
O-O-O 15. Bg5 Rde8 16. Rfe1 Qa5 17. h4 Nb6 18. Bf1 Rh8 19. Qxf7 Rhf8 20. Qg6
Rg8 21. Qe4 Rh8 22. f4 Bb4 23. c3 Bd6 24. g3 Kb8 25. Bh3 1-0

Sam O'Bar(1833) - Kyle Salzgeber(1668)    National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 1
QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Qc2 Nbd7 5. Nf3 e6 6. a3 Bd6 7. Bd3 b6 8. O-O
O-O 9. Nc3 Ba6 10. cxd5 Bxd3 11. Qxd3 cxd5 12. Bd2 a6 13. Rac1 b5 14. Na2
Nb6 15. Ba5 Qb8 16. Bxb6 Qxb6 17. Rc2 Rac8 18. Rfc1 Qb8 19. h3 Ne4 20. Nd2
Rxc2 21. Qxc2 f5 22. Nb4 Qb7 23. Nxe4 dxe4 24. Qc6 Qe7 25. Qxa6 f4 26. exf4
Bxf4 27. Rc8 Qd7 28. Rxf8+ Kxf8 29. Qa8+ Kf7 30. Qxe4 Qc7 31. Nd3 Bd6 32.
Qxh7 b4 33. axb4 Qa7 34. Ne5+ Bxe5 35. Qh5+ g6 36. Qxe5 Qa1+ 37. Kh2 Qxb2
38. b5 g5 39. Qc7+ Kf6 40. b6 Qxd4 41. b7 e5 42. b8=Q Qf4+ 43. Kg1 1-0

Jonathan Beatty(1729) - Roy Nilsson(1733)    National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 1
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bd7 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Bc6 8.
Bg5 Be7 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. O-O O-O 11. Nd5 Bg5 12. Qd3 a5 13. a4 Na6 14. c3 b6
15. g3 Nc5 16. Nxc5 bxc5 17. Rfd1 g6 18. Ne3 Be7 19. Nc4 Qc7 20. Bg4 Rfd8
21. Ne3 Qb7 22. Nd5 Bxd5 23. Qxd5 Qxd5 24. Rxd5 Rdb8 25. Rb1 Rb6 26. Bd7 Ra7
27. Bb5 Rab7 28. f4 exf4 29. gxf4 Bf8 30. Kg2 Bh6 31. Kf3 Re7 32. Rbd1 f5
33. exf5 Rf7 34. Rxd6 Rxd6 35. Rxd6 Rxf5 36. Ra6 Rxf4+ 37. Kg3 Bg5 38. Rxa5
h5 39. Bd7 h4+ 40. Kg2 Be7 41. Ra7 c4 42. Be6+ Kf8 43. Rc7 Re4 44. Bxc4 Bd6
45. Rc8+ Ke7 46. Bb5 Kf6 47. Re8 Rg4+ 48. Kf3 Rg1 49. Re2 g5 50. Bd7 Ra1 51.
Re6+ 1-0

Graham Horobetz(2109) - Jeff Kovalic(1891)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 1
Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qd3 O-O 16. g4 Nxg4 17. Rhg1 f5 18. Qe2 Kh7 19. Qxe6 Qd6 20.
Qb3 Bf6 21. Kb1 a5 22. Qd3 Qd5 23. Rxg4 Kh8 24. Rg6 b5 25. Rdg1 Ra7 26. Qb3
Qxb3 27. axb3 b4 28. Bf4 a4 29. Be5 Bxe5 30. Nxe5 axb3 31. cxb3 Rfa8 32. Kc2
Rd8 33. Re6 Rc7 34. Ng6+ Kg8 35. Rge1 Rxd4 36. Re8+ 1-0

Carlos Sims(1956) - Edgar Davison(1964)   National Chess Day, October 08, 2011  round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. e3 d6 3. f4 Nbd7 4. Nf3 c6 5. Bc4 d5 6. Bd3 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. b3 a5 10. a4 c5 11. Ne5 cxd4 12. exd4 Nxe5 13. fxe5 Ng4 14. Nf3
Qb6 15. Qe2 Nh6 16. Ba3 Re8 17. Bc5 Qc7 18. Rac1 b6 19. Ba3 Qc3 20. Bb5 Bg4
21. Qd2 Rec8 22. Qxc3 Rxc3 23. Bxe7 Nf5 24. Bg5 Bxf3 25. Bd2 Rc7 26. gxf3
Nxd4 27. f4 Nxb5 28. axb5 Rac8 29. Be3 Rb8 1/2-1/2

Edgar Davison(1964) - Graham Horobetz(2109)  Pre-National Chess Day, October 07, 2011  round 3
Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. f4 d5 3. d3 g6 4. Nd2 Bg7 5. Ngf3 Nc6 6. Be2 Nf6 7. O-O O-O 8.
c3 d4 9. e5 Nd5 10. Ne4 b6 11. cxd4 cxd4 12. Bd2 f6 13. Rc1 Bb7 14. exf6
exf6 15. Qa4 Rc8 16. f5 gxf5 17. Ng3 f4 18. Nf5 Ne3 19. Bxe3 fxe3 20. N3xd4
Nxd4 21. Qxd4 Qxd4 22. Nxd4 f5 23. Rxc8 Bxc8 24. Nc2 Bxb2 25. a3 Bb7 26. Bf3
e2 27. Bxe2 Rc8 28. Bd1 Rc5 29. Re1 Ba6 30. d4 Ra5 31. g3 Bd3 32. Kf2 Be4
33. Ke3 Bxa3 34. Nxa3 Rxa3+ 35. Kf4 Rd3 36. Bh5 Rxd4 37. Ke5 Rd5+ 38. Ke6
Kg7 39. Rc1 Rc5 40. Rd1 Rc7 41. Ke5 b5 42. g4 Bc2 43. Rc1 fxg4 44. Bxg4 b4
45. Be6 Rc3 46. Kd4 a5 47. Rg1+ Kf6 48. Bc4 Rf3 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2109) - Sam O'Bar(1838)   Pre-National Chess Day, October 07, 2011  round 2
Scandinavian Defence

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Be2 Nbd7 7. Bd2 c6 8.
O-O Bxf3 9. Bxf3 e6 10. a3 Qc7 11. Ne2 e5 12. Re1 O-O-O 13. g3 exd4 14. Bf4 Bd6
15. Qxd4 Nb6 16. Bxd6 Qxd6 17. Qxd6 Rxd6 18. Rad1 Rhd8 19. Rxd6 Rxd6 20. Nf4
Nc4 21. Nd3 Nd5 22. Bg4+ Kc7 23. Re8 Rd8 24. Re2 Nd6 25. b3 Re8 26. Rxe8 Nxe8
27. c4 Ndf6 28. Bf3 Nd7 29. Kf1 Kd6 30. b4 b6 31. Ke2 c5 32. Kd2 Ne5 33. Bd5
Nxd3 34. Kxd3 f5 1/2-1/2

Sam O'Bar(1833) - David Sichel(1980)   Pre-National Chess Day, October 07, 2011  round 3
Modern defense: Averbakh system, Kotov variation

1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. e4 d6 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Be3 Nf6 6. Be2 O-O 7. h4 e5 8. d5
Nd4 9. Bxd4 exd4 10. Qxd4 Re8 11. Qd3 Qe7 12. Bf3 Nxe4 13. Kf1 Nxc3 14. bxc3
Bf5 15. Qd2 Qf6 16. Ne2 Be4 17. Bg4 h5 18. Bh3 Re7 19. Kg1 Rae8 20. Nd4 c5
21. dxc6 bxc6 22. f3 c5 23. Nb5 Bxf3 24. gxf3 Qxf3 25. Rf1 Qg3+ 26. Qg2 Qd3
27. Bf5 Qe3+ 28. Qf2 gxf5 29. Kg2 Qe4+ 30. Qf3 Qg4+ 31. Qxg4 fxg4 0-1

David Sichel(1980) - Edgar Davison(1964)    Pre-National Chess Day, October 07, 2011  round 2
King's Gambit Declined

1. e4 d6 2. Nc3 e5 3. f4 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bc4 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 c6 8. Bb3
Ng4 9. Qe2 b5 10. h3 Ngf6 11. Be3 Nh5 12. Qd2 a5 13. a3 Bf6 14. f5 Ng3 15. Rf2
Bb7 16. Kh2 Nh5 17. Rg1 b4 18. axb4 axb4 19. Ne2 d5 20. g4 d4 21. gxh5 dxe3 22.
Qxe3 Kh8 23. h6 g6 24. Ng5 Bxg5 25. Rxg5 Qe7 26. h4 Nc5 27. Bc4 Ba6 28. Bxa6
Nxa6 29. Qg3 Nc7 30. fxg6 fxg6 31. Rxf8+ Rxf8 32. Rxe5 Qf6 33. Nd4 Qf1 34. Rf5
Rxf5 35. exf5 Nd5 36. Qe5+ 1-0

David Sichel(1980) - Graham Horobetz(2109)    Pre-National Chess Day, October 07, 2011  round 1
Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 h5 6. d3 h4 7. Nd5 d6 8. c3 Ne5
9. gxh4 Rxh4 10. Bf4 Bh3 11. Bxh3 Rxh3 12. Ng3 e6 13. Ne3 Qh4 14. Bxe5 Bxe5 15.
Qg4 O-O-O 16. Qxh4 Rxh4 17. Ng2 Rh3 18. O-O-O Ne7 19. d4 cxd4 20. cxd4 Bg7 21.
d5 e5 22. Ne3 Rdh8 23. Ng4 f5 24. exf5 gxf5 25. Ne3 Bh6 26. Kb1 Kd7 27. Nexf5
Bf4 28. Nxe7 Kxe7 29. Nf5+ Kd7 30. Rhg1 R8h7 31. Rg6 e4 32. Re1 0-1