Games 2019 Part 1
This page was last updated on: 2 April, 2019

Saurage-King, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 5
D32: QGD: Tarrasch defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bf4 Nf6 7. e3 c4 8.
Nd2 Bb4 9. Bg5 Be6 10. Be2 h6 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. O-O O-O 13. Bf3 Rfd8 14.
Ndb1 Rab8 15. Ne2 b5 16. Nbc3 g5 17. Ng3 Bf8 18. Bg4 b4 19. Nh5 Qg6 20. Nb1
f5 21. Be2 Bd6 22. f4 g4 23. Ng3 h5 24. Re1 Rb7 25. a3 Rdb8 26. Bxc4 h4 27.
Nf1 bxa3 28. bxa3 dxc4 29. d5 Rxb1 30. Rxb1 Rxb1 31. Qxb1 Bxd5 32. Qb5 Qe6
33. Rd1 Ne7 34. Qe8+ Kg7 35. Qh5 Qe4 36. Rd2 c3 37. Re2 c2 38. Rxc2 Qxc2 39.
Qg5+ Ng6 40. e4 Bxe4 41. Ne3 Bc5 0-1


Turner-Whaley, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 5
B50: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5+ Nbd7 5. e5 dxe5 6. Nxe5 e6 7. d4 a6 8.
Bxd7+ Bxd7 9. Bg5 Qe7 10. Bxf6 gxf6 11. Nxd7 Qxd7 12. dxc5 Bxc5 13. Qxd7+
Kxd7 14. O-O-O+ Kc7 15. Ne4 Be7 16. g4 h5 17. h3 Rag8 18. f3 Rg6 19. c3 Rgh6
20. Rhf1 hxg4 21. fxg4 Rxh3 22. Nxf6 Rd8 23. Rxd8 Kxd8 24. Rd1+ Kc8 25. Ng8
Bg5+ 26. Kc2 Rh8 0-1


Horobetz-Schexnaydre, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 5
B06: Robatsch (modern) defense

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nf3 d6 4. h3 a6 5. a4 Nd7 6. Nc3 b6 7. Bc4 e6 8. Be3
Ne7 9. Qd2 h6 10. O-O Bb7 11. Bb3 Nf6 12. d5 e5 13. Ne1 g5 14. f3 Ng6 15.
Ne2 Nh5 16. a5 b5 17. c4 Nhf4 18. Ng3 Bc8 19. cxb5 axb5 20. Bc2 h5 21. Nf5
Kf8 22. Nd3 Rg8 23. Bd1 Bxf5 24. exf5 Ne7 25. Nb4 Nxf5 26. Bf2 Bh6 27. Qc2
Ne7 28. Nc6 Qd7 29. Nxe7 Kxe7 30. Kh2 Nxd5 31. g3 Nf6 32. Be2 g4 33. fxg4
hxg4 34. h4 Nd5 35. Rad1 Nb4 36. Qh7 Qe6 37. Qe4 c5 38. Bxc5 1-0


Kong-Polk, Reserve Championship, March 17, 2019  round 5
B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. d4 c6 5. Nf3 h6 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. Bf4 Bf5 8.
Ne5 e6 9. g4 Be4 10. Nxe4 Nxe4 11. Qf3 Nd6 12. Bb3 Nb5 13. Bxe6 Qf6 14.
Bxf7+ Ke7 15. Ng6+ Kxf7 16. Nxh8+ Kg8 17. Ng6 Qxd4 18. Qb3+ Qd5 19. Qxd5+
cxd5 20. O-O-O d4 21. Nxf8 Kxf8 22. a4 g5 23. Bg3 Nc3 24. bxc3 dxc3 25. Rd8+ 1-0


Weaver-Shi, Reserve Championship, March 17, 2019  round 5
A20: English opening

1. c4 e5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 Bc5 4. Nc3 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 Be6 8.
Bg5 h6 9. Bxf6 Qxf6 10. Ne4 Qe7 11. Nxc5 dxc5 12. Nd2 Qd7 13. Ne4 Qe7 14.
Nc3 Qd7 15. Re1 Rab8 16. Ne4 b6 17. Nc3 Ne7 18. a3 Ng6 19. b4 Bh3 20. Bh1
Rfe8 21. b5 Red8 22. Qa4 Ra8 23. Bxa8 Rxa8 24. Nd5 Nf4 25. Nxf4 exf4 26. Qc2
Qc8 27. Qd2 Qb7 28. f3 Qc8 29. Qxf4 Qd7 30. g4 g5 31. Qg3 Qd4+ 32. Kh1 Re8
33. Qxh3 Rxe2 34. Rxe2 Qxa1+ 35. Kg2 Qxa3 36. Qxh6 f5 37. Qg6+ Kf8 38. Re8# 1-0


Schexnaydre-Turner, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 4
D37: QGD: classical variation (5.Bf4)

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. Bf4 O-O 6. e3 b6 7. Bd3 dxc4 8.
Bxc4 Bb7 9. O-O Nbd7 10. Qe2 Nh5 11. Bg3 Nxg3 12. hxg3 Nf6 13. Rfd1 c6 14.
e4 h6 15. Rac1 Bb4 16. Nb1 g6 17. a3 Be7 18. Nc3 Kg7 19. Ba2 a5 20. Ne5 b5
21. Qe3 Qb6 22. Ne2 Rfc8 23. Nf4 g5 24. Nfd3 Rd8 25. Nc5 Bxc5 26. dxc5 Qc7
27. Nf3 g4 28. e5 Nd5 29. Bxd5 Rxd5 30. Rxd5 exd5 31. Nd4 Bc8 32. Qf4 Bd7
33. Qf6+ Kg8 34. e6 Bxe6 35. Nxe6 fxe6 36. Qxe6+ Kh7 37. Qf5+ Kh8 38. Qxg4
Qg7 39. Qxg7+ Kxg7 40. Re1 Kf6 41. f4 b4 42. Ra1 b3 43. Re1 Rb8 44. Kf2 Rb5
45. Rc1 Kf5 46. Kf3 h5 47. Rc3 a4 48. Ke3 Rb8 49. Kd4 h4 50. gxh4 Kxf4 51.
g3+ Kg4 52. Re3 Rf8 53. Kc3 Rf2 54. Kb4 Rxb2 55. Kxa4 Rc2 56. Kxb3 Rxc5 57.
Rc3 Rb5+ 58. Ka4 Rb6 59. Ka5 Rb5+ 60. Ka6 d4 61. Rxc6 Rd5 62. Rc1 d3 63. Rd1
Kxg3 64. a4 Kf2 65. a5 Ke2 66. Rh1 d2 67. Kb6 d1=Q 68. Rxd1 Rxd1 69. a6 Rb1+ 1/2-1/2


Whaley-Saurage, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 4
D30: Queen's gambit declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c6 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 Bd6 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Nbd7 8.
Nd2 e5 9. dxe5 Bxe5 10. cxd5 Bxc3 11. dxc6 Bxd2 12. cxd7 Bxd7 13. Bxd2 Qb6
14. Bc3 Rfd8 15. Qd4 Qa6 16. Qh4 Ne8 17. Rfd1 f6 18. Be4 h6 19. Qh5 Bc6 20.
Bd3 Rxd3 21. Rxd3 Bb5 22. Re3 Nd6 23. Rd1 Be8 24. Qd5+ Nf7 25. Re7 Rd8 26.
Qxd8 Nxd8 27. Rxd8 Kh7 28. Rdxe8 Qd6 29. e4 h5 30. h4 b5 31. a3 a5 32. Rb7
Qd1+ 33. Kg2 Qg4 34. Bxf6 1-0


King-Horobetz, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 4
E54: Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3, Gligoric system with 7...dc

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O dxc4 8.
Bxc4 cxd4 9. exd4 b6 10. Bg5 Bb7 11. Re1 Nbd7 12. Rc1 Rc8 13. Qb3 Be7 14.
Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nb5 Bxf3 16. Qxf3 Bg5 17. Rc2 a6 18. Nd6 Rc7 19. Nxf7 Rxf7 20.
Bxe6 Nf8 21. Rxc7 Qxc7 22. Bb3 Bf6 23. g3 Qd7 24. Kg2 Kh8 25. Bxf7 Qxf7 26.
d5 Kg8 27. b3 a5 28. d6 Bd4 29. Rd1 Bf6 30. Qc6 Bd8 31. d7 g6 32. Re1 Be7
33. Qa8 Bc5 34. d8=Q Qxf2+ 35. Kh3 Qxe1 36. Qad5+ Kg7 37. Qc7+ 1-0


Mattox-Weaver, Reserve Championship, March 17, 2019  round 4
B32: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. Nc3 Ba6 7. Bd3
Bxd3 8. cxd3 e6 9. O-O g6 10. Kh1 Bg7 11. f4 Ne7 12. Qf3 d5 13. f5 Bxc3 14.
bxc3 O-O-O 15. Bg5 Rde8 16. Rab1 Qc7 17. fxe6 f5 18. Bf4 fxe4 19. dxe4 Rhf8
20. Bxc7 Rxf3 21. Rxf3 Kxc7 22. e5 Nf5 23. g4 Nh6 24. Rh3 Rxe6 25. Rxh6 Rxe5
26. Rxh7+ Kd6 27. Rxa7 Re3 28. Ra3 d4 29. Rd1 c5 30. Ra6+ Kd5 31. cxd4 cxd4
32. Rxg6 d3 33. Rg8 Kc4 34. Rd8 Kc3 35. g5 Kc2 36. R1xd3 Rxd3 37. Rxd3 Kxd3 1-0


Polk-Shi, Reserve Championship, March 17, 2019  round 4
D02: London System

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. Nf3 e6 4. h3 Nc6 5. e3 h6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. Nbd2 Be7 8. O-O
O-O 9. c4 a6 10. Bxc6 Bxc6 11. c5 Bb5 12. Re1 b6 13. a4 Bc6 14. b4 b5 15. a5
Ne4 16. Ne5 Bb7 17. Rb1 Nc3 18. Qc2 Nxb1 19. Rxb1 c6 20. e4 Bf6 21. Ndf3 Bxe5
22. dxe5 f6 23. Rd1 Qc7 24. Qd2 Qd7 25. Qc2 Rad8 26. Rd4 Qe7 27. exf6 Rxf6 28.
Be5 Rg6 29. exd5 Qe8 30. d6 Rd7 31. Rf4 Kh7 32. Nh4 h5 33. Rf8 Qxf8 34. Qxg6+
Kg8 35. Qxh5 Qf7 36. Ng6 Qxg6 37. Qxg6 Bc8 38. Qe8+ Kh7 39. Qxc8 Rf7 40. d7
Rxd7 41. Qxd7 Kh6 42. Qxg7+ Kh5 43. Qg4+ Kh6 44. h4 Kh7 45. Qg7# 1-0


Horobetz-Whaley, City Championship, March 17, 2019  round 3
B92: Sicilian: Najdorf, Opocensky variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. Kh1 Nc6 10. f4 b5 11. a4 Bb7 12. Be3 exf4 13. Bxf4 Ne5 14. Nd5
Nxe4 15. axb5 axb5 16. Rxa8 Bxa8 17. Qd4 f5 18. Ra1 Bh4 19. Bxb5 Bf2 20. Be3
Bxe3 21. Nxe3 Nf2+ 22. Kg1 Nfg4 23. Nxg4 fxg4 24. Nd2 Kh8 25. Rf1 Rxf1+ 26.
Bxf1 h6 27. Nc4 Nxc4 28. Qxc4 Qb6+ 29. Kh1 Qc5 30. b4 Qxc4 31. Bxc4 g5 32.
Be6 h5 33. c4 Kg7 34. Bd5 Bxd5 35. cxd5 Kf6 36. b5 Ke7 37. Kg1 Kd7 38. Kf2
Kc7 39. Ke3 Kb6 40. Ke4 Kxb5 41. Kf5 Kc4 42. Kxg5 Kxd5 43. Kxh5 Ke4 44. Kxg4
d5 45. Kg3 Ke3 46. h4 d4 47. h5 d3 48. h6 d2 49. h7 d1=Q 50. h8=Q Ke4 51.
Qh4+ Kf5 52. Qf4+ 1-0


Saurage-Turner, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 3
D59: QGD: Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) system, 8.cd Nxd5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nf3 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. e3 b6 8.
cxd5 Nxd5 9. Nxd5 Bxh4 10. Nxh4 Qxd5 11. b4 Ba6 12. Be2 Bxe2 13. Qxe2 a5 14.
bxa5 Rxa5 15. O-O Nd7 16. Qc2 Rfa8 17. e4 Qxd4 18. Rad1 Qc5 19. Qd2 Nf6 20.
Rc1 Nxe4 21. Qf4 Nc3 22. Qd2 Ra3 23. g3 b5 24. Ng2 b4 25. Nf4 Rxa2 26. Qe1
Qb5 27. Rxc3 bxc3 28. Qxc3 Qa5 29. Qc6 Ra1 30. h4 Rxf1+ 31. Kxf1 Qa6+ 32.
Qxa6 Rxa6 33. h5 c5 34. Ke2 Rd6 35. Ke3 f6 36. Nd3 c4 37. Nc1 c3 0-1


King-Schexnaydre, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 3
D35: QGD: exchange, positional line

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 b6 8.
Bxf6 Bxf6 9. Qh5 g6 10. Qxd5 c6 11. Qxd8 Rxd8 12. Nge2 Na6 13. Rc1 Nb4 14.
Be4 Ba6 15. Kd2 Bxe2 16. Kxe2 Rac8 17. a3 Na6 18. Rhd1 Rd7 19. Rd2 Kf8 20.
Rdc2 Re8 21. Kf3 c5 1-0


Kong-Weaver, Reserve Championship, March 16, 2019  round 3
B32: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nb3 Nf6 6. Nc3 g6 7. Be3 Qd8
8. Be2 Bg7 9. f3 d6 10. Qd2 Be6 11. Nd4 Bd7 12. a3 a6 13. Nxc6 Bxc6 14. Nd5
Bxd5 15. exd5 b5 16. O-O-O Rc8 17. g4 Qc7 18. Kb1 Nxd5 19. Bd3 Nxe3 1/2-1/2


Whaley-King, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 2
A08: Réti: King's Indian attack (with ...c5)

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 c5 3. c4 d4 4. b4 cxb4 5. a3 bxa3 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. O-O e5 8. e3
Nf6 9. Nxa3 Be7 10. exd4 exd4 11. d3 O-O 12. Bb2 Bf5 13. Nc2 Bc5 14. Re1 Qd6
15. Ba3 h6 16. Bxc5 Qxc5 17. Rb1 Bc8 18. Rb5 Qd6 19. Qa1 Rd8 20. Ne5 Bd7 21.
Nxd7 Qxd7 22. Qb2 b6 23. Nb4 Nxb4 24. Qxb4 Rac8 25. Re7 Qg4 26. Rxa7 Qd1+
27. Bf1 Re8 28. Qb1 Re1 29. Qxd1 Rxd1 30. Kg2 Re8 31. Ra2 Rde1 32. Rxb6 h5
33. h3 h4 34. Rbb2 hxg3 35. fxg3 R1e3 36. g4 Nd7 37. Re2 Nc5 38. Rxe3 Rxe3
39. Re2 Rxe2+ 40. Bxe2 g5 41. Kg3 Kg7 42. h4 gxh4+ 43. Kxh4 Kf6 44. g5+ Kf5
45. Bh5 Nxd3 46. Bxf7 Ne5 47. Bd5 d3 48. c5 d2 49. Bb3 Nf3+ 50. Kg3 Nxg5 51.
c6 d1=Q 52. Bxd1 Ke6 53. Kf4 1/2-1/2


Turner-Horobetz, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 2
B50: Sicilian

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5+ Nbd7 5. e5 dxe5 6. Nxe5 a6 7. Bxd7+
Nxd7 8. d4 Nxe5 9. dxe5 Qxd1+ 10. Nxd1 b5 11. b3 Bb7 12. Ne3 e6 13. Bb2 c4
14. bxc4 Bb4+ 15. Ke2 bxc4 16. Bd4 Bc6 17. c3 Ba3 18. f3 Kd7 19. Rab1 Rhb8
20. Kf2 Bb5 21. Nc2 Be7 22. g3 Bc6 23. Ke2 Rb5 24. Rxb5 axb5 25. Ra1 f6 26.
f4 Be4 27. exf6 gxf6 28. Nb4 Ra3 29. Rd1 Bxb4 30. Bc5+ Bd3+ 0-1


Saurage-Schexnaydre, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 2
D55: QGD: 6.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nf3 O-O 6. e3 b6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
Qc2 Bb7 9. a3 c5 10. Bd3 Nbd7 11. b3 Rc8 12. O-O h6 13. Bh4 Re8 14. Bf5 cxd4
15. Nxd4 Ne4 16. Bxe7 Qxe7 17. Bxe4 dxe4 18. b4 Ne5 19. Qb3 Nf3+ 20. gxf3
exf3 21. Kh1 Qh4 22. Nd1 Re5 23. Rg1 Rh5 24. Rxg7+ Kxg7 25. Nf5+ Rxf5 26.
Qb2+ Qf6 27. Qxf6+ Kxf6 28. h3 Rc2 29. Kh2 Rg5 30. Rb1 Rg2+ 31. Kh1 Rc4 32.
e4 Rxe4 33. Ne3 Rxe3 34. fxe3 f2 35. e4 Bxe4 0-1


Polk-Shi, Reserve Championship, March 16, 2019  round 2
D00: Queen's bishop game

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 Nf6 3. Nf3 e6 4. h3 Nc6 5. e3 h6 6. Bb5 Bd7 7. Nbd2 Be7 8.
O-O O-O 9. c4 a6 10. Bxc6 Bxc6 11. c5 Bb5 12. Re1 b6 13. a4 Bc6 14. b4 b5
15. a5 Ne4 16. Ne5 Bb7 17. Rb1 Nc3 18. Qc2 Nxb1 19. Rxb1 c6 20. e4 Bf6 21.
Ndf3 Bxe5 22. dxe5 f6 23. Rd1 Qc7 24. Qd2 Qd7 25. Qc2 Rad8 26. Rd4 Qe7 27.
exf6 Rxf6 28. Be5 Rg6 29. exd5 Qe8 30. d6 Rd7 31. Rf4 Kh7 32. Nh4 h5 33. Rf8
Qxf8 34. Qxg6+ Kg8 35. Qxh5 Qf7 36. Ng6 Qxg6 37. Qxg6 Bc8 38. Qe8+ Kh7 39.
Qxc8 Rf7 40. d7 Rxd7 41. Qxd7 Kh6 42. Qxg7+ Kh5 43. Qg4+ Kh6 44. h4 Kh7 45.
Qg7# 1-0


Weaver-Deere, Reserve Championship, March 16, 2019  round 2
A10: English: Anglo-Dutch defense

1. c4 f5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. g3 d6 4. Nc3 e5 5. d3 Nc6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Bxf6 Bxf6 8.
Nd5 O-O 9. Nxf6+ Qxf6 10. Bg2 e4 11. Nd2 exd3 12. Bxc6 dxe2 13. Bd5+ Kh8 14.
Qxe2 Bd7 15. O-O c6 16. Bg2 Rae8 17. Qd3 h5 18. Nf3 f4 19. Qd4 fxg3 20. fxg3
Qh6 21. Rae1 Rd8 22. Qe3 Qf6 23. Nh4 Qxb2 24. Ng6+ 1-0


Weaver-Kundavajjala, Reserve Championship, March 16, 2019  round 1
A10: English opening

1. c4 d5 2. cxd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. g3 Bf5 5. Bg2 Nc6 6. Nf3 Nf6 7. O-O Qd7 8.
Re1 Bh3 9. Bh1 e5 10. Qb3 Na5 11. Qb5 Qxb5 12. Nxb5 O-O-O 13. Nxe5 Be6 14.
Nxa7+ Kb8 15. Nb5 Nc4 16. Nxc4 Bxc4 17. Nc3 Nd5 18. Nxd5 Bxd5 19. Bxd5 Rxd5 20.
a3 Bc5 21. Rb1 Re8 22. b4 Ba7 23. e3 Bd4 24. Bb2 Bb6 25. d4 Ba7 26. Rbc1 b6 27.
Rc6 Kb7 28. Rec1 Rd7 29. d5 Rc8 30. d6 Rxd6 31. Rxd6 cxd6 32. Rxc8 Kxc8 33.
Bxg7 b5 34. Kg2 Kd7 35. Kf3 Kc6 36. Ke4 d5+ 37. Ke5 Bb8+ 38. Kf5 Bd6 39. Bd4
Kd7 40. h3 Ke8 41. Kf6 Be7+ 42. Ke5 Kd7 43. Kxd5 Bd6 44. f4 1-0


King-Turner, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 1
D35: QGD: exchange, positional line

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. e3 Be7 7. Bd3 h6 8.
Bh4 O-O 9. Nge2 Re8 10. O-O b6 11. Bb5 Bb7 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Qa4 Re7 14. Bc6
Bxc6 15. Qxc6 Re6 16. Qxd5 c6 17. Qf3 Rc8 18. Rad1 Qc7 19. Rc1 Qb8 20. Nf4 Ree8
21. Ne4 Be7 22. Nh5 Bf8 23. Rfd1 Re6 24. Nf4 Ree8 25. Rc2 c5 26. dxc5 Nxc5 27.
Nxc5 Bxc5 28. Rcd2 Rcd8 29. g3 a5 30. Kg2 Rxd2 31. Rxd2 Rd8 32. Rd5 Rxd5 33.
Qxd5 Qe8 34. Nd3 Be7 35. b3 g6 36. Ne5 Kg7 37. Nd7 Bd8 38. a4 h5 39. Kf3 Kh7
40. Qc6 f5 41. Nf6+ Bxf6 42. Qxe8 1-0


Horobetz-Saurage, City Championship, March 16, 2019  round 1
B13: Caro-Kann: exchange variation

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nf6 5. c3 Qb6 6. Qe2 Bg4 7. f3 Bd7 8.
g4 e6 9. g5 Ng8 10. Nh3 Bd6 11. Nf4 Ne7 12. Nh5 g6 13. Nf6+ Kd8 14. Nd2 Nbc6
15. Nf1 Qc7 16. Ne3 h5 17. gxh6 Ng8 18. Neg4 Nxf6 19. Bg5 Be7 20. Nxf6 Kc8
21. Qe3 Qd8 22. Qf4 Qf8 23. h4 Bd6 24. Qg4 Be7 25. Qf4 Bd6 26. Qd2 Bg3+ 27.
Kf1 Bd6 28. h5 Ne7 29. Bf4 Bxf4 30. Qxf4 Nf5 31. Bxf5 Bb5+ 32. Kf2 gxf5 33.
Rag1 Qd8 34. Qe5 Qc7 35. h7 Qxe5 36. dxe5 Kc7 37. Rg8 Bd3 38. Rxa8 1-0


Schexnaydre-Puckett, Memphis Candidates, January 20, 2019  round 5
D46: QGD semi-Slav: Chigorin defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8.
e4 dxe4 9. Nxe4 Nxe4 10. Bxe4 e5 11. Bc2 f5 12. Ng5 Nf6 13. c5 Be7 14. dxe5
Nd5 15. Qh5 h6 16. Nf3 Bxc5 17. Bxh6 Qe8 18. Qxe8 Rxe8 19. Bg5 Nb4 20. Bb3+
Kh7 21. Bf7 Rf8 22. e6 Nd5 23. Nh4 Be7 24. Ng6 Rxf7 25. exf7 Kxg6 26. Bxe7
Kxf7 27. Bg5 f4 28. Rfe1 Kg6 29. h4 Bf5 30. Re5 Nb4 31. Re7 b6 32. Rae1 Nd3
33. R1e2 b5 34. Rc7 c5 35. Ree7 Rg8 36. Rxa7 Nxb2 37. Bxf4 Nd3 38. Be3 b4
39. Rec7 Kh5 40. Bxc5 g5 41. hxg5 Rxg5 42. Be3 Rg8 43. Rg7 Be6 44. Ra5+ Kh4
45. g3+ Kh3 46. Rh5# 1-0


Saurage-Ishee, Memphis Candidates, January 20, 2019  round 5
E12: Queen's Indian defense

1. d4 e6 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nf3 b6 4. Bg5 Bb7 5. Qb3 Be7 6. Nbd2 O-O 7. Bxf6 Bxf6 8.
e4 d5 9. cxd5 exd5 10. e5 Be7 11. Rc1 Nd7 12. Qe3 c5 13. e6 fxe6 14. Qxe6+ Kh8
15. Bb5 Nb8 16. Ne5 Ba6 17. Bxa6 Nxa6 18. Nf7+ Rxf7 19. Qxf7 Nb4 20. O-O Nd3
21. Rb1 Qd6 22. Qf3 Nb4 23. Nc4 Qf6 24. Ne5 cxd4 25. Qxf6 Bxf6 26. Nd7 Be7 27.
Rfe1 Bd6 28. Re6 Bc5 29. Rbe1 Kg8 30. Re8+ Rxe8 31. Rxe8+ Kf7 32. Ra8 d3 33.
Kf1 Ke6 34. Rxa7 Nc6 35. Nxc5+ bxc5 36. Rxg7 Nd4 37. Ke1 Ke5 38. Rxh7 c4 39.
Rh5+ Kd6 40. Kd2 Kc5 41. Rh4 Nb5 42. a4 Nd6 43. a5 Kb5 44. a6 1-0


Kong-Boaz, Memphis Candidates, January 20, 2019  round 5
B41: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qb6 5. Nb3 Qc7 6. Nc3 a6 7. Be3 Bb4 8.
Qd3 Bxc3+ 9. Qxc3 Qxc3+ 10. bxc3 Nc6 11. Bd3 Nf6 12. O-O d5 13. exd5 Nxd5
14. Bd2 O-O 15. Nd4 Bd7 16. Be4 Nf6 17. Bxc6 bxc6 18. Rfe1 c5 19. Nb3 c4 20.
Nd4 Rab8 21. Rab1 Nd5 22. h3 h6 23. Nf3 f6 24. Nd4 e5 25. Ne2 Ba4 26. Rxb8
Rxb8 27. Rc1 Rb2 28. a3 Bxc2 29. Ng3 Bd3 30. Be1 Rb3 31. Nf1 Rxa3 32. Ne3
Nxe3 33. fxe3 Ra2 34. Bf2 a5 35. g4 a4 36. Kg2 a3 37. Kf3 Rb2 38. Ra1 a2 39.
Kg3 Bc2 40. e4 Bb3 0-1


Kundavajjala-Hutchins, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 5
D30: Queen's gambit declined

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. a3 c5 5. Bg5 Nc6 6. e3 Bd7 7. Nc3 Be7 8. Bd3
O-O 9. Qc2 g6 10. O-O Ng4 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. cxd5 exd5 13. Nxd5 Qd6 14. Nf4
cxd4 15. h3 dxe3 16. hxg4 Qxf4 17. fxe3 Qxe3+ 18. Kh1 Bxg4 19. Rae1 Qh6+ 20.
Kg1 Bxf3 21. Rxf3 Nd4 22. Qf2 Nxf3+ 23. Qxf3 Rae8 24. Rf1 Re3 25. Qd5 Rg3
26. Bc4 Qg7 27. Qxb7 Qd4+ 0-1


Kalaga-Coleman, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 5
D45: QGD semi-Slav: 5...Nd7

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Nf3 e6 6. Bd2 Bb4 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
O-O Re8 9. Ne5 a6 10. a3 Ba5 11. Re1 dxc4 12. Nxc4 Bc7 13. e4 b5 14. Ne3 Nb6
15. e5 Nfd5 16. Qh5 h6 17. Nexd5 cxd5 18. Qg4 g5 19. Qh3 Kg7 20. f4 Kf8 21.
fxg5 Ke7 22. Qxh6 Rf8 23. g6 fxg6 24. Bg5+ Kd7 25. Bxd8 Rxd8 26. Qg7+ Kc6
27. Qxg6 Kb7 28. a4 b4 29. a5 bxc3 30. axb6 Bxb6 31. bxc3 a5 32. Qf7+ Bc7
33. Reb1+ 1-0


Buxbaum-Griffin, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 5
B90: Sicilian: Najdorf

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. a4 e6 7. Be2 Be7 8.
Be3 Nbd7 9. O-O Qc7 10. Qd2 b6 11. Bf3 Bb7 12. Bg5 Ne5 13. Rfe1 O-O 14. h4
h6 15. Bxh6 gxh6 16. Qxh6 Qc5 17. Rad1 Nxf3+ 18. gxf3 Qh5 19. Qf4 e5 20.
Qg3+ Kh7 21. Qh2 exd4 22. Ne2 Rg8+ 23. Kf1 Qe5 24. Qh3 a5 25. Nxd4 Ba6+ 26.
Ne2 Rg7 0-1


Ding-Delgado, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 5
C42: Petrov: French attack

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nxe5 d6 4. Nf3 Nxe4 5. d3 Nf6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Nc3 O-O
8. Be2 Nc6 9. O-O Nd5 10. Bxe7 Ndxe7 11. d4 Ng6 12. Qd2 Bf5 13. d5 Nce5 14.
Nxe5 Nxe5 15. Qf4 Bxc2 16. Qd2 Bf5 17. Qf4 Bd3 18. Bxd3 Nxd3 19. Qd2 Ne5 20.
Qd4 Qf6 21. Qe3 Rfe8 22. Ne4 Qh4 23. Ng3 Ng4 0-1


Puckett-Horobetz, Memphis Candidates, January 20, 2019  round 4
C67: Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. Nxe5 Be7
8. Re1 O-O 9. Bf4 Nf5 10. c3 Be6 11. Nd2 Nh4 12. Ndc4 f6 13. Nxc6 bxc6 14. Rxe6
Qd5 15. Ne3 Qxe6 16. Bxc7 f5 17. Qd3 f4 18. Nc2 Qg6 19. Qxg6 Nxg6 20. Re1 a5
21. Re4 Ra7 22. Be5 Rb7 23. b3 Rf5 24. Kf1 c5 25. Ne1 a4 26. bxa4 Rb2 27. Nd3
Rxa2 28. Nxf4 cxd4 29. cxd4 Nxf4 30. Bxf4 Rxa4 31. Be5 Bf6 32. g4 Rxe5 0-1


Turner-Boaz, Memphis Candidates, January 20, 2019  round 4
B40: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Nc3 a6 4. d3 Nc6 5. Be2 Qc7 6. O-O Nf6 7. h3 Be7 8.
Be3 O-O 9. Qd2 b5 10. b3 Bb7 11. a4 b4 12. Nd1 Rac8 13. Bf4 d6 14. Ne3 e5
15. Bg5 Nd4 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. Nxd4 cxd4 18. Nc4 a5 19. Rae1 d5 20. exd5 Bxd5
21. Bg4 Rce8 22. Bf5 Bxc4 23. dxc4 g6 24. Be4 Bg7 25. g3 f5 26. Bd5+ Kh8 27.
Kg2 Rd8 28. f3 Qc5 29. h4 Bf6 30. Kh3 Kg7 31. g4 fxg4+ 32. fxg4 h6 33. Qg2
g5 34. h5 Kh8 35. Qe4 Bg7 36. Qg6 Rxd5 37. cxd5 Qc3+ 38. Qd3 Qxd3+ 39. cxd3
Rd8 40. Rc1 Rxd5 41. Rc8+ Kh7 42. Rc7 Kg8 43. Rff7 Bf8 44. Rfd7 Rxd7 45.
Rxd7 1-0


Griffin-Weaver, Memphis Candidates, January 20, 2019  round 4
E20: Nimzo-Indian defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bd2 b6 5. Nf3 Bb7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 d5 8.
cxd5 Bxc3 9. bxc3 Bxd5 10. c4 Bb7 11. O-O c5 12. Rc1 Nc6 13. Bc3 Ne7 14.
dxc5 Bxf3 15. gxf3 bxc5 16. Bxf6 gxf6 17. Qc2 Ng6 18. Rcd1 f5 19. Kh1 Qf6
20. Rg1 Kh8 21. e4 Nf4 22. exf5 Nxd3 23. Qxd3 Rad8 24. Qe3 Rxd1 25. Rxd1
Qxf5 26. Qe4 Qf6 27. Re1 Rg8 28. Qe5 Qg7 29. Qxg7+ Kxg7 30. Rb1 Rd8 31. Rb5
Rd2 32. Kg2 Rxa2 33. Rxc5 a5 34. Rc8 Rc2 35. Ra8 Rxc4 1/2-1/2


Wu-Saurage, Memphis Candidates, January 20, 2019  round 4
D18: QGD Slav: Dutch variation

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. e3 e6 7. Bxc4 Bd6 8.
Bd2 Nbd7 9. Nh4 Bg4 10. f3 Nd5 11. g3 Bh5 12. e4 Nxc3 13. bxc3 Nb6 14. Be2
c5 15. Bb5+ Kf8 16. O-O cxd4 17. cxd4 Be7 18. Ng2 Qxd4+ 19. Be3 Qxd1 20.
Raxd1 f6 21. Nf4 Bf7 22. Bxb6 axb6 23. Rd7 Rd8 24. Rfd1 Rb8 25. Kg2 g5 26.
Nd3 Be8 27. Rc7 Bd6 28. Rc4 Bxb5 29. axb5 Ke7 30. f4 gxf4 31. Nxf4 Rbd8 32.
Kf3 Bc5 33. Rcc1 Rxd1 34. Rxd1 Ra8 35. Rd3 Ra5 36. Rb3 f5 37. exf5 exf5 38.
h3 Ra2 39. Nd3 Ke6 40. g4 fxg4+ 41. hxg4 Bd6 42. Nf4+ Bxf4 43. Kxf4 h6 44.
Re3+ Kf6 45. Rb3 Ra4+ 46. Kf3 Kg5 47. Rd3 Rf4+ 48. Ke3 Kxg4 49. Rd7 Rf6 50.
Rg7+ Kf5 51. Rxb7 h5 52. Kf3 Rh6 53. Kg3 h4+ 54. Kh3 Ke4 55. Re7+ Kd4 56.
Rg7 Rh5 57. Kg4 Rxb5 58. Kxh4 Rc5 59. Kg4 b5 60. Kf4 b4 61. Rd7+ Kc3 62. Ke4
b3 63. Rd3+ Kc2 64. Rh3 b2 65. Rh2+ Kb3 66. Rh8 b1=Q+ 0-1


Griffin-Kalaga, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 4
E87: King's Indian: Sämisch, orthodox, 7.d5

1. d4 g6 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 d6 4. e4 Bg7 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. d5 b6 8. Qd2
Ba6 9. Bd3 c5 10. g4 Nbd7 11. Nge2 Qe7 12. h4 h5 13. Rg1 Ne8 14. O-O-O Nc7
15. gxh5 Qxh4 16. Rh1 Qf6 17. hxg6 Qxg6 18. Rdg1 1-0


Myers-Wenzler, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 4
E61: English opening

1. c4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 O-O 5. g3 c6 6. Bg2 Na6 7. Bf4 d5 8.
cxd5 cxd5 9. O-O Nb4 10. Qb3 Nc6 11. Ne5 Nxd4 12. Qd1 Qb6 13. Nxd5 Nxd5 14.
Bxd5 Ne6 15. Nd3 Nxf4 16. Nxf4 Qxb2 17. Rb1 Qe5 18. Rb5 Qc7 19. Qc1 Qd6 20.
Rd1 Qa6 21. Bc4 Be6 22. Nxe6 fxe6 23. Re5 Qb6 24. Rxe6 Qxf2+ 25. Kh1 Kh8 26.
Rxe7 Bd4 27. Qh6 Rf7 28. Bxf7 Bg7 29. Qe3 Qf5 30. Re8+ Bf8 31. Rxa8 Qxf7 32.
Rdd8 Qf1+ 33. Qg1 Qxe2 34. Qd4+ Kg8 35. Rxf8# 1-0


Hutchins-Hosad, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 4
B21: Sicilian: Smith-Morra gambit

1. e4 c5 2. d4 cxd4 3. c3 d3 4. f4 d6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Bxd3 Qc7 7. Be3 Bg4 8.
Nbd2 Nf6 9. O-O g6 10. Qb3 Bg7 11. Nd4 O-O 12. Rac1 e5 13. Nxc6 bxc6 14.
fxe5 Rab8 15. exd6 Rxb3 16. dxc7 Rxb2 17. Bc4 Rc8 18. Nf3 Rxc7 19. Rce1 Nxe4
20. Bf4 Re7 21. Ng5 Bxc3 22. Rxe4 Rxe4 23. Nxe4 Be6 24. Bxe6 fxe6 25. Nxc3
Rc2 26. Bh6 Rc1 27. Rxc1 Kf7 28. Ne4 e5 29. Rxc6 g5 30. Nxg5+ Ke7 31. Nxh7
e4 32. Be3 a6 33. g4 a5 34. g5 a4 35. g6 a3 36. g7 Kf7 37. Rg6 Kg8 38. Nf6+
Kf7 39. g8=Q+ Ke7 40. Nd5+ Kd7 41. Qf7+ Kd8 42. Rg8# 1-0


Kalaga-Ding, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 4
D43: QGD semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bf4 Nbd7 6. e3 Qa5 7. Qc2 Bb4 8.
Be2 Ne4 9. Qd3 Nxc3 10. bxc3 Bxc3+ 11. Nd2 Bxa1 12. Qb3 Nf6 13. cxd5 exd5
14. a3 Bc3 15. Qa2 Ne4 16. Kf1 Nxd2+ 17. Kg1 Qb6 18. Bd3 O-O 19. e4 dxe4 20.
Bxd2 Bxd2 21. Bxe4 Re8 22. f3 Qxd4+ 23. Kf1 b6 24. Qc2 Ba6+ 25. Qd3 Bxd3+
26. Bxd3 Re1# 0-1


Coleman-Jones, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 4
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. Bg5 Nc6 6. e3 h6 7. Bh4 b6 8. Bd3
O-O 9. O-O Ne8 10. Bxe7 Nxe7 11. Re1 Nd6 12. cxd5 exd5 13. e4 dxe4 14. Nxe4
Bb7 15. Rc1 Re8 16. Nxd6 Qxd6 17. Ne5 Rac8 18. b3 a6 19. Bc4 Nd5 20. Qd2 Re7
21. Nf3 Rce8 22. h3 b5 23. Bxd5 Bxd5 24. Nh4 Qd7 25. Rxe7 Rxe7 26. Qd3 Kh8
27. Nf5 Re6 28. Ne3 Be4 29. Qd2 Rg6 30. f3 Bxf3 31. a3 c6 32. Qf2 Bd5 33.
Nxd5 Qxd5 34. b4 Qe6 35. Re1 Qxh3 36. Re3 Rxg2+ 37. Qxg2 Qxe3+ 38. Qf2 Qxf2+
39. Kxf2 g5 40. Kg3 f5 41. Kf3 Kg7 42. Kg3 f4+ 43. Kf3 h5 44. Kf2 g4 45. Kg2
f3+ 46. Kf2 h4 47. Kg1 g3 48. Kf1 f2 49. Kg2 h3+ 0-1


Taylor-Johnson, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 20, 2019  round 4
C26: Vienna: Falkbeer variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. d3 Bc5 4. Be3 Bxe3 5. fxe3 d6 6. d4 Bg4 7. Be2 Bxe2
8. Qxe2 Nc6 9. Qd2 O-O 10. d5 Ne7 11. Nf3 Ng6 12. O-O-O c6 13. h4 Qb6 14. h5
Ne7 15. h6 g6 16. Qd3 Ng4 17. Rde1 Nf2 18. Qf1 Nxh1 19. Qxh1 cxd5 20. exd5
Nf5 21. Qg1 Rac8 22. e4 Qc7 23. exf5 b5 24. a3 a5 25. Nxb5 Qxc2# 0-1


Puckett-Whaley, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 3
B22: Sicilian: Alapin's variation (2.c3)

1. e4 c5 2. c3 Nf6 3. e5 Nd5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bc4 Nb6 6. Bb3 c4 7. Bc2 d6 8. Qe2
Bg4 9. Qe4 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 dxe5 11. a4 a5 12. Be4 Qd7 13. Qe3 Nd5 14. Qc5 e6 15.
Qxc4 f5 16. Bc2 Rc8 17. Qb5 Ncb4 18. Na3 Rc5 19. Qxd7+ Kxd7 20. Kd1 Nxc2 21.
Nxc2 e4 22. d3 exd3 23. Ne1 Bd6 24. Nxd3 Rc4 25. Bd2 e5 26. Kc2 e4 27. Nc1 Rc6
28. Nb3 Nb4+ 29. Kb1 Nd3 30. Nxa5 Rc7 31. Be3 b6 32. Nb3 Rb8 33. Nc1 Nxc1 34.
Kxc1 f4 35. Bd4 Ke6 36. Kd2 Bc5 37. Bxc5 Rxc5 38. g3 g5 39. h4 g4 40. Kc2 Rd5
41. Rhe1 Kf5 42. Red1 Rbd8 43. Rxd5+ Rxd5 44. b4 fxg3 45. fxg3 e3 46. Rd1 Re5
47. Kd3 Ke6 48. Re1 Rf5 49. Rxe3+ Kd6 50. Ke4 Rf2 51. a5 bxa5 52. bxa5 Ra2 53.
Kf5 h5 54. a6 1-0


Horobetz-Pritchett, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 3
C00: French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Ngf3 b6 5. g3 Bc5 6. Bg2 dxe4 7. Ng5 exd3 8.
Bxa8 dxc2 9. Qxc2 Bxf2+ 10. Kxf2 Ng4+ 11. Ke1 Qxg5 12. Nf3 Qb5 13. a4 Qd7
14. Bg5 f6 15. Rd1 Qe7 16. Bc6+ Kf7 17. Bd2 Rd8 18. Bb5 Kg8 19. Be2 Bb7 20.
h3 Ne5 21. Rf1 Nbc6 22. Bc3 Rxd1+ 23. Bxd1 Nb4 24. Bxb4 Qxb4+ 25. Qc3 Bxf3
26. Qxb4 Nd3+ 27. Kd2 Nxb4 28. Bxf3 a5 29. Rc1 c5 30. Re1 Kf7 31. Kc3 f5 32.
Kc4 Kf6 33. Kb5 Nc2 34. Rf1 Ke5 35. Kxb6 Kd4 36. Kxa5 e5 37. Be2 Ne3 38. Rc1
g5 39. Kb5 e4 40. a5 f4 41. gxf4 gxf4 42. a6 f3 43. Bxf3 exf3 44. a7 Nd5 45.
Rd1+ 1-0


Saurage-Griffin, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 3
D53: QGD: 4.Bg5 Be7

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. e3 b6 7. cxd5 exd5 8.
Ne5 Bb7 9. Bb5 O-O 10. Nc6 Qe8 11. Nxe7+ Qxe7 12. Bxd7 Qxd7 13. Bxf6 gxf6 14.
Qf3 Qe6 15. Qg3+ Kh8 16. Qxc7 Ba6 17. Qf4 Rg8 18. Qf3 Rad8 19. Rc1 Rg7 20. Ne2
Qg4 21. Qxg4 Rxg4 22. Nf4 Re8 23. g3 Rc8 24. Kd2 Rgg8 25. Rxc8 Rxc8 26. Rc1
Rxc1 27. Kxc1 Kg7 28. Nxd5 Bc4 29. Nc3 f5 30. b3 Ba6 31. Kd2 Bb7 32. Nb5 a6 33.
Nd6 Be4 34. Nxe4 fxe4 35. Kc3 Kf6 36. Kc4 Ke6 37. a4 h5 38. h4 f5 39. b4 Kd6
40. d5 a5 41. bxa5 bxa5 42. Kd4 Ke7 43. Ke5 Kd7 44. Kxf5 Kd6 45. Kxe4 Ke7 46.
Ke5 Kd7 47. d6 Ke8 48. Ke6 Kd8 49. d7 Kc7 50. Ke7 Kc6 51. d8=Q 1-0


Da Cunha-Turner, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 3
A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: modern variation

1. b3 e5 2. Bb2 d6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Be2 Be7 5. d3 O-O 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. O-O b6 8. Nbd2
Bb7 9. c4 h6 10. Ne1 Nh7 11. Bf3 c6 12. g3 f5 13. Bg2 Qc7 14. b4 c5 15. b5 Bxg2
16. Kxg2 Ng5 17. h4 Ne6 18. e4 f4 19. Rh1 fxg3 20. fxg3 Rf7 21. Rf1 Raf8 22.
Rxf7 Rxf7 23. Nef3 Qd8 24. Qe2 Nf6 25. Nh2 g6 26. Rf1 Qf8 27. Ng4 Kg7 28. Nxf6
Bxf6 29. Qg4 Qe7 30. h5 Bg5 31. Rxf7+ Qxf7 32. hxg6 Qxg6 33. Nf3 h5 34. Qf5 Be7
35. Qxg6+ Kxg6 36. Bc3 h4 37. Bd2 hxg3 38. Kxg3 Kh5 39. a4 Bf6 40. Be3 1/2-1/2


Mattox-Wu, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 3
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 d5 2. d4 c5 3. dxc5 e5 4. b4 a5 5. c3 Qf6 6. Qxd5 Ne7 7. Bb5+ Nbc6 8.
Qd2 Bd7 9. Bb2 Rd8 10. a4 Bh3 11. Qe2 Bxg2 12. Nd2 Bxh1 13. f3 Qg6 14. f4
Qxg1+ 15. Nf1 Bg2 16. c4 Bxf1 17. Qxf1 Qxe3+ 18. Qe2 Qg1+ 19. Qf1 Qxh2 20.
Rb1 Qd2# 0-1


Wilkinson-Delgado, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 3
D46: QGD semi-Slav: Chigorin defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. e3 e6 6. Bd3 Bd6 7. O-O O-O 8.
Qc2 Qe7 9. e4 dxe4 10. Nxe4 Bc7 11. Bg5 h6 12. Bh4 b6 13. Nxf6+ Nxf6 14. Be4
Bb7 15. Ne5 Rac8 16. Bxc6 Bxc6 17. Nxc6 Bxh2+ 18. Kxh2 Rxc6 19. Bg3 Rfc8 20.
b3 Rd8 21. Rfd1 b5 22. Qe2 bxc4 23. bxc4 Qb4 24. Rac1 Rdc8 25. Be5 Nd5 26.
Qg4 f6 27. Bd6 Re8 28. Qg6 Rcc8 29. Rb1 Qa4 30. Rd3 Qd7 31. Rg3 Qf7 32.
Qxf7+ Kxf7 33. Rb7+ Ne7 34. Rxa7 g5 35. Rh3 e5 36. dxe5 fxe5 1-0


Stevenson-Bishop, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 3
A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack

1. b3 e6 2. Bb2 Nc6 3. e3 Bc5 4. Bxg7 Ke7 5. Bxh8 f6 6. Qh5 d6 7. Qxh7+ Ke8
8. Qxg8+ Kd7 9. Qf7+ Ne7 10. Bxf6 d5 11. Nf3 b6 12. Ne5+ Kd6 13. Ng6 Kc6 14.
Nc3 Bd7 15. Bb5+ 1-0


Soun-Hutchins, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 3
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Bd7 5. Bg5 c5 6. e3 Nc6 7. Ne5 cxd4 8.
exd4 Be7 9. Nxd7 Qxd7 10. c5 Ne4 11. Bxe7 Qxe7 12. Nxe4 dxe4 13. Bb5 O-O 14.
Bxc6 bxc6 15. Qe2 f5 16. O-O e5 17. Qc4+ Kh8 18. dxe5 Qxe5 19. b4 a5 20. b5
cxb5 21. Qxb5 Rfc8 22. Rac1 f4 23. g3 f3 24. Rfe1 Qf5 25. Qf1 Rxc5 26. Rxc5
Qxc5 27. Rxe4 Rc8 28. h4 h6 29. Rf4 Qa3 30. Qh3 Rc1+ 31. Kh2 Qxa2 32. Rf8+
Kh7 33. Qf5+ g6 34. Qd7+ Qf7 35. Qxf7# 1-0


Hosad-Coleman, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 3
C62: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 Bd7 5. Bxc6 bxc6 6. dxe5 dxe5 7. Nxe5
Nf6 8. O-O Bc5 9. Bg5 O-O 10. Bxf6 Qxf6 11. Nxd7 Qe7 12. Nxf8 Kxf8 13. Qf3
Bd6 14. Nc3 Qg5 15. g3 Rb8 16. Rab1 Rd8 17. Qe3 c5 18. f4 Qe7 19. Rbd1 c6
20. e5 Bc7 21. Rxd8+ Bxd8 22. Rd1 c4 23. Kf2 g6 24. Qd4 Bc7 25. Qd7 Qxd7 26.
Rxd7 Bb6+ 27. Kf3 Kg7 28. Na4 Bg1 29. e6 Kf8 30. Rxf7+ Ke8 31. Rxh7 a5 32.
g4 Ba7 33. Rxa7 Kd8 34. h4 1-0


Johnson-Griffin, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 3
D02: Queen's bishop game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. Bf4 e6 4. e3 Be7 5. Bd3 O-O 6. O-O Nbd7 7. c4 b6 8.
cxd5 Nxd5 9. Nc3 c5 10. dxc5 Nxc5 11. Be4 Nxe4 12. Nxe4 Bb7 13. Nc3 Nxf4 14.
Qxd8 Rfxd8 15. exf4 Bxf3 16. gxf3 Bf6 17. Rad1 Bxc3 18. bxc3 Rac8 19. Rd2
Rxd2 20. Rc1 Rd3 21. Rb1 Rcxc3 22. Rf1 Kf8 23. Kh1 Rxf3 24. Rg1 Rxf2 25. Rg4
Rc1+ 26. Rg1 Rxg1+ 27. Kxg1 Rxa2 28. h4 Rc2 29. h5 b5 30. Kf1 b4 31. Ke1 b3
32. Kd1 Rh2 33. Kc1 a5 34. Kb1 a4 35. f5 a3 36. fxe6 a2+ 37. Kc1 a1=Q# 0-1


Whaley-Boaz, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
A56: Czech Benoni defense

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e5 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 Be7 6. f4 Nbd7 7. Nf3 Qa5 8. Bd3
exf4 9. Bxf4 O-O 10. O-O Re8 11. Nb5 Qb6 12. a4 a5 13. e5 Nxe5 14. Nxe5 dxe5
15. Bxe5 Bd8 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. d6 Bd4+ 18. Nxd4 cxd4 19. Bxh7+ Kf8 20. Rxf7+
Kxf7 21. Qh5+ Ke6 22. c5 1-0


Turner-Kong, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
C50: Giuoco Piano

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. O-O Nf6 5. d3 d6 6. Nc3 h6 7. Be3 Bb6 8. h3
O-O 9. Qd2 Bxe3 10. fxe3 Be6 11. Bb3 Ne7 12. Rf2 Ng6 13. Raf1 Qd7 14. d4 exd4
15. exd4 d5 16. e5 Nh5 17. Ne2 c6 18. g4 Bxg4 19. hxg4 Qxg4+ 20. Rg2 Qh3 21.
Kf2 Nh4 22. Nxh4 Qxh4+ 23. Kg1 Kh8 24. c3 Rae8 25. Bc2 Qh3 26. Rff2 f6 27. Bf5
Qh4 28. Rg4 Qh3 29. Rxg7 Qh4 30. Qxh6# 1-0


Beatty-Saurage, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
A50: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 d5 4. e3 g6 5. Bd3 Bg7 6. Nge2 O-O 7. O-O Re8 8. Qb3
b6 9. cxd5 Nxd5 10. e4 Nxc3 11. bxc3 e5 12. Bc4 Qc7 13. dxe5 b5 14. Bd3 Be6 15.
Qc2 Bxe5 16. f4 Qb6+ 17. Kh1 Bf6 18. f5 gxf5 19. exf5 Bd5 20. Rb1 Qc5 21. Nf4
Nd7 22. Nh5 Bc4 23. Bh6 Be5 24. f6 Bxd3 25. Qxd3 Bxh2 26. Rf5 Re5 27. Kxh2 Nf8
28. Bxf8 Kxf8 29. Rd1 Rae8 30. Qg3 Rc8 31. Qg7+ Ke8 32. Qg8+ Qf8 33. Ng7# 1-0


Sahasrabudhe-Puckett, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
D10: QGD Slav defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 Bg4 5. f3 Bf5 6. cxd5 cxd5 7. Bb5+ Nbd7 8.
Nge2 a6 9. Ba4 e6 10. Ng3 b5 11. Nxf5 bxa4 12. Ng3 a3 13. b3 Bb4 14. Qd3 Qc7
15. Bd2 Bd6 16. Kf2 h5 17. Nge2 Bxh2 18. Rac1 Qd6 19. e4 dxe4 20. Nxe4 Qb8 21.
Rc4 Nd5 22. Rhc1 O-O 23. g3 h4 24. gxh4 Bf4 25. Rg1 Bxd2 26. Qxd2 Qh2+ 27. Rg2
Qxh4+ 28. Kg1 N7f6 29. Nxf6+ Qxf6 30. Ng3 Qxf3 31. Ne2 Ne3 32. Rg3 Qf1+ 33. Kh2
Qf2+ 34. Kh1 Nf5 35. Rg2 Qe3 36. Qc2 Qh3+ 37. Rh2 Qf1+ 38. Ng1 Ng3# 0-1


Da Cunha-Horobetz, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
A01: Nimzovich-Larsen attack: modern variation

1. b3 e5 2. Bb2 Nc6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Bd6 5. Bxc6 dxc6 6. Ne2 O-O 7. Ng3 Bg4
8. f3 Be6 9. O-O Re8 10. Qe1 a5 11. a4 Qe7 12. d3 Rad8 13. Nd2 Nd5 14. Nc4
Bb4 15. c3 Bc5 16. d4 exd4 17. exd4 Bd6 18. Nxd6 cxd6 19. c4 Nb4 20. Qd2 d5
21. c5 b6 22. cxb6 Qb7 23. Bc3 Qxb6 24. Bxb4 axb4 25. Rfc1 Ra8 26. Rc5 Ra5
27. Rac1 Rxc5 28. Rxc5 h6 29. Nh5 Bf5 30. Qc1 Qd8 31. Rxc6 Qh4 32. Ng3 Qxd4+
33. Kh1 Qf2 34. Ne4 dxe4 35. Rc7 e3 0-1


Wu-Schexnaydre, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
B06: Robatsch defense: three pawns attack

1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 3. f4 d6 4. Nf3 Nd7 5. Be2 b6 6. Nc3 a6 7. a4 Bb7 8. O-O
e6 9. Bc4 Ne7 10. Re1 O-O 11. Qe2 c5 12. dxc5 dxc5 13. Rd1 Qc7 14. Ng5 Qc6
15. e5 Nf5 16. Bd2 Nd4 17. Qf2 Nxc2 18. Rac1 Nd4 19. Ba2 Rfd8 20. Be3 Nf5
21. Nf3 Bf8 22. Bb1 Nxe3 23. Qxe3 Qc7 24. Ng5 h6 25. Nge4 c4 26. Nd6 Nc5 27.
Nxb7 Nxb7 28. Kh1 Nc5 29. h4 h5 30. Qg3 Nb3 31. Rxd8 Rxd8 32. Re1 Nd4 33.
Bxg6 fxg6 34. Qxg6+ Qg7 35. Qxh5 Nf5 36. Ne4 Ng3+ 37. Nxg3 Qxg3 38. Rf1 Rd7
39. Rc1 Rh7 40. Qg5+ Qxg5 41. fxg5 Rxh4+ 42. Kg1 Bc5+ 0-1


Ishee-Weaver, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. b3 b6 4. Bb2 Bb7 5. Be2 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. c4 c5 8. d4
d5 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. Nbd2 Nc6 11. cxd5 Nxd5 12. Ne4 Be7 13. Qd3 Nf6 14. Rfd1
Qxd3 15. Bxd3 Nxe4 16. Bxe4 f5 17. Bd3 Bf6 18. Bxf6 gxf6 19. Bc4 Bc8 20. Rd6
Ne5 21. Nxe5 fxe5 22. Bxe6+ Bxe6 23. Rxe6 Rae8 24. Rxe8 Rxe8 25. g3 Kf7 26.
Rc1 Kf6 27. f3 h5 28. Kf2 Re6 29. h3 Rd6 30. Ke2 a5 31. Rc8 Kf7 32. g4 hxg4
33. hxg4 fxg4 34. fxg4 e4 35. Rc4 Re6 36. Rd4 Kg6 37. Rd5 Kg7 38. g5 Kg6 39.
Kf2 Re7 40. Rd6+ Kxg5 41. Rxb6 Re5 42. Rb8 Rf5+ 43. Ke2 Rc5 44. a4 Kf6 45.
Rb5 Rxb5 46. axb5 Ke6 47. Kd2 Kd6 48. b6 Kc6 49. b7 Kxb7 50. Kc3 Kb6 51. Kd4
Kb5 52. Kxe4 Kb4 53. Kd5 Kxb3 54. e4 a4 55. e5 a3 56. e6 a2 57. e7 a1=Q 58.
e8=Q Qa5+ 59. Kd4 Qb4+ 60. Kd5 Qd2+ 1/2-1/2


Wu-Mattox, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 2
D32: QGD: Tarrasch defense

1. d4 e6 2. c4 c5 3. Nf3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nc3 Be6 6. Bf4 Nc6 7. e3 a6 8.
Ng5 Nf6 9. Nxe6 fxe6 10. Be2 c4 11. O-O Bd6 12. Bxd6 Qxd6 13. b3 b5 14. Qd2
h5 15. bxc4 bxc4 16. Rab1 Ra7 17. Na4 Ng4 18. f4 Qe7 19. Nc5 Qh4 20. Bxg4
hxg4 21. g3 Qe7 22. Rf2 Rh7 23. Qc2 Rh5 24. Qa4 Qd6 25. Rb6 Rc7 26. Nxa6 1-0


Wenzler-Wilkinson, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
A40: Dutch defense, Rubinstein variation

1. d4 e6 2. c4 f5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 Nf6 5. Bg5 O-O 6. e3 d5 7. a3 Bxc3+ 8.
Qxc3 Qe8 9. Bxf6 Rxf6 10. Nf3 Nd7 11. Bd3 c6 12. cxd5 exd5 13. O-O-O c5 14.
dxc5 Nxc5 15. Kb1 Ne4 16. Bxe4 dxe4 17. Qe5 Re6 18. Qc7 Rc6 19. Qd8 Be6 20.
Qxe8+ Rxe8 21. Ne5 Rc7 22. Rd6 Bc8 23. Rhd1 Rxe5 24. Rd8+ Kf7 25. Rh8 h6 26.
Rdd8 Bd7 27. Rdf8+ Kg6 28. g4 fxg4 29. Rf4 Rec5 30. Rxe4 Bf5 0-1


Kalaga-Fulcher, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Be2 c5 7. b3 b6 8. Bb2
Bb7 9. O-O Nbd7 10. h3 Rc8 11. Rc1 Re8 12. Bd3 Ne4 13. Qc2 f5 14. Rfe1 Bd6
15. Nb5 Bb8 16. Ne5 Nxe5 17. dxe5 a6 18. Nd6 Nxd6 19. exd6 Qxd6 20. Qc3 d4
21. exd4 Qxd4 22. Qxd4 cxd4 23. Bxd4 Rcd8 24. Bxb6 Rxd3 25. Rcd1 Rd6 26. Bc5
Rxd1 27. Rxd1 Bc6 28. Bd6 Rd8 29. c5 Bxd6 30. cxd6 Bd5 31. Rc1 Rxd6 32. Rc8+
Kf7 33. Rc7+ Kf6 34. g4 fxg4 35. hxg4 Rc6 36. g5+ Kg6 37. Rd7 Rc1+ 38. Kh2
Rc2 39. Kg3 Rxa2 40. Kg4 Rxf2 41. b4 Rb2 42. Kf4 Rxb4+ 43. Ke5 a5 44. Kd6
Rb1 45. Ke7 a4 46. Kf8 Rf1+ 0-1


Hutchins-Achanta, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
C01: French: exchange variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 exd5 4. c4 Nf6 5. Nc3 c6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Be3 Ne4 8.
Bd3 Bb4 9. Rc1 Nd7 10. O-O Ndf6 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Qa4+ Qd7 13. Qxb4 a6 14.
Ne5 Qd6 15. Qxd6 Nxd6 16. Nxg4 Nxg4 17. Nxd5 O-O 18. Nb6 Ra7 19. Bf4 Nb5 20.
d5 Rd8 21. d6 g6 22. d7 1-0


Griffin-Ding, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
D43: QGD: Alekhine variation

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 e6 5. Nf3 Nbd7 6. e4 Be7 7. e5 Ne4 8.
Bxe7 Qxe7 9. Bd3 Nxc3 10. bxc3 dxc4 11. Bxc4 b5 12. Bd3 Bb7 13. O-O O-O-O
14. Qc2 g6 15. Rab1 Kb8 16. Rfc1 a6 17. a4 Nb6 18. a5 Nd5 19. c4 Nf4 20. c5
f6 21. Rd1 f5 22. Qd2 Nd5 23. Bc2 Qd7 24. Bb3 Rhf8 25. Qa2 Nc3 26. Bxe6 Nxa2
27. Bxd7 Rxd7 28. Rd3 b4 29. Rdb3 Nc3 30. Rxb4 0-1


Lu-Kundavajjala, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
C41: Philidor's defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Be7 6. Bd3 c5 7. Nf3 Nc6 8.
O-O Bg4 9. h3 Bh5 10. Bf4 O-O 11. Re1 Ne5 12. Bxe5 dxe5 13. g4 Bg6 14. Nxe5
Qc7 15. Nxg6 fxg6 16. Qe2 Rae8 17. Bb5 Rd8 18. Nd5 Nxd5 19. exd5 Bd6 20. Bc4
a6 21. a4 Qf7 22. Rf1 Qf4 23. f3 Rde8 24. Qf2 Qxc4 25. b3 Qxd5 26. Rad1 Qc6
27. Rfe1 Rxe1+ 28. Qxe1 Kh8 29. Qe6 0-1


Gray-Cui, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
C62: Ruy Lopez: old Steinitz defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. Bxc6+ bxc6 5. O-O Nf6 6. d4 Ba6 7. Ng5 Bxf1
8. Qxf1 h6 9. Nf3 exd4 10. e5 dxe5 11. Nxe5 Qd5 12. Qe1 Be7 13. Bf4 O-O 14.
c4 Qe4 15. Qxe4 Nxe4 16. Na3 Bd6 17. Re1 Bxe5 18. Rxe4 Bxf4 19. Rxf4 Rfe8
20. f3 d3 21. Rd4 Rad8 22. Re4 Rxe4 23. fxe4 0-1


Jones-Delgado, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 2
D00: Queen's pawn, Mason variation, Steinitz counter-gambit

1. d4 d5 2. Bf4 c5 3. e3 Qb6 4. b3 Nf6 5. Nf3 e6 6. Nbd2 Nc6 7. c3 Be7 8.
Qc2 cxd4 9. exd4 Bd7 10. Bd3 Rc8 11. a3 h5 12. c4 Nxd4 13. Nxd4 Qxd4 14. O-O
Qxf4 15. Nf3 dxc4 16. bxc4 b5 17. Nd2 bxc4 18. Nxc4 Ng4 19. g3 Qd4 20. Rac1
h4 21. Be2 hxg3 22. hxg3 Bc6 23. Bf3 Bxf3 24. Nd6+ Qxd6 25. Qxc8+ Qd8 26.
Qxd8+ Bxd8 0-1


Kong-Beatty, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
B33: Sicilian: Pelikan (Lasker/Sveshnikov) variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Nf3 Bb4 7. Bd3 Bxc3+ 8.
bxc3 d5 9. Qe2 O-O 10. O-O h6 11. h3 Qc7 12. exd5 Nxd5 13. Qe4 Nf6 14. Qh4 Ne7
15. Re1 e4 16. Bxe4 Nxe4 17. Qxe4 Ng6 18. Bb2 Bd7 19. Qd4 Bc6 20. c4 f6 21. Qg4
Nf4 22. Nd4 h5 23. Qg3 h4 24. Qg4 f5 25. Nxf5 Rxf5 26. Qxf5 Rf8 27. Qg5 Rf7 28.
Be5 1-0


Schexnaydre-Whaley, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
D31: QGD: semi-Slav, Abrahams variation

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bb4 6. e3 b5 7. Bd2 a5 8. axb5
Bxc3 9. Bxc3 cxb5 10. b3 Bb7 11. bxc4 b4 12. Bd2 Nf6 13. Bd3 O-O 14. O-O Nbd7
15. Qc2 Qc7 16. c5 Rfc8 17. Rfc1 Qc6 18. Bf1 Ne4 19. Be1 e5 20. Rd1 exd4 21.
exd4 Re8 22. Qa4 Qxa4 23. Rxa4 Bc6 24. Raa1 Nef6 25. Nd2 a4 26. Nc4 Reb8 27.
Rdb1 Nd5 28. Be2 Nf4 29. Bf1 Nd5 30. Be2 Bb5 31. Bf1 N7f6 32. Nb6 Bxf1 33. Kxf1
Nxb6 34. cxb6 b3 35. Bb4 Rxb6 36. Bc5 Rb5 37. Ke2 Ne4 38. Kd3 Nxc5+ 39. Kc4
Raa5 40. dxc5 Rxc5+ 41. Kb4 Rcb5+ 42. Kc4 Rb8 43. Kc3 Rc5+ 44. Kd4 Rf5 45. Rb2
g6 46. Kc3 Rc5+ 47. Kd4 Rc2 48. Rxc2 bxc2 49. Rc1 Rc8 50. Kd3 Kg7 51. Rxc2 Rxc2
52. Kxc2 Kf6 53. Kc3 Ke5 0-1


Saurage-Turner, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
A42: Modern defense: Averbakh system

1. d4 d6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 c6 5. Be3 Nf6 6. f3 Nbd7 7. Qd2 O-O 8. Bh6
b6 9. h4 Re8 10. Bxg7 Kxg7 11. h5 Nxh5 12. g4 Nhf6 13. Qh6+ Kh8 14. e5 Nf8 15.
exf6 exf6+ 16. Be2 f5 17. O-O-O fxg4 18. fxg4 f5 19. Bd3 Qf6 20. gxf5 Bxf5 21.
Qh4 Qxh4 22. Rxh4 Bxd3 23. Rxd3 Re1+ 24. Rd1 Rxd1+ 25. Kxd1 Kg7 26. Re4 g5 27.
d5 cxd5 28. cxd5 a6 29. Rc4 Kf6 30. Rc6 Ke5 31. Nf3+ Kf4 32. Ke2 g4 33. Rc4+
Kf5 34. Nd4+ Kf6 35. Nc6 h5 36. Ne4+ Kg6 37. Nxd6 Nd7 38. Re4 Nc5 39. Re8 Rxe8+
40. Nxe8 h4 41. Kf1 Kf5 42. Nc7 Ke4 43. d6 Nd7 44. Nxa6 Kd5 45. Ncb8 Nxb8 46.
Nxb8 Kxd6 47. Na6 Ke5 48. Nb4 Kd4 49. Nc2+ Ke4 50. a4 h3 51. b4 g3 52. a5 bxa5
53. bxa5 h2 54. Kg2 Kd5 55. a6 1/2-1/2


Puckett-Wu, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
C63: Ruy Lopez: Schliemann defense, Berger variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 f5 4. Nc3 fxe4 5. Nxe4 Nf6 6. Qe2 Qe7 7. O-O d6 8.
d4 a6 9. Bxc6+ bxc6 10. dxe5 dxe5 11. Qc4 Bd7 12. Re1 Qb4 13. Qxb4 Bxb4 14. Bd2
Bd6 15. Nxe5 Bxe5 16. Nc5 O-O 17. Rxe5 Rab8 18. Bc3 Bc8 19. b3 Bb7 20. Re7 Rf7
21. Rae1 Kf8 22. Bxf6 1-0


Horobetz-Ishee, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
C00: French: King's Indian attack

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Ngf3 c5 5. g3 Nc6 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O b6 8. Re1
Bb7 9. exd5 Nxd5 10. Nc4 O-O 11. a4 Qc7 12. c3 Rfd8 13. a5 Bf6 14. axb6 axb6
15. Rxa8 Rxa8 16. Qb3 Na5 17. Nxa5 Rxa5 18. Nd2 g6 19. Nc4 Ra6 20. Bh6 Bc6 21.
Nd2 Ra8 22. Ne4 Bg7 23. Bxg7 Kxg7 24. h4 Nf6 25. Nxf6 Kxf6 26. Qc4 Bxg2 27.
Kxg2 Qc6+ 28. Kg1 b5 29. Qf4+ Kg7 30. h5 f6 31. b4 e5 32. Qg4 Rd8 33. Re3 cxb4
34. Qxb4 Rd7 35. Kh2 Rc7 36. d4 exd4 37. Qxd4 Kf7 38. Qd8 gxh5 39. Qh8 Kg6 40.
Qg8+ Rg7 41. Qd8 Qd7 42. Qa8 Qf5 43. Rf3 Qg4 44. Rf4 Qe6 45. Qb8 Qc6 46. Qf8
Qxc3 47. Qe8+ Kh6 48. Qxb5 Qe5 49. Qc6 Kg5 50. Re4 Qf5 51. Rf4 Qe5 52. Rb4 Kh6
53. Qc1+ Qg5 54. Rf4 Rg6 55. Qc8 Rg7 56. Qc1 Rg6 57. Qe3 Qe5 58. Qf3 Kg7 59.
Rf5 Qd4 60. Rd5 Qg4 61. Qe3 Rg5 62. Qe7+ Kg6 63. Rd7 Kf5 64. Qxh7+ Rg6 65. Rd5+
Ke4 66. Qb7 1-0


Da Cunha-Weaver, Memphis Candidates, January 19, 2019  round 1
A10: English opening

1. c4 g6 2. Nc3 Bg7 3. g3 c6 4. Bg2 d6 5. Nf3 Nf6 6. O-O O-O 7. d3 Qa5 8.
Bd2 Qh5 9. Bg5 h6 10. Bxf6 Bxf6 11. Qb3 Nd7 12. Ne4 Bg7 13. d4 Kh7 14. e3 f5
15. Nc3 e5 16. Qd1 e4 17. Nd2 Qg5 18. Ne2 Qe7 19. Rb1 d5 20. b3 Nf6 21. c5
g5 22. b4 b6 23. a4 Rb8 24. a5 bxc5 25. bxc5 Ba6 26. Re1 Bd3 27. Rb3 Rxb3
28. Qxb3 Qc7 29. Nc1 Rb8 30. Qc3 Ba6 31. Bf1 Bxf1 32. Rxf1 Rb5 33. Ncb3 f4
34. gxf4 gxf4 35. exf4 Qxf4 36. Qg3 Qg5 37. Qxg5 hxg5 38. Kg2 Nh5 39. Kh3
Nf4+ 40. Kg4 Ne2 41. Kxg5 Nxd4 42. Nxd4 Bxd4 43. f4 e3 44. Nf3 Bxc5 45. Rg1
e2 46. Rg3 Rb1 47. Rh3+ Kg7 48. f5 Be7+ 49. Kf4 Bd6+ 50. Kg5 e1=Q 51. Nxe1
Rxe1 52. Kg4 0-1


Delgado-Gray, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 1
C78: Ruy Lopez: Möller defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Bc5 6. Re1 d5 7. exd5 Bxf2+
8. Kxf2 Qxd5 9. Rxe5+ Be6 10. Rxd5 Bxd5 11. Qe2+ Ne4+ 12. Kg1 O-O 13. c4
Bxc4 14. Qxe4 Bb5 15. Bxb5 axb5 16. Nc3 Rae8 17. Qh4 Ne5 18. Nxe5 Rxe5 19.
d4 Re7 20. Qxe7 b6 21. Qxf8+ Kxf8 22. Nxb5 f6 23. Nxc7 Ke7 24. d5 g5 25. Be3
Kd7 26. Rd1 Kd6 27. Bxb6 Ke5 28. d6 1-0


Achanta-Coleman, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 1
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 Bg4 4. Ne2 e6 5. c4 c6 6. f3 Bh5 7. Nbc3 Nbd7 8.
O-O Be7 9. Nf4 O-O 10. Nxh5 Nxh5 11. f4 Nhf6 12. Rf3 Qc7 13. Rh3 g6 14. Bd2
c5 15. cxd5 exd5 16. dxc5 Bxc5 17. Qf3 d4 18. Nb5 Qb6 19. Kh1 Rfe8 20. exd4
Bxd4 21. Nxd4 Qxd4 22. Bc3 Qd6 23. Qxb7 Qxf4 24. Rf3 Qd6 25. Bxf6 Nxf6 26.
Raf1 Kg7 27. Bc4 Qe7 28. Qxe7 Rxe7 29. Rxf6 Rf8 30. h3 h5 31. R6f2 f5 32.
Re2 Rc7 33. Bb3 Kh6 34. Rfe1 Rd8 35. Re7 Rxe7 36. Rxe7 a5 37. Bf7 Rd1+ 38.
Kh2 Rb1 39. b3 Kg5 40. Re6 Kh4 41. g3+ Kg5 42. Rxg6# 1-0


Bishop-Hutchins, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 1
D00: Queen's pawn: Chigorin variation

1. d4 d5 2. Nc3 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Bd7 5. e3 c5 6. Ne5 Bd6 7. Nxd7 Nbxd7
8. Bb5 Qc7 9. Qe2 O-O 10. Bd3 c4 11. Bxf6 Nxf6 12. Nb5 Qa5+ 13. Nc3 cxd3 14.
Qxd3 Ne4 15. O-O Nxc3 16. bxc3 Rac8 17. Rab1 Rxc3 18. Qd2 b6 19. a3 Rxa3 20.
Qxa5 bxa5 21. f4 f6 22. Ra1 Bb4 0-1


Soun-Griffin, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 1
E32: Nimzo-Indian: classical variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. Bg5 c5 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 cxd4
8. cxd4 Nc6 9. Nf3 d5 10. cxd5 exd5 11. e3 Qa5+ 12. Qd2 Qxd2+ 13. Nxd2 Ne8
14. Bb5 Bd7 15. Bxc6 Bxc6 16. Be7 Nc7 17. Bxf8 Kxf8 18. Rc1 Ne6 19. f3 Re8
20. Kf2 f5 21. Nb3 f4 22. Rhe1 fxe3+ 23. Rxe3 Nf4 24. Rxe8+ Kxe8 25. Rc3 Ne6
26. Re3 Kf7 27. g3 g5 28. Ke2 Bb5+ 29. Kd2 Bc4 30. Rc3 b6 31. Ke3 Kf6 32.
Nd2 Bb5 33. Rc8 Ba4 34. Ra8 1-0


Wenzler-Taylor, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 1
D06: QGD: Marshall defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 Ne4 4. Nxe4 dxe4 5. Bf4 e6 6. Qc2 f5 7. e3 Bb4+ 8.
Kd1 Nc6 9. Kc1 a5 10. c5 Qd5 11. Bc4 Qd7 12. a3 b6 13. Bb5 Ba6 14. Bxc6 Qxc6
15. axb4 axb4 16. Qa4 Qxa4 17. Rxa4 bxc5 18. dxc5 Kd7 19. Rxb4 Kc6 20. Kc2
Kxc5 21. Kc3 Be2 22. Nxe2 Rad8 23. Nd4 h6 24. Nxe6+ Kc6 25. Nxd8+ Rxd8 26.
Rd4 Rf8 27. Ra1 Kc5 28. Ra6 g5 29. b4+ Kb5 30. Ra5+ Kb6 31. Be5 Re8 32. Bg7
h5 33. Rdd5 Rg8 34. Bd4+ Kc6 35. Be5 Rc8 36. Rac5+ Kb7 37. Rd7 Kb6 38. Bxc7+
Rxc7 39. Rdxc7 f4 40. exf4 gxf4 41. Re7 e3 42. fxe3 fxe3 43. Rxe3 Ka6 44.
Rxh5 Kb6 45. Re6+ Kc7 46. Rg6 Kd7 47. Rh7+ Ke8 48. Rg8# 1-0


Kundavajjala-Stevenson, Memphis Candidates U1500, January 19, 2019  round 1
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Bd3 dxc4 8.
Bxc4 b6 9. O-O Bb7 10. a3 h6 11. Bf4 Bd6 12. Bxd6 cxd6 13. Re1 d5 14. Bd3
Rc8 15. Bc2 Ba6 16. e4 Bc4 17. e5 Nd7 18. Ba4 a6 19. Re3 Rc7 20. Bxc6 Rxc6
21. b3 Bb5 22. a4 Qc7 23. Na2 Bxa4 24. bxa4 Rc8 25. Re1 Rc2 26. Nb4 Rb2 27.
Nd3 Rc2 28. Rc1 Qc4 29. Rxc2 Qxc2 30. Qxc2 Rxc2 31. Ra1 b5 32. Nc5 1-0