Games 2019 Part 2
This page was last updated on: 22 September, 2019
Andrews-Melvin, Tennessee Open, September 15, 2019  round 5
A57: Benkö gambit half accepted

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. b6 e6 6. Nc3 Nxd5 7. Nxd5 exd5 8.
Qxd5 Nc6 9. Nf3 Rb8 10. e4 Be7 11. Bc4 O-O 12. O-O 1/2-1/2

Beatty-Gee, Tennessee Open, September 15, 2019  round 5
A04: Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 a6 3. Bg2 e6 4. O-O Qc7 5. e4 Nc6 6. c3 h5 7. d4 Nf6 8. d5
Ne5 9. Nxe5 d6 10. Nd3 e5 11. c4 Bg4 12. Qc2 h4 13. h3 hxg3 14. hxg4 Nxg4
15. fxg3 g6 16. Qe2 Qd7 17. Bf3 Nh2 18. Rf2 Nxf3+ 19. Qxf3 O-O-O 20. Qxf7
Qa4 21. b3 Qa5 22. Bd2 Qb6 23. Nc3 Rd7 24. Qe8+ Rd8 25. Qe6+ Kb8 26. Na4 Qa7
27. Ba5 b6 28. Rf7 Qxf7 29. Qxf7 bxa5 30. Rf1 Bh6 31. Kg2 Be3 32. Nxe5 dxe5
33. Rf6 Rh2+ 34. Kxh2 Rh8+ 35. Kg2 Rh2+ 36. Kxh2 Bg1+ 37. Kxg1 1-0

Pickard-Melvin, Tennessee Open, September 15, 2019  round 4
A02: Bird: From gambit

1. f4 e5 2. fxe5 d6 3. exd6 Bxd6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Nc3 Ng4 6. Ne4 Nxh2 7. Nxd6+
Qxd6 8. d3 Qg3+ 9. Kd2 Ng4 10. Qe1 Qd6 11. c3 Nc6 12. Kc2 Bd7 13. Qd2 O-O-O
14. Qf4 Nce5 15. Nxe5 Nxe5 16. Qd4 Qxd4 17. cxd4 Nc6 18. Kc3 h6 19. e3 Bg4
20. g3 Rhe8 21. Bg2 Ne7 22. e4 f5 23. Bd2 Nc6 24. d5 Ne5 25. Rhf1 fxe4 26.
dxe4 c6 27. Rae1 Rf8 28. Bf4 Nf7 29. Be3 Nd6 30. a4 Rxf1 31. Rxf1 Re8 32.
Kd3 cxd5 33. Bxa7 dxe4+ 34. Kd2 b6 35. Rc1+ Kb7 36. a5 Kxa7 37. Rc7+ Ka6 38.
Bf1+ Kxa5 0-1

Herbers-Flynn, Tennessee Open, September 15, 2019  round 4
B01: Scandinavian (center counter) defense

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qd8 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bc4 e6 6. Nf3 a6 7. O-O b5 8.
Bb3 c5 9. dxc5 Qxd1 10. Rxd1 Bxc5 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. Rd2 b4 13. Na4 Ne4 14.
Re2 Nxg5 15. Nxg5 Be7 16. Ne4 Bb7 17. Rd1 O-O-O 18. f3 Nf6 19. Rxd8+ Rxd8
20. Ng5 Ng4 21. fxg4 Bxg5 22. Nc5 Bf6 23. Nd3 Bd4+ 24. Kf1 a5 25. Bc4 Bd5
26. Bxd5 Rxd5 27. Re4 e5 28. c4 bxc3 29. bxc3 Bb6 30. Ke2 f6 1/2-1/2

Freeman-Bishop, Tennessee Open, September 15, 2019  round 4
A03: Bird's opening

1. f4 d5 2. Nf3 c5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Nc6 5. O-O g6 6. d3 Bg7 7. c3 O-O 8. Na3
a6 9. Nh4 e6 10. e4 d4 11. c4 Qb6 12. g4 Bd7 13. g5 Ne8 14. f5 Be5 15. Qf3
Qc7 16. fxg6 Bxh2+ 17. Kh1 Ne5 18. gxh7+ Kg7 19. Qh3 Nxd3 20. Nf3 Nd6 21.
Nxh2 Nxc1 22. Qh6+ Kh8 23. g6 fxg6 24. Rxf8+ Rxf8 25. Qxf8+ Kxh7 26. Qe7+
Kh8 27. Rxc1 Nc8 28. Qf8+ Kh7 29. Ng4 g5 30. Qf7+ Kh8 31. Nf6 1-0

Beatty-Li, Tennessee Open, September 14, 2019  round 1
A13: QGD: Tarrasch, Prague variation, 9.Bg5

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. d4 c5 5. cxd5 exd5 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. O-O Be7 8.
Nc3 O-O 9. Bg5 cxd4 10. Nxd4 Be6 11. Nb3 h6 12. Be3 a5 13. Na4 b5 14. Nac5
a4 15. Nxe6 fxe6 16. Nc5 Bxc5 17. Bxc5 Re8 18. Rc1 Rc8 19. Qd3 Qa5 20. Rc2
Nb4 21. Qd2 Nc6 22. Qe3 e5 23. Rfc1 Qa6 24. Bh3 d4 25. Bxc8 Rxc8 26. Qf3 e4
27. Qf5 d3 28. exd3 exd3 29. Qxd3 Rd8 30. Qf5 b4 31. Qe6+ Kh8 32. Be7 1-0

Beatty-Horobetz, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 3
E20: Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch variation

1.  d4 Nf6 2.  c4 e6 3.  Nc3 Bb4 4.  f3 c5 5.  d5 Bxc3+ 6.  bxc3 d6 7.  e4 O-O 8.  Bd3 Re8 9.  Ne2 Nbd7 
10.  Bg5 h6 11.  Bh4 Ne5 12.  Bg3 exd5 13.  Bxe5 Rxe5 14.  cxd5 Re8 15.  O-O Qa5 16.  Qb3 Bd7 
17.  Qxb7 c4 18.  Bxc4 Qc5+ 0-1

Horobetz-King, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 2
C67: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, open variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. Re1 Nd6 6. Nxe5 Be7 7. Bf1
Nxe5 8. Rxe5 O-O 9. d4 Bf6 10. Re1 Nf5 11. d5 Re8 12. Nd2 Rxe1 13. Qxe1 Bg5
14. Nf3 Bxc1 15. Rxc1 d6 16. Qc3 Ne7 17. Qc4 Bf5 18. Qf4 Qd7 19. Nd4 a6 20.
c4 h6 21. Re1 Bh7 22. Qe3 Re8 23. Qb3 c5 24. dxc6 bxc6 25. Qa4 Qc8 26. c5
dxc5 27. Nb3 Bc2 28. Qc4 Bxb3 29. Qxb3 Nd5 30. Rxe8+ Qxe8 31. Qc4 a5 32.
Qxc5 Qa8 33. g3 g6 34. h4 Kg7 35. Bc4 Nf6 36. Qd4 Qb7 37. Qe5 Qb4 38. b3 Qd2
39. Kg2 g5 40. hxg5 hxg5 41. Qf5 Nd5 42. Kh3 Nf6 43. a4 Qd7 44. Qxd7 Nxd7
45. f4 gxf4 46. gxf4 Kf6 47. Kg4 Nb6 48. Bd3 c5 49. Be2 Nc8 50. Kf3 Nd6 
51. Bf1 Ke6 52. Ke3 Kd7 53. Kd3 Kc6 54. Bg2+ Kb6 55. Bd5 f6 56. Kc3 Kc7 
57. Kd3 Kd7 58. Ke3 Ke7 59. Kf3 Kf8 60. Kg4 Kg7 61. Bc6 Kg6 62. Bd5 f5+ 
63. Kg3 Kf6 64. Kf3 Kg6 1/2-1/2

Kong-Beatty, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 2
B33: Sicilian: Sveshnikov variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Nd5 Be7 10. Nxf6+ Bxf6 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Qd5 Bb7 13. Be2
O-O-O 14. Bg4+ Kb8 15. Qd3 d5 16. exd5 Nb4 17. Qe4 Nxd5 18. Bf3 Rd7 19. O-O Nf4
20. Qe3 Nh3+ 21. Kh1 Bxf3 22. Qxf3 Qxf3 23. gxf3 Rd2 24. Kg2 Nf4+ 25. Kg3 Rhd8
26. b3 f6 27. Rfe1 h5 28. h4 b4 29. Nc4 Rxc2 30. a3 Rd3 31. Re3 Rxe3 32. Nxe3
Rb2 33. axb4 Rxb3 34. Rxa6 Rxb4 35. Nf5 Rb1 36. Kh2 Kb7 37. Rd6 g6 38. Ne7 Rb6
39. Rd7+ Ka6 40. Nc8 Rc6 41. Ne7 Re6 42. Kg3 Kb5 43. Rc7 Rd6 44. Nc8 Rd1 45.
Rc2 g5 46. hxg5 fxg5 47. Kh2 Kb4 48. Nb6 Kb3 49. Rc5 Rf1 50. Rxe5 Rxf2+ 51. Kh1
Nh3 52. Re3+ Kc2 53. Nc4 Kd1 54. Ne5 Nf4 0-1

Wu-Horobetz, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 1
D21: QGA: Alekhine defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nf3 a6 4. a4 Nc6 5. e3 Na5 6. Nbd2 Qd5 7. e4 Qd6 8. Nxc4
Nxc4 9. Bxc4 Qb4+ 10. Nd2 Nf6 11. O-O e5 12. dxe5 Ng4 13. e6 Ne5 14. exf7+ Nxf7
15. Qh5 g6 16. Qd5 Qe7 17. Nf3 Bg7 18. Ng5 Ne5 19. f4 c6 20. Bb5 axb5 21. Qb3
Nc4 22. e5 O-O 23. Be3 Kh8 24. axb5 Rxa1 25. Rxa1 Nxe3 26. Qxe3 Qb4 27. bxc6
Qxb2 28. Rc1 bxc6 29. Rxc6 Bb7 30. Qc3 Qe2 31. g3 Bxc6 32. Qxc6 Rb8 33. Qc1 Bf8
34. Nf7+ Kg7 35. Nd6 Bxd6 36. exd6 Rb2 37. Qc3+ Kh6 0-1

King-Kong, Oran Quintrell Memorial 2, August 17, 2019  round 1
D85: Grünfeld: modern exchange variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 Bg4 8.
h3 Bd7 9. Rb1 b6 10. Bc4 h6 11. O-O Nc6 12. Be3 O-O 13. Qd2 Kh7 14. Bd3 f5 15.
e5 a5 16. Rfe1 Be6 17. c4 Bf7 18. d5 Nb4 19. Bf1 e6 20. a3 Na6 21. Nd4 Qd7 22.
f4 exd5 23. e6 Bxe6 24. Nxe6 Qxe6 25. Bxb6 Qd6 26. Bxa5 Qc5+ 27. Kh2 dxc4 28.
Bc3 Qxa3 29. Bxg7 Kxg7 30. Qd4+ Kh7 31. Qd7+ Kh8 32. Re7 Qxe7 33. Qxe7 Rae8 34.
Qa3 Nb8 35. Bxc4 c6 36. Qc3+ 1-0

Beatty-Ingram, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 4
A30: English opening

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 e6 5. O-O d5 6. cxd5 exd5 7. d4 h6 8. Nc3
Be7 9. b3 O-O 10. Bb2 Be6 11. Rc1 cxd4 12. Nxd4 Rc8 13. Nxe6 fxe6 14. Bh3 Qd7
15. e4 Rcd8 16. exd5 Nxd5 17. Qg4 Nf6 18. Qxe6+ Qxe6 19. Bxe6+ Kh8 20. Rcd1 Nd4
21. Bh3 Bb4 22. Kh1 Nf3 23. Rxd8 Rxd8 24. Rd1 Rxd1+ 25. Nxd1 b6 26. Bf5 Bc5 27.
Kg2 Ng5 28. h4 Nge4 29. f3 Nd6 30. Bg6 a5 31. Nf2 Nb5 32. Ne4 Nxe4 33. fxe4 Nc7
34. Bf5 Nb5 35. h5 Nd4 36. a3 Nc2 37. a4 Nb4 38. Ba3 Nd3 39. Bxc5 bxc5 40. Kf1
Ne5 41. Be6 Nc6 42. Kf2 Nd4 43. Bd5 Nc2 44. e5 Nb4 45. Bc4 Nc6 46. e6 Ne7 47.
Kf3 Kg8 48. Ke4 Kf8 49. Ke5 Ke8 50. g4 Kd8 51. Kd6 Nc8+ 52. Kxc5 Kc7 53. Kb5
Nd6+ 54. Kxa5 Kc6 55. Kb4 Kb6 56. e7 Ne8 57. Bb5 Nc7 58. e8=Q Nxe8 59. Bxe8 1-0

Mattox-Wu, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 4
A00: Anti-Borg (Desprez) opening

1. h4 d5 2. g3 e5 3. Bh3 Nf6 4. Bxc8 Qxc8 5. Nh3 h6 6. a4 g6 7. b3 Bg7 8. Na3
e4 9. Bb2 c5 10. Qb1 a6 11. Qa2 d4 12. O-O-O Nc6 13. Nc4 Qc7 14. Qa3 Nd7 15.
Nf4 Ne7 16. Kb1 O-O 17. Ka1 b5 18. a5 bxc4 19. b4 cxb4 20. Qxb4 c3 21. Ba3 Rfe8
22. h5 g5 23. Rdg1 cxd2 24. Qxd2 d3+ 25. Bb2 Bxb2+ 26. Kxb2 Qxc2+ 27. Qxc2 dxc2
28. Kxc2 gxf4 29. gxf4+ Kh7 30. Kb2 Rg8 31. Rg3 Rxg3 32. fxg3 Rb8+ 33. Ka1 Rb5
34. Rd1 Rxa5+ 35. Kb2 Rb5+ 36. Ka3 Nc5 37. e3 Rb3+ 38. Ka2 Rxe3 39. Rc1 Re2+
40. Ka3 Re3+ 41. Kb4 Nd3+ 42. Ka5 Nxc1 43. Kxa6 Rb3 44. Ka7 Nc6+ 45. Ka6 Nd3
46. g4 Nc5# 0-1

Horobetz-Ingram, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 3
C90: Ruy Lopez: closed (with ...d6)

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 O-O 8.
c3 d6 9. a4 Rb8 10. axb5 axb5 11. d4 Qd7 12. Bg5 Qg4 13. Nbd2 b4 14. h3 Qh5
15. Nf1 bxc3 16. Ng3 Qg6 17. bxc3 h6 18. Bd2 Nh5 19. Nf5 Bxf5 20. exf5 Qxf5
21. Bd5 Qd7 22. Qa4 Rb6 23. dxe5 dxe5 24. c4 Nf6 25. Be3 Nd4 26. Qxd7 Nxf3+
27. Bxf3 Nxd7 28. Bxb6 Nxb6 29. Ra7 Bd6 30. Rc1 Nd7 31. Bc6 Nc5 32. Bd5 Nd3
33. Rc3 Nf4 34. Bf3 e4 35. g3 Nxh3+ 36. Kg2 Nxf2 37. Be2 e3 38. c5 Bxg3 39.
Rxe3 Bh4 40. Rxc7 f5 41. c6 Ne4 42. Bf3 Nd6 43. Rd7 f4 44. Re6 Nf5 45. c7
Ne3+ 46. Kh3 1-0

Dirle-Beatty, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 3
B33: Sicilian: Sveshnikov variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8.
Na3 b5 9. Bxf6 gxf6 10. Nd5 f5 11. exf5 Bxf5 12. c3 Be6 13. Nc2 Bg7 14. Be2
O-O 15. O-O f5 16. Qd2 Kh8 17. Rad1 Rg8 18. Bf3 e4 19. Bh5 Qh4 20. Nf4 Bh6
21. Ng6+ Rxg6 22. Ne3 Qxh5 23. Qxd6 Bxa2 24. Qd7 Ne5 25. Qd4 Bg7 0-1

Menser-Beatty, Hot Summer Swiss U1600, June 20, 2019  round 3
B20: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. d3 d6 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. Ngf3 g6 5. g3 Bg7 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. O-O O-O 8.
a3 Bd7 9. c3 Rc8 10. Re1 Qc7 11. Rb1 Nh5 12. Nf1 f5 13. Ne3 fxe4 14. dxe4
Nf6 15. Ng5 Rfe8 16. Qb3+ e6 17. Qc2 d5 18. Bd2 Bh6 19. exd5 Bxg5 20. dxc6
Bxc6 21. Nc4 Bxd2 22. Qxd2 Bxg2 23. Kxg2 Qc6+ 24. Kg1 Ne4 25. Rxe4 Qxe4 26.
Nd6 Qxb1+ 27. Kg2 Rcd8 0-1

Beatty-Horobetz, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 2
A04: Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. O-O Nc6 5. d3 Nf6 6. c3 O-O 7. Qa4 d5 8.
Qh4 e5 9. Bh6 e4 10. Ng5 exd3 11. exd3 Ne7 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Nd2 h6 14. Ngf3
Bg4 15. h3 g5 16. Nxg5 Ng6

Ingram-Kvakovszky, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 2
D16: QGD Slav accepted: Alapin variation

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 c6 3. c4 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 h6 6. e3 Be6 7. Ne5 Nbd7 8.
Nxc4 Bxc4 9. Bxc4 Nb6 10. Ba2 a5 11. O-O e6 12. f4 g6 13. Bd2 Bg7 14. Be1
Nfd5 15. Bf2 Nb4 16. Bb1 Nc4 17. Qe2 Nd6 18. Qg4 Nf5 19. Rd1 Nd5 20. Re1 Nf6
21. Qf3 O-O 22. Bc2 h5 23. h3 Qd7 24. Rad1 Rfd8 25. e4 Ne7 26. e5 Nfd5 27.
Ne4 Nb4 28. Bb1 Nf5 29. g4 1-0 White wins on time.

Baligar-Mattox, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 2
B00: King's pawn opening

1. e4 h5 2. Bc4 g6 3. Nf3 e6 4. d4 Bh6 5. d5 Bxc1 6. Qxc1 Nh6 7. Nc3 d6 8.
Ng5 e5 9. f4 Qf6 10. fxe5 Qxe5 11. Nb5 Kd8 12. Bd3 a6 13. Nc3 Ng4 14. Nxf7+
Ke7 15. Nxe5 dxe5 16. Qg5+ Kf7 17. Rf1+ Kg7 18. h3 Nh6 19. Qe7+ Kg8 20. Rf8# 1-0

Horobetz-Wu, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 1
C13: French: Albin-Alekhine-Châtard attack

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. h4 h6 7. Bxe7 Qxe7 8.
Qg4 Rg8 9. Bd3 Nf8 10. Nxd5 exd5 11. Qxc8+ Qd8 12. Qxb7 Nbd7 13. Qxd5 Rb8
14. O-O-O Qe7 15. c3 Ne6 16. Ne2 g6 17. f4 Nb6 18. Qc6+ Nd7 19. g4 g5 20.
hxg5 hxg5 21. f5 Nf4 22. Nxf4 gxf4 23. e6 1-0

Dirle-Ingram, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 1
C97: Ruy Lopez: closed, Chigorin defense

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. Re1 O-O 8.
c3 d6 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 12. Nbd2 Bd7 13. Nf1 Rfc8 14. Bd2 cxd4
15. cxd4 Qxc2 16. Bxa5 exd4 17. Nxd4 Qxb2 18. Re3 Rc4 19. Rb3 Qxd4 20. Qxd4
Rxd4 21. f3 Rc8 22. Ne3 Be6 23. Bc3 Rd3 24. Nf5 Rdxc3 25. Nxe7+ Kf8 26. Nf5
Bxb3 27. axb3 g6 0-1

Hosad-Beatty, Hot Summer Swiss U1600, June 20, 2019  round 1
B23: Sicilian: Grand Prix attack

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. f4 e6 4. Nf3 g6 5. Bb5 Nge7 6. Bxc6 Nxc6 7. O-O Bg7
8. d3 O-O 9. Qe1 Re8 10. Qg3 d5 11. e5 Qb6 12. Rf2 c4 13. Qh3 Nd4 14. Nxd4
Qxd4 15. Be3 1-0

Kvakovszky-Baligar, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 1
D00: Blackmar gambit

1. d4 d5 2. e4 dxe4 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. f3 Bf5 5. g4 Bd7 6. g5 Nh5 7. f4 g6 8. Be2
Bf5 9. Bxh5 gxh5 10. Qxh5 Qxd4 11. Nge2 Qd7 12. Be3 Bg6 13. Qh4 Nc6 14. Rd1
Qf5 15. Ng3 Qa5 16. O-O Qb4 17. Nd5 Qa5 18. Bb6 Qxb6+ 19. Nxb6 axb6 20. f5
Ne5 21. Qxe4 e6 22. Qxe5 Bc5+ 23. Kg2 Rg8 24. fxg6 hxg6 25. Rxf7 Kxf7 26.
Qf6+ Ke8 27. Qxe6+ Be7 28. Qxg8+ Bf8 29. Qxg6+ Ke7 30. Qf6+ Ke8 31. g6 Bd6
32. Qf7+ Kd8 33. g7 1-0

Mattox-Beatty, Hot Summer Swiss, June 20, 2019  round 1
A00: Anti-Borg (Desprez) opening

1. h4 d5 2. g3 e5 3. Nh3 Nc6 4. Bg2 Nf6 5. a4 Bc5 6. b3 O-O 7. Na3 h6 8. Bb2
Be6 9. Qb1 Qd7 10. c4 Bf5 11. d3 Bb4+ 12. Kf1 d4 13. Qc1 Rfe8 14. Kg1 e4 15.
Nc2 Rad8 16. Nxb4 Nxb4 17. Ba3 Nc6 18. Nf4 exd3 19. exd3 a5 20. Bh3 Bxh3 21.
Rxh3 Ne5 22. Qd1 Qc6 23. g4 Nexg4 24. Rg3 Ne5 25. Ra2 Qd7 26. Nh5 Nxh5 27.
Qxh5 Ng6 28. f3 Re5 29. Qg4 Qxg4 30. Rxg4 h5 31. Rg3 Nxh4 32. Kf1 Rde8 33.
Ra1 Nf5 34. Rg1 Ne3+ 35. Kf2 Nc2 36. Ra2 Nxa3 37. Rxa3 Re2+ 38. Kg3 g5 39.
Raa1 Kg7 40. Raf1 Kg6 41. Kh3 f5 42. Rg3 g4+ 43. fxg4 fxg4+ 44. Rxg4+ hxg4+
45. Kxg4 R8e3 46. Rf8 Rxd3 47. Rc8 Re4# 0-1

Horobetz-Mattox, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 4
B00: Nimzovich defense, Bogolyubov variation

1. e4 Nc6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Ne4 5. Bd3 Nxd4 6. Nxe4 dxe4 7. Bxe4 Bf5 8.
Qd3 e6 9. Be3 Bc5 10. Bxf5 exf5 11. O-O-O Qd5 12. Bxd4 Bxd4 13. Qxd4 Qxa2 14.
Qd7+ Kf8 15. c3 g6 16. Nf3 Kg7 17. Qd5 Qa1+ 18. Kc2 Qa4+ 19. Qb3 Qe4+ 20. Kc1
a5 21. Rd4 Qe2 22. Rd7 Rhf8 23. Ng5 a4 24. Rxf7+ Kh6 25. h4 Rh8 26. Qd1 Qc4 27.
Qd7 Kh5 28. g4+ Qxg4 1-0


Ishee-Kvakovszky, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 4
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. b3 Bg4 4. Be2 Nbd7 5. Bb2 Bxf3 6. Bxf3 e5 7. d3 Bb4+
8. c3 Bd6 9. Nd2 Nc5 10. Qc2 O-O 11. O-O-O a5 12. c4 c6 13. Kb1 a4 14. b4
Ne6 15. a3 Re8 16. h4 Qe7 17. c5 Bb8 18. g4 Nc7 19. Rdg1 Nb5 20. g5 Nd7 21.
Bg4 Rc8 22. d4 Rc7 23. Qf5 e4 24. Bh3 b6 25. cxb6 Nxb6 26. h5 Nd6 27. Qg4
Nbc4 28. Nxc4 Nxc4 29. g6 fxg6 30. hxg6 h6 31. Bf1 Nd2+ 32. Ka2 Nf3 33. Rg3
Ba7 34. Be2 Ng5 35. Rh5 Rf8 36. Rg2 Bb8 37. Qh4 Nf3 38. Qh3 Rd7 39. Rg3 Bxg3
40. fxg3 Ng5 41. Qh2 Rd6 42. b5 Rdf6 43. Rxg5 Rf2 44. Qh3 Qxg5 45. Bg4 Rc2
46. Kb1 Rcf2 47. bxc6 Rb8 48. Qh4 Qxh4 49. Be6+ Kf8 50. gxh4 Rbxb2+ 51. Kc1
Rfc2+ 52. Kd1 Ke7 53. Bxd5 Rh2 54. Bxe4 Ra2 55. Ke1 Ra1+ 0-1


Kvakovszky-Horobetz, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 3
D00: Blackmar-Diemer gambit

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. e4 dxe4 4. f3 Bf5 5. g4 Bg6 6. g5 Nd5 7. Nxe4 e6 8.
h4 Be7 9. Bg2 Na6 10. c3 c5 11. Qa4+ Kf8 12. Ne2 Nb6 13. Qb3 cxd4 14. Nxd4
h6 15. Nxe6+ fxe6 16. Qxe6 Bf7 17. Qf5 Qd5 18. Qf4 Nc5 19. Nxc5 Bxc5 20. Bd2
Re8+ 21. Kd1 Be3 0-1


Kvakovszky-Mattox, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 2
A45: Queen's pawn game

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. d5 Ne5 4. Nf3 Nxf3+ 5. gxf3 d6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bxf6
gxf6 8. Rg1 e5 9. dxe6 Bxe6 10. e3 Qd7 11. Bb5 c6 12. Ba4 b5 13. Bb3 a5 14.
Ne4 Be7 15. Qd4 Qd8 16. Bxe6 fxe6 17. O-O-O d5 18. Qc3 Kf7 19. Ng3 Bb4 20.
Qd3 Qb6 21. Nh5 Bf8 22. Qg6+ Ke7 23. Qxf6+ Kd7 24. Qxh8 Rb8 25. Rg8 Qd8 26.
Rdg1 Bg7 27. Rxd8+ Rxd8 28. Rxg7+ Kc8 29. Rg8 Rxg8 30. Qxg8+ Kd7 31. Nf6+
Kc7 32. Qf7+ Kc8 33. Ne8 Kb8 34. Nd6 Ka8 35. Qb7# 1-0


Horobetz-Pritchett, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 2
C41: Philidor: Improved Hanham variation

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 e5 4. Nf3 Nbd7 5. Bc4 h6 6. O-O Be7 7. Qe2 O-O 8.
Rd1 exd4 9. Nxd4 Ne5 10. Bb3 a6 11. Bf4 Qe8 12. h3 Bd7 13. Bh2 Nc6 14. Nf3
Na5 15. e5 dxe5 16. Nxe5 Nxb3 17. axb3 Be6 18. Ng6 fxg6 19. Qxe6+ Qf7 20.
Qxf7+ Rxf7 21. Bxc7 Bc5 22. Bd6 Bxf2+ 23. Kxf2 Ne4+ 24. Kg1 Nxd6 25. Rxd6
Raf8 26. Rad1 Rf2 27. R6d2 R2f5 28. Rd8 Kh7 29. Rxf8 Rxf8 30. Rd7 b5 31. Nd5
g5 32. c4 bxc4 33. bxc4 a5 34. c5 Rc8 35. Rc7 Ra8 36. Nf6+ Kg6 37. Nd7 Kf5
38. c6 Re8 39. Ra7 Re1+ 40. Kf2 Rc1 41. Rxa5+ Ke6 42. Rc5 Rxc5 43. Nxc5+ Kd6
44. Ke3 Kxc6 45. Kd4 h5 46. Kc4 g4 47. hxg4 hxg4 48. b4 g3 49. b5+ Kb6 50.
Na4+ Kb7 51. Kc5 g5 52. b6 g4 53. Kb5 Kb8 54. Nc5 Ka8 55. Kc6 Kb8 56. Na4
Ka8 57. b7+ 1-0


Ishee-Horobetz, John Hurt Memorial 16, June 15, 2019  round 1
A00: Van't Kruijs opening

1. e3 e5 2. d3 d5 3. d4 exd4 4. exd4 Bd6 5. Nc3 c6 6. Bd3 Ne7 7. Nge2 Qc7 8.
Bg5 Nf5 9. Qd2 f6 10. Bxf5 Bxf5 11. Bf4 Nd7 12. O-O-O O-O 13. Bxd6 Qxd6 14.
Qf4 Qxf4+ 15. Nxf4 g5 16. Nd3 Rfe8 17. Kd2 Nf8 18. Ne2 Ne6 19. c3 Re7 20. f3
Rae8 21. Nc5 Nxc5 22. Ng3 Na4 23. Nxf5 Re2+ 24. Kc1 Nxb2 25. Rd2 Nc4 26.
Rxe2 Rxe2 27. g3 Rxa2 28. Kb1 Re2 29. Kc1 a5 30. h4 a4 31. hxg5 a3 32. Kb1
Rb2+ 33. Ka1 Na5 34. Ne7+ Kf8 35. Rxh7 Nb3# 0-1


Kvakovszky-Whaley, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 4
A52: Budapest: Rubinstein variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. Bf4 Nc6 5. Nf3 Bb4+ 6. Nbd2 Qe7 7. e3
Ngxe5 8. Be2 Nxf3+ 9. Bxf3 Ne5 10. Be2 a5 11. O-O Ra6 12. Nb3 g5 13. Bg3 h5
14. a3 Bc5 15. Qd5 Bd6 16. c5 Rc6 17. cxd6 cxd6 18. Bb5 a4 19. Bxa4 b5 20.
Bxb5 Rb6 21. Na5 f6 22. Rac1 Qd8 23. Bxe5 fxe5 24. Nc4 1-0


Saurage-Oliver, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 4
A52: Budapest

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ng4 4. e6 fxe6 5. e3 Ne5 6. f4 Nf7 7. Bd2 Be7 8.
Bd3 Bf6 9. Qc2 h6 10. Nc3 d5 11. Nf3 Nc6 12. O-O-O O-O 13. g4 Nb4 14. Bh7+
Kh8 15. Qb1 dxc4 16. Be1 Qe7 17. h4 Bxc3 18. Bxc3 Nd5 19. Rxd5 exd5 20. Ne5
Nxe5 21. Bxe5 Be6 22. h5 Bg8 23. Bg6 Rf6 24. g5 Re6 25. gxh6 Rxe5 26. hxg7+
Qxg7 27. h6 Qf6 28. h7 1/2-1/2


Horobetz-Saurage, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 3
B10: Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. dxe4 Qc7 5. Bc4 Nf6 6. Qe2 e5 7. Ngf3 Bg4
8. h3 Bxf3 9. Nxf3 Bb4+ 10. c3 Bc5 11. Bg5 Nbd7 12. b4 Bb6 13. Nh4 O-O 14.
Nf5 a5 15. Rd1 axb4 16. cxb4 Bd4 17. O-O c5 18. Rd3 g6 19. Rg3 cxb4 20. Qf3
Nxe4 21. Qxe4 Qxc4 22. Qh4 Bxf2+ 23. Rxf2 Qxh4 24. Bxh4 Kh8 25. Rd2 f6 26.
Rxd7 gxf5 27. Rgg7 Rfc8 28. Bxf6 Rc1+ 29. Kh2 1-0


Oliver-Whaley, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 3
B96: Sicilian: Najdorf, 7.f4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 h6 8.
Bh4 Qb6 9. Nb3 Be7 10. Bf2 Qc7 11. Qf3 b5 12. O-O-O Bb7 13. Qg3 b4 14. e5
dxe5 15. Na4 exf4 16. Qxg7 Rh7 17. Bb6 Qc6 0-1


Whaley-Horobetz, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 2
E20: Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. f3 c5 5. d5 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 d6 7. e4 O-O 8.
Ne2 Re8 9. Bg5 Nbd7 10. Qd2 h6 11. dxe6 hxg5 12. exd7 Nxd7 13. Qxd6 Ne5 14.
Rd1 Qxd6 15. Rxd6 Be6 16. Nc1 Rad8 17. Rxd8 Rxd8 18. Nb3 b6 19. Nd2 Nd3+ 20.
Ke2 Nb2 21. Ke1 Na4 22. Nb1 b5 23. cxb5 Bxa2 24. Nd2 Nxc3 25. h4 c4 26. hxg5
Rd7 27. g6 fxg6 28. e5 Nxb5 29. Ne4 Bb1 30. Nd2 Ba2 31. Ne4 Rd5 32. e6 Re5
33. Be2 Bb3 34. Kd2 Rxe6 35. Rb1 Re5 36. Ke3 g5 37. Ra1 Re7 38. Ra5 1-0


Horobetz-Kvakovszky, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 1
B10: Caro-Kann: closed (Breyer) variation

1. e4 c6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. dxe4 g6 5. Ngf3 Bg4 6. Bc4 Nf6 7. Bxf7+
Kxf7 8. Ne5+ Ke8 9. Nxg4 Bg7 10. O-O Rf8 11. Qe2 Nh5 12. Nc4 Qc7 13. e5 b5
14. Nd6+ Kd7 15. e6+ Kd8 16. Bg5 Nf4 17. Qd2 Nd5 18. Nxb5 Qb6 19. c4 Ke8 20.
cxd5 cxb5 21. Qb4 Qb7 22. d6 Nc6 23. d7+ Kd8 24. Qe4 Rf5 25. Rac1 Na5 26.
Rc8+ Rxc8 27. Qxb7 Nxb7 28. Bxe7+ Kc7 29. Rc1+ Nc5 30. Bxc5 Rg8 31. Bf8+ 1-0


Saurage-Whaley, Pawn Power 15, May 18, 2019  round 1
D31: QGD: semi-Slav

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c6 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Qc2 g6 6. e4 dxe4 7. Qxe4+ Qe7
8. Bd3 Bg7 9. Nf3 Nf6 10. Qxe7+ Kxe7 11. O-O Rd8 12. Re1+ Kf8 13. h3 Be6 14.
Bg5 Nbd7 15. Rad1 h6 16. Bxf6 Bxf6 17. Bxg6 Bxa2 18. Bf5 Bb3 19. Rd2 Nb6 20.
Ne4 Be7 21. Nc5 Bd5 22. Be4 Rab8 23. Bxd5 Rxd5 24. Re5 Rd6 25. Rh5 Nd5 26.
Ne5 Kg7 27. Rd3 Nb4 28. Rf3 Kh7 0-1


Kvakovszky-Cao, Chess Day at the Cordova Library, April 27, 2019  round 4
D20: Queen's gambit accepted

1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. e3 e5 4. dxe5 Qxd1+ 5. Kxd1 Nc6 6. f4 Bg4+ 7. Nf3
O-O-O+ 8. Bd2 Bc5 9. Bxc4 Bxe3 10. Ke2 Nd4+ 11. Kxe3 Nc2+ 12. Ke2 Nxa1 13.
Na3 Ne7 14. Bxf7 Nc6 15. Bc3 Nd4+ 16. Bxd4 Rxd4 17. Ke3 Rd7 18. e6 Re7 19.
Ne5 Bxe6 20. Bxe6+ Rxe6 21. Rxa1 Rd8 22. Nb5 Rb6 23. a4 a6 24. Nc4 Re6+ 25.
Ne5 axb5 26. axb5 b6 0-1


King-Kvakovszky, Chess Day at the Cordova Library, April 27, 2019  round 4
D11: QGD Slav: 4.e3

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 c6 3. c4 d5 4. e3 e6 5. b3 Be7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O dxc4 8.
bxc4 c5 9. Bb2 Nc6 10. Nc3 cxd4 11. exd4 b6 12. Qe2 Nxd4 13. Nxd4 Qxd4 14.
Nd5 Qc5 15. Bxf6 gxf6 16. Qe4 f5 17. Nxe7+ Qxe7 18. Qxa8 1-0


Ingram-Delgado, Chess Day at the Cordova Library, April 27, 2019  round 1
D14: QGD Slav: exchange variation, 6.Bf4 Bf5

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. d4 d5 3. c4 c6 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bf4 Bf5 7. e3 e6 8. Be2
Bb4 9. O-O O-O 10. Nh4 Bg6 11. Nxg6 fxg6 12. Rc1 Rc8 13. h3 Nd7 14. Bg4 Qf6 15.
Nxd5 exd5 16. Bxd7 Rcd8 17. Bxc6 bxc6 18. Qa4 c5 19. a3 g5 20. Be5 Qf5 21. axb4
g4 22. hxg4 Qxg4 23. Rxc5 Rf5 24. Rc7 Rg5 25. g3 Qh3 26. Qxa7 Qh6 27. Bf4 Qf6
28. Bxg5 Qxg5 29. Rfc1 Qf6 30. Rc8 Rf8 1-0


King-Horobetz, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 5
E55: Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O dxc4 8. Bxc4
cxd4 9. exd4 Nbd7 10. Qe2 Nb6 11. Bb3 Bd7 12. Ne5 Be8 13. Bg5 Rc8 14. Rad1 h6
15. Bh4 Be7 16. f4 Nfd5 17. Be1 f5 18. Nd3 Bf7 19. Nc5 Bxc5 20. dxc5 Rxc5 21.
Nxd5 exd5 22. Bb4 Re8 23. Qxe8+ Bxe8 24. Bxc5 Bb5 25. Rfe1 Qc7 26. Bd4 Nc4 27.
Rd3 Qxf4 28. Bc3 Bc6 29. Rg3 g5 30. Rf3 Qd6 31. Rxf5 Qc5+ 32. Kh1 Ne3 33. Rf3
Nc4 34. Rd1 Bd7 35. Bd4 Qe7 36. Rdf1 Bg4 37. Rf6 Qe4 38. Rf8+ Kh7 39. Rh8+ 1-0


Wu-Price, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 5
A58: Benkö gambit accepted

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 g6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 d6 8. e4
Qa5 9. Qd2 Bxa6 10. a4 Bxf1 11. Kxf1 Nbd7 12. g3 O-O 13. Kg2 Qb4 14. Qc2
Rfb8 15. Ra3 Ng4 16. Na2 Qb7 17. b3 e6 18. Rd1 Ra6 19. Nc3 Qb4 20. Na2 Qb7
21. Nc3 Qb4 22. Na2 Qb7 1/2-1/2


Chen-Kong, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 5
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange variation, 5.O-O

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. O-O Bd6 6. d4 exd4 7. Qxd4 f6
8. Nc3 Bg4 9. Qd3 Bxf3 10. Qxf3 Qe7 11. Be3 O-O-O 12. Rad1 Kb8 13. Rd3 Qe5
14. g3 Ne7 15. Bf4 Qe6 16. Rfd1 Ng6 17. Bxd6 cxd6 18. Qg2 Ne5 19. Rd4 Rd7
20. b3 Ng6 21. f4 Ne7 22. Na4 Rhd8 23. Nb6 Rc7 24. c4 c5 25. R4d2 Ka7 26.
Nd5 Nxd5 27. Rxd5 Rcd7 28. Qf3 Qe7 29. Qd3 Kb8 30. e5 fxe5 31. fxe5 Kc7 32.
exd6+ Rxd6 33. Rxc5+ Kb6 34. Rd5 Rxd5 35. cxd5 Qc5+ 36. Kg2 g6 37. b4 Qd6
38. Qd4+ Kc7 39. a4 Kb8 40. a5 Qe7 41. Qf4+ Ka8 42. Rd2 Rd6 43. Qc4 Kb8 44.
Re2 Qd7 45. Qf4 Ka7 46. Qf2+ Kb8 47. Qf8+ Ka7 48. Re8 b6 49. Ra8+ Kb7 50.
Qb8# 1-0


Achanta-Vera, Bluff City U1700, April 21, 2019  round 5
D00: Queen's pawn: stonewall attack

1. d4 d5 2. e3 Nf6 3. Bd3 g6 4. c4 c6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Nf3 O-O 7. Bd2 Re8 8.
cxd5 cxd5 9. Rc1 Nc6 10. Bb5 Bg4 11. h3 Bf5 12. Ne5 Rc8 13. Bxc6 bxc6 14.
Ne2 Qb6 15. b3 c5 16. dxc5 Rxc5 17. O-O Ne4 18. Nf3 e5 19. Nc3 Rec8 20. Nxe4
Bxe4 21. Qe2 Rc2 22. Rxc2 Rxc2 23. Rc1 Bxf3 24. gxf3 Rxa2 25. Qe1 Bf6 26.
Rb1 e4 27. fxe4 dxe4 28. Bc3 Qe6 29. Rc1 Bh4 30. Bd2 Qxh3 31. b4 Qd7 32. Rd1
Qg4+ 33. Kf1 Qf3 0-1


Cao-Richmond, Bluff City U1700, April 21, 2019  round 5
B20: Sicilian defense

1. e4 c5 2. Bc4 e6 3. c3 Nc6 4. Nf3 d6 5. d4 d5 6. exd5 exd5 7. Bb5 Bd7 8.
O-O Be7 9. dxc5 Nf6 10. Re1 O-O 11. Bg5 Re8 12. Bxf6 Bxf6 13. Rxe8+ Qxe8 14.
Qxd5 Rd8 15. Nbd2 Be6 16. Qe4 a6 17. Ba4 Rd5 18. Re1 Qd8 19. Bb3 Rd7 20.
Bxe6 Re7 21. Qc4 fxe6 22. Rxe6 Kf8 23. g3 Qd7 24. Rxe7 Qxe7 25. Ne4 h6 26.
Nxf6 Qxf6 27. Nd4 Nd8 28. Qd5 g6 29. Qd6+ Kg7 30. Qxf6+ Kxf6 31. f4 Ke7 32.
Kf2 Ne6 33. Ke3 Nxc5 34. f5 Kf6 35. fxg6 Kxg6 36. b4 Na4 37. Nb3 Nxc3 38. a3
Kg5 39. h3 b6 40. Nd4 b5 41. Kf3 Nb1 42. Nc2 Nd2+ 43. Ke3 Nc4+ 44. Kd4 Kf5
45. Ne3+ Nxe3 46. Kxe3 Ke5 47. g4 Ke6 48. Ke4 Kf6 49. h4 Ke6 50. Kd4 Kd6 51.
g5 h5 52. g6 Ke6 53. Kc5 Kf6 54. Kb6 Kxg6 55. Kxa6 Kf5 56. Kxb5 Kg4 57. a4
Kxh4 58. a5 1-0


Cierna-King, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 4
D32: QGD: Tarrasch defense

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. e3 Nf6 7. Be2 c4 8.
Ne5 Bb4 9. Nxc6 bxc6 10. O-O O-O 11. Bf3 Bf5 12. Bd2 Rb8 13. Re1 Re8 14. Qc1
Qe7 15. a3 Bd6 16. Ne2 Qd7 17. Bc3 h6 18. Ng3 Bg6 19. Qd2 Re6 20. Rad1 Rbe8
21. Qc1 Qc7 22. Qd2 Qb7 23. Qc1 Qb8 24. Qd2 h5 25. Bb4 Bxb4 26. axb4 R6e7
27. Ra1 Rb7 28. Ra4 Qd6 29. Rea1 Reb8 30. Rxa7 Rxa7 31. Rxa7 Qxb4 32. Qxb4
Rxb4 33. h4 Rxb2 34. Ra6 Rb1+ 35. Kh2 c5 36. Rc6 c3 37. Rxc5 c2 38. Ne2 Bd3
39. Nf4 Bc4 40. Bxd5 c1=Q 41. Bxc4 Qg1+ 42. Kh3 Rc1 43. Rc8+ Kh7 44. Bd3+ g6
45. Rd8 Kg7 46. Kg3 Ng4 47. Nh3 Qd1 48. Be4 Qe1 49. Rd7 Rc3 0-1


Puckett-Kong, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 4
C00: French: Réti (Spielmann) variation

1. e4 e6 2. b3 d5 3. Bb2 c5 4. exd5 exd5 5. d4 Nf6 6. Nf3 Be7 7. Bd3 Nc6 8.
O-O O-O 9. h3 a6 10. Nbd2 b5 11. dxc5 Bxc5 12. Ne5 Nb4 13. a4 bxa4 14. Rxa4
Nxd3 15. Nxd3 Bd6 16. Qf3 Be7 17. Re1 Bb7 18. Qg3 Bd6 19. Qg5 h6 20. Bxf6
hxg5 21. Bxd8 Rfxd8 22. Nf3 f6 23. Nd4 Re8 24. Kf1 Kf7 25. Nf5 Bf8 26. Rea1
Re6 27. Ne3 Rb6 28. Ra5 Rb5 29. Rxb5 axb5 30. Rxa8 Bxa8 31. c3 Ke6 32. Nc2
Bc6 33. Nd4+ Kd7 34. Ke2 Kd6 35. Kf3 Bd7 36. Kg3 Be7 37. Kf3 Bd8 38. b4 Bb6
39. Ke3 f5 40. f4 gxf4+ 41. Kxf4 g6 42. Kg5 Be8 43. Kf6 Bd8+ 44. Kg7 Ke7 45.
Nf4 Kd6 46. Nxg6 Bd7 47. Nf8 Bg5 48. Nxd7 Kxd7 49. Nxb5 Bd2 50. Kf6 f4 51.
Ke5 Kc6 52. Nd4+ Kb6 53. Ne2 1-0


Kong-Kvakovszky, Bluff City Open, April 21, 2019  round 4
B14: Caro-Kann: Panov-Botvinnik attack, 5...g6

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. c4 g6 5. Nc3 Nf6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. Bd3 O-O 8.
O-O Bg4 9. cxd5 Nbd7 10. Be2 Nb6 11. Qb3 Nfxd5 12. Nxd5 Qxd5 13. Qxd5 Nxd5
14. Be3 Rac8 15. h3 Bxf3 16. Bxf3 e6 17. Bxd5 exd5 18. Rac1 Rfe8 19. Rfd1 f5
20. g3 Kf7 21. Kg2 Ke6 22. Re1 Kd7 23. Rf1 b5 24. Rfd1 a5 25. Rc3 b4 26.
Rcc1 Bf6 27. h4 Rc4 28. b3 Rcc8 29. Kf3 Be7 30. Bf4 Bd6 31. Bd2 1/2-1/2


Price-Kong, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 3
A30: English: symmetrical variation

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. e4 Nc6 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nge2 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8. d4
O-O 9. b3 cxd4 10. Nxd4 Nxd4 11. Qxd4 Nd5 12. Qd3 Nxc3 13. Bb2 Nxe4 14. Bxg7
Kxg7 15. Bxe4 Qe7 16. Rad1 Rd8 17. Rd2 Rb8 18. Qd4+ Kg8 19. Qxa7 Bd7 20. Qb6
Be8 21. Rfd1 d5 22. cxd5 Rd6 23. Qb4 e5 24. Bg2 f5 25. Bf1 Bf7 26. a4 Qd7
27. Bb5 Qc7 28. Rd3 Rc8 29. Bc4 Rcd8 30. Qd2 Qc5 31. Qc3 e4 32. Rd4 Kf8 33.
Qd2 Kg8 1/2-1/2


King-Puckett, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 3
D12: QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Nc3 e6 6. Nh4 Bg6 7. Qb3 b6 8. h3
Bh5 9. g4 Ne4 10. cxd5 Qxh4 11. Nxe4 exd5 12. gxh5 Qxe4 13. Rg1 Nd7 14. Rg4
Qf5 15. e4 Qe6 16. Be3 Nf6 17. Rg5 O-O-O 18. Rc1 Nxe4 19. Qa4 Kb8 20. Rxc6
Qe7 21. Rf5 Qb4+ 22. Qxb4 Bxb4+ 23. Kd1 Kb7 24. Rc2 f6 25. Bb5 a6 26. Bc6+
Kb8 27. Rxd5 Rxd5 28. Bxd5 f5 29. f3 f4 30. Bc1 Rd8 31. fxe4 g5 32. Ke2 Rd6
33. Kf3 Rh6 34. Kg4 Be7 35. h4 1-0


Cierna-Horobetz, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 3
C14: French: classical, Steinitz variation

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. f4 a6 8.
Nf3 c5 9. Qd2 Nc6 10. O-O-O b5 11. dxc5 Qxc5 12. Nd4 Nxd4 13. Qxd4 Bb7 14.
a4 b4 15. Ne4 Qxd4 16. Nd6+ Ke7 17. Rxd4 Bc6 18. Rxb4 f6 19. Nb7 a5 20. Rb3
Rhb8 21. Nc5 Rxb3 22. exf6+ gxf6 23. Nxb3 Bxa4 24. Nd4 Nc5 25. g3 Bd7 26.
Bg2 Kd6 27. Rd1 Rc8 28. Kb1 Rb8 29. c4 Na4 30. Rd2 Kc5 31. cxd5 exd5 32. Ka2
Nb6 33. Nb3+ Kd6 34. Nxa5 Be6 35. b4 Ra8 36. Rc2 Nc4 37. Rxc4 Rxa5+ 38. bxa5
dxc4 39. a6 1-0


Chen-King, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 2
C68: Ruy Lopez: exchange, Alekhine variation

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Bxc6 dxc6 5. d4 exd4 6. Qxd4 Qxd4 7. Nxd4
Bd7 8. O-O O-O-O 9. Be3 Re8 10. Nd2 c5 11. Nf5 Bxf5 12. exf5 Re5 13. Rfe1
Rxf5 14. Rad1 Nf6 15. Nf3 h6 16. h3 Bd6 17. Bd2 Rg8 18. Bc3 Nd5 19. Be5 Bxe5
20. Nxe5 Nb6 21. b3 Re8 22. Nf3 Rxe1+ 23. Nxe1 Rd5 24. Rd3 Rxd3 25. Nxd3 c4
26. Ne5 cxb3 27. cxb3 f6 28. Nd3 Nd5 29. Kf1 b6 30. a3 Kd7 31. Ke2 Kd6 32.
Kf3 c5 33. Ke4 Ke6 34. g4 Nc3+ 35. Ke3 g5 36. f4 Nd5+ 37. Ke4 Nxf4 38. Nxf4+
gxf4 39. Kxf4 Kd5 40. Kf5 b5 41. Kxf6 c4 0-1


Cierna-Price, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 2
A04: Réti opening

1. Nf3 c5 2. e3 d5 3. b3 Nc6 4. Bb2 Nf6 5. Bb5 Qb6 6. Qe2 a6 7. Bxc6+ Qxc6
8. Ne5 Qc7 9. d3 b5 10. Nd2 e6 11. O-O Be7 12. f4 Bb7 13. Ndf3 h6 14. Nh4
Rd8 15. Rae1 d4 16. exd4 cxd4 17. Nxf7 Kxf7 18. Qxe6+ Ke8 19. Ng6 Rd7 20.
Ba3 Qxc2 21. Re2 Qxe2 22. Qxe2 Kf7 23. Nxh8+ Kg8 24. Bxe7 1-0


Vera-Cui, Bluff City U1700, April 20, 2019  round 2
C66: Ruy Lopez: Berlin defense, 4.O-O, d6

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. O-O Nf6 5. Re1 Bd7 6. c3 Be7 7. d4 exd4 8.
cxd4 O-O 9. Nc3 a6 10. Bc4 Bg4 11. Be3 Bh5 12. Rc1 Bg6 13. Bd3 Nb4 14. Bb1
Nc6 15. a3 Nb8 16. b4 Nbd7 17. Qb3 Nb6 18. Nh4 Bxe4 19. Nxe4 Nxe4 20. Nf5
Nf6 21. Bg5 Re8 22. Qh3 Nbd5 23. Rxe7 Rxe7 24. Nxe7+ Qxe7 25. Bxh7+ Kh8 26.
Be4+ Kg8 27. Bxd5 Qd7 28. Qxd7 Nxd7 29. Rxc7 Re8 30. g3 Re1+ 31. Kg2 Nb6 32.
Bxf7+ Kh8 33. Bg6 Re8 34. Bxe8 Kh7 35. Rxb7 Nd5 36. Bf7 Nc3 37. Rb6 Ne4 38.
Bf4 Nc3 39. Rxd6 Ne4 40. Bg6+ Kg8 41. Rd8# 1-0


Horobetz-Kvakovszky, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 1
E22: Nimzo-Indian: Spielmann variation

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qb3 Nc6 5. Nf3 d6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bxf6 Qxf6 8.
e3 O-O 9. Be2 e5 10. d5 Bxc3+ 11. Qxc3 Ne7 12. O-O Qg6 13. Rfd1 Bh3 14. Bf1
Bg4 15. Be2 Nf5 16. Qd3 Rae8 17. Qe4 Ng3 18. Qxg6 Nxe2+ 19. Kf1 fxg6 20.
Kxe2 e4 0-1


Price-Chen, Bluff City Open, April 20, 2019  round 1
A06: English: Wimpey system

1. Nf3 d5 2. e3 c5 3. b3 Nf6 4. Bb2 e6 5. c4 Nc6 6. g3 Be7 7. Bg2 O-O 8. O-O
Qd6 9. Nc3 b6 10. Qe2 Bb7 11. d4 Rac8 12. Rfd1 Rfd8 13. cxd5 exd5 14. dxc5
bxc5 15. Rac1 Qc7 16. Na4 Qa5 17. Bxf6 gxf6 18. Nh4 Ne5 19. Nf5 Bf8 20. Qh5
c4 21. Nc3 cxb3 22. Nxd5 Bxd5 23. Rxc8 Rxc8 24. Bxd5 Qxa2 25. Be4 Ng6 26.
Qg4 b2 27. Nh6+ Bxh6 28. Qxc8+ Kg7 29. Qc2 a5 30. Rb1 Ne5 31. Rxb2 Qe6 32.
Kg2 Nc4 33. Ra2 Bxe3 34. Ra4 Nb6 35. Rxa5 Bh6 36. Bxh7 Nc4 37. Ra8 f5 38.
Bxf5 Qd5+ 39. Qe4 Qb5 40. Qd4+ 1-0


Cui-Richmond, Bluff City U1700, April 20, 2019  round 1
D37: QGD: 4.Nf3

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. cxd5 exd5 6. g3 Bb4 7. Bg2 Ne4 8.
Bd2 Nxd2 9. Qxd2 O-O 10. O-O Re8 11. Rfe1 Bf5 12. a3 Be7 13. e4 dxe4 14.
Nxe4 Qd7 15. Ne5 Nxe5 16. dxe5 Qe6 17. Qc3 c6 18. Nc5 Qc8 19. Rad1 Rb8 20.
b4 b6 21. Ne4 c5 22. bxc5 bxc5 23. Rc1 c4 24. Nd2 Be6 25. Bf1 Bh3 26. Qxc4
Qxc4 27. Nxc4 Be6 28. Ra1 Bc5 29. Nd6 Red8 30. Nc4 Rb3 31. a4 Rf3 32. Ra2
Rd4 33. Rc1 h5 34. Rd2 Rxd2 35. Nxd2 Bxf2+ 36. Kg2 Rf5 37. Nf3 Bb6 38. Bd3
Rxf3 39. Kxf3 g6 40. Bc4 Bh3 41. Bf1 Be6 42. Bb5 Kg7 43. Re1 Ba5 44. Rc1 Bb6
45. Kg2 Bd4 46. Re1 g5 47. Bc6 g4 48. Re4 Bb6 49. Re2 Bd4 50. Kf1 Bc4 51.
Bb5 Bxe2+ 52. Bxe2 Bxe5 53. Kg2 f6 54. h3 gxh3+ 55. Kxh3 Kh6 56. Kh4 f5 57.
Bd3 Bf6+ 58. Kh3 Kg5 59. Be2 Be5 60. Bf3 1/2-1/2