Games 2019 Part 2
This page was last updated on: 30 June, 2019
Horobetz-Mattox, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 4
B00: Nimzovich defense, Bogolyubov variation

1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Ne4 5. Bd3 Nxd4 6. Nxe4 dxe4 7. Bxe4 Bf5 8.
Qd3 e6 9. Be3 Bc5 10. Bxf5 exf5 11. O-O-O Qd5 12. Bxd4 Bxd4 13. Qxd4 Qxa2 14.
Qd7+ Kf8 15. c3 g6 16. Nf3 Kg7 17. Qd5 Qa1+ 18. Kc2 Qa4+ 19. Qb3 Qe4+ 20. Kc1
a5 21. Rd4 Qe2 22. Rd7 Rhf8 23. Ng5 a4 24. Rxf7+ Kh6 25. h4 Rh8 26. Qd1 Qc4 27.
Qd7 Kh5 28. g4+ Qxg4 1-0


Ishee-Kvakovszky, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 4
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. b3 Bg4 4. Be2 Nbd7 5. Bb2 Bxf3 6. Bxf3 e5 7. d3 Bb4+
8. c3 Bd6 9. Nd2 Nc5 10. Qc2 O-O 11. O-O-O a5 12. c4 c6 13. Kb1 a4 14. b4
Ne6 15. a3 Re8 16. h4 Qe7 17. c5 Bb8 18. g4 Nc7 19. Rdg1 Nb5 20. g5 Nd7 21.
Bg4 Rc8 22. d4 Rc7 23. Qf5 e4 24. Bh3 b6 25. cxb6 Nxb6 26. h5 Nd6 27. Qg4
Nbc4 28. Nxc4 Nxc4 29. g6 fxg6 30. hxg6 h6 31. Bf1 Nd2+ 32. Ka2 Nf3 33. Rg3
Ba7 34. Be2 Ng5 35. Rh5 Rf8 36. Rg2 Bb8 37. Qh4 Nf3 38. Qh3 Rd7 39. Rg3 Bxg3
40. fxg3 Ng5 41. Qh2 Rd6 42. b5 Rdf6 43. Rxg5 Rf2 44. Qh3 Qxg5 45. Bg4 Rc2
46. Kb1 Rcf2 47. bxc6 Rb8 48. Qh4 Qxh4 49. Be6+ Kf8 50. gxh4 Rbxb2+ 51. Kc1
Rfc2+ 52. Kd1 Ke7 53. Bxd5 Rh2 54. Bxe4 Ra2 55. Ke1 Ra1+ 0-1


Kvakovszky-Horobetz, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 3
D00: Blackmar-Diemer gambit

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. e4 dxe4 4. f3 Bf5 5. g4 Bg6 6. g5 Nd5 7. Nxe4 e6 8.
h4 Be7 9. Bg2 Na6 10. c3 c5 11. Qa4+ Kf8 12. Ne2 Nb6 13. Qb3 cxd4 14. Nxd4
h6 15. Nxe6+ fxe6 16. Qxe6 Bf7 17. Qf5 Qd5 18. Qf4 Nc5 19. Nxc5 Bxc5 20. Bd2
Re8+ 21. Kd1 Be3 0-1


Kvakovszky-Mattox, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 2
A45: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. d5 Ne5 4. Nf3 Nxf3+ 5. gxf3 d6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bxf6
gxf6 8. Rg1 e5 9. dxe6 Bxe6 10. e3 Qd7 11. Bb5 c6 12. Ba4 b5 13. Bb3 a5 14.
Ne4 Be7 15. Qd4 Qd8 16. Bxe6 fxe6 17. O-O-O d5 18. Qc3 Kf7 19. Ng3 Bb4 20.
Qd3 Qb6 21. Nh5 Bf8 22. Qg6+ Ke7 23. Qxf6+ Kd7 24. Qxh8 Rb8 25. Rg8 Qd8 26.
Rdg1 Bg7 27. Rxd8+ Rxd8 28. Rxg7+ Kc8 29. Rg8 Rxg8 30. Qxg8+ Kd7 31. Nf6+
Kc7 32. Qf7+ Kc8 33. Ne8 Kb8 34. Nd6 Ka8 35. Qb7# 1-0


Horobetz-Pritchett, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 2
C41: Philidor: Improved Hanham variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bc4 h6 6. O-O Be7 7. Qe2 O-O 8.
Rd1 exd4 9. Nxd4 Ne5 10. Bb3 a6 11. Bf4 Qe8 12. h3 Bd7 13. Bh2 Nc6 14. Nf3
Na5 15. e5 dxe5 16. Nxe5 Nxb3 17. axb3 Be6 18. Ng6 fxg6 19. Qxe6+ Qf7 20.
Qxf7+ Rxf7 21. Bxc7 Bc5 22. Bd6 Bxf2+ 23. Kxf2 Ne4+ 24. Kg1 Nxd6 25. Rxd6
Raf8 26. Rad1 Rf2 27. R6d2 R2f5 28. Rd8 Kh7 29. Rxf8 Rxf8 30. Rd7 b5 31. Nd5
g5 32. c4 bxc4 33. bxc4 a5 34. c5 Rc8 35. Rc7 Ra8 36. Nf6+ Kg6 37. Nd7 Kf5
38. c6 Re8 39. Ra7 Re1+ 40. Kf2 Rc1 41. Rxa5+ Ke6 42. Rc5 Rxc5 43. Nxc5+ Kd6
44. Ke3 Kxc6 45. Kd4 h5 46. Kc4 g4 47. hxg4 hxg4 48. b4 g3 49. b5+ Kb6 50.
Na4+ Kb7 51. Kc5 g5 52. b6 g4 53. Kb5 Kb8 54. Nc5 Ka8 55. Kc6 Kb8 56. Na4
Ka8 57. b7+ 1-0


Ishee-Horobetz, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 1
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 e5 2. d3 d5 3. d4 exd4 4. exd4 Bd6 5. Nc3 c6 6. Bd3 Ne7 7. Nge2 Qc7 8.
Bg5 Nf5 9. Qd2 f6 10. Bxf5 Bxf5 11. Bf4 Nd7 12. O-O-O O-O 13. Bxd6 Qxd6 14.
Qf4 Qxf4+ 15. Nxf4 g5 16. Nd3 Rfe8 17. Kd2 Nf8 18. Ne2 Ne6 19. c3 Re7 20. f3
Rae8 21. Nc5 Nxc5 22. Ng3 Na4 23. Nxf5 Re2+ 24. Kc1 Nxb2 25. Rd2 Nc4 26.
Rxe2 Rxe2 27. g3 Rxa2 28. Kb1 Re2 29. Kc1 a5 30. h4 a4 31. hxg5 a3 32. Kb1
Rb2+ 33. Ka1 Na5 34. Ne7+ Kf8 35. Rxh7 Nb3# 0-1


Kvakovszky-Whaley, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 4
A52: Budapest: Rubinstein variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Bf4 Nc6 5. Nf3 Bb4+ 6. Nbd2 Qe7 7. e3
Ngxe5 8. Be2 Nxf3+ 9. Bxf3 Ne5 10. Be2 a5 11. O-O Ra6 12. Nb3 g5 13. Bg3 h5
14. a3 Bc5 15. Qd5 Bd6 16. c5 Rc6 17. cxd6 cxd6 18. Bb5 a4 19. Bxa4 b5 20.
Bxb5 Rb6 21. Na5 f6 22. Rac1 Qd8 23. Bxe5 fxe5 24. Nc4 1-0


Saurage-Oliver, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 4
A52: Budapest

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. e6 fxe6 5. e3 Ne5 6. f4 Nf7 7. Bd2 Be7 8.
Bd3 Bf6 9. Qc2 h6 10. Nc3 d5 11. Nf3 Nc6 12. O-O-O O-O 13. g4 Nb4 14. Bh7+
Kh8 15. Qb1 dxc4 16. Be1 Qe7 17. h4 Bxc3 18. Bxc3 Nd5 19. Rxd5 exd5 20. Ne5
Nxe5 21. Bxe5 Be6 22. h5 Bg8 23. Bg6 Rf6 24. g5 Re6 25. gxh6 Rxe5 26. hxg7+
Qxg7 27. h6 Qf6 28. h7 1/2-1/2


Horobetz-Saurage, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 3
B10: Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. dxe4 Qc7 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Qe2 e5 7. Ngf3 Bg4
8. h3 Bxf3 9. Nxf3 Bb4+ 10. c3 Bc5 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. b4 Bb6 13. Nh4 O-O 14.
Nf5 a5 15. Rd1 axb4 16. cxb4 Bd4 17. O-O c5 18. Rd3 g6 19. Rg3 cxb4 20. Qf3
Nxe4 21. Qxe4 Qxc4 22. Qh4 Bxf2+ 23. Rxf2 Qxh4 24. Bxh4 Kh8 25. Rd2 f6 26.
Rxd7 gxf5 27. Rgg7 Rfc8 28. Bxf6 Rc1+ 29. Kh2 1-0


Oliver-Whaley, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 3
B96: Sicilian: Najdorf, 7.f4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 h6 8.
Bh4 Qb6 9. Nb3 Be7 10. Bf2 Qc7 11. Qf3 b5 12. O-O-O Bb7 13. Qg3 b4 14. e5
dxe5 15. Na4 exf4 16. Qxg7 Rh7 17. Bb6 Qc6 0-1


Whaley-Horobetz, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 2
E20: Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. d5 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 d6 7. e4 O-O 8.
Ne2 Re8 9. Bg5 Nbd7 10. Qd2 h6 11. dxe6 hxg5 12. exd7 Nxd7 13. Qxd6 Ne5 14.
Rd1 Qxd6 15. Rxd6 Be6 16. Nc1 Rad8 17. Rxd8 Rxd8 18. Nb3 b6 19. Nd2 Nd3+ 20.
Ke2 Nb2 21. Ke1 Na4 22. Nb1 b5 23. cxb5 Bxa2 24. Nd2 Nxc3 25. h4 c4 26. hxg5
Rd7 27. g6 fxg6 28. e5 Nxb5 29. Ne4 Bb1 30. Nd2 Ba2 31. Ne4 Rd5 32. e6 Re5
33. Be2 Bb3 34. Kd2 Rxe6 35. Rb1 Re5 36. Ke3 g5 37. Ra1 Re7 38. Ra5 1-0


Horobetz-Kvakovszky, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 1
B10: Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. dxe4 g6 5. Ngf3 Bg4 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. Bxf7+
Kxf7 8. Ne5+ Ke8 9. Nxg4 Bg7 10. O-O Rf8 11. Qe2 Nh5 12. Nc4 Qc7 13. e5 b5
14. Nd6+ Kd7 15. e6+ Kd8 16. Bg5 Nf4 17. Qd2 Nd5 18. Nxb5 Qb6 19. c4 Ke8 20.
cxd5 cxb5 21. Qb4 Qb7 22. d6 Nc6 23. d7+ Kd8 24. Qe4 Rf5 25. Rac1 Na5 26.
Rc8+ Rxc8 27. Qxb7 Nxb7 28. Bxe7+ Kc7 29. Rc1+ Nc5 30. Bxc5 Rg8 31. Bf8+ 1-0


Saurage-Whaley, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 1
D31: QGD: semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Qc2 g6 6. e4 dxe4 7. Qxe4+ Qe7
8. Bd3 Bg7 9. Nf3 Nf6 10. Qxe7+ Kxe7 11. O-O Rd8 12. Re1+ Kf8 13. h3 Be6 14.
Bg5 Nbd7 15. Rad1 h6 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. Bxg6 Bxa2 18. Bf5 Bb3 19. Rd2 Nb6 20.
Ne4 Be7 21. Nc5 Bd5 22. Be4 Rab8 23. Bxd5 Rxd5 24. Re5 Rd6 25. Rh5 Nd5 26.
Ne5 Kg7 27. Rd3 Nb4 28. Rf3 Kh7 0-1


Kvakovszky-Cao, Chess Day at the Cordova Library, April 27, 2019  round 4
D20: Queen's gambit accepted

1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. e3 e5 4. dxe5 Qxd1+ 5. Kxd1 Nc6 6. f4 Bg4+ 7. Nf3
O-O-O+ 8. Bd2 Bc5 9. Bxc4 Bxe3 10. Ke2 Nd4+ 11. Kxe3 Nc2+ 12. Ke2 Nxa1 13.
Na3 Ne7 14. Bxf7 Nc6 15. Bc3 Nd4+ 16. Bxd4 Rxd4 17. Ke3 Rd7 18. e6 Re7 19.
Ne5 Bxe6 20. Bxe6+ Rxe6 21. Rxa1 Rd8 22. Nb5 Rb6 23. a4 a6 24. Nc4 Re6+ 25.
Ne5 axb5 26. axb5 b6 0-1


King-Kvakovszky, Chess Day at the Cordova Library, April 27, 2019  round 4
D11: QGD Slav: 4.e3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c6 3. c4 d5 4. e3 e6 5. b3 Be7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O dxc4 8.
bxc4 c5 9. Bb2 Nc6 10. Nc3 cxd4 11. exd4 b6 12. Qe2 Nxd4 13. Nxd4 Qxd4 14.
Nd5 Qc5 15. Bxf6 gxf6 16. Qe4 f5 17. Nxe7+ Qxe7 18. Qxa8 1-0


Ingram-Delgado, Chess Day at the Cordova Library, April 27, 2019  round 1
D14: QGD Slav: exchange variation, 6.Bf4 Bf5

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 d5 3. c4 c6 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bf4 Bf5 7. e3 e6 8. Be2
Bb4 9. O-O O-O 10. Nh4 Bg6 11. Nxg6 fxg6 12. Rc1 Rc8 13. h3 Nd7 14. Bg4 Qf6 15.
Nxd5 exd5 16. Bxd7 Rcd8 17. Bxc6 bxc6 18. Qa4 c5 19. a3 g5 20. Be5 Qf5 21. axb4
g4 22. hxg4 Qxg4 23. Rxc5 Rf5 24. Rc7 Rg5 25. g3 Qh3 26. Qxa7 Qh6 27. Bf4 Qf6
28. Bxg5 Qxg5 29. Rfc1 Qf6 30. Rc8 Rf8 1-0


King-Horobetz, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 5
E55: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O dxc4 8. Bxc4
cxd4 9. exd4 Nbd7 10. Qe2 Nb6 11. Bb3 Bd7 12. Ne5 Be8 13. Bg5 Rc8 14. Rad1 h6
15. Bh4 Be7 16. f4 Nfd5 17. Be1 f5 18. Nd3 Bf7 19. Nc5 Bxc5 20. dxc5 Rxc5 21.
Nxd5 exd5 22. Bb4 Re8 23. Qxe8+ Bxe8 24. Bxc5 Bb5 25. Rfe1 Qc7 26. Bd4 Nc4 27.
Rd3 Qxf4 28. Bc3 Bc6 29. Rg3 g5 30. Rf3 Qd6 31. Rxf5 Qc5+ 32. Kh1 Ne3 33. Rf3
Nc4 34. Rd1 Bd7 35. Bd4 Qe7 36. Rdf1 Bg4 37. Rf6 Qe4 38. Rf8+ Kh7 39. Rh8+ 1-0


Wu-Price, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 5
A58: Benkö gambit accepted

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 g6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 d6 8. e4
Qa5 9. Qd2 Bxa6 10. a4 Bxf1 11. Kxf1 Nbd7 12. g3 O-O 13. Kg2 Qb4 14. Qc2
Rfb8 15. Ra3 Ng4 16. Na2 Qb7 17. b3 e6 18. Rd1 Ra6 19. Nc3 Qb4 20. Na2 Qb7
21. Nc3 Qb4 22. Na2 Qb7 1/2-1/2


Chen-Kong, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 5
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange variation, 5.O-O

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Bd6 6. d4 exd4 7. Qxd4 f6
8. Nc3 Bg4 9. Qd3 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 Qe7 11. Be3 O-O-O 12. Rad1 Kb8 13. Rd3 Qe5
14. g3 Ne7 15. Bf4 Qe6 16. Rfd1 Ng6 17. Bxd6 cxd6 18. Qg2 Ne5 19. Rd4 Rd7
20. b3 Ng6 21. f4 Ne7 22. Na4 Rhd8 23. Nb6 Rc7 24. c4 c5 25. R4d2 Ka7 26.
Nd5 Nxd5 27. Rxd5 Rcd7 28. Qf3 Qe7 29. Qd3 Kb8 30. e5 fxe5 31. fxe5 Kc7 32.
exd6+ Rxd6 33. Rxc5+ Kb6 34. Rd5 Rxd5 35. cxd5 Qc5+ 36. Kg2 g6 37. b4 Qd6
38. Qd4+ Kc7 39. a4 Kb8 40. a5 Qe7 41. Qf4+ Ka8 42. Rd2 Rd6 43. Qc4 Kb8 44.
Re2 Qd7 45. Qf4 Ka7 46. Qf2+ Kb8 47. Qf8+ Ka7 48. Re8 b6 49. Ra8+ Kb7 50.
Qb8# 1-0


Achanta-Vera, Bluff City U1700, April 21, 2019  round 5
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 g6 4. c4 c6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. Bd2 Re8 8.
cxd5 cxd5 9. Rc1 Nc6 10. Bb5 Bg4 11. h3 Bf5 12. Ne5 Rc8 13. Bxc6 bxc6 14.
Ne2 Qb6 15. b3 c5 16. dxc5 Rxc5 17. O-O Ne4 18. Nf3 e5 19. Nc3 Rec8 20. Nxe4
Bxe4 21. Qe2 Rc2 22. Rxc2 Rxc2 23. Rc1 Bxf3 24. gxf3 Rxa2 25. Qe1 Bf6 26.
Rb1 e4 27. fxe4 dxe4 28. Bc3 Qe6 29. Rc1 Bh4 30. Bd2 Qxh3 31. b4 Qd7 32. Rd1
Qg4+ 33. Kf1 Qf3 0-1


Cao-Richmond, Bluff City U1700, April 21, 2019  round 5
B20: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 e6 3. c3 Nc6 4. Nf3 d6 5. d4 d5 6. exd5 exd5 7. Bb5 Bd7 8.
O-O Be7 9. dxc5 Nf6 10. Re1 O-O 11. Bg5 Re8 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Rxe8+ Qxe8 14.
Qxd5 Rd8 15. Nbd2 Be6 16. Qe4 a6 17. Ba4 Rd5 18. Re1 Qd8 19. Bb3 Rd7 20.
Bxe6 Re7 21. Qc4 fxe6 22. Rxe6 Kf8 23. g3 Qd7 24. Rxe7 Qxe7 25. Ne4 h6 26.
Nxf6 Qxf6 27. Nd4 Nd8 28. Qd5 g6 29. Qd6+ Kg7 30. Qxf6+ Kxf6 31. f4 Ke7 32.
Kf2 Ne6 33. Ke3 Nxc5 34. f5 Kf6 35. fxg6 Kxg6 36. b4 Na4 37. Nb3 Nxc3 38. a3
Kg5 39. h3 b6 40. Nd4 b5 41. Kf3 Nb1 42. Nc2 Nd2+ 43. Ke3 Nc4+ 44. Kd4 Kf5
45. Ne3+ Nxe3 46. Kxe3 Ke5 47. g4 Ke6 48. Ke4 Kf6 49. h4 Ke6 50. Kd4 Kd6 51.
g5 h5 52. g6 Ke6 53. Kc5 Kf6 54. Kb6 Kxg6 55. Kxa6 Kf5 56. Kxb5 Kg4 57. a4
Kxh4 58. a5 1-0


Cierna-King, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 4
D32: QGD: Tarrasch defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. e3 Nf6 7. Be2 c4 8.
Ne5 Bb4 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. O-O O-O 11. Bf3 Bf5 12. Bd2 Rb8 13. Re1 Re8 14. Qc1
Qe7 15. a3 Bd6 16. Ne2 Qd7 17. Bc3 h6 18. Ng3 Bg6 19. Qd2 Re6 20. Rad1 Rbe8
21. Qc1 Qc7 22. Qd2 Qb7 23. Qc1 Qb8 24. Qd2 h5 25. Bb4 Bxb4 26. axb4 R6e7
27. Ra1 Rb7 28. Ra4 Qd6 29. Rea1 Reb8 30. Rxa7 Rxa7 31. Rxa7 Qxb4 32. Qxb4
Rxb4 33. h4 Rxb2 34. Ra6 Rb1+ 35. Kh2 c5 36. Rc6 c3 37. Rxc5 c2 38. Ne2 Bd3
39. Nf4 Bc4 40. Bxd5 c1=Q 41. Bxc4 Qg1+ 42. Kh3 Rc1 43. Rc8+ Kh7 44. Bd3+ g6
45. Rd8 Kg7 46. Kg3 Ng4 47. Nh3 Qd1 48. Be4 Qe1 49. Rd7 Rc3 0-1


Puckett-Kong, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 4
C00: French: Réti (Spielmann) variation

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 c5 4. exd5 exd5 5. d4 Nf6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Bd3 Nc6 8.
O-O O-O 9. h3 a6 10. Nbd2 b5 11. dxc5 Bxc5 12. Ne5 Nb4 13. a4 bxa4 14. Rxa4
Nxd3 15. Nxd3 Bd6 16. Qf3 Be7 17. Re1 Bb7 18. Qg3 Bd6 19. Qg5 h6 20. Bxf6
hxg5 21. Bxd8 Rfxd8 22. Nf3 f6 23. Nd4 Re8 24. Kf1 Kf7 25. Nf5 Bf8 26. Rea1
Re6 27. Ne3 Rb6 28. Ra5 Rb5 29. Rxb5 axb5 30. Rxa8 Bxa8 31. c3 Ke6 32. Nc2
Bc6 33. Nd4+ Kd7 34. Ke2 Kd6 35. Kf3 Bd7 36. Kg3 Be7 37. Kf3 Bd8 38. b4 Bb6
39. Ke3 f5 40. f4 gxf4+ 41. Kxf4 g6 42. Kg5 Be8 43. Kf6 Bd8+ 44. Kg7 Ke7 45.
Nf4 Kd6 46. Nxg6 Bd7 47. Nf8 Bg5 48. Nxd7 Kxd7 49. Nxb5 Bd2 50. Kf6 f4 51.
Ke5 Kc6 52. Nd4+ Kb6 53. Ne2 1-0


Kong-Kvakovszky, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 4
B14: Caro-Kann: Panov-Botvinnik attack, 5...g6

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 g6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
O-O Bg4 9. cxd5 Nbd7 10. Be2 Nb6 11. Qb3 Nfxd5 12. Nxd5 Qxd5 13. Qxd5 Nxd5
14. Be3 Rac8 15. h3 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 e6 17. Bxd5 exd5 18. Rac1 Rfe8 19. Rfd1 f5
20. g3 Kf7 21. Kg2 Ke6 22. Re1 Kd7 23. Rf1 b5 24. Rfd1 a5 25. Rc3 b4 26.
Rcc1 Bf6 27. h4 Rc4 28. b3 Rcc8 29. Kf3 Be7 30. Bf4 Bd6 31. Bd2 1/2-1/2


Price-Kong, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 3
A30: English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. e4 Nc6 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nge2 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8. d4
O-O 9. b3 cxd4 10. Nxd4 Nxd4 11. Qxd4 Nd5 12. Qd3 Nxc3 13. Bb2 Nxe4 14. Bxg7
Kxg7 15. Bxe4 Qe7 16. Rad1 Rd8 17. Rd2 Rb8 18. Qd4+ Kg8 19. Qxa7 Bd7 20. Qb6
Be8 21. Rfd1 d5 22. cxd5 Rd6 23. Qb4 e5 24. Bg2 f5 25. Bf1 Bf7 26. a4 Qd7
27. Bb5 Qc7 28. Rd3 Rc8 29. Bc4 Rcd8 30. Qd2 Qc5 31. Qc3 e4 32. Rd4 Kf8 33.
Qd2 Kg8 1/2-1/2


King-Puckett, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 3
D12: QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nh4 Bg6 7. Qb3 b6 8. h3
Bh5 9. g4 Ne4 10. cxd5 Qxh4 11. Nxe4 exd5 12. gxh5 Qxe4 13. Rg1 Nd7 14. Rg4
Qf5 15. e4 Qe6 16. Be3 Nf6 17. Rg5 O-O-O 18. Rc1 Nxe4 19. Qa4 Kb8 20. Rxc6
Qe7 21. Rf5 Qb4+ 22. Qxb4 Bxb4+ 23. Kd1 Kb7 24. Rc2 f6 25. Bb5 a6 26. Bc6+
Kb8 27. Rxd5 Rxd5 28. Bxd5 f5 29. f3 f4 30. Bc1 Rd8 31. fxe4 g5 32. Ke2 Rd6
33. Kf3 Rh6 34. Kg4 Be7 35. h4 1-0


Cierna-Horobetz, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 3
C14: French: classical, Steinitz variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. f4 a6 8.
Nf3 c5 9. Qd2 Nc6 10. O-O-O b5 11. dxc5 Qxc5 12. Nd4 Nxd4 13. Qxd4 Bb7 14.
a4 b4 15. Ne4 Qxd4 16. Nd6+ Ke7 17. Rxd4 Bc6 18. Rxb4 f6 19. Nb7 a5 20. Rb3
Rhb8 21. Nc5 Rxb3 22. exf6+ gxf6 23. Nxb3 Bxa4 24. Nd4 Nc5 25. g3 Bd7 26.
Bg2 Kd6 27. Rd1 Rc8 28. Kb1 Rb8 29. c4 Na4 30. Rd2 Kc5 31. cxd5 exd5 32. Ka2
Nb6 33. Nb3+ Kd6 34. Nxa5 Be6 35. b4 Ra8 36. Rc2 Nc4 37. Rxc4 Rxa5+ 38. bxa5
dxc4 39. a6 1-0


Chen-King, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 2
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange, Alekhine variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d4 exd4 6. Qxd4 Qxd4 7. Nxd4
Bd7 8. O-O O-O-O 9. Be3 Re8 10. Nd2 c5 11. Nf5 Bxf5 12. exf5 Re5 13. Rfe1
Rxf5 14. Rad1 Nf6 15. Nf3 h6 16. h3 Bd6 17. Bd2 Rg8 18. Bc3 Nd5 19. Be5 Bxe5
20. Nxe5 Nb6 21. b3 Re8 22. Nf3 Rxe1+ 23. Nxe1 Rd5 24. Rd3 Rxd3 25. Nxd3 c4
26. Ne5 cxb3 27. cxb3 f6 28. Nd3 Nd5 29. Kf1 b6 30. a3 Kd7 31. Ke2 Kd6 32.
Kf3 c5 33. Ke4 Ke6 34. g4 Nc3+ 35. Ke3 g5 36. f4 Nd5+ 37. Ke4 Nxf4 38. Nxf4+
gxf4 39. Kxf4 Kd5 40. Kf5 b5 41. Kxf6 c4 0-1


Cierna-Price, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 2
A04: Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. e3 d5 3. b3 Nc6 4. Bb2 Nf6 5. Bb5 Qb6 6. Qe2 a6 7. Bxc6+ Qxc6
8. Ne5 Qc7 9. d3 b5 10. Nd2 e6 11. O-O Be7 12. f4 Bb7 13. Ndf3 h6 14. Nh4
Rd8 15. Rae1 d4 16. exd4 cxd4 17. Nxf7 Kxf7 18. Qxe6+ Ke8 19. Ng6 Rd7 20.
Ba3 Qxc2 21. Re2 Qxe2 22. Qxe2 Kf7 23. Nxh8+ Kg8 24. Bxe7 1-0


Vera-Cui, Bluff City U1700, April 20, 2019  round 2
C66: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, 4.O-O, d6

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Re1 Bd7 6. c3 Be7 7. d4 exd4 8.
cxd4 O-O 9. Nc3 a6 10. Bc4 Bg4 11. Be3 Bh5 12. Rc1 Bg6 13. Bd3 Nb4 14. Bb1
Nc6 15. a3 Nb8 16. b4 Nbd7 17. Qb3 Nb6 18. Nh4 Bxe4 19. Nxe4 Nxe4 20. Nf5
Nf6 21. Bg5 Re8 22. Qh3 Nbd5 23. Rxe7 Rxe7 24. Nxe7+ Qxe7 25. Bxh7+ Kh8 26.
Be4+ Kg8 27. Bxd5 Qd7 28. Qxd7 Nxd7 29. Rxc7 Re8 30. g3 Re1+ 31. Kg2 Nb6 32.
Bxf7+ Kh8 33. Bg6 Re8 34. Bxe8 Kh7 35. Rxb7 Nd5 36. Bf7 Nc3 37. Rb6 Ne4 38.
Bf4 Nc3 39. Rxd6 Ne4 40. Bg6+ Kg8 41. Rd8# 1-0


Horobetz-Kvakovszky, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 1
E22: Nimzo-Indian: Spielmann variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qb3 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bxf6 Qxf6 8.
e3 O-O 9. Be2 e5 10. d5 Bxc3+ 11. Qxc3 Ne7 12. O-O Qg6 13. Rfd1 Bh3 14. Bf1
Bg4 15. Be2 Nf5 16. Qd3 Rae8 17. Qe4 Ng3 18. Qxg6 Nxe2+ 19. Kf1 fxg6 20.
Kxe2 e4 0-1


Price-Chen, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 1
A06: English: Wimpey system

1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 c5 3. b3 Nf6 4. Bb2 e6 5. c4 Nc6 6. g3 Be7 7. Bg2 O-O 8. O-O
Qd6 9. Nc3 b6 10. Qe2 Bb7 11. d4 Rac8 12. Rfd1 Rfd8 13. cxd5 exd5 14. dxc5
bxc5 15. Rac1 Qc7 16. Na4 Qa5 17. Bxf6 gxf6 18. Nh4 Ne5 19. Nf5 Bf8 20. Qh5
c4 21. Nc3 cxb3 22. Nxd5 Bxd5 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. Bxd5 Qxa2 25. Be4 Ng6 26.
Qg4 b2 27. Nh6+ Bxh6 28. Qxc8+ Kg7 29. Qc2 a5 30. Rb1 Ne5 31. Rxb2 Qe6 32.
Kg2 Nc4 33. Ra2 Bxe3 34. Ra4 Nb6 35. Rxa5 Bh6 36. Bxh7 Nc4 37. Ra8 f5 38.
Bxf5 Qd5+ 39. Qe4 Qb5 40. Qd4+ 1-0


Cui-Richmond, Bluff City U1700, April 20, 2019  round 1
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. cxd5 exd5 6. g3 Bb4 7. Bg2 Ne4 8.
Bd2 Nxd2 9. Qxd2 O-O 10. O-O Re8 11. Rfe1 Bf5 12. a3 Be7 13. e4 dxe4 14.
Nxe4 Qd7 15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. dxe5 Qe6 17. Qc3 c6 18. Nc5 Qc8 19. Rad1 Rb8 20.
b4 b6 21. Ne4 c5 22. bxc5 bxc5 23. Rc1 c4 24. Nd2 Be6 25. Bf1 Bh3 26. Qxc4
Qxc4 27. Nxc4 Be6 28. Ra1 Bc5 29. Nd6 Red8 30. Nc4 Rb3 31. a4 Rf3 32. Ra2
Rd4 33. Rc1 h5 34. Rd2 Rxd2 35. Nxd2 Bxf2+ 36. Kg2 Rf5 37. Nf3 Bb6 38. Bd3
Rxf3 39. Kxf3 g6 40. Bc4 Bh3 41. Bf1 Be6 42. Bb5 Kg7 43. Re1 Ba5 44. Rc1 Bb6
45. Kg2 Bd4 46. Re1 g5 47. Bc6 g4 48. Re4 Bb6 49. Re2 Bd4 50. Kf1 Bc4 51.
Bb5 Bxe2+ 52. Bxe2 Bxe5 53. Kg2 f6 54. h3 gxh3+ 55. Kxh3 Kh6 56. Kh4 f5 57.
Bd3 Bf6+ 58. Kh3 Kg5 59. Be2 Be5 60. Bf3 1/2-1/2