Games 2016 Part 3
This page was last updated on: 13 February, 2017
Clay Polk(1934)- Todd Thomas(2116) New Orleans Open, December 29, 2016  round 4
Dutch: classical variation

1. d4 e6 2. c4 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. Nc3 a5 8. Qc2
Nc6 9. a3 e5 10. dxe5 dxe5 11. Rd1 Qe8 12. Nd5 Bd8 13. b3 e4 14. Ng5 Ne5 15.
Nh3 c6 16. Nxf6+ Bxf6 17. Rb1 h6 18. f3 exf3 19. exf3 Qh5 20. Qf2 g5 21. Bb2
Qf7 22. Qc5 Qg7 23. Ba1 f4 24. Nf2 Bf5 25. Rbc1 Bg6 26. Kh1 fxg3 27. hxg3
Nd7 28. Qd6 Bxa1 29. Rxa1 Rad8 30. Ra2 Ne5 31. Qxd8 Rxd8 32. Rxd8+ Kh7 33.
Rad2 Qc7 34. Ng4 1-0

Nick Matta(2200) - Clay Polk(1934) New Orleans Open, December 28, 2016  round 3
QGD Slav: 3.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Qc2 Bg4 5. Ne5 Bh5 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Nc3 e6 8.
e4 a6 9. Qa4+ Nbd7 10. Nxd7 Nxd7 11. exd5 exd5 12. Nxd5 Bd6 13. Bd3 O-O 14.
O-O Qh4 15. g3 Qh3 16. Be4 b5 17. Qb3 Be2 18. Re1 Bc4 19. Qf3 Rae8 20. Bf4
f5 21. Bc2 Bxf4 22. Nxf4 Qh6 23. b3 Bf7 24. Bxf5 Qd6 25. Bxd7 Qxd7 26. Qd3
Rd8 27. Rad1 Qd6 28. h4 Rd7 29. d5 Rfd8 30. Qf5 Qf6 31. Re5 Qxf5 32. Rxf5 g6
33. Re5 Kg7 34. Ne6+ Bxe6 35. Rxe6 Rxd5 36. Rxd5 Rxd5 37. Rxa6 Kh6 38. Kg2
Kh5 39. Ra5 Kg4 40. a4 1-0

Rannon Hao(2087) - Clay Polk(1934) New Orleans Open, December 28, 2016  round 2
QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 e6 6. b3 Nbd7 7. Bd3 Bb4 8. Bb2
Qa5 9. Rc1 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Qxa2 11. O-O Qxb3 12. Qb1 Qxc4 13. Na2 Qb5 14. Qc2 Be7
15. Rb1 Qa5 16. Bc3 Qc7 17. Rfc1 O-O 18. Qa4 Nb6 19. Qb3 Ne4 20. Ba5 Bd8 21.
Ne5 f6 22. Nd3 Qf7 23. f3 Nd6 24. Nc5 Rb8 25. e4 Nb5 26. Rd1 Nc4 27. Bxd8 Rfxd8
28. Nb4 Nb6 29. Rbc1 Nd7 30. Nxd7 Rxd7 31. Nxc6 bxc6 32. Rxc6 0-1

Clay Polk(1934)- Alain Cierna(2107) New Orleans Open, December 28, 2016  round 1
Benoni: 6.e4

1. d4 c5 2. d5 e6 3. c4 Nf6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 Be7 7. h3 O-O 8.
Nf3 Re8 9. Bd3 Nbd7 10. O-O a6 11. a4 Bf8 12. Re1 Qc7 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4 g5
15. Bg3 Nh5 16. Bh2 Nf4 17. Bxf4 gxf4 18. Ne2 Bg7 19. Rb1 c4 20. Bc2 c3 21.
Nxf4 cxb2 22. Nh5 Bh8 23. Nd4 Nf6 24. Ng3 Bd7 25. Ngf5 Bxf5 26. Nxf5 Rac8
27. Bd3 Bg7 28. Rxb2 Bf8 29. Rb3 Re5 30. Qd2 Rxf5 31. exf5 Nd7 32. f6 Nxf6
33. Bb1 Bg7 34. Bf5 Rb8 35. Rd3 b5 36. axb5 axb5 37. Rb1 Qe7 38. Re3 Qb7 39.
Rd3 Re8 40. Bg4 b4 41. Rxb4 Qa7 42. Rb1 Re5 43. Bf3 Nd7 44. Rdb3 Re7 45. Qc2
Nc5 46. Rb8+ Bf8 47. Qf5 Re1+ 48. Rxe1 Qxb8 49. Bh5 Qa7 50. Re3 Bg7 51. Re8+
Bf8 52. Qg4+ Kh7 53. Rxf8 1-0

James Hargrove(2027) - Graham Horobetz(2294)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 5
Closed Sicilian: 3 g3, lines with early Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. d3 d6 6. Be3 e6 7. Qd2 Rb8 8. Nf3
Nd4 9. Bxd4 cxd4 10. Nb5 Qb6 11. Qb4 Kd7 12. e5 dxe5 13. Nd2 a5 14. Qa4 Qc5 15.
Qxa5 Ra8 16. Qxa8 Qxb5 17. O-O Ne7 18. Nc4 Nc6 19. Qa4 Qxa4 20. Nb6+ Kd6 21.
Nxa4 b5 22. Nb6 Ba6 23. a4 b4 24. Nc4+ Bxc4 25. dxc4 Na5 26. b3 f5 27. Rad1 e4
28. Rfe1 Kc5 29. Bf1 h5 30. Bg2 h4 31. Bxe4 fxe4 32. Rxe4 e5 33. gxh4 Nc6 34.
Rd3 Bh6 35. Rg3 Bf4 36. Rg4 Ne7 37. Rgxf4 exf4 38. Rxe7 Rxh4 39. Re5+ Kc6 40.
Re6+ Kc5 41. Re5+ Kc6 42. Kg2 Rg4+ 43. Kf3 Rh4 44. Rd5 Rh3+ 45. Kxf4 Rc3 46.
Rxd4 Rxc2 47. Ke3 Kc5 48. Rd5+ Kc6 49. Rd2 Rc3+ 50. Rd3 Rc2 51. h3 Kb6 52. f4
Kc5 53. Ke4 Re2+ 54. Re3 Rd2 55. Rg3 Re2+ 56. Kd3 Rb2 57. Rg5+ Kc6 58. Rg1 Kc5
59. Rg5+ Kc6 60. Rb5 Rxb3+ 1-0

Devon Puckett(2011) - Clay Polk(1923)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 5
Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nc3 e6 5. g4 Bg6 6. Nge2 c5 7. Be3 Nc6 8. h4
h5 9. Nf4 Bh7 10. Nxh5 cxd4 11. Bxd4 Bxc2 12. Qxc2 Nxd4 13. Qa4+ Nc6 14. Bb5
Ne7 15. Rd1 Qc7 16. Rh3 Nc8 17. Re3 Nb6 18. Qf4 a6 19. Bxc6+ bxc6 20. Qg5
Qe7 21. b3 Qxg5 22. hxg5 d4 23. Rxd4 Bc5 24. Nxg7+ Kf8 25. Nxe6+ fxe6 26.
Rf3+ Ke7 27. Rdf4 Raf8 28. g6 Rxf4 29. Rxf4 Rf8 30. Ne2 Nd5 31. g7 Rg8 32.
Ra4 a5 33. a3 Bb6 0-1

Shimera Paxton(1749) - Michael Porcelli(1913)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 5
English Opening: 1...e6

1. Nf3 e6 2. c4 Nf6 3. e3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nc3 Bf5 6. d3 c6 7. Qc2 Bd6 8.
e4 dxe4 9. dxe4 Qe7 10. Bd3 O-O 11. O-O Bg4 12. Be2 Nbd7 13. Re1 Bxf3 14.
Bxf3 Ne5 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. g3 Nxf3+ 17. Qxf3 Nd7 18. Be3 Ne5 19. Qe2 Rad8 20.
Rac1 Qa5 21. a3 Be7 22. Bd2 Nd3 23. Nd5 Nxc1 24. Nxe7+ Kh8 25. Bxa5 Nxe2+
26. Rxe2 Rd1+ 27. Kg2 Re8 28. Nf5 f6 29. Bc3 Kg8 30. f4 Kf7 31. e5 c5 32.
Rf2 Kg6 33. Nd6 Re7 34. f5+ Kh6 35. exf6 gxf6 36. Bxf6 Rxd6 37. Bxe7 Rd7 38.
f6 1-0

James Hargrove(2027) - Alain Cierna(2117)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
French: Rubinstein variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 Be7 7. O-O c5
8. dxc5 Nxe4 9. Bxe4 Nxc5 10. Qe2 Nxe4 11. Qxe4 O-O 12. Be3 Qd5 13. Qxd5
exd5 14. Nd4 Bd7 15. Rfd1 b6 16. Rd3 Bc5 17. h3 Rfe8 18. c3 Rac8 19. Ne2 Bc6
20. Nd4 Bxd4 21. Bxd4 Re6 22. Be3 Rce8 23. Rd4 f6 24. Rad1 Kf7 25. Kh2 g5
26. g4 b5 27. b4 a6 28. Kg1 h5 29. Kg2 h4 30. Kf1 Kg6 31. Re1 1/2-1/2

Graham Horobetz(2294) - Devon Puckett(2011)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
Classical Caro-Kann: 4...Bf5 main line

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Bd6 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4
Nf6 15. Qe2 Qc7 16. Kb1 O-O-O 17. c4 Bf4 18. Bc3 Rhe8 19. Qc2 Kb8 20. g3 Bd6
21. Qe2 Ka8 22. Ne5 c5 23. f4 Rc8 24. dxc5 Bxe5 25. fxe5 Nh7 26. b4 Red8 27.
Rd6 Ng5 28. Rhd1 Kb8 29. Qd3 Re8 30. Kb2 Re7 31. Bd2 Rf8 32. Bxg5 hxg5 33. Rd8+
Rxd8 34. Qxd8+ Qxd8 35. Rxd8+ Kc7 36. Rg8 f5 37. exf6 gxf6 38. h6 Kc6 39. Rg7
Re8 40. h7 Rh8 41. Kc3 a6 42. a4 b6 43. cxb6 Kxb6 44. c5+ 1-0

Oscar She(1865) - Shimera Paxton(1749)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
Semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 b6 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O Bb7 8. e4
dxe4 9. Nxe4 Be7 10. Qe2 Nbd7 11. Bf4 Nxe4 12. Bxe4 Nf6 13. Bc2 O-O 14. Rfd1
Re8 15. h3 Qc8 16. a3 c5 17. dxc5 Qxc5 18. Ba4 Red8 19. Nd2 Qf5 20. Qe5 Qxe5
21. Bxe5 Rac8 22. Rac1 Nd7 23. Bf4 Bf6 24. Rb1 Nc5 25. Bc2 Nd3 26. Bxd3 Rxd3
27. f3 Rcd8 28. Kf2 e5 29. Be3 e4 30. f4 Bd4 31. Bxd4 R8xd4 32. Ke2 e3 33. Nf3
Bxf3+ 34. gxf3 Rd2+ 35. Rxd2 exd2 36. Rd1 g6 37. Ke3 Rxc4 38. Rxd2 Rc7 39. Ke4
Kg7 40. b4 Re7+ 41. Kd3 Kh6 42. Re2 Rxe2 43. Kxe2 g5 44. Ke3 gxf4+ 45. Kxf4 Kg6
46. b5 Kh5 47. Kg3 Kg5 48. h4+ Kf5 49. f4 h5 50. Kf3 f6 51. a4 Ke6 52. Ke4 f5+
1/2-1/2

Mark Grunberg(1629) - Korey Kormick(1654)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 27, 2016  round 4
Caro-Kann: classical variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. Ne5 Nbd7
8. Nxg6 hxg6 9. Bc4 Qb6 10. Rb1 Rd8 11. Bd3 Qxd4 12. Be3 Qe5 13. O-O e6 14.
Bxa7 b6 15. Re1 Qa5 0-1

Kerry Cao(1254) - Ryan Wu(1270)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 27, 2016  round 4
Two Knights: 4 d3, 4 d4 exd4 5 e5 and Max Lange Attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bc4 Nxe4 5. Nxe4 d5 6. Bxd5 Qxd5 7. Nc3
Qd8 8. d3 Bd6 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Bg4 11. h3 Bh5 12. g4 Bg6 13. h4 f6 14. h5
Bf7 15. h6 g6 16. O-O-O Qd7 17. Ne4 Be7 18. Bc5 Bxc5 19. Nxf6+ Kh8 20. Nxd7
Rfd8 21. Nxc5 b6 22. Qg5 Rd6 23. Nxe5 Kg8 24. Nxf7 Kxf7 25. Ne4 Re6 26. Qd5
Ke7 27. f4 Rd8 28. Qg5+ Kf7 29. f5 1-0

Jason Modrak(1255) - Yash Gupta(1160)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 27, 2016  round 4
Smith Morra Gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 dxc3 4. Nxc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. Bg5 d6 7. h3 e5 8. Nb5
a6 9. Bxf6 Qxf6 10. Nc7+ Kd8 11. Nxa8 Be6 12. Be2 Be7 13. Nb6 Ke8 14. Rc1 Kf8
15. Bc4 Kg8 16. Nd5 Bxd5 17. Bxd5 Qg6 18. O-O h6 19. Bxc6 bxc6 20. Rxc6 Qxe4
21. Rc8+ Kh7 22. Qc2 Qxc2 23. Rxc2 Bf6 24. Nd2 Rb8 25. b3 Rb6 26. Rd1 d5 27.
Rc7 Kg6 28. Rdc1 d4 29. Ne4 d3 30. Nxf6 gxf6 31. Rd7 e4 32. Re1 Re6 33. Rd4 f5
34. g4 f6 35. Kg2 Kg5 36. Kg3 f4+ 37. Kg2 f5 38. f3 a5 39. gxf5 Kxf5 40. fxe4+
Kf6 41. Rxd3 1-0

Craig Saurage(1713) - Clay Polk(1923)  57th Mid-South Open, November 27, 2016  round 4
Slav Defence: 5 a4 Bf5 6 e3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. e3 e6 7. Bxc4 Bb4 8. Qb3
Qe7 9. O-O a5 10. Ne2 O-O 11. Ng3 Be4 12. Nxe4 Nxe4 13. Qc2 Nf6 14. e4 h6 15.
Be3 Nbd7 16. e5 Nd5 17. g4 Qd8 18. Qe4 Re8 19. Bd3 Nf8 20. g5 Nxe3 21. fxe3
hxg5 22. h4 gxh4 23. Rf2 Be7 24. Rg2 g6 25. Kh1 Qd5 26. Qg4 c5 27. Be4 Qb3 28.
Bxg6 Nxg6 29. Qe4 Kh7 30. Rag1 Rg8 31. Qg4 Qxe3 32. Rh2 Qh6 33. Qe4 Qf4 34.
Qxb7 Rab8 1-0

Alain Cierna(2117) - Graham Horobetz(2294)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
Queen's pawn: Yusupov-Rubinstein system

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. e3 c5 4. c3 b6 5. Bd3 Bb7 6. Nbd2 cxd4 7. exd4 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Re1 d6 10. Qb3 Nbd7 11. a4 a6 12. Qc2 Re8 13. Ng5 Nf8 14. Nde4
Nxe4 15. Bxe4 Bxe4 16. Nxe4 Ng6 17. Qb3 d5 18. Ng3 Qc7 19. Bd2 Bd6 20. Nf1
Qc6 1/2-1/2

Shirley Kong(1255) - Kevin Ponds(1229)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 26, 2016  round 3
Scotch Game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 Bc5 5. Be3 Nxd4 6. Bxd4 Bxd4 7. Qxd4 Qf6
8. Qxf6 Nxf6 9. Nc3 a6 10. Bd3 d6 11. O-O Be6 12. a4 d5 13. exd5 Nxd5 14. Nxd5
Bxd5 15. Rfe1+ Kd7 16. c4 Be6 17. Rad1 Ke7 18. f4 Kf6 19. Rf1 Bg4 20. Rde1 Rad8
21. Be2 Bd7 22. a5 Rhe8 23. Bf3 b6 24. Rxe8 Rxe8 25. axb6 cxb6 26. Rd1 Ke7 27.
Re1+ Kf8 28. Rxe8+ Kxe8 29. b4 a5 30. bxa5 bxa5 31. Bd5 a4 32. c5 a3 33. c6 Be6
34. c7 Kd7 35. Bb7 Kxc7 36. Be4 a2 37. Kf2 a1=Q 38. Kg3 Qe1+ 39. Kf3 h5 40. f5
Qf1+ 41. Ke3 Bxf5 42. Bxf5 Qxf5 43. h3 g5 44. Ke2 g4 45. h4 g3 46. Kd1 Qf2 47.
Kc1 Kd6 48. Kb1 Kc5 49. Ka1 Kc4 50. Kb1 Kc3 51. Ka1 Kb3 52. Kb1 Qf1# 0-1

Michael Porcelli(1913) - Oscar She(1865)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, modern variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nxc6 bxc6
8. e5 Ng8 9. Bd4 c5 10. Bxc5 Bxe5 11. Qd5 Bxc3+ 12. bxc3 Rb8 13. Bc4 d6 14.
Qxf7+ Kd7 15. Bd4 Nf6 16. Bxf6 Rf8 17. Bxe7 Qxe7+ 18. Qxe7+ Kxe7 19. O-O Bf5
20. Rfe1+ Kd8 21. Bd3 Rb2 22. Reb1 Rxb1+ 23. Rxb1 Kc7 24. f3 Be6 25. a3 Re8
26. Kf2 d5 27. Re1 Bf7 28. Rxe8 Bxe8 29. Ke3 Kd6 30. Kd4 h6 31. c4 dxc4 32.
Bxc4 Ba4 33. c3 g5 34. Bd3 Bc6 35. Be4 Bd7 36. c4 a5 37. c5+ Kc7 38. g3 a4
39. f4 gxf4 40. gxf4 h5 41. h4 Be8 42. Ke5 Bc6 43. Bxc6 Kxc6 44. f5 1-0

Devon Puckett(2011) - James Hargrove(2027)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
French: Unusual White 2nd moves

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 dxe4 4. Nc3 Nf6 5. Qe2 Be7 6. O-O-O O-O 7. g4 Nc6 8.
Nxe4 a5 9. g5 Nxe4 10. Qxe4 Bxg5 11. Nh3 Bf6 12. d4 Qd5 13. Qf4 Qxh1 14. Bc4
Qg2 15. Rg1 Bg5 16. Rxg2 Bxf4+ 17. Nxf4 g6 18. d5 e5 19. Nxg6 hxg6 20. dxc6 Kg7
21. Bxe5+ f6 22. Bxc7 bxc6 23. Bd3 g5 24. h4 g4 25. f3 Rh8 26. fxg4 Rxh4 27. g5
f5 28. g6 Be6 29. Be5+ Kg8 30. g7 Rg4 31. Rh2 Rxg7 32. Bxg7 Kxg7 33. Kd2 Kf6
34. Kc3 Ke5 35. Re2+ Kd6 36. Kd4 Rh8 37. Ke3 Rh4 38. Rf2 Ke5 39. Bf1 a4 40. Kd3
axb3 41. cxb3 Bd5 42. Kc3 c5 43. Bg2 Rh2 44. Re2+ Kf4 45. Bf1
Rxe2 46. Bxe2 Ke3 47. Bd3 f4 48. a4 f3 49. Bb5 f2 50. Bf1 Be6 51. a5 Bd5 52. a6
Kf4 53. a7 Ke5 54. Kd2 Kd6 55. Ke2 Kc7 56. Kxf2 Kb7 1/2-1/2

Jonathan Beatty(2039) - Sydney Kong(1619)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
Semi-Slav: 5 e3

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Qc2 Qc7 7. b3 Bb4 8. Bd2 O-O 
9. Bd3 e5 10. dxe5 Nxe5 11. Be2 Be6 12. cxd5 cxd5 13. a3 Bd6 14. Nd4 Rac8 15. Ndb5 Qb6 
16. Nxd6 Qxd6 17. Qb2 a6 18. O-O d4 19. exd4 Qxd4 20. Rac1 Ne4 21. Be3 Qxc3 22. Rxc3 Nxc3 23.
Re1 Rfd8 24. Bc4 Nxc4 25. bxc4 Rxc4 26. Qxb7 Rcc8 27. h3 Bc4 28. Bb6 Ne2+ 29.
Rxe2 Bxe2 30. Bxd8 Rxd8 31. Qe7 Rd1+ 32. Kh2 Bb5 33. Qb4 Ra1 34. Qb2 Re1 35. a4
Bd7 36. Qd2 Re7 37. Qd6 Kf8 38. Qxa6 Re4 39. a5 Ra4 40. Qb6 1-0

Saharsh Satheesh(1624) - Craig Saurage(1713)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
QGD Slav: 4.Nc3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. e3 Nb6 6. b3 Bg4 7. Bd3 e6 8. h3
Bxf3 9. Qxf3 Bb4 10. Bd2 dxc4 11. bxc4 O-O 12. O-O Re8 13. Rfd1 e5 14. Ne4
Bxd2 15. Nxf6+ Qxf6 16. Qxf6 gxf6 17. Rxd2 Rad8 18. Rb1 e4 19. Be2 Re7 20.
Rdb2 Rdd7 21. Kh2 f5 22. Rb3 Nc8 23. c5 Kg7 24. Bc4 f4 25. a4 fxe3 26. fxe3
f5 27. Rf1 Kg6 28. Rb2 b6 29. Ba6 Re8 30. Bxc8 Rxc8 31. cxb6 axb6 32. Rxb6
Kg5 33. a5 Rd5 34. a6 Ra5 35. Rb7 Rxa6 36. Rxh7 c5 37. Rf7 Rf6 38. Rxf6 Kxf6
39. dxc5 Rxc5 40. g4 Rc3 41. Rxf5+ Ke6 42. h4 Rxe3 43. h5 Rd3 44. h6 Rd8 45.
h7 Rh8 46. Rh5 Kf6 47. Kg3 Kg6 48. Kf4 e3 49. Kxe3 Rxh7 50. Rxh7 Kxh7 51.
Kf4 Kg6 1/2-1/2

Shimera Paxton(1749) - Saumil Bansal(1544)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 3
King's Indian, 3.Nf3

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Qc2 Bf5 7. Qb3 Bc8 8.
Nc3 Nbd7 9. O-O e5 10. e3 Re8 11. Rd1 c6 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. Ng5 Qc7 14. Nge4
Rd8 15. Qa3 Nxe4 16. Nxe4 c5 17. Qd3 Bf8 18. b3 Be7 19. Bb2 Nf8 20. Qc3 Nd7
21. Rd3 f5 22. Nd2 Bf6 23. e4 Rf8 24. Rd1 Rb8 25. Nf1 Nb6 26. Qd2 Be6 27.
Rd6 Rbe8 28. Qa5 Kf7 29. Ba3 Be7 30. R6d3 a6 31. Qd2 Ra8 32. Ne3 Rfd8 33.
Nd5 Bxd5 34. exd5 Nc8 35. Qe3 b6 36. Bb2 Bf6 37. R3d2 Qd6 1/2-1/2

Benson Schexnaydre(1228) - Gary Pylant(1818)  57th Mid-South Extra Games, November 26, 2016  round 3
French: Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. c4 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Bxd2+ 6. Nxd2 Nf6 7. Ngf3 O-O
8. Be2 Bg4 9. O-O Nc6 10. Qb3 Qd7 11. Rfe1 Rab8 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. dxe5 dxc4 14.
Nxc4 Nd5 15. Bxg4 Qxg4 16. Ne3 Nxe3 17. Qxe3 b6 18. Rad1 Rfd8 19. Qf3 Qxf3 20.
gxf3 Kf8 21. Kg2 Ke7 22. f4 Rxd1 23. Rxd1 Rd8 24. Rxd8 Kxd8 25. Kf3 Kd7 26. Ke4
g6 27. f5 c6 28. f4 a5 29. h4 Ke7 30. fxg6 hxg6 31. f5 a4 32. fxg6 fxg6 33. Kf4
c5 34. Kg5 Kf7 35. e6+ Kxe6 36. Kxg6 c4 37. h5 a3 38. bxa3 c3 39. h6 c2 40. h7
c1=Q 41. h8=Q Qg1+ 42. Kh6 Qh2+ 43. Kg7 Qg3+ 44. Kh6 Qh4+ 45. Kg7 Qg5+ 46. Kf8
Qe7+ 0-1

Korey Kormick(1654) - Nitin Baligar(1434)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 26, 2016  round 3
Latvian and Elephant Gambits

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 e4 4. Qe2 Qxd5 5. Nc3 Qc6 6. Nxe4 Be6 7. Nd4 Qd7 8.
Nxe6 Qxe6 9. Ng5 Qxe2+ 10. Bxe2 h6 11. Nf3 Nd7 12. d4 O-O-O 13. Bc4 f6 14. Be3
Bd6 15. Be6 Kb8 16. c4 Bb4+ 17. Nd2 Bxd2+ 18. Bxd2 Re8 19. d5 Nc5 20. O-O Nxe6
21. dxe6 Rxe6 22. Rae1 Re5 23. Bc3 Rxe1 24. Rxe1 Kc8 25. Re8+ Kd7 26. Rf8 b6
27. Rf7+ Ne7 28. Rxg7 Ke6 29. Kf1 c5 30. b4 cxb4 31. Bxb4 Nc6 32. Bc3 Ne7 33.
Rg3 Rc8 34. Re3+ Kf7 35. Bb4 Nc6 36. Bc3 Ne7 1/2-1/2

Ronnie Cole(551) - Aneesh Kalaga(434)  57th Mid-South U1200, November 26, 2016  round 2
Hungarian Defence and Giuoco Pianissimo

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 d5 4. Bb5 dxe4 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. Qe2 Nf6 7. Nxe5 Bd6
8. Nxc6 Bd7 9. Nd4 O-O 10. Nc3 Be5 11. Nb3 Bf5 12. d3 Bf4 13. Bxf4 exd3 14.
cxd3 Bxd3 15. Qe3 Re8 16. Ne4 Rb8 17. Rd1 Bxe4 18. Rxd8 Rbxd8 19. f3 Bc2 20.
Be5 Rd1+ 21. Kf2 Red8 22. Bxf6 Rxh1 23. Bxd8 Rxh2 24. Bxc7 h6 25. Bxh2 Bd1 26.
Qxa7 Bc2 27. Qa8+ Kh7 28. g4 g6 29. Be5 g5 30. Qh8+ Kg6 31. Qg7# 1-0

Ryan Wu(1270) - Korey Kormick(1654)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 26, 2016  round 2
Grünfeld

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Bg5 Bg7 6. e3 Bg4 7. h3 Bxf3 8. Qxf3
Ne4 9. Nxe4 dxe4 10. Qxe4 Qa5+ 11. Kd1 Qxg5 12. Qg4 Qxg4+ 13. hxg4 Nd7 14. Bd3
O-O-O 15. Kc2 h5 16. gxh5 Rxh5 17. Rxh5 gxh5 18. Rh1 Rh8 19. g3 Bf6 20. Be2 h4
21. gxh4 Rxh4 22. Rxh4 Bxh4 23. f3 Kc7 24. Kd3 e5 25. Ke4 exd4 26. exd4 Kd6 27.
c5+ Ke6 28. Bc4+ Kf6 29. b3 Be1 30. Ke3 a5 31. Ke4 Kg6 32. Ke3 Nf6 33. Ke2 Bc3
34. Kd3 Bb2 35. Ke3 Bc1+ 36. Kd3 Nd5 37. Bxd5 cxd5 38. Kc2 Ba3 39. Kc3 Kf5 40.
Kd3 Kf4 41. Ke2 Bb2 0-1

Kevin Ponds(1229) - Jason Modrak(1255)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 26, 2016  round 2
Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 d6 3. f4 f5 4. Bb5+ Nc6 5. d3 Bd7 6. Nf3 a6 7. Bxc6 Bxc6 8.
exf5 Qd7 9. g4 g6 10. Rg1 gxf5 11. g5 Qe6+ 12. Qe2 Qxe2+ 13. Kxe2 h6 14. h4
O-O-O 15. Be3 Bg7 16. Rab1 hxg5 17. hxg5 Bxf3+ 18. Kxf3 Rh3+ 19. Ke2 e5 20. Rh1
Rxh1 21. Rxh1 Ne7 22. Rh7 Rg8 23. fxe5 dxe5 24. Bxc5 Ng6 25. Nd5 Nf4+ 26. Kf3
Nxd5 27. c4 Nf4 28. Ke3 Bf8 29. Bb6 Ne6 30. Kf3 0-1

Graham Horobetz(2294) - Jonathan Beatty(2039)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 2
Sicilian: Moscow Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Nxd7 5. O-O Ngf6 6. Qe2 g6 7. c3 Bg7 8.
d4 e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Nbd2 O-O 11. Nc4 Qc7 12. a4 Rfe8 13. Rd1 Rad8 14. Nd6
Re7 15. Be3 b6 16. Ng5 Nf8 17. Nb5 Qb8 18. f3 h6 19. Nh3 Ne6 20. Nf2 Red7 21.
Rxd7 Rxd7 22. Rd1 a6 23. Rxd7 Nxd7 24. Na3 Qb7 25. Qd2 Qc6 26. b3 g5 27. Nh1 b5
28. Qd5 Qxd5 29. exd5 Nc7 30. c4 bxc4 31. bxc4 f5 32. Nf2 Kf7 33. g4 f4 34. Bd2
e4 35. Nxe4 Bd4+ 36. Kg2 Ne5 37. Ba5 Ne8 38. Bb6 Nd7 39. Bd8 Ndf6 40. Bxf6 Nxf6
41. Nxf6 Kxf6 42. Kf1 Ke5 43. Nc2 Bc3 44. Ke2 Ba5 45. Kd3 Bc7 46. Na1 Ba5 47.
Nb3 Bb4 48. Ke2 Ba3 49. Na5 1-0

Craig Saurage(1713) - Saumil Bansal(1544)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 2
King's Indian: Sämisch: 6...e5

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 Nc6 8. d5
Ne7 9. Qd2 Ne8 10. g4 f6 11. h4 a5 12. O-O-O b6 13. Ng3 Bd7 14. Bd3 Rb8 15. a4
Qc8 16. Rdg1 Rf7 17. g5 f5 18. exf5 Nxf5 19. h5 Kf8 20. hxg6 hxg6 21. Nge4 Nxe3
22. Qxe3 Bf5 23. Ne2 Qd8 24. N4g3 Bd7 25. Nc3 e4 26. Ngxe4 Bf5 27. Nb5 Re7 28.
Nd4 Bd7 29. Rh4 Kg8 30. Rgh1 Kf8 31. Qf2 Be5 32. f4 Bg7 33. Qh2 Kf7 34. Rh7 Ra8
35. Nxd6+ cxd6 36. Bxg6+ Kxg6 37. Qh5# 1-0

Korey Kormick(1654) - Jason Modrak(1255)  57th Mid-South U1700, November 26, 2016  round 1
Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Bc5 5. Bxc6 bxc6 6. Nxe5 d6 7. Nxc6 Qd7
8. Na5 Qb5 9. Nb3 O-O 10. d4 Bb7 11. Nc3 Qb6 12. dxc5 dxc5 13. Be3 Rfe8 14.
Bxc5 Qc6 15. f3 a5 16. a4 Re5 17. Be3 Rh5 18. Rf2 Qe8 19. Nb5 Rd8 20. Rd2 Rd7
21. Rxd7 Nxd7 22. Nxa5 Bc8 23. b4 Qe5 24. g3 f5 25. Qd5+ Kh8 26. Rd1 Qxd5 27.
Rxd5 g6 28. Bd4+ Kg8 29. Nxc7 Kf7 30. Nc6 Nb6 31. Bxb6 1-0

Alain Cierna(2117) - Oscar She(1865)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 1
QGD

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 c5 7. O-O O-O 8. Nc3
h6 9. Bh4 cxd4 10. exd4 a6 11. c5 Ne8 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Re1 Nc7 14. b4 Nf6 15.
a4 Bd7 16. Qc2 Rfb8 17. b5 axb5 18. axb5 Qe8 19. Qb2 Rxa1 20. Rxa1 Ra8 21. Rxa8
Qxa8 22. h3 Qa5 23. Ne5 Qa8 24. b6 Nce8 25. Qa2 Qc8 26. Qa7 Bc6 27. Nxc6 Qxc6
28. Bb5 Qc8 29. c6 Nd6 30. c7 Nd7 31. Ba4 Kf8 32. Bxd7 Qxd7 33. Qa3 Ke8 34.
Qxd6 1-0

Jonathan Beatty(2039) - Craig Saurage(1713)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 1
QGD Slav/Grünfeld: Schlechter variation

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 g6 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. g3 Bg7 7. Bg2 O-O 8. Ne5
e6 9. O-O Nc6 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. b3 a5 12. Ba3 Re8 13. Rc1 Ba6 14. Re1 Nd7 15.
Na4 Bb5 16. Nc5 e5 17. Nb7 Qb6 18. Nd6 Bf8 19. Bc5 Nxc5 20. dxc5 Qa7 21. Nxe8
Rxe8 22. Qc2 f5 23. e3 a4 24. Bf1 axb3 25. axb3 Rb8 26. Qc3 e4 27. Ra1 Qxc5 28.
Qxc5 Bxc5 29. Bxb5 Rxb5 30. Ra8+ Bf8 31. Rc8 Rxb3 32. Ra1 Rb7 33. Raa8 Rf7 34.
Rxc6 Kg7 35. Rd8 Kh6 36. Rxd5 Kh5 37. h3 g5 38. Rd8 Bg7 39. Rdc8 Be5 40. Re8
Bg7 41. Ree6 Rb7 42. Kg2 h6 43. Rg6 f4 44. g4+ 1-0

Michael Porcelli(1913) - Graham Horobetz(2294)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 1
Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon with 5 Nc3: sidelines

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Be3 Nc6 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8.
e5 Ng8 9. Bd4 Qa5 10. e6 Nf6 11. exd7+ Bxd7 12. Bc4 O-O 13. O-O Rad8 14. Qe1
Qb4 15. b3 Be6 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. Nd5 Qxe1 18. Nxf6+ exf6 19. Rfxe1 Bxc4 20.
bxc4 Rd2 21. Re7 Rxc2 22. Rxa7 Rd8 23. a4 Rdd2 24. Rf1 Rxc4 25. a5 Ra2 26. Ra8+
Kg7 27. g3 Rcc2 28. Kg2 f5 29. h3 Kf6 30. a6 f4 31. g4 Kg5 32. a7 Rc3 33. Rd1
Rg3+ 34. Kf1 Rf3 35. Rc8 Rfxf2+ 36. Kg1 Rg2+ 37. Kf1 Rh2 38. Kg1 Rag2+ 39. Kf1
f3 40. a8=Q Rh1# 0-1

Devon Puckett(2011) - Sydney Kong(1619)  57th Mid-South Open, November 26, 2016  round 1
Sicilian: 2 c3

1. e4 c5 2. c3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. cxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. Bf4 Nb6 8.
Bd3 Be7 9. O-O O-O 10. a4 a5 11. Qc2 h6 12. Rfc1 Bd7 13. Nb5 Rc8 14. Qb3 Rxc1+
15. Rxc1 Bc6 16. Nd2 Nh5 17. Be3 Bg5 18. Bc2 Qe7 19. Qd3 f5 20. d5 fxe4 21.
Qxe4 Nf6 22. Bxg5 hxg5 23. Qxe6+ Qxe6 24. dxe6 Ng4 25. f3 Ne5 26. Nxd6 Rd8 27.
N2e4 Kf8 28. Rd1 Nd5 29. Nf5 Re8 30. Bb3 Ne7 31. Nfd6 Rd8 32. Nxg5 N5g6 33.
Ngf7 Ra8 34. Nc4 Bd5 35. Nd2 Ra6 36. Ng5 Nf4 37. Bxd5 Nexd5 38. Nc4 Nc7 39.
Rd8+ Ne8 40. Rb8 Nxe6 41. Nxe6+ Rxe6 42. Nxa5 1-0

Ponds-Achanta Free Chess Tournament at the Library! October 29, 2016 round 1
Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. Bxc6+ bxc6 5. O-O Nf6 6. Re1 Bg4 7. h3 Bh5
8. c3 Be7 9. d4 c5 10. dxc5 dxc5 11. Qxd8+ Rxd8 12. Nxe5 Nxe4 13. Rxe4 Rd1+
14. Kh2 Rxc1 15. Nc6 Bg6 16. Rxe7+ Kf8 17. Rxc7 f6 18. Rc8+ Be8 19. Na5 Ke7
20. Nb3 Rc2 21. N1d2 c4 22. Nxc4 Rxf2 23. Re1+ Kd7 24. Ra8 Rg8 25. Nc5+ Kc6
26. Rc8+ Kb5 27. Nd6+ Kb6 28. Rexe8 Rxe8 29. Nd7+ Ka6 30. Rc6+ Ka5 31. b4+
Ka4 32. Ra6# 1-0

King-Gaston 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 23, 2016 round 5
Dutch Defence

1. d4 e6 2. c4 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 d5 5. Nf3 Bd6 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 c6 8. Qc2
Nbd7 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. Nb5 Bb8 11. Bf4 Bxf4 12. gxf4 Ne8 13. Rfc1 Ndf6 14. Nc7
Rb8 15. Nxe8 Nxe8 16. Qa4 Ra8 17. Rc3 Bd7 18. Qb4 Rb8 19. Ra3 a6 20. Ne5 Bb5
21. Re3 Nd6 22. a4 a5 23. Qd2 Ba6 24. b3 Re8 25. Rc1 Rc8 26. Rec3 Qb6 27. Nd7
Qb4 28. Nc5 Rc6 29. Qe3 Ne4 30. Nxe4 dxe4 31. Rxc6 bxc6 32. Rxc6 Bb7 33. Rc4
Qe1+ 34. Bf1 e5 35. Rc1 exd4 36. Rxe1 dxe3 37. Rc1 Rc8 38. Rd1 Rc7 39. Rd8+ Kf7
40. Rd6 g6 41. h4 Kg7 42. h5 Kh6 43. hxg6 hxg6 44. Rb6 Kg7 45. Rb5 Bc6 46. Rxa5
Rb7 47. Rc5 Be8 48. Rc3 Bf7 49. Rxe3 Bxb3 50. a5 Bc4 51. Rc3 Ba6 52. Rc6 Ra7
53. Rc5 Kh6 54. e3 Kh5 55. Bxa6 Rxa6 56. Kh2 Kg4 57. Kg2 g5 58. fxg5 Kxg5 59.
Kg3 Kg6 60. Kf4 Rf6 61. Rb5 Rf7 62. a6 Rf6 63. a7 Ra6 64. Rb6+ 1-0

Polk-Velidandla 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 23, 2016 round 5
QGD Slav defense

1. d4 c6 2. c4 d5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Bg4 5. f3 Bh5 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Qb3 Qd7 8.
Nge2 e6 9. Nf4 Bg6 10. Nd3 Nc6 11. Ne5 Qc7 12. Qa4 a6 13. Bd2 Be7 14. Bb5
O-O 15. Bxc6 bxc6 16. Qxc6 Qxc6 17. Nxc6 Bd6 18. O-O Nd7 19. Rac1 Rfc8 20.
Na5 Bb4 21. Nb3 Bd3 22. Rfd1 Bc4 23. Ne4 dxe4 24. Bxb4 exf3 25. gxf3 Be2 26.
Re1 Bxf3 27. Nd2 Bd5 28. b3 Nb6 29. Bc5 Nd7 30. Bd6 Nf6 31. Nc4 Rc6 32. Ba3 1/2-1/2

Gaston-Polk 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 23, 2016 round 4
Caro-Kann: Tartakower (fantasy) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. f3 dxe4 4. fxe4 e5 5. Nf3 Bg4 6. Bc4 Nd7 7. c3 Ngf6 8.
Qb3 Bh5 9. Ng5 Qe7 10. Qxb7 Rb8 11. Qxc6 exd4 12. Bf4 Rxb2 13. Bxf7+ Bxf7
14. Qc8+ Qd8 15. Qxd8+ Kxd8 16. Nxf7+ Ke8 17. Nxh8 Rxg2 18. cxd4 Nxe4 19. a3
Nb6 20. Nd2 Nxd2 21. Bxd2 Nc4 22. Bc1 Be7 23. Rb1 Bh4+ 24. Kd1 Nd6 25. Rb8+
Ke7 26. Bd2 1-0

Dolz-King 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 23, 2016 round 4
Closed Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 e6 3. f4 d5 4. Nf3 d4 5. Bb5+ Bd7 6. Bxd7+ Nxd7 7. Ne2 Ne7 8.
O-O Nc6 9. d3 Be7 10. a3 O-O 11. Ng3 b5 12. f5 c4 13. Qe2 cxd3 14. cxd3 e5 15.
Bd2 Rc8 16. Rac1 Qb6 17. Rc2 b4 18. axb4 Nxb4 19. Bxb4 Qxb4 20. Rfc1 Rxc2 21.
Rxc2 Qd6 22. Qe1 Nc5 23. Qd2 Rb8 24. Rc4 Rb3 25. Qc2 Qb6 26. Ne1 Rxb2 27. Qc1
Rb1 28. Qd2 h6 29. Nf1 Bg5 30. Qe2 a5 31. Nf3 Be3+ 32. Kh1 Qb2 33. Qxb2 Rxf1+
0-1

Polk-King 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 22, 2016 round 3
Slav Defence

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Qb3 Nc6 7. Qxb7 Bd7 8.
Qb3 Rb8 9. Qd1 e5 10. Nf3 Bd6 11. dxe5 Nxe5 12. Nxe5 Bxe5 13. Bd3 O-O 14. h3
Qe7 15. O-O Rfc8 16. Qc2 Qb4 17. Rb1 Qh4 18. Bf5 Bxf5 19. Qxf5 Bxc3 20. bxc3
Qe4 21. Qxe4 Nxe4 22. Ba3 Nxc3 23. Rxb8 Rxb8 24. Bc5 a6 25. a3 Rb5 26. Bb4 Na2
27. Ra1 Nxb4 28. axb4 Rxb4 29. Rxa6 g6 1/2-1/2

Polk-Riddle 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 22, 2016 round 2
Dutch: classical variation

1. d4 f5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 e6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 d6 7. Nc3 Nbd7 8.
b3 c6 9. Qc2 Nh5 10. e4 f4 11. e5 fxg3 12. hxg3 dxe5 13. dxe5 Nxg3 14. fxg3
Qb6+ 15. Kh2 Rf5 16. Bh3 Rh5 17. g4 Rxh3+ 18. Kxh3 Qc7 19. Bf4 Nf8 20. Ne4
Ng6 21. Bg3 b6 22. Rad1 Bb7 23. Nd6 Rf8 24. Nxb7 Qxb7 25. Qe4 Qc8 26. Nd4
Rxf1 27. Rxf1 a6 28. Qxc6 Qxc6 29. Nxc6 Bc5 30. Bf2 Nf4+ 31. Kg3 Nd3 32.
Bxc5 bxc5 33. Ne7+ Kh8 34. Rf8# 1-0

King-Wu 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 22, 2016 round 2
Queen's Gambit Declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. b3 Nbd7 6. Bb2 Bd6 7. Bd3 b6 8. O-O
O-O 9. Nbd2 Bb7 10. Qe2 Qe7 11. Ne5 Rac8 12. Rad1 Rfd8 13. f4 c5 14. cxd5 Bxd5
15. Nxd7 Rxd7 16. e4 Bb7 17. e5 Bc7 18. exf6 Qxf6 19. Be4 Bd5 20. Bxd5 Rxd5 21.
Ne4 Qd8 22. dxc5 Rxd1 23. Rxd1 Qe7 24. c6 Bxf4 25. g3 Bh6 26. Qa6 Rxc6 27. Qb7
Be3+ 28. Kf1 Qe8 29. Qxc6 Qf8 30. Bxg7 Kxg7 31. Qc3+ e5 32. Qxe3 f6 33. Rd7+
Kh8 34. Qd2 Qa3 35. Qh6 Qa6+ 36. Kg1 Qxa2 37. Qf8# 1-0

Couvillion-Polk 2016 Mississippi State Championship October 22, 2016 round 1
Caro-Kann: classical variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. Be2 e6 8.
O-O Bd6 9. Re1 Ngf6 10. Nh4 Nd5 11. Nxg6 hxg6 12. c4 Nf4 13. h3 Nxe2+ 14.
Rxe2 Bxg3 15. fxg3 O-O 16. Bf4 Nb6 17. b3 Qd7 18. Rd2 Rfe8 19. Qe2 Qe7 20.
Re1 Rad8 21. Qg4 Rd7 22. Kh2 Qb4 23. Red1 a5 24. Rd3 a4 25. Bd2 Qa3 26. Ba5
Nc8 27. b4 Qxa2 28. Rc3 Qf2 29. Rf3 Qc2 30. Ra3 b6 31. Rdd3 bxa5 32. Rac3
Qb2 0-1

Horobetz-Cierna National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 4
Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 Ngf6 11. Bd2 e6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14.
Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qd3 O-O 16. g4 Nxg4 17. Rhg1 f5 18. Qe2 Qd5 19. c4 Qe4 20. Qxe4
fxe4 21. Rxg4 Rxf3 22. Bxh6 Rf7 23. Rdg1 g5 24. hxg6 Rxf2 25. Rxe4 Re8 26.
Rge1 Rh2 27. Rxe6 Rxh6 28. Rxe7 Rxe7 29. Rxe7 Rxg6 30. Rxb7 a5 31. Kc2 Rg4
32. Kd3 Kf8 33. Rb6 Rg2 34. Rxc6 Rxb2 35. a4 Rb4 36. Ra6 Rxa4 37. Ra7 Ke8
38. c5 Kd8 39. d5 Kc8 40. c6 Ra1 41. Kd4 a4 42. d6 Rd1+ 43. Kc5 Rc1+ 44. Kb6
Rb1+ 45. Ka6 1-0

Ponds-Bwire National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 4
Queen's bishop game

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. Nf3 Bf5 4. e3 e6 5. Nbd2 c5 6. c3 Nbd7 7. Be2 Be7 8.
h3 Ne4 9. O-O O-O 10. Nxe4 Bxe4 11. Nd2 Nf6 12. Be5 b6 13. dxc5 bxc5 14.
Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nxe4 Rc8 16. Nxf6+ Qxf6 17. Qa4 Qe7 18. Rfd1 Rfd8 19. e4 Rb8
20. Rd2 dxe4 21. Rxd8+ Rxd8 22. Qxe4 f5 23. Qc2 Qg5 24. Rd1 Rf8 25. Bc4 Rf6
26. Rd8+ Kf7 27. Rd7+ Kg6 28. Rxa7 Kh6 29. Qd3 Rg6 30. Qe3 f4 31. Qf3 Qh5
32. Qxh5+ Kxh5 33. Be2+ Kh6 34. Ra6 Kg5 35. Rc6 Kf5 36. Bd3+ Kf6 37. Bxg6 1-0

Holmes-Cao National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 4
Evans gambit

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bxb4 5. c3 Bc5 6. O-O Na5 7. Nxe5 Nxc4
8. Nxc4 Ne7 9. d4 Bb6 10. Bg5 O-O 11. f4 Re8 12. f5 f6 13. Qb3 Kh8 14. Bh4
Nc6 15. Nxb6 cxb6 16. Nd2 d6 17. Rf3 Bd7 18. Raf1 Qe7 19. Rh3 Na5 20. Qd1
Bb5 21. Rf4 Nc4 22. Qh5 d5 23. Bg5 1-0

Puckett-Horobetz National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 3
Sicilian: 2 c3

1. e4 c5 2. c3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. cxd4 d5 5. exd5 Nf6 6. Nf3 Nxd5 7. h3 Bg7 8.
Bc4 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Be3 Be6 11. Nbd2 Rc8 12. Qe2 Na5 13. b3 b5 14. Bxd5 Qxd5
15. Rac1 Nc6 16. Nb1 a6 17. Rfd1 Nb4 18. Nc3 Qh5 19. a3 Nd5 20. Ne4 Nxe3 21.
Qxe3 Bh6 22. Neg5 Bd5 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. g4 Qxh3 25. Nxh3 Bxe3 26. Ne5 Rc1 27.
Rxc1 Bxc1 28. b4 Bxa3 29. Nf4 Be4 30. f3 Bb7 31. Nfd3 f6 32. Nd7 Bxf3 33. g5
Kf7 34. Kf2 Be4 35. N7c5 0-1

Thomas-Ponds National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 3
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. d4 c5 4. Nf3 cxd4 5. Qxd4 Qxd4 6. Nxd4 e5 7. Nf3
Nc6 8. Bb5 Ne7 9. Nxe5 Bf5 10. Nxc6 Nxc6 11. Bxc6+ bxc6 12. c4 O-O-O 13. O-O
Bd3 14. Rd1 Bxc4 15. Rxd8+ Kxd8 16. Be3 a6 17. Nd2 Bd5 18. a3 Be7 19. Rc1
Bf6 20. Rc2 Re8 21. b4 Bd4 22. Bxd4 Re1+ 23. Nf1 Bb3 24. Rxc6 Ba4 25. Rxa6
Bb5 26. Ra8+ Kd7 27. h3 Rxf1+ 28. Kh2 g6 29. a4 Ra1 30. Bxa1 1-0

Horobetz-Wu National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 2
Sicilian, Szén (`anti-Taimanov') variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 e6 5. Nb5 d6 6. Bf4 e5 7. Be3 Be7 8.
N1c3 a6 9. Na3 Nf6 10. Bg5 Be6 11. Nc4 b5 12. Bxf6 gxf6 13. Ne3 Nd4 14. Ncd5
Rc8 15. c3 Nc6 16. a4 Rb8 17. axb5 axb5 18. b4 Bf8 19. Ra6 Bd7 20. Qf3 Bg7
21. Nf5 Bxf5 22. Qxf5 Ne7 23. Nxf6+ Bxf6 24. Qxf6 O-O 25. Rxd6 Qc7 26. Qxe5
f6 27. Qg3+ Ng6 28. Be2 Rfe8 29. O-O Qf7 30. Bh5 Rxe4 31. Bf3 Re5 32. Qxe5
Nxe5 33. Bd5 Qxd5 34. Rxd5 Kf7 35. Ra1 Ke6 36. Rc5 Nd7 37. Ra6+ Ke7 38. Rc7
Kd8 39. Raa7 Ne5 40. Rxh7 Ng6 41. Rag7 Nf8 42. Rg8 Ke8 43. Rxf8+ 1-0

Ponds-Pritchett National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 2
Old Indian defense

1. d4 d6 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nd7 4. e4 e5 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. dxe5 dxe5 8.
Qc2 O-O 9. O-O-O Qc7 10. Be2 Nc5 11. b4 Ne6 12. Bxf6 gxf6 13. a3 a5 14. Qb3
axb4 15. axb4 Qb6 16. Rhf1 Bxb4 17. Qc2 Ra1+ 18. Kd2 Rd8+ 19. Ke1 Rdxd1+ 20.
Bxd1 Nd4 21. Qd3 Qa5 22. Nxd4 exd4 23. Qg3+ Kf8 24. Qf3 Bxc3+ 25. Ke2 Ra2+ 0-1

Holmes-Cierna National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 2
Queen's Indian: Petrosian system

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 c5 5. Nc3 Be7 6. Bf4 d6 7. dxc5 bxc5 8.
e3 O-O 9. h3 Nc6 10. Be2 Rb8 11. Rb1 e5 12. Bg5 Bf5 13. Bd3 Be6 14. O-O h6
15. Bxf6 Bxf6 16. Be4 Na5 17. Bd5 Nxc4 18. Bxc4 Bxc4 19. Re1 Bb3 20. Qd3 d5
21. Nd2 e4 22. Qa6 Bc2 23. Rbd1 Bxc3 24. bxc3 Bxd1 25. Rxd1 Qb6 26. Qe2 Qb2
27. Qh5 Qxc3 28. Nf1 d4 29. Qd5 Rbd8 30. Qxe4 d3 31. Qh4 Qc2 0-1

Puckett-Cao National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 2
Ruy Lopez: Graz variation
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 b5 5. Bb3 Bc5 6. O-O Nf6 7. c3 Nxe4 8.
d4 Bb6 9. Nxe5 Nxe5 10. dxe5 O-O 11. Bd5 Qh4 12. Qf3 Nc5 13. Bxa8 d6 14. Bd5
Ne6 15. exd6 cxd6 16. Be3 Bc7 17. Nd2 Nc5 18. Ne4 g6 19. Bg5 Qh5 20. Nf6+ 1-0

Thomas-Horobetz National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 1
Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon with 5 Nc3: sidelines

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Bg7 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nxc6 bxc6 8.
e5 Ng8 9. Bd4 Nh6 10. e6 f6 11. exd7+ Qxd7 12. Bc4 Nf7 13. Bc5 Qc7 14. Qe2 O-O
15. O-O Re8 16. Ne4 Bf5 17. Rfe1 Qc8 18. Bxe7 Rxe7 19. Bxf7+ Kh8 20. Qc4 Qc7
21. Bxg6 Bxg6 22. Nc5 Rae8 23. Rxe7 Qxe7 24. h3 Qe2 0-1

Dodge-Holmes National Chess Day! October 08, 2016 round 1
Colle System

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. e3 Bf5 4. Bd3 Bg6 5. c3 e6 6. Ne5 c5 7. Nxg6 hxg6 8.
dxc5 Bxc5 9. Nd2 Qc7 10. g3 Nc6 11. Qc2 Bd6 12. e4 Ng4 13. Nf3 Nce5 14. Be2
Nxf3+ 15. Bxf3 Nxh2 16. Be2 Bxg3 17. fxg3 Qxg3+ 18. Kd1 O-O-O 19. Bd2 Nf3 20.
Rf1 dxe4 21. Bxf3 exf3 22. Kc1 Rh2 0-1

Puckett-Horobetz Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 5
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. c3 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. d4 cxd4 5. cxd4 d5 6. exd5 Nf6 7. Be2 O-O 8.
O-O Nxd5 9. Bg5 Nc6 10. Re1 h6 11. Bh4 Nf4 12. Nc3 Bg4 13. Bb5 g5 14. Bxc6 bxc6
15. Bg3 Nd5 16. Nxd5 Qxd5 17. Be5 Bxf3 18. Qxf3 Qxf3 19. gxf3 Bxe5 20. dxe5
Rfd8 1/2-1/2

Hilliard-Baligar Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 5
Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Nd4 5. Bc4 Nxf3+ 6. Qxf3 h6 7. Qg3 d6
8. Nc3 c6 9. Bd2 Qb6 10. Bb3 Qc7 11. h3 Qe7 12. O-O Nh5 13. Qf3 Nf6 14. Be3
g5 15. Qe2 Be6 16. d4 exd4 17. Bxd4 c5 18. Ba4+ Kd8 19. Nd5 Bxd5 20. Bxf6
Qxf6 21. exd5 Kc7 22. Qb5 Qd8 23. Rfe1 a6 24. Qd3 b5 25. Bb3 Bg7 26. c4 b4
27. Re2 Re8 28. Rae1 Qd7 29. Qc2 Re5 30. Ba4 Qd8 31. Bc6 Ra7 32. a3 a5 33.
a4 Kb8 34. Rxe5 Bxe5 35. Qh7 Re7 36. Kf1 Qf8 37. b3 f5 38. Qg6 f4 39. Qh5
Rf7 40. f3 Rf6 41. h4 Rf5 42. Bd7 Rf7 43. Be6 Rg7 44. Qxh6 gxh4 45. Qxh4 Rg6
46. Bh3 Rg8 47. Ke2 Qg7 48. Qg4 Qh7 49. Qf5 Rxg2+ 50. Kf1 Qxf5 51. Bxf5 Rb2
52. Rb1 Rd2 53. Kg1 Bd4+ 54. Kh1 Rf2 55. Bg4 Kc7 56. Re1 Be5 57. Rb1 Kd8 58.
Kg1 Bd4 59. Kh1 Be5 60. Kg1 Rd2 61. Bf5 Ke7 62. Rc1 Rb2 63. Bc2 Ra2 64. Kg2
Bb2 65. Re1+ Be5 66. Re2 Kf6 67. Kh3 Ra1 68. Rg2 Rh1+ 69. Kg4 Rh8 70. Re2
Rg8+ 71. Kh3 Rg3+ 72. Kh4 Kg7 73. Kh5 Bf6 74. Rh2 Rg5+ 75. Kh4 Rxd5+ 76. Kg4
Rg5+ 77. Kxf4 Kf7 78. Rh7+ Ke6 79. Ra7 Bd8 1-0

Cierna-Vera Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 5
Four knights: Spanish variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bb5 d6 5. O-O Be7 6. d3 O-O 7. Bxc6 bxc6
8. Ne2 Re8 9. Ng3 Bf8 10. Re1 g6 11. Bg5 Bg7 12. h3 Rb8 13. b3 Be6 14. Qd2
Qe7 15. Rad1 c5 16. Bh6 c6 17. Qg5 Qc7 18. Re3 Nd7 19. Bxg7 Kxg7 20. Nh5+
Kf8 21. Nf6 Nxf6 22. Qxf6 Kg8 23. Qh4 Kg7 24. g4 Qe7 25. g5 f5 26. exf5 Bxf5
27. Qh6+ Kg8 28. Nh4 Rf8 29. f4 Qd7 30. fxe5 Bxh3 31. e6 Bxe6 32. Nxg6 hxg6
33. Qxg6+ Qg7 34. Qxe6+ Rf7 35. g6 Kf8 1-0

Wu-King Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 5
Sicilian: Kan Variation: 5 Nc3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Be3 Bb4 7. Bd2 Nf6 8. Bd3 Nc6 9. Nb3 Be7 
10. Qe2 d6 11. h4 b5 12. O-O-O Ne5 13. f3  b4 14. Nb1 a5 15. g4 Nxd3+ 16. Qxd3 Ba6 
17. Qe3 Rac8 18. c3 Nd7 19. h5  Ne5 20. Qf2 Nd3+ 0-1 

Sytnytsky-Paxton Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 5
Sicilian: Scheveningen (Paulsen), classical variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Nc3 a6 4. Be2 Qc7 5. O-O d6 6. d4 cxd4 7. Nxd4 Nf6 8.
Bg5 Nbd7 9. Bxf6 Nxf6 10. Nf3 Bd7 11. Bd3 Be7 12. Re1 b5 13. Ne2 O-O 14. Nf4
Bc6 15. Ng5 Qb7 16. Re3 h6 17. Ngxe6 fxe6 18. Nxe6 Rf7 19. Qe2 Qd7 20. Nd4
Raf8 21. Nxc6 Qxc6 22. Rf1 Qd7 23. Rg3 Qe6 24. b3 Nd7 25. c4 Bh4 26. Qg4
Qxg4 27. Rxg4 Bxf2+ 28. Kh1 Ne5 29. Be2 Nxg4 30. Bxg4 Kh8 0-1

King-Puckett Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 4
Semi-Slav

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. d4 Nbd7 6. Qc2 Bd6 7. Bd3 O-O 8. O-O
Re8 9. Rd1 h6 10. b3 e5 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Nb5 Bb8 13. dxe5 Nxe5 14. Be2 Ne4 15.
Bb2 1/2-1/2

Weaver-Baligar Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 4
English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. Bg2 e5 5. Nc3 c6 6. a3 Be6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8.
O-O Bc5 9. d3 h6 10. Na4 Bd6 11. Bd2 N7f6 12. Nc3 Qd7 13. Re1 O-O 14. Rc1
Bh3 15. Bh1 Bc7 16. Qb3 Be6 17. Qc2 Rfe8 18. b4 Bh3 19. Red1 Bb6 20. Ne4 Ng4
21. Nc5 Rab8 22. Nxd7 Bxf2# 0-1

Horobetz-Cierna Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 4
French: 3 Nc3 Bb4: Main line: 7 Nf3 and 7 a4

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 c5 7. Nf3 Qa5 8. Bd2
c4 9. h4 h5 10. Be2 Nbc6 11. Ng5 g6 12. g4 hxg4 13. Bxg4 Nf5 14. h5 Nce7 15.
Nxf7 Kxf7 16. hxg6+ Nxg6 17. Rxh8 Nxh8 18. Bxf5 exf5 19. Qh5+ Ke7 20. Qxh8 f4
21. f3 Qd8 22. Qh7+ Ke8 23. Qg6+ Kf8 24. Ke2 Qb6 25. Qh7 Be6 26. Qh8+ Ke7 27.
Qxa8 Qb2 28. Rh1 Qxc2 29. Qxb7+ Bd7 30. Qb1 1-0

Paxton-Mehrotra Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 4
Réti opening

1. Nf3 e6 2. d4 d5 3. c4 c6 4. Qc2 Nf6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. O-O O-O 8.
Bg5 e5 9. Bxf6 Qxf6 10. cxd5 cxd5 11. Nc3 e4 12. Nd2 Qxd4 13. Rad1 Nf6 14.
Ndxe4 Qe5 15. Nxf6+ Qxf6 16. Rxd5 Bf5 17. Rxf5 Qg6 18. Be4 Qe6 19. Rd5 h6
20. Bf5 Qe7 21. Qd3 Bb4 22. Rd7 Qf6 23. Nd5 Qg5 24. Nxb4 Rad8 25. Rd1 Rxd7
26. Qxd7 Rb8 27. Nd5 Rd8 28. Ne7+ 1-0

Achanta-Horobetz Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 3
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bc4 Bg7 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. d3 d6 6. O-O e6 7. Bf4 Nge7 8. Re1
O-O 9. Qd2 d5 10. exd5 exd5 11. Bb5 a6 12. Bxc6 Nxc6 13. Bh6 Bg4 14. Qf4 Bxf3
15. Bxg7 Kxg7 16. Qxf3 Nd4 17. Qd1 Qg5 18. Re3 Rae8 19. Rg3 Qf5 20. Rc1 b5 21.
Qg4 Qxg4 22. Rxg4 b4 23. Nxd5 Ne2+ 24. Kf1 Nxc1 25. Nc7 Re5 26. Nxa6 Rfe8 27.
g3 Ra8 28. Nc7 Rxa2 29. Nb5 Rxb2 30. d4 Rf5 31. Nd6 Rd5 32. Ne8+ Kf8 33. Nf6
Rxd4 34. Rxd4 cxd4 35. Nxh7+ Kg7 36. Ng5 Rxc2 37. Nf3 Nb3 38. Ne1 Rc1 39. Ke2
Nc5 40. Nd3 Nxd3 41. Kxd3 b3 42. Kxd4 b2 43. Kd3 b1=Q+ 44. Kd4 Qb4+ 45. Kd5
Rc5+ 46. Kd6 Qd4+ 47. Ke7 Re5# 0-1

Lei-King Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 3
QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxc4 5. e4 b5 6. a4 b4 7. Nb1 Nxe4 8.
Bf4 Ba6 9. Bxb8 Rxb8 10. b3 e6 11. Bxc4 Bxc4 12. bxc4 b3 13. Qd3 Qa5+ 14.
Ke2 Qh5+ 15. Nf3 Ng5 16. c5 Nxf3 17. gxf3 Be7 18. Ra3 O-O 19. Rxb3 Rxb3 20.
Qxb3 Bf6 21. Qb7 Bxd4 22. Qxc6 Qe5+ 23. Kd3 Bxc5 24. f4 Rd8+ 25. Kc2 Qe2+
26. Kc3 Qd3+ 27. Kb2 Rb8+ 28. Qb5 Bd4+ 29. Kc1 Rc8+ 30. Nc3 Rxc3+ 31. Kb2
Qc2+ 0-1

She-Paxton Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 3
QGD semi-Slav: 5.e3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 e6 5. e3 Be7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O Nbd7 8.
e4 c5 9. exd5 exd5 10. cxd5 cxd4 11. Nxd4 Nb6 12. Nf5 Bc5 13. Ne3 Bxe3 14.
Bxe3 Nbxd5 15. Nxd5 Qxd5 16. Be2 Qf5 17. Rc1 Be6 18. b3 Qa5 19. Qd2 Qxd2 20.
Bxd2 Rfd8 21. Bg5 Rab8 22. Bxf6 gxf6 23. Bc4 Rd2 24. a4 Re8 25. Bxe6 Rxe6
26. Rb1 Rb6 27. f4 Ra2 28. Rfd1 Ra3 29. Rd3 Rxa4 30. bxa4 Rxb1+ 31. Kf2 Rb4
32. Rd7 Rxf4+ 33. Ke3 Rb4 34. a5 Rb5 35. a6 bxa6 36. Rxa7 a5 37. h3 Kg7 38.
g3 Rb3+ 39. Kf2 Ra3 40. h4 h5 41. Kg2 a4 42. Ra5 Kg6 43. Kf2 Ra1 44. Ke2 a3
45. Kf2 a2 46. Kg2 f5 47. Ra6+ Kg7 48. Ra5 Kf6 49. Ra6+ Ke5 50. Ra5+ Kd4 51.
Ra7 Kc5 52. Ra3 Kb4 53. Ra8 Kb5 54. Ra7 1/2-1/2

Cui-Vera Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 3
Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. h3 Bh5 6. Be2 Nf6 7. O-O e6
8. d4 c6 9. Bg5 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 Qxg5 11. Qd3 Bd6 12. Rfe1 O-O 13. Qe3 Qxe3 14.
Rxe3 Nd5 15. Bxd5 cxd5 16. Nb5 Bf4 17. Rf3 Bd6 18. Nxd6 Nc6 19. c3 a6 20.
Nxb7 Rab8 21. Nc5 Rxb2 22. Nxa6 Ra8 23. Nc5 Rbxa2 24. Rxa2 Rxa2 25. Nd7 f6
26. Nb6 Kf7 27. Nc8 Na5 28. Nd6+ Ke7 29. Nb5 Nc4 30. Rd3 Rb2 31. Na7 Kd7 32.
Rg3 g6 33. Rf3 f5 34. Rd3 Rb7 35. g4 Rxa7 36. gxf5 gxf5 37. Rg3 Ra2 38. Rf3
e5 39. dxe5 Nxe5 0-1

Gupta-Weaver Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 3
Benoni: 6.e4

1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 exd5 4. cxd5 d6 5. e4 Nf6 6. Nc3 Be7 7. Nf3 O-O 8.
Be2 a6 9. a4 Bg4 10. O-O Nbd7 11. h3 Bh5 12. Bf4 Bg6 13. Bd3 Bh5 14. Be2 Qb6
15. b3 Qb4 16. Qc2 Qb6 17. Rac1 Qc7 18. Rfd1 Rfe8 19. Bg3 Qb8 20. Qd2 Bg6
21. Bd3 Nh5 22. Bh2 Nhf6 23. Bg3 h6 24. Bh2 Bf8 25. Bg3 Bxe4 26. Nxe4 Nxe4
27. Bxe4 Rxe4 28. Qd3 Re8 29. Qf5 Qc7 30. b4 b6 31. Nd4 Qc8 32. Qf3 Nb8 33.
Nb3 Qd7 34. bxc5 bxc5 35. Qf4 Qd8 36. Rd3 Nd7 37. Re3 Qf6 38. Qxf6 Nxf6 39.
Rd3 Re4 40. a5 Rae8 41. f3 Re3 42. Rcc3 Rxd3 43. Rxd3 c4 44. Rc3 cxb3 45.
Rxb3 Nxd5 46. Rd3 Nb4 47. Rd4 Nc6 48. Rd5 Rd8 49. Kf2 Be7 50. Ke2 Bf6 51.
Kd2 Be5 52. Bxe5 dxe5 53. Rxd8+ Nxd8 54. Kd3 Nc6 55. Ke4 f6 56. Kd5 Nxa5 57.
Kc5 Nb3+ 58. Kb4 0-1

Horobetz-She Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 2
Sicilian: accelerated fianchetto, Maróczy bind, 6.Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
Be2 d6 9. O-O Nxd4 10. Bxd4 Bd7 11. Rc1 Bc6 12. f3 b6 13. Nd5 Ne8 14. Qd2 Nc7
15. Rfd1 Bxd4+ 16. Qxd4 e5 17. Qd2 Nxd5 18. cxd5 Bd7 19. Qb4 Be8 20. Ba6 b5 21.
Kh1 Qb6 22. Qa3 f5 23. exf5 gxf5 24. Bc8 Qd8 25. Be6+ Kh8 26. Rc2 Bd7 27. Qxd6
Bxe6 28. Qxe5+ Qf6 29. Qxe6 Qxe6 30. dxe6 Rae8 31. Rc6 Rf6 32. Rdd6 f4 33. Kg1
Rf5 34. Kf2 a5 35. g3 Rh5 36. gxf4 Rxh2+ 37. Ke3 Rxb2 38. f5 Kg7 39. Rc7+ Kf6
40. Rf7+ Kg5 41. Rd4 Rg2 42. Rg7+ Kxf5 43. Rf4+ Kxe6 44. Rxg2 1-0

Paxton-King Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 2
Réti opening

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. d3 Nbd7 6. Be2 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8.
Qc2 Qe7 9. e4 dxe4 10. dxe4 h6 11. Rd1 b6 12. Nd4 Bb7 13. Qd3 Be5 14. Be3
Rad8 15. Qc2 c5 16. Nf3 Bxc3 17. bxc3 Bxe4 18. Qa4 Bxf3 19. Bxf3 Ne5 20. Be2
Ne4 21. Qb3 Rxd1+ 22. Rxd1 Rd8 23. Rxd8+ Qxd8 24. Qc2 Nd6 25. Qb3 Nf5 26.
Bf4 Ng6 27. Bc1 Qd7 28. Qb5 Qxb5 29. cxb5 Nd6 30. Kf1 Kf8 31. g3 Ke7 32. h4
Ne5 33. Ke1 Nd7 34. f3 Nf6 35. c4 Nd7 36. f4 Nf6 37. g4 Nd7 38. g5 Nf5 39.
h5 f6 40. Bg4 hxg5 41. fxg5 Ne5 42. gxf6+ gxf6 43. Be2 Ng3 44. h6 Nxe2 45.
h7 Ng6 46. Kxe2 Kf7 47. Bh6 Nh8 48. a4 e5 49. Kd3 f5 50. Bg5 Ke6 51. Ke3 Nf7
52. Bh6 Kf6 53. Bf8 f4+ 54. Kf2 e4 55. Bd6 Kf5 1/2-1/2

Weaver-Cierna Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 2
English Opening: Four Knights Variation with 4 g3

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e5 3. Bg2 Nc6 4. Nf3 Bc5 5. O-O d6 6. Nc3 Bg4 7. d3 Qd7 8. Re1
Bh3 9. Bh1 O-O 10. a3 a5 11. Rb1 h6 12. Bd2 Ng4 13. e3 f5 14. Bg2 Bxg2 15. Kxg2
Rae8 16. h3 Nf6 17. Nd5 Nxd5 18. cxd5 Ne7 19. Qb3 a4 20. Qa2 e4 21. dxe4 fxe4
22. Nd4 Bxd4 23. exd4 Qf5 24. Be3 Nxd5 25. Qc4 Ra8 26. Qe2 Kh8 27. Rbc1 Rf7 28.
Rc2 Re8 29. Rec1 c6 30. g4 Qg6 31. Kh2 Rf3 32. Rg1 Ref8 33. Rg3 Nxe3 34. Rxf3
exf3 0-1

Vera-Hilliard Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 2
French Exchange Variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. Nf3 Bd6 5. Nc3 c6 6. Bg5 Nf6 7. Bd3 Be6 8.
O-O Nbd7 9. Re1 O-O 10. Ne5 Qc7 11. f4 Bxe5 12. dxe5 Bg4 13. Qd2 Ne4 14. Bxe4
dxe4 15. Nxe4 h6 16. Bh4 Nb6 17. Qf2 Bf5 18. Nd6 Qd7 19. Rad1 Nc8 20. Qg3 Nxd6
21. Rxd6 Qc7 22. Rxh6 Bg6 23. f5 gxh6 24. Bf6 Kh7 25. Re4 Rg8 26. Rh4 Qb6+ 27.
Kh1 Bh5 28. Qf4 Qxb2 29. g3 Qb1+ 30. Kg2 Qxc2+ 31. Kh3 Bg4+ 32. Rxg4 Rxg4 33.
Qxg4 Rg8 34. Qh5 Qc4 35. e6 Qf1+ 36. Kh4 Qc4+ 37. g4 1-0

King-Vera Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 1
QGD: exchange, positional line

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 c6 8. Qc2
h6 9. Bh4 Be6 10. Nge2 Nbd7 11. f3 c5 12. O-O Rc8 13. Rad1 a6 14. Bf5 c4 15.
Bxe6 fxe6 16. Nf4 Rc6 17. Ng6 Rf7 18. e4 b5 19. Nxe7+ Rxe7 20. e5 Nh7 21. Bxe7
Qxe7 22. f4 Ndf8 23. a3 Qh4 24. g3 Qg4 25. Qe2 Qh3 26. Qg2 Qg4 27. h3 Qg6 28.
g4 Rb6 29. f5 Qg5 30. fxe6 Rxe6 31. Nxd5 h5 32. Rf5 Qd8 33. gxh5 Rh6 34. Rdf1
Ne6 35. Kh2 Nxd4 36. Ne7+ Kh8 37. Ng6+ Rxg6 38. hxg6 Nxf5 39. Rxf5 Nf6 1-0

Lu-Ponds Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 1
Four knights: double Ruy Lopez

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Bb5 Bb4 5. Bxc6 dxc6 6. O-O O-O 7. Re1 Re8
8. h3 Bxc3 9. bxc3 Qe7 10. d4 exd4 11. cxd4 Bd7 12. Bg5 h6 13. e5 hxg5 14.
exf6 Qxf6 15. Qd2 Bxh3 16. Qxg5 Qxg5 17. Nxg5 Bf5 18. Rxe8+ Rxe8 19. Rb1 b6
20. Nf3 Bxc2 21. Rc1 Be4 22. Ne5 Re6 23. Nd7 Rd6 24. f3 Bxf3 25. gxf3 Rxd7
26. Rxc6 Kf8 27. Kf2 Rxd4 28. Rxc7 Rd2+ 29. Ke3 Rxa2 30. Ke4 Re2+ 31. Kf4 a5
32. Rc8+ Re8 33. Rxe8+ Kxe8 34. Ke5 b5 35. Kd4 Ke7 36. Kc3 Kd6 37. Kb3 Kc5
38. Kc3 a4 39. Kb2 Kc4 0-1

Wu-Horobetz Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 1
Sicilian Najdorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Qc7 8. Bg5
Nbd7 9. Qd2 h6 10. Bh4 g5 11. Bg3 Nc5 12. Bd3 b5 13. a3 Bb7 14. Qe2 Be7 15. O-O
Ne6 16. Nd2 h5 17. h3 h4 18. Bh2 Nh5 19. Qg4 Nhf4 20. Bxf4 Nxf4 21. Rac1 Bc8
22. Qf3 Rg8 23. Ne2 g4 24. hxg4 Bxg4 25. Qe3 Bg5 26. Nxf4 Bxf4 27. Qe1 Bxd2 28.
Qxd2 Bf3 29. Rfe1 Rxg2+ 30. Kf1 Rh2 0-1

Sood-Puckett Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 1
Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. c3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. O-O e6 8. Bg5
Be7 9. Nbd2 O-O 10. Qc2 Rc8 11. Bxf6 Bxf6 12. Bxh7+ Kh8 13. Bd3 Nb4 14. Qb1
Nxd3 15. Qxd3 Qb6 16. Nb3 a5 17. Rfc1 a4 18. Nc5 Qc6 19. Qe3 Bf5 20. Rd1 b6 21.
Nd3 a3 22. Nfe5 Qb5 23. Rab1 Bxe5 24. dxe5 axb2 25. Rxb2 Qa4 26. Rc1 d4 27. Qf3
Rxc3 28. Rxc3 dxc3 29. Rxb6 Bg4 30. Rb4 Qxb4 31. Nxb4 Bxf3 32. gxf3 Rb8 33. a3
Rxb4 34. axb4 c2 35. b5 c1=Q+ 36. Kg2 Qg5+ 37. Kf1 Qxe5 38. b6 Qb5+ 39. Kg2
Qxb6 40. Kg3 Qd4 41. f4 Kh7 42. f3 Kg6 43. h4 Qg1+ 44. Kh3 Kf5 45. h5 Kxf4 0-1

Baligar-Paxton Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 1
Queen's pawn game, Darooha variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Bf5 4. Bf4 c6 5. e3 e6 6. a3 Be7 7. Bd3 Bxd3 8.
cxd3 O-O 9. O-O Nbd7 10. e4 c5 11. e5 Nh5 12. Be3 cxd4 13. Bxd4 Nf4 14. Be3
Ng6 15. d4 Rc8 16. Qd2 Nb6 17. b3 Qd7 18. Ne2 Qb5 19. Qb2 Nc4 20. a4 Qb4 21.
Bd2 Nxb2 22. Bxb4 Bxb4 23. Rab1 Nd3 24. Rfd1 Ngf4 25. Nxf4 Nxf4 26. g3 Ne2+
27. Kg2 Nc3 28. Rf1 Nxb1 29. Rxb1 Rc3 30. h4 Rfc8 31. h5 Rd3 32. g4 Rcc3 33.
Ng1 Rxd4 34. Ne2 Rxg4+ 35. Kf1 Rh3 36. Ng3 Rgxg3 37. fxg3 Rh1+ 38. Ke2 Rxb1
39. g4 Rxb3 40. g5 d4 41. Kd1 d3 42. a5 Rb1# 0-1

Tu-Weaver Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 1
Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nb3 Nf6 6. Nc3 g6 7. Be3 Qd8 8.
Bc4 Bg7 9. f3 O-O 10. Qd2 a6 11. Nd4 Na5 12. Bb3 Nxb3 13. Nxb3 d6 14. O-O-O Nd7
15. a4 Ne5 16. Qe2 Be6 17. Nd5 Bxd5 18. Rxd5 Qc7 19. Kb1 Qc4 20. Qxc4 Nxc4 21.
Bg5 e6 22. Rd3 Bxb2 23. Be7 Rfc8 24. Bxd6 Nxd6 25. Rxd6 Be5 26. Rb6 Rc7 27. Kc1
Rac8 28. g4 Rxc2+ 29. Kb1 Rb2+ 30. Ka1 Rxb3+ 0-1

Hilliard-Mehrotra Mike Barton Memorial 6 September 17, 2016 round 1
Caro-Kann defense

1. e4 c6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. d4 h6 5. Bd3 Bxd3 6. Qxd3 e6 7. Nbd2 Nd7 8. O-O
Ne7 9. Nh4 Qc7 10. c4 Nc8 11. c5 Be7 12. Qg3 Bg5 13. f4 Bxh4 14. Qxh4 Ne7 15.
g4 Rf8 16. f5 Kd8 17. Nb3 Ke8 18. fxe6 fxe6 19. Qh5+ Kd8 20. Rf7 Rg8 21. Bd2 a6
22. Raf1 Rb8 23. Rxe7 1-0

Polk-Sana Tennessee Open September 04, 2016 round 5
QGD: exchange, positional line

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 b6 8.
Nge2 Bb7 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Rc1 c5 11. f3 Nh5 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Qd2 Rfe8 14.
Nd1 g6 15. Re1 Qg5 16. Bb5 Re7 17. Bxd7 Rxd7 18. dxc5 Rc8 19. f4 Qe7 20.
cxb6 Rxc1 21. Nxc1 d4 22. exd4 Qd6 23. Re8+ Kg7 24. bxa7 Qc6 25. Nb3 Rd6 26.
Rb8 Nxf4 27. Na5 Nh3+ 28. Kh1 Rf6 29. Ne3 Qe4

Sana-King Tennessee Open September 04, 2016 round 4
QGD Slav defense

1. c4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nf3 e6 6. Bd3 Bxd3 7. Qxd3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Bb4 9. Nd2 O-O 10. a3 Be7 11. Rd1 a5 12. e4 dxe4 13. Ndxe4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4
Nf6 15. Qe2 a4 16. Bf4 Re8 17. Rd3 Qa5 18. Re3 Rad8 19. Rd1 Rd7 20. Be5 Rdd8
21. Rg3 g6 22. Qd2 Nd7 23. Bf4 e5 24. dxe5 Nxe5 25. Qe2 Rxd1+ 26. Qxd1 Nxc4
27. Qe2 b5 28. h4 Qd8 29. Rd3 Qc8 30. Qe4 Bf6 31. Qf3 Qe6 32. h5 g5 33. Bg3
h6 34. Nd1 Qe4 35. Rd7 Qxf3 36. gxf3 Rd8 37. Rxd8+ Bxd8 38. Ne3 Nxe3 39.
fxe3 Bf6 40. Kf2 Bxb2 41. Bd6 f5 42. Ke2 Kf7 43. Kd3 Bg7 0-1

Zhang-Polk Tennessee Open September 04, 2016 round 4
Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4 h6 8.
h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bf4 Qa5+ 12. Bd2 Bb4 13. Ne4 Ngf6 14.
Nd6+ Ke7 15. Nxb7 Bxd2+ 16. Qxd2 Qb5 17. Nc5 Nxc5 18. dxc5 Qxc5 19. O-O-O
Rhd8 20. Qf4 Rd5 21. Qc7+ Kf8 22. Rhf1 Qb6 23. Qxb6 axb6 24. Rxd5 exd5 25.
Ne5 c5 26. a3 Re8 27. f4 Re7 28. g4 d4 29. Kd2 Nd5 30. Nd3 Ne3 31. Rg1 Re4
32. b3 Nd5 33. Rf1 Re3 34. Rg1 Rh3 35. Kc1 Rh2 36. b4 c4 37. Ne5 Ne3 38.
Nd7+ Ke7 39. Nxb6 Rxc2+ 40. Kb1 d3 41. Re1 Re2 42. Rc1 d2 0-1

King-Wu Tennessee Open September 03, 2016 round 3
King's Indian: Kramer system

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nge2 O-O 6. f3 e5 7. dxe5 dxe5 8.
Qxd8 Rxd8 9. Nd5 Nxd5 10. cxd5 c6 11. Nc3 b6 12. Bg5 f6 13. Be3 Kf8 14. Rc1
Bb7 15. h4 Nd7 16. dxc6 Bxc6 17. Nb5 Bxb5 18. Bxb5 Ke7 19. Ke2 Rac8 20. h5
Nf8 21. h6 Bh8 22. Ba6 Rxc1 23. Rxc1 f5 24. Rc7+ Rd7 25. Rc8 Rd8 26. Bg5+
Bf6 27. Bxf6+ Kxf6 28. Rxd8 Ne6 29. Rd6 Ke7 30. Rxe6+ Kxe6 31. Bc4+ Kf6 32.
Bg8 Kg5 33. Bxh7 Kxh6 34. exf5 Kxh7 35. fxg6+ Kxg6 36. Ke3 Kf5 37. g4+ Kf6
38. Ke4 Ke6 39. g5 a5 40. a4 1-0

Polk-Beatty Tennessee Open September 03, 2016 round 3
Dutch: Leningrad, main variation

1. d4 f5 2. c4 g6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. O-O d6 7. d5 c6 8. Nc3
a5 9. Be3 Bd7 10. Na4 Ra6 11. Nc3 cxd5 12. cxd5 b5 13. a4 b4 14. Nb5 Ra8 15.
Rc1 Na6 16. Qb3 Qb8 17. Nfd4 Nc5 18. Rxc5 dxc5 19. Nc6 Qe8 20. Nc7 Qf7 21.
Ne5 1-0

Smith-King Tennessee Open September 03, 2016 round 2
Novosibirsk opening

1. Nc3 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. Qxd4 Nc6 4. Qh4 d5 5. Nf3 d4 6. Ne4 Nb4 7. Kd1 Bf5
8. Bd2 Nc6 9. e3 dxe3 10. fxe3 e5 11. Qxd8+ Rxd8 12. Ng3 Be6 13. Bb5 f6 14. Ke2
Nh6 15. e4 Nf7 16. Be3 a6 17. Ba4 g6 18. Bb6 Rc8 19. c3 Bd6 20. Rhd1 Ke7 21. Rd2 Nb8
22. Rad1 Nd7  23. Be3 Bxa2 24. b3 b5 25. Rxa2 bxa4  26. Rxa4 Rxc3 27. Rxa6 Rxb3 28. Rd3
Rxd3 29. Kxd3 Rb8 30. Nd2 Bc5 31. Ra2 Bxe3 32. Kxe3 Nd6 33. Rc2 Rc8 34. Rxc8 Nxc8
35. Nc4 Nd6 36. Na5 Nc5 37. Nc6+ Ke6 38. Nb4 Nb5 39. Na2 Nd4 40. Nc3 f5 41. Nh1 Nc2+
42. Kd2 Na3 43. Nf2 Nc4+ 44. Ke2 Nd6 45. exf5+ Kxf5 46. Kf3 Ke6 47. g4 g5 48. Kg3 e4 
49. h4 gxh4+ 50. Kf4 Nd3+ 51. Nxd3 exd3 52. Ke3 h3 53. Nd1  Nc4+ 54. Kf3 Ne5+ 
55. Kg3 Nxg4 56. Kxh3 Kf5 57. Kg3  Ne5 58. Ne3+ Kg5 59. Nf1 h5 60. Ne3 h4+
61. Kg2 Ng4 62. Nd1 Ne5 63. Ne3 Kf4 64. Nd1 Ng4 65. Kh3 Kf3 66. Kxh4 Ne3 67. Nb2 d2 
68. Kh3 Ke2 69. Kg3 Nc4 70. Na4 Kd3 71. Nc5+ Kc2 72. Ne4 d1=Q 0-1

Polk-Justice Tennessee Open September 03, 2016 round 2
Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. d5 O-O 6. e4 e5 7. Ne2 d6 8. Bg5
Nbd7 9. a3 Bxc3+ 10. Nxc3 Re8 11. Bd3 h6 12. Bh4 a6 13. O-O Nf8 14. Bf2 Ng6
15. g3 Bh3 16. Re1 Nh7 17. Bf1 Bxf1 18. Kxf1 Rf8 19. h4 f5 20. exf5 Rxf5 21.
Ne4 Qd7 22. Kg2 Raf8 23. Re3 R5f7 24. b4 b6 25. bxc5 bxc5 26. Rb1 Nf6 27.
Nxf6+ gxf6 28. Rb6 f5 29. Reb3 f4 30. h5 Ne7 31. g4 e4 32. Rxa6 Rg7 33. Kh3
Rf5 34. Kh2 Re5 35. Ra8+ Kh7 36. Rbb8 Rgg5 37. Rd8 Qb7 38. Rdb8 Qc7 39. Qa4
exf3 40. Rh8+ Kg7 41. Qe8 1-0

King-Tanas Tennessee Open September 03, 2016 round 1
King's Indian: Kramer system

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nge2 O-O 6. f3 e5 7. dxe5 dxe5 8.
Qxd8 Rxd8 9. Nd5 Nxd5 10. cxd5 c6 11. Nc3 Nd7 12. Be3 Nb6 13. dxc6 bxc6 14.
Be2 Be6 15. b3 f5 16. O-O f4 17. Bf2 Rd2 18. Rfd1 Rad8 19. Kf1 Bf8 20. Ke1
Rxd1+ 21. Rxd1 Rxd1+ 22. Kxd1 Kg7 23. Kc2 g5 24. a4 Bd6 25. Ba6 Bc8 26. Bd3
Be6 27. Ba6 Bc8 28. Be2 Be6 29. Nd1 Bb4 30. Nb2 Bd6 31. Kc3 Kf6 32. b4 Ke7
33. a5 Nc8 34. Nc4 Bb8 35. Bc5+ Kd7 36. Bf8 Bxc4 37. Bxc4 Bd6 38. Bh6 Be7
39. Bg7 Bd6 40. Bf6 Ne7 41. Bxg5 Bc7 42. Bh4 c5 43. Bb5+ Ke6 44. Bf2 cxb4+
45. Kxb4 Bb8 46. Bc4+ Kd7 47. Kb5 Nc6 48. Bd5 Ne7 49. Ka6 Nxd5 50. exd5 Kd6
51. Kb7 Bc7 52. a6 1-0

Farmand-Polk Tennessee Open September 03, 2016 round 1
Queen's pawn game

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 a6 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. f4 g6 8.
Nf3 Bg7 9. O-O O-O 10. a3 Bf5 11. Bxf5 gxf5 12. Qb3 Rb8 13. Bd2 Na5 14. Qc2
e6 15. Ne5 Rc8 16. Qd1 Nc4 17. Nxc4 Rxc4 18. Rf3 Ne4 19. Nxe4 fxe4 20. Rh3
f5 21. Qh5 h6 22. Rg3 Rf6 23. Bb4 Qd7 24. Qe2 Qc7 25. Bc3 b5 26. Qe1 Kh7 27.
Bb4 Bf8 28. Bxf8 Rxf8 29. h3 Rc8 30. Qe2 Qf7 31. Qd2 Rc2 32. Qb4 Qf8 33. Qb3
Qd6 34. Rf1 R8c4 35. Rf2 Rc1+ 36. Rf1 Rxf1+ 37. Kxf1 Rc1+ 38. Kf2 Qc6 39. h4
Qc2+ 40. Qxc2 Rxc2+ 41. Ke1 Rxb2 42. h5 Rb3 43. Kd2 Rd3+ 44. Ke2 Rxa3 45.
Rg6 b4 46. Rxe6 b3 47. Kd2 a5 48. Rd6 a4 49. Rxd5 Ra2+ 50. Kc1 Rc2+ 51. Kd1
a3 52. Ra5 a2 53. d5 Rb2 54. d6 Rb1+ 0-1

Baligar-Pylant Free Chess Tournament at the Library! August 20, 2016 round 2
Four knights: Spanish variation

1. e4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Bb5 d6 5. Bxc6+ bxc6 6. O-O Be7 7. d3 h6
8. Be3 O-O 9. Qd2 Ng4 10. h3 Nxe3 11. Qxe3 f5 12. exf5 Bxf5 13. Rae1 Qd7 14.
Re2 a5 15. Rfe1 Rab8 16. Kf1 Bxh3 17. gxh3 Qxh3+ 18. Kg1 Rxf3 19. Qc1 Bg5
20. Qb1 Bf4 21. Re3 Bh2+ 22. Kh1 Bg3+ 23. Kg1 Qh2+ 24. Kf1 Rxf2# 0-1

Mehrotra-Cao Free Chess Tournament at the Library! August 20, 2016 round 2
London System

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 Bf5 4. e3 e6 5. Bd3 Bxd3 6. Qxd3 Bd6 7. Bxd6 Qxd6
8. Nbd2 Nbd7 9. O-O O-O 10. Rfe1 Rfe8 11. c3 c6 12. Rac1 Rac8 13. e4 e5 14.
exd5 cxd5 15. dxe5 Nxe5 16. Nxe5 Rxe5 17. Nf3 Re4 18. Rcd1 Rce8 19. a3 Ng4
20. Rxe4 Rxe4 21. Qxe4 Nf6 22. Qe5 Qc6 1-0

Donati-Kundavajjala Free Chess Tournament at the Library! August 20, 2016 round 1
King Pawn Game

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Bc5 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. d3 O-O 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bxf6 Qxf6 8.
O-O d6 9. Nd5 Qd8 10. Qe2 Be6 11. Bb5 Bd4 12. Rab1 Bg4 13. h3 Bxf3 14. Qxf3 Ne7
15. Nxe7+ Qxe7 16. c3 Bc5 17. b4 Bb6 18. Bc4 c6 19. b5 d5 20. Bxd5 cxd5 21.
exd5 Ba5 22. d4 e4 23. Qe3 f5 24. Qd2 Rac8 25. Rbc1 Qa3 26. g4 Bxc3 27. Rxc3
Rxc3 28. gxf5 Rxf5 29. f4 e3 30. Qg2 Rc1 31. Rxc1 Qxc1+ 32. Kh2 Qd2 33. a4
Qxg2+ 34. Kxg2 Rxf4 35. Kg3 e2 36. Kxf4 e1=Q 37. d6 Qd1 38. Ke4 Qh5 39. d7 Qg5
40. a5 Qd8 41. a6 bxa6 42. bxa6 Qxd7 43. h4 Qg4+ 44. Ke5 Qxh4 45. d5 Qe7+ 46.
Kd4 Qd6 47. Ke4 g5 48. Kd4 g4 49. Ke4 g3 0-1

Cao-Nitin Free Chess Tournament at the Library! August 20, 2016 round 1
Fried Liver Attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Ng5 d5 5. exd5 Nxd5 6. Nxf7 Kxf7 7. Qf3+ Qf6
8. Qxf6+ gxf6 9. Bxd5+ Be6 10. Bxe6+ Kxe6 11. Nc3 Nd4 12. O-O Rg8 13. Kh1 Bc5
14. f3 Rg6 15. Ne4 Bb6 16. c3 Ne2 17. Re1 Nf4 18. g3 Nd3 0-1

Komeravelli-Pylant Free Chess Tournament at the Library! August 20, 2016 round 1
Queen's Indian defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 b6 3. e3 Bb7 4. Bc4 e6 5. Ne5 Bxg2 6. Nxf7 Kxf7 7. Rg1 Bb7
8. Nc3 d5 9. b3 dxc4 10. bxc4 Bb4 11. Bd2 Nbd7 12. Rb1 Bxc3 13. Bxc3 c5 14.
d5 exd5 15. cxd5 Re8 16. Ke2 Ne5 17. Re1 Nxd5 18. Bxe5 Rxe5 19. f4 Nc3+ 20.
Kf2 Nxd1+ 21. Rexd1 Qh4+ 22. Kf1 Qh3+ 23. Kg1 Qg2# 0-1

King-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
Queen's pawn

1. d4 c6 2. c4 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e4 Qa5 5. Bd3 e5 6. d5 Be7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O
Bg4 9. h3 Bh5 10. Be3 Nbd7 11. a3 Bg6 12. b4 Qc7 13. Rc1 c5 14. Nd2 a6 15. g3
Ne8 16. Qc2 Qd8 17. f4 h6 18. Nf3 Bh5 19. Nh2 g5 20. f5 f6 21. Be2 Bf7 22. Kg2
Kg7 23. Qd1 Nc7 24. Rb1 b6 25. Rf2 Rh8 26. Bd3 Rb8 27. Nf1 Na8 28. Rfb2 Qc7 29.
Bd2 Rhc8 30. Ne3 Rb7 31. Be2 Qd8 32. Bh5 Bxh5 33. Qxh5 Qe8 34. Qe2 Rcb8 35. h4
Qf7 36. Rh1 Rh8 37. hxg5 hxg5 38. Rxh8 Kxh8 39. Rb1 Kg7 40. Rh1 Rb8 41. Kf1 Rh8
42. Rxh8 Kxh8 43. Qh2+ Qh7 44. Qxh7+ Kxh7 45. Ke2 Nc7 46. bxc5 dxc5 47. a4 Ne8
48. Kd3 Nd6 49. Bc1 Nb7 50. Nc2 Kh6 51. g4 Kg7 52. Na1 Nd6 53. Nb3 Bd8 54. Be3
a5 55. Nb1 Kf8 56. Na3 1/2-1/2

Knowles-She John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
Queen's pawn

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Qc2 Bd6 7. Bd2 O-O 8. Rd1
Qc7 9. cxd5 exd5 10. Bd3 Re8 11. O-O h6 12. Rfe1 c5 13. a4 b6 14. h3 Bb7 15.
Nh4 Rac8 16. Nf5 Bf8 17. e4 dxe4 18. Nxe4 Nxe4 19. Bxe4 Nf6 20. Bd3 Nd5 21. Bc4
Rxe1+ 22. Rxe1 Qd7 23. Qe4 Nf6 24. Qf4 Nd5 25. Qg4 Kh8 26. Nxh6 Qxg4 27. Nxg4
Bd6 28. Ne5 Bxe5 29. dxe5 Re8 30. f4 Kg8 31. Kf2 Rd8 32. Bc1 Nb4 33. Ke2 1-0

Puckett-Cierna John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
French: Réti (Spielmann) variation

1. e4 e6 2. b3 c5 3. Bb2 Nc6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. d4
cxd4 9. Nxd4 a6 10. Kh1 Qc7 11. f4 Bd7 12. f5 e5 13. Nf3 Rac8 14. g4 h6 15. Rg1
b5 16. g5 hxg5 17. Rxg5 b4 18. Qg1 bxc3 19. Rxg7+ Kh8 20. Qg5 Bxf5 21. exf5 Ng8
22. Rxg8+ 1-0

Wu-Fang John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
Ruy Lopez: Steinitz Defense Deferred

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 d6 5. d4 exd4 6. Nxd4 Bd7 7. Nxc6 Bxc6 8.
Bxc6+ bxc6 9. O-O Nf6 10. Bg5 Be7 11. Re1 O-O 12. Nc3 h6 13. Bd2 Qd7 14. Qe2
Qg4 15. f3 Qd7 16. Rad1 Qc8 17. e5 dxe5 18. Qxe5 Bd6 19. Qd4 Rd8 20. Qc4 c5 21.
Ne4 Nxe4 22. Rxe4 Re8 23. Rg4 Qe6 24. Qxe6 Rxe6 25. Kf2 h5 26. Rh4 g6 27. Bf4
Bxf4 28. Rxf4 Rd6 29. Re1 Rad8 30. Rc4 Rd5 31. Rce4 Rd2+ 32. R1e2 Rxe2+ 33.
Rxe2 Rd1 34. Ke3 Rd6 35. Rd2 f5 36. Rxd6 cxd6 37. Kd3 d5 38. c3 a5 39. b3 Kf7
40. a3 Ke6 41. f4 h4 42. b4 cxb4 43. cxb4 a4 44. Kd4 Kd6 45. b5 Kc7 46. Kxd5
Kb6 47. Kc4 Ka5 48. h3 Kb6 49. Kb4 Kc7 50. Kxa4 Kd6 51. Ka5 Kd5 52. b6 Ke4 53.
b7 Kxf4 54. b8=Q+ Ke4 55. Qg8 f4 56. Qxg6+ Ke3 57. Qg4 Ke4 58. Qxh4 Ke3 59. Kb4
f3 60. gxf3 Kxf3 61. Qg4+ Ke3 62. Kc4 Kf2 63. Qe4 Kf1 64. Qc2 Ke1 65. Kd4 Kf1
66. Ke3 Kg1 67. Kf3 Kf1 68. Qf2# 1-0

Dodge-Baligar John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
Two Knights Defence

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. d3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Bxd2+ 6. Qxd2 d6 7. c3 Be6 8.
Bb5 Qd7 9. d4 exd4 10. Qd3 a6 11. O-O axb5 12. Qxb5 O-O 13. cxd4 Bg4 14. Nbd2
Na5 15. Qxd7 Nxd7 16. Rac1 Bxf3 17. Nxf3 c6 18. Rfe1 d5 19. e5 Nb6 20. Ng5 Nac4
21. e6 f6 22. Nf7 Nxb2 23. Nd6 Nd3 24. e7 Nxe1 25. exf8=Q+ Kxf8 26. Rxe1 Rxa2
27. Re8# 1-0

Barnes-Sytnytsky John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
Pirc

1. e4 d6 2. d4 h6 3. Nc3 c6 4. Bd3 Nd7 5. Nf3 e6 6. O-O Be7 7. d5 Nc5 8. Bc4 b5
9. Bd3 b4 10. Ne2 Nxd3 11. Qxd3 c5 12. c3 a5 13. c4 e5 14. Ng3 h5 15. Nf5 Bxf5
16. exf5 Nf6 17. Ng5 Ng4 18. Ne4 f6 19. h3 Nh6 20. Qg3 Kf8 21. Qf3 Qe8 22. Be3
g5 23. fxg6 Qxg6 24. Bxc5 dxc5 25. d6 Nf5 26. dxe7+ Kxe7 27. Nxc5 Qf7 28. Rad1
Nd4 29. Qd5 Qxd5 30. cxd5 Rhd8 0-1

Satheesh-She John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 5
Giuoco Piano

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 h6 6. h3 O-O 7. Be3 Bxe3 8.
fxe3 d6 9. Nbd2 Na5 10. Bb3 Nxb3 11. Nxb3 c6 12. c4 Re8 13. Qc2 b6 14. Rfe1 Bb7
15. d4 Qc7 16. Rad1 Rad8 17. Nh4 exd4 18. exd4 c5 19. d5 Bc8 20. Nf3 Nd7 21.
Qd3 Ne5 22. Nxe5 Rxe5 23. Nd2 Re7 24. Nf3 Ree8 25. b3 a6 26. a4 Bd7 27. Re3 Rb8
28. Rb1 b5 29. axb5 axb5 30. Rbe1 bxc4 31. bxc4 0-1

Puckett-Wu John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 4
Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)

1. e4 c5 2. c3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. d4 Nc6 5. Nf3 cxd4 6. cxd4 Bg4 7. Be2 e6 8.
O-O Qd7 9. Nbd2 Nf6 10. h3 Bf5 11. Nc4 Bd6 12. Qb3 h6 13. Nfe5 Nxe5 14. dxe5
Nd5 15. Nxd6+ Ke7 16. Nxf5+ exf5 17. Rd1 1-0

Ingram-King John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 4
Sicilian: Kan, 5.Bd3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Qc7 6. O-O Nf6 7. Nc3 Bd6 8.
g3 Nc6 9. Be3 O-O 10. Qd2 Ng4 11. Rad1 Nxe3 12. fxe3 Ne5 13. Qe2 Be7 14. Rf2
b5 15. Rdf1 Bb7 16. Nb1 g6 17. Nd2 Rac8 18. Rc1 d5 19. exd5 Nxd3 20. Qxd3
Bxd5 21. b3 Qc3 22. Rff1 Qxd3 23. cxd3 Ba3 24. Rxc8 Rxc8 25. Nb1 Bb2 26. Ne2
Rc2 27. Kf2 e5 28. Ke1 Ba1 29. e4 Be6 30. Rf2 Rxa2 31. Nec3 Rxf2 32. Kxf2
Bxb3 33. Ke2 Bxc3 34. Nxc3 b4 35. Nb1 a5 36. Kd2 Ba2 37. Kc2 Bxb1+ 38. Kxb1
Kf8 39. h4 Ke7 40. Kb2 a4 41. Ka2 Kd6 42. g4 Kc5 43. Kb2 Kd4 44. Kc2 b3+ 0-1

Weaver-Knowles John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 4
English

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 e6 3. Bg2 d5 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. cxd5 exd5 6. O-O Bd6 7. Nc3 c6 8.
d3 O-O 9. a3 a5 10. Bg5 h6 11. Bd2 Re8 12. Qc1 Nc5 13. Qc2 a4 14. Bf4 Bxf4
15. gxf4 Qd6 16. e3 Nb3 17. Rad1 b6 18. Nd2 Nxd2 19. Qxd2 Bf5 20. d4 Qe6 21.
Rde1 Ne4 22. Nxe4 dxe4 23. f3 Rad8 24. fxe4 Bxe4 25. Bxe4 Qxe4 26. Qg2 Qe6
27. f5 Qf6 28. Rf2 Rd5 29. Kh1 Rxf5 30. Rxf5 Qxf5 31. Qxc6 Rc8 32. Qg2 Rc2
33. Re2 Rc1+ 0-1

Mehrotra-Barnes John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 4
London

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 Bf5 4. e3 e6 5. h3 Bd6 6. Bxd6 cxd6 7. Bd3 Be4 8. c3
O-O 9. Nbd2 Bxd3 10. Nb3 Ba6 11. Nc1 Nbd7 12. Ne2 Qb6 13. Qd2 Ne4 14. Qc2 Qb5
15. b3 Rac8 16. c4 Qb4+ 17. Kf1 Ndf6 18. Rc1 dxc4 19. bxc4 Rxc4 20. Qd1 Rfc8
21. Rxc4 Qxc4 22. Ke1 Qxa2 23. Neg1 Qc2 24. Qxc2 Rxc2 25. g3 Ra2 26. Rh2 Ra1#
0-1

Cierna-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 4
Queen Pawn Game

1. Nf3 c5 2. e3 g6 3. d4 cxd4 4. exd4 Bg7 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. c3 d6 8. Re1
a6 9. Bg5 b5 10. Bb3 Bb7 11. Nbd2 Nbd7 12. Qe2 Qb6 13. Qe3 Rae8 14. h3 Nd5 15.
Bxd5 Bxd5 16. Bh6 Qb7 17. Bxg7 Kxg7 18. b3 e5 19. dxe5 dxe5 20. Rac1 Nf6 21. c4
bxc4 22. bxc4 Bxf3 23. Nxf3 Qc7 24. Nh4 e4 25. Nf5+ Kh8 26. Qh6 Rg8 27. Qh4 Qe5
28. Nh6 Rgf8 29. Re3 a5 30. Qg3 Kg7 31. Qxe5 Rxe5 32. Ng4 Re6 33. c5 Nd5 34.
Rg3 Rc8 35. Ne3 Nf4 36. Rc2 Kg8 37. Kh2 h5 38. Rg5 Nd3 39. Rc3 1/2-1/2

She-King John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
QGD semi-Slav: Meran variation

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3
Bd6 9. O-O O-O 10. a3 Bb7 11. Qe2 Re8 12. Rd1 Qe7 13. e4 e5 14. Bg5 Rad8 15.
dxe5 Nxe5 16. Nxe5 Qxe5 1/2-1/2

Horobetz-Puckett John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
Caro-Kann: classical, Spassky variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5
Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Qc7 13. Kb1 O-O-O 14. c4 Bd6
15. Ne4 Nxe4 16. Qxe4 Nf6 17. Qc2 c5 18. Bc3 cxd4 19. Nxd4 Qxc4 20. Nb5 Bc7 21.
Rc1 Nd5 22. Nxc7 Qxc7 23. Qe4 Kd7 24. Bxg7 Qb6 25. Bxh8 Rxh8 26. Rhd1 Rd8 27.
Ka1 Ke7 28. Rd2 f5 29. Qc2 1-0

Wu-Mehrotra John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
Caro-Kann: advance variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. f4 h6 5. Nf3 e6 6. Be3 Bb4+ 7. c3 Ba5 8. Nbd2
Ne7 9. Nb3 Bc7 10. Bd3 O-O 11. Qc2 Nd7 12. O-O-O b6 13. Bf2 Rc8 14. Bh4 Bxd3
15. Qxd3 c5 16. Qc2 Qe8 17. g4 c4 18. Nbd2 b5 19. Bxe7 Qxe7 20. g5 hxg5 21.
Nxg5 g6 22. h4 Kg7 23. h5 Rh8 24. hxg6 Rxh1 25. Rxh1 fxg6 26. Rh7+ Kf8 27.
Rxe7 Kxe7 28. Qxg6 Re8 29. Qxe6+ Kd8 30. Nf7+ 1-0

Sytnytsky-Weaver John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 a6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Qb6 6. Nb3 d6 7. Nd5 Qd8 8.
Be3 e5 9. Bb6 Qh4 10. Nc7+ Ke7 11. Nxa8 Qxe4+ 12. Qe2 Qb4+ 13. c3 Qf4 14. g3
Qh6 15. Be3 Qg6 16. O-O-O f6 17. Qd3 Qxd3 18. Bxd3 Bg4 19. Rd2 Bf3 20. Re1 b5
21. Be2 Be4 22. Bd1 Kf7 23. f3 Bf5 24. Nb6 g5 25. g4 Be6 26. Nd5 Nge7 27. Nc7
Bc8 28. Bb6 h5 29. Rxd6 Bb7 30. Nc5 0-1

Knowles-Cierna John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 3
Queen's Indian

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 b6 3. d4 Bb7 4. Nc3 e6 5. a3 Be7 6. Qc2 c5 7. Bf4 d6 8. dxc5
bxc5 9. Rd1 Qb6 10. e4 e5 11. Bd2 Nc6 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. exd5 Nd4 14. Nxd4 cxd4
15. Qa4+ Kf8 16. Bd3 Bc8 17. Ba5 Qb7 18. Qc6 Qxc6 19. dxc6 f5 20. f3 Be6 21.
O-O Kf7 22. b4 g6 23. a4 h5 24. b5 Rhe8 25. Bb4 Rec8 26. a5 Rab8 27. Rc1 d5 28.
c5 e4 29. b6 0-1

Weaver-Horobetz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 2
English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O e5 7. d3 Nge7 8. Bg5
f6  9. Bd2 Be6 10. Qb3 Rb8 11. a3 O-O 12. e3 b5 13. Qa2 bxc4 14. dxc4 Na5 15.
Nd5 e4 16. Bxa5 Qxa5 17. Nxe7+ Kh8 18. Ne1 Qa4 19. Nd5 f5 20. Nc3 Qxc4 21. Qxc4
Bxc4 22. Nd1 d5 23. Nc2 Bxf1 24. Bxf1 Bxb2 25. Nxb2 Rxb2 26. Ne1 Rfb8 27. Rc1
Rb1 28. Rxc5 Rxe1 29. Kg2 Rb2 30. Rxd5 Rxe3 31. Rd8+ Kg7 32. Rd7+ Kf6 33. Bc4
Rf3 34. Rf7+ Ke5 35. Re7+ Kd4 36. Bf1 Rbxf2+ 37. Kh3 Rxf1 38. Rd7+ Kc5 39. Rc7+
Kb6 40. Rxh7 e3 0-1

Ingram-She John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 2
Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. c4 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. Nc3 O-O 8.
Be2 d6 9. O-O Bd7 10. Qd2 Rc8 11. f4 a6 12. Rad1 Ng4 13. Bxg4 Bxg4 14. Rc1 Bd7
15. b3 Qa5 16. Rc2 Rfe8 17. Rd1 Nxd4 18. Bxd4 Bxd4+ 19. Qxd4 Qc5 20. Kf2 Qxd4+
21. Rxd4 Bc6 22. Nd5 Bxd5 23. exd5 b5 24. Re2 bxc4 25. Rxc4 Rxc4 26. bxc4 Rc8
27. Rc2 e6 28. dxe6 fxe6 29. Ke3 Kf7 30. Kd4 Rb8 31. g4 Ke7 32. h3 Kd7 33. Rc3
Kc6 34. Re3 Rb2 35. Rxe6 Rxa2 36. Re7 h5 37. gxh5 gxh5 38. Rh7 Rf2 39. Ke3 Rc2
40. Rxh5 Rxc4 41. Rh8 a5 42. Rc8+ Kd5 43. Rxc4 Kxc4 1/2-1/2

Kong-Knowles John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 2
French Advanced

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Nc6 5. Be3 Qb6 6. b3 cxd4 7. cxd4 Bb4+ 8. Nd2 
Bc3 9. Rc1 Bxd4 10. Bxd4 Qxd4 11. Ngf3 Qg4 12. Qc2 Nge7 13. h3 Qg6 14. Qc5 O-O 
15. Qe3 f5 16. g3 Qf7 17. Bg2 Ng6 18. O-O Bd7 19. Nb1 Rac8 20. Nc3 a6 21. Rfe1 
h6 22. a3 Rfd8 23. b4 Be8 24. Qd2 b5 25. Ne2 Ngxe5 26. Nxe5 Nxe5 27. f4 Nc4 
28. Qa2 Qf6 29. Bf3 Bc6 30. Kf2 d4 31. Qa1 Rd6 32. Qa2 d3 33. Red1 0-1

Cierna-Satheesh John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 2
Queen's bishop game

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. Bf4 e6 4. Nbd2 c5 5. e3 Nc6 6. c3 Be7 7. Bd3 Bd7 8. O-O
Nh5 9. Be5 f6 10. Nh4 g6 11. Bg3 Nxg3 12. hxg3 f5 13. Nhf3 Qc7 14. b3 h5 15.
Re1 h4 16. gxh4 Bxh4 17. Nxh4 Rxh4 18. Nf3 Rh7 19. Bb5 O-O-O 20. Bxc6 Bxc6 21.
Ne5 Rdh8 22. f4 Qd6 23. Nf3 c4 24. Kf2 Qa3 25. Qe2 Bb5 26. Rg1 1-0

Puckett-Barnes John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 2
Ruy Lopez: open, 8...Be6

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5
Be6 9. a4 Nc5 10. axb5 Nxb3 11. cxb3 axb5 12. Bg5 Qc8 13. Rxa8 Qxa8 14. Nc3 Na7
15. Nd4 c6 16. f4 Bc5 17. f5 Bc8 18. Kh1 O-O 19. f6 g6 20. Qd2 Re8 21. Qf4 Be6
22. b4 Bf8 23. Bh6 Bxb4 24. Nxe6 Rxe6 25. Qxb4 1-0

Horobetz-Wu John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 1
Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. O-O d5 8.
c4 Nf6 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. e5 Nd7 11. f4 Bc5+ 12. Kh1 O-O 13. Nd2 f6 14. Nf3 fxe5
15. fxe5 Qc7 16. Qe2 Bb7 17. Bd2 Bb6 18. Rac1 Qb8 19. Bxh7+ Kxh7 20. Ng5+ Kg6
21. Rxf8 Qxf8 22. Rf1 Qxf1+ 23. Qxf1 Nxe5 24. Qf4 Bc7 25. Nxe6 Bd6 26. h4 Nc4
27. h5+ Kh7 28. Qf7 Be5 29. Bh6 Rg8 30. Qg6+ Kh8 31. Ng5 Nd6 32. Qh7# 1-0

Sytnytsky-Cierna John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 1
French Advanced

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Bb5+ Bd7 5. Bxd7+ Nxd7 6. c3 Ne7 7. Nf3 h5 8. Qa4
Nf5 9. b4 cxb4 10. cxb4 Be7 11. Nc3 a6 12. Bb2 O-O 13. Qb3 Rc8 14. h3 h4 15.
O-O-O Rc4 16. a3 Qb6 17. Kb1 Nxd4 18. Rxd4 Rfc8 19. Rxc4 Rxc4 20.
Qc2 a5 21. bxa5 Qxa5 22. Nd2 Rf4 23. Nb3 Qb6 24. f3 Rc4 25. Nd2 Rc6 26. Qb3 Qf2
27. Rd1 Rb6 28. Qa4 Nc5 29. Qe8+ Bf8 30. Nb5 Qe2 31. Nd6 Qxd1+ 32. Ka2 Rxb2+
33. Kxb2 Qxd2+ 34. Kb1 Qd1+ 35. Kb2 Na4+ 0-1

Mehrotra-Weaver John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 1
Queen's bishop game

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 c5 3. c3 Nf6 4. Bf4 cxd4 5. cxd4 b6 6. h3 Bb7 7. e3 Bb4+ 8.
Nbd2 O-O 9. Be2 d5 10. O-O Nc6 11. a3 Bd6 12. Bxd6 Qxd6 13. Qc2 Rac8 14. Rac1
Nxd4 15. Qd3 Nxe2+ 16. Qxe2 Rc7 17. Qd3 Rfc8 18. Nb3 Ne4 19. Rxc7 Rxc7 20. Rc1
Rxc1+ 21. Nxc1 Qc7 22. Ne2 Qc8 23. Nfd4 Ba6 24. Qd1 Bxe2 25. Nxe2 Qc4 26. f3
Nd6 27. Qd2 Qc7 28. Nc3 Nc4 29. Qe2 g6 30. Kf2 Nxa3 31. Qd2
Nc4 32. Qc2 Qe5 33. Qe2 a6 34. f4 0-1

King-Dolz John Hurt Memorial Open 13 August 06, 2016 round 1
Nimzo-Indian

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 c5 5. Bd3 O-O 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. O-O Bxc3 8.
bxc3 d6 9. e4 e5 10. d5 Na5 11. Nd2 Ne8 12. f4 f5 13. fxe5 fxe4 14. Rxf8+ Kxf8
15. Nxe4 dxe5 16. Bg5 Qd7 17. Qf3+ Kg8 18. Rf1 Nf6 19. Nxf6+ gxf6 20. Qxf6 1-0

Beatty-Sytnytsky Free Chess Tournament at the Library! July 30, 2016 round 3
King's Indian: Early deviations for White, including Smyslov System

1. c4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Re8 7. d5 Nb8 8. O-O
d6 9. h3 Nbd7 10. Qc2 e5 11. e4 h6 12. Be3 b6 13. b4 a5 14. a3 axb4 15. axb4
Bb7 16. Rxa8 Bxa8 17. Nb5 Qb8 18. Rd1 Nh7 19. Bf1 Bb7 20. c5 bxc5 21. bxc5 dxc5
22. Bxc5 Nxc5 23. Qxc5 Ba6 24. Qc6 Bxb5 25. Bxb5 Rd8 26. Rc1 Rf8 27. Ba6 Qa7
28. Qb7 Ra8 29. Rc6 Nf6 30. Qb1 Rb8 31. Qc2 Rb6 32. Rxb6 Qxb6 33. Bd3 Nd7 34.
Nd2 Qc5 35. Qxc5 Nxc5 36. Bb5 f5 37. Be8 Kh7 38. exf5 gxf5 39. Nf3 f4 40. gxf4
exf4 41. Kf1 Ne4 42. Ke2 Nc3+ 43. Kd3 Nxd5 44. Bf7 Nc3 45. Nh4 Nd1 46. Ke2 Nc3+
47. Kf3 Be5 48. Ng6 Bd6 49. Nxf4 Bxf4 50. Kxf4 Kg7 51. Bc4 1/2-1/2

Sood-Beatty Free Chess Tournament at the Library! July 30, 2016 round 2
Sicilian: Pelikan and Sveshnikov Variations

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Nd5 Be7 10. Nxe7 Qxe7 11. Be2 O-O 12. O-O Rd8 13. c3 Be6 14. f4 h6
15. Bxf6 Qxf6 16. f5 Bc8 17. Nc2 d5 18. exd5 Ne7 19. Ne3 Qb6 20. Qc1 Bxf5 21.
Kh1 Be4 22. Bf3 Bxf3 23. Rxf3 Nxd5 24. Ng4 Qe6 25. Nf2 e4 26. Rg3 f5 0-1

Tomlinson-Sytnytsky Free Chess Tournament at the Library! July 30, 2016 round 1
Queen's Gambit Declined: Ragozin Defence (4 Nf3 Bb4)}

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. e3 Bb4+ 5. Nc3 Ne4 6. Qc2 O-O 7. a3 Bxc3+ 8.
bxc3 Nc6 9. Be2 Ng5 10. O-O Nxf3+ 11. Bxf3 dxc4 12. e4 e5 13. a4 exd4 14. cxd4
Nxd4 15. Qxc4 Nxf3+ 16. gxf3 Qf6 17. Ra3 Bh3 18. Rd1 Qg6+ 0-1

Budhabhatti-Wu Free Chess Tournament at the Library! July 30, 2016 round 1
Sicilian Four Knights

1. e4 c5 2. d4 e6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. Nc3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 e5 6. Nxc6 dxc6 7. Qxd8+ Kxd8
8. Bc4 Kc7 9. Be3 b6 10. a4 c5 11. Nd5+ Kd7 12. O-O-O Bb7 13. Nxb6+ Kc6 14.
Nxa8 Bxa8 15. Bd5+ 1-0

Beatty-Kundavaijala Free Chess Tournament at the Library! July 30, 2016 round 1
King's Gambit Declined

1. e4 e5 2. f4 d6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Bg4 5. Bc4 Nbd7 6. O-O c6 7. d4 Be7 8. Be3
b5 9. Bb3 b4 10. Ne2 Nxe4 11. fxe5 d5 12. c4 bxc3 13. Nxc3 Bf5 14. Nxe4 Bxe4
15. Rc1 Rc8 16. Qe2 O-O 17. Nd2 Bg6 18. Bc2 Bxc2 19. Rxc2 Nb6 20. Rfc1 Qd7 21.
Qa6 Bb4 22. Nf3 Nc4 23. Bf2 Rc7 24. b3 Nb6 25. a3 Be7 26. a4 Rfc8 27. a5 Na8
28. Ne1 Ba3 29. Ra1 Be7 30. Nd3 Qf5 31. Rc3 Rb8 32. Rac1 Rbc8 33. b4 h6 1-0